Historical Records> Census> 1841 Census Index>
1841 Census HO 107/198/7, Parish of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 18
 
1841 Census
ED 13 ED 14 ED 15
ED 16 ED 17 ED 18
ED 19
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Z
1841 Census Notes
Occupations in 1841
All houses on the Western side of the Matlock and Alfreton Road, including Riber and Hearthstone.

---- shows the end of a building.
Addresses were usually only given at the top of a page but to assist your research an address is given for each building if one was on the page.
 

Other Census Years
1851 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
fo, p, Name, SURNAME, Age, Male/Female, Born DBY - Y/N, Occupation, Address

f16/p1  William      BRATBY        m 25 Y Grocer          Bridge
f16/p1  Martha       BRATBY        f 25 N
f16/p1  Ann          BRATBY        f 9m Y
f16/p1  Hannah       WILLDGOOSE    f 13 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f16/p1  George       HAWLEY        m 58 Y Blacksmith      Bridge
f16/p1  Mary         HAWLEY        f 44 Y
f16/p1  John         HAWLEY        m 18 Y Ap
                     ----------
f16/p1  Stephen      SMITH         m 65 N Hat M           Green
f16/p1  Mary         SMITH         f 55 N
f16/p1  Soloman      FOX           m 18 Y Ap
                     ----------
f16/p1  George       NUTTALL       m 35 Y Ind             Green
f16/p1  Catharine    MARSDEN       f 25 Y F.S.
f16/p1  Eliza        MARSDEN       f 20 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f16/p1  William      FOX           m 39 Y Shoe m          Green
f16/p1  Mary         FOX           f 10 Y
f16/p1  Samuel       FOX           m 4  Y
                     ----------
f16/p1  George       RAWSON        m 50 Y J               Green
f16/p1  Sarah        RAWSON        f 55 Y
f16/p1  John         RAWSON        m 20 Y Ap
f16/p1  William      RAWSON        m 15 Y
f16/p1  George       RAWSON        m 12 Y
f16/p1  James        RAWSON        m 8  Y
                     ----------
f16/p1  John         BARNES        m 20 Y Sawyer          Green
f16/p1  Mary         BARNES        f 20 Y
f16/p1  Sarah        BARNES        f 7m Y
                     ----------
f17/p2  James        WOODHOUSE     m 30 Y Boatsman        Green
f17/p2  Sarah        WOODHOUSE     f 30 Y
                     ----------
f17/p2  Charles      WALKER        m 70 Y Miner           Green
f17/p2  Charles      WALKER        m 30 Y Miner
f17/p2  Lydia        WALKER        f 25 Y
f17/p2  Charles      WALKER        m 5  Y
                     ----------
f17/p2  Adam         KNOWLES       m 65 Y Miner           Green
f17/p2  Pheby        KNOWLES       f 65 Y
f17/p2  Job          GREGORY       m 20 Y Lab
f17/p2  George       BOMER         m 25 Y Lab
                     ----------
f17/p2  Benjamin     WOODHOUSE     m 60 Y Boatsman        Green
f17/p2  Hannah       WOODHOUSE     f 55 Y
f17/p2  Henry        WOODHOUSE     m 30 Y Lab
                     ----------
f17/p2  Thomas       BUNTING       m 48 Y Schoolmaster    Green
f17/p2  Robert       BUNTING       m 17 Y
f17/p2  Hannah       BUNTING       f 10 Y
                     ----------
f17/p2  Pheby        BOWN          f 55 Y                 Green
                     ----------
f17/p2  John         DOBBS         m 64 Y Thatcher        Green
f17/p2  Hannah       DOBBS         f 30 Y
f17/p2  Ann          DOBBS         f 8  Y
                     ----------
f17/p2  Richard      OATEY         m 25 N Shoe m          Green
f17/p2  Bethia       OATEY         f 30 Y
f17/p2  William      OATEY         m 1  Y
f17/p2  John         TURNER        m 10 Y
                     ----------
f17/p2  Susannah     WASS          f 75 Y                 Green
                     ----------
f17/p3  Dorothy      BUNTING       f 63 Y                 Matlock Green
f17/p3  Beatrice     BUNTING       f 35 Y
f17/p3  William      BUNTING       m 8  Y
f17/p3  Thomas       ELVIDGE       m 30 Y Tailor
f17/p3  Thomas       PIER          m 60 Y
f17/p3  George       GORDON        m 50 S Bell H
f17/p3  George       GORDON        m 25 S Bell H
f17/p3  Thomas       GORDON        m 20 S Bell H
f17/p3  Mary         GORDON        f 60 S
f17/p3  Catharine    GORDON        f 15 S
f17/p3  Caroline     GORDON        f 15 S
f17/p3  Margrett     GORDON        f 20 S
f17/p3  Mary         GORDON        f 4d Y
f17/p3  Abel         BANKS         m 20 Y
f17/p3  Thomas       BRADY         m 25 Y Butcher
f17/p3  Sarah        BRADY         f 20 Y
f17/p3  John         BRADY         m 3  Y
f17/p3  Elizabeth    JOHNSTON      f 40 Y
f17/p3  William      JOHNSTON      m 7  Y
f17/p3  John         JOHNSTON      m 2  Y
                     ----------
f17/p3  Richard      TEASDALE      m 41 Y Lab             Matlock Green
f17/p3  Hannah       TEASDALE      f 31 Y
f17/p3  Adam         TEASDALE      m 8  Y
f17/p3  Richard      TEASDALE      m 6  Y
f17/p3  George       TEASDALE      m 4  Y

f18/p4  John         TEASDALE      m 1  Y
                     ----------
f18/p4  Rueben       BUNTING       m 29 Y Wheelwright     Matlock Green
f18/p4  Maria        BUNTING       f 28 Y
f18/p4  Lydia        BUNTING       f 72 Y
f18/p4  John         BUNTING       m 4  Y
                     ----------
f18/p4  Mary         BUXTON        f 60 Y Ind             Matlock Green
f18/p4  Thomas       BUXTON        m 23 Y Miller
f18/p4  William      BUXTON        m 21 Y Lab
f18/p4  Mary         BUXTON        f 20 Y
f18/p4  John         BUXTON        m 7m Y
                     ----------
f18/p4  Tasey        MARTIN        f 65 Y Ind             Matlock Green
f18/p4  Elizabeth    PORT          f 60 N
f18/p4  Ann          DOBBS         f 25 Y
                     ----------
f18/p4  Sarah        BRELSFORD     f 80 Y Ind             Matlock Green
f18/p4  Thomas       CLAY          m 35 Y
f18/p4  Margrett     RAINES        f 5  Y
f18/p4  Ann          ROBINSON      f 14 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f18/p4  John         EVANS         m 40 Y Draper          Matlock Green
f18/p4  Mary         EVANS         f 40 Y
f18/p4  Margrett     TOWNDROWE     f 15 Y Shop Wooman
f18/p4  Mary         ROBINSON      f 15 Y F.S.
f18/p4  William      STATHAM       m 15 Y Ap
                     ----------
f18/p4  Robert       MACKAY        m 30 S Bookseller      Matlock Green
f18/p4  Samuel       ANDREW        m 15 N Bookseller
f18/p4  Richard      FANTOM        m 15 Y

f18/p5  Sarah        ANDREW        f 13 N F.S.
                     ----------
f18/p5  James        WRIGHT        m 40 Y Joiner          Matlock Green
f18/p5  Ellen        WRIGHT        f 40 Y
f18/p5  Robert       WRIGHT        m 6  Y
f18/p5  John         WEBSTER       m 20 Y
                     ----------
f18/p5  Samuel       WARD          m 58 Y Miller          Matlock Green
f18/p5  Susana       WARD          f 47 Y
f18/p5  Jessiah      WARD          m 22 Y Miller
f18/p5  Andrew       WARD          m 21 Y Lab
f18/p5  Robert       WARD          m 19 Y
f18/p5  William      WARD          m 14 Y
f18/p5  James        WARD          m 8  Y
f18/p5  Mary         WARD          f 12 Y
f18/p5  Ann          WARD          f 10 Y
f18/p5  Sophia       WARD          f 4  Y
                     ----------
f18/p5  James        FLETCHER      m 36 Y Barytes M       Matlock Green
f18/p5  Mary         FLETCHER      f 36 Y
f18/p5  Ann          FLETCHER      f 4  Y
f18/p5  Mary         STEVENSON     f 16 Y
                     ----------
f18/p5  Thomas       BOWN          m 75 Y Ind             Matlock Green
f18/p5  Sarah        BOWN          f 77 Y
f18/p5  Emma         WILDGOOSE     f 9  Y
                     ----------
f18/p5  Henry        PEARSON       m 30 Y Hat M           Town
f18/p5  Isaac        STATHAM       m 20 Y Ap
                     ----------
f18/p5  George       STATHAM       m 55 Y Shoe M          Matlock Town

f19/p6  Mary         STATHAM       f 30 Y
f19/p6  Joshua       STATHAM       m 25 Y Shoe M
f19/p6  Joseph       STATHAM       m 15 Y Ap
f19/p6  Hannah       STATHAM       f 15 Y
f19/p6  George       STATHAM       m 10 Y
f19/p6  Ann          STATHAM       f 5  Y
                     ----------
f19/p6  Sarah        WALTON        f 82 Y                 Matlock Town
f19/p6  William      WALTON        m 40 Y Shoe M
                     ----------
f19/p6  Elizabeth    FOULK         f 65 Y                 Matlock Town
f19/p6  Ann          ROUSE         f 15 Y
                     ----------
f19/p6  George       WALTON        m 50 Y Shoe M          Matlock Town
f19/p6  Mary         WALTON        f 15 Y
f19/p6  William      WALTON        m 10 Y
f19/p6  James        WALTON        m 10 Y
f19/p6  Hannah       WALTON        f 8  Y
f19/p6  Sophia       WALTON        f 6  Y
f19/p6  Edward       WALTON        m 3  Y
                     ----------
f19/p6  John         WRIGHT        m 35 Y Carrier         Matlock Town
f19/p6  Hannah       WRIGHT        f 35 Y
f19/p6  John         WRIGHT        m 8  Y
                     ----------
f19/p6  James        WRIGHT        m 70 Y Shoe m          Matlock Town
f19/p6  Rebecca      WRIGHT        f 20 Y
                     ----------
f19/p6  Adam         BUNTING       m 30 Y Lab             Matlock Town
f19/p6  Julea        BUNTING       f 34 Y
f19/p6  Samuel       BUNTING       m 11 -

f19/p7  Adam         BUNTING       m 8  Y
f19/p7  Joseph       BUNTING       m 6  Y
f19/p7  Dorothy      BUNTING       f 2  Y
f19/p7  Hannah       BUNTING       f 7w Y
                     ----------
f19/p7  Thomas       ROUSE         m 50 Y Carrier         Matlock Town
f19/p7  Anne         ROUSE         f 40 Y
f19/p7  John         ROUSE         m 20 Y Carrier
f19/p7  Sarah        ROUSE         f 15 Y
f19/p7  Mary         ROUSE         f 10 Y
f19/p7  James        KNOWLES       m 20 Y M.S.
                     ----------
f19/p7  Robert       ROBINSON      m 35 N Paint Grinder   Matlock Town
f19/p7  Ann          ROBINSON      f 32 N
f19/p7  Richard      ROBINSON      m 11 Y
f19/p7  Sarah        ROBINSON      f 8  Y
f19/p7  James        ROBINSON      m 4  Y
f19/p7  Mary         ROBINSON      f 2  Y
f19/p7  Robert       ROBINSON      m 8m Y
                     ----------
f19/p7  John         GREGORY       m 80 Y Ind             Matlock Town
f19/p7  Elizabeth    WOOD          f 13 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f19/p7  Ann          TIPPING       f 77 Y                 Matlock Town
                     ----------
f19/p7  William      BARKER        m 65 Y Lab             Matlock Town
f19/p7  Alice        BARKER        f 55 Y
                     ----------
f19/p7  Peter        KNOWLES       m 65 Y Shoe M          Matlock Town
f19/p7  Sarah        BUNTING       f 22 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f19/p7  John         KNOWLES       m 62 Y Miner           Matlock Town

f20/p8  Amy          KNOWLES       f 46 Y
f20/p8  Thomas       KNOWLES       m 18 Y Miner
f20/p8  Sarah        KNOWLES       f 14 Y
f20/p8  Samuel       KNOWLES       m 6  Y
f20/p8  Ann          SCORER        f 17 Y
f20/p8  Jemima       SCORER        f 16 Y
f20/p8  Samuel       SCORER        m 10 Y
                     ----------
f20/p8  Moses        WHEELDON      m 41 Y Draper          Matlock town
f20/p8  Ann          WHEELDON      f 41 Y
f20/p8  George       WRIGHT        m 5  Y
                     ----------
f20/p8  Stephen      WOODING       m 60 Y Slater          Matlock town
f20/p8  Mary         WOODING       f 45 Y
f20/p8  Susanah      WOODING       f 9  Y
f20/p8  Stephen      WOODING       m 7  Y
f20/p8  Samuel       WOODING       m 5  Y
f20/p8  Sarah        WOODING       f 3  Y
f20/p8  Thomas       WOODING       m 11mY
                     ----------
f20/p8  Joseph       KNOWLES       m 60 Y Hatter          Matlock town
f20/p8  Mary         KNOWLES       f 60 Y
                     ----------
f20/p8  Lenard       BUNTING       m 55 Y Miner           Matlock Town
f20/p8  Elen         BUNTING       f 53 Y
f20/p8  Elizabeth    BUNTING       f 6  Y
                     ----------
f20/p8  Anthony      YEOMANS       m 46 Y Lab             Matlock Town
f20/p8  Jane         YEOMANS       f 36 Y
f20/p8  Sarah        YEOMANS       f 6  Y

f20/p9  Mary         YEOMANS       f 2  Y
f20/p9  Anthony      YEOMANS       m 6m Y
                     ----------
f20/p9  Mary         SIDDAL        f 30 Y                 Matlock Town
f20/p9  George       SIDDAL        m 6  Y
f20/p9  Henry        SIDDAL        m 3  Y
f20/p9  Joseph       SIDDAL        m 1  Y
f20/p9  Mary         BOWN          f 15 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f20/p9  George       HOGDEN        m 74 Y Lab             Matlock Town
                     ----------
f20/p9  Martha       REEVES        f 42 Y                 Matlock Town
f20/p9  Ruth         REEVES        f 14 Y
f20/p9  Elizabeth    REEVES        f 8  Y
                     ----------
f20/p9  Sarah        VASEY         f 40 Y                 Matlock Town
f20/p9  Richard      VASEY         m 12 Y
                     ----------
f20/p9  Thomas       BUXTON        m 39 Y Ag Lab          Matlock Town
f20/p9  Hannah       BUXTON        f 50 Y
                     ----------
f20/p9  John         YEOMANS       m 48 Y Farmer          Matlock town
f20/p9  Mary         YEOMANS       f 45 Y
                     ----------
f20/p9  Obadiah      ADAMS         m 74 Y Sadler          Matlock Town
f20/p9  Sarah        ADAMS         f 77 Y
f20/p9  Robert       ADAMS         m 53 Y Sadler
f20/p9  Mary         ADAMS         f 54 Y
f20/p9  Sarah        ADAMS         f 27 Y
f20/p9  Obadiah      ADAMS         m 20 Y Sadler
f20/p9  Robert       ADAMS         m 14 Y Ap
f20/p9  Hannah       ADAMS         f 11 Y

f21/p10 William      BUNTING       m 25 Y Mason
f21/p10 Mary         BUNTING       f 24 Y
f21/p10 Sarah        BUNTING       f 2m Y
f21/p10 Elizabeth    WHITE         f 6  Y
                     ----------
f21/p10 Thomas       HITCHCOCK     m 34 Y Lab             Matlock Town
f21/p10 Ellen        HITCHCOCK     f 34 Y
f21/p10 Mary         HITCHCOCK     f 9  Y
f21/p10 William      HITCHCOCK     m 8  Y
f21/p10 Thomas       HITCHCOCK     m 4  Y
f21/p10 Joseph       HITCHCOCK     m 2  Y
                     ----------
f21/p10 Sarah        PHILLIPS      f 40 N                 Matlock Town
f21/p10 Margrett     PHILLIPS      f 20 N
f21/p10 Mary         PHILLIPS      f 18 N
f21/p10 Sarah        PHILLIPS      f 17 N
f21/p10 Eliza        PHILLIPS      f 15 N
f21/p10 Ann          PHILLIPS      f 13 N
f21/p10 Ellen        PHILLIPS      f 10 N
f21/p10 Caroline     PHILLIPS      f 9  N
f21/p10 William      PHILLIPS      m 7  N
f21/p10 George       PHILLIPS      m 4  Y
f21/p10 Edwin        PHILLIPS      m 2  Y
                     ----------
f21/p10 George       GREGORY       m 27 Y Gardiner        Matlock Town
                     ----------
f21/p10 Robert       CLAYTON       m 35 Y Painter         Matlock Town
f21/p10 Martha       CLAYTON       f 35 Y
f21/p10 Elizabeth    CLAYTON       f 10 Y

f21/p11 Susanah      CLAYTON       f 8  Y
f21/p11 Ellen        CLAYTON       f 4  Y
f21/p11 Martha       CLAYTON       f 10mY
                     ----------
f21/p11 Thomas       CALVERT       m 37 N Officer of ExcisMatlock Town
f21/p11 Ann          CALVERT       f 37 N
f21/p11 William      CALVERT       m 9  N
f21/p11 George       CALVERT       m 7  N
f21/p11 John         CALVERT       m 5  N
f21/p11 Joseph       CALVERT       m 3  Y
f21/p11 Mary         CALVERT       f 8m Y
                     ----------
f21/p11 John         KING          m 35 Y Tailor          Matlock Town
f21/p11 George       KING          m 55 Y Tailor
f21/p11 Jane         KING          f 25 Y
f21/p11 John         KING          m 9  Y
f21/p11 George       KING          m 7  Y
f21/p11 William      KING          m 4  Y
f21/p11 Herbert      KING          m 2  Y
                     ----------
f21/p11 Thomas       BODEN         m 37 Y Baker           Matlock Town
f21/p11 Elizabeth    BODEN         f 40 Y
f21/p11 Anthony      BODEN         m 15 Y Ap
f21/p11 Mary         BODEN         f 12 Y
f21/p11 Thomas       BODEN         m 10 Y
f21/p11 Elizabeth    BODEN         f 9  Y
f21/p11 Sarah        BODEN         f 5  Y
f21/p11 William      BODEN         m 3  Y

f22/p12 Lydia        BODEN         f 1  Y
                     ----------
f22/p12 Mary         HIGGOTT       f 74 Y                 Matlock Town
                     ----------
f22/p12 Ann          WILLSON       f 42 Y                 Matlock Town
f22/p12 Sarah        WILLSON       f 20 Y
f22/p12 Ann          WILLSON       f 17 Y
f22/p12 Elizabeth    WILLSON       f 16 Y
f22/p12 Martha       WILLSON       f 14 Y
                     ----------
f22/p12 Luke         WILLSON       m 65 Y Swaler          Matlock Town
f22/p12 Elizabeth    WILLSON       f 55 Y
f22/p12 William      WILLSON       m 20 Y Ag Lab
f22/p12 Luke         WILLSON       m 7  Y
                     ----------
f22/p12 John         FLINT         m 55 Y Publican        Matlock Town
f22/p12 Mary         FLINT         f 45 Y
f22/p12 Sarah        PALMER        f 17 N
                     ----------
f22/p12 Samuel       GRATTON       m 70 Y Ag Lab          Matlock Town
f22/p12 Elizabeth    GRATTON       f 65 Y
                     ----------
f22/p12 George       SCOTHORN      m 60 Y Frame Smith     Matlock Town
f22/p12 Ann          SCOTHORN      f 58 Y
f22/p12 Jessiah      SCOTHORN      m 19 Y Lab
                     ----------
f22/p12 James        EDWARDS       m 28 Y Shoe M          Matlock Town
f22/p12 Dinah        EDWARDS       f 30 Y
f22/p12 Sarah        EDWARDS       f 1  Y
f22/p12 Mary         FRITH         f 20 Y
f22/p12 Joseph       DRONFIELD     m 14 Y Ap
                     ----------
f22/p12 Job          SHAWE         m 35 Y Publican        Matlock Town

f22/p13 Elizabeth    SHAWE         f 32 Y
f22/p13 Joseph       FLINT         m 4  Y
f22/p13 Daniel       MULLAN        m 30 I Hawker
f22/p13 Thomas       BRIDGE        m 30 Y Baker
                     ----------
f22/p13 William      GAUNT         m 60 Y Butcher         Matlock Town
f22/p13 Sarah        GAUNT         f 50 Y
f22/p13 Henry        GAUNT         m 8  Y
f22/p13 James        BODEN         m 60 Y Carpenter
                     ----------
f22/p13 Jane         LOWE          f 75 Y Publican        Matlock Town
f22/p13 Timothy      SPENCER       m 40 Y Publican
f22/p13 Jane         SPENCER       f 40 Y
f22/p13 William      SPENCER       m 8  Y
f22/p13 George       SPENCER       m 6  Y
f22/p13 Jane         SPENCER       f 4  Y
f22/p13 Herbert      SPENCER       m 1  Y
f22/p13 Anthony      WALTON        m 16 Y
f22/p13 John         WALTON        m 14 Y
f22/p13 Elizabeth    WALTON        f 10 Y
f22/p13 Ann          WALTON        f 35 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f22/p13 William      MELVILLE      m 25 N Clark           Matlock Town
f22/p13 Susana       MELVILLE      f 25 Y
f22/p13 Ellen        MELVILLE      f 3m Y
f22/p13 Sarah        WHEELDON      f 25 Y F.S.
f22/p13 Hannah       WHEELDON      f 13 Y F.S.
f22/p13 John         MELLOR        m 15 Y M.S.
                     ----------
f23/p14 Charles      WRIGHT        m 50 Y Dealer in Pots  Matlock Town
f23/p14 Mary         WRIGHT        f 50 Y
f23/p14 Ann          WRIGHT        f 30 Y
f23/p14 Jane         WRIGHT        f 6  Y
f23/p14 Mary         SMITH         f 25 Y
                     ----------
f23/p14 Thomas       DRAPER        m 34 N Shoe M          Matlock Town
f23/p14 Elizabeth    DRAPER        f 35 N
f23/p14 Thomas       DRAPER        m 10 N
                     ----------
f23/p14 Hannah       BREALSFORD    f 70 Y                 Matlock Town
                     ----------
f23/p14 Samuel       SHEPPERD      m 55 Y Lab             Matlock Town
f23/p14 Sarah        SHEPPERD      f 53 Y
f23/p14 Mary         SHEPPERD      f 18 Y
f23/p14 Thomas       SHEPPERD      m 17 Y M.S.
f23/p14 Eliza        SHEPPERD      f 14 Y
f23/p14 William      SHEPPERD      m 12 Y
                     ----------
f23/p14 Benjamin     HILL          m 45 Y Blacksmith      Matlock Town
f23/p14 Hannah       HILL          f 40 Y
                     ----------
f23/p14 Thomas       REEDS         m 20 Y Shoe M          Matlock Town
f23/p14 Mary         REEDS         f 30 Y
f23/p14 Hannah       DICKINS       f 4  Y
                     ----------
f23/p14 Luke         ROBINSON      m 45 Y Joiner          Matlock Town
f23/p14 Elizabeth    ROBINSON      f 45 Y
f23/p14 Sarah        ROBINSON      f 15 Y
                     ----------
f23/p14 Solomom      FOX           m 45 Y Hatter          Matlock Town
f23/p14 Ann          FOX           f 45 Y

f23/p15 Solomon      FOX           m 12 Y
f23/p15 Samuel       FOX           m 10 Y
f23/p15 Sarah        FOX           f 8  Y
f23/p15 Luke         FOX           m 5  Y
f23/p15 George       FOX           m 2  Y
                     ----------
f23/p15 William      ROBERTS       m 80 Y Lab             Matlock Town
f23/p15 Catharine    ROBERTS       f 70 Y
f23/p15 John         KNOWLES       m 40 Y Hatter
f23/p15 Catharine    KNOWLES       f 40 Y
f23/p15 Samuel       KNOWLES       m 19 Y Ap
f23/p15 Ann          KNOWLES       f 18 Y
f23/p15 Catharine    KNOWLES       f 16 Y
f23/p15 Mary         KNOWLES       f 12 Y
f23/p15 Hannah       KNOWLES       f 9  Y
f23/p15 William      KNOWLES       m 3  Y
f23/p15 Eliza        KNOWLES       f 9m Y
                     ----------
f23/p15 Sophia       ROBINSON      f 60 Y Ind
f23/p15 Elizabeth    ROBINSON      f 20 Y
f23/p15 Joseph       ROBINSON      m 24 Y Farmer
f23/p15 George       ROBINSON      m 22 Y Joiner
                     ----------
f23/p15 Mary         WHITE         f 25 Y Publican        Matlock Town
f23/p15 William      WHITE         m 6  Y
f23/p15 Sarah        WHITE         f 3  Y
f23/p15 John         WHITE         m 7m Y
f23/p15 Thomas       SHEPERD       m 35 Y Mason
                     ----------
f24/p16 Anthony      PEARSON       m 40 Y Hatter          Matlock Town
f24/p16 Dorothy      PEARSON       f 40 Y
f24/p16 Eliza        PEARSON       f 8  Y
f24/p16 Matilda      PEARSON       f 5  Y
                     ----------
f24/p16 James        KNOWLES       m 55 Y Ag Lab          Matlock Town
f24/p16 Jane         KNOWLES       f 45 N
f24/p16 Thomas       KNOWLES       m 15 N
f24/p16 Hannah       KNOWLES       f 12 N
f24/p16 William      KNOWLES       m 8  Y
f24/p16 Ann          KNOWLES       f 5  Y
f24/p16 Emma         KNOWLES       f 2  Y
                     ----------
f24/p16 Robert       GREGORY       m 60 Y Gardener        Matlock Town
f24/p16 John         GREGORY       m 30 Y Gardener
f24/p16 Robert       GREGORY       m 20 Y Gardener
f24/p16 Hannah       GREGORY       f 17 Y
f24/p16 Mary         GREGORY       f 15 Y
                     ----------
f24/p16 Grace        HOLMES        f 30 Y                 Matlock Town
f24/p16 Isaac        HOLMES        m 5  Y
f24/p16 Peter        HOLMES        m 3  Y
f24/p16 Mary         HOLMES        f 11mY
                     ----------
f24/p16 Peter        KNOWLES       m 45 Y Miner           Cliff
f24/p16 Mary         KNOWLES       f 44 Y
f24/p16 Grace        KNOWLES       f 15 Y
f24/p16 Mary         KNOWLES       f 15 Y
f24/p16 Ellen        KNOWLES       f 9  Y

f24/p17 John         KNOWLES       m 6  Y
                     ----------
f24/p17 George       BROOKS        m 30 Y Ag Lab          Cliff
f24/p17 Ann          BROOKS        f 23 Y
f24/p17 Mary         BROOKS        f 4  Y
f24/p17 Joseph       BROOKS        m 2  Y
                     ----------
f24/p17 William      YOUNG         m 50 Y Weaver          Cliff
f24/p17 Elizabeth    YOUNG         f 50 Y
f24/p17 Lydia        YOUNG         f 19 Y
f24/p17 John         YOUNG         m 17 Y
f24/p17 William      YOUNG         m 14 Y
f24/p17 Henery       YOUNG         m 12 Y
                     ----------
f24/p17 John         HOLE          m 45 Y Ag Lab          Cliff
f24/p17 Ann          HOLE          f 35 Y
f24/p17 Samuel       HOLE          m 6  Y
f24/p17 Sarah        HOLE          f 4  Y
f24/p17 Jane         HOLE          f 1  Y
                     ----------
f24/p17 Thomas       JONSON        m 55 Y Weaver          Cliff
                     ----------
f24/p17 Isaac        LONG          m 35 Y Lab             Cliff
f24/p17 Catherine    LONG          f 35 Y
f24/p17 Mary         LONG          f 13 Y
f24/p17 Elizabeth    LONG          f 9  Y
f24/p17 Alice        LONG          f 6  Y
f24/p17 Jane         LONG          f 1m Y
                     ----------
f24/p17 Ashton       GERRAM        m 85 Y Ind             Cliff
f24/p17 Hannah       VALLANCE      f 65 Y
                     ----------
f25/p18 John         TAYLOR        m 65 Y Farmer          Riber
f25/p18 Ann          TAYLOR        f 30 Y
f25/p18 George       TAYLOR        m 25 Y Farmer
f25/p18 Samuel       HOLMES        m 20 Y M.S.
f25/p18 Ann          HOLMES        f 15 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f25/p18 Benjamen     TWIGG         m 36 Y Mason           Riber
f25/p18 Ann          TWIGG         f 35 Y
f25/p18 Mary         TWIGG         f 12 Y
f25/p18 Ann          TWIGG         f 10 Y
f25/p18 Esther       TWIGG         f 8  Y
f25/p18 Elizabeth    TWIGG         f 6  Y
f25/p18 William      TWIGG         m 5  Y
f25/p18 Millicent    TWIGG         m 2  Y
f25/p18 Sarah        TWIGG         f 1m Y
                     ----------
f25/p18 Ann          COTTERILL     f 68 Y Ind             Riber
f25/p18 John         COTTERILL     m 32 Y Ag Lab
f25/p18 Ann          COTTERILL     f 28 Y
f25/p18 Ralph        COTTERILL     m 3  Y
f25/p18 John         COTTERILL     m 1  Y
                     ----------
f25/p18 George       DICKENS       m 30 Y Ag Lab          Riber
f25/p18 Elizabeth    DICKENS       f 30 Y
f25/p18 Thomas       DICKENS       m 15mY
                     ----------
f25/p18 Elizabeth    HUDSTONE      f 45 Y                 Riber
                     ----------
f25/p18 Timothy      TAYLOR        m 35 Y Farmer          Riber
f25/p18 Sarah        TAYLOR        f 25 Y

f25/p19 John         TAYLOR        m 2  Y
f25/p19 Mary         TAYLOR        f 2m Y
f25/p19 Mary         EDWARDS       f 15 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f25/p19 George       WALL          m 40 Y Farmer          Riber
f25/p19 Mary         WALL          f 40 Y
f25/p19 Stephen      WALL          m 18 Y
f25/p19 Sarah        WALL          f 15 Y
f25/p19 Richard      WALL          m 13 Y
f25/p19 George       WALL          m 11 Y
f25/p19 Mary         WALL          f 9  Y
f25/p19 John         WALL          m 5  Y
                     ----------
f25/p19 John         WEBSTER       m 66 Y Miner           Riber
f25/p19 Sarah        WEBSTER       f 63 Y
f25/p19 John         WEBSTER       m 30 Y Miner
f25/p19 Thomas       WEBSTER       m 2  Y
f25/p19 Hannah       WEBSTER       f 24 Y
f25/p19 Hannah       WEBSTER       f 4  Y
                     ----------
f25/p19 Joshua       STATHAM       m 36 Y Joiner          Riber
f25/p19 Sarah        STATHAM       f 35 Y
f25/p19 William      STATHAM       m 15 Y Spinner
f25/p19 Isaac        STATHAM       m 15 Y Spinner
f25/p19 John         STATHAM       m 6  Y
f25/p19 Lydia        STATHAM       f 2  Y
                     ----------
f25/p19 Henry        WALL          m 45 Y Farmer          Riber
f25/p19 Elizabeth    WALL          f 45 Y

f26/p20 Thomas       WALL          m 10 Y
                     ----------
f26/p20 John         GREGORY       m 65 Y Joiner          Riber
f26/p20 Mary         GREGORY       f 25 Y
f26/p20 Hannah       GREGORY       f 17 Y
                     ----------
f26/p20 Barnett      BARTON        m 50 Y Miner           Riber
f26/p20 Hannah       BARTON        f 50 Y
f26/p20 Thomas       BARTON        m 18 Y Miner
f26/p20 Ann          BARTON        f 11 Y
f26/p20 William      BARTON        m 7  Y
f26/p20 Mary         BARTON        f 4  Y
                     ----------
f26/p20 Adam         KNOWLES       m 34 Y Miner           Riber
f26/p20 Mary         KNOWLES       f 33 Y
f26/p20 Henry        KNOWLES       m 7  Y
f26/p20 Mary         KNOWLES       f 2  Y
                     ----------
f26/p20 John         DICKIN        m 40 Y Ag lab          Riber
f26/p20 Ann          DICKIN        f 40 Y
f26/p20 Thomas       DICKIN        m 12 Y
f26/p20 Harriat      DICKIN        f 10 Y
f26/p20 William      DICKIN        m 6  Y
f26/p20 Marrina      DICKIN        f 2  Y
                     ----------
f26/p20 Elizabeth    WILDGOOSE     f 65 Y                 Riber
                     ----------
f26/p20 Thomas       KNOWLES       m 34 Y Joiner          Riber
f26/p20 Ann          KNOWLES       f 23 Y
f26/p20 Martha       KNOWLES       f 1  Y
f26/p20 Thomas       KNOWLES       m 1w Y
                     ----------
f26/p21 William      PLATTS        m 60 Y Farmer          Riber
f26/p21 Martha       PLATTS        f 50 Y
f26/p21 William      PLATTS        m 15 Y
f26/p21 Mathaw       PLATTS        m 14 Y
f26/p21 George       PLATTS        m 12 Y
                     ----------
f26/p21 James        CARLINE       m 50 Y Hatter          Riber
f26/p21 Joseph       CARLINE       m 15 Y Ag Lab
f26/p21 Mary         CARLINE       f 15 Y
f26/p21 Henry        CARLINE       m 10 Y
f26/p21 Hannah       CARLINE       f 10 Y
                     ----------
f26/p21 Frances      HAYNES        m 65 Y Farmer          Hearthstone
f26/p21 Mary         HAYNES        f 55 Y
f26/p21 Thomas       HAYNES        m 20 Y Ag Lab
f26/p21 Anthony      HAYNES        m 30 Y Ag Lab
f26/p21 Ellen        BARKER        f 15 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f26/p21 Elizabeth    KNOWLES       f 40 Y Spinner         Hearthstone
f26/p21 George       KNOWLES       m 12 Y
f26/p21 James        KNOWLES       m 7  Y
f26/p21 Ann          KNOWLES       f 67 Y
                     ----------
f26/p21 George       WRIGHT        m 49 Y Ag lab          Hearthstone
f26/p21 Jane         WRIGHT        f 41 Y
f26/p21 John         WRIGHT        m 15 Y Ag lab
f26/p21 William      WRIGHT        m 11 Y
f26/p21 James        WRIGHT        m 8  Y
f26/p21 Benjaman     WRIGHT        m 4  Y
                     ----------
f27/p22 John         ALSOP         m 60 Y Farmer          High Lees
f27/p22 Mary         WILDGOOSE     f 55 Y F.S.
f27/p22 Sarah        WILDGOOSE     f 20 Y F.S.
f27/p22 John         PLATTS        m 18 Y M.S
f27/p22 James        GAUNT         m 14 Y M.S.
                     ----------
f27/p22 Lawrance     FERN          m 41 Y Ag lab          High Lees
f27/p22 Ellen        FERN          f 41 Y
f27/p22 Sarah        FERN          f 15 Y
f27/p22 William      FERN          m 13 Y
f27/p22 Lawrance     FERN          m 10 Y
f27/p22 Hugh         FERN          m 8  Y
f27/p22 George       FERN          m 4  Y
f27/p22 John         FERN          m 2  Y
                     ----------
f27/p22 Mathaw       MARSH         m 35 Y Farmer          Low Lees
f27/p22 Matilda      MARSH         f 25 Y
f27/p22 John         MARSH         m 2  Y
f27/p22 Mary         MARSH         f 6m Y
f27/p22 Mathaw       MARSH         m 10 Y M.S.
f27/p22 Marria       MARSH         f 15 Y F.S.
f27/p22 Sophia       SHIPLEY       f 10 Y F.S.
                     ----------
f27/p22 Sarah        HENSTICK      f 37 Y                 Low Lees
f27/p22 Richard      HENSTICK      m 13 Y
f27/p22 Elizabeth    HENSTICK      f 10 Y
f27/p22 Hannah       HENSTICK      f 7  Y
f27/p22 James        HENSTICK      m 5  Y
                     ----------
f27/p23 Ann          ELSE          f 75 Y                 Low Lees
f27/p23 William      ELSE          m 35 Y Lab
f27/p23 Hannah       ELSE          f 35 Y
f27/p23 Ann          ELSE          f 15 Y
f27/p23 Job          ELSE          m 15 Y
f27/p23 Dorothy      ELSE          f 13 Y
f27/p23 Mary         ELSE          f 5  Y
f27/p23 Emma         ELSE          f 4  Y
f27/p23 John         BROOME        m 15 Y Lab
                     ----------
f27/p23 George       WIGLEY        m 70 Y Farmer          Little Moor
f27/p23 Sarah        WIGLEY        f 70 N
f27/p23 John         WIGLEY        m 40 Y
                     ----------
f27/p23 David        BERESFORD     m 30 Y Lab             Little Moor
f27/p23 Ann          BERESFORD     f 35 Y
f27/p23 David        BERESFORD     m 3  Y
f27/p23 William      BERESFORD     m 2  Y
                     ----------
f27/p23 William      FOX           m 45 Y Hatter          Little Moor
f27/p23 Ann          FOX           f 45 Y
f27/p23 Ann          FOX           f 25 Y
f27/p23 William      FOX           m 22 Y Farmer
f27/p23 Mary         FOX           f 20 Y
f27/p23 Joseph       FOX           m 19 Y Ag Lab
f27/p23 Samuel       FOX           m 18 Y Ag Lab
f27/p23 Marria       FOX           f 14 Y
f27/p23 Selina       FOX           f 11 Y

f28/p24 Luesia       FOX           f 9  Y
f28/p24 Timothy      FOX           m 6  Y
f28/p24 Hannah       FOX           f 1  Y

End of Enumeration District 18