Historical Records> Census> 1861 Census Index> This page
1861 Census - RG 9/2542
Parish of Matlock; Hamlet of Matlock Bath
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 15
 
1861 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 ff.49-59
ED13 ff.60-70
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all Houses on the Southern side of the Matlock and Alfreton Road including Cliff, Riber, Hearthstone, High and Low Leas.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f87 p1 s1     Bridge Row
      BRATBY William h m m 46 Druggist & Grocer b. Over Haddon
      BRATBY Martha w m f 50 - b. Marchington
      BRATBY Richard H s u m 16 Druggist & Grocer Assistant b. Matlock
      BRATBY Ann E d u f 20 At Home b. Matlock
      BRATBY Mary J d u f 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRATBY William s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOUSLEY Elizabeth sv u f 14 General Servant b. Matlock

f87 p1 s2     Bridge Row
      STEVENS Mary h w f 60 Retired b. OXF Adderbury
      STEVENS Joseph s - m 31 Barytes Manufr b. OXF Banbury

f87 p1 s3     Bridge Row
      BROMLEY James H. A.  h m m 33 Linen & Woollen Draper b. Matlock Jamaica St. Anns Bay
      BROMLEY Mary w m f 35 Stationer b. OXF Banbury
      BROMLEY Mary W. T. J. d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      BROMLEY William s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      BRADLEY Ann sv - f 16 General Servant b. Matlock Heage

f87 p1 s4     Bridge Row
      BALLINGTON Josiah h u m 34 Shoe Maker b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT George ap u m 19 Shoe Maker (Ap) b. Matlock Handley
      SWIFT James ap - m 14 Shoe Maker (Ap) b. Matlock Darley

f87 p1 s5     Bridge Row
      THOMPSON James h m m 28 Blacksmith b. Matlock Cromford
      THOMPSON Ruth w m f 26 - b. Matlock Kensington
      THOMPSON James s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON John s - m 4m - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Abram br u m 19 Blacksmith (Ap) b. Matlock Cromford

f87 p1 s6     Knows-ton Place
      KNOWLES Mary h w f 54 Boot Binder b. Matlock Ashover
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d u f 16 Boot Binder b. Matlock
-------------

f87 p2 s7     Knows-ton Place
      HALL Mary h u f 63 Land Owner b.YKS Sheffield
      SMITH Ketuva J. sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Ambaston
      WALL Henry h m m 49 Gardener in Charge of Houses b. Darley

f87 p2 s-     [1u]

f87 p2 s9     Knows-ton Place
      SMITH Ann G. h u f 60 Fund Holder b.LND Marylebone
      BROOKES Elizabeth sv u f 29 Domestic Serv b.LEI Coleston
      BROOKES John H. br w m 58 Solicitor b.LND St. Geo. Kensington
      BROOKES Emily ni - f 13 Scholar b.MDX Paddington
      BROOKES Blanche ni - f 3 - b.SRY Camberwell

f87 p2 s-     [1u]

f87 p2 s10    Knows-ton Place
      BROOKHOUSE Joseph h w m 76 Retired Watch Maker b. Duffield
      BROOKHOUSE Sarah d u f 43 Housekeeper b. Derby

f87 p2 s11    Rotton Row
      BUNTING Robert h w m 37 Schoolmaster b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary st u f 31 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      HASLAM George np u m 15 Joiners (Ap) b. Riddings

f87 p2 s12    Rotton Row
      TISDALE Joseph h u m 48 Barber b. Matlock
      SHEPPARD Samuel ld w m 75 Chelsea Pensioner b. Wirksworth

f87 p2 s13    Rotton Row
      BRELSFORD John h u m 48 Ag Labourer b. Derby
      DOBBS John ld w m 85 Thatcher b. Alfreton
      YOUNG Edward ld u m 48 Ag Labourer b. Holloway

f87 p2 s14    Rotton Row
      BUNTING William h m m 51 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
      BUNTING Ann w m f 50 Lodging House Keeper b.MDX Paddington
      QUIGLEY Michael ld m m 40 Hawker b.IRL
      QUIGLEY Bridget ld m f 38 Hawker b.IRL
      QUIGLEY Charles ld - m 6 Scholar b. Bakewell
-------------
f88 p3 s14    Rotton Row
      QUIGLEY John ld - m 4 Scholar b. Nottingham
      WATSON George ld u m 36 Railway Labourer b. Rowsley

f88 p3 s15    Rotton Row
      BEACH Letta h w f 60 Hawker b.STS Newcastle
      BEACH Isaac ss w m 26 Stone Quarrier b.STS Newcastle
      BEACH William ss u m 22 Cotton Factory Worker b. Matlock
      BEACH John ss u m 17 Rag Collector b. Matlock
      BEACH Hal ss - m 13 Cotton Factory Worker b. Matlock

f88 p3 s16    Rotton Row
      LEES Samuel h m m 33 Chimney Sweep b. Belper
      LEES Silva w m f 25 - b. Belper
      LEES John ss - m 7 Scholar b. Belper
      COFFIELD John ld w m 36 Blacksmith b. Liverpool St. Georges

f88 p3 s16    Rotton Row
      HUMPHRIES George ld u m 59 Railway Lab b. Shrewsbury St Marys
      BUNTING Maria h w f 48 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      BUNTING John ss u m 23 Wheelwright b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah A. sv - f 13 Domestic Servant b. Winster

f88 p3 s18    Rotton Row
      CLAY Francis  h m m 54 Grocer & Ironmonger b. Lea Hill
      CLAY Margaret w m f 41 - b. Matlock
      CLAY Robert L. s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLAY Joseph F. s - m 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLAY Thomas s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      CLAY Catherine d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLAY Margaret d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      LILLY Elizabeth sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Wessington
-------------

f88 p4 s19    The Green
      WILLGOOS Ruth h w f 53 Fundholder b. Matlock
      WILLGOOS Anna d u f 19 - b. Darley
      BARKER Jane sv u f 38 Domestic Serv b. Ashover

f88 p4 s20    The Green
      CLARKE William  h m m 35 Shoe Maker b. Tansley
      CLARKE Martha w m f 40 - b. Winster
      CLARKE Mary d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLARKE Thomas s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLARKE Hannah d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLARKE Martha d - f 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Elizabeth ni u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Winster
      MILLS Samuel ap u m 16 Shoe Maker (Ap) b. Belton
      MILLS John ap - m 14 Shoe Maker (Ap) b. Belton

f88 p4 s21    The Green
      BLAND Samuel h m m 29 Shoe Maker (Ap) b. Derby
      BLAND Harriet w m f 27 - b. Cromford
      BLAND Elizabeth d - f 5 Scholar b. Cromford
      BLAND Eliza d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f88 p4 s22    Stoney Way
      WOODHOUSE James h m m 54 Coal Dealer b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sarah w m f 52 - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Henry br u m 56 Coal Yard Labourer b. Matlock
      BOWN Alice ld w f 68 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      MORLEY Hannah wt w f 56 Washerwoman b. Matlock

f88 p4 s23    Stoney Way
      WALL Stephen h m m 39 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
      WALL Eliza w m f 40 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
      WALL George s u m 15 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
      WALL Henry s u m 14 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
-------------
f89 p5 s23    Stoney Way
      WALL Stephen s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Elizabeth d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Richard s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL James s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Eliza d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f89 p5 s24    Stoney Way
      BODEN William h m m 23 Baker b. Matlock
      BODEN Bridget w m f 25 - b.IRL
      BODEN Lydia d - f 5m - b. Matlock

f89 p5 s25    Stoney Way
      TWIGG Ann h w f 38 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      TWIGG John s u m 15 Labourer (Ag) b. Matlock

f89 p5 s26    Wheatsheaf The Town
      SPENCER Timothy h w m 63 Publican b. Washington
      WALTON John sl u m 32 Baker b. Matlock
      SPENCER George s u m 26 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      SPENCER Jane d u f 24 Bar Maid b. Matlock

f89 p5 s27    Rectory
      MELVILLE William R h m m 48 Rector of Matlock b. Nottingham
      MELVILLE Susanna W w m f 47 - b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE Mary d u f 22 At Home b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE Ellin d u f 20 At Home b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE Frances d - f 12 At Home b. Matlock
      MELVILLE James N J s - m 8 At Home b. Matlock
      CANTRELL Elizabeth sv u f 23 Cook Domestic b. Holmgate
      DAVENPORT Robert sv - m 13 General Servt b. Darley

f89 p5 s28    The Town
      STATHAM William h m m 32 Joiner b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah w m f 33 - b. Alfreton
      STATHAM Fanny d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f89 p6 s28    The Town
      STATHAM George E ss - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Arthur ss - f 3 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Walter s - m 11 - b. Matlock

f89 p6 s29    The Town
      WRIGHT William h m m 52 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Martha w m f 61 School Mis b. Matlock
      REEVES Martha S gd - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f89 p6 s30    The Town
      WRIGHT Charles h m m 75 Salt Dealer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Mary w m f 74 Salt Dealer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ann d - f 51 Salt Dealer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Charles gs - m 14 Salt Dealer b. Matlock

f89 p6 s31    The Town
      TAYLOR Joseph h w m 72 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      BYETT Emma sv u f 55 Domestic Servant b.STS Bradley
      BYETT Joseph s u m 23 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f89 p6 s32    The Town
      WILSON Luke h m m 84 Farmer b. Matlock
      WILSON Elizabeth w m f 70 - b. S. Wingfield
      WILSON Luke s u m 27 Farmers Son b. Matlock

f89 p6 s33    The Town
      WORTHY George h m m 26 Cordwainer b. Lea
      WORTHY Dorothy w m f 22 - b. Matlock

f89 p6 s34    The Town
      TEASDALE Adam h m m 28 Labourer (at Barytes Works) b. Matlock
      TEASDALE Elizabeth w m f 26 - b. Matlock
      TEASDALE Hannah d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      TEASDALE Richard br u m 26 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      TEASDALE John br u m 20 Ag Labourer b. Matlock

f89 p6 s-     [School (Girls)]
-------------

f90 p7 s35    The Town
      BRADBURY George h m m 29 Shoe Maker b. Manchester
      BRADBURY Jane w m f 27 - b. Matlock
      BRADBURY Emmalea d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      BRADBURY Margaret d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f90 p7 s36    The Town
      SMITH Samuel h m m 23 Cordwainer b. Heage
      SMITH Harriett w m f 22 - b. Wirksworth
      SMITH Joseph s - m 8m - b. Starkholmes

f90 p7 s37    The Town
      ROBINSON George h m m 39 Carpenter b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Ruth w m f 34 - b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Joseph s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROBINSON George s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f90 p7 s38    Blue Ball
      PARKIN Samuel h m m 40 Blacksmith & Publican b. Kilburn
      PARKIN Mary w m f 37 - b. Wirksworth
      PARKIN Ann d - f 15 Cotton Winder b. Wirksworth
      PARKIN Henry s - m 10 Cotton Bleacher b. Ripley
      PARKIN William s - m 8 Scholar b. Ripley
      PARKIN John s -- m 6 Scholar b. Tansley
      PARKIN Eliza d - f 3 - b. Tansley
      ROWLAND Isaac ld u m 22 Ag Labourer b. Youlgreave

f90 p7 s39    Town
      RAWSON Sarah h w f 78 Laundress b. Ashover

f90 p7 s-     [1u]

f90 p7 s40    Town
      ADAM William h m m 65 Geologist b.PER
      ADAM Emma R w m f 63 - b.DOR Poole
      LEE John bd - m 8 Scholar b.SUR London

f90 p7 s-     [St. Giles Church]
-------------

f90 p8 s41    Town
      KNOWLES John h m m 61 Hatter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Catherine w m f 62 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William s u m 23 Bathman b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY John gs - m 3 - b. Matlock

f90 p8 s42    Town
      KING James h m m 60 Blacksmith b.LEI Barwell
      KING Jane w m f 44 - b.LEI Sheepshead
      WEST Jane ni - f 8 Scholar b. Derby

f90 p8 s43    Town
      SCOTTHORN Josiah h m m 37 Railway Lr b. Matlock
      SCOTTHORN Elizabeth w m f 37 - b. Holloway
      SCOTTHORN Kendal s u m 15 Marble Mason b. Derby
      SCOTTHORN Ann d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      SCOTTHORN John s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SCOTTHORN Jane d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f90 p8 s44    Town
      HOLMES Joseph h m m 69 Plasterer b. Darley
      HOLMES Lydia w m f 67 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Esther d u f 34 Cotton Winder b. Matlock
      HOLMES Joseph s u m 33 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary d u f 30 Cotton Winder b. Matlock
      HOLMES Walter gs - m 2 - b. Matlock

f90 p8 s45    Town
      GREGORY Robert h w m 83 Gardener (Head) b. Matlock
      DICKEN Thomas sl m m 34 Ag Labourer b. Hilton
      DICKEN Hannah d m f 37 Ag Labourer Wife b. Matlock
      DICKEN Robert gs - m 12 Cotton Factory Worker b. Matlock
      DICKEN Ann gd - f 10 Cotton Factory Worker b. Matlock
      DICKEN John gs - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f91 p9 s45    Town
      DICKEN Thomas gs - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      DICKEN Francis gs - m 1 - b. Matlock
      DICKEN George gs - m 1m - b. Matlock

f91 p9 s46    Town
      WARRINER William h m m 41 Cabinet Maker b. Stanfree
      WARRINER Sarah w m f 42 - b. Bolsover

f91 p9 s47    Town
      WALKER Charles h m m 50 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WALKER Lydia w m f 49 - b. Wirksworth
      WALKER Hannah gd - f 6 Scholar b. Crich
      CUMMING Alice A ld u f 59 School Teacher b. London

f91 p9 s48    Duke William
      ROUSE John h m m 40 Carrier & Publican b. Matlock
      ROUSE Mary w mm f 38 - b. Darley
      ROUSE Thomas s u m 15 Carter b. Matlock
      ROUSE Sarah d u f 14 Bar Maid b. Matlock
      ROUSE Edwin s u m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROUSE John s u m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROUSE Ann mt w f 66 Assistant at Home b. Wirksworth
      FOX Joshua sv u m 17 General Serv b. Matlock

f91 p9 s49    The Town [?]
      PHILLIPS William h m m 63 Hatter b.WLS
      PHILLIPS Sarah w m f 60 - b.WLS
      PHILLIPS Caroline d u f 28 Hat Trimmer b. Gloucester
      PHILLIPS Edwin s u m 21 Plate Layer on railway b. Matlock
      PHILLIPS Georgiana d u f 16 Invalid b. Matlock

f91 p9 s50    The Town
      WILLBRAHAM William h m m 27 Cordwainer b. Clay Cross
      WILLBRAHAM Margaret A w m f 23 - b. Chesterfield
      WILLBRAHAM Mary d - f 2 - b. Clay Cross
-------------
f91 p10 s50   The Town
      WILLBRAHAM Isaac s - m 4m - b. Matlock

f91 p10 s51   The Town
      BROWNHEAD Joshua h m m 31 Grocer b. Stanton
      BROWNHEAD Elizabeth w m f 28 - b. Darley
      BROWNHEAD James s - m 6 Scholar b. Darley
      BROWNHEAD John s - m 4 Scholar b. Darley
      BROWNHEAD William s - m 2 - b. Darley
      BROWNHEAD Joseph s - m 5m - b. Darley

f91 p10 s52   The Town
      GREGORY William h m m 27 Tailor b. Matlock
      GREGORY Hannah w m f 27 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY William s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah A d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Herbert s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY John H s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Mabel d - f 7m - b. Matlock

f91 p10 s53   The Town
      WRIGHT Hannah h u f 50 Grocer b. Matlock

f91 p10 s54   Kings Head
      HENDRY Mary h m f 50 Publican [Husband Gadening at ? Hall] b. Kings Cromley
      COLDWELL Thomas ld u m 42 Railway Platelayer b.YKS Sheffiled
      DAGSON John ld u m 41 Railway Platelayer b.YKS Pickering

f91 p10 s55   The Town
      WILSON William h m m 41 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WILSON Hannah w m f 40 - b. Matlock
      WILSON Thomas s - m 14 Cotton Factory Worker b. Matlock
      WILSON Luke s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILSON Elizabeth d u f 18 General Servant b. Matlock
      WILSON Hannah d - f 12 Nurse b. Matlock
      WILSON Martha d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f92 p11 s55   The Town
      WILSON Silence d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILSON Ellen M d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f92 p11 s56   The Town
      WALL George h m m 31 Stone Quarrier b. Riber
      WALL Ann w m f 31 - b. Bristol
      WALL George s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL William s - m 6 - b. Matlock
      WALL John s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      WALL Richard s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah D d - f 8m - b. Matlock

f92 p11 s57   The Town
      BUCKLEY Samuel h m m 36 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Martha w m f 34 - b. Matlock

f92 p11 s58   The Town
      ADAMS Obadiah h u m 40 Sadler b. Matlock
      ADAMS Emma w - f 32 - b. Ticknall
      ADAMS Ann d - f 14 Nurse b. Matlock
      ADAMS William s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADAMS Eliza d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADAMS Obadiah s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      ADAMS Charles W s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      ADAMS Harriet d - f 1m - b. Matlock

f92 p11 s59   The Town
      HARDY Sarah h m f 65 Seamstress b. Callow
      ALLSOP John ld - m 79 Retired Farmer b. Matlock

f92 p11 s60   The Town
      BODEN Thomas h m m 57 Baker & Grocer b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w m f 60 - b. Wirksworth
      BODEN Lydia d u f 21 Shopwoman b. Matlock
-------------

f92 p12 s61   The Town
      KEELING George h m m 44 Plumber & Glazier Master b. Derby
      KEELING Lucy w m f 46 - b. Derby
      KEELING Thomas s u m 17 Plumber & Glazier Master b. Matlock
      KEELING James s u m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      KEELING Arthur s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      KEELING Lucy d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      KEELING Harriet d - f 3 - b. Matlock

f92 p12 s62   The Town
      WALTON Anthony h m m 36 Stone Quarrier b. Matlock
      WALTON Sarah E w m f 35 - b. Matlock
      WALTON Elizabeth M d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTON Thomas A s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTON Jane d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f92 p12 s63   The Town
      WRIGHT George h m m 68 Stocking Framework Knitter b.NTT Mansfield
      WRIGHT Jane w m f 61 - b. Matlock

f92 p12 s64   The Town
      WRIGHT Benjamin h m m 24 Marble Mason b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ann w m f 26 Dressmaker b. Middleton
      WRIGHT George H s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Charles W s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Albert E s - m 7m - b. Matlock

f92 p12 s65   The Town
      BUNTING Thomas h m m 38 Cordwainer b. South Wingfield
      BUNTING Elizabeth w m f 52 Shoe Binder b. Matlock
      BUNTING George s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f92 p12 s66   The Town
      YEOMANS John h m m 64 Farmer b. Wirksworth
      YEOMANS Ann w m m 44 - b.YKS Sheffield
-------------

f93 p13 s67   The Town
      WRIGHT John h m m 26 Railway Labourer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Selina w m f 24 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Selina d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Walter s - m 10m - b. Matlock

f93 p13 s68   The Town
      BODEN Thomas h m m 30 Baker b. Matlock
      BODEN Charlotte w m f 27 - b.LIN Gainsborough
      BODEN Mary E d - f 4 Scholar b.LAN Liverpool
      BODEN Anthony s - m 8m - b. Matlock

f93 p13 s69   The Town
      KNOWLES James h m m 36 Carter b.STS Newbury
      KNOWLES Hannah w m f 39 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f93 p13 s70   The Town
      BUNTING Leonard h m m 74 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      BUNTING Ellen w m f 71 - b. Brailsford

f93 p13 s71   The Town
      WRIGHT James h m m 60 Joiner b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ellen w m f 59 - b. Crich

f93 p13 s72   The Town
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 40 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Emily w m f 40 Shoe Binder b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary A d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f93 p13 s73   Tagg Hill
      LATHAM Robert h m m 63 Retired Grocer b.CHS Wybonbury
      LATHAM Elizabeth w m f 63 - b. London
      HALL Elizabeth st w f 65 No Occupation b. Chester Hough
      LATHAM John np u m 30 Photographist b. Manchester
      NORMAN Mariane ni - f 33 - b. London
      NORMAN Louisa gn - f 12 No Occupation b. London
-------------

f93 p14 s74   Tagg Hill
      BUNTING James h m m 44 Ag Labourer b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Silvia w m f 40 - b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Hannah d u f 15 Cotton Spinner b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Clara d - f 10 Nurse b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Walter s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING William s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING James s - m 10m - b. Matlock

f93 p14 s75   Tagg Hill
      WHEELDON Ann h w f 62 Grocer b. Matlock

f93 p14 s76   Tagg Hill
      MARSDEN William h u m 45 Ag Labourer [Deaf] b. Darley

f93 p14 s77   Tagg Hill
      WHITE Henry h m m 54 Blacksmith b. Ashover
      WHITE Ann w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      WHITE William s u m 19 Blacksmith's Son b. Matlock
      WHITE Harriet d u f 17 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Herbert s u m 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Walter s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f93 p14 s78   Tagg Hill
      BUNTING Samuel h m m 48 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w m f 46 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Leonard s u m 21 Sadler b. Matlock
      BUNTING Samuel s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHELDON Robert ld m m 54 Wheelwright b.LEI Frisby
      WARNES John D ld u m 33 Cordwainer b. Norwich

f93 p14 s79   Tagg Hill
      WALTON William h m m 35 Butcher & Farmer b. Matlock
      WALTON Elizabeth w m f 43 Butcher & Farmer Wife b. Lea
      WALTON Elizabeth d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      ARNOTT Mary A sv u f 19 General Servant b. Crich
-------------
f94 p15 s79   Tagg Hill
      HURSTHOUSE Herbert sv u m 15 General Servant b. Matlock

f94 p15 s80   Tagg Hill
      HOLMES John h m m 51 Carrier b. Darley
      HOLMES Deborah w m f 49 - b. Tansley
      HOLMES Hannah d u f 26 Cotton Winder b. Whaley
      HOLMES Ellin d u f 20 General Servant b. Matlock
      HOLMES Thomas sv - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Emma d - f 2m - b. Matlock

f94 p15 s81   Tagg Hill
      BIRKS John h m m 25 Lead Miner b. Ashover
      BIRKS Ellin w m f 26 - b. Tansley
      BIRKS Harriett d - f 3 Scholar b. Ashover
      BIRKS Sophia d - f 1 - b. Ashover

f94 p15 s82   Tagg Hill
      BUNTING Adam h m m 50 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w m f 37 - b.STS Newboro
      BUNTING Hannah d u f 20 Cotton Factory Worker b. Matlock
      BUNTING Charles sv u m 17 Cotton Bleach Hand b. Matlock
      BUNTING John sv u m 14 Cotton Bleach Hand b. Matlock
      BUNTING Thomas ss - m 13 Cotton Bleach Hand b. Matlock
      BUNTING George s - m 10 Cotton Bleach Hand b. Matlock
      BUNTING William ss - m 8 Cotton Bleach Hand b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Harriett d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING u/k s - m 7h - b. Matlock

f94 p15 s83   Tagg Hill
      LEE Frank h u m 44 Sawyer (Wood) b.YKS Shipley
-------------
f94 p16 s84   Waltons Yard
      PICKFORD William h m m 31 Stone Quarrier b. Elton
      PICKFORD Elizabeth w m f 27 - b. Bonsall
      PICKFORD John s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      PICKFORD Mary d - f 6 Scholar b.YKS Rotherham
      PICKFORD Sarah d - f 4 Scholar b.YKS Rotherham
      PICKFORD Elizabeth d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      PICKFORD William s - m 5m - b. Matlock

f94 p16 s85   Waltons Yard
      TURNER Sarah h w f 64 Church Cleaner b. Matlock
      TURNER Elizabeth d u f 27 Cotton Factory Worker b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING Beatrice ld w f 55 Washer Woman [Deaf & Dumb from birth] b. Matlock

f94 p16 s86   Waltons Yard
      WALTON George h w m 70 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WALTON Hannah d u f 28 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      BROWN Herbert gs - m 3 - b. Staveley
      OATES Mary F st m f 68 No Occupation b. Matlock

f94 p16 s87   Tagg Hill
      ORME Elizabeth h u f 22 Dress Maker b. Manchesteer
      ORME Margaret mt w f 57 Dress Maker b. Manchesteer

f94 p16 s88   Tagg Hill
      DICKENS George h m m 50 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      DICKENS Betty w m f 50 Ag Labourer Wife b.CHS Marple

f94 p16 s89   Tagg Hill
      KNOWLES Mary h w f 84 Almswoman (Hatters Widow) b. Matlock

f94 p16 s90   Tagg Hill
      WHITE Obadiah h m m 25 Blacksmith b. Matlock
      WHITE Mary w m f 22 Blacksmith Wife b.LEI Melton Mowbray
      WHITE Thomas s - m 9m - b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Samuel ld w m 70 Brush Hawker b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON William ld u m 34 Brush Hawker b.CHS Stockport

f94 p16 s-    [School (Boys)]
-------------
f95 p17 s91   The Green
      STATHAM Joshua h m m 51 Tailor & Woollen Draper b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mabel w - f 45 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM George s u m 20 Tailor & Woollen Draper b. Matlock
      STATHAM Ellen d u f 17 Drapers Shopwoman b. Matlock
      STATHAM Alice d u f 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Joshua s u m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mabel d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f95 p17 s92   The Green
      DYALL Samuel h m m 55 Minister of Independent Chapel. The Green b.WAR Coventry
      DYALL Rebecca w m f 56 Minister Wife b.WAR Coventry
      DYALL Hannah R d u f 17 Scholar b.WAR Hartshill

f95 p17 s93   The Green
      SAUNDERS Hannah h u f 76 Housekeeper to Mr Radford b. S. Normanton

f95 p17 s94   Swiss Cottage
      Absent Absent  -   Fundholder & General Servant Gone to London on Business

f95 p17 s95   The Green
      HURSTHOUSE Laurence h m m 33 Millers Carter b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Jane w m f 32 - b. Ashover
      HURSTHOUSE William s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Walter s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Hannah d - f 9m - b. Matlock

f95 p17 s96   The Green
      HORSFALL Isaac h m m 26 Jouneyman Miller b.YKS Hebden Bridge
      HORSFALL Mary w m f 34 - b. Matlock
      HORSFALL Charles G s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      HORSFALL Anne E d - f 1m - b. Matlock
      TURNER Elizabeth ld u f 19 School Teacher b.YKS Sheffiled

f95 p17 s97   The Green Academy
      CLARKE William C h m m 37 School Master b.NTT Mansfield
      CLARKE Mary A w m f 38 - b.NFK Oxwick
      CLARKE William J s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f95 p18 s97   The Green Academy
      DYKE Francis sl u m 37 Domestic Cook b.NFK Oxwick
      DYKE Louisa ni - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      WYKES Emily gv u f 29 Teacher b.ESS Romford
      WHITE Mary sv u f 17 Housemaid b. Beeley
      OAKLEY Harriet sv u f 17 Kitchenmaid b. Matlock
      BELL William pu - m 15 Scholar b.NTT Selston
      DAYKIN Calvert pu - m 13 Scholar b. Riddings
      GREY John pu - m 9 Scholar b.STS Barton Under Needwood
      HATFIELD James pu - m 4 Scholar b. Glossop
      HATHWAY Robert pu - m 9 Scholar b. Crich
      HILL Edward pu - m 12 Scholar b. Totley
      KING Charles pu - m 11 Scholar b. Nottingham
      NEAL William pu - m 15 Scholar b. Manchester
      LLEWELLEN Gordon pu - m 12 Scholar b. London St. Georges
      PRENTIS Walter pu - m 14 Scholar b.SRY Old Kent Road
      PRENTIS Henry pu - m 12 Scholar b.SRY Old Kent Road
      POYSER Robert pu - m 11 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      SYKES Joseph pu - m 10 Scholar b. Glossop
      SYKES William pu - m 8 Scholar b. Glossop
      ALCOCK Henry pu - m 9 Scholar b.LEI Nailstone

f95 p18 s98   Hunt Bridge
      CAMPBELL James h m m 56 Civil Engineer b.IRL County Down
      CAMPBELL Margaret w m f 48 - b.LAN Liverpool
      CAMPBELL Mary d u f 25 At Home b.LEI Whitworth?
      CAMPBELL Fanny d u f 22 At Home b.LEI Trubstone?
      CAMPBELL Mabel E T d u f 20 At Home b. N. Wingfield
-------------
f96 p19 s98   Hunt Bridge
      CAMPBELL James W s u m 17 Scholar b. Clay Cross
      CAMPBELL Agnes J d - f 14 Scholar b. Clay Cross
      CAMPBELL George S s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      CAMPBELL Margaret E d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      CAMPBELL William G s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      CAMPBELL John A s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Hannah sv u f 20 Domestic Servant b. Tansley
      JACKSON Mary co/vs m f 57 Wife of Temperance Lecturer b.CUL Whitehaven
      WHANNELL Mary st/vs m f 50 Fund Holder b.IRL County Down
      WHANNELL Margaret E ni/vs u f 25 Fund Holder b.IRL County Down
      Mc ILWROTH Mary ni/vs m f 28 Fund Holder b.IRL County Down
      Mc ILWROTH John np/vs - m 2 - b.AUS

f96 p19 s99   The Cliffe
      OAKLEY Charles h m m 46 Painter b. Crich
      OAKLEY Charlotte w m f 40 - b.LEI Melton Mowbray
      OAKLEY Charles s - m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Walter J s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Lucy H d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Albert s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Charlotte d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Selina d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Margaret E d - f 4m - b. Matlock

f96 p19 s100  The Cliffe
      LOMAS Ralph h m m 49 Joiner & Carpenter b. Tansley
      LOMAS Jane w m f 48 - b. Calton Lees
      LOMAS John s u f 17 Joiner b. Calton Lees
      LOMAS Susanna E d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f96 p20 s100  The Cliffe
      LOMAS Francis s - m 7 - b. Matlock

f96 p20 s101  The Cliffe
      MELLOR William h m m 45 Watchmaker b. Pinxton
      MELLOR Elizabeth w m f 50 Watchmaker Wife b. Brassington
      MELLOR Mary Jane d u f 18 No Occupation b. Brassington
      MELLOR Ann - - f 13 No Occupation b. Brassington

f96 p20 s102  The Cliffe
      TOMLINSON William h m m 27 Miller b. Parwich
      TOMLINSON Sarah w m f 26 - b. Matlock
      TOMLINSON Francis br u m 17 Joiners Apprentice b. Brassington

f96 p20 s103  The Cliffe
      KNOWLES Mary h w f 64 Farmer b. Matlock
      STURGESS William sl m m 33 Ag Labourer b. Cubley
      STURGESS Grace d m f 38 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary d u f 36 Dairy Maid b. Matlock

f96 p20 s104  The Cliffe
      BONSALL Geoe h m m 61 Ag Labourer b.NTT Selston
      BONSALL Sarah w m f 57 - b. Tansley
      BONSALL Phoebe d u f 20 Worker in Cotton W'House b. Tansley

f96 p20 s105  The Cliffe
      TOMLINSON William h m m 61 Millers Carter b. Brassington
      TOMLINSON Sarah w m f 64 Millers Carter Wife b.STS Harefield
      KNOWLES Samuel ld u m 25 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      KNOWLES James ld u m 21 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock

f96 p20 s106  The Cliffe
      WRIGHT William h m m 30 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Hannah w m f 29 Cotton Bleacher Wife b. Wingfield

f96 p20 s107  The Cliffe
      HARGREAVES Thomas h m m 38 Miller b. Ashbourne
      HARGREAVES Aranea w m f 40 - b. Ashover
      HARGREAVES Hannah d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARGREAVES Thomas s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f97 p21 s107  The Cliffe
      HARGREAVES William s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      HARGREAVES James s - m 5m - b. Matlock

f97 p21 s108  The Cliffe
      HURSTHOUSE Michael h m m 53 Ag Labourer b. Tansley
      HURSTHOUSE Elizabeth w m f 49 - b. Wensley
      HURSTHOUSE James s u m 23 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Richard s u m 21 Ag Labouer b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE William s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f97 p21 s109  The Cliffe
      PALFREYMAN George h m m 47 Tape Weaver b. Youlgreave
      PALFREYMAN Frances w m f 44 Tape Weaver Wife b. Stanton
      PALFREYMAN John s u m 17 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      PALFREYMAN Thomas s - m 15 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      PALFREYMAN Margret S d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      PALFREYMAN Sarah mt w f 73 Formerly Mill Hand b. Youlgreave
      PALFREYMAN Sarah ni - f 12 Scholar b. Middleton by Youlgreave
      PALFREYMAN Alice ni - f 7 Scholar b. Middleton by Youlgreave

f97 p21 s110  The Cliffe
      BODEN John h m f 56 Carpenter b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann w m f 56 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah d u f 29 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      BODEN Anne belloe gd - f 6 Scholar b.LEI Loughboro

f97 p21 s111  The Cliffe
      BARBER Samuel h m m 73 Rope Maker b. Smalley
      BARBER Elizabeth w m f 73 Rope Maker b. Chesterfield

f97 p21 s112  The Cliffe
      BROOKS George h m m 50 Ag Labourer b. Wirksworth
      BROOKS Ann w m f 41 - b. Duffield
      BROOKS James s u m 19 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKS Samuel s - m 13 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
-------------
f97 p22 s112  The Cliffe
      BROOKS Stephen s u m 9 Tape Factory Worker b. Matlock
      BROOKS John s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Thomas s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      BROOKS Hannah d - f 10m - b. Matlock

f97 p22 s113  The Cliffe
      SIMPSON Frederic h m m 24 Gardeners Labourer b. Matlock
      SIMPSON Ann w m f 25 Cotton Winder b. Ashover

f97 p22 s114  The Cliffe
      ROBERTS Francis h m m 66 Ag Labourer b. Repton
      ROBERTS Mary w m f 73 - b. Matlock

f97 p22 s115  The Cliffe
      JOHNSON John h m m 41 Tape Weaver b. Tansley
      JOHNSON Hannah w m f 40 - b. Matlock
      JOHNSON William s - m 15 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Joseph s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Ann d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      JOHNSON John s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Emma d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Christiana d - f 1 Scholar b. Matlock

f97 p22 s116  The Cliffe
      JOHNSON John h w m 71 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Sarah d u f 44 House Keeper b. Tansley
      JOHNSON Thomas gs u m 22 Tape Weaver b. Tansley

f97 p22 s117  The Cliffe
      BRIDDON William h m m 51 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Ann w m f 50 - b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Job s u m 24 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Ann d u f 22 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON William s u m 20 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
-------------

f98 p23 s118  The Cliffe
      BRIDDON John h m m 29 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Maria w m f 28 - b. Tansley
      BRIDDON Ann d - f 6 Scholar b. Tansley
      BRIDDON William s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f98 p23 s119  The Cliffe
      BOWN William h m m 30 Ag Labourer b. Darley
      BOWN Maria w m f 26 - b. Wirksworth
      BOWN Hannah d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      BOWN Sarah A d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f98 p23 s120  The Cliffe
      HOLE John h m m 65 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      HOLE Ann  w m f 52 - b. Higham
      HOLE George s u m 17 Taff Millhand b. Tansley
      HOLE Henry s - m 15 Cotton Millhand b. Tansley

f98 p23 s121  Tansley Toll House 
      DICKEN John h w m 60 Ag Labourer b. Matlock

f98 p23 s122  Tansley Toll House
      FRECKINGHAM John hh m m 34 Carter b. Tansley
      FRECKINGHAM Ann w m f 29 Toll Collector b. Wheatcroft
      FRECKINGHAM Sarah A d - f 10 Scholar b. S. Wingfield
      FRECKINGHAM John H s - m 5 Scholar b. Tansley
      FRECKINGHAM Mary A d - f 4m - b. Tansley

f98 p23 s123  The Cliffe
      DAWES William h m m 35 Hosiery Warehouseman b. Matlock
      DAWES Fanny w m f 34 Hosiery Shopkeeper b. Darley
      DAWES Edwin s - m 11 Scholar b. Ashover
      DAWES Thomas s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAWES William J s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAWES James s - m 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f98 p24 s124  Dragon Inn The Cliff
      TAYLOR Mary h w f 49 Farmer & Beer Seller b. Tansley
      TRICKET John s u m 22 Gn Farm Servant b. Tansley
      TAYLOR Sarah d u f 17 Gn Farm Servant b. Tansley
      TAYLOR Herbert s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Ann E d - f 11m - b. Matlock

f98 p24 s125  Carr Lane
      DICKEN Dorothy h w f 62 - b. Matlock
      DICKEN Henry s m m 28 Stone Waller b. Matlock
      DICKEN Sarah dl m f 23 Stone Waller Wife b. Matlock

f98 p24 s126  Hill Top
      TAYLOR John h u m 22 Farmer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Thomas br - m 12 Farmer Serv b. Matlock

f98 p24 s127  Riber
      MARRIOTT Abraham h m m 56 Engine Worker & Lead Miner b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Maria w m f 45 - b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Hannah d u f 20 Head Seamster b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Matthew s u m 17 Cordwainer b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Abraham s u m 15 Scholar b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Rachel d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Isaac s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT James W s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f98 p24 s128  Riber
      KNOWLES Thomas h m m 55 Joiner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Maria w m f 40 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Thomas s u m 19 Joiner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William s u m 18 Joiner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Samuel s - m 10 Scholar b. Tansley
      KNOWLES Ann d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f99 p25 s129  Riber
      FOX William h m m 46 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      FOX Sarah w m f 38 - b. Wirksworth
      WHITE Joseph h m m 23 Blacksmith b. Matlock
      WHITE Elizabeth w m f 22 Blacksmith Wife b. Spondon
      WHITE Emma d - f 6m - b. Matlock

f99 p25 s131  Riber
      WALL Elizabeth h w f 73 Farmer b. Matlock
      REDFERN Elizabeth dl m f 30 Farmers Wife b. Baslow
      REDFERN Sarah gd - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      REDFERN Elizabeth gd - f 3 - b. Matlock
      REDFERN Lydia gd - f 2 - b. Matlock
      REDFERN Albert sv - m 15 General Serv b. Matlock

f99 p25 s132  Riber
      COTTERILL John h m m 52 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      COTTERILL Ann w m f 47 - b. Hathersage
      COTTERILL Jane d u f 17 Seamstress b. Matlock
      COTTERILL William s - m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      COTTERILL Ann d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      COTTERILL Francis s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      COTTERILL Harriet d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f99 p25 s-    [1u]

f99 p25 s133  Riber
      BARNISH James h m m 40 Lead Miner b.LAN Oldham
      BARNISH Anne w m f 28 - b. Matlock
      BARNISH Thomas s - m 12 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      BARNISH Sarah d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      BARNISH George s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BARNISH Hannah d - f 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f99 p26 s-    [1u]

f99 p26 s134  Riber
      MARRIOTT Samuel h m m 24 Lead Miner b. Crich
      MARRIOTT Margaret w m f 25 - b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT William s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f99 p26 s135  Riber
      NUTTALL John h m m 34 Ag Labourer b. Ashover
      NUTTALL Sarah w m f 34 - b. Brackenfield
      NUTTALL John s - m 5 Scholar b. Brackenfield
      NUTTALL George s - m 3 - b. Brackenfield
      NUTTALL Joseph s - m 1 - b. Brackenfield

f99 p26 s136  Riber
      HITCHCOCK Samuel h w m 82 Ag Labourer b. Hazlewood
      YOUNG Phoebe d w f 31 Hosiery Factory Worker b. Hazlewood
      HITCHCOCK Hannah d u f 24 Farmers Servant b. Hazlewood
      HITCHCOCK Abraham gs u m 16 Gardener b. Wirksworth
      YOUNG Mary  gd - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      YOUNG George gs - m 8 Scholar b. Holloway
      HITCHCOCK Elizabeth gd - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f99 p26 s137  Riber
      GREGORY Peter h m m 53 Joiner b. Ashover
      GREGORY Elizabeth w m f 49 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth d u f 28 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah d u f 19 Hosiery Factory Hand b. Clay Cross
      GREGORY John s u m 16 Joiner b. Somercoates
      GREGORY Hannah d - f 14 Tape Factory Hand b.CHS Stockport
      GREGORY Mary  d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Ann d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY James s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f100 p27 s138 Riber
      WALL George h m m 63 Farmer b. Matlock
      WALL Mary w m f 64 - b. Alton
      WALL John s u m 24 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      GOODALL Mark sl m m 28 Stone Mason b. Lea
      GOODALL Mary d m f 29 Stone Mason Wife b. Matlock
      GOODALL Sarah gd - f 1 - b. Matlock

f100 p27 s139 Riber
      ALLEN George h m m 65 Farmer 62 acres (4 Labourers) b. Wirksworth
      ALLEN Elizabeth w m f 49 Farmer Wife b. Wirksworth
      ALLEN Ann mt w f 90 - b. Bonsall
      SELLORS Mary sv u f 37 Dairy Maid b. Wirksworth
      POYSER Mary sv u f 20 General Serv [Deaf] b. Wirksworth

f100 p27 s140 Riber
      WEBSTER John h m m 51 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Hannah w m f 45 - b. Wirksworth
      WEBSTER George s u m 19 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      WEBSTER John s u m 18 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Charles s u m 15 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Lydia d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Martha d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Henry s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Herbert s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Harriet d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      WEBSTER James s - m 4m - b. Matlock

f100 p27 s141 Riber
      SWIFT Charles h m m 23 Engine Man at Lead Mine b. Matlock
      SWIFT Hannah w m f 23 - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Herbert s - m 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f100 p28 s142 Riber
      WEBSTER Thomas h m m 22 Engineman at Lead Mine Wife b. Matlock
      WEBSTER Martha w m f 22 Engineman at Lead Mine b. Cromford
      WEBSTER Ruth d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WEBSTER William s - m 2m - b. Matlock

f100 p28 s143 Hearthstone
      WOODHOUSE Elias h m m 52 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Martha w m f 56 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Ralph s u m 27 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Eliza d u f 24 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah d u f 18 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Esther d - f 16 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Stephen s - m 13 Stocking Frame W.K. Knitter b. Matlock

f100 p28 s144 Hearthstone
      HADFIELD Luke h m m 41 Farmer of 80 acres b. Elton
      HADFIELD Charlotte w m f 41 - b. Birchover
      HADFIELD William np u m 19 Shepherd & Cowman b. Elton
      HENSTOCK Anne J ni - f 13 Scholar b. Chesterfield
      HENSTOCK George H np - m 12 Scholar b. Chesterfield
      CARSON Anne J sv u f 18 Dairy Maid b. Elton
      COTTERILL John sv u m 27 Carter b. Hathersage

f100 p28 s-   [2u]

f100 p28 s145 High Leas
      HOLMES Isaac h m m 39 Sawyer b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary w m f 36 - b. Brassington
      HOLMES Samuel s - f 13 Cotton & wool Wool Spinner b. Matlock
      HOLMES Thomas W s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah A d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f101 p29 s145 High Leas
      HOLMES Isaac J s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Elizabeth d - f 2w - b. Matlock

f101 p29 s146 High Leas
      RAINS Isaac h m m 39 Farmer of 81 acres 2 boys & 1 girl b. Cliff Grange Wirksworth
      RAINS Ann w m f 31 - b. Ible
      RAINS John s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      RAINS Elizabeth d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      RAINS Isaac s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      RAINS Hannah M d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      RAINS Mary d - f 4d - b. Matlock
      WATSON Maria ml m f 52 Millers Wife (Visitor) b. Darley
      PACKMAN Hannah sv u f 18 General Servant b. Ireton Wood
      WILLSON Joseph sv u m 19 General Farm Servant b. Cubley
      CROOKS William sv u m 16 General Farm Servant b. Ashover

f101 p29 s147 Low Leas
      MARSH Matthew h m m 56 Farmer 90 acres 2 sons 1 labourer b. Bonsall
      MARSH Matilda w m f 45 - b. Kniveton
      MARSH John s u m 22 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      MARSH Mary H d u f 20 Farmers Daur b. Matlock
      MARSH William s u m 17 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      MARSH Matilda d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f101 p29 s148 Little Moor
      BERRISFORD David h m m 53 Labourer at Lead Works b. Ashover
      BERRISFORD Ann w m f 57 - b. Matlock
      BERRISFORD William s u m 21 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      BERRISFORD Joseph s u m 19 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      BERRISFORD Ann d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      WIGLEY John vs m m 60 Farm Servant b. Matlock
-------------

f101 p30 s149 Little Moor
      WALL Richard h m m 34 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah w m f 37 - b.WLS
      WALL George s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f101 p30 s150 Little Moor
      FOX William h m m 70 Farmer b. Matlock
      FOX Ann w m f 67 - b. Matlock
      SIMMS Matilda gd - f 14 Domestic Servant b. Holloway Ashover


End of Enumeration District 15