Historical Records> Census> 1891 Census Index> This page
1891 Census - RG 12/2775 and RG 12/2776
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 12/2775, Enumeration District 10

 
1891 Census
ED10 ED11a ED11b
ED12 ED13a ED13b
ED14a ED14b ED15a
ED15b ED16 ED17
Smedley's Hydro
Surnames
A - B C - F
G - H I - M
N - R S
T - V W - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock, from a line just below the Top of Willersley, taking in Willersley, Gardener's House and Farm, & all houses to Cromford Bridge. And in the Ecclesiastical Parish of St. Giles, Matlock. M C
All that part of the Parish of Matlock from and including a house occupied by G M Lennox in Cromford Market Place taking in all Scarthin to Chapel Hill from a direct line over the top of the hill to the South Side of the Independent Chapel. In the Urban Sanitary District of Matlock Bath, also in the Ecclesiastical Parish of Holy Trinity Matlock Bath.
The whole is in the Parliamentary Division of West Derbyshire.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1901
BSC Codes


f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5), Surname, Forename,
Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation, Employer (Er)/Employed (Ed)/Neither Employer nor Employed (N), Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f113 p1 s1 Scarthin (4)
      TAYLOR Thos h m 22 m Cotton Twister (Ed) b.Scarthin Cromford
      TAYLOR Ada w m 22 f - - b.Upper Hackney

f113 p1 s2 Scarthin
      FURNESS Edwin h m 75 m Retired Station Master (Ed) b.Pilsley
      FURNESS Sarah w m 59 f - - b.Stanton
      FURNESS Chas s s 20 m Clerk Railway (Ed) b.Matlock

f113 p1 s3 Scarthin (4)
      ROSE John h m 62 m Labourer (Ed) b.Bolehill
      ROSE Hannah w m 48 f Laundress (Ed) b.Matlock
      ROSE Florence Elizabeth d s 19 f - - b.Matlock
      EATON Rebecca bd s 44 f Factory Operative (Ed) b.Cromford
      EATON Sarah bd s 12 f - - b.Cromford

f113 p1 s4 Scarthin (3)
      BUNTING Henry h m 37 m Labourer (Ed) b.Bonsall
      BUNTING Fanny w m 39 f Winder Cotton Operative (Ed) b.Gotham

f113 p1 s5 Scarthin (3)
      BUNTING Herbt h m 47 m Joiner (Ed) b.Cromford
      BUNTING Lavinia w m 37 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      BUNTING Ernt s s 15 m Cotton Spinner - b.Cromford
      BUNTING Fredk s s 12 m - - b.Cromford
      BUNTING Herbt s s 10 m - - b.Cromford
      BUNTING Albert s s 7 m - - b.Cromford
      BUNTING Wm s s 5 m - - b.Cromford
      BUNTING Helen d s 1 f - - b.Cromford

f113 p1 s6 Scarthin (2)
      KENDAL Jane h m 64 f Joiner (Ed) b.YKS Halifax
      KENDAL Eliza w m 54 f - - b.Ashborne

f113 p1 s7 Scarthin (2)
      FROST Jacob h m 47 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.Middleton
      FROST Jane w m 52 f - - b.Matlock
      FROST Geo s s 13 m Millhand (Ed) b.Middleton

f113 p1 s8 Scarthin (4)
      HURST Thomas h m 62 m Woollen Draper (Ed) b.YKS -
      HURST Hannah w m 62 f - - b.YKS -
      HURST Mary d s 28 f Cotton Winder (Ed) b.YKS -
      HURST Emma d s 23 f Cotton Winder Hand (Ed) b.YKS -
      HURST Ellen Ann d s 19 f Cotton Winder (Ed) b.London
-------------

f113 p2 s9 Scarthin
      EVANS James h w 68 m Engine Driver (Ed) b.Crich
      EVANS Ann Eliz d s 35 f - - b.Scarthin Imbecile
      EVANS Eliza d s 32 f - - b.Scarthin Imbecile
      EVANS Colin s s 27 m Clerk Corn Warehouseman (Ed) b.Scarthin
      EVANS Mary Florence d s 25 f - (N) b.Scarthin

f113 p2 s10 Scarthin (2)
      HOLLAND Geo h m 39 m Railway Porter (Ed) b.Matlock
      HOLLAND Harriet w m 34 f - - b.Scarthin
      HOLLAND Edith d s 2m f - - b.Scarthin

f113 p2 s11 Scarthin (3)
      WRAGG Emily h s 53 f Laundress (Ed) b.Cromford

f113 p2 s12 Scarthin (4)
      SWIFT William B h m 38 m Blacksmith (N) b.Cromford
      SWIFT Ellen w m 40 f - - b.Matlock
      SWIFT Anne d s 11 f - - b.Cromford

f113 p2 s13 Scarthin (3)
      ROPER Wm h m 46 m Drayman (Ed) b.Cromford
      ROPER Hannah w m 46 f - - b.Cromford
      ROPER Florence d s 7 f - - b.Cromford

f113 p2 s14 Scarthin (2)
      COOPER Jno h m 24 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock
      COOPER Annie w m 20 f - - b.Cromford
      COOPER Jno William s s 3w m - - b.Cromford

f113 p2 s15 Scarthin (4)
      DICKINSON Jno h w 59 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.YKS Altofts
      DICKINSON Wm s s 16 m Gatting Cotton (Ed) b.Cromford
      FLINT Jas Dickenson gs s 12 m - - b.Cromford

f113 p2 s16 Scarthin
      HOLMES Saml h m 43 m Factory Hand (Ed) b.Cromford
      HOLMES Eliza w m 41 f Factory Hand (Ed) b.Bonsall
      MIDDLETON Jane ni s 5 f - - b.YKS Sheffield

f113 p2 s17 Scarthin
      LENNOX Wm h m 53 m Draper (Er) b.SCT -
      LENNOX Mary Ann w m 49 f - - b.Derby
      LENNOX Mary Isobella d s 28 f - - b.Derby
      LENNOX Ernt Alfred s s 25 m Bank Clerk (Ed) b.Cromford
      LENNOX Isobella mt w 86 f - - b.SCT -
      PRITCHARD Flora Mary ni s 19 f - - b.HAM Netley
      ROWBOTTOM Wm Percy bd s 26 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.Derby
-------------

f114 p3 s18 Scarthin
      POTTER Anthony h m 78 m Farmer (Em) b.Cromford
      POTTER Martha w m 68 f - - b.Spondon
      COOPER Jno sv s 17 m Farm Servant (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield

f114 p3 s19 Scarthin (2)
      MOTTERSHEAD Lydia h w 35 f Farm Servant (Ed) b.Matlock
      MOTTERSHEAD Wm s - 10 m - - b.Matlock
      MOTTERSHEAD Thos s - 8 m - - b.Matlock

f114 p3 s20 Scarthin (2)
      WORTHY Peter h m 23 m Factory Hand (Ed) b.Cromford
      WORTHY Mary w m 35 f - - b.Cromford
      WORTHY Thos s - 4 m - - b.Cromford
      WORTHY Maria d - 2 f - - b.Cromford
      WORTHY Annie Eliz d - 11m f - - b.Cromford

f114 p3 s21 Scarthin (4)
      SMITH Jas h m 28 m Pointsman (Ed) b.Cromford
      SMITH Agnes w m 27 f - - b.Hundow
      SMITH Jessica d - 4 f - - b.Cromford
      LIVESLEY Jane stl s 32 f Dom Servant (Ed) b.Hundow
      LIVESLEY Edith ni s 14 f Cott Millhand (Ed) b.Chesterfield

f114 p3 s22 Scarthin
      BUCKLEY Robert h m 31 m Whitesmith (Er) b.Bonsall
      BUCKLEY Eva Christina w m 32 f - - b.Parwich

f114 p3 s23 Scarthin (4)
      INCE Wm h m 26 m Fishmonger (N) b.Belper
      INCE Florence May w m 24 f - - b.WOR Dudley
      INCE Caroline d - 19m f - - b.Belper
      INCE Jno s - 7m m - - b.Cromford
      GREENWELL Frederick Jno bd s 17 m Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.WOR Dudley
      GREENWELL Isabell vs - 14 f - - b.WOR Dudley
      GREENWELL Emily vs - 10 f - - b.WOR Dudley

f114 p3 s24 Scarthin (4)
      ADKIN Jno h m 66 m - - b.LEI Sheapshed
      ADKIN Eliza w m 61 f - - b.LEI Sheapshed
      ADKIN Frank s s 19 m Clerk (Ed) b.Stanton

f114 p3 s25 Chapel Hill
      TAYLOR Annie h s 23 f - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON Agnes Ellen vs s 11 F - - b.Cromford
-------------

f114 p4 s26 Chapel Hill
      SHELDON Thos h m 71 m Wesleyan Minister (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      SHELDON Agnes w m 68 f - - b.YKS Sedburgh

f114 p4 s27 Scarthin (3)
      BROCKLEHURST Fred h m 24 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b.YKS -
      BROCKLEHURST Sarah Ann w m 21 f - - b.YKS Wadsley
      BROCKLEHURST Wm s - 2 m - - b.Bakewell
      BROCKLEHURST Florence Bertha d - 2m f - - b.Belper
      BROCKLEHURST Joseph ld m 27 m Yarn Doubler (Ed) b.Ashover

f114 p4 s28 Chapel Hill
      STAMMERS Ernt Callow h s 36 m Brewer (Ed) b.NFK Gressenhall
      ARCHER Sarah hk s 26 f Dom Housekeeper (Ed) b.NFK Litcham
      STAMMERS Alice Lilian d s 12 f - - b.NFK East Dereham
      STAMMERS Mildred Louise d s 10 f - - b.NFK East Dereham
      STAMMERS Maud Harriet d - 9 f - - b.NFK East Dereham
      STAMMERS Robert Watson s - 8 m - - b.NFK East Dereham
      STAMMERS Ernt Willm s - 4 m - - b.HAM Fareham

f114 p4 s29 Scarthin (4)
      ACTON Wm h m 25 m Warehouseman (Cotton Mill) (Ed) b.LAN Burnage
      ACTON Harriet w m 25 f - - b.CHS Stockport
      ACTON Lily d - 1 f - - b.CHS Stockport

f114 p4 s30 Mt Pleasant (4)
      TOMLINSON Joseph h m 29 m Carter (Ed) b.Hognaston
      TOMLINSON Sarah w m 29 f - - b.Ashover
      TOMLINSON Sarah Hannah d - 6 f - - b.Brassington
      TOMLINSON Thos s - 5 m - - b.Brassington
      TOMLINSON Joseph s - 3m m - - b.Cromford

f114 p4 s31 Scarthin (4)
      TAYLOR Eliza h w 50 f Laundress (Ed) b.LND East India Docks
      WILDGOOSE Jno bd m 45 m - - b.CHS Marple
      ROUSE Charles bd s 56 m - - b.YKS Sheffield

f114 p4 s32 Scarthin (2)
      SWIFT Edward h w 77 m Shoemaker (N) b.Cromford
      SWIFT Jno s s 48 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford

f114 p4 s33 Scarthin (3)
      KIDD Wm h w 71 m - - b.Matlock

f114 p4 s34 Scarthin (4)
      BARLOW Frederick h m 51 m Tailor (Ed) b.Wirksworth
      BARLOW Mary w m 46 f - - b.Allestree
-------------

f115 p5 s35 Scarthin
      WHEATCROFT Walter h m 28 m Plumber (N) b.Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Lilian Vincent w m 26 f - - b.LAN Mchr [Manchester]
      WHEATCROFT Lilian Sarah d - 1 f - - b.Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Thos Fredk np - 8 m - - b.LAN Manchr [Manchester]

f115 p5 s36 Scarthin (3)
      SEEDHOUSE Edwd h m 31 m Joiner (Ed) b.Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Martha w m 29 f - - b.Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah d - 6 f - - b.Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Jno s - 2 m - - b.Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Arthur s - 6m m - - b.Cromford

f115 p5 s37 Scarthin (4)
      BUNTING Thos h m 35 m Carter (Ed) b.DBY -
      BUNTING Eliza w m 37 f - - b.DBY -
      BUNTING Lily d - 10 f - - b.DBY -
      BUNTING Thos Henry s - 8 m - - b.DBY -
      BUNTING Wm s - 5 m - - b.DBY -
      BUNTING Ernt s - 2 m - - b.DBY -

f115 p5 s38 Scarthin (4)
      ALLEN Sarah h w 58 f Cotton Op - b.Wigwell
      ALLEN Dorothy d s 22 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Bonsall
      ALLEN Mary Ann gd - 2 f - - b.LAN Oldham
      SPRINGTHORPE H S bd s 16 m Cotton Operative (Ed) b.YKS Leeds

f115 p5 s39 Scarthin (3)
      BODEN Anthony h m 40 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock
      BODEN Annie w m 37 f - - b.NFK Melton
      BODEN Eliz d s 14 f - - b.Matlock
      BODEN Fannie d - 12 f - - b.Matlock
      BODEN Willie s - 6 m - - b.Matlock
      BODEN Joseph s - 3 m - - b.Matlock
      BODEN Edwin s - 1 m - - b.Matlock

f115 p5 s40 Scarthin (2)
      TAYLOR Geo h m 44 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b.Cromford
      TAYLOR Mary w m 45 f - - b.STS -

f115 p5 s41 Mt Pleasant (2)
      SMITH Saml h m 36 m Gardener (Ed) b.Cromford
      SMITH Mary w m 34 f Factory Hand Cotton (Ed) b.Cromford
      SMITH Elizabeth d - 9 f - - b.Matlock
-------------

f115 p6 s42 Scarthin
      BIDDULPH Sampson h m 31 m Carter (Ed) b.Ashbourne
      BIDDULPH Hannah w m 32 f - - b.Matlock
      BIDDULPH Jno Wm s - 7 m - - b.WAR Coleshill
      BIDDULPH Mary A Eliz d - 5 f - - b.Derby
      BIDDULPH Geo Anthony s - 3 m - - b.Scarthin
      BIDDULPH Archie s - 1 m - - b.Scarthin

f115 p6 s43 Scarthin (4)
      PIDCOCK Joseph h m 46 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      PIDCOCK Elizabeth w m 47 f - - b.Whatstandwell
      PIDCOCK Jno Henry s s 20 m Labourer (Ed) b.Hasland
      PIDCOCK Martha d s 16 f - - b.Hasland
      PIDCOCK Ellen d - 11 f - - b.Hasland
      PIDCOCK Aziah s - 7 m - - b.Cromford
      PIDCOCK Mary Eliz d - 7m f - - b.Cromford

f115 p6 s44 Scarthin (2)
      HUDDART Ernt h m 27 m Gasser Cotton (Ed) b.CHS Stockport
      HUDDART Grace w m 24 f - - b.Cromford
      HUDDART Grace Ethel d - 3 f - - b.Cromford
      HUDDART Mary Ann d - 1 f - - b.LAN Manchester

f115 p6 s45 Scarthin (2)
      BLOWER Geo h m 20 m Carter (Ed) b.STS -
      BLOWER Sarah Jane w m 27 f - - b.DBY -

f115 p6 s46 Scarthin (3)
      ROOSE Wm h m 51 m Millhand (Ed) b.Matlock
      ROOSE Mary w m 50 f - - b.STS -
      ROOSE Jno s m 28 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock

f115 p6 s47 Scarthin (4)
      WALKER Richd h m 31 m Railway Servant (Ed) b.Cromford
      WALKER Sarah w m 29 f - - b.Alderwasley

f115 p6 s48 Scarthin (1)
      WILMOT Walter h m 22 m Railway Servant (Ed) b.Tansley
      WILMOT Mary Ann w m 23 f - - b.Starkholmes
      WILMOT Chas Arthur s - 11m m - - b.Starkholmes

f115 p6 s49 Scarthin
      STORER Catherine h w 72 f - - b.Matlock
      GREGORY Arthur s s 44 m Beer Merch (N) b.Matlock
-------------

f116 p7 s50 Derby Road
      REEDS Joseph h m 67 m Lodgekeeper (Ed) b.Matlock
      REEDS Rebecca w m 62 f - - b.Cromford

f116 p7 s51 Scarthin (3)
      POTTER Sarah h w 58 f Lodgekeeper (Ed) b.Scarthin
      POTTER Mary A d s 29 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Matlock
      POTTER Jno Hy s s 27 m Stone Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock

f116 p7 s52 Scarthin
      TOPLIS Jas h m 52 m Grocer (N) b.Cromford
      TOPLIS Lydia Hannah w m 38 f - - b.Oaker
      TOPLIS Irene Ada Wheeldon d - 7 f - - b.USA New York
      TOPLIS Mabel d - 1 f - - b.Cromford

f116 p7 s53 Scarthin (2)
      ROSE Thos h m 24 m Cotton Doubler (Ed) b.Matlock
      ROSE Sarah A w m 24 f - - b.Cromford
      ROSE Ernest s - 1 m - - b.Cromford

f116 p7 s54 Mt Pleasant (4)
      DICKINSON Jno T h m 31 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.Cromford
      DICKINSON Sarah w m 31 f - - b.Cromford
      DICKINSON Sarah A d - 8 f - - b.Cromford
      DICKINSON Frances d - 6 f - - b.Cromford
      DICKINSON Mary Jane d - 4 f - - b.Cromford
      DICKINSON Jno s - 3 m - - b.Cromford
      DICKINSON Edith d - 9m f - - b.Cromford

f116 p7 s55 Scarthin
      SMITH Hannah h s 66 f Grocer (Er/N) b.Scarthin
      HOLMES Sarah st w 70 f - - b.Scarthin
      HOLMES Peter np s 46 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b.Scarthin
      SMITH Thos np s 40 m Policeman (Ed) b.LAN Manchr [Manchester]

f116 p7 s56 Scarthin (3)
      LEVER Harry h m 31 m Warehouseman Fac - b.CHS Stockport
      LEVER Elizabeth w m 28 f - - b.CHS Stockport
      LEVER Thos s - 8 m - - b.CHS Stockport
      LEVER Jane d - 2 f - - b.CHS Stockport
      JERVIS Alfred bd s 26 m Warehouseman Fac (Ed) b.CHS Stockport
      BROWN Richd bd m 28 m Warehouseman Fac (Ed) b.Burton

f116 p7 s57 Scarthin (4)
      SMITHURST Wllm h m 59 m Bootmaker - b.Scarthin
      SMITHURST Emma w m 57 f - - b.Scarthin
-------------

f116 p8 s58 Scarthin
      BODEN Harriet h m 45 f Laundress (Ed) b.Matlock
      BODEN Joseph W s s 21 m Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Gosport
      BODEN Chas Thos s s 19 m Railway Labourer (Ed) b.Gosport
      BODEN Geo Edwd s s 13 m - - b.Bakewell
      BODEN Jno Wm s - 11 m - - b.Cromford
      BODEN Arthur s - 6 m - - b.Cromford
      LILLEY Sarah Ann ld s 19 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Heage

f116 p8 s59 Scarthin (4)
      MOSLEY Mary h w 72 f Laundress (Ed) b.Ashover
      MOSLEY Jas s s 38 m Cabdriver (Ed) b.Ashover
      MOSLEY Henry s s 32 m Cabdriver (Ed) b.Clay X
      MOSLEY Isaac s s 27 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.Cromford

f116 p8 s60 Scarthin (4)
      CHAPMAN Fredk M h m 26 m Draper (N) b.BDF Woburn
      CHAPMAN Edith w m 29 f - - b.Cromford
      CHAPMAN Ernt H s - 4 m - - b.Cromford
      CHAPMAN Mabel d - 2 f - - b.Cromford

f116 p8 s61 Scarthin
      SMITH Walter E h m 33 m Printer (N) b.Chesterfield
      SMITH Sarah Ann w m 32 f - - b.Cutthorpe
      SMITH Edwin s - 8 m - - b.YKS Leeds
      SMITH Edith Annie d - 3 f - - b.YKS Leeds
      WOODS Alfred np - 12 m - - b.Chesterfield

f116 p8 s62 Scarthin (3)
      SEEDHOUSE Wm h m 55 m Cotton Bleacher (Ed) b.Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah w m 54 f - - b.Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Annie N d s 16 f - - b.Cromford
      MARTIN Francis bd s 79 m Retired Gardener - b.WAR Kiddlington

f116 p8 s63 Scarthin (4)
      SMITH Wm Jno h m 28 m Hairdresser (Er) b.Chesterfield
      SMITH Mary Ellen w m 24 f - - b.Chesterfield
      SMITH Geo Wm s - 1 m - - b.Cromford
      WOODS Edith Annie ni - 10 f - - b.Chesterfield
      POTTER Eliz stl s 16 f - - b.Chesterfield
-------------

f117 p9 s64 Scarthin
      FRYER Jno Jas h m 39 m Draper (Er) b.Wirksworth
      FRYER Annie w m 34 f - - b.Wirksworth
      FRYER Jno Spencer s - 13 m - - b.Scarthin
      FRYER Thos B s - 12 m - - b.Scarthin
      FRYER Arnold s - 9 m - - b.Scarthin
      FRYER Lawrence A s - 7 m - - b.Scarthin
      FRYER Annie D d - 4 f - - b.Scarthin
      FROST Annie Evelyn ni s 16 f - - b.Wirksworth

f117 p9 s65 Scarthin (2)
      BROADHURST Jos h m 25 m Stone Cutter (N) b.Crich
      BROADHURST Eliza w m 24 f - - b.Cromford
      BROADHURST Wm s - 5 m - - b.BKM? Longway Bank
      BROADHURST Fredk s - 4 m - - b.Rly End?
      BROADHURST Eliza d - 6m f - - b.Scarthin

f117 p9 s66 Scarthin (3)
      ALLEN Gamaliel h m 37 m Labourer (N) b.Pye Bridge
      ALLEN Ellen w m 34 f - - b.Cromford
      ALLEN Jno Wm s - 13 m - - b.Cromford
      ALLEN Lydia d - 11 f - - b.Cromford
      ELLIOTT Moses ld s 40 m Labourer (N) b.Cromford

f117 p9 s67 Scarthin
      WATTS Mary h w 50 f Dressmaker (N) b.Scarthin

f117 p9 s68 Scarthin (3)
      ROBERTS Joseph h m 33 m Tailor (Ed) b.Winster
      ROBERTS Fanny w m 32 f - - b.Scarthin
      ROBERTS Hy s - 13 m - - b.Scarthin
      ROBERTS Lily d - 7 f - - b.Scarthin
      ROBERTS Richd s - 5 m - - b.Scarthin
      ROBERTS Louie d - 1 f - - b.Scarthin

f117 p9 s69 Scarthin (4)
      MILLWARD Josiah h m 44 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b.Bonsall
      MILLWARD Eliza w m 56 f Millhand (Ed) b.Cromford
      MILLWARD Josiah s s 16 m Millhand (Ed) b.Bonsall
      CARLINE Sarah Ann sd s 28 f Millhand (Ed) b.Cromford
-------------

f117 p10 s70 Scarthin
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin h m 28 m Slater (Ed) b.Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Hannah w m 29 f - - b.Cromford
      DERBYSHIRE Joseph  Britland s - 12 m - - b.Cromford
      DERBYSHIRE Florence d - 7 f - - b.Cromford
      DERBYSHIRE Frank s - 4 m - - b.Cromford

f117 p10 s71 Scarthin
      DOXEY Hannah h w 45 f - - b.Bonsall
      DOXEY Lucy d s 22 f Machinist (Ed) b.Cromford
      DOXEY Geo s s 20 m Barber (Ed) b.Cromford
      DOXEY Eliz d s 19 f Machinist (Ed) b.Cromford
      DOXEY Harry s s 17 m Railway Porter (Ed) b.Cromford

f117 p10 s72 Chapel Hill
      WILLN Jno h w 59 m Patent Medicine Vendor (N) b.WAR Atherstone
      WYKES Jno Corth vs m 61 m Chief Clerk (Ed) b.ESS Bocking
      BARKER Benj vs w 67 m Retired Farmer - b.Derby
      MASKERY Ruth hk w 50 f Dom Housekeeper (Ed) b.Derby
      PIDCOCK Hannah sv s 14 f Servant Domestic (Ed) b.Chesterfield

f117 p10 s73 Scarthin
      BROWN Jno h m 48 m Painter (Er) b.NTT Gerleston
      BROWN Jemima w m 50 f General Dealer (Er) b.STS Newtown
      KIDD Raymond G s s 17 m Brewer (Ed) b.Matlock
      BLORE Mary Ann sv s 17 f Servant (Ed) b.STS Kelsall
      BROCKLEHURST Mary Jane sv s 13 f Servant (Ed) b.Cromford

f117 p10 s74 Scarthin (4)
      WOODIWISS Isaac h m 49 m Labourer (Ed) b.Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Eliz w m 46 f - - b.DUR Hartlepool
      WOODIWISS Geo s s 17 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      WOODIWISS Eliz d s 17 f Factory Hand (Ed) b.Cromford
      WOODIWISS Bertha d - 12 f - - b.Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Lily d - 8 f - - b.Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Chas s - 7 m - - b.Bonsall

f117 p10 s75 Scarthin
      HALL Thos h w 68 m Groom (Ed) b.Parwich
      HALL Mary d s 46 f Housekeeper (Ed) b.Bentley
      HALL Mary ni s 22 f - - b.Bonsall
      BUNTING Frances M gd - 13 f - - b.Cromford
-------------

f118 p11 s76 Scarthin (3)
      TAYLOR Susannah h s 69 f - - b.Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Ann st s 65 f - - b.Matlock

f118 p11 s77 Scarthin (4)
      HEROD Thos h m 75 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      HEROD Alice w m 76 f - - b.Bonsall
      HEROD Emily d s 45 f Millhand (Ed) b.Cromford
      HEROD Alice A d s 28 f Millhand (Ed) b.Cromford
      HEROD Thos s s 35 m Millhand (Ed) b.Cromford

f118 p11 s78 Scarthin
      SMEDLEY Joseph h m 53 m Retired Grocer (Ed) b.Cromford
      SMEDLEY Lydia w m 56 f - - b.Cromford
      SMEDLEY Sarah A d s 19 f - - b.Cromford

f118 p11 s79 Mt Pleasant (4) 
      ALLEN Samuel h m 31 m Boatman Barges (Ed) b.Heage
      ALLEN Susan w m 27 f - - b.Little Eaton
      ALLEN Wm s - 6 m - - b.Bonsall

f118 p11 s80 Mt Pleasant (4)
      WALKER Geo h m 41 m Engine Driver (Ed) b.Cromford
      WALKER Louisa w m 40 f - - b.Matlock
      WALKER Clara d s 15 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Matlock
      WALKER Mary d s 13 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Matlock
      WALKER Dorothy d - 12 f - - b.Matlock
      WALKER Thos s - 9 m - - b.Matlock
      WALKER Geo s - 7 m - - b.Matlock
      WALKER Chas s - 4 m - - b.Matlock
      WALKER Ada Annie d - 2m f - - b.Matlock

f118 p11 s81 Scarthin
      YOUNG Wm h m 65 m Green Grocer (Er) b.Bonsall
      YOUNG Esther w m 65 f - - b.Cromford
      YOUNG Mary d s 30 f Green Assistant (Ed) b.Cromford
      YOUNG Sarah d s 30 f Factory Hand (Ed) b.Cromford
      YOUNG Wm D s s 20 m Green Assistant (Ed) b.Cromford
      YOUNG Catherine d s 23 f Green Assistant (Ed) b.Cromford
-------------

f118 p12 s82 Scarthin (4)
      MOSLEY Richd h m 36 m Cabdriver Groom (Ed) b.Ashover
      MOSLEY Sarah A w m 29 f - - b.Ashover
      MOSLEY Ada d - 9 f - - b.Matlock
      MOSLEY Edwin s - 7 m - - b.Matlock

f118 p12 s83 Scarthin (2)
      PRIESTLEY Geo h m 75 m Labourer (Ed) b.NTT South Collingham
      PRIESTLEY Harriet w m 60 f - - b.Scarthin
      PRIESTLEY Sarah A d s 21 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Wakebridge
      PRIESTLEY Lydia S gd - 3 f - - b.Scarthin

f118 p12 s84 Scarthin (2)
      ELLIOTT Wm h m 48 m Labourer (Ed) b.Starkholmes
      ELLIOTT Eliza w m 39 f - - b.Scarthin
      ELLIOTT Wm H s - 7 m - - b.Scarthin
      ELLIOTT David s - 2 m - - b.Scarthin

f118 p12 s85 Scarthin (2)
      BROOKES Sampson h m 58 m Labourer (Ed) b.Scarthin
      BROOKES Mary w m 58 f - - b.Wirksworth
      BROOKES Fanny d s 21 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Scarthin
      BROOKES Geo s s 16 m Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Scarthin

f118 p12 s86 Scarthin
      OUTRAM Thos Smith h m 74 m Currier Leath (Er) b.NTT Newark
      OUTRAM Millicent w m 75 f - - b.Cromford

f118 p12 s87 Scarthin (3)
      BUNTING Jno h m 36 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      BUNTING Emily w m 28 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.STS -
      BUNTING Jno Thos s - 4 m - - b.DBY -
      BUNTING Fanny d - 2 f - - b.DBY -

f118 p12 s88 Scarthin
      PEARSON Joseph h m 46 m Agent Assurance (Ed) b.Wirksworth
      PEARSON Ellen w m 43 f - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON M Ema d - 13 f - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON Thos O s - 12 m - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON Agnes E d - 11 f - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON Florence d - 9 f - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON Wm s - 7 m - - b.Cromford
      PEARSON Lucy Hannah d - 6 f - - b.Cromford
-------------

f119 p13 s89 Scarthin (4)
      KIDD Fred h m 36 m Tinman (Ed) b.Cromford
      KIDD Ellen w m 35 f - - b.Cromford
      KIDD Willoughby L s - 14 m Apprentice Mason (Ed) b.Cromford
      KIDD Frank s - 6 m - - b.Scarthin
      KIDD Elsie d - 4 f - - b.Scarthin
      KIDD Alfred s - 1 m - - b.Scarthin

f119 p13 s90 Scarthin (3)
      ALLEN Jas h m 57 m Agricultural Labourer (Ed) b.Scarthin
      ALLEN Fanny w m 65 f - - b.Melton
      CAITLEY Evered vs s 13 m Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Matlock

f119 p13 s91 Scarthin (1)
      POTTER Sarah h w 69 f - - b.NTT -

f119 p13 s92 Scarthin (3)
      BRADSHAW Jno h m 32 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock
      BRADSHAW Esther w m 32 f - - b.Cromford
      BRADSHAW Harriet d - 9 f - - b.Cromford
      BRADSHAW Hanah d - 10 f - - b.Cromford
      BRADSHAW Geo s - 7 m - - b.Cromford
      BRADSHAW Jno s - 5 m - - b.Cromford
      BRADSHAW James s - 2 m - - b.Cromford
      BRADSHAW Benjamin s - 1 m - - b.Cromford

f119 p13 s93 Scarthin (3)
      HOLMES Alfred h m 29 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      HOLMES Sarah E w m 27 f - - b.Cromford
      HOLMES Alice d - 4 f - - b.Cromford
      HOLMES Alf s - 2 m - - b.Cromford

f119 p13 s94 Scarthin
      HALLOWES Fred h m 25 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      HALLOWES Mary A w m 21 f - - b.Matlock
      HALLOWES Herbt s - 3 m - - b.Matlock
      HALLOWES Ann D d - 2 f - - b.Matlock

f119 p13 s95 Scarthin
      ALLEN Jno h m 43 m Groom Cabdriver (Ed) b.Matlock
      ALLEN Jane w m 33 f Fish Dealer (N) b.Matlock
      ALLEN Florence d s 17 f Millhand Cotton (Ed) b.Matlock
      ALLEN Herbt s s 14 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b.Matlock
      ALLEN Joseph s - 12 m - - b.Matlock
-------------
f119 p14 s95 Scarthin
      ALLEN Fred s - 10 m - - b.Matlock
      ALLEN Benj s - 8 m - - b.Matlock
      ALLEN Mary A d - 6 f - - b.Matlock
      ALLEN Wm s - 5 m - - b.Matlock
      ALLEN Jno s - 3 m - - b.Matlock
      ALLEN Emma d - 1 f - - b.Matlock
      JONES Ada Mary d s 16 f - - b.Matlock

f119 p14 s96 Scarthin (3)
      ROLLEY Mary h w 58 f Charwoman (Ed) b.Matlock
      HIGTON Paul sl m 42 m Brakesman (Ed) b.Alderwasley
      HIGTON Ann w m 38 f - - b.Matlock
      HIGTON Mary d s 17 f Millhand (Ed) b.Matlock
      HIGTON Edwin s s 15 m Millhand (Ed) b.Matlock
      HIGTON Joseph s - 13 m - - b.Matlock
      HIGTON Kate d - 10 f - - b.Matlock
      HIGTON Minnie d - 9 f - - b.Matlock

f119 p14 s97 Scarthin
      DUCKMANTON Jno h m 46 m Plumber (Ed) b.NTT Worsop
      DUCKMANTON Sarah A w m 48 f - - b.DBY -
      HODGKINSON Emma rl s 23 f - - b.Leicester

f119 p14 s98 Scarthin (4)
      ROBINSON Robt h m 32 m Baker (N) b.Cromford
      ROBINSON Ann Eliz w m 31 f - - b.LEI Castle Donington
      ROBINSON Richd s - 3 m - - b.Cromford
      ROBINSON Arthur s - 1 m - - b.Cromford

f119 p14 s99 Boat Inn
      BIRD Thos h m 60 m Beerhouse Keeper (N) b.Matlock
      BIRD Elizabeth w m 56 f - - b.YKS Sheffield

f119 p14 s100 Scarthin (4)
      ALLEN Frank h m 23 m Cotton Doubler (Ed) b.Cromford
      ALLEN Fanny w m 22 f - - b.Bonsall
      ALLEN Edith d - 1 f - - b.Bonsall

f119 p14 s101 Mt Pleasant (4)
      WALKER Mary A h w 49 f - - b.Cromford
      WALKER Thos s s 16 m Gasser Cotton (Ed) b.Cromford
      WALKER Mary Ann d s 14 f Millhand (Ed) b.Tansley
-------------
f120 p15 s101 Mt Pleasant (4)
      WALKER George s - 12 m - - b.Tansley
      WALKER Frances M d - 10 f - - b.Tansley
      WALKER Samuel s - 7 m - - b.Matlock

f120 p15 s102 Scarthin (4)
      GREGORY Jno h m 33 m Labourer (Ed) b.LAN Manchr [Manchester]
      GREGORY Eliz w m 33 f - - b.Cromford
      GREGORY Arthur s - 9 m - - b.Bonsall
      GREGORY Ernt s - 4 m - - b.Bonsall
      BODEN Fanny au - 50 f - - b.Ashover

f120 p15 s103 Mt Pleasant (4)
      KIRK Walter h m 29 m Joiner (Ed) b.Pilsley
      KIRK Eliz w m 30 f - - b.Parsley Hay
      HALLOWES Annie Kirk d - 9 f - - b.Scarthin
      KIRK Lily d - 3 f - - b.Scarthin
      KIRK Geo s - 2m m - - b.Scarthin
      KIRK Joseph s - 2 m - - b.Scarthin
      ORME Celia mt w 64 f - - b.Middleton

f120 p15 s104 Scarthin (3)
      ASTON Thos h m 28 m Cott Warehouseman Cotton Mills (Ed) b.LAN Burnage

f120 p15 s105 Scarthin (4)
      HALL Luke h w 55 m Liv Cab Proprietor (N) b.Scarthin

f120 p15 s106 Scarthin (3)
      ATKINS Jno h m 54 m Sawyer (Ed) b.LEI Appleby
      ATKINS Mary w m 44 f - - b.LEI Appleby

f120 p15 s107 Scarthin (4)
      GILLOTT Herbt J h m 34 m Overlooker Cotton Mills (Ed) b.Derby
      GILLOTT Emma J w m 34 f - - b.GLS Cheltenham
      GILLOTT Fredk s - 8 m - - b.Litton
      GILLOTT Ellen d - 2 f - - b.Scarthin
      GILLOTT Herbt s - 1m m - - b.Scarthin

f120 p15 s108 Scarthin
      JOHNSON Jno h m 40 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.SCT Edinburgh?
      JOHNSON Sarah w m 34 f - - b.Matlock
      KNOTT Mary E sd s 16 f Millhand (Ed) b.LAN Royton
      KNOTT Joshua ss s 14 m Brakemaster'S Apprentice (Ed) b.LAN Royton
      KNOTT Hannah sd s 11 f - - b.LAN Royton
      HAWKINS Sophia sv w 39 f Dom Servant (Ed) b.Derby
-------------
f120 p16 s108 Scarthin
      SMITH Wm ld s 42 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b.NTT Bleasby?
      ELLIS Chas ld s 41 m Bootmaker (Ed) b.YKS Rotherham
      FORSETT Michael ld m 62 m Labourer (Ed) b.YKS -
      WHARTON Jas ld w 63 m House Shopfitter (Ed) b.SSX Brighton
      SHERRIFF Wm ld m 50 m Grinder Cutlery (N) b.STS Walsall
      SHERRIFF Eliz ld m 58 f - - b.Duffield
      PEAT T J ld w 78 m Wheelwright (Ed) b.Holloway
      VALLANCE Edwd ld w 61 m Stonemason (Ed) b.NTT Mansfield
      HORSLEY Wm ld s 36 m Coach Painter (Ed) b.LEI Market Harboro'
      BUNTING Thos ld s 49 m Coach Painter (Ed) b.STS Wolverhampton
      HULLORAN Thos ld s 52 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b.Winster
      CUNNINGHAM Jno ld m 52 m Lead Hawker (N) b.YKS -
      CUNNINGHAM Eliz ld m 45 f Lead Hawker (N) b.Chesterfield

f120 p16 s109 Scarthin (3)
      FARNSWORTH Fred G h m 28 m Stonemason (Ed) b.Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Mary J w m 28 f - - b.Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Horace s - 8 m - - b.Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Ernt s - 4 m - - b.Cromford

f120 p16 s110 Scarthin
      KIDD Wm [Jun] h m 45 m Labourer (Ed) b.Cromford
      KIDD Mary w m 45 f - - b.STS Mayfield
      KIDD Isaac s s 18 m Railway Labourer Plate (Ed) b.Cromford
      KIDD Mary H d - 10 f - - b.Cromford
      KIDD Florence E d - 6 f - - b.Cromford

f120 p16 s111 Scarthin (3)
      HESKETH Alice h w 72 f - - b.Wirksworth
      ALLEN Ann ni s 26 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Cromford

f120 p16 s112 Scarthin (4)
      TOPLIS Hannah M h s 44 f Dressmaker (N) b.Cromford
      TOPLIS Eliza st s 37 f Confectioners Assistant (Ed) b.Cromford
      TOPLIS Elizabeth st s 36 f Dressmaker (N) b.Cromford
      HOPE Ralph ld s 18 m Clerk (Ed) b.Longstone

f120 p16 s113 Scarthin (4)
      WOODWISS Jno h m 37 m Plumber (Ed) b.Bonsall
      WOODWISS Susan w m 36 f - - b.South Wales Cardiff
      WOODWISS Herbt s - 12 m - - b.Scarthin
-------------
f121 p17 s113 Scarthin (4)
      WOODWISS Mary A d - 9 f - - b.Scarthin
      WOODWISS Matilda d - 5 f - - b.Cromford
      WOODWISS Jessie d - 3 f - - b.Scarthin
      WOODWISS Ellen d - 1 f - - b.Scarthin
      WOODWISS Chas s - 1m m - - b.Scarthin

f121 p17 s114 Scarthin (4)
      MITCHELL Jno h m 46 m Tailor (N) b.Matlock
      MITCHELL Hannah w m 48 f - - b.Bolehill

       End of the Ecclesiastical District of Holy Trinity Matlock Bath
       End of the Urban Sanitary District of Matlock Bath
-------------

f121 p18 s115 Willersley
      WHEATCROFT Henry h m 34 m Merchant (Er) b.Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Sophia Critchley w m 38 f - - b.STS Wolverhampton
      GARNER Ruth sv s 30 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b.Linton
      BATES Mary sv s 19 f Cook (Ed) b.Shottle

f121 p18 s116 Willersley (4)
      KIDD Thos h m 66 m Coal Agent (Ed) b.Cromford
      KIDD Eliz w m 66 f - - b.Holloway

f121 p18 s117 Willersley
      CLAY Eliz sv s 34 f Cook Dom (Ed) b.Staveley
      SIGGS Emma sv s 33 f Housemaid (Ed) b.North Wales Beaumaris

f121 p18 s118 Willersley
      EITE Elizabeth h w 58 f Dairymaid (Ed) b.Findern
      EITE Mary d s 23 f - - b.Findern
      BOND Henry bd s 23 m Gardener (Ed) b.Chatsworth

f121 p18 s119 Willersley (4)
      BARLAS Wm h m 36 m Gardener (Ed) b.SCT -
      BARLAS Betsy w m 35 f - - b.SCT -
      BARLAS Wm s - 3 m - - b.Matlock
      BARLAS Ellen d - 1 f - - b.Matlock
      CRAIGIE Maggie vs - 34 f - - b.SCT -

f121 p18 s120 Willersley Castle
      SOUTHCOTT Hannah J sv s 40 f Housekeeper Dom (Ed) b.ESS Leyton
      MANTON James sv s 59 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b.NTH Weldon
      DOXEY Saml sv s 23 m Groom (Ed) b.Cromford
      BOWMAN Jno sv s 22 m Usher School? (Ed) b.LEI Hennington
      SMITH Alice sv s 23 f Kitchenmaid (Ed) b.Draycott
      PARSONS Mary Alice sv s 19 f Scullery Maid (Ed) b.Warwick
      HOYLAND Elizabeth sv s 42 f Housemaid (Ed) b.NTT Sutton
      COOK Alice sv s 19 f Housemaid (Ed) b.BDF Eversholt

       End of the Ecclesiastical District of St. Giles Matlock MC
       End of the Urban Sanitary District of Matlock

End of Enumeration District 10