Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3267, Enumeration District 15
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

1. Civil Parish, Matlock Bath (part of) Ecl. Parish Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath (part of): All that part of the parish of Matlock Bath from the Boundary of Matlock at the Limestone Quarries, to the Ancient foot-path in Key-pasture Wood from Brunswood Villa to the River Derwent to the Centre of Holme Road, taking all houses on the Upper Side of it, including Station Hotel, Midland Terrace, The Vicarage, Upper Tower, Hope Terrace, Brunswood Road, Masson Road and Devonshire Terrace.

2. Civil Parish, Matlock Bath (part of) Ecl. Parish of St. Giles, Matlock M.C. (part of): All that part of the parish of Matlock Bath from the Boundary of Matlock at the Limestone Quarries, to the Ancient foot-path in Key-pasture Wood from Brunswood Villa to the River Derwent including, Brunswood Villa; Brunswood Terrace, Dale Road, Riversdale, Common Wood, St. John's Terrace, Harvey Dale, Cliff House and Masson Farm.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes


f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f95 p1 s1 1 Holme Road
      EVANS Federick h m 67 m Retired Tailor - b. WAR Birmingham
      EVANS Eliza w m 53 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      STANLEY Edgar - s 40 m Tailor - b. NTT Nottingham

f95 p1 s2 2 Holme Road
      WHEATCROFT Walter h m 36 m Plumber OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Eliza Vincent w m 33 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      WHEATCROFT Lillias Sarah d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f95 p1 s3 3 Holme Road
      WARD Francis William h m 34 m Butcher OA b. DBY Matlock Bank
      WARD Florence Helena w m 30 f - - b. - Leicester
      WARD Frederick Harold s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      WARD Beatrice Annie d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      WARD Mary d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      WARD Francis Victor s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f95 p1 s4 4 Holme Road
      BURGESS Henry h m 44 m Police Sergent Derbyshire constabulary - b. SAL Tong
      BURGESS Rose w m 43 f - - b. STS Wolverhampton

f95 p1 s5 5 Holme Road
      OLIVER Joseph h m 41 m Journeyman Plasterer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Elizabeth Hannah w m 39 f - - b. DBY Disley
      OLIVER Ann d s 19 f Servant - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Joseph s s 16 m Clerk - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Ellen d s 14 f - H b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Herbert s s 12 m - H b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER William s s 8 m - H b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Frederick s s 4 m }twins - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLIVER Walter s s 44 m }twins - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Albert bd s 23 m Grocers Assastant - b. DBY Osmaston by Ashbourne
-------------

f95 p2 s6 Holme Road, Orchard House
      HOLMES Walter h m 42 m Joiner & Cabinet Maker E b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Louisa w m 44 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      HOLMES Ann Harriot d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Arthur Edward s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Ernest Harry s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHITNEY Annie Jane vs s 77 f - - b. CGN Llanfihangel G Glen
      WHITNEY Dora A S vs s 37 f - - b. YKS Marsden
      WHITE Mary S w s 56 f Maid Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f95 p2 s7 Holme Road, Everton House
      PALFREYMAN George Wm h m 29 m Journeyman Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      PALFREYMAN Annie w m 27 f - - b. YKS Horbury
      PALFREYMAN Florence d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f95 p2 s8 Holme Road
      FARNSWORTH William James h m 43 m Builder E b. DBY Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Elizabeth w m 41 f - - b. DBY Crich

f95 p2 s9 Holme Road, The Vicarage
      BAKER Charles h m 53 m Clerk in Holy Orders Ch of Eng - b. WAR Aston New Town Birmingham
      BAKER Mary Ann w m 43 f - - b. LAN Oldham
      BAKER Hilda Mary d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BAKER Henry Philip s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BAKER Olive Marie d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SCHAFTEN Beatrice Alice vs s 21 f - - b. DBY Palamcotte India
      FERRYMAN Elizabeth ml w 70 f - - b. LAN Oldham
      BLAGG Elizabeth - s 21 f Servant Domestic - b. STS Stoke on Trent

f95 p2 s10 Holme Road, Clarence House
      WALKER Mary au m 39 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Dorothy Radfirth ni s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKER George Radfirth np s 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Lucy Annie ni s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Frederick William np s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Colin np s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKER Adam np s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WYNN Mary Ellen - s 23 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Wirksworth
-------------

f96 p3 s11 Holme Road, Holme Cottage
      LANDMORE Frederick William h m 38 m Gardener Domestic - b. NFK Norwich
      LANDMORE Lucy w m 37 f - - b. DBY Shirland
      LANDMORE Ernest Fredk - s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      LANDMORE Lucy Edith - s 2 f - - b. Liverpool

f96 p3 s12 Holme Road, Holme Bank
      QUILLAM Emily d s 36 f - - b. ESS Braintree
      VANASSEM Emily Catherine vs s 54 f - - b. DBY Clifton Campvill
      MILES Annie - s 29 f Servant Domestic - b. Tenby
      KINGDOM Ada Mary - s 21 f Servant Domestic - b. - -

f96 p3 s13 Masson Road, Lower Tower
      CHADWICK Elizabeth h s 78 f Living on Own means - b. Derby
      CHADWICK Mary Annie d s 51 f - - b. - Derby
      CHADWICK Alexandra d s 38 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SPRINTHALL Francas st s 88 f - - b. Derby
      TURTON Elizabeth - s 23 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Alfreton

f96 p3 s14 Masson Road, East Lodge (4)
      TAYLOR Frank h m 33 m Gardener W b. STS -
      TAYLOR Annie w m 34 f - - b. - Nottingham
      TAYLOR Tom s m 11 m School Boy - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Fred s m 7 m School Boy - b. DBY Matlock

f96 p3 s14 [15] Masson Road, East Lodge
      HOLLELEY Frederick William h s 30 m Post Office Sorting Clerk & Telegraphist
                                                                           - b. NTT Edwinstowe
      HOLLELEY Caroline w s 31 f - - b. - North Muskham

f96 p3 s16 Masson Road, Glen View
      KING Lexey - m 67 f Lodging House Keeper - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LUSBY Elizabeth w m 56 f - AH b. DBY Matlock Bath

f96 p3 s17 Masson Road, Brunswood House
      RYDER James Insole h - 45 m Living on Own Means - b. Birmingham
      RYDER Ade Evelina w - 45 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      RYDER Douglas Gerald s - 15 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      RYDER Eva May d - 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      RYDER Hilda Gladys d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      RYDER Daisy Ethel d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f96 p3 s18 Masson Road, Ivy Bank
      JAFFREY William  h m 30 m Civil Engineer E b. SCT -
      JAFFREY Agnes Crookston w m 30 f - - b. SCT -
      BEAURIE Mar[g]eret Reid d - 3m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BEAURIE Margaret Reid ml w 72 f Living on Own Means - b. SCT -
-------------

f96 p4 s19 Masson Rd, 1 Masson Cottages (4)
      SMEDLEY Samuel h m 33 m Laberour - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Elizabeth w m 36 f - - b. DBY Manchester

f96 p4 s20 Masson Rd, 2 Masson Cottages (4)
      SMITH George L h m 28 m Railway Porter W b. NTT Ruddington
      SMITH Sarah Ann w m 28 f - - b. - Derby
      SMITH Grace E d - 5 f - - b. STS Barton under W--
      SMITH Eveline d - 1 f - - b. CHS Hyde

f96 p4 s21 Masson Rd, 3 Masson Cottages (4)
      WOLLERSCROFT William h m 29 m Gardener Domestic W b. STS Mayfield
      WOLLERSCROFT Rose E w m 26 f - - b. STS Swinscoe
      WOLLERSCROFT Ethel d - 3 f - - b. DBY Clifton Campvill
      WOLLERSCROFT Mabel Rose d - 1 f - - b. STS Mayfield
      WOLLERSCROFT George br m 26 m Joiner W b. STS Ilam

f96 p4 s22 Masson Rd, 4 Masson Cottages (4)
      WALLIS Walter h m 38 m Laborour General - b. DBY Hartshorn
      WALLIS Elina w m 34 f - - b. DBY Repton
      WALLIS Nellie d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALLIS Walter G s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALLIS Mable d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALLIS William A s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f96 p4 s23 Masson Rd, 5 Masson Cottages (3)
      HIGTON Henry h m 30 m Railway Carter W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Lizzie w m 26 f - - b. - Derby
      HIGTON Nellie d - 3 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes Matlock

f96 p4 s24 Upper Tower
      SPRINTHALL Samuel h m 62 m Smallware Manufacturer E b. Derby
      SPRINTHALL Jane E w m 63 f - - b. Derby
      SPRINTHALL Emily J d s 38 f - - b. Derby
      SPRINTHALL Annie L d s 35 f - - b. Derby
      SPRINTHALL Harold H s s 25 m Clerk Railway - b. DBY Spondon
      SPRINTHALL Francis A d s 28 f - - b. DBY Spondon
      SPRINTHALL Lucy E - - 21 f - - b. DBY Derby
-------------

f97 p5 s59 Dale Road, 2 Midland Terrace
      HIGGS Elizabeth h w 86 f - - b. - Leicester
      SHARP Catherine he s 42 f Servant (Domestic) - b. Leicester
      PEARSON James E bd m 68 m - - b. LIN Horncastle

f97 p5 s60 Dale Road, 3 Midland Terrace
      KEY George Henry h m 29 m Colour Works Manager - b. DBY Ambergate
      KEY Sarah E. w m 30 f - - b. DBY Ambergate
      KEY George Vernon s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f97 p6 s25 Upper Wood Rd, West Lodge (4)
      GREGORY Robert h m 43 m Ostler W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Maria w m 43 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY George s s 17 m Joiner Carpenter W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY John s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY James s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f97 p6 s26 Upper Wood Rd (3)
      BODEN Annie h s 92 f - - b. - Warwick
      BODEN James s m 53 m Marble Polisher Mason W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Jane w m 51 f [wife of son] - b. CAM Benwick

f97 p6 s27 Upper Wood Rd (3)
      WILDGOOSE Mary h s 63 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      HALLOWS Samuel sl m 21 m General labourer - b. DBY Middleton by Wirksworth
      HALLOWS Fanny w m 21 f [wife of son in law] - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f97 p6 s28 Brunswood Rd, 1 Holmes Villa
      LENNOX Arthur J h m 37 m Draper AH b. DBY Cromford
      LENNOX Ada M w m 33 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      LENNOX Baby s - 1m m - - b. - -
      SMITH Martha vs m 47 f Monthly Nurse - b. - Belper
      HOLMES Mary sv s 19 f Servant Domestic W b. DBY Tansley

f97 p6 s29 Brunswood Rd, 2 Holmes Villa
      CLIFF Millicant h m 68 f - - b. - -

f97 p6 sch- [1u]

f97 p6 s30 Brunswood Rd, 4 Holmes Villa
      MARSDEN John W h m 33 m Wesleyan Minister - b. DBY Pye Bridge Alfreton
      MARSDEN Lizzie A w m 30 f - - b. NTT Annesley
      STATHAM Bertha A - s 19 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Belper

f97 p6 s31 Brunswood Rd, Linden Villa
      UNWIN Annie h s 49 f Lodging House Keeper OA b. DBY Matlock Bath
      UNWIN Lydia L d s 18 f - AH b. CHS Duckenfield
      HODGKINSON Thomas - s 30 m Fruiterer Green OA b. DBY Bonsall
      RENSHAW Lucy - s 19 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Clay Cross
-------------

f98 p7 s32 Brunswood Rd, 1 Richmond Terrace
      FARMER Charles H h m 40 m Inland Revenue Office Civil Servant - b. LEI Appleby Magna
      FARMER Sarah R w m 40 f - - b. KEN New Brompton
      FARMER Francis H s s 9 m - - b. SCT Edinburgh
      FARMER Glys May d s 7 f - - b. GLA Llanboit Major
      FARMER Arthur S s s 6 m - - b. GLA Llanboit Major
      FARMER Edgar R s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FARMER Sidney V s s 2m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LENTON Grace - s 23 f General Servant Domestic - b. HUN St Noets

f98 p7 s33 Brunswood Rd, 2 Richmond Terrace
      HIVES Herbert h m 29 m Builders Foreman - b. LEI Woodhouse Eaves
      HIVES Emma w m 29 f - W b. LIN Fosdwyde
      HIVES Herbert W s - 32 m - - b. LEI Loughborough
      GADSBY Frank vs m 28 m Plumber W b. - -
      GADSBY Clement vs s 20 m Articled Chartered Accountant W b. - -

f98 p7 s34 Brunswood Rd, 3 Richmond Terrace
      COOPER Thomas h m 52 m Insurance Agent OA b. Caam Willersea
      COOPER Hannah w m 54 f - AH b. - Stockport
      COOPER William s s 18 m Gardener W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      COOPER Elizabeth d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f98 p7 s35 Brunswood Rd. (High Tor View)
      GREGORY Rhuben h m 44 m Overlooker of Cotton Reelers W b. YKS Moseley
      GREGORY Alice w m 44 f - - b. LAN Stockport
      GREGORY Robert s s 21 m Overlooker of Cotton Winders W b. LAN Stockport
      GREGORY Martha Ann d s 19 f Cotton Reeler W b. LAN Stockport
      GREGORY Mary Ann d s 17 f Cotton Reeler W b. LAN Stockport
      GREGORY Alice d s 14 f Milliners Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Annie d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Rueben s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f98 p8 s36 Brunswood Rd. (High Tor View)
      GREGORY John h m 41 m Black Smith W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Eliza w m 44 f - - b. STS Wheaton Aston
      GREGORY Harry s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f98 p8 s37 [deleted - note in margin transferred Page 13]

f98 p8 s38 Brunswood Rd. (Cliff Side)
      GRATTON Thomas h m 76 m Provision Agent OA b. DBY Chesterfield
      GRATTON Annie B w m 58 f - - b. DBY Greenhill Morton
      CHARGE Ernest H sl m 37 m Provision Agent W b. Worcester
      CHARGE Carolina L d m 30 f Vocalist Music - b. USA Newton Mass
      CHARGE Dorothy M gd - 6 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      SMITH Maria sv s 18 f Domestic Servant W b. DBY Swanwick

f98 p8 s39 Brunswood Rd. (2 Clarence Villas)
      HALLOWS John h m 66 m Retired School Master - b. DBY Longstone
      HALLOWS Elizabeth w m 76 f - - b. DBY Baslow

f98 p8 s40 Brunswood Rd. (3 Clarence Villas)
      CHAPLAIN Thomas h m 58 m Insurance Agent - b. LEI Kegworth
      CHAPLAIN Louisa w m 58 f - - b. DBY Crich
      TAYLOR Adelina stl w 50 f - - b. DBY Crich

f98 p8 s41 Brunswood Rd. (4 Clarence Villas)
      RADFIRTH Hannah h s 68 f Retired ---- ----- - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f98 p8 s42 Brunswood Rd.
      WEST Dian L h s 71 f Living on own Means - b. LEI Sileby
      WEST Edith E d s 44 f Living on own Means - b. Derby
-------------

f99 p9 s43 Brunswood Rd, 1 Hope Terrace
      VEARNALS James h m 45 m Railway Worker Porter w b. HEF Monkland
      VEARNALS Mary Ann w m 45 f - - b. GLS Sandhurst
      VEARNALS Mary E d s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      VEARNALS Samuel G s s 21 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SHAW Arthur O vs s 25 m Leather Sorter w b. NTT Lenton

f99 p9 s44 Brunswood Rd, 2 Hope Terrace
      SMITH William h m 22 m Railway Porter w b. HUN Alconbury
      SMITH Sarah Ann w m 20 f - - b. HUN Warboys

f99 p9 s45 Brunswood Rd, 3 Hope Terrace
      EYRE William h w 85 m - - b. DBY Abbany Nr Hope
      BOND Thos A gs m 24 m Store Keeper Mid Railway w b. DBY Long Eaton
      BOND Annie gd m 34 f - - b. Derby
      BLAYMIRE Nellie ggd - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f99 p9 s- Brunswood Rd, 4 Hope Terrace

f99 p9 s46 Brunswood Rd, 5 Hope Terrace
      ASTLE Richard h m 41 m Mounted Rural Postman - b. DBY Boylestone
      ASTLE Francis w m 48 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      ASTLE John B s - 11 m - - b. DBY Bull Bridge
      ASTLE Louis E d - 9 f - - b. DBY Bull Bridge
      ASTLE Edith M d - 8 f - - b. DBY Bull Bridge

f99 p9 s47 Brunswood Rd, 6 Hope Terrace
      SMITH George h m 23 m Coachman (Domestic) Groom - b. DBY Bakewell
      SMITH Josina w m 28 f - - b. CUL Whitehaven
      DAVIDSON John J np - 14 m Errand Boy - b. CUL Whitehaven

f99 p9 s48 Brunswood Rd, 7 Hope Terrace
      RIDGARD Aaron h m 67 m Tobaconist Retired - b. ENG -
      RIDGARD Ann w m 67 f - - b. ENG -

f99 p9 s49 Brunswood Rd
      TISSINGTON Julia G h m 50 f - - b. WOR Pershore
      TISSINGTON Richard C s s 23 m Railway Clerk - b. DBY Cromford
-------------

f99 p10 s50 Brunswood Rd. (South View)
      CARNELL Hannah E w m 28 f - - b. DBY Beeley
      CARNELL Gladys V d - 6m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f99 p10 s51 Brunswood Rd. (2 Birkland Villas)
      SPRINTHALL Ernest M h m 33 m Railway Clerk - b. Derby
      SPRINTHALL Eunice Hulse w m 34 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SPRINTHALL Samuel F C s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SPRINTHALL Francis M E d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f99 p10 s52 Brunswood Rd. (1 Devonshire Ter)
      WILDGOOSE Charles h m 41 m Town Post Man W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Emma [Emmie] w m 34 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      WILDGOOSE Frances E d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Annie E d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Charles E s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Victor J s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Florence Mary d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f99 p10 s53 Brunswood Rd. (2 Devonshire Ter)
      BURNETT Andrew J h m 37 m Railway Signal Man W b. GLS Armsurs Mill Dursley
      BURNETT Mary C w m 40 f - - b. DBY Belper
      BURNETT Ralph H s - 13 m Errand Boyat Book Stall Post W b. Licester
      BURNETT Bertha L d - 10 f - - b. Licester
      BURNETT Thomas C s - 9 m - - b. Licester
      BURNETT Annie vs - 4 f - - b. Licester

f99 p10 s54 Brunswood Rd. (3 Devonshire Ter)
      HARDY William h m 23 m Postman W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDY Mary A w m 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      HARDY John Wm s - 8m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      SPENCER Frederick bd s 24 m Postman W b. DBY Middleton
-------------

f100 p11 s55 Brunswood Rd. (4 Devonshire Ter)
      COLLINSON Henry h m 53 m Fish Breeder W b. Oxford St. Ebbs
      COLLINSON Annie M w m 50 f - - b. OXF Mitten
      COLLINSON Charlotte A d s 23 f Telegraphist W b. OXF Eynsham
      COLLINSON Alfred G s s 22 m Telegraphist W b. OXF Eynsham
      COLLINSON Elsie A d s 20 f Governess Bridge School W b. OXF Eynsham

f100 p11 s56 Brunswood Rd. (5 Devonshire Ter)
      LEAVER Harry h m 41 m Yarn Maker at Cotton Mill W b. CHS Stockport
      LEAVER Elizabeth w m 38 f - - b. CHS Stockport
      LEAVER Jane d s 12 f - - b. CHS Stockport
      LEAVER Daniel s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LEAVER Jemima d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LEAVER Alfred br s 22 m Yarn Teaser Cotton Mill W b. CHS Stockport [LAN crossed through]

f100 p11 s56 Dale Road (Station Hotel)
      HOYLAND Francis h m 47 m Inn Keeper & Tobacconist OA/AH b. YKS Stannington
      HOYLAND Maria w m 40 f - - b. DBY Alfreton
      HOYLAND Francis s s 14 m - - b. DBY Long Eaton
      THOMPSON Kezia vs w 44 f - - b. DBY Beauchief
      HILL Harriott - - 19 f Servant (Domestic) - b. HEF Much Cowan
      EDEN Jane - - 28 f Servant (Domestic) - b. - Derby

f100 p11 s57 Dale Road (Holmefield House)
      GLOSSOP Mary E h m 62 f letting rooms (boarding house keeper) OA/AH b. DBY Chesterfield
      CHUBB Burtha E d s 36 f - W b. DBY Newbold
      CHUBB Gilbert C gs - 13 m - - b. NFK Fornsett St Peter
      JOLLY Robert bd m 50 m [Commision ----- Railway?] W b. NFK Norwich
      JOLLY Annie M bd m 47 f - W b. - 

f100 p11 s58 Dale Road
      SPRINTHALL Samuel F h m 30 m Tailor & Hosier E b. Derby
      SPRINTHALL Susan w m 25 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

      End of the Ecclesiastical Parish of Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath
 

f100 p12 s59 [Crossed through] Transferred to Page 5

f100 p12 s60 [Crossed through] Transferred to Page 5

f100 p12 s61 1 Brunswood T
      WALKER Mary h s 75 f Boarding House Keeper O b. DBY Darley Dale

f100 p12 s62 2 Brunswood T
      PICKEN Fanny E h s 48 f - - b. - Cambridge
      PICKEN Emil J st - 40 f Principal of Private School AH b. Lincoln
      GREEN Elsa S - s 20 f Assistant Private School - b. ESS Romford
      KINSEY Clara bd - 14 f Assastant Private School - b. CHS Northwich
      BARNES Ada Eva bd s 12 f - - b. CAN Toronto BS
      BARNES Emily M bd - 10 f - - b. CAN Toronto BS
      SIMPSON Edith bd - 17 f - - b. STS Kings Bromley

f100 p12 s63 3 Brunswood T
      CAIN Philip h w 64 m Retired Joiner & Builder Carp - b. IOM
      GREGORY Daisy d m 24 f - - b. LAN Stratford
      CAIN Ida A d s 18 f - - b. LAN Stratford
      GREGORY Philip gs - 2m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Wilford gs - 2m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      COOPER Emm M vs s 50 f - - b. LAN Preston

f100 p12 s64 4 Brunswood T
      GIBB Mary w m 48 f - - b. - Riber Nr Matlock Bath
      ELEY William sl - 17 m Hosiery Warehouseman W b. Riber Nr Matlock Bath
      ELEY John sl - 16 m Hosiery Warehouseman W b. Riber Nr Matlock Bath
      MEDD John co - 32 m Coal Carter W b. YKS Appleton le Moore
-------------

f101 p13 s37 Brunswood Road, "Brunswood Villa"
      PEARSON Annie h s 52 f Living on Means - b. DBY Wirksworth
      PEARSON Matilda st s 50 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      PEARSON Joseph Wm br s 46 m Living on Means - b. DBY Matlock
      PEARSON Sarah st s 40 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Florence sv s 20 f General Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Matlock (Riber)
      STONE John sv s 16 m Groom - b. DBY Rowsley
-------------

f101 p14 s65 Dale Road, 1 Dale Terr
      KING Florence G h m 36 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KING John D s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KING Dick P s - 9 m - - b. DBY Lincoln
      STONE Lusiana E vs s 33 f Governess School - b. DBY London
      STONE Amelia M vs s 27 f Assistant Governess School - b. DBY London

f101 p14 s66 Dale Road, 2 Dale Terr
      DAWS Samuel H h m 23 m Railway Clerk W b. DBY Crich
      DAWS Florence w m 21 f - - b. SAL Shrewsbury

f101 p14 s67 Dale Road, 3 Dale Terr
      LILEY William W  h m 43 m Paper Mill Manager W b. YKS Selby
      LILEY Marth E  w m 30 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      LILEY Ethel d - 4m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KERR William bl s 19 m Paper Mill Back Tenter W b. LAN Liverpool

f101 p14 s68 Dale Road, Derwent House
      WHITTAKER John h m 68 m Mineral Water Manuf E b. ESS Childerditch
      WHITTAKER Mary w m 56 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Charles F sl m 28 m Traveller & Carter W b. HRT Hitchin
      PEARSON Mary C d m 31 f - - b. - Derby
      WHITTAKER Cliviea gc - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHITTAKER Arthur s s 24 m Mineral Water Bottiler W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHITTAKER Oswald s s 20 m Mineral Water Bottiler W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHITTAKER Earnest s s 19 m Traveller or Carter W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHITTAKER Calitta M d - 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BAYLISS Mary A - s 23 f Servant / Dom - b. Birmingham

f101 p14 s69 Dale Road, 1 Hazal Grove
      HOUGH J George h m 37 m Cotton Mill Manager W b. LAN Manchester
      HOUGH Edith M w m 32 f - - b. YKS Sculcoates
      KERRY Ellen s - 22 f Dom / Servant - b. Derby
-------------

f102 p15 s70 Dale Road, 2 Hazle Grove
      BILHAM Albert C h m 57 m Station Master Rly Cl W b. NFK Stow Beddin
      BILHAM Rhoda w - 59 f - - b. SSX Rotherfield
      SLACK Hugh np - 12 m - - b. GLS Bristol

f102 p15 s71 Dale Road, 3 Hazle Grove
      READ John W h m 29 m Railway Clerk - b. YKS Bright Side Sheffield
      READ Evelina S w m 25 f - - b. HRT Hitchin
      READ Gladys E d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      READ Philis Ann d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f102 p15 s72 Dale Road, 4 Hazle Grove
      DONEGANI Frank J h m 26 m Butcher OA b. SOM Norh
      DONEGANI Lily w m 30 f - - b. Manchester
      BOWMER Ellen - s 16 f Servant Dom - b. DBY Heage

f102 p15 s73 Dale Road, Tor Hill Cottage
      GREATOREX Frederick h m 58 m Carter OA b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX Pheobe w m 60 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX May d s 22 f - - b. DBY Belper
      GREATOREX Joshu s ss 21 m Cab Driver - b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX Fred s s 20 m Cab Driver - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLMOTT John W sv s 60 m Servant W b. DBY Matlock
      EATON Edith sv s 13 f Servant Dom W b. DBY Cromford
      PERCIVAL Albert sv s 35 m Servant W b. -

f102 p15 s74 Dale Road, 2 Tor Hill Cottage (4)
      GREATOREX Sydney T h m 29 m Carter W b. DBY Belper
      GREATOREX Harriot w m 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREATOREX Hilda May d - 10m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f102 p15 s75 Dale Road, Riversdale House
      McCARTHY Phillip J h s 39 m Roman Catholic Priest & a Cantor - b. MDX London
      ARNOLD Lucy C - s 29 f Servant Domestic - b. STS Hilderstone
      GRASAR William M bd s 18 m Ecclesiastical Studant - b. DBY Alfreton
-------------

f102 p16 s76 Dale Road, 1 Riversdale Cottages
      GILL John h m 63 m Gardener W b. Borrowash Nr Derby
      GILL Annie M w m 61 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      GILL Florence E d s 29 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      GILL Frederic W s s 27 m Articled Clerk Law W b. DBY Bakewell

f102 p16 s77 Dale Road, 2 Riversdale Cottages (4)
      SMITH Robert h m 53 m Stone Waller Mason W b. DBY Matlock Bridge
      SMITH Mary H w m 54 f - - b. DBY Ilkeston

f102 p16 s- Dale Road, 3 Riversdale Cottages      [In occupation]

f102 p16 s78 Dale Road, 4 Riversdale Cottages
      SALT Joseph h m 30 m Saddler Shop Keeper OA b. DBY Matlock
      SALT Evalyn C w m 27 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      SALT Florence R d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SALT Lucy d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SALT Nellie d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SALT Kate E d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SALT Francis J B s - 9m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SALT Emily ni s 14 f House Servant Dom - b. DBY Cromford

f102 p16 s79 Dale Road, Tor House
      PEARSON Elina h s 49 f ---------- - b. DBY Wirksworth

f102 p16 s79 Dale Road, 4 Riversdale Cottages
      PEARSON Miriam st s 57 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WATSON Emily - s 21 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Alfreton
      DEUPOTER Augustus E vs m 58 m Architect & Surgeon E b. LND Lewisham
      DEUPOTER Emily vs m 45 f [Wife Vis] - b. KEN Erith

f102 p16 s- Dale Road, 5 Riversdale Cottages - [1u]

f102 p16 s- Dale Road, 6 Riversdale Cottages - [1u]

f102 p16 s80 Dale Road, 7 Riversdale Cottages
      COATES John T h s 40 m Railway Clerk Superentants office - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      COATES Richard F s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      COATES Catherine G d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILLIAMS Margaret ni - 23 f - - b. AGY Menai Bridge
-------------

f103 p17 s81 Dale Road, Glenner Cottage
      ROWBOTTOM Percy h m 36 m Artist Sculp OA b. DBY Derby
      ROWBOTTOM Edith M w m 28 f Artist Sculp - b. LAN Bowdon
      ROWBOTTOM Stella d - 4 f - - b. DBY Ireton Wood
      ROWBOTTOM Nesta d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      NEWBY Florence vs s 21 f Companion Dom - b. WIL Jewesbury
      MOSELEY Sarah sv s 20 f Maid (domestic) - b. DBY Elton

f103 p17 s82 Dale Road, The Villa
      MELLER Charles M h s 81 m Physician & Surgeon - b. YKS Ecclesfield
      MELLER Ann F d s 34 f - - b. LND Fulham
      SMITH Mary L - s 17 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f103 p17 s83 Dale Road, The Bungalow
      [In occupation]

f103 p17 s84 Dale Road, Mount Masson[?]
      PICKFORD William h m 72 m Quarry Man Lime Stone - b. DBY Elton
      PICKFORD Bessie w m 68 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f103 p17 s85 Dale Road, Heath Bank
      PEARSON David P h m 43 m Living on own Means - b. DBY Matlock
      PEARSON Nellie w m 35 f - - b. DBY Repton
      SPENCER Clara - s 18 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Darley

f103 p17 s86 Dale Road, East Dale
      STAINSBY John A h m 65 m Retired Postmaster - b. DUR Darlington
      STAINSBY Blanch H w m 39 f - - b. NTT Hucknall Hauthwait
      STAINSBY Addison L B sv - 12 m - - b. DBY Darlington
      STAINSBY Harold C sv - 11 m - - b. DBY Darlington
      BORT Lillian G wt - 26 f - - b. DBY Hucknall Hauthwait
-------------

f103 p18 s89 Dale Road, Tor House
      HAY John H h m 78 m Retired Civil Servant E b. LDN Bloomsbury
      HAY Jemmima R w m 67 f - - b. SCT Blare Athole
      HAY Emily d s 38 f - - b. SRY Corrshalton
      HAY Edith d s 35 f - - b. SRY Corrshalton
      HAY Rose d - 28 f - - b. SRY Corrshalton
      ROBERTSON Annie sv - 29 f Cook Domestic - b. SCT -
      FRASER Jane sv - 29 f House Maid Domestic - b. SCT PER
      BUCKLEY Ellen sv - 18 f Laundry Maid Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f103 p18 s90 Dale Road, 1 Tor Cliff Cottages
      TAYLOR Ernest W h m 29 m Joiner W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Clara w m 31 f - - b. DBY Sawley
      TAYLOR Doris E d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FOREMAN Georgina bd s 27 f Teacher School W b. WIL Salisbury

f103 p18 s91 Dale Road, 2 Tor Cliff Cottages
      RAMSHALL Lydia h s 41 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. NTT Newark

f103 p18 s92 Dale Road, 3 Tor Cliff Cottages
      WARING Esther h m 57 f Lodging House Keeper OA/AH b. LAN Rochdale
      WARING Elizabeth d s 22 f - - b. LAN Rochdale
      WARING Samuel sv s 29 m - - b. LAN Rochdale

f103 p18 s93 Dale Road, Fern Cottage
      PICKFORD John h m 48 m General Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      PICKFORD Sarah w m 33 f - - b. - Newzeland
      TAYLOR John np - 5 m - - b. - Manchester Gorton

f103 p18 s94 Dale Road
      HADFIELD Sarah h s 58 f Lodging House Keeper - b. DBY Matlock
      TYSON Thomas C vs s 68 m Coach Builder W b. - Nottingham
      GOODWIN Humphry bd s 58 m Carpenter W b. DBY Wessington
-------------

f104 p19 s95 Dale Road, 2 The Crescant
      SMITH Sarah G h s 75 m - - b. DBY Carsington
      SMITH Emma J d s 36 f Dress Maker W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Louisa E d s 26 f Dress Maker W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BOSTON Edith M ni s 15 f - AH b. DBY Matlock

f104 p19 s96 Dale Road, 3 The Crescant
      HARNESS George T h m 44 m Postman Post Office b. LAN Wainfleet
      HARNESS Mary A w m 48 f - - b. - Skegness
      HARNESS Charles s - 14 m Railway Clerk - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARNESS Harold J s - 10 m School - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARNESS Florence M d - 8 f School - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALLIS Sam S d - 2 m - - b. - Blackpool

f104 p19 s97 Dale Road, 4 The Crescant
      TEASDALE John h m 60 m Foreman Coton Works W b. DBY Matlock Town
      TEASDALE Sarah G w m 58 f - - b. DBY Matlock Town
      TEASDALE Thomas s s 32 m Painter W b. SAL Albrighton
      WILLCOCK Colin C bd s 21 m Clerk Color Works W b. DBY Matlock Town
      THORNTON Frederick S bd s 41 m Private Tutor  School OA b. SRY -

f104 p19 s98 Dale Road, Beech Cottage
      CARDIN Joseph h m 72 m Living on Own Means - b. DBY Matlock Bridge
      CARDIN Ann w m 68 f - - b. DBY -

f104 p19 s99 Dale Road,The Dale
      TAYLOR Samuel h w 60 m Green Shopkeeper OA/AH b. - Cromford
      INNOCENT Edith ni - 19 f House Keeper - b. - Juinneshhouse Sheffield

f104 p19 s100 Dale Road,The Dale
      WHITMORE Ernest h s 33 m Railway Porter W b. DBY Findern
      WHITMORE Jane E w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW Ellen ni m 15 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f104 p20 s101 Dale Road,The Stone House
      CARDIN Job H h m 40 m Spar & Marble Turner E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      CARDIN Frances w m 40 f - - b. SCT -
      CARDIN Frances A d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      CARDIN Grace H d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f104 p20 s102 Dale Road (4)
      WATTS Bridget h w 61 f Grocer - b. IRL COR

f104 p20 s103 Dale Road, Dale House
      SCORER John A h s 49 m Draper OA b. DBY Matlock Bath
      STREET Charlott - s 48 f Housekeeper Domestic - b. - Derby
      WILDGOOSE Ethel - s 15 f House Maid Domestic - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLLAND Robert C B ld s 70 m Physician & Surgeon OA b. LIN Raithley

f104 p20 s104 Dale Road, Dale Cottage
      LEACROFT Catherine L C - s 71 f - - b. Derby
      FOWLER Martha G - s 51 f Cook (domestic) - b. SOM Taunton

f104 p20 s105 Dale Road, 1 St Johns Terrace
      ROBY Eliza h s 57 f Living on Own Means - b. Liverpool
      MCGRATH Elizabath vs s 58 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. Gibralter
      BRIDDON Annie - s 48 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Alfreton

f104 p20 s106 Dale Road, 2 St Johns Terrace
      GOULD William h m 32 m Railway Signal Mam W b. SOM Minehead
      GOULD Ellen w m 32 f - - b. SOM Minehead
      GOULD Charles W s - 3 m - - b. SFK Chemsford
      GOLDING Alfred bd s 21 m Railway Porter W b. DBY Matlock
      PRESTON William bd m 42 m Railway Signal Man W b. RUT Cottesmore

f104 p20 s107 Dale Road, 3 St Johns Terrace
      BUCKLEY Frederick h m 47 m Coach Man - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY Catherine L C w m 49 f - - b. STS Burton on Trent
      BUCKLEY Ada d s 22 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY George F s s 19 m General ---- - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY Charlie s s 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f105 p21 s108 Dale Road, Rose Cottage
      BROUNSON Charles h m 77 m - AH b. DBY Cromford
      BROUNSON Lydia w m 77 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Henry ld s 75 m Gardeners Labourer W b. DBY Matlock

f105 p21 s109 Dale Road, Ivy Cottage
      BUCKLEY Francis h m 52 m Florist OA/AH b. LAN Newton le Willows
      BUCKLEY Ann w m 51 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Florance d s 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Frank s - 15 m Railway Clerk - b. DBY Matlock

f105 p21 s110 Dale Road, The Rocks
      FOX Charles widr s 61 m Butler W b. DBY Starkholmes, Matlock
      FOULK Fanny - s 64 f House Keeper - b. DBY Belper Turnditch

f105 p21 s111 Dale Road, Rose Cottage (Harvey Dale)
      BUCKLEY Charles R h m 19 m Gardener (not domestic) W b. - -
      BUCKLEY Jeannie w m 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Mabel d - 6m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f105 p21 s112 Dale Road, Harvey Dale Cottages
      SALT Jacob h m 73 m - - b. DBY Winster
      SALT Ruth w m 68 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f105 p21 s113 Dale Road
      WARDMAN Herbert h m 46 m Grocers Carter W b. DBY Bonsall
      WARDMAN Fanny w m 49 f - - b. DBY Melbourne
      WARDMAN Ernest W s s 19 m Carter for Contractor W b. DBY Matlock
      WARDMAN Lizzie d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f105 p22 s114 Dale Road
      ELLIS James h m 42 m Railway Carter W b. LEI Blackfordby
      ELLIS Sarah w m 41 f - - b. LEI Market Harborough
      ELLIS Alfred s - 17 m G '--------- W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS Earnest s - 12 m Errand Boy W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS Edwin s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS Edith d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS Winefred d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS Annie d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS Francis s - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIS - [Unnamed] s - 1d m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f105 p22 s115 Dale Road, Primrose Cott
      OAKLEY Samuel h m 49 m Gardener Domestic W b. DBY Biggin
      OAKLEY Mary F w m 46 f - - b. DBY Hognaston
      OAKLEY Hannah d s 22 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Hognaston
      OAKLEY Mary d s 19 f Worker Domestic OA/AH b. DBY Hognaston
      OAKLEY Herbert s - 15 m Errand Boy OA b. DBY Hognaston
      OAKLEY Florence - - 9 f School Girl - b. DBY Beardwardcote

f105 p22 s116 Dale Road, Primrose Cott (4)
      HODSON Herbert h m 28 m Sign Writer w b. DBY Matlock
      HODSON Sarah Ann w m 28 f - - b. DBY Elton

f105 p22 s117 Dale Road, Cliff House
      DENNIS Ester h m 58 f Living on Own means - b. DBY Matlock
      DENNIS Monica d s 27 f - - b. - Nottingham
      LIMB Jane - s 18 f Servant - b. DBY Brackenfield

f105 p22 s118 Dale Road, Cliff Cottage
      GILLARD Mary h m 67 f - - b. - Birmingham

f105 p22 s119 Masson Farm
      STATHAM Caroline h s 35 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Louisa st s 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM William br s 27 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f106 p23 s120 The Dale, Gardeners Cott
      HALLUM Edwin A h m 56 m Gardener domestic W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLUM Fanny A w m 56 f - - b. NTT Retford

f106 p23 s121 The Dale, Rock Cottage
      FAULK S. h s 50 f Care of '- - b. DBY Hognaston
      WARD Charlotte - s 30 f No Occupation or Profession - b. Dublin

f106 p23 s122 The Dale, Mount Cottage
      CARDIN Michel H h m 43 m Collector of Railway accounts - b. DBY Matlock
      CARDIN Eva M w m 42 f - - b. - Manchester
      CARDIN Michel H s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      CARDIN Alice M d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f106 p23 s123 Dale (Common Wood)
      REYNOLDS Thomas h m 61 m General Labourer W b. Lan Marston
      REYNOLDS Mary w m 63 f - - b. - Lincoln City

f106 p23 s124 Dale (Common Wood)
      GREATOREX Job h s 71 m Limestone Merchant E b. DBY Carsington
      GREATOREX Alfred J s m 36 m Spar Turner & Limestone Merchant OA b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX Sarah A dl m 36 f - - b. DBY Marston

f106 p23 s125 Dale (Common Wood)
      TAYLOR William h m 56 m Railway Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah A w - 54 f - - b. DBY Wessington
      TAYLOR Arthur C s s 24 m Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Albert C s s 21 m Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Alice M d s 19 f Dressmaker W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Herbert F s - 14 m Errand Boy - b. DBY Matlock

f106 p23 s126 Dale (Common Wood)
      HAWKES George h m 24 m Porter - b. BDF Kempstone
      HAWKES Harriot W w m 23 f - - b. DBY Crich
      HAWKES Hilda E - - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f106 p24 s127 The Dale, Common Wood (4)
      SHAW William h m 70 m Living on Own Means - b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW Francis w m 68 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      FEARNY Sarah E dd s 21 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BRITLAND Berth vs - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRITLAND May vs - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f106 p24 s128 The Dale, Common Wood (4)
      BRITLAND Richard h m 37 m Joiner W b. DBY Darley
      BRITLAND Hannah w m 37 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BRITLAND George R s s 14 m Apprentis to Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      BRITLAND Dora Jane d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRITLAND Amy d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRITLAND William H d - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Jane vs m 43 f - - b. DBY N.K
      KNOWLES William CG vs - 2 m - - b. LAN Lytham

f106 p24 s129 The Dale, Common Wood (4)
      GREENWOOD James h m 56 m Refreshment House Keeper O b. DBY Ebden Bridge
      GREENWOOD Jane w m 45 f - - b. LAN Rochdale
      GREENWOOD Vincent s - 14 m - - b. DBY Rochdale
      GREENWOOD Maud d - 9 f - - b. DBY Rochdale

f106 p24 s130 The Dale, Common Wood
      WARDALE Arthur h m 41 m Mason W b. YKS Norton
      WARDALE Jane w m 35 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARDALE Arthur s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARDALE Archey s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DIXON William ld w 60 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock

      End of the Ecclesiastical Parish of St. Giles Matlock M.C.

End of transcript of Enumeration District 15