Historical Records> Census> 1861 Census Index> This page
1861 Census - RG 9/2542
Parish of Matlock; Hamlet of Matlock Bath
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 12
 
1861 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 ff.49-59
ED13 ff.60-70
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Residence of the Revd. J.M. Maynard comprising all the Houses to Hall Dale, on the western side of the River Derwent.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f38 p1 s1     Matlock Dale
      WALKER William  h m m 45 Driver of Mail Cart b. Matlock
      WALKER Mary w f m 35 Wife to Mail Cart Driver b. Darley Dale
      WALKER Elizabeth d f m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER Aurthur s m u 8 Scholar b. Crich
      WALKER Matilda d f - 7 Scholar b. Crich
      WALKER William H s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WALKER Henrietta d f - 11m - b. Matlock Bath
      BARTON Joseph ld m u 57 Independent Minister Retired b. YKS Doncaster
      SOWTER Mary A ld f u 33 Dress Maker b. CHS Agden

f38 p1 s2     Matlock Dale
      PEARSON James h m m 46 House & Land Proprietor b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah w f m 36 - b. Nottingham
      PEARSON Esther d f u 18 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Annie d f u 17 Scholar b. Wirksworth Moor
      PEARSON Matilda d f - 15 Scholar b. Wirksworth Moor
      PEARSON Eliza d f - 13 Scholar b. Wirksworth Moor
      PEARSON Joseph W s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah E d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON David P s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Miriam J d f - 8m - b. Matlock Bath

f38 p1 s-     [1u]

f38 p1 s3     Matlock Dale
      DAWSON William h m m 38 Stone Mason b. Cromford
      DAWSON Rebecca w f m 28 Stone Mason's Wife b. Cromford
      DAWSON Kate d f - 1 At Home b. Matlock Dale
      BRITLAND Hannah sv f - 13 Servant b. Cromford
      KENDALL Joseph Vigard ld m u 22 Railway Porter b. GLS New Dursley
      DAVIES William ld m m 54 Railway Porter b. SAL
-------------

f38 p2 s4     Matlock Dale
      CAVE Thomas h m w 63 Paper Maker b. NTT Ardsall
      CAVE Fanny d f u 29 Dress maker b. Darley Dale
      CAVE Thomas gs m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f38 p2 s5     Tor House
      LEACROFT Richard B h m m 66 Land Proprietor b. Wirksworth
      LEACROFT Mary Ann w f m 65 - b. Liverpool
      LEACROFT Augusta d f u 43 At Home b. Matlock
      LEACROFT Charles s m u 36 Clerk Incumbent of Dethick b. NTT Bridgeford
      LEACROFT Catherine d f u 30 At Home b. St Peters Derby
      SMITH Eliza sv f u 28 Cook b. LEI Long Whatton
      SIBSON Harriet sv f u 21 House maid b. LEI Burton Banders
      WRIGHT William sv m u 17 Groom b. Spondon

f38 p2 s6     Matlock Dale
      BEATON George h m w 69 Labourer b. SCT
      BEATON Ellen d f u 25 Housekeeper b. SCT
      BEATON Mary E gd f - 1 - b. Matlock

f38 p2 s7     Matlock Dale
      CAULFIELD John B K h m m 50 Surgeon dentist b. MDX Camden Town
      KNIGHT Anne M vs f - 4 Scholar b. MDX Marylebone

f38 p2 s8     Matlock Dale
      NEAL Luke h m m 60 Gardener b. Matlock
      NEAL Mary w f m 60 - b. Matlock
      STOPPARD Mary  ni f u 20 - b. Heage
      LEACROFT Richard B ld m m 38 Fund Holder b. NTT Ca?l Redford
      LEACROFT Corbetta S F w f m 36 - b. St Mary Pembroke Stokes
      LEACROFT Louisa J d f - 9 Scholar b. St Michails Pembroke
      LEACROFT Constance J d f - 6 Scholar b. St Michails Pembroke
      LEACROFT Dora F d f - 3 Scholar b. St Michails Pembroke
      JOHN Anne M sv f u 34 Lady's Maid b. St Mary Teaby Stokes
-------------
f39 p3 s9     School House Matlock Bridge
      REDISH Jane h f u 42 English Teacher b. Liverpool
      REDISH Emely - f u 33 English Teacher b. Liverpool
      REDISH Joseph - m m 73 Fund Holder b. LAN Childwell
      REDISH Margaret w f m 73 - b. CHS Weaverham
      ROBINSON Margaret H - f u 17 Pupil b. LAN Bolton-le-sands
      GREGORY Sarah - f - 11 Pupil b. Eyam
      NEED Annie L - f - 10 Pupil b. India British Subject
      NEED Adelaide M - f - 8 Pupil b. India British Subject
      HARROP [HASSOP?] Marie J - f - 4 Pupil b. Liverpool
      HARRISON Mary sv f u 23 Serv b. Cowley
      JOHNSON Sarah sv f u 25 Serv b. Alfreton

f39 p3 s10    Bath Rd
      MARSDEN Sarah h f u 60 Dress Maker b. Birchover

f39 p3 s11    Bath Rd
      MARTIN George h m m 61 Spa Worker b. Matlock
      MARTIN Ellen w f m 59 Laundress b. YKS Clifforth
      MARTIN Charles s m u 33 Wheelwright b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Ellen d f u 20 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Francis gs m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Sidney gs m - 6 Scholar b. Birmingham
      MARTIN Henry gs m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Louisa gd f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f39 p3 s12    Masson House
      HENSTOCK Richard h m m 69 Farmer 21 acres b. Bonsall
      HENSTOCK Charlotte w f m 67 Farmers wife b. Ashbourne

f39 p3 s13    Matlock Dale
      COX Joseph h m m 41 Gas Manager b. ESS Springfield
      COX Mary Ann w f m 40 - b. ESS Gillingham
      LOCKER Herman W ld m u 16 Railway Porter b. Middleton
-------------

f39 p4 s14    Matlock Dale
      CARDIN Hannah h f w 79 Laundress b. Matlock
      CARDIN Anne d f u 56 Laundress b. Matlock
      CARDIN Priscilla d f u 50 Dress Maker b. Matlock

f39 p4 s15    Matlock Dale
      HADFIELD Isaac h m m 60 Labourer b. Elton
      HADFIELD Hannah w f m 60 - b. Brampton
      HADFIELD Sarah d f u 17 At Home b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Henry ld m w 49 Schoolmaster Local Preacher b. Ticknell

f39 p4 s16    Matlock Dale
      TOMLINSON Benjamin h m m 30 Railway Porter b. Darley
      TOMLINSON Lettice w f m 31 - b. Wingfield
      TOMLINSON Elizabeth d f - 1 - b. YKS Holbeck

f39 p4 s17    Matlock Dale
      WAGSTAFF Caroline h f u 22 Dairy Maid b. Aldwark
      WAGSTAFF Sarah J vs f - 9 - b. Bonsall
      WAGSTAFF Florence A A d f - 1m - b. Matlock Dale

f39 p4 s18    Matlock Dale Grocery
      GOODWIN Mary h f u 43 Grocer b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Fanny d f u 16 Scholar b. LEI Hose
      GOODWIN Elizabeth co f u 69 Dress Maker b. Rowsley
      WILDGOOSE Margaret bd f u 59 Dress Maker b. Matlock

f39 p4 s19    Matlock Dale
      SCORER Anthony h m m 51 Railway Inspector b. NBL Long Benton
      SCORER Mary w f m 44 - b. Matlock
      SCORER Joseph F s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      SCORER John A s f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SCORER Charles H s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f39 p4 s20    Bath Rd
      BROWN Joseph h m m 38 Joiner b. Derby
      BROWN Hannah w f m 45 - b. Mackworth
      BROWN Samuel s m - 10 Scholar b. Derby
-------------
f40 p5 s20    Bath Rd
      BROWN Joseph ft m w 77 Labourer b. STS Draycot
      HICKMAN Elizabeth ld f u 48 Fund Holder b. STS Sedgely

f40 p5 s21    Matlock Dale
      DUNN Henry h m m 59 Labourer b. Darley
      DUNN Charlotte d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f40 p5 s22    Matlock Dale
      HARPER Eliza S h f w 54 Fund Holder b. LAN Kivington?
      HARPER Jennetta d f u 21 Scholar b. CHS Nothenden
      GARNER Jane sv f u 27 House Servant b. LAN Churchtown

f40 p5 s23    Dale Cottage
      TUNNECLIFFE Francis R h m m 53 House Proprietor Fund Holder b. Hartshorne
      TUNNECLIFFE Elizabeth w f m 40 - b. HRT Hitchin
      TUNNECLIFFE Frances C d f u 17 At Home b. NTT Swelford
      ALLEN Elizabeth A sv f u 20 Household Servant b. Wensley

f40 p5 s24    Matlock Dale
      FOX Joseph h m m 68 Coal Merchant b. Matlock
      FOX Priscilla w f m 69 Dress maker b. Matlock

f40 p5 s25    Well Gate
      SWEETING Simon h m w 59 Labourer b. Crich
      SWEETING Agnes d f - 14 House Keeper b. Matlock

f40 p5 s26    Matlock Dale
      CARDING Joseph h m m 32 Paint or Colour Maker b. Matlock
      CARDING Charlotte A w f m 30 - b. NTT Flintham

f40 p5 s27    Matlock Dale
      SHAW William h m m 28 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      SHAW Frances w f m 30 - b. YKS Sheffield
      SHAW Joseph s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHAW Agnes d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHAW Mary d f - 3 - b. Matlock
      SHAW Sarah d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f40 p5 s28    Matlock Dale
      EATON George h m m 29 Engine Worker b. Cromford
      EATON Sarah w f m 30 - b. Cromford
-------------
f40 p6 s28    Matlock Dale
      EATON Alfred s m - 11 Scholar b. Cromford
      EATON George s m - 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      EATON John s m - 5 Scholar b. Cromford

f40 p6 s29    Matlock Dale
      SHAW William h m m 55 Labourer b. Darley
      SHAW Mary w f m 59 Lead Miner b. Stanton
      SHAW Thomas s m u 15 Lead Miner b. Darley

f40 p6 s30    Matlock Dale
      GREATOREX Job h m m 31 Lead Miner b. Carsington
      GREATOREX Alice w f m 38 Housewife b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Hannah E d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Joshua s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Michael s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Joseph s m - 2 - b. Matlock


f40 p6 s31    Matlock Dale
      TAYLOR Francis h m m 47 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Alice w f m 51 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Henry s m u 18 Farmers Servant b. Matlock
      TAYLOR William s m u 16 Druggists Servant b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah d f - 14 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      CARDIN Thomas ld m u 44 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f40 p6 s32    Matlock Dale
      CARDEN Mordecai  h m m 36 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDEN Ann w f m 36 - b. Carsington
      CARDEN Mary d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDEN Michael N s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDEN Job H s m - 4m - b. Matlock

f40 p6 s33    Matlock Dale
      RAWSON George h m u 70 Labourer b. Matlock
      RAWSON Ann - f u 75 Housekeeper b. Matlock
-------------
f41 p7 s34    Rocks
      GREAVES Louisa J. h f w 70 Fund Holder b. Wirksworth
      WILCOCKSON Eliza sv f w 61 Housekeeper b. NTT Grisley
      SHAW Archelaus sv m u 45 Butler b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Ann sv f u 26 Housemaid b. Codnor
      NOBLES Sarah sv f u 21 Kitchen Maid b. Derby

f41 p7 s35    Primrose Cottage
      CHINERY William h m w 77 Surgeon M.R.C.S. b. SFK St. George Bradfield
      HUSTLER Mary A st f w 64 House Keeper b. SFK Sicklemere
      HEZIER George C ld m u 52 Organist b. MDX Chiswick

f41 p7 s36    Harvey Dale Cottage
      WARD John h m m 43 Gardener b. Ticknell
      WARD Elizabeth A d f - 12 Scholar b. Hopton

f41 p7 s37    Harvey Dale House
      SMITH John h m m 34 Carrier b. Darley
      SMITH Sarah w f m 34 - b. Carsington
      SMITH Joseph s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      SMITH Herbert s m - 5m - b. Matlock

f41 p7 s38    Matlock Bridge
      SMITH Robert h m m 50 Gardener b. YKS Hilly
      SMITH Sarah w f m 51 - b. Hartington
      SMITH Sarah d f u 17 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Robert s m - 14 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      SMITH Alice d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f41 p7 s39    Matlock Dale Boat House Inn
      RAWSON Thomas h m m 45 Inn Keeper b. Matlock
      RAWSON Eliza w f m 44 - b. WAR Grindon
      RAWSON Eliza d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GRATTON William sv m u 21 Carter b. Matlock
      BLOUNT Ann sv f u 22 House Serv b. Middleton

f41 p7 s-     [1u]
-------------

f41 p8 s40    Holt Lane
      BROWNSON Charles h m m 34 Labourer b. Cromford
      BROWNSON Lydia w f m 34 - b. Matlock
      BROWNSON James s m - 12 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      BROWNSON Charles s m - 9 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      BROWNSON Sarah d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWNSON Elizabeth d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f41 p8 s41    Holt Lane
      BUCKLEY Job h m m 40 Green Grocer b. Smith Moor
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth w f m 35 - b. Elton
      BUCKLEY Mary d f u 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Job s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Joseph s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY John s m - 2 - b. Matlock

f41 p8 s42    Holt Lane
      KEGWORTH John h m m 25 Labourer b. Hasland
      KEGWORTH Hannah w f m 33 - b. Elton
      KEGWORTH William s m - 1m - b. Matlock
      PICKFORD Dorothy - f w 68 Dress Maker b. Elton
      PICKFORD Sarah d f u 48 Dress Maker b. Elton

f41 p8 s43    Holt Lane
      WHITE Sarah h f w 69 Fund Holder b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Catherine gd f m 21 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      ROPER William ld m u 17 Railway Porter b. Cromford
      BROWNSON Anna sv f - 11 General Serv b. Matlock

f41 p8 s44    Matlock Dale
      GREEN Thomas h m m 50 Limestone Quarry Lab b. Allestree
      GREEN Lydia w f m 56 - b. Cromford
      GREEN Sarah E. d f u 16 Scholar b. Hopton
      GREEN Mary J. d f - 13 Scholar b. West Kirby Liverpool
-------------
f42 p9 s44    Matlock Dale
      GREEN John s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      TEMPEST R W ld m u 35 Fund Holder b. Little Eaton

f42 p9 s45    Matlock Dale
      CHAMPION Sarah h f w 61 Washer Woman b. WAR Hatherstone
      CHAMPION George s m u 25 Labourer b. Matlock

f42 p9 s46    Matlock Bridge
      BLOOD James h m w 51 Primitive Methodist Local Preacher b. Hilton

f42 p9 s47    Matlock Dale
      SHAW George hh m m 46 Lead Miner b. Wensley
      SHAW Grace w f m 50 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Catherine sv f u 13 House Serv b. Matlock

f42 p9 s48    Holt Lane
      HAYNES Samuel h m m 58 Labourer b. Matlock
      HAYNES Rebecca w f m 49 - b. Duffield
      HOLMES Barnot h m m 62 Shoe Maker b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah w f m 64 - b. Matlock

f42 p9 s50    Holt Lane
      WILLMOT John h m m 36 Labourer b. Matlock
      WILLMOT Maria w f m 36 - b. Matlock
      WILLMOT Emily d f u 18 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      WILLMOT Joseph s m - 14 Labourer b. Matlock
      WILLMOT Hannah d f - 12 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      WILLMOT Matthew s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f42 p9 s51    Holt Lane
      KNOWLES Eliza h f u 40 Laundress b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Selina d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f42 p9 s52    Holt Lane
      CHAMPION Lydia h f u 72 Doctress hipp b. Matlock

f42 p9 s53    Matlock Bridge Grocers Shop
      HODGKINSON Lindsey h m m 47 Grocer & Post Master b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Mary w f - 44 Assistant b. Brassington
      HODGKINSON George s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Joseph s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f42 p10 s53   Matlock Bridge Grocers Shop
      HODGKINSON Ann - f u 62 Assistant in House b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Noah sv m u 16 General Serv b. Matlock
      BLACKSHAW Mary sv f - 15 Domestic Serv b. Belper

f42 p10 s54   Matlock Bridge
      MARRIOT John h m m 49 Farmer 40 acres 1 Serv b. Matlock
      MARRIOT Ann w f m 52 - b. Youlgreave
      MARRIOT Mary L d f u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOT John W s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOT Louis C ld m u 36 No Occ. Barder b. Youlgreave
      CHAMPION Charles sv m u 17 Ag Serv b. Matlock
      HOLLIS Jemima sv f u 33 House Serv b. Youlgreave

f42 p10 s55   Ivy Cottage
      HADFIELD Joseph h m m 32 Lead Miner b. Elton
      HADFIELD Elizabeth w f m 32 - b. Darley
      HADFIELD Fanny d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Joseph s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Thomas s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f42 p10 s56   Matlock Bridge Queens Head
      ROPER Elizabeth h f w 54 Inn Keeper b. Cromford
      ROPER Elizabeth d f u 21 At Home b. Matlock
      ROPER Louisa d f u 19 At Home b. Matlock
      ROPER Henry s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f42 p10 s57   Holt Lane
      NEAL James h m w 76 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f42 p10 s58   Matlock Bridge Draper Shop
      WALTERS Thomas h m m 42 Draper b. Pentrich
      WALTERS Sarah w f m 36 - b. Pentrich
      WALTERS Mary E d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Harriet A d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Fanny S d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f43 p11 s58   Matlock Bridge Draper Shop
      WALTERS William W ld m u 28 Draper b. Pentrich
      SALT Emma sv f u 26 House Serv b. Wirksworth

f43 p11 s59   Matlock Bridge
      HODGSON William h m w 43 Printer & Gilder b. YKS Sheffield

f43 p11 s60   Matlock Bridge
      KNOWLES Edwin h m m 40 Farmer 30 acres b. Darley
      KNOWLES Elizabeth w f m 42 - b. Brassington
      KNOWLES Ann d f - 13 Scholar b. Darley
      KNOWLES Edwin s m - 12 Scholar b. Darley
      KNOWLES Henry s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Charles s m - 3m - b. Matlock
      HALL Sarah sv f u 24 House Servant b. Matlock

f43 p11 s61   Matlock Bridge
      TAYLOR Joseph h m m 52 Plumber & Glazier b. Alfreton
      TAYLOR Sarah w f m 58 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Thomas ap m u 19 Plumber & Glazier b. Matlock

f43 p11 s62   Matlock Bridge
      NUTTALL Anne h f w 42 Fundholder b. SCT Dundee
      NUTTALL Sarah d f - 11 Scholar b. London
      NUTTALL Anne B d f - 9 Scholar b. London
      NUTTALL Jessie K d f - 5 Scholar b. London
      NUTTALL William s m - 8 Scholar b. London
      NUTTALL John s m - 7 Scholar b. London
      HOOPWELL Eliza sv f u 35 Serv b. Nottingham

f43 p11 s63   Matlock Bridge
      BROADHURST Benjamin h m m 28 Raiway Station Master b. Leicester
      BROADHURST Mary A w f m 26 - b. Darley Dale
      BROADHURST Louisa d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROADHURST Lucy B d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f43 p12 s64   Smithey Lane
      WRIGHT George h m m 57 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ann w f m 52 - b. South Wingfield
      WRIGHT Henry s m u 16 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Frederick gs m - 4 Scholar b. YKS Wath

f43 p12 s65   Shaw House
      STEVENS Henry h m m 70 Landed Proprietor b. London
      STEVENS Sarah w f m 58 - b. STS Wolverhampton
      TAYLOR Ann sv f u 81 House Serv b. Alderwasley
      SHEPPARD Aaron sv m u 16 House Serv b. Ashleyhay

f43 p12 s66   White Cottage
      BODEN Hannah h f w 61 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Henry s m u 35 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah d f u 32 At Home b. Matlock Deaf & Dumb from Birth
      BODEN George s m u 26 Letter Carrier b. Matlock
      BODEN Eliza d f u 24 At Home b. Matlock
      BODEN George gs m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f43 p12 s67   Megdale House
      MARRIOTT Matthew h m u 39 Farmer 130 acres Land b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah sv f u 28 Housekeeper b. Darley
      LICHFIELD Martha sv f u 26 Dairy maid b. Darley
      SMITH John sv m - 12 Carter b. Matlock

f43 p12 s68   Hall Dale
      TIPPING Peter h m m 66 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      TIPPING Fanny w f m 52 - b. Darley
      TIPPING Matilda d f u 22 At Home b. Matlock
      GLOVER Thomas ld m - 11 Scholar b. STS Tipton

f43 p12 s69   Hall Dale
      TAYLOR Peter h m m 40 Farmer 32 acres land b. Norman?
      TAYLOR Ann w f m 35 - b. NTT Scriveton
      TAYLOR Emily d f - 12 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f44 p13 s69   Hall Dale
      TAYLOR Selina d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Agnes d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Benjamin s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Alice d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Jarvis s m - 1 Scholar b. Matlock

f44 p13 s70   Hall Dale
      KNOWLES Adam h m m 54 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah w f m 52 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George s m u 19 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SPENCER Adam gs m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f44 p13 s71   Hall Dale
      KNOWLES Anthony h m m 25 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary w f m 21 - b. Crich
      KNOWLES Ann E d f - 1 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON John ld m m 21 Lead Miner b. Darley
      PEARSON Elizabeth w f m 21 - b. Matlock

f44 p13 s72   Masson Farm
      GREATOREX Joseph h m m 30 Farmer 52 acres b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Sarah w f m 31 - b. Wirksworth
      GREATOREX Anthony sv m u 34 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Francis sv m u 22 Ag Lab b. Matlock

f44 p13 s73   Green Hills Farm
      CARDING John h m m 42 Farmer 84 acres b. Matlock
      CARDING Ann w f m 37 - b. Matlock
      HAWKSWORTH Benjamin sv m u 34 Ag Lab b. Beeley
      BROOKS Emma sv f u 21 Dairy Maid b. Crich

f44 p13 s74   Matlock Dale
      WHITE Albert h m m 27 Gardener b. Darley
      WHITE Elizabeth w f m 20 - b. STS Longnor
-------------
f44 p14 s74   Matlock Dale
      WHITE Chasandria d f - 1 - b. Darley

f44 p14 s75   Cliff House
      LEACROFT Catherine h f u 73 Fundholder b. Wirksworth
      PARKINGS Catherine ld f u 71 Fundholder b. Spndon
      ROWSON Hannah sv f u 60 House Serv b. Matlock
      ROBINSON William ba m u 34 Land Bailiff b. Ashover

f44 p14 s76   Matlock Dale
      BOOTH Mary Ann h f m 31 Dressmaker b. ESS Black Nolty
      BOOTH Sarah dd f - 4 Scholar b. YKS Rotherham
      SHAW Mary A sv f u 24 Serv b. Wensley

f44 p14 s77   Matlock Dale
      BODEN William sv m u 30 Saddler & Harness Maker b. Matlock

f44 p14 s78   Tor Cottage
      ALDHAM William H h m m 47 Attorney & Solicitor b. YKS Sheffield
      ALDHAM Maria T w f m 36 - b. WIL Little Somerford
      ALDHAM Emily H d f - 8 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      ALDHAM Mabel H d f - 7 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      ALDHAM Henry D s m - 5 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      ALDHAM Wilfred C s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALDHAM Jewelle A d f - 2 - b. Matlock
      EVANS Maria sv f u 27 House Serv b. YKS Rotherham
      GILBERTHORPE Elizabeth sv f u 22 House Serv b. YKS South Anston
      HESLING Emma sv f u 14 House Serv b. YKS Nasbey

f44 p14 s79   Tor Villa
      STEVENS Frederick W h m m 39 Barytes Manufacturer b. OXF Banbury
      STEVENS Elizabeth A w f m 31 - b. BKM Winslow
      STEVENS Frederick W s m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Mary J d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Helen L d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLER Fanny sv f w 39 House Serv b. WES Beetham
-------------

f45 p15 s-    Tor Vale

f45 p15 s-    Wesleyan Methodist Chapel & School


End of Enumeration District 12