Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3266, Enumeration District 12
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock, from the Water trough in Starkholmes Road taking a straight line to the top side of Hill Top Farm, to the boundary of Tansley, Lea, Cromford and Matlock Bath.

All that part of the Parish of Matlock, from the Water trough, above the Star Inn in Starkholmes Road, taking in the houses on Riber Side, on the Matlock Town side, below Riber Castle to the road leading past Hearthstone to its junction with the road leading past Hearthstone past Littlemoor to Lea, to the boundary of Lea, Cromford and Matlock Bath including:-

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes
Yew Tree Farm (Hadfields) and Beresford, Littlemoor, Boggart House, High Leas, Low Leas, Lea Bridge, Bow Wood, Castle Top, Wood End, Wood Seats, Willersley, Willersley Lane, Starkholmes, Wards End and Matlock Bath Gas Works + also
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising Hearthstone and Riber, including:- Hearthstone, Riber, Riber Castle, Riber Hall and Riber Old Hall.

f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f41 p1 s1 Starkholmes Lane
      KIRKLAND Emily h w 66 f Living on own means - b. KEN Tonbridge
      KIRKLAND Elizabeth stl s 77 f Living on own means - b. - Derby
      KIRKLAND Emma A stl s 63 f Living on own means - b. - Derby
      CLARK Eliza sv s 36 f General Servt (Domestic) W b. DBY Shirland

f41 p1 s2 Starkholmes Lane
      MacCALLUM Andrew E h m 28 m Commercial Travlr (Cotton Goods) - b. LAN Didsbury
      MacCALLUM Jane w m 26 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      MacCALLUM Ronald E s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Emma M sv s 14 f General Servt (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock

f41 p1 s3 Starkholmes Lane
      WILSON Charles A h m 37 m Tobacconist OA b. - Nottingham
      WILSON Annie W w m 33 f - - b. - Nottingham
      WILSON Hilda d s 14 f - - b. - Nottingham
      WILSON Irene E d - 10 f - - b. NTT West Bridgeford

f41 p1 s4 Starkholmes Lane
      FOX George h m 71 m Retired Farmer - b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth w m 74 f - - b. DBY Darley
      HANSON Elizabeth sv s 44 f General Servt (Domestic) W b. CHS -

f41 p1 s5 Starkholmes Lane
      BROOKS Ann h w 64 f Living on own means - b. DBY Ashover

f41 p1 s6 Starkholmes Lane
      BRATBY George h m 66 m Gardener (Domestic) - b. DBY West Underwood
      BRATBY Mary w m 66 f - - b. DBY Shirley

f41 p1 s7 Starkholmes Lane
      KNOWLES John h m 40 m Invalid (Epilepsy) - b. DBY Middleton by W
      KNOWLES Elizabeth w s 40 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES John T s s 16 m Clerk Railway Rly Cl - b. DBY Starkholmes Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary E d s 13 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes Matlock

f41 p1 s8 Starkholmes Lane (3)
      BARBER William h m 34 m - - b. DBY Crich
      BARBER Hannah w m 33 f Engine Driv (Cotton Mill) W b. DBY Starkholmes
      BARBER Percy s - 4 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BARBER Lydia d - 3 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Lydia ml w 61 f Reired Laundress - b. DBY Riber
      STATHAM John bl s 27 m Machine Winder (Cotton) W b. DBY Starkholmes

f41 p1 s9 Starkholmes Lane (2)
      BARBER Robert h m 24 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Crich
      BARBER Mabel w m 23 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------
f41 p2 s9 Starkholmes Lane (2)
      BARBER Robert s - 1 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BARBER Frederick s - 6m m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f41 p2 s10 Starkholmes (2)
      TAYLOR Jane h s 43 f Housekeeper (Domestic) W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Ada st s 37 f Hosiery Ironer W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f41 p2 s11 Starkholmes (4)
      SHARPE George S h m 36 m Railway Signalman W b. NTT Bradmore
      SHARPE Sarah A w m 36 f - - b. NTT Kegworth

f41 p2 s11 Starkholmes (4)      SHARPE Aurea I d - 7 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      STATHAM Walter h m 39 m Labourer (Limestone Quarry) W b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Amelia w m 36 f - - b. DBY Salford
      STATHAM Hilda d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Beatrice d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CASTLE Mary bd s 41 f Maker in a Cotton Mill W b. YKS Leeds

f41 p2 s13 Starkholmes
      STATHAM Isaac h m 53 m Joiner Carp OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Rachel w m 51 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      STATHAM Isaac s s 22 m Wheelwright W b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM William s s 20 m Saddlers Apprentice W b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah A d s 25 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Ada M d s 24 f Dressmaker AH b. DBY Starkholmes

f41 p2 s14 Starkholmes
      ASHMORE George W h m 40 m Coach Smith W b. DBY Buxton
      ASHMORE Emma w m 40 f - - b. DBY Barlow
      ASHMORE Eva d s 21 f Domestic Servant W b. DBY Barlow
      ASHMORE Fred s s 17 m Blacksmiths Apprence W b. DBY Matlock
      ASHMORE George W s s 14 m Card Room Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock
      ASHMORE Ethel d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ASHMORE Elsie d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ASHMORE Gertrude d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ASHMORE Herbert s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ASHMORE Jessie d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f41 p2 s15 Starkholmes
      WALTON Francis h m 38 m Railway Signalman W b. HEF Cradley
      WALTON Lucy w m 37 f - - b. WOR Alfrick
-------------
f42 p3 s15 Starkholmes
      WALTON Albert F s - 10 m - - b. NTT Skegby
      WALTON Annie d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MUSSON Ernest bd s 22 m Railway Porter W b. DBY Shardlow
      PARKER Arthur bd s 22 m Police Constable W b. DBY No[rth] Wingfield

f42 p3 s16 Starkholmes
      SWIFT William h m 49 m Paint Grinder W b. DBY Starkholmes
      SWIFT Margaret w m 52 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      SWIFT John s s 19 m Labourer (Limestone Quarry) W b. DBY Starkholmes
      SWIFT George H s m 21 m Labourer Railway W b. DBY Starkholmes
      SWIFT Annie dl m 19 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      SWIFT Herbert gs - 1 m - - b. DBY Bole Hill

f42 p3 s17 [1u]

f42 p3 s18 Starkholmes
      MYCOCK Elizabeth h w 38 f Laundress Wash AH b. LND -
      MYCOCK Albert s s 17 m Railway Labourer Ballast W b. DBY Matlock
      MYCOCK Rose d - 12 f - - b. DBY Buxton
      MYCOCK Edith d - 9 f - - b. DBY Buxton
      MYCOCK Enos s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      PHILLIP William J ft m 67 m - - b. LND -
      PHILLIP Margaret mt m 65 f - - b. IRL -

f42 p3 s19 Starkholmes
      JEPSON Richard h m 62 m Joiner Carp OA/AH b. CHS Congleton
      JEPSON Martha w m 63 f - - b. SCT -
      JEPSON Peter s s 19 m Asphalters Labourer Road Lab - b. DBY Tansley
      BARBER Ada bd - 12 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes Paralysed from Birth

f42 p3 s20 [1u]

f42 p3 s21 Starkholmes (3)
      HUNT Thomas J h m 44 m Limestone Quarryman W b. DBY Bole Hill
      HUNT Fanny w m 31 f - - b. DBY Ashbourne
      HUNT Annie M d s 17 f General Serv (Domestic) - b. DBY Bonsall
      HUNT Ellen d - 5 f - - b. DBY Bole Hill
      HUNT Elizabeth A d - 3 f - - b. DBY Bole Hill
      HUNT Edith d - 22 f - - b. DBY Bole Hill
      HUNT Thomas E s - 3m m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f42 p4 s22 Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Richard h m 50 m Railway Labourer (Goods Yd) W b. LAN Rawtenstall
      TAYLOR Emma M w m 42 f - - b. DBY So[uth] Wingfield
      TAYLOR Richard F s s 16 m Newsboy Hawk W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Joseph B s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR George E s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR William E s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR James A s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Margaret E d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Annie bd - 5 f - - b. DBY Ashover

f42 p4 s23 Starkholmes
      ROE John H h m 31 m Railway Signalman W b. NTT Attenboro'
      ROE Flora A w m 33 f - - b. DBY Holloway

f42 p4 s24 Starkholmes (4)
      STATHAM Francis h m 49 m Manager - Pleasure Grounds W b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Selina w m 43 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Ernest s s 19 m Shop Assistant (Grocers) W b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Margaret d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f42 p4 s25 Starkholmes (4)
      MARRIOTT James h m 44 m Postman W b. DBY Matlock
      MARRIOTT Annie w m 38 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARRIOTT James s - 13 m Grocers Errand Boy Port W b. DBY Matlock
      MARRIOTT Harold s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARRIOTT Abraham s - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f42 p4 s26 [1u]

f42 p4 s27 Starkholmes
      HARDY William H h m 59 m Living on own means - b. DBY Whitwick
      HARDY Sarah w m 54 f - - b. YKS Goole
      HARDY Sarah A d s 32 f - - b. DBY Littleover
      PATRICK Deborrah ml w 79 f - - b. DBY Selby

f42 p4 s28 Wards End
      GREGORY Joseph h m 44 m Tailor &c W/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Sarah J w m 42 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY George s - 11 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Fred s - 8 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Victor s - 6 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Harry s - 5 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f43 p5 s29 Wards End (2)
      WOOLEY William h m 27 m Quarryman (Limestone) W b. DBY Starkholmes
      WOOLEY Maria w m 23 f - - b. DBY Tansley

f43 p5 s30 Wards End
      BRADSHAW John S h m 42 m Quarryman (Limestone) W b. DBY Darley Dale
      BRADSHAW Esther w m 42 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BRADSHAW Harriett d s 18 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BRADSHAW George s s 16 m Quarryman (Limestone) W b. DBY Scarthin Cromford
      BRADSHAW John  s s 15 m Quarryman (Limestone) W b. DBY Scarthin Cromford
      BRADSHAW James s - 13 m - - b. DBY Scarthin Cromford
      BRADSHAW Benjamin s - 10 m - - b. DBY Scarthin Cromford
      BRADSHAW Samuel s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRADSHAW Annie d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRADSHAW Ettie d - 4 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BRADSHAW Arthur s - 1 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f43 p5 s31 Wards End (4)
      BOWLER Mary h w 68 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BOWLER George s m 31 m Masons Labourer W b. DBY Riber
      BOWLER Mary dl m 30 f - - b. DBY Winster
      BOWLER George E gs - 9 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BOWLER Sarah A gd - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Starkholmes
      BOWLER Thomas H gs - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Town
      BOWLER James A gs - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Town
      BOWLER John T gs - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BOWLER William A gs - 2m m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f43 p5 s32 Wards End (4)
      WOODING Samuel h m 67 m Farmer AH b. DBY Matlock
      WOODING Martha w m 61 f - - b. CHS Birkenhead
      BRADBURY Ella bd - 14 f - - b. DBY Buxton
      FEARN Winifred bd - 8 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f43 p5 s33 Wards End (4)
      FEARN George h m 46 m Labourer Limestone Quarry - b. DBY Bow Wood
      FEARN Dorothy w m 39 f - - b. DBY Beeley
      FEARN Elizabeth d - 13 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FEARN George Ed s - 12 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------
f43 p6 s33 Wards End (4)
      FEARN James A s - 9 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FEARN Charlotte d - 8 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FEARN Mary A d - 5 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FEARN Frederick s - 4 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FEARN Dorothy d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f43 p6 s34 Wards End (4)
      ALLEN Joseph h m 49 m Candlewick Bleacher W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Hannah w m 49 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Sarah L d s 23 f Seamer, Hosiery Mills Hosiery W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN William s s 20 m Grocer's Carter Carm W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Rosa Annie d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN John D s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Frederick s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f43 p6 s35 Wards End (4)
      FOX James A h m 56 m Labourer (Farm & General) W b. DBY Holloway
      FOX Emily J w m 36 f - - b. DBY Shirland Park
      FOX Annie d - 14 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      FOX Charles s - 12 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Elizabeth d - 10 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Sarah J d - 8 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX George J s - 6 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX William J s - 2 m - - b. DBY Riber
      FOX Mabel d - 5 f - - b. DBY Heage

f43 p6 s36 Wards End (4)
      KNOWLES Hannah h w - f [sch crossed through] "returned else where" - b. DBY Holloway

f43 p6 s37 Wards End (4)
      FOX Mary h w 64 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Samuel s s 23 m Mason's Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Esther d s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f43 p6 s38 Wards End (4)
      FARNSWORTH John h m 65 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Ible
      FARNSWORTH Harriett w m 64 f - - b. DBY Bole Hill
      FARNSWORTH Walter s w 36 m Mason's Labourer W b. DBY Cromford
-------------

f44 p7 s39 Wards End (4)
      WARD James h m 36  Labourer Gritstone Quarry W b. DBY Starkholmes
      WARD Sarah E w m 36  - - b. DBY Bonsall
      COTTERILL James W s - 9  - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Mary d - 7  - - b. DBY Darley
      WARD Martha d - 6  - - b. DBY Ashover
      WARD Sarah J d - 4  - - b. DBY Ashover
      WARD George W s - 3  - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p7 s40 Wards End
      BLACKHAM Joseph h m 23  Limestone Quarryman W b. DBY Scarthin
      BLACKHAM Hannah E w m 21  - - b. DBY Cromford
      BLACKHAM Martha A d - 8m  - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BLACKHAM Violet st - 10  - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p7 s41 Wards End (4)
      SEEDHOUSE Herbert h m 28  Plasterer Journeyman W b. DBY Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Mary H w m 26  - - b. CHS Stockport
      SEEDHOUSE George H s - 4  - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      SEEDHOUSE Harry s - 1  - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p7 s42 Wards End (2)
      WALTHALL Clement h m 27  Limestone Quarryman W b. YKS Sheffield
      WALTHALL Florence w m 27  - - b. DBY Cromford
      WALTHALL Florence May d - 2  - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p7 s43 Wards End (4)
      GREGORY Robert h m 43  Railway Platelayer W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Emily C w m 48  - - b. LAN Manchester
      GREGORY Albert s - 14  Errand Boy (Grocers) W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY John H s - 13  Errand Boy (General) W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Mary d - 7  - - b. DBY Matlock

f44 p7 s44 Wards End (4)
      FROST Joseph h m 47  Hydropathic Bathman W b. DBY Crich
      FROST Jane w m 45  - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BURTON Charles bl s 49  Paint Works Labourer W b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p7 s45 Starkholmes (4)
      TAYLOR John h m 32  General Labourer (Road) W b. DBY Eckington
      TAYLOR Mary E w m 30  - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      BOWLER Alfred bd s 20  Quarry Labourer W b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f44 p8 s46 Starkholmes (4)
      ROBINSON Robert h w 61 m Gas Works Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      ROBINSON Annie d s 23 f Sick Work Seamer in Factory W b. DBY Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Arthur s s 21 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p8 s47 Starkholmes (2)
      STATHAM Samuel h m 29 m Asphalter Road Lab W b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah A w m 25 f - - b. DBY Crich
      STATHAM Jassie d - u1m f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f44 p8 s48 Starkholmes (4)
      HINKS Richard h m 74 m Contractors Labourer W b. - Leicester
      HINKS Jane w m 69 f - - b. DBY Alderwasley

f44 p8 s49 Starkholmes (2) 
      SPENCER Job h m 32 m Mason W b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Emma w m 24 f - - b. STS Rookery
      SPENCER Charles s - 3 m - - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Olive d - 1 f - - b. STS Uttoxeter

f44 p8 s50 Starkholmes
      SMITH William h m 56 m Gardener (Domestic) W b. DBY Darley Dale
      SMITH Hannah w m 59 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Ellen d s 29 f Cotton Winder (Mill) W b. DBY Cromford
      GRATTON Edith d m 25 f Cotton Winder (Mill) W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Alice d s 19 f Cotton Winder (Mill) W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH James s s 22 m Railway Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH May d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH William gs - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      GRATTON Eva gd - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f44 p8 s51 Starkholmes
      O'CONNOR Augusta h s 60 f Living on own means - b. LIN Dornington

f44 p8 s52 Starkholmes (4)
      BUNTING Marion h m 60 f General Road Labourer W b. DBY Bonsall
      BUNTING Eliza w m 54 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BUNTING Alfred s s 20 m Railway Labourer W b. DBY Duffield
      BUNTING Harry s s 17 m Masons Labourer W b. DBY Bonsall
      BUNTING Alice d s 14 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f44 p8 s53 Starkholmes
      ROBINSON John h m 58 m Grocers Shop Farmer W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      ROBINSON Elizabeth w m 57 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROBINSON Florence M gd - 12 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f44 p9 s54 Starkholmes
      WALL George h - 47 m Living on own means - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WALL Zillah w - 51 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f45 p9 s55 Starkholmes (4)
      BOWLER Thomas h - 48 m General Labourer - Road Worker W b. DBY Darley
      BOWLER Hannah M w - 31 f - - b. LND Strand
      BOWLER John E s - 16 m Cotton Spinner W b. DBY Starkholmes
      BOWLER Ivy d - 3 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f45 p9 s56 Starkholmes (4)
      SMITH William h - 44 m Contractors Labourer W b. WIL Burbage
      SMITH Agnes w - 42 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Sarah L d - 16 f Seamer Hosiery Works W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Frederick s - 14 m Tar Paving Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Elizabeth d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Albert N s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH (Infant) s - u1m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f45 p9 s57 Starkholmes (4)
      STATHAM Frederick h - 35 m Railway Platelayer W b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Laura A w - 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f45 p9 s58 Starkholmes (3)
      BUNTING Samuel h - 32 m Contractors Labourer (General) W b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Emma w - 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Emma d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Mary E d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Lily d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Mary J d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Martha H d - 8m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f45 p9 s59 Starkholmes (2)
      STATHAM Eliza h - 61 f - - b. DBY Elvaston
      STATHAM James s - 23 m Quarry Labourer W b. DBY Starkholmes
      WHITWORTH Selina d - 29 f Visitor - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WHITWORTH Herbert gs - 6 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WHITWORTH Selina gd - 2 f - - b. STS Lower Golman

f45 p9 s60 Starkholmes (4)
      BLAYMIRE John H h - 33 m Gas Works Stoker W b. DBY Derby
      BLAYMIRE Rebecca w - 32 f - - b. DBY Shirland
      BLAYMIRE Annie d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f45 p10 s60 Starkholmes (4)
      BLAYMIRE Ethel d - 3 f - - b. DBY Bull Bridge
      BLAYMIRE William H s - 1 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f45 p10 s61 Starkholmes (2)
      FURNISS Susannah h w 75 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f45 p10 s62 Starkholmes (4)
      FOX William h m 74 m Retired Farmer - b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Sarah w m 83 f - - b. DBY Church Broughton
      FOX Elizabeth d s 43 f Dress maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock

f45 p10 s63 Starkholmes
      GREGORY Edwin h m 42 m Print Works Labourer Ink W b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Mary E w m 23 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      GREGORY Florence d - 4m f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BOWLER Frances bd s 18 f Hosiery Seamer W b. DBY Starkholmes

f45 p10 s64 Starkholmes (4)
      GREGORY Alfred h m 44 m Mason & District Council Labourer W b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Ellen P w m 43 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Edward s s 20 m Railway Porter W b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Mary E d s 16 f Bitting Cotton Factory W b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Mary d - 9 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Ernest s - 2 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      KNOWLES George h m 24 m Mason W b. DBY Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Emma w m 24 f - - b. LAN Newton Heath

f45 p10 s65 Starkholmes (4)
      KNOWLES Matthew H s - 1 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f45 p10 s66 Starkholmes
      STATHAM Alfred h m 34 m Stone Waller Mason W b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Emma w m 34 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Joseph s - 12 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Hannah d - 11 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Mabel d - 8 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Henry s - 5 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM William s - 2 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f45 p10 s67 Starkholmes
      HOOD Mark h m 32 m Railway Signalman W b. WIL Notton
      HOOD Mary E w m 29 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HOOD John s - 4 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      HOOD Mark W s - 1 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f46 p11 s68 Starkholmes
      FOX Luke W h m 35 m Butcher OA/AH b. STS Burton
      FOX Hannah R w m 40 f - - b. DBY Crich
      FOX Ellen d - 71 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f46 p11 s69 Starkholmes
      SAVAGE George P h m 38 m Farmer & dairyman OA/AH b. MGY Arddleen
      SAVAGE Mary w m 32 f - - b. DBY Findern
      GILES Elizabeth J ni s 17 f Assistant (Domestic) - b. DBY Diseworth
      YOUNG Samuel sv - 14 m Farm Hand (General Work) W b. DBY Bonsall

f46 p11 s70 Starkholmes
      ELLIS John h m 30 m Publican OA/AH b. YKS Dungworth
      ELLIS Annie w m 27 f - - b. DBY Brampton

f46 p11 s71 Starkholmes
      FISHER John h w 80 m Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      SKINNER Margaret A bd s 36 f - - b. - Straits Settles British

f46 p11 s72 M Bath Gas Works
      FROST Walter h m 29 m Gas Works Foreman W b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Elizabeth w m 23 f - - b. NTT Langley Mill
      FROST Michael E sv - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Arnold E sv - 8m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f46 p11 s73 Starkholmes (4)
      WALLS Elizabeth h w 51 f Post Mistress & Tailoress W/AH b. DBY Belper
      WALLS Amy d s 21 f Post Mistress assistant W/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      WALLS Arthur sv s 15 m Telegraph Messenger W b. DBY Starkholmes

f46 p11 s74 Starkholmes (4)
      KNOWLES John h m 31 m Mason W b. DBY Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Lillian w m 30 f - - b. DBY Belper
      KNOWLES Charles sv - 2 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d - 3 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f46 p11 s75 Starkholmes
      CARLINE Mary h w 76 f Grocer OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      CARLINE Mary E gd s 18 f - - b. - London

f46 p11 s76 Starkholmes (4)
      BLAYMIRE George P h m 31 m Packer Cotton Warehouse W b. STS Mayfield
      BLAYMIRE Kate w m 24 f - - b. DBY Darley
      BLAYMIRE Effie d - [u1m] f (5 days) - b. DBY Starkholmes
      MILLWARD Edith stl s 22 f Cook (Domestic) W b. DBY Darley
-------------

f46 p12 s77 Starkholmes (4)
      SMITH James h m 62 m Chimney Sweep OA b. WAR Coventry
      PURSLOW Hannah hk w 60 f - - b. WAR Cubbington
      PURSLOW Edward bd s 27 m Railway Drayman W b. - London

f46 p12 s78 Starkholmes (4)
      FLINT Samuel h m 36 m Quarry Labourer (Stone) W b. DBY Bole Hill
      FLINT Jane w m 36 f - - b. - London
      FLINT Thomas s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT Millicent d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT John s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f46 p12 s79 [1u]

f46 p12 s80 Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Fanny h w 54 f - - b. DBY Shirland
      KNOWLES Mary d s 26 f Ironer Laundrey Wash W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Fanny d s 22 f Ironer Laundry Wash W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Fred s s 16 m Apprentice Pipe Fitter W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Jasper bd s 23 m Journeyman Gardener (domestic) W b. DBY Stanton in Peak

f46 p12 s81 Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT James h m 63 m Farmer OA b. DBY Stanton
      GROWCOTT Catherine w m 47 f - - b. DBY So[uth] Normanton
      GROWCOTT Sarah A d s 16 f Cotton Winder (Mill) W b. DBY Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT Kate d - 12 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT Samuel s - 9 m - - b. DBY Brackenfield
      GROWCOTT Matilda A d - 7 f - - b. DBY Brackenfield
      GROWCOTT Fanny d - 4 f - - b. DBY Crich

f46 p12 s82 White Tor (2)
      BURGESS Elizabeth h w 62 f Char woman W b. YKS Sheffiled
      STATHAM Samuel bd s 51 m Builders Labourer W b. DBY Starkholmes

f46 p12 s83 White Tor (3)
      STATHAM Mary A h w 66 f Living on own means - b. DBY Crich

f46 p12 s84 White Tor (4)
      STATHAM Elizabeth h s 63 f Laundry Work (Washing & Ironing) - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Mary A bd s 62 f Laundry Work (Washing & Ironing) AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      SPEIGHT Hannah bd s 52 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM William bd s 51 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes Lame Leg & arm from childhood
      FARNSWORTH Walter bd - 14 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Lewis bd - 9 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f47 p13 s85 White Tor (4)
      JONES John h w 61 m Mason W b. MON Newport WLS
      TOMLINSON Hannah sv s 34 f General Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Clay Cross
      BRADLEY Ada bd s 14 f Woollen Weaver W b. DBY Starkholmes

f47 p13 s86 White Tor (4)
      GROWCOTT Charles h m 61 m Ordy Agricl Labourer General Help W b. SAL Shrewsbury
      GROWCOTT Sarah w m 60 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GROWCOTT Sarah E d s 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GROWCOTT Stephen s s 31 m Railway Labourer (Ballast) W b. DBY Matlock
      GROWCOTT Elizabeth A d s 27 f Cotton Spinner (Mill) W b. DBY Matlock

f47 p13 s87 The Sitches
      CARLINE James h m 46 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      CARLINE Elizabeth w m 44 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Ernest s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f47 p13 s88 The Sitches (3)
      FEARN Hugh h m 66 m Labourer (Road or Contractor) W b. DBY Brassington
      FEARN Mary A w m 67 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      FEARN Lilian gd - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f47 p13 s89 The Sitches (3)
      CARLINE John T h - 24 m Railway Platelayer W b. DBY Matlock
      CARLINE Mary E w - 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CARLINE Edith d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CARLINE John W s - 9m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f47 p13 s90 Starkholmes
      HOLMES Selina A h w 41 f Farmer OA/AH b. LAN Liverpool
      HOLMES Arthur J s s 19 m Farmer Son OA/AH b. LAN Liverpool
      HOLMES Percival H s s 16 m Farmer Son OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      HOLMES Robert S s - 10 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      HOLMES Amelia L d - 5 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      OAKLEY Charles sv s 54 m Cattle Man W b. DBY Matlock
      STAVELEY Mary E sv s 19 f Genl Servant (Domestic) W b. DBY Youlgreave

f47 p13 s91 Starkholmes
      WALKER James h m 64 m Retired Marine Engineer - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WALKER Mary A w m 63 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      PRINCE Elizabeth sv s 17 f General Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Birchover
-------------

f47 p14 s92 Starkholmes
      FOX Frederic h m 43 m Baker of Oatcakes OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Mary Jane w m 34 f - - b. DBY Alfreton
      FOX Fred s - 13 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX William H s - 10 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Elizabeth G d - 7 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Mary E d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Ella d - 4m f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f47 p14 s93 Starkholmes (4)
      FOX Samuel h m 77 m Quarry & Road Labourer W b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Eliza w m 77 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FOX William gs s 17 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes Partly paralysed from childhood
      ELMSLEY Charles bd s 43 m Marble Turner W b. DBY Derby

f47 p14 s94 Starkholmes
      OLDFIELD Harry B h m 37 m Merino Spinner's Book keeper W b. YKS Bradford

f47 p14 s95 Starkholmes (4)
      LOWE Frederick h m 52 m Retired Grocer - b. DBY Two Dales
      LOWE Mary w - 53 f - - b. DBY Holloway

f47 p14 s96 Starkholmes
      GREENHOUGH Lucy A h m 49 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      GREENHOUGH Emma st s 47 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      GREENHOUGH Ada st s 45 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      FOX Edith sv s 16 f General Servant (domestic) - b. DBY Chesterfield

f47 p14 s97 Woodseats
      HOLMES Joseph h s 48 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Starkholmes
      HOLMES Beatrice w m 36 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f47 p14 s98 Willersley Lane (2)
      FLETCHER Letitia A h m 54 f Retired Laundress Wash - b. DBY Ashley hay

f47 p14 s99 Willersley Lane (3)
      SMITH Charles h w 29 m Railway Platelayer - b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Jane w m 27 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Elizabeth d m 1 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Fanny d - 4m f - - b. DBY Cromford

f47 p14 s100 Willersley Lane (4)
      HALL Frederic G h m 28 m Railway Platelayer - b. DBY Cromford
      HALL Ann w m 26 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      HALL Albert E s - 5 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      HALL Frederic G s - 3 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------

f48 p15 s101 Willersley Lane (4)
      TAYLOR Ellen h w 54 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      TAYLOR Florence d s 23 f Hosiery Machine Winder W b. DBY Starkholmes

f48 p15 s102 Willersley Lane
      WARD Josiah h w 71 m Corn Carter W b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      WARD Sarah d s 29 f Housekeeper (domestic) AH b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Annie d s 26 f Hosiery Finisher W b. DBY Matlock
      HAYSELDINE Lydia gd - 14 f Silk Winder W b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Ilene gd - 2 f - - b. LAN Urmston

f48 p15 s103 Willersley Lane (4)
      CROSSLAND Hannah E h w 50 f - - b. DBY Bugsworth
      CROSSLAND George s s 21 m Railway Platelayer W b. DBY Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Dagmar d s 19 f Cotton Reeler W b. DBY Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Ella d s 16 f Cotton Reeler W b. DBY Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Normar d s 15 f Hosiery (Running On) W b. DBY Starkholmes
      CROSSLAND Frank s - 12 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f48 p15 s104 Willersley Lane (4)
      JONES Marianne h m 55 f - - b. DBY Rugby
      JONES Kate d s 21 f Silk & C Seamer (Hosiery) W b. WAR Matlock Bath
      JONES Henry W s s 18 m Raiway Labourer (Ballast) W b. DBY Matlock
      JONES Marianne d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f48 p15 s105 Willersley Lane (4)
      WIGLEY William h m 47 m Farm Bailiff W b. DBY Brassington
      WIGLEY Hannah w m 42 f - - b. DBY Brassington
      WIGLEY John W vs s 21 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Brassington
      WIGLEY Robert s s 19 m Carter on Farm W b. DBY Brassington
      WIGLEY Frank s - 15 m Farm Labourer General Help W b. DBY Osmaston
      WIGLEY Alice d - 12 f - - b. DBY Osmaston
      WIGLEY Harry s - 10 m - - b. DBY Osmaston
      WIGLEY Maud d - 7 f - - b. DBY Aston
      WIGLEY Emma d - 2 f - - b. DBY Willersley
      WIGLEY Maria d - 6m f - - b. DBY Willersley

f48 p15 s106 Willersley Cottage
      WHEATCROFT Henry h m 44 m Coal Merchant & Color Manufacturer E b. DBY Willersley Cottage
      WHEATCROFT Sophia C w m 49 f - - b. STS Wolverhampton
      WHEATCROFT Emily E sv s 25 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. NFK Norwich
      MARSHALL Louisa sv s 24 f Cook (Domestic) - b. DBY Sparrowpit
-------------

f48 p16 s107 Bridge House, Willersley
      MIDDLEDITCH Henry N h - 34 m Hosiery Manufacturer E b. LND Hornsey
      MIDDLEDITCH Mary S d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MIDDLEDITCH Janet M d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SCOTHERN Harriett sv - 35 f Cook (domestic) - b. NTT Kirkby
      ROWLATT Lucy sv - 24 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. NTH Fotheringhay
      WALDRON Lucy sv - 31 f Nurse (domestic) - b. USA British Subject
      HAINSLOW Ada sv - 17 f Under Nurse (domestic) - b. STS Five Ways

f48 p16 s108 Willersley Lodge (4)
      KIDD Thomas h - 76 m Coal Agent W/AH b. DBY Cromford
      KIDD Elizabeth w - 76 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      ELSE Sarah E ni - 30 f Dress maker W/AH b. DBY Holloway

f48 p16 s109 Willersley Castle
      SOUTHCOTT Hannah S sv - 48 f Housekeeper (domestic) - b. ESS Leyton
      HOYLAND Elizabeth sv - 53 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. NTT Sutton
      DAVIES Alice M sv - 23 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. STS Lichfield
      NORMAN Mary J  sv - 21 f Schoolmaid  (domestic) - b. SCT Rosshire
      MARTIN Annie sv - 20 f  Scullerymaid (domestic) - b. YKS Losley Sheffield
      ASHMORE Hannah E sv - 17 f House kitchen maid (domestic) - b. DBY Findern
      BROWETT Rachel sv - 23 f Kitchen maid (domestic) - b. RUT Morcott
      BOLTON Ernest G sv - 25 m Footman  (domestic) - b. HRT St Albans
      HAYTER Fred sv - 20 m Groom (domestic) - b. DOR Chottle
      NOTMAN John N sv - 16 m Usher (domestic) - b. SCT Airrie Edinboro

f48 p16 s110 Willersley (Stables) (4)
      MORLEY William h - 41 m Coachman (domestic) W b. NTT Sutton
      MORLEY Florence w - 42 f - - b. SOM Bath
      MORLEY Dorothy d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f48 p16 s110 Willersley (Gardens)
      JEAL George F h - 39 m Head Gardener (domestic) W b. KEN Orpington
      JEAL Mary A w - 41 f - - b. GLS Cheltenham
      JEAL Alice M d - 14 f - - b. GLS Cheltenham
      JEAL Dorothy M d - 6 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f48 p16 s111 Cromford Rly Stn
      WESTON Hedley V h - 36 m Railway Station Master W b. DBY Horsley Woodhouse
      WESTON Mary E w - 39 f - - b. CHS Droylesden
      WESTON John E s - 6 m - - b. LAN Heaton Norris
-------------

f49 p17 s112 [no schedule number/entry]

f49 p17 s113 Wood End House
      AIRETON Edgar S h m 36 m Solicitor OA b. DBY Spondon
      AIRETON Agnes w m 28 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      AIRETON Florence d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      AIRETON Constance A d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary E sv s 17 f Nursemaid (Domestic) W b. DBY Tansley
      ALSOP Sarah M sv s 21 f General Servt (Domestic) W b. DBY Worksworth
      BENTLEY James sv s 21 m Groom (Domestic) W b. DBY Darley Dale

f49 p17 s114 Meadow House
      JACKSON Isaac h m 36 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Wi
      JACKSON Ellen w m 41 f - - b. DBY Crich
      JACKSON Richard sv - 5 m - - b. DBY Wi
      BROWN Ann st s 48 f - - b. DBY Crich
      GRUNDY Eva sv s 18 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Riddings

f49 p17 s115 Castle Top
      TAYLOR Henry h m 61 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah w m 49 f - - b. DBY Derby
      TAYLOR Alice J d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Henry s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROWLAND Janet sv s 23 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Shottle
      CAULDWELL John sv s 16 m Farm Servant (General Help) W b. DBY Stonebroom

f49 p17 s116 Bow Wood
      MILLWARD Frank h m 26 m Lead Smelter W b. DBY Darley
      MILLWARD Mary w m 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      MILLWARD Lilley d - 6 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      MILLWARD Allen s - 4 mm - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      MILLWARD Albert s - 3 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      MILLWARD Frank s - 1 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      ECCLES Sarah A h w 52 f - - b. LAN Kust Mill
      ECCLES Alice d s 24 f Cotton Winder (Mill) W b. LAN Newton Heath
      ECCLES Edgar S s - 4 m - - b. DBY Bow Wood

f49 p17 s118 Bow Wood
      HOLMES Thomas W h m 51 m Poultry Dealer OA b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Elizabeth w m 48 f - - b. - Nottingham
      HOLMES Sarah L d s 25 f Ironer (Laundry) W b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f49 p18 s118 Bow Wood
      HOLMES Edith A d s 21 f Hosiery Trimmer (Machinist) W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Albert V s - 14 m Laundry Van Boy W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Isaac s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Hilda d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f49 p18 s119 Bow Wood (3)
      BUCKLEY David h m 24 m Coal Miner (Underground) W b. YKS Sheffield
      BUCKLEY Emma w m 23 f - - b. DBY Clay Cross
      BUCKLEY John R s - 9m m - - b. DBY Cromford

f49 p18 s120 Bow Wood
      SLACK Eliza h w 67 f Hosiery Dresser W b. STS Leek


f49 p18 s121 Bow Wood
      DALE Isaac h m 31 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Elton
      DALE Fanny w m 30 f - - b. DBY Lea
      SMEDLEY Emma sv s 21 f Generl Servt (Domestic) - b. DBY Bole Hill

f49 p18 s122 Lea Bridge
      ELSE Charles h m 35 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Holloway
      ELSE Elizabeth w m 20 f - - b. DBY Wheatcroft
      ELSE Ivy d - 13 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      ELSE William s - 11 m - - b. DBY Holloway

f49 p18 s123 Lea Bridge
      ELLIOTT Benjamin h m 32 m Store Keeper (Hosiery Mills) W b. DBY Bonsall
      ELLIOTT Alice L w m 29 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ELLIOTT Louisa d - 4 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ELLIOTT Lizzie d - 4 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ELLIOTT Alice M d - 2 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ELLIOTT William s - 1 m - - b. DBY Lea Bridge

f49 p18 s124 Lea Bridge
      OLLERENSHAW William h m 43 m Framework Knitter (Wool) W b. DBY Crich
      OLLERENSHAW Mary w m 46 f - - b. DBY Crich
      OLLERENSHAW Sidney s s 19 m Stone Dresser W b. DBY Crich
      OLLERENSHAW Margery A d s 17 f Sick Nurse (Factory) W b. DBY Crich
      OLLERENSHAW John R s - 15 m Wool Sorter (Factory) W b. DBY Holloway
      OLLERENSHAW Henry s - 13 m Wool Washer (Factory) W b. DBY Holloway
      OLLERENSHAW Dennis s - 11 m - - b. DBY Holloway
      OLLERENSHAW Frederic s - 8 m - - b. DBY Holloway
      OLLERENSHAW Roy s - 5 m - - b. DBY Holloway
-------------

f50 p19 s125 Low Leas (4)
      MARRIOTT Frederick  h m 13 m Hosiery Machine (Winder) W b. DBY Crich
      MARRIOTT Elizabeth w m 38 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      MARRIOTT Frederick s - 14 m Hosiery Machine (Winder) W b. DBY Hearthstone
      MARRIOTT Annie d - 13 f - - b. DBY Hearthstone


f50 p19 s126 Low Leas Farm
      STEEPLES James h m 54 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Carsington
      STEEPLES Mary Ann w m 57 f - - b. DBY Heage
      STEEPLES Ethel ni s 16 f - - b. - Not Known

f50 p19 s127 High Leas Farm
      SLATER Joseph G h m 35 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Borrowash
      SLATER Elizabeth w m 37 f - - b. DBY Sutton
      SLATER Godfrey W s - 15 m Farmer Help - b. DBY Hulland
      HANSON Edgar J ss - 12 m - - b. DBY Kedleston
      SLATER Albert H s - 12 m - - b. DBY Brailsford
      SLATER Thomas J s - 10 m - - b. DBY Brailsford
      HANSON Mary E sd - 8 f - - b. DBY Kedleston
      SLATER Gertude E d - 6 f - - b. DBY Brailsford
      SLATER Harriett S d - 5 f - - b. DBY Brailsford
      SLATER Martha d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      POTTER George sv - 50 m Yardman on farm Ag Cattle W b. DBY Cromford

f50 p19 s128 High Leas Cottage
      HOLMES Isaac h m 80 m Sawyer W b. DBY Belper
      HOLMES Mary w m 75 f Sawyer wife - b. DBY Brassington
      HOLMES Mary J d s 33 f Hosiery Machinist W b. DBY Matlock

f50 p19 s129 Littlemoor
      MILLWARD John h m 58 m Farmer E b. DBY Kniveton
      MILLWARD Sarah w m 56 f - - b. STS Alstonfield
      MILLWARD Lizzie d s 30 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Lea
      MILLWARD John M s s 18 m Farmer's Son W b. DBY Littlemoor
      MILLWARD Albert s - 15 m Farmer's Son W b. DBY Littlemoor

f50 p19 s130 Riber Side [1u]

f50 p19 s131 Riber Side
      FARNSWORTH George W h m 44 m Farmer OA/AH b. YKS Sheffield
      FARNSWORTH Lucy w m 45 f - - b. GLS Mickleton
      FARNSWORTH Rose d s 21 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
-------------
f50 p20 s131 Riber Side
      FARNSWORTH Violet d s 19 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Willie s s 17 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Bertie s s 16 m Painter W b. DBY Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH May d s 15 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f50 p20 s132 Riber Side (4)
      KNOWLES John G h m 48 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary A w m 44 f - - b. DBY Ilkeston
      KNOWLES Frank G s s 21 m Coal Carter W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Martha A d s 18 f Servant (Domestic) W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES John W s - 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Charles J s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Thomas A s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Arthur J s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Sarah E d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Walter R s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f50 p20 s133 Littlemoor
      BERESFORD William h m 61 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Littlemoor
      BERESFORD Elizabeth w m 50 f - - b. DBY Edale
      HIBBS Eliza M M bd w 65 f Farmer OA/AH b. SSX Brighton
      HADFIELD Ann h w 56 f Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Elton
      HADFIELD Katie d s 21 f - - b. DBY Riber

         [End of Ecclesiastical Parish of Matlock St. Giles]
-------------

f51 p21 s135 Riber (4)
      STATHAM Joseph h m 37 m Road Lab W b. DBY Starkholmes
      STATHAM Ellen w - 25 f Foreman Tar Pavior - b. DBY Brampton
      STATHAM Emily d - 2 f - - b. DBY Riber
      STATHAM Doris M d - 2 f - - b. DBY Brampton

f51 p21 s136 Riber
      MALIN John h m 52 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Ashley Hay
      MALIN Hannah w m 37 f - - b. DBY Ashley Hay
      MALIN George J s - 7 m - - b. DBY Riber

f51 p21 s137 Riber
      OUTRAM Annie h w 59 f Living on own means - b. DBY Riber
      OUTRAM Millicent M d s 22 f - - b. DBY Riber
      OUTRAM William T s s 20 m Stone mason W b. DBY Riber
      OUTRAM Dora K d - 16 f - - b. DBY Riber
      OUTRAM George S F s - 13 m - - b. DBY Riber
      OUTRAM John W s - 10 m - - b. DBY Riber
      OUTRAM Alfred T s - 9 m - - b. DBY Riber

f51 p21 s138 [4u]

f51 p21 s139 Riber
      BOWER Margaret h s 26 f Millinery W b. DBY So[uth] Wingfield
      MATHAR Catherine hk w 49 f Housekeeper (Domestic) - b. DBY Darley Dale
      BOWER Thomas br s 15 m Grocers Apprentice W b. DBY Ashover

f51 p21 s140 Riber (4)
      WALL George h m 71 m Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Annie w m 72 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Richard s s 42 m Cotton Bleacher Tex W b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Eliza d s 34 f Hosiery Machinist W b. DBY Matlock

f51 p21 s141 Riber (4)
      HILL Rebecca h s 36 f Laundress (Ironer) wash W b. DBY Stretton
      HILL Harold H s - 5 m - - b. LAN Newton Heath

f51 p21 s142 Riber (2)
      GREGORY Joseph h s 62 m Farm Labourer (General) W b. DBY Holloway

f51 p21 s143 Riber (4)
      TAYLOR Francis h m 32 m Hosiery Dresser W b. DBY Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Mary w m 36 f - - b. DBY Riber
      TAYLOR Annie d - 1 f - - b. DBY Riber
-------------

f51 p22 s144 Riber (4)
      ELEY John h m 39 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Lea
      ELEY Ann E w m 37 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      ELEY Grace d - 13 f - - b. DBY Riber
      ELEY Stephen s - 10 m - - b. DBY Riber
      ELEY John s - 8 m - - b. DBY Riber

f51 p22 s145 [1u]

f51 p22 s146 Riber (4)
      WOOLEY Isaac h m 52 m Quarryman (Limestone) W b. DBY Holloway
      WOOLEY Elizabeth w m 49 f Railway Labourer (Yard) W b. DBY Cromford
      WOOLEY Isaac s s 20 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WOOLEY Joseph s - 7 m - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WOOLEY Rebecca d s 17 f Cotton Winding (Tape Mill) W b. DBY Starkholmes
      WOOLEY Beatrice d - 13 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f51 p22 s147 Riber (4)
      REDFERN John h m 72 m Farmer E b. DBY Wirksworth
      REDFERN Martha w m 35 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      REDFERN Frederick J s - 3 m - - b. DBY Riber
      REDFERN Margaret E d - 7m f - - b. DBY Riber
      REDFERN Charles br s 69 m General Help on Farm W b. DBY Wirksworth

f51 p22 s148 Riber (4)
      ATKIN Thomas h m 47 m Stone Waller W b. LIN -
      ATKIN Mary A w m 43 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ATKIN Charlotte d s 22 f Cotton Trimmer W b. DBY Tansley
      ATKIN John T s s 18 m Asphalt Labourer Road Lab W b. DBY Matlock
      ATKIN Herbert s - 15 m Labourer (Crushing Limestone) W b. DBY Tansley
      ATKIN Sam s - 13 m - - b. DBY Tansley
      ATKIN Joseph s - 10 m - - b. DBY Tansley
      ATKIN Harold s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ATKIN Hettie d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f51 p22 s149 Riber (4)
      BALLINGTON Sarah E h w 48 f - - b. NTT Worksop
      BALLINGTON Herbert s s 20 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON George s s 17 m Bricklayers Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Harriett d s 15 f Hosiery Seamer W b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f52 p23 s149 Riber (4)
      BALLINGTON Emma d - 13 f - - b. DBY Riber
      BALLINGTON Eliza d - 10 f - - b. DBY Riber
      BALLINGTON Sarah d - 8 f - - b. DBY Riber
      BALLINGTON Bertha d - 6 f - - b. DBY Riber
      BALLINGTON Winifred d - 3 f - - b. DBY Riber
      BALLINGTON Hilda d - 1 f - - b. DBY Riber

f52 p23 s150 Riber (4)
      ELLIOTT John A h m 40 m Quarryman (Limestone) W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Alice A w m 41 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      ELLIOTT David s s 19 m Bricklayers Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Alice d s 17 f Hosiery Seamer (Mill) W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Ernest s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Thomas s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f52 p23 s151 Riber Hall
      WALL John A h m 64 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Riber
      WALL Jane w m 63 f - - b. CUL Burgh by Sands
      WALL Sarah d s 26 f Hosiery Trimmer W b. DBY Riber Matlock
      WALL Mary d s 24 f Dressmakers Improver W b. DBY Riber Matlock
      WALL Annie d s 22 f Dyer & Cleaners Office W b. DBY Riber Matlock

f52 p23 s152 Riber Hall
      BOWLER William h m 26 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Cheddleton
      BOWLER Harriet w m 27 f - - b. DBY Ashley Hay
      BOWLER Harriet May d - 10m f - - b. DBY Ashley Hay
      TAYLOR Annie stl s 21 f - - b. DBY Ashley Hay
      LAND Harry sv s 15 m Farm Servant (Genl Help) W b. DBY Belper

f52 p23 s153 Riber Castle (Gas Works)
      GRATTON Thomas h s 37 m Road Labourer W b. DBY Wheatcroft
      GRATTON Annie w m 35 f Road Labourer W b. DBY Wheatcroft
      GRATTON George R s m 8 m - - b. DBY Wessington Imbecile from Birth
      GRATTON Edith d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f52 p23 s154 Riber Castle (Cottage)
      WILLIAMS Annie - - - - returned elsewhere  b.
      BODEN George h m 73 m Retired Postman - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Betsy w m 62 f - - b. GLS Brockweir
-------------

f52 p24 s156 Riber Castle
      TAYLOR Henry h m 58 m Gardeners (domestic) W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah w m 59 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      TAYLOR John H s s 16 m Apprentice House Painter W b. DBY Matlock

f52 p24 s157 Riber Castle
      CHIPPETT John W h m 49 m Schoolmaster Clergyman C of Eng - b. LND Clapton
      CHIPPETT Clara L w m 42 f - - b. LND Dalston
      WRIGHT Sydney B bd s 29 m Assistant Master School - b. LND Kensington
      COXON Thomas R bd - 12 m - - b. - Derby
      MARSDEN Edward D bd - 14 m - - b. - Derby
      HOWALL Rowland A bd - 12 m - - b. WLS Abergavenny
      ELLIOTT Geoffrey F bd - 11 m - - b. STS Walsall
      BAKER Geoffrey L V bd - 10 m - - b. LEI Lo'boro
      DAVID Herbert B bd - 10 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      WALDY Rowland C bd - 10 m - - b. DEV Charford
      WALDY Cuthbert S bd - 9 m - - b. DBY Horsley Woodhouse
      ATKINSON George R bd - 13 m - - b. DBY Dore
      WILLMOTT Francis B bd - 9 m - - b. ESS Woodford
      DAVIES Michael bd - 8 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      LEAF Alice sv s 40 f Cook (Domestic) - b. DBY Holloway
      BOYD Ethel sv s 20 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. DUR Spennymoor
      ROUSE Sarah E sv s 16 f Kitchen maid (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LEAFE William E sv - 14 m House boy (Domestic) - b. DBY Crich

f52 p24 s158 Riber Castle
      EARP Rosslyn s - 9 m - - b. DBY Riber
      EARP Freeling s - 8 m - - b. DBY Riber
      MORGAN Emily sv s 18 f Cook (Domestic) - b. SOM Bristol
      WILLIAMS Ann Eliza bd s 68 f visitor - b. GLS Brockweir

f52 p24 s159 Hearthstone
      CARLINE Alfred W h m 62 m Farmer E b. DBY Starkholmes
      CARLINE Ann Eliza w m 67 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      FARNSWORTH Alfred sv s 30 m Farm Labourer (General Help) W b. DBY Temple Nor'ton
      JOHNSON Alfred sv s 27 m Farm Labourer (General Help) W b. - Leicester
      FARNSWORTH Esther H ni s 22 f visitor - b. DBY Temple Nor'ton
-------------

f53 p25 s160 Hearthstone
      STATHAM George M h s 22 m Farmer - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Lydia N st s 24 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Annie E st - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f53 p25 s161 Hearthstone
      MARCHANT Hannah h w 53 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARCHANT George M st s 26 m Railway Engine Stoker - b. DBY Matlock
      MARCHANT Elizabeth d s 24 f Wool & Silk Trimmer (Mill) - b. DBY Matlock
      MARCHANT Joseph st s 21 m Stone Mason - b. DBY Matlock
      MARCHANT Martha d s 17 f Wool & Silk Setting[?]  (Mill) - b. DBY Matlock
      PALL? Kanneth gs - 4 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield

f53 p25 s162 Riber

         [End of Ecclesiastical Parish of Tansley Holy Trinity]


End of transcript of Enumeration District 12