Historical Records> Census> 1891 Census Index> This page
1891 Census - RG 12/2775 and RG 12/2776
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 12/2776, Enumeration District 13
Part extract on this page - folios 17-28
 
1891 Census
ED10 ED11a ED11b
ED12 ED13a ED13b
ED14a ED14b ED15a
ED15b ED16 ED17
Smedley's Hydro
Surnames
A - B C - F
G - H I - M
N - R S
T - V W - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Brook course running from Hurker Hall to the Moot Hall Lead Mine (boundary line of Darley parish) following the River Derwent to Matlock Bridge; from thence taking in all houses on the Northern side of Dob Lane as far as Smedleys (but not taking that in) thence forward up Rutland Street until reching [sic] Wellington Street taking in all house on the top side of it to the end of Bent Lane now called Cavendish Street taking in also the Wold Farm and all the houses on the Top side as far and including Balmoral House : Comprising Gas Works, Dimple, part of Matlock Bank and part of Matlock Bridge. The whole of the District is in the Urban District of Matlock.
Ecclesiastical Parish All Saints Matlock Bank.
Parliamentary Division of West Derbyshire.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1901
BSC Codes
f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5), Surname, Forename,
Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation, Employer (Er)/Employed (Ed)/Neither Employer nor Employed (N), Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f17 p27 s159 Jackson Street
      SHEPHERD Martha w  m 24 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SHEPHERD Millicent H d s 5 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SHEPHERD Shorlet E d s 4 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SHEPHERD Emma S d s 2 f - - b. -

f17 p27 s161, 162 Jackson House, Jackson Street
      DEANE Joseph Leedham h  m 44 m Hydropathist Pub - b. Kirk Ireton
      DEANE Eliza Alice w  m 43 f - - b. Wirksworth
      DEANE Samuel Wm s s 21 m Assistant Manager Hydropathic Pub - b. Wirksworth
      DEANE Gertrude Lillian d s 20 f Mothers Help (Ed) b. Matlock
      DEANE Mary Evaline d s 18 f Mothers Help - b. Matlock
      DEANE Lucy Alice d s 15 f Mothers Help - b. Matlock
      DEANE Laura Agnes Eliza d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      DEANE Charles Edward s s 5 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      DEANE Wilfred Joseph s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      HEADEY Rosie vs s 16 f Mothers Help Dom (Ed) b. Matlock
      SUMMERHILL Stephen vs m 66 m Retired Ironmongers Manager - b.MDX London
      SUMMERHILL Charlotte vs m 68 f - - b.STS Sedgley
      WILLIAMS Fanny vs s 31 f Grocer & Confectioner (N) b.GLS Trampton-on-Severn
      WILLIAMS Mary Eliza vs s 21 f Mothers Help (Ed) b.WOR Wilden
      MOLE David Nathaniel vs m 30 m Confectioner (Ed) b.WOR Stourport
      SCOTT John Everest vs s 20 m Plumbers Assistant (Ed) b.ESS Bures
      JACKSON Margaret Matilda vs s 14 f Scholar - b.DUR Jarrow-on-Tyne

f17 p27 s162 Jackson House, continued
      COOPER Samuel D vs m 53 m Living on Own Means - b.STS Walsall
      COOPER Harriett vs m 52 f Living on Own Means - b.STS Essington
      WHITTINGTON Florence Ada vs s 19 f - - b.STS Cannock
      COX Sarah Ann Palmer vs m 30 f - - b.ESS Walthamstow
      MITCHELL Mary Hannah vs m 48 f - - b.YKS Halifax
      TANGLE Mary vs m 42 f - - b.YKS Bradford
      JONES George Wellington vs m 42 m Commercial Traveller - b.WAR Birmingham
      JONES Catherine vs m 42 f - - b.WAR Birmingham
      JONES George Harold vs s 5 m Scholar - b.WAR Birmingham
-------------

f17 p28 s163 Far Green, Matlock Bank (2)
      WRAGG Sarah h w 62 f Laundress (Ed) b. Matlock
      WRAGG Samuel s s 26 m Masons Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      SUTTON John sl m 26 m Tin Smith (Ed) b. Cromford
      SUTTON Rosey d m 25 f - - b. Matlock
      SUTTON Jas Herbert gs s 11m m - - b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Rose Anne gd s 12 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f17 p28 s164 Far Green, Matlock Bank (4)
      WRAGG Henry h  m 38 m Stonemason (Ed) b. Matlock
      WRAGG Barbra w  m 34 f - - b.DUR North Shields
      WRAGG Annie E d s 13 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      WRAGG Alice d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      WRAGG Sarah d s 9 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      WRAGG Rachel d s 7 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      WRAGG Barbra d s 3 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      WRAGG Samuel Jas Hy s s 2 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f17 p28 s165 Far Green (2)
      GOODLAD Lot h  m 32 m Stonecutter (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      GOODLAD Charlotte w  m 28 f - - b. Darley
      GOODLAD Mary d s 8 f - - b. Darley
      GOODLAD Hannah d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Mary E d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Jessie d s 2 f - - b. Matlock

f17 p28 s166 Far Green
      ALLWOOD Thomas h  m 35 m Stonecutter (Ed) b. Darley Hill Side
      ALLWOOD Mary w  m 30 f - - b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Thomas s s 6 m - - b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Ernest s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Sarah d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Ellen d s 6m f - - b. Matlock

f17 p28 s167 Far Green
      TRAVIS Adam h  m 60 m Invalid - b. Darley Dale
      TRAVIS Elizabeth w  m 53 f - - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Fanny d s 25 f - - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Adam s s 15 m - - b. Matlock
-------------
f18 p29 s167 Far Green
      TRAVIS Walter s s 13 m - - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Sarah Elizabeth gd s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f18 p29 s168 Far Green
      TRAVIS Job h  m 32 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Sarah w  m 29 f - - b.LAN Manchester
      TRAVIS Florence d s 6 f - - b. Matlock
      TRAVIS Percy s s 2 m - - b. Matlock

f18 p29 s169 Far Green
      COOPER Levi h  m 35 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      COOPER Jane w  m 38 f - - b. Winster
      COOPER Millicent d s 12 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER Janey d s 10 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER Elsie d s 7 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER Sarah Lidy d s 5 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER Annie d s 3 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER John Samuel s s 18m m - - b. Matlock Bank

f18 p29 s170 Far Green (4)
      COOPER Henry br s 33 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER Hannah st s 21 f Factory Hand (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER Clara st s 19 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      COOPER James s s 1 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f18 p29 s171 Far Green
      SLATER William h s 48 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f18 p29 s172 Far Green
      DERBYSHIRE Hannah h w 68 f Nurse Sick (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      FOX Samuel s s 46 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Selina d w 35 f Laundress (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER Annie gd s 13 f Scholar - b. Derby
      BANNISTER James s s 12 m Scholar - b. Derby
      BANNISTER Lillie gd s 10 f Scholar - b. Derby
      BANNISTER Fanny gd s 9 f Scholar - b. Derby
      BANNISTER Willie gs s 7 m Scholar - b. Derby
      BANNISTER Hannah gd s 6 f Scholar - b. Derby

f18 p29 s173 Far Green
      HADFIELD Ann h w 63 f Grocer (N) b. Matlock

f18 p29 s174 Far Green
      WRAGG John h  m 32 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
-------------
f18 p30 s174 Far Green
      WRAGG Sarah w  m 33 f - - b. Bonsall

f18 p30 s175 Far Green
      SMITH Charles h  m 37 m Gardener (Ed) b.SRY Streatham
      SMITH Martha w  m 37 f Nurse Sick (Ed) b. Belper
      SMITH Lydia d s 14 f - - b. Little Eaton
      SMITH George s s 10 m - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Herbert s s 7 m - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Eliza Ann d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      BELFIELD Martha mt w 58 f Nurse Sick (Ed) b.KEN Hyde

f18 p30 s176 Far Green
      STATHAM George h  m 64 m Shoemaker (N) b. Matlock
      STATHAM Annie w  m 71 f - - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Caroline d s 24 f Fancy Wool Worker (N) b. Matlock
      CURTIS Walter nc s 2 m - - b. Matlock

f18 p30 s177 Far Green
      CHAMPION Margaret h s 54 f Nurse Sick (Ed) b. Manchester

f18 p30 s178 Far Green
      WAGSTAFF Daniel h  m 43 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Holy Moor Side Chesterfield
      WAGSTAFF Emma w  m 46 f - - b. Darley
      WAGSTAFF Maria mt w 73 f - - b. Brampton
      WELDON Ada G vs s 16 f - - b. Manchester

f18 p30 s179 Smedley Street
      WAGSTAFF Mary h w 52 f Lodging House Keeper - b. Matlock Bank
      LOWE Adam bd s 50 m Clerk In Holy Orders. Vicar of Bank Church - b.LAN Salford

f18 p30 s180 Smedley Street
      WARD George h  m 29 m Butcher (N) b. Matlock Bank
      WARD Hellen w  m 27 f - - b. South Wingfield Manor
      WARD John Thomas s s 3 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f18 p30 s181 Smedley Street
      HART John h  m 53 m Tailor & Boarding Housekeeper (Ed) b.LND St Annes
      HART Eliza w  m 27 f - - b. Brampton
      HART Charles s s 22 m Assurance Assistant Superintendant (Ed) b.LND Marylebone
      HART Louisa d s 20 f Tailoress (Ed) b. Matlock
      HART John N s s 19 m Tailor (Ed) b. Matlock
      HART Constance d s 6 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      HART Hilda M d s 5 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      HART Harry V s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
-------------
f19 p31 s181 Smedley Street
      HART Clara A d s 17 f Mothers Help Dom - b. Matlock
      HART Alice M d s 1 f - - b. Matlock
      HART Beatrice A d s 7m f - - b. Matlock
      HALL Elizabeth sd s 11 f Scholar - b. Brampton
      BROOKS Alfred bd s 22 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b.LIN Alford
      PAINE William H bd s 22 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b.NTH Woodnewton
      ALFORD Richard bd s 21 m Joiner - b. Stanton by Dale

f19 p31 s182 Smedley Street
      KNOWLES William h  m 54 m h Gardener & Musical Instrument Dealer (Ed) b. Darley
      KNOWLES Hannah w  m 56 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William s m 29 m Under Gardener (Ed) b. Darley

f19 p31 s183
      [recorded at end of book; see fo.28 p.49, recorded as sch.186]

f19 p31 s184 Smedley Street
      SMITH Joseph h  m 64 m Labourer (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      SMITH Harriett w  m 50 f - - b.KEN Dover
      WHITTAKER James ld s 34 m Joiner (Ed) b.LAN Rawtenstall
      MOORE Harry bd s 29 m Joiner (Ed) b.CUL -

f19 p31 s185
      [recorded at end of book; see fo.28 p.49]

f19 p31 s186 Smedley Street
      SMITH Fred Wm h  m 29 m Greengrocer (Ed) b.GLS Barnsley
      SMITH Annie E w  m 27 f - - b.GLS Barnsley
      SMITH Mary E d s 1 f - - b. Brassington
      BENNETT Mary Bertha stl s 24 f - - b. Matlock

f19 p31 s187 Smedley Street
      WALL George h  m 42 m Grocery Manager (Ed) b. Brassington
      WALL Elizabeth w  m 44 f - - b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah Hannah d s 14 f - - b. Matlock
      WALL William Henry s s 12 m - - b. Matlock
      WALL George Harold s s 9 m - - b. Matlock
      WALL Frank Herbert s s 7 m - - b. Matlock
      WALL Frances Hlda d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      WALL John Stanley s s 10m m - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Ann stl s 39 f - - b. Matlock

f19 p31 s188 Smedley Street
      SURLES Emma h w 50 f Shop Keeper - b. Nottingham
-------------
f19 p32 s188 Smedley Street
      SURLES Henry s s 33 m Quarry Labourer Stone (Ed) b. Darley
      SURLES Robert s s 21 m Railway Labourer Plate (Ed) b. Matlock
      SURLES William s s 19 m Bakers Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock
      SURLES Clara d s 12 f - - b. Matlock

f19 p32 s189 Smedley Street
      KNOWLES Ann h w 63 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d s 23 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Robert s s 19 m Carter (Ed) b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah st s 55 f Bath Woman Laun (Ed) b. Matlock
      MORRIS Humphery bd s 22 m Joiner (Ed) b.DEN Llangedwyn
      BAINES Charles Edwin bd s 23 m Joiner (Ed) b.NTT Beeston

f19 p32 s190 Smedley Street (2)
      ALLEN William h  m 33 m Labourer (Ed) b. Cromford
      ALLEN Esther E w  m 30 f - - b. Bonsall
      ALLEN Fanny d s 6 f Scholar - b. Winster
      ALLEN Henrietta Susan d s 1 f - - b. Bonsall

f19 p32 s191 Smedley Street (3)
      SMEDLEY Matilda h w 52 f Charwoman - b. Wensley
      SMEDLEY Lindsey s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Ellen d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f19 p32 s192 Smedley Street
      KING William h  m 41 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock
      KING Sarah w  m 42 f - - b. Matlock
      KING Christine Rose d s 13 f - - b. Matlock
      ASHTON Walter sv s 27 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah sv s 22 f General Dom Servant (Ed) b.STS Mildenhall

f19 p32 s193 Smedley Street
      HOLMES John h  m 38 m Labourer & Quarryman (Ed) b. Derby
      HOLMES Hannah w  m 41 f - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES George s s 12 m - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Henry s s 10 m - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Jessie d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Ann d s 5 f [aged changed from 6] - b. Matlock
      SLACK Thomas Abraham s s 25 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLACK Jane d s 16 f - - b. Matlock
-------------
f20 p33 s193 Smedley Street
      HOLMES Lydia d s 6 f - - b. Matlock

f20 p33 s194 Smedley Street
      WRAGG William h  m 39 m Labourer (Ed) b. Darley
      WRAGG Sarah Ellen w  m 35 f - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Richard s s 16 m Butcher (Ed) b. Matlock
      CROWDER Herbert bd s 19 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock

f20 p33 s195 Allen Hill
      HIGGS Jno h s 75 m Clerk In Holy Orders Clergy - b. Matlock
      HOLE Eliza hk s 58 f Dom - b. Ashover
      DOWN Martha sv s 24 f Dom - b. Hulland Ward
      
f20 p33 s196 Allen Hill
      COLLINSON Charles h w 68 m Living on Own Means - b.NTT Mansfield
      STATHAM Eliza sv s 28 f Housemaid (General Domestic) - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Fannie sv s 19 f Cook (General Domestic) - b.STS Alton

f20 p33 s197 The Dimple
      BONSALL William h  m 33 m Midland Carman (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL Martha w  m 40 f - - b.LIN Molton Chapel End
      BONSALL Amy d s 12 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL John s s 11 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL George Wm s s 9 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL Frederick s s 7 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL Kate d s 6 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL Elizabeth d s 5 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL Joseph s s 3 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      BONSALL Hephzibah d s 1 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f20 p33 s198 The Dimple
      BONSALL William h  m 62 m Midland Carman (Ed) b. Monyash
      BONSALL Hephzibah w  m 69 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      THOMPSON Elizabeth ld w 59 f - - b. Matlock

f20 p33 s200 The Dimple
      WALL George h  m 41 m Wheelwright - b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah w  m 38 f - - b. Matlock
      WALL Selina d s 16 f Grocers Assistant - b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah Ellen d s 15 f Dressmakers Apprentice - b. Matlock
      WALL Richard W s s 13 m Scholar - b. Holloway
-------------
f21 p34 s200 The Dimple
      WALL John s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      WALL Harry Bernard s s 5m m - - b. Matlock

f21 p34 s201 The Dimple
      WHEELDON Joseph h s 42 m Mason [Form Devorsed Single under Condition] (Ed) b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Dora d s 16 f Housekeeper Dom - b. Winster
      WHEELDON Harry s s 14 m Learning Masoning (Ed) b. Matlock

f21 p34 s202 The Dimple (4)
      BAGSHAW Robert h w 53 m Cab Proprietor Liv (N) b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Harry s s 21 m Saddler (Ed) b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Ann Elizabeth d s 19 f - - b. Matlock

f21 p34 s203 The Dimple
      GILL Ruben h  m 56 m Platelayer - b. Ashover
      GILL Mary w  m 56 f Housekeeper Dom - b. Matlock
      GILL Sarah Ann d s 25 f Domestic Servant - b. Matlock
      GILL Edith d s 21 f Domestic Servant - b. Matlock

f21 p34 s204 Beech Cottage, The Dimple (2)
      SHEPHERD Samuel h  m 33 m Plasterer (Ed) b. Butterley
      SHEPHERD Ellen w  m 41 f - - b. Darley
      ALLWOOD Hannah d s 19 f Copwinder & Mill hand Cott (Ed) b. Darley

f21 p34 s205 Sycamore Inn, The Dimple
      WILMOT Harriet d s 30 f Dressmaker (Er) b. Derby
      WILMOT Thomas h s 28 m Publican (Er) b. Derby
      WILMOT Richard s s 24 m Carter (Ed) b. Derby
      WILMOT Florence d s 17 f Servant - b. Matlock
      WILMOT Alice d s 15 f Servant - b. Matlock
      ADDY Joseph sv s 62 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Darley

f21 p34 s206 Smedley Street
      ELSE Joseph h  m 29 m Tailor (N) b. Holloway
      ELSE Elizabeth w  m 27 f - - b. Farley
      ELSE Ethel Augusta d s 2 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      ELSE Oliver Precilla d s 5m f - - b. Matlock Bank
      CARRINGTON Thomas bd m 37 m Plasterer (Ed) b.WAR Hill Norton

f21 p34 s207 Smedley Street (2)
      MONTGOMERY Alexander h  m 28 m General Labourer (Ed) b.IRL Currie Camp
      MONTGOMERY Mary Ann w  m 28 f - - b. Darley

f21 p34 s208 Smedley Street
      BROUNT John h  m 63 m Gardener (Ed) b. Bonsall
      BROUNT Maria w  m 62 f - - b. Cromford
-------------
f22 p35 s208 Smedley Street
      PARR Albert ld s 21 m Plasterers Labourer (Ed) b. Nottingham
      BARNETT Francis ld s 22 m Plasterers Labourer (Ed) b.WAR Rugby
      HALL Henry ld s 23 m Plasterer (Ed) b. Hong Kong British subject
      DUKE George ld s 32 m Painter (Ed) b. New York British subject

f22 p35 s209 Smedley Street
      CROWDER Sarah mt w 59 f None - b.STS Mayfield
      CROWDER John h  m 40 m Plasterer (Ed) b. Matlock
      CROWDER Mary Alice w  m 36 f - - b. Manchester
      CROWDER John Joseph s s 14 m - - b. S. Normanton
      CROWDER Jessie d s 12 f - - b. S. Normanton
      CROWDER Clara d s 5 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      CROWDER Emiley d s 4 f - - b. Nottingham
      CROWDER Alice E d s 2 f - - b.CHS Long Eaton [sic]
      CROWDER James Arthur s s 2m m - - b. Matlock Bank
      CROWDER Arthur Nephew s 5 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      WHITAKER Luke vs s 26 m Lace Weaver - b.LAN Manchester

f22 p35 s210 Smedley Street (4)
      BOWMAN Thomas h  m 56 m Stonemason (Ed) b. Nottingham
      BOWMAN Mary w  m 54 f - - b. Nottingham
      SMITH Thomas ld s 23 m Stonemason (Ed) b. Leicester
      POWELL Henry ld s 23 m Stonemason (Ed) b.GLS -

f22 p35 s211 Sycamore House, Smedley Street
      DAWES John h s 45 m Hydropathist Lab (Er) b. Holloway
      DAWES Alice mt w 68 f Hydropathist Lab (Er) b. Holloway
      HOPKINSON Annie sv s 24 f Domestic Servant - b. Ashover
      MILNER Lizzie sv s 16 f Domestic Servant - b. Darley Dale
      HALZZELDINE Edgar bd s 47 m No Occupation - b.NTT Nottingham
      FOOTTIT James Arthur bd s 51 m No Occupation - b.YKS Sheffield
      HAYWOOD Charles bd m 46 m Railway Guard - b. Walton-on-Trent
      WILLIS John Samuel bd m 40 m  Superintendent Fire Brigade Salford - b.LAN Salford
      WILLIS Elizabeth bd m 40 f Housewife - b.SAL Shrewsbury

f22 p35 s212 Smedley Street
      STARKEY William h w 66 m Retired Locksmith - b.STS Millenhall
      BODEN Charles Nephew m 25 m Printers Compositor (Ed) b. Starkholmes
-------------
f22 p36 s212 Smedley Street
      BODEN Maria Capper Niece m 30 f - - b.STS Millenhall
      BODEN Gertrude Niece  s 2 f - - b. Wirksworth
      DUGMORE Agnes Niece  s 17 f - - b.STS Millenhall

f22 p36 s213 Smedley Street
      SMITH William h  m 35 m Joiner (Ed) b. Codnor
      SMITH Emiley w  m 45 f - - b.WAR Easington
      WADDOUP Mary stl s 32 f - - b.WAR Easington
      SULLY Henry vs m 46 m Architect & Surveyor (Er) b.USA Brooklyn Long Island New York

f22 p36 s214 Smedley Street, Oak Tree Inn
      ARMS Jesse h  m 37 m Beer House Keeper - b.BDF Cranfield
      ARMS Elizabeth w  m 30 f - - b. Etwall
      ARMS Jesse s s 14 m News Boy Hawk - b. Long Eaton
      ARMS John ft w 79 m No Occupation - b.BDF Cranfield
      SALT Mary ml w 63 f No Occupation [Wifes Mother] - b. Etwall

f22 p36 s215 No. 1 King's Row
      WOLLEY William h  m 53 m Night Porter (Ed) b.DBY -
      WOLLEY Martha w  m 54 f - - b.DBY -
      WOLLEY William s s 15 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b.DBY -

f22 p36 s216 No. 2 King's Row
      ADDY George h  m 61 m Wheelwright (Ed) b. Darley
      ADDY Annie w  m 44 f - - b.YKS Norton Woodseats
      ADDY Geo Herbert s s 19 m Butcher (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      ADDY Florence d s 17 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      ADDY Lilly d s 14 f Dressmaker (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      ADDY Fred s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      ADDY Annie d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      ADDY Tom s s 8 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      ADDY Milicent Emma d s 4 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      ADDY Frank s s 2 m - - b. Matlock Bank

f22 p36 s217 No. 3 King's Row
      HENSTOCK Samuel John h  m 44 m House Porter - b. Cromford
      HENSTOCK Selina w  m 41 f - - b. Cromford
      HENSTOCK Herbert s s 14 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b. Holloway
      HENSTOCK Edmund s s 12 m Scholar - b. Holloway
      HENSTOCK Albert s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock
-------------
f23 p37 s217 No. 3 King's Row
      HENSTOCK Leonard s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Beatrice d s 5 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Charles s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Samuel s s 2 m - - b. Matlock

f23 p37 s218 No. 4 King's Row
      PLATTS Samuel h  m 23 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      PLATTS Elizabeth w  m 20 f - - b. Matlock
      PLATTS Walter s s 16d m - - b. Matlock
      WILMOT Herbert h  m 32 m Stonemason (Ed) b. Darley Flash
      WILMOT Elizabeth Isabella w  m 24 f - - b.LND 72 York St Westminster
      WILMOT John William s s 5 m - - b. Darley Hill Side
      WILMOT Thomas Herbert s s 1 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      WILMOT Geo Alfred s s 9m m - - b. Matlock Bank

f23 p37 s219 No. 5 King's Row
      CUPIT John h w 68 m Retired Farmer - b. South Wingfield
      CUPIT Elizabeth d s 28 f Housekeeper Dom - b. South Wingfield
      MALET Richard bd m 70 m Clerk In Holy Orders Clergy - b.SOM Bath

f23 p37 s220 No. 6 King's Row
      YOUNG Elizabeth h w 42 f Masseur (----) (Ed) b. Beeley
      YOUNG Charles s s 11 m Scholar - b. Darley
      YOUNG Roseland d s 10 f Scholar - b. Darley

f23 p37 s221 No. 7 King's Row
      HAWLEY Albert h  m 35 m Traveller (& Tobbaconist) (Ed) b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Mary w  m 35 f - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Clara d s 8 f - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Bernies Ethel d s 6 f - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Lydia Rebecca d s 2 f - - b. Matlock

f23 p37 s222 No. 8 King's Row
      KING Christina h w 72 f Living on Own Means - b. Oaker Side Darley Dale

f23 p37 s223 Smedley Street
      KING Joseph h  m 31 m Yeast Importer & Tobacconist (Er) b. Matlock Bank
      KING Maria w  m 35 f - - b. Ashover
      KING Lillian Evaline d s 9 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      KING Beatrice Doxey d s 8 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      MILNES Page Blackett vs s 15 m Ironmongers Apprentice (Ed) b.GLS Tewkesbury
      JAMES Emiley sv s 20 f General Servant - b.WOR Longden
-------------

f23 p38 s224 No. 1 Albert Terrace (4)
      BUCKLEY Anthony Jas h  m 35 m Quarryman Stone (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BUCKLEY Fanny w  m 34 f Laundress (Hosiery) (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      ALLWOOD Samuel bl s 49 m - - b. Darley Dale

f23 p38 s225 No. 2 Albert Terrace (4)
      WOLLEY John Samuel h  m 29 m Nurse Sick (Ed) b. Matlock
      WOLLEY Maria w  m 32 f - - b. Matlock

f23 p38 s226 No. 3 Albert Terrace (4)
      ROUSE George h  m 41 m Bath Attendant Laun (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      ROUSE Annie w  m 34 f - - b.IRL -
      ROUSE Emiley d s 12 f Scholar - b.IRL -
      ROUSE Mary d s 11 f Scholar - b.IRL -
      ROUSE Magdelane d s 8 f Scholar - b.ESS Shoeburyness
      ROUSE Frances d s 7 f Scholar - b.IRL -
      ROUSE Elenor d s 5 f Scholar - b. Darley Dale
      ROUSE Norah d s 4 f - - b. Darley Dale
      ROUSE Annie d s 2 f - - b. Darley Dale
      ROUSE Winefred d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f23 p38 s227 No. 4 Albert Terrace (4)
      HUTCHINSON Thomas h  m 35 m Printer & Photographer
                                  [overwritten: Painter & Paperhanger] (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      HUTCHINSON Anne w  m 34 f - - b.YKS Sheffield

f23 p38 s228 No. 5 Albert Terrace (4)
      SMITH Henry h  m 42 m Bricklayers Labourer (Ed) b. Crich
      SMITH Lousia w  m 46 f - - b. Coalstone
      SMITH Ann Maria d s 14 f - - b. Ashover
      SMITH Lavinia d s 12 f - - b. Crich
      SMITH Minnie d s 7 f - - b. Crich
      SMITH John R s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      GOODLAD William A ld s 20 m Gas Works Labourer (Ed) b. Sheffield

f23 p38 s229 No. 6 Albert Terrace (4)
      WOLSTENHOLME Obed Edom h m 26 m Bricklayer (Ed) b. Heage
      WOLSTENHOLME  Kate w  m 26 f - - b. Nottingham
      WOLSTENHOLME Rhoda Annie d s 1m f - - b. Matlock

f23 p38 s230 No. 7 Albert Terrace
      MILLS Job h  m 25 m General Labourer (Ed) b.NTT Bunny
      MILLS Annie w  m 27 f - - b.IRL Athlone
      MILLS Florence d s 2 f - - b.NTT Beeston
-------------
f24 p39 s231 No. 7 Albert Terrace
      MILLS Frank s s 2m m - - b. Matlock

f24 p39 s231 No. 8 Albert Terrace (4)
      REED J D h  m 36 m Waiter Inn (Ed) b.SFK Blum Car
      REED S L w  m 36 f - - b. Matlock
      REED M s s 17 m Servant Dom (Ed) b. Manchester
      REED J D s s 15 m Telegraph Boy Mess (Ed) b. Liverpool
      REED S s s 14 m Farm Boy - b. Matlock
      REED W s s 12 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      REED F s s 10 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      REED A s s 8 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      REED L s s 4 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      REED Dora d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
      REED A E s s 1m m - - b. Matlock

f24 p39 s232 Smedley Street (4)
      SELLORS George h  m 41 m Wheelwright (Ed) b. Belper Rd Duffield
      SELLORS Lucy w  m 41 f - - b. Riddings
      SELLORS George Henry s s 18 m Wheelwrights Apprentice (Ed) b. Belper
      SELLORS Charles s s 16 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b. Manchester
      SELLORS Lydia Ann d s 14 f - - b. Matlock
      SELLORS Herbert s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SELLORS Lucy d s 5 f - - b. Matlock
      SELLORS Sarah d s 3 f - - b. Matlock

f24 p39 s233 Smedley Street (4)
      KIDD Thomas h  m 42 m Labourer Masons (Ed) b. Bonsall
      KIDD Mary E w  m 33 f - - b. Bakewell
      KIDD Charles s s 6 m - - b. Matlock
      KIDD Elizabeth Ann d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      KIDD Ethel Turner d s 1 f - - b. Darley

f24 p39 s234 Smedley Street
      HATTON Henry h  m 44 m Labourer (Ed) b.STS Tamworth
      HATTON Annie w  m 39 f - - b.STS Warton
      HATTON Luke s s 18 m Labourer (Ed) b.STS Stannington
      HATTON Charles s s 15 m Labourer (Ed) b. Birchover
      HATTON William s s 13 m Labourer (Ed) b. Elton
-------------
f24 p40 s234 Smedley Street
      HATTON Harry s s 9 m - - b. Elton
      HATTON Eliza d s 7 f - - b. Elton
      HATTON John Joseph s s 5 m - - b. Tideswell
      HATTON Sam s s 3m m - - b. Matlock

f24 p40 s235 Smedley Street (4)
      SMITH William h  m 40 m Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary w  m 40 f - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Rachael d s 14 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH George s s 10 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Job s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      SMITH Wilfred s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f24 p40 s236 Smedley Street
      STANIFORD Robert h  m 30 m Auctioneer Assistant (Ed) b.KEN Chatham
      STANIFORD Mary Alice w  m 31 f - - b. Chesterfield
      STANIFORD Robert s s 10 m - - b. Matlock
      STANIFORD Albert s s 7 m - - b. Matlock
      STANIFORD Gertrude d s 2 f - - b. Matlock

f24 p40 s237 Smedley Street (4)
      ALLWOOD Dorothy h w 58 f Charwoman (Ed) b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD George s s 31 m - - b. Darley  Dumb from childhood

f24 p40 s238 Smedley Street (3)
      ASHTON Joseph h  m 34 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      ASHTON Martha Ann w  m 30 f - - b. Manchester
      ASHTON George Wm s s 5 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      ASHTON Mary Jane d s 2 f - - b. Matlock Bank

f24 p40 s239 Field Cottage, Smedley Street 
      MARRIOTT John Walter h  m 41 m Farmer - b. Matlock Bank
      MARRIOTT Esther w  m 50 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      MARRIOTT Walter Hy s s 10 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      FARNSWORTH Henry bd s 48 m Paint Manufacturer (Er) b. Matlock Bank

f24 p40 s240 The Dimple (4)
      SCOTTHORNE George h  m 77 m Gardener (N) b. Matlock Bank
      SCOTTHORNE Catherine w  m 64 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SCOTTHORNE Kendill s s 31 m Gardener (N) b. Matlock Bank

f24 p40 s241 The Dimple
      WILMOT John h  m 33 m Mason (Er) b. Darley
      WILMOT Betsy w  m 32 f - - b. Matlock
-------------
f24 p41 s241 The Dimple
      WILMOT John R s s 8 m - - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR E bd m 53 m Joiner (N) b.YKS Sheffield

f24 p41 s242 The Dimple
      RICHARDS James Hy h  m 24 m Letter Carrier Mess (Ed) b. Dimple Matlock
      RICHARDS Martha Ann w  m 24 f - - b. Bonsall

f24 p41 s243 The Dimple
      WARDLE Charles h  m 29 m Manager (Hosiery) (Ed) b. Belper
      WARDLE Millicent w  m 29 f - - b. Morley Park

f24 p41 s244 The Dimple
      STEVENSON William h  m 29 m Stonecutter (Ed) b. Stanton Lees
      STEVENSON Selina Elizabeth w  m 28 f Dressmaker (N) b. Great Longstone

f24 p41 s245 The Dimple
      TURNER Herbert h  m 27 m Plumber (Ed) b. Buxton
      TURNER Annie w  m 28 f - - b. Youlgreave
      TURNER Arthur Wm s s 7 m Scholar - b. Buxton
      SHINWELL Sarah ml m 49 f Living on Means - b. Youlgreave

f24 p41 s246 The Dimple
      SIMPSON Mark h  m 60 m Painter (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      SIMPSON Amelia w  m 56 f - - b. Bakewell
      SIMPSON Annie d s 20 f - - b. Darley Dale
      SIMPSON Fredr s s 18 m Painters Assistant - b.YKS Saddleworth
      SIMPSON Harry s s 14 m Painters Assistant - b.YKS Saddleworth

f24 p41 s247 The Dimple
      MOORE George Harrison h  m 27 m Baker & Confectioner (Ed) b. Brampton
      MOORE Rose w  m 26 f - - b.YKS Sutton on Hull
      MOORE Violet Ethel d s 1 f - - b. Matlock
      BRIGGS William bd s 28 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b. Brampton
      LENNOX Elizabeth ld s 54 f Living on Own Means - b.STS Lichfield

f24 p41 s248 The Dimple
      EYRE William h  m 33 m Hosiers Assistant (Ed) b. Fairfield
      EYRE Annie w  m 36 f - - b.SAL Doddington
      EYRE William Leslie s s 6 m - - b. Darley Dale

f24 p41 s249 The Dimple
      HAGUE John h  m 52 m Living on Own Means - b.YKS Gleadless
      HAGUE Martha w  m 48 f - - b. Edensor
      WALKER Bernard Oldale bd s 20 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield

f24 p41 s250 The Dimple
      PORTER John h  m 52 m Shoemaker (Ed) b.CHS Macclesfield
      PORTER Charlotte w  m 52 f  - b. Chesterfield
-------------

f24 p42 s251 The Dimple 
      BATES Eliza h w 62 f - - b. Ashover
      BATES Richard s s 21 m Labourer (Ed) b.LAN Oldham

f24 p42 s252 The Dimple (4)
      YOUNG John h  m 44 m Stonecutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      YOUNG Elizabeth w  m 40 f - - b. Matlock
      YOUNG Margaret Ellen d s 18 f - - b. Darley
      YOUNG Sarah Edith d s 14 f - - b. Darley
      YOUNG Marion Louisa d s 10 f - - b. Darley
      YOUNG John s s 7 m - - b. Darley
      YOUNG Charles Page s s 10m m - - b. Matlock

f24 p42 s253 Rose Cottage, The Dimple
      REDGARD Aaron h  m 57 m Hydropathist (Er) b. Kirk Langley
      REDGARD Ann w  m 56 f - - b. West Hallam
      REDGARD Alexander s s 21 m Hydropathist Sick - b. Burton-on-Trent
      JAMES Mary vs w 61 f Visitor - b. Middleton
      HEAGG Mary sv s 31 f General Domestic Servant - b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      BARKER Ann sv s 17 f General Domestic Servant - b.YKS Rotherham
      CROWDER John sv s 20 m Boots Inn Dom (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      HOLLIDAY Herbert vs s 20 m Living on Own Means - b.STS Cartons Green West Bromwich
      HIFORD Tom Rupert Winacot vs s 20 m Undertaker - b.MON Manilee Newport
      POTTER Richard vs m 47 m Landscape Gardener - b.LEI Whitwick
      POTTER Frances vs m 49 f - - b.YKS York
      CAVIL Eliza vs w 64 f - - b. Balymidhire?
      CAVIL Eliza Alice vs s 28 f - - b.LND London
      MARSDEN Sarah Ann vs m 49 f - - b. Belper

f24 p42 s254 The Dimple
      RICHARDS George h  m 65 m Shoemaker (Er) b. Northampton
      RICHARDS Sarah w  m 60 f - - b. South Darley
      RICHARDS George W s s 29 m Letter Carrier Mess (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      RICHARDS Mary C d s 26 f Art Needlework Stationers Assistant (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      RICHARDS Sarah Jane d s 22 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      SCHOLES James vs s 20 m Plumbers Apprentice (Ed) b.CHS Hyde

f24 p42 s255 The Dimple (4)
      MARTIN John h  m 37 m Knitter of Hosiery (Ed) b.NTT Arnold
-------------
f25 p43 s255 The Dimple (4)
      MARTIN Mary w  m 35 f - - b. Crich
      MARTIN Elizabeth Ann d s 13 f - - b. Crich
      MARTIN Isaac s s 9 m - - b. Loughborough
      MARTIN Florence Emma d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      MARTIN Amy d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      MARTIN Lydia d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f25 p43 s256 The Dimple (4)
      ALLSOP Alfred h  m 35 m Frame Work Knitter Hos (Ed) b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      ALLSOP Elizabeth w  m 35 f - - b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      ALLSOP Eliza Ann d s 13 f Scholar - b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      ALLSOP Clara d s 11 f Scholar - b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      ALLSOP Harriett d s 10 f Scholar - b.NTT Mansfield Woodhouse

f25 p43 s257 The Dimple
      SMITH Henry h  m 29 m Labourer &  Carter (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      SMITH Mary w  m 28 f Wife - b. Mill Town
      SMITH Gertrude Lilly d s 3m f - - b. Matlock Bank
      HOPKINSON Kate Niece  s 8 f - - b. Ashover

f25 p43 s258 The Dimple
      JONES Robert Morgan h w 85 m Clerk In Holy Orders M.A. Retired - b.South WLS Pembroke
      COWLEY Martha sv s 67 f Servant Cook Dom (Ed) b. Derby
      FLETCHER Betsey sv s 27 f Servant Housemaid (Ed) b. West Hallam

f25 p43 s259 The Dimple      
      HARRISON George h  m 50 m Police Constable (Ed) b.STS Rolleston Burton
      HARRISON Sarah Maria w  m 39 f - - b.HAM Gosport
      HARRISON George Francis s s 14 m - - b.HAM Gosport
      HARRISON Nathan s s 12 m - - b.KEN Walmer
      HARRISON Fredk Jas s s 10 m - - b.KEN Walmer
      HARRISON William Hy s s 8 m - - b.KEN Walmer
      HARRISON Harold Gordon s s 6 m - - b.STS Burton-on-Trent
      HARRISON Mabel Beatris d s 4 f - - b.STS Winshill Burton-on-Trent
      HARRISON Sydney Garnet s s 2 m - - b.STS Winshill Burton-on-Trent
      
f25 p43 s260 The Dimple
      CROFTS Charles A J h  m 25 m Carpenter & Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock
      CROFTS Eliza Jane w  m 26 f - - b. Darley Dale
      
f25 p43 s261 The Dimple
      HAWLEY William h  m 41 m Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock
-------------
f25 p43 s261 The Dimple
      HAWLEY Mary w  m 39 f - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Wm Fredk s s 10 m - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Florence Agnes d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Arthur s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      SHAW Mary Ellen bd s 20 f Dressmaker (Ed) b. Derby

f25 p44 s262 The Dimple Store U
      No person dwelt in the house on the night of Apr 5/91

f25 p44 s263 The Dimple
      HARRISON Mary h w 64 f - - b. Duffield
      HARRISON Mary d s 28 f - - b. Belper
      DUNN Geo Fred bd s 20 m - - b. Matlock
      MARSHALL Harry bd s 15 m - - b. Birmingham

f25 p44 s264 The Dimple
      WARD William H h  m 48 m Flour Miller (Ed) b. Wingfield
      WARD Sarah w  m 48 f - - b. Lea
      WARD Robert s s 22 m Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock Cliff
      WARD John S s s 19 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock Cliff
      WARD Agnes A d s 18 f Servant (Ed) b. Matlock Cliff
      WARD William Hy s s 15 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      WARD James C s s 10 m - - b. Tansley
      WARD Fred s s 5 m - - b. Tansley

f25 p44 s265 The Dimple
      BROWN Samuel h  m 40 m Agent or Steward - b. Derby
      BROWN Lucy d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      BROWN Joseph ft w 68 m Joiner - b. Derby  Paralized
      STAIR Eliza bd w 72 f Living on Own Means - b. Mackworth
      JOHNSON Harriett bd s 68 f Living on Own Means - b. Mackworth

f25 p44 s266 The Dimple
      MILBOURNE William h  m 75 m Retired Farmer - b. Chesterfield
      MILBOURNE Margaret w  m 78 f - - b. Chesterfield

f25 p44 s267 The Dimple House
      POTTER James h  m 46 m Solicitor (Er) b. Matlock
      POTTER Bessie w  m 37 f - - b.LAN Manchester
      POTTER James Speakman s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      POTTER Charles Hy s s 8 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      HUTCHINSON Mary Ann sv s 26 f Domestic Servant Housemaid - b. Beeley
-------------
f26 p45 s267 The Dimple House
      HUTCHINSON Florence sv s 22 f Domestic Servant Cook - b. Beeley

f26 p45 s268 The Dimple
      GREEN Leonard Harry h  m 28 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.NTT Flintham
      GREEN Eliza w  m 39 f Dress Maker (Ed) b. Nottingham
      KEYTE Edmund ld m 47 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.GLS Snow Hill
      SHORT William ld s 45 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Manchester

f26 p45 s269 The Dimple
      BRADSHAW Thomas h  m 51 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      BRADSHAW Hannah Jane w  m 53 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      BRADSHAW George Henry s s 17 m Hosiery Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock
      BRADSHAW Sarah E d s 15 f - - b. Matlock

f26 p45 s270 The Dimple
      BROOMHEAD Annie H h w 51 f - - b. Wirksworth
      BROOMHEAD Evangeline H d s 30 f - - b.CHS Sale
      BROOMHEAD Alexander W s s 22 m - - b. Buxton

f26 p45 s271 The Dimple
      WARRENER William h  m 71 m Cabinet Maker (N) b. Stanfred?
      WARRENER Sarah w  m 72 f - - b. Baslow

f26 p45 s272 The Woodland, Bakewell Road
      MARSDEN Henry h  m 41 m Draper (Er) b. Cromford
      MARSDEN Mary Ann w  m 34 f - - b. America
      MARSDEN Arthur s s 18 m Draper Assistant (Ed) b. New Whittington
      MARSDEN Clara d s 15 f Pupil Teacher (Ed) b. Cromford
      MARSDEN Hilda d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Ernest s s 10 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Lucilla d s 7 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Ethel d s 5 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Harold s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Robert s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      MARSDEN Ivey d s 7m f - - b. Matlock
      COLLINSON Hannah sv s 19 f General Servant Dom - b.LND -

f26 p45 s273 New Road
      HUTCHINSON Jane h  m 36 f Lodging House Keeper - b. Belper
      HUTCHINSON Daisey d s 10 f - - b. Clay Cross
      HUTCHINSON Maude d s 8 f - - b. Matlock Bridge
-------------
f26 p46 s273 New Road
      HENRY Thomas bd s 20 m Bricklayer - b.LAN Bury
      MASON Graham bd s 20 m Mechanic (Ed) b.YKS Keighley
      NEWHOLME Robert bd s 27 m Mechanic (Ed) b.YKS Keighley
      JEFFREY Leo bd s 30 m Ironmongers Assist (Ed) b.WIL Salisbury
      ATKIN William bd s 28 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.STS Loughton

f26 p46 s274 New Road
      BUCKLEY Thomas h  m 62 m Stonemason (N) b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Mary w  m 59 f - - b. Matlock
      OPENSHAW Harry bd m 27 m Bricklayer (Ed) b.LAN Bury
      OPENSHAW Sarah Ann bd m 34 f - - b.LAN Bury
      DENNIS Arnold bd s 17 m Contractors Son Build (Ed) b.LAN Bury

f26 p46 s275 New Road (2)
      BUCKLEY Samuel h  m 66 m Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Hannah w  m 64 f - - b. Winster

f26 p46 s276 Gas Works House
      BROWN Thomas h  m 30 m Gasworks Manager (Ed) b.JSY St Helier
      BROWN Alice Maud w  m 25 f - - b.LAN Liverpool
      BROWN Thomas Hy s s 7 m - - b.LAN Manchester
      BROWN John Wm s s 5 m - - b.WAR Coventry
      BROWN Alice Ann d s 1 f - - b.WAR Coventry

f26 p46 s277 Bakewell Road
      LIMB William h  m 37 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Starkholmes
      LIMB Mary Ann w  m 34 f - - b. Starkholmes
      LIMB Ernest Levi s s 7 m - - b. Starkholmes
      LIMB William s s 5 m - - b. Starkholmes
      CALWELL Jane bd w 62 f Living on Own Means - b.STS Boslaw?
      LIMB Alice d s 2 f - - b. Matlock

f26 p46 s278 Bakewell Road
      WILSON Enoc h  m 41 m Brick Layer (Ed) b. Newbold
      WILSON Elizabeth w  m 43 f - - b. Newbold
      WILSON Bessie d s 17 f - - b. Newbold
      WILSON Rose d s 11 f - - b. Newbold
      WILSON Lilly d s 9 f - - b. Matlock
      WILSON Mary Alice d s 4 f - - b. Matlock

f26 p46 s279 Bakewell Road (1)
      FROST William J h  m 29 m Gas Stocker (Ed) b. Youlgreave
-------------
f27 p47 s279 Bakewell Road (1)
      FROST Sarah w  m 25 f - - b.YKS Sheffield

f27 p47 s280 Bakewell Road
      WHEATCROFT Harry h  m 28 m Stoker at Gas Works (Ed) b. Bonsall
      WHEATCROFT Sarah Ann w  m 27 f - - b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Arthur Henry s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Thomas Wm s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Frederick s s 1m m - - b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST  Hannah mt w 64 f - - b. Cromford

f27 p47 s281 Bakewell Road
      FROST Eli h  m 53 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Youlgreave
      FROST Maria w  m 54 f - - b. Youlgreave
      FROST Walter s s 19 m Gas Stoker (Ed) b. Matlock
      FROST Annie d s 16 f - - b. Matlock

f27 p47 s282 Crown Square
      HARTLEY H G h  m 44 m Saddler & Quarry Manager (Er) b.YKS Halifax
      HARTLEY Jane w  m 31 f - - b. Matlock
      HARTLEY C S d s 12 f - - b. Matlock
      HARTLEY L E d s 10 f - - b. Matlock
      HARTLEY R H s s 8 m - - b. Matlock
      HARTLEY H M d s 7 f - - b. Matlock

f27 p47 s283 Crown Square
      HILTON Richard h  m 32 m Tailor (Er) b.HRT Ippollills
      HILTON Emma w  m 32 f - - b.HRT Hitchen
      HILTON Percy W s s 9 m - - b. Buxton
      HILTON Reginald s s 6 m - - b. Matlock
      HILTON Herbert C s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      HILTON Winifred K d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f27 p47 s284 Crown Square
      COTON Alfred h  m 46 m Boot & Shoemaker (Er) b.YKS Halifax
      COTON Sarah Ellen w  m 35 f - - b.YKS Halifax

f27 p47 s285 Crown Square
      PRIDE Harriett w  m 38 f - - b.LEI Cossington
      HAMPSON Ellen Jane Mortimer Niece  s 17 f - - b.GLA Cardiff
      FARNSWORTH John bd s 59 m General Dealer (N) b. Lumsdale

f27 p47 s286 Crown Square
      CROFT James T h  m 59 m Joiner & Builder (Er) b.YKS Sheffield
      CROFTS Hephzibah w  m 61 f - - b. Lea
-------------
f27 p48 s286 Crown Square
      CROFTS Annie Elizabeth d s 23 f - - b. Matlock
      CROFTS Wilfred s s 19 m Watch Maker (N) b. Matlock
      CROFTS Edward J s s 17 m Joiners Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock

f27 p48 s287 Crown Square
      THOMPSON James h  m 58 m Blacksmith (Ed) b. Cromford
      THOMPSON Ruth w  m 56 f - - b. Chelsea
      THOMPSON Annie d s 18 f Teacher School - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Chadwin s s 16 m - - b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Ada d s 13 f - - b. Matlock

f27 p48 s288 Railway Inn, Bakewell Road
      BATEMAN John h  m 45 m Innkeeper Pub (Er) b. Sheldon
      BATEMAN Louisa w  m 44 f - - b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Sarah d s 17 f Dressmaker (Ed) b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Elizabeth d s 16 f - - b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Florence d s 14 f - - b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Louisa d s 12 f - - b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Jessie d s 7 f - - b. Matlock

f27 p48 s289 No. 3 Rose Mount Villa
      JENKINSON John h  m 43 m Coal Merchant (Er) b.YKS Sheffield
      JENKINSON Clare d s 21 f Housekeeper (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      JENKINSON Esther d s 9 f Scholar - b.YKS Sheffield
      JENKINSON Annie d s 8 f Scholar - b.YKS Sheffield
      JENKINSON Albert s s 7 m Scholar - b.YKS Sheffield
      JENKINSON Edward s s 6 m Scholar - b.YKS Sheffield
      JENKINSON Eli s s 2 m - - b.YKS Sheffield

[Entries below were missed out and are out of sequence]

f27 p48 s77 Cavendish Street, Prospect House
      KINDER Samuel h  m 48 m Bathman Laun (Ed) b. Ible
      KINDER Ellen w  m 47 f - - b. Bonsall
      KINDER Anthony s s 23 m Masons Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      KINDER Mary d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      KINDER Agnes d s 7 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      KINDER Lucy d s 4 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      LYMN Ruth ld s 26 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b. Matlock

f27 p48 s77 Prospect House
      DAVIS Thomas h  m 79 m Hydropathist Sub - b. Matlock
      DAVIS Hannah w  m 77 f Hydropathist - b. Matlock
      HAKES William bd w 35 m None - b.NTH Hackleton
      STEVENSON Isaac sv w 46 m Carter - b. Stanton Lees
      JOHNSON Harriett sv s 29 f Cook Dom - b. Darley
      CROWDER Agnes sv s 23 f Chamber Maid Dom - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Nellie sv s 26 f Waitress Inn - b.YKS Sheffield
      BROWNSON Annie sv s 19 f Waitress Inn - b. Matlock
      YOUNG Harry sv s 18 m Boots Dom - b. Darley
      DAVIS Mark bd m 51 m None - b. Matlock
      DAVIS Lizzie bd m 37 f - - b. Matlock
-------------

f28 p49 s63 Hopewell Terrace, off Wellington St
      ANTLIFF James h  m 31 m Plumber (Ed) b.NTT Caunton
      ANTLIFF Caroline w  m 29 f - - b. Derby
      ANTLIFF George s  6 m - - b. Matlock
      ANTLIFF William s  4 m - - b. Matlock
      ANTLIFF Annie d  2 f - - b. Matlock

f28 p49 s185 Smedley Street
      HINCKLEY Philip h  m 72 m Retired Sergeant Instructor (N) b. Cottingham
      HINCKLEY Jane w  m 62 f - (N) b. Carlisle
      HINCKLEY Jane d s 26 f Dressmaker (Ed) b. Ambleside
      HINCKLEY Emiley d s 24 f Dressmaker (Ed) b. Ambleside

f28 p49 s186 Smedley Street
      LECALVEZ Francois h  m 35 m Cook (Ed) b.FRA Brittany
      LECALVEZ Alexandrine w  m 26 f - - b. Paris
      LECALVEZ Laura d  8m f  - b. Matlock


End of Enumeration District 13