Historical Records> Census> 1871 Census Index> This page
1871 Census - RG 10/3630 and RG 10/3631
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 10/3631, Enumeration District 15
 
1871 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 RG10/3630
ED13 RG10/3631
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all Houses on the Southern side of the Matlock and Alfreton Road including Cliff, Riber, Hearthstone, Town, High and Low Leas.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f27 p1 s1     Matlock Town
      ASKEW Margaret h w f 56 Household Work b. Eyam
      ASKEW Thomas s u m 20 Stonemason b. Crich
      ASKEW Robert s u m 16 Stonemason b. Crich
      HOLMES Margaret bd m f 22 - b. Crich
      HOLMES William bd m m 24 Stonecutter b. Darley
      BENNETT Annie bd - f 8 - b. YKS Leeds

f27 p1 s2     Matlock Town
      ADAMS Obidiah h w m 49 Saddler b. Matlock
      ADAMS Eliza d - f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADAMS Obidiah s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADAMS Charles W s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADAMS Harriett A d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f27 p1 s3     Matlock Town
      ASKEW John h m m 30 Stonemason b. Crich
      ASKEW Henrietta w m f 26 - b. Matlock

f27 p1 s4     Matlock Green
      ALLEN George h m m 44 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      ALLEN Sarah w m f 44 - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Obidiah s u m 21 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      ALLEN Joseph s u m 19 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      ALLEN Lydia d u f 17 - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Edward s - m 15 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      ALLEN Walter s - m 13 Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      ALLEN William G s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALLEN Sarah d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALLEN Georgeana d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f27 p2 s5     Matlock Green
      BIRKS John h m m 35 Platelayer (Railway) b. Ashover
      BIRKS Ellen w m f 35 - b. Matlock
      BIRKS George s  m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRKS Samuel s  m 2 - b. Matlock
      BIRKS Harriet d  f 14 Millhand b. Ashover
      BIRKS Sophia d  f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary ml w f 56 - b. Tansley
      EVANS Joseph ld u m 30 Railway Labourer b. Youlgreave
      COCKING William ld u m 30 Shoemaker b. Walton

f27 p2 s6     Matlock Town
      BUNTING Adam h m m 60 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w m f 47 - b. STS Newbury
      BUNTING George s u m 20 Stonemason b. Matlock
      BUNTING William s u m 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary d  f 14 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Harriett A d  f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Frederick s  m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Annie d  f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Walter s  m 3 - b. Matlock

f27 p2 s7     Matlock Town
      BUNTING John h m m 25 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w m f 30 - b. Clay Cross
      BUNTING Thomas s  m 4 Scholar b. Clay Cross

f27 p2 s8     Knowleston Place 
      BRADLEY Joseph h m m 64 Attorney At Law & Solicitor b. Nottingham
      BRADLEY Priscilla w m f 64 - b. MDX London
      TYERS Sarah Jane sv u f 25 Housekeeper Dom Serv b. Nottingham
-------------

f28 p3 s9     Rotton Row
      BUNTING William h m m 65 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah Ann w m f 51 - b. LAN Manchester
      BUTCHER Edward ld u m 61 Labourer b. ESS Eastham
      WOOD Samuel ld u m 71 Labourer b. LIN Eckington
      MAHONEY John ld m m 36 Boilermaker Out of  Work b. IRL
      MAHONEY Rachel ld m f 25 Hawker b. STS Wolverhampton
      MAHONEY John ld - m 1 [child i.e. child of lodger] b. SSX Rye

f28 p3 s10    Cliffe
      BUXTON Isaac h m m 32 Miller b. Wirksworth
      BUXTON Ellen w m f 31 - b. LIN Caistor
      BUXTON John T s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUXTON Elizabeth d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUXTON Alfred s - m 1m - b. Matlock

f28 p3 s11    Cliffe
      BRELSFORD Charles h m m 40 Labourer b. Biggin
      BRELSFORD Mary w m f 32 - b. Brassington
      BRELSFORD Samuel s - m 12 Scholar b. Brassington
      BRELSFORD Lydia d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRELSFORD Hannah d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f28 p3 s12    Cliffe
      BRADBURY George h m m 39 Shoemaker b. LAN Manchester
      BRADBURY Jane w m f 37 - b. Wirksworth
      BRADBURY Margaret d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRADBURY Alfred s - m 4 - b. Matlock

f28 p3 s13    Riber
      BARNISH James h m m 50 Hydropathic Bathman b. LAN Rochdale
      BARNISH Ann w m f 40 - b. Matlock
      BARNISH Maria d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f28 p4 s13    Riber
      BARNISH William s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BARNISH Mary d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BARNISH Anne d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f28 p4 s14    Matlock Town
      BUNTING Thomas h m m 48 Master Shoemaker b. South Wingfield
      BUNTING Elizabeth w m f 62 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING George s u m 22 Shoemaker b. Matlock

f28 p4 s15    Cliffe
      BROOKS George h m m 61 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      BROOKS Ann w m f 56 - b. Hazelwood
      BROOKS Samuel s u m 21 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKS Stephen s u m 16 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKS John s - m 14 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKS Thomas s - m 11 - b. Matlock
      BROOKS Hannah d - f 9 - b. Matlock

f28 p4 s16    Stoneyway
      BODEN Elizabeth h w f 70 Retired From Business b. Wirksworth

f28 p4 s17    Stoneyway
      BODEN Thomas h m m 40 Clerk Book Keeper b. Darley
      BODEN Charlotte w m f 32 - b. LIN Gainsborough
      BODEN Mary E d - f 14 Scholar b. Liverpool
      BODEN Thomas  A s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN John s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f28 p4 s18    Cliff
      BLACKWELL Joseph h m m 32 Joiner b. Fritchley
      BLACKWELL Maria w m f 30 - b. Manchester
      FOSTER John ld u m 22 Signalman b. Notts.

f28 p4 s19    Town
      BUCKLEY Samuel h m m 46 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Martha w m f 44 - b. Matlock
-------------

f29 p5 s20    Green
      BUNTING James h m m 54 Labourer At Paintworks b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Silvia w m f 50 - b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Walter s u m 17 Labourer At Bleachworks b. Bonsall
      BUNTING William s  m 14 Labourer At Bleachworks b. Matlock
      BUNTING James s  m 10 Scholar b. NTT Matlock
      CROWDER Hannah d w f 25 Sempstress b. Bonsall
      CROWDER Charles gs  m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      CROWDER Mary gd  f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      CROWDER William gs  m 2m - b. Matlock

f29 p5 s21    Cliff
      BRIDDON William h m m 60 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Ann w m f 60 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON William s u m 27 Tape Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Hannah dl m f 23 Tape Weaver b. Ashover

f29 p5 s22    Cliff
      BOOTH George h m m 40 Labourer b. LIN Enenton
      BOOTH Elizabeth w m f 32 - b. LEI Ashby
      BOOTH William s  m 12 - b. Matlock
      BOOTH Alice d  f 10 - b. Matlock
      BOOTH George s  m 7 - b. Darley
      BOOTH Sarah d  f 4 - b. Darley
      BOOTH Isabella d  f 2 - b. Matlock
      BOOTH Elizabeth d  f 3m - b. Matlock

f29 p5 s23    Rotten Row
      BURTON Elizabeth h m f 33 Hairdressers Wife b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      BURTON Mary A d  f 9 Scholar b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      BURTON Jemima d  f 5 Scholar b. Belper
-------------

f29 p6 s24    Cliff
      BRIDDON John h m m 43 Cotton Weaver b. Wirksworth
      BRIDDON Elizabeth w m f 43 - b. Crich Carr
      BRIDDON Louisa d u f 20 Factory Hand b. Tansley
      BRIDDON Emma d - f 12 Scholar b. Tansley
      BRIDDON John s - m 7 Scholar b. Tansley
      BRIDDON Maria d - f 3 - b. Tansley

f29 p6 s25    Cliff
      BRIDDON W James h m m 23 Blacksmith b. LAN Staleybridge
      BRIDDON Maria w m f 20 - b. Tansley
      BRIDDON Anne E d - f 1 - b. Tansley
      BRIDDON W James s u m 1m - b. Tansley

f29 p6 s26    Town
      BRITLAND Joseph H h w m 66 Joiner b. Cromford

f29 p6      [1u] Town 

f29 p6 s27    Cliffe
      BROOKS George h m m 28 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKS Sarah A w m f 26 - b. Alfreton
       ROOKS Mary A d - f 9 - b. Alfreton

f29 p6 s28    Cliffe
      BENNETT Stephen h m m 38 AG Labourer b. Marston Montgomery
      BENNETT Ann w m f 34 - b. Brassington
      BENNETT John W s - m 11 Scholar b. Brassington
      BENNETT Annie E d - f 7 Scholar b. Brassington
      BENNETT Mary B d - f 4 Scholar b. Brassington

f29 p6 s29    Green
      CLAY Francis h m m 65 Grocer & Ironmonger b. Lea
      CLAY Margaret w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      CLAY Robert L s - m 17 Grocer  & Ironmonger b. Matlock
      CLAY Margaret d - f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f30 p7 s29    Green
      CLAY Joseph F s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLAY Thomas s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      CLAY Fanny d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      POWELL Margaret bd w f 84 Annuitant b. YKS Rotherham

f30 p7 s30    Cliffe
      CROWDER Mark h m m 34 Ag Labourer b. Matlock
      CROWDER Martha w m f 32 - b. Matlock
      CROWDER Rebecca A d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      CROWDER Martha d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      CROWDER Thomas J s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f30 p7 s31    Riber
      COTTERILL John h m m 62 Farm Worker Unemployed b. Matlock
      COTTERILL Ann w m f 57 - b. Hathersage
      COTTERILL Francis s u m 20 Wheelwright Apprentice b. Matlock

f30 p7 s32    Cliffe
      CROWDER Charles h m m 31 Weaver Cotton b. Matlock
      CROWDER Emma w m f 30 - b. Bonsall
      CROWDER Harriett d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GRATTON Nepia ld u m 27 Labourer b. Matlock

f30 p7 s33    Riber
      COCKTON Joseph h w m 40 Labourer b. IRL
      WILSON Hannah hk u f 29 Housekeeper b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne

f30 p7 s34    Riber
      COLLINS William h m m 39 AG Labourer b. Belper
      COLLINS Dorothy w m f 36 - b. Ashover
      COLLINS Frederick s - m 14 - b. Crich
      COLLINS William s - m 13 - b. Crich

f30 p7 s35    Cliff      COXON John h m m 28 Blacksmith b. Sudbury
      COXON Emily w m f 30 - b. Quarndon
-------------
f30 p8 s35    Cliff
      COXON Archie s - m 4 - b. Melbourne
      COXON Ernest s - m 2 - b. Blackbrook
      COXON Andrew s - m 7m - b. Matlock

f30 p8 s36    Green
      COOK William h m m 40 Miller b. NTT Newark
      COOK Mary w m f 42 - b. NTT Newark
      COOK Louisa d - f 15 Milliner b. NTT Newark
      COOK James s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f30 p8 s37    Green Academy
      CLARK William C h m m 47 Schoolmaster Landowner b. NTT Mansfield
      CLARK Mary A P C w m f 47 - b. FFK Oxwick rectory
      CLARK William H np - m 10 Pupil b. AUS St Kilda
      BUCKLEY Charles M as u m 20 Assistant Master b. Antigua
      BURROWS John H as u m 20 Assistant Master b. BFD Clophill
      WASS Martha sv u f 19 Housemaid Domestic Serv b. Astwith
      BROWNSON Alice sv u f 19 Cook b. Tibshelf
      MARSHALL William sv m m 31 Labourer b. Brackenfield
      MARSHALL Elizabeth sv m f 32 Laundress b. NTT Eastwood
      SHELTON Martha sv u f 12 Nurse b. NTT Brinsley
      MARSHALL Henry - - m 3 - b. Brackenfield
      MARSHALL Mary - - f 4m - b. Matlock
      HARKER Edward pu - m 14 Scholar b. Tibshelf
      COLLIER W.G. pu - m 15 Scholar b. South America
      THOMSON W.J. pu - m 14 Scholar b. USA
      LEE J.T. pu - m 14 Scholar b. Crich
      ROWBOTHAM H. pu - m 14 Scholar b. Alfreton
-------------
f31 p9 s37    Green Academy
      ALSOP R. pu - m 12 Scholar b. Bolsover
      ALSOP J. pu - m 14 Scholar b. Bolsover
      NUTTALL John pu - m 17 Scholar b. SUR Penge
      POJMORE F.G. pu - m 13 Scholar b. Greenhill
      BRIDDON John pu - m 14 Scholar b. Greenhill
      DEVONPORT R.E. pu - m 15 Scholar b. LAN Bowden
      BRIDDON A. pu - m 13 Scholar b. Hermitage
      WOOD H. pu - m 13 Scholar b. Pye Bridge
      WOOD A. pu - m 10 Scholar b. Pye Bridge
      CANTRELL J. pu - m 11 Scholar b. Belper
      CLARK P. pu - m 15 Scholar b. Heage
      PAXTON G. pu - m 13 Scholar b. MDX London
      ANTHONY G.F. pu - m 11 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      GREEN C.J. pu - m 11 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      FILDES E.W. pu - m 7 Scholar b. Heage
      MORRELL J. pu - m 13 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      ANSON Louis pu - m 10 Scholar b. IRL Dublin
      HEALY S. pu - m 9 Scholar b. Derby
      WILLIAMSON W.F. pu - m 12 Scholar b. MDX London
      HIGGINSON T. pu - m 14 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      WILSON H.R. pu - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      LEACROFT A.C. pu - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      JAQUES James pu - m 10 Scholar b. Riddings
      JAQUES Thomas pu - m 10 Scholar b. Riddings
-------------
f31 p10 s37   Green Academy
      REDFERN J.T. pu - m 14 Scholar b. Ashford
      WOLLEY A. pu - m 14 Scholar b. Ripley

f31 p10 s38   Cliff
      DEVONPORT Mary A h m f 36 Joiners Wife b. LEI Castle Donnington
      DEVONPORT Ellen d - f 10 Scholar b. STS  Burton-on-Trent
      DEVONPORT Thomas s - m 8 Scholar b. Darley
      DEVONPORT Henry W s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f31 p10 s39   Cliff
      DICKIN Henry h m m 39 Labourer b. Matlock
      DICKIN Sarah w m f 33 - b. Tansley
      DICKIN Elizabeth d - f 10 - b. Matlock
      DICKIN Sarah Ann d - f 7 - b. Matlock
      DICKIN Francis s - m 5 - b. Matlock
      DICKIN William s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      DICKIN Mary Jane d - f 9m - b. Matlock

f31 p10 s40   Town
      DICKEN Charles h m m 39 Veterinary Surgeon b. IRL
      DICKEN Mary J w m f 33 - b. Ashford
      DICKEN Frederick s - m 8 - b. Ashford
      DICKEN Albert s - m 6 - b. Ashford
      DICKEN Louisa d - f 4 - b. Ashford

f31 p10 s41   Town
      DUNN Ann h w f 39 Labourers Widow b. Darley
      DUNN Henry s - m 6 - b. Darley
      DUNN William s - m 4 - b. Crich Car
      DUNN Mary A d - f 2 - b. Darley
-------------

f32 p11 s42   Town
      DICKIN Thomas h m m 44 Labourer b. Hilton
      DICKIN Hannah w m f 47 - b. Matlock
      DICKIN Robert s u m 22 Labourer b. Matlock
      DICKIN John s u m 19 Labourer b. Matlock
      DICKIN Thomas s u m 16 Labourer b. Matlock
      DICKIN Francis s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      DICKIN George s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      DICKIN William s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      DICKIN Martha d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f32 p11 s43   Cliff
      DAWES Fanny h w f 44 Grocer b. Darley
      DAWES Edwin s u m 21 Hoisery Hand b. Holloway
      DAWES Thomas s u m 17 Carpenters Apprentice b. Matlock
      DAWES William J s - m 13 Hoisery Hand b. Matlock
      DAWES James s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAWES Fanny E d - f 8 Scholar b. Tansley
      DAWES Lydia d - f 2 - b. Tansley

f32 p11 s44   Knowleston Place
      EVANS Mary h w f 77 Income from Rents and Dividends b. Lea
      RAINS Margaret E ni u f 35 Adopted Daughter b. Bonsall
      RAINS Ellen E C gn - f 10 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      MARSDEN Sarah B sv u f 16 General Servant b. LAN Manchester

f32 p11 s45   Cliff
      ELLIS John h m m 29 Millers Carter b. Matlock
      ELLIS Sarah w m f 28 - b. Wirksworth
      ELLIS Elizabeth d - f 5 - b. Tansley
-------------

f32 p12 s46   Cliff
      ELEY Stephen h m m 39 Joiner b. Littleover
      ELEY Grace w m f 41 - b. Lea Wood
      ELEY John s - m 9 Scholar b. Lea Wood
      ELEY Ann d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      ELEY Mary d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f32 p12 s47   Town
      FROST James h m m 36 Cordwainer b. Wirksworth
      FROST Frances w m f 32 - b. Middleton
      FROST Robert s - m 8 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      FROST Annie E d - f 4 - b. Wirksworth

f32 p12 s48   Town
      FROST Eli h m m 33 Labourer b. Youlgreave
      FROST Maria w m f 33 - b. Youlgreave
      FROST Henry s - m 12 - b. Youlgreave
      FROST William S s - m 9 - b. Youlgreave
      FROST John s - m 7 - b. Youlgreave
      FROST Eli s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      FROST Michael ld w m 30 Labourer b. Youlgreave

f32 p12 s49   Rotten Row
      FRITH Isaac h m m 25 General Dealer b. Wirksworth
      FRITH Mary w m f 32 - b. IRL

f32 p12 s50   Riber
      FOX William h m m 54 Labourer b. Matlock
      FOX Sarah w m f 48 - b. Wirksworth

f32 p12 s51   Riber
      FURNISS Susannah h w f 45 Annuitant b. Ashover
      FURNISS Elizabeth d u f 19 - b. Edensor

f32 p12      [1u]

f32 p12      [1u]
-------------

f33 p13 s52   Riber
      FROST Samuel h m m 59 Mill Hand b. Crich
      FROST Frances w m f 57 - b. Somercotes
      LAND Hannah d m f 19 Soldiers Wife b. Crich
      FROST Louisa d - f 14 Mill Hand b. Cromford
      FROST Edward s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f33 p13      [1u]      

f33 p13 s53   Riber
      GOODALL William h m m 54 Labourer b. Holloway
      GOODALL Fanny w m f 48 - b. Lea
      GOODALL William s u m 23 Labourer b. Holloway
      GOODALL John s - m 15 Labourer b. Tansley
      GOODALL Walter s - m 9 Scholar b. Holloway
      GOODALL Alice d - f 7 Scholar b. Riber

f33 p13 s54   Riber
      GREGORY Peter h m m 63 Joiner b. Ashover
      GREGORY Elizabeth w m f 59 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth d u f 39 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      GREGORY Mary d u f 19 - b. Matlock

f33 p13 s55   Town
      GREGORY Job h m m 55 Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Mary H w m f 52 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Job s u m 21 Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Thomas s u m 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Blanche d - f 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Alfred s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Edwin s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Walter s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f33 p14 s56   Town
      GREGORY William h m m 37 Tailor b. Matlock
      GREGORY Mary A w m f 25 - b. Darley
      GREGORY William s u m 18 Tailor b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah A d u f 16 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Mabel d u f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Ellen d u f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Alice d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY James s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f33 p14 s57   Town
      GUNBY John h m m 42 Blacksmith employing 1 man & 2 boys b. Whitwell
      GUNBY Priscilla w m f 44 - b. Pleasley
      GUNBY Selina d u f 16 - b. Bolsover
      GUNBY Harriett d - f 14 - b. Bolsover
      GUNBY Annie d - f 12 - b. Bolsover
      GUNBY Mark s - m 9 - b. Matlock
      GUNBY John T s - m 6 - b. Matlock

f33 p14 s58   Green
      GRATTON Charles h m m 33 Cooper b. Bonsall
      GRATTON Sylvia w m f 32 - b. Bonsall
      GRATTON Sophia A d - f 6 Scholar b. Tansley
      GRATTON Harriett E d - f 5 Scholar b. Bonsall
      GRATTON Louisa d - f 2 - b. Bonsall

f33 p14 s59   Town
      HURSTHOUSE Joseph h w m 81 Labourer b. Matlock
      SMITH Ann d m f 56 Laundress b. Matlock

f33 p14 s60   Cliff
      HOLE William h m m 44 Poulterer b. Ashover
      HOLE Ellen w m f 43 - b. NTT Bullwell
-------------

f34 p15 s61   Green
      HILL Edward S h m m 29 Master Tailor emplying 2 men & 1 boy b. LEI Hungarton ?
      HILL Sarah w m f 28 - b. LEI Tugby
      HILL Tom H s - m 3 Scholar b. LEI Tilton
      HILL Emily d - f 6 Scholar b. RUT Belton
      ROBERTS James bd - m 13 Apprentice b. Winster
      WOOLLEY Mary bd m f 45 Farmers Wife b. Heanor

f34 p15 s62   Town
      HOLMES John h m m 61 Carrier b. Darley
      HOLMES Deborah w m f 60 - b. Tansley
      HOLMES Ellen d u f 30 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Thomas s u m 23 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Emma gd - f 10 - b. Matlock

f34 p15 s63   Riber Hall
      HARRIS John h m m 55 Acting Official Assigner in Bankrupcy b. WAR Rugby
      HARRIS Janetta w m f 44 - b. MON
      HARRIS Thomas M s - m 6 - b. NTT Sutton Bonnington
      BAGSHAW Sarah sv u f 18 Cook Domestic Servt b. Matlock
      TILT Emma sv u f 25 Housemaid Domestic Servt b. WAR Tardibigge
      FLETCHER Robert sv - m 14 Errand Boy b. Tansley

f34 p15 s64   Hearthstone
      HADFIELD Luke h m m 50 Farmer 100 Acres b. Elton
      HADFIELD Charlotte w m f 50 Farmers Wife b. Sabinhay
      HADFIELD William np u m 28 Farming Man b. Elton
      CARSON Ann sv u f 27 General Servt b. Elton

f34 p15 s65   Town
      HARDY Sarah h m f 71 Lodge House Keeper b. Matlock
      CARLINE Alfred bd u m 32 Butcher b. Matlock
-------------

f34 p16 s66   Riber
      HOLMES James h m m 27 Groom. Domestic servt b. Lea
      HOLMES Hannah w m f 27 - b. Cromford
      HOLMES John N s - m 4 Scholar b. Lea
      HOLMES Herbert s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f34 p16 s67   Green
      HART Edwin J h m m 28 Inland Revenue (Excise Branch) b. LEI Leicester
      HART Louisa w m f 30 - b. LEI Billesdon
      MAINE Elizabeth vs m f 47 Cab Proprietors Wife b. LEI Leicester
      HALLAM Mary sv u f 17 General Servant b. Mercaston

f34 p16 s68   Town
      HUNT William h m m 47 Pedlar b. Belper
      HUNT Mary A w m f 45 - b. Liverpool
      HUNT Emily d u f 15 - b. Belper
      KAY John ld u m 54 Labourer Unemployed b. WAR Coventry
      GREEN John ld m m 25 Local Preacher b. IRL
      GREEN Mary ld m f 40 - b. IRL
      GREEN Mary A ld - f 12 - b. YKS Sheffield
      GREEN Christiana ld - f 9 - b. YKS Sheffield
      GREEN Ellen ld - f 4m - b. Ripley
      THOMPSON James ld u m 23 Tinman & Brazier Unemployed b. WES Kendal
      PRESTON William ld m m 48 Marine Store Dealer b. IRL
      PRESTON Hannah ld m f 46 - b. Baslow

f34 p16 s69   Town
      HOLMES Henry h m m 34 Labourer b. Matlock
      HOLMES Martha w m f 34 - b. Matlock

f34 p16 s70   Town
      HOLMES Esther h u f 48 Charwoman b. Matlock
      HOLMES Walter s - m 12 - b. Matlock

-------------

f35 p17 s71   Town
      HOLMES George h m m 39 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      HOLMES Elizabeth w m f 34 - b. Brassington
      HOLMES Lydia d - f 13 - b. Middleton
      HOLMES Ruth d - f 11 - b. Brassington
      HOLMES Joseph s - m 9 - b. Brassington
      HOLMES Elizabeth A d - f 6 - b. Alfreton
      HOLMES Millicent d - f 3 - b. Matlock

f35 p17 s72   Town
      HENDREY Mary h w f 60 Publican b. STS Kings Bromley
      BATEMAN Mary sv u f 23 General Servant b. Middleton
      DICKEN George bd m m 64 Labourer b. Matlock
      BOSKIN John bd u m 29 Groom b. LAN Preston

f35 p17 s73   Cliff
      HOLE John h m m 75 Labourer b. Matlock
f35 p17 s73   Cliff      HOLE Ann w m f 62 - b. Crich

f35 p17 s74   High Lees
      HOLMES Isaac h m m 46 Master Sawyer b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary w m f 44 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Samuel s u m 23 Factoryhand b. Matlock
      HOLMES William s u m 22 Unemployed b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah A d u f 19 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Isaac s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Elizabeth d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Arthur s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary J d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f35 p17      [1u]      
-------------

f35 p18 s75   Green
      JOHNSON William h m m 25 Tinplate worker & general dealer employing
                                                                1 man & 1 boy b. STS Tean
      JOHNSON Sophia w m f 35 - b. Matlock
      JOHNSON George s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Thomas ld u m 15 Tinplate Worker b. STS Tean

f35 p18 s76   Cliff
      JACKSON John William h m m 40 Boot & Shoe Maker b. Shottle
      JACKSON Maria w m f 38 - b. Ashlehay
      JACKSON Mathew s - m 14 Works At Bleachyard b. Crich

f35 p18 s77   Cliff
      JOHNSON William h m m 25 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Mary w m f 24 - b. Walton
      JOHNSON Samuel s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Ann d - f 1m - b. Matlock

f35 p18 s78   Cliff
      JOHNSON John h m m 53 Tape Waever b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Hannah w m f 52 - b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Joseph s u m 21 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Ann d u f 19 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      JOHNSON John s u m 18 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Emma d - f 14 Tape Weaver b. Matlock
      JOHNSON Christiana d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      JOHNSON John ld w m 82 Rat Catcher b. Matlock

f35 p18 s79   Green
      JACKSON Samuel h m m 26 Corn Millers Man b. Biggin
      JACKSON Mary w m f 24 - b. Tansley
      JACKSON Thomas H s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f35 p18 s80   Green
      KEDWARD Samuel h m m 32 Clerk of Works on Buildings b. HEF Bullingham
      KEDWARD Mary w m f 23 - b. MDX London
-------------

f36 p19 s81   Knowleston Place
      KNOWLES Mary h w f 62 Annuitant b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d u f 26 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      MADDEN Grace ld u f 21 Government Teacher b. SCT

f36 p19 s82   Knowleston Place
      KNOWLES Sarah h w f 60 Fire brick & pipe maker employing 109 men & 47 boys b. LEI Groby
      ADCOCK Alice ni u f 24 - b. LEI Glenfield
      HASSALL Sarah J ni u f 23 - b. LEI Mount Sorrel
      HASSALL Samuel J K np - m 15 Scholar b. LEI Mount Sorrel
      BALLINGTON Hannah sv u f 67 Cook domestic servant b. Matlock
      BLANKSBY Jane sv u f 24 Housemaid domestic servant b. Sheffield

f36 p19 s83   Riber
      KNOWLES Thomas h m m 66 Joiner & Shop Keeper b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Maria w m f 58 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Samuel s u m 20 Joiners Man b. Tansley
      KNOWLES Ann d u f 18 - b. Matlock
      BIRDS James ld u m 29 Labourer b. Youlgreave
      STANTON James ld u m 45 Joiners Man b. HEF Leominster

f36 p19 s84   Town
      KNOWLES Herbert h u m 21 Salt Dealer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ann mt u f 61 Salt Dealer b. Matlock

f36 p19 s85   Town
      KNOWLES John h m m 71 Hatter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Catherine w m f 71 - b. Matlock
      SHEPHERD Samuel ld w m 85 Pensioner b. Wirksworth
      HOLMES George ld u m 55 Annuitant b. Darley

f36 p19 s86   Town
      KNIGHT Joseph h m m 39 Watch Maker b. WAR Birmingham
      KNIGHT Hannah w m f 40 Dressmaker b. WAR Coventry
      GILBERT Ellen A ni - f 7 Scholar b. WAR Coventry
-------------

f36 p20 s87   Town
      KEELING George h m m 54 Plumber & Glazier b. Derby
      KEELING Lucy w m f 56 - b. Derby
      KEELING William s u m 33 Painter b. Spondon
      KEELING James H s u m 24 Painter b. Matlock
      KEELING Arthur R s u m 18 Plumber b. Matlock
      KEELING Clara L d u f 16 - b. Matlock
      KEELING Harriett H d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADAMS William bd u m 21 Journeyman Painter b. Matlock
      KEELING Alfred J gs u m 4 - b. Matlock

f36 p20 s88   Town
      KIRK Joseph h m m 52 Innkeeper b. LIN Grantham
      KIRK Mary A w m f 48 - b. NFK Hempton
      KIRK Walter s - m 8 Scholar b. Pilsley
      SMITH George ss - m 12 Scholar b. LIN Lincoln

f36 p20 s89   Cliff
      KNOWLES Mary h u f 48 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ellen st u f 38 Farmer b. Matlock

f36 p20 s90   Cliff
      LOMAS Jane h m f 57 - b. Carlton Lees
      LOMAS John s u m 26 Farm Servant b. Carlton Lees
      LOMAS Susannah d u f 20 Machine Sempstress b. Matlock
      LOMAS Francis s u m 17 Joiners Man b. Matlock

f36 p20 s91   Town
      LATHAM Robert h m m 73 Tea Agent b. CHS Wybunbury
      LATHAM Elizabeth w m f 74 - b. Lincoln City

f36 p20      [1u]

f36 p20      [1u]

f36 p20      [1u]
-------------
f37 p21 s92   Rotten Row
      LUDLAM Martha h u f 50 Dressmaker b. Eckington
      LUDLAM Eliza d - f 14 Scholar b. Matlock

f37 p21 s93   Town
      LANGHORN Thomas h m m 49 Tailor b. YKS Snaith
      LANGHORN Maria w m f 34 - b. Cromford

f37 p21 s94   Knowleston Place
      MARSDEN George h w m 62 Labourer b. Darley
      MARSDEN Alice d u f 23 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Eliza d - f 21 Dressmaker b. Matlock

f37 p21 s95   Green
      MELLORS John h m m 30 Cordwainer b. NTT Snenton
      MELLORS Letitia w m f 28 - b. Ilkeston
      MELLORS Eliza d u f 10 Scholar b. Ockbrook
      MILNE John ld m m 43 Cordwainer b. NBL North Shields

f37 p21 s96   Riber
      MARRIOTT Abraham h m m 65 Farmer 11 Acres b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Maria w m f 55 Farmers Wife b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Isaac s - m 16 Farmers Son b. Matlock

f37 p21 s97   Riber
      MERCHANT George h m m 47 Coachman Domestic Servant b. Lea
      MERCHANT Sarah w m f 47 - b. Lea

f37 p21 s98   Town
      MASKREY Sarah h - f 49 Bath Woman b. Matlock

f37 p21 s99   Town
      MOORE William H h m m 31 Baker & Confectioner b. Derby
      MOORE Ellen w m f 27 - b. Matlock
      MOORE George H s - m 7 - b. Brampton
      MOORE Ellen d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      BROWN John sv u m 21 Bakers & Confectioners Man b. Matlock
      GREGORY Herbert np - m 14 - b. Matlock
      BRELSFORD Urania sv - f 14 Domestic Servant b. Rowsley
-------------

f37 p22 s100  Town
      MOTH John R h m m 26 Police Constable b. LEI  Bagworth
      MOTH Elizabeth M w m f 25 - b. MDX London
      MOTH John R s - m 5 - b. STS Burton-on-Trent
      MOTH Caroline E M d - f 3 - b. STS Burton-on-Trent
      MOTH Marianne A d - f 9m - b. STS Burton-on-Trent

f37 p22 s101  Rotten Row
      MACARSIE Ellen h w f 53 Teacher of small school b. CON Tregony
      MACARSIE Elizabeth d u f 20 Nurse in Hydropathic Establish b. Clay Cross

f37 p22 s102  The Rectory House
      MELVILLE William R h m m 50 Rector of Matlock b. NTT Nottingham
      MELVILLE Susannah W w m f 56 - b. Ireton Wood
      MELVILLE Frances d u f 22 - b. Matlock
      MASKERY Adelaide sv - f 19 General Servant b. Wirksworth
      SPENCER Hannah sv - f 16 General Servant b. Thulston
      BUCKLEY Frederick sv - m 17 Servant boy b. Matlock

f37 p22 s103  Cliff
      MORRIS William h w m 54 Labourer b. STS Derreton

f37 p22 s104  Riber
      MERCHANT William h m m 27 Machinist b. Lea
      MERCHANT Hannah w m f 22 - b. Wakebridge

f37 p22 s105  Rotten Row
      MORAN Michael h w m 60 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      MORAN William s u m 21 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      MORAN Peter s u m 18 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      MORAN James s u m 16 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      MORAN Ogy s - m 14 - b. Chesterfield
      MORAN Mary d - f 10 - b. Chesterfield
-------------

f38 p23 s106  Knowleston Place
      NEWBOLD Charles h m m 29 Land Surveyor b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD Katherine w m f 28 - b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD Harold Clifford s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD Adeline Maud d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      NEWBOLD Charles Clement s - m 8m - b. Matlock
      LEE Ellen sv u f 17 General Servant b. Selston
      HADFIELD Fanny sv u f 17 General Servant b. Matlock

f38 p23 s107  Riber
      NUTTALL John h m m 44 Labourer b. Ashover
      NUTTALL Sarah w m f 44 - b. Brackenfield
      NUTTALL John s - m 15 Stable boy b. Matlock
      NUTTALL George s - m 13 Stable boy b. Matlock
      NUTTALL Joseph s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      NUTTALL William s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      NUTTALL James s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f38 p23 s108  Green
      OSBISTON Gervase h m m 41 Wheelwright b. Duffield
      OSBISTON Mary w m f 43 - b. Matlock
      OSBISTON Mary d u f 17 - b. Belper
      OSBISTON Emma d - f 14 Scholar b. Belper
      OSBISTON Eliza d - f 12 Scholar b. Tupton

f38 p23 s109  Town
      ORIDGE Thomas h m m 32 Hawker b. Wirksworth
      ORIDGE Bridget w m f 33 - b. IRL
      ORIDGE Elizabeth d - f 11 - b. Wirksworth
      ORIDGE Sarah A d - f 7 - b. Wirksworth
      ORIDGE Thomas s - m 5 - b. Matlock
-------------

f38 p24 s110  Riber
      OSCROFT Rubens h m m 42 Painter b. NTT Norton
      OSCROFT Charlotte w m f 35 - b. NTT Farnsfield
      OSCROFT Mary d - f 11 Scholar b. NTT Farnsfield
      OSCROFT Evangeline d - f 10 Scholar b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      OSCROFT Beatrice d - f 8 Scholar b. NTT Farnsfield
      OSCROFT Alfred s - m 3 - b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      OSCROFT Edgar s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f38 p24 s111  Tag Hill
      ORME Philip h m m 23 Blacksmith b. Castle Gresley
      ORME Sarah A w m f 25 - b. Sinfin Moor

f38 p24 s112  Town
      OWEN Benjamin h m m 25 Schoolmaster b. LAN Burnley
      OWEN Margaret w m f 25 - b. Blackburn
      OWEN Mary d - f 3 - b. Youlgreave
      OWEN George s - m 1 - b. Youlgreave
      OWEN Benjamin s - m 3m - b. Matlock
      HOLLIS Lois sv u f 14 Domestic Servant b. Youlgreave

f38 p24 s113  Town
      OGDEN Mary h w f 65 Laundress b. Matlock

f38 p24 s114  Cliff
      OAKLEY Charles h m m 55 House Painter b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Charlotte w m f 50 Laundress b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      OAKLEY Charles s u m 24 Labourer b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Walter J s u m 19 Painter b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Albert s - m 14 Painters apprentice b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Selina d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Margaret E d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f39 p25 s115  Cliff
      PEPPERDINE George I h m m 43 Miller b. LAN Fosdyke
      PEPPERDINE Mary E w m f 36 - b. NTT Newark
      PEPPERDINE Anne d - f 11 - b. NTT East Bridgeford

f39 p25 s116  Cliff
      PALFREYMAN George h m m 57 Labourer b. Middleton by Youlgreave
      PALFREYMAN Fanny w m f 54 - b. Stanton
      PALFREYMAN Margaret d u f 20 Milhand b. Matlock
      PALFREYMAN John s m m 27 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      PALFREYMAN Mary dl m f 24 - b. Grindleford Bridge

f39 p25 s117  Town
      PHILIPS William h m m 74 Hatter out of employment b. WLS Caemarthan
      PHILIPS Sarah w m f 71 - b. WLS Caemarthan
      PHILIPS Caroline d u f 39 - b. GLS Winterburn

f39 p25 s118  Riber
      REDFERN Henry h m m 46 Labourer b. Matlock
      REDFERN Elizabeth w m f 40 - b. Barlow
      REDFERN Henry s - m 8 - b. Matlock
      REDFERN Mary d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      REDFERN Thomas s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      REDFERN Ann d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f39 p25 s119  Cliff
      ROOSE Sarah h w f 55 Charwoman b. Shirland
      ROOSE Mary d u f 20 Servant out of place b. Matlock
      ROOSE Herbert s - m 12 - b. Matlock
      ROOSE Walter s - m 7 - b. Matlock
      ROOSE Mary M gd - f 11w - b. Matlock
-------------

f39 p26 s120  Town
      ROOSE John h m m 50 Innkeeper b. Matlock
      ROOSE Mary w m f 48 - b. Darley
      ROOSE Edward s u m 23 Dom Serv b. Matlock
      ROOSE John s - m 16 - b. Matlock
      ROOSE Elizabeth d - f 11 - b. Matlock
      ROOSE William s - m 6 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES James sv - m 51 General man Servant b. STS Newbury

f39 p26 s121  Town
      ROBINSON George h m m 51 Joiner b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Ruth w m f 44 - b. Winster
      ROBINSON George s - m 16 - b. Matlock
      ROBINSON William s - m 8 - b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Elizabeth d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Jane S d - f 9m - b. Matlock

f39 p26 s122  Town
      SIMS John h m m 50 Stone merchant b. Lea
      SIMS Hannah C w m f 48 - b. YKS Leeds
      MARTIN William bd u m 77 Book Keeper b. CON Truro

f39 p26 s123  Town
      STATHAM Joshua h u m 60 Shoemaker b. Matlock

f39 p26 s124  Town
      SCOTTHORNE Mary A h w f 75 - b. Manchester
      WOODIN Thomas s u m 31 Labourer b. Matlock

f39 p26 s125  Green
      SIDDALL George h w m 63 Commercial Traveller b. Unknown
      JOHNSON Esther sv u f 25 Domestic Servant b. NTT Blidworth

f39 p26 s126  Cliff
      SMEDLEY Hannah h w f 60 Annuitant b. Ashover

f39 p26 s127  Cliff
      SHAW William h m m 38 No employment b. LAN Pendleton
      SHAW Hannah w m f 34 - b. Derby
-------------

f40 p27 s128  Hearthstone
      STATHAM Solomon h m m 57 Farmer of 54 Acres b. Matlock
      STATHAM Ann w m f 53 Farmers Wife b. Matlock
      STATHAM Lydia W d u f 30 Farmers daughter b. Matlock
      STATHAM Solomon s u m 27 Farmers son b. Matlock

f40 p27 s129  Town
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 41 Miner b. Matlock
      STATHAM Christiana h m f 42 Dressmaker b. Wirksworth
      KNOWLES William sl m m 28 Joiner & Local Preacher b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Asenath d m f 21 Dressmaker b. Matlock

f40 p27 s130  Riber Castle
      SMEDLEY John h m m 64 Manufacturer & Hydropathist b. Wirksworth
      SMEDLEY Caroline A w m f 49 Hydropathist b. SOM Frome
      BUSH Louisa I G vs u f 21 - b. MDX London
      BUSH Flora E M vs u f 14 - b. NBL Newcastle
      JENKINSON Cecelia P vs u f 35 - b. NTH Towcester
      BLOOD Emily sv u f 20 Housemaid Dom Servant b. Church Broughton
      CROWDER Sarah E sv u f 15 Kitchenmaid Dom Servant b. Matlock
      BUNTING Herbert sv u m 15 Dom Servant b. Matlock
      ALIAS Annie M sv u f 20 Housemaid Dom Servant b. Bedford
      RAWSON Sarah A vs u f 46 - b. YKS Pontefract
      CHADWICK John sv u m 17 Groom Dom Servant b. Crich Carr
      TWIGG Milicent sv u f 31 Cook Dom Servant b. Matlock

f40 p27 s131  Town
      SCOTHERN Josiah h m m 47 Mason b. Cromford
      SCOTHERN Elizabeth w m f 47 - b. Matlock
      SCOTHERN John s u m 20 Labourer b. Matlock
-------------

f40 p28 s132  Green
      STATHAM Joshua h m m 62 Tailor and Draper b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mabel w m f 55 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Alice d u f 25 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Joshua s u m 22 Tailor and Draper b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mabel d u f 19 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY John gs - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f40 p28 s133  Town
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 51 Shoemaker b. Matlock
      STATHAM Emily w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s u m 21 Painter b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary A d u f 14 - b. Matlock
      SCOTT Charles ld u m 26 Painter b. WAR Birmingham

f40 p28 s134  Town
      STANIFORTH Nathan h m m 40 Sergt. Instructor of Volunteers b. LAN Preston
      STANIFORTH Margaret w m f 44 - b. CAN Toronto
      STANIFORTH Nathan s - m 13 Scholar b. CAM Ely
      STANIFORTH Robert E s - m 10 Scholar b. KEN Chatham
      STANIFORTH Sarah M d - f 7 Scholar b. KEN Chatham

f40 p28 s135  Town
      STATHAM William h m m 42 Master Joiner b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah w m f 43 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Fanny d u f 19 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM George E s u m 17 General Law Clerk b. Matlock
      STATHAM Arthur s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Walter s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Ellen d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f41 p29 s136  Cliff
      SHAW Rebecca h w f 68 Annuitant b. Derby

f41 p29 s137  Cliff
      TOMLINSON William h m m 38 Miller b. Parwich
      TOMLINSON Sarah w m f 37 - b. Matlock
      HARRISON Joseph ld u m 33 Miller b. NTT Harby

f41 p29 s138  Cliff
      TAYLOR Mary h w f 60 Farmer & Beerhouse keeper b. Tansley
      TAYLOR Thomas s m m 23 Farmers son b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary dl m f 24 Farmers son's wife b. Ashover
      TAYLOR Herbert s u m 20 Joiner & Local preacher b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Ann d - f 10 Scholar b. Tansley

f41 p29 s139  Rotten Row
      TEASDALE Joseph u u m 62 Barber b. Matlock

f41 p29 s140  Hill Top
      TAYLOR John h m m 32 Farmer of 54 acres b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah E w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Timothy s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR John s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WIBERLEY Jaspar sv u m 23 Farm Servt b. Kniveton

f41 p29 s141  Town
      TEASDALE John h m m 30 Labourer b. Matlock
      TEASDALE Sarah w m f 28 - b. Matlock
      TEASDALE George s - m 5 - b. Matlock
      TEASDALE Adam s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      TEASDALE John s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      TEASDALE Thomas s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f41 p29 s142  Town
      UDALE Charles h m m 34 Cordwainer b. Wirksworth
      UDALE Mary A w m f 30 - b. Wirksworth
-------------

f41 p30 s142a Town
      VIGERSTAFF Eli h m m 30 Waggoner Ag Lab b. WOR South Littleton
      VIGERSTAFF Eliza w m f 27 - b. GLS Cow Honeybourne
      VIGERSTAFF Kate d - f 7 - b. WAR Birmingham
      VIGERSTAFF Morris s - m 3 - b. WAR Birmingham
      VIGERSTAFF Agnes d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f41 p30 s143  Cliff
      WRAGG George h m m 39 Plasterer b. Newbold
      WRAGG Hannah w m f 45 - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Charles s - m 6 - b. Whittington Moor

f41 p30 s144  Cliff
      WRIGHT William h w m 63 Cordwainer b. Matlock

f41 p30 s145  Green
      WALTERS Henry h m m 46 Superintendent of Railway works b. CON Landrake
      WALTERS Susannah w m f 34 - b. BDF Sharnbrook
      WALTERS Margaret M d - f 13 Scholar b. BDF Dunstable
      WALTERS Fanny Louisa d - f 11 Scholar b. BDF Shefford
      WALTERS Ellen E d - f 7 Scholar b. BDF Bedford
      WALTERS William E s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTERS Henry P s - m 9m - b. Matlock

f41 p30 s146  Stoney Way
      WALL Stephen h w m 49 Stone cutter b. Matlock
      WALL Henry s u m 24 Stone cutter b. Matlock
      WALL Richard s u m 19 Stone cutter b. Matlock
      WALL James s u m 15 Labourer b. Matlock
      WALL Elizabeth d - f 20 - b. Matlock
      WALL Eliza d - f 14 - b. Matlock

f41 p30 s147  Town
      WRIGHT Hannah h u f 60 Grocer b. Matlock
-------------

f42 p31 s148  Green 
      WILLGOSS Ruth h w f 64 Annuitant b. Matlock
      BARKER Jane sv u f 46 General Servant b. Matlock

f42 p31 s149  Cliff
      WARD William H h m m 28 Miller b. Ashover
      WARD Sarah w m f 27 - b. Lea
      WARD Robert s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f42 p31 s150  Cliff
      WRIGHT William h m m 40 Grocer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Hannah w m f 39 - b. Alfreton
      EDWARDS Emma st u f 18 Housemaid Dom Servt b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Hannah ni - f 7 Scholar b. YKS Eccleshall

f42 p31 s151  Cliff
      WIGFIELD William h m m 28 Cabinet Maker b. NTT Nottingham
      BROWN Mary ld m f 27 Cabinet Makers Wife b. Winster

f42 p31 s152  Cliff
      WHITEMAN Thomas h m m 39 Labourer b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Margaret w m f 39 - b. Ockbrook
      WHITEMAN Ann d u f 21 Mill hand b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Elizabeth d u f 18 Mill hand b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Harriett d - f 14 Mill hand b. Derby
      WHITEMAN John s - m 8 - b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Thomas s - m 4 - b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Adam d - m 2 - b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Florence d - f 2 - b. Derby
      WHITEMAN Ellen d - f 2m - b. Matlock

f42 p31 s153  Stoney Way
      WOODHOUSE James h m m 66 Coal merchant b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Henry br u m 67 No employment b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sarah w m f 62 Parish Clerk & Rate Collector b. Holloway
-------------

f42 p32 s154  Town
      WRIGHT George W h m m 35 - b. MDX London
      WRIGHT Ellen w m f 24 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Henry J W s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Marianne L M d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Helen A d - f 7w - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Ann au u f 73 - b. Matlock

f42 p32 s155  Riber
      WEBSTER Lydia h u f 21 Annuitant b. Matlock
      WEBSTER James br - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALTON Humphrey h m m 36 Cabinet maker b. Cromford
      WALTON Eliza w m f 35 - b. YKS Rotherham
      WALTON Bertha d u f 11 Scholar b. Rotherham
      WALTON Lucy d - f 6 Scholar b. Cromford

f42 p32 s157  Riber
      WALL George h m m 40 Labourer b. Matlock
      WALL Ann w m f 42 - b. GLS Winterburn
      WALL John s - m 14 Bleachwork hand b. Matlock
      WALL Richard s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah E d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Anne d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Mary d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Eliza d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHOURE Sarah J vs - f 7 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield

f42 p32 s158  Town
      WRIGLEY William h m m 68 Tin plate worker b. Ilkeston
      WRIGLEY Anne w m f 72 - b. Codnor Park

f42 p32 s159  Town
      WRIGHT Rebecca h u f 50 Schoolmistress b. Matlock
-------------

f43 p33 s160  Riber
      WILSON William h m m 51 Farmer & labourer (8 acres) b. Matlock
      WILSON Hannah w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      WILSON Silance d u f 18 Factory hand b. Matlock
      WILSON Mary d u f 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f43 p33 s161  Green
      WHITE Obadiah h m m 36 Master Blacksmith b. Matlock
      WHITE Mary w m f 33 - b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      WHITE Thomas s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Mary d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Obadiah s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Emma d - f 7m - b. Matlock
      ADAMS Robert bd - m 15 Shop boy Errand b. Matlock

f43 p33 s162  Town
      WALTON William h m m 46 Butcher & farmer (60 acres 1 Labourer) b. Matlock
      WALTON Elizabeth w m f 53 Farmers Wife b. Lea
      WALTON Elizabeth d u f 17 - b. Matlock
      WALTON Mary vs m f 48 Farmers Wife b. Morley Moor
      BROWN William E np - m 14 - b. Matlock
      GREEN Eliza sv u f 16 General Servt (Domestic) b. South Normanton

f43 p33 s163  Town
      WRIGHT John h m m 70 Shoemaker b. Matlock

f43 p33 s164  Town
      WALKER Lydia h w f 59 Miners wife (Annuitant) b. Bolehill
      WALKER Lydia gd u f 14 Scholar b. Matlock

f43 p33 s165  Town
      WARRINER William h m m 51 Cabinet maker b. Bolsover
      WARRINER Sarah w m f 52 - b. Bolsover

f43 p33 s166  Cliff
      WRIGHT George h m m 78 Yeoman Farmer b. NTT Mansfield
      WRIGHT Jane w m f 71 - b. Matlock
-------------

f43 p34 s167  Green
      WILLIAMS John h m m 28 Shoemaker b. Belper
      WILLIAMS Elizabeth w m f 24 - b. Matlock
      WILLIAMS George s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f43 p34 s168  Town
      WALTON Anthony h m m 46 Farmer b. Matlock
      WALTON Sarah w m f 45 Farmers wife b. Matlock
      WALTON Elizabeth M d - f 15 Farmers Daur b. Matlock
      WALTON Thomas A s - m 13 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      WALTON Jane d - f 10 Farmers Daur b. Matlock
      WALTON John R s - m 8 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      WIBBERLEY Fanny vs - f 8 - b. Derby

f43 p34 s169  Knowleston Place
      WAUGH John h w m 28 Civil Engineer b. YKS Settle
      SANDS Hugh vs m m 31 Plasterer b. Brunswick St Johns Br Subject
      SANDS Harriett sv m f 35 Housekeeper Dom. Servt. b. CHS Farndon

f43 p34 s170  Cliff
      WRAGG Luke h m m 30 Labourer b. Matlock
      WRAGG Hannah w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Rebecca d - f 8 Scholar b. Tansley
      WRAGG Edward s - m 6 Scholar b. Ripley
      WRAGG John s - m 4 Scholar b. Tupton Moor
      WRAGG Luke s - m 1 - b. Tansley

f43 p34 s171  Town
      WILSON Frances L h m f 29 Schoolmistress b. STS Stafford
      WILSON Mary E d - f 4 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      FLEMING Edith M as - f 16 Governess b. CHS Stockport
      SALT Mary A sv - f 20 Housemaid Dom Servt b. Matlock
      ORD Elizabeth pu - f 18 Scholar b. CMN Pontyberrin
-------------
f44 p35 s171  Town
      MOULDING Clara M pu - f 14 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      HAWSON Mary A pu - f 13 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      MAYNARD Annie pu - f 13 Scholar b. LAN Preston
      HAWLEY Lizzie pu - f 11 Scholar b. YKS Dewsbury
      SWINDELLS Alexander pu - m 10 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      SWINDELLS Charlotte pu - f 9 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      HAWLEY Louisa pu - f 8 Scholar b. YKS Dewsbury
      MOULDING Julia pu - f 8 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      HAWLEY Annie pu - f 6 Scholar b. YKS Dewsbury

f44 p35 s172  Cliff
      WARD Ruth h w f 39 Sempstress b. WAR Birmingham
      WARD Francis W s u m 14 Stonemasons Apprentice b. Matlock
      WARD Samuel s - m 12 Carpenter's Labourer b. Matlock
      WARD John T s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Elizabeth J d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD George F s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Harry A s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      TURPIN Sarah  ld u f 54 Annuitant b. NTT Old Radford

f44 p35 s173  Riber
      WALL Mary h w f 78 Farmer 22 acres b. Matlock
      WALL John s m m 34 Farmer's son b. Matlock
      WALL Jane dl m f 29 Farmer's son's wife b. CUL Brough by Sands
      WALL George gs - m 2 - b. Matlock
      GOODALL Sarah gd - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      GOODALL Elizabeth gd - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL John bd w m 79 Formerly Joiner [Blind from age] b. Matlock
-------------

f44 p36 s174  Cliff
      YOUNG William h w m 81 Cotton weaver b. Matlock
      YOUNG William s u m 44 Tape weaver b. Matlock
      YOUNG Henry s u m 43 Labourer b. Matlock


End of Enumeration District 15