Historical Records> Census> 1881 Census Index> This page
1881 Census - RG 11/3450 and RG 11/3451
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 107/3450 Enumeration District 10

 
1881 Census
ED 10
ED11a ED11b ED 12
ED13a ED13b ED 14
ED 15 ED 16a ED 16b
ED 17
Surnames
A - B C - G
H - L M - R
S T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the houses from a place called Chapel Hill also Scarthin Nick to a house occupied by Mr Lennox in Cromford Market Place inclusive. Holy Trinity Church Matlock Bath, Ecclesiastical Parish, Matlock Bath Urban Sanitary District. Also all Houses over The Cromford Bridge on the Northern Side, also Willersley Castle, Gardeners House and Farm. St. Giles, Matlock. M C Ecclesiastical Parish, Matlock Urban Sanitary District.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f14 p1 s1     Market Place
      LENNOX William h m m 44 Draper b. Scotland -yshire
      LENNOX Mary Ann w f m 39 - b. Derby
      LENNOX Mary d f u 18 - b. Derby
      LENNOX Arthur s m u 16 Draper b. Cromford
      LENNOX Ernest s m u 15 Scholar b. Cromford
      LENNOX Robert s m u 12 Scholar b. Cromford
      PRITCHARD Emanuel vs m m 38 Painter b. Cromford
      PRITCHARD Elizabeth vs f m 27 - b. CUL Carlisle
      PRITCHARD Thomas vs m w 8 Scholar b. America Chicago
      PRITCHARD James vs m w 5 Scholar b. Pensylvania Altoona

f14 p1 s2     Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Joseph h m u 69 Farmer Retired b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah au f u 82 Housekeeper [line through] b. Matlock

f14 p1 s3     Scarthin Nick
      ROPER William h m m 35 Rural Postman b. Cromford
      ROPER Hannah w f m 35 - b. Matlock
      ROPER Annie d f u 1 - b. Cromford

f14 p1 s4     Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT William h m m 27 Blacksmith b. Cromford
      SWIFT Ellen w f m 32 - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Mary Ann d f u 1 - b. Cromford

f14 p1 s5     Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Annie h f w 76 - b. Matlock
      POTTER Sarah d f w 47 - b. Matlock Bath
      POTTER Mary gd f u 19 Paper Mill Hand b. Matlock
      PLATTS Millicent d f w 56 Housekeep out of employ b. Matlock
-------------

f14 p2 s6     Scarthin Nick
      HIGHTON Paul h m m 30 Railway Labourer b. Alderwasley
      HIGHTON Ann w f m 28 - b. Matlock
      HIGHTON Mary d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HIGHTON Edwin s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HIGHTON Joseph s m u 3 - b. Matlock
      HIGHTON Kate d f u 9m - b. Matlock
      ROLLEY Mary ml f w 49 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f14 p2 s7     Scarthin Nick
      KIDD William h m m 61 Coal Merchant b. Cromford
      KIDD Hannah w f m 64 - b. Duffield

f14 p2 s8     Bulls Head
      DAWES William h m w 58 Innkeeper & Coal merchant b. Crich
      DAWES Alfred s m u 19 Hotel Serv Assistant b. MDX Old Ford
      HORTON Mary ml f w 80 Housekeeper [line through] b. WAR Hartshill
      WIGLEY Sarah sv f u 17 Domestic Servant b. Crich

f14 p2 s9     Scarthin Nick
      EATON Ashton h m m 21 Carter b. Cromford
      EATON Anne w f m 22 - b. STS Tamworth
      EATON William s m u 11m - b. Matlock Bath

f14 p2 s10    Scarthin Nick Shop
      SPENCER John h m m 50 General Dealer b. Matlock
      SPENCER Elizabeth w f m 51 - b. Ashover

f14 p2 s11    Scarthin Nick Shop
      STORER Catherine h f w 60 Wholesale Dealer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Arthur s m u 32 - b. Matlock

f14 p2 s12    Scarthin Nick Shop
      ALLEN Gemaliel h m m 28 Boatman Bargeman b. Pye Bridge
      ALLEN Ellen w f m 25 - b. Cromford
      ALLEN John W s m u 2 - b. Cromford
      ALLEN Lydia d f u 8m - b. Cromford

f14 p2 s13    Scarthin Nick Boat Inn
      ALLEN William h m m 59 Boatman & Public b. Cromford
      ALLEN Lydia w f m 52 - b. Matlock
-------------
f15 p3 s13    Scarthin Nick Boat Inn
      ALLEN Samuel s m u 21 Boatman b. Heage
      ALLEN Hannah d f u 20 Cotton Spinner b. Heage
      ALLEN Fanny d f u 18 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      ALLEN Lydia d f u 16 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      ALLEN Frank s m u 14 Boatman b. Matlock
      ALLEN Harriet d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f15 p3 s14    Scarthin Nick
      ALLEN James h m m 49 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      ALLEN Fanny w f m 50 - b. Middleton
      KITELEY Evered bd m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS William bd m w 80 Hatter b. Cromford

f15 p3 s15    Grocers Shop
      TOPLIS James h m u 41 Grocer b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah M st f u 34 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Eliza st f u 27 Assistant Confectionary b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Elizabeth st f u 26 Housekeeper [line through] b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Fanny st f u 22 Assistant Grocer b. Matlock

f15 p3 s16    Grocers Shop
      EVANS James h m w 58 Stationary Engine Tenter b. Crich
      EVANS Annie d f u 26 [Imbecile] b. Matlock
      EVANS Harriet d f u 24 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      EVANS Eliza d f u 22 [Imbecile] b. Matlock
      EVANS Colin s m u 17 Coal Merchants Clerk b. Matlock
      EVANS Mary d f u 15 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f15 p4 s17    Scarthin Nick
      ROBERTS James h m m 22 Tailor b. Winster
      ROBERTS Fanny w f m 21 - b. Cromford
      ROBERTS Henry s m u 3 - b. Cromford
      ROBERTS Mary E d f u 6m - b. Cromford

f15 p4 s18    Scarthin Nick
      MILLWARD Josiah h m m 34 General Labourer b. Bonsall
      MILLWARD Elizabeth w f m 46 Paper Mill Hand b. Cromford
      CARLISLE Sarah Ann d f u 18 Paper Mill Hand b. Cromford
      MILLWARD Josiah s m u 6 Scholar b. Bonsall

f15 p4 s19    Scarthin Nick
      SWINSCOE Lydia h f m 64 Dressmaker b. Cromford

f15 p4 s20    Scarthin Nick
      STONE James Green h m m 32 Clerk unemployed b. Matlock
      STONE Mary W w f m 24 - b. Holloway
      STONE James Green s m u 2 Scholar b. Cromford
      PRESCOTT John bd m u 28 Labourer b. Edale

f15 p4 s21    Printing Office
      KIDD William h m m 39 Printer Employing 1 apprentice b. Middleton
      KIDD Mary w f m 35 - b. Matlock
      KIDD Fredric W s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD John H s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Anne M d f u 6 - b. Matlock
      KIDD George H s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Mary E d f u 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Charles E s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      SMITH Emily Jane sv f u 14 Domestic Servant b. Cromford

f15 p4 s22    Scarthin Nick
      SWIFT Mary h f w 71 Retired b. Duckmanton
      SWIFT Charles gs m u 10 - b. MDX Harrow
-------------

f16 p5 s23    Scarthin Nick
      KIDD William h m w 68 Grocer b. STS Fairfield Head
      KIDD Jemima d f u 41 Housekeeper [line through] b. STS Fairfield Head
      HOPE Hester ni f u 19 Shop Assistant b. STS Elliston
      KIDD Raymond G ad m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f16 p5 s24    Scarthin Nick
      HOLLINGWORTH John h m m 36 Labourer b. Matlock
      HOLLINGWORTH Ruth w f m 35 - b. Matlock
      HOLLINGWORTH John s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLLINGWORTH James s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f16 p5 s25    Scarthin Nick
      TAYLOR Thomas h m m 57 Cab Driver b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Lydia w f m 57 - b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Thomas gs m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f16 p5 s26    Scarthin Nick
      BOOTH Mary h f w 57 Lodging House Keeper b. Cromford
      BOOTH Hannah d f u 19 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f16 p5 s27    Scarthin Nick
      HEAPS Nicholls ld m m 50 Licensed Hawker b. Brassington
      HEAPS Elizabeth w f m 35 Licensed Hawker b. LAN Chorley
      HEAPS James s m u 9 - b. LAN Chorley
      PEDLEY Joseph ld m m 35 Licensed Hawker b. STS Bosby
      PEDLEY Sophia w f m 26 Licensed Hawker b. MDX Marlo?

f16 p5 s28    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Lydia h f w 45 - b. Cromford
      BODEN Elizabeth d f u 20 Hoisery Factory b. Cromford
      BODEN John s m u 18 Shopkeeper b. Bonsall
      BODEN William s m u 16 Cotton Factory b. Bonsall
      BODEN Ann d f u 14 Cotton Factory b. Cromford
      BODEN Ellen d f u 12 Scholar b. Cromford
-------------

f16 p6 s29    Scarthinnick
      ALLEN John h m m 29 Fishmonger b. Cromford
      ALLEN Jane w f m 24 - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Florence d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALLEN Herbert s m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALLEN Joseph s m u 1 - b. Matlock

f16 p6 s30    Scarthinnick
      WESTON Anthony h m w 79 Marble Mason b. Matlock
      WESTON Harriet d f u 54 - b. Cromford

f16 p6 s31    Scarthinnick
      SMITHURST William h m m 49 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      SMITHURST Emma w f m 48 - b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Emma ni f u 13 - b. LEI Moira

f16 p6 s32    Scarthinnick
      GREGORY John h m m 66 Pit Sawyer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Phebe w f m 63 - b. Matlock
      POYSER Emily d f w 33 Hoisery Winder b. Matlock
      GREGORY John s m u 22 Bricklayer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Edwin s m u 18 Warehouseman b. Matlock
      POYSER Mary L gd f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      POYSER Joseph gs m u 3 Scholar b. Nottingham

f16 p6 s33    Scarthinnick
      PRIESTLEY George h m m 65 Labourer b. NTT Collingham
      PRIESTLEY Harriet w f m 48 - b. Matlock
      PRIESTLEY George s m u 14 Labourer b. South Wingfield
      PRIESTLEY Sarah d f u 11 Scholar b. Crich

f16 p6 s34    Scarthinnick
      TAYLOR John h m w 68 Shoemaker b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Hannah d f w 41 Charwoman b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH John gs m u 21 Tailor b. Matlock
-------------

f17 p7 s35    Scarthin nick
      PRICE William h m m 79 Hawker b. GLS Stourhole
      PRICE Sarah w f m 52 - b. WAR Farnsworth
      PRICE Henry s m u 5 - b. Birmingham

f17 p7 s36    Grocers Shop
      SMITH Hannah h f u 56 Grocer b. Matlock
      HOLME Sarah sv f w 60 Servant b. Matlock
      HOLME Peter np m u 36 Shopman b. Matlock

f17 p7 s37    Scarthin nick
      HARRISON William h m m 48 Lodging House Prop b. LAN Preston
      HARRISON Hannah w f m 50 - b. Cromford
      HARRISON Ellen d f u 16 - b. Cromford
      HARRISON Hannah d f u 12 - b. Cromford
      JOHNSON James ld m u 57 No occ Tramp b. SCT Arran/Annan?
      JOHNSON Charles ld m u 40 No occ Tramp b. Nottingham
      PORTER William ld m u 62 No occ Tramp b. York
      RACKSHAW William ld m u 35 No occ Tramp b. Manchester
      BELLFIELD Isaac ld m u 49 - b. Macclesfield
      BODDINGTON Abraham ld m u 19 - b. Northampton
      McKINLEY John ld m u 55 - b. Northampton
      MacDORMA Michael ld m u 56 - b. IRL
      SPILSBURRY John ld m u 57 - b. Leek

f17 p7 s38    Scarthin nick
      HALL Luke h m m 46 Greengrocer & Cab Prop b. Cromford
      HALL Susan w f m 50 - b. Holloway
      HALL George s m u 21 Cab Driver b. Cromford
      STONE Mary H gd f u 5 Scholar b. Cromford

f17 p7 s39    Scarthin nick
      FRYER Jane h f u 41 Hosiery Trimmer b. Matlock
      SHERLOCK Clara ni f u 10 Scholar b. Cromford

f17 p7      [Primitive Methodist Chapel]
-------------

f17 p8 s40    Scarthinnick
      MITCHELL John h m m 36 Tailor b. Matlock
      MITCHELL Hannah w f m 38 Tailoress b. Bolehill

f17 p8 s41    Scarthinnick
      WOODIWISS John h m m 27 Plumber b. Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Susan w f m 26 - b. Cardiff
      WOODIWISS Herbert s m u 2 - b. Matlock

f17 p8 s42    Scarthinnick
      BIDDULPH William A h m m 26 Tailor b. Ashbourne
      BIDDULPH Sarah A w f m 38 - b. Matlock
      BIDDULPH Martha A d f u 6m - b. Matlock

f17 p8 s43    Scarthinnick "Temperance Hall"
      BROOKE Sampson h m m 48 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROOKE Mary w f m 48 Paper Mill Hand b. Wirksworth
      BROOKE Mary d f u 18 Cotton Mill Hand b. Wirksworth
      BROOKE Richard s m u 16 Bakers Assistant b. Matlock
      BROOKE George s m u 6 - b. Matlock
      BROOKE Hannah d m u 11m - b. Matlock

f17 p8 s44    Scarthinnick
      FERNE George h m m 44 Coal Yard Labourer b. Matlock
      FERNE Hannah w f m 41 - b. Wirksworth
      FERNE William s m u 19 Railway Labourer b. Cromford
      FERNE Sarah d f u 17 Angola Welter b. Cromford
      FERNE Emily d f u 14 Angola Welter b. Cromford
      FERNE Mary d f u 13 Scholar b. Cromford
      FERNE Elizabeth d f u 6 Scholar b. Cromford
      FERNE Henry s m u 4 Scholar b. Cromford
      FERNE Sam s m u 2 - b. Cromford
      FERNE Frank s m u 1 - b. Cromford
      EYRE Alice co f u 23 Barmaid out of employ b. Bradburne
-------------

f18 p9 s45    Scarthin Nick
      ROSE John h m m 52 Ag Labourer b. Bolehill
      ROSE Hannah w f m 38 Dressmaker b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Sarah I d f u 18 Cotton Spinner b. Bakewell
      ROSE Thomas E s m u 14 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock Bath
      ROSE Joseph H s m u 13 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock Bath
      ROSE Florence E d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PUGH Herbert W S nc m u 6m - b. Starkholmes

f18 p9 s46    Scarthin Nick
      EATON Rebekah h f u 24 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      EATON Sarah s f u 2 - b. Cromford

f18 p9 s47    Scarthin Nick
      SUDBURY John h m m 24 Railway Labourer b. Bonsall
      SUDBURY Harriet w f m 21 - b. Cromford
      MERCHANT Harriet E ni f u 1 - b. Crich Carr

f18 p9 s48    Scarthin Nick
      BODEN Harriet h f w 34 Laundress b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary Ann d f u 15 - b. Starkholmes
      BODEN Joseph s m u 11 Cotton Spinner b. HAM Gosport
      BODEN Charles s m u 9 - b. HAM Gosport
      BODEN George E s m u 3 - b. Bakewell

f18 p9 s49    Scarthin Nick
      BROCKLEHURST Harriett h f w 50 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Sarah Ann s f u 17 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f18 p9 s50    Scarthin Nick
      BUNTING Henry h m m 27 Labourer b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Fanny w f m 31 Cotton Spinner b. Parwich

f18 p9 s51    Scarthin Nick
      HALL Thomas h m w 56 Waggoner b. Parwich
      HALL Mary d f u 36 - b. Fenny Bentley
      HALL Mary H ni f u 12 Scholar b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Francis M gd f u 3 - b. Cromford
-------------

f18 p10 s52   Scarthinnick
      BODEN Ann h f w 50 Laundress (about 50) b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Agnes d f u 13 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN William s m u 16 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock Bath

f18 p10 s53   Scarthinnick
      WRAGG Isaac ld m u 25 Lead Miner b. Matlock Bath

f18 p10 s54   Scarthinnick
      BARLOW Frederic h m m 40 Tailor b. Wirksworth
      BARLOW Mary w f m 36 - b. Allestree
      BARLOW Mary Ann d f u 17 Seamstress b. Bonsall

f18 p10 s55   Scarthinnick
      MOSLEY William - m - 50 {All other information refused to enumerator
      MOSLEY Henry - m - 23 {All other information refused to enumerator
      MOSLEY Isaac - m - 21 {All other information refused to enumerator
      MOSLEY Mary - f - 18 {All other information refused to enumerator
      MOSLEY Richard - m - 16 { Farmer & Miller out of Business

f18 p10 s56   Scarthinnick
      BLACKHAM Samuel h m m 24 Gardener b. Bonsall
      BLACKHAM Mary w f m 21 - b. Wirksworth
      BLACKHAM Joseph s m u 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f18 p10 s57   Scarthinnick
      WILDGOOSE John ld m m 32 Labourer b. CHS Marple

f18 p10 s58   Scarthinnick
      BRITLAND Sarah h f m 50 Cotton Mill Hand b. Cromford

f18 p10 s59   Scarthinnick
      CUTS Robert h m m 68 Labourer b. Staveley
      CUTS Sarah w f m 45 Cotton Mill Hand b. Wirksworth
      CUTS Annie d f u 18 Cotton Mill Hand b. Chesterfield

f18 p10      [2u]

f18 p10 s60   Scarthinnick
      TAYLOR George h m m 33 Labourer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary w f m 36 - b. Hostingfold
      TAYLOR Thomas s m u 12 Scholar b. Cromford

f18 p10 s61   Scarthinnick
      KIRK John h m w 73 Hatter b. Cromford
-------------

f19 p11 s62   Scarthinnick
      HERROD Thomas h m m 65 Paint Mill Labourer b. Cromford
      HERROD Alice w f m 66 - b. Bonsall
      HERROD Amelia d f u 34 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock
      HERROD Thomas s m u 25 Paint Mill Labourer b. Matlock
      HERROD Alice Ann d f u 23 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock

f19 p11 s62   Scarthinnick
      HERROD Mary Ellen d f u 21 Cotton Mill Hand b. Matlock
      REDFERN William h m m 27 Painter b. Wirksworth
      REDFERN Lydia w f m 28 - b. YKS Masbrough
      REDFERN John Wm s m u 6 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      REDFERN Mary Ellen d f u 2 Scholar b. Cromford
      REDFERN Lucy L d f u 6m - b. Cromford
      GREGORY Joseph sl m u 10 Scholar b. Bonsall

f19 p11 s64   Scarthinnick
      HALLOWS Celia h f w 50 - b. Middleton
      HALLOWS Elizabeth d f u 20 Cotton Mill Hand b. Parsley Hay
      HALLOWS Sarah d f u 18 Cotton Mill Hand b. Parsley Hay
      HALLOWS Fredric s m u 16 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford

f19 p11 s65   Scarthinnick
      SHELDON Joseph h m m 25 Wool Weaver Woollen cloth b. Bonsall
      SHELDON Mary H w f m 26 - b. Middleton
      SHELDON Elizabeth d f u 4 Scholar b. Bonsall

f19 p11 s66   Scarthinnick
      POTTER George h m m 63 Labourer b. Matlock
      POTTER Sarah w f m 59 - b. Nottingham
      POTTER George s m u 30 Mill Hand Cott yarn b. Matlock
      POTTER Anthony s m u 18 Mill Hand Cott yarn b. Matlock
-------------

f19 p12 s67   Scarthinnick
      CONQUEST Thomas h m m 24 Stone Quarryman b. Crich
      CONQUEST Hannah w f m 23 - b. Crich
      CONQUEST William s m u 9m - b. Bonsall

f19 p12 s68   Scarthinnick
      GOWDEY John h m m 50 Labourer out of work b. IRL County Down
      GOWDEY Martha w f m 45 Washerwomen b. South Wales Narbth Pemb
      GOWDEY James s m u 17 Railway Labourer b. Sheffield

f19 p12 s69   Scarthinnick
      BUNTING John h m m 68 Labourer b. Cromford
      BUNTING Sarah w f m 65 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah Jane d f u 18 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f19 p12 s70   Scarthinnick
      SWIFT Samuel h m m 35 Paint Labourer b. Cromford
      SWIFT Ann w f m 30 - b. Duffield
      SWIFT Edward s m u 8 Scholar b. Duffield
      SWIFT Ann E d f u 5 Scholar b. Cromford
      SWIFT John W s m u 10m - b. Cromford

f19 p12 s71   Scarthinnick
      PEARSON George h m m 41 Cotton Hand Dryer b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Hannah w f m 41 - b. Bonsall

f19 p12 s72   Scarthinnick
      FROGGATT Maria h f w 49 Paper Mill Hand b. Cromford
      FROGGATT Mary T d f m 23 Paper Mill Hand b. Cromford
      FROGGATT Hannah d f u 24 Paper Mill Hand b. Birkenhead
      FROGGATT Samuel I T gs m u 5 Scholar b. Liverpool

f19 p12 s73   Scarthinnick
      TAYLOR Thomas h m m 30 Railway Labourer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah w f m 39 - b. Wirksworth

f19 p12 s74   Scarthinnick
      BULLIVANT Samuel h m m 44 Accountant at Works b. Matlock
      BULLIVANT Carroline w f m 48 - b. Osmaston
      JOHNSON Edward np m u 17 Engine Fitter b. NTT  ?thorpe
-------------

f20 p13 s75   Scarthinnick
      TOMLINS William Scott L h m u 25 Student Of Theology b. HAM Portsmouth

f20 p13      [1u]
      In charge of J. Arkwright Esq. Ho

f20 p13 s76   Scarthinnick
      HOLMES Samuel h m m 33 Lead Miner b. Cromford
      HOLMES Elizabeth w f m 31 - b. Bonsall

f20 p13      [1u]

f20 p13 s77   Scarthinnick
      HODGKINSON Job h m m 58 Labourer b. Cromford
      HODGKINSON Hannah w f m 27 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Lawerance s m u 1 - b. Matlock

f20 p13 s78   Scarthinnick
      BONELL Mary h f w 59 Seamstress b. Shottle

f20 p13      [1u]

f20 p13 s79   Scarthinnick Drapers Shop
      FRYER John James h m m 29 Draper b. Wirksworth
      FRYER Annie w f m 25 - b. Wirksworth
      FRYER John S s m u 4 - b. Cromford
      FRYER Thomas B s m u 2 - b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Annie sv f u 18 General Servant b. Wirksworth

"Scarthin Church"

f20 p13 s80   Scarthinnick
SWIFT Edward h m w 66 Shoe Maker b. Cromford
      SWIFT John s m u 38 Labourer b. Cromford

"Reform Chapel"

f20 p13 s81   Scarthinnick
      POTTER George h m m 29 Labourer b. Shottle
      POTTER Ann M w f m 39 - b. CAM Oakington
      POTTER Sarah d f u 5 - b. Chesterfield

f20 p13 s82   Scarthinnick
      HEADLEY Henry h m m 55 Shoe Maker b. Nottingham
      HEADLEY Harriet w f m 42 Mill Hand b. Bonsall
      WOOD Hester d f u 14 - b. Glasgow
      WOOD Thomas s m u 10 Scholar b. Glasgow
-------------

f20 p14 s83   Scarthinnick
      BIRD Thomas h m w 50 Carpenter b. Matlock Bath

f20 p14 s84   Scarthinnick
      WALTON Samuel h m m 70 Hatter b. Cromford
      WALTON Bertha w f m 68 - b. Matlock

f20 p14 s85   Scarthinnick
      POTTER Anthony h m m 64 Farmer b. Matlock
      POTTER Martha w f m 56 - b. Spondon
      WORTHY Martha d f u 19 - b. Cromford
      BUXTON John sv m u 19 Farm Servant Indoor b. Aldwark

f20 p14 s86   Scarthinnick
      BRADBURY Elizabeth h f w 50 [or therabouts] b. Wirksworth
      BRADBURY Margaret d f u 24 Cotton Mill Hand b. Wirksworth

f20 p14 s87   Scarthinnick
      HESKETH George h m m 62 Cordwainer b. NTT Bulwell
      HESKETH Alice w f m 62 - b. Wirksworth

f20 p14 s88   Scarthinnick
      BUNTING Herbert h m m 37 Joiner b. Matlock
      BUNTING Lavinia w f m 27 - b. Sheffield
      BUNTING Ernest s m u 5 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Fred s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Herbert s m u 1m - b. Matlock

f20 p14 s89   Scarthinnick
      KIDD William h m m 35 Carter b. Matlock
      KIDD Mary w f m 35 - b. STS Stafford
      KIDD William s m u 16 Miller b. Cromford
      KIDD Grace d f u 14 Nurse b. Matlock
      KIDD Thomas s m u 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Annie d f u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Isaac s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f21 p15 s90   Scarthinnick
      HIGTON Job h m m 26 General Labourer b. Alderwasley
      HIGTON Maria w f m 21 - b. Cromford
      HIGTON Jessie s m u 1 - b. Cromford

f21 p15 s91   Scarthinnick
      BUNTING Thomas h m m 24 Coal Labourer b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Elizabeth w f m 28 - b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Mary Jane d f u 1 - b. Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Lydia d f u 2m - b. Matlock Bath
      ELLIOTT Moses ld m u 30 Railway Labourer b. Cromford
      ELLIOTT Enock ld m u 25 Railway Labourer b. Cromford

f21 p15 s92   Scarthinnick
      WRAGG Emily h f u 43 Housekeeper [line through] b. Cromford
      WRAGG Thomas br m u 31 General Labourer b. Cromford

f21 p15 s93   Scarthinnick
      SEEDHOUSE William h m m 43 Bleacher at Factory b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah w f m 44 - b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Herbert W S s m u 17 Solictors General Clerk b. Matlock
      NIGHTINGALE Annie d f u 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f21 p15 s94   Scarthinnick
      PEARSON Joseph h m m 36 Baker & Confectionary b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Ellen w f m 33 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON Alfred I s m u 6 - b. Manchester
      PEARSON Millicent E d f u 3 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON Thomas C s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON Agnes E d f u 1 - b. Matlock
      MARSH Harriet sv f u 16 Servant Dom b. Elton

f21 p15 s95   Scarthinnick
      OUTRAM Thomas Smith h m m 64 Currier employing 2 men b. NTT Newark
      OUTRAM Millicent w f m 65 - b. Cromford
-------------

f21 p16 s96   Chapel Hill
      DICKINS George h m m 36 Engineer Merino Spinning Mill b. LEI Loughborough
      DICKINS Elizabeth J w f m 42 - b. NTH Hassington
      DICKINS Harry R s m u 13 Doller up at Spinning Mill b. NTH Peterborough
      DICKINS George s m u 11 - b. NTH Peterborough
      DICKINS Sarah d f u 7 - b. LEI Loughborough
      DICKINS Mary Ann d f u 5 - b. LEI Loughborough
      DICKINS John s m u 2 - b. Cromford
      DICKINS Charles s m u 7m - b. Cromford

f21 p16 -   Wesleyan Chapel

f21 p16 s97   Chapel Hill
      WILLN John h m m 49 Income from land & houses b. WAR Atherstone
      WILLN Harriet w f m 59 - b. Derby St Werburghs
      DEVONPORT Mary Ann vs f m 55 - b. Alderwasley
      MARTIN Francis sv m u 69 Gardener &c b. WAR Long Hitchington
      GOULD Sarah sv f u 29 Cook b. Brassington
      BERY Emma sv f u 17 General Servant b. Leamington St John

f21 p16 s98   Chapel Hill
      SIDDON Thomas h m m 39 Tailor Journeyman b. Nottingham
      SIDDON Sarah Ann w f m 33 - b. Wirksworth
      SIDDON Murray Hall s m u 10 Scholar b. Cromford
      SIDDON Emmeline A d f u 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      SIDDON Norman s m u 4 Scholar b. Cromford
      SIDDON Mary d f u 2 - b. Cromford

f21 p16 s99   Chapel Hill
      SHELDON Thomas h m m 61 Wesleyan Minister b. Sheffield
      SHELDON Agnes w f m 55 - b. YKS Sedburgh

f21 p16 s100  Chapel Hill
      WRAGG Joseph h m m 33 Life Assurance Agent b. Cromford
      WRAGG Elizabeth w f m 31 - b. Cromford
      WRAGG Emily d f u 4 Scholar b. Cromford
-------------

f22 p17 s101  Chapel Hill
      NELSON Robert h m u 42 Watch Maker b. IRL Ireland

f22 p17      [1u]
f22 p17 s102  Chapel Hill
      HIGGOTT Elizabeth h f w 88 Retired Innkeeper b. Crich

f22 p17 s103  Mount Pleasant
      DICKINSON John h m m 49 Stone Mason b. YKS Normanton
      DICKINSON Ann w f m 50 - b. Youlgreave
      DICKINSON Joshua s m u 23 Stone Mason b. Tansley
      DICKINSON Mary d f u 11 Scholar b. Cromford
      DICKINSON William s m u 6 Scholar b. Cromford

f22 p17 s104  Mount Pleasant
      DOXEY Herbert h m m 38 Labourer b. Darley Dale
      DOXEY Hannah w f m 35 - b. Bonsall
      DOXEY Samuel s m u 13 Stable Boy b. Matlock
      DOXEY Lucy d f u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY George s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY Elizabeth d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY Harry s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f22 p17 s105  Mount Pleasant
      HALL Hannah h f u 32 Cotton Factory b. Matlock
      HALL Elizabeth st f u 21 Cotton Factory b. Cromford

f22 p17 s106  Mount Pleasant
      BROCKLEHURST Elizabeth h f w 80 Small Property Owner b. Taddington

f22 p17 s107  Mount Pleasant
      CHEETHAM William H bd m m 50 Tailor b. Manchester

f22 p17 s108  Mount Pleasant
      SMITH Samuel h m m 25 Gardener b. Cromford
      SMITH Mary w f m 24 - b. Cromford
-------------

f22 p18 s109  Mount Pleasant
      WALKER George h m m 32 Stoker Engine Lo N W Ry b. Cromford
      WALKER Louisa w f m 31 - b. Cromford
      WALKER Clara d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER Mary d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER Dorothy d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f22 p18 s110  Mount Pleasant
      DICKINSON John T h m m 21 Bricklayer b. Cromford
      DICKINSON Sarah w f m 22 Mill Hand b. Cromford
      DICKINSON James s m - 2 - b. Cromford

f22 p18 s111  Mount Pleasant
      HOWARD William h m m 26 Baker b. Bakewell
      HOWARD Lizze w f m 25 - b. Cromford

f22 p18 s112  Mount Pleasant
      BRADSHAW Soloman h m m 33 Journeyman Cordwainer b. Darley Dale
      BRADSHAW Fanny w f m 32 - b. Ashbourne
      BRADSHAW Henry s m - 9 Scholar b. Ashbourne
      BRADSHAW Mary Ellen d f - 7 Scholar b. Ashbourne
      BRADSHAW Hannah A d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRADSHAW William s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRADSHAW James s m - 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f22 p18 s113  Scarthin Lodge
      COOPER Jeremiah h m m 73 Carpenter & Wheelwright b. Marple
      COOPER Sarah w f m 73 - b. Matlock
      
			  End of Holy Trinity Ecclesiastical Parish (part of)
-------------

f23 p19 s117  Willersley Castle
      ARKWRIGHT Frederic C h m u 27 No Profession b. Spondon
      ARKWRIGHT Susan A st f u 29 - b. Spondon
      WORTHAM Katherine vs f u 23 Governess b. BKM Denham
      FAWKES Mabel A H vs f - 11 Scholar b. Cromford
      FAWKES Dorothy vs f - 9 Scholar b. YKS Woolley
      FAWKES Richard A H vs m - 8 Scholar b. YKS Woolley
      WINTERBURN William sv m u 50 Butler b. YKS Kirkhammerton
      MANTON James sv m u 49 Coachman b. NTH Dean
      WALTERS William sv m u 28 Footman b. SAL High Offley
      GOODMAN James sv m u 24 Footman b. Walton
      SMITH Benjamin sv m u 22 Groom b. WIL Burbage
      SMITH James sv m u 19 Hall Boy b. Cromford
      WILLIAMS Milbro sv f u 27 Cook b. GLS Standage
      SPENCER Dorothy sv f u 59 Housemaid b. Middleton
      PICKERING Eliza sv f u 37 Ladys Maid b. WAR Brailes

f23 p19 s118  Willersley Castle
      LITHERLAND Sarah sv f u 24 House maid b. WAR Wiggington
      HOPTON Priscilla sv f u 19 House maid b. HEF Titley
      HASTINGS Jane sv f u 20 Kitchenmaid b. SCT
      ELLIOT Fanny sv f u 17 Scullery Maid b. Derby
      DAVIS Margaret vs f u 23 Nursery Maid b. LAN Knowsley

f23 p19 s119  Gardeners House
      TISSINGTON James h m m 46 Head Gardener b. Cromford
      TISSINGTON Ellen A w f m 50 - b. Salisbury
      TISSINGTON Ellen A d f - 11 - b. Cromford
-------------

f23 p20 s114  Willersley Cottage
      WHEATCROFT Nathaniel h m w 62 Coal Merchant b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Henry s m m 23 Coal Merchant b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Sophia dl f m 28 - b. STS Wolverhampton
      RODGERS Sarah st f w 56 - b. Cromford
      COPE Ann vs f u 27 - b. STS Wolverhampton
      WILLCOX Robert A vs m m 30 Solicitor b. Worcester
      KIRBY Mary sv f u 19 Domestic Servant b. Burton on Trent
      DOLEMAN Alice sv f u 18 Domestic Servant b. Burton on Trent
      BOOKER Sam sv m u 43 Shepherd b. Holmefield

f23 p20 s115  Willersley Lodge
      KIDD Thomas h m m 55 Coal Agent b. Cromford
      KIDD Elizabeth w f m 55 Lodge Keeper b. Holloway
      ELSE Sarah E ni f u 15 - b. Holloway

f23 p20 s116  Willersley Farm House
      TAYLOR Susanna h f u 59 Dairy Maid b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Ann st f u 55 Dairy Maid b. Matlock

      End of St Giles Ecclesiastical Parish (part of)

End of Enumeration District 10