Historical Records> Census> 1841 Census Index>
1841 Census HO 107/198/7, Parish of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 17
 
1841 Census
ED 13 ED 14 ED 15
ED 16 ED 17 ED 18
ED 19
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Z
1841 Census Notes
Occupations in 1841
Matlock. All houses situated on the Southern Side of the Matlock and Chesterfield Road and on the Eastern side of the Matlock and Alfreton Road, including Lumsdale and the Moor, and all houses on the Eastern side of the lane from the Toll Gate.

---- shows the end of a building.
Addresses were usually only given at the top of a page but to assist your research an address is given for each building if one was on the page.
 

Other Census Years
1851 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
fo, p, Name, SURNAME, Age, Male/Female, Born DBY - Y/N, Occupation, Address

f3/p1   Richard        TEASDALE    m 70 Y Saddler         Matlock Green
f3/p1   Hannah         TEASDALE    f 70 Y
                         ----------
f3/p1   Elizabeth      BOWN        f 65 Y Ind             Matlock Green
f3/p1   Elizabeth      BOWN        f 35 Y
f3/p1   Ann            BOWN        f 25 Y
                         ----------
f3/p1   Henry          WHITE       m 35 Y Blacksmith      Matlock Green
f3/p1   Ann            WHITE       f 30 Y
f3/p1   George         WHITE       m 9  Y
f3/p1   Obadiah        WHITE       m 6  Y
f3/p1   Mary Ann       WHITE       f 4  Y
f3/p1   William        WHITE       m 1  Y
                         ----------
f3/p1   Richard        STRORER     m 40 Y Labourer        Matlock Green
f3/p1   Elizabeth      STRORER     f 45 Y
f3/p1   Elizabeth      STRORER     f 4  Y
f3/p1   Charles        STRORER     m 15 Y
f3/p1   Lucy           BOLD        f 12 Y
f3/p1   Ann            BOLD        f 15 Y
f3/p1   John           CHEETHAM    m 70 N Hatter
                       ----------
f3/p1   Joseph         REEVES      m 55 N Butcher         Matlock Green
f3/p1   Lydia          REEVES      f 33 Y
f3/p1   Frederick      REEVES      m 8  Y
f3/p1   George         REEVES      m 5  Y
                       ----------
f3/p1   Isaac          KENT        m 22 Y Blacksmith      Matlock Green
f3/p1   Anna Margaret  KENT        f 20 Y
                       ----------
f4/p2   Elizabeth      COOK        f 65 Y                 Matlock Green
f4/p2   Mary           COOK        f 25 Y Dress maker
f4/p2   John           COOK        m 20 Y Labourer
f4/p2   William        GREGORY     m 20 Y Labourer
                       ----------
f4/p2   Horatio        MARSDEN     m 35 Y Saddler         Matlock Green
f4/p2   Elizabeth      MARSDEN     f 35 Y
f4/p2   Samuel         MARSDEN     m 15 Y
f4/p2   Horatio        MARSDEN     m 10 Y
f4/p2   Eliza          MARSDEN     f 4  Y
f4/p2   John           CHARLTON    m 20 Y J Saddler
f4/p2   George         BRADLEY     m 20 Y J Saddler
f4/p2   George         WILDGOOSE   m 10 Y Ap Saddler
f4/p2   Sarah          LIVINGTON   f 20 N F.S.
                       ----------
f4/p2   John           DUKINS      m 26 Y Labourer        Matlock Green
f4/p2   Elizabeth      DUKINS      f 25 Y
f4/p2   William Howard DUKINS      m 6m Y
                       ----------
f4/p2   Mary Ann       BOWN        f 40 Y Publican        Matlock Green
f4/p2   Elizabeth      BOWN        f 15 Y
f4/p2   Sarah          BOWN        f 15 Y
f4/p2   John           BOWN        m 10 Y
f4/p2   William        BOWN        m 5  Y
f4/p2   Peter          BOWN        m 2  Y
f4/p2   Edward         HIGGOTT     m 40 Y Servant
f4/p2   Lydia          WILDGOOSE   f 13 Y F.S.
f4/p2   George         REATON      m 15 Y M.S.

f4/p3   Mary           BOWN        f 15 Y
f4/p3   Ann            WILBRAHAM   f 15 N
                       ----------
f4/p3   William        ELLIS       m 50 Y Joiner          Matlock Green
f4/p3   John           ELLIS       m 20 Y Joiner
f4/p3   Elizabeth      ELLIS       f 18 Y
f4/p3   Mary           ELLIS       f 13 Y
f4/p3   George         ELLIS       m 10 Y
f4/p3   Thomas         ELLIS       m 16 Y Joiner
                       ----------
f4/p3   Sarah          HARDY       f 45 Y                 Matlock Green
f4/p3   Henry          HARDY       m 10 Y
f4/p3   Francis        HARDY       m 8  Y
f4/p3   John           FROGGATT    m 24 Y Wheelwright
                       ----------
f4/p3   Charles        ELSE        m 55 Y Publican        Matlock Green
f4/p3   Elizabeth      ELSE        f 45 Y
f4/p3   John           ELSE        m 20 Y
f4/p3   Mary           ELSE        f 15 Y
f4/p3   Eliza          ELSE        f 15 Y
f4/p3   Louisa         ELSE        f 15 Y
f4/p3   Hannah         ELSE        f 13 Y
f4/p3   Hephzibah      ELSE        f 12 Y
f4/p3   Catharine      ELSE        f 9  Y
f4/p3   Charles        ELSE        m 7  Y
f4/p3   Emma           ELSE        f 6  Y
f4/p3   Isabel         ELSE        f 3  Y
                       ----------
f5/p4   William        PEARSON     m 30 Y Hatter          Matlock Green
f5/p4   Hannah         PEARSON     f 25 Y Straw Bonnet Maker
                       ----------
f5/p4   Samuel         BUNTING     m 25 Y Labourer        Cliffe
f5/p4   Mary           BUNTING     f 25 Y
f5/p4   Ellen          BUNTING     f 6  Y
f5/p4   Sophia         BUNTING     f 3  Y
f5/p4   Leonard        BUNTING     m 1  Y
                       ----------
f5/p4   Anthony        OGDEN       m 40 Y Bleacher        Cliffe
f5/p4   Sarah          OGDEN       f 46 Y
                       ----------
f5/p4   Robert         SMEDLEY     m 40 Y Cotton Spinner  Cliffe
f5/p4   Julia          SMEDLEY     f 35 Y
f5/p4   John           SMEDLEY     m 15 Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p4   Thomas         SMEDLEY     m 14 Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p4   Elizabeth      SMEDLEY     f 12 Y
f5/p4   Robert         SMEDLEY     m 11 Y
f5/p4   William        SMEDLEY     m 6  Y
f5/p4   Henry          SMEDLEY     m 4  Y
f5/p4   Mary           SMEDLEY     f 1  Y
                       ----------
f5/p4   Thomas         EDWARDS     m 55 Y Cotton Spinner  Cliffe
f5/p4   Mary           EDWARDS     f 50 Y
f5/p4   Sarah          EDWARDS     f 30 Y Dress maker
f5/p4   Mary           EDWARDS     f 25 Y Dress maker
f5/p4   Elizabeth      EDWARDS     f 15 Y Dress maker
f5/p4   Eliza          EDWARDS     f 13 Y Dress maker
                       ----------
f5/p5   Anthony        BOWN        m 65 Y Blacksmith      Cliffe
f5/p5   Hannah         BOWN        f 65 Y
f5/p5   Elizabeth      BOWN        f 60 Y
f5/p5   Elizabeth      BOWN        f 20 Y
                       ----------
f5/p5   Benjamin       YOUNG       m 36 Y Cotton Weaver   Cliffe
f5/p5   Sarah          YOUNG       f 32 Y Ind
f5/p5   Mary           YOUNG       f 73 Y Ind
f5/p5   Elizabeth      YOUNG       f 6  Y
f5/p5   Francis        YOUNG       m 4  Y
f5/p5   Benjamin       YOUNG       m 2  Y
f5/p5   John           YOUNG       m 9  Y
f5/p5   George         YOUNG       m 1m Y
                       ----------
f5/p5   George         BRELSFORD   m 40 Y Shoe m          Cliffe
f5/p5   George         BRELSFORD   m 20 Y Shoe m
f5/p5   Joseph         BRELSFORD   m 15 Y Shoe m
f5/p5   Samuel         BRELSFORD   m 15 Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p5   Joshua         BRELSFORD   m 10 Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p5   Elizabeth      BRELSFORD   f 10                   Y
f5/p5   James          BRELSFORD   m 10 Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p5   William        BRELSFORD   m 8                    Y
f5/p5   Mary           BRELSFORD   f 5                    Y
f5/p5   John           BRELSFORD   m 4                    Y
f5/p5   Hannah         BARKER      f 20 Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p5   Uraniah        BARKER      f 20                   Y
f5/p5   Rachel         BARKER      f 10                   Y
                       ----------
f6/p6   John           GARTON      m 45 N Bleacher        Lumsdale
f6/p6   Mary           GARTON      f 35 N
f6/p6   Edward Hale    GARTON      m 7  Y
f6/p6   Harriet Mary   GARTON      f 4  Y
f6/p6   Emma           GARTON      f 2  Y
f6/p6   Lucy Ann       GARTON      f 7m Y
f6/p6   Anna Maria     GARTON      f 15 Y
f6/p6   Hannah         TUSTIN      f 15 N F.S.
f6/p6   Elizabeth      BROWN       f 15 N F.S.
f6/p6   Mary Ann       MARPLES     f 20 N F.S.
f6/p6   John (sen)     GARTON      m 75 N Ind
                       ----------
f6/p6   Helen          BAILEY      f 30 N                 Lumsdale
f6/p6   Henry Edwin    BAILEY      m 2  Y
f6/p6   Martha         WHITTAKER   f 15 Y F.S.
                       ----------
f6/p6   George         TURNER      m 20 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f6/p6   James          TURNER      m 15 Y Bleacher
f6/p6   John           TURNER      m 15 Y Bleacher
f6/p6   Mary           TURNER      f 10 Y
f6/p6   William        TURNER      m 10 Y
f6/p6   Emma           TURNER      f 8  Y
                       ----------
f6/p6   Thomas         CHELL       m 29 Y Millwright      Lumsdale
f6/p6   Mary Ann       CHELL       f 25 Y
f6/p6   Peter          CHELL       m 5  Y
f6/p6   Edward         CHELL       m 3  Y
                       ----------
f6/p7   James          TOPLIS      m 45 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f6/p7   Elizabeth      TOPLIS      f 45 Y
f6/p7   Joseph         TOPLIS      m 20 Y Bleacher
f6/p7   Marcus         TOPLIS      m 15 Y Bleacher
f6/p7   William        TOPLIS      m 14 Y Bleacher
f6/p7   Elizabeth      TOPLIS      f 12 Y
f6/p7   German         TOPLIS      m 10 Y
f6/p7   Abigail        TOPLIS      f 7  Y
f6/p7   James          TOPLIS      m 5  Y
                       ----------
f6/p7   Obadiah        ALLEN       m 50 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f6/p7   Hannah         ALLEN       f 45 Y
f6/p7   Sarah          ALLEN       f 25 Y
f6/p7   Sophia         ALLEN       f 20 Y
f6/p7   Harriett       ALLEN       f 15 Y
f6/p7   George         ALLEN       m 14 Y
f6/p7   Lydia          ALLEN       f 12 Y
f6/p7   Jane           ALLEN       f 9  Y
                       ----------
f6/p7   William        WOOD        m 42 Y M.S.            Lumsdale
f6/p7   Mary           WOOD        f 45 Y
f6/p7   Maria          WOOD        f 15 Y
f6/p7   Ann            WOOD        f 12 Y
                       ----------
f6/p7   Joseph         WOODHOUSE   m 20 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f6/p7   Ann            WOODHOUSE   f 25 Y
                       ----------
f6/p7   Ann            HALL        f 40 N Ind             Lumsdale
f6/p7   Martha         HALL        f 30 N
                       ----------
f7/p8   John           NEEDHAM     m 50 Y Labourer        Lumsdale
f7/p8   Amie           NEEDHAM     f 20 Y
f7/p8   John           KNOWLES     m 25 Y Labourer
f7/p8   Sarah          KNOWLES     f 25 Y
f7/p8   Isaac          KNOWLES     m 1  Y
                       ----------
f7/p8   William        WRAGG       m 35 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f7/p8   Elizabeth      WRAGG       f 35 Y
f7/p8   Mary           WRAGG       f 11 Y
f7/p8   Phoebe         WRAGG       f 10 Y
f7/p8   John           WRAGG       m 6  Y
f7/p8   William        WRAGG       m 2  Y
f7/p8   Ann            WRAGG       f 1  Y
                       ----------
f7/p8   Thomas         MASON       m 35 Y Gardener        Lumsdale
f7/p8   Sarah          MASON       f 35 Y
f7/p8   Mary           MASON       f 9  Y
f7/p8   Thomas         MASON       m 5  Y
f7/p8   Walter         MASON       m 3  Y
                       ----------
f7/p8   Joseph         SHAW        m 50 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f7/p8   Hannah         SHAW        f 55 Y
f7/p8   Joseph         SHELDON     m 20 Y Bleacher
f7/p8   Ann            SHELDON     f 25 N
f7/p8   Maria          SHELDON     f infY
                       ----------
f7/p8   Isabella       LOWE        f 55 Y Ind             Lumsdale
                       ----------
f7/p9   George         WHITE       m 25 Y Blacksmith      Lumsdale
f7/p9   Elizabeth      WHITE       f 25 Y
f7/p9   Elizabeth      WHITE       f 70 Y
f7/p9   George         WHITE       m 5  Y
f7/p9   Joseph         WHITE       m 3  Y
f7/p9   John           WHITE       m 1  Y
                       ----------
f7/p9   Job            ALLWOOD     m 55 Y Bleacher        Lumsdale
f7/p9   Hannah         ALLWOOD     f 55 Y
f7/p9   Matilda        ALLWOOD     f 30 Y Cotton factory
f7/p9   Job            ALLWOOD     m 15 Y Bleacher
f7/p9   Thomas         ALLWOOD     m 17 Y Bleacher
f7/p9   Joseph         ALLWOOD     m 5  Y
                       ----------
f7/p9   Samuel         HARGREAVES  m 43 N Miller          Matlock Mill
f7/p9   Elizabeth      HARGREAVES  f 41 Y
f7/p9   James          HARGREAVES  m 20 Y Miller
f7/p9   Thomas         HARGREAVES  m 15 Y Miller
f7/p9   Mary           HARGREAVES  f 20 Y
f7/p9   Hannah         HARGREAVES  f 15 Y
f7/p9   Elizabeth      HARGREAVES  f 9  Y
f7/p9   Samuel         HARGREAVES  m 5  Y
                       ----------
f7/p9   Henry          LUDLAM      m 40 Y Maltster        Matlock Mill
f7/p9   Mary           LUDLAM      f 40 Y
f7/p9   Hannah         LUDLAM      f 9  Y
                       ----------
f7/p9   Joseph         WEBB        m 40 N Clergyman       Matlock Mill
f7/p9   Jane Georgiana WEBB        f 30 N

f8/p10  Mary Jane      WEBB        f 8  Y
f8/p10  Harriett Ann   WEBB        f 4  Y
f8/p10  Louisa Millicent WEBB      f 1  Y
f8/p10  Anne           WEBB        f 30 N Ind
f8/p10  Elizabeth      THORPE      f 20 Y F.S.
f8/p10  Dorothy        HADFIELD    f 20 Y F.S.
f8/p10  Hannah         MARGERISON  f 13 Y F.S.
                       ----------
f8/p10  Joseph         BLACKWELL   m 45 Y Miller          Matlock mill
f8/p10  Sarah          BLACKWELL   f 45 Y
f8/p10  Richard        BLACKWELL   m 11 Y
f8/p10  John           BLACKWELL   m 7  Y
f8/p10  Richard        WILDGOOSE   m 70 Y Ind
f8/p10  George         TOMLINSON   m 20 Y Miller
f8/p10  Andrew         BLACKWELL   m 50 Y M.S.
f8/p10  Hannah         SLACK       f 15 Y F.S.
                       ----------
f8/p10  Timothy        SPENCER     m 70 Y Farmer          Lime tree lane
f8/p10  Mary           SPENCER     f 70 Y
f8/p10  Phoebe         SPENCER     f 25 Y
f8/p10  Margaret       TAYLOR      f 12 Y
f8/p10  Elizabeth      SPENCER     f 11 Y
                       ----------
f8/p10  Andrew         BUNTING     m 45 Y Labourer        Lime tree lane
f8/p10  Hannah         BUNTING     f 45 Y
f8/p10  Harriett Spencer BUNTING     f 20 Y
                       ----------
f8/p10  Juliana        NORTON      f 75 Y Ind             Lime tree lane
f8/p10  Elizabeth      STATHAM     f 30 Y Ind
                       ----------
f8/p11  Charles        EDWARDS     m 45 Y Candlewick m    Lime Tree Lane
f8/p11  Hannah         EDWARDS     f 45 Y
f8/p11  Sarah          EDWARDS     f 10 Y
f8/p11  John           WHITE       m 20 Y Bleacher
f8/p11  Mary           WHITE       f 20 Y
f8/p11  Sarah          WHITE       f 3m Y
                       ----------
f8/p11  Henry          CARDER      m 50 Y Labourer        Lime Tree Lane
f8/p11  Ann            CARDER      f 45 Y
f8/p11  Mary           CARDER      f 20 Y
f8/p11  Sarah          SPENCER     f 45 Y
                       ----------
f8/p11  John           CASH        m 60 N Linen Weaver    Lime Tree Lane
f8/p11  Jane           CASH        f 60 Y
                       ----------
f8/p11  George         MATHER      m 40 Y Weaver          Lime Tree Lane
f8/p11  Sarah          MATHER      f 45 Y
f8/p11  John           PLANT       m 65 N Labourer
f8/p11  William        SPENCER     m 11wY
                       ----------
f8/p11  Joshua         LOMAS       m 45 Y Farmer          Lime Tree Lane
f8/p11  Mary           LOMAS       f 75 Y
f8/p11  Mary           LOMAS       f 30 Y
f8/p11  John           LOMAS       m 3  Y
                       ----------
f8/p11  Mary           TRICKETT    f 75 Y                 Lime Tree Lane
f8/p11  John           TRICKETT    m 54 Y Engineer
f8/p11  John           TRICKETT    m 25 Y Engineer
f8/p11  Ann            TRICKETT    f 35 Y
f8/p11  Mary           TRICKETT    f 8  Y

f9/p12  Mary           SPENCER     f 45 Y
f9/p12  Elizabeth      HEARNSHAW   f 20 N Schoolmistress
                       ----------
f9/p12  George         SMITH       m 75 Y Farmer          Lime Tree Lane
f9/p12  Thomas         MELLOR      m 15 Y Parish Apprentice
f9/p12  Lydia          SMITH       f 70 Y
f9/p12  Mary Ann       SMITH       f 15 Y F.S.
                       ----------
f9/p12  Mary           CROWDER     f 60 Y                 Matlock Bank
f9/p12  George         CROWDER     m 32 Y Frame Work Knitter
f9/p12  Mary           CROWDER     f 30 Y
f9/p12  William        CROWDER     m 6  Y
f9/p12  Elizabeth      CROWDER     f 5  Y
f9/p12  Martha         CROWDER     f 10 Y
f9/p12  John           CROWDER     m 3  Y
f9/p12  Ann            CROWDER     f 1  Y
f9/p12  Charles        CROWDER     m 20 Y F W K
f9/p12  Elizabeth      CROWDER     f 25 Y
f9/p12  William        CROWDER     m 2  Y
                       ----------
f9/p12  Mary           TOPLIS      f 60 N                 Matlock Bank
                       ----------
f9/p12  George         WARD        m 60 Y Farmer          Matlock Bank
f9/p12  Mary           WARD        f 45 Y
f9/p12  George         WARD        m 11 Y
                       ----------
f9/p12  Peter          LUDLAM      m 20 Y Frame Work Knitter Matlock Bank
f9/p12  Lydia          LUDLAM      f 20 Y
f9/p12  Mary Ann       LUDLAM      f infY
                       ----------
f9/p13  Joseph         TAYLOR      m 50 Y Labourer        Matlock Bank
f9/p13  Emma           BYATT       f 30 N
f9/p13  Mary           BYATT       f 12 N
f9/p13  Joseph         BYATT       m 5  Y
                       ----------
f9/p13  Samuel         MARRIOTT    m 35 Y Labourer        Matlock Bank
f9/p13  Lydia          MARRIOTT    f 30 Y
f9/p13  Samuel         MARRIOTT    m 5  Y
f9/p13  Mary           MARRIOTT    f 3  Y
f9/p13  Joseph         MARRIOTT    m 2  Y
f9/p13  Eliza          MARRIOTT    f 1  Y
                       ----------
f9/p13  Joseph         TAYLOR      m 30 Y Plumber+Glazier Matlock Bank
f9/p13  Sarah          TAYLOR      f 35 Y
f9/p13  Mary           TAYLOR      f 8  Y
f9/p13  Joseph         TAYLOR      m 7  Y
                       ----------
f9/p13  Sarah          ROOSE       f 55 Y Farmer          Matlock Bank
f9/p13  Millicent      ROOSE       f 30 Y
f9/p13  Ruth           ROOSE       f 25 Y
f9/p13  John           ROOSE       m 25 Y
f9/p13  William        ROOSE       m 20 Y
                       ----------
f9/p13  John           WRIGHT      m 70 Y Frame Work Knitter Matlock Bank
f9/p13  James          WRIGHT      m 25 Y Frame Work Knitter
f9/p13  Jemima         WRIGHT      f 25 Y
f9/p13  John           WRIGHT      m 6  Y
f9/p13  Elizabeth      WRIGHT      f 4  Y
f9/p13  James           WRIGHT     m 11m Y
                       ----------
f10/p14 Job            WILDGOOSE   m 75 Y Labourer        Hurst
f10/p14 John           CROWDER     m 35 Y
f10/p14 Sarah          CROWDER     f 35 Y Plasterer
f10/p14 Joseph         CROWDER     m 15 Y Labourer
f10/p14 Mary           CROWDER     f 14 Y
f10/p14 Elizabeth      CROWDER     f 11 Y
f10/p14 Ann            CROWDER     f 9  Y
f10/p14 Sarah          CROWDER     f 6  Y
f10/p14 Hannah         CROWDER     f 4  Y
f10/p14 (an infant)    CROWDER     f 2w Y
                       ----------
f10/p14 James          CROWDER     m 30 Y Frame Work Knitter Hurst
f10/p14 Rebekah        CROWDER     f 25 Y
f10/p14 Mark           CROWDER     m 4  Y
f10/p14 Martha         CROWDER     f 3  Y
f10/p14 Charles        CROWDER     m 1  Y
                       ----------
f10/p14 John           HOLMES      m 30 Y Bleacher        Hurst
f10/p14 Deborah        HOLMES      f 25 Y
f10/p14 Hannah         HOLMES      f 6  Y
f10/p14 Samuel         HOLMES      m 4  Y
f10/p14 Mary Ann       HOLMES      f 3  Y
f10/p14 Ellen          HOLMES      f 1  Y
f10/p14 Hannah         HURSTHOUSE  f 55 Y
                       ----------
f10/p14 John           WILDGOOSE   m 65 Y Farmer          Hurst
f10/p14 Rebekah        WILDGOOSE   f 65 Y
f10/p14 Margaret       WILDGOOSE   f 35 Y

f10/p15 Laurence       WILDGOOSE   m 35 Y Farmer
f10/p15 Francis        WILDGOOSE   m 35 Y Farmer
f10/p15 Ann            COTTON      f 20 Y F.S.
f10/p15 William        JANNEY      m 14 Y Apprentice
f10/p15 John           WILDGOOSE   m 15 Y M.S.
                       ----------
f10/p15 Joseph         HURSTHOUSE  m 50 Y Ag lab          Hurst
f10/p15 Ann            HURSTHOUSE  f 50 Y
f10/p15 Ann            HURSTHOUSE  f 25 Y Cotton factory
f10/p15 Joseph         HURSTHOUSE  m 20 Y Bleacher
f10/p15 William        HURSTHOUSE  m 15 Y Cotton dyer
f10/p15 Sarah          HURSTHOUSE  f 15 Y Cotton factory
f10/p15 Francis        HURSTHOUSE  m 15 Y Labourer
f10/p15 Mary           LANT        f 25 Y
                       ----------
f10/p15 John           ROOSE       m 60 Y Labourer        Hurst
f10/p15 Rebekah        ROOSE       f 35 Y
f10/p15 Charles        ROOSE       m 25 Y Labourer
f10/p15 Peter          ROOSE       m 15 Y Labourer
f10/p15 George         REDISH      m 15 Y Labourer
f10/p15 William        TAYLOR      m 25 Y Plumber+glazier
                       ----------
f10/p15 Thomas         LUDLAM      m 45 Y Farmer          Matlock moor
f10/p15 Mary           LUDLAM      f 40 Y
f10/p15 Peter          LUDLAM      m 75 Y Frame Work Knitter
f10/p15 William        YOUNG       m 12 Y Ag lab
f10/p15 William        LUDLAM      m 5  Y
                       ----------
f11/p16 Elijah         WILDGOOSE   m 50 Y Farmer          Matlock moor
f11/p16 Ann            WILDGOOSE   f 60 Y
f11/p16 John           WILDGOOSE   m 30 Y Labourer
f11/p16 Hannah         WILDGOOSE   f 30 Y
                       ----------
f11/p16 Benjamin       GRETTON     m 55 N Farmer          Matlock moor
f11/p16 Hannah         GRETTON     f 55 N
f11/p16 Jane           GRETTON     f 15 Y
f11/p16 Elizabeth      GRETTON     f 15 Y
                       ----------
f11/p16 William        BARBER      m 40 Y Labourer        Matlock moor
f11/p16 Hannah         BARBER      f 43 Y
f11/p16 Grace          BARBER      f 15 Y
f11/p16 Elizabeth      BARBER      f 8  Y
f11/p16 Mary           BARBER      f 7  Y
                       ----------
f11/p16 Samuel         SMITH       m 40 Y Labourer        Matlock moor
f11/p16 Mary           SMITH       f 35 Y
f11/p16 Samuel         SMITH       m 10 Y
f11/p16 Sarah          SMITH       f 8  Y
f11/p16 Isaac          SMITH       m 5  Y
f11/p16 Richard        SMITH       m 4  Y
f11/p16 Henry          SMITH       m 1  Y
                       ----------
f11/p16 Joseph         ALTON       m 35 Y Farmer          Cuckoo Stone Dale
f11/p16 Mercy          ALTON       f 35 Y
f11/p16 Rebekah        ALTON       f 4  Y
f11/p16 Joseph         ALTON       m 1  Y
f11/p16 William        WHITE       m 40 Y Ag lab
f11/p16 Thomas         LUDLAM      m 15 Y Ag Lab
                       ----------
f11/p17 Ann            GOODWIN     f 50 Y Farmer          Matlock Wold
f11/p17 Rebekah        GOODWIN     f 20 Y
f11/p17 John           GOODWIN     m 15 Y Farmer
f11/p17 Ann            GOODWIN     f 15 Y
f11/p17 George         GOODWIN     m 13 Y
f11/p17 Peter          GOODWIN     m 11 Y
f11/p17 John           GOODWIN     m 50 Y Ag lab
f11/p17 Bessey         KING        f 15 Y F.S.

End of Enumeration District 17