Historical Records> Census> 1881 Census Index> This page
1881 Census - RG 11/3450 and RG 11/3451
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG11/3451 folios 45-54, Enumeration District 17

 
1881 Census
ED 10
ED11a ED11b ED 12
ED13a ED13b ED 14
ED 15 ED 16a ED 16b
ED 17
Surnames
A - B C - G
H - L M - R
S T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the Houses situated in Starkholmes, Woodseats, Woodend, Bowwood, Meadow Wood, and all the Houses on the North Side of Lea Brook. Holy Trinity Tansley and St Giles Matlock M C Ecclesiastical Parishes. Matlock Urban Sanitary District.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f45 p1 s1    Bridge House
      HOBSON Levina sv u 40 f Housekeeper Dom b. LIN Coleby
      CURTIS Alice sv u 19 f House Maid b. NTT East Bridgford
      ALLEN John sv u 16 m Groom b. Wirksworth

f45 p1 s2    Cromford Station Mid Ry Station House      
      FURNISS Edwin h m 65 m Station Master b. Pilsley
      FURNISS Sarah w m 49 f Station Master Wife b. Stanton
      FURNISS Laurence s u 23 m Clerk (Railway) b. Cromford
      FURNISS Sarah d u 21 f School Mistress b. Cromford
      FURNISS Alfred s u 16 m Joiner & Builder b. Cromford
      FURNISS Charles s - 10 m Scholar b. Cromford

f45 p1 s3    Wood End (Villa)
      WHEATCROFT Jno Adams h m 25 m General Merchant b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Evelyn w m 29 f - b. Melbury Osmond
      WHEATCROFT Constance M N d u 4 f - b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Mary E d - 1 f - b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Infant d - 10d f - b. Matlock
      SCRAFFIELD Eliza ml m 60 f - b. MDX London
      SCRAFFIELD Mary Eliza dl m 26 f - b. DOR Fordington
      LYCETT Mary Ann sv m 48 f Monthly Nurse b. WOR Old Swinford
      NEWTON Mary Eliz sv m 29 f Servant b. WOR Cauldson
      HOLMES Catherine sv u 22 f Servant b. STS Walsall
      BULLERS Mary sv u 20 f Servant b. LEI Overseal

f45 p1 s4    Lea Bridge
      ELSE William h m 58 m Farmer b. Holloway
      ELSE Mary Ann w m 54 f - b. Holloway
      ELSE Agnes Mary d u 22 f Dress Maker b. Holloway
      ELSE Emma d u 17 f - b. Holloway
      ELSE Charles s u 15 m - b. Holloway
-------------
f45 p2 s4    Lea Bridge
      ELSE Alfred s u 13 m Farmers Son b. Holloway

f45 p2 s5    Lea Bridge
      SWIFT Andrew h m 63 m Warehouseman L & - Rly b. Crich
      SWIFT Hannah w m 61 f - b. Matlock

f45 p2 s6    Lea Bridge
      SPENCER John h m 67 m Loco Engine Driver b. Wirksworth
      SPENCER Sarah w m 68 f - b. Wirksworth

f45 p2 s7    Bow Wood
      BRITLAND Geo h w 29 m Lead Smelter Occupier of 5 Acres of Land b. Lea

f45 p2 s8    Castle Top 
      TAYLOR Henry h w 41 m Farmer b. Castle Top, Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary d u 14 f Scholar b. Castle Top, Matlock
      TAYLOR Annie d - 13 f Scholar b. Castle Top, Matlock
      TAYLOR Elizth d - 13 f Scholar b. Castle Top, Matlock
      SWIFT Chas fl m 65 m Blacksmith & Farmer b. Cromford
      SWIFT Esther ml m 62 f - b. Darley
      BROADHEAD Lois vs u 29 f - b. Lymm?
      TAYLOR Harriot sv u 16 f Domestic Servant b. Kirk Ireton
      CROOKS John sv u 21 m Farm Servant Indoor b. Holloway
      FENTON John sv u 18 m Farm Servant Indoor b. Cromford

f45 p2 s9    Bow Wood
      TAYLOR Sarah h w 52 f Farmer of 50 acres b. Parwich
      TAYLOR Herbt S s u 23 m Farmer b. Parwich
      BROWNSON Elizth st  w 67 f - b. Mercaston
      POTTER John sv u 18 m Farm Servant Indoor b. Matlock
      BLACKHAM Geo sv u 15 m Farm Servant Indoor b. Heage

f45 p2 s10   Bow Wood
      BOND Francis h m 26 m Quarry Labourer b. Bonsall
      BOND Elizth w m 27 f - b. WLS -
      BOND Betsey d u 6 f - b. Whatstandwell
      BOND David s u 2 m - b. Whatstandwell
-------------
f46 p3 s10   Bow Wood
      BOND William s - 8m m - b. Bow Wood

f46 p3 s11   Bow Wood
      HOLMES Thomas N h m 28 m Wire Worker Unemployed b. Matlock
      HOLMES Elizth w m 28 f - b. NTT Lambley
      HOLMES Sarah L d - 5 f - b. Bow Wood
      HOLMES Eliz A d - 1 f - b. Bow Wood

f46 p3 s12   Bow Wood
      BOND William h m 36 m Factory Wool Sorter b. Bonsall
      BOND Lucy w m 36 f - b. Bonsall
      BUCKLEY Robt np u 21 m Whitesmith b. Bonsall

f46 p3 s13   Bow Wood
      SLACK Willm h m 61 m Masons Labourer b. Middleton
      SLACK Eliza w m 50 f Woolen Cloth Merino Dresser Factory b. STS Leek

f46 p3 s14   Meadow Wood
      FOX Geo h m 52 m Farmer (42 acres) b. Matlock
      FOX Elizth w m 53 f - b. Darley
      HANSON Elizth sv u 26 f Domestic Servant b. CHS -
      RAINS Thomas sv u 42 m Farm Servant Indoor b. Darley

f46 p3 s15   Wood Seats
      FOX William h m 54 m Farmer (54 acres) b. Matlock
      FOX Sarah w m 61 f - b. Sapperton
      FOX Elizth d u 22 f Dressmaker b. Matlock
      FOX Hannah R d u 20 f - b. Crich

f46 p3 s16   Lane Head
      FLETCHER Edward h m 57 m (D) Gardener b. West Hallam
      FLETCHER Letilda A w m 33 f - b. Ashleyhay

f46 p3 s17   Lane Head
      BATES Samuel h m 28 m Agricultural Labourer b. Chellaston
      BATES Lydia Ann w m 29 f - b. Cromford
      BATES Hannah d - 6 f Scholar b. Cromford
      BATES William s - 2 m - b. Cromford

f46 p3 s18   Lane Head
      BROCKLEHURST Richd h m 75 m Masons Labourer b. Matlock
-------------
f46 p4 s18   Lane Head
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah w m 76 f - b. Bonsall
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah d u 38 f Hosiery Factory b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Sarah gd u 23 f Hosiery Factory b. Matlock
      WILSON Rebecca gd - 12 f Scholar b. Shirland

f46 p4 s19   Lane Head
      HINKS Richd h m 50 m Game Keeper b. LEI Barwell?
      HINKS Jane w m 49 f - b. Alderwasley
      NETTLETON Henry nc - 1 m - b. Bakewell

f46 p4 s20   Lane Head
      WARD Josiah h m 51 m Agricultural Labourer b. Kirk Ireton
      WARD Lydia A w m 44 f - b. Wensley
      WARD Joseph s u 18 m Gardener b. Bonsall
      WARD Geo Albt s u 16 m Gardener b. Bonsall
      WARD Jno Hy s - 14 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Alice B d - 12 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Sarah E d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Lydia A d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock

f46 p4 s21   Lane Head
      SMITH Frederic h m 47 m Labourer (Gardener) ND b. WIL Burbage
      SMITH Mary w m 49 f - b. WIL Burbage
      SMITH Sarah d u 20 f Domestic Servant Out Of Employ b. WIL Burbage
      SMITH Frank s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock

f46 p4 s22   Lane Head
      SHAW Thomas h m 35 m Road Labourer b. Wensley
      SHAW Mary w m 37 f - b. Ashbourne
      SHAW Wm s u 13 m Errand Boy b. Matlock
      SHAW Mary A d - 12 f Scholar b. Matlock
      SHAW Thomas s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SHAW Sarah d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f47 p5 s22   Lane Head
      SHAW Clara d u 3 f - b. Matlock
      SHAW James s - 1 m - b. Matlock

f47 p5 s23   Lane Head
      TAYLOR Francis h m 28 m Mason b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Ellen w m 34 f - b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Mary d - 8 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Ann d - 6 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Robert s - 6 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Florence d - 3 f - b. Starkholmes Lane Head
      TAYLOR Francis s - 6m m - b. Starkholmes Lane Head

f47 p5 s-    [1u]

f47 p5 s24   Starkholmes
      HARDY William Henry h m 39 m Retired Inn Keeper b. LEI Whitwick
      HARDY Sarah w m 34 f - b. YKS Goole
      HARDY Sarah A d - 12 f Scholar b. Littleover

f47 p5 s25   Starkholmes
      FOX Samuel h m 57 m Labourer In Mineral Wks b. Starkholmes
      FOX Eliza w m 56 f - b. Matlock
      FOX Frederick s u 23 m Labourer In Mineral Wks b. Starkholmes
      WOOD Hannah d u 17 f Scholar b. Bakewell
      HURSTHOUSE Dorothy gd - 5 f Scholar b. Bonsall

f47 p5 s26   Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH John h m 45 m Bricklayer b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Harriett w m 44 f - b. Bolehill
      FARNSWORTH Mary E d u 19 f Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Jno H s u 17 m Bricklayer b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Walter s - 15 m Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Harriett M d - 12 f Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Alfred s - 10 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
-------------
f47 p6 s26   Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Wilfred s u 7 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Bertha d - 5 f Scholar b. Starkholmes

f47 p6 s27   Starkholmes
      GREGORY Robt h m 60 m Road Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Hannah w m 59 f - b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Robt s u 23 m Railway Labourer b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY John s u 21 m Blacksmith b. Starkholmes

f47 p6 s28   Starkholmes
      FERN Hugo h m 49 m Farm Labourer b. Bradlaston
      FERN Mary Ann w m 50 f - b. Cromford
      FERN Geo Jas s u 25 m Farm Labourer b. Bow Wood Matlock
      FERN Annie E d u 24 f Out of Employ b. Bow Wood Matlock
      FERN Mary Ann d u 23 f Lea (Hosiery) Mills b. Bow Wood Matlock
      FERN Florence d u 17 f Lea (Hosiery) Mills b. Starkholmes
      FERN Eleanor d - 15 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      FERN Lavina d - 12 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      FERN Robt W gs - 4m m - b. Matlock

f47 p6 s29   Starkholmes
      FOX Joseph h m 67 m Farmer (28 acres) b. Matlock
      FOX James s u 36 m Farmers Son b. Matlock
      FOX Geo gs u 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      TOMLINSON Emma sv m 68 f Domestic Servant b. NTT Eackring
      COATES Emma vs m 41 f Domestic Servant b. NTT Farnsfield
      TOMLINSON Hannah vs u 15 f Domestic Servant b. Clay Cross
      WHITWORTH Anna vs - 2 f - b. Palterton

f47 p6 s30   Starkholmes
      GREGORY Sarah h m 73 f Farmer (12 acres) b. Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT James ld  u 42 m Farm Labourer b. SAL Shawbry

f47 p6 s31   Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Adam h m 41 m Mason b. Wessington
-------------
f48 p7 s31   Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Fanny w m 39 f Masons Wife b. Shirland
      KNOWLES John s - 11 m Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Wm Hy s - 8 m - b. Matlock Dumb from birth
      KNOWLES Mary I d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Geo s - 4 m Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Fanny d - 2 f - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Rebecca mt w 67 f - b. Shirland

f48 p7 s32   Starkholmes
      WOOD Elizth h w 70 f Charwoman Unemployed b. London

f48 p7 s33   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Lydia h w 41 f Laundry Maid b. Riber Matlock
      STATHAM Wm s u 19 m Labourer (At Paint Works) b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Alfred s - 15 m Labourer (At Paint Works) b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Hannah d - 13 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Joseph s - 10 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Agnes d - 8 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Jno Herbt s - 6 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Mabel d - 3 f - b. Starkholmes

f48 p7 s34   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Elizth h u 44 f Charwoman b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Mary A st  u 42 f Charwoman b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sam br u 34 m Labourer (Roads High) b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Wm br u 31 m No Occupation Infirm b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Agnes st  u 21 f Charwoman b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Fredk br u 15 m Labourer (Highway) b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Mary E st  u 5 f Scholar b. Starkholmes

f48 p7 s-    [1u]

f48 p7 s35   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Samuel h m 47 m Labourer (Mineral Wks) b. Starkholmes
-------------
f48 p8 s35   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Ann w m 44 f Labourers Wife b. Crich
      STATHAM Minnie d u 19 f Hosiery Works b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Joseph s u 17 m Railway Labourer b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Emily d - 15 f Hosiery works b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Samuel s - 9 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Edith d - 4 f - b. Starkholmes

f48 p8 s36   Starkholmes
      TURNER George h m 25 m Labourer (Mineral Works) b. Ashbourne
      TURNER Fanny w m 32 f - b. Cromford
      TURNER Joseph s - 3 m - b. Matlock

f48 p8 s37   Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT Chas h m 41 m Labourer (Mineral Works) b. SAL Shrewsbury Stanton
      GROWCOTT Sarah w m 40 f - b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Sarah E d u 13 f Scholar b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Stephen s - 10 m Scholar b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Geo s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Elizth A d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT James s - 4 m - b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Charlie s - 2 m - b. Matlock

f48 p8 s38   Starkholmes
      BROCKLEHURST Mary h u 44 f Laundress b. Longway Bank
      BROCKLEHURST Ann st  u 40 f Laundress b. Longway Bank
      BROCKLEHURST Arthur s - 8 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      BROCKLEHURST Fredk s - 2 m - b. Starkholmes
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah st  u 52 f Assistant Laundress b. Longway Bank

f48 p8 s39   Starkholmes
      ROWLAND Isaac h m 43 m Pedlar b. Youlgrave
      ROWLAND Harriett w m 21 f - b. Chesterfield
-------------
f49 p9 s39   Starkholmes
      ROWLAND James s u 10 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      ROWLAND Eliz A d - 8 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      BOWLER Sarah A vs u 13 f Domestic Servant Out Of Employ b. Riber Matlock

f49 p9 s40   Starkholmes
      CARLINE James h m 26 m Joiner b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Elizth w m 24 f - b. Matlock Bank

f49 p9 s41   Starkholmes
      CARLINE Ebenezer J h m 57 m Grocer b. Matlock
      CARLINE Mary w m 56 f - b. Matlock
      CARLINE Alfred s u 24 m Stone Mason Out Of Employ b. Matlock
      CARLINE Sarah E d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock

f49 p9 s42   Starkholmes
      FRITH John h m 30 m Insurance Cos Agent b. New Mills
      FRITH Jane w m 30 f - b. New Mills
      FRITH Chas A s u 4 m - b. New Mills

f49 p9 s43   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Ann h w 62 f - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Francis s u 30 m Masons Labourer b. Matlock

f49 p9 s44   Starkholmes
      SMITH James h m 47 m Chimney Sweeper b. NTH Rothwell
      SMITH Hannah w m 48 f - b. WAR Cubington
      PURSLOW Saml ss u 19 m Chimney Sweeper b. London
      PURSLOW Hannah sd - 14 f Scholar b. London
      PURSLOW Edwd ss - 12 m Scholar b. London
      PURSLOW Comfort sd - 10 f Scholar b. London

f49 p9 s45   Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Edwd h m 29 m Stone Mason b. Chapel en le Frith
      CROSSLAND Hannah E w m 30 f - b. Bupworth
      CROSSLAND Edwd s - 4 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Geo Hy s - 1 m - b. Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Selina d u 16 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
-------------

f49 p10 s46  Starkholmes "Red Lion Inn"
      FOX Samuel h m 74 m Inn Keeper b. Matlock
      FOX Martha w m 61 f - b. West Hallam
      WALL Geo sl m 28 m Stone cutter b. Matlock
      WALL Lillian d m 31 f Stone cutters Wife b. Matlock
      ELLIS William sv u 13 m Farm Servant b. Holloway

f49 p10 s47  Starkholmes
      FOX Joseph h m 58 m Farmer b. Starkholmes
      FOX Jemima w m 55 f - b. West Hallam
      GREGORY Geo sv u 17 m Farm Servt and Indoor b. Riber
      GRETTRIX Elizth sv - 15 f Domestic Servant b. Shottle

f49 p10 s48  Starkholmes
      BADDELY Edmund bd u 23 m Curate for Matlock b. CHS Odd Rode

f49 p10 s49  "New Schools & Mission Rooms"
      DAVENPORT Henry h u 37 m No Profession (infirm) b. Darley Dale
      DAVENPORT John br - 30 m No Profession (infirm) b. Darley

f49 p10 s50  Starkholmes
      HOLMES Joseph h m 57 m Labourer (Paint Works) b. Matlock
      HOLMES Eliza w m 49 f - b. Matlock Bath

f49 p10 s51  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Adam h m 38 m Labourer (Paint Works) b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Eliza w m 40 f - b. Elvaston
      STATHAM Selina d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM James I s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Herbert s - 9m m - b. Starkholmes

f49 p10 s52  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Hannah h w 68 f - b. Lea

f49 p10 s53  Starkholmes
      COCKAYNE Mary h w 84 f Annuitant b. Chesterfield
      COCKAYNE Mary J gd - 14 f Scholar b. Alfreton
      KNOWLES Sarah gd - 10 f Scholar b. Middleton

f49 p10 s54  Starkholmes
      GREGORY Alfred h m 24 m Labourer (Paint Color Works) b. Matlock
      GREGORY Ellen w m 22 f - b. Matlock
-------------
f50 p11 s54  Starkholmes
      GREGORY Edward s - 8m m - b. Matlock

f50 p11 s55  Starkholmes
      HARRISON Geo h m 34 m Labourer (Color Works) b. Crich
      HARRISON Susannah w m 36 f - b. Matlock
      HARRISON Mary H d - 12 f Scholar b. Matlock

f50 p11 s56  Starkholmes
      MASKREY John h m 58 m Stone Mason b. Wirksworth
      MASKREY Ellen w m 37 f - b. Bakewell
      BLAYMIRE John s - 13 m Scholar b. Derby
      BLAYMIRE Geo s - 10 m Scholar b. STS Mayfield
      MASKREY Herbt s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      MASKREY Walter s - 1 m - b. Matlock

f50 p11 s57  Starkholmes
      THORNEWILL Frances h w 68 f Annuitant b. NFK Barnethorpe
      MILLER Mary J sv u 14 f Domestic Servt b. Brassington

f50 p11 s58  Starkholmes
      CARLINE Thomas h m 60 m Shoemaker b. Matlock
      CARLINE Ann w m 73 f - b. Matlock

f50 p11 s-   [1u]

f50 p11 s59  Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Henry h m 38 m Masons Labourer b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Hannah w m 39 f - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Francis s - 13 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Fredk s - 10 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Eliz A d - 8 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Edith d - 5 f Scholar b. Starkholmes

f50 p11 s60  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Isaac h m 33 m Joiner b. Matlock
      STATHAM Rachel w m 31 f - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah L d - 5 f Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Ada M d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f50 p12 s60  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Isaac s u 2 m - b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s - 4m m - b. Matlock

f50 p12 s61  Starkholmes
      GREGORY James h m 36 m Tailor b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah A w m 32 f - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Jas Thos s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Edwin s - 11 m Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Sarah E d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Martha d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock

f50 p12 s62  Starkholmes
      WRIGHT Thomas h m 50 m Cooper Grocer & Prov Dealer b. Cromford
      WRIGHT Sarah w m 47 f - b. Wensley
      WRIGHT Sarah E d - 5 f Scholar b. Starkholmes

f50 p12 s63  Prospect Cottage Starkholmes
      STONE John h m 28 m Provision Dealer b. Cromford
      STONE Ann w m 21 f - b. Woodville
      KNOWLES Joseph B s - 9m m - b. Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES Florence ni - 20m f - b. Oakerthorpe

f50 p12 s64  Prospect Cottage Starkholmes
      BROOKS James h m 48 m Inspector of Railway Wks b. Wirksworth Middleton
      BROOKS Ann w m 44 f - b. Ashover

f50 p12 s65  Prospect Cottage Starkholmes
      WIDOW Dorothy h w 76 f Annuitant b. Wirksworth

f50 p12 s66  Prospect Cottage Starkholmes
      MITCHELL Geo h m 32 m Stone Mason b. Matlock
      MITCHELL Hannah w m 34 f - b. Youlgrave
      MITCHELL Fred Geo s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock
      MITCHELL A Rose d - 4 f - b. Matlock

f50 p12 s-   [2b]

f50 p12 s67  Starkholmes
      GREGORY Joseph h m 65 m Tailor b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Joseph s u 21 m Tailor b. Starkholmes
-------------

f51 p13 s68  Starkholmes
      WEBSTER Herbert h m 25 m Coal Miner b. Riber Matlock
      WEBSTER Louise w m 25 f - b. Cromford
      WEBSTER Geo s - 6 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      WEBSTER Thomas s - 4 m Scholar b. Seymour
      WEBSTER Joseph s - 2 m - b. Tibshelf

f51 p13 s69  Starkholmes
      MARSH Lucy h w 50 f - b. Ashbourne
      MARSH Wm s - 12 m Scholar b. Bailey
      BIRCH Geo ld  w 36 m Nurseryman b. Tansley

f51 p13 s70  Starkholmes
      SMEDLEY Saml h m 51 m Platelayer (Railway) b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Hannah w m 50 f - b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Saml s - 14 m Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Annie d - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Joseph s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f51 p13 s71  Starkholmes
      CHAPMAN William h m 28 m Labourer (Water Wks) b. NTH Wheldon
      CHAPMAN Mary A w m 26 f - b. STS Bilston
      CHAPMAN Kate d - 6m f - b. Starkholmes
      BUTLER Thos ld  w 42 m Joiner b. Chorlton Manchester

f51 p13 s72  Starkholmes
      BOWLER Thos h m 66 m Farm Labourer b. Farley
      BOWLER Mary w m 40 f - b. Bonsall
      BOWLER Geo s - 9 m Labourer (at Gas Works) b. Matlock
      BOWLER Henry s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BOWLER Wm s - 5 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BOWLER Andrew s - 2 m - b. Matlock

f51 p13 s73  Starkholmes
      SWIFT William h m 29 m Paint Grinder b. Matlock
      SWIFT Maggie w m 32 f - b. LAN Liverpool
-------------
f51 p14 s73  Starkholmes
      SWIFT Geo W s - 12m m - b. Matlock

f51 p14 s74  Starkholmes
      FROST Joseph h m 27 m Baker b. Holloway
      FROST S H w m 25 f - b. Starkholmes
      BARTON Chas bl u 29 m Labourer at Gas Works b. Starkholmes Deaf & Dumb

f51 p14 s75  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Wm h m 43 m Butcher b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Elizth w m 41 f - b. Bonsall
      STATHAM A A d u 21 f - b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM H H s - 17 m Butcher b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM E E d - 11 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Wm A s - 9 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      MARSON E sv  - 16 m Genl Servant Dom b. Bole Hill

f51 p14 s76  Starkholmes
      WOODING Saml h m 44 m Boot Maker b. Matlock
      WOODING Martha w m 38 f - b. CHS Birkenhead
      WOODING Stephen s - 14 m Newspaper Lad Seller b. Starkholmes
      WOODING Sarah E d - 11 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      WALLTHALL Clement np - 6 m Scholar b. Sheffield

f51 p14 s77  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Saml h m 66 m Farmer Retired  b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Ann w m 68 f - b. Matlock
      MART Hannah gd - 14 f Genl Servant b. Starkholmes

f51 p14 s78  Starkholmes
      MARRIOTT Esther h w 69 f Annuitant b. Starkholmes

f51 p14 s79  Starkholmes
      SHAW Job h m 74 m Retired Publican b. South Wingfield
      SHAW Rebecca w m 49 f - b. Matlock

f51 p14 s80  Starkholmes
      FOX Luke h m 63 m Stone mason b. Matlock
      FOX Mary w m 44 f - b. Holloway
      FOX Joseph s u 29 m Masons Labourer b. Matlock
-------------
f52 p15 s80  Starkholmes 
      FOX Saml s - 3 m Scholar b. Matlock
      FOX Esther d - 12m f - b. Matlock

f52 p15 s81  Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Thomas h m 57 m Stone Labourer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah w m 48 f - b. Tansley
      KNOWLES Jno s u 20 m Stone Labourer b. Middleton

f52 p15 s82  Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Jno h m 38 m Grocer & Labourer b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Eliz w m 38 f - b. Matlock
      ROBINSON A E d u 17 f - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Edwin bl u 21 m Labourer (at Paint Wks) b. Matlock

f52 p15 s83  Starkholmes
      WATTS Hubert h m 27 m Tailor b. DEV Modbury
      WATTS Elizth w m 31 f - b. Belper
      WATTS Lillian d - 10 f Scholar b. Belper
      WATTS Beatrice M d - 5 f Scholar b. Belper
      WATTS Eliz A d - 2 f - b. Starkholmes

f52 p15 s84  Starkholmes
      LANE John h m 48 m Framework Knitter b. LEI Thurmaston
      LANE Betsey w m 30 f - b. CHS Stockport
      LANE Ellen d u 11 f Scholar b. Matlock
      LANE Ethel d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      LANE Katie d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      LANE Jno s - 5 m Scholar b. Matlock
      LANE Alice d - 12m f - b. Matlock
      JEPSON Richd h m 42 m Joiner b. CHS Congleton
      JEPSON Martha w m 43 f - b. - M---etoren?

f52 p15 s86  Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Thomas h m 41 m Joiner & Builder b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizth w m 40 f - b. Matlock
-------------
f52 p16 s86  Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Haner E d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Wm ld  u 22 m Masons Labourer b. Matlock
      CROWDER Martha ni u 12 f Scholar b. Matlock

f52 p16 s87  Starkholmes
      BOWLER Thos h m 32 m Road Labourer b. Darley
      BOWLER Cath w m 33 f - b. Matlock
      BOWLER Mary E d - 10 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      BOWLER Eliz A d - 7 f Scholar b. Alfreton
      BOWLER Cath d - 5 f Scholar b. Toadhole Furniss
      BOWLER Alfd s - 9m m - b. Starkholmes

f52 p16 s88  Starkholmes
      OLDEN Jno Hy h m 30 m Groom & Gardener b. Littleover
      OLDEN Candace? w m 31 f - b. Wingfield
      OLDEN Wm s - 7 m Scholar b. Littleover
      OLDEN Annie d - 6 f Scholar b. Derby
      OLDEN Agnes d - 2 f - b. Breadsall
      OLDEN Edwin s - 7m m - b. Derby

f52 p16 s89  Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah h w 73 f Annuitant b. Matlock

f52 p16 s90  Starkholmes
      WALKER Joseph h m 36 m Manager Recreation Grounds b. Matlock
      WALKER Mary J w m 40 f - b. NTT Hyson Green

f52 p16 s91  Starkholmes
      LUDLAM Geo h m 34 m Labourer (Mason) b. South Wingfield
      LUDLAM M A w m 30 f - b. Youlegreave
      LUDLAM Francis s - 9 m Scholar b. Youlegreave
      LUDLAM Mary d - 5 f Scholar b. Youlegreave

f52 p16 s92  Starkholmes
      CARLINE Wm h m 31 m Labourer (in Paint Wks) b. Matlock
      CARLINE Lucy w m 28 f - b. Smalley
      CARLINE Jno Tho s - 4 m Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f53 p17 s92  Starkholmes
      CARLINE Eliza A d - 2 f - b. Matlock
      BELL Joseph h m 29 m Letter Carrier P O b. Rowsley Matlock
      BELL Fanny w m 32 f - b. Ashbourne
      BELL Fred s - 3 m - b. Matlock Bank

f53 p17 s94  Starkholmes
      EATON Geo Jas h m 40 m Fishing Tackle Maker b. Wirksworth
      EATON Eliz w m 35 f - b. Oaker
      EATON Emma M d - 10 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      EATON Geo Jas s - 8 m Scholar b. Starkholmes
      EATON Lilly d - 5 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      EATON Dora d - 4 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      EATON Eliz d - 2 f - b. Starkholmes

f53 p17 s95  Starkholmes
      BARKER Saml h m 56 m Grocer b. Matlock
      BARKER Eliz w m 54 f - b. Matlock

f53 p17 s96  Starkholmes
      PHILLIPS Wm h m 47 m Porter & Wine & Spirit Vaults b. MDX -
      PHILLIPS Margaret w m 40 f Laundress b. CAR -
      MYCOCK Eliz vs m 18 f Dressmaker b. MDX Kentish Town
      MYCOCK S d - 15m f - b. Buxton

f53 p17 s97  Starkholmes
      HART Jno h w 43 m Tailor b. London
      HART Louisa d u 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
      HART Jno H s - 9 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HART Clara A d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      HART Eliz A d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
      UDALE Millicent ld  w 76 f House Keeper b. Hognaston

f53 p17 s98  Starkholmes
      BODEN Geo h m 52 m Letter Carrier P O b. Matlock
      BODEN Betsy w m 42 f - b. GLS Brockweir
-------------
f53 p18 s98  Starkholmes
      WILLIAMS Ann ml w 74 f - b. GLS Brockweir
      WILLIAMS Annie ni - 9 f Scholar b. Bristol

f53 p18 s99  Starkholmes
      BIDDULPH Thos h m 54 m Corn Miller b. Bonsall
      BIDDULPH Hannah w m 38 f Dress Maker b. Matlock
      HOLMES Harriett sd u 15 f Dress Maker b. Matlock

f53 p18 s100 Starkholmes
      WALKER Job h m 76 m Farmer (8  Acres) b. Matlock
      WALKER Sarah w m 75 f - b. Matlock

f53 p18 s101 Starkholmes
      HOLMES Saml h m 27 m Farmer b. Starkholmes
      HOLMES Selina A w m 21 f - b. LAN Liverpool
      HAWLEY Thomas sv u 17 m Farm Servant Indoors b. Matlock

f53 p18 s-   [Matlock Bath Station Midland Railway]

f53 p18 s102 "Matlock Bath Gas Works"
      FOX Josiah h w 41 m Gas Manager (at Wks) b. Matlock
      FOX Wm s u 16 m Carter b. Matlock
      FOX Jno s - 14 m Gas Stoker b. Matlock
      FOX Harriett d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock
      FOX Eliz d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      FOX Geo s - 5 m Scholar b. Matlock

f53 p18 s103 Starkholmes
      CARDIN Solomon h m 25 m Masons Labourer b. Starkholmes
      CARDIN Ann w m 28 f - b. Matlock
      CARDIN Eliz R d u 9 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      CARDIN Jno T s - 5 m Scholar b. Eckington

f53 p18 s104 Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Geo Wm h m 24 m Bricklayer b. Sheffield
      FARNSWORTH Lucy A w m 25 f - b. GLS Mickleton
      FARNSWORTH Lilly d - 3 f - b. Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Rose d - 12m f - b. Starkholmes
      BUBB Jno bl u 17 m Railway Labourer b. GLS Mickleton
-------------

f54 p19 s105 Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Robt h m 42 m Paint Manufr b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Rebecca w m 37 f - b. Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Annie d - 3 f Scholar b. Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Arthur s - 12m m - b. Starkholmes

f54 p19 s106 Starkholmes
      BRATBY Geo h m 48 m Genl Labourer In Estabmt b. Weston Underwood
      BRATBY Mary w m 47 f - b. Shirley
      BRATBY Selina M d u 23 f - b. Quarndon
      BRATBY Jno Hy s u 21 m Book Keeper (Clerk) b. Weston Underwood
      BRATBY Geo S s u 18 m Joiner Apprentice b. Weston Underwood
      BRATBY Reginald C s u 7 m Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f54 p19 s-   [Paint Works]

      End of Parish of Matlock (Part of)
      End of Matlock Urban Sanitary District (Part of)

End of Enumeration District 17