Historical Records> Census> 1851 Census Index> This page
1851 Census HO 107/2150, Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 7a
 
1851 Census
ED 7a ED 7b ED 7c
ED 7d ED 7e ED 7f
ED 7g
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
1851 Religious Census
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the houses from a place called Chapel Hill also Scarthennick to a house occupied by Charles Lymn in Cromford Market Place inclusive, also all Houses over the Cromford Bridge on the Northern Side, also Willersley Castle, Gardeners House and Farm.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f137 p1 s1    Cromford
      LYMM Charles h m m 71 Cordwainer (Master employing  2 men) b. Cromford
      LYMM Ruth w f m 70 - b. Ashover
      LYMM John s m u 31 Cordwainer b. Cromford
      LYMM Eliza d f u 21 - b. Cromford
      ATSIN Thomas ap m u 17 Cordwainer App b. Matlock

f137 p1 s2    Cromford
      BROCKLEHURST Richard h m m 49 Cordwainer (Master) b. Alderwasley
      BROCKLEHURST Elizabeth w f m 51 Farmer of 3 acres b. Taddington
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah d f u 17 - b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Mary d f u 15 - b. Matlock
      ROLLEY Richard ap m u 20 Cordwainer's App b. Bakewell

f137 p1 s3    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN William h m m 63 Farmer of 18 acres b. Matlock
      BODEN Margaret w f m 59 Farmers Wife b. Crich
      BODEN Joseph s m u 39 Farmers Son b. Matlock

f137 p1 s4    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Thomas h m m 44 Leadminer & Farmer of 13 acres b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary Ann w f m 42 - b. Winster
      BODEN Abel s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN John s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Thomas s m - 2 - b. Matlock

f137 p1 s5    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Ann h f u 49 Baker b. Matlock
-------------

f138 p2 s6    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Elizabeth h f u 57 Laundress b. Matlock

f138 p2 s7    Scarthin Nick
      DEBANK Martha h f w 83 - b. Longstone
      DEBANK Sarah w f m 41 - b. Matlock
      DEBANK Edward s m u 16 Cotton Spinner (Carder) b. Matlock
      DEBANK Joshua s m - 14 Letter Carrier b. Matlock
      DEBANK Joseph s m - 12 Cotton Spinner (breaker) b. Matlock
      DEBANK Alfred s m - 10 Scholar b. Holloway
      DEBANK Samuel s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      DEBANK Sarah Ellen d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f138 p2 s8    Scarthin Nick
      BELFIELD Thomas h m m 38 Tailor b. Matlock
      BELFIELD Catherine Graham w f m 34 - b. WAR Coventry
      BELFIELD James s m - 10 Scholar b. WAR Coventry

f138 p2 s9    Scarthin Nick
      BACON Mary h f w 36 Pauper (Cook) b. Ithersay
      MILLINGTON Frances d f - 10 - b. Kirk Ireton
      BACON Matthew s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BACON Martha d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f138 p2 s10   Scarthin Nick
      REEDS Thomas h m w 33 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      DICKENS Hannah d f - 14 - b. Matlock
      REEDS Lydia h m - 9 - b. Cromford

f138 p2 s11   Scarthin Nick
      WINDLEY John w m m 70 Joiner b. Matlock
-------------
f138 p3 s11   Scarthin Nick
      WINDLEY Lydia d f m 78 - b. Matlock
      DAWSON Job gs m u 24 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f138 p3 s12   Scarthin Nick
      WALKER John h m m 56 Joiner & Publican b. Breadsall
      WALKER Hannah w f m 57 - b. Cromford
      WALKER Joshua s m u 16 Scholar b. Matlock

f138 p3 s13   Scarthin Nick
      HARDY James h m m 54 Coal Carter b. Ashover
      HARDY Ann w f m 48 - b. Matlock
      HARDY Hannah d f u 17 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      HARDY William s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Harriet d f - 11 - b. Matlock
      HARDY Samuel s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f138 p3 s14   Scarthin Nick
      HIGGOTT George h m m 26 Provision Dealer b. Cromford
      HIGGOTT Mary w f m 28 - b. Snelstone

f138 p3 s15   Scarthin Nick
      STONE John h m m 26 Baker & Confectioner (master employing 1 man) b. Elton
      STONE Mary w f m 23 - b. Cromford
      STONE James s m - 3 - b. Matlock
      STONE Richard s m - 1 - b. Matlock
      CORDEN Joseph lr m u 24 Joiner (master employing 2 men) b. STS Leek

f138 p3 s16   Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY Catherine h f w 30 Grocer & Ale Dealer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f139 p4 s16   Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY George A s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Arthur s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Emma sv f u 16 General Serv b. MDX St Georges Southbank

f139 p4 s17   Scarthin Nick
      WAIN Thomas h m m 53 Tailor b. Wirksworth
      WAIN Sarah w f m 49 - b. Matlock
      WAIN Anthony s m u 23 Tailor b. Matlock
      WAIN Elizabeth d f u 21 - b. Matlock
      WAIN Joseph Renshaw s m u 18 Railway Servant b. Matlock
      WAIN Mary Ann d f - 15 - b. Matlock
      WAIN John s m - 9 - b. Matlock
      RENSHAW Lydia ml f w 68 - b. Matlock

f139 p4 s18   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Ruth h f w 61 Bar House Keeper b. Matlock
      BODEN Samuel s m u 27 Butcher b. Matlock
      BODEN Joseph gs m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f139 p4 s19   Scarthin Nick
      ARGYLE Joseph h m m 31 Hostler b. Ripley
      ARGYLE Maria w f m 29 - b. Cromford
      ARGYLE Ann d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      ARGYLE Charles s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      ARGYLE Joseph s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      ARGYLE Emma d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f139 p5 s19   Scarthin Nick
      ARGYLE Mary d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f139 p5 s20   Scarthin Nick
      ELLIOTT David h m m 33 Hostler b. Cromford
      ELLIOTT Emma w f m 34 - b. Ripley
      ELLIOTT Rebecca d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      ELLIOTT Joseph s m - 8 Scholar b. Cromford
      ELLIOTT William s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      ELLIOTT Mary Ann d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f139 p5 s21   Scarthin Nick
      MOORE Joseph h m m 40 Hostler b. Middleton
      MOORE Ann w f m 38 - b. Matlock
      MOORE Maria d f - 14 Cotton Spinner (winder) b. Matlock
      MOORE Hannah d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      MOORE Susan d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      MOORE Mary Ann d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f139 p5 s22   Scarthin Nick
      BULLIVANT Thomas h m m 40 Engineer b. Alfreton
      BULLIVANT Sarah w f m 45 - b. Pentrich
      BULLIVANT Charles s m u 18 Mechanic b. Pentrich
      BULLIVANT Hannah d f u 16 - b. Matlock
      BULLIVANT Samuel s m - 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BULLIVANT George s m - 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BULLIVANT Harriet d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f140 p6 s22   Scarthin Nick
      BROWN Mary Ann ni f u 25 Dress Maker b. LAN Manchester

f140 p6 s23   Scarthin Nick
      BACON Elizabeth h f u 39 Straw Bonnet Maker b. Belper
      MILLINGTON Thomas np m - 7 Scholar b. Ireton
      WILD Jane lr f u 23 Angola Spinner b. LEI Hinkley

f140 p6 s24   Scarthin Nick
      AUSTIN George h m m 42 Out Pensioner from Chelsea b. Lower Canada Quebec b. S.
      AUSTIN Mary w f m 45 - b. LIN Bardney
      STAFFORD Eliza ad f - 9 Scholar b. New South Wales, Port Philip b. S.

f140 p6 s25   Scarthin Nick
      STANDALL Sarah h f w 45 Laundress b. Wirksworth
      STANDALL Agnes d f - 14 - b. Chesterfield
      STANDALL Elizabeth d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      STANDALL William s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f140 p6 s26   Scarthin Nick
      GELL John h m m 26 Engineer b. Wirksworth
      GELL Ann w f m 36 Paste Board Maker b. NTT Nottingham

f140 p6 s27   Scarthin Nick
      POTTER George h m m 30 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      POTTER Sarah w f m 28 - b. NTT Nottingham
      POTTER William s m - 3 - b. Matlock
      POTTER George s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f140 p6 s28   Scarthin Nick
      ROOSE Richard h m m 52 formerly Hatter [Blind] b. Cromford
      ROOSE Ann w f m 54 - b. Wirksworth

f140 p6 s29   Scarthin Nick
      TOPLIS John h m m 45 Grocer b. Cromford
-------------
f140 p7 s29   Scarthin Nick
      TOPLIS Maria w f m 33 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS James s m - 12 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Sarah Ann d f - 10 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS John s m - 8 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Mary d f - 5 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah d f - 3 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS William s m - 1 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Anthony br m u 53 Jobber Cotton Mill b. Cromford

f140 p7 s30   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN John h m m 47 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Catherine w f m 48 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Anthony s m u 23 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN John s m u 19 Blacksmith b. Matlock
      BODEN Abel s m - 16 Druggists Assistant b. Matlock
      BODEN Catherine d f - 10 Scholar b. Ashover

f140 p7 s31   Scarthin Nick
      BLACKWELL Samuel h m m 53 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      BLACKWELL Sarah w f m 47 - b. Cromford

f140 p7 s32   Scarthin Nick
      BLACKWELL Sarah h f u 56 Servant b. Matlock
      BLACKWELL Hannah st f u 46 Pauper (formerly Cotton Spinner) b. Matlock
      BLACKWELL Mary st f u 44 Pauper (formerly Cotton Spinner) b. Matlock
      BLACKWELL Ann st f u 37 Pauper [Deaf & Dumb] b. Matlock
-------------

f141 p8 s33   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Hannah h f w 67 Occupies 9 acres employs her son as labourer b. Matlock
      BODEN Samuel s m m 36 Whitesmith (master 1 app) b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary w f m 34 - b. Matlock
      BODEN John s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      BODEN George s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f141 p8      [2u]

f141 p8 s34   Scarthin Nick
      BRITLAND Mark h m m 57 Shoe Maker b. Cromford
      BRITLAND Jane w f m 56 - b. Matlock
      BRITLAND John s m u 21 Shoe Maker b. YKS Sheffield
      BRITLAND Thomas s m u 18 Shoe Maker b. Cromford
      BRITLAND Lydia d f u 15 - b. Matlock

f141 p8 s35   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Mary h f u 36 Dress Maker (1 app) b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia st f u 30 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      BODEN George br m u 23 Shoe Maker b. Matlock

f141 p8 s36   Scarthin Nick
      FENTON Jabez h m m 33 Millers Carter b. Cromford
      FENTON Mary w f m 30 - b. Bonsall
      FENTON Henry s m - 6 - b. Cromford
      FENTON Elizabeth d f - 2 - b. Cromford

f141 p8 s37   Scarthin Nick
      WINSON George h m m 51 Cordwainer & Publican (employing 6 men) b. Shottle
      WINSON Ann w f m 51 - b. STS Leek
      WINSON George np m - 2 - b. Matlock
-------------
f141 p9 s37   Scarthin Nick
      BOOTH Harriet ni f - 13 - b. Biggin
      HEATHCOTE George lr m u 30 Cordwainer (Journeyman) b. NTT Bulwell
      SATCHELL Joseph lr m u 25 Cordwainer (Journeyman) b. BDF Over Dean

f141 p9 s38   Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Edward h m w 66 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      SWIFT Philis d f u 42 Hat Trimmer [Deaf & Dumb] b. Matlock
      SWIFT Mary d f u 37 Cotton Picker b. Matlock
      SWIFT Hannah d f u 30 Cotton Spinner (Reeler) b. Matlock

f141 p9 s39   Scarthin Nick
      HERROD Joseph h m m 28 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      HERROD Hannah w f m 31 Cotton Spinner b. Middleton

f141 p9 s40   Scarthin Nick
      ROBINSON Richard h m m 33 Smelter of Lead Ore b. Cromford
      ROBINSON Hannah w f m 29 - b. Crich
      ROBINSON Mary d f - 6 Scholar b. Cromford
      ROBINSON William s m - 1 - b. Cromford

f141 p9 s41   Scarthin Nick
      EVANS George h m m 71 Wharf Lab b. Middleton
      EVANS Mary w f m 70 - b. STS Welton

f141 p9 s42   Scarthin Nick
      GOULD William h m m 47 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      GOULD Lydia w f m 55 - b. Matlock
      GOULD Mary d f u 24 - b. Matlock
      GOULD Joseph s m u 22 Marble Mason b. Matlock
-------------
f141 p10 s42  Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Anthony lr m m 32 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Anthony s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f142 p10 s43  Scarthin Nick
      HOULT Edward h m m 34 Boatman b. NTT Nottingham
      HOULT Ruth w f m 42 - b. Cromford
      HOULT John s m - 11 Scholar b. Cromford
      HOULT Sarah d f - 9 Scholar b. CHS Whaley
      HOULT Edward s m - 1 - b. Matlock
      HOULT Harriett d f - 13 Cotton Spinner (Winder) b. Cromford

f142 p10 s44  Scarthin Nick
      EVANS James h m m 28 Engineer b. Middleton
      EVANS Ann w f m 26 - b. Matlock
      EVANS Jane d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f142 p10 s45  Scarthin Nick
      BODEN John h m m 46 Carpenter (Journeyman) b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann w f m 47 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Thomas s m u 21 Paper Maker b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah d f u 19 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      BODEN Abel s m u 17 Baker b. Matlock
      BODEN Josiah s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f142 p10 s46  Scarthin Nick
      WESTON Anthony h m m 49 Marble Mason (employing 2 men & 2 boys) b. Matlock
      WESTON Hannah w f m 48 - b. Cromford
-------------
f142 p11 s46  Scarthin Nick
      WESTON Anthony s m u 17 Inlayer In Marble b. Matlock
      WESTON Joseph s m - 13 Inlayer In Marble b. Matlock
      WESTON Hannah d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f142 p11 s47  Scarthin Nick
      SMITHURST Edward h m m 50 Labourer at Paint Works b. Ashover
      SMITHURST Elizabeth w f m 42 - b. Cromford
      SMITHURST Edward s m u 21 Labourer at Paint Works b. Matlock
      SMITHURST Grace d f - 14 Cotton Spinner (Reeler) b. Matlock
      SMITHURST German s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f142 p11 s48  Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY John h m m 36 Sawyer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Phebe w f m 31 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Leweza d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Harriett d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Emala d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Selena d f - 2 - b. Matlock
      BARKER Elizabeth wr f w 62 - b. Matlock
      BARKER Mary wt f u 22 Cotton Spinner (Twister) b. Matlock

f142 p11 s49  Scarthin Nick
      HIGGOTT William h m m 54 Butcher & Publican b. Cromford
      HIGGOTT Elizabeth w f m 58 - b. Crich
      CARTLEDGE Martha sv f u 20 Gen Serv b. NTT Hucknall Torkend

f142 p11      [1u]
-------------

f143 p12 s50  Scarthin Nick
      FRYER James h m m 47 Joiner (Master) b. Cromford
      FRYER Jane w f m 47 - b. STS Ellestone
      FRYER Charlotte d f u 19 Cotton Spinner b. Clifton
      FRYER Elizabeth d f u 16 Cotton Spinner b. Clifton
      FRYER Joseph s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      FRYER Jane d f u 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f143 p12 s51  Scarthin Nick
      WOODWARD Elizabeth h f w 68 Pauper b. Wirksworth
      WOODWARD Charles s m m 32 Hatter b. Cromford
      WOODWARD Charlotte w f m 34 Cotton Spinner (Reeler) b. Chesterfield

f143 p12 s52  Scarthin Nick
      SMITH John h m m 57 Grocer b. Cromford
      SMITH Ellen w f m 61 - b. Birchover
      SMITH John s m u 35 Baker b. Cromford
      SMITH Hannah d f u 26 - b. Matlock
      SMITH Ellen d f u 17 - b. Matlock

f143 p12 s53  Scarthin Nick
      DAVIS Ruth h f w 70 Pauper b. Bonsall
      DAVIS James s m m 27 Colour Maker b. Matlock
      DAVIS Lydia w f m 29 Cotton Spinner (Carder) b. Middleton

f143 p12
      2 Houses Building

f143 p12 s54  Scarthin Nick
      KIRK John h m m 42 Hatter b. Cromford
      KIRK Mary w f m 42 - b. Wirksworth
-------------
f143 p13 s54  Scarthin Nick
      KIRK William s m - 9 Scholar At Home b. Cromford
      KIRK Sarah d f - 7 Scholar At Home b. Matlock
      BURKE Joseph lr m m 30 Hatter b. IRL Ennis

f143 p13 s55  Scarthin Nick
      SHERLOCK Samuel h m m 49 Shoe Maker (Master) b. Tansley
      SHERLOCK Elizabeth w f m 50 - b. Youlgreave
      SHERLOCK John s m u 22 Paper Maker b. LAN Manchester
      SHERLOCK Abraham s m u 17 Shoe Maker b. Salford
      SHERLOCK Mary d f - 14 - b. Salford
      SHERLOCK Ann d f - 11 Scholar b. Salford

f143 p13 s56  Scarthin Nick
      WHEATCROFT Abraham h m m 36 Clerk  (Carrying & Coal Trade) b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Anne w f m 35 - b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT John Nuttall s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT William s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Samuel Hanson s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Sarah Ann d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRYAM Ann sv f u 21 House Servant b. Matlock

f143 p13 s57  Scarthin Nick
      BRADBURY Elizabeth h f w 43 Shoe Binder b. Bole Hill
      BRADBURY George s m u 19 Shoe Maker b. LAN Manchester
      BRADBURY Andrew s m - 17 Engineers Fireman b. LAN Manchester
      BRADBURY Margaret d f - 14 Cotton Spinner (Lapper up) b. Bole Hill
-------------
f144 p14 s57  Scarthin Nick
      BRADBURY Lydia d f - 12 Cotton Winder b. Bolehill
      BRADBURY Thomas s m - 9 Scholar b. Cromford
      BRADBURY Isaac s m - 7 Scholar b. Cromford

f144 p14 s58  Scarthin Nick
      SEEDHOUSE Mary h f w 39 Cotton Spinner b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Robert s m - 13 Cotton Spinner (Cleaner) b. Matlock

f144 p14 s59  Scarthin Nick
      STONE Margaret h f w 68 Laundress b. Stony Middleton
      STONE John s m u 32 Carpenter b. Matlock

f144 p14 s60  Scarthin Nick
      KIDD William h m m 29 Coal Heaver b. Cromford
      KIDD Hannah w f m 34 Rag Cutter b. Heage
      KIDD William s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Thomas s m - 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Mary d f - 1 - b. Cromford

f144 p14 s61  Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Hannah h f w 71 House holder b. Matlock
      STACEY Samuel sl m m 30 Rail Lab b. NTH Little Port
      STACEY Susanna w f m 32 Rag Cutter b. Matlock
      SWIFT John s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      STACEY Thomas s m - 1 Scholar b. Matlock

f144 p14 s62  Scarthin Nick
      WARD Susanna h f m 29 - b. Matlock
      WARD Hannah d f - 13 Half Day School, Half Factory (Lapper up) b. Matlock
      WARD Mary Ann d f - 8 Scholar b. Cromford
-------------
f144 p15 s62  Scarthin Nick
      WARD Martha d f - 4 Scholar b. Cromford

f144 p15 s63  Scarthin Nick
      HOLMES William h m m 25 Boatman b. Cromford
      HOLMES Hannah w f m 23 - b. Cromford
      HOLMES John s m - 3 - b. Cromford
      HOLMES Samuel s m - 1 - b. Cromford

f144 p15 s64  Scarthin Nick
      ELLIS Elizabeth h f u 24 Dressmaker b. Newton
      ELLIS Ann st f u 19 Dressmaker b. Newton

f144 p15 s65  Scarthin Nick
      HALLOWS Ralph h m m 22 Driver of Fly Waggons on the Cromford & H. Peak Raily b. Cromford
      HALLOWS Celia w f m 24 - b. Cromford

f144 p15 s66  Scarthin Nick
      CARLINE Jacob h m m 24 Warehouseman b. Cromford
      CARLINE Mary w f m 25 - b. Matlock
      CARLINE Richard s m - 3 - b. Matlock
      CARLINE Hannah d f - 1 - b. Matlock
      STORER Fanny st f u 21 Rag Cutter b. Matlock

f144 p15 s67  Scarthin Nick
      WALTON Samuel h m m 42 Hatter b. Matlock
      WALTON Bethia w f m 40 - b. Matlock
      WALTON Ann d f - 13 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      WALTON Mary d f - 11 Scholar b. Cromford

f144 p15 s68  Scarthin Nick
      ALLEN James h m m 52 Boatman b. Cromford
      ALLEN Elizabeth w f m 49 - b. Matlock
-------------
f145 p16 s68  Scarthin Nick
      ALLEN James s m u 19 Boatman b. Matlock
      ALLEN Hannah d f - 13 Cotton Spinner (Cleaner) b. Matlock
      ALLEN Mary Ellen d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f145 p16 s69  Scarthin Nick
      PEARSON William h m m 24 Hostler b. Matlock
      PEARSON Hannah w f m 22 - b. Cromford
      PEARSON Esther d f u 10m - b. Cromford

f145 p16 s70  Scarthin Nick
      BUCKLEY George h m m 26 Lead Miner b. Cromford
      BUCKLEY Grace w f m 23 - b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY John s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Thomas s m - 4 - b. Matlock

f145 p16 s71  Scarthin Nick
      SHELDON John h m m 36 Masons Labourer b. Cromford
      SHELDON Sarah w f m 39 - b. Ashover
      SHELDON Mary d f u 16 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      SHELDON Samuel s m - 13 Boatman b. Cromford
      SHELDON Joseph s m - 10 - b. Cromford
      SHELDON John s m - 7 - b. Cromford
      SHELDON William s m - 4 - b. Cromford

f145 p16 s72  Scarthin Nick
      ROOSE Sarah h f w 43 Pauper (Char Woman) b. Belper
      ROOSE William s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROOSE Richard s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f145 p17 s72  Scarthin Nick
      GOULD Millicent ni f m 26 Cotton Spinner (Reeler) b. Matlock
      GOULD Hannah d f - 8m - b. Matlock

f145 p17 s73  Scarthin Nick
      HERROD Samuel h m u 40 Brewer b. Cromford

f145 p17 s74  Scarthin Nick
      KIDD David h m m 51 Agent for Lime Kilns b. Cromford
      KIDD Martha w f m 51 - b. Ripley
      KIDD John s m u 20 Assistant to his Father b. Bonsall
      KIDD George s m u 18 Rail Lab b. Matlock

f145 p17 s75  Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Thomas h m m 31 Rail Lab b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann w f m 27 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Ruth d f - 3 - b. Matlock

f145 p17 s76  Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT John h m m 60 Marble Mason b. Matlock
      SWIFT Sarah w f m 61 - b. Crich
      SWIFT Harriet d f u 20 Cotton Spinner (Carder) b. Crich

f145 p17 s77  Scarthin Nick
      FOGG Joseph h m m 29 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      FOGG Mary Ann w f m 22 Cotton Spinner b. Crich

f145 p17 s78  Scarthin Nick
      WILDGOOSE James h m w 62 Frame Work Knitter b. Eckington

f145 p17 s79  Scarthin Nick
      ALLEN Samuel h m m 40 Lab at Stone Quarry b. Cromford
      ALLEN Mary w f m 35 - b. Cromford
      ALLEN Fanny d f - 3 - b. Cromford
      ALLEN Hannah d f - 1 - b. Cromford
-------------

f146 p18 s80  Scarthin Nick
      HODGKINSON Joshua h m m 31 Machine Maker b. Cromford
      HODGKINSON Mary Ann w f m 31 Dress Maker b. Wensley
      HODGKINSON Joshua s m - 5 Scholar b. WAR Birmingham

f146 p18 s81  Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR John h m m 38 Cordwainer (Journeyman) b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Ann w f m 36 - b. Middleton
      TAYLOR Ralph s m - 14 Cordwainer App b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah d f - 11 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Jonadab s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Emily d f - 3 - b. Matlock

f146 p18 s82  Scarthin Nick
      BOOTH John h m m 39 Ag Lab b. Birmingham
      BOOTH Elizabeth w f m 38 - b. Cromford
      BOOTH Mary Ann d f - 15 Cotton Spinner (Card Room) b. Cromford
      BOOTH Francis s m - 5 Scholar b. Cromford
      BOOTH Martha d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f146 p18 s83  Scarthin Nick
      REEDS Benjamin h m m 46 Hatter b. Cromford
      REEDS Hannah w f m 42 - b. Ashover
      REEDS Joseph s m u 20 Blacksmith b. Cromford
      REEDS Mary d f - 7 Scholar b. Cromford

f146 p18 s84  Scarthin Nick
      PEARSON Cornelius h m m 53 Carter b. Matlock
      PEARSON Esther w f m 53 - b. Bonsall
-------------
f146 p19 s84  Scarthin Nick
      PEARSON Mary d f u 19 Cotton Spinner (Reeler) b. Matlock
      PEARSON Henry s m - 16 Striker for Smith b. Matlock
      PEARSON Sarah d f - 13 Half Day Scholar, Half Day Factory b. Matlock
      JILES Rebecca vs f u 28 Servant b. WAR Warwick
      HENSTOCK Joseph lr m w 67 Calico Weaver b. Bonsall

f147 p19 s85  Scarthin Nick
      HERROD Thomas h m m 35 Rail Lab b. Cromford
      HERROD Alice w f m 36 - b. Bonsall
      HERROD George s m - 10 Cotton Spinner (Cleaner) b. Bonsall
      HERROD Hannah d f - 9 Scholar b. Bonsall
      HERROD Emily d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      HERROD Martha d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f147 p19 s86  Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY Anthony h m m 40 Coal Heaver b. Wirksworth
      GREGORY Elizabeth w f m 43 - b. Middleton
      GREGORY Samuel s m - 15 Boatman b. Cromford
      GREGORY John s m - 8 - b. Cromford

f147 p19 s87  Scarthin Nick
      MERCHANT James h m m 56 Boatman b. Cromford
      MERCHANT Sarah w f m 49 - b. LEI Leicester
      MERCHANT Joseph s m u 23 Boatman b. LEI Leicester
      MERCHANT Martha d f u 21 Cotton Spinner (Carder) b. Bonsall
      MERCHANT Mary Ann d f u 18 Rag Cutter b. Matlock
-------------
f147 p20 s87  Scarthin Nick
      MERCHANT Sarah d f - 15 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      MERCHANT Thomas s m - 14 Boatman b. Matlock
      MERCHANT Hannah d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      MERCHANT David s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f147 p20      [1u]

f147 p20 s88  Scarthin Nick
      MITCHELL Elizabeth h f w 68 Pauper (Cotton Spinner) b. Matlock
      MITCHELL George s m u 32 Rail Lab b. Matlock
      HANCOCK George gs m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f147 p20 s89  Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR Thomas h m m 30 Post Boy b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Lydia w f m 30 - b. Cromford
      TAYLOR William s m - 7 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR George s m - 5 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Maria d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f147 p20 s90  Scarthin Nick
      BUNTING John h m m 34 Ag Lab b. Cromford
      BUNTING Sarah w f m 33 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Anthony s m - 11 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Joseph s m - 8 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary Ann d f - 7 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Robert s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f147 p20 s91  Scarthin Nick
      KING John h m m 35 Spar & Marble Worker b. Matlock
-------------
f147 p21 s91  Scarthin Nick
      KING Sarah w f m 31 - b. Cromford
      KING Ann d f - 5 Scholar b. Cromford
      KING Lexcey d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f147 p21 s92  Scarthin Nick
      HOLMES Samuel h m m 32 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah w f m 30 School Mistress b. Matlock
      HOLMES Peter s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES John s m - 4 Scholar b. MDX Westminster

f147 p21 s93  Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Joseph h m m 56 Farmer (of 21 acres) b. Cromford
      SWIFT Lydia w f m 56 Farmers Wife b. Matlock
      SWIFT Anthony s m u 32 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      SWIFT Benjamin s m - 14 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      PIDCOCK Jane gd f - 7 Orphan b. Matlock

f147 p21 s94  Scarthin Nick
      TOFT Benjamin h m m 23 Cordwainer (Master) b. Cromford
      TOFT Hannah w f m 24 - b. Staveley
      TOFT James s m - 2m - b. Cromford

f147 p21 s95  Scarthin Nick
      LUDLAM Humphrey h m u 47 Wheelwright Master b. Stanton
      LUDLAM Ann st f u 58 Pauper (Formerly Serv) b. Stanton

f147 p21 s96  Scarthin Nick
      BROOKES Anthony h m m 30 Lab to Paper Maker b. Middleton
      BROOKES Charlotte w f m 28 Paper Maker b. Matlock
      BOAM Rosanna st f u 17 Paste Board Maker b. Matlock
-------------

f148 p22 s97  Scarthin Nick
      WAGSTAFF William h m m 43 Carter b. STS N. K.
      WAGSTAFF Helen w f m 39 - b. Elton
      WAGSTAFF William s m u 17 Scholar b. Parwich
      WAGSTAFF Esther d f - 15 Cotton Spinner b. Middleton by Youlgreave
      WAGSTAFF Harriet d f - 13 Cotton Spinner b. Parwich
      WAGSTAFF Sarah d f - 11 Cotton Winder half time hand b. Elton
      WAGSTAFF Samuel s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Helen d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f148 p22 s98  Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR Samuel h m m 24 Joiner b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Mary w f m 22 Cotton Spinner (Reeler) b. Elton

f148 p22 s99  Scarthin Nick
      STONE William h m m 37 Carpenter & Joiner (employing 4 men) b. Matlock
      STONE Anthony s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE John s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      RAYNES Isaac ap m u 20 Carpenter's App b. Bonsall

f148 p22 s100 Scarthin Nick
      STONE Catherine h f w 67 Annuitant b. Ashover
      STONE Joseph s m u 31 Attorney b. Matlock
      STONE Mary Ann d f u 21 - b. Matlock
      STONE Catherine gd f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE Lydia gd f - 1 - b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Sarah sv f u 32 Serv b. Carsington
-------------

f148 p23 s101 Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Edward h m m 37 Butcher b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia w f m 34 Dress Maker b. Cromford

f148 p23 s102 Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Joseph h m u 41 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Edward br m u 35 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Hannah st f m 59 School Mistress b. Matlock

f148 p23 s103 Scarthin Nick
      WRAGG Joseph h m m 51 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah w f m 42 - b. RUT Stoke
      WRAGG Emily d f - 13 employed in Lead Mine b. Matlock
      WRAGG Samuel s m - 12 employed in Lead Mine b. Matlock
      WRAGG Lydia d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Elizabeth d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Joseph s m - 3 - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Thomas s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f148 p23 s104 Scarthin Nick
      ROBINSON George h m m 28 Miller b. LEI Breedon
      ROBINSON Emma w f m 29 Dress Maker b. LEI Donisthorpe
      ROBINSON Herbert s m - 1 - b. Muggington

f148 p23 s105 Scarthin Nick
      POTTER Anthony h m m 35 Farmer of 12 acres b. Matlock
      POTTER Dorothy w f m 38 Farmers Wife b. Darley
      POTTER Anthony s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER John s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f149 p24 s106 Scarthin Nick
      SEEDHOUSE Ruth h f w 65 Pauper (Cotton Spinner) b. Bonsall
      FOX Samuel sl m m 27 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth w f m 25 - b. Matlock
      FOX John s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f149 p24 s107 Scarthin Nick
      GOULD Sarah h f w 67 - b. Wirksworth
      GOULD Samuel s m u 44 Cotton Spinner Master of Reeling Room b. Matlock

f149 p24 s108 Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR Robert h m m 52 Baker b. Wirksworth
      TAYLOR Hannah w f m 59 - b. Ashover
      TAYLOR Elizabeth d f u 29 Cotton Spinner (Carder) b. Middleton

f149 p24 s109 Scarthin Nick
      HOLEHOUSE John h m w 68 Hatter b. STS Welton
      HOLEHOUSE Mary d f u 37 Pauper (Invalid) b. Cromford
      HOLEHOUSE George gs m - 12 Blacksmith b. Hartington

f149 p24 s110 Scarthin Nick
      BODEN William h m m 47 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah w f m 38 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Martha d f u 19 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary d f - 3 - b. Matlock

f149 p24 s111 Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Thomas h m m 76 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      SWIFT Hannah w f m 66 - b. Stanton
      SWIFT Elizabeth d f u 31 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
-------------
f149 p25 s111 Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Hannah d f u 22 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f149 p25 s112 Scarthin Nick
      SEEDHOUSE William h m m 46 Lead Miner b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Mary w f m 35 - b. Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Hannah d f u 24 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Ruth d f u 20 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE William s m - 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BATES Ann st f u 38 Pauper (Cripple) b. Bonsall

f149 p25 s113 Scarthin Nick
      YOUNG William h m m 32 Masons Lab b. Cromford
      YOUNG Ann w f m 31 - b. Matlock
      YOUNG Hannah d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      YOUNG John s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      YOUNG George s m - 3m - b. Matlock

f149 p25 s114 Scarthin Nick
      PARKER Sarah E h f m 22 - b. Matlock
      PARKER Caroline d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f149 p25 s115 Scarthin Nick
      BRICKHILL William h m m 36 Joiner (Journeyman) b. Eyam
      BRICKHILL Mary w f m 28 - b. STS Alstonefield
      BRICKHILL Thomas s m - 7 Scholar b. STS Alstonefield
      BRICKHILL Hannah d f - 4 Scholar b. STS Alstonefield
      BRICKHILL Mary d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f150 p25 s116 Chapel Hill
      PEARSON William h m m 39 Toll Contractor b. Wirksworth
-------------
f150 p26 s116 Chapel Hill
      PEARSON Susanna S w f m 32 - b. NTT Teversall
      PEARSON Thomas Poundall s m - 8 Scholar b. Derby
      PEARSON William Shepard s m - 5 Scholar b. Ashbourne
      PEARSON Lydia P d f - 3 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON Susanna S d f - 11m - b. Matlock

f150 p26 s117 Chapel Hill
      HALL Gamaliel h m m 35 Boatman b. Wirksworth
      HALL Hannah w f m 32 - b. NTT Eastwood
      HALL William s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL John s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Gamaliel s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE William vs m - 27 Boatman b. Matlock
      SPRINGTHORPE John vs m - 22 Carriers Clerk b. Heanor

f150 p26 s118 Chapel Hill
      FLETCHER Aaron h m m 26 Engineer b. Wingfield
      FLETCHER Ellen w f m 27 - b. YKS Tinkersley
      FLETCHER John Rawlin s m - 3 - b. YKS Hoyland
      FLETCHER Moses s m - 2 - b. YKS Hoyland

f150 p26 s119 Chapel Hill
      WHEELDON John h m m 28 Schoolmaster b. Hognaston
      WHEELDON Emma w f m 27 Schoolmistress b. Derby
      WHEELDON Richard s m - 4 Scholar b. Hognaston
      WHEELDON John s m - 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f150 p27 s120 Chapel Hill
      WHEATCROFT Nathaniel h m m 73 Farmer of 108 acres employing (3 Out Door Labourers) b. Crich
      WHEATCROFT Douglass w f m 67 - b. YKS Estrington
      WHEATCROFT Jabez s m u 31 Farmers Son & Landed Proprietors Agent b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Elizabeth d f u 24 Farmers Daur b. Matlock
      TUTBURY Elizabeth sv f u 25 House Serv b. NTT Bingham

f150 p27 s121 Chapel Hill
      TAYLOR Thomas F h m u 52 Architect b. MDX St Martins Westminster
      TAYLOR Elizabeth st f u 44 Housekeeper b. MDX St Martins Westminster

f150 p27 s122 Chapel Hill
      LEE Robert h m m 42 Currier b. Middleton
      LEE Eliza w f m 42 - b. South Wingfield
      LEE Eliza d f - 11 - b. South Wingfield
      LEE Mary d f - 5 Scholar b. South Wingfield
      LEE James s m - 3 Scholar b. South Wingfield
      LEE Sarah d f - 1 - b. South Wingfield

f150 p27 s123 Chapel Hill
      FARNSWORTH George h m m 45 Mason b. Ible Wirksworth
      FARNSWORTH Ann w f m 44 - b. Middleton by Youlgreave
      FARNSWORTH William s m u 20 Mason b. Middleton by Youlgreave
      FARNSWORTH Ann d f u 20 - b. Middleton by Youlgreave
      FARNSWORTH George s m u 17 Mason b. Ible Wirksworth
      FARNSWORTH John s m - 15 Mason b. Ible Wirksworth
      FARNSWORTH Martha d f - 13 - b. Ible Wirksworth
-------------
f151 p28 s123 Chapel Hill
      FARNSWORTH James s m - 11 Scholar b. Ible Wirksworth
      FARNSWORTH Mary d f - 8 Scholar b. Ible Wirksworth
      FARNSWORTH Thomas s m - 6 Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Ellen d f - 4 - b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Hannah E d f - 10m - b. Matlock

f151 p28 s124 Chapel Hill
      HALL John h m m 45 Boatman b. Matlock
      HALL Hannah w f m 39 - b. Crich
      HALL Gamaliel s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Millicent d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Sarah d f - 4 Scholar b. Cromford
      HALL Hannah d f - 2 - b. Matlock
      VALLANCE Hannah wm f w 80 Pauper (Nurse) b. Crich
      HINDS William sv m u 20 Boat Servant b. Crich
      HINDS George sv m - 15 Boat Servant b. Crich

f151 p28 s125 Chapel Hill
      BUNTING William h m m 46 Lead Miner b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Mary w f m 45 - b. Cromford
      BUNTING John s m u 22 Lead Miner b. Cromford
      BUNTING Mary Ann d f - 12 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      BUNTING Elizabeth d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f151 p29 s126 Scarthin Lodge
      STORER Thomas Mather h m m 48 Hatter Wool Carder b. Wirksworth
      STORER Catherine w f m 48 Lodge Keeper b. Bonsall
      
			  End of Ecclesiastical District of Matlock Bath
-------------

f152 p30 s127 Cromford Bridge
      BURTON James h m m 50 Baker b. Cromford
      BURTON Elizabeth w f m 40 - b. Struston
      BURTON Thomas s m - 15 Shop Boy b. Cromford
      COOPER Thomas lr m u 48 Cheese Agent b. Aston

f152 p30 s128 Cromford Bridge
      SWIFT John h m m 60 Lead Miner b. Bradbourne
      SWIFT Ellen w f m 61 - b. Cromford
      SWIFT Mary d f u 19 Cotton Spinner (Winder) b. Matlock
      SWIFT Anthony s m - 14 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      SWIFT Charles np m - 13 Ag Lab b. Matlock

f152 p30 s129 Cromford Bridge
      BARBER Elizabeth h f w 74 Pauper b. Middleton
      BARBER Mary d f u 50 Pauper (Cotton Spinner) b. Cromford

f152 p30 s130 Cromford Bridge
      LYNAM Thomas h m m 44 Carriers Carter b. Heage
      LYNAM Sally w f m 42 - b. Holbrook
      LYNAM William s m u 18 Servant b. Heage
      TAYLOR Samuel vs m w 58 Ag Lab b. Ireton Wood

f152 p30 s131 Cromford Bridge
      BALLANTINE Hannah h f u 45 Gen Serv b. Matlock
      BALLANTINE Martha vs f - 12 Scholar At Home b. LAN Manchester

f152 p30 s132 Willersley Lodge
      GARDOM George h m m 31 Ag Lab b. Bolsover
      GARDOM Dorothy w f m 38 Lodge Keeper b. Matlock
      BARBER William vs m m 32 Silver Stamper b. Matlock
-------------
f152 p31      [1u]

f152 p31 s133 Willersley Castle
      ARKWRIGHT Peter h m m 66 Banker b. Bakewell
      ARKWRIGHT Mary Ann w f m 64 - b. Wirksworth
      ARKWRIGHT Fanny Jane d f u 33 - b. Cromford
      ARKWRIGHT Caroline Eliz d f u 26 - b. Cromford
      SIMPSON Richard vs m w 58 Magistrate b. LAN Eccles
      SIMPSON Jane vs f u 34 - b. LAN Manchester
      SIMPSON Anne Maria vs f u 30 - b. LAN Manchester
      WIGRAM Revd. Joseph vs m m 52 Archdeacon Of Winchester b. ESS Walthamstow
      WIGRAM Susan Maria vs f m 35 - b. Cromford
      WIGRAM Margaret Helen vs f m 32 - b. Cromford
      WIGRAM Caroline vs f - 13 - b. Cromford
      WIGRAM Alfred vs m - 11 - b. MDX London
      WIGRAM Gerrard A vs m - 9 - b. HAM Tisted
      WIGRAM Margaret vs f - 7 - b. HAM Tisted
      WIGRAM John vs m - 4 - b. HAM Winchester
      WIGRAM Harry James vs m - 3 - b. MDX London
      MOON Sarah A sv f u 19 House Serv b. Stanley
      COOKE Mary sv f u 29 House Serv b. Ockbrook
      CLAYTON Sarah sv f u 17 House Serv b. Middleton
-------------
f153 p32 s133 Willersley Castle
      SPENCER Dorothy sv f u 29 House Serv b. Middleton
      WOLLEY Elizabeth sv f u 20 House Serv b. Brailsford
      WALKER Rosamond sv f u 17 House Serv b. Middleton
      WIGLEY Sarah sv f u 22 House Serv b. Wirksworth
      ELLIS Elizabeth sv f u 28 House Serv b. City of London
      GOUGH Helen sv f u 30 House Serv b. HEF Hertford Court
      DEVONSHIRE Elizabeth sv f u 30 House Serv b. BKM Beaconsfield
      BEASTALL Thomas sv m u 54 Butler b. Morton
      BOOTH John sv m u 37 Coachman b. Smalley
      POUNTAINE Augustus sv m m 38 Butler (James Wigram) b. MDX London
      LOCKER Thomas sv m u 19 Footman b. Aston
      WORTHY John sv m u 26 Usher b. Bonsall
      BRIERS William sv m u 22 Footman b. Melbourne
      WOOD Jane sv f m 38 Housekeeper b. MDX Westminster

f153 p32 s134 Gardeners Ho
      KERR William h m m 50 Gardener b. SCT
      KERR Martha w f m 39 - b. Belper
      KERR Emily d f u 19 - b. Mugginton

f153 p32 s135 Willersley Farm
      WHEATCROFT Nathaniel h m w 32 Carrier & Dealer in Coals b. Cromford
      HANSON Hannah st f w 34 - b. Cromford
      HANSON Mary Ellen ni f - 8 - b. YKS Wilsden
-------------
f153 p33 s135 Willersley Farm
      PERCIVAL Ellen sv f u 20 House Serv b. Wirksworth


End of Enumeration District 7a