Historical Records> Census> 1861 Census Index> This page
1861 Census - RG 9/2542
Parish of Matlock; Hamlet of Matlock Bath
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 16
 
1861 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 ff.49-59
ED13 ff.60-70
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising Starkholmes, Woodseats, Wood End, Bowwood, and all the Houses on the North Side of Lea Brook.

For most of the records in this Enumeration District the only clue to the address the enumerator recorded is found under "Hamlet or Tything .." at the top of each page, so where no address is recorded against a building it is shown here enclosed in [ ]. Where a building was not occupied, it also appears here in [ ].
 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f105 p1 s1    [Starkholmes]
      SHAW George h m m 28 Tailor b. Chesterfield
      SHAW Alice w m f 27 Tailors Wife b. Matlock Dale
      SHAW Ellen d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock Town
      SHAW William s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock Town
      SHAW Emily d - f 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f105 p1 s2    [Starkholmes]
      SCOTHERNE George h m m 85 Framesmith b. Alfreton
      SCOTHERNE Mary Ann w m f 68 Framesmiths Wife b.LAN Manchester
      WOODING Susanna d u f 27 Servant b. Matlock
      WOODING Selina d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODING Mary Elizth d - f 7m - b. Derby
      WOODING Thomas s u m 20 Labourer b. Matlock

f105 p1 s3    [Starkholmes]
      WOOD Thomas bt - m 72 Spar Salesman b. Buxton

f105 p1 s4    [Starkholmes]
      MART Paul h m m 31 Brewer b. Cromford
      MART Hannah w m f 27 Brewers Wife b. Starkholmes
      MART Lydia d - f 6 Scholar b. Cromford
      MART Elizth Wright d - f 3 Scholar b. Cromford
      MART Mary Allsop d - f 2m - b. Starkholmes

f105 p1 s5    [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Isaak h m m 33 Lead Miner [Deaf] b. Matlock
      STATHAM Christiana w m f 33 Dress maker b. Matlock
      STATHAM Selina d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f105 p2 s6    [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM William h m m 34 Labourer b. Riber
      STATHAM Martha w m f 39 Labourers Wife b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah Ann d - f 6 Scholar b.LAN Dalton

f105 p2 s7    [Starkholmes]
      WRIGHT Hannah h m f 55 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Harriett d u f 22 Boot Binder [Deaf from birth] b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann st w f 58 Formerly Washerwoman b. Matlock
      BODEN George np u m 25 Plate Layer b. Matlock

f105 p2 s8    [Starkholmes]
      EATON Fanny h w f 70 Fund Holder? b.NTT Laxton

f105 p2 s9    [Starkholmes]
      VAINES George h m m 48 Labourer b. Darley Dale
      VAINES Ann w m f 40 Labourers Wife b.NTT Worksop
      VAINES Thomas s u m 21 Labourer b. Darley Dale
      VAINES Elizabeth d u f 19 Cotton Winder b. Darley Dale
      VAINES John s u m 10 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      VAINES Henry s u m 8 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      VAINES Mary Ann d u f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      VAINES Eliza d u f 2 Scholar b. Starkholmes

f105 p2 s10   [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE Thomas h m m 62 Hatter Manufacturer b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Sarah w m f 65 Hatter Manufacturers Wife b.NTH O?
-------------

f106 p3 s11   [Starkholmes]
      FOX Samuel h w m 54 Victualler b. Starkholmes
      FOX Sarah Ellen d u f 21 Housekeeper b. Starkholmes
      FOX Sillah d u f 11 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      WALKER Joseph sv u m 16 Servant b. Starkholmes
      FLINT Martha ld u f 36 Needle Woman b. Smalley

f106 p3 s12   [Starkholmes]
      BEIGHTON Robert h m m 50 Ag Lab b. Hulland
      BEIGHTON Jane w m f 56 Ag Labs Wife b. Starkholmes

f106 p3 s13   [Starkholmes]
      KIDD John h bt m 43 Ag Lab b. Matlock

f106 p3 s14   [Starkholmes]
      SHAW George h w m 47 Hat manufacturer b. Matlock
      SHAW Elizabeth d u f 18 Scholar b. Matlock

f106 p3 s15   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Samuel h m m 27 Lab b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Mary Ann w m f 24 Labs Wife b. Winfield

f106 p3 s16   [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY Robert h m m 40 Lab b. Matlock
      GREGORY Hannah w m f 39 Labs Wife b. Matlock
      GREGORY William s u m 17 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      GREGORY Herbert s u m 12 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah d u f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Robert s u m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY John s u m 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f106 p4 s17   [Starkholmes]
      FOX William h w m 82 Farmer b. Starkholmes
      FOX Joseph s m m 39 Farmers Son b. Starkholmes
      FOX Jemima dl m f 40 Farmers Sons Wife b. West Hallam

f106 p4 s18   [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE James h w m 74 Hatter b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Joseph s u m 33 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Henry s u m 31 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Hannah d u f 29 Housekeeper b. Starkholmes
      CARDEN William ld u m 70 Hatter [Deaf and dumb from birth] b. Starkholmes

f106 p4 s19   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Samuel h w m 49 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elizth d u f 24 Hat Trimmer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary d u f 22 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      STATHAM Hannah d u f 19 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      STATHAM John s u m 17 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      STATHAM Samuel s u m 14 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s u m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Agnes d u f 1 - b. Matlock

f106 p4 s20   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Joseph h m m 23 Labourer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Lydia w m f 22 Labourers Wife b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f107 p5 s21   [Starkholmes]
      LIMB Elizabeth h w f 69 Formerly Farmer b. Ashover
      LIMB Mary Jane gd - f 4 - b. Matlock
      MOSLEY Mary ni m f 41 Laundress b. Ashover
      MOSLEY Henry np - m 1 - b. Clay Cross

f107 p5 s22   [Starkholmes]
      PEARSON Susanna h w f 51 Nurse b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Thomas s u m 19 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      BUNTING Sarah d u f 17 Cotton Spinner b. Starkholmes
      PEARSON Samuel s - m 6 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      RAINS Grace st - f 57 F W Knitter b. Bonsall

f107 p5 s23   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Joshua h m m 55 Joiner b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah w m f 53 Laundress b. Matlock
      STATHAM John s u m 24 Labourer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mabel d u f 20 Seamstress b. Matlock

f107 p5 s24   [Starkholmes]
      BODEN Job h m m 34 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w m f 30 Lead Miners Wife b. Rowsley
      BODEN William s - m 6 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      BODEN Elizabeth d - f 1m - b. Matlock

f107 p5 s25   [Starkholmes]
      HOLMES Henry  h m m 27 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      HOLMES Martha w m f 27 Lead Miners Wife b. Matlock
-------------

f107 p6 s26   [Starkholmes]
      ROBINSON Robert h w m 57 Paint Manufacturer b.STS Warslow
      ROBINSON James s u m 23 Paint Grinder b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Robert s u m 20 Paint Grinder b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Mary d u f 17 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Elizabeth d u f 15 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Ann d u f 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f107 p6 s27   [Starkholmes]
      WRIGHT Thomas h m m 30 Cooper b. Wensley
      WRIGHT Sarah w m f 28 Coopers Wife b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Henry s - m 5m - b. Matlock

f107 p6 s28   [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE Joseph h w m 55 Grocer b. Matlock
      CARLINE Mary d u f 24 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      CARLINE Jane d u f 16 Grocers Dau b. Matlock
      CARLINE William s u m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARLINE Frederick vs u m 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f107 p6 s29   [Starkholmes]
      HOLMES John h m f 62 Garden Labourer b. Starkholmes
      HOLMES Sarah w m f 62 Garden Labourers Wife b. Cromford
      HOLMES Samuel s u m 24 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      HOLMES Mary gd u f 16 Mill Hand b. Starkholmes

f107 p6 s30   [Starkholmes]
      FROGATT John h m m 39 Lead Miner b. Cromford
      FROGATT Elizabeth w m f 39 Lead Miners Wife b. Matlock
-------------
f108 p7 s30   [Starkholmes]
      FROGATT Emma d u f 18 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      FROGATT Caroline d u f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      FROGATT Elizabeth d u f 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f108 p7 s31   [Starkholmes]
      FOX Samuel h m m 37 Labourer b. Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth w m f 34 Labourers Wife b. Cromford
      FOX John s u m 11 Paper Hanger b. Cromford
      FOX Sarah Ann d u f 9 Scholar b. Cromford
      FOX William s u m 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      FOX Frederic s u m 3 Scholar b. Cromford
      FOX Mary d u f 4 Scholar b. Cromford

f108 p7 s32   [Starkholmes]
      FEARN Elizabeth w m f 38 Labourers Wife b. Cromford
      FEARN John Robert s u m 16 Labourers Son b. Cromford
      FEARN Laurence Willm. s u m 13 Labourers Son b. Cromford
      FEARN Thomas s - m 9 Labourers Son b. Cromford
      FEARN Sarah d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      FEARN Eliza d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      FENTON Mary ld u f 55 Charwoman b. Cromford

f108 p7 s33   [Starkholmes]
      FOX John h m m 74 Farmer b. Matlock
      FOX Frances w m f 69 Farmers Wife b. Wensley
-------------

f108 p8 s34   [Starkholmes]
      BARTON Thomas h m m 39 Lead Miner b. Riber
      BARTON Grace w m f 37 Lead Miners Wife b. Starkholmes
      BARTON Thomas s - m 12 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      BARTON Charles s - m 9 Scholar  [Deaf and Dumb] b. Starkholmes
      BARTON Sarah d - f 5 Scholar b. Starkholmes

f108 p8 s35   [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY John - w m 71 Hat Manufacturer b. Starkholmes

f108 p8 s36   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM William h m m 23 Meat Salesman b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elizth Dorothy w m f 21 Meat Salesmans Wife b. Bonsall
      STATHAM Anne Allen d - f 14m - b. Matlock

f108 p8 s37   [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY Joseph h w m 44 Tailor b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY James s u m 15 Tailor b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Joseph s - m 1 - b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Elizabeth d u f 18 Factory Hand b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Martha d u f 16 Housekeeper b. Starkholmes

f108 p8 s38   [Starkholmes]
      MARRIOTT Joseph h m m 59 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      MARRIOTT Esther w m f 49 Labourers Wife b. Matlock

f108 p8 s39   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM George h m m 57 Hat Manufacturer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah w m f 53 Hat Manufacturers Wife b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f109 p9 s40   [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY George h m m 50 Hat Manufacturer b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Mary w m f 45 Hat Manufacturers Wife b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Mary d u f 19 Hat Trimmer b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Ann d - f 6 Scholar b. Starkholmes

f109 p9 s41   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Solomon h m m 47 Grocer & Publican b. Matlock
      STATHAM Anne w m f 48 Grocer & Publicans Wife b. Matlock
      STATHAM Lydia Wright d u f 20 Grocer & Publican Dau b. Matlock
      STATHAM Solomon s u m 17 Butcher b. Matlock
      STATHAM Herbert s - m 14 Butcher b. Matlock
      MART John gs - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f109 p9 s42   [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 49 Hatter b. Matlock
      STATHAM Hannah w m f 48 Hatters Wife b. Lea
      STATHAM Adam s u f 18 Bleacher b. Matlock
      LIMB George sl m m 30 Labourer b. Ashover
      LIMB Emma d m f 26 Labourers Wife b. Matlock
      LIMB William gs - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Agnes gd - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Selina gd - f 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f109 p9 s43   [Starkholmes]
      FOX Luke h m m 43 Hatter b. Starkholmes
      FOX Hannah w m f 42 Hatters Wife b. Starkholmes
      FOX Henry s - m 14 App Hatter b. Starkholmes
-------------
f109 p10 s43  [Starkholmes]
      FOX Sarah Ellen d - f 13 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      FOX Alice d - f 11 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      FOX Joseph s - m 9 Scholar b. Starkholmes

f109 p10 s44  [Starkholmes]
      BRITLAND Joseph Higton - w m 56 Joiner b. Cromford

f109 p10 s45  [Starkholmes]
      MARTIN William h w m 31 Quarry Contractor b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Edward s - m 10 Scholar b. Derby

f109 p10 s46  [Starkholmes]
      CARDING Thomas h m m 49 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDING Jemima w m f 48 Lead Miners Wife b. Bonsall
      CARDING John s u m 26 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDING Ann d u f 23 Lead Miners Dau b. Matlock
      CARDING Hannah d u f 21 Servant b. Matlock
      CARDING Thomas s u m 19 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDING Elizabeth d u f 16 Servant b. Matlock
      CARDING Samuel s u m 14 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDING William s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING George s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Alice d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Joseph s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Solomon s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Eleanor Priscilla d - f 1 - b. Matlock
-------------
f110 p11 s47  [Starkholmes] 
      WALKER Thomas h m m 63 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WALKER Hannah w m f 57 Cordwainers Wife b. Matlock

f110 p11 s48  [Starkholmes]
      LEE Sarah h m f 40 Washerwoman b. Middleton
      BARNES Mary Eugene d u f 17 Factory Hand b.FRA
      TAYLOR Mahalah Purnell [Pursall] d u f 13 Factory Hand b. Crich
      TAYLOR Peter Henstock s - m 8 Factory Hand b. Crich

f110 p11 s49  [Starkholmes]
      JEFFS Robert h m m 51 Blacksmith b.CHS Dillymon Forest
      JEFFS Mary w m f 38 Blacksmiths Wife b. Winster
      JEFFS Thomas s - m 9 Scholar b.CHS Birkenhead
      JEFFS Mary Elizth d - f 8m - b. Matlock

f110 p11 s50  [Starkholmes]
      ALTON Frederic h m m 47 Butler b. Alfreton
      ALTON Frances w m f 41 Butlers Wife b.STS Burton on Trent
      ALTON Sarah Jane d u f 16 Cotton Winder b. Derby
      ALTON Frederic s u m 16 Cotton Carder b. Derby
      ALTON Francis s - m 13 Cotton Carder b.LAN Church
      ALTON Elizabeth d - f 10 Scholar b.GLS Cheltenham
      ALTON Frances Julia d - f 10m - b. Starkholmes

f110 p11 s51  [Starkholmes]
      HALL William h m m 43 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      HALL Mary w m f 42 Dressmaker b. Ashover
      HALL Mary d u f 19 Servant b. Matlock
-------------
f110 p12 s51  [Starkholmes]
      HALL John s u m 17 Cotton Bleacher b. Ashover
      HALL Henry s - m 11 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      HALL William s - m 8 Scholar b.STS Whittington
      HALL Elizabeth d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f110 p12 s52  [Starkholmes] 
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 34 Grocer b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah w m f 35 Grocer b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Isaac s - m 13 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Esther d - f 11 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Henry s - m 7 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Clarissa d - f 5 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Caroline d - f 3 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Lewis Thomas s - m 2 - b. Starkholmes

f110 p12 s53  [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM Sarah - w f 74 Retired Draper b. Belper

f110 p12 s54  [Starkholmes]
      SPENCER John h m m 26 Joiner b. Chesterfield
      SPENCER Eliza w m f 23 Joiners Wife b. Ashover
      SPENCER Lucy d - f 1m - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah Ann wt u f 18 Servant b. Ashover

f110 p12 s55  [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE William h w m 53 Farmer b. Matlock
      CARLINE Nathan s u m 30 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      CARLINE Maria d u f 27 Farmers Dau b. Matlock
-------------
f111 p13 s55  [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE Alfred Willm s u m 21 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      CARLINE Esther Ellen d - f 16 Farmers Dau b. Matlock
      CARLINE Herbert s - m 14 Scholar b. Matlock

f111 p13 s56  [Starkholmes]
      WOOD John h m m 60 F W Knitter b. Bonsall
      WOOD Elizabeth w m f 48 F W Knitters Wife b.MDX London

f111 p13 s57  [Starkholmes]
      BRACE Anthony h m m 32 Tailor b. Bonsall
      BRACE Mary Ann w m f 28 Tailors Wife b. Matlock
      SON William ss - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f111 p13 s58  [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY George h m m 75 Cotton Weaver b. Stanton
      GREGORY Sarah w m f 74 Cotton Weavers Wife b.NTT Sutton

f111 p13 s59  [Starkholmes]
      FOX Joseph h m m 75 Farmer b. Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth w m f 75 Farmers Wife b. Marston on Dove
      FOX John s u m 44 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      FOX Frances d u f 32 Farmers Dau b. Matlock

f111 p13 s60  [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY Sarah h w f 51 Farmer b. Matlock
      GROWCOT James np u m 21 Farm Lab b.SAL Stanton

f111 p13 s61  [Starkholmes]
      WALKER Job h m m 56 Hatter b. Matlock
      WALKER Sarah w m f 55 Laundress b. Wirksworth
-------------

      STATHAM William h m m 63 Retired Grocer b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Hannah w m f 63 Factory Hand b. Starkholmes

f111 p14 s63  [Starkholmes]
      BUNTING Hannah - u f 74 Servant b. Starkholmes
      BEESON Mary ld w f 50 Servant b. Matlock
      BEESON Ann ld - f 10 Scholar b. Middleton

f111 p14 s64  [Starkholmes]
      SLACK John h m m 60 Engine Smith b. Pinxton
      SLACK Grace w m f 59 Engine Smiths Wife b. South Normanton
      SLACK Samuel s u m 23 Engine Smith b. South Normanton
      ROBINSON John - u m 18 Engine Smiths Lab b. Matlock

f111 p14 s65  [Starkholmes]
      BARKER Samuel h m m 36 Lab b. Matlock
      BARKER Elizabeth w m f 34 Labs Wife b. Matlock

f111 p14 s66  [Starkholmes]
      BUXTON German h w m 75 Lab b. Matlock
      BALL Joseph gs m m 39 Power Loom Cotton Weaver b. Matlock
      BALL Hannah gs m f 34 Power Loom Cotton Weaver b. Matlock
      BALL Harriett gd u f 14 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      BALL John gd u m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALL Mary Ann gd - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f111 p14 s67  [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE Thomas h m m 40 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      CARLINE Ann w m f 53 Boot & Shoe Binder b. Matlock
-------------
f112 p15 s67  [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE Sarah d u f 18 Cotton Winder b. Matlock
      CARLINE William s - m 12 Farm Servant b. Matlock

f112 p15 s68  [Starkholmes]
      EATON George James h w m 43 Fishing Tackle Manufacturer b.ESS Great Parndon
      EATON John s - m 15 Scholar b. Hopton
      EATON Anthony s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      EATON Mary d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      EATON Henry s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      EATON Catherine d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f112 p15 s69  [Starkholmes]
      BROWNSON George h m m 27 Labourer b. Cromford
      BROWNSON Martha w m f 24 Labourers Wife b. Ashover
      BROWNSON Sarah Emma d - f 4 - b.LAN Manchester
      BROWNSON George Charles s - m 1 - b. Starkholmes

f112 p15 s70  [Starkholmes]
      MATHER George h m m 60 Cotton Weaver b. Bonsall
      MATHER Ann w m f 59 Cotton Weavers Wife b. Matlock

f112 p15 s71  [Starkholmes]
      BUXTON Thomas h m m 59 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUXTON Ann w m f 49 Labourers Wife b.STS Longford
      BUXTON Robert s - m 12 Cotton Winder b. Matlock
      BUXTON John Thomas s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODING Samuel ld m m 24 Cordwainer b. Matlock
-------------
f112 p16 s71  [Starkholmes]
      WOODING Martha w m f 15 Cordwainers Wife b.STS Bilston
      WOODING Samuel s - m 3m - b. Grange Mill

f112 p16 s72  [Starkholmes]
      BUXTON Sarah h w f 58 Washerwoman b. Wessington
      BUXTON Sarah d m f 25 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      BUXTON Thomas gs - m 8m - b. Starkholmes

f112 p16 s73  [Starkholmes]
      STATHAM James h u m 46 Cordwainer b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM John br u m 39 Tailor b. Starkholmes
      WARD Ann sv m f 41 - b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Francis s - m 9 - b. Starkholmes

f112 p16 s74  [Starkholmes]
      CARLINE Ebenezer Jas. h m m 38 Schoolmaster b. Matlock
      CARLINE Mary w m f 36 Schoolmasters Wife b. Matlock
      CARLINE Abraham E. s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARLINE James s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARLINE Alfred s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f112 p16 s75  [Starkholmes]
      SIMS James h m m 80 Retired Tailor b. Wirksworth
      SIMS Sarah w m f 82 Retired Tailors Wife b.WAR Birmingham
      SIMS Agnes gs u f 20 Servant b. Belper

f112 p16 s76  [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY Job h m m 42 Gardener b. Matlock
      GREGORY Mary w m f 42 - b. Holloway
-------------
f112 p17 s76  [Starkholmes]
      GREGORY Elizabeth u d f 18 Cotton Winder b. Matlock
      GREGORY Susan u d f 16 Cotton Winder b. Matlock
      GREGORY Catherine u d f 14 Servant b. Matlock
      GREGORY Job - s m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Thomas - s m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Blanche - d f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Alfred - s m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Edwin - s m 2 Scholar b. Starkholmes

f112 p17 s77  [Starkholmes]
      HOLMES James m h m 49 Farmer b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Ann m w f 44 - b. Youlgreave
      HOLMES John u s m 18 Farmer's Son b. Matlock
      HOLMES Ann u d f 16 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Martha u d f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Fanny - d f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Caroline - d f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Elizabeth - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Samuel - s m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Louisa - d f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f113 p18 s78  [Willersley Lane Head]
      WHITE George h m m 28 Blacksmith b. Matlock
      WHITE Alice w m f 27 - b. Derby
      WHITE Mary Ann d - f 6 Scholar b. Derby
      WHITE Alice d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Martha d - f 3m - b. Matlock

f113 p18 s79  [Willersley Lane Head]
      SMITH Samuel h m m 41 Joiner b. Milford
      SMITH Elizabeth w m f 38 - b. Matlock
      SMITH Thomas s - m 9 Scholar b. Cromford
      SMITH Hannah vs m f 63 - b. Wirksworth

f113 p18 s80  [Willersley Lane Head]
      CHEETHAM Thomas h m m 65 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      CHEETHAM Mary Ann w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      DICKENS George ld w m 88 Tailor b. Buxton
      HAYWARD Sarah Ann bd u f 19 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      HAYWARD Charles sl - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      CHEETHAM George s - m 7m - b. Matlock

f113 p18 s81  [Willersley Lane Head]
      FEARN Hugh h m m 27 Labourer b. Brassington
      FEARN Mary Ann w m f 28 - b. Cromford
      FEARN George James s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      FEARN Ann E d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      FEARN Mary A d - f 2 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f114 p19 s82  [Willersley Lane Head]
      BROCKLEHURST Richard h m m 55 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah w m f 56 - b. Bonsall
      HASLAM Sarah d m f 28 Nurse b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Elizth d u f 23 Servant b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Rebecca d u f 16 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah d u f 18 Servant b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Lucy d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      HASLAM Elizth gd - f 3 Scholar b. Clay Cross
      BROCKLEHURST Sarah gd - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f114 p19 s83  [Willersley Lane Head]
      FEARN Laurence h m m 65 Labourer b. Bradbourne
      FEARN Ellen w m f 65 - b. Brassington
      FEARN Thomas s m m 37 Labourer b. Brassington
      FEARN Alice ni - f 3 - b. Bradbourne
      BUCKLEY James bd u m 22 Labourer b.STS

f114 p19 s84  [Willersley Lane Head]
      HARRISON John h m m 29 Labourer b. Osmaston
      HARRISON Rebecca w m f 37 - b. Cubley
      HARRISON Joseph s - m 5 At Home b. Matlock
      HARRISON William s - m 2 At Home b. Matlock
      HARRISON Clara d - f 2m At Home b. Matlock
      OLDFIELD George sl - m 13 Labourer b.DBY -
-------------

      BUXTON James h  m 38 Engine Driver b. Bonsall
      BUXTON Sarah w m f 30 Factory Hand b. Hartington
      BUXTON Joseph s m m 13 Scholar b. Chapel en L F
      BUXTON John s - m 9 Scholar b. Chapel en L F
      BUXTON George s - m 4 Scholar b. Chapel en L F

f114 p20 s86  Woodseats House
      FOX Luke h w m 66 Farmer b. Woodseats
      FOX Sarah d u f 27 Farmers Dau b. Woodseats
      FOX Mary d u f 25 Farmers Dau b. Woodseats
      FOX Josiah s u m 22 Farmers Son b. Woodseats
      SEALS Francis sv u m 18 Carter b.FRA British Subject

f114 p20 s87  Bridge House
      NEWBOLD James C h m m 60 Solicitor b.LEI Castle Donnington
      NEWBOLD Hannah w m f 60 - b.Derby
      NEWBOLD Charles s u m 19 Surveyors Pupil b.Matlock
      BEEBY Emma sv u f 30 House Servant b.LEI Castle Donnington

f114 p20 s88  Toll Bar House
      ASQUITH Jabez h m m 44 Cordwainer b. YKS Thornhill
      ASQUITH Mary w m f 42 Cordwainers Wife b. YKS Thornhill
      ASQUITH Jabez s - m 13 Cordwainer b. YKS Thornhill
      ASQUITH Joseph s - m 11 Cordwainer b. Hope
      ASQUITH John s - m 9 Scholar b. Hope
      ASQUITH Samuel s - m 5 Scholar b. Hope
      ASQUITH Ellen d - f 2 Scholar b. Baslow

f114 p20 s89  Station House
      FURNISS Edwin h m m 45 Station Master b. Pilsley
      FURNISS Sarah w m f 29 - b. Stanton
-------------
f115 p21 s89  Station House
      FURNISS Edwin s - m 8 Scholar b. Stanton
      FURNISS Laurence s - m 3 At Home b. Matlock
      FURNISS Sarah d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f115 p21 s90  Wood End House [Bow Wood]
      MILNES Herbert h u m 29 Lead Miner & Smelter b. Ashover
      MILNES Mary mt w f 50 Fundholder b. Staveley
      MILNES Mary st u f 26 Fundholder b. Ashover
      TAYLOR Elizabeth sv u f 20 Cook b. Wensley
      SMITH Lydia sv u f 23 House Servant b. Matlock Bath
      PENNY George gr m m 40 Groom b.SAL Honeybury

f115 p21 s91  Meadow Wood House [Bow Wood]
      HARRISON Francis h w m 64 Farmer b. Wensley
      FOX Elizabeth d m f 34 Farmers Wife b. Wensley
      FOX George sl m m 35 Farmer b. Matlock
      ALSOP Mary Ann sv - f 14 House Servant b. Bonsall

f115 p21 s92  Castle Top Farm [Bow Wood]
      TAYLOR William h m m 68 Farmer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary w m f 58 Farmers Wife b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Ann d u f 26 Farmers Dau b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Henry s u m 21 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Selina d - f 13 Farmers Dau b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Matthew sv - m 13 Servant b. Matlock
      DAWS Thomas sv u m 18 Servant b. Crich

f115 p21 s93  [Bow Wood]
      CUTTS William h m m 26 Farm Lab b. Bolsover
      CUTTS Hannah w m f 25 - b. Ashover
      CUTTS Anne E d - f 3 - b.YKS Sheffield

f115 p21 s94  [Bow Wood]
      TAYLOR Rebecca h w f 73 Farmer b. Doveridge
-------------
f115 p22 s94  [Bow Wood]
      TAYLOR Susanna d u f 39 Farmers Dau b. Matlock
      TAYLOR John s u m 36 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Ann d u f 34 Farmers Dau b. Matlock
      CONWAY William sv - m 15 Servant b. Wirksworth

f115 p22 s95  [Bow Wood]
      JEPSON James h m m 45 Lead Miner b. Cromford
      JEPSON Ruth w m f 40 - b. Youlgreave
      JEPSON John s - m 15 Lab b. Bolehill
      JEPSON Joseph s - m 12 Scholar b. Cromford
      JEPSON Elizabeth d - f 10 Scholar b. Cromford
      JEPSON Mabel d - f 1 - b. Crich

f115 p22 s96  [Bow Wood]
      ELLIOTT Millicent h w f 67 Farmer b. Darley
      ELLIOTT Ann d u f 22 Laundress b. Bowwood
      ELLIOTT Samuel gs - m 15 Factory Hand b. Bowwood
      ELLIOTT Sarah gd - f 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      ELLIOTT Matilda gd - f 5 Scholar b. Cromford

f115 p22 s97  [Bow Wood]
      SLACK William h m m 41 Lead Miner b. Middleton
      SLACK Eliza w m f 31 Cook b.STS Leek
-------------

f116 p23 s98  [Lea Bridge]
      PLATTS James h m m 40 Carter b. Lea
      PLATTS Sarah w m f 40 - b. Lea
      PLATTS George s u m 17 Carter b. Lea

f116 p23 s99  [Lea Bridge]
      SPENCER John h m m 47 Engineer b. Wirksworth
      SPENCER Sarah w m f 48 - b. Wirksworth
      SPENCER George np u m 15 Pupil Teacher b. Wirksworth

f116 p23 s100 [Lea Bridge]
      HARRISON George h m m 37 Warehouseman b. Belper
      HARRISON Lydia w m f 39 - b. Lea
      HARRISON Jonathan s - m 7 Scholar b. Lea
      HARRISON Mary d - f 5 Scholar b. Crich
      HARRISON Lydia d - f 3 Scholar b. Crich
      HARRISON George s - m 1 - b. Lea Bridge
      HARRISON Ann vs w f 68 - b. Wensley

f116 p23 s101 [Lea Bridge]
      ELSE William h m m 60 Gardener b. Matlock
      ELSE Hannah w m f 65 Laundress b. Lea
      ELSE Mary d u f 25 Seamstress b. Matlock
      ELSE John gs - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock


End of Enumeration District 16