Historical Records> Census> 1881 Census Index> This page
1881 Census - RG 11/3450 and RG 11/3451
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 107/3450 Enumeration District 11
Part extract on this page - folios 27-37
 
1881 Census
ED 10
ED11a ED11b ED 12
ED13a ED13b ED 14
ED 15 ED 16a ED 16b
ED 17
Surnames
A - B C - G
H - L M - R
S T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the Houses from the Independent Chapel to the Residence of the Revd. E. Latham, inclusive, Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath Ecclesiastical Parish, Matlock Bath Urban Sanitary District.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f27 p1 s1     Bath Road
      BODEN Alice h f w 80 Annuitant b. Derby St Werburgh
      BODEN Lydia Martha d f u 53 Annuitant b. Kirk Ireton
      BODEN Mary Ann d f u 48 Annuitant b. Turnditch

f27 p1 s2     Bath Road 
      BELLAMY Frank Robert h m m 42 Independent Minister b. SOM County
      BELLAMY Martha w f m 40 Minister Wife b. NTH Northampton
      BELLAMY F J Burdett s m u 13 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BELLAMY Mabel K d f u 4 - b. Matlock Bath

f27 p1      [Independent Chapel]

f27 p1 s3     Bath Road
      WAIN Antony h m u 50 Tailor b. Matlock Bath
      WAIN William s m u 28 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      WAIN Frederic s m u 21 Labourer b. Matlock Bath

f27 p1 s4     Bath Road
      HODGKINSON William h m m 48 Gardener b. Winster
      HODGKINSON Elizabeth w f m 47 - b. Allport
      HODGKINSON John s m u 27 Labourer b. Bonsall
      DICKIN William ld m m 18 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      DICKIN Elizabeth ld f m 20 - b. Matlock Bath
      DICKIN Thomas ld m u 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f27 p1 s5     Bath Road
      BODEN George h m m 40 Letter Carrier b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w f m 39 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Arthur s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Kate d f u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Fredrick s m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Martha d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f27 p1 s6     Bath Road
      BUCKLEY Job h m m 31 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth w f m 28 - b. Cromford
-------------

f27 p2 s7     Bath Road
      SALT George h m m 28 Labourer b. Matlock
      SALT Hannah w f m 28 - b. Cromford
      SALT Joseph s m u 3 Scholar b. Cromford

f27 p2 s8     Bath Road
      WOOD Thomas h m m 76 Paper Maker b. Bonsall
      WOOD Hannah w f m 50 - b. Wirksworth

f27 p2 s9     Bath Road
      KNOWLES Edward h m m 29 Labourer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Harriet w f m 25 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William H s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth A d f u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Jacob s m u 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Charlotte R d f u 9m - b. Matlock

f27 p2 s10    Bath Road
      TAYLOR William h m w 45 Labourer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Jane d f u 24 Factory Hand Text b. Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Ada d f u 19 Factory Hand Text b. Matlock Bath

f27 p2 s11    Bath Road
      CLARKE Anna h f w 78 Annuitant b. Matlock
      ARKWRIGHT Mary Helen ni f u 24 Annuitant b. Matlock
      REAVES Eliza sv f u 55 Servant b. HUN Godmachester
      WHEELER Sarah sv f u 32 Servant Ladys Maid b. DOR Handschurch
      SWIFT Mary sv f u 26 House Maid b. Cromford
      WHELER Kate sv f u 27 Laundry Maid b. STS Harborn
      ABBERLEY Harriet sv f u 19 Kitchen Maid b. STS Abbots Bromley
      BAGULEY Robert sv m w 32 Butler b. NTT Beeston
      WILLIAMS William sv m u 17 Footman b. SAL Shrewsbury

f27 p3 s12    Bath Road
      GOODWIN Richard M h m m 24 Clerk In Mill b. Taddington
-------------
f28 p3 s12    Bath Road
      GOODWIN Mary A w f m 30 - b. NTT Edwinston
      GOODWIN Gardina M d f u 1 - b. WAR Coleshill
      ARMOUR Thomas ld m w 55 Pensioner b. ESS Harlow

f28 p3 s13    Bath Road
      MARTIN Emma h f w 44 Laundress b. Darley
      MARTIN Mary A d f u 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Anne F d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary h f u 67 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia st f u 61 Dressmaker b. Matlock

f28 p3 s15    Bath Road
      BODEN John W h m m 37 Grocer Provision Dealer b. Matlock
      BODEN Gemma w f m 32 - b. KEN Deptford, Chartton
      MITCHELL Amelia J sv f w 68 - b. KEN Chartton
      BODEN Warren G s m u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN William H s m u 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      MURDOCH Charles ld m u 12 Scholar b. WLS Monmouth

f28 p3 s16    Bath Road
      HOLLAND Sarah h f w 62 Lodging House Keeper b. Sutton Scarsdale
      HOLLAND Emma d f u 34 Servant House Keeper b. Matlock
      HOLLAND George s m u 29 Railway Porter b. Matlock

f28 p3 s17    Rutland Arms
      HOLLAND Charles h m m 42 Licensed Victualler b. Darley
      HOLLAND Emma w f m 28 - b. SSX Lullington
      HOLLAND James s m u 13 Scholar b. Manchester
      HOLLAND William s m u 12 Scholar b. Manchester
      HOLLAND Harriet d f u 11 Scholar b. Manchester
      HUTCHINS Ellen sv f u 19 Servant b. NTH Hackleton
-------------
f28 p4 s18    [Matlock Bath]
      WEBSTER Richard h m m 31 Manager Cotton Mill b. LAN Bolton
      WEBSTER Ann w f m 27 - b. LAN Stockport
      WEBSTER Mary E d f u 3 Scholar b. LAN Stockport

f28 p4 s19    4 Mason Terrace
      JORDEN William h m m 41 Accountant b. LEI Ashby de la Zouch
      JORDEN Emma w f m 39 - b. Matlock
      JORDEN Emma Ada d f u 17 Scholar & House Assistant b. Matlock
      JORDEN F A Smedley d f u 11 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      JORDEN Jessica M d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      JORDEN Catherine d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      JORDEN William s m u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      JORDEN Thomas s m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      JORDEN Eliza d f u 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f28 p4 s20    [Matlock Bath]
      MOORE Francis h m m 33 Gardener b. MDX Ealing
      MOORE Ruth w f m 34 - b. Hathersage

f28 p4 s21    [Matlock Bath]
      MANN Robert h m m 32 Gardener b. KEN Devises
      MANN Victoria w f m 36 - b. Gloucester
      MANN Jane d f u 7m - b. Matlock

f28 p4      [1u]      

f28 p4 s23    [Matlock Bath]
      SHEPPARD James h m w 60 Paper Maker (Journeyman) b. Nottingham
      SHEPPARD Elizabeth d f u 35 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      WALKER Elizabeth gd f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary sv f u 18 Servant b. Brimington

f28 p4 s24    [Matlock Bath]
      WARDLE Catherine h f w 63 Washerwoman b. LEI Kegworth
      WARDLE Rosa Ward gd f u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f29 p5 s25    [Matlock Bath]
      DAVIS Samuel h m m 28 Bricklayer Labourer b. Matlock
      DAVIS Eliza w f m 28 Charwoman b. Elton
      DAVIS Samuel s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f29 p5 s26    [Matlock Bath]
      RICHARDSON James h m m 54 Cab Driver b. Derby St Peter
      RICHARDSON Ellen w f m 48 Laundress b. Froggatt
      RICHARDSON Alfred s m u 13 Errand Boy b. Froggatt
      RICHARDSON Walter s m u 8 Scholar b. Bakewell

f29 p5 s27    [Matlock Bath]
      HOLLINGWORTH? Samuel h m m 76 Labourer b. Cromford
      HOLLINGWORTH? Sarah w f m 52 - b. Bonsall
      COTTERIL Mary Jane sv f u 20 Servant b. Bonsall

f29 p5 s28    [Matlock Bath]
      WILDGOOSE Thomas h m m 24 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Hannah w f m 23 - b. Cromford
      WILDGOOSE John T s m u 4 Scholar b. Cromford

f29 p5 s29    [Matlock Bath]
      SKIDMORE Samuel h m m 58 Draper & Hosier b. Matlock Bath
      SKIDMORE Hannah w f m 56 - b. LEI Loughborough
      SKIDMORE Elizabeth d f u 26 - b. Matlock
      SKIDMORE Samuel s m u 15 Scholar b. Matlock

f29 p5 s30    [Matlock Bath]
      SKIDMORE Margaret h f u 65 Grocer b. Matlock Bath
      SKIDMORE Mary st f u 50 - b. Matlock Bath
      BROWN Elizabeth st f w 67 Ministers Widow b. Matlock Bath

f29 p5 s31    [Matlock Bath]
      LONGBOTTOM Emily h f u 20 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      FETHORSTON Sarah sv f u 13 Servant b. Hartington

f29 p5 s32    [Matlock Bath]
      SHORT Henry h m m 37 Groom b. Derby
      SHORT Mary w f m 31 - b. Derby
      SHORT Charles H s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f29 p5      [National Schools]
-------------

f30 p6 s33    [Matlock Bath]
      ROBINS Hannah h f w 71 Housekeeper b. WAR Bridenbury
      ROBINS Sophia d f u 33 Dressmaker b. WAR Rugby
      GOULD Allen bd m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f30 p6 s34    [Matlock Bath]
      NICHOLLS Alfred h m m 40 Sadler b. Chesterfield
      NICHOLLS Alfred s m u 16 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SLACKHOUSE Olive or Olivia ni f m 29 Servant b. Chesterfield
      SLACKHOUSE Annie ni f u 4 Scholar b. Chesterfield

f30 p6 s35    [Matlock Bath]
      HARTLE Francis h m m 46 Comb Maker b. Matlock Bath
      HARTLE Sarah w f m 46 - b. Matlock Bath
      HARTLE Robert Bode s m u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      HARTLE Frederick G s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WATSON Emily W ld f u 46 Gentlewoman b. YKS Leeds
      WATSON Louisa A ld f u 35 Gentlewoman b. YKS Leeds
      PARKES Rebecca E ld f u 28 Ladys Companion b. YKS Leeds
      TAYLOR Samuel ld m m 57 Perfumer Mfg Chemist b. LEI Market Harborough
      BYARD Mary sv f u 20 Domestic Servant b. Okerthorpe
      CLAY Hannah S sv f u 20 Domestic Servant b. Wensley

f30 p6 s36/37 New Bath Hotel
      TYACK Thomas h m m 45 Hotel Proprietor b. CON Chasewater
      TYACK Maria w f m 39 - b. YKS Sheffield
      TYACK Arthur s m u 3 Hotel Proprietors Son b. Matlock
      TYACK Mary d f u 1 Hotel Proprietors Dau b. Matlock
      BLACKER Mary st f w 52 Stationer b. CON Chasewater
      RICHARDS Lydia sv f u 37 Store Keeper Inn Servant b. CON Parrance
      JAGGER Clara sv f u 21 Waitress Inn Waitress b. YKS Derraby
-------------
f30 p7 s36/7 New Bath Hotel
      KNOWLES Charlotte sv f u 33 Chambermaid Dom b. Wirksworth
      QUINNE Mary sv f u 43 Laundress Dom b. IRL Dundalke
      WOOD Martha sv f u 25 Cook Dom b. YKS Slouse?
      COLLIER Lucy sv f u 22 Still Room Maid Dom b. STS Abbots Bromley
      MURPHY Kate sv f u 25 Scullery Maid Dom b. IRL Gorrod
      STRINE Kate sv f u 22 Laundress Dom b. SOM Bridgewater
      FOWLER Sarah sv f w 40 Nurse Dom b. KEN Pentrich
      McCORMICK Annie sv f u 31 Chamber Maid Dom b. LAN Liverpool
      O'BRIAN Thomas sv m u 24 Boots b. IRL Lough Rose
      HARRISON George sv m u 32 Ostler Groom b. Kirkireton
      HORSFOLD James sv m u 22 Gardener b. MDX Farnham Green
      DAMPSTER? Augustus E vs m m 38 Architect & Surveyor b. MDX Farnham Green
      DAMPSTER? Emma vs f m 28 Wife Of Above b. MDX Farnham Green

f30 p7 s38    [Matlock Bath]
      WALKER Thomas h m m 39 Plumber & Glasier b. Matlock
      WALKER Isabella w f m 40 - b. Matlock
      WALKER James s m u 9 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Mary J d f u 7 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Arthur s m u 1m - b. Matlock

f30 p7 s39    Walkers Hotel
      WALKER Isabelle h f m 55 Hotel Keeper b. LAN Blackburn
      WALKER Sarah H d f u 24 Assistant Inn Servant b. Matlock Bath
      WALKER Thomas s m u 22 St John College Student b. Matlock Bath
      WALKER Edith d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      GREEN William ld m u 61 Law Clerk b. WAR
      ELLIOTT Mary sv f u 22 Cook b. Bonsall
      ELSON Mary A sv f u 21 Housemaid b. Derby
      SWINDLE Hannah sv f u 17 Kitchen Maid b. Bonsall
-------------
f31 p8      [Holy Trinity Church]

f31 p8 s40    [Matlock Bath]
      BROCKLEHURST Mary A h f m 30 Shop Keeper Gen b. Matlock Bath
      BROCKLEHURST Edith J d f u 5 - b. Matlock Bath
      IVATTS Mary Ann vs f u 60 - b. SOM Wells

f31 p8 [1u]

f31 p8 s42    Beer House
      WADSWORTH Joseph h m m 65 Inn Keeper b. YKS
      WADSWORTH Margaret w f m 66 - b. Matlock Bath
      WADSWORTH Mary d f u 28 Assistant In Servant b. Matlock Bath
      HAMILTON Sarah sv f u 21 Servant Dom b. Bakewell

f31 p8 s43    [Matlock Bath]
      SMITH Samuel h m m 45 Marble Worker Mason b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Ellen w f m 49 - b. Bonsall
      SMITH Samuel s m u 22 Shop Keeper b. CON Penzance
      SMITH William s m u 20 Prentice Marble Worker Mason b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Mary d f u 18 Assistant Shop b. Matlock
      SMITH Lydia d f u 15 Assistant Shop b. Matlock
      SMITH Ellen d f u 11 Assistant Shop b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Richard ld m w 83 Lodger b. YKS Egbaston
      BOSEGH Ann ld f w 73 - b. Derby

f31 p8 s44    [Matlock Bath]
      SMEDLEY Linsey h m m 39 Watchmaker b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Jane w f m 39 - b. WAR Leamington
      SMEDLEY Robert s m u 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Jane d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Grace d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWNSON Henry vs m u 20 Assistant Jeweller b. SSX Hastings
-------------

f31 p9 s45    [Matlock Bath]
      BODEN John h m m 49 Baker & Grocer b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Mary A w f m 50 - b. Scarthin
      BODEN Kate E d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN John W s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BROOK Elizabeth sv f u 20 Servant b. Middleton

f31 p9 s46    [Matlock Bath]
      BUXTON Herbert h m m 48 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Elizabeth w f m 41 - b. Nottingham
      BUXTON Harold s m u 20 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Kathleen d f u 17 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Ethel d f u 13 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Helen d f u 11 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Bernard s m u 8 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Anne d f u 5 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Edgar s m u 2 Marble Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath

f31 p9 s47    Nottingham House
      EATON Charles h m m 53 Boot & Shoe Dealer b. Cromford
      EATON Priscilla w f m 43 - b. HAM Hirst Castle
      EATON Flora d f u 18 - b. Cromford
      EATON Grace d f u 14 - b. Cromford
      EATON John W s m u 12 Scholar b. Cromford
      EATON Blanch d f u 9 Scholar b. Cromford
      EATON Edward s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      EATON Florance d f u 4 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f32 p10 s48   Museum Parade
      DAKIN Joseph h m m 59 Marble Worker Mason b. Matlock
      DAKIN Sarah w f m 59 - b. NTT Beeston
      DAKIN Annie d f u 17 - b. Matlock
      DAKIN Ellen d f u 16 - b. Matlock
      STRINGER Robert ld m w 72 Gentleman b. Liverpool

f32 p10 s49   Museum Parade
      CLARK John h m m 57 Photographer b. South Witham
      CLARK Anne w f m 61 - b. Canterbury
      WRIGHT Anne ni f u 19 Domestic Servant b. Matlock Bath

f32 p10 s50   Museum Parade
      DAVIS John W h m u 26 Fishmonger b. LDN Islington

f32 p10 s51   Museum Parade
      KING James h m w 75 Tailor Saxton b. Matlock
      KING Lucy d f u 47 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      KING Linder gd f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BENTERY Ellen sv f u 16 Domestic Servant b. Ashover

f32 p10 s52   Museum Parade
      KING Mary h f u 42 Logding House Keeper b. Matlock
      DOWNES George ld m m 24 Joiner b. Stockport
      DOWNES Mary ld f m 21 - b. Stockport

f32 p10 s53   Hodgkinsons Hotel
      WYVILLE William h m m 48 Hotel Keeper b. Crich
      WYVILLE Ellen w f m 46 - b. Alfreton
      WYVILLE William H s m u 23 Provision Dealer b. Alfreton
      WYVILLE Elizabeth E d f u 21 General Servant b. NTT New Radford
      WYVILLE Frances T d f u 18 General Servant b. Matlock
      WYVILLE Gertrude d f u 16 General Servant b. Matlock
      WYVILLE Benjamin T s m u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WYVILLE Agness d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f32 p11 s53   Hodgkinsons Hotel
      WYVILLE Mirriam d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      WYVILLE Dora d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WYVILLE Ernest s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      BRATBY Elizabeth sv f u 19 Servant b. DBY Greenwich?
      ELLICOTT Hannah sv f u 17 Servant b. Bonsall
      PARKIN Mary vs f m 30 Retired b. Belper
      PARKIN Samuel J vs m u 3 - b. NTT New Radford
      PARKIN Elizabeth E vs f u 3m - b. NTT New Radford

f32 p11 s54   Parade
      REEDS Joseph h m u 25 Grocer b. Cromford
      REEDS Peter br m u 23 - b. Cromford
      REEDS Elizabeth st f u 22 - b. Cromford

f32 p11 s55   Parade
      FLETCHER Mary A h f w 48 Shop Keeper b. Edgbaston Birmingham
      FLETCHER Ada d f u 26 Assistant b. Matlock
      BODEN Ellen sv f u 15 Servant b. Darley

f32 p11 s56   Devonshire Hotel
      ROBINSON Samuel h m m 44 Hotel Keeper b. LEI Markfield
      ROBINSON Anne w f m 45 - b. Tansley
      ROBINSON William s m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Marina ni f u 27 Assistant Inn Servant b. Tansley
      TAYLOR Ellen sv f u 18 Servant Cook b. Crich
      BATTISON Priscilla sv f u 18 Housemaid b. Chesterfield
      EDWARDS Henry tr m m 60 Traveller No occupation b. New Road Longton

f32 p11 s57   Parade
      EVANS Mark h m m 65 Greengrocer b. Bonsall
      EVANS Hannah w f m 55 - b. YKS Rotherham
      EVANS Isobel d f u 22 - b. Matlock
-------------
f33 p12 s57   Parade
      EVANS John s m u 18 Greengrocer b. Matlock
      EVANS Walter s m u 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f33 p12 s58   Parade
      KING James h m u 34 Tailor b. Matlock
      KING Elizabeth w f m 36 - b. WAR Tamworth
      KING Gertrude d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Lucy d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Rosa d f u 1 - b. Matlock

f33 p12 s59   Parade
      PHILLIPS William h m m 34 Hairdresser b. WIL Salisbury
      PHILLIPS Sarah w f m 36 - b. WOR Omberley
      STUBS Caroline A ni f u 15 General Servant b. Matlock

f33 p12 s60   Parade
      KING William h m m 48 Draper b. Matlock
      KING Elizabeth w f m 53 - b. Chelleston
      KING Nellie d f u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Edith C d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f33 p12 s61   Parade
      HIGTON John h m m 42 Marble Worker Mason Lodging Ho Keeper b. Matlock
      HIGTON Alice w f m 39 - b. STS Mayfield
      HIGTON George s m u 19 Apprentis  Joiner b. Matlock
      HIGTON William s m u 17 Aprentice to Plumber b. Matlock
      HIGTON Frank s m u 15 Assistant in General Shop b. Matlock

f33 p12 s62   Rose Cottage 
      KAY Henry h m m 41 Joiner b. NTT Radford
      KAY Fanny w f m 48 - b. Darley
      KAY Henry s m u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      CAVE Thomas wf m w 86 Paper Maker b. NTT Radford ?
      LANGHAM Mary ld f u 24 Nurse Domestic b. Derby Birchwood
      HIND Ethel M ld f u 5 Scholar b. Nottingham
-------------

f33 p13 s63   [Matlock Bath]
      WALTHALL William h m m 80 Marble Turner b. Derby
      WALTHALL Edith w f m 64 - b. Bolehill
      WALTHALL Mary gd f u 13 - b. Bakewell

f33 p13 s64   [Matlock Bath]
      GREGORY Thomas h m m 27 Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth w f m 26 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      GREGORY Dora d f u 1 - b. Matlock

f33 p13 s65   [Matlock Bath]
      HARDY John h m m 34 Cab Driver b. Matlock
      HARDY Sarah w f m 38 - b. Matlock
      HARDY Frederick s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Mary d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY John s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY William s m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Jane d f u 1 - b. Matlock

f33 p13 s66   [Matlock Bath]
      RAINES Jacob h m m 51 Cavern Proprietor b. Bonsall
      RAINES Mary w f m 57 - b. Bonsall

f33 p13 s67   [Matlock Bath]
      WALKER Joshua h m m 46 Plate Layer on Railway b. Matlock
      WALKER Hannah w f m 39 Laundress b. NTT Risley
      WALKER Ann d f u 19 Infant School Mistress b. Tansley
      WALKER John s m u 13 Errand Boy b. Matlock
      WALKER Frederick s m u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER Albert s m u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER William s m u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER Louisa d f u 1 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Hannah wm f w 87 [Blind] b. Cromford
-------------

f34 p14 s68   Victoria House
      WILDGOOSE John h m m 38 Glass China Fruits Seller & Cab Proprietor b. Cromford
      WILDGOOSE Sarah A w f m 46 - b. DEV Musbury
      WILDGOOSE Frank W H s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOAME? Alban A sv m u 28 Trade Assistant China b. DEV Axmouth
      HOUGHTON Mary A sv f u 20 General Servant b. Wirksworth

f34 p14 s69   Albert House
      BROOKS Ann h f w 65 - b. YKS Stanton
      WALK Isaac ld m u 7 Gardener b. Cromford

f34 p14 s70   Chestnut House
      BARNES Samuel h m m 54 Hosier b. NTT Ruddington
      BARNES Emma w f m 46 - b. Ashover
      BARNES Ernest s m u 17 Assistant Hosier b. Matlock
      BARNES Albert s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BARNES Arthur s m u 13 Scholar b. Matlock

f34 p14 s71   Fountain Bath Yard
      WALTHALL Sarah h f w 54 Bath Maid b. Manchester
      WALTHALL John s m u 32 Marble Turner b. Matlock
      WALTHALL William s m u 25 Mason Turner b. Matlock

f34 p14 s72   Fountain Garden
      HOWE William E h m m 53 Bookseller & Stationer b. Leeds
      HOWE Mary A w f m 39 - b. Matlock
      HOWE John A s m u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOWE Constance d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOWE Helena d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOWE Ethel d f u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOWE Gerrard s m u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOWE Hilda d f u 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOWE Elliott s m u 1 - b. Matlock
-------------
f34 p15 s72   Fountain Garden
      BARKER Mary J sv f u 34 Servant Domestic b. Lea Ashover
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah sv f u 24 Assistant Bookseller b. Bonsall

f34 p15 s73   [Matlock Bath]
      RADFIRTH George h m m 52 Carriage Proprietor b. Matlock
      RADFIRTH Lucy w f m 55 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock
      RADFIRTH Ann d f u 19 - b. Matlock
      RADFIRTH Alice d f u 18 - b. Matlock
      CHADWICK Emma vs f w 60 - b. London
      WILLSON Margaret vs f w 62 - b. London

f34 p15 s74   Fountain Villas
      RADFIRTH Sarah h f w 83 Lodging House Keeper b. Stoney Middleton
      RADFIRTH Hannah d f u 48 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock
      OSBOURN Mary sv f u 27 Domestic Servant b. Belper
      SMITH Arthur vs m m 60 - b. YKS Scarbro
      SMITH Mary vs f m 68 - b. YKS Scarbro
      SMITH Harry vs m u 18 - b. Derby
      SMITH Albert vs m u 19 - b. YKS Scarbro
      GRANT Eliza S vs f w 67 - b. Worster?
      GRANT Eliza C vs f u 28 - b. IOM Duglis

f34 p15 s75   Fountain Villas
      PEAL Ellen E h f u 44 School Mistress b. LDN Isling
      PEAL Frances J st f u 41 - b. LDN Isling
      PEAL B Elizabeth W ni f u 22m - b. LDN Wst Hackney
      RITSON Florence M as f u 20 Governess b. Newcastle on Tine
      YELD Florence L sc f u 16 Pupil b. MDX Kensington
      FLETCHER Sellina A sc f u 16 Pupil b. Hulme Manchester
      FLETCHER Sarah A sc f u 14 Pupil b. ? Manchester
      HACKETT Mary D M sc f u 9 Pupil b. ? Manchester
-------------
f34 p16 s75   Fountain Villas
      HALFNIGHT Florence M pl f u 12 Pupil b. Sunderland
      JAMES Elizabeth sv f u 24 Servant Cook b. SFK London
      GREGORY Coviline sv f u 13 ? Nurse girl b. Matlock

f34 p16 s76   Fountain Villas
      KNOWLES Ealy h m u 28 Lodging House Keeper b. Greasley
      BROWN Jane S co f u 15 Assistant House Keeper b. Greasley
      RICHARDSON E. M. vs f u 25 Governess School b. Derby
      WHITE Jane M vs f u 28 Nurse Dom b. Eckington
      LONGDEN Edith M vs f u 8 Scholar b. Blackwell
      LONGDEN Enid D vs f u 7 Scholar b. Blackwell
      LONGDEN Geoffrey A vs m u 4 Scholar b. Blackwell
      LONGDEN Mina E vs f u 2 - b. Blackwell
      LONGDEN Alfred H vs m u 8m - b. Blackwell

f34 p16 s77   Derwent Terrace
      CHADWIN Mary h f u 53 Lodging House Keeper b. STS Wednesbury
      BISSELL Anne ni f u 13 Scholar b. STS Wednesbury
      COOPER Mary sv f u 20 Domestic Servant b. Lady Grove Ambergate

f34 p16 s78   Derwent Terrace
      WOODFIELD William h m m 52 Inlayer Of Marble & Booting b. SRY Southwark
      WOODFIELD Eliza w f m 52 Lodging House Keeper b. Nottingham

f34 p16 s79   Post Office
      CLARKE Arthur h m m 26 Head Postmaster b. LIN Stamford
      CLARKE Mary F w f m 23 Domestic Wife b. Duffield
      CLARKE Gertrude F d f u 2 - b. Matlock
      WALKER William H sv m u 23 Clark Postal Department b. Matlock
      BAITSON William sv m u 21 Telegraph Assistant b. York Bromley
      BURGESS Sarah sv f u 18 Domestick Servant b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f35 p17 s80   Derwent Parade
      PLATT William h m m 48 Chemist & Druggist b. STS Hopton
      PLATT Sarah w f m 42 - b. Ashton Under Line
      PLATT William G s m u 8 - b. Liverpool
      PLATT Harriet I d f u 7 - b. LAN Southport
      PLATT Thomas S s m u 3 - b. Matlock Bath
      GIBSON Matthew H ap m u 18 Chemist & Druggist b. Burton upon Trent
      BUTLER Ellen sv f u 17 Servant b. Calver
      BOTT Mary A sv f u 13 Servant b. Tupton

f35 p17 s81   Derwent Parade
      WILDE Henry h m m 56 Refreshment House Keeper Coffee House b. YKS Sheffield
      WILDE Emma w f m 53 - b. YKS Rotheram
      WILDE Elizabeth J d f u 31 - b. YKS Rotheram
      WILDE Harry s m u 23 Tobacconist b. YKS Sheffield
      ALLCOCK Lucy sv f u 20 General Servant b. Eckington

f35 p17 s82   Derwent Terrace
      WHEATCROFT James W h m m 47 Barytes Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Sarah A w f m 48 - b. Derby
      WHEATCROFT Walter s m u 18 Plumber b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Sarah d f u 17 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Fanney d f u 16 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Mary H d f u 7 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT James A s m u 5 - b. Matlock Bath
      EDGE Jane S sv f u 17 Domestic Servant b. Sheffield

f35 p17      [Derwent Terrace Chapel]
-------------

f35 p18 s83   [Matlock Bath]
      BUNKER Caleb h m m 36 Boot & Shoe Maker b. BDF Mill Brook
      BUNKER Margaret w f m 30 Housewife b. LAN Ashton-U-Lyne
      BUNKER Fredk W E s m u 11 - b. BDF Ampthill
      BUNKER Annie E d f u 8 - b. Matlock Bath
      BUNKER Herburt R B s m u 6 - b. New Tupton
      BUNKER Maggie E d f u 5 - b. Derby
      BUNKER Agnes M d f u 3 - b. Matlock Bath
      BUNKER Mary G d f u 11m - b. Matlock Bath
      RICHARDSON Annie nu f u 15 Nurse b. Froggat
      THORNTON Mary h ld f m 39 Visitor b. OXF Thame
      THUNBEN Mary A M ld f m 8 Visitor b. BDF Sutton

f35 p18 s84   [Matlock Bath]
      BARKER William R h m m 46 Wine Merchant b. LIN Ingoldsty
      BARKER Betsey w f m 48 - b. Wirksworth
      BARKER Edith R d f u 14 - b. YKS Sheffield
      GROUND Florence gv f u 23 Governess b. HRT Standon
      WILSON Henry vs m u 50 Visitor No Occ b. Wirksworth
      BRITTLE Eliza sv f u 24 Servant b. STS Wheaton Aston
      OAKLEY Margaret sv f u 20 Housemaid b. Matlock

f35 p18 s85   [Matlock Bath]
      WHITTAKER Mary A h f w 36 Visitor b. AGY Menai
      WHITTAKER Ellen S d f u 20 Visitor b. LAN Hurst
      WHITTAKER Hannah B d f u 16 Visitor b. LAN Hurst
      WHITTAKER Robert P s m u 8 Scholar b. AGY Menai Bridge
      WHITTAKER George F s m u 5 Scholar b. AGY Menai Bridge
      WHITTAKER Jane A d f u 3 Scholar b. FRA Arsachon British Subject
-------------
f36 p19 s85   [Matlock Bath]
      ROWLAND Catherine sv f u 21 Nurse b. AGY Menai Bridge
      ROWLAND Annie sv f u 20 Cook b. AGY Menai Bridge
      PAGE Georgina sv f u 16 Housemaid b. South Normanton
      BROWN William B vs m u 26 Wesleyan Minister b. LAN Bolton
      THOMPSON Mary as f u 18 Drapers Assistant b. Chard British Subject
      DAWES Annie as f u 17 Drapers Assistant b. North Wales
      KINGABY Alice as f u 19 Drapers Assistant b. London
      DEXTOR Esther as f u 18 Drapers Assistant b. LDN Kingston
      ASHTON Rebecca A as f u 17 Drapers Assistant b. Chesterfield

f36 p19 s86   Portland House
      WALLACE Robert h m m 38 Lace & Fancy Goods merchant b. SCT
      WALLACE Mary E w f m 35 - b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE William s m u 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Florence G d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Robert B s m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Beatrice M d f u 4 - b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE David s m u 2 - b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Thomas S s m u 1 - b. Matlock Bath
      WALLACE David ft m w 75 - b. SCT
      JORDON Mary E ni f u 12 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      HOPKINSON Hannah sv f u 16 Servant b. Walton Parish

f36 p19 s87   [Matlock Bath]
      COOPER Henry h m m 34 Draper (Master) b. Nottingham
      COOPER Agnes w f m 36 - b. Matlock Bath
      COOPER Ada H M d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      COOPER Alfred s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f36 p20 s87   [Matlock Bath]
      COOPER Amey B d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      HEWTSON Thomas J as m u 24 Shopman Draper b. WES Appleby
      COLLINS Bessie as f u 21 Millinery b. SOM Kinomton
      EDGE Napldon? sv f u 21 General Servant b. YKS Sheffield
      MELDESH Annie as f u 21 Dressmaker b. YKS Darlington

f36 p20 s88   [Matlock Bath]
      COLLINS Charles h m m 39 Tailor & Outfitter b. NTH Braunton
      COLLINS Sussannah w f m 35 - b. Birmingham Birmingham
      COLLINS Edith C d f u 14 Scholar b. LDN St Pancras
      COLLINS Emma d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      COLLINS Ernest s m u 12 Scholar b. LDN Camden Town
      COLLINS Sydney H s m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      MASKER Mary Jane sv f u 13 General Servant b. Middleton

f36 p20 s89   [Matlock Bath]
      BRYAN William h m m 34 Draper (Master) b. Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Annie L w f m 30 - b. LEI Kegworth
      BRYAN Edith d f u 10 - b. Matlock
      BRYAN Albert W s m u 8 - b. Matlock
      HATTON Annetta sv f u 25 Servant b. CHS Macclesfield
      FRY Emma - f u 21 Millinery b. YKS Sheffield
      BACON Elizabeth sv f u 20 General Servant b. Winster
      CHRICHTON James - m u 18 Assistant Draper b. Longsight Manchester

f36 p20 s90   Midland Hotel
      SMEDLEY Elenor h f u 41 Hotel Keeper b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Eliza A st f w 37 Hotel Keeper b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Maria sv f u 16 General Servant b. Tansley
-------------

f37 p21 s91   Station Hotel
      WHEATCROFT Sidney J h m m 42 Hotel Keeper b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Maria w f m 37 - b. Shirley
      WHEATCROFT Eliza d f u 16 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Florence d f u 11 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Edward R s m u 8 - b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Laura A d f u 6 - b. Matlock Bath
      WEBSTER Annie - f w 63 - b. Shirley
      PEARCE Mary sv f u 23 Servant b. NTT Seaford
      MASKERY Martha sv f u 19 Servant b. Derby

f37 p21 s92   [Matlock Bath]
      BROCKLEHURST John G h m m 38 Commercial Clerk b. Gainsborough
      BROCKLEHURST Maria w f m 39 - b. Bonsall
      SENTOR Mary A sv f u 21 General Servant b. Ashover
      SHEREARN? Pricilla vs f u 35 - b. SAL Whitchurch?
      SHEREARN? Julia vs f u 33 - b. SCT
      SHEREARN? Alfred vs f u 27 Medical Student b. IOM

f37 p21 s93   [Matlock Bath]
      BRIDDON George h m m 44 General Smith Coach Builder b. Bonsall
      BRIDDON Annie w f m 40 - b. Matlock
      BRIDDON George W s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Lucy E d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Alfred J s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRIDDON John E s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      BURDEN Elizabeth ml f w 75 - b. YKS Thurnscoe
      SMITH Eliza sv f u 18 General Servant b. Alfreton
      BROCKLEHURST John s m u 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f37 p22 s94   [Matlock Bath]
      HIGGS Elizabeth h f w 66 Boarding House b. All Saints Leicester
      SHARP Caroline sv f u 22 Domestic Servant b. All Saints Leicester
      COX John H vs m m 33 Vetinary Surgeon b. Ashbourne
      COX Lucy vs f m 29 - b. Wirksworth
      COX Elizabeth vs f u 6 - b. IND Belleray C.C.
      COOPER Elizabeth vs f m 61 - b. YKS Bradford
      LESTER Ann vs f m 52 - b. YKS Bradford

f37 p22 s95   3 Midland Terrace
     WARD Charles h m m 59 Station Master b. LEI Mount Sorrill
      WARD Martha w f m 44 - b. Braisley
      HILL William vs m u 34 Doctor Of Medicine b. Nottingham
      HILL Elizabeth vs f w 69 - b. Nottingham

f37 p22 s96   [Matlock Bath]
      WALKER Mary h f w 55 Lodging House Keeper b. Derby
      WALKER Emma d f u 18 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Edith J d f u 16 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Ernest L gs m u 3 - b. Manchester H---
      HIBBUT Caroline vs f u 57 - b. Manchester New Mills

f37 p22 s97   [Matlock Bath]
      BOWLER Annie h f w 39 Boarding House Keeper b. Bonsall
      BOWLER Evelyn M d f u 10 - b. Bonsall
      BOWLER John H s m u 6 - b. Bonsall
      WATTS Lydia P sv f u 23 Domestic Servant b. Darley
      McKENZIE Andrew vs m m 32 Draper b. SCT Dumphries
      McKENZIE Sarah C vs f m 27 - b. Matlock
      McKENZIE Jane S vs f u 2 - b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Coral vs f u 20 Nurse b. Edensor

Enumeration District 11 aand Schedule 97 Continues