Historical Records> Census> 1891 Census Index> This page
1891 Census - RG 12/2775 and RG 12/2776
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 12/2775, Enumeration District 11
Part extract on this page - folios 134 - 143
 
1891 Census
ED10 ED11a ED11b
ED12 ED13a ED13b
ED14a ED14b ED15a
ED15b ED16 ED17
Smedley's Hydro
Surnames
A - B C - F
G - H I - M
N - R S
T - V W - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Independent Chapel following the River Derwent to the Bridge leading to Matlock Bath Station, thence by a line up by and taking in the House of the Rev. Charles Barker. All houses in Matlock Bath and Upper Wood.
This is the Urban Sanitary District of Matlock Bath. Also in the Ecclesiastical Parish of Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath.
The whole is in the Parliamentary Division of West Derbyshire.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1901
BSC Codes



f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5), Surname, Forename,
Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation, Employer (Er)/Employed (Ed)/Neither Employer nor Employed (N), Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f134 p19 s103 North Parade (4)
      HARDY John h m 44 m Groom Cab Driver (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Sarah w m 48 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Frank s s 20 m Groom Cab Driver (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY John s s 15 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY William s s 13 m Dom Servant - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Jane d s 11 f Dom Servant - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Frederick s s 9 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Harry s s 6 m - - b.Matlock Bath

f134 p19 s104 North Parade (3)
      KAY Henry h m 51 m Joiner (Ed) b.Darley Dale
      KAY Fanny w m 59 f - - b.Darley Dale
      KAY John H s s 19 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      PRICE Walter bd m 43 m Law Solicitors Clerk (Ed) b.LIN Burgh?
      PRICE Mary Ann C bd m 47 f - - b.NTH Shrapstone

f134 p19 s105 North Parade
      SMITH John T h s 21 m Green Fruiter (Er) b.Allestree
      PICKERING George sv s 15 m Port Errand Boy (Ed) b.LAN Liverpool
      BURGESS John sv s 12 m Port Errand Boy (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f134 p19 s106 North Parade
      GILL John h m 52 m Law Solicitors Clerk (Ed) b. Ockbrook P Borrowash
      GILL Annie M w m 50 f - - b.Chesterfield
      GILL Florence E d s 19 f - (N) b.Chesterfield
      GILL Frederic W s s 18 m Law Solicitors Clerk - b.Bakewell

f134 p19 s107 North Parade
      BARNES Samuel h m 64 m Hosier (N) b.NTT Ruddington
      BARNES Emma w m 55 f - - b.Lea
      BARNES John H s s 30 m School Master (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BARNES Ernest W s s 27 m Journalist (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f134 p19 s108 North Parade Fountain Baths (3)
      WALTHALL Sarah h W 63 f Bath Maid (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL John s m 42 m Bath Man (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Mary d m 36 f - - b.Cromford
      THOMPSON Ann d m 40 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f134 p19 s109 North Parade
      HOWE Mary A h W 49 f Bookseller - b.Cromford
      HOWE Helena d s 19 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HOWE Constance d s 18 f - - b.Matlock Bath
-------------
f134 p20 s109 North Parade
      HOWE Ethel d s 16 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HOWE Gerard s s 14 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      HOWE Elliott s s 11 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      HOWE William s s 9 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah - s 34 f Booksellers Assistant (Ed) b.Bonsall
      WRAGG Harriet - s 15 f General Servant Dom - b.Tansley

f134 p20 s110 1 Fountain Villas
      BRIDDON George h m 54 m Coach Builder & Smith (Er) b.Bonsall
      BRIDDON Anne w m 50 f - - b.Matlock
      BRIDDON George W s s 20 m Coach Painter (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Lucy E d s 18 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Albert J s s 15 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON John E s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Annie E d s 9 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      PEARSE William J bd m 33 m Draper - b.DEV Exeter
      PEARSE Emily L bd m 32 f - - b.LAN Stalybridge
      PEARSE Bessie bd s 3 f - - b.DEV Exeter
      VAINES Lucy A sv s 21 f Servant Domestic - b.Ashover

f134 p20 s111 2 Fountain Villas
      RADFIRTH Hannah W h s 58 f Lodging House Keeper - b.Matlock Bath
      RADFIRTH Sarah mt W 93 f Living on Own Means - b.Stoney Middleton
      RADFIRTH Alice ni s 28 f Living on Own Means - b.Matlock Bath
      HASLAM Sarah sv s 17 f General Servant - b.Winster

f134 p20 s112 3 Fountain Villas
      LYMN John h m 70 m Boot & Shoemaker (Er) b.Cromford
      LYMN Mary w m 67 f - - b.NTT Bulcote
      LYMN Frederic C s s 34 m Solicitor (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      LYMN Annie E d s 32 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      LYMN Mary S d s 26 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WILKINSON Charles sv m 50 m Butler Dom ['Lodgers' Servant] (Ed) b.YKS Firbeck
      RAMSDEN John M h W 74 m Gentleman J P Local ['Lodgers'] (Er) b.NTH Spratton
      RAMSDEN Feildera A s s 40 m Estate Auct ['Lodgers' Visitor] (Ed) b.GLS Clifton Bristol
      RAMSDEN Elizabeth E C d s 33 f  ['Lodgers' Visitor] - b.GLS Clifton Bristol
      RAMSDEN Francias E M d s 31 f  ['Lodgers' Visitor] - b.GLS Clifton Bristol

-------------
f135 p21 s113 4 Fountain Villas
      BARNES Ann E h W 47 f - - b.LIN Ulceby
      PHILIPSON Joseph W s s 21 m Student In classics Cambridge - b.LIN Bradley
      PHILIPSON Ada R d s 15 f - - b.LIN Bradley
      SPENCER Minnie sv s 24 f General Servant - b.Middleton

f135 p21 s114 1 Derwent Terrace
      WATERFALL Elizabeth C hk s 32 f Housekeeper (Ed) b.Manchester
      WATERFALL Lucy vs s 17 f General Servant - b.Manchester
      HIBBERT Elizabeth A ap s 19 f Drapers Apprentice (Ed) b.Edensor Bakewell

f135 p21 s115 2 Derwent Terrace
      WOODFIELD William h m 63 m Inlayer of Marble Mason (Er) b.LND Southwark
      WOODFIELD Eliza w m 62 f - - b.Nottingham
      LOVETT Henrietta sv s 34 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Duffield

f135 p21 s116 Post Office
      CLARK Arthur h m 36 m Postmaster (Er) b.LIN Stamford
      CLARK Mary F w m 35 f - - b.Duffield
      CLARK Bernard s s 7 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      CLARK William A s s 6 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      CLARK Charles A s s 5 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      CLARK Neville s s 3 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      CLARK Frances M d s 4m f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BRADLEY Annie sv s 23 f Domestic Servant - b.Hyham
      CARSON Sarah sv s 17 f Domestic Servant - b.Winster

f135 p21 s117 Derwent Terrace
      ASBURY Thomas h s 24 m Chemist & Druggist "M--" (Er) b.STS Stoke-on-Trent
      ASBURY Sarah mt W 48 f Living on Own Means - b.STS Stoke-on-Trent
      ASBURY Martha A st s 22 f Living on Own Means - b.STS Stoke-on-Trent
      DAVIS Arthur E bd s 19 m Chemist Assistant - b.LAN Castleton
      FLANAGHAN Ann sv s 30 f General Servant Dom - b.STS Longton

f135 p21 s118 Pervel Hotel
      WILDE Henry h W 65 m Hotel Keeper - b.YKS Sheffield
      WILDE Eliza J d s 41 f Assistant Hotel Keeper - b.YKS Rotherham
      WILDE John A s W 39 m Assistant Hotel Keeper - b.YKS Rotherham
      McKEE William C vs m 50 m Wholesale Microscopic Dealer (Er) b.IRL Belfast
      LANDER Charles G vs m 31 m Colour Manufacture Manager (Ed) b.OES Vienna "not u"
      VAN KHEIM? Andrew N vs m 46 m Fancy Leather Manufacturer (Er) b.GER Arurtuelt "not u"
-------------
f135 p22 s118 Pervel Hotel
      JOBSON Leonara K sv s 22 f General Servant (Ed) b.Brassington
      MCDOWELL Sarah A sv s 13 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f135 p22 s119 North Parade
      WHEATCROFT James A h m 53 m Ironmonger - b.Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Sarah A w m 54 f - - b.Derby
      WHEATCROFT Sarah d s 25 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Mary E d s 17 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT James A s s 15 m - - b.Matlock Bath

f135 p22 s120 North Parade
      EATON Priscilla h W 50 f Toy & Fancy Repository   (Er) b.HAM Hurst Castle
      EATON Clara d s 26 f - - b.Cromford
      EATON Grace d s 24 f - - b.Cromford
      EATON Blanche d s 19 f - - b.Cromford
      EATON Florence d s 14 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      EATON Arthur s s 4 m - - b.Matlock Bath

f135 p22 s121 North Parade
      REEDS Peter h m 34 m Confectioner (Er) b.Cromford
      REEDS Emma w m 30 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      REEDS Lena d s 7 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      REEDS Joseph A s s 1m m - - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Mary sv s 15 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      FOWLER Harry sv s 21 m Baker (Ed) b.London

f135 p22 s122 North Parade
      LEGGOE Samuel T s s 22 m Carriage Proprietor Liv (Er) b.Sheffield
      LEGGOE Matilda H d s 12 f Scholar - b.Sheffield
      KENDALL Mary Ann hk s 30 f Housekeeper Dom - b.Hackenthorpe
      SHORT Annie Mary sv s 23 f Servant - b.Somercotes

f135 p22 s123 North Parade
      DAKIN Joseph h m 69 m Tax Collector Civ (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      DAKIN Sarah w m 69 f - - b.NTT Beeston
      DAKIN Sarah Annie d s 28 f Fancy Draper (N) b.Matlock Bath
      DAKIN Ellen d s 26 f Fancy Draper (N) b.Matlock Bath
      UPTON Arthur Willm bd s 27 m Wine & Spirit Merchant   (Ed) b.Derby

f135 p22 s124 North Parade
      COOPER Henry h m 44 m Draper (Ed) b.NTT Eastwood
      COOPER Agnes w m 47 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      COOPER Ada d s 21 f - - b.Matlock Bath
-------------
f136 p23 s124 North Parade
      COOPER Alfred H s s 20 m Draper (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      COOPER A Beatrice d s 15 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BLAKE Edgar T vs s 26 m Commercial Agent "Grocery" (Ed) b.CON Treraven St Breock
      WILTSHIRE Eliza as s 24 f Dressmaker (Ed) b.WAR Birmingham
      DAVIE Margaret as s 20 f Milliner (Ed) b.HAM Southampton
      WESSON Jane sv s 22 f Housemaid "Dom Servant" - b.LEI Redmile

f136 p23 s125 North Parade
      WYVILL William h m 58 m Boarding House Proprietor (Er) b.Crich
      WYVILL Ellen w m 56 f Boarding House Proprietor - b.Alfreton
      WYVILL William H s s 33 m Grocer & Provision "Dealer" (Ed) b.Alfreton
      WYVILL Frances T d s 28 f Assistant Grocer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WYVILL Gertrude d s 26 f Assistant Grocer - b.Matlock Bath
      WYVILL Ada d s 23 f Assistant Grocer - b.Matlock Bath
      WYVILL Agness d s 19 f School Teacher - b.Matlock Bath
      WYVILL Dora d s 16 f Milliner Dress - b.Matlock Bath
      WYVILL Ernest s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f136 p23 s126 North Parade
      BRYAN William h m 43 m Draper (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Annie w m 41 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Edith M d s 20 f Musical Student - b.Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Albert W s s 18 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BARKER Sarah E sv s 23 f Drapers Milliner (Ed) b.SFK Framlingham
      LOOSE Harold H sv s 17 m Drapers Apprentice (Ed) b.Manchester
      AULT Ada sv s 18 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Hollington

f136 p23 s127 Station Hotel
      EDWARDS William h m 33 m Hotel Keeper Pub (Er) b.Longford ---
      EDWARDS Florence w m 21 f - - b.LND Clapham
      EDWARDS Marjorie T d s 2m f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HAMPSON Mary Ellen sv s 20 f Barmaid Inn (Ed) b.STS Burton-on-Trent Winshill
      APPLEBY Mary Ann sv s 49 f Cook - b.Longford
      BROWN Harriet sv s 20 f Waitress (Ed) b.Mickleover

f136 p23 s128 Midland Hotel
      SMEDLEY Eleanor h s 51 f Hotel Keeper Pub (N) b.Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Eliza A st s 41 f Hotel Keeper Pub (N) b.Matlock Bath
-------------

f136 p24 s129 North Parade
      BROCKLEHURST Maria h m 50 f Lodging House Keeper (N) b.Bonsall
      BROCKLEHURST John s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BROCKLEHURST George s s 9 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f136 p24 s130 1 Midland Terrace
      WARD Martha h W 56 f Lodging House Keeper  - b.NTT Brinsley

f136 p24 s131 2 Midland Terrace 
      HIGGS Elizabeth h W 76 f Lodg Let Apartments - b.Leicester
      SHARP Catherine he s 32 f Dom - b.Leicester

f136 p24 s132 3 Midland Terrace
      RICHARDSON William h m 45 m Railway Station Master (Ed) b.YKS Heramhoss
      RICHARDSON Hannah B w m 49 f - - b.NTT Newark
      RICHARDSON Emily A d s 20 f - - b.Buxton
      RICHARDSON Minnie d s 11 f - - b.LAN Gorton

f136 p24 s133 Wellington Rd
      FROST Thomas h m 41 m Road Labourer For Local Board (Ed) b.Spondon
      FROST Ann w m 33 f - - b.Chesterfield Brampton
      FROST Mary E d s 15 f - - b.Chesterfield Brampton
      FROST Edward s s 14 m - - b.Chaddesden
      FROST William s s 12 m - - b.Chaddesden
      FROST Charlie s s 4 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      FROST Rachel d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f136 p24 s134 Wellington Rd
      PEARSON Louise h s 50 f Living on Own Means - b.Matlock Bath
      SELLORS Agnes st m 44 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      SELLORS Harry N np s 9 m - - b.GLS Tewkesbury

f136 p24 s135 Wellington Rd Prospect Cottage
      BODEN John E h m 53 m Fluor Spar Turner Lab (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BODEN Milcher w m 59 f - - b.Yeldersley
      BODEN Ann E d s 26 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f136 p24 s136 Wellington Rd (4)
      WALTHALL William H h m 35 m Letter Carrier & Painter (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Hannah E w m 30 f - - b.NTH Gayton
      WALTHALL Ethel d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Harry s s 1m m - - b.Matlock Bath

f136 p24 s137 Wellington Rd (2)
      MACDONALD Charles h m 40 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b.Wirksworth
      MACDONALD Hannah w m 44 f - - b.Bonsall
      MACDONALD Anne d s 19 f - - b.Matlock Bath
-------------

f137 p25 s138 Wellington Rd (3)
      HEADLEY Harriet w m 52 f Paper Millhand (Ed) b.Bonsall
      WOOD Esther d s 23 f Cotton Millhand Spooler (Ed) b.SCT Glasgow

f137 p25 s139 Wellington Rd Villa Alfred
      BARKER Elizabeth h W 60 f Living on Own Means - b.LND St James's
      BARKER Sarah ni s 33 f Living on Own Means - b.Wirksworth

f137 p25 s140 The Villa
      WRIGHT John h m 51 m Schoolmaster Private (N) b.LIN Woolsthorpe
      WRIGHT Ellen w m 46 f - - b.LIN Woolsthorpe
      WRIGHT Thomas A s s 12 m Scholars - b.CAE Llandilo
      FAIRBAIRN James H bd s 16 m Scholars - b.CON Truro
      ROWTHORN Charles F bd s 14 m Scholars - b.Wessington
      MARSHALL Mary H bd s 13 f Scholars - b.MDX Hornsey

f137 p25 s141 Wellington Rd Mont Pelier
      CUBLEY Henry H h m 32 m Artist Landscape Sculp (N) b.NTT Newark
      CUBLEY Julia G w m 32 f Artist Landscape Sculp (N) b.STS Dresden
      CUBLEY Gladys G d s 3 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HAYNES Elizabeth sv m 25 f Domestic Servant Cook - b.Kilburn
      MERRICK Sarah A sv s 15 f Domestic Servant (Nurse Housemaid) - b.Cromford

f137 p25 s142 Belmont Cottage
      BROOHEAD Elizabeth h s 64 f Lodging House - b.WAR Birmingham
      WRIGHT Alice sv s 14 f Domestic Servant - b.Holloway

f137 p25 s143 Belle Vue
      BENTALL Elizabeth h W 54 f Lodging House Keeper   (N) b.NFK Needham
      HAMBLING Mary S st s 58 f Retired Dressmaker - b.SFK St Michaels
      BENTALL T Ethel Mary d s 18 f Teacher of Music - b.ESS Earls Colne
      DAYSON George H vs m 42 m Clerk In Holy Orders - b.YKS Leeds
      DAYSON Mary A vs m 44 f - - b.YKS Leeds Holbeck
      DAYSON Marion vs s 15 f - - b.Liverpool
      DAYSON Esther M vs s 13 f - - b.Liverpool
      DAYSON Constance E vs s 11 f - - b.Liverpool
      HAISMAN Elizabeth A vs s 26 f - - b.Southampton
      WHITTLE Thomas vs m 41 m Baptist Minister - b.LAN Bolton
      WHITTLE Martha A vs m 41 f Housekeeper - b.CHS Compstall Bridge
      WHITTLE John A vs s 10 m School Boy - b.Hadfield
      BEW John vs s 60 m Commercial Traveller - b.YKS Selby
-------------
f137 p26 s143 Belle Vue
      BEW Annie vs s 58 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Selby

f137 p26 s144 Wellington House
      BAGELEY Robert h m 42 m Lodging House Keeper   - b.NTT Beeston
      BAGELEY Mary w m 52 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HOPKINSON Fanny sv s 18 f Dom - b.Ashover

f137 p26 s145 Alpine Cottage
      KING James h m 45 m Tailor (N) b.Matlock Bath
      KING Elizabeth w m 47 f - - b.WAR Tamworth
      KING Lucy d s 17 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KING Rose d s 11 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f137 p26 s- [1u - Belle Vue Cottage]

f137 p26 s146 Ivy Cottage
      HODGKINSON Hannah h W 59 f Lodging House Keeper  (N) b.Parwich
      HODGKINSON Thomas [James - faint] s s 21 m Cabinet Maker (N) b.Parwich
      HODGKINSON James [Thomas - faint] s s 23 m Mason (Ed) b.Bonsall
      HODGKINSON William s s 18 m Apprentice To Gardener (Ed) b.Bonsall

f137 p26 s147 Ivy Cottage
      WILDE Walter h m 28 m Butcher Master (Er) b.WAR Birmingham
      WILDE Mary E w m 23 f - - b.LAN Manchester

f137 p26 s148 Vicarage
      BAKER Charles h m 43 m Clergy Clerk In Holy Orders - b.WAR Aston
      BAKER Mary A w m 33 f - - b.LAN Oldham
      BAKER Margaret E d s 11 f - - b.Ulverston
      BAKER Charles B s s 9 m - - b.Ulverston
      BAKER Godfrey L T s s 7 m - - b.Ulverston
      BAKER Hilda M d s 5 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BAKER Henry P s s 2 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      BAKER Olive M d s 6w f - - b.Matlock Bath
      FERRIMAN Jemima stl s 37 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      ALBURY Lily F gv s 19 f Governess School (Ed) b.Oldham
      BURGESS Mary J sv s 18 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.BRK Baldwin
      SEEDHOUSE Maria ni s 13 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f137 p26 s149 The Ferry
      DOBSON George H h W 64 m Boat Builder Ship (Ed) b.Melton Mowbry

f137 p26 s150 Holme Road
      EVANS Frederick h m 53 m Tailor & Draper (Er) b.Birmingham
      EVANS Eliza w m 44 f - - b.Salford
      LOWE Emma ni s 15 f - - b.Sheffield
-------------
f138 p27 s150 Holme Road
      STANLEY Edgar bd s 30 m Tailor (Ed) b.Nottingham

f138 p27 s151 Holme Road
      JACKSON James h m 65 m Labourer (Ed) b.NTT Mansfield
      JACKSON Sarah w m 61 f - - b.Sheffield
      ROW Edith sv s 15 f Servant Dom (Ed) b.YKS Loxley

f138 p27 s152 Holme Road
      HENSTOCK James h m 53 m Postman (Ed) b.Ashover
      HENSTOCK Hannah w m 50 f - - b.Ashover
      HENSTOCK Minnie d s 21 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HENSTOCK Harold s s 11 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f138 p27 s153 Police Station
      HUTCHINS Edmund h m 47 m Inspector of Police - b.WAR Churchover
      HUTCHINS Catherine w m 45 f - - b.NTT Kneesall
      HUTCHINS Annie d s 16 f Scholar - b.Matlock
      HUTCHINS Samuel s s 13 m Scholar - b.Ripley
      HUTCHINS Henry J s s 10 m Scholar - b.Greasley
      HUTCHINS William s s 5 m Scholar - b.Greasley
      HUTCHINS Edmund s s 8 m Scholar - b.Greasley

f138 p27 s154 Holme Road
      OLIVER Joseph h m 31 m Plasterer (N) b.DBY
      OLIVER Hannah w m 30 f - - b.DBY -
      OLIVER Joseph s s 7 m Scholar - b.DBY -
      OLIVER Ellen d s 6 f Scholar - b.DBY -
      OLIVER Herbert s s 2 m Scholar - b.DBY -
      OLIVER Anne d s 10 f Scholar - b.DBY -

f138 p27 s155 Holme Road
      FROST James h m 56 m Shoe Maker (Er) b.Wirksworth
      FROST Frances w m 52 f - - b.Middleton
      FROST Robert s s 28 m Plumber &c (Ed) b.Wirksworth
      FROST Annie E d s 24 f - - b.Wirksworth
      FROST Sydney H s s 16 m Shoe Shop Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock
      SMEDLEY George S ap s 16 m Apprentice (Ed) b.Ashover

f138 p27 s156 Holme Road
      SHIMWELL Samuel h m 40 m Lodging House Keeper (Ed) b.Manchester
      SHIMWELL Sarah w m 34 f - - b.Brampton
      SHIMWELL Ethel d s 12 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      SHIMWELL Edith M d s 9 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
-------------
f138 p28 s156 Holme Road
      MARTIN Sarah mt W 65 f - - b.Stanton Lees Blind

f138 p28 s157 Holme Road
      WALLACE Robert h W 48 m Lace Merchant (Er) b.SCT -
      WALLACE Robert B s s 16 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Beatrice W d s 14 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Thomas S s s 11 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Louisa E sv s 26 f General Servant Dom - b.STS Sedgley

f138 p28 s158 Holme Road
      KERSLEY E Josephine h W 50 f Living on Own Means - b.NFK Tring
      KERSLEY Kathleen d s 21 f - - b.NFK Middleton
      KERSLEY Geraldine d s 18 f - - b.SOM Bath
      KERSLEY Antonia d s 17 f - - b.NFK Cougham

f138 p28 s159 Holme Road
      BRYANT Robert h m 71 m Retired Chemist - b.NFK Holt
      BRYANT Susannah w m 67 f - - b.Birmingham

f138 p28 s160 Holme Road
      BALOW Martha E h W 49 f Lodging House Keeper  - b.Chesterfield
      BALOW Emma E d s 21 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Leeds

f138 p28 s161 Holme Road 
      PICKEN Fanny E h s 38 f Principal of Boarding & Day School - b.CAM Cambridge
      PICKEN Emily J st s 32 f Teacher of English & Music - b.Lincoln
      BLACK Emma sv s 23 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.NTH Walton

f138 p28 s162 Holme Road
      RICHDALE John W s s 2 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      ADAMS Emma sv s 21 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Burton-on-Trent

f138 p28 s163 Holme Road
      COOPER Thomas h m 49 m Assurance Agent (Ed) b.CAM Whittlesea
      COOPER Hannah w m 44 f - - b.Stockport
      COOPER Alfred s s 10 m Scholar - b.Whittington
      COOPER William s s 8 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      COOPER Elizabeth d s 2 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f138 p28 s164 Holme Road
      BRYAN Joseph h m 39 m Drapers Traveller (Ed) b.Matlock
      BRYAN Martha w m 40 f Drapers Traveller (Ed) b.Derby
      BRYAN Harry w s s 12 m - - b.Gainsboro
      BRYAN Mabel H d s 7 f - - b.Derby
      VEAL Rosey bd s 20 f Milliner Dress (Ed) b.WAR -
      WILTSHIRE Mary vs s 28 f Milliner Dress (Ed) b.Worcester
      ELIZABETH Jane sv s 15 f Dom (Ed) b.STS Burton-on-Trent
-------------
f139 p29 s164 Holme Road
      BRYAN Bernard G s s 2m m - - b.Matlock Bath

f139 p29 s165 Holme Road
      SHELDON Henry h m 28 m Prudential Superintendent (Er) b.STS Leek
      SHELDON Ruth E w m 30 f - - b.STS Leek
      SHELDON Harry s s 5 m - - b.STS Leek
      SHELDON Wilfred s s 3 m - - b.STS Leek
      SHELDON Ethel d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      PRESTON Ruth sv s 14 f General Servant - b.Darley Bridge

f139 p29 s166 Holme Road Brunswood House
      PEARSON Sarah h w 64 f Living on Own Means - b.Nottingham
      PEARSON Annie d s 40 f - - b.Wirksworth
      PEARSON Matilda d s 38 f - - b.Wirksworth
      PEARSON Joseph s s 34 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah E d s 29 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      DENNIS Ada H gd s 8 f - - b.Nottingham
      PRINCE Paul fr s 45 m Civil Engineer (Er) b.Darley Abbey
      PRINCE Alfred fr s 14 m School Boy - b.Derby

f139 p29 s167 Holme Road Hope Terrace
      GLOVER Francis H h m 56 m Retired Merchant - b.London
      GLOVER Mary E w m 41 f - - b.Wirksworth
      GLOVER Ethel d s 18 f - - b.Manchester
      CLIFFORD Sarah A sv s 21 f General Servant Dom - b.Derby

f139 p29 s168 Holme Road
      HALLOWS John h m 57 m Retired Schoolmaster - b.Little Longstone
      HALLOWS Elizabeth w m 67 f Retired Schoolmistress - b.Baslow

f139 p29 s169 Holme Road
      CHAPLAIN Thomas h w 48 m Insurance Agent (Ed) b.LEI Kegworth

f139 p29 s170 Holme Road Hope Terrace 
      CHADWIN Mary A h s 63 f Lodging House Keeper (N) b.STS Wednesbury
      CAMBEY Harry ld s 23 m Putter Out In Sewing Cotton (Ed) b.Manchester Hulme
      CASTLE Mary ld s 31 f Maker Up In Sewing Cotton (Ed) b.YKS Leeds
      TOOLYE Amelia ld s 26 f Sample Spooler Sewing Cotton (Ed) b.Manchester Salford

f139 p29 s171 Holme Road
      HALL Phillis mt m 55 f Boarding House Keeper Lodg - b.Crich
      HALL Mark A s s 23 m Booking Clerk Rail - b.Smithymoor
      HALL Phillis E d s 18 f - - b.Smithymoor
      HALL Annie C d s 15 f - - b.Smithymoor
-------------

f139 p30 s172 Holme Road Hope Terrace
      EYRE Charles h m 46 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b.Pilsley
      EYRE Elizabeth A w m 47 f - - b.Baslow
      EYRE Lydia d s 27 f - - b.Baslow
      EYRE Elizabeth A d s 24 f - - b.Baslow
      EYRE Caroline d s 19 f - - b.Baslow

f139 p30 s173 Holme Road
      EYRE William h m 74 m Stone Mason (N) b.Abney
      EYRE Mary A w m 72 f - - b.Bakewell
      BLAYMIRE Annie gd s 25 f - - b.Derby

f139 p30 s174 Holme Road
      VEARNALS James h m 35 m Railway Porter (Ed) b.HER Monkland
      VEARNALS Mary A w m 36 f - - b.GL Sandhurst GLS
      VEARNALS Mary E d s 13 f Scholar - b.Matlock
      VEARNALS Samuel G s s 11 m Scholar - b.Matlock

f139 p30 s175 Holme Road
      BARKER Elizabeth h w 65 f Grocer (N) b.Darley Lame through fall

f139 p30 s176 Holme Road
      HARDSTAFF Joseph h m 32 m Bricklayer - b.Derby

f139 p30 s177 Holme Road
      EVANS William w h m 31 m Railway Clerk (Ed) b.Derby
      EVANS Mary E w m 31 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      EVANS Dorothy d s 2 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      EVANS Gladys d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES Annie E sv s 15 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Bonsall
      GRAHAM John vs s 62 m Gardener Groom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f139 p30 s178 Devonshire Terrace
      BARKER Sarah Ann h w 50 f - - b.STS Uttoxeter
      BARKER Thurston s s 26 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b.Chaddesden
      BARKER Sarah Ann d s 22 f - - b.Chaddesden

f139 p30 s179 2 Devonshire Terrace
      COLLINSON Henry h m 43 m Water Bailiff & Fish Culturist - b.OXF St Ibbes
      COLLINSON Anne M w m 40 f - - b.OXF Mitten
      COLLINSON Charlotte d s 17 f Postmasters Assistant (Ed) b.OXF Gynsham
      COLLINSON Alfred G s s 15 m Postmasters Assistant (Ed) b.OXF Gynsham
      COLLINSON Elsie A d s 12 f Not Any - b.OXF Gynsham
      COLLINSON Percy H s s 11 m Not Any - b.OXF Gynsham
      COLLINSON Ethel A M d s 8 f Not Any - b.OXF Gynsham
-------------

f140 p31 s180 Devonshire T Holme Rd
      GREGORY John h m 31 m White Smith (Ed) b.Starkholmes
      GREGORY Eliza w m 34 f - - b.STS -
      GREGORY Harry s s 5m m - - b.Matlock Bath
      MOLINEAUX Elizabeth ld s 26 f Cotton Baller (Ed) b.Manchester Heil---?
      O'GRADY Mary L ld s 26 f Cotton Baller (Ed) b.London City

f140 p31 s181 Devonshire T
      FURNISS Susannah h w 68 f Washerwoman (Ed) b.Ashover
      HODGKINSON Ellen gd s 19 f Cott Millhand (Ed) b.Cromford
      ELLAM George h m 32 m Overlooker of Sewing Cotton Spooling (Ed) b.Manchester
      ELLAM Elizabeth A w m 30 f  - b.Manchester
      ELLAM Violet d s 2 f - - b.LAN Droylsden
      SWINDELLS Sarah Anne vs w 61 f Broker Agent (N) b.LAN Salford

f140 p31 s183 Clarence House
      SHARPE M A sv s 29 f Housekeeper Dom (Ed) b.Birmingham
      ASPEY Elizabeth sv w 42 f Bath Woman Laun (Ed) b.Leamington
      ASPEY Theodore sv s 13 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      JOWETT [No name given] sv s 33 m Nurse Sick (Ed) b.Oxford
      BUDGEN Henry B - s 24 m Bath Attendent Laun (Ed) b.STS Wolverhampton
      DOWN Elizabeth vs m 57 f Shop Keeper - b.Molyneux
      DOWN Francis vs m 61 m Clerk (Ed) b.LAN Accrington
      JOHNSON Eleanor vs m 29 f - - b.WAR Allerston
      DONKIN Eleanor vs w 53 f - - b.Preston
      LANCASTER Margaret vs s 33 f - - b.Preston
      WALLACE Joseph vs s 32 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b.Muggerton

f140 p31 s184 Holme Road
      DOXEY Obadiah h m 53 m Gardener (N) b.Middleton
      DOXEY Catherine w m 47 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      DOXEY George s s 22 m Pork Butcher (N) b.Matlock Bath
      DOXEY Kate d s 10 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      DOXEY Joseph s s 8 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      DOXEY Ellen d s 6 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f140 p31 s185 The Tower
      CHADWICK Elizabeth h w 67 f Living on Own Means - b.Derby
      CHADWICK Mary Ann d s 47 f - - b.Derby
      CHADWICK Elizabeth d s 31 f - - b.Matlock Bath
-------------
f140 p32 s185 The Tower
      SPRINTHALL Frances st s 78 f - - b.Derby
      SELLORS Emma sv s 18 f General Servant "D" - b.Tibshelf

f140 p32 s186 Holme Road
      WALTERS Ann h s 54 f Living on Own Means - b.Pentrich
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah sv s 34 f General Servant "D" - b.Bonsall

f140 p32 s187 Guilderoy
      PETERS Charles A h m 52 m Merchant Manufacturer - b.GER Elberferd "B.S."
      PETERS Rachel w m 50 f Traveller Being Elsewhere Returned - b.YKS Bradford
      WATSON Sarah ni s 23 f Traveller Being Elsewhere Returned - b.YKS Bradford
      PALMER Annie sv s 34 f Cook Dom Servant - b.WAR Rugby
      HEYWOOD Fanny sv s 22 f Housemaid - b.STS Burton-on-T Winshill
      DYCHE Maude A sv s 14 f Housemaid - b.Borrowash
      SMEDLEY Peter sv s 18 m Footman - b.Bonsall

f140 p32 s188 Lodge
      WILDGOOSE Charles h m 31 m Town Postman (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Emma w m 25 f - - b.Wirksworth
      WILDGOOSE Frances E d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f140 p32 s189 Beech house
      DAWKIN Susan M h w 39 f Living on Her Means - b.Liverpool
      SCHNEIDER Albertine C L vs s 42 f Missionary To The Jews Preach - b.Prussia Cleve
      LEROY Therese M vs s 22 f Steward At Royal College of Music - b.KEN Lee
      EVANS Mabel R vs s 20 f [Unreadable] - b.CHS Bosley
      WILLIAMS Frederick F S vs s 21 m Undergraduate Cambridge - b.YKS Spofforth
      GRAFTON Mary sv s 30 f Cook D S - b.Bonsall
      LEMON Mary E sv s 25 f Housemaid D S - b.Kedleston

f140 p32 s190 -
      WILDGOOSE James h m 59 m Plasterer (N) b.Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Mary w m 52 f - - b.Darley
      WILDGOOSE Fanny d s 11 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f140 p32 s191 -
      BODEN Ann h w 82 f - - b.WAR Warwick
      BODEN James s m 43 m Spar & Marble Turner (N) b.Matlock Bath
      BODEN Jane w m 41 f - - b.CAM Benwich

f140 p32 s192 Beech Cliff
      COLLIER E M h w 64 f Living on Own Means - b.DEV Sladon
      COLLIER M E d s 32 f Living on Own Means - b.CHS Duckenfield
      COLLIER L A d s 29 f Living on Own Means - b.CHS Duckenfield
      COLLIER E E d s 25 f Living on Own Means - b.CHS Duckenfield
-------------

f141 p33 s193 2 Beech Cliff
      MORETON Milnes S h m 29 m Auctioneer & Valuer (N) b.YKS Wakefield

f141 p33 s194 -
      HARDSTAFF Maria h w 78 f Living on Own Means - b.Ible
      BUXTON Thomas ld s 46 m Carpenter (N) b.Lea

f141 p33 s195 Upper Wood
      WIDDOWSON William h m 58 m General Labourer - b.Hasland Chesterfield
      WIDDOWSON Mary w m 63 f - - b.LND St Pancras

f141 p33 s196 Upper Wood
      RAYNES Jacob h m 61 m Joiner & Cavern Proprietor (N) b.Bonsall
      RAYNES Mary w m 67 f - - b.Bonsall
      ROLLEY Mary E gn s 26 f Hosiery Machinist (Ed) b.Cromford
      STORER Gertrude gc s 12 f Scholar - b.Sheffield

f141 p33 s197 Upper Wood
      DAVIS Samuel h m 36 m Masons Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      DAVIS Eliza w m 36 f - - b.Elton
      DAVIS Samuel s s 15 m Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      DAVIS Isabella mt w 75 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f141 p33 s198 Upper Wood
      FROGGOTT Mary h w 85 f - - b.NTT Welbeck

f141 p33 s199
      [Schedule crossed through] Left

f141 p33 s200 Upper Wood
      HALLAM Richard h m 72 m Guide (N) b.NTT Widmerpool
      HALLAM Mary w m 62 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f141 p33 s201 Upper Wood
      TAYLOR William h w 59 m Gardener (Ed) b.STS Ilam
      TAYLOR William s s 18 m Joiner (Ed) b.Tissington

f141 p33 s202 Upper Wood
      SEEDHOUSE George h m 61 m Miners Labourer Man - b.Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE E w m 54 f - - b.Crich
      SEEDHOUSE George s s 30 m Miners Labourer Man  (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Herbert s s 18 m Miners Labourer Man  (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Henry s s 15 m Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth d s 21 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE John s s 1 m - - b.Matlock Bath

f141 p33 s203 Upper Wood
      KNIGHT Thomas h m 41 m Labourer (Ed) b.Clayworth
      KNIGHT Ann w m 33 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Frank s s 16 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Florence d s 15 f Millhand (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Tom s s 14 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
-------------
f141 p34 s203 Upper Wood
      KNIGHT Kate d s 7 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Alice d s 5 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Elizabeth d s 2 f - - b.Middleton? [overwritten]

f141 p34 s204 Upper Wood
      HAMBLING Emma h w 52 f Living on Own Means - b.NFK Aldelly
      HAMBLING Jessie F d s 17 f Assist In Fancy Shop (Ed) b.LND Stoke Newington
      HAMBLING Albert E s s 11 m Scholar - b.LND Kensington

f141 p34 s205 Upper Wood
      FLUDE Joseph h m 51 m Brewers Agent (Ed) b.LEI Broughton Astley
      FLUDE Ellen w m 49 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f141 p34 s206 Upper Wood
      MOTTRAM Rebecca h w 71 f Washerwoman (Ed) b.Cromford
      MOTTRAM Thomas s s 26 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f141 p34 s207 Upper Wood
      SEEDHOUSE Mary Ann h s 55 f Millhand Cotton (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f141 p34 s208 Ember Farm
      KIRKLAND Samuel h w 72 m Farmer (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      ROPER Samuel K gs s 18 m Farmers Grandson (Ed) b.Bonsall
      SHIGLEY Mary A vs s 63 f - - b.STS Kingston

f141 p34 s209 The Heights
      SPRINTHALL Samuel h m 52 m Manufacturer (Er) b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Jane E w m 53 f - - b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Emily J d s 28 f No Occupation - b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Annie L d s 25 f No Occupation - b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Ernest M s s 20 m Clerk (Ed) b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Samuel T s s 20 m Clerk (Ed) b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Frances A d s 18 f Dressmaker (N) b.Spondon
      SPRINTHALL Gertrude M E d s 16 f No Occupation - b.Spondon
      SPRINTHALL Harold H s s 15 m Scholar - b.Spondon
      SPRINTHALL Lucy E d s 11 f Scholar - b.Derby
      SPRINTHALL Douglas A gs s 8 m Scholar - b.Derby
      BURNET Gertrude E ni s 14 f Visitor - b.Derby

f141 p34 s210 Masson Rd
      TAYLOR Frank h m 32 m Gardener (Ed) b.STS -
      TAYLOR Annie w m 37 f - - b.Nottingham
      WOTTON Annie d s 14 f - - b.Nottingham
      TAYLOR Tom s s 1 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      LANDS Emma ml w 73 f - - b.Nottingham
-------------

f142 p35 s211 Masson Rd
      BUTTERWORTH Charles h m 41 m Bricklayer (Er) b.LAN Rochdale
      BUTTERWORTH Alice w m 42 f - - b.LAN Rochdale
      BUTTERWORTH James s s 14 m Apprentice Shoemaker (Ed) b.LAN Rochdale
      BUTTERWORTH John s s 11 m Scholar - b.LAN Rochdale
      BUTTERWORTH Edwin s s 9 m Scholar - b.LAN Milnrow W Rochdale
      WALTON Eliza vs m 43 f Living on Means - b.London

f142 p35 s212 Masson Rd
      WILLIAMSON Charles h m 77 m Living on Means - b.Derby
      WILLIAMSON Mary Ada w m 54 f - - b.WOR Edgbaston Birmingham
      FEARN Sarah Ann sv s 17 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Winster

f142 p35 s213 Masson Rd
      COATES John T h m 30 m Railway Clerk (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      COATES Annie w m 28 f - - b.AGY Menai Bridge
      COATES Richard F s s 3 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      COATES Catherine G d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      OWERING Jane sv s 20 f Domestic Servant - b.AGY Newbuich?

f142 p35 s214 Masson Rd
      STONEMAN Louise w m 37 f - - b.LND London
      STONEMAN Ethel d s 9 f - - b.LND London
      STONEMAN Daisy d s 3 f - - b.LAN Manchester Didsbury
      NEEDHAM Elizabeth sv s 21 f Dom - b.Bakewell

f142 p35 s215 Masson Rd
      SWEATING John W h m 25 m Platelayer M Railway (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SWEATING Harriet w m 25 f - - b.Derby

f142 p35 s216 Holme Bank
      QUILLIAM Joseph H h m 55 m Living on Own Means - b.Liverpool
      QUILLIAM Mary A w m 49 f - - b.Liverpool
      QUILLIAM Edith M d s 18 f Scholar - b.Liverpool
      ROBERTS Isabella sv s 27 f Cook Dom (Ed) b.GLS Cherington
      SMITH Sarah A sv s 26 f Housemaid (Ed) b.STS Burton-on-Trent

f142 p35 s217 Green Bank
      BALGUY Francis C h m 32 m Branch Bank Manager (Ed) b.Quarndon
      BALGUY Alice L S w m 37 f - - b.IOW Ventnor
      BALGUY Alice A d s 8 f - - b.Matlock Bath
-------------
f142 p36 s217 Green Bank
      BALGUY Maude J d s 6 f - - b.Matlock Bridge
      KEITLY Mary A sv s 17 f Domestic Servant - b.LAN Manchester
      BANISTER Percy K vs s 15 m - - b.LND Hackney

f142 p36 s218 Green Bank
      LADD Thomas H h m 62 m Solicitor - b.Plymouth
      LADD Annie M w m 40 f - - b.Leighton Buzzard
      SHAW Annie sv s 23 f General Servant Dom - b.Matlock Bath

f142 p36 s219 Clarence Villa Holme Road
      SWIFT William h s 49 m Retired Clerk - b.Derby
      SWIFT Elizabeth mt w 76 f Living on Own Means - b.Osmaston

f142 p36 s220 Holme Road
      THICKETT Mary h s 52 f Retired Governess - b.Nottingham
      THICKETT Annie st s 43 f Governess (N) b.Nottingham
      BURGESS Laura sv s 15 f General Servant Dom - b.Matlock Bath

f142 p36 s221 Holme Road
      SILCOX Alfred J h m 44 m Wesleyan Minister - b.GLS Bristol
      SILCOX Emily A w m 48 f - - b.SWE  "B.S."
      SILCOX John A J s s 12 m Scholar - b.NTH Daventry
      JOHN Mary ml w 89 f Living on Own Means - b.South Wales Merthyr Tydfil
      FREEMAN Elizabeth sv s 17 f General Servant Dom - b.Ashover

f142 p36 s222 Holme Road
      BROOKER Frederick G h m 32 m Living on Own Means - b.Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Ann w m 29 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Dorothy R d s 6 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BROOKER George R s s 5 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Lucy A d s 3 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Frederick W s s 1 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      STARMORE Annie sv s 17 f General Servant Dom - b.NTT Worksop

f142 p36 s223 Holme Road
      HOPKINSON Ann h w 61 f Living on Own Means - b.Alfreton
      BRAILSFORD Lydia sv s 28 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Matlock Bank

f142 p36 s224 Holme Road
      HINDS Thomas h m 47 m Gardener - b.Aston on Trent
      HINDS Hannah w m 41 f - - b.Mickleover
      HINDS Thomas s s 19 m Cab Driver Groom (N) b.Normanton

f142 p36 s225 Holme Road
      WHEATCROFT John h m 73 m Living on Own Means - b.Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Priscilla w m 71 f  - b.Portsmouth
-------------
f143 p37 s225 Holme Road
      TOWLER John sl m 50 m Joiner & Cabinet Maker - b.DUR Darlington
      TOWLER Thereza d m 26 f Small Shop Keeper - b.Matlock Bath
      TOWLER Florence d s 15 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      TOWLER Priscilla d s 10 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f143 p37 s226 Holme Road
      HOPE Joseph J h m 37 m Jeweller & Spar Dealer (Er) b.LAN Harrington
      HOPE Sarah E w m 36 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      ASKEW Sarah sv s 19 f Dom (Er) b.Brackenfield


End of Enumeration District 11