Historical Records> Census> 1851 Census Index> This page
1851 Census HO 107/2150, Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 7f
 
1851 Census
ED 7a ED 7b ED 7c
ED 7d ED 7e ED 7f
ED 7g
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
1851 Religious Census
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all Houses on the Southern side of the Matlock and Alfreton Road including Cliff, Riber, Hearthstone, Town, High and Low Leas.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f233 p1 s1    Riber
      TWIGG Benjamin h m m 46 Stone Mason  b. Ashover
      TWIGG Ann w f m 46 -  b. Derby
      TWIGG Mary d f u 22 Servant  b. Tansley
      TWIGG Milliscent d f - 11 Scholar  b. Matlock
      TWIGG Sarah d f - 9 Scholar  b. Matlock
      TWIGG Hannah d f - 7 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BARTRAM Ann nc f - 7 Scholar  b. Derby

f233 p1 s2    Riber
      FOX William h m - 34 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      FOX Sarah w f - 28 -  b. Wirksworth

f233 p1 s3    Riber
      HALL William h m m 33 Generile Lab  b. Matlock
      HALL Mary w f m 30 -  b. Matlock
      HALL John s m m 9 -  b. Matlock
      HALL George s m m 5 -  b. Matlock
      HALL Hennry s m - 9m -  b. Matlock

f233 p1 s4    Riber
      TAYLOR John h m - 12 Farmers Son  b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary st f - 10 Farmers Daughter  b. Matlock
      TWIGG Mary vs f - 11 -  b. Tansley

f233 p1 s5    Riber
      BARNISH James h m m 29 Generile Lab b. - Manchester
      BARNISH Ann w f m 20 -  b. Matlock
      BARNISH Thomas s m - 2 -  b. Matlock
-------------
f234 p2       [3 houses uninhabited]

f234 p2 s6    Riber
      WALL Hennry h m m 60 Farmer of 25 acres  b. Darley Dale
      WALL Elizabeth w f m 60 -  b. Matlock
      REDFERN Henry ld m m 30 Stone Mason  b. Matlock
      REDFERN Ruth w f m 23 -  b. Baslow
      REDFERN Sarah d f - 2 -  b. Matlock

f234 p2 s7    Riber
      WOODHOUSE Elias h m m 40 Frame Work Knitter  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Martha w f m 44 -  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Ralph s m u 16 Frame Work Knitter  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Eliza d f u 15 -  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Esther d f - 6 -  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Stephen d m - 3 -  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah s f - 8 -  b. Matlock

f234 p2 s8    Riber
      GREGORY Peter h m m 43 Joiner Journeyman  b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth w f m 39 -  b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth d f u 18 -  b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah d f w 9 Scholar  b. Wingfield
      GREGORY John s m m 6 Scholar  b. Alfreton
      GREGORY Hannah d f m 4 Scholar b. CHS Stockport
      GREGORY Peter s m - 1 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f234 p3 s9    Riber
      WILDGOOSE Elizabeth h f - 79 Formaley Servant  b. Crich
      HOBSON Mary ld f - 66 -  b. Matlock

f234 p3 s10   Riber
      COTTRELL John h m - 42 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      COTTRELL Ann w f - 38 -  b. Hathersage
      COTTRELL John s m - 11 -  b. Hathersage
      COTTRELL Sarah d f - 9 -  b. Matlock
      COTTRELL Jane d f - 7 Scholar  b. Matlock
      COTTRELL William s m - 4 -  b. Matlock
      COTTRELL Ann d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      COTTRELL Francis s m - 7m -  b. Matlock

f234 p3 s11   Riber
      HITCHCOCK Samuell h m m 60 Frame Work Knitter  b. Duffield
      HITCHCOCK Mary w f m 52 -  b. Duffield
      HITCHCOCK Phoebe d f u 25 -  b. Duffield
      HITCHCOCK Hannah d f - 13 -  b. Duffield
      HITCHCOCK Abraham s m - 6 -  b. Wirksworth
      HITCHCOCK Mary d f - 6m -  b. Matlock

f234 p3 s12   Riber
      REDFAND Thomas h m m 23 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      REDFAND Harriett w f m 23 -  b. Matlock
      REDFAND Alfred s m - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      REDFAND Selenah d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f235 p4 s13   Riber
      ALLIN George h m w 55 Farmer of 50 acres employing 4 labourers  b. Wirksworth
      SELLORS Elizabeth gd f - 11 Scholar  b. Bonsall
      SELLORS Elizabeth hk f u 39 Housekeeper  b. Wirksworth
      SELLORS Mary sv f u 29 Generile Servant  b. Wirksworth
      WITTWORTH John sv m u 34 Generile Servant  b. Wirksworth

f235 p4 s14   Riber
      WEBSTER John h m m 40 Led Miner  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Hannah w f m 35 -  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Hannah d f - 13 -  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Thomas s m - 11 -  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER George s m - 9 -  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER John s m - 8 Scholar  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Charles s m - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER William s m - 3 Scholar  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Lydia d f - 1 -  b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Sarah ld f w 75 pauper  b. Matlock

f235 p4 s15   Riber
      TAYLOR George h m m 38 Farmer of 45 acres  b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary w f m 39 -  b. Tansley
      TAYLOR Sarah d f - 8 -  b. Tansley
      TAYLOR Thomas s m - 4 -  b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Herbert s m - 5m -  b. Matlock
-------------
f235 p5 s15   Riber
      TRICKETT Mary dl f u 17 -  b. Matlock
      TRICKETT John sl m - 13 -  b. Tansley

f235 p5 s16   Riber
      WALL George h m m 53 Farmer of 34 acres  b. Matlock
      WALL Mary w f m 34 -  b. Matlock
      WALL George s m u 22 Farmers Son  b. Matlock
      WALL Mary d f u 19 -  b. Matlock
      WALL John s m u 15 -  b. Matlock
      WALL George gc m - 1 -  b. Matlock

f235 p5 s17   Harthstone
      HAYNES Thomas h m m 34 Farmer of 50 acres  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Mary w f m 28 -  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Ann d f - 7 -  b.
      HAYNES Thomas s m - 6 -  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Elizabeth d f - 5 -  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Mary d f - 4 -  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Sarah d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Mary mt f m 69 -  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Anthony sv m u 40 Farm Servant  b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah sv f u 40 Farm Servant  b. Bonsall
      GOODALL George ld m m 22 Stone Mason  b. Lea
      GOODALL Eliza w f m 26 -  b. Buxton
-------------
f236 p6 s17   Harthstone
      GOODALL Fanny d f - 1 -  b. Buxton

f236 p6 s18   Harthstone
      CARLINE William h m m 43 Farmer of 21 acres  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Ann w f m 44 -  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Nathan s m u 21 Farmers Son  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Alfred Wm s m - 13 Farmers Son  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Easter Ellin d f - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Herbert s m - 5 Scholar  b. Matlock
      DAFFIN Ellin ml f w 76 Landed Proprietor  b. Matlock

f236 p6 s19   Hartstorne
      PLATTS John h m u 26 Farmer of 14 acres  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth sv f u 49 House Servant  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES James sv m u 17 Farm Servant  b. Matlock

f236 p6 s20   High Lees
      RAINS Isaac h m m 29 Farmer of 84 acres  b. Grange
      RAINS Ann w f m 21 -  b. Grange
      WATSON Marria vs f m 42 -  b. Darley Dale
      STONE Margrate sv f u 21 House Servant  b. Elton

f236 p6 s21   High Lees
      BEARDAH Joseph h m m 36 Generele Lab  b. Ashover
      BEARDAH Ann w f m 21 -  b. Ashover
      BEARDAH Sarah Ann d f - 3 -  b. Ashover

f236 p6 s22   High Lees
      SEAL William h m m 30 Sawyer  b. Ashover
      SEAL Josephine w f m 27 - b. FRA -
-------------

f236 p7 s22   High Lees
      GEARY Millicent vs f m 24 -  b. Carsington
      GEARY Seliena d f - 3 -  b. Ashbourne

f236 p7 s23   Lowe Lees
      MARSH Mathew h m m 46 Farmer of 60 acres  b. Bonsall
      MARSH John s m - 12 Scholar  b. Matlock
      MARSH Mary Hannah d f - 10 Scholar  b. Matlock
      MARSH William s m - 7 Scholar  b. Matlock
      FRECKINGHAM Thomas sv m u 19 Farm Servant  b. Matlock

f236 p7 s24   Lowe Lees
      ELSE William h m m 50 Ag Labourer  b. Matlock
      ELSE Hannah w f m 59 -  b. Ashover
      ELSE Dorothy d f u 23 Servant out of place  b. Matlock
      ELSE Mary  d f u 16 Servant out of place  b. Ashover

f236 p7 s25   Little Moor
      WIGLEY George h m w 82 Farmer of 27 acres  b. Kniveton
      WIGLEY John s m w 50 Farmers Son  b. Matlock

f236 p7 s26   Little Moor
      FOX William h m m 60 Farmer of 24 acres  b. Matlock
      FOX Ann w f m 57 Farmers Wife  b. Matlock
      FOX Ann d f u 37 -  b. Matlock
      FOX Mary d f u 33 -  b. Matlock
      FOX Seliena d f u 21 -  b. Matlock
      FOX Timothy s m u 15 -  b. Matlock
      FOX Hannah d f - 10 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f237 p8 s27   Little Moor
      BERESFORD David h m m 45 Ag Lab  b. Ashover
      BERESFORD Ann w f m 47 -  b. Matlock
      BERESFORD William s m - 11 -  b. Matlock
      BERESFORD Joseph s m - 9 -  b. Matlock
      BERESFORD Ann d f - 3 -  b. Matlock

f237 p8 s28   Cliff
      DICKIN Francis h m m 51 Waller  b. Matlock
      DICKIN Dorothy w f m 50 -  b. Matlock
      DICKIN Henry s m u 19 Waller  b. Matlock
      DICKIN Elizabeth d f - 10 Scholar  b. Matlock

f237 p8 s29   Cliff
      BARBER Samuel h m m 63 Rope Maker  b. Ashover
      BARBER Elizabeth w f m 63 -  b. Chesterfield

f237 p8 s30   Cliff
      ROBERTS Francis h m m 55 Wood Turner  b. Repton
      ROBERTS Mary w f m 63 -  b. Matlock

f237 p8 s31   Cliff
      PALFREMAN George h m m 38 Tape Weaver  b. Youlgrave
      PALFREMAN Fanney w f m 34 -  b. Stanton
      PALFREMAN Hew s m - 9 Scholar  b. Wirksworth
      PALFREMAN John s m - 7 Scholar  b. Wirksworth
      PALFREMAN Thomas s m - 5 Scholar  b. Wirksworth
      PALFREMAN Margret Sarah d f - 1m -  b. Matlock

f237 p8       [1 uninhabited house]
-------------

f237 p9 s32   Cliff
      BROOKS George h m m 41 Ag Lab  b. Wirksworth
      BROOKS Ann w f m 33 -  b. Belper
      BROOKS Mary Ann d f u 14 -  b. Tansley
      BROOKS Joseph s m - 12 Scholar  b. Tansley
      BROOKS George s m - 9 Scholar  b. Tansley
      BROOKS James s m - 7 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BROOKS Samuel s m - 3 -  b. Matlock

f237 p9 s33   Cliff
      JOHNSON John h m m 31 Tape Weaver  b. Tansley
      JOHNSON Hannah w f m 30 -  b. Matlock
      JOHNSON William s m - 3 -  b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Joseph s m - 1 -  b. Matlock

f237 p9 s34   Cliff
      JOHNSON John h m m 60 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Elizabeth w f m 70 -  b. Holloway
      JOHNSON Sarah d f u 32 -  b. Matlock
      CUPID Eliza d f u 25 -  b. Tansley
      JOHNSON Thos. gs m - 12 -  b. Matlock
      CUPID Mary gd f - 2 -  b. Matlock

f237 p9       [1 uninhabited house]

f237 p9 s35   Cliff
      WHEELDON Richard h m m 60 Hatter  b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Elizabeth w f m 65 -  b. Matlock
-------------
f238 p10 s35  Cliff
      HIDES Ann vs f - 12 - b. NTT -

f238 p10 s36  Cliff
      BRIDDON William h m m 40 Tape Weaver  b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Ann w f m 40 Tape Weaver  b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON John s m u 19 Tape Weaver  b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Marria d f u 16 Tape Weaver  b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Job s m - 14 -  b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Ann d f - 13 Scholar  b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON William s m - 10 Scholar  b. Wirksworth

f238 p10 s37  Cliff
      WHITE George h m m 36 Blacksmith  b. Ashover
      WHITE Bessey w f m 33 -  b. Ashover
      WHITE George s m u 15 Shoe Maker Aprentice  b. Matlock
      WHITE Joseph s m - 13 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE John s m - 11 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE William s m - 4 -  b. Tansley
      WHITE Bessey d f - 1 -  b. Tansley
      SLACK Levinia vs f ? 22 -  b. Tansley

f238 p10 s38  Cliff
      ALSOP John h m w 58 Labourer  b. Matlock
      ALSOP Edward s m u 24 Labourer  b. Matlock
      ALSOP John s m u 16 Labourer  b. Matlock
      CROWDER Joseph sl m m 25 Plasterer  b. Matlock
-------------
f238 p11 s38  Cliff
      CROWDER Sarah d f m 21 House Keeper  b. Matlock
      CROWDER John sl m - 8m -  b. Matlock

f238 p11 s39  Cliff
      OAKLEY Charles h m m 36 House painter  b. Crich
      OAKLEY Charlotte w f m 30 - b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      OAKLEY Mary d f - 13 Factory Girl b. CHS Nantwich
      OAKLEY Obadiah s m - 10 -  b. Derby
      OAKLEY Hariet d f - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Charles s m - 4 Scholar  b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Fanny Eliza d f - 1 -  b. Matlock
      SCOTT Rosemaria vs f u 21 Domestic Servant b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      SCOTT George Alfred vs m - 3d [Visitors Son]  b. Matlock

f238 p11 s40  Cliff
      WRAGG Peter h m w 30 Joiner Journeyman  b. Bonsall
      WRAGG William Geo s m - 5 -  b. Tansley
      WRAGG Mary d f - 4 -  b. Tansley
      WRAGG Harriett d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      WRAGG Elizabeth st f u 17 House Keeper  b. Bonsall

f238 p11 s41  Cliff
      TOMLINSON John h m m 36 Ag Lab  b. Brassington
      TOMLINSON Elizabeth w f m 27 -  b. Matlock
      TOMLINSON John s m - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      TOMLINSON Hannah mt f w 82 -  b. Bradburn
-------------

f239 p12 s42  Cliff
      TOMLINSON William h m m 51 Labourer  b. Brassington
      TOMLINSON Sarah w f m 54 - b. STS Horsfield
      TOMLINSON Ann d f u 15 -  b. Parwich
      TOMLINSON Harriett d f - 13 -  b. Parwich
      TOMLINSON Catherine d f - 11 -  b. Parwich
      TOMLINSON Francis s m - 9 -  b. Brassington
      ALLEN William sl m m 24 Led Miner  b. Wensley
      ALLEN Sarah d f m 20 -  b. Parwich
      ALLEN Mary gd f - 1 -  b. Matlock

f239 p12 s43  Cliff
      WILDGOOSE Ralph h m m 57 Cordwainer (Master)  b. Darley Dale
      WILDGOOSE Sabia w f m 61 -  b. Rowsley

f239 p12      [1 uninhabited house]

f239 p12 s44  Cliff
      TWIGG Priscillor h f u 71 formerly Dairy Maid  b. Matlock
      TWIGG Sarah st f u 52 -  b. Matlock

f239 p12 s45  Cliff
      LOMAS Ralph h m m 39 Joiner Journeyman  b. Tansley
      LOMAS Jane w f m 38 -  b. Edensor
      LOMAS George s m - 8 Scholar  b. Chesterfield
      LOMAS John s m - 6 Scholar  b. Edensor
      LOMAS Sarah d f - 4 - b. WLS -
      LOMAS Susannah d f - 1 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f239 p13 s46  Cliff
      TINKER William h m m 35 Miller Journeyman b. NTT Upton
      TINKER Elizabeth w f m 34 - b. LIN Claypol
      TINKER Mary d f - 9 Scholarb.  - Manchester
      TINKER Ann d f - 6 Scholar b. NTT -
      TINKER Eliza d f - 3 - b. NTT -
      TINKER Richard s m - 2w -  b. Matlock
      HEBB Mary vs f u 43 - b. LIN -

f239 p13 s47  Bridg
      HAWLEY George h m m 68 Blacksmith  b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Mary w f m 58 - b. LIN Killingthorp
      TOMPSON James ap m u 18 Blacksmiths Ap  b. Cromford

f239 p13 s48  Bridg
      STATHAM Joshua h m u 39 Shoemaker Master employing 4 men  b. Matlock
      STATHAM George br m u 23 Shoemaker Master employing 4 men  b. Matlock
      CARDING Martha sv f u 19 House Keeper  b. Bonsall

f239 p13 s49  Bridg
      BRATBY William h m m 40 Druggist & Grocer  b. Overhaddon
      BRATBY Martha w f m 41 - b. STS Marchington
      BRATBY Anne d f - 10 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BRATBY Mary d f - 4 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BRATBY Richard s m - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BRATBY William s m - 3 -  b. Matlock
      CHADWINS Ruth sv f u 17 House Servant b. - London
-------------

f240 p14 s50  Bridg
      WALTERS Thomas h m m 32 Draper  b. Pentrich
      WALTERS Sarah w f m 25 -  b. Pentrich
      WALTERS Mary Ellen d f - 4m -  b. Matlock
      BOOTH Joseph ap m - 13 Ap Draper  b. Bradley
      LITCHFIELD Hannah sv f u 19 House Servant  b. Darley Dale

f240 p14      [1 uninhabited house]

f240 p14 s51  Green
      SMITH Stephen h m m 74 Hat Manufacturer b. DUR Mildrage
      SMITH Mary w f m 66 - b. YKS Rotherham
      JENNING Thomasina vs f w 49 Landed proprietor b. STS Highsham

f240 p14 s52  Green
      RAWSON Sarah h m w 62 Pauper  b. Ashover
      WAGSTAFF William s m u 29 Lead Miner  b. Ashover

f240 p14 s53  Green
      BUXTON Thomas h m m 50 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      BUXTON Ann w f m 39 - b. STS Langford
      BUXTON Robert s m - 2 -  b. Matlock

f240 p14 s54  Green
      BUNTING Samuell h m m 38 Lead Miner  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w f m 36 -  b. Derby
      BUNTING Ellen d f u 16 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sophia d f - 12 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Leonard s m - 10 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Samuell s m - 1 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f240 p15 s55  Green
      WOODHOUSE Benjamin h m m 71 Boat Man  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah w f m 67 -  b. Wirksworth
      WOODHOUSE Henry s m u 47 Boat Man  b. Matlock Deaf & Dumb
      WOODHOUSE James s m m 25 Labourer  b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sarah sl f m 43 -  b. Matlock

f240 p15 s56  Green
      NUTTALL George h m u 49 Land Agent & Landed Proprietor  b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Catherine sv f u 36 House Keeper  b. Darley Dale
      SHAWE Mary sv f u 25 House Servant  b. Heanor

f240 p15 s57  Green
      KNOWLES Mary h f m 42 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann d f - 12 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d f - 6 -  b. Matlock
      BOWN Phoebe ld f u 82 Pauper  b. Matlock
      RANDLE John ld m u 23 Ag Labourer  b. Beeley

f240 p15 s58  Green
      TEASDALE Joseph h m u 41 Barber  b. Matlock
      HAYNES Francis ld m m 70 Ag Lab  b. Matlock

f240 p15 s59  Green
      BUNTING Thomas h m w 58 Lead Miner  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Robert s m u 26 Schoolmaster  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Edwin s m u 24 House Mason  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary d f u 21 -  b. Matlock
      HASLEM George gs m - 5 Scholar  b. Riddings
-------------

f241 p16      [1 uninhabited house]

f241 p16 s60  Green
      DOBBS John h m w 74 Ag Lab  b. Summercotes
      DOBBS Hannah d f u 40 Dress Maker  b. Summercotes
      DOBBS Ann gd f u 17 -  b. Dronfield

f241 p16 s61  Green
      DICKENS George h m m 40 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      DICKENS Elizabeth w f m 41 - b. CHS Marple
      YOUNG Edward ld m u 35 Labourer  b. Holloway

f241 p16 s62  Green
      BUNTING William h m w 38 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Bethes st f w 45 -  b. Matlock Dumb
      BUNTING William s m u 18 Labourer  b. Matlock
      MORLIN Michall ld m u 31 Labourer b. IRL -
      CLARK Charles ld m w 50 Not Known b. CHS Stockport

f241 p16 s63  Green
      KNOWLES Charlotte h f w 32 -  b. Ashover
      KNOWLES Alice d f u 18 Bump Spinner  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Emmer d f - 13 Bump Spinner  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d f - 10 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Francis s m - 4 -  b. Matlock

f241 p16 s64  Green
      LUMB George h m m 38 Cordwainer b. MDX Shoredich
      LUMB Emma w f m 28 -  b. Derby
      LUMB George Lewis s m - 1 -  b. Cromford
-------------

f241 p17 s65  Green
      BUNTING Reuben h m m 39 Wheelwright Master Employing 2 men 1 apprentice  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Maria w f m 38 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING John s m - 13 Scholar  b. Matlock

f241 p17 s66  Green
      CLAY Francis h m u 42 Grocer &c  b. Lea
      STATHAM Ann sv f u 27 Housekeeper  b. Matlock

f241 p17 s67  Green
      CLARK William h m m 24 Shoemaker Master employing 2 men  b. Tansley
      CLARK Martha w f m 30 -  b. Winster
      CLARK Mary d f - 1 -  b. Matlock
      HALL Elizabeth ni f - 5 Scholar  b. Winster
      BATEMAN Mary ni f - 11 Pauper  b. Winster
      FENDICK James ld m u 30 Shoemaker Journeyman SFK b. Brandon

f241 p17 s68  Green
      STONE Thos. sv m u 19 House Servant  b. Winster
      CHEETHAM Ann sv f u 25 House Servant  b. Higham

f241 p17 s69  Green
      STATHAM Joshua h m m 41 Tailor & Draper  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mabel w f m 36 -  b. Matlock
      STATHAM George s m - 10 -  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elen d f - 7 -  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Alice d f - 5 -  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Joshua s m - 3 -  b. Matlock
      GREGORY William ap m u 17 Tailor Ap  b. Matlock
-------------
f242 p18 s69  Green
      SLATER Hannah sv f u 16 House Servant  b. Matlock

f242 p18      [1 uninhabited house]

f242 p18 s70  Green
      WRIGHT James h m m 51 Carpenter  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Elen w f m 50 -  b. Crich
      WRIGHT James s m - 8 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BRIDDON William ld m u 23 Hawker of Brushes b. CHS Stockport

f242 p18 s71  Green
      HASLAM George h m m 34 Builder Master employing 13 men  b. Brampton
      HASLAM Ann w f m 34 -  b. Chesterfield
      HASLAM George s m - 9 Scholar  b. Chesterfield
      HASLAM Walter s m - 3 -  b. Chesterfield
      HASLAM Emma d f - 1 -  b. Matlock

f242 p18 s72  Green
      SANNDERS Hannah sv f u 66 House Keeper  b. Normanton

f242 p18 s73  Green
      MARRIOTT Jesse h m m 34 Labourer  b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Mary w f m 31 -  b. Tansley

f242 p18 s74  Green
      RODWELL Leonard h m m 29 Miller Journeyman b. NFK Old Buckenham
      RODWELL Elizabeth w f m 36 - b. NTH Grendon
      RODWELL Thomas s m - 6 -  b. NTH Daventry

f242 p18 s75  Green
      CLARK W.C. h m u 28 School Master  b. NTT Mansfield
      CLARK Edward C br m u 20 School Assistant  b. NTT Mansfield
      PUBERTS Elizabeth au f w 57 House Keeper  b. Alfreton
-------------
f242 p19 s75  Green
      GRATTON William ld m m 35 Labourer  b. Bonsall
      GRATTON Susana sv f m 35 House Servant  b. Matlock
      WALKER George pu m - 15 -  b. Lea
      SIDDALL Henry pu m - 13 -  b. Matlock
      SIDDALL Joseph pu m - 11 -  b. Matlock
      TOPHAM John pu m - 11 -  b. Alfreton

f242 p19 s76  Green
      CAMPBELL James h m m 43 Engineer b. IRL -
      CAMPBELL Margret w f m 35 - b. - Liverpooll
      CAMPBELL Fanny d f - 12 - b. LEI Snibston
      CAMPBELL Mabel d f - 10 -  b. North Wingfield
      CAMPBELL James s m - 7 -  b. Clay Cross
      CAMPBELL Jane d f - 4 -  b. Clay Cross
      CAMPBELL George s m - 2 -  b. Matlock
      CAMPBELL Margret d f - 7m -  b. Matlock
      CAMPBELL David ft m w 76 Mill Wright b. IRL -
      WHANNELL Mary nc f u 20 - b. IRL -
      MAY Margaret sv f u 19 House Servant  b. Clay Cross

f242 p19 s77  Town
      WRIGHT Rebecca h f u 34 School Mistress  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Hannah st f u 40 Dress Maker  b. Matlock
      HIBBERT Richard np m - 10 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f243 p20 s78  Town
      BARROWCLUFF Elizabeth h f w 76 Pauper  b. Matlock

f243 p20 s79  Town
      HOLMES John h m m 41 Carrier  b. Darley Dale
      HOLMES Deborah w f m 39 -  b. Tansley
      HOLMES Hannah d f u 16 Factory Girl  b. Waley Bridg
      HOLMES Samuel s m - 14 Servant  b. Darley Dale
      HOLMES Elen d f - 9 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HOLMES Thomas s m - 3 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HOLMES Anthony ft m w 73 Laboure  b. Darley Dale
      HURSTHOUSE Hannah vs f w 69 -  b. Matlock

f243 p20 s80  Town
      WALTON William h m m 25 Butcher  b. Matlock
      WALTON Elizabeth w f m 30 -  b. Lea

f243 p20 s81  Town
      WALTON George h m w 60 Shoemaker  b. Matlock
      WALTON William br m u 50 Shoemaker  b. Matlock
      WALTON Edward s m - 13 -  b. Matlock
      WALTON Esther d f u 23 -  b. Matlock
      WALTON Hannah d f u 19 -  b. Matlock
      OATES Mary st f m 58 -  b. Matlock

f243 p20 s82  Town
      BOWN John h m m 51 Coal Agent  b. Matlock
      BOWN Alice w f m 58 Dress Maker  b. Matlock

f243 p20 s83  Town
      KNOWLES Mary h f w 74 Pauper  b. Cromford
-------------

f243 p21 s84  Town
      COOPER John h m m 56 Miller Journeyman b. NTT Southwell
      COOPER Elizabeth w f m 40 -  b. Bakewell
      COOPER William s m - 9 -  b. Tideswell

f243 p21      [1 building house]

f243 p21 s85  Town
      BUNTING Adam h m m 39 Lead Miner  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w f m 27 - b. STS Newhaven
      BUNTING Adam s m u 18 Laboure  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Joseph s m u 14 Factory Boy  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Hannah d f - 9 Scholar  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Charles s m - 7 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BUNTING John s m - 4 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Thomas s m - 3 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING George s m - 8m -  b. Matlock

f243 p21 s86  Town
      BRELSFORD Septimius h m m 36 Stay Maker  b. Derby
      BRELSFORD Susannah w f m 36 - b. CHS Macclesfield
      BRELSFORD John br m - 38 Laboure  b. Derby

f243 p21 s87  Town
      WOODING Stephen h m u 70 Pauper (Slater)  b. Alfreton
      WOODING Mary Ann w f m 59 Char Woman  b. Manchester
      WOODING Samuell s m m 13 Errand Boy  b. Matlock
      WOODING Thomas s m m 8 -  b. Matlock
-------------

f244 p22 s88  Town
      WHITE Henry h m m 42 Blacksmith  b. Matlock
      WHITE Ann w f u 41 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE Elizabeth e f - 16 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE Obadiah s m - 15 Blacksmith Ap  b. Matlock
      WHITE Henry s m - 11 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE William s m - 9 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE Harriet d f - 7 Scholar  b. Matlock
      WHITE Herbert s m - 5 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE Walter s m - 2 -  b. Matlock

f244 p22 s89  Town
      LIMB Elizabeth h f w 58 formerly Dress Maker  b. Ashover
      LIMB George s m u 20 Ag Lab  b. Ashover
      LIMB Alice  f - 15 -  b. Ashover
      LIMB Elizabeth d f m 21 -  b. Matlock
      LIMB Sarah Ann dl f - 4 Scholar  b. Matlock

f244 p22 s90  Town
      WHEELDON Moses h m m 51 Stone Mason & grocer  b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Ann w f m 51 -  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT George np m u 16 -  b. Matlock

f244 p22 s91  Town
      YOUMANS John h m m 55 Farmer of 41 acres & grocer  b. Shottle
      YOUMANS Mary w f m 55 -  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT John np m u 17 Ag Lab  b. Matlock
-------------

f244 p23 s92  Town
      BROOKHOUSE Joseph h m m 66 Retired Watch Maker  b. Duffield
      BROOKHOUSE Sarah w f m 65 -  b. Derby
      BROOKHOUSE Sarah d f u 30 -  b. Derby
      BONSALL Sarah sv f u 18 House Servant  b. Matlock

f244 p23 s93  Town
      BARKER William h m w 70 Pauper (Laboure)  b. Matlock
      PLANT John ld m w 76 Pauper (Bleacher) b. STS Weston on Trent

f244 p23 s94  Town
      BUNTING Leonard h m m 65 Lead Miner  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Elizabeth gd f u 16 -  b. Matlock

f244 p23 s95  Town
      CLARK William h m m 34 Farmer b. YKS Graton
      CLARK Elizabeth w f m 39 - b. YKS Albrough
      CLARK George s m - 10 - b. YKS Albrough
      CLARK John Fox s m - 7 - b. YKS Graton
      CLARK Thomas Dent s m - 5 - b. YKS Graton
      CLARK Mary Elizabeth d f - 2 -  b. Matlock

f244 p23 s96  Town
      WRIGHT George h m m 58 Baker b. NTT Mansfield
      WRIGHT Jane w f m 51 -  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT William s m u 20 Employed at Cotton Mill  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT James s m u 18 Employed at Cotton Mill  b. Matlock

f244 p23 s97  Town
      WARD William h m m 24 Rail Lab  b. Matlock
      WARD Mary w f m 24 Dress Maker  b. Darley Dale
-------------

f245 p24 s98  Town
      YOUMANS Anthony h m w 58 Ag Lab  b. Shottle
      YOUMANS Sarah d f u 17 Servant  b. Matlock
      YOUMANS Mary d f - 12 -  b. Matlock
      YOUMANS Anthony s m - 9 Scholar  b. Matlock
      YOUMANS Eliza d f - 7 -  b. Matlock

f245 p24 s99  Town
      WHEELDON Moses h m m 29 Stone Mason  b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Mary w f m 27 -  b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Henry s m - 3 -  b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Joseph s m - 2 -  b. Matlock

f245 p24 s100 Town
      CLAYTON Robert h m m 48 Tomb & Head Stone Engraver  b. Darley Dale
      CLAYTON Martha w f m 46 -  b. Edensor
      CLAYTON Susannah d f u 16 -  b. Matlock
      CLAYTON Elen d f - 12 -  b. Matlock
      CLAYTON Martha d f - 10 Scholar  b. Matlock
      LENTHALL John ld m u 24 Stone Mason  b. Brampton

f245 p24 s101 Town
      KING George h m u 64 Parish Clark & Tailor  b. Matlock
      KING George np m u 17 Tailor  b. Matlock
      KING William np m - 14 Scholar  b. Matlock
      KING Herbert np m - 11 Scholar  b. Matlock

f245 p24      [3 uninhabited houses]
-------------

f245 p25 s102 Town
      BODEN Thomas h m m 47 Baker & Grocer  b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w f m 50 -  b. Wirksworth
      BODEN Thomas s m u 20 Baker Ap  b. Darley Dale
      BODEN Elizabeth d f u 18 -  b. Darley Dale
      BODEN Sarah d f u 15 -  b. Matlock
      BODEN William s m - 13 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia d f - 11 Scholar  b. Matlock
      ELLIS Thomas ld m u 26 Joiner Journeyman  b. Matlock

f245 p25 s103 Town
      HITCHCOCK Thomas h m m 44 Paper Maker  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK Elen w f m 44 -  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK Mary d f u 19 Factory Girl  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK Thomas s m - 13 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK Joseph s m - 11 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK Elizabeth d f - 9 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK John s m - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK Richard s m - 4 Scholar  b. Matlock
      HITCHCOCK George s m - 2 -  b. Matlock

f245 p25 s104 Town
      ADAMS Robert h m - 62 Sadler Master employing 2 men  b. Matlock
      ADAMS Mary w f m 64 -  b. Matlock
      ADAMS Obadiah s m m 30 Sadler Journeyman  b. Matlock
-------------
f246 p26 s104 Town
      ADAMS Robert s m u 24 Sadler Journeyman  b. Matlock
      ADAMS Elizabeth dl f m 30 -  b. Elvaston
      ADAMS Ann gd f - 4 -  b. Matlock
      ADAMS William gs m - 1 -  b. Matlock
      WHITE George np m - 18 Blacksmith Journeyman  b. Matlock

f246 p26 s105 Town
      BUCKLEY Samuell h m m 25 Stone Mason  b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Martha w f m 24 -  b. Matlock

f246 p26 s106 Town
      BRELSFORD Joseph h m m 26 Cordwainer  b. Ashover
      BRELSFORD Elizabeth w f m 26 -  b. Matlock
      BRELSFORD Thomas s m - 1m -  b. Matlock
      WILSON Ann vs f u 28 Cotton Spinner  b. Matlock

f246 p26 s107 Town
      BUNTING Thomas h m m 28 Shoe Maker Master  b. South Wingfield
      BUNTING Elizabeth w f m 40 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING George s m - 2 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING John s m - 3m -  b. Matlock

f246 p26      [1 uninhabited house]

f246 p26 s108 Town
      BOWN Mary Ann h f w 48 formerly Innkeeper  b. Cromford
      BOWN Peter s m - 12 Scholar  b. Matlock
      BOWN Anthony gs m - 2 -  b. Matlock

f246 p26 s109 Town
      WILSON William h m m 31 Farmer of 7 acres  b. Matlock
      WILSON Hannah w f m 30 -  b. Matlock
-------------
f246 p27 s109 Town
      WILSON Thomas s m - 4 Scholar  b. Matlock
      WILSON Elizabeth d f - 8 Scholar  b. Matlock
      WILSON Hannah d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      WILSON Martha d f - 1m -  b. Matlock

f246 p27 s110 Town
      GAUNT William h m m 68 Victualler & Butcher  b. Ashover
      GAUNT Sarah w f m 60 -  b. Crich
      GAUNT James s m u 21 Butcher  b. Matlock

f246 p27 s111 Town
      TURNER Sarah h f w 52 -  b. Matlock
      TURNER Elizabeth d f u 19 Cotton Factory Girl  b. Midleton
      SCOTHERN George h m m 71 Frame Smith  b. South Wingfield
      SCOTHERN Mary w f m 67 -  b. Matlock

f246 p27 s113 Town
      SPENCER Timothy h m m 54 Inn Keeper  b. Matlock
      SPENCER Jane w f m 55 -  b. Matlock
      SPENCER William s m u 18 -  b. Matlock
      SPENCER George s m - 16 -  b. Matlock
      SPENCER Jane d f - 14 -  b. Matlock
      SPENCER Herbert s m - 10 -  b. Matlock
      WALTON John s m u 24 Baker  b. Matlock

f246 p27 s114 Town
      SHAWE Job h m w 45 Inn Keeper  b. South Wingfield
-------------
f247 p28 s114 Town
      HITCHCOCK James ld m m 26 Rail Lab  b. Hazlewood
      HITCHCOCK Margrett ld f m 26 Dress Maker  b. Holloway

f247 p28 s115 Town
      MELVILLE William Rylance h m m 38 Rector of Matlock b. - Nottingham
      MELVILLE Susannah Wilcockson w f m 36 Rectors Wife  b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE Mary d f - 12 Scholar  b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE Ellen d f - 10 Scholar  b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE David s m - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock
      MELVILLE Arthur s m - 4 -  b. Matlock
      MELVILLE Frances d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Hannah sv f u 17 Nurs Maid  b. Matlock
      CARLINE Elizabeth sv f - 12 Nurs Maid  b. Matlock
      LYMB William sv m u 17 Groom  b. Ashover

f247 p28 s116 Town
      OATES Jonathan h m m 58 Tinman & Brazier b. YKS Handsworth
      OATES Walter s m u 27 Grocer  b. Alfreton
      BEASTALL Mary sv f u 21 House Servant  b. Ashover

f247 p28 s117 Town
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 31 Cordwainer & Grocer  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Emily w f m 31 -  b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s m - 1 -  b. Matlock
      MOUNTNEY Maria vs f u 18 Dress Maker  b. Wastington

f247 p28      [1 uninhabited house]

-------------
f247 p29 s118 Town
      WALL Richard h m m 24 Labourer at a Lead Mine  b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah w f m 27 Employed at Cotton Mill b. WLS -

f247 p29 s119 Town
      WALKER Charles h m m 40 Lead Mine Agent  b. Matlock
      WALKER Lydia w f m 39 -  b. Wirksworth
      WALKER Charles s m u 17 Lead Miner  b. Matlock

f247 p29 s120 Town
      SMITH Joseph h m m 39 Hatter Master employing 2 men b. SCT -
      SMITH Mary w f m 36 -  b. Matlock
      SMITH Charles s m - 2 -  b. Matlock

f247 p29 s121 Town
      WRIGHT Charles h m m 64 Dealer in Earthenware  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Mary w f m 63 -  b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ann d f u 41 -  b. Matlock
      DUN Jane sv f u 15 Servant  b. Matlock

f247 p29      [1 uninhabited house]

f247 p29 s122 Town
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 21 Lead Miner  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Christina w f m 22 Dress Maker  b. Wirksworth
      STATHAM Afinia d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      STATHAM Lydia st f u 12 -  b. Matlock
      ROBINSON George h m - 30 Carpenter Journeyman  b. Matlock

f247 p29 s123 Town
      ROBINSON Ruth w f m 24 -  b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Joseph s m m 5m -  b. Matlock
-------------

f248 p30 s124 Town
      FOX Solomon h m m 59 Hatter Journeyman  b. Matlock
      FOX Ann w f m 54 Hatters Wife  b. Matlock
      FOX Samuell s m u 20 Hatter Ap  b. Matlock
      FOX Sarah d f u 17 Lace Worker  b. Matlock
      FOX Luke s m - 14 Scholar  b. Matlock
      FOX George s m - 12 Scholar  b. Matlock

f248 p30 s125 Town
      PHILLIPS William h m m 54 Hatter Journeyman b. WLS -
      PHILLIPS Sarah w f m 51 - b. WLS -
      PHILLIPS Eliza d f u 25 Factory Girl b. WLS -
      PHILLIPS Ann d f u 22 Factory Girl b. MON Pontypool
      PHILLIPS Carolina d f u 18 Factory Girl b. YKS Winterburn
      PHILLIPS William s m u 17 Factory Boy  b. Matlock
      PHILLIPS Edwin s m - 12 -  b. Matlock
      PHILLIPS Joseph s m - 9 -  b. Matlock
      PHILLIPS Georgiana d f - 6 Scholar  b. Matlock

f248 p30 s126 Town
      SCOTHORN Jessiah h m m 27 Rail Lab  b. Matlock
      SCOTHORN Elizabeth w f m 27 -  b. Matlock
      SCOTHORN Kendal s m - 5 Scholar  b. Derby
      SCOTHORN Ann d f - 2 -  b. Matlock
      SCOTHORN John s m - 5m -  b. Matlock
-------------

f248 p31 s127 Town
      BUNTING William h m m 34 Stone Mason Journeyman  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w f m 34 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah d f - 10 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Elizabeth d f - 8 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Thomas s m - 5 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Hannah d f - 3 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING William s m - 1 -  b. Matlock
      BUNTING Robert co m u 20 Masons Ap  b. Matlock

f248 p31 s128 Town
      PEARSON Lowesia h f u 21 Victualer  b. Matlock
      PEARSON Matilda st f u 15 -  b. Matlock
      PEARSON Dorothy mt f w 52 -  b. Matlock
      ADAMS Hannah ld f u 21 -  b. Matlock

f248 p31 s129 Town
      TAYLOR Samuell h m m 41 Coardwainer  b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Thos. s m u 15 - b. MDX St Pancras
      TAYLOR Anglenor d f - 8 - b. MDX St Pancras
      TAYLOR William s m - 7 - b. MDX St Pancras
      TAYLOR George s m - 5 - b. MDX St Pancras
      BIRD Bridget ml f w 74 - b. IRL -

f248 p31      [1 uninhabited house]

f248 p31 s130 Town
      HOLMES Joseph h m w 59 Plasterer  b. Darley Dale
-------------
f249 p32 s130 Town
      HOLMES Lydia w f m 50 -  b. Matlock
      HOLMES Esther d f u 27 -  b. Matlock
      HOLMES Joseph s m u 25 Plasterer  b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary d f u 19 -  b. Matlock
      HOLMES Henry s m u 18 Plasterer  b. Matlock

f249 p32 s131 Town
      SHEPPARD Samuell h m m 66 Pensioner private  b. Wirksworth
      SHEPPARD Sarah w f m 63 - b. YKS Haleyfax
      SMITH Elizabeth gd f - 3 -  b. Matlock

f249 p32 s132 Town
      GREGORY Robert h m w 68 Gardener  b. Matlock
      DICKIN Thomas sl m m 24 Labourer  b. Ileton
      DICKIN Hannah d f m 27 -  b. Matlock
      DICKIN Robert gs m - 2 -  b. Matlock
      DICKIN Ann gd f - 10m -  b. Matlock

f249 p32 s133 Town
      KNOWLES John h m m 51 Hatter Journeyman  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Catherine w f m 51 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Catherine d f u 26 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah d f u 20 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William s m - 13 -  b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d f - 10 -  b. Matlock
      MCGREGOR John ld m u 38 Hatter b. SCT -
-------------

f249 p33 s134 Town
      TAYLOR Joseph h m w 62 Ag Labourer  b. Matlock
      BYETT Emma sv f u 42 House Keeper b. STS Bradley
      BYETT Mary ld f u 20 House Keeper Daughter b. STS Bradley
      BYETT Joseph ld m - 14 House Keeper Son  b. Matlock

f249 p33 s135 Town 
      WILSON Luke h m m 73 Farmer of 9 acres  b. Matlock
      WILSON Elizabeth w f m 60 -  b. Wingfield
      WILSON Luke s m u 17 -  b. Matlock


End of Enumeration District 7f