Historical Records> Lists Through the Centuries> This page
Matlock & Matlock Bath : Lists Through the Centuries
Gifts & Aid to the King, Fines, Licences, Taxes, Land Owners, Hardship, School Charity, Police, Magistrates
 
The Nineteenth Century:
Game Duty Lists, Gentlemen's and Gamekeepers' Certificates, 1800 - 1852
Lists Through the Centuries
Next page
Previous page

The Game Acts of 1784 and 1785 had made it compulsory for those wanting to kill game to pay for a certificate, which cost 2 guineas per annum, and was obtainable from the Clerk of the Peace. A Gamekeeper's certificate cost 10s 6d. Individuals caught killing game without a certificate had to pay a penalty of £20, and gamekeepers were fined the same amount if they were caught killing game outside the Manor where they were employed[1].
«There is more information. See The Eighteenth Century Games Duty Lists

By 1809 the cost of a certificate had risen to three guineas and this increased by small amounts during the first half of the nineteenth century, which is the period covered here. In 1831 the new Game Act, which came into operation on the 1st of November, did not affect the existing laws for those holding Game Certificates. It was intended to protect game birds (by having a closed season) and also dealt with trespass[2]. The Game Laws Act, which received the Royal Assent in 1842, transferred the collection of revenue arising from the sale of game certificates from the Stamp Office to the Board of Excise, and increase the penalty for sporting without a game certificate from twenty to fifty pounds![3]

Names were to be published in county newspapers and for many years "The Derby Mercury" printed lists of Derbyshire people who had applied for a certificate, either for themselves or for their gamekeeper.


1800 - 1804 | 1805 - 1809 | 1810 - 1814 | 1815 - 1819 | 1820 - 1824 | 1825 - 1829
1830 - 1834 | 1835 - 1839 | 1840 - 1844 | 1845 - 1850 | 1851 - 1852

DM = Derby Mercury

1800 - 1804
Year of Issue Game Duty, County of Derby.
List of Persons who have obtained Certificates, with abode
Published
in the DM
Yearly rate
1800 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle[4]
- Arkwright Richard jun, Willersley Castle
- Holcombe Rev. George, Matlock[5]
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House[6]
- Nightingale Peter, Woodend[7]
18 Sept 1800 [Two Guineas]
Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Hodgkinson Sam., Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
- Hopkinson Robert, Willersley and Cromford, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
- Hudson William, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by Peter Nightingale Esq.
[10s. 6d]
1801 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Richard jun, Willersley Castle
- Hodgkinson Wigley Hayward, Matlock
- Leacroft Capt. Thomas, Cliff House
10 Sept 1801 -
Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Hodgkinson Samuel, Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
- Hopkinson Robert, Willersley and Cromford, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1802 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Richard jun, Willersley Castle
- Hodgkinson Wigley Hayward, Matlock
- Holcombe Rev. George, Matlock
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House
9 Sept 1802 -
Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Boaler William, Willersley, Cromford and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
- Hodgkinson Samuel, Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
- Hudson William, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by Peter Nightingale Esq.
1803 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Barker William, Matlock
- Holcombe Rev. George, Matlock
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House
22 Sept 1803 -
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Boaler William, Willersley, Cromford and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
- Hodgkinson Saml., Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
1804 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright John, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Peter, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Holcombe Rev. George, Matlock
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House
20 Sept 1804 -
Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John Jun., Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by John Toplis Esq., Thomas Saxton, and John Allsop, Executors of Peter Nightingale, Esq, deceased
- Hodgkinson Samuel, Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
1805 - 1809
1805 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright John, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House
10 Oct 1805 -
Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John Jun., Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by John Toplis Esq., Thomas Saxton, and John Allsop, Executors of Peter Nightingale, Esq, deceased
- Hodgkinson Samuel, Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
- Rowley William, Willersley, Cromford and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq.
1806 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright John, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House
2 Oct 1806 -
Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John Jun., Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by John Toplis Esq., Thomas Saxton, and John Allsop, Executors of Peter Nightingale, Esq, deceased
- Hodgkinson Samuel, Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
- Raddish William, Willersley, Cromford and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq.
1807 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Charles, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright John, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Leacroft Captain Thomas, Cliff House
1 Oct 1807 -
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John Jun., Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by John Toplis Esq., Thomas Saxton, and John Allsop, Executors of Peter Nightingale, Esq, deceased
- Hodgkinson Samuel, Matlock, appointed by Bache Thornhill, Francis Hurt, Phillip Gell, John Toplis & John Holland, Esqs.
1808 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Charles, Wellersley
- Arkwright John, Wellersley
- Arkwright Joseph, Wellersley
- Arkwright Richard, Wellersley
- Eaton Geo. James, Matlock
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Hodgkinson Hayward Wigley, Matlock
- Leacroft Thomas, Matlock
8 Sept 1808 -
1809 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Charles, Matlock
- Arkwright John, Matlock
- Arkwright Joseph, Matlock
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Bell John, Matlock
- Eaton Geo. James, Matlock
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Hodgkinson Hayward Wigley, Matlock
- Leacroft Thomas, Matlock
21 Sept 1809 Three Guineas
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Staggalls James, Cromford, Cowley, Willersley and Matlock, appointed by Peter Arkwright, Esq
One Guinea
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by John Toplis Esq., Thomas Saxton, and John Allsop
Three Guineas
1810 - 1814
1810 Game Duty, General Certificates:
- Shore, Wm Edw. Dethick and Lea
15 Feb 1810 Three Guineas
List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Charles, Matlock
- Arkwright John, Matlock
- Arkwright Joseph, Matlock
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Hodgkinson Wigley, Matlock
- Leacroft Thomas, Matlock
13 Sep 1810 Three Guineas
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Foster Joseph, Cowley, Wirksworth, Willersley, Matlock, Cromford, and Ireton Wood, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
One Guinea
1811 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Charles, Matlock
- Arkwright John, Matlock
- Arkwright Joseph, Matlock
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Eaton George James, Matlock
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Hodgkinson Wigley, Matlock
- Leacroft Thomas, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Wood End[8]
19 Sept 1811 Three Guineas
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Foster Joseph, Wirksworth, Cromford, Matlock, Cowley, and Willersley, appointed by Charles Arkwright, Esq
One Guinea
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by the Executors of the late Peter Nightingale Esq
Three Guineas
Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Cummings James, Matlock
- Leacroft Frederick, Matlock
- Shore William Edward, Dethick, Lea and Holloway[9]
- Wathey John, Dethick and Lea
10 Oct 1811 Three Guineas
1812 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Arkwright John, Matlock
- Goodwin Francis Green, Matlock
- Goodwin Francis, Matlock
- Hodgkinson Wigley, Matlock
- Leacroft Thomas, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Matlock
17 Sept 1812 Three Guineas
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates.
- Foster Joseph, Manor of Willersley, Matlock, Cromford, Wirksworth, Ireton Wood, Cowsley & Darley - deputed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
- Goodall John, Manor of Lea & Wakebridge - deputed by Executors of Peter Nightingale, Esq
1813 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright John, Matlock
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Cumming J. N., Matlock[10]
- Swettenham James, Wood End
16 Sept 1813 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- ____ Francis, Cromford, Willersley, Wirksworth, Matlock and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
£1 5s.
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by the Executors of the late Peter Nightingale Esq
£3 13s. 6d.
1814 List 1. General Certificates:
Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Cumming Joseph, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Wood End
- Shore William Edward, Dethick & Lea
15 Sept 1814 £3 13s. 6d.
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates
- Goodall John, Manor of Lea & Wakebridge - deputed by Executors of Peter Nightingale, Esq
1815 - 1819
1815 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Cumming J. N., Matlock
- Swettenham James, Matlock
21 Sept 1815 £3 13s. 6d.
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Sheldon Matthew, Matlock and Cowley, Willersley, Cromford, and Wirksworth, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1816 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Arkwright Rev Joseph, Matlock
- Cumming Joseph M. [sic], Matlock
12 Sept 1816 £3 13s. 6d.
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by Execs of the late Peter Nightingale Esq
- Sheldon Matthew, Willersley, Cromford, Cowley, Wirksworth and Matlock, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1817 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Cummings Joseph Notzel, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Matlock
14 Sep 1817 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers not being assessed as servants:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq[9]
- Sheldon Matthew, Willersley, Cromford, Cowley, Wirksworth and Matlock, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1818 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Cumming Joseph N., Matlock
- Swettenham James, Wood End
17 Sept 1818 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
- Sheldon Matthew, Matlock, Willersley, Cromford, Wirksworth and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1819 List 1. General Certificates:
(Additional names received after the list was made up)
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
9 Sept 1819 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers not being assessed as servants:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
- Sheldon Matthew, Bonsall, Cromford, Willersley, Matlock, Wirksworth and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1820 - 1824
1820 General Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Matlock
13 Sept 1820 £3 13s. 6d.
List (2) Game Duty, Gamekeepers not being assesed as Servants:
- Goodall John, appointed by William Edward Nightingale, Esq for Lea & Wakebridge
- Sheldon Matthew, appointed by Richard Arkwright Esq. for Matlock, Willersley, Cromford, Wirksworth, Cowley & Bonsall
1821 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Higgs Richard, Matlock
- Radford Edward, Tansley
20 Sept 1821 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
1822 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Higgs Richard, Matlock
- Leacroft Richard, Matlock
- Radford Edward, Matlock
11 Sept 1822 £3 13s. 6d.
1823 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Radford Edward, Matlock
10 Sep 1823 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers not being Assessed Servants:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
- Shimwell, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by Thomas Bateman Esq
1824 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Willersley Castle
- Allsop Josiah, Matlock
- Evans Walter, Matlock
- Garten John, Matlock
- Higgs Richard, Matlock
- Milnes James, Matlock
- Payne Edward, Matlock[11]
- Radford Edward, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Matlock
- Swettenham James jun., Matlock
15 Sept 1824 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers not being assessed as servants:
- Goodall John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
- Milward William, Willersley, Cromford, Matlock, Wirksworth and Ireton Wood, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
1825 - 1829
1825 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Allsop Josiah, Matlock
- Garton John, Matlock
- Higgs Richard, Matlock
- Milnes James, Matlock
- Radford Edward, Matlock
14 Sep 1825 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers not being Assessed Servants:
- Ratcliff Richard, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
1826 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Arkwright Richard, Matlock
- Allsop Josiah, Matlock
- Garton John, Matlock
- Higgs Richard, Matlock
- Leacroft Richard, Matlock
- Milnes James, Matlock
- Nightingale W. E., Dethick & Lea
- Radford Edward, Matlock
- Swettenham, James, Matlock
13 Sep 1826 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers not being Assessed Servants:
- Allsop John, Lea and Wakebridge, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
- Milward William, Matlock, Willersley, Cromford, Wirksworth and Cowley, appointed by Richard Arkwright, Esq
- Parkin Richard, Matlock appointed by John Walker Esq.
- Ratcliff Richard, Lea and Holloway, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq
1827 Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Allsop John, Lea
- Allsop Josiah, Matlock
- Evans William M. Matlock
- Garton John, Matlock
- Leacroft Richard, Matlock
- Nightingale W. E., Lea
12 Sept 1827 £3 13s. 6d.
1828 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Allsop Josiah, Matlock
- Allsop John, Dethick and Lea
- Evans W. M. Matlock
- Garton John, Matlock
- Leacroft Richard, Matlock
- Radford Edward, Matlock
- Swettenham James, Matlock
- Nightingale W. E. Dethick and Lea
10 Sept 1828 £3 13s. 6d.
1829 List 1. Gentlemen's Certificates:
- Allsop John, Dethick and Lea
- Allsop Josiah, Matlock
- Evans W. M. Matlock
- Garton John, Matlock
- Radford Edward, Matlock
- Richardson S.G. Matlock
9 Sept 1829 £3 13s. 6d.
List 3. Gamekeepers being Assessed Servants:
- Parkin Richard, appointed by John Walker Esq. for Matlock
£1 5s
1830 - 1834
1830 List 1. Game Certificates:
- Alsop John, Lea Bridge
- Gilbert S. R., Matlock
- Nightingale W. E. Lea Hurst
- Swettenham J. O., Matlock
15 Sept 1830 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Salmon Joseph, by W. E. Nightingale Esq. for Lea Hurst
- Smith Samuel, by Richard Arkwright Esq., for Cromford and Willesley
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates:
- Parkin Richard, by John Walker Esq. for Matlock
£1 5s.
1831 List 1. Game Certificates:
- Clarke Charles, Matlock
- Evans Walter, Matlock
- Garton John, Matlock
- Nightingale, W. E., Lea Hurst
- Pearce __, Matlock
- Walker, John, Matlock
5 Oct 1831 £3 13s. 6d.
List 2. Gamekeepers' Certificates
- Salmon Joseph, appointed by W. E. Nightingale Esq. for Lea Hurst
- Smith Samuel, appointed by Richard Arkwright Esq., for Cromford and Willesley
List 3. Gamekeepers' Certificates
- Parkin Richard, by John Walker Esq. for Matlock
£1 5s.
1832 List 1. Game Certificates:
- Blundan Wm. M.D., Matlock [Blunden][12]
- Clarke Charles, Matlock
- Milnes James, Matlock
- Nightingale W. E., Lea
- Parkin Richard, Matlock
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
- Walker, John, Matlock
- Wall, Henry, Matlock
12 Sept 1832 £3 13s. 6d.
1833 List 1. Game Certificates:
- Blunden William, Matlock
- Darwin Sir Francis, Sydnope
- Gilbert Samuel, Matlock
- Milnes James, Matlock
- Nightingale W. E., Lea
- Radford Edward, Tansley
- Parkin Richard, Matlock
- Shurman John, Matlock
- Smith James, Sydnope
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
- Wall Henry, Matlock
2 Oct 1833 £3 13s. 6d.
1834 List 1. Game Certificates:
- Evans Walter, Matlock[13]
- Nightingale W. E., Lea
- Parkins Richard, Matlock
- Radford Edward, Tansley
- Smith James, Sydnope
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
- Wheatcroft Abraham, Matlock
8 Oct 1834 £3 13s. 6d.
1835 - 1839
1835 List 1. Game Certificates:
- Alsop John, Hackney Lane
- Radford Edward, Tansley
- Smith Arrow, Sydnope
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
- Wall Henry, Matlock
16 Sep 1835 £3 13s. 6d.
1836 List 1. General Certificates:
- Alsop John, Hackney Lane
- Clark Charles, Matlock
- Paxton Joseph, Matlock
- Pearson William, Matlock
- Pearson James, Matlock
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
21 Sept 1836 £3 13s. 6d.
1837 First Publication. Game Certificates:
- Pearson James, Matlock
- Pearson William, Matlock
27 Sept 1837 £3 13s. 6d.
Third Publication: List 1. General Certificates:
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath
25 Oct 1837
1838 First Publication. List 1. General Certificates:
- Pearson James, Matlock Bath
- Pearson Wm., Matlock Bath
19 Sept 1838 £3 13s. 6d.
1839 First Publication. List 1. General Certificates:
- Cross Sydney, Sydnope
- Gilbert Samuel, Matlock Bath
- Sybray Johnm, Snitterton Hall
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
- Pearson James, Matlock Bath
- Pearson William, Matlock Bath
25 Sept 1839 £3 13s. 6d.
Second Publication. Game Certificates:
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath[14]
16 Oct 1839
1840 - 1844
1840 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Pearson James, Matlock Bath
- Pearson William, Matlock Bath
- Sybray John, Snitterton Hall
- Sybray Robert, Matlock
23 Sept 1840 £4 0s. 10d
Second Publication
List 1. Game Certificates:
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath
21 Oct 1840
1841 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Alsop Thomas, Lea
- Collingwood H. J. S., Matlock Bath[15]
- Darwin Edward L., Sydnope
- Darwin Reginald., Sydnope
- Hinstock [sic] Richard, Matlock Bath
- Holmes Solomon, Matlock
- Pearson James, Matlock Bath
- Pearson William, Matlock Bath
- Roper Francis, Matlock Bridge
22 Sept 1841 £4 0s. 10d
1842 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath
- Collingwood H. J. S., Matlock Bath
- Holmes Solomon, Matlock
- Pearson James, Matlock Bath
- Pearson William, Matlock Bath
21 Sept 1842 £4 0s. 10d
1843 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Broomhead A., Hackey Lane
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath
- Collingwood H. J. S., Matlock Bath
- Darwin Sir F. S., Sydnope
- Foulk Joseph, Matlock Bath
- Milnes James, Wood End
13 Sept 1843 £4 0s. 10d
1844 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Broomhead A. W., Hackey Lane
- Collingwood H. J. S., Matlock Bath
- Darwin Sir F. S., Sydnope
- Foulk Joseph, Matlock Bath
11 Sept 1844 £4 0s. 10d
1845 - 1850
1845 For the year 1844. Made up to the 5th April, 1845. LIST of PERSONS who have taken out General GAME CERTIFICATES at £4. 0s. l0d. each, including the additional duty of 10 per cent. under the Act of 3 Vic. cap. 17
- Arkwright J. C., Willersley Castle
7 May 1845 £4 0s. 10d
First Publication. List 1. General Certificates:
- Alsop Alfred, Lea Bridge
- Arkwright Peter, Willersley Castle
- Broomhead Adam, Hackey Lane
- Darwin Sir F. S., Sydnope
- Orr Richard Longden, Dale Cottage } unsure if the Matlock property
- Orr, Robert, Dale Cottage } unsure if the Matlock property
- Wheatcroft Abraham, Matlock
17 Sept 1845
1846 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Alsop Alfred, Lea Bridge
- Arkwright Peter, Willersley Castle
- Broomhead Adam, Hackney Lane
- Darwin Sir F. S., Sydnope
- Wheatcroft Abraham, Matlock
17 Sept 1845 £4 0s. 10d
1847 List 1. General Certificates:
- Arkwright Peter, Willersley Castle
- Broomhead A. W., Hackey Lane
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath
- Leacroft Richard Brook, Matlock Bath
- Leacroft Richard Beacher, Matlock Bath
- Wheatcroft Abraham, Matlock
22 Sept 1847 £4 0s. 10d
1848 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Wheatcroft Abraham, Matlock Bath
20 Sept 1848 £4 0s. 10d
1849 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Broomhead A. W., Hackey Lane
- Leacroft Richard Brook, Matlock Bath
- Radford Edward, Tansley Wood
- Smith James, Sydnope
26 Sept 1849 £4 0s. 10d
1850 First Publication
List 1. General Certificates:
- Clarke Charles, Matlock
- Leacroft Richard, Matlock
25 Sept 1850 £4 0s. 10d
1851 - 1852
1851 First Publication. List 1. General Certificates:
- Leacroft R. B., Matlock Bath
- Radford E., Tansley Wood
- Sybray, R., Snitterton Hall
- Wheatcroft Abram., Matlock
24 Sept 1851 -
1852 First Publication. List 1. General Certificates:
- Broomhead A. W., Hackey Lane
- Clarke Charles, Matlock Bath
- Dyke E. A., Matlock Green
- Radford Edward, Tansley Wood
- Sybray, Robert, Snitterton Hall
- Wheatcroft Abraham, Matlock
22 Sept 1852 -


References (coloured hyperlinks are to transcripts elsewhere on this website):

[1] "The Derby Mercury", 26 Aug, 1784 and "The Times", 21 Jul, 1785. Game Act.
[2] "The Times", 19 Oct 1831. Also see: Game Act 1831 (external site).
[3] "The Derby Mercury", 7 Sept 1842
[4] See Pedigree of Arkwright | Arkwright's Cotton Mill (these will lead you to much more information)
[5] Rev Holcombe was the Rector of Matlock. See Rectors
[6] See Pedigree of Leacroft
[7] Peter Nightingale was a landowner. See Biographies and Pedigree of Nightingale
[8] One of the James Swettenham's owned Hurker Hall
[9] W. E. Shore became W. E. S. Nightingale. See Biographies and Pedigree of Nightingale
[10] Joseph Notzel Cumming, see Biographies and Cumming's Old Bath Hotel
[11] Edward Payne built the Lower Tower, Tor Cottage and then Rockville (The Rocks) in Matlock Dale. See, for example, Heights of Abraham, Wooded Slopes | Artists' Corner | Gem of the Peak
[12] William Blunden was a surgeon who worked with Dr. Chinnery. He moved away from Matlock Dale, but his children can be found in Strays - B (also Blundell)
[13] Walter Evans: See Temple Hotel
[14] Charles Clarke: see Biographies | Holy Trinity Church, Matlock Bath - Interior
[15] H. J. S. Collingwood. See High Tor Guest House, 1945-50 | Gem of the Peak


Information above researched, provided by and © Ann Andrews. Intended for personal use only.