Historical Records> Census> 1871 Census Index> This page
1871 Census - RG 10/3630 and RG 10/3631
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 10/3630, Enumeration District 10
 
1871 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 RG10/3630
ED13 RG10/3631
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the houses from a place called Chapel Hill also Scarthin Nick to a house occupied by Robert Gunn White in Cromford Market Place inclusive, also all Houses over the Cromford Bridge on the Northern Side, also Willersley Castle, Gardeners House and Farm.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f15 p1 s1     Chapel Hill
      HIGGOTT Elizabeth h w f 78 Midwife b. Crich
      SHELDON Helen st w f 77 Seamstress b. Crich

f15 p1 s2     Chapel Hill
      BROOKS Samson h m m 35 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKS Mary w m f 38 Cotton Factory Hand b. Wirksworth
      BROOKS Sarah d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Mary d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Richard s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Jane d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Edward s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f15 p1 s3     Chapel Hill
      HODGKINSON James h m m 68 Cotton waste Dealer Retired b. Cromford
      CARTLEDGE John vs u m 25 Clerk Unemployed b. LAN Manchester
      KELSO Mary sv u f 57 Domestic Servant b. LAN Manchester

f15 p1 s4     Chapel Hill
      WRAGG Sarah h w f 62 - b. RUT Stoke Say
      WRAGG Emily d u f 33 Merino Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WRAGG Joseph s u m 23 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WRAGG Thomas s u m 21 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f15 p1 s5     Chapel Hill
      HOPE Joel h m m 47 Journeyman joiner b. STS Warslow
      HOPE Mary w m f 57 - b. LAN Clifton
      HOPE Esther d - f 9 Scholar b. STS Ellaston

f15 p1 s6     Chapel Hill
      SALISBURY Thomas Hill h m m 37 Mineral Agent Coal etc b. WAR Coventry
      SALISBURY Annie w m f 37 - b. LEI Tugby
      SALISBURY Annie Elizabeth d - f 11 Scholar b. NTH Weston
      SALISBURY Arthur Capp s - m 8 Scholar b. LEI Loughborough
      SALISBURY William Ernest s - m 6 Scholar b. Whatstandwell
      SALISBURY Emily Helen d - f 2 - b. Matlock
-------------
f15 p2 s6     Chapel Hill
      SALISBURY Florence Kate d - f 7m - b. Matlock

f15 p2 s7     Chapel Hill
      POTTER Julia Agnes d u f 26 - b. MDX London Aldgate
      POTTER Ambrosia Gertrude d u f 17 - b. MDX London Aldgate
      MELLOR Mary Ann sv u f 28 General Servant Domestic b. Ashover

f15 p2 s8     Chapel Hill
      HUDSON Joseph h m m 53 Railway Labourer b. Ashover
      HUDSON Ann w m f 51 - b. YKS Hull
      HUDSON Joseph Thomas s u m 22 Railway Labourer b. IRL
      HUDSON Annie Elizabeth d u f 19 Ill At Home b. IRL
      HUDSON Mary Eliza d u f 17 Silk Weaver b. SCT

f15 p2 s9     Chapel Hill
      LOVERSEED Frederick h m m 49 Railway Contractor b. LIN Brotherthorp
      LOVERSEED Betty w m f 47 - b. Nottingham
      LOVERSEED Martha d u f 25 - b. Nottingham
      LOVERSEED Betsy d u f 18 - b. Nottingham
      LOVERSEED Eliza d u f 14 - b. Nottingham
      LOVERSEED Frederick gs - m 7 - b. Nottingham

f15 p2 s10    Chapel Hill
      KIDD William h m m 29 Master Printer employing 1 Boy b. Middleton
      KIDD Mary w m f 25 - b. Cromford

f15 p2 s11    Chapel Hill
      BUNTING John h m m 39 Lead Miner b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING Mary w m f 39 Toll Collector Turnpike b. Cromford
      BUNTING John s - m 11 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING William d - m 9 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING Daniel s - m 7 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING Mathew s - m 5 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING Mary Ann d - f 6m - b. Wirksworth
-------------

f16 p3 s12    Staffordshire Row
      KIDD William h m m 25 Coal Merchant b. Cromford
      KIDD Mary w m f 24 Milliner b. STS Mayfield
      KIDD William s - m 6 Scholar b. Cromford
      KIDD Thomas s - m 2 - b. Cromford
      KIDD Annie d - f 6m - b. Cromford
      BATES Ann bd - f 58 Char Woman b. Bonsall

f16 p3 s13    Staffordshire Row
      HESKETH George h m m 50 Cordwainer b. NTT Bulwell
      HESKETH Alice w m f 51 - b. Wirksworth


f16 p3 s14    Staffordshire Row
      SWIFT Simeon h u m 40 Railway Platelayer b. Matlock

f16 p3 s15    Staffordshire Row
      BRADBURY Elizabeth h w f 63 Retired Laundress b. Bole Hill
      BRADBURY Margret d u f 33 Cotton Spinner b. Bole Hill
      BRADBURY Emily gd - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f16 p3 s16    Staffordshire Row
      POTTER Anthony h m m 57 Farmer of 30 acres b. Matlock
      POTTER Dorothy w m f 60 - b. Darley Dale
      POTTER Anthony s u m 30 - b. Matlock
      HICKTON Paul sv u m 17 Farm Servant b. Alderwasley

f16 p3 s17    Staffordshire Row
      BROWN Aaron h m m 21 Butcher & Railway Labourer b. Cromford
      BROWN Louisa w m f 20 - b. Bonsall

f16 p3 s18    Staffordshire Row
      HOLMES George h m m 28 Gardener b. Starkholmes
      HOLMES Louisa w m f 24 - b. Lea
      HOLMES N.K [blank] d - f u1m - b. Cromford

f16 p3 s19    Staffordshire Row
      SEEDHOUSE William h w m 65 Day Labourer b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Joseph s - m 15 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Lydia d u f 20 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Mary Ann d u f 18 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
-------------

f16 p4 s20    Scarthin Nick
      STONE William h w m 57 Licensed Valuer b. Matlock
      STONE Catherine d u f 23 - b. Matlock
      STONE Lydia d u f 21 - b. Matlock

f16 p4 s21    Scarthin Nick
      FINNEY Richard h m m 60 Joiner Journeyman b. Farley
      FINNEY Ann w u f 70 - b. Cromford
      FINNEY William s u m 28 Joiner Journeyman b. Alton
      FINNEY Mary ni u f 35 Cotton Mill Hand b. Alton

f16 p4 s22    Scarthin Nick
      WEBB Robert h m m 48 Labourer b. NFK Northwich
      WEBB Mary w m f 38 - b. KEN Chatham
      WEBB Ellen d - f 12 General Serv out of Place b. DUR Spennymoor
      WEBB Jane d - f 8 Scholar b. STS Ampton
      WEBB Thomas s - m 7 Scholar b. STS Newcastle

f16 p4 s23    Scarthin Nick
      FRYER Mary h w f 56 Draper b. Ashleyhay
      FRYER Emma Margret d u f 16 - b. Wirksworth
      HEATHCOTE Martha Mary d m f 21 - b. Wirksworth
      HEATHCOTE Henry Charles gs u m 4m - b. Winster
      SHIELDS John bd u m 27 Journeyman Tailor b. NTT Newark
      FENTON Sarah vs u f 60 Bath Superintendant b. NTT Newark

f16 p4 s24    Scarthin Nick
      SEEDHOUSE William h m m 32 Wool Carder b. Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah w m f 32 - b. Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Herbert William s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Edwin Nightingale s - m 1 - b. Cromford

f16 p4 s25    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Edward h u m 5 Labourer b. Cromford
      BODEN Abel br u m 71 Labourer b. Cromford
      BODEN Joseph br u m 61 Labourer b. Cromford
      TAYLOR George h m m 28 Labourer b. LAN Oldham
-------------

f17 p5 s26    Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR Martha w m f 29 - b. MDX London
      TAYLOR Martha d - f 5m - b. Chester

f17 p5 s27    Scarthin Nick
      DUCKMANTON John h m m 26 Journeyman Plumber & Glazier b. NTT Warsop
      DUCKMANTON Sarah Ann w m f 28 - b. Cromford
      RICHARD Ann bd m f 31 - b. GLS North Nibbey
      RICHARD Charlotte Mary bd - f 2 [Daughter of Boarder] b. SOM Langford
      RICHARD Robert Ernest bd - m 4m [Son of Boarder] b. Cromford

f17 p5 s28    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Ruth h w f 80 - b. Bonsall

f17 p5 s29    Scarthin Nick
      BARKER Hannah h u f 66 No occupation b. Cromford

f17 p5 s30    Scarthin Nick
      HALL Luke h m m 35 Labourer b. Matlock
      HALL Susan w m f 40 - b. Holloway
      HALL John Thomas s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL George s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f17 p5 s31    Scarthin Nick
      FRYER James h w m 67 Journeyman Joiner  b. Matlock
      FRYER Jane d u f 30 Servant Domestic b. Matlock


f17 p5 s32    Scarthin Nick
      BUNTING John h m m 56 Labourer b. Cromford
      BUNTING Sarah w m f 35 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING John s u m 17 Labourer b. Cromford
      BUNTING James s - m 15 Scholar b. Cromford
      BUNTING George Henry s - m 12 Scholar b. Cromford
      BUNTING Sarah Jane d - f 6 Scholar b. Cromford

f17 p5 s33    Scarthin Nick
      KIRK John h m m 61 Hat Manufacturer employ 1 man b. Cromford
      KIRK Mary w m f 62 - b. Wirksworth
      COWAN Andrew bd m m 63 Hat Maker Journeyman b. Glasgow
-------------

f17 p6 s34    Scarthin Nick
      BROWN Jackson h m m 34 Police Officer b. Heanor
      BROWN Caroline w m f 42 - b. NTT Huckland Torkard

f17 p6 s35    Scarthin Nick
      MARSDEN Rebecca Mary h w f 45 Interest of Money b. YKS Bridlington
      MARSDEN Louisa d u f 18 - b. Cromford

f17 p6 s36    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Edward h m m 55 Butcher b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia w m f 53 - b. Cromford
      BRITLAND Dorothea ml w f 80 - b. Cromford

f17 p6 s37    Scarthin Nick
      BONELL Mary h w f 48 Seamstress b. Shottle

f17 p6 s38    Scarthin Nick
      BUNTING Mary h w f 66 - b. Cromford
      WOODROOFE Eliza bd m f 50 Cotton Factory Hand b. Wirksworth
      ROODE William sl w m 30 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      ROODE John s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f17 p6 s39    Scarthin Nick
      SHELDON Joseph h m m 30 Labourer b. Cromford
      SHELDON Grace w m f 28 Cotton Mill Hand b. Wirksworth

f17 p6 s40    Scarthin Nick
      SHELDON John h m m 56 Labourer b. Cromford
      SHELDON Sarah w m f 59 - b. Ashover
      SHELDON John S s u m 27 Labourer b. Cromford

f17 p6 s41    Scarthin Nick
      KING John h m m 55 Spar & Marble Worker b. Matlock
      KING Sarah w m f 51 - b. Cromford
      KING Amy d u f 25 Cotton Mill Hand b. Cromford
      KING John s u m 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f17 p6 s42    Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR William h m m 25 Labourer b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Eliza w m f 30 - b. MDX East India Docks
      TAYLOR Mary Ann d - f 5 Scholar b. Derby
      TAYLOR George s - m 7m - b. Cromford
-------------

f18 p7 s43    Scarthin Nick
      PICKARD Joseph Barker h m m 32 Journeyman Tin & Copper Smith b. YKS Bradford
      PICKARD Mary Ann w m f 38 - b. London

f18 p7 s44    Scarthin Nick
      HOLMES Thomas h u m 47 Trunk Maker b. Cromford

f18 p7      [2u]

f18 p7 s45    Scarthin Nick
      POTTER George h m m 54 Highway Labourer b. Matlock
      POTTER Sarah w m f 49 - b. Matlock
      POTTER Thomas s u m 18 Baker b. Matlock
      POTTER Elizabeth d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER James Anthony s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f18 p7 s46    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Harriet h m f 26 Soldiers Wife b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary Ann d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Joseph William s - m 11m - b. HAM Firton

f18 p7 s47    Scarthin Nick
      REEDS Benjamin h m m 66 Unfit For Work b. Cromford
      REEDS Hannah w m f 64 Laundress b. Ashover
      REEDS Hannah gc - f 1 - b. Ashover

f18 p7 s48    Scarthin Nick
      FROST George h m m 31 Cordwainer b. Wirksworth
      FROST Ruth w m f 23 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock Bath

f18 p7 s49    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Thomas h m m 51 Cab Driver b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Ann w m f 47 - b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Emma d u f 16 Cotton Mill Hand b. Clay Cross
      BODEN Fanny d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN William s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Agnes d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WRAGG Isaac bd u m 35 Labourer b. Matlock Bath

f18 p7 s50    Scarthin Nick
      BRITLAND Sarah h u f 38 Cotton Factory Hand b. Cromford
-------------

f18 p8 s51    Scarthin Nick
      HEROD Thomas h m m 55 Labourer b. Cromford
      HEROD Alice w m f 56 - b. Tansley
      HEROD Emala d u f 24 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock
      HEROD William s u m 20 Labourer b. Matlock
      HEROD Thomas s u m 18 Spar & Marble Worker b. Matlock
      HEROD Alasian d - f 15 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock
      HEROD Mary Ellen d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f18 p8 s52    Scarthin Nick
      GILL John h m m 46 Silk Glove Manufacturer Journeyman b. Nottingham
      GILL Maria w m f 36 - b. Nottingham
      GILL Henry s - m 12 Scholar b. Nottingham

f18 p8 s53    Scarthin Nick
      WHEATCROFT Elizabeth h w f 78 - b. Middleton
      WHEATCROFT Mary Ann gd u f 34 - b. Matlock

f18 p8 s54    Scarthin Nick
      SMITHHURST Mary h w f 43 Nurse b. DEV Barnstaple
      SMITHHURST Annie gd - f 7 Scholar b. LAN Manchester

f18 p8 s55    Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY Anthony h w m 64 Labourer Unemployed b. Wirksworth

f18 p8 s56    Scarthin Nick
      PEARSON Henry h m m 29 Labourer b. Cromford
      PEARSON Mary Ann w m f 25 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Robert s - m 6 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Elizabeth d - f 4 - b. Cromford
      BANKS Barbara vs u f 25 Farm Servant b. Carsington

f18 p8 s57    Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Edward h w m 57 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      SWIFT John s u m 29 Labourer b. Matlock
      SWIFT William s u m 19 Labourer b. Starkholmes

f18 p8 s58    Scarthin Nick
      SNOWBALL Mary Ann h w f 55 Charwoman b. Matlock
      SNOWBALL Owin? gs u m 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f19 p9 s59    Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Harriet h u f 39 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock

f19 p9 s60    Scarthin Nick
      HARRISON William h m m 38 Umberella Maker b. LAN Preston
      HARRISON Hannah w m f 40 - b. Matlock
      HARRISON Mary d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARRISON William s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARRISON Ellen d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARRISON Hannah d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN Henry bd m m 27 Baker b. YKS Sheffield
      BROWN Catherine bd m f 28 - b. IRL Dublin
      BRUNT Thomas bd m m 53 Hawker b. Bonsall
      BRUNT Elizabeth bd m f 40 - b. LAN Wigan
      FLEISHMANN Lewis bd m m 41 Hawker b. GER
      FLEISHMANN Mary bd m f 37 - b. Derby
      JOHNSON Thomas bd u m 39 Labourer b. Kirk Ireton
      TAYLOR George bd u m 34 Journeyman Tailor b. Heage
      ROODHOUSE James bd u m 45 Journeyman Tallow Chandler b. YKS Leeds

f19 p9 s61    Scarthin Nick
      PEARSON James h m m 55 Marble Turner b. Cromford
      PEARSON Elizabeth w m f 57 - b. Cromford
      PEARSON Caroline gd - f 4 - b. Matlock

f19 p9 s62    Scarthin Nick
      BIRDS Thomas h m m 40 Journeyman Coachmaker b. Matlock
      BIRDS Ann w m f 34 Dressmaker b. Matlock

f19 p9 s63    Scarthin Nick
      SMITH Hannah h u f 44 Grocer b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah st w f 51 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Peter np u m 26 Grocers Assistant b. Matlock
      SMITH Lillia Vincent ni u f 6 Scholar b. Manchester
-------------

f19 p10 s64   Scarthin Nick
      FEARN George h m m 35 Labourer b. Matlock
      FEARN Hannah w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      FEARN William s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      FEARN Sarah Ellen d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      FEARN Emily d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      FEARN Mary d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f19 p10 s65   Scarthin Nick
      WALTON Samuel h m m 62 Journeyman Hatter b. Matlock
      WALTON Birtha w m f 60 - b. Matlock

f19 p10 s66   Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR John h w m 58 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Hannah d w f 31 Charwoman b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH John gs - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f19 p10 s67   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN John h m m 80 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f19 p10 s68   Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY John h m m 56 Wood Sawyer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Phebe w m f 53 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Harriett d u f 27 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      GREGORY Emily d u f 24 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      GREGORY John s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Edwin s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f19 p10 s69   Scarthin Nick
      SMITHURST William h m m 39 Journeyman Boot Maker b. Matlock
      SMITHURST Emma w m f 37 - b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Emma ni - f 3 - b. LEI Moira

f19 p10 s70   Scarthin Nick
      BOOTH John h m m 60 Labourer b. Biggin
      BOOTH Mary w - f 48 - b. Cromford
      BOOTH Joseph s - m 13 Scholar b. Cromford
      BOOTH Hannah d - f 9 Scholar b. Cromford
-------------

f20 p11 s71   Scarthin Nick
      WINSON Ann h w f 74 Boarding Housekeeper b. STS Leek
      WINSON George s u m 33 Journeyman Cordwainer b. Matlock
      RAWSON Harriet bd w f 40 - b. Huntingdon
      NAYLOR Isaac bd w m 73 Stone Mason b. LAN Nostren[?]
      WATSON Herbert bd m m 46 Baker Journeyman b. SCT Glasgow
      WATSON Ann bd m f 44 - b. SCT Glasgow
      ODDISSA Joseph bd w m 80 Jeweller b. FRA
      WRAGG William bd w m 60 Post Boy b. LAN Bendleton
      STONE John bd u m 52 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      BURTON Mary bd m f 60 Laundress b. Bakewell
      PEACH William bd w m 54 Ginger Beer Maker b. STS Alton Towers
      PEACH Catherine bd - f 7 Scholar b. STS Alton Towers

f20 p11 s72   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Abel h m m 36 Baker b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia w m f 35 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN John s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN William s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Ellen d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f20 p11 s73   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Mary h u f 56 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia st u f 50 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      BODEN George br u m 43 Cordwainer b. Matlock

f20 p11 s74   Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR George h m m 23 Labourer b. STS Horsefield
      TAYLOR Mary w m f 27 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Thomas s - m 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f20 p12 s75   Scarthin Nick
      WESTON Anthony h w m 69 Marble Mason Inlayer employs 2 men b. Wirksworth
      WESTON Harriet d u f 46 Housekeeper b. Cromford
      WESTON Anthony s u m 37 Marble Mason Inlayer b. Matlock
      WESTON John gs - m 8 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      WESTON Ann gd - f 3 - b. Wirksworth

f20 p12 s76   Scarthin Nick
      BULLIVANT Samuel h u m 34 Engine Fitter b. Matlock
      BULLIVANT Caroline w u f 38 - b. Ashbourne
      JOHNSON Edward np - m 7 Scholar b. Nottingham

f20 p12 s77   Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR Thomas h m m 49 Cab Driver b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Lydia w m f 49 - b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Thomas s - m 19 Carter b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah d - f 18 Domestic Servt out of employ b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      MITTON Maria d m f 22 - b. Matlock
      MITTON Charles Edward gs - m 5m - b. STS Burton-on-Trent

f20 p12 s78   Scarthin Nick
      HEAPS Fredrick h m m 47 Grinder & Tin Plate Worker b. Derby
      HEAPS Priscilla w m f 45 Hawker b. Chester
      COOPER Mary Ann d m f 19 Hawker b. Youlgreave
      HEAPS Carolina d - f 13 - b. STS Ellastone
      HEAPS Alfred s - m 10 - b. STS Ellastone
      HEAPS Louisa d - f 4 - b. STS Ellastone
      COOPER Henry sl m m 26 Grinder & Tin Plate Worker b. KEN St. Mary's Cray

f20 p12 s79   Scarthin Nick
      KIDD William h m m 56 General Dealer b. STS Farefield Head
      KIDD Esther w m f 56 - b. STS Warslow
      KIDD Jemima d u f 31 Servant Domestic b. STS Brownhill
-------------

f21 p13 s80   Scarthin Nick
      SETCHELL Hannah h m f 54 - b. Matlock
      SETCHELL Martha d - f 14 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      LOVES Mary Ann bd m f 29 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      LOVES Ada Mary bd - f 7 Scholar b. MDX Euston Square

f21 p13 s81   Scarthin Nick
      BROOKS Benjamin h m 11 44 Lead Miner b. Bonsall
      BROOKS Ann w - f 38 - b. Smalley
      HAMILTON Philip nc - m 2 - b. LAN Manchester

f21 p13 s82   Scarthin Nick
      MERRY Mary h w f 56 Cotton Mill Hand b. Cromford
      EATON Hannah d u f 23 Cotton Mill Hand b. Cromford

f21 p13 s83   Scarthin Nick
      POTTER Sarah w m f 38 Joiners Wife b. Matlock
      POTTER Mary Amelia d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER John Henry s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER Herbert s - m 3 - b. Matlock

f21 p13 s84   Scarthin Nick
      BLACKWELL Sarah h w f 67 Laundress b. Cromford
      BLACKWELL Fanny gd - f 12 Scholar b. Cromford

f21 p13 s85   Scarthin Nick
      EVANS James h m m 48 Stationery Engine Driver b. Matlock
      EVANS Ann w m f 46 - b. Matlock
      EVANS Ann Elizabeth d - f 16 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Harriett d - f 14 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      EVANS Eliza d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Colin s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Mary Florence d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY James fl w m 74 Carter b. Matlock

f21 p13 s86   Scarthin Nick
      BROWNSON John h m m 53 Labourer b. Littleover
      BROWNSON Sarah w u f 55 - b. Cromford
-------------

f21 p14 s87   Scarthin Nick
      STORER Joseph h m m 47 Railway Agent & Grocer b. Cromford
      STORER Catherine w m f 55 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Arthur s u m 25 Grocers Assistant b. Matlock

f21 p14      [1u]

f21 p14 s88   Scarthin Nick
      SPENCER John h m m 42 General Dealer & Green Grocers b. Cromford
      SPENCER Ellen w m f 42 - b. Ashover
      SPENCER Emily d u f 19 Assistant b. Cromford

f21 p14 s89   Scarthin Nick
      HALL Thomas h w m 46 Farm Servant b. Parwich
      HALL Mary d u f 26 Cotton Mill Hand b. Parwich
      HALL Fanny d u f 22 Cotton Mill Hand b. Parwich
      HALL Elizabeth d u f 20 Cotton Mill Hand b. Parwich

f21 p14 s90   Scarthin Nick
      DICKISON John h m m 39 Journeyman Stone Mason b. YKS Altofts
      DICKISON Ann w m f 40 - b. Middleton
      DICKISON Joshua s - m 13 Labourer b. Tansley
      DICKISON John Thomas s - m 11 Scholar b. Cromford
      DICKISON James s - m 6 Scholar b. Cromford
      DICKISON Mary Ann d - f 1 - b. Cromford

f21 p14 s91   Scarthin Nick
      ALLISON Thomas h w m 40 Labourer b. DUR Middleton Teasdale
      ALLISON Mary d - f 11 Scholar b. DUR Middleton Teasdale
      ALLISON Rachel d - f 9 Scholar b. DUR Middleton Teasdale
      ALLISON Elizabeth d - f 6 Scholar b. DUR Barncastle Moor
      ALLISON Milicent d - f 5 Scholar b. DUR Barncastle Moor
      ALLISON Sarah Ann d - f 1m - b. Cromford

f21 p14 s92   Scarthin Nick
      BROWNDALE David h m m 30 Journeyman Boot Maker b. YKS Sinnington
      BROWNDALE Anne w m f 23 - b. Wirksworth
-------------

f22 p15 s93   Scarthin Nick
      KIDD Thomas h m m 23 Coal Merchant b. Cromford
      KIDD Jane w m f 27 - b. NBL Hartlepool
      KIDD John s - m 1 - b. Cromford

f22 p15 s94   Scarthin Nick
      BARKER Abraham h m m 34 Inn Keeper b. Clown
      BARKER Ann w m f 38 - b. Wirksworth
      BARKER George s - m 12 Scholar b. Clown
      BARKER Elizabeth d - f 11 Scholar b. Clown
      BARKER John s - m 9 Scholar b. Clown
      BARKER Ann d - f 6 Scholar b. Clown
      BARKER Thomas s - m 7 Scholar b. Clown
      BARKER Dorothy d - f 3 Scholar b. Clown
      BARKER Urusala d - f 1 - b. Cromford
      BARKER Mary d - f u1m - b. Cromford
      PARKIN Martha sv m f 46 Charwoman b. Codnor
      PARKIN Hannah sv u f 14 Servant Domestic b. Belper

f22 p15 s95   Scarthin Nick
      KIDD William h m m 51 Coal Merchant b. Cromford
      KIDD Hannah w m f 54 - b. Heage
      KIDD Mary d u f 21 - b. Cromford

f22 p15 s96   Scarthin Nick
      PARKIN Mary h w f 75 Interest Of Money b. Belper

f22 p15 s97   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Joseph h u m 58 Farmer of 20 Acres b. Matlock

f22 p15 s98   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Elizabeth h u f 78 Spinster b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah st u f 72 Spinster b. Matlock

f22 p15 s99   Scarthin Nick
      BODEN John h m m 66 Journeyman Carpenter b. Cromford
      BODEN Ann w u f 67 - b. Cromford

f22 p15 s100  Scarthin Nick
      BACON Elizabeth h u f 47 Straw Bonnet Maker b. Matlock
-------------

f22 p16 s101  Scarthin Nick
      PEARSON Esther h w f 75 - b. Bonsall
      ROLLEY Mary d w f 39 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock
      ROLLEY Ann gd u f 18 Cotton Factory Hand b. Matlock

f22 p16 s102  Scarthin Nick
      FENTON Jabez h w m 52 Railway Labourer b. Cromford
      FENTON Emily d u f 18 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      FENTON Hannah d u f 15 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      FENTON John s u m 8 Scholar b. Cromford

f22 p16 s103  Scarthin Nick
      WHITE Robert Gunn h m m 50 Commission Agent & Draper b. Bonsall
      WHITE Elizabeth w m f 53 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHITE Mary Ann d u f 23 Draper b. Cromford
      WHITE Lizzie Jane d u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Cromford
      WHITE Clara d - f 13 Scholar b. Cromford
      WHITE Robert James s - m 9 Scholar b. Cromford

f22 p16 s104  Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Thomas h m m 64 Small Farmer b. Cromford
      BODEN Mary Ann w m f 62 - b. Winster
      ROPER Hannah d m f 27 - b. Cromford
      BODEN Thomas s u m 22 Black Marble Worker b. Cromford
      ROPER Mary gd u f 4 - b. NTT Sandiacre

f22 p16 s105  Scarthin Nick
      MOSLEY Richard h u} m 54 { No occupation property confiscater b. North Wingfield
      LIMB Mary w u} f 50 [living as man and wife] {Laundress  b. Ashover
      LIMB William s u m 25 Labourer b. Ashover
      LIMB James s u m 19 Cab Driver b. Ashover
      LIMB Richard s u m 18 Labourer b. Ashover
      LIMB Henry s - m 10 - b. Ashover
      LIMB Isack s - m 7 - b. Ashover
-------------

f23 p17 s106  Scarthin Nick
      [Slept at parents]

f23 p17 s107  Scarthin Nick
      GREGORY John h m m 28 Labourer b. Cromford
      GREGORY Elizabeth w m f 25 - b. Bull Bridge

f23 p17 s108  Scarthin Nick
      ALLEN James h m m 38 Labourer b. Matlock
      ALLEN Frances w m f 43 - b. Middleton
      WILLIAMSON Hannah bd u f 25 Merino Factory Hand b. Ripley

f23 p17 s109  Scarthin Nick
      ROPER George h m m 46 Whitesmith & Machinist b. Wirksworth
      ROPER Mary w m f 44 - b. Wirksworth
      HAYWARD William np - m 2 - b. Leicester

f23 p17 s110  Scarthin Nick
      HALL John h w m 64 Labourer b. Derby
      HALL Hannah d u f 22 Cotton Factory Hand b. Cromford
      HALL Elizabeth d u f 14 Scholar b. Cromford

f23 p17 s111  Scarthin Nick
      DOXEY Herbert h m m 29 Labourer b. Darley
      DOXEY Hannah w m f 25 - b. Bonsall
      DOXEY Samuel s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY Lucy Ann d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      DOXEY George s - m 8m - b. Matlock

f23 p17 s112  Scarthin Nick
      BROCKLEHURST Elizabeth h w f 71 - b. Taddington
      RAWLINSON William bd u m 22 Journeyman Saddler b. BKM Quainton

f23 p17 s113  Scarthin Nick
      WOOLLEY Samuel Cheetham h m m 23 Journeyman Tailor b. Milford
      WOOLLEY Emma w m f 26 - b. NTT Boughton
      WOOLLEY Alfred s - m 3 - b. LAN Asleton
      WOOLLEY Joseph s - m 1 - b. Cromford
-------------

f23 p18 s114  Mount Pleasant
      HOLLINGWORTH John h w m 64 Labourer b. Cromford
      HOLLINGWORTH John s m m 25 Labourer b. Cromford
      HOLLINGWORTH Ruth dl m f 24 - b. Cromford
      HOLLINGWORTH John gs - m 4 Scholar b. Cromford
      HOLLINGWORTH James gs - m 5m - b. YKS Sheffield

f23 p18 s115  Scarthin Nick
      ALLEN William h m m 49 Beer House Keeper b. Cromford
      ALLEN Lydia w u f 42 - b. Matlock
      ALLEN John s u m 23 Boatman b. Matlock
      ALLEN Gemaliel s u m 18 Boatman b. Pye Bridge
      ALLEN Elizabeth Ann d u f 16 Merino Mill Hand b. Pye Bridge
      ALLEN Hannah d - f 10 Scholar b. Heage
      ALLEN Frances Sarah d - f 8 Scholar b. Cromford
      ALLEN Lydia d - f 4 Scholar b. Cromford
      ALLEN Frank s - m 3 Scholar b. Cromford
      ALLEN Harriet d m f 8m - b. Cromford

f23 p18 s116  Scarthin Nick
      TOPLIS John h m m 65 Grocer b. Cromford
      TOPLIS Maria w u f 53 - b. Cromford
      TOPLIS Sarah Ann d - f 30 Grocer b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah Maria d - f 24 Grocer Assistant b. Matlock
      TOPLIS William s - m 21 Bookkeeper b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Eliza d - f 17 Grocers Assistant b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Elizabeth d - f 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Martha Ellen d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Fanny d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f24 p19 s117  Scarthin Nick
      MILLWARD Josiah h m m 24 Engine Stoker in Paper factory b. Bonsall
      MILLWARD Elizabeth w m f 36 Hand Paper factory b. Cromford
      MILLWARD Sarah Ann d - f 8 Scholar b. Cromford

f24 p19 s118  Willersley Lodge
      FROGGATT Williiam h w m 80 Lodge Keeper b. Darley

f24 p19 s119  Willersley Lodge
      KIDD Thomas h m m 45 Coal Agent b. Cromford
      KIDD Elizabeth w m f 45 Lodge Keeper b. Holloway
      KIDD Mary Eliza d u f 18 Merino Factory Hand b. Cromford
      ELSE Sarah Eliza ni - f 5 Scholar b. Holloway

f24 p19 s120  Dairy House
      WORTHY Martha h w f 47 Dairy Maid b. Spondon
      WORTHY Martha d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f24 p19 s121  Gardeners House
      TISSINGTON James h m m 36 Gardener head b. Cromford
      TISSINGTON Ellen Amelia w m f 40 - b. WIL Salisbury
      TISSINGTON Ellen d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f24 p19 s122  Farm House
      WHEATCROFT Nathaniel h w m 52 Merchant Coal b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT John Adam s - m 15 - b. Matlock
      EDGE Mary Ann st w f 49 - b. Cromford
      WHITEHEAD Sarah sv u f 20 Domestic Servant b. Bakewell
      ROWLAND Hannah sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Elton

f24 p19 s123  Scarthin Nick
      BROWN Thomas h m m 30 Out of employ Engine Stoker b. Nottingham
      BROWN Mary Ann w m f 27 - b. YKS Sheffield
      BROWN Mary Ann d - f 4 - b. Ilkeston
      BROWN Thomas s - m 1 - b. Chapel EnLe  Frith
-------------

f24 p20 s124  Willersley Castle
      ARKWRIGHT Mary Anne h w f 85 - b. Wirksworth
      STRANGE Mary Anne d m f 63 - b. Wirksworth
      CLOWES Caroline Elizabeth d m f 46 - b. Wirksworth
      ARKWRIGHT Alfred s m m 58 J.P. Banker b. Wirksworth
      STRANGE Robert sl m m 72 M.D. not practising b. SCT
      ARKWRIGHT Mary Ann gd u f 20 - b. WAR Hatton
      CLOWES Mary gd u - 6 - b. London
      DUNCAN Annie sv u f 25 Servant b. HEF Bodenham
      SPENCER Dorothy sv u f 49 Servant b. Middleton
      SWIFT Ann sv u f 25 Servant b. Cromford
      WEBSTER Mary Ann sv u f 18 Servant b. Bonsall
      WALTER Ellen sv u f 16 Servant b. Derbyshire
      SMITH Grace Ann sv u f 42 Servant b. LIN Barkstone
      PATTERSON Lucy sv u f 30 Servant [vs + sv] b. DEV Torquay
      PARISH Mary sv u f 31 Servant [vs + sv] b. GLS Cirencester
      HANDFORD Mary Jane sv u f 19 Servant b. Derby
      MOSS Anne sv u f 54 Servant b. CHS Macclesfield
      SHAWE Charles sv u m 39 Servant b. SFK Wickham Brook
      MEE William sv u m 27 Servant b. LEI Staunton Harold
      BUCKLAND John sv u m 15 Servant b. NTT Thornton
      SIMPSON Arthur sv u m 19 Servant b. Ednaston

End of Enumeration District 10