Historical Records> Census> 1871 Census Index> This page
1871 Census - RG 10/3630 and RG 10/3631
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 10/3631, Enumeration District 13
 
1871 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 RG10/3630
ED13 RG10/3631
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

(Continued from piece number RG10/3630)

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from Moot Hall Mine to Hurker Hall, as far as the Northern side of the Chesterfield and Matlock Road.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f4 p1 s194G   Smedleys Establishment
      WALL Thomas sv m m 37 Bathman b. Matlock
      SLATER Joshua sv u m 24 Domestic b. Wirksworth
      EATON Jesse sv u m 17 Domestic b. Cromford
      ROUSE Thomas sv u m 16 Domestic b. Wirksworth
      BRAILSFORD Ralph sv u m 14 Domestic b. Wirksworth
      GANDON George sv u m 17 Domestic b. Cromford
      SMITH Thomas sv u m 14 Domestic b. Cromford
      REEDS Peter sv u m 14 Domestic b. Cromford
      BUCKLEY Robert sv u m 11 Domestic b. Bonsall
      BROOMHEAD William sv u m 13 Domestic b. Darley
      STORER William sv u m 16 Domestic b. Cromford
      BODEN Thomas sv u m 15 Domestic b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Joseph sv u m 24 Domestic b. Cromford
      SPENCER John sv u m 18 Domestic b. Winster
      GAUNT Herbert sv u m 16 Domestic b. Matlock

f4 p1 s195    Bank
      TWIGG George h m m 36 Labourer b. Tansley
      TWIGG Elizabeth d - f 11 Scholar b. Ashover
      TWIGG Ellen d - f 6 - b. Matlock

f4 p1 s196    Bank
      TAYLOR William h - m 25 Bathman b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah w - f 22 - b. Normanton
      TAYLOR Wiliam A s - m 8m - b. Matlock

f4 p1 s197    Bank
      TAYLOR Joseph h - m 30 Stone cutter b. Belper
      TAYLOR Elizabeth w - f 30 Stone cutter b. Belper
      TAYLOR Emma d - f 10 Scholar b. Belper
-------------

f4 p2 s198    Bank
      TOPLIS James h m m 34 Joiner b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Sarah w m f 31 - b. Brampton
      TOPLIS Mary A d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Emma d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Maria d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS James s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Louisa d - f 5m - b. Matlock

f4 p2 s199    Bank
      TOPLIS German h m m 39 Barytes Grinder b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Harriett w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Elizabeth d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Ruth d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS John s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Joseph s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Ann E d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f4 p2 s200    Bank
      TOPLIS James h m m 77 Bleachworks b. Cromford
      TOPLIS Elizabeth w m f 78 - b. Brackenfield
      TIMM Joseph h m m 79 Retired Farmer b. Hope

f4 p2 s201    Bank
      TIMM Hannah w m f 67 - b. Tideswell
      CRAWSHAW Joseph gs - m 8 Scholar b. Bakewell
      TIMM William gs u m 19 No occupation b. Bakewell
      HIBBERD Henry ld m m 50 Labourer b. Bakewell
      HIBBERD Fanny ld m f 47 Labourer b. Hope
      HIBBERD Cayles T ld m m 8 Scholar b. Bakewell
-------------

f5 p3 s202    Bank
      TRAVIS Adam h m m 40 Labourer b. Darley
      TRAVIS Elizabeth w - f 33 - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Job s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Sarah A d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Eliza d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Thomas H s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Fanny d - f 5 - b. Matlock

f5 p3 s203    Bank
      THOMPSON George h m m 41 Stone cutter b. Darley Dale
      THOMPSON Elizabeth w m f 39 Bathwoman b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Mary d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Lucy d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Prudence d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f5 p3 s204    Bank
      TOPLIS Joseph h m m 53 Bleacher b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Christanie w m f 51 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah d u f 22 Mill hand b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Abigail d u f 18 Mill hand b. Matlock
      TOPLIS John s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f5 p3 s205    Bank
      TOPLIS Marcus h m m 46 Sawer b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah w m f 41 Sawer b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Elizabeth d u f 20 Bleachworks b. Matlock
      TOPLIS William s u m 16 Sawers labourer b. London
      TOPLIS John s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f5 p3 s206    Bank
      TRUEMAN Henry h m m 34 Labourer b.NTT Bulwell
      TRUEMAN Sarah w m f 31 Labourer b. Matlock
-------------

f5 p4 s207    Bank
      THOMPSON Abraham h m m 29 Blacksmith b. Cromford
      THOMPSON Harriet w m f 28 - b.YKS Sheffield
      THOMPSON Ellen d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON William s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Mary d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON James s - m 1m - b. Matlock

f5 p4 s208    Bank
      THOMPSON Joshua h m m 25 Stone mason b. Holloway
      THOMPSON Sarah w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Isaac s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Joshua s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f5 p4 s209    Bank
      THACKER George h m m 40 Grocer b. Darley Dale
      THACKER Elizabeth w m f 38 - b. Matlock
      THACKER Samuel s u m 17 Railway Clerk b. Darley Dale
      THACKER Fanny E d - f 14 - b. Darley Dale
      THACKER Clement s - m 12 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      THACKER George F W s - m 10 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      THACKER Hannah J d - f 7 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      THACKER Arthur E s - m 1 - b. Darley Dale
      HOME M H ld u f 45 No occupation b.BEW Greenland
      BREASTED M E  ld u f 41 No occupation b.USA N Y State
      PIDCOCK Grace ld m f 64 No occupation b. Darley Dale

f5 p4 s210    Bank
      TAYLOR Joseph h m m 62 Plumer b. Alfreton
      TAYLOR Sarah w m f 68 Bathman b. Tansley
      ROUSE Jane gd u f 18 - b. Matlock
-------------

f6 p5 s211    Bank
      TURNER Arthur h m m 28 Scholar b. Higham
      TURNER Mary A w m f 32 Scholar b. Ripley
      TURNER Edwin A s - m 6 Labourer b. Matlock
      TURNER Henry s - m 5 Labourer b. Matlock

f6 p5 s212    Bank
      TWYFORD John h u m 62 Stone mason b. Matlock
      TWYFORD George br u m 60 - b. Matlock

f6 p5 s213    Bank
      WRAGG John h m m 25 - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Ann w m f 25 - b. Ashover
      WRAGG Fanny d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah A d - f 8m - b. Matlock

f6 p5 s214    Bank
      WILDGOOSE John h m m 35 Stone mason b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Rachel w m f 34 Stone mason b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Lawrance s - m 15 Stone mason son Asst b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Davis M s - m 13 Stone mason son Asst b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Edmund J s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE John William s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Francis H s - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE James A s - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Hannah E d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      ROUSE Elizabeth sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Matlock

f6 p5 s215    Bank
      WAIN James h m m 26 Gardener b. Darley Dale
      WAIN Harriett w m f 24 Gardener b. Matlock

f6 p5 s216    Bank
      WILDGOOSE Elizabeth h w f 80 - b.STS Burton-on-Trent
      WILDGOOSE Sarah gd h f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f6 p6 s217    Bank
      WHITE Samuel h w m 49 Stone Waller b. Matlock
      WHITE William sv u m 16 Labourer b. Matlock
      WHITE John S sv - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Elizabeth H d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER Elizabeth sv w f 65 Domestic Servant b. Walton

f6 p6 s218    Bank
      WALTERS Charles h m m 42 Labourer b. Monyash
      WALTERS Ann w m f 39 Labourer b. Matlock
      WALTERS John s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Sarah A d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Harriett d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Samuel s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS May d - f 2m Scholar b. Matlock

f6 p6 s219    Bank
      WRIGHT Michael h m m 25 Tinman b.LEI Croft
      WRIGHT Elizabeth w m f 23 Tinman b. Chesterfield
      WRIGHT Mary E d - f 3w Tinman b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Mary w w f 67 Tinman b.LEI Croft

f6 p6 s220    Bank
      WALL Ann h w f 37 Beer Seller b. Matlock
      WALL Edwin s u m 18 Stone mason b. Matlock
      WALL Hannah d u f 15 Stone mason b. Matlock
      WALL Charles H s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Charlotte d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Ernest D s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Ann d - f 8m Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f7 p7 s221    Bank
      WILLIAMOTT Robert h - m 42 Stone mason & beer seller b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Isabella w - f 36 Stone mason & beer seller b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT George s - m 16 No occupation b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT John s - m 14 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Eliza d - f 12 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Harriet d - f 10 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Thomas s - f 8 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Anne d - f 6 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Richard s - m 4 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Walter s - m 3 - b. Darley Dale
      WILLIAMOTT Elizabeth d - f 10m - b. Matlock
      ADDY Joseph bl - m 42 Farm Small b. Darley Dale

f7 p7 s222    Pope Car
      WARD Henry h - m 40 Hydropathist b.LAN Manchester
      WARD Hannah w - f 39 Hydropathist b. Crich
      KENNEDY Joseph bd - m 37 No occupation b. India
      SPENCER William R bd - m 25 Draper b.LAN Bacup
      RUSHTON Timothy bd - m 31 Clerk b.LAN Bacup
      WEBBLER Henry bd - m 23 Cheesemonger b.LAN Manchester
      BATTY James G bd - m 23 Jeweller b.LAN Manchester
      BUCKLEY Hannah M bd - f 26 - b. Huddersfield
      CROFTS Elizabeth bd - f 57 - b.YKS Linton
      TAYLOR Ann bd - f 40 - b.LAN Salford
      BODEN Martha C sv - f 20 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth sv - f 15 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      CHAMPION Elizabeth sv - f 23 Bath maid b. Matlock
-------------

f7 p8 s223    Bank
      WILDGOOSE Arthur h m m 37 Labourer b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Ann w m f 50 Labourer b. Darley

f7 p8 s224    Bank
      WILSON William h m m 46 Stone cutter b. Matlock
      WILSON Mary w m f 43 Stone cutter b. Matlock
      WILSON Samuel s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f7 p8 s225    Bank
      WILDGOOSE Mary h w f 59 Char Woman b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Hannah sd u f 21 Servant b. Matlock

f7 p8 s226    Bank
      WHITE George h m m 50 Tailor b. Derby
      WHITE Elizabeth w m f 54 House work b. Matlock
      WHITE Elizabeth d u f 20 Servant b. Matlock
      WHITE Walter s u f 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f7 p8 s227    Bank
      WALL Thomas h m m 62 Butcher b. Darley
      WALL Selena w m f 61 Butcher b. Matlock
      WALL Charlotte d u f 28 Servant b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah d u f 20 Servant b. Matlock

f7 p8 s228    Bank
      WOODHOUSE Henry h m m 26 Cab driver b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah w m f 28 Cab driver wife b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Agnes d - f 5 Cab driver b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah d - f 3 Cab driver b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Alfred H s - m 2 Cab driver b. Matlock

f7 p8 s229    Bank
      WOODHOUSE Alferd h m m 53 Cab Proprietor b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary w m f 55 Cab Proprietor b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE James s u m 17 Cab driver b. Matlock
-------------

f8 p9 s230    Bank
      WALL George h m m 60 Stone mason b. Matlock
      WALL Rachel w m f 55 Wife b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah d u f 22 Helper in the house b. Matlock
      WALL George s u m 19 Stone mason b. Matlock
      WALL Rose An d u f 16 House servant b. Matlock

f8 p9 s231    Bank
      WOOD Anthony h m m 58 Bath man b. Bonsall
      WOOD Dorothy w m f 62 - b. Winster
      KINDER Samuel sl m m 28 Domestic Servant b. Wirksworth
      KINDER Ellen d m f 27 Household work b. Bonsall
      KINDER Sarah A gd - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      KINDER Anthony gs - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      KINDER Ellen gd - f 2 - b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Samuel gs  m 14 Lead miner b. Bonsall

f8 p9 s232    Bank
      WILDGOOSE John h m m 40 Stone waller b. Belper
      WILDGOOSE Mary w m f 40 Stone waller b. Matlock
      HALL Susanna mt w f 79 Seamer b. Matlock

f8 p9 s233    Bank
      WRAGG Ann h m f 48 Farmer b. Matlock
      WRAGG George s u m 19 labourer b. Matlock
      WRAGG Emma d u f 17 Assist in the house b. Matlock
      ROTHWELL Mary vs m f 65 Retired Boarding House keeper b. Matlock
      DAWES John vs u m 26 Bathman b. Holloway
      SOMERVILLE William ld u m 36 Police Officer b.CUM
-------------

f8 p10 s234   Bank
      WALTERS Elizabeth h w? f 64 Lodging House keeper b. Matlock
      KING Maria vs u f 42 Annuitant b. Matlock
      BOOTH Mary sv u f 12 House Servant b. Derby

f8 p10 s235   Bank
      WOOLLEY William h m m 34 Labourer b. Lea
      WOOLLEY Martha w m f 35 - b. Cromford
      WOOLLEY John s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WOOLLEY Joseph s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f8 p10 s236   Bank
      WALL William h m m 34 Cordwainer b. Darley Dale
      WALL Sarah w m f 40 Cordwainer wife b. Matlock
      WALL Ellen d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Charles s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Agnes d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WALL John A s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      BLAND Elisa sv - f 13 Servant b. Matlock

f8 p10 s237   Bank
      WRAGG Samuel h m m 42 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah w m f 42 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WRAGG John s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Anne d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah E d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Rosey d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Samuel s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f8 p10 s238   Bank
      WILMOT Frederick h m m 24 Nurseryman b. Darley Dale
      WILMOT Dinah w m f 28 Nurseryman wife b. Matlock
-------------

f9 p11 s239   Bank
      WARD John h m m 35 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      WARD Ellen w m f 34 Stone Cutter b. Darley
      WARD Francis W s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD John s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Hannah d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Daniel ld m m 23 Labourer b. Wholley Moor
      WAGSTAFF Emma ld m f 27 - b. Darley
      LITCHFIELD Thomas H ld - m 1 - b. Matlock

f9 p11 s240   Bank
      WARD Elizabeth h w f 68 Household work b. Matlock
      WARD Robert s u m 17 Printer and Paper Hanger b. Matlock

f9 p11 s241   Bank
      WARD Thomas h m m 34 Butcher b. Matlock
      WARD Lydia w m f 28 Butcher b. Matlock
      WARD George s u m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Ann d u f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Lydia d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Francis W s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      WARD Frederick s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      WARD Herbert s - m 4m - b. Matlock

f9 p11 s242   Bank
      WALL James h m m 29 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WALL Anne w m f 27 - b. Hylton
      WALL Mary B d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      WALL Richard B s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      WALL Ann E d - f 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f9 p12 s243   Bank
      WHETTON Michael h m m 24 Innkeper b. Pilsley
      WHETTON Priscilla w m f 32 Innkeeper wife b.YKS Doncaster
      COUPE Mary vs u f 32 - b.YKS Doncaster

f9 p12 s244   Dimple
      WHEELDON Moses h m m 49 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Mary w m f 46 - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Joseph s u m 22 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Anne d u f 18 General Servant b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Mary d - f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Elizabeth mt w f 85 -' [Blind] b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah ml w f 80 - b. Faisley

f9 p12 s245   Dimple
      WHEATCROFT Leonard h m m 56 Farmer 50 acres b. Ashover
      WHEATCROFT Emma w m f 56 - b. Ashover
      WHEATCROFT Leonard s - m 15 Farmers Son Helper b. Tansley

f9 p12 s246   Bank
      WARD Susannah h w f 78 Domestic b. Matlock
      WARD Ann d - f 40 Domestic b. Matlock

f9 p12 s247   Bank
      WHEELDON John h m m 39 Labourer b. Darley
      WHEELDON Louisa w m f 39 - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON John W s - m 8 - b. Matlock

f9 p12 s248   Bank
      WILLMOTT Luke h - m 30 Stone Cutter b. Darley
      WILLMOTT Mary J w - f 26 Dress Maker b. Ravenstone
      WILLMOTT Ernest L s - m 10m - b. Matlock
      WILLMOTT Hannah st u f 18 Dress Maker b. Darley
      ALLEN John P fl m m 60 Gardener b.LEI Coleorton
      ALLEN Catherine ml m f 64 Dress Maker b.LEI Coleorton
-------------

f10 p13 s249  Bank
      WOODHOUSE Elias h m m 28 Bathman b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Elizabeth w m f 30 Bathwoman b.YKS Sheffield
      SHENTON James ld w m 48 Collier b.LAN Rosendale
      GAUNT William np u m 19 Labourer b. Matlock

f10 p13 s250  Bank
      WRIGHT Sarah h w f 41 Landowner b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Henry s u m 19 Paint works b. Matlock

f10 p13 s251  Bank
      WALKER James h m m 46 Labourer b. Bonsall
      WALKER Hannah w m f 48 - b. Darley Dale
      WALKER Elizabeth H d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f10 p13 s252  Bank
      WOODHOUSE Charles h m m 65 Hydropathic b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Matilda w m f 63 Hydropathic b. Matlock
      WHITE James pt m m 40 Timber Cerk b. London
      TAYLOR Thomas pt m m 34 Corn Miller b.NTT Strelley
      POLE Walter pt u m 22 Groom b.YKS Gledhow
      GAWTHORPE Thomas pt u m 13 Farmers Son Helper b. Greensyke
      KIRK Oliver bd - m 6 Scholar b.CUL Workington
      KIRK Mary A bd - f 3 Scholar b.CUL Workington
      FOX Sarah sv u f 30 Domestic Servant b. Matlock

f10 p13 s253  Bank
      WILDGOOSE Ralph h w m 77 Boot maker b. Darley
      CLARK Mary sd w f 53 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Caroline sd u f 25 - b. Chesterfield
      HOLMES Harry gs - m 3 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      HOLMES Walter gs - m 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f10 p14 s254  Dimple
      YOUNG Charles h m m 61 Stone Mason b. Darley
      YOUNG Sarah w m f 52 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      YOUNG Isaac s - m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      YOUNG Ann d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f10 p14 s255  Dimple
      YOUNG Charles h m m 22 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      YOUNG Sarah w m f 27 Stone Mason b. Ashover


End of Enumeration District 13