Historical Records> Census> 1871 Census Index> This page
1871 Census - RG 10/3630 and RG 10/3631
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 10/3630, Enumeration District 12
 
1871 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 RG10/3630
ED13 RG10/3631
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Residence of the Revd. Raymond P. Pelly comprising all the Houses to Hall Dale, on the Western side of the River Derwent.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break
  
f52 p1 s1     Matlock Dale
      ADAM Joseph h u m 63 Surgeon b. SCT Earl
      FOX Mary sv u f 51 Housekeeper b. Matlock

f52 p1 s2     Holt Lane
      BATEMAN John h m m 27 Joiner b. Sheldon
      BATEMAN Louisa w m f 26 - b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Robert W s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f52 p1 s3     Hall Dale
      BODEN George h m m 35 Rural Messenger b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w m f 34 - b. STS Yoxall
      BODEN Sarah d - f 5 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      BODEN William s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Catherine d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f52 p1 s4     Matlock Bridge
      BALLINGTON George h w m 75 Shoe Maker b. Matlock Bank
      SWINDLE Isaac B bd u m 22 Shoe Maker b. Youlgreave
      DAKIN Mary sv u f 29 General Servant b. Elton

f52 p1 s5     Matlock Bridge
      BROWN Joseph h m m 48 Joiner b. Derby
      BROWN Hannah w m f 55 - b. Mackworth
      BROWN Samuel s u m 20 Joiner b. Derby

f52 p1 s6     Matlock Bridge
      BLACKSHAW James h m m 27 Hotel Keeper b. Elvaston
      BLACKSHAW Sarah Ann w m f 29 - b. CAM
      BLACKSHAW John br m m 25 Hotel Keeper b. Elvaston
      WINFIELD James np u m 12 - b. Elvaston
      WHEELDON Hannah sv u f 24 General Servant b. Bonsall
      ARCHER Annie sv u f 15 General Servant b. STS Newborough

f52 p1 s7     Matlock Dale
      BESWICK Richard h m m 44 Saw Sharpener b. Matlock
      BESWICK Mary Ann w m f 41 - b. Holloway
-------------    

f52 p2 s8     Holt Lane
      BROWNSON Charles h m m 46 Stone Getter b. Cromford
      BROWNSON Lydia w m f 46 Washerwoman b. Matlock
      BROWNSON James s w m 22 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROWNSON Frank s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWNSON Abel s - m 4 - b. Matlock

f52 p2 s9     Holt Lane
      BAGSHAW Jabez h m m 28 Railway Carman b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Agnes w m f 24 - b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Sarah Jane d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Elizabeth d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      SWEETING Simon fl w m 67 Stone Cutter b. Crich
      MORLEY William bd u m 18 Railway Porter b. NTT Aslacton

f52 p2 s10    Matlock Dale 
      BURDIN John h m m 70 Coachman b. NTT Scrooby [?]
      BURDIN Elizabeth w m f 65 - b. YKS Thurscott
      BRIDDON George W gs - m 4m - b. Matlock Bath
      TWIGG Eliza sv u f 20 General Servant b. Belper

f52 p2 s11    Holt Lane
      CHAMPION Charles h m m 26 Gas Maker b. Matlock

f52 p2 s12    Green Hills
      CARDING John h m m 52 Farmer b. Matlock
      CARDING Bessy w m f 55 - b. Wensley
      DAVIS Hannah sv u f 21 Nurse b. GLS Sidney
      RHODES Francis D M bd - m 3 - b. Matlock

f52 p2 s13    Common Wood
      CARDING Mordecai h m m 46 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDING Ann w m f 46 - b. Carsington
      CARDING Mary d u f 15 - b. Matlock
      CARDING Michael s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Job Hall s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------    
f53 p3 s14    Holt Lane
      CHAMPION Lydia h u f 82 No Occupation b. Matlock
      CHAMPION James br w m 78 Joiner b. Matlock

f53 p3 s15    Matlock Bridge
      CURRELLY Charles h m m 34 Draper b. CON Liskeard
      CURRELLY Eliza w m f 38 - b. SSX Brighton
      CURRELLY Florance d - f 8m - b. Matlock
      GEORGE Joseph bd u m 34 Drapers Assistant b. DOR Wimborn Minster
      ROGERS Jane bd u f 27 Drapers Assistant b. WAR Studley
      BRIFFIT Jane sv u f 19 General Servant b. LND Paddington
      WRAGG Mary sv u f 14 Nursemaid b. Matlock

f53 p3 s16    Matlock Dale
      CHAMPION Mary h u f 41 Lodge House Keeper b. Matlock
      CHAMPION George br u m 36 Labourer b. Matlock

f53 p3 s17    Matlock Dale
      CARDING Joseph h m m 42 Colour Maker b. Matlock
      CARDING Ann w m f 40 - b. NTT Flintham

f53 p3 s18    Matlock Dale
      CRAWFORD Henry h m m 35 Joiner b. LIN Wainfleet
      CRAWFORD Mary Ann w m f 32 - b. LIN Horncastle
      CRAWFORD William H s - m 7 Scholar b. LIN Horncastle
      CRAWFORD Frank E s - m 5m - b. LIN Horncastle

f53 p3 s19    Matlock Dale
      CARDING Priscilla h u f 61 Lodge House Keeper b. Matlock

f53 p3 s20    Matlock Bridge
      ELSE Catherine h u f 39 Book Seller b. Matlock
      ELSE Elizabeth mt w f 75 - b. Wingfield
      ELSE Emma st u f 34 - b. Matlock
      ELSE Charles br m m 36 Book Seller b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Mary J ni - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      ELSE Fred np - m 1 - b. Matlock
      SEAL Ann sv - f 16 General Servant b. Ripley
-------------    

f53 p4 s21    Matlock Dale
      CHADWICK Adam h m m 46 Bank Accountant b. Matlock
      CHADWICK Selina w m f 40 - b. Bole Hill
      CHADWICK Albert s - m 3 - b. Starkholmes

f53 p4 s22    Riversdale House
      FARRAND Robert h m m 58 Corn Dealer b. YKS Almonbury
      FARRAND Martha S w m f 36 - b. KEN Greenwich
      HOBSON Kate sd - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      FARRAND Marion d - f 6 Scholar b. LAN Ashton under Lyne
      MELLOR Eliza vs m f 61 - b. YKS Almondbury
      BELLERBY Kate vs m f 57 - b. HRT Flamstead
      WHITTAKER Clara bd u f 21 Scholar b. LAN Ashton under Lyne
      WHITTAKER Bertha bd u f 16 Scholar b. LAN Ashton under Lyne
      TAYLOR Mary bd - f 13 Scholar b. LAN Earlstown
      HOUSLEY Elizabeth sv u f 24 General Servant b. Ashover

f53 p4 s-    [1u]

f53 p4 s23    Megdale
      FENTAM Thomas h m m 56 Farmer b. Stanton
      FENTAM Hannah st u f 50 - b. Stanton
      FENTAM George np u m 36 Farmer b. Harthill
      BROMLEY Joseph sv u m 22 Farm Servant b. Ilkeston
      HAWKSWORTH John sv u m 12 Farm Servant b. Winster

f53 p4 s24    Matlock Dale
      FODEN Mary P h m f 48 Dress Maker b. Alderwasley
      FODEN Annie E d - f 10 - b. Derby
      FODEN Hannah E d - f 9 - b. Derbyshire
      FODEN John s - m 7 - b. Ashover

f53 p4 s25    Cauder
      FROGGATT Francis h w m 44 Shunter & Horse Keeper b. Cromford

f53 p4      [5u] 
-------------    

f54 p5 s26    Matlock Dale
      FURLONG Mary A S L h w f 67 Retired Authoress [Blind] b. HRT Hemel Hampstead

f54 p5 s27    Matlock Dale
      FARNSWORTH James h m m 31 Contractor b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Caroline w m f 31 - b. Gorsey Bank
      FARNSWORTH Isabella d - f 7 - b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Samuel I s - m 3 - b. Monyash

f54 p5 s28    Masson
      GREATOREX Joseph h m m 39 Farmer b. Matlock, Masson
      GREATOREX Sarah w m f 41 - b. Wirksworth
      GREATOREX Joseph s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock, Masson
      GREATOREX Thomas s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock, Masson
      GREATOREX Francis br u m 33 Labourer b. Matlock, Masson

f54 p5 s29    Holt Lane
      GREEN Thomas h m m 56 Quarryman b. Allestree
      GREEN Lydia w m f 59 - b. Cromford
      GREEN John s u m 21 Carrier b. Matlock

f54 p5 s30    Matlock Dale
      GREATOREX Frederick h m m 30 Carrier b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Phebe w m f 32 - b. Idridgehay
      GREATOREX Annie S d - f 1 - b. Belper
      SMITH Sarah E st w f 44 - b. Carsington
      SMITH Joseph np - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary ni - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Louisa A ni - f 4 - b. Matlock

f54 p5 s31    The Rocks
      GREAVES Louisa J h w f 80 Land Owner b. Wirksworth
      LEACROFT Louisa ni u f 19 - b. WLS Pembroke
      SHAW Archelus bu u m 55 Butler b. Matlock
      STEVENSON Frances ck u f 58 Domestic Servant b. Woodthorpe
      FLETCHER Fanny hm u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Church Gresley
-------------    

f54 p6 s32    Common Wood
      GREATOREX Job h m m 40 Lead Miner b. Carsington
      GREATOREX Alice w m f 47 Laundress b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Joshua s u m 18 Solicitors Clerk b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Michael s u m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Joseph s u m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Alfred J s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f54 p6 s33    Common Wood
      GREATOREX Mary h w f 37 Toll Gate Keeper b. Wirksworth
      GREATOREX Thomas s - m 12 Scholar b. Wirksworth

f54 p6 s34    Brunswick Ter.
      GROOCOCK Mary Jane h u f 39 Lodging House Keeper b. LEI Mousley
      WALTHALL Eliza sv m f 37 Char Woman b. Matlock

f54 p6 s35    Matlock Bridge
      HODGKINSON John S h m m 35 Chemist & Dentist b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Mary Jane w m f 25 - b. LIN Stamford
      HODGKINSON Kate d - f 3m - b. Matlock
      GILDERS George Pollard as u m 18 Chemists Assistant b. ESS Great Clacton
      HOPKINSON Hannah E sv u f 17 General Servant b. NTT Underwood

f54 p6 s36    Matlock Bridge
      HODGKINSON Lindsey h m m 57 Postmaster & Landowner b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Mary w m f 54 - b. Brassington
      HODGKINSON George s u m 21 Grocer & Post Office Clerk b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Joseph s u m 20 Farmer & Post Office Clerk b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Ann st u f 70 Annuitant b. Matlock
      BRAMWELL Charles np - m 11 Scholar b. London
      WHEELDON Frances sv u f 27 General Servant b. Bakewell
      YOUNG Benjamin sv - m 14 Farm Servant b. Snitterton

f54 p6  [1u]  Tor Cottage
-------------    
f55 p7 s37    Holt Lane
      HAINING William h m m 59 Bill Poster b. SCT
      HAINING Rebecca w m f 60 - b. NTT Newark
      SEEDS Henry ld u m 78 Cattle Drover b. NFK Burnhams-----

f55 p7 s38    Harvey Dale
      HODGSON William h m m 53 Decorative Painter b. YKS Sheffield
      HODGSON Ann w m f 39 - b. YKS Sheffield
      HODGSON Clement Pryor s - m 11 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      HODGSON William s u m 3 - b. Matlock

f55 p7 s39    Harvey Dale
      HEZIER George C h u m 61 Retired Schoolmaster b. MDX Chiswick
      HUSTLER James vs m m 43 Gardener b. SFK Tuston?
      HUSTLER Ann vs m f 33 [wife of above] b. DEV Crews Marchand?
      HUSTLER Mary Ann vs w f 75 - b. SFK Sicklesmere
      HUSTLER George C vs - m 3 - b. Matlock
      HUSTLER James C vs - m 1 - b. Matlock
      HUSTLER Charlotte R vs - f 1m - b. Matlock

f55 p7 s40    Masson
      HENSTOCK Annie h u f 48 Farmer b. Bonsall
      MASSEY Thomas sv - m 12 Farm Servant b. Bonsall
      WARDMAN Herbert ld - m 16 Page Boy b. Bonsall

f55 p7 s41    Matlock Dale
      HENSTOCK James h m m 33 Letter Carrier b. Ashover
      HENSTOCK Hannah w m f 30 - b. Ashover
      HENSTOCK Minnie d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Mary Ann mt w f 70 - b. Ashover

f55 p7 s42    Matlock Dale
      HADPIELD Sarah h u f 27 School Mistress b. Matlock
      MARTIN Ellen ld u f 30 - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN John bd m m 53 Labourer b. Darley
-------------    

f55 p8 s43    Matlock Dale
      HADFIELD Joseph h m m 40 Railway Labourer b. Elton
      HADFIELD Elizabeth w m f 40 - b. Darley Dale
      HADFIELD Joseph s - m 14 Farm Servant b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Herbert s - m 11 - b. Matlock
      HADFIELD George s - m 8 - b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Henry s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f55 p8 s44    Garden Villa
      JOHNSON Joseph h m m 66 Retired Glass & China Dealer b. YKS Sheffield
      JOHNSON Hannah w m f 64 - b. London
      BALL Maria sv - f 15 General Servant b. Matlock

f55 p8 s45    Masson
      KNOWLES Adam h m m 63 Labourer b. Darley
      KNOWLES Hannah w m f 60 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d u f 19 - b. Matlock
      SPENCER Adam gs u m 16 Labourer b. Matlock

f55 p8 s46    Masson
      KNOWLES Edwin h m m 50 Farmer b. Darley
      KNOWLES Elizabeth w m f 52 - b. Brassington
      KNOWLES Henry s u m 19 Farm Servant b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d u f 16 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Charles s - m 10 - b. Matlock
      SLACK Mary Ann ld u f 60 - b. Brassington

f55 p8 s47    Holt Lane
      KNOWLES Eliza h u f 49 - b. Matlock
      MARSH Stephen sl m m 25 Labourer b. Tansley
      MARSH Maria d m f 30 - b. Matlock
      MARSH Harriet E gd - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARSH Mary A gd - f 6 Scholar b. YKS Farnley

f56 p9 s48    The Shaws
      LYNCH Mary Ann h w f 68 - b. MDX Islington
-------------    
f56 p9 s48    The Shaws
      LYNCH Susanah W d u f 35 - b. London
      LYNCH Louisa S d u f 34 - b. MDX Stoke Newington
      LYNCH Samuel I T s u m 28 Civil Engineer b. CMN Llanelly
      JACKSON Harriet sv u f 29 Cook b. Derby
      PEACH Clara sv u f 19 Housemaid b. Derby

f56 p9 s49    Matlock Bridge
      LUGG William S h m m 29 Grocer Wine's Spirit Dealer b. LND St Pancras
      LUGG Ann w m f 32 - b. Derby
      LUGG Edwin S s - m 3 - b. Wirksworth
      LUGG Alice d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      ROWLEY Alice ml w f 72 - b. NTT Lambley
      HARDING Thomas sv u m 24 Groom b. Shropshire
      BARDELL Robert sv u m 18 Grocers Assistant b. London
      SMITH Lettice sv u f 15 General Assistant b. Derby

f56 p9 s50    Dale Cottage
      LEACROFT Augusta C h u f 53 Annuitant b. Matlock
      LEACROFT Catherine S C st u f 41 Annuitant b. Darley
      ADAMS Emma sv u f 16 General Servant b. NTT Bridgeford
      FLETCHER Henry sv u m 17 Footman b. Lumsdale

f56 p9 s51    Cliffe House
      LEACROFT Catherine h u f 82 Annuitant b. Wirksworth
      RAWSON Hannah sv u f 73 General Servant b. Matlock
      ROBINSON William ba u m 43 Farm Bailiff b. Ashover
      LEACROFT Richard B h m m 48 Landed Proprietor b. NTT Bridgeford

f56 p9 s52    Matlock Dale
      LEACROFT Corbetta S F w m f 46 - b. WLS Pembroke
      TAYLOR Mary sv u f 22 Cook b. London
      SMITH Mary A sv u f 19 Housemaid b. Rowsley
-------------    

f56 p10 s53   Matlock Dale
      LOUKES James h m m 57 Carrier b. YKS Yorks.
      LOUKES Mary w m f 66 - b. Heage

f56 p10 s54   Matlock Bridge
      MATTOCKS Mark Wm h m m 38 Watch Maker b. WAR Coventry
      MATTOCKS Kate w m f 47 - b. WAR Coventry
      MATTOCKS Lizzie d u f 10 - b. Bakewell
      MATTOCKS Emily d u f 8 - b. Bakewell

f56 p10 s55   Matlock Dale
      MARSDEN Sarah h u f 70 Annuitant b. Birchover

f56 p10 s56   Common Wood
      MITCHELL George h m m 22 Stonemason b. Matlock
      MITCHELL Hannah w m f 24 - b. Youlgreave

f56 p10 s57   Common Wood 
     MITCHELL George h u m 52 Macadamizer b. Matlock

f56 p10 s58   Matlock Dale
      MARTIN Ellen h w f 68 Annuitant b. YKS Clifforth
      MARTIN Charles s u m 43 Wheelwright b. Matlock
      MARTIN Jane dl w f 30 - b. Birmingham
      MARTIN Elizabeth d u f 24 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      MARTIN Louisa gd u f 14 - b. Matlock
      MARTIN Sidney gs u m 16 App Wheelwright b. Birmingham
      MARTIN Henry gs u m 16 App Wheelwright b. Matlock
      MARTIN George H gs u m 6 - b. Birmingham

f56 p10 s59   Matlock Bridge
      NUTTALL Annie h w f 52 Annuitant b. SCT
      NUTTALL Sarah d u f 21 - b. MDX Colne Hatch
      NUTTALL Annie B d u f 19 Scholar b. MDX Edmonton
      NUTTALL William s u m 18 Clerk Unemployed b. SUR Lambeth
      NUTTALL Jessie d u f 15 Scholar b. SUR Penge

f56 p10 s-  [1u]
-------------    

f57 p11 s60   Heath Bank
      NEWBOLD Thomas H h m m 32 Solicitor b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD Marianne J w m f 27 - b. NBL Alnwick
      NEWBOLD Alice M d u f 5 - b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD James C s u m 3 - b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD Grace E P d u f 2 - b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD [Not named] s u m 1m - b. Matlock
      STEELE Margaret ml w f 58 Annuitant b. DUR Norham
      BINNNIE Margaret sv - f 35 General Servant b. DUR Basinrig?
      OLDFIELD Eliza sv - f 18 Nurse Domestic b. Wessington
      OLDFIELD Hannah sv - f 14 Nurse Domestic b. Wessington

f57 p11 s61   Matlock
      PRICE Hannah h w f 62 Lodging House Keeper b. WAR Grindon
      WILMOT Annie S cc - f 4 - b. Matlock

f57 p11 s62   Matlock Bridge
      PLATTS Richard h m m 48 Butcher & Farmer b. Lea
      PLATTS Ann w m f 50 - b. Wensley
      PLATTS James s u m 20 Butchers Assistant b. Lea
      PLATTS Ann M d u f 18 - b. Lea
      PLATTS Florence d u f 15 Milliner b. Lea
      PLATTS Charles s - m 10 Scholar b. Lea
      PLATTS Julia d - f 7 Scholar b. Lea
      PLATTS Samuel s - m 4 Scholar b. Lea

f57 p11 s63   Holt Lane
      POTTER Thomas h m m 35 Painter b. Matlock
      POTTER Annie w m f 29 - b. Matlock
      COOK Elenor co u f 17 - b. RUT Oakham
      HURD Daniel np - m 3 - b. Derby
      HARRISON Mary sv u f 14 General Servant b. Bakewell
-------------    

f57 p12 s64   Matlock Bridge
      PLATTS James h m m 50 Farmer b. Lea
      PLATTS Sarah w m f 51 - b. Lea
      PLATTS George s u m 27 Farmer b. Lea

f57 p12 s65   Matlock Bridge
      POWELL John G R h m m 31 Schoolmaster b. YKS Birstall
      POWELL Ann E w m f 35 - b. YKS Beverley
      POWELL Mary E d - f 4 - b. YKS Hornsea
      POWELL Annie S d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      POWELL Frank N s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      POWELL Thomas G G s - m 1m - b. Matlock
      SUNDIE George M fl m m 56 Formerley House Servant b. YKS Beverley
      SUNDIE Emily sl u f 33 Companion To a Lady b. YKS Beverley
      SUNDIE Emily ml m f 62 - b. LIN Langton
      BARKER Edward bd u m 14 Scholar b. WAR Birmingham
      GRATTON Joseph B bd u m 13 Scholar b. Bakewell

f57 p12 s66   Common Wood
      PICKFORD William h m m 42 Labourer b. Elton
      PICKFORD Bessy w m f 37 - b. Bonsall
      PICKFORD John s u m 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      PICKFORD Sarah d u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      PICKFORD Elizabeth d u f 12 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      PICKFORD Herbert s - m 9 - b. Matlock

f57 p12 s67   Matlock Dale
      PEARSON Susanna h w f 63 Char Woman b. Bonsall

f57 p12 s68   Matlock Dale
      NEAL Luke h w m 70 Retired Miner b. Matlock
-------------    

f58 p13 s69   Matlock Dale
      PEARSON James h m m 57 Land Owner b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah w m f 47 - b. Nottingham
      PEARSON Annie d u f 25 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Matilda d u f 23 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Eliza d u f 22 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Sarah E d u f 15 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON David P s u m 13 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Mirrian J d u f 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Florance G d u f 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      DOBSON Thomas vs m m 31 Farmer b. YKS Maston
      DOBSON Mary vs m f 37 - b. DUR Whitem

f58 p13 s70   Matlock
      ROPER Elizabeth h w f 64 Annuitant b. Cromford

f58 p13 s71   Boat House
      RAWSON Thomas h m m 55 Publican b. Matlock
      RAWSON Eliza w m f 54 - b. WAR Grindon
      RAWSON Eliza d u f 14 Scholar b. Darley
      CARR Evaline M gd - f 4 - b. Tansley
      FREEMAN Lucy sv u f 16 Domestic Servant b. NTT Norton
      GRATTON William np u m 33 Farm Servant b. Matlock

f58 p13 s72   Matlock Bridge
      SMITH Robert h m m 63 Labourer b. Hartington
      SMITH Sarah w m f 63 - b. YKS ?Ulley
      SMITH Alice d u f 18 - b. Matlock

f58 p13 s73   Common Wood
      TAYLOR Francis h w m 55 Cotton Spinner b. Wirksworth
      TAYLOR William s m m 26 Labourer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah dl m f 24 - b. Wessington
-------------    

f58 p14 s74   Common Wood
      SHAW William h m m 38 Cab Driver b. Wensley
      SHAW Frances w m f 40 - b. YKS Sheffield
      SHAW Joseph s u m 16 No occupation b. Matlock
      SHAW Charlotte A d u f 15 No occupation b. Matlock
      SHAW Mary S d - f 13 - b. Matlock
      SHAW Sarah E d - f 9 - b. Matlock
      SHAW James F s - m 8 - b. Matlock
      SHAW Jane E d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      SHAW Annie d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      SHAW Thomas N s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f58 p14 s75   Holt Lane
      SIMS Anthony h m m 36 Stone Mason b. Holloway
      SIMS Jane w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      SIMS Elizabeth d - f 11 - b. Ashover
      SIMS William s - m 8 - b. Ashover
      SIMS Annie d - f 6 - b. Matlock
      SIMS John s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      SIMS Albert s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f58 p14 s76   Matlock
      SMEDLEY Thomas h m m 50 Coach Driver b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Ann w m f 36 - b. NTT New Basford
      SMEDLEY Sarah E d - f 11 - b. Edensor
      SMEDLEY Lora A d - f 9 - b. Edensor
      SMEDLEY Eliza d - f 8 - b. Edensor
      SMEDLEY George s - m 6 - b. Edensor
      SMEDLEY Annie d - f 4 - b. Edensor
      SMEDLEY John N s - m 2 - b. Edensor
-------------    

f59 p15 s77   Matlock
      SALT Jacob h m m 44 Labourer b. Matlock
      SALT Ruth w m f 40 - b. Matlock
      SALT George s u m 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      SALT Elizabeth d u f 13 - b. Matlock
      SALT John s - m 11 - b. Matlock
      SALT Joseph s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f59 p15 s78   Common Wood
      SWEETING John h m m 30 Tailor b. Lea
      SWEETING Elizabeth A w m f 23 - b. Wirksworth
      SWEETING John N s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SWEETING Sarah Ann d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      SWEETING Charles O s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      WARD John fl m m 62 Labourer b. Ticknall
      CARDING Thomas ld u m 51 Cavern Proprietor b. Matlock

f59 p15 s79   Matlock Dale
      SCORER Anthony h m m 61 Inspector Mid Railway  b. NBL Lg Benton
      SCORER Mary w m f 54 - b. Matlock
      SCORER Joseph s u m 19 Ry Servant b. Matlock
      SCORER John A s u m 18 Ry Servant b. Matlock
      SCORER Charles W s u m 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLLAND Robert C B bd u m 40 MD St Andrew Genl Practitioner b. LIN Raithby

f59 p15 s80   Tor House
      STEVENS Frederick W h m m 49 Colour Manufacturer b. OXF Banbury
      STEVENS Elizabeth A w m f 42 - b. BKM Winslow
      STEVENS Mary J d u f 17 - b. Matlock
      STEVENS H-- S d u f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Frederick W s u m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Alfred F s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Sarah E sv u f 19 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
-------------    

f59 p16 s81   Holt Lane
      THOMPSON Jane h u f 29 Cook b. WAR Wilmcote
      THOMPSON Sarah Ann d - f 11 - b. Matlock

f59 p16 s82   Matlock Bridge
      THOMPSON James h m m 38 Blacksmith b. Cromford
      THOMPSON Ruth w m f 37 - b. LND Kensington
      THOMPSON Mary E d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON John s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON William s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON George s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Ruth d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Emma d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      ATKINSON Edwin ld u m 42 Cordwainer b. Lincoln

f59 p16 s83   Matlock Bridge
      TOWLE Henry h u m 23 Station Master b. LEI Thringstone
      TOWLE Hannah st u f 21 - b. LEI Thringstone

f59 p16 s84   Hall Dale
      TAYLOR Peter h m m 50 Farmer b. South Normanton
      TAYLOR Ann w m f 47 - b. NTT Scre--
      TAYLOR Benjamin s - m 15 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Alice d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Ann d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Gervis s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Lydia d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f59 p16 s85   Matlock Dale
      TAYLOR James h m m 48 Special Correspondent to 'The Sportsman' b. Wensley
      TAYLOR Elizabeth w m f 49 - b. Wirksworth
      MILLS Fanny sv u f 24 General Servant b. Melbourne
      COATES Emma ni u f 18 Scholar b. Wirksworth
-------------    

f60 p17 s86   Common Wood
      TAYLOR Samuel h m m 32 Gardener b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Mary w m f 40 Grocer b. NTT Cropwell Bath?
      MEDEX Fred vs m m 31 Musician b. WAR Birmingham
      MEDEX Alice vs m f 23 Musician b. DUR Sth Shields
      TURNER James vs u m 25 Engraver b. DUR Sth Shields
      ATKINSON John vs m m 22 Architect b. CUL Keswick

f60 p17 s87   Matlock Dale
      UNWIN Elizabeth S h m f 70 - b. YKS Sheffield
      UNWIN George W hu m m 28 Photographer b. YKS Sheffield
      UNWIN Caroline S w m f 20 - b. Oakerthorpe
      UNWIN Walter G s - m 5m - b. Matlock

f60 p17 s88   Matlock Dale
      VALLANCE Mary h m f 25 - b. Matlock
      VALLANCE Richard S s - m 1 - b. Wirksworth
      BUCKLEY Job br u m 23 Labourer b. Oakerthorpe
      BAGSHAW John H vs u m 26 Raily Servant b. Manchester

f60 p17 s89   Matlock Bridge
      WILLIAMSON Charles h m m 56 Retired Iron Founder b. Derby
      WILLIAMSON Charlotte w m f 73 - b. WAR Coventry
      OAKLEY Lucy sv u f 17 General Servant b. Matlock

f60 p17 s90   Megdale Road
      WILLIAMS John W h m m 48 Annuitant b. WAR Birminham
      WILLIAMS Catherine w m f 42 - b. Africa, Cape Of Good Hope
      WILLIAMS Adela Annie d u f 21 - b. Africa, Cape Of Good Hope
      WILLIAMS Evangelina M d u f 18 - b. WAR Birmingham
      WILLIAMS Katherine A d u f 16 - b. WAR Birmingham
      WILLIAMS Florence T d u f 12 - b. WAR Birmingham
      KNOWLES Selina sv u f 17 General Servant b. Matlock
-------------    

f60 p18 s91   Holt Lane
      WILMOT John h m m 49 Labourer b. Matlock
      WILMOT Maria w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      WILMOT Mary Ann d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f60 p18 s92   Common Wood
      WHEELDON James h m m 28 Butcher b. Wirksworth
      WHEELDON Harriet w m f 32 - b. Darley Dale
      WHEELDON Edith d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Elizabeth d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Sarah d - f 1M - b. Matlock

f60 p18 s93   Matlock Dale
      WARD Catherine h u f 70 Annuitant b. Willersley
      COLLINWOOD Mary Jane vs u f 36 Annuitant b. Matlock

f60 p18 s94   Matlock Dale
      WATKINS Sarah h m f 43 - b. BRK ?
      WATKINS Mary d u f 17 - b. YKS Sheffield
      WATKINS Sarah E d - f 9 - b. YKS Sheffield
      WATKINS Lucy d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      TURNER Thomas vs m m 47 Professor Of Music b. DUR Sth Shields
      TURNER Eliza vs m f 54 - b. YKS Leeds
      TURNER Martha vs u f 19 - b. LAN Rochdale

f60 p18 s95   Matlock Dale
      WARD Charles h m m 49 Rail Station Master b. LEI Mount Sorrell
      WARD Elizabeth w m f 58 - b. LEI Mount Sorrell

f60 p18 s96   Matlock Dale
      WARD James h m m 39 Labourer b. Matlock
      WARD Frances w m f 45 - b. Matlock

f60 p18 s97   Matlock Dale
      WARD William h m m 22 Joiner & Builder b. Matlock
      WARD Hannah w m f 24 - b. Matlock
      WARD Rose d u f 2 - b. Matlock
      WARD Mary Jane d - f 8M - b. Matlock
      FEARNE Anne E sv u f 14 General Servant b. Cromford
      ROBERTS Robert ld w m 53 Joiner b. WLS [Subject of]
-------------    

f61 p19 s98   Matlock Dale
      WILLIAMS Ann h u f 35 Lodging House Keeper b. Nottingham
      SWIFT Mary Ann ld w f 44 - b. LIN Cramwell Grange
      SWIFT Sarah A d u f 16 Scholar [d of ld] b. LIN Rir? Skeldike
      SWIFT William S s - m 14 Scholar b. LIN Pim?
      DICK Harris St John h m m 38 Late Capt. Dragoon Guards [vs] b. India
      DICK Sarah G w m f 35  [w of vs] b. CUL St. Cuthberts
      DICK Harris Wm s - m 4  [s of vs] b. SOM Freshford
      DICK Henry H s - m 3  [s of vs] b. HEF Tupsley
      DICK Grace E d - f 2  [d of vs] b. HEF Tupsley
      NARVORTH Blanche G S sd u f 16 Scholar  [sd of vs] b. CUL Allanby
      NARVORTH Ellie N E S sd u f 15 Scholar  [sd of vs] b. CUL Gt sask?
      BEVERS Eliza C gv u f 27 Governess  [gv of vs] b. GER [North] Hamburg
      SPRAGG Miriam sv u f 21 Domestic Servant & Nurse b. SAL Condover

f61 p19 s99   Matlock Dale
      WALKER Mary h w f 45 Lodging House Keeper b. Darley Dale
      WALKER Elizabeth d u f 22 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Arthur s u m 18 Joiners Apprentice b. Crich
      WALKER Matilda d u f 17 Teacher b. Crich
      WALKER Emma d - f 8 - b. Matlock Bath
      WALKER Edith J d - f 6 - b. Matlock Bath
      SOWTER Mary Ann ld u f 43 Dressmaker b. CHS Ag?
      BARTON Joseph ld u m 67 Retired Independent Minister b. YKS Doncaster
      TRIGG Alfred F ld m m 50 Commercial Man [Deaf] b. FLN Hawarden
      TRIGG Eliza ld m f 25 - b. HAM St. Hives?
      HIBBERT Caroline ld u f 49 Draper b. New Mills
-------------    

f61 p20 s100  Matlock Bridge
      WALTERS Thomas h m m 52 Draper & Tailor b. Pentrich
      WALTERS Sarah w m f 46 - b. Pentrich
      WALTERS Fred Wm s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Mary E d u f 20 - b. Matlock
      WALTERS Harriett A d u f 19 - b. Matlock
      WALTERS Fanny J d u f 16 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Elizabeth ni u f 22 Assistant b. Pentrich
      CASH Harriet sv u f 34 General Servant b. Nottingham


End of Enumeration District 12