Historical Records> Census> 1841 Census Index>
1841 Census HO 107/198/6, Parish of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 15
 
1841 Census
ED 13 ED 14 ED 15
ED 16 ED 17 ED 18
ED 19
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Z
1841 Census Notes
Occupations in 1841
Matlock. All houses from the Fountain Baths to All Dale on the Western side of the River Derwent.

---- shows the end of a building.
Addresses were usually only given at the top of a page but to assist your research an address is given for each building if one was on the page.
 

Other Census Years
1851 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
fo, p, Name, SURNAME, Age, Male/Female, Born DBY - Y/N, Occupation, Address

f3/p1   William     SMEDLEY       m  26 Y  Spar Turner
f3/p1   Mary        SMEDLEY       f  30 Y
f3/p1   Ann         SMEDLEY       f  5  Y
f3/p1   Alfred      SMEDLEY       m  5  Y
f3/p1   Willim      SMEDLEY       m  1  Y
f3/p1   Alfred      PREIST        m  30 N  Artist
f3/p1   Sarah       PREIST        f  30 N
                    ----------
f3/p1   Thomas      ROBINSON      m  60 N  Ind
f3/p1   Elizabeth   ROBINSON      f  70 N
f3/p1   Thomas      AIKIN         m  7  Y
f3/p1   Maryann     SELLERS       f  15 Y  F.S.
f3/p1   Henry       ELEY          m  41 N  Clergyman
f3/p1   Sarah       WEBSTER       f  44 N
f3/p1   Mary        WEBSTER       f  50 N
f3/p1   Mary        WILLS         f  34 N  F.S.
                    ----------
f3/p1   Henrey      COLLINGWOOD   m  34 N  Ind
f3/p1   Jane        COLLINGWOOD   y  34 Y
f3/p1   Catherine   COLLINGWOOD   y  9  N
f3/p1   Jane        COLLINGWOOD   y  8  N
f3/p1   Mary        COLLINGWOOD   y  6  Y
f3/p1   Henrey      COLLINGWOOD   m  5  Y
f3/p1   Edward      COLLINGWOOD   m  3  Y
f3/p1   Blanche     COLLINGWOOD   y  2  Y
f3/p1   Frederic    COLLINGWOOD   m  1  Y
f3/p1   Isabella    FAULKNER      y  20 N  Governess

f4/p2   Mary        HALL          y  25 Y  F.S.
f4/p2   Ann         CHALLENGER    y  25 Y  F.S.
f4/p2   Hanh        SPRINGTHORPE  y  25 N  F.S.
f4/p2   Catherine   COTTON        y  20 N  F.S.
                    ----------
f4/p2   George      MARTIN        m  40 Y  Spar Turner
f4/p2   Elin        MARTIN        f  35 N
f4/p2   Charles     MARTIN        m  13 Y
f4/p2   William     MARTIN        m  11 Y
f4/p2   Henrey      MARTIN        m  8  Y
f4/p2   Thomas      MARTIN        m  5  Y
f4/p2   Elin        MARTIN        f  1  Y
                    ----------
f4/p2   Edward      STORER        m  45 Y  Labourer
f4/p2   Mary        STORER        f  40 Y
f4/p2   Edward      STORER        m  8  Y
f4/p2   Ann         STORER        f  5  Y
                    ----------
f4/p2   Elizabeth   KNOWLES       f  67 Y  Toll Br Keeper
                    ----------
f4/p2   Charles     MILNES        m  40 Y  Merchant
f4/p2   Mary        MILNES        f  30 Y
f4/p2   Mary        EATON         f  50 Y  Dress maker
f4/p2   Elizabeth   FRISBY        f  28 Y  F.S.
f4/p2   Alice       CARDING       f  18 Y  F.S.
f4/p2   William     OLDHAM        m  22 Y  M.S.
f4/p2   Mary        MILNES        f  6  Y
                    ----------
f4/p2   Sarah       ROSE          f  50 Y
f4/p2   Jane        ROSE          f  15 Y

f4/p3   Ann         TAMRARD       f  32 N  Ind
f4/p3   Diana       SALMON        f  40 N
f4/p3   Rachal      SALMON        f  57 N
                    ----------
f4/p3   Joseph      FOX           m  45 Y  Hatter
f4/p3   Priscilla   FOX           f  45 Y
f4/p3   Mary        FOX           f  24 Y
f4/p3   Ann         FOX           f  19 Y
                    ----------
f4/p3   John        BURDIN        m  35 N  Coachman
f4/p3   Elizabeth   BURDIN        f  30 N
f4/p3   Eliza       BURDIN        f  3  Y
f4/p3   Ann         BURDIN        f  4m Y
                    ----------
f4/p3   Hanah       CARDIN        f  60 Y  Widow
f4/p3   Hanah       CARDIN        f  60 Y
f4/p3   Jhon        CARDIN        m  20 Y  Wheelright
f4/p3   Henrey      CARDIN        m  15 Y
f4/p3   Mathias     CARDIN        m  15 Y
                    ----------
f4/p3   Michal      CARDIN        m  50 Y  Miner
f4/p3   Hannah      CARDIN        f  35 Y
f4/p3   Thomas      CARDIN        m  20 Y
f4/p3   Mardicai    CARDIN        m  14 Y
                    ----------
f4/p3   George      ROWSON        m  50 Y  Shop Keeper
f4/p3   Ann         ROWSON        f  50 Y
f4/p3   Ester       ROWSON        f  45 Y
                    ----------
f4/p3   Catharine   LEACROFT      f  50 Y  Ind
f4/p3   Jhon        GREAVES       m  46 N  Ind

f5/p4   Carliona    PARKINS       f  46 Y
f5/p4   Brook       LEACROFT      m  19 Y
f5/p4   Hannah      ROWSON        f  35 Y  F.S.
f5/p4   Ester       FOX           f  25 Y  F.S.
f5/p4   Joeseph     MARIOTT       m  40 Y  M.S.
f5/p4   Aachalous   SHAW          m  25 Y  M.S.
f5/p4   Louisa      GREAVES       f  45 Y
                    ----------
f5/p4   Benjamin    GREGORY       m  21 Y  Labourer
f5/p4   Marey       GREGORY       f  20 Y
f5/p4   Elizabeth   GREGORY       f  4m Y
                    ----------
f5/p4   Josua       GREATOREX     m  35 Y  Farmer
f5/p4   Ann         GREATOREX     f  35 Y
f5/p4   Thomas      GREATOREX     m  22 Y
f5/p4   Ann         GREATOREX     f  17 Y
f5/p4   Sarah       GREATOREX     f  14 Y
f5/p4   Job         GREATOREX     m  12 Y
f5/p4   Enock       GREATOREX     m  7  Y
f5/p4   Emma        GREATOREX     f  6  Y
f5/p4   Joeseph     GREATOREX     m  3  Y
f5/p4   Marey       GREATOREX     f  1  Y
                    ----------
f5/p4   Adam        KNOWLES       m  35 Y  Farmer
f5/p4   Hannah      KNOWLES       f  30 Y
f5/p4   Anthony     KNOWLES       m  68 Y  Sh M
f5/p4   Marey       KNOWLES       f  10 Y
f5/p4   Ann         KNOWLES       f  8  Y

f5/p5   Jane        KNOWLES       f  2  Y
                    ----------
f5/p5   Willim      CHINERY       m  55 N  Surgeon
f5/p5   George      HEZIER        m  30 N  Surgeon
                    ----------
f5/p5   Betty       BRINSLEY      f  45 N  Carier
f5/p5   Mary        BRINSLEY      f  24 Y
f5/p5   George      BRINSLEY      m  12 Y
f5/p5   Elizabeth   BUXTON        f  11 Y
f5/p5   Johiva?     BUXTON        m  2  Y
f5/p5   Sarah       BUXTON        f  1m Y
f5/p5   Marey Ann   CHADWIN       f  12 Y
f5/p5   Jhon        SMITH         m  15 Y
                    ----------
f5/p5   John        TISDALE       m  75 Y  Labourer
f5/p5   Hannah      TISDALE       f  61 Y
f5/p5   Joseph      TISDALE       m  25 Y
                    ----------
f5/p5   Joseph      BRIGHTMORE    m  56 Y  Publican
f5/p5   Susan       BRIGHTMORE    f  45 N
f5/p5   Thomas      WALL          m  40 N  Labourer
                    ----------
f5/p5   Willim      HOLMES        m  25 Y  Labourer
f5/p5   Hannah      HOLMES        f  25 Y
f5/p5   Hannah      HOLMES        f  5  Y
f5/p5   Martha      HOLMES        f  3  Y
                    ----------
f5/p5   Alice       KNOWLES       f  65 Y  Farmer
f5/p5   Elizer      KNOWLES       f  20 Y  F.S.
f5/p5   Maria       KNOWLES       f  18 Y

f6/p6   Maria       KNOWLES       f  8m Y
f6/p6   Joeseph     WOODWARD      m  26 Y  Butcher
f6/p6   Ester       WOODWARD      f  22 Y
f6/p6               ----------
f6/p6   Marey       SMITH         f  80 Y  Widow
                    ----------
f6/p6   James       SMITH         m  36 Y  Gardener
f6/p6   Sarah       SMITH         f  34 Y
f6/p6   Sarah       SMITH         f  10 Y
f6/p6   Ann         SMITH         f  7  Y
f6/p6   George      SMITH         m  3  Y
f6/p6   William     SMITH         m  3m Y
f6/p6   Ann         WOODROFF      f  73 Y
                    ----------
f6/p6   George      WRIGHT        m  35 Y  Cordwainer
f6/p6   Ann         WRIGHT        f  36 Y
f6/p6   Robert      WRIGHT        m  9  Y
f6/p6   Samuel      WRIGHT        m  7  Y
f6/p6   Fanney      WRIGHT        f  5  Y
f6/p6   Joeseph     MARTIN        m  40 Y  J.M.
                    ----------
f6/p6   Elizabeth   SARLE         f  45 N
f6/p6   Elizabeth   SARLE         f  6  N
f6/p6   Robert      SARLE         m  17 I  Hatter
f6/p6   Hennery     SARLE         m  4  N
                    ----------
f6/p6   Joseph      KING          m  84 Y  Ind
f6/p6   Sarah       KING          f  16 Y  F.S.
                    ----------
f6/p6   Jhon        CARDING       m  29 Y  Labourer
f6/p6   Elizabeth   CARDING       f  25 N
f6/p6   Ann         CARDING       f  4  N

f6/p7   Alice       CARDING       f  2m Y
                    ----------
f6/p7   James       CAMPION       m  75 Y  Labourer
f6/p7   Hannah      CAMPION       f  75 Y
f6/p7   Lydia       CAMPION       f  50 Y
f6/p7   Jhon        CAMPION       m  20 Y
                    ----------
f6/p7   Samuel      HODGKINSON    m  70 Y  Grocer
f6/p7   Catharine   HODGKINSON    f  55 N
f6/p7   Ann         HODGKINSON    f  40 Y
f6/p7   Lindsey     HODGKINSON    m  25 Y
f6/p7   Mary        HODGKINSON    f  15 N
f6/p7   James       TURNER        m  12 Y  M.S.
                    ----------
f6/p7   Phineas     LUDLLHAM      m  71 Y  Farmer
f6/p7   Sarah       LUDLLHAM      f  75 Y
f6/p7   Mary        GRATTON       f  36 Y  Milliner
f6/p7   Job         GRATTON       m  2  Y
                    ----------
f6/p7   Alice       SAXTON        f  50 Y  Governess
f6/p7   Maryan      SAXTON        f  50 Y  Governess
f6/p7   Eliza       KEBBELL       f  25 Y  Governess
f6/p7   Ann         WALL          f  20 Y  F.S.
f6/p7   Ann         RIDD          f  15 Y  F.S.
f6/p7   Ann         HENSTOCK      f  20 Y  F.S.
f6/p7   Joseph      WRIGHT        m  15 Y  M.S.
                    ----------
f6/p7   William     KING          m  66 N  Farmer
f6/p7   Mary        KING          f  55 N
f6/p7   Robert      SMITH         m  25 Y  M.S.

f7/p8   Maria       SMITH         f  13 Y
f7/p8   Ann         SMITH         f  3  Y
f7/p8   Elizabeth   SMITH         f  1  Y
                    ----------
f7/p8   Thomas      WATTES        m  22 Y  draper
f7/p8   Edward      GREENBY?      m  20 Y  Ap
f7/p8   Robert      MARSDEN       m  14 Y  Ap
f7/p8   Eliza       MORRIATT      f  28 Y  F.S.
                    ----------
f7/p8   Frances     ROPER         m  32 Y  Publican
f7/p8   Elizabeth   ROPER         f  34 Y
f7/p8   Marey       ROPER         f  5  Y
f7/p8   Jane        ROPER         f  3  Y
f7/p8   Elizabeth   ROPER         f  1  Y
f7/p8   Lydia       HODGKINSON    f  20 Y  Ind
f7/p8   Sarah       FROST         f  19 Y  F.S.
f7/p8   James       BARNES        m  63 Y  Labourer
f7/p8   Joseph      TEASDALE      m  33 Y  M.S.
                    ----------
f7/p8   James       BLOOD         m  30 Y  Labourer
f7/p8   Jamima      BLOOD         f  40 Y
                    ----------
f7/p8   Robert      WRIGHT        m  60 Y  Shoe M
f7/p8   Ruth        WRIGHT        f  60 Y
f7/p8   Emiley      MOUNTENAY     f  20 Y
                    ----------
f7/p8   James       MARRIOTT      m  60 Y  Farmer
f7/p8   Rachall     MARRIOTT      f  60 Y
f7/p8   Mathew      MARRIOTT      m  20 Y  Farmer
f7/p8   Mareyan     MARRIOTT      f  26 Y  Ag Lab

f7/p9   Isaac       HATFIELD      m  15 Y  Labourer
f7/p9   Joseph      HATFIELD      m  10 Y
                    ----------
f7/p9   James       MARRIOTT      m  30 Y  Farmer
f7/p9   Ann         MARRIOTT      f  25 Y
f7/p9   Hanha       MARRIOTT      f  7  Y
f7/p9   Joseph      POYZER        m  14 Y  M.S.
                    ----------
f7/p9   Job         BODEN         m  45 Y  Labourer
f7/p9   Hannah      BODEN         f  45 Y
f7/p9   Lydia       BODEN         f  15 Y
f7/p9   Henry       BODEN         m  10 Y
f7/p9   Job         BODEN         m  11 Y
f7/p9   Hannah      BODEN         f  8  Y
f7/p9   George      BODEN         m  5  Y
f7/p9   Lizia       BODEN         f  4  Y
                    ----------
f7/p9   Petter      TIPPING       m  45 Y  Labourer
f7/p9   Frances     BIRD          f  30 Y  F.S.
f7/p9   Matilda     BIRD          f  2  Y
                    ----------
f7/p9   Joseph      HOLMES        f  45 Y  Plasterer
f7/p9   Lydia       HOLMES        f  45 Y
f7/p9   Anthoney    HOLMES        m  19 Y
f7/p9   Joseph      HOLMES        m  15 Y
f7/p9   Henrey      HOLMES        m  10 Y
f7/p9   Eester      HOLMES        f  17 Y
f7/p9   Elizabeth   HOLMES        f  14 Y
f7/p9   Mary        HOLMES        f  12 Y

f8/p10  Samuel      HAYNES        m  82 Y  Farmer
                    ----------
f8/p10  Samuel      HAYNES        m  38 Y
f8/p10  Lydia       HAYNES        f  25 Y
f8/p10  Ann         HAYNES        f  6  Y
                    ----------
f8/p10  Joseph      GRETOREX      m  45 Y  Farmer
f8/p10  Ellin       GRETOREX      f  45 Y
f8/p10  Hariot      GRETOREX      f  22 Y
f8/p10  Simon       GRETOREX      m  20 Y
f8/p10  Jhon        GRETOREX      m  18 Y
f8/p10  Mareyan     GRETOREX      f  17 Y
f8/p10  Joeseph     GRETOREX      m  14 Y
f8/p10  Anthony     GRETOREX      m  12 Y
f8/p10  Agness      GRETOREX      f  10 Y
f8/p10  Job         GRETOREX      m  8  Y
f8/p10  Frances     GRETOREX      m  2  Y
                    ----------
f8/p10  Isaac       HATFIELD      m  40 Y  Farmer
f8/p10  Hannah      HATFIELD      f  40 Y
f8/p10  Mareyan     HATFIELD      f  15 Y
f8/p10  George      HATFIELD      m  10 Y
f8/p10  Willim      HATFIELD      m  9  Y
f8/p10  Edward      HATFIELD      m  6  Y
f8/p10  Hannah      HATFIELD      f  4  Y
f8/p10  Luke        HATFIELD      m  2  Y
                    ----------
f8/p10  Luke        NEAL          m  41 Y  Hirier
f8/p11  Mary        NEAL          f  48 Y
f8/p11  Ann         WEATHERHEAD   f  56 Y  Ind
f8/p11  Thomas      WRIGHT        m  37 Y  Silk Throwster
f8/p11  Natalia     WRIGHT        f  28 N
f8/p11  Emma S      WRIGHT        f  18 Y
f8/p11  Emma Sarah  WRIGHT        f  13 N
f8/p11  George      WRIGHT        m  8m Y
f8/p11  Eliza       GRATOREX      f  19 Y  F.S.
f8/p11  Lucy        FORARD        f  20 Y  F.S.
f8/p11              N.K.          f  20 N  F.S.
f8/p11  Caroline    ELEY          f  40 N  Ind
f8/p11  Elizabeth   KING          f  8  N
f8/p11  Anthony     KNOWLES       m  65 Y
f8/p11  Mary        KNOWLES       f  7m Y
f8/p11  Elizabeth   WEBSTER       f  25 N
                    ----------
f8/p11  Mary        SMITH         f  80 Y
f8/p11  Sarah       SMITH         f  30 -
f8/p11  Maria       BOND          f  25 -  F.S.

End of Enumeration District 15