Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Baptisms> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Baptisms, 1822 - 1829
Baptisms have taken place at Matlock Parish Church for hundreds of years
 

1822 | 1823 | 1824 | 1825 | 1826 | 1827 | 1828 | 1829

Whilst every effort has been made to be as accurate as possible, it is recognised that individual entries may be open to different interpretation.
Please get in touch if your research does not agree with an entry published here as we would like to know.

Matlock Baptisms
1672-1683 1684-1704
1705-1730 1731-1751
1752-1774 1775-1792
1793-1804 1805-1812
1813-1821 1822-1829
1830-1837 1838-1843
1844-1849 1850-1856
Entries marked * were corrected or added in May 2009

Year | Baptism Date | Christian Name | Parents | SURNAME | Abode | Father's Occupation, Born
1822
 6 Jan 1822 Harriet     John/Sarah           MARSHALL   Matlock Bath Shoemaker, 10 Dec 1821
 6 Jan 1822 Joseph      Jonathan/Elizabeth   TWIGG      Matlock Moor Labourer, Nov 1821
13 Jan 1822 George      William/Jane         BUNTING     Tansley     Labourer, 26 Oct 1821
27 Jan 1822 Mary        Joseph/Ann           WOODHOUSE  Matlock Bank Boatman, 31 Dec 1821
10 Feb 1822 Elaneor     Joseph/Jane          CARLINE     Starkholme  Hatter
17 Feb 1822 Elias       Roger/Hannah         KNOWLES     Matlock     Miner, 19 Jan
17 Feb 1822 William     Samuel/Sarah         DIXON       Bank        Labourer, 31 Jan
 3 Mar 1822 William     Robert/Lydia         CLARK       Bank        Labourer, 1 Feb
 3 Mar 1822 Samuel      George/Hannah        WRIGHT      Bank        Shoemaker, 28 Nov 1821
 3 Mar 1822 Samuel      Bernard/Hannah       BARTON      Riber       Miner, 28 Nov 1821
10 Mar 1822 Henry       John/Ruth            COTTINGHAM  Hardwick    Servant, 4 Oct 1815
10 Mar 1822 Mary        Anthony/Hannah       BODEN       Starkholmes Cotton Spinner
17 Mar 1822 James       William/Ann          WRIGHT      Bank        Farmer, 2 Dec 1821
17 Mar 1822 Harriet     --/Elizabeth         BARKER      Matlock     -, 6 Mar
18 Mar 1822 Arthur Daniel
                        Philip/Elizabeth     GELL        Rectory     Clerk, 28 Feb
18 Mar 1822 Emma        William/Louisa       HAKE[?]     Matlock Bath   
31 Mar 1822 Ann         --/Hannah            RAWSON      Wood        -, 9 Oct 1821
21 Apr 1822 John Dennis John/Jane            WARD        Farley      Labourer, 25 Mar
28 Apr 1822 Adam        George/Sarah         BOTHAM      Bank        Labourer, 3 Jul 1820
28 Apr 1822 George      George/Sarah         BOTHAM      Bank        Labourer
 5 May 1822 George      John/Sarah           WALL        Bank        Miner, 16 Apr
25 May 1822 Esther      James/Aimey          WOODHOUSE   Bank        Shortning Maker, 5 May
25 May 1822 Hephzibah   James/Mary           KING        Bank        Tailor, 24 Mar
26 May 1822 Joseph      George/Hannah        STATHAM     Matlock    Shoe Maker, 26 Dec 1821
26 May 1822 Joseph      Anthony/Millicent    BOWN        Matlock Bridge Publican, 6 Jan
26 May 1822 Maria       Henry/Alice          KNOWLES     Holt Lane   Miner, 9 Mar
26 May 1822 Lydia       Anthony/Hannah       WILDGOOSE   Bank        Shortning Maker
26 May 1822 Hannah      Anthony/Hannah       WILDGOOSE   Bank        Shortning Maker
 9 Jun 1822 Mary        Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS    Bank        Hatter, 21 Sep 1821
 7 Jul 1822 John William
                        Joseph/Mary          LONGLEY     Tansley     Mason, 9 Jun
 9 Jul 1822 Anna Maria  John/Lydia           GARTON      Lumsdale    Bleacher, 2 Jul
21 Jul 1822 Elizabeth   John/Sarah           HARDY       Tansley     Labourer, 14 Jun
28 Jul 1822 John Robert John/Mary            WALTON      Bank        Mason , 10 Jul
 4 Aug 1822 Job         Job/Mary             BUNTING     Cromford    Cotton Spinner, 15 Jul
22 Aug 1822 Charlotte Atherton
            George William/Charlotte Sophia  CUMMING     Matlock Bath   Lt RN, 22 Jul
26 Aug 1822 Anna Maria  John/Harriette       ADAMS       Matlock Bridge Surgeon, 5 Jul
 8 Sep 1822 William George
                        George/Martha        BUCKLEY     Sheffield   -, 5 Jul
 8 Sep 1822 Silence     Charles/Hannah       BARKER      Starkholme  Cotton Spinner, 26 Aug
 8 Sep 1822 George      William/Rachel       BARKER      Bank        Miner, 12 Jul
 8 Sep 1822 George      William/Sarah        GAUNT       Matlock     Butcher, 21 Jul 1821
 8 Sep 1822 James       Joseph/Ann           COLLEGE     Matlock Bank Weaver, 2 Aug
 8 Sep 1822 Josiah      George/Mary          RAWSON      Matlock     Hatter, 2 Aug
 8 Sep 1822 Jane        William/Sarah        VASEY       Matlock     Hatter, 29 Mar
 8 Sep 1822 Mary        John/Grace           TIPPING     Halldale    Miner, 21 Mar
 8 Sep 1822 James King  John/Grace           TIPPING     Halldale    Miner, 3 Mar 1817
 8 Sep 1822 Elizabeth   John/Grace           TIPPING     Haledale    Miner, 26 Dec 1819
12 Sep 1822 Samuel      John/Catherine       ROBERTS     Matlock     Hatter, 12 Jun
12 Sep 1822 Joshua Killer
                      Robert/Mary            GREGORY     Matlock     Labourer, 16 Jun
12 Sep 1822 Ann         George/Ann           BODEN       Matlock Bank Labourer, 29 Jul
12 Sep 1822 Fanny       --/Elizabeth         STAVELY     Matlock     -, 28 Feb 1820
12 Sep 1822 George      George/Elizabeth     WALKER      Matlock Bank Labourer, 7 Apr
15 Sep 1822 Elizabeth   William/Sarah        ELLIS       Matlock     Joiner, 20 Jun
15 Sep 1822 John        William/Sarah        ELLIS       Matlock     Joiner, 23 Feb 1819
15 Sep 1822 Joseph      William/Sarah        FOX         Littlemoor  Hatter, 16 Jun
15 Sep 1822 Amelia      George/Ann           SCOTHERN    Matlock     Labourer, 3 Nov 1819
15 Sep 1822 John Thomas Thomas/Sarah         GRATTON     Matlock     Surveyor, 23 Jul
29 Sep 1822 Mary        Samuel/Elizabeth     PEGGS       Matlock Bank Bleacher, 7 Sep
 6 Oct 1822 Ann         Thomas/Ann           ROOSE       Matlock     Swailer, 14 Sep
13 Oct 1822 William     William/Matilda      WALTON     Matlock Bank Stockinger, 2 Jul 1820
27 Oct 1822 John Thomas Edward/Rose          FRITH       Matlock
                                                            Farmer & Shopkeeper, 27 Sep
27 Oct 1822 Ebenezer    Thomas/Sarah         CARLINE     Starkholmes Hatter, 16 Oct
 3 Nov 1822 Robert      John/Fanny           WILDGOOSE   Greenhill   Farmer, 27 Sep
 3 Nov 1822 Joseph      John/Ann             BLAND       Matlock     Miller, 24 Jul 1821
 3 Nov 1822 Hannah      George/Dorothy       BLAND       Matlock     Miller, 11 Apr 1820
10 Nov 1822 John        William/Grace        NUTTALL     Matlock     -, 8 Oct
24 Nov 1822 George      George/Mary          YOUNG       Woods End   Painter, 3 Oct
28 Nov 1822 Elizabeth Matilda
                        --/Mary              HENSHAW     Matlock     -, 2 Nov
22 Dec 1822 Mary        Richard/Elizabeth    WHEELDON    Cliff       Hatter, 28 Nov
29 Dec 1822 Elizabeth   Thomas/Hannah        STATHAM     Starkholme  Farmer, 27 Nov
29 Dec 1822 Grace       Peter/Mary           KNOWLES     Cliff       Miner, 22 Nov
1823
12 Jan 1823 Mary Ann    George/Mary          GOODLAD    Matlock Bank Labourer, 18 Dec 1822
19 Jan 1823 William     William/Martha       PLATTS      Riber       Farmer, 24 Dec 1822
 9 Feb 1823 William     Robert/Isabella      BUNTING     Lumshill    Miner, 19 Jan
 9 Feb 1823 Ellen       Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON     Matlock Bath
                                                            Petrifactioner, 7 Jun 1821
 9 Feb 1823 James       Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON     Matlock Bath
                                                            Petrifactioner, 12 Jun
16 Feb 1823 Mary Ann    Newton/Ann           BARTON      Riber       Miner, 15 Jun
 2 Mar 1823 Peter       Charles/Millicent    BUCKLEY     Matlock Bank Labourer, 17 Jun
 9 Mar 1823 George      James/Mary           HOLE        Riber       Labourer
16 Mar 1823 George      John/Mary Ann        WRAGG       Matlock Bank   
                                                            Frame Work Knitter, 24 Jan
23 Mar 1823 James       James/Mary           WALTON      Bank        Stone Mason, 23 Feb
30 Mar 1823 James       James/--             TURNER      Lumsdale    Labourer, 22 Feb
 6 Apr 1823 Elizabeth   John/Sarah           GREGORY     Starkholmes Hatter, 2 Feb
13 Apr 1823 Sarah Ann   James/Sarah          BUNTING     Tansley     Spinner, 6 Mar
20 Apr 1823 Mathias     John/Hannah          CARDEN      Holt Lane   Miner, 20 Mar
27 Apr 1823 Mary Ann    John/Mary            WILDGOOSE   Bank        Stone Mason
27 Apr 1823 William     William/Hannah       TWIGG       Tansley     Labourer, 29 Mar
27 Apr 1823 Ann         Thomas/Ann           WILSON      Matlock     Miner, 17 Mar
27 Apr 1823 Elizabeth   Joshua/Mary          JEPSON     Matlock Bank Hostler, 24 Nov 1817
27 Apr 1823 Joseph      Joshua/Mary          JEPSON     Matlock Bank Hostler, 23 Jul 1820
27 Apr 1823 Joshua      Joshua/Mary          JEPSON     Matlock Bank Hostler
 4 May 1823 George      --/Ellen             BARKER      Cliff       -, 8 Apr
11 May 1823 Joseph      George/Jane          WRIGHT      Starkholmes
                                                               Frame Work Knitter, 16 Apr
18 May 1823 Alice       Michael/Elizabeth    CARDEN      Common Wood Miner
 5 Jun 1823 John        John/Mary            HURT        Buxton      Clerk
 8 Jun 1823 Abernath Daffin
                        William/Hannah       STATHAM     Starkholmes
15 Jun 1823 Hannah      Samuel/Elizabeth     CARDEN      Lumsdale    Bleacher, 24 May
15 Jun 1823 Jane        George/Jane          DICKEN      Starkholmes Hatter, 17 May
 6 Jul 1823 Ann         John/Catherin        KNOWLES     Matlock     Hatter, 10 Jun
13 Jul 1823 John        Thomas/Sarah         TWIGG       Tansley     Farmer
10 Aug 1823 Lydia       Joseph/Ann           BUNTING     Tansley     Weaver, 16 Jul
10 Aug 1823 Mary        Peter/Rebecca        ELLIOTT     Riber       Labourer, 9 May
17 Aug 1823 Hannah      Bernard/Hannah       BARTON      Riber       Shoemaker, 5 Aug
17 Aug 1823 Daniel      John/Elizabeth       JERRISON    Lumsdale    Whitesmith, 17 Jul
17 Aug 1823 William     John/Elizabeth       JERRISON    Lumsdale
                                                               Whitesmith, 28 Oct 1820
14 Sep 1823 Isaac       Joshua/Hannah        STATHAM     Wards End   Hatter, 17 May
14 Sep 1823 Benjamin    George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE  Bank        Slater, 23 Jul
14 Sep 1823 Charles     William/Phillis      KNIVETON    Bank        Weaver, 11 Aug
14 Sep 1823 Ann         George/Amy           SCORER      Bank        Labourer, 14 Jul
14 Sep 1823 Millicent   Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE  Bank        Labourer, 14 Mar
14 Sep 1823 Benjamin    -- /Susan            BALLINGTON              -, 13 Aug
14 Sep 1823 William     -- /Martha           KNOWLES                 -, 14 Mar
18 Sep 1823 Sarah       Luke/Elizabeth       ROBINSON    Matlock     Carpenter, 27 Jul
18 Sep 1823 William     -- /Phebe            STEVENSON   Tansley Moor -, 20 Sep 1822
21 Sep 1823 Esther      Joseph/Lydia         HOLMES      Common Wood Plasterer, 16 Sep
21 Sep 1823 Ann         William/Matilda      WALTON      Bank        Framework Knitter
21 Sep 1823 Benjamin    Benjamin/Hannah      WOODHOUSE   Matlock     Labourer, 3 Apr
21 Sep 1823 John        -- /Ann              TURNER      Bank        -, 19 Aug
28 Sep 1823 Elizabeth   Thomas/Mary          EDWARDS     Tansley     Labourer, 7 Sep
28 Sep 1823 John        William/Elizabeth    YOUNG       Cliff       Weaver, 29 Aug
28 Sep 1823 Eliza       John/Millicent       HOLE        Tansley     Labourer, 3 Aug
28 Sep 1823 Elizabeth   George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON  Bank        Shoemaker, 7 May 1822
 5 Oct 1823 Sarah       Joseph/Ann           HURSTHOUSE  Hurst       Labourer, 13 Sep
 5 Oct 1823 John        Francis/Dorothy      DICKIN      Riber       Labourer, 13 Sep
26 Oct 1823 William     Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX         Starkholmes Farmer, 7 Oct
 2 Nov 1823 Samuel      John/Ann             FOX         Starkholmes Dealer
 9 Nov 1823 Anthony     Joseph/Fanny         OGDEN       Bank        Labourer
 9 Nov 1823 Mary        Isaac/Alice          BUNTING     Hearthstone Labourer, 23 Jun
23 Nov 1823 William     Joseph/Mary          WILSON      Bank        Labourer, 25 Oct
30 Nov 1823 Fanny       Samuel/Catherine     HODGKINSON  Matlock Bridge Grocer, 7 Oct
1824
11 Jan 1824 Daniel      John/Elizabeth       HOLMES      Starkholmes Miner, 13 Dec 1823
11 Jan 1824 Marcus      James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS      Matlock     -, 19 Dec 1823
11 Jan 1824 Ann         --/Jane              BROCKLEHURST Matlock    -, 29 Dec 1823
11 Jan 1824 Martha      George/Martha        SMITH       Matlock     16 Dec 1823
11 Jan 1824 John        Thomas/Ann           GOODWIN     Would       Farmer, 26 Oct 1821
11 Jan 1824 Ann         Thomas/Ann           GOODWIN     Would       Farmer, 7 Mar 1823
 8 Feb 1824 Mary        Barnett/Sarah        HOLMES      Bank        Shoemaker, 22 Nov 1823
 8 Feb 1824 William     George/Ann           WATSON      Tansley     Bleacher, 9 Jan
15 Feb 1824 James       Stephen/Sarah        WHITE       Bank        Gardiner, 7 Jul 1823
15 Feb 1824 George      Charles/Hannah       EDWARDS     Bank        Spinner, 18 Jan
22 Feb 1824 Sarah       Stephen/Elizabeth    WILSON      Limetree Lane Weaver, 25 Jan
22 Feb 1824 German      Samuel/Sarah         DIXON       Bank        Labourer, 26 Jan
29 Feb 1824 Harriet     Roger/Hannah         KNOWLES     Matlock Bath Miner, 23 Feb
29 Feb 1824 Ann         --/Sarah             SLATER      Matlock     -, 22 Jan
14 Mar 1824 Lydia       Job/Hannah           BODEN       Common Wood Miner, 18 Feb
27 Mar 1824 James       Joshua/Sarah         CHAMPION    Holt Lane   Labourer, 30 Dec 1823
 4 Apr 1824 Elizabeth   Thomas/Hannah        STATHAM     Starkholmes Farmer, 17 Mar
 7 Apr 1824 Harriett Theophila
                        Edward/Eliza         RADFORD     Matlock     Esquire, 11 Jun 1823
11 Apr 1824 Edward      Samuel/Sarah         BRADSHAW    Starkholmes Labourer, 15 Mar
18 Apr 1824 Peter       John/Ellen           SMEDLEY     Matlock Bath
                                                               Petrifactioner, 12 May 1823
18 Apr 1824 Elizabeth   George/Sarah         SMITH       Bank        Labourer, 25 Sep 1817
18 Apr 1824 Sarah       George/Sarah         SMITH       Bank        Labourer, 17 Oct 1820
18 Apr 1824 George Evan George/Sarah         SMITH       Bank        Labourer, 12 Apr 1823
18 Apr 1824 William     Newton/Ann           BARTON      Riber       Miner, 22 Mar
18 Apr 1824 George      George/Sarah         BOTHAM      Bank        Labourer, 29 Mar 1823
 4 May 1824 Sarah       George/Mary          RAWSON      Matlock     -, 12 Apr
 9 May 1824 Grace       Joseph/Martha        WATTS       Matlock Moor Labourer, 20 Apr
13 May 1824 William     Luke/Hannah          WILSON      Matlock     Baker, 24 Jun 1819
23 May 1824 Grace       John/Sarah           YOUNG       Starkholmes Hatter, 6 Jan
23 May 1824 Charles     John/Sarah           YOUNG       Starkholmes Hatter, 16 Apr 1821
30 May 1824 James       Anthony/Ruth         DAVIS       Bank        Spinner, 7 May
30 May 1824 Thomas      John/Sarah           BROWN       Bank      Framework Knitter, 8 May
27 Jun 1824 Michael     Joseph/Ann           WOODHOUSE   Bank        Labourer, 10 May
11 Jul 1824 Sarah Ann   Joseph/Amelia        BALL        Cliff       Labourer, 30 May
25 Jul 1824 Sarah       John/Betty           BRINSLEY    Holt Lane   Publican, 17 Feb
25 Jul 1824 Lydia       Robert/Lydia         CLARK       Lumsdale    Labourer, 19 Jun
 1 Aug 1824 Ann         John/Dorothy         FLETCHER    Ripley      -, 16 Apr 1809
12 Aug 1824 Sarah       Wigley/Mary          HODGKINSON  Baslow      Farmer, 23 Jul
13 Aug 1824 James       Robert/Isabel        BUNTING     Lumsdale    Miner, 7 Jul
13 Aug 1824 Heziah      Richard/Heziah       HILL        Tansley     Tape Maker, 21 Jul
 5 Sep 1824 Silence     James/Ann            ASHTON      Bank        Weaver, 15 Aug
12 Sep 1824 Jane        George/Martha        BUCKLEY     Sheffield   Stationer, 3 Nov 1823
12 Sep 1824 Mary Ann    Peter/Mary           KNOWLES     Cliffside   Miner, 21 Jul
12 Sep 1824 Mary        James/Mary           WALTON      Bank        Mason, 23 Aug
12 Sep 1824 Ann         Charles/Hannah       SWIFT       Matlock     Hatter, 11 Dec 1823
12 Sep 1824 Jonathan    Jonathan/Elizabeth   TWIGG       Tansley     -, 13 Jan
19 Sep 1824 William     William/Sarah        LOWE        Bentley Cottage
                                                             Cotton Spinner, 3 Feb 1823
19 Sep 1824 Elizabeth   William/Ann          WRIGHT      Bank        Farmer, 10 Jun
18 Oct 1824 Harriet Isabella
                        Philip/Elizabeth     GELL        Matlock Rectory Clerk, 20 Jun
24 Oct 1824 Mary        William/Jane         BUNTING     Tansley     Labourer, 26 Sep
 7 Nov 1824 Mordecai    Michael/Elizabeth    CARDIN      Common Wood Miner, 1 Oct
 7 Nov 1824 Thomas      John/Sarah           MARSHALL    Matlock Bank Shoemaker, 23 Sep
 7 Nov 1824 Esther      William/Hannah       STRATHAM    Starkholmes Hatter, 12 Oct
 7 Nov 1824 John        George/Jane          WRIGHT      Bank      Framework Knitter, 8 Oct
 7 Nov 1824 Sidney      James/Amy            WOODHOUSE   Bank      Framework Knitter, 8 Oct
 7 Nov 1824 William     James/Martha         BOBANK      Tansley     Chandler, 20 Sep
21 Nov 1824 John        James/Mary           TURNER      Lumsdale    Labourer, 24 Oct
30 Nov 1824 George      John Francis Thomas/
                                        Mary HURT        Boston, Nottingham Clerk, 21 Oct
 5 Dec 1824 George      James/Mary           NUTTALL     Tansley     Labourer, 14 Oct
12 Dec 1824 John        --/Susanna           COOK        Bank        -, 11 Nov
12 Dec 1824 Joseph      --/Susanna           COOK        Bank        -, 11 Nov
19 Dec 1824 William     George/Sarah         BARTON      Riber       Miner, 6 Dec
26 Dec 1824 Hannah      James/Martha         SWIFT       Starkholmes Miner, 12 Nov
1825
 9 Jan 1825 Harriet     Robert/Mary          ADAMS       Matlock     Saddler, 25 Nov 1824
22 Jan 1825 Harriet     --/Fanny             WOODHOUSE   Tansley     -, 1 Dec 1824
15 Feb 1825 Sarah       William/Christiana   MACDONALD   Matlock     Hatter, 1 Jan
15 Feb 1825 Elizabeth   John/Hannah          WHARTON     Bank        Frameworker, 1 Jan
20 Feb 1825 Robert      Robert/Susanna       DAKIN       Matlock     Post Boy, 2 Dec 1822
15 Mar 1825 Hannah      George/Mary          GOODLAD     Bank        Labourer, 26 Jan
15 Mar 1825 John        John/Mary Ann        WILDGOOSE   Bank        Stonemason, 11 Feb
20 Mar 1825 Sarah Ellen John/Mary            MARTIN      Matlock     Hatter
27 Mar 1825 Ebenezer    George/Ann           BODEN       Starkholmes Miner, 28 Feb
27 Mar 1825 Jemima      George/Amy           SCORER      Matlock Bank Spinner, 27 Feb
27 Mar 1825 Thomas      Timothy/Elizabeth    GREGORY     Tansley     Joiner, 29 Dec 1824
27 Mar 1825 George William
                        --/Ann               SMEDLEY     Tansley     -, 2 Oct 1818
27 Mar 1825 Dorothy     Robert/Julia         SMEDLEY     Tansley     Labourer, 25 Aug 1823
27 Mar 1825 John        Robert/Julia         SMEDLEY     Tansley     Labourer, 23 Oct 1824
10 Apr 1825 Lewis       Joseph/Mary          LONDGEN     Tansley     Stonemason, 7 Mar
10 Apr 1825 Katherine   John/Katherine       KNOWLES     Matlock     Hatter, 5 Feb
17 Apr 1825 Samuel      Charles/Millicent    BUCKLEY     Matlock     Miner, 17 Mar
17 Apr 1825 Lucy        Thomas/Hannah        BUNTING     Bank        Miner, 9 Mar
17 Apr 1825 George      George/Elizabeth     SWIFT       Starkholmes Miner, 21 Mar
24 Apr 1825 Mary        George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE  Bank        Slater, 2 Mar
 1 May 1825 Harriet     William/Hannah       DAVIS       Bank        Frameworker, 28 Mar
 8 May 1825 Mary        Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX         Starkholmes Farmer, 25 Mar
15 May 1825 Mary        Thomas/Martha        TAYLOR      Bank        Weaver, 2 Jun 1820
15 May 1825 Julia       Thomas/Martha        TAYLOR      Bank        Weaver, 1 Mar
12 Jun 1825 George      George/Martha        REEVES      Bank        Butcher, 12 May
12 Jun 1825 Joseph, jnr George/--            SMITH       Bank        Miner, 14 May
12 Jun 1825 Joseph      John/Sarah           CROWDER     Hurst       Miner, 9 May
19 Jun 1825 Henry       Job/Hannah           BODEN       Common Wood Miner, 17 May
26 Jun 1825 Eliza       David/Hannah         MARRIOTT    Ashover     Farmer, 28 Feb
26 Jun 1825 Ann         --/Hannah            KNOWLES     Riber       -, 10 Jun
26 Jun 1825 Thomas      William/Hannah       TWIGG       Tansley     Smelter, 5 May
 3 Jul 1825 Joseph      John/Jane            WARD        Hasker      Labourer, 10 Jun
10 Jul 1825 Sarah       John/Elizabeth       JERRISON    Lumsdale    Whitesmith, 10 Jun
10 Jul 1825 Sarah       Thomas/Sarah         CARLINE     Starkholmes Hatter, 1 Jun
17 Jul 1825 Joseph      Joseph/Lydia         HOLMES      Common Wood Plasterer, 15 Jun
21 Aug 1825 William     John/Sarah           GREGORY     Starkholmes Hatter, 15 Jul
11 Sep 1825 Josiah      George/Ann           SCOTHERN    Matlock     Labourer, 12 Nov 1824
11 Sep 1825 Ellen       John/Ann             WALKER      Starkholmes -, 5 Sep
11 Sep 1825 George      Adam/--              BUCKLEY     Bank        Labourer, 13 Jun
11 Sep 1825 John Slater James/Ann            BUNTING     Basford, Nottingham, 7 Apr
11 Sep 1825 Stephen     Joseph/Sarah         SMITH       Moor        Nurseryman, 20 Jun 1820
11 Sep 1825 Joseph      Joseph/Sarah         SMITH       Moor        Nurseryman, 15 Aug
11 Sep 1825 Joseph      George/Jane          DICKEN      Riber       Hatter, 30 Aug
11 Sep 1825 Peter       John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE Matlock Bath Paper Maker, 8 Sep 1815
11 Sep 1825 Thomas      John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE Matlock Bath Paper Maker, 30 Jun 1818
11 Sep 1825 Mary        John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE Matlock Bath Paper Maker, 5 Aug 1821
11 Sep 1825 Samuel      John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE Matlock Bath Paper Maker, 20 Feb 1823
11 Sep 1825 Anthony     John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE Matlock Bath Paper Maker, 21 May
12 Sep 1825 Hannah      George/Hannah        STATHAM     Matlock     Shoemaker
13 Sep 1825 Mary        James/Mary           CARLINE     Matlock     Hatter, 23 Nov 1824
18 Sep 1825 Thomas      Job/Hannah           ALLWOOD     Lumsdale   Frameworker, 23 Jan 1825
18 Sep 1825 Hannah      Robert/Mary          GREGORY     Matlock     Labourer, 27 Mar 1824
18 Sep 1825 Samuel      William/Ann          FOX         Littlemoor  Hatter, 22 Feb 1821
18 Sep 1825 Solomon     William/Ann          FOX         Littlemoor  Labourer, 21 Jul 1823
24 Sep 1825 Thomas      Thomas Lambert/Rose  BROWN       Ruddington
25 Sep 1825 Francis     George/Ellin         MARTIN      Bath Wood   Petrifactioner, 26 Aug
25 Sep 1825 Mary        John/Elizabeth       HOLMES      Starkholmes Miner, 27 Aug
 2 Oct 1825 Mary        Thomas/Hannah        STATHAM     Starkholm   Farmer, 23 Feb
 4 Oct 1825 Thomas      William/Mary         OAKLEY      Bole Hill   Hatter, 25 Sep
 9 Oct 1825 George      Bernard/Sarah        HOLMES      Bank        Shoemaker, 29 Aug
 9 Oct 1825 John        James/Mary           KING        Bank        Tailer, 11 Sep
 9 Oct 1825 Elizabeth   Francis/Mary         BARKER      Matlock     Labourer, 17 Sep
 9 Oct 1825 Ann         Francis/Mary         BARKER      Matlock     Labourer, 28 Sep 1817
20 Oct 1825 Thomas      Thomas/Ann           GOODWIN     Would       Farmer, 18 Feb
20 Oct 1825 Hannah      --/Sarah             SMITH       Bank        -, 29 May
20 Nov 1825 Francis     Joseph/Ann           HURSTHOUSE  Hurst       Labourer, 23 Oct
1826
22 Jan 1826 Betty       --/Jane              BUCKLEY     Bank        -, 11 Jan
22 Jan 1826 David       Joseph/Martha        WATTS       Moor        Farmer, 11 Dec 1825*
29 Jan 1826 Eliza       Roger/Hannah         KNOWLES     Bank        Miner, , 11 Jan
 5 Feb 1826 Adam        John/Sarah           WORTHY      Starkholmes Shoemaker, 8 Jan
19 Feb 1826 William     Richard/Mary         REDFERN     Starkholmes Labourer, 19 Jan
19 Feb 1826 William     George/Mary          CLARK       Tansley     Joiner, 4 Jan
26 Feb 1826 Josiah      Samuel/Mary          WARD        Matlock     Miller, 20 Oct 1825
26 Feb 1826 Andrew      Samuel/Mary          WARD        Matlock     Miller, 6 Apr 1820
26 Feb 1826 Robert      Samuel/Mary          WARD        Matlock     Miller, 29 Nov 1822
12 Mar 1826 Noah        Samuel/Sarah         DIXON       Matlock     Labourer, 4 Feb
12 Mar 1826 Hannah      Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE   Bank        Frameworker, 21 Feb
19 Mar 1826 Mary Ann    William/Sarah        VASEY       Matlock     Hatter, 11 Feb
19 Mar 1826 Bethany     Robert/Isabella      BUNTING     Lumsdale    Miner, 15 Feb
19 Mar 1826 Ebenezer    John/Mary            FROGGATT    Starkholmes Spinner
19 Mar 1826 Hannah      Dennis/Ann           WRAGG       Starkholmes Labourer
26 Mar 1826 George      William/Elizabeth    YOUNG       Cliffside   Weaver, 9 Nov 1825*
27 Mar 1826 James Henry William/Martha       POTTER      Tansley     Turner, 20 Aug 1825
 2 Apr 1826 John        John/Sarah           YOUNG       Starkholmes Hatter, 23 Feb
 2 Apr 1826 William     William/Phillis      KNIVETON    Bank        Weaver, 7 Mar
 9 Apr 1826 William     James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS      Lumsdale    Bleacher, 10 Mar
16 Apr 1826 Joseph      James/Jane           CROWDER     Bank        Frameworker, 3 Jan
16 Apr 1826 Samuel      James/Mary           HOLE        Riber       Weaver, 22 Mar
16 Apr 1826 Thomas      Newton/Ann           BARTON      Riber       Miner, 24 Mar
16 Apr 1826 Mary        Job/Ann              SLATER      Bank        Labourer, 8 Mar
21 May 1826 Eleanor     John/Eleanor         SMEDLEY     Bath        Petrifactioner, 26 Apr
21 May 1826 John        Samuel/Sarah         BRADSHAW    Starkholmes Labourer, 10 Apr
21 May 1827 daughter    John/Hannah          BROOKS      Cliffside   Labourer, 11 Apr*
21 May 1826 John        John/Sarah           BROWN       Bank        Frameworker, 11 Apr
24 May 1826 Elizabeth   Wigley Hayward/Mary  HODGKINSON  Baslow      Farmer, 24 Mar
28 May 1826 Fanny       Bernard/Hannah       BARTON      Riber       Miner, 9 May
28 May 1826 Maria       Joshua/Sarah         CHAMPION    Bank        Labourer, 6 Feb
30 Jul 1826 Sarah       Joseph/Mary          WILSON      Bank        Labourer, 2 Jul
30 Jul 1826 William     Joshua/Sarah         STATHAM     Starkholmes Joiner, 28 Jun
 5 Aug 1826 Helena      Philip/Elizabeth     GELL        Rectory     Clerk, 2 Aug
 6 Aug 1826 Samuel      Horatio/Elizabeth    MARSDEN     Green       Saddler, 21 Nov 1825
 6 Aug 1826 Mary        Joseph/Lydia         REEVES      Green       Butcher, 17 Dec 1825
27 Aug 1826 Elizabeth   John/Mary            COOK        Tansley     Labourer, 28 Jul
10 Sep 1826 William     Samuel/Sarah         STATHAM     Wards End   Hatter, 28 Oct 1824
10 Sep 1826 Lydia       --/Dorothy           HAWLEY      Matlock      -, 23 Mar
10 Sep 1826 Mary        Robert/Mary          GREGORY     Matlock     Labourer, 27 Dec 1825
10 Sep 1826 Mary Ann    Frances/Elizabeth    WARD        Bank        Labourer, 1 Dec 1822
10 Sep 1826 Isaac       William/Hannah       STATHAM     Starkholmes Hatter, 20 Aug
10 Sep 1826 Peter       Peter/Mary           KNOWLES     Cliffside   Miner, 7 Mar
11 Sep 1826 Ann         George/Mary          KNOWLES     Bank        Miner, 13 Jan 1814
11 Sep 1826 Elizabeth   George/Mary          KNOWLES     Bank        Miner, 4 Sep 1817
11 Sep 1826 Adam        George/Mary          KNOWLES     Bank        Miner, 5 Apr 1819
11 Sep 1826 Matthew     George/Mary          KNOWLES     Bank        Miner, 19 May 1821
14 Sep 1826 Robert      Robert/Mary          ADAMS       Matlock     Colour Maker, 4 Sep
17 Sep 1826 Francis     William/Lucy         HATFIELD    Bank      Frameworker, 6 Dec 1821
17 Sep 1826 Mary        William/Lucy         HATFIELD    Bank      Frameworker, 25 Jan 1824
17 Sep 1826 Mary        Henry/Susanna        HALL        Bank        Frameworker, 4 Sep
24 Sep 1826 Job         John/Sarah           WALL        Riber       Farmer, 26 Aug
 8 Oct 1826 Eliza       Thomas/Mary          EDWARDS     Cliffside   Spinner, 5 Sep
15 Oct 1826 George      Thomas/Sarah         TWIGG       Tansley     Farmer, 19 Sep
22 Oct 1826 Henry Alexander
                        --/Mary              ROSE        Ashton Underline -, 11 Nov 1816
29 Oct 1826 John        John/Sarah           MARSHALL    Bath Wood   Shoemaker, 22 Sep
29 Oct 1826 Mary        John/Sarah           CROWDER     Bank        Plasterer, 2 Oct
 5 Nov 1826 Thomas      George/Mary          WILLMOT     Lumsdale    Labourer, 4 Oct
19 Nov 1826 Mary        --/Susan             HURSTHOUSE  Bank
19 Nov 1826 John        --/Susan             HURSTHOUSE  Bank
10 Dec 1826 Elizabeth   John/Catherine       KNOWLES     Matlock     Hatter, 12 Nov
10 Dec 1826 Dennis      John/Sarah           WRAGG       Bank        Labourer
1827
 7 Jan 1827 John        Anthony/Jane         WALTON Matlock Bridge Stone Mason, 12 Oct 1825
 7 Jan 1827 Anthony     Anthony/Jane         WALTON Matlock Bridge Stone Mason, 21 Oct 1824
 7 Jan 1827 David       William/Sarah        GAUNT       Matlock     Butcher, 15 Feb 1825
 7 Jan 1827 William     John/Elizabeth       SLATER      Matlock     Labourer, 2 Dec 1825
 7 Jan 1827 Joseph      John/Elizabeth       SLATER      Matlock     Labourer, 20 Dec 1823
10 Jan 1827 Sarah Buckley
                       Bethany/Sarah         KNOWLES     Holt Lane   Butcher, 3 Jan
14 Jan 1827 Maria       William/Ann          FOX         Littlemoor  Hatter, 1 Jan
21 Jan 1827 Job         Job/Hannah           BODEN       Wood        Miner, 4 Dec 1825
21 Jan 1827 George      George/Mary          HAWLEY Matlock Bridge Blacksmith, 11 Dec 1826
11 Feb 1827 William     Joshua/Mary          JEPSON      Matlock Bath Ostler, 11 Jan
11 Feb 1827 Anthony     George/Ann           BODEN       Cromford    Miner, 10 Jan
11 Feb 1827 Edwin       Thomas/Hannah        BUNTING     Bank        Miner, 28 Nov 1825
14 Feb 1827 Anna Eliza  Edward/Eliza Diana   RADFORD     Matlock Bridge Esquire, 12 Jan
21 Feb 1827 Elizabeth   George/Ann           FENTEM      Matlock Bridge Grocer, 21 Jan
25 Feb 1827 Lucy        George/Sarah         BARTON      Riber       Miner, 7 Feb
25 Feb 1827 Elizabeth   Obadiah/Hannah       ALLEN       Lumsdale    Bleacher, 15 Feb 1822
25 Feb 1827 Harriet     Obadiah/Hannah       ALLEN       Lumsdale    Bleacher, 31 Aug 1824
25 Feb 1827 George      Obadiah/Hannah       ALLEN       Lumsdale    Bleacher, 29 Jan
11 Mar 1827 Elizabeth   James/Martha         BOBANK      Tansley     Chandler, 26 Dec 1825
11 Mar 1827 Eliza       Francis/Dorothy      DICKEN      Riber       Labourer, 11 Feb
25 Mar 1827 Richard     George/Mary          WALL        Riber       Farmer, 18 Feb
 8 Apr 1827 John        John/Ann             FOX         Starkholmes Huckster, 13 Mar
 8 Apr 1827 Mary        Charles/Hannah       EDWARDS     Limetree Lane Cotton Spinner
 8 Apr 1827 Eliza       Thomas/Ann           WILSON      Matlock      Miner, 25 Feb 1825
 8 Apr 1827 William Benjamin
                        William/Mary         BRYAN       Bathwood    -, 15 Feb
15 Apr 1827 Henry       James/Mary           CARLINE     Matlock     Hatter, 10 Mar
22 Apr 1827 Hannah      Thomas/Hannah        STATHAM     Starkholmes Farmer, 22 Mar
29 Apr 1827 Matthew     William/Martha       PLATTS      Riber       Farmer, 4 Apr
29 Apr 1827 Elizabeth   Joseph/Lydia         KNOWLES     Common Wood Plasterer
 6 May 1827 Harriet     James/Martha         SWIFT       Starkholmes Miner, 9 Apr*
 6 May 1827 Harriet     Edward/Mary          LAMBERT     Matlock
                                                              Excise Officer, 9 May 1824*
 6 May 1827 John Edward Edward/Mary          LAMBERT     Matlock
                                                              Excise Officer, 20 May 1825*
13 May 1827 John        John/Ann             WALKER      Starkholmes Hatter, 9 Apr
13 May 1827 Mary        James/Mary           WALKER      Starkholmes Frame Worker, 9 Apr
20 May 1827 Joseph      John/Elizabeth       JERRISON    Lumsdale    Whitesmith
20 May 1827 George      George/Hannah        STATHAM     Matlock     Shoemaker, 21 Apr
27 May 1827 Charlotte   Abraham/Sarah        WRIGHT      Matlock     Labourer, 12 Mar 1808
27 May 1827 Bathea      Abraham/Sarah        WRIGHT      Matlock     Labourer, 13 Apr 1810
27 May 1827 Harriet     Abraham/Sarah        WRIGHT      Matlock     Labourer, 20 Jan 1812
27 May 1827 Humphry     Abraham/Sarah        WRIGHT      Matlock     Labourer, 20 Oct 1815
27 May 1827 John        Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE  Matlock Bank Labourer, 5 May*
10 Jun 1827 Martha      Thomas/Martha        TAYLOR      Bank        Weaver, 30 Apr
17 Jun 1827 Matthew     Matthew/Hannah       FOX         Tansley     Wheelwright, 29 May
17 Jun 1827 Elizabeth   John/Mary            FROGGATT    Starkholmes Cotton Spinner, 25 May
17 Jun 1827 Martha      James/Mary           OGDEN       Bath Wood   Petrifactioner, 30 May
24 Jun 1827 John        George/Mary          GOODLAD     Bank        Miller, 18 May
24 Jun 1827 Thomas      Thomas/Sarah         STRANGE     Tansley     Frameworker
24 Jun 1827 Joseph      Luke/Sarah           POYSER      Bank       Cotton Spinner, 25 May*
 8 Jul 1827 Thomas      Francis/Elizabeth    WARD        Bank        Labourer, 5 May
15 Jul 1827 Harriet Mary
                      John/Sarah             STATHAM     Starkholmes Hatter, 10 Jun
 5 Aug 1827 Mary Ann    William/Matilda      WALTON      Bank        Frameworker, 28 Jun
 5 Aug 1827 Mary        Samuel/Rebecca       POTTER      Bank        Labourer, 21 Apr*
19 Aug 1827 Mary        George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE  Bank        Slater, 25 Jul
 9 Sep 1827 William     William/Harriet      WILDGOOSE   Bakewell    Butcher
10 Sep 1827 Hannah      George/Ann           ELLIS       Bank        Carpenter, 17 Aug*
10 Sep 1827 William     Samuel/Susanna       WARD        Matlock Mill Miller, 20 Sep 1826*
10 Sep 1827 George      George/Amy           SCORER      Lumsdale   Cotton Spinner, 10 Aug*
10 Sep 1827 son         William/Mary         TAYLOR      Bestwood    Farmer*
10 Sep 1827 Eliza       William/Sarah        LOWE        Bank        -, 31 Dec 1825*
10 Sep 1827 Edwin       William/Sarah        LOWE        Bank*
10 Sep 1827 George      George/Mary          HAYNES      Riber       Farmer, 28 Dec 1825*
10 Sep 1827 Mary        George/Mary          HAYNES      Riber       Farmer, 17 Jul 1819*
10 Sep 1827 Ann         George/Mary          HAYNES      Riber       Farmer, 3 Jul*
16 Sep 1827 Joseph      Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON     Matlock Bath
                                                               Petrifactioner, 4 Jun 1825
16 Sep 1827 Mary Ann    Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON     Matlock Bath
                                                               Petrifactioner, 4 Jul*
16 Sep 1827 Martha      Thomas/Ann           WILSON      Matlock     Miner, 25 Aug*
16 Sep 1827 Thomas      Francis/Elizabeth    WARD        Bank        Labourer, 5 May*
16 Sep 1827 Mary Anne   William/Matilda      WALTON      Bank        Frame Worker, 28 Jun*
16 Sep 1827 Mary        Samuel/Rebecca       POTTER      Bank        Labourer, 21 Apr*
16 Sep 1827 Thomas      Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS    Bank        Hatter, 23 Feb 1824*
16 Sep 1827 James       Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS    Bank        Hatter, 9 Jun 1825*
16 Sep 1827 Samuel      William/Phebe        CALOW       Tansley     Shoemaker, 2 Jun*
30 Sep 1827 Ruth        Thomas/Martha        REEVES      Bank        Butcher, 27 Aug*
30 Sep 1827 Thomas      --/Elizabeth         KNOWLES     Matlock     -, 23 Oct 1822
 7 Oct 1827 Ellen       Thomas/Ann           BUNTING     Tansley     Tapeweaver, 5 Sep
14 Oct 1827 William     George/Mary          RAWSON      Matlock     Hatter
21 Oct 1827 Mary Ann    John/Jane            WARD        Farley Bank Labourer, 27 Sep
 4 Nov 1827 Lydia       John/Mary            WILDGOOSE   Bank        Stonemason, 18 Oct
18 Nov 1827 George      --/Jane              WRIGHT      Starkholmes Frameworker, 24 Oct
18 Nov 1827 Joseph      John/Esther          BEST        Bath Wood   Labourer, 24 Oct
18 Nov 1827 William     William/Sarah        YOUNG       Matlock     -, 13 Oct
18 Nov 1827 Mary        John/Hannah          WHARTON     Bank        Frameworker, 19 Oct
 6 Dec 1827 John Anthony
                      George/Ann            TISSINGTON  Holt Lane   Miner, 31 May 1818
11 Dec 1827 Mary Ann    John Francis Thomas/
                                        Mary WOLLEY      Boston Nott Clerk, 4 Nov
15 Dec 1827 Charlotte   John/Mary            COOPER      Bank        Labourer, 24 Dec 1825
15 Dec 1827 Sarah       John/Mary            COOPER      Bank        Labourer, 2 Nov
23 Dec 1827 Thomas      --/Ann               BODEN       Tansley*
1828
 6 Jan 1828 William     James/Jane           CROWDER     Bank        Frameworker, 4 Dec 1827
13 Jan 1828 James       Benjamin/Grace       CHARLESWORTH Birchover  Miner, 4 Dec 1827
20 Jan 1828 Isaiah      Samuel/Sarah         DIXON       Bank        Labourer, 29 Nov 1827
25 Jan 1828 Mary        Luke/Elizabeth       ROBINSON    Matlock     Joiner, 19 Jan
26 Jan 1828 John        John/Elizabeth       HOLMES      Starkholmes
                                                               Labourer, 24 Dec 1827
29 Jan 1828 Joseph      Robert/Sarah         WILLMOT     Bank        Frameworker, 24 Jan
 1 Feb 1828 Henry       Thomas/Sarah         CARLINE     Starkholmes Hatter, 20 Jan
 3 Feb 1828 Joseph Buxton
                        Joseph/Mary          LONGDEN     Tansley     Mason
10 Feb 1828 William Roper
                        Joseph/Elizabeth     WRAGG       Bank        Labourer, 10 Jan
13 Feb 1828 Samuel      Philip/Elizabeth     GELL        Rectory     Clerk, 11 Feb
24 Feb 1828 Frances     Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX         Starkholmes Farmer, 1 Feb
29 Feb 1828 Esther      George/Elizabeth     WALTON      Matlock     Shoemaker, 25 Feb
 2 Mar 1828 Charles     George/Ellen         MARTIN      Matlock Bath
                                                               Petrifactioner, 31 Jan
 6 Mar 1828 Betsy       John/Mary            WALKER      Moor        Farmer, 19 Feb
 9 Mar 1828 James       Samuel/Sarah         BRADSHAW    Starkholmes Labourer, 19 Feb
 9 Mar 1828 Adam        Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE   Bank        Frameworker, 7 Feb
 9 Mar 1828 George Adam --/Grace             HAWLEY      Bank        -, 25 Dec 1826
15 Mar 1828 Ann         Robert/Isabella      BUNTING     Lumsdale    Labourer, 20 Feb
16 Mar 1828 Joseph      John/Hannah          TEASDALE    Matlock     Labourer, 22 Apr 1821*
23 Mar 1828 Amelia      William/Martha       POTTER      Tansley     Turner, 21 Feb
30 Mar 1828 Thomas Ballington
                        Joseph/Mary Ann      ALWOOD      Bank        Bleacher, 13 Nov 1827
 1 Apr 1828 Ann         Adam/Pamela          BUCKLEY     Bank        Labourer
 2 Apr 1828 William     John/Sarah           CROWDER     Hurst       Whitewasher, 20 Mar
 6 Apr 1828 Peter Tipping
                        Joseph/Hannah        SUTCLIFFE   Charleston  Smith, 24 Mar
 6 Apr 1828 James       Joseph/Hannah        SUTCLIFFE   Charleston  Smith, 4 Mar 1826
27 Apr 1828 Bernard     Bernard/Hannah       BARTON      Riber       Miner, 9 Apr
27 Apr 1828 William     John/Sarah           BROWN       Bank        Frameworker, 1 Mar
 4 May 1828 Samuel      William/Hannah       TWIGG       Tansley     Frameworker, 7 Mar
11 May 1828 Mary        Francis/Mary         BARKER      Matlock     Labourer, 12 Apr*
25 May 1828 Jane        John/Grace           ALLEN       Cromford    Weaver, 4 May
28 May 1828 Dennis      Dennis/Ann           WRAGG       Starkholmes Butcher
31 May 1828 Sarah       John/Ann             BRIDGEHOUSE Green       Hatter
 1 Jun 1828 Grace       Newton/Ann           BARTON      Riber       Miner, 29 Apr
 1 Jun 1828 Ann         Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY     Tansley     Smelter, 22 Nov 1827
 1 Jun 1828 John        Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY     Tansley     Smelter, 22 Nov 1823
 1 Jun 1828 Lavina      Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY     Tansley     Smelter, 8 Jul 1822
 1 Jun 1828 Thomas      Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY     Tansley     Smelter, 2 Feb 1825
15 Jun 1828 Elizabeth   Joseph Killer/Esther WILDGOOSE   Lumsdale    Bleacher, 13 Jun 1827
22 Jun 1828 Thomas      Joshua/Sarah         CHAMPION    Holt Lane   Labourer, 12 Dec 1827
22 Jun 1828 George      William/Sarah        DAVIS       Bank        Frameworker, 5 May
29 Jun 1828 William     William/Hannah       STATHAM     Starkholmes Hatter, 2 Jun
 1 Jul 1828 Mary        John/Jane            SILKSTONE   Tansley     Weaver, 19 Jun
 6 Jul 1828 Hannah      Joseph/Sarah         LUDLAM      Bank        Labourer, 5 Jun
13 Jul 1828 Elizabeth   James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS      Lumsdale    Bleacher, 13 Jun
25 Jul 1828 George      William/Phillis      KNIVETON    Bank        Weaver, 21 Jul
27 Jul 1828 Elizabeth   Thomas/Elizabeth     CLARK       Hurst       Plasterer, 28 May 1814
28 Jul 1828 Elizabeth   Thomas/Martha        HURSTHOUSE  Bank        Butcher, 13 Jun
 3 Aug 1828 Joseph      Solomon/Mary         CARDIN      Holt Lane   Miner, 18 Jul*
10 Aug 1828 Ann         William/Sarah        BALL        Tansley     Turner, 12 Jul
14 Aug 1828 Hannah      William/Charlotte    KNOWLES     Dimple      Miner, 25 Jul
18 Aug 1828 Horatio     Horatio/Elizabeth    MARSDEN     Matlock     Sadler, 11 Aug
18 Aug 1828 Samuel      Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE  Bank        Labourer, 1 Aug
24 Aug 1828 William     John/Sarah           WALL        Riber       Farmer, 20 Jul
24 Aug 1828 Herbert     Roger/Hannah         KNOWLES     Wirksworth  Miner, 10 Jul*
14 Sep 1828 Isaac       Joshua/Sarah         STATHAM     Riber       Joiner, 2 Sep
14 Sep 1828 Thomas      --/Susan             BALLINGTON  Bank
14 Sep 1828 Samuel      --/Susan             BALLINGTON  Bank
14 Sep 1828 George Frost
                       George/Ann            FARMER      Burgin Lane  -, 1 Jul
14 Sep 1828 Esther      George/Martha        BUCKLEY     Sheffield   Writer, 3 Aug 1825
14 Sep 1828 Louisa      Bethany/Hannah       KNOWLES     Holt Lane   Butcher, 25 Aug
14 Sep 1828 Rosa        Henry/Ann            FRECK       Moor        Farmer, 19 Oct 1822*
14 Sep 1828 Ann         Henry/Ann            FRECK       Moor        Farmer, 21 Nov 1825*
14 Sep 1828 Henry       Henry/Ann            FRECK       Moor        Farmer, 25 Jul 1827*
14 Sep 1828 Mary        Luke/Elizabeth       ROBINSON    Matlock     Carpenter, 20 Jan
14 Sep 1828 Richard     George/Hannah        BESTWICK    Matlock Bath Sawyer, 8 Oct 1825
14 Sep 1828 Thomas      William/Hannah       ELLIS       Matlock     Carpenter, 22 Dec 1824
14 Sep 1828 Mary        William/Hannah       ELLIS       Matlock     Carpenter, 1 Dec 1827
14 Sep 1828 Emily       Thomas/Lydia         COOK        Bank        Labourer, 13 Jan
27 Sep 1828 Sarah       John/Ann             BUCKLEY     Bank        Starch Maker, 21 Sep
 6 Oct 1828 Sarah       Edward/Mary          LAMBERT     Matlock     Exciseman, 8 Sep*
11 Oct 1828 Hannah      --/Ellen             FISHER      Matlock     -, 15 Sep
12 Oct 1828 John        William/Mary Ann     BOWN        Green       Publican, 5 Oct
25 Oct 1828 Frederick   Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS    Matlock     Hatter, 25 Sep
 4 Nov 1828 Mary        Thomas/Ruth          COLLEGE     Bank        Labourer
12 Nov 1828 Mary        Wigley Haywood/Mary  HODGKINSON  Baslow      Farmer, 11 Aug
12 Nov 1828 Thomas      George/Mary          WRAGG       Wolly Moor  Farmer
16 Nov 1828 Lucy        William/Lucy         HATFIELD    Hurst
                                                             Frameworker, 23 Dec 1826
23 Nov 1828 Joseph      William/Alice        WRAGG       Bank        Labourer, 17 Sep
23 Nov 1828 John        Joseph/Mary          CARLINE     Starkholmes Butcher, 20 Oct
29 Nov 1828 Edward      Joseph/Sarah         MARSDEN     Bank        Frameworker, 24 Nov
29 Nov 1828 James       Anthony/Bathia       TURNER     Limetree Lane Petrifactioner, 2 Nov
21 Dec 1828 Christopher Hodgkinson
                        George/Elizabeth     SWIFT       Starkholmes Miner, 28 Nov
21 Dec 1828 Mary        Anthony/Hannah       HOLMES      Tansley     Labourer, 20 Nov
26 Dec 1828 John        Job/Ann              SLATER      Bank        Labourer, 24 Dec
26 Dec 1828 Sarah       Thomas/Hannah        HURSTHOUSE  Masson      Farmer, 24 Dec
30 Dec 1828 Sarah       --/Elizabeth         WRIGHT      Matlock*
1829
15 Feb 1829 Thomas      George/Mary          WRAGG       Ashover     Farmer
22 Feb 1829 Mary        Samuel/Susanna       WARD      Matlock Mills Miller, 21 Jan
23 Feb 1829 Edward      Robert/Mary          ADAMS       Matlock     Sadler, 20 Feb
 1 Mar 1829 Ann         George/Ann           LUDLAM      Bank        Labourer, 3 Mar 1827
 1 Mar 1829 Robert      George/Ann           LUDLAM      Bank        Labourer, 19 Dec 1828
 8 Mar 1829 Thomas      Charles/Millicent    BUCKLEY     Bank        Labourer, 4 Feb
10 Mar 1829 Childers Charles
                        Edward/Eliza         RADFORD  Matlock Bridge Esquire, 8 Dec 1828
15 Mar 1829 James       John/Mary            STONE       Tansley     Stone Mason, 5 Feb
15 Mar 1829 Mary        Benjamin/Ann         TWIGG       Tansley     Labourer, 13 Feb
15 Mar 1829 Hannah      Job/Hannah           BODEN       Common Wood Miner, 10 Jan
15 Mar 1829 Henry       Joseph/Lydia         HOLMES      Common Wood Plasterer, 13 Jan
15 Mar 1829 Job         Joseph/Ann           CLARK       Bank        Shoemaker, 4 Mar
20 Mar 1829 Joseph      Joshua/Fanny         ASH         Bank        Bleacher, 8 Mar*
21 Mar 1829 Caroline Mary
                      Philip/Elizabeth       GELL        Rectory     Clerk, 24 Feb
 5 Apr 1829 Anthony     Joseph/Martha        GREATOREX  Masson House Farmer, 23 Feb
 5 Apr 1829 John        George/Hannah        SOWTER      Bank        Labourer, 22 Jan
 5 Apr 1829 Charles     Joseph/Ann           CLARK       Bank        Shoemaker, 1 Nov 1827
19 Apr 1829 Samuel      John/Sarah           WRAGG       Bank        Labourer, 24 Mar
26 Apr 1829 George      William/Martha       PLATTS      Hearthstone Farmer, 2 Mar
26 Apr 1829 Hannah      William/Lydia        OAKLEY      Town        Hatter, 26 Apr
26 Apr 1829 Joseph      William/Lydia        OAKLEY      Town        Hatter, 26 Apr
 1 May 1829 Solomon     Solomon/Ann          FOX         Matlock     Hatter,  23 Apr
 3 May 1829 William     Richard/Mary         BRITLAND    Matlock     Petrifactioner, 9 Apr*
 3 May 1829 Sarah       John/Ann             WALKER      Starkholmes Hatter, 11 Apr
 3 May 1829 Sarah       Henry/Ann            FRECK       Matlock Moor -, 14 Mar
 3 May 1829 Mary Ann    John/Elizabeth       FRECK       Matlock Moor
                                                              Bessom Makers, 28 Dec 1828
10 May 1829 Samuel      John/Ellen           SMEDLEY     Matlock Bath
                                                               Petrifactioner, 4 Apr
24 May 1829 Mary Ann    John/Catherine       KNOWLES     Matlock     Hatter, 22 May
24 May 1829 John        William/Hannah       WILLIMOT    Ryber       Labourer, 22 Apr
26 May 1829 Osmond      William/Sarah        LOWE        Bank    Cottonspinner, 11 Nov 1828
31 May 1829 George      --/Elizabeth         KNOWLES     Riber     -, 5 Mar
31 May 1829 Frances Emma
                      Samuel/Catherine       HODGKINSON  Matlock Bridge Grocer*
14 Jun 1829 Sarah       James/Mary           HOLE        Riber     Labourer, 19 May
14 Jun 1829 Thomas      Robert/Julia         SMEDLEY     Tansley Cottonspinner, 21 Dec 1825
14 Jun 1829 Elizabeth   Robert/Julia         SMEDLEY     Tansley Cottonspinner, 22 Apr
14 Jun 1829 Sarah       Samuel/Catherine     TWIGG       Tansley     Labourer
25 Jun 1829 Mary        Philip/Rose          COOK        Tansley     Labourer, 11 Jun
26 Jun 1829 Jane        George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON  Bank        Shoemaker, 29 May*
 6 Jul 1829 Elizabeth   James/Jane           CROWDER     Bank        Frameworker
 9 Aug 1829 Mary        Thomas/Hannah        BUNTING     Bank        Miner, 3 Dec 1828*
23 Aug 1829 Mary Ann    John/Sarah           WALTON      Bole Hill   Butcher, 19 Jul*
31 Aug 1829 Lydia Maria Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN       Lumsdale    Labourer, 23 Aug
 1 Sep 1829 Ann         Samuel/Rebecca       POTTER      Bank        Labourer
 2 Sep 1829 Elizabeth   John/Frances         SPENCER     Matlock     -, 1 Sep
13 Sep 1829 Mary Ellen  James/Martha         BOBANKES    Tansley  Tallow Chandler, 14 Jul
13 Sep 1829 William     Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE   Bank
                                                            Framework Knitter, 22 Aug
13 Sep 1829 Solomon     Solomon/Ann          FOX         Town        Hatter
13 Sep 1829 William     William/Rebekah      FOX         Green       Shoemaker, 30 Sep 1822
13 Sep 1829 Mary        William/Rebekah      FOX         Green       Shoemaker, 25 Aug
13 Sep 1829 Francis     Francis/Dorothy      DICKIN      Riber       Labourer, 1 Aug
13 Sep 1829 Izabella    Stephen/Sarah        WHITE       Bank        Gardener, 17 Jul
13 Sep 1829 Elizabeth   Job/Elizabeth        ALLEN       Tansley     Labourer, 8 Jun
17 Sep 1829 James       John/Sarah           GREGORY     Starkholmes Hatter, 5 Sep
17 Sep 1829 James       William/Sarah        GAUNT       Green       Butcher, 27 Jan
20 Sep 1829 William     George/Ann           BODEN       Scarnick    Miner, 25 Aug
20 Sep 1829 John        Joseph/Ann           SMITH       Starkholmes Labourer, 29 Aug
27 Sep 1829 Sarah       Francis/Hannah       HURSTHOUSE  Common Wood Miner, 24 Dec 1825
27 Sep 1829 Elizabeth   Richard/Elizabeth    WHEELDON   Matlock Town Hatter, 25 Jun
27 Sep 1829 Richard     Richard/Elizabeth    WHEELDON   Matlock Town Hatter, 15 Jan 1825
27 Sep 1829 Thomas      James/Anne           PRINCE      Bath Wood   Paper Maker, 30 Aug
 4 Oct 1829 Abernathan Daffin
                        William/Ann          CARLINE     Starkholmes Hatter, 5 Sep*
 4 Oct 1829 Martha      George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON  Bank        Shoemaker, 4 Apr 1824
 4 Oct 1829 Josiah      George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON  Bank        Shoemaker, 25 Dec 1825
 4 Oct 1829 Anthony     George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON  Bank        Shoemaker, 21 Sep 1827
 4 Oct 1829 Mary Jane   George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON  Bank        Shoemaker, 29 May
11 Oct 1829 Mary        Anthony/Jane         WALTON      Matlock Bridge
                                                               Stone Mason, 27 Jul 1828
11 Oct 1829 Samuel      Samuel/Hannah        WARD       Matlock Bank Labourer, 4 Sep
18 Oct 1829 Lawrence    Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE  Bank        Labourer, 24 Sep
18 Oct 1829 James       John/Sarah           GREGORY     Starkholmes Hatter, 6 Sep
15 Nov 1829 Daniel      John/Sarah           MARSHALL    Bath Wood   Shoemaker
29 Nov 1829 John        John/Elizabeth       BRINSLEY
                                                    Harveydale Stage Carrier, 21 Aug 1825
29 Nov 1829 George      John/Elizabeth       BRINSLEY
                                                    Harveydale Stage Carrier, 28 Aug 1828
 6 Dec 1829 Mary Anne   Dennis/Elizabeth     WRAGG       Starkholmes Butcher, 11 Nov
20 Dec 1829 Sarah       Lawrence/Elizabeth   WILDGOOSE   Tansley     Mason, 13 Nov