Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Burials Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Burials, 1813 - 1824
Matlock Parish Church was, for hundreds of years, the only burial place in the Matlocks
 

1813 | 1814 | 1815 | 1816 | 1817 | 1818 | 1819
1820 | 1821 | 1822 | 1823 1824

Whilst every effort has been made to be as accurate as possible, it is recognised that individual entries may be open to different interpretation.
Please get in touch if your research does not agree with an entry published here as we would like to know.

Matlock Burials
1668-1680 1681-1698
1726-1735 1736-1751
1752-1776 1780-1791
1792-1801 1802-1812
1813-1824 1825-1835
1836-1846 1847-1856
Clerks Books, 1819, 1842
Additional Entries

Year | Burial Date | Christian Name | SURNAME | Age | Abode
1813
16 Jan 1813 Mary             CARLINE         45   Matlock Bank
19 Jan 1813 Sarah            DAVIS           46   Matlock Bank
24 Jan 1813 Joseph           FRETCHLEY       79   Cromford Bridge
24 Jan 1813 Esther           WOODHOUSE       67   Matlock Bank
30 Jan 1813 Lydia            PEARSON         70   Matlock Bath
 1 Feb 1813 Sarah            MACDONALD       11   Tansley
 7 Feb 1813 Elizabeth        FRETCHLEY       75   Cromford Bridge
17 Feb 1813 John             OATS            11   Matlock Bank
 4 Mar 1813 Hannah           SPENCER         85   Middleton
13 Mar 1813 Sarah            MASON           73   Cromford
13 Mar 1813 John             CHADWICK        inf  Matlock Bath
13 Mar 1813 Samuel           BLADEN          inf  Scarthinnick
24 Mar 1813 Maria            JONES           10   Cromford
26 Mar 1813 Ellen            DEBANK          35   Cromford
27 Mar 1813 Hannah           HODGKINSON      37   Wirksworth
27 Mar 1813 Joseph           WHARTON         78   Matlock
 3 Apr 1813 Ann              SHARP           62   Hurst
26 Apr 1813 Micah            FOX             56   Matlock Bath
 1 May 1813 Jane             DEBANKE         3    Matlock Bath
17 May 1813 Eneas            EVANS           47   Matlock Bath
 2 Jun 1813 John             WILDGOOSE       inf  Matlock
 4 Jul 1813 Richard          HURSTHOUSE      inf  Hurst
 8 Jul 1813 Elizabeth        HOLMES          26   Tansley
14 Jul 1813 Isaac            TAYLOR          inf  Starkholmes
 1 Aug 1813 Joseph           BUNTING         22   Riber
 4 Aug 1813 John             CROFTS          10   Scarthinnick
16 Aug 1813 Mary             CROFTS          30   Scarthinnick
14 Sep 1813 William          PORTER          61   Matlock Bank
 3 Oct 1813 Hannah           RENSHAW         2    Cromford
14 Oct 1813 Maria            TOMLINSON       46   Tansley
28 Oct 1813 Sarah            TAYLOR          inf  Castle Top
30 Oct 1813 Hannah           NEALE           81   Matlock Bank
 9 Nov 1813 Mary             WILSON          35   Matlock
17 Nov 1813 William          MELLOR          77   Matlock
19 Nov 1813 Benjamin         PARSON          2    Matlock Bath
13 Dec 1813 Sarah            SANDYS          2    Matlock Bath
21 Dec 1813 Sarah            JONES           19   Cromford
23 Dec 1813 Eliza            SMITH                Dimple
23 Dec 1813 Dorothy          BRADLEY         45   Matlock Bank
24 Dec 1813 Jane             TOMLINSON            Matlock Moor
1814
17 Jan 1814 Peter            TIPPING         57   Hale Dale
18 Jan 1814 Parkin           PEARSON         67   Matlock Bath
24 Jan 1814 Hannah           WILDGOOSE       68   Tansley
26 Jan 1814 James            PEARSON         86   Cromford
26 Jan 1814 Timothy          SPENCER         77   Matlock
30 Jan 1814 Sarah            BUNTING         92   Common Wood
31 Jan 1814 Anthony          KNOWLES         76   Starkholmes
 2 Feb 1814 Ann              BODEN           69   Upper Wood
 8 Feb 1814 Ann              LYMN            82   Matlock Bank
 9 Feb 1814 Anthony          CARLINE         10   Starkholmes
19 Feb 1814 Elizabeth        CARDIN          29   Starkholmes
20 Feb 1814 -                BARROWLCLOUGH   inf  Matlock
27 Feb 1814 Ann              MARTIN          80   Lime Tree Lane
 9 Mar 1814 Elizabeth        SHAW            2    Starkholmes
15 Mar 1814 James            GOULD           2    Scarthinnick
16 Mar 1814 Mary             HORSLEY         72   Castle Top
17 Mar 1814 Jane             KING            82   Holt Lane
20 Mar 1814 Samuel           MELLOR          82   Matlock Bank
22 Mar 1814 Anne             COOK            72   Scarthinnick
28 Mar 1814 Elizabeth        BLAND           90   Matlock
31 Mar 1814 Dorothy          FROGGATT        4    Scarthinnick
 4 Apr 1814 George           BODEN           63   Matlock
 8 Apr 1814 Mary             SWIFT           11   Scarthinnick
17 Apr 1814 Joseph           WHARTON         77   Matlock
23 Apr 1814 Anne             ROPER           83   Matlock Green
23 Apr 1814 Mary             FROGGATT        33   Scarthinnick
29 Apr 1814 Mary             GELL            8m   New Bath
13 May 1814 John             BUNTING         1
15 May 1814 Alice            BARBER          4    Bridge
28 May 1814 Anne             HAYNES          1    Matlock
12 Jun 1814 Rebecca          LOWE            27   Matlock
15 Jun 1814 John             HURSTHOUSE      inf  Tansley
23 Jun 1814 Allen            KING            4    Matlock
29 Jun 1814 George           BRADLEY         35   Scarthinnick
 6 Jul 1814 Samuel           BARKER          62   Cliffside
11 Jul 1814 James            KIRKHAM         33   Matlock
 7 Aug 1814 Grace            PEARSON         35   Cromford
 6 Sep 1814 Elizabeth        WALTER          4    Matlock
10 Sep 1814 Mary             TAYLOR               Riber Hill
11 Sep 1814 Thomas           GRATTON         inf  Scarthinnick
18 Sep 1814 Joseph           FLETCHER        74   Bridge
20 Sep 1814 Mary             TAYLOR          36   Starkholmes
26 Sep 1814 Elizabeth        STEVENSON       40   Matlock Bank
30 Sep 1814 Mary             RAWSON          5    Matlock Bank
 9 Oct 1814 Thomas           LEACROFT        73   Cliff House
18 Oct 1814 Dorothy          HAWLEY          27   Bridge
20 Oct 1814 James            GREENHOUGH      64   Matlock
22 Oct 1814 Anthony          DEBANK          47   M Bath
27 Oct 1814 Mary             WHITE           29   Matlock
 6 Nov 1814 Peter            REDFERN         68   Bank
 2 Dec 1814 James            FOX             11   Woodseats
 9 Dec 1814 Hannah           BODEN           62   Upperwood
15 Dec 1814 Mary             SPENCER         71   Lime Tree Lane
1815
 9 Jan 1815 Thomas           BRADSHAW        65   Bank
15 Feb 1815 James            STONE           19   Starkholmes
22 Feb 1815 Job              BRADSHAW        70   Starkholmes
12 Mar 1815 Anne             KILLER          11   Bank
25 Mar 1815 Thomas           BALLINGTON      72   Cliffside
29 Mar 1815 Thomas           BODEN           66   Cliffside
22 Apr 1815 Mary             BODEN           62   Scarthinnick
24 Apr 1815 Anne             LICHFIELD       24   M Bath
24 Apr 1815 Anne             CROLLY          4m   Scarthinnick
25 Jun 1815 Joseph           HIGGITT         64   Bank
24 Jun 1815 John             BODEN           inf   Scarthinnick
11 Jun 1815 James            WOODWARD        75   Matlock Bridge
24 Jun 1815 Jane             JONES           76   Scarthinnick
27 Jun 1815 William          WRIGHT          84   Bank
27 Jun 1815 Anne             MARTIN          72   Starkholmes
28 Jun 1815 Mary             WOODHOUSE       3    Bank
30 Jun 1815 John             CHAMPION        19   Holt Lane
30 Jun 1815 Anne             GOODALL         inf  Matlock Bath
30 Jun 1815 Harriett         BRIDDON         1    Matlock Bath
20 Jul 1815 Mary             FOX             88   Starkholmes
13 Aug 1815 William          MARCHANT        8    Tansley
16 Sep 1815 James            RAWSON          55   Bank
17 Sep 1815 Benjamin         DERBYSHIRE      inf  Bank
 4 Oct 1815 Robert           WOODWARD        70   Cromford
 8 Oct 1815 Thomas           BODEN           65   Scarthinnick
 2 Nov 1815 Elizabeth        WALKER          55   Matlock
 8 Nov 1815 Peter            BUCKLEY         17   Bank
26 Nov 1815 Lydia            WALKER          80   Matlock
 7 Dec 1815 Ann              CLIFFORD        1    Matlock
 8 Dec 1815 Joseph           BARROWCLOUGH    inf  Matlock
13 Dec 1815 Mary             WESTON          25   Starkholmes
18 Dec 1815 Jonathan         WINDLEY         77   Matlock
1816
12 Jan 1816 Ann              HAYNES          66   Riber
12 Jan 1816 Sally            NEAL            inf  Bank
29 Jan 1816 Joseph           HIGGOTT         inf  Cromford
 9 Feb 1816 Thomas           LAMB            65   Tansley
11 Feb 1816 Dorothy          TAYLOR          75   Wirksworth
18 Feb 1816 Elizabeth        GARRATT         75   Tansley
19 Feb 1816 Jemima           JANNEY          61   Matlock Bank
22 Feb 1816 William          CARDEN          60   Tansley
23 Feb 1816 William          DIXON           88   Matlock Bank
26 Feb 1816 Samuel           KNOWLES         inf  Commonwood
 5 Mar 1816 Elizabeth        LOWE            46   Matlock Bank
 9 Mar 1816 Samuel           SLATER          inf  Matlock Bank
10 Mar 1816 Adam             BUNTING         29   Matlock Bank
17 Mar 1816 James            HARRISON        63   Edale
17 Mar 1816 -                TWIFORD         inf  Matlock Bank
19 Mar 1816 William          BODEN           inf  Scarnick
20 Mar 1816 Hannah           FORD            66   Riber
10 Apr 1816 Thomas           HAYNES          71   Riber
14 Apr 1816 Elizabeth        KNOWLES         87   Fishercroft Lane
21 Apr 1816 Mary             WOODHOUSE       8    Bank
12 May 1816 Ann              FLETCHER        72   Matlock Bridge
26 May 1816 Sarah            BALL            72   Cliffs
28 May 1816 Hannah           TODD            33   Tansley
 3 Jun 1816 Peter            BUNTING         68   Starkholmes
22 Jun 1816 Elizabeth        HAYNES          38   Salters lane top
29 Jun 1816 Ann              WIGLEY          37   Tansley
30 Jun 1816 Samuel           TAYLOR          inf  Scarthinnick
20 Jul 1816 John             KNOWLES         7    Bank
24 Jul 1816 Peter            BOWN            69   Matlock Green
30 Jun 1816 Mary             YOUNG           67   Wards End
 7 Aug 1816 Thomas           SWIFT           78   Scarthwick
 7 Aug 1816 George           SMITH           81   Tansley
21 Aug 1816 John             SMEDLEY         23   Tansley
 4 Sep 1816 Samuel           GREGORY         71   Wards End
24 Sep 1816 Ann              BOWN            79   Bank
27 Sep 1816 Mary             CROPLEY         57   Tansley
22 Oct 1816 Mary             WARD            9    Matlock Bath
 3 Nov 1816 Esther           WOODHOUSE       6     Bank
10 Nov 1816 Elizabeth        CROPLEY         inf  Tansley
26 Nov 1816 Francis          DAVIES          61   Bank
 1 Dec 1816 Francis          SHAW            41   Starkholmes
 3 Dec 1816 Mary             GREATREX        33   Riber
 4 Dec 1816 Ann              ALLWOOD         73   Bank
 8 Dec 1816 William          ALLWOOD         inf  Bank
11 Dec 1816 Sarah            HURD            83   Bank
19 Dec 1816 Phebe            CARLINE         73   Starkholmes
20 Dec 1816 Mary             PEARSON         30   Scarthinnick
27 Dec 1816 William          WEBB            83   Starkholmes
1817
 4 Jan 1817 Ann              OGDEN           51   Bank
 4 Jan 1817 Margaret         HAWLEY          33   M Bridge
 7 Jan 1817 David            GAUNT           inf  Matlock
16 Jan 1817 Henry            CARDEN          1    Common Wood
16 Jan 1817 Mary             SOWTER          78   Matlock
20 Jan 1817 Sarah            BOWN            37   Bath Wood
20 Jan 1817 Elizabeth        SMITH           1    Scarthinnick
25 Jan 1817 Ruth             BOWN            77   Matlock Bath
 6 Feb 1817 Ann              ROWSON          48   M Bridge
16 Feb 1817 Job              WIGLEY          44   Tansley
18 Feb 1817 Hannah           WESTON          17   Starkholmes
19 Feb 1817 Sarah            SMITH           31   M Bank
 5 Mar 1817 Benjamin         GREGORY         66   Tansley
11 Mar 1817 Hannah           BOTHAM          60   Haledale
20 Mar 1817 Edward           WOODHOUSE       inf  M Bank
27 Mar 1817 George           BECK            18   Scarthinnick
30 Mar 1817 Samuel           WHITE           8    M Bank
 6 Apr 1817 Ann              MARSHALL        6    High Lees
 6 Apr 1817 John             SWIFT           inf  Scarthinnick
 8 Apr 1817 Hannah           HOLEHOUSE       45   Scarthinnick
21 Apr 1817 Susanna          YOUNG           62   Scarthinnick
22 Apr 1817 Joseph           KING            22   Holt Lane
 1 May 1817 Ann              CRICK           38   Starkholmes
 5 May 1817 Thomas           PEARSON         43   Bath Wood
 8 May 1817 George           NUTTALE         78   Wiggin LANC
 8 May 1817 Job              WAIN            38   Matlock Bank
25 May 1817 William          LANT            4    M Bank
26 May 1817 Jane             EATON           27   Scarthinnick
 1 Jun 1817 John             HOLLINGSWORTH   1    Upper Wood
 4 Jun 1817 Mary             BODEN           29   Scarthinnick
 8 Jun 1817 John             HEATH           34   Turnditch
 9 Jun 1817 Samuel           BLAND           59   M Green
10 Jun 1817 Susan            BUNTING         68   Starkholmes
10 Jun 1817 Hannah           HURSTHOUSE      49   Lumsdale
10 Jun 1817 Thomas           SKIDMORE        inf  M Bank
15 Jun 1817 Mary             EDINSON         77   M Bank
21 Jun 1817 Henry            GOULD           1    Scarthinnick
23 Jun 1817 John             BOWN            83   M Bank
10 Jul 1817 Elizabeth        WINDLEY         33   Matlock
20 Jul 1817 John             HURSTHOUSE      33   Tansley
24 Jul 1817 William          WRAGG           80   Scarthinnick
18 Aug 1817 Anthony          CARLINE         21   M Bank
28 Aug 1817 Ann              RAWSON          67   Matlock
29 Oct 1817 George           ALLEN           60   M Bank
16 Nov 1817 George           WRAGG           26   Bank
16 Nov 1817 Andrew           SHAW            72   Bank
27 Nov 1817 Sarah            REDFERN         58   Bank
 5 Dec 1817 Rebecca          HOLE            62   Dimple
16 Dec 1817 Ann              WRIGHT          84   Bank
30 Dec 1817 Mary             BUCKLEY         34   Ashbourn
1818
 6 Jan 1818 Rachael          SIMPSON         81   M Bath
15 Jan 1818 Samuel           WHITEACRE       32   Scarthinnick
16 Jan 1818 William          LUDLAM          38   Bank
27 Jan 1818 William          FOX             6    Starkholmes
 7 Feb 1818 Jonathan         DERBYSHIRE      76   Bank
 8 Feb 1818 Ann              OGDEN           4    Matlock
18 Feb 1818 Ann              BODEN           48   Cromford
 3 Mar 1818 Elizabeth        KNOWLES         84   Matlock
 8 Mar 1818 Henry            JONES           53   Scarthinnick
12 Mar 1818 Eliza            ADAMS           5m   Matlock
12 Mar 1818 Ann              SMITH           84   Bank
21 Mar 1818 Phoebe           HOUGHTON        69   Wirksworth
22 Mar 1818 Sarah            BOWN            78   Tansley
25 Mar 1818 Sarah            OGDEN           inf  Bath Wood
 6 Apr 1818 Joseph           WOODHOUSE       5    Bank
20 Apr 1818 Frances          WALKER          62   Wirksworth
28 Apr 1818 Elizabeth        BLACKWELL       83   Nottingham
 1 May 1818 Joseph           MACDONALD       52   Matlock
 6 May 1818 Hannah           ROOSE           37   Bank
17 May 1818 John             POTTER          71   Tansley
24 May 1818 Lydia            WINDLEY         11   Scarthinnick
29 May 1818 John             CARLINE         1    Matlock
31 May 1818 Jeremiah         NEAL            49   Matlock
 7 Jun 1818 William          LARRARD         59   M Bath
12 Jun 1818 Elizabeth        LUDLAM          26   Matlock
14 Jun 1818 William          SMITH           42   Ashover
16 Jun 1818 Jannet           MARQUEEN        62   Cliff
17 Jun 1818 Samuel           REDFERN         65   Bank
24 Jun 1818 William          WHITE           52   Bank
26 Jun 1818 John             CARLINE         8m   St: Holmes
10 Jul 1818 Joseph           GREATREX        65   Riber
12 Jul 1818 Richard          ALLWOOD         inf  Bank
19 Jul 1818 Ann              BUNTING         47   Matlock
18 Aug 1818 Thomas           HOLE            72   Dimple
28 Aug 1818 William          SMEDLEY         67   Matlock Bath
 7 Sep 1818 Hannah           WHEATCROFT      76   Matlock
 9 Oct 1818 George           HOLMES          1    Cromford Bridge
18 Oct 1818 Anthony          KNOWLES         4    St: Holmes
23 Oct 1818 William          HOBSEN          36   Washington
 6 Nov 1818 Thomas           YOUNG           inf  St: Holmes
21 Nov 1818 John             SHUTER          15   Bank
24 Nov 1818 William          NEEDHAM         69   Bank
 1 Dec 1818 Joseph           PEARSON         inf  Matlock
11 Dec 1818 Sarah            LUDLAM          22   Bank
13 Dec 1818 Lydia            HAWLEY          25   Matlock Bridge
21 Dec 1818 George           KNOWLES         20   Bank
1819

Compare the names given in 1819 with the Clerks Books Entries
 3 Jan 1819 Richard          JAQUEEN         68   Cliffside
 8 Jan 1819 Hannah           HODGKINSON      37   Bathwood
12 Jan 1819 John             WARD            19   Cliffside
 7 Feb 1819 German           REDFERN         19   Bank
11 Feb 1819 Edward           WOODHOUSE       72   Bank
22 Feb 1819 Lucy             BALLINGTON      78   Bank
24 Feb 1819 Mary             BRADLEY         51   Holt Lane
 7 Mar 1819 Robert           GREGORY         2    Matlock
14 Mar 1819 Elizabeth        TOOTHILL        55   Tansley
17 Mar 1819 Ann              CARDEN          69   Lumbsdale
 1 Apr 1819 George           WRAGG           58   Scarthinnick
11 Apr 1819 Susanna          BODEN           8    Scarthinnick
22 Apr 1819 Eliz             DAVIES          71   Bank
24 Apr 1819 Mary             BUXTON          71   Bank
27 Apr 1819 Samuel           WALKER          32   Bank
14 May 1819 Mary             WALKER          44   M.Bank
20 May 1819 John             HURSTHOUSE      21   Bank
22 May 1819 Benjamin         LIMB            62   Matlock
14 Jun 1819 Susanna          CARDEN          68   Starkholmes
19 Jun 1819 John             WALL            64   Matlock
 1 Jul 1819 Sarah            WRIGHT          92   Bank
 5 Jul 1819 Benjamin         DIXON           5    Bank
22 Jul 1819 Michael          WILDGOOSE       79   Tansley
27 Jul 1819 Katherine        HODGKINSON      4    M. Bridge
24 Aug 1819 David            KING            1    Bank
30 Aug 1819 Isaac            TRAVIS          33   Bank
 1 Sep 1819 John             COOK            64   Bank
 1 Sep 1819 Peter            REDFERN         15   Bank
 2 Sep 1819 Martha           ALLENBY         15   Matlock
 4 Sep 1819 Eleanor          WEBB            87   Stockholmes
16 Sep 1819 Ann              ALLEN           2    Bank
18 Sep 1819 Joseph           TAYLOR          4    Bank
30 Oct 1819 George           CROFTS          9    Scarthinnick
31 Oct 1819 Charles          KNIVETON        2    Bank
13 Nov 1819 Dorothy          ALSOP           65   Holloway
18 Nov 1819 Thomas           KNOWLES         2    Common Wood
21 Nov 1819 Samuel           YOUNG           74   Scarthinnick
23 Nov 1819 Joseph           BOWN            37   Matlock Bath
27 Nov 1819 George           ALLEN           27   Bank
 3 Dec 1819 Peter            BODEN           49   Scarthinnick
 9 Dec 1819 Timothy          TAYLOR          79   Castle Top
11 Dec 1819 Sophia           CLARK           41   Tansley
14 Dec 1819 Mary             SHAW            20   Starkholmes
19 Dec 1819 Ann              WILDGOOSE       42   Tansley
1820
 8 Jan 1820 Mary             LYNCH           60   Matlock
 1 Feb 1820 Jemima           SCORER          66   Allen Hill
 5 Feb 1820 Thomas           BUCKLEY         85   Bank
10 Feb 1820 William          ELLIS           66   Bank
23 Feb 1820 son of George    BALLINGTON      inf  Matlock
25 Feb 1820 daur of Gamaliel HALL            inf  Scarthin Nick
25 Feb 1820 Jane             HIGGETT         89   Riber
 9 Mar 1820 Frances          EVANS           26   Matlock Bath
10 Mar 1820 John             VARLEY          25   M Bath
13 Mar 1820 John             WHITE           10   Matlock
19 Mar 1820 Elizabeth        HOLMES          82   Cromford Bridge
19 Mar 1820 Ann              JOHNSON         62   Cliff
21 Mar 1820 Ann              KNOWLES         84   Holt Lane
24 Mar 1820 William          TWIGG           65   Moor
30 Mar 1820 Lydia            BODEN           29   Scarthinnick
31 Mar 1820 Thomas           PEARSON         83   M Bath
18 Apr 1820 Joseph Notzel    CUMMING         40   M Bath (corrected 2008) 
19 Apr 1820 Hannah           JONES           50   Scarthinnick*
30 Apr 1820 daur of Thomas   BODEN           inf  Scarthinnick*
 4 May 1820 Mary             TEASDALE        29   Matlock*
 4 May 1820 daur of Peter    BODEN           inf  Scarthinnick
 6 May 1820 John             ALLEN           88   Matlock,
                                                  late of Tansley
 7 May 1820 William          FLETCHER        48   Matlock
13 May 1820 Catherine        RAYNER          23   Cliff
14 May 1820 John             JAQUES          76   Riber*
21 May 1820 Fanny            WRIGHT          1    Matlock
 6 Jun 1820 Hannah           WINDLEY         10   Matlock
11 Jun 1820 Alice            WHITE           40   Matlock
26 Jun 1820 Edward           BARBER          9    Cromford
 1 Jul 1820 Mary Gosling     CUMMING         inf  M Bath*
 5 Jul 1820 James            SMITH           85   Bank
11 Jul 1820 Elizabeth        KNOWLES         15   Matlock
12 Jul 1820 Thomas           ALSOP           2    Scarthinnick
20 Jul 1820 George           HILL            78   Matlock
26 Jul 1820 John             WESTON          10   Leawood
11 Sep 1820 Daniel           MARSHALL        74   Bathwood
12 Sep 1820 Joseph           TRAVIS          19   Leawood - from Manchester
21 Sep 1820 Hannah           WARD            75   Bank
22 Sep 1820 Seeney           DAVIES          45   Bank
24 Sep 1820 Ann              JONES           11   Scarthinnick
24 Sep 1820 Lydia            YOUNG           31   Bathwood
17 Oct 1820 John             FISHER          22   Starkholmes
 1 Nov 1820 Betty            HARRISON        52   from Edale
 7 Nov 1820 Sarah            KNOWLES         18   Matlock
25 Nov 1820 Daniel           CARRINGTON      65   Scarthinnick
26 Nov 1820 Cornelius        PEARSON         75   Lea
10 Dec 1820 Hannah           GARTON          2    Lumsdale
16 Dec 1820 Esther           STONE           68   Starkholmes
22 Dec 1820 Margaret         LOWE            42   Bank
29 Dec 1820 Mary             ROWSON          68   Common Wood
29 Dec 1820 Mary             WATHEY          28   Tansley
                                                       - from Macclesfield*
1821
16 Jan 1821 Mary             OGDEN           inf  Upper Wood
17 Jan 1821 John             WOLLEY          68   Matlock Bridge
18 Jan 1821 Sarah            PEARSON         82   Bath Wood
27 Jan 1821 John             WALKER          inf  Matlock Bath
27 Jan 1821 William          VALLANCE        10   M Bath
 7 Feb 1821 Ellen            WHITE           74   Matlock
18 Feb 1821 Dorothy          CARLINE         38   Bank
14 Mar 1821 Robert           GREGORY         81   Matlock
11 Apr 1821 John             BOTHAM          59   Bank
13 Apr 1821 John             BOWN            93   Tansley
15 Apr 1821 William          ROWSON          25   Matlock
25 Apr 1821 Thomas           PEARSON              Bathwood
28 Apr 1821 Samuel           STATHEM         11   Starkholmes
 7 May 1821 Hannah           WALKER          51   Matlock
18 May 1821 Samuel           TOMLINSON       70   Matlock
20 May 1821 William          CARLINE         26   Bank
24 May 1821 Anthony          BOWN            59   Bathwood
14 Jun 1821 Sarah            NEWHAM          45   Lumsdale
23 Jun 1821 John             CARLINE         1    Matlock
 3 Jul 1821 Samuel           WARD            48   Matlock
22 Jul 1821 Joseph           CROWDER         76   M Bank
22 Jul 1821 Frances          GILL            6m   Matlock
26 Jul 1821 Dorothy          BLAND           42   Matlock
26 Jul 1821 John             BOAM            42   Bank
28 Jul 1821 Elizabeth        HODKIN          70   Starkholmes
29 Jul 1821 Anthony          FORD            56   Riber
 4 Aug 1821 John             KNOWLES         44   Starkholmes
 9 Aug 1821 John             SMITH           86   Bank
16 Aug 1821 Henry            NUTTALL         76   Bank
 5 Sep 1821 Laurance         WILDGOOSE       63   Bank
17 Sep 1821 John             KNOWLES         12   Bank
23 Sep 1821 Mary             EATON           65   Matlock Bridge
 2 Oct 1821 John             TAYLOR          2    Matlock Bridge
 7 Oct 1821 Hannah           BARKER          66   Cliff
 2 Dec 1821 Joseph           GOULD           42   Cromford
 5 Dec 1821 Thomas           WALL            69   Matlock
23 Dec 1821 Joseph           UNWIN           2    Scarthinnick
31 Dec 1821 Sarah            HARRISON        7    Scarthinnick
1822
 6 Jan 1822 Abel             BODEN           32   Scarthinnick
 7 Jan 1822 Elizabeth        MURRAY          25   Upper Wood
13 Jan 1822 German           GOULD           3    Scarthinnick
15 Jan 1822 Mary             EDWARDS         30   Hursthill
14 Feb 1822 Mary             BUXTON          63   Lea
 3 Mar 1822 Sarah            STOUR           42   Allen Hill
17 Mar 1822 Thomas           BARTON          77   Masson Side
10 Apr 1822 Martha           WILDGOOSE       78   Bank
21 Apr 1822 Rebecca          WEBSTER         29   Tansley
28 Apr 1822 John             ROWSE           59   M Bank
 5 May 1822 Ann              TRICKETT        28   Matlock
16 May 1822 Mary             WILDGOOSE       27   Matlock
19 May 1822 Ann              WALKER          45   Matlock
20 May 1822 Mayday           BARROWCLOUGH    43   Matlock
26 May 1822 Sarah            BATES           1    Scarthinnick
28 May 1822 Martha           BODEN           5    Scarthinnick
31 May 1822 John             WALTON          37   Matlock Bank
 1 Jun 1822 Joseph           BECKES          56   Scarthinnick
 4 Jun 1822 Elizabeth        LYMN            18m  Scarthinnick
 8 Jun 1822 John             BOWN            18   Bathwood
17 Jun 1822 John             LEWIS           72   Lea
18 Jun 1822 Joseph           RENSHAW         44   Scarthinnick
28 Jun 1822 Samuel           HOLEHOUSE       77   Scarthinnick
 5 Jul 1822 Elizabeth        BUCKLEY         38   M Bank
14 Jul 1822 Dorothy          BLACKWELL       23   Scarthinnick
29 Jul 1822 Sarah            DAKIN           5    Bathwood
14 Aug 1822 John             DAKIN           66   Bathwood
19 Aug 1822 John             TAYLOR          36   Riber
25 Aug 1822 Ann              WELTON          60   Cliffside
 4 Sep 1822 Susanna          Baroness of     59   Ford Castle,
            Elizabeth        DELAVAL              Northumberland
29 Sep 1822 Anna Maria       ADAMS           18m  Matlock Bridge
 8 Oct 1822 William          CARDEN          6    Common Wood
15 Oct 1822 John             SWIFT           70   Scarthinnick
25 Oct 1822 George           WALL            1    M Bank
 3 Nov 1822 Thomas           GOODWIN         2    The Would
26 Nov 1822 Joseph           NUTTALL         80   Ashover
21 Dec 1822 Ann              GODWARD         80   Matlock
1823
19 Jan 1823 Benjamin         BECK            21   Scarthinnick
24 Jan 1823 Sarah            WALKER          90   Matlock Bath
 2 Feb 1823 George           WRAGG           80   Matlock Bank
 5 Feb 1823 Thomas           GUNTON          70   WarmWales?
12 Feb 1823 Ann              STONE           70   Scarthinnick
 3 Mar 1823 Elizabeth        BLACKWELL       inf  Scarthinnick
 3 Mar 1823 Hannah           SMITH           64   Tansley
12 Mar 1823 Theodosia        TAYLOR          74   Castle Top
18 Mar 1823 Elizabeth        CARDEN          71   Limetreelane
19 Mar 1823 Martha           CARDIN          17   Holt lane
20 Mar 1823 Henry            KNOWLES         67   Common Wood
28 Mar 1823 Arrabella        GREEN           63   Cromford
28 Mar 1823 Charles          LYMNE           9    Scarthinnick
 5 Apr 1823 John             YOUNG           22   Tansley
13 Apr 1823 Joseph           BUNTING         46   Bank
16 Apr 1823 Elizabeth        CRICK           16   Starkholmes
14 Apr 1823 Ann              OGDEN           15   Lea
15 Apr 1823 Adam             BOWN            75   Tansley
17 Apr 1823 Benjamin         TAYLOR          6    Castletop
29 Apr 1823 Dorothy          TURNER          32   Matlock
 4 May 1823 Elizabeth        YOUNG           81   Bank
 9 May 1823 Elizabeth        JAQUES          78   Cliff
10 May 1823 William          CROFTS          41   Scarthinnick
15 May 1823 Mary             CROFTS          33   Scarthinnick
25 May 1823 Dorothy          BUCKLEY         82   Bank
30 May 1823 Henry            LOMAS           74   Highlees
15 Jun 1823 Joseph           BUNTING         21   Amber Mill
 1 Jul 1823 Hannah           GREGORY         13   Bathwood
 3 Jul 1823 Hannah           BUNTING         7    Bank
11 Jul 1823 Jane             BODEN           13   Scarthinnick
27 Jul 1823 John             STATHEM         27   Scarthinnick
29 Jul 1823 Ann              YOUNG           46   Wards End
14 Aug 1823 Ann              KING            25   Matlock
20 Aug 1823 Robert           WILLIAMSON      16   Holt Lane
22 Aug 1823 William          GODWARD         86   Matlock
24 Aug 1823 Mary             REDFERN         63   Starkholmes
 6 Sep 1823 Edward           WOODHOUSE       52   Tansley
30 Sep 1823 Jane             JAQUES          29   Tansley
 1 Oct 1823 William          REDFERN         20   Starkholmes
 3 Oct 1823 Margaret         WOOD            31   Bank
18 Oct 1823 William          BOWBANK         25   Tansley
 8 Nov 1823 John             YATES           18   Bank
25 Nov 1823 Henry            SHEPHARD        83   Halldale
25 Nov 1823 Anthony          RENSHAW         20   Scarthinnick
 2 Dec 1823 Mary             BOAM            67   Bank
24 Dec 1823 James            TURNER          65   Bank
27 Dec 1823 George           HICKTON         64   Scarthinnick
28 Dec 1823 George           BOTHAM          31   Bank
1824
18 Jan 1824 Elizabeth        JACKSON         63   Cliff
26 Jan 1824 Philip           GREGORY         81   Riber
26 Jan 1824 Ann              KNOWLES         21   Matlock
27 Jan 1824 Mark             WHITE           5    Bank
 4 Feb 1824 Joseph           STATHAM         3    Starkholmes
 4 Feb 1824 Elizabeth        STATHEM         1    Starkholmes
22 Feb 1824 George           HALLOWS         13   Scarthinnick
 8 Mar 1824 Elizabeth        POTTER          36   Upperwood
15 Mar 1824 Elizabeth        JAQUES          83   Riber
19 Mar 1824 George           SCORER          75   Allen Hill
20 Mar 1824 Hannah           CARLINE         18
27 Mar 1824 John             SHARPE          78   Hurst Hill
 2 Apr 1824 Mary             RIGGOTT         48   Millford
 7 Apr 1824 Adam             WOODWARD        34   Cromford
11 Apr 1824 Joseph           BATES           36   Scarthinnick
18 Apr 1824 William          BARTON          55   Little Moor
13 May 1824 Joseph           CARDER          13   Riber
21 May 1824 Peter            STONE           4m   Scarthinnick
 3 Jun 1824 Elizabeth        KNOWLES         10   Tansley
 9 Jun 1824 Mary             DIXON           70   Bank
12 Jun 1824 Mary             KING            64   Matlock
13 Jun 1824 Elizabeth        KING            32   Cromford
 1 Jul 1825 Mary             NUTTAL          69   Nottinghamshire
 6 Jul 1824 Elizabeth        TOMLINSON       84   Matlock
27 Jul 1824 Fanny            FOX             25   Starkholmes
10 Aug 1824 Mary             STONE           81   Scarthinnick
23 Aug 1824 Elizabeth        JONES           34   Lea in Ashover
29 Aug 1824 Isaac            WILD            77   Matlock Bath
30 Aug 1824 Phobe            BRADSHAW        65   Starkholmes
 3 Sep 1824 Harriet          WINDLEY         12   Scarthinnick
20 Sep 1824 Elizabeth        HARRISON        1    Scarthinnick
28 Sep 1824 Joseph           MARCHANT        26   Scarthinnick
30 Sep 1824 William          BOWN            85   Taghill End
19 Oct 1824 Arthur           COOK            73   Bank
29 Oct 1824 Susanna          FLETCHER        70   Matlock
31 Oct 1824 Susan            LUDLAM          77   Bank
 4 Nov 1824 Mary             BOTHAM          61   Bank
16 Nov 1824 Ann              CAWOOD          81   Matlock
21 Nov 1824 Elizabeth        HODGKINSON      7    Matlock Bridge
24 Nov 1824 Mary             BODEN           2    Bank
 1 Dec 1824 Joshua           STATHEM         71   Starkholmes
 7 Dec 1824 Adam             WALKER          48   Matlock Bath