Historical Records> Census> 1881 Census Index> This page
1881 Census - RG 11/3450 and RG 11/3451
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG11/3450 Enumeration District 11
Part extract on this page - folios 38-49
 
1881 Census
ED 10
ED11a ED11b ED 12
ED13a ED13b ED 14
ED 15 ED 16a ED 16b
ED 17
Surnames
A - B C - G
H - L M - R
S T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the Houses from the Independent Chapel to the Residence of the Revd. E. Latham, inclusive, Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath Ecclesiastical Parish, Matlock Bath Urban Sanitary District.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f38 p23 s97      [Matlock Bath]
      COALBOURNE Eliza vs f u 28 - b. York
      MOORE Mary E vs f u 30 - b. Nottingham

f38 p23 s98   Brunswood Ter. 4
      CHAPLIN Thomas h m m 39 General Agent b. Kegworth
      CHAPLIN Jemima w f m 29 - b. HRT Bishops Storford

f38 p23 s99   [Matlock Bath]
      GREGORY Thomas h m m 31 Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Ellen w f m 30 - b. Matlock

f38 p23 s100  No 1 New Road
      MARTIN William h m m 57 Cab Driver b. Matlock
      MARTIN Sarah w f m 52 - b. Darley
      SHIMWELL Samuel ss m m 30 Butcher b. Manchester
      SHIMWELL Sarah w f m 24 - b. Brampton
      SHIMWELL Mable gd f u 4 - b. Matlock
      SHIMWELL Ethel J gd f u 2 - b. Matlock

f38 p23 s101  2 Holmfield Terrace
     MASON Jane h f u 42 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock

f38 p23 s102  [Matlock Bath]
      HENSTOCK James h m m 43 Letter Carrier b. Ashover
      HENSTOCK Hannah w f m 40 - b. Ashover
      HENSTOCK Minnie d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Walter s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Harold s m u 1 - b. Matlock

f38 p23 s103  [Matlock Bath]
      BRITTLE William h m m 63 Inspector Of Police b. WAR Birmingham
      BRITTLE Mary w f m 44 - b. Ashover
      BRITTLE Hannah d f u 25 Dressmaker b. Ashover
      BRITTLE John s m u 12 Scholar b. Cutthorpe
      BRITTLE Joseph s m u 11 Scholar b. Stanley
      BRITTLE Sarah d f u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f38 p24 s104  [Matlock Bath]
      OLIVER Joseph h m m 51 Plasterer b. Matlock
      OLIVER Ann w f m 56 - b. Bakewell
      OLIVER Emma d f u 19 - b. Matlock

f38 p24 s105  [1u]

f38 p24 s106  [Matlock Bath]
      WHEATCROFT Edward h m w 67 - b. Wirksworth
      BRUNT John sv m m 53 - b. Bonsall
      BRUNT Maria nu f m 51 Nurse b. Bonsall

f38 p24 s107  Vicarage
      LATHAM Edward h m m 47 Vicar Of Matlock Bath b. Derby
      LATHAM Jane w f m 45 - b. Brailsford
      LATHAM Mary A d f u 15 Scholar b. Holbrook
      LATHAM Jane S d f u 13 Scholar b. Holbrook
      LATHAM Louisa d f u 12 Scholar b. Repton
      LATHAM Urania d f u 11 Scholar b. Repton
      LATHAM Ellen d f u 9 Scholar b. Repton
      LATHAM William L s m u 7 Scholar b. Repton
      LATHAM Sophia E d f u 6 Scholar b. Repton
      LATHAM Godfry H s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      LATHAM Charles H s m u 2 - b. Holbrook
      WHAWELL Elizabeth H sv f u 33 Cook Domestic Servant b. Heage
      NEEDHAM Mary E sv f u 19 Nurse Domestic b. Holbrook
      CHRICKLEY Elizabeth sv f u 15 Parlour Maid Domestic Serv b. Bolhill
      DALE Ellen sv f u 20 House Maid Domestic Serv b. Elton Elton
-------------

f39 p25 s108  [Matlock Bath]
      RICHARDS Grace h f u 35 Annuitant b. Alfreton
      RICHARDS Elizabeth mt f w 70 Annuitant b. Alfreton
      RILEY Emma sv f u 18 General Servant b. Alfreton

f39 p25 s109  [Matlock Bath]
      PICKINS Fanny E h f u 33 Principal of Scholars School Mis b. Cambridge
      PICKINS Sarah J st f u 30 House Keeper b. Cambridge
      PICKINS Emily T st f u 22 Assistant Teacher of School b. Lincoln
      LEE Alice bd f u 16 Scholar b. NTT Retford

f39 p25 s110  Richmond Terrace
      SHAW Ruth h f w 77 Annuitant b. Kendal
      SHAW Ruth d f u 35 Annuitant b. Ashton Under Line
      BAKER Ann sv f u 15 Domestic Servant b. Calow

f39 p25 s111  [Matlock Bath]
      HODGKINSON John h m m 52 Gardener b. Winster
      HODGKINSON Hannah w f m 46 - b. Parwich
      HODGKINSON Annie J d f u 17 - b. Bonsall
      HODGKINSON James s m u 13 Gardener Apprentice b. Parwich
      HODGKINSON Thomas s m u 10 Scholar b. Bonsall
      HODGKINSON William s m u 8 Scholar b. Bonsall

f39 p25 s112  [Matlock Bath]
      STEEPLES William h m m 20 Butcher b. Idridgehay
      STEEPLES Emma w f m 20 - b. Darley

f39 p25 s112  [Matlock Bath]
      STEEPLES Sarah Allice d f u 2m - b. Wirksworth
      SCOTT William h m m 32 Assurance Agent b. CHS Banbury
      SCOTT Sarah w f m 29 - b. DEN Gresford
      SCOTT Elizabeth A d f u 6 Scholar b. CHS Tranmere
      SCOTT John s m u 3 - b. CHS Tranmere
      SCOTT Frederick s m u 1m - b. Matlock
      NOTON Emma sv f u 14 General Servant b. Matlock
-------------

f39 p26 s114  [Matlock Bath]
      PEARSON Minnie d of h f u 35 House Keeper b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Matilda st f u 33 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Eliza st f u 30 - b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Joseph br m u 26 Artizan b. Matlock
      PEARSON Sarah st f u 23 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON Miriam st f u 19 - b. Matlock
      DENNIS Monica ni f u 10 Scholar b. Nottingham
      BERKELY William R vs m m 50 - b. Lincoln
      BERKELY Clara vs f m 25 - b. Lincoln
      STODART J. G. vs m u 40 Artist Painter b. YKS Bradford
      STODART Maria vs f u 24 - b. KEN Margate

f39 p26 s115  [Matlock Bath]
      CAULFIELD Ann h f w 65 - b. YKS Sheffield
      CAULFIELD Masie [Maide?] A K d f w 23 - b. MDX Paddington
      HARDY Annie sv f u 14 General Servant b. Darley

f39 p26 s116  [Matlock Bath]
      WARDLE Joseph h m m 40 Superintendent of Prudential b. STS Quarnford
      WARDLE Allice w f m 40 - b. STS Quarnford
      READER Laurance h m m 46 Carpenter & Builder b. Belper

f39 p26 s117  [Matlock Bath]
      READER Sarah w f m 32 - b. Derby
      READER John s m u 12 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      READER William s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      READER George s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      MADDOX William ld m m 40 Carpenter b. DEV Newton Abbot
-------------

f40 p27 s118  [Matlock Bath]
      RIDGARD Aaron h m m 46 Grocer b. Kirk Langley
      RIDGARD Ann w f m 46 Grocer b. Smorley
      RIDGARD Walter s m u 17 Grocer b. Derby
      RIDGARD John s m u 15 Grocer b. Derby
      RIDGARD Alexander s m u 11 - b. Burton
      KNOWLES Elizabeth sv f u 18 Servant Domestic b. Tupton

f40 p27 s119  [Matlock Bath]
      FROST James h m m 45 Shoemaker b. Wirksworth
      FROST Francis w f m 42 - b. Middleton
      FROST Robert s m u 18 Plumbers Apprentice b. Wirksworth
      FROST Annie E d f u 14 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      FROST Sydney s m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARSDEN William H ld f u 22 Shoemaker Journeyman b. Belper

f40 p27 s120  [Matlock Bath] 
      EYRE William h m m 65 Mason b. Abney
      EYRE Mary A w f m 63 - b. Bakewell
      BLAMIRE Annie B gd f u 15 - b. Derby
      PRICE George ld m u 21 Machinist b. YKS Sheffield

f40 p27 s121  [Matlock Bath]
      EYRE Elizabeth h f w 38 Laundress b. Baslow
      EYRE Lydia d f u 17 Servant b. Baslow
      EYRE Elizabeth d f u 14 Scholar b. Baslow
      TAYLOR Gertrude nu f u 17 Nurse b. Matlock Bath

f40 p27 s122  [Matlock Bath]
      SMITH Samuel h m m 31 Railway Porter b. NTH Gayton
      SMITH Sarah A w f m 26 - b. NTH Rothersthorpe
      SMITH John G s m u 3 - b. NTH Rothersthorpe
      SMITH Lily d f u 4m - b. Matlock
      SMITH Hannah st f u 23 Cook Domestic Servant b. NTH Gayton
-------------

f40 p28 s123  [Matlock Bath]
      CLAY Lydia h f w 80 Lace Manufacturer b. Derby
      TEASDALE Betty sv f u 65 Domestic Servant b. LAN Audenshaw
      TAYLOR William H h m m 41 Graduate No Occ b. FRA
      TAYLOR Charlotte w f m 38 - b. IRL
      TAYLOR James W s m u 13 Scholar b. London
      TAYLOR Francis E G d f u 8 Scholar b. London
      SMEDLEY Alice J sv f u 16 Servant b. Matlock Bath

f40 p28 s125  1 Clarence Road
      HOLMES Thomas H h m m 56 Stationer b. Monyash
      HOLMES Mary w f m 53 - b. N Wales Wrexham
      HOLMES Annie A d f u 21 - b. Matlock Bath
      HOLMES Emma H d f u 14 - b. Matlock Bath
      LADD Mary vs f w 82 - b. DEV Plymouth
      STONE Emily sv f u 17 General Servant b. Winster

f40 p28 s126  [Matlock Bath]
      THICKETT Mary h f u 43 Governess School b. Nottingham
      THICKETT Annie st f u 34 Governess School b. Nottingham
      BADDERSLEY Hannah sv f u 23 Domestic Servant b. Carsington

f40 p28 s127  [Matlock Bath]
      GELL Sarah A h f m 56 Lodging House Keeper Dressmaker b. Matlock
      MYCOCKS Alfred gs m u 10 Scholar b. Manchester
      WALKER Annie ni f u 19 Teacher National School b. Matlock
      MACHIN Elizabeth ld f u 54 - b. WAR Leamington
      SMITH Emma ld f u 18 School Teacher b. Derby St Peters Prs

f40 p28 s128  [Matlock Bath]
      LADD Thomas H h m m 50 Solicitor b. DEV Plymouth
      LADD Annie M w f m 30 - b. BDF Leighton Buzzard
      LADD Laura M d f u 4 - b. Matlock Bath
      AULT Selina sv f u 18 General Servant b. Derby
-------------
f41 p29 s128  [Matlock Bath]
      COXALL Annie S vs f u 12 Scholar b. BDF Sutton

f41 p29 s129  [Matlock Bath]
      GREENHOUGH Edward h m m 60 Retired Draper b. Crich
      GREENHOUGH Lucy w f m 61 - b. YKS Batley
      GREENHOUGH Lucy A d f u 30 - b. Matlock
      GREENHOUGH Ada d f u 25 - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Florence vs f u 48 - b. LAN Audenshaw
      WETTON Martha sv f u 17 General Servant b. Crich

f41 p29 s130  Holme Road Holme Bank
      QUILLIAM Joseph H h m m 45 Accountant b. LAN Liverpool
      QUILLIAM Mary A w f m 38 - b. LAN Liverpool
      QUILLIAM Ellen M d f u 17 - b. LAN Liverpool
      QUILLIAM Edith M d f u 8 - b. LAN Liverpool
      BROADFOOT Amelia M cv f u 23 Governess Private b. DNB Helensburgh
      FOULDS Elizabeth R ck f u 23 Cook & Domestic Serv b. Alfreton
      SEEDHOUSE Martha hm f u 16 House Maid b. Matlock Bath
      HINDS Thomas sv m m 37 Gardener b. Aston on Trent
      HINDS Hannah sv f m 31 Gardener Wife b. Mickleover
      HINDS William s f u 11 Gardener Son b. Aston on Trent

f41 p29 s131  [Matlock Bath]
      WHEATCROFT John h m m 63 Ginger Beer Maker b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Prissiller w f m 61 - b. HAM Porchester
      WHEATCROFT John gs f u 15 Telegraph Mess Boy b. YKS Sheffield

f41 p29 s132  [Matlock Bath]
      PARKIN Anne h f w 44 - b. Cromford
      BROOKER Frederick G s m u 22 Wine Merchant b. Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Fanny M d f u 19 - b. Matlock Bath
      PARKIN Frank B s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PARKIN Arther s m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f41 p30 s133  [Matlock Bath] 
      BRYANT Robert H h m m 61 Retired Druggist b. NFK Holt
      BRYANT Sussannah w f m 57 - b. Birmingham

f41 p30 s134  [Matlock Bath]
      SWIFT Thomas h m m 75 Retired b. Brampton
      SWIFT Elizabeth w f m 65 - b. Osmaston by Ashbourne
      SWIFT William s m u 39 Clerk b. Derby
      GRETOREX Agnes sv f u 15 Domestic Servant b. Burton on Trent

f41 p30 s135  [Matlock Bath]
      WOODALL Charles F h m w 40 Retired Woolen Merch b. LAN Manchester
      LLOYD Ann hk f w 47 Housekeeper b. WLS Llandudno
      LLOYD Elizabeth A bd f u 22 - b. LAN Manchester
      EYRE Harriet sv f u 15 Servant b. Baslow
      EYRE Caroline sv f u 9 General Servant b. Baslow

f41 p30 s136  The Heights of Abraham
      TOWLER John h m m 33 Joiner & Carpenter b. YKS Masham
      TOWLER Thersa w f m 30 - b. Matlock Bath
      TOWLER Florence C d f u 4 - b. Matlock Bath
      TOWLER Pricilla d f u 9m - b. Matlock Bath

f41 p30 s137  [Matlock Bath]
      MOTTRAM Joseph h m m 23 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Emily w f m 28 - b. Church Broughton

f41 p30 s138  [Matlock Bath]
      WHITTAKER John h m m 40 Ginger Beer Maker b. ESS Brett Wood
      WHITTAKER Mary w f m 36 - b. Matlock
      WHITTAKER William s m u 15 Assistant Ginger Beer Maker b. Matlock
      WHITTAKER John s m u 13 Assistant Ginger Beer Maker b. Matlock
      WHITTAKER Mary d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITTAKER Frank s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITTAKER Arthur s m u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITTAKER Oswald s m u 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f42 p31 s139  [Matlock Bath]
      FROST Thomas h m m 31 Coachman b. Spondon
      FROST Ann w f m 23 - b. New Brampton
      FROST Mary E d f u 5 - b. New Brampton
      FROST Edward s m u 4 - b. Chaddesden
      FROST William s m u 2 - b. Chaddesden

f42 p31 s140  [Matlock Bath]
      DOXEY Obadiah h m m 43 Gardener b. Middleton by Wirksworth
      DOXEY Catherine w f m 38 - b. Matlock Bath
      DOXEY Ann d f u 14 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      DOXEY George s m u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY Ada d f u 8 Scholar b. DUR Stockton on Tees
      DOXEY Lydia d f u 6 Scholar b. DUR Durham
      DOXEY Kate d f u 8m - b. Matlock

f42 p31 s141  [Matlock Bath]
      CHADWICK Elizabeth h f w 57 Income chiefly from land b. Derby
      CHADWICK Robert s m u 22 Undergraduate Cambridge b. WOR Malvern
      CHADWICK Mary A d f u 40 - b. Derby
      CHADWICK Elizabeth d f u 21 - b. Matlock
      CHADWICK Alexandra d f u 18 - b. Matlock
      SPRINTHALL Francis st f u 62 - b. Derby
      DOXEY Ann sv f u 19 Domestic Servant b. Middleton

f42 p31 s142  [Matlock Bath]
      WALTERS Anna h f u 44 - b. Pentrice
      PRINCE Lucy A sv f u 21 Domestic Servant b. Crich

f42 p31 s143  [Matlock Bath]
      PETERS Charles A h m m 42 Merchant b. GER Esberfure British Subject Naturalized
      PETERS Rachell w f m 40 - b. YKS Bradford
      BARTSCH Theodore E br m m 36 - b. GER Lindenburgh Naturalized British Subject
      BARTSCH Sarah vs f m 33 [sl] b. YKS Bradford
-------------
f42 p32 s143  [Matlock Bath]
      BARTSCH Mary R H A ni f u 10 Scholar b. Darley
      HUDSTON Caroline sv f u 26 Domestic Servant b. Ockbrook
      HUGSTOR [HUDSTON] Sarah J F sv f u 20 Domestic Servant b. Chaddesden
      SPENCER Emily ni f u 25 Domestic Servant b. YKS Bradford
      WATSON Mary sl f w 47 - b. YKS Bradford

f42 p32 s144  [Matlock Bath]
      BOREBANK Annie h f w 58 - b. Butterley
      BOREBANK Elizabeth d f u 28 - b. Butterley

f42 p32 s145  [Matlock Bath]
      BARKER Grace h f w 73 Lodging House Keeper b. Wirksworth
      SMITH Thomas ld m u 31 Traveller In Wine & Spirits b. Matlock
      SCATTERGOOD Fanny ld f u 23 Waitress out of situation b. Burton
      SCATTERGOOD Edith ld f u 6m - b. Matlock

f42 p32 s146  Belvue Cottage
       WALKER Lydia h f w 74 Lodging House Keeper b. Wirksworth

f42 p32 s147  [Matlock Bath]
      KING Jemima h f w 64 Lodging House Keeper b. South Normanton
      KING Caroline d f u 27 Assistant House Keeper b. Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES Eliza d f m 25 Assistant House Keeper b. Matlock Bath

f42 p32 s148  [Matlock Bath]
      LYMM John h m m 60 Shoe Maker b. Matlock Bath
      LYMM Mary w f m 60 - b. NTT Bulwell
      LYMM Anne E d f u 23 - b. Matlock Bath
      LYMM Emma d f u 21 - b. Matlock Bath
      LYMM Mary S d f u 17 - b. Matlock Bath
      THOMPSON James bd m w 77 - b. WOR Barnt Green
      HARRIER Thomas bd m u 50 Valet Dom Serv b. WOR Hodding

f42 p32 s149  Belmont Cottage
      BROOMHEAD Elizabeth h f u 56 Lodging House Keeper b. Birmingham
      ROUSE Esther sv f u 15 General Servant b. Wirksworth
-------------

f43 p33 s150  [Matlock Bath]
      WILLIAMSON Charles h m m 67 Retired Ironfoundray b. Derby
      WILLIAMSON Charlotte w f m 84 - b. Coventry
      FARNSWORTH Mary A sv f u 22 General Servant b. Cromford

f43 p33 s151  [Matlock Bath]
      BRAYSHAW Benjamin h m m 51 Letter of Appartments b. YKS Leeds
      BRAYSHAW Rachel A w f m 49 - b. Near Bakewell
      BRAYSHAW Arthur s m u 9 Scholar b. CHS Bowdon
      PALMER Arthur T vs m m 58 Retired Hosier b. YKS Leeds
      SOUTHALL Hannah vs f m 54 Teacher b. Manchester
      SOUTHALL Ellen vs f m 48 - b. Manchester
      WISBORE Anninia vs f m 27 Dressmaker b. Randers Denmark
      HOLMES Sarah sv f u 22 Domestic Servant b. DBY Greenwich

f43 p33 s152  [Matlock Bath]
      SMEDLEY William h m m 75 Marble Mason Ornaments b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Mary w f m 75 - b. Derby

f43 p33 s153  [Matlock Bath]
      BODEN John E h m m 43 Fluor Spar Ornament Manufacturer b. Matlock
      BODEN Milcher w f m 50 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary M d f u 14 - b. Matlock
      BODEN James s m u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Emma S d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      ELLIOTT Elizabeth au f w 72 - b. Rowsley

f43 p33 s154  [Matlock Bath]
      SYMONS Edward h m m 43 Goldsmith Manufacturer b. Worster
      SYMONS Ruth w f m 48 - b. Ashford

f43 p33 s155  [Matlock Bath]
      JONES David h m m 24 Photographer b. WAR Rugby
      JONES Marrianne w f m 34 - b. WAR Rugby
      JONES Martha L d f u 6 Scholar b. Derby
      JONES Minnie S d f u 4 - b. Derby
-------------
f43 p34 s155  [Matlock Bath]
      JONES Annie d f u 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f43 p34 s156  Mount Pleasant
      PEARSON William h m m 73 - b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Lousia d f m 42 - b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Louis s m u 35 Farmer b. Matlock Bath
      SPRINGTHORPE Fred gs m u 15 Scholar b. Derby
      SPRINGTHORPE Emily gd f u 10 Scholar b. YKS Wakefield
      SELLORS Fred sl m m 34 Chemist & Druggist b. Bonsall

f43 p34 s157  [Matlock Bath]
      BUCKLEY Isaac h m m 55 Ostler Dom Groom b. Smithey Moore?
      BUCKLEY Sarah w f m 60 - b. Ashford in Water
      BUCKLEY Louis s m u 20 Mason Worker in Marble b. Matlock Bath

f43 p34 s158  [Matlock Bath]
      HARDY Samuel h m m 32 Carriage Driver b. Matlock Bath
      HARDY Elizabeth w f m 32 - b. NTH Wellington
      HARDY Annie E M d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Bertram s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Florence J d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      ASTORELL John vs m u 28 Commission Agent b. YKS Leeds
      HARLOCK Francis J vs m u 27 - b. NTH Wellington

f43 p34 s159  [Matlock Bath]
      OLIVER Joseph h m m 21 Plasterer b. Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Hannah w f m 21 - b. Dishley

f43 p34 s160  [Matlock Bath]
      HARDY Samuel h m m 56 Cab Proprietor b. Darley
      HARDY Martha w f m 65 - b. Cromford
      HARDY Annie d f u 27 - b. Matlock Bath
      HARDY Frederick s m u 18 Cab Driver b. Matlock Bath

f43 p34 s161  [Matlock Bath]
      KING Joseph h m m 24 Grocer b. Matlock
      KING Maria w f m 25 - b. Ashover
-------------

f44 p35 s162  [Matlock Bath]
      HURD Elizabeth h f w 58 Private Lodging House b. Cromford
      KNOWLES George np m w 29 Marble Work Mason b. Matlock
      BODEN John h m m 62 Tailor b. Scarthin
      BODEN Hannah w f m 57 - b. Kirkireton
      PEARSON James ld m w 61 Marble Turner Mason b. Mason Upperwood
      SMITH William ld m w 61 Cab Driver b. LDN Bethenal Green

f44 p35 s164  Temple Hotel
      EVANS John h m m 63 Hotel Keeper b. Buxton
      EVANS Sarah w f m 62 - b. Melbourne
      EVANS Betsy d f u 33 - b. Derby
      EVANS Sarah d f u 27 - b. Melbourne
      HIBBERT Mary A sv f u 19 Servant Domestic b. Derby
      CORRIE Edith E sv f u 15 Servant Domestic b. Derby
      GRAYHAM John ue m u 57 Labourer unemplyed allowed to sleep in outhouse b. Matlock

f44 p35 s165  Prince Of Wales
      BRITLAND William h m m 51 Hotel Keeper b. Matlock
      BRITLAND Janet w f m 42 - b. Matlock
      BRITLAND Hannah d f u 27 Bar Maid b. Darley
      BRITLAND Mary J d f u 23 - b. Darley
      BRITLAND Richard s m u 17 Apprentice Joiner's b. Darley
      BRITLAND Ann R L d f u 10 Scholar b. Darley
      BRITLAND Elizabeth d f u 3 - b. Matlock

f44 p35 s166  [Matlock Bath]
      EVANS Frederick h m m 43 Tailor b. WAR Birmingham
      EVANS Eliza w f m 34 Tailor machinist b. Salford Manchester
      LOWE John wb m u 21 Plumber & Glazier b. Hume Manchester
-------------

f44 p36 s167  [Matlock Bath]
      KNIGHT Thomas h m m 33 Coachman Unemployed b. NTT Clayworth
      KNIGHT Ann w f m 24 Laundress b. Matlock
      KNIGHT Frank s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNIGHT Florence d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNIGHT Tom s m u 3 - b. Matlock
      KNIGHT Elizabeth d f u 9m - b. Matlock

f44 p36 s168  [Matlock Bath]
      BRIDDON Herbert h m m 35 Cab Proprietor b. Bonsall
      BRIDDON Elizabeth w f m 34 - b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Frederick H s m u 4 - b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Gertrude H d f u 3 - b. Matlock
      BRIDDON Ceciel d f u 1 - b. Matlock
      BOWER Maria sv f u 18 General Servant b. Wingerworth
      CLARKE William vs m m 30 Travelor b. London
      CLARKE Lily vs f m 28 - b. South Wales
      JOHNSON Charles B vs m u 55 General Dealer b. SAL Ludlow

f44 p36 s169  [Matlock Bath]
      IVATTS William H h m m 43 Hotel Keeper b. MDX Poplar
      IVATTS Fanny w f m 30 Hotel Keeper Wife b. Derby
      JOHNSON Henry wb m u 21 Civil Engineer b. Derby
      COOKE Louisa M sv f u 22 Book Keeper Clerk b. LAN Liverpool
      LEEK Rachel sv f u 22 Chamber Maid b. GLA Cardiff
      CALVERT Maggie sv f u 20 Chamber Maid b. Derby
      TUNNICLIFFE Elizabeth sv f u 18 Chamber Maid b. Derby
      SUTCLIFFE Sophia I sv f u 24 Waitress b. Bangor
      DUNNES Sarah sv f u 18 Waitress b. YKS Sheffield
      HOUSEMAN Mary sv f u 42 Cook b. Dublin
-------------
f45 p37 s169  [Matlock Bath]
      HOLLAND Walter H sv m u 25 Porter b. Matlock
      SOUTHWARD Frederick sv m u 16 Page Dom b. YKS Selby
      HAWKIN Mary sv f u 20 Scullery Maid b. Heage

f45 p37 s170  [Matlock Bath]
      FINNEY William h m m 38 Joiner b. STS Alton
      FINNEY Lydia w f m 31 - b. Matlock Bath
      FINNEY William J s m u 7 - b. Cromford
      STONE Catherine 17 f u 33 - b. Cromford

f45 p37 s171  [Matlock Bath]
      SMEDLEY William h m m 71 Marble Mason Manufr b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Ann w f m 72 - b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY John s m u 43 Tufa Stone Merchant b. Matlock Bath

f45 p37 s172  [Matlock Bath]
      GREGORY Lydia h f m 62 Laundress b. Bonsall
      GREGORY Robert s m u 22 Footman b. Matlock

f45 p37 s173  [Matlock Bath]
      GREGORY Dorothy S h m m 26 - b. Aldwark
      GREGORY Mary J d f u 1 - b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Robert s m u 4m - b. Matlock Bath

f45 p37 s174  [Matlock Bath]
      HALLAM Leopole h m m 22 Blacksmith b. Belper
      HALLAM Mary A w f m 22 - b. Matlock

f45 p37 s175  [Matlock Bath]
      CHADWICK John h m m 27 Labourer b. Holloway
      CHADWICK Elizabeth w f m 22 - b. Alderwasley
      CHADWICK Lucy d f u 3 - b. Alderwasley
      CHADWICK William H s m u 2 - b. Alderwasley
      CHADWICK George s m u 11m - b. Matlock

f45 p37 s176  Matlock Bath 
      PEARSON Ellen h f u 58 Boarding House Keeper b. Matlock
      PEARSON Mary A st f u 52 Boarding House Keeper b. Matlock
      PEARSON Lydia st f u 47 Boarding House Keeper b. Matlock
-------------

f45 p38 s177  [Matlock Bath]
      PEAT Emma h f w 38 Lodging House Keeper b. NTT Sneintion
      PEAT Ada d f u 14 - b. NTT Sneintion
      PEAT Frank s m u 13 - b. NTT Sneintion
      BRITLAND Ellen 17 f u 20 - b. NTT Sneintion
      HASTINGS William vs m u 20 Ware House Man b. NTT Sneintion
      PAUL Emma sv f u 22 General Servant b. NTT Dovsett

f45 p38 s178  [Matlock Bath]
      CALOW Jane h f m 50 Lodging House Keeper b. Tansley

f45 p38 s179  [Matlock Bath]
      LEES William h m m 38 Lodging House Keeper b. GLS
      LEES Maria w f m 48 - b. YKS
      LEES Annie M d f u 9 Scholar b. WAR
      LEES Alice M d f u 7 Scholar b. WAR

f45 p38 s180  [Matlock Bath]
      BOND John h m m 67 Labourer b. Bonsall
      BOND Ann w f m 62 - b. Nottingham
      BOND Mary d f u 37 - b. Bonsall

f45 p38 s181  [Matlock Bath]
      McDONALD Charles h m m 30 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      McDONALD Hannah w f m 34 - b. Bonsall
      McDONALD Anne E d f u 9 - b. Matlock
      McDONALD Alexander s m u 7 - b. Matlock
      McDONALD Sarah A d f u 3 - b. Matlock

f45 p38 s182  [Matlock Bath]
      BURGESS Elizabeth h f w 42 Char Woman b. YKS Sheffield
      BURGESS Mary J d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BURGESS Louisa A d f u 5 - b. Matlock Bath
      BURGESS Peter s m u 4 - b. Matlock Bath
      BURGESS John s m u 2 - b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f46 p39 s183  [Matlock Bath]
      BODEN Anthony h m m 30 Labourer b. Matlock
      BODEN Annie w f m 26 - b. Melton
      BODEN Elizabeth d f u 4 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Fanney d f u 2 - b. Matlock

f46 p39 s184  [Matlock Bath]
      SMEDLEY William h m u 20 Labourer b. Matlock

f46 p39 s185  [Matlock Bath]
      HIGTON Henry h m m 44 Labourer b. Matlock
      HIGTON Elizabeth w f m 43 - b. Bakewell
      HIGTON Annie d f u 19 Domestic Servant b. Matlock Bath
      HIGTON John s m u 17 Porter b. Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Fanny d f u 13 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Ellen d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      HIGTON William s m u 4 - b. Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Henry s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f46 p39 s186  [Matlock Bath]
      WOODWISS Sarah E h f u 40 Dressmaker b. Matlock Bath
      WOODWISS Angelina d f u 15 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      WOODWISS Wilourby s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Charles ld m w 56 Wheelwright b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Sidney ld m u 25 Wheelwright b. Birmingham
      HARRISON Thomas ld m w 45 Shoemaker b. London

f46 p39 s187  [Matlock Bath]
      BIRD Edward h m m 44 Marble Turner Mason b. Matlock Bath
      BIRD Elizabeth w f m 38 - b. Carsington
      BIRD William E s m u 13 - b. Matlock Bath
      BIRD Annie d f u 11 - b. Matlock Bath
      BIRD Walter s m u 9 - b. Matlock Bath
      BIRD Fanny d f u 5 - b. Matlock Bath
      BIRD Horace s m u 3 - b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f46 p40 s188  [Matlock Bath]
      FOOTITT Henry h m m 32 Cab Driver b. NTT Bingham
      FOOTITT Harriet w f m 30 - b. Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT Harry s m u 12 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT George s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT Minnie d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BARTON Esarr m u 69 Boot Maker b. Nottingham

f46 p40 s189  [Matlock Bath]
      MOTTRAM James h m m 34 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Martha w f m 34 - b. Elton
      MOTTRAM Louis s m u 6 - b. Elton
      MOTTRAM William s m u 2 - b. Matlock Bath

f46 p40 s190  [Matlock Bath]
      OGDEN John h m u 36 Marble Worker b. Matlock Bath

f46 p40 s191  [Matlock Bath]
      BOSTOCK Thomas h m w 34 Coach Painter b. CHS Northwich
      BOSTOCK Mary mt f w 65 - b. CHS Northwich
      BOSTOCK Mary E d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      HIGTON John h m m 76 Labourer [Blind] b. Nottingham

f46 p40 s192  [Matlock Bath]
      HIGTON Ellen w f m 64 Laundress b. Clay Cross
      HIGTON Paul s m u 34 Coachman b. Matlock
      HIGTON Mary d f u 48 - b. Ashover

f46 p40 s193  [Matlock Bath]
      BOWLER Ann h f w 69 Laundress b. DEV Ilfracombe
      BOWLER Rowland s m u 35 Goods Porter b. Matlock Bath
      BOSTOCK Annie gd f u 5 - b. Matlock Bath
      MORLEY William ld m w 60 Coach Painter b. LDN The Tower
      RANDLE Joseph ld m u 21 Blacksmith b. WIL Seedwell?
-------------

f47 p41 s194  [Matlock Bath]
      ROUSE James h m m 48 Lead Miner b. Wirksworth
      ROUSE Ester w f m 47 - b. Bonsall
      ROUSE John s m u 17 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      ROUSE Elizabeth d f u 12 Scholar b. LAN Dulton
      ROUSE Martha d f u 10 Scholar b. LAN Dulton

f47 p41 s195  [Matlock Bath]
      BARKER Joseph h m m 30 Tailor b. Darley
      BARKER Emma w f m 30 - b. Elton
      BARKER Mary E d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BARKER Annie d f u 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f47 p41 s196  [Matlock Bath]
      BODEN Ann h f w 73 - b. Warwick
      BODEN James s m u 33 Worker of Flour [sic] Spa b. Matlock Bath

f47 p41 s197  [Matlock Bath]
      HARDSTAFF Maria h f w 66 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock Bath

f47 p41 s198  [Matlock Bath]
      WILDGOOSE James h m m 44 Plasterer b. Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Mary w f m 40 - b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Charles s m u 19 Plasterer b. Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Fanny d f u 18m - b. Matlock Bath

f47 p41 s199  [Matlock Bath]
      FROGGAT Mary h f w 75 - b. NTT Cuckney

f47 p41 s200  [Matlock Bath]
      BUNTING Benjamin h m m 75 Labourer b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Mary w f m 74 - b. Bonsall

f47 p41 s201  [Matlock Bath]
      DAVIS William h m m 29 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      DAVIS Eliza w f m 27 - b. Bonsall

f47 p41 s202  [Matlock Bath]
      HALLAM Richard h m m 62 Cavern Guide b. NTT Widmerpool
      HALLAM Mary w f m 55 - b. Matlock Bath
      ALLEN Florence vs f u 7 - b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f47 p42 s203  [Matlock Bath]
      DAVIS Anthony h m m 74 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock Bank
      DAVIS Isabella w f m 65 Charwoman b. Matlock Bath
      DAVIS Jamima gd f u 14 Apprentice to Dressmaker b. Matlock Bath

f47 p42 s204  [Matlock Bath]
      PEARSON Norman h m m 37 Merchant Service Master Mariner b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON James Norman s m u 6 Scholar b. Liverpool
      PEARSON Clarence s m u 3 - b. Matlock Bath

f47 p42 s205  [Matlock Bath]
      HENSTOCK Anne h f u 48 - b. Wirksworth

f47 p42 s206  [Matlock Bath]
      MOTTERSHAW Thomas h m m 24 Boots In Hotel b. LAN Rusholme
      MOTTERSHAW Lydia w f m 26 Housekeeper b. Matlock Bath
      MOTTERSHAW William s m u 8m - b. Matlock Bath
      MOTTERSHAW William ft m w 62 Retired Packer b. LAN Rusholme
      MOTTRAM Rebeca h f w 60 Laundress b. Holloway
      MOTTRAM Thomas s m u 19 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Walter s m u 16 Errand Boy b. Matlock Bath

f47 p42 s208  [Matlock Bath]
      SEEDHOUSE George h m m 51 Mineral Labourer b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth w f m 45 - b. Crich
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah d f u 24 Mill Hand b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE George s m u 20 Labourer b. Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Martha d f u 16 - b. Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Herbert s m u 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Henry s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Harriet d f u 3 - b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f48 p43 s209  [Matlock Bath]
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth h f u 55 Mill Hand b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Mary A 14 f u 45 Mill Hand b. Bonsall

f48 p43 s210  [Matlock Bath]
      ROWLAND George J h m m 41 School Master & Teacher b. Thorpe
      ROWLAND Martha M w f m 38 Certified Teacher b. WOR Pershore
      ROWLAND Frank E s m u 12 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Evelyn d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Ann E d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND George H C s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Percy s m u 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Earnest B s m u 10m - b. Matlock Bath

f48 p43 s211  [Matlock Bath]
      SHUTE William h m m 37 Auctioneer & Valuer b. Burton-on-Trent
      SHUTE Louisa w f m 36 - b. Derby
      SHUTE William H s m u 9 Scholar b. Whatstandwell
      SHUTE Arthur R s m u 5 Scholar b. Whatstandwell
      SHUTE Albert F s m u 3 - b. Matlock Bridge
      SHUTE Sabina L d f u 2 - b. Matlock Bridge
      SHUTE Henry B s m u 7m - b. Matlock Bath
      BLACKWELL Jamina ml f m 70 - b. WAR Broadwell

f48 p43 s212  [Matlock Bath]
      BALGUY Ellen E h m m 44 Adjutant of Volunteers Wife b. NTT Harmsworth?
      BALGUY Lucy E d f u 12 - b. Derby St Alkmund
      GREEN Charlotte M sv f u 26 Governess b. LEI Knipton
      STANEFORTH Charlotte sv f u 23 Cook Domestic Servant b. YKS Eccleshall
      STANEFORTH Eliza sv f u 24 House Maid Domestic b. YKS Eccleshall
-------------

f48 p44 s213  [Matlock Bath]
      BURTON Mary A w f m 27 - b. Wakefield
      SMEDLEY Amelia sv f u 15 Servant b. Edensor

f48 p44 s214  [Matlock Bath]
      KIMBERLEY Ann h f u 50 - b. WAR Bordeley
      CLARK Sarah A sv f u 26 General Servant b. Derby

f48 p44 s215  [Matlock Bath]
      SATTERSALL Mary E vs f w 34 - b. Manchester
      SATTERSALL James C vs m u 17 Student b. Manchester
      SATTERSALL Ethal vs f u 13 Scholar b. Manchester
      HARTLE Anney h f w 35 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock Bath
      HARTLE Susan st f u 39 Assistant Inn Servt b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Edward s m u 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      GOULD Mary sv f u 16 Servant b. Beeley

f48 p44 s216  [Matlock Bath]
      KIRKLAND Samuel h m m 62 Farmer b. Embe? Ho? Matlock
      KIRKLAND Rosa H w f m 52 - b. STS Abbotts Bromley
      KIRKLAND Sarah d f u 30 Farmers Daughter b. Bonsall
      KIRKLAND Mary Ann vs f u 50 Housekeeper b. STS Kingston

f48 p44 s217  [Matlock Bath]
      WILD Joseph C h m m 47 Cab Driver b. Matlock Bath
      WILD Ann C w f m 41 - b. Sheffield
      HIBBERT Edward s m u 17 Farmers Servant b. Pilsley
      JONES John 10 m w 41 Brick Setter b. MON

f48 p44 s218  South Parade
      OGDEN Francis h m m 67 Jeweler b. Matlock
      OGDEN Mary w f m 58 - b. Matlock
      OGDEN Frederick s m u 17 - b. Matlock
      OGDEN Margaret d f u 21 - b. Matlock
-------------

f49 p45 s219  [Matlock Bath]
      FLUDE Joseph h m m 41 Ale & Porter Merchant b. LEI Braughton Astley
      FLUDE Ellen w f m 40 - b. Matlock Bath

f49 p45 s220  No 4 Brunswood ----
      MASKERY William h m m 43 Labourer b. Shirley
      MASKERY Charlott w f m 34 - b. NTT Wodbury
      MASKERY Jeney d f u 2 - b. Matlock Bath
      MASKERY William s m u 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f49 p45 s221  [Matlock Bath]
      PICKERING John h m m 61 Labourer Sleeps in out building b. Kirk Ireton

f49 p45 s222  3 Brunswood Terr
      GREGORY Edward h m m 70 Rate Collector Munic b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Harriet w f m 65 - b. SOM Froome
      FAIRBANK Edward vs m w 71 Retired Chemist b. YKS Sheffield
      GREGORY Elizabeth d f u 43 - b. Matlock Bath

      End of Matlock Bath Urban Sanitary District (Part of)

End of Enumeration District 11 ff.38-49