Historical Records> Census> 1891 Census Index> This page
1891 Census - RG 12/2775 and RG 12/2776
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 12/2776, Enumeration District 13
Part extract on this page - folios 4-16
 
1891 Census
ED10 ED11a ED11b
ED12 ED13a ED13b
ED14a ED14b ED15a
ED15b ED16 ED17
Smedley's Hydro
Surnames
A - B C - F
G - H I - M
N - R S
T - V W - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Brook course running from Hurker Hall to the Moot Hall Lead Mine (boundary line of Darley parish) following the River Derwent to Matlock Bridge; from thence taking in all houses on the Northern side of Dob Lane as far as Smedleys (but not taking that in) thence forward up Rutland Street until reching [sic] Wellington Street taking in all house on the top side of it to the end of Bent Lane now called Cavendish Street taking in also the Wold Farm and all the houses on the Top side as far and including Balmoral House : Comprising Gas Works, Dimple, part of Matlock Bank and part of Matlock Bridge. The whole of the District is in the Urban District of Matlock.
Ecclesiastical Parish All Saints Matlock Bank.
Parliamentary Division of West Derbyshire.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1901
BSC Codes
f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5), Surname, Forename,
Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation, Employer (Er)/Employed (Ed)/Neither Employer nor Employed (N), Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f4 p1 s1 Allen Hill, Matlock
      SLACK Edward h  m 44 m Butcher & Farmer (Er) b. Wirksworth
      SLACK Agnes w  m 46 f - (Ed) b. Wirksworth
      SLACK Florence d s 17 f - (Ed) b. Matlock
      LUDLUM Eliza as s 34 f Butcher (Ed) b. Matlock
      TURNER Walter sv s 18 m Farm (Ed) b. Matlock

f4 p1 s2 Matlock Bridge
      HAINING William h  m 79 m Bill Poster (Ed) b.SCT -
      HAINING Elizabeth w  m 50 f - - b. Bonsall

f4 p1 s3 Matlock Bridge
      WATTS Joseph h  m 65 m Stone Mason (Er) b. Ashover
      WATTS Ann w  m 63 f - - b. Stoney Middleton
      RATCLIFF Mary cw w 48 f Char - b.IRL Harwan
      RATCLIFF Robert ld s 19 m Farm Servant - b.LAN Middleton
      RATCLIFF Ann sv s 14 f Dom - b.LAN Middleton
      RATCLIFF Mary sv s 19 f Dom - b.LAN Middleton
      RATCLIFF Rachel ld s 10 f Goes To School - b.LAN Oldham
      WHIST William ld s 26 m Porter - b.GER Baden Baden
      TOWAY Thomas ld m 50 m Labourer - b.IRL Ballerden
      MAHON Patrick ld m 64 m Hawker - b.IRL Co Kildare
      BAILEY Benjamin ld s 17 m Labourer - b.LAN Reddish
      THORP Sidney ld s 27 m Labourer - b. Asbourne
      JACKSON Samuel ld m 36 m Hawker Engineer - b. Wellington
      JACKSON Sarah ld m 44 f Hawker - b. Manchester
      WELLIN James ld s 21 m Cattle Drover - b. Youlgreave
      RIDER Charles ld s 32 m Labourer - b.NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      FIELD Elizabeth ld w 60 f Factory Hand - b. Belper
      THOMPSON Edwin ld s 45 m Painter - b. Derby
      MICHEL John ld s 39 m Labourer - b. Wolverhampton
      BOSWORTH Thomas ld s 37 m Tin Smith - b.LEI Satherry

f4 p1 s4 Crown Hotel, Crown Square
      PEGLER George h  m 42 m Hotel Keeper Pub (Er) b.GLS Thornbury
      PEGLER Jane w  m 40 f - - b. Hardstaff
      FRETWELL Mary Emma Niece  s 18 f Bar Maid (Er) b. Hardstaff
-------------
f4 p2 s4 Crown Hotel, Crown Square
      JAMES Lucy sv s 28 f Waitress Inn (Ed) b. S. Wingfield
      HUDSON John sv s 17 m Boots at Hotel (Ed) b.BDF Woolen
      WHITE Florence Niece  s 7 f Visitor - b. Temple Normanton

f4 p2 s5 Bridge Hall, Bank Road
      NICHOLSON Elizabeth J w  m 49 f Hydropathist (Er) b.LND St Pancras
      NICHOLSON Elizabeth M d s 26 f Hydropathist (Ed) b.NTT Nottingham
      NICHOLSON Alice E d s 23 f Hydropathist Sub (Ed) b.NFK Gt Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Jenney d s 22 f Hydropathist Sub (Ed) b.NFK Gt Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Arthur s s 15 m At School - b.NFK Gt Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Earnest s s 14 m At School - b.NFK Gt Yarmouth
      AVERY Easter sv s 17 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.LIN Stamford
      GOODFELLOW Robert bd s 32 m Congregational Minister (Ed) b.STS Bucknall
      COLDWELL Charles S bd s 53 m Rector - b.STS Stafford
      MACDONALD Elizabeth bd m 45 f Lives on Means - b.NTH Towcester
      PHILLIPS Elizabeth bd m 74 f Lives on Means - b.WAR Birmingham

f4 p2 s6 Bank Road
      WHEELDON James h  m 48 m Butcher (Er) b. Wirksworth
      WHEELDON Harriett w  m 53 f - - b. Darley
      WHEELDON Elizabeth d s 22 f - - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Sarah L d s 20 f - - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Harriett E d s 15 f - - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON John Jas s s 13 m - - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Fred W s s 11 m - - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Phoebe Ellen d s 8 f - - b. Matlock
      CHALLAND Henry sv s 18 m Butcher (Ed) b. Swanwick

f4 p2 s7 Bank Road
      KNOWLES Matthew h  m 41 m Journeyman Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah w  m 42 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann Elizbth d s 15 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary d s 12 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Florence d s 11 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George Harper s s 8 m - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Chas Edward s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
-------------

f5 p3 s8 Bank Road
      AUTCLIFF George Wm h  m 38 m Joiner (Ed) b.NTT Caunton
      AUTCLIFF Annie Elizabeth w  m 28 f - - b.NTT Collingham
      AUTCLIFF Ada Annie d s 14 f - - b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      AUTCLIFF Albert s s 12 m - - b.NTT Mansfield
      AUTCLIFF Edith Mary d s 9 f - - b.NTT Mansfield
      AUTCLIFF Arthur s s 7 m - - b.NTT Mansfield
      AUTCLIFF Emily May d s 4 f - - b.NTT Newark
      AUTCLIFF Horace s s 1 m - - b.NTT Newark

f5 p3 s9 Bank Road
      BARKER Annie h w 31 f - - b. Darley
      BARKER Mabel B d s 8 f - - b.LAN Bowden
      HARDY John bd m 62 m Gardener (Ed) b. Darley
      HARDY Rosena bd m 56 f - - b. Darley
      HARDY William bd s 17 m Labourer (Ed) b. Darley

f5 p3 s10 Bank Road
      WARNER Herbert h  m 38 m Bathman (Ed) b.NTH Fureden?
      WARNER Martha w  m 44 f - - b. Cromford
      WARNER Martha Ellen d s 12 f - - b. Matlock
      WARNER Annie d s 9 f - - b.SRY Coombe
      WARNER Charlotte d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      WARNER Agnes d s 3 f - - b. Matlock

f5 p3 s11 Bank Road
      BAGSHAW Noah h  m 74 m Hairdresser (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Mary Ann w  m 54 f - - b. Wensley
      BAGSHAW Sarah Ann d s 23 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW John Samuel s s 21 m Warehouseman (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Annie Sophia d s 14 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f5 p3 s12 Smedley St
      HOUSLEY Blanche h w 34 f Pork Butcher (Er) b.YKS Hull
      HOUSLEY Blanche E d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      HOUSLEY Edwin L s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      HOUSLEY Herbert R s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      HOUSLEY Edith d s 3m f - - b. Matlock
      WILLIAMS Mary Jane sv s 16 f Domestic Servant - b. Danesmoor Clay Cross
-------------
f5 p4 s13 Smedley St
      BARNARD Henry de crez h  m 43 m Certificated Schoolmaster (Ed) b.LND Lambeth
      BARNARD Emily Eliza w  m 33 f Dealer in Fancy Goods (Er) b.LND Clerkenwell
      BRIGGS Charlotte Elizth Niece  s 14 f Assistant In Fancy Shop (Ed) b. Chesterfield
      EVANS Clara bd s 21 f Assistant Schoolmaster (Ed) b. Sawley
      COOKE Harriet Mary bd s 20 f Assistant Schoolmaster (Ed) b.CAM Waterbach
      SMEATON Mary sv s 21 f Domestic Servant - b. Walton Nr. Chesterfield

f5 p4 s14, 11 Hopewell Terrace
      SMITH Samuel h  m 71 m Retired Joiner - b. Miford
      SMITH Elizabeth w  m 68 f - - b. Matlock
      HARRISON Clara sv s 30 f Domestic Servant - b. Matlock

f5 p4 s15 Hopewell Terrace
      ROBERTS Henry h  m 28 m Printers Compositor (Ed) b.GLS Stroud
      ROBERTS Hannah Mary w  m 37 f - - b.YKS Middlesbro
      ROBERTS Arthur Henry s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      ROBERTS Grace Elizabeth d s 1m f - - b. Matlock
      POTTER Elizabeth Nurse m 58 f Nurse (Ed) b. Middleton by Wirksworth

f5 p4 s16 Hopewell Terrace
      CANTRELL John h  m 38 m Bath Assist Medical Bathroom (Ed) b. Sutton Cum Duckmanton
      CANTRELL Sarah Ann w  m 35 f - - b. Ashover
      CANTRELL Miriam Betsy d s 1 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f5 p4 s17 Hopewell Terrace
      LENTHAM William h  m 37 m Joiner (Ed) b.NTT Welbeck
      LENTHAM Mary Eliz w  m 39 f - - b.LIN Gelston
      LENTHAM Mary E d s 8 f - - b.NTT Newark

f5 p4 s18 Hopewell Terrace
      PEGG Samuel h w 68 m Retired Carrier - b. Barrow-on-Trent
      SMITH Elizabeth d m 22 f - - b. Barrow-on-Trent
      SMITH Herbert sl m 23 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock
      SMITH Lilian gd s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f5 p4 s19 Hopewell Terrace
      WILLERBY George h  m 34 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.YKS Bridlington
      WILLERBY Jane Elizabeth w  m 32 f - - b.YKS High Green
      WILLERBY Harry s s 8 m - - b. Ripley
      WILLERBY Reginald s s 4 m - - b.YKS Leeds

f5 p4 s20 Hopewell Terrace
      FERNLEY Joseph h  m 60 m Joiner (Ed) b.LEI [Sheffield crossed through]
      FERNLEY Mary Ann w  m 54 f - - b. Sheffield
-------------
f6 p5 s20 Hopewell Terrace
      FERNLEY Mary Ann Eliza d s 16 f - - b.LND -

f6 p5 s21 Hopewell Terrace
      TURNER James h  m 39 m Architect & Surveyor (N) b. New Mills
      TURNER Elizabeth w  m 40 f - - b. Ollerset
      TURNER James Parson s s 12 m Scholar - b. Beard
      TURNER Joseph s s 10 m Scholar - b. Beard
      TURNER Fred s s 9 m Scholar - b. Beard
      TURNER John Edward s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      TURNER Samuel Wm s s 3 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      CROWDER Sarah Ellen sv s 17 f Servant Dom - b. Matlock

f6 p5 s22 Hopewell Terrace
      HEPWORTH George h  m 50 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b.NTT Worksop
      HEPWORTH Mary Ann w  m 50 f Dressmaker (Er) b. Darley Dale

f6 p5 s23 Hopewell Terrace
      COCKING William h  m 47 m Commisioner Port - b.LND Westminster
      COCKING Caroline w  m 29 f - - b.WOR Eversham
      COCKING Hannah d s 12 f - - b. Moran E Indies
      COCKING Charles s s 6 m - - b.LND Westminster
      COCKING Harry s s 5 m - - b.LND Westminster
      COCKING Fredrick s s 3 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f6 p5 s24 Wellington Street
      DOXEY Joseph h  m 44 m Night Watchman Port (Ed) b. Middleton by Wirksworth
      DOXEY Harriett w  m 51 f - - b. Cromford
      DOXEY Joseph s s 22 m Pork Butcher (N) b. Matlock Bank
      DOXEY Jane Elizabeth d s 20 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      DOXEY William s s 16 m Greengrocer Fathers a/s (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f6 p5 s25 Smedley Street
      SLATER Walter h  m 34 m Bath Attendant Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Mary Elizabeth w  m 37 f - - b.LIN Bourne
      SLATER James Elston s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SLATER Winifred Elizth d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      HALLATT Tom bd s 23 m Stonemason (Ed) b. Old Brampton

f6 p5 s26 No2 Cliff Cottage, Smedley Street
     SLATER James h  m 58 m Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
     SLATER Grace w  m 59 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f6 p5 s27 No1 Cliff Cottage, Smedley Street
      STARR Charles h  m 45 m Joiner - b.NTT Hucknall Torkard
-------------
f6 p6 s27 No1 Cliff Cottage, Smedley Street
      STARR Jane w  m 49 f Lodging House Keeper (Ed) b. Ashover
      STARR Annie d s 16 f Music Teacher (N) b. Derby
      STARR Edith d s 15 f Mistress National School (N) b.NTT Beeston
      STARR Earnest s s 14 m Errand Boy Port (Ed) b.NTT Beeston

f6 p6 s28 Malvern House, Smedley Street
      SMITH Job h s 49 m Hydropathist Sub (N) b. Matlock Bank
      SMITH Sarah Lydia st s 52 f Housekeeper Dom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f6 p6 s29 Smedley Street
      WALL John Tom h  m 33 m Cabinet Maker & Undertaker - b. Darley Nr. Matlock
      WALL Annie w  m 36 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WALL Bertram s s 10 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      WALL Allice Ethel d s 8 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WALL Mary Allaby d s 4 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WALL Annie d s 1 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WALL Thomas s s 10d m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SHIPSIDES Jno Tom Hazledene ap s 20 m Cabinet Maker Apprentice (Ed) b.LIN Spalding
      HAGUE Lucy sv s 16 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield

f6 p6 s30 Smedley Street
      WALL Thomas h  m 57 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      WALL Betsy w  m 56 f - - b.LIN Spalding
      SHIPSIDES Fannie Hazledine Niece  s 23 f Servant (Ed) b.LIN Spalding
      WILSON William ld s 39 m Head Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Brailsford

f6 p6 s31 Smedley Street
      WOODHOUSE Henry h  m 46 m Cab Proprietor Liv (N) b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah w  m 47 f - - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Alfred Wm s s 22 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE John s s 14 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Rhoda d s 12 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE George Henry s s 5 m - - b.

f6 p6 s32 Smedley Street
      WRIGHT Michael h  m 44 m Tin Worker - b.LIN Croft
      WRIGHT Elizabeth Ellen w  m 43 f - - b. Chesterfield
      WRIGHT Mary Elizabeh d s 20 f - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT John James s s 17 m Tin Worker (N) b. Matlock
-------------
f7 p7 s32 Smedley Street
      WRIGHT Sarah Ann d s 15 f - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Wm Henry s s 13 m Tinplate Worker (Ed) b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Rachel d s 11 f - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Joseph s s 11 m - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Lydia d s 9 f - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Lois d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Frances d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Clara d s 2 f - - b. Matlock

f7 p7 s33 Smedley Street
      BARLOW Thomas h  m 29 m Draper (N) b. Manchester
      BARLOW Mary w  m 31 f Milliner Dress (N) b. Middleton Nr Manchester

f7 p7 s34 Smedley Street
      HOLMES Edward h  m 52 m Retired Police Officer - b. Matlock Bank
      HOLMES Charlotte w  m 53 f Midwife Sick - b. Matlock Bank
      HOLMES Mary Esther d s 24 f Laundress (Ed) b.SRY Bathersea
      HOLMES James Andrew s s 19 m Masons Labourer - b. Matlock Bank

f7 p7 s35 Smedley Street
      TURNER George h  m 42 m Busdriver Groom (Ed) b.CHS Chale
      TURNER Annie w  m 38 f - - b.LIN -
      TURNER Mary Ellen d s 13 f - - b. Matlock
      TURNER Jno Thomas s s 10 m - - b. Matlock
      TURNER James s s 5 m - - b. Matlock
      TURNER Annie d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f7 p7 s36 Smedley Street
      MILLS Samuel h  m 47 m Shoemaker (N) b.LIN Belton
      MILLS Hannah w  m 54 f - - b. Wirksworth
      MILLS Selina Gertrude d s 24 f Dressmaker (N) b. Matlock
      MILLS Edith d s 23 f Dressmaker (N) b. Matlock
      MILLS John Samuel s s 18 m Shoemaker (Ed) b. Matlock
      MILLS Herbert s s 16 m Shoemaker (Ed) b. Matlock
      MILLS James s s 11 m Scholar - b. -

f7 p7 s- [1u]

f7 p7 s38 Wellington Street
      BROWN Jno Thomas h w 45 m House Attendent Smedley Dom (Ed) b. Lea Wood
      WOOD Emily Jane d m 21 f - - b. Belper
-------------
f7 p8 s38 Wellington Street
      WOOD Edith Patty gd s 1 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BROWN Charles s s 15 m Bakers Boy Port (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BROWN Hettie d s 12 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BROWN Anne d s 9 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f7 p8 s39 Wellington Street (2)
      MASSEY Eliza h w 59 f - - b. Bonsall
      MASSEY John s s 16 m Ironmongers Assistant (Ed) b. Matlock

f7 p8 s40 Wellington Street
      WILDGOOSE Laurence T h  m 35 m Builder & Contractor (Er) b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Anne w  m 36 f - - b.NTT Caunton
      WILDGOOSE Antcliff Jno s s 15 m Apprentice Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Rachel Elizabeth d s 13 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Laurence Thos s s 10 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Gertrude Hannah d s 6 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      FROST Mary Jane bd w 58 f Living on Own Means - b. Nottingham
      DURDEN Sarah sv s 18 f Domestic Servant - b. Winster

f7 p8 s41 Matlock Bank
      HANCOCK William h  m 42 m Mercantile Clerk Cl (Ed) b. Tideswell
      HANCOCK Annie w  m 38 f - - b. Matlock Bridge
      HANCOCK Wilfred G s s 6 m - - b. Matlock Bridge
      HANCOCK Edith Dean d s 4 f - - b. Matlock Bridge
      HANCOCK Esther Annie d s 8m f - - b. Matlock Bridge

f7 p8 s42 Wellington Street
      BERRISFORD John h  m 21 m Labourer (Ed) b. Pilsley
      BERRISFORD Mary w  m 27 f Laundress (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f7 p8 s43 Wellington Street (3)
      BALLINGTON Joseph h  m 32 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Mary w  m 32 f - - b.NTT Worksop
      BALLINGTON Percy s s 5 m - - b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Arthur Holland s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Lilian Mary d s 10m f - - b. Matlock

f7 p8 s44 Wellington Street
      CROOKS Herbert Albert h  m 26 m Roast Cook (Ed) b. Holloway
      CROOKS Pallie w  m 25 f Laundress (Ed) b. Wirksworth Moor

f7 p8 s45 Wellington Street
      SHAW Joseph h  m 36 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SHAW Rachel w  m 34 f - - b. Matlock Bank
-------------
f8 p9 s45 Wellington Street
      SHAW Lydia Frances d s 12 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      SHAW Thomas Wm br s 21 m Hair Dresser - b. Matlock Dale
      WOOD Isaac bd s 28 m Gentleman - b. Buxton

f8 p9 s46 Wellington Street (4)
      TOPLIS Marcus h w 67 m Living on Own Means - b. Lumsdale Matlock

f8 p9 s47 Matlock Bank
      RICHARDS Luke h  m 43 m Labourer (Ed) b. Bonsall
      RICHARDS Elizabeth w  m 40 f - - b. Matlock
      RICHARDS Mary d s 16 f - - b. Matlock
      RICHARDS Ethel d s 9 f - - b. Matlock
      RICHARDS Francis s s 7 m - - b. Matlock

f8 p9 s48 Wellington Street (2)
      CARLINE George h  m 73 m Living on Own Means - b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Mary w  m 73 f Living on Own Means - b. Moorwood Moor

f8 p9 s49 Wellington Street (4)
      CARLINE Titus h w 78 m Living on Own Means - b. Matlock Bank

f8 p9 s50 Wellington Street (4)
      REDDISH John h  m 32 m Plasterer (Er) b. Matlock Bank
      REDDISH Sophia w  m 31 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      REDDISH Mary d s 13 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      REDDISH William s s 12 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      REDDISH George s s 7 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f8 p9 s51 Wellington Street (4)
      TOPLIS German h w 59 m Assistant Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      TOPLIS Joseph s s 25 m Tailor (N) b. Matlock Bank
      CLARKE Arthur sl m 24 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b. Bakewell
      CLARKE Elizabeth d m 21 f - - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Alfred gs s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock

f8 p9 s52 Wellington Street (4)
      CROWDER William h  m 63 m Hosier & Insurance Agent (Er) b. Matlock
      CROWDER Eliza w  m 63 f - - b. Darley Dale
      JOHNSON Thos Crowder Nephew m 25 m Employed Insurs (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      JOHNSON Mary Crowder Niece m 21 f - - b. Bonsall

f8 p9 s53 Wellington Street, Old Bank House
      BROWN Jonas h  m 70 m Hydropathist Sub (Er) b.NTT Mansfield
      BROWN Charles - w 40 m Joiner C (Ed) b. Holloway
      BROWN Emily d s 43 f Bath Maid Laun (Ed) b. Matlock Bowwood
      BROWN Joshua s s 36 m Carpenter (Ed) b. Lea Wood
-------------
f8 p10 s53 Wellington Street
      BROWN William s s 33 m Bathman (Ed) b. Lea Wood
      SPENCER Sarah sv s 17 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b. Wirksworth
      BOGG Nicholas vs m 39 f Teacher of Music (Ed) b.LAN Cheetham Manchester
      PARKER Harry vs s 19 m Razor Cutter Cutler (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      DEWHURST Hannah vs s 45 f Living on Own Means - b.LAN Preston
      VALPE Mary vs m 57 f Living on Own Means - b.SOM Compton Dando

f8 p10 s54 Wellington Street
      WRAGG George h  m 39 m Builder (Ed) b. Matlock
      WRAGG Jane w  m 42 f - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Herbert s s 18 m Cotton Bleacher (Ed) b. Matlock
      WRAGG Mary Ann d s 15 f - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Harry s s 9 m - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Robert S B s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah J B d s 11m f - - b. Matlock

f8 p10 s55 Wellington Street
      HOLMES Mary h w 73 f Retired Dressmaker - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Caroline d s 45 f Domestic Servant - b. Chesterfield
      HOLMES Harry gs s 23 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Esther gd s 12 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f8 p10 s56 Wellington Street (3)
      TRUEMAN Henry h - 50 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Bullwell

f8 p10 s57 Cherry Halt, Wellington Street
      BODEN Joseph h  m 46 m Carriage Proprietor Liv (N) b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Hannah w  m 40 f - - b. Darley Dale
      BODEN Ann Ada d s 17 f Dressmaker (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SWIFT Hannah ml w 62 f Living on Own Means - b. Winster
      ELLIS William sv s 23 m Labourer (Ed) b. Holloway

f8 p10 s58 Wellington Street (4)
      STATHAM George h  m 50 m Baker & Grocer (Er) b. Starkholmes
      STATHAM Harriett H w  m 43 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      STATHAM George Wm s  23 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      STATHAM Walter s  18 m Apprentice Baker (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      STATHAM Harold Henry s  8 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      MOORE Eliza ml w 79 f - - b. Derby
      HOLMES Albert s  15 m Apprentice Grocer (Ed) b. Manchester
-------------
f9 p11 s58 Wellington Street (4)
      MONTGOMERY Lambert ap s 18 m Apprentice Grocer (Ed) b.YKS -
      WOODING Hannah sv s 16 f Servant Dom (Ed) b. Bonsall
      THORP Emma sv s 22 f Servant Dom (Ed) b. Chesterfield

f9 p11 s59 Wellington Street
      GRAHAM Florence A h s 28 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Bradford
      ALLEN Caroline E hs s 40 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Leeds
      SWINDLE Mary Ann sv s 22 f Servant Domestic - b.YKS Oughty Bridge

f9 p11 s60 Wellington Street
      WILDGOOSE Eliza h w 66 f Retired Farmer (N) b. Lea
      WILDGOOSE Eliza d s 29 f - (N) b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Deborah Anne Niece  s 19 f - (N) b. Matlock

f9 p11 s61 [1u]
       Census papers not collected. House shut up. Family at Elm Tree House Sch. No50 Bank Road 14

f9 p11 s62 Cavendish St (4)
      MARRIOTT Elizabeth h s 31 f Waitress - b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Eva Elizabeth d s 4 f - - b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Clara st s 23 f - - b. Ashover

f9 p11 s63
       [this household fo.28 p.49]

[no s64]

f9 p11 s65 Cavendish St (4)
      TAFT Ann w  m 53 f Laundress (Ed) b. Wheatcroft Crich
      TAFT Elizabeth d s 23 f Turkish Bath Attendant Laun (Ed) b. Lea

f9 p11 s66 Cavendish St (4)
      WRIGHT Emily Ann h w 30 f Messenger Port - b. Wolverhampton
      WRIGHT Harry Besham s s 9 m - - b. Birmingham
      WRIGHT Helena Louisa d s 7 f - - b. Liverpool
      WRIGHT Chas Fredk s s 4 m - - b. Mostyn St Llandudno
      WRIGHT Ernest Gordon s s 2 m - - b. -

f9 p11 s67 Cavendish St (4)
      BRADSHAW Harry h  m 21 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b. Portsea Portsmouth
      BRADSHAW Emily w  m 22 f - - b. Cromford
      BRADSHAW Edith d s 2 f - - b. Matlock Dale
      BRADSHAW Mary d s 8m f - - b. Matlock Bank

f9 p11 s68 Cavendish St (4)
      HOLMES William h  m 40 m Mason (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      HOLMES Elizabeth w  m 35 f - - b. Darley Dale
      WILMOT Geo Wm bd s 4 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f9 p11 s69 Cavendish St
      SLATER John h  m 63 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Hannah w  m 47 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER William s s 24 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER John T s s 19 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Lydia d s 13 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Eliza d s 11 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER James H s s 8 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Walter s s 5 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Ivy d s 6w f - - b. Matlock Bank
-------------

f9 p12 s70 Cavendish St
      SLATER Samuel h  m 59 m Marble Mason (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Sarah w  m 60 f - - b. Ashford in Water
      SLATER Geo Herbert s s 25 m Saddler (Ed) b. Matlock

f9 p12 s71 No 7 Cavendish Terrace
      WALL Ann h w 57 f Washerwoman Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      WALL George s s 17 m Stonecutter (Ed) b. Darley
      WALL Eliza d s 15 f General Servant Dom - b. Darley

f9 p12 s72 Cavendish St
      SLATER John Thomas h  m 26 m Stonecutter (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Sarah Ellen Elizabeth w  m 22 f - - b. Darley Dale
      SLATER George Wm s s 1 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Fanny Louisa d s 2m f - - b. Matlock Bank

f9 p12 s73 Cavendish St
      KNOWLES Hannah h w 58 f Baker (N) b. Tansley
      WILKINSON Julia ld w 42 f - - b.DUR West Hartlepool

f9 p12 s74 Cavendish St
      BIRCH William h  m 39 m Quarryman (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Elizabeth w  m 48 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Mary Anne d s 18 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH William s s 17 m Quarryman (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Walter s s 12 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Elizabeth d s 8 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Archie s s 7 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f9 p12 s75 Cavendish St
      WILDGOOSE John h  m 54 m Stone Merchant (Er) b. Matlock Bank
      WILDGOOSE Rachel w  m 54 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WILDGOOSE Lubin George s s 17 m Joiners Apprentice - b. Matlock Bank
      WILDGOOSE Sarah Eliza d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      ROOSE Elizabeth sv s 41 f Domestic - b. Matlock Bank
-------------

f10 p13 s76 Cavendish Street, Prospect House
      KINDER Samuel h  m 48 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Ible
      KINDER Ellen w  m 47 f - - b. Bonsall
      KINDER Anthony s s 23 m Masons Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      KINDER Mary d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      KINDER Agnes d s 7 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      KINDER Lucy d s 4 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      LYMN Ruth ld s 26 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b. Matlock

f10 p13 s77
      [Entered at end of book. See fo.27 p.48]

f10 p13 s78 Cavendish Street, Wold Farm
      GOODWIN Eliza h w 57 f Farmer - b. Derby
      GOODWIN George Wm s s 29 m Farmer - b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Harriett Ada d s 19 f General Assistant Dom - b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Dora d s 14 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      TOBIN Matilda Josephine sv s 21 f General Servant Dom - b.IRL Roscommon
      PRESTON William sv s 45 m Agricultural Labourer - b.LAN Radcliff

f10 p13 s79 Claremont, Cavendish St
      ROWLAND Charles h  m 77 m Living on Own Means - b.STS Burton-on-Trent
      ROWLAND Sarah w  m 77 f - - b. Coton-in-the-Elms
      BUXTON Eliza sv s 43 f Dom - b. Derby
      SMITH Mary sv s 17 f Dom - b. Matlock Bank

f10 p13 s80 Cavendish St
      VAUGHAN Catherine h  m 44 f No Occupation - b. Matlock Bank

f10 p13 s81 Cavendish St
      EDGE John h  m 25 m Quarry Labourer Stone - b. Ashover
      EDGE Clara w  m 25 f - - b. Longford
      EDGE William s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f10 p13 s82 Cavendish St
      MORRALL Michael h  m 72 m Retired Merchant - b.WAR Studley
      MORRALL Helen Niece m 35 f Housekeeper Dom - b.WAR Studley
      HOLMES Caroline vs s 45 f Charwoman - b. Chesterfield

f10 p13 s82a Rock Side
      ATKINS William h  m 62 m Proprietor of Hydropathic - b. Narborough
      ATKINS Elizabeth w  m 55 f Matron - b. Birmingham
      SHARLAND Thomas vs s 57 m Retired Schoolmaster - b. Exeter
      ATKINS William s s 18 m Engineering Pupil - b. Birmingham
      PARKER Mary Annie sv s 35 f Lady Superintendent Lodg - b. Leicester
-------------
f10 p14 s82a Rock Side
      HARVEY Mary Jane sv s 33 f Lady Clerk (Ed) b. Leicester
      THOMAS Emma Asher sv s 23 f Table Maid Dom (Ed) b.LEI Lowesby
      STAFFORD Mary Ellen sv s 24 f Invalid Maid Dom (Ed) b. Carsington
      CANTELLO Edith sv s 19 f Kitchen Maid Dom (Ed) b. Derby
      KUDIN Fanny sv s 17 f Table Maid Dom (Ed) b.LEI Heather
      GLOVER Sarah Jane sv s 17 f Invalid Maid Dom (Ed) b. Lincoln
      LAND Sarah Elizabeth sv s 21 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b. Derby
      HALLAM Elizabeth sv s 30 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b. Worksop
      ROBOTTOM Sarah Ann sv s 22 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b. Derby
      GLOVER Elizabeth sv s 23 f Invalid Maid Dom (Ed) b. Lincoln
      SMITH Martha sv m 36 f Sick Nurse (Ed) b. Belper
      CRAVEN Elizabeth Ann sv s 28 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b. Manchester
      LOWE Ruth sv s 23 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b. Ripley
      GREEN James sv s 18 m Groom (Ed) b. Derby
      RICHARDSON William sv s 16 m Under Boots Lodg Dom (Ed) b. Ashover
      EVANS William vs m 39 m Shoe Manufacturer (Er) b. Leicester
      EVANS Mary Clara vs m 36 f - - b. Leicester
      EVANS Ida Clara vs s 17 f Scholar - b. Leicester
      EVANS William vs s 14 m Scholar - b. Leicester
      EVANS Gertrude vs s 11 f Scholar - b. Leicester
      CLARKSON Albert Joseph vs s 28 m Commercial Traveller (Ed) b.LAN Birkenhead
      CLARKSON Charles Henry vs s 25 m Commercial Traveller (Ed) b. Birkenhead
      TATE Clement vs m 67 m Retired Surveyer - b. Bolton
      WALKINS John Howard vs s 24 m Commercial Printer (Er) b. Derby
      REED Arthur John vs s 32 m Teacher School (Ed) b. Liverpool
      ROBERTS Francis vs m 59 m Retired Wholesale Druggist - b. Dublin
      ROBERTS Elizabeth vs m 55 f - - b. Dublin
      PEEL Thomas Augustus vs s 39 m Living on Own Means - b.ESS Chigwell
      FORD John Robbert vs m 36 m Druggist Manager (Ed) b.BRK Woolstone
      MITCHELL William vs m 61 m Retired Civil Service Clerk - b.NTT Radford
      STEPHAN Carrie vs s 32 f Living on Own Means - b. Chipping Norton
-------------
f11 p15 s82a Rock Side
      WELLS Frederick vs s 25 m Marine Engineer Seas (N) b. Liverpool
      LUMB Atheling vs w 66 m Lace Manufacturer (Er) b. Nottingham
      GILLIVER William vs m 31 m Confectioner (Er) b. Warwick
      HORTON Henry vs w 47 m Boat Dealer (Er) b. Birmingham
      MOORE Mary Ann vs s 36 f Housekeeper Dom Dom (Ed) b. Longford
      NOBLE Ebenezer vs w 39 m Tea Merchant Grocer (Er) b. Wellingboro
      GOODEY Walter vs s 21 m Boot Manufacturer (Er) b. Wellingboro
      KLUG Frances Louisa vs m 40 f Merchants Wife - b.LND Marylebone
      SCHOLEFIELD Ford Jowett vs m 42 m Oil Cloth Manufacturer Floor (Er) b.YKS Sowerby Bridge
      SCHOLEFIELD Susanna vs m 42 f - - b.YKS Sowerby Bridge
      SCHOLEFIELD Florence Elsie vs s 7 f Scholar - b.YKS Sowerby Bridge
      MEDE Mary Ann vs m 40 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      PEMBERTON James vs w 63 m Retired Warehousemanager - b.CHS Mottram-in-Longendale
      MUNDY Ellen vs m 31 f - - b.WAR Sutton Coldfield
      MUNDY Lilian Conway vs s 7 f Scholar - b. Birmingham
      CUBLEY Jane vs w 42 f Living on Own Means - b. Dudley
      HOPKINS Evelyn vs s 19 f Music Teacher - b. Wolverhampton
      HOPKINS Nora vs s 11 f Scholar - b. Wolverhampton
      HEWETT Thomas vs m 48 m Share Broker Agent - b. Warrington

f11 p15 s83 The Laurels
      WILLAN Annie Esther h s 50 f - (Er) b.LIN Corby
      SEARLES Ada sv s 17 f Dom (Ed) b. Matlock

f11 p15 s84 Rock Side
      WALKER James h  m 65 m Labourer In Hydropathic Inst (Ed) b. Bonsall
      WALKER Hannah w  m 68 f - - b. Darley

f11 p15 s85 Rock Side
      GILBERT Sarah Ann sv s 17 f Scullery Maid Dom (Ed) b.LEI Measham
      RODGERS Minnie sv s 24 f Laundry Maid (Ed) b. Duffield
      DEAKIN Sarah Elizabeth sv s 28 f Laundry Maid (Ed) b.STS Mayfield

f11 p15 s86 No. 1 Rockside Terrace (4)
      SMITH George h  m 58 m Labourer - b. Ashover
      SMITH Lydia w  m 58 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f11 p15 s87 No. 2 Rockside Terrace (4) 
      WRIGHT John Henry h  m 39 m Employed Labourer - b. Matlock Bank
      WRIGHT Emma w  m 41 f - - b. Cromford
-------------
f11 p16 s87 No. 2 Rockside Terrace (4)
      WRIGHT Isaac s s 9 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      WRIGHT John Henry s s 2 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f11 p16 s88 No. 3 Rockside Terrace (4)
      WALTERS Charles h  m 64 m Highway Labourer Road (Ed) b. Monyash
      WALTERS Ann w  m 60 f - - b. Matlock
      WALTERS Eliza d s 18 f - - b. Matlock

f11 p16 s89 No. 4 Rockside Terrace (4)
      BROWN William h  m 31 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock Bath
      BROWN Florence w  m 26 f - - b. Matlock
      BROWN Emily Hallam d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      BROWN Ernest Albert s s 1 m - - b. Matlock
      HULME Ernest Albert ld s 21 m Special Bath Attend Lab (Ed) b.LND Islington

f11 p16 s90 No. 5 Rockside Terrace (4)
      SMITH William h  m 28 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Darley
      SMITH Emiley w  m 31 f - - b. Lea
      SMITH Gertrude d s 2 f - - b. Darley
      JEPSON George ld s 21 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Darley

f11 p16 s91 No. 6 Rockside Terrace
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth h w 68 f - (N) b. Matlock
      BIRCH George rl s 15 m - - b. Matlock

f11 p16 s92 No. 7 Rockside Terrace (4)
      HALLAM Hannah h w 58 f - (N) b. Belper
      HALLAM Laban s s 19 m Cotton Spinner (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      HALLAM Miriam d s 18 f Cook Domestic Servant (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      HALLAM James s s 15 m Coachman Servant (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      HALLAM George Wm s s 13 m General Servant Dom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f11 p16 s93 No. 8 Rockside Terrace (4)
      BIRCH Archere h  m 24 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b. Darley Abbey
      BIRCH Elizabeth w  m 21 f - - b. Matlock
      BIRCH Archer s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      BIRCH Henry s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f11 p16 s94 Rock Side
      MARSH Lucy h w 60 f - - b. Ashover
      MARSH William s s 22 m Labourer (Ed) b. Beeley

f11 p16 s95 Rock Side
      WHEELDON Richard h  m 44 m Labourer (Ed) b. Ashover
      WHEELDON Mavis w  m 40 f - - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Ernest s s 16 m Labourer - b. Matlock
-------------
f12 p17 s95 Rock Side
      WHEELDON Richard Oxley s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Lydia d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Mary Ellen d s 6 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Emma d s 3 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f12 p17 s96 Jackson Street
      MACKARZIE Ellen h w 73 f - - b.LND Westminster Paralysed
      BALLINGTON Henry sl m 34 m Engine Driver At Morte Mill (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Elizabeth d m 36 f Bath Woman Laun (Ed) b. Clay Cross
      BALLINGTON Thomas gs s 11 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank

f12 p17 s97 Jackson Street (4)
      SWINDLE Ann h w 57 f - - b. Holloway
      SWINDLE Samuel s s 24 m Stonecutter (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      SWINDLE Jane d s 16 f - - b. Holloway

f12 p17 s98 Jackson Road
      KNOWLES George h  m 74 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann w  m 71 f Retired Cotton Winder - b. Bolehill
      KNOWLES Edwin s s 32 m Labourer - b. Matlock

f12 p17 s99 Jackson Road
      BAGSHAW Thomas h  m 56 m Joiner (N) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Elizabeth w  m 49 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Frank s s 22 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Joseph King s s 20 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW John s s 18 m Servant Dom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Herbert s s 16 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Sarah Elizabeth d s 15 f House Dom - b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Millicent d s 13 f House - b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW William s s 11 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Walter s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Florence d s 8 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank

f12 p17 s100 Jackson Road
      BANNISTER John h  m 43 m Plumber & Glazier &c (Er) b. Derby
      BANNISTER Sarah w  m 38 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Jane d s 14 f Assists In Housework Dom - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Edith d s 12 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Tom Arthur s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
-------------
f12 p18 s100 Jackson Road
      BANNISTER John s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Eliza May d s 6 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER James Wm s s 4 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Sarah Ellen d s 2 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Fred s s 10m m - - b. Matlock Bank

f12 p18 s101 No. 1 Barnard Terrace
      ALLEN Edward h  m 35 m Railway Drayman Carm (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      ALLEN Eliza w  m 34 f - - b. Codnor
      ALLEN Sarah Ann d s 12 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Laura Patty d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Clara Niece  s 13 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah ml w 57 f Living on Own Means - b. Codnor
      WRAGG Gertrude Oliver d s 6 f - - b. Matlock

f12 p18 s102 No. 2 Barnard Terrace
      BAGSHAW Samuel h  m 26 m Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Ellen M w  m 24 f - - b. Buxton
      BAGSHAW Florence Ida d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
      FROST Walter bd s 21 m Shoemaker (Ed) b. Chesterfield

f12 p18 s103 No. 3 Barnard Terrace
      SLATER Hannah d s 31 f Housekeeper Dom - b. Matlock
      SLATER George W s s 23 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Harry s s 21 m Grocers Traveller el (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Job s s 20 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Maggie d s 14 f Servant Dom (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Samuel s s 13 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SLATER D Lee s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SLATER Fanny d s 7 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f12 p18 s104 No. 4 Barnard Terrace
      WILDGOOSE Richard h w 63 m Mason (Ed) b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE George gs s 17 m Mason Apprentice (Ed) b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Sarah Jane gd s 15 f Housekeeper Dom - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Annie gd s 14 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Lubin Richard gs s 10 m Scholar - b. Matlock

f12 p18 s105 No. 5 Barnard Terrace
      BROWN Edward h w 37 m Bathman Laun - b. Matlock
-------------
f13 p19 s105 No. 5 Barnard Terrace
      BROWN Florrie d s 11 f - (N) b. Matlock
      BROWN Elizabeth Ellen d s 8 f - (N) b. Matlock
      BROWN Lucy d s 7 f - (N) b. Matlock

f13 p19 s106 No. 6 Barnard Row
      MARRIOTT George h  m 49 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Handley
      MARRIOTT Helen w  m 54 f - - b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Sarah d s 23 f - - b. Handley
      MARRIOTT Eliza d s 19 f - - b. Matlock

f13 p19 s107 Jackson Street
      WILSON John Poyser h  m 60 m Grocer & Confectioner (Er) b. Shottle
      WILSON Dorothy w  m 48 f - - b. Ashley hay
      TAYLOR Elizabeth stl s 56 f - - b. Ashley hay

f13 p19 s108 Matlock Bank
      WOODHOUSE Sydney h  m 50 m Chimney Sweep (N) b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Elizabeth w  m 49 f - - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Alma Eliza d s 21 f Dressmaker (N) b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Alva s s 18 m Saddlers Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah Maria d s 14 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sydney s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary Ellen d s 8 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f13 p19 s109 Jackson Street (3)
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin h  m 70 m Slater (Ed) b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Sarah w  m 61 f - - b. Matlock
      TWIGG Thomas gs s 13 m - - b. Matlock
      TWIGG Hannah d w 38 f Nurse Sick - b. Matlock

f13 p19 s110 Jackson Street (3)
      DERBYSHIRE Ann h s 44 f Dressmaker - b. Matlock

f13 p19 s111 Cobden
      TWIGG George h  m 47 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Youlgreave
      TWIGG Elizabeth w  m 47 f - - b. Stanton in Peak
      TWIGG Joseph Henry s s 18 m Plumbers Assistant App (Ed) b. Matlock
      TWIGG Jane d s 16 f - - b. Matlock
      TWIGG Matild d s 11 f - - b. Matlock

f13 p19 s112 Cobden (2)
      BALLINGTON John h  m 32 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Eliza w  m 33 f - - b.SAL Bishops Castle
      BALLINGTON Rose Louisa d s 6 f - - b. Matlock
-------------

f13 p20 s113 [1u]

f13 p20 s114 Cobden (4)
      FEARN George h s 29 m Labourer (Ed) b. Darley
      FEARN Isaac br s 27 m Labourer (Ed) b. Darley
      FEARN Mary st s 19 f - - b. Darley
      FEARN Elizabeth st s 17 f - - b. Darley
      FEARN George st s 6m f - - b. Matlock

f13 p20 s115 Cobden Terrace (4)
      SMITH William h  m 39 m Carter (Ed) b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary w  m 32 f Charwoman (Ed) b. Matlock
      SMITH Blanch d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Henry s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Nelly d s 7 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Joseph s s 6 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Emma d s 5 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Mabel d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Harold s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f13 p20 s116 Cobden (3)
      BRADSHAW Henry h  m 53 m Cabdriver Groom (Ed) b. Matlock
      BRADSHAW Mary Ann w  m 42 f - - b. Portsmouth

f13 p20 s117 Noah's Ark
      BALLINGTON Ann h w 70 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BUNTING Mary d m 47 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BUNTING Aaron sl m 49 m Wheelwright (Ed) b. Cromford

f13 p20 s118 Cobden (4)
      ASH George h  m 33 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Sarah Ellen w  m 31 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Robert Henry s s 4 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Fanny d s 2 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f13 p20 s119 Cobden (2)
      ASHTON Mary h w 74 f - - b. Litton
      ASHTON William s s 30 m Slaters Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock

f13 p20 s120 Jackson Tor
      FROGGATT Benjamin h  m 61 m Laundry Man (Ed) b. Matlock
      FROGGATT Susan w  m 60 f - - b.STS Paisley
      FROGGATT Minnie d s 17 f - - b. Matlock
      BONSFIELD William Henry vs m 31 m Engine Fitter - b.NTT Farndon
-------------

f14 p21 s121 Matlock Bank, Gladstone Terrace
      HAWLEY George h  m 37 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      HAWLEY Selina w  m 34 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      HAWLEY Fredk Geo s s 8 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      HAWLEY Gertrude L d s 7 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      HAWLEY Jas Edward s s 4 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      HAWLEY Lucy Maud d s 3 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f14 p21 s122 Matlock Bank, Gladstone Terrace
      CARLINE Anthony h  m 38 m Mason (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Ruth w  m 40 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Charles s s 13 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Anthony s s 10 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Ada d s 7 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Samuel s s 2 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f14 p21 s123 Gladstone Terrace, Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Thomas h  m 38 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Margaret w  m 37 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Clara d s 17 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Charles s s 15 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Harriett d s 11 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Eliza d s 9 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f14 p21 s124 Jackson Tor
      PRATBY William h  m 23 m Gas Fitter Lock (Ed) b.OXF Chadlington
      PRATBY Martha w  m 23 f - - b. Milford
      PRATBY Caroline d s 1 f - - b. Darley Abbey
      HERBERT John vs w 67 m Living on Own Means - b.OXF Chadlington

f14 p21 s125 Jackson Tor
      ASH Joseph h  m 35 m Painter & Paperhanger & Local Preacher (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Emma w  m 36 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Frederick s s 5 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Walter s s 1 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Maud Lydia d s 12 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f14 p21 s126 Jackson Tor
      LAWRENCE Samuel h  m 78 m Retired Druggist - b.GLS Bristol
      LAWRENCE Mary w  m 75 f - - b.DEV Samford Peverell
      BARKER Jane sv w 26 f General Servant Dom - b.OXF Bodicote
-------------

f14 p22 s127 Jackson Tor (4)
      HARDY James h  m 24 m Blacksmith (Ed) b. Matlock
      HARDY Sarah Ann w  m 23 f - - b. Ashover
      WILMOT Ethel stl s 14 f - - b. Matlock

f14 p22 s128 Jackson Tor
      OLIVER George h  m 37 m Lime Stone Getter (Ed) b. Wirksworth
      OLIVER Mary Eliza w  m 37 f - - b. Holloway

f14 p22 s129 No. 1 Jackson Row
      PEARSON Atkinson h  m 49 m Living on Own Means - b. Cullingworth Gate Bradford
      PEARSON Elizabeth w  m 58 f - - b. Harworth Bradford
      PEARSON Joseph Victor s s 15 m Clerk Employed By Midland Railway
                                                     (Ed) b.YKS Thornton Bradford

f14 p22 s130 No. 2 Jackson Row
      KENWORTHY Henry h  m 33 m Joiner (Ed) b. Youlgreave
      KENWORTHY Lizzie w  m 32 f - - b. Rowsley
      KENWORTHY Mary Elizabeth d s 11 f Scholar - b. Rowsley
      KENWORTHY Lucy Evans d s 6 f Scholar - b. Youlgreave
      KENWORTHY George Ernest s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      KENWORTHY Mary Philippa st s 36 f C E Teacher School - b. Youlgreave

f14 p22 s131 No. 3 Jackson Row
      BALLINGTON Anthony h  m 63 m Cordwinder (N) b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Ellen w  m 62 f - - b. Crich

f14 p22 s132 Cobden
      POTTER Samuel h s 57 m Retired Postman - b. Matlock Bank
      COOK Emma st w 59 f Laundress (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      COOK Rebeker Niece  s 30 f Laundress (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      COOK William Nephew s 20 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f14 p22 s133 Hole in the Wall Public House
      HURD Ann h w 71 f Beerhouse Keeper (N) b. Darley Dale
      HURD Daniel s s 33 m Draper (Ed) b. Matlock

f14 p22 s134 Tor View, Jackson St
      STEVENS Clara Jemima h s 64 f Proprietor of Boarding House (N) b.ESS West Ham
      SEDDON Sarah bd s 41 f Living on Own Means - b.NTT Woodseats
      FOX Mary bd s 71 f Living on Own Means - b.NTT Mansfield
      BAGSHAW Emily sv s 15 f General Servant (Ed) b.LAN Manchester

f14 p22 s135 Jackson St
      TOPLIS John h  m 25 m Painter & Paperhanger (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      TOPLIS Rose w  m 22 f Tailoress (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      TOPLIS Lily d s 8m f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WARDLE Catherine gm w 73 f - - b.LEI Kegworth
-------------

f15 p23 s136 Jackson St
      CROWDER William h  m 58 m Hydropathic Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      CROWDER Esther w  m 58 f - - b. Chesterfield
      BARROW Mary Hannah vs s 25 f Housekeeper Dom (Ed) b.LAN Oldham
      HENSTOCK Martha Angelia Niece  s 30 f Hydropathic Nurse Sick (Ed) b. Holloway

f15 p23 s137 Jackson St
      BROWN John h  m 30 m Carter (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BROWN Elizabeth w  m 30 f - - b. Crich Carr
      BROWN John William s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank

f15 p23 s138 Jackson Road (4)
      SPENCER James h w 72 m Labourer - b. Matlock Bank
      NESBIT Eliza d w 37 f Dress Maker - b. Matlock Bank
      NESBIT Lucy Alice Spencer d s 2 f - - b. Darley
      GARRETT Job bd s 31 m Painter (Ed) b. Alfreton
      HOWELL William bd w 52 m Labourer (Ed) b.STS Tipton

f15 p23 s139 Jackson Road (4)
      SPENCER James h  m 32 m Labourer - b. Matlock Bank
      SPENCER Lydia w  m 39 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SPENCER Lucy d s 3 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SPENCER Sarah Ann d s 2 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SPENCER Mary Jane d s 6m f - - b. Matlock Bank

f15 p23 s140 Jackson Street
      WARD Frank h  m 24 m Butcher - b. Matlock Bank
      WARD Sarah Jane w  m 24 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WARD Harold s s 1 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      WARD Tom br s 19 m Butcher (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f15 p23 s141 Jackson Street 
      RINGROSE Ada w  m 28 f Draper (N) b. Darley Dale
      RINGROSE Cassandra Ada d s 5 f - - b. Nottingham
      RINGROSE Mabel Anne d s 4 f - - b. Nottingham
      RINGROSE Joseph Lawrence s s 2 m - - b. Nottingham

f15 p23 s142 Jackson Street
      SMITH John h  m 52 m Gardeners Labourer (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      SMITH Emma w  m 52 f - (Ed) b. Matlock Town
      SMITH Ellen d s 18 f - (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SMITH Louisa d s 13 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SMITH Lydia d s 10 f - - b. Matlock Bank
-------------
f15 p24 s142 Jackson Street
      SMITH Emma gd s 10 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SMITH S M Mary gd s 4 f - - b. Wallington

f15 p24 s143 Jackson Street
      SMITH Fredk W h  m 32 m Drayman Carr (Ed) b. Wolverhampton
      SMITH Sarah w  m 30 f - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Wm Thos s s 9 m - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary Louisa d s 7 f - - b. Matlock

f15 p24 s144 Jackson Street
      SWIFT Charles h  m 36 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      SWIFT Clara Florence w  m 26 f - - b. Darley Dale
      SWIFT John s s 9 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SWIFT James Richard s s 6 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SWIFT Edith Hannah d s 4 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SWIFT Charles s s 1 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f15 p24 s145 The Thorn Tree Inn, Jackson Street
      BAMFORD Robert h  m 34 m Innkeeper Pub (Ed) b. Bakewell
      BAMFORD Emily J w  m 34 f - - b. Ashover
      BAMFORD Jno Jas A s s 13 m - - b.NTT Ilkeston
      BAMFORD Ada d s 11 f - - b.NTT Ilkeston
      BAMFORD Florrie d s 9 f - - b. Matlock
      BAMFORD Earnest P s s 2 m - - b. Matlock

f15 p24 s146 Ash Tree Cottage, Jackson Street
      BODEN William h  m 45 m Stonemason (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      BODEN Ann w  m 37 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN John Wm s s 18 m Tailors Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Harry s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank

f15 p24 s147 Jackson Street
      THOMPSON George Henry h  m 39 m Joiner (Ed) b.STS Mayfield
      THOMPSON Emma w  m 44 f - - b. Stanton
      THOMPSON Emma d s 16 f Stocking Weaver Hos (Ed) b.STS Mayfield
      SPENCER Joseph ss s 16 m Grocers Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock
      SPENCER George ss s 14 m Butchers Servant Port (Ed) b. Matlock
      SPENCER James Wm ss s 11 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SPENCER Ernest Job ss s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock

f15 p24 s148 Jackson Street (4)
      HURSTHOUSE Walter h  m 33 m Carter - b. Matlock
-------------
f16 p25 s148 Jackson Street (4)
      HURSTHOUSE Hannah st s 31 f - - b. Matlock Deaf and dumb from birth
      HURSTHOUSE Alfred br s 19 m Parcel Porter (Ed) b. Matlock

f16 p25 s149 Jackson Street
      CROWDER Mark h  m 53 m Mason - b. Matlock
      CROWDER Elizabeth w  m 54 f - - b. Nottingham
      CROWDER James s s 21 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      SMITH Robert bd m 43 m Clerk CC (Ed) b. Matlock Bridge

f16 p25 s150 Jackson Street
      BARKER Sydney h  m 43 m Carter (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      BARKER Betty w  m 43 f - - b. Matlock
      BOAM Mary sd s 20 f Housemaid Dom (Ed) b. Matlock
      BARKER William s s 14 m Errand Boy Port (Ed) b. Matlock
      CROWDER Edward bl s 33 m Bleacher Dyer (Ed) b. Matlock
      BARKER Alice d s 8 f - - b. Matlock

f16 p25 s151 Jackson Street
      CLAY William h  m 27 m Ironmongers Assistant (Ed) b. Shirland
      CLAY Jane w  m 31 f - - b. Derby
      CLAY Millicent d s 6 f - - b. Matlock
      CLAY John s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f16 p25 s152 Jackson Street
      KNOWLES William h  m 60 m Builder (Er) b.YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES Hannah w  m 57 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES Emma d s 30 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES Annie d s 28 f Dressmaker (Er) b. Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d s 26 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES Bradley s s 22 m Mason (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f16 p25 s153 Jackson Street (4)
      KNOWLES George h  m 32 m Builder (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES Elizabeth w  m 29 f - - b. Cannock
      KNOWLES Arthur Wm s s 4 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f16 p25 s154 Jackson Street
      SMITH Elizabeth h s 50 f Bath Maid Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Mary sv s 29 f Domestic Servant - b. Bakewell

f16 p25 s155 Jackson Street (3)
      DERBYSHIRE George h  m 33 m Slater (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Sarah w  m 24 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin J s s 4m m - - b. Matlock Bank
-------------

f16 p26 s156 Jackson Street (4)
      ALLWOOD Benjamin h  m 29 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      ALLWOOD Harriett w  m 25 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      ALLWOOD Thomas s s 7 m - - b. Darley Dale
      ALLWOOD Maria d s 4 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      ALLWOOD Milicent d s 1 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f16 p26 s157 Jackson Street (4)
      VAINS Charlotte h  m 49 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      VAINS Henry s s 15 m Grocers Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      VAINS Harriet d s 14 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      VAINS Charlotte d s 5 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f16 p26 s158 Tor House, Jackson Street
      DAVIS George h  m 61 m Hydropathist Sick (Er) b. Matlock Bank
      DAVIS Hannah w  m 58 f - - b. Bonsall
      DAVIS Horatio s s 35 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS George s s 31 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Fanny H d s 28 f Cook Dom (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Charlotte Eliza d s 26 f Dressmaker (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Mary Jane d s 24 f Bathmaid (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Thomas s s 22 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS William s s 20 m Special Nurse (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Robert Phineas s s 18 m Plumber (Ed) b. Matlock
      CROWDER James sv s 39 m Servant (Ed) b. Matlock
      WILKINSON Mary Jane sv s 20 f Washerwoman (Ed) b.DUR East Hartlepool
      CROUKSHAW James vs m 69 m Blacksmith - b.LAN Haslington
      BONSHELL Wm vs m 36 m Labourer - b.SFK Wiston
      CARTWRIGHT Henry vs m 47 m Miner - b.WOR Lye
      SUGDEN Mary Emma vs s 24 f Weaver - b.LAN Camfield
      CHARLESWORTH Fredrick vs m 30 m Publican - b. Glossop
      SHOVELTON Martha vs s 30 f Visitor - b.LAN Berry Lane
      FISHER Wm Postlewaith vs s 28 m Ironmonger - b.LAN Barrow
      HOCKNEY Timothy vs m 33 m Dry Salter - b.USA Kildare Baltimore

f16 p26 s159 Jackson Street
      SHEPHERD Horatio D h  m 24 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank


End of the first part of Enumeration District 13. Enumeration 13 continues