Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Burials Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Burials, 1825 - 1835
Matlock Parish Church was, for hundreds of years, the only burial place in the Matlocks
 




1825 | 1826 | 1827 | 1828 | 1829 | 1830 | 1831 | 1832*New | 1833 | 1834 | 1835

Whilst every effort has been made to be as accurate as possible, it is recognised that individual entries may be open to different interpretation. Please get in touch if your research does not agree with an entry published here as we would like to know.

Matlock Burials
1637-1649
1650-1659 1660-1669
1670-1681 1682-1698
1699-1713 1714-1725
1726-1735 1736-1751
1752-1769
1770-1779 1780-1791
1792-1801 1802-1812
1813-1824 1825-1835
1836-1846 1847-1856
Clerks Books, 1819, 1842
Additional Entries
1857-1909
Year | Burial Date | Christian Name & Parents/Spouse (where transcribed) | SURNAME | Age | Abode
1825
 6 Jan 1825    Infant s Joshua   STATHAM         -    Starkholmes
14 Jan 1825    John              NEAL            57   Matlock Bank
18 Jan 1825    Esther            SHELDON         38   Bath Wood
21 Jan 1825    Mary              HAYNES          40   Matlock Bridge
22 Jan 1825    George            WILLIMOT        76   Tansley
23 Jan 1825    Fanny             HODGKINSON      inf  Matlock Bridge
27 Jan 1825    Mary              FOX             61   Wards End
28 Jan 1825    Lydia             YOUNG           2    Scarthinnick
13 Feb 1825    Silena            BARKER          2    Wards End
20 Feb 1825    Lydia             BODEN           10   Scarthinnick
27 Feb 1825    William           ROLLEY          67   Bow Wood
 1 Mar 1825    Infant s Anthony  RENSHAW         -    Scarthin Nick
11 Mar 1825    James             FANTUM          4    Limetree Lane
16 Mar 1825    Edward            KING            18   Holt Lane
27 Mar 1825    Ann               COOK            75   Bank
27 Mar 1825    Martha            BOTTOM          35   Bank
30 Mar 1825    John              MARTIN          44   Matlock
 3 Apr 1825    George            SHUTER          19   Bank
 8 Apr 1825    Infant s Samuel   POTTER          -
14 Apr 1825    Infant s John     HOLEHOUSE       -
26 Apr 1825    Joshua Killer     LEWIS           73   Lea
29 Apr 1825    Infant s Samuel   JONES           -    Scarthin Nick
 4 May 1825    Elizabeth         PEARSON         49   Toad hole
24 May 1825    James             WALTON          32   Bank
25 May 1826    Infant d George   MARTIN          -    Bath Wood
23 Jun 1825    George            STATHAM         18   Matlock
26 Jun 1825    Dorothy           YOUNG           39   Scarthin Nick
29 Jun 1825    Mary              WARD            37   Matlock Mill
30 Jun 1825    Matthias          SHARP           33   Matlock
10 Jul 1825    Mary              KNOWLES         56   Malet hill
14 Jul 1825    Jemima            MACDONALD       75   Bank
15 Aug 1825    Lydia             WRAGG           40   Limetree Lane
18 Aug 1825    Sarah             SIMPSON         55   Bath Wood
31 Aug 1825    Edward Michael    RADFORD         3w   Matlock Bridge
 6 Sep 1825    William           BARTON          30   Holloway
16 Sep 1825    Infant s John     COOK            -    Matlock Bank
18 Sep 1825    Sarah             RAWSON          82   Bank
21 Sep 1825    Hannah            ROWSON          6    Holloway
22 Sep 1825    John              STATHAM         10   Matlock
28 Sep 1825    Harriet           ROBINSON        21   Matlock Bridge
30 Sep 1825    Rose              WALKER          69   Wirksworth
 2 Oct 1825    Thomas            YOUNG           85   Wards end
 4 Oct 1825    Mary              OAKLEY          24   Mal[e]t hill
14 Oct 1825    Mary              WRAGG           44   Bank
 7 Nov 1825    Mary              BRADSHAW        5    Starkholmes
10 Nov 1825    John              CARDIN          45   Holt Lane
13 Nov 1825    Benjamin          DIXON           74   Ashover workhouse
18 Nov 1825    Dorothy           GREGORY         18   Matlock
13 Nov 1825    Infant d Fanny    WOODHOUSE       -    Tansley
15 Nov 1825    Mary              GREGORY         56   Matlock
25 Nov 1825    Mary              TAYLOR          33   Matlock Bath
25 Nov 1825    Elizabeth         TWIGG           35   Tansley
29 Nov 1825    Thomas            STONE           5    Scarthinnick
 6 Dec 1825    Elizabeth         WARD            1    Matlock
 9 Dec 1825    Hannah            KENNY           21   Bath Wood
26 Dec 1825    John              SMITH           20   Bank
1826
20 Jan 1826    Elizabeth         DOBBS           44   Matlock
24 Jan 1826    Willm             BOBANK          64   Tansley
24 Jan 1826    Martha            WILD            80   Bathwood
26 Jan 1826    Richard           REDFEARN        68   Starkholmes
26 Jan 1826    Infant d John     HIGGOT          -
27 Jan 1826    Richd             KNOWLES         55   Holt Lane
29 Jan 1826    Infant d Robt     ALSOP           -
29 Jan 1826    Willm             BARTON          8    Riber
 5 Feb 1826    John              SMITH           24   Matlock
14 Feb 1826    Job               WALL            9    Riber
15 Feb 1826    Elizabeth         ELLIOT          58   Riber
15 Feb 1826    Infant d John     SLATER          -
 3 Mar 1828    Infant s Samuel   BROOKS          -
12 Mar 1826    Lucy              WARD            69   Upper Wood
16 Mar 1826    Elizabeth         CARDIN          40   Common Wood
17 Mar 1826    Infant child Luke ROBINSON        -
22 Mar 1826    Lydia             KING            24   Bank
21 Apr 1826    Infant child Ann  WILSON          -    Matlock
27 Apr 1826    Mary Ann          SMITH           18   Green
14 May 1826    Alice             BRADLEY         79   Scarthin Nick
14 May 1826    John              ROLLEY           5   Matlock Bath
26 May 1826    Hannah            WILSON          47   Matlock
28 May 1826    William           HARDY           72   Dimple
28 May 1826    Samuel            HOLE            73   Riber
29 May 1826    Alice             STATHAM         74   Starkholms
 7 Jun 1826    Ann               LOMAS           21   Limetree Lane
25 Jun 1826    Ann               FOX             73   Starkholms Widow
26 Jun 1826    John              WIGLEY          77   Tansley
 1 Aug 1826    Infant d Joseph   CARLINE         -    Starkholmes
 6 Aug 1826    Catherine         WRAGG           14   Bathwood
 7 Sep 1826    Richard           HIGGS           57   Matlock
 7 Sep 1826    John              CROWDER         34   Bank
17 Sep 1826    Grace             MOORE           35   Green
17 Sep 1826    Mary              STEVENSON       75   Bank
27 Sep 1826    Anthony           GREGORY         27   Bathwood
 5 Oct 1826    Charles           CRACROFT        40   Bathwood
 8 Oct 1826    Rebecca           LOMAS           28   Limetree Lane
10 Oct 1826    Bathia            TURNER          81   Matlock Bank
25 Oct 1826    Willm             SHEPHERD        57   Hall Dale
16 Nov 1826    Edward            HIGGOTT         69   Matlock
19 Nov 1826    Ann               BODEN           73   Bank
 8 Dec 1826    Susan             HURSTHOUSE      49   Bank
10 Dec 1826    Infant child John BOWN            -    Matlock Green
13 Dec 1826    Hannah            WRIGHT          52   Matlock
18 Dec 1826    Ann               LUDLAM          58   Matlock
22 Dec 1826    Ruth              PLATTS          45   Upper Wood
28 Dec 1826    Infant s John     BUXTON          -    Matlock Bath
29 Dec 1826    Betty             BLACKWALL       62   Tansley
1827
 4 Jan 1827    Joseph                         ELSE         54   Bank
 - Jan 1827    Infant d  George               DERBYSHIRE   -    Matlock Bank
10 Jan 1827    Sarah                          KNOWLES      17   Holt Lane
11 Jan 1827    Susan                          REDFERN      84   Bank
26 Jan 1827    Thomas                         LARRAD       70   Matlock Bath
 6 Feb 1827    Lydia                          BUNTING       8   Bank
 7 Feb 1827    Amy                            BLACKWALL    24   Tansley
25 Feb 1827    Mary                           SMITH        61   Tansley
12 Mar 1827    Mary Ann                       GRESLEY      22   Matlock Bath
18 Mar 1827    Luke                           WILSON       82   Matlock
15 Apr 1827    Abraham                        WRIGHT       54   Matlock
19 Apr 1827    Infant d Samuel                ELLIOT       -    Bath Wood
 6 May 1827    Ann                            NEEDHAM      83   Bank
11 May 1827    Edwin                          BOWN         42   Matlock Bath
12 May 1827    Lydia                          BODEN        35   Scarthin Nick
29 May 1827    Adam                           KNOWLES      67   Bonsall
 4 Jun 1827?   Sarah                          GREGORY      39   Scarthinnick
 29 May 1827   Infant d Henry                 KNOWLES      -    Holt Lane
 4 Jun 1827    James                          PEARSON       4   Matlock Bath
17 Jun 1827    Joshua                         HODGKINSON   24   Matlock Bath
25 Jun 1827    George                         BLAND        36   Matlock
25 Jun 1827    Michael                        CARDIN       73   Common Wood
28 Jun 1827    Martha                         GREGORY      71   Tansley
 4 Jul 1827    Joseph                         TAYLOR       44   Scarthin Nnick
13 Jul 1827    James                          SNEATH       79   Matlock
15 Jul 1827    Hannah                         SANDERS      66   Scarthin Nick
17 Jul 1827    Hannah                         NEALE        58   Matlock
28 Jul 1827    Adam                           WOLLEY       69   Matlock Bath
30 Jul 1827    Mary                           OGDEN        66   Matlock Bath
30 Jul 1827    Ann                            YATES        27   Bank
30 Jul 1827    William                        SMITH        34   Woolwich
 2 Aug 1827    Luke                           HALL          4   Scarthin Nick
 7 Aug 1827    Maria                          PRINCE       12   Matlock Bath
15 Aug 1827    Isaac                          TOMLINSON         Tansley
13 Sep 1827    Thomas                         STIRLAND     45   Cromford
15 Sep 1827    Infant d Mary                  WHITE        -    Matlock
21 Oct 1827    Bethany                        WALKER       82   Washington
25 Oct 1827    Samuel                         SPYVER       43   Nottingham
25 Oct 1827    Joseph                         NUTTALL      58   Starkholme
 1 Nov 1827    Bernard                        SIMPSON      81   Bank
 4 Nov 1827    Infant s Charles               BUCKLEY      -    Masson
 5 Nov 1827    Son William                    GAUNT        -    Matlock
11 Nov 1827    Grace                          BUNTING      19   Matlock Bath
23 Nov 1827    William                        FOX          76   Woodseats
24 Nov 1827    George Martier                 JACKSON      1    Woodseats
25 Nov 1827    George                         ROWSON       37   Common Wood
25 Nov 1827    Grace                          BECKS        27   Scarthin Nick
 2 Dec 1827    Sarah                          LOWE         46   Tansley
 9 Dec 1827    Samuel                         BODEN        21   Scarthin Nick
14 Dec 1827    Lydia d                        WHITE        16   Matlock
19 Dec 1827    Grace                          FOX          76   Matlock Bath
1828
30 Jan 1828    John                           BALLINGTON   50   Bank
10 Feb 1828    Hannah                         BLACKWALL    62   Bank
18 Feb 1828    Samuel s Philip                GELL         inf  Rectory
21 Feb 1828    Infant d Thomas                BUNTING      -    Bath Wood
26 Feb 1828    Infant s Thomas                HILLMAN      -    Tansley
 2 Mar 1828    Infant s William               ROLLEY       -    Bank
 6 Mar 1828    Samuel                         FLINT        79   Bank
18 Mar 1828    Ann                            BOAM         75   Bank
27 Mar 1828    Ellen                          BLACKWELL    23   Bank
28 Mar 1828    John                           SHAW         63   Starkholms
15 Apr 1828    Francis                        JAQUES       55   Riber
21 Apr 1828    Adam                           WRAGG         1   Scarthinnick
24 Apr 1828    Anthony                        BODEN        81   Scarthinnick
27 Apr 1828    Lucy                           SMITH        22   Matlock
 3 May 1828    Dennis                         ALSOP        79   Holloway
 4 May 1828    Lydia                          HARPER       69   Scarthinnick
 7 May 1828    Ann                            ELLIS        29   Bank
15 May 1828    Helena                         GELL          1   Rectory
22 May 1828    Lydia                          KNOWLES      67   Common Wood
29 May 1828    Elizabeth                      CLARK        53   Hurst
 1 Jun 1828    George                         WARD         77   Bank
11 Jun 1828    Infant son Dennis              WRAGG        -    Starkholmes
15 Jun 1828    Mary                           BOWN         25   Bathwood
27 Jun 1828    Infant son Solomon             FOX          -    Matlock
 2 Jul 1828    Alice                          BOWN         31   Matlock
15 Jul 1828    Robert                         BUXTON       22   Matlock
17 Jul 1828    Infant d  of William           PEARSON      -
25 Jul 1828    Mary                           HODGKINSON   -    Matlock Bridge
30 Jul 1828    Thomas                         BALLINGTON   47   Bank
30 Jul 1828    Mary                           CROWDER      31   Matlock Mill
24 Aug 1828    Susanna                        YOUNG        11   Scarthin Nick
 3 Sep 1828    Hannah                         CARDIN       88   Starkholms
22 Sep 1828    Lydia                          GARTON       47   Lumsdale
 4 Oct 1828    Catherine                      BUNTING      81   Matlock
 5 Oct 1828    William                        BOWN         30   Tansley
12 Oct 1828    spurious d Ellen               FISHER
15 Oct 1828    George                         BODEN         3   Matlock Bath
25 Oct 1828    Martha                         JACKSON      35   Scarthinnick
27 Oct 1828    Isabel                         CARDEN       15   Lumsdale
 2 Nov 1828    Sarah                          BROCKLEHURST 52   Matlock
15 Nov 1828    Lucy                           HATFIELD     30   Hurst
30 Nov 1828    Thomas                         REDFERN      39   Riber
15 Dec 1828    John                           HARPER       79   Scarthinnick
21 Dec 1828    Hannah                         RIGGOTT      22   Tansley
31 Dec 1828    Ann                            ELSE         34   Little Moor
1829
 3 Jan 1829    Henry                          NORTON       62   Limetree Lane
 9 Jan 1829    Elizabeth                      HILL         78   Matlock
11 Jan 1829    Dinah                          PORTER       75   Bank
22 Jan 1829    Charles                        SWIFT        64   Scarthin Nick
24 Jan 1829    Mary                           THACKER      41   Matlock
25 Jan 1829    James                          WILDGOOSE    87   Matlock Bank
25 Jan 1829    John                           STORER       87   Cromford
 8 Feb 1829    Frederick                      MARSDEN      23   Green
10 Feb 1829    John                           SMEDLEY      77   Tansley
24 Feb 1829    Ann                            WESSON       72   Starkholms
28 Feb 1829    Wigley Hayward                 HODGKINSON   75   Matlock Bank
 1 Mar 1829    Infant son Daniel              GELL         -    Scarthin Nick
 3 Mar 1829    Mary                           NOEL         52   Bath Wood
11 Mar 1829    Thomas                         MARRIOTT     19   Megdale
11 Mar 1829    Mary                           WALTON        1   Matlock Bank
 1 Apr 1829    Sarah                          LOMAS        37   Limetree Lane
 5 Apr 1829    Robert                         WOODWARD     13   Cromford
19 Apr 1829    Infant d Stephen               WILSON       -
19 Apr 1829    Infant s of Luke               WILSON       -    Matlock
26 Apr 1829    Dorothy                        BRYAN        64   Hasker Lane
12 May 1829    Mary                           HUNT         21   Holloway
12 May 1829    John                           COOK         46   Cliff
15 May 1829    dau of Dennis                  ALSOP        inf  Doe Hole Lane
29 May 1829    John                           HALL         29   Sheffield
 3 Jun 1829    Mary                           WILDGOOSE    56   Tansley
12 Jun 1829    Hannah                         STATHAM      45   Matlock
14 Jun 1829    Infant s John                  BROWN        -
15 Jun 1829    Ann                            CARDEN       73   Limetree Lane
25 Jun 1829    Joseph                         MARRIOTT     27   Hall Dale
 1 Jul 1829    Grace                          WRAGG        70   Tansley
 5 Jul 1829    Elizabeth                      CROWDER      73   Bank
 7 Jul 1829    William                        BOAM         91   Bank
17 Jul 1829    James                          FEARN        11   Bath Wood
23 Jul 1829    Infant s Robert                ADAMS        -
14 Sep 1829    Job                            BUCKLEY      57   Bank
17 Sep 1829    Sarah                          STATHAM      44   Starkholmes
20 Sep 1829    Elizabeth d Thomas/Elizabeth   REDFERN      12   Riber Hill Top
23 Sep 1829    John s Edwin/Dorothy           BOWN         12   Bath Wood
11 Oct 1829    Infant s Benjamin              BRYAN        -    Bath Wood
22 Oct 1829    Mary                           SHEPHERD     84   Hall Dale
27 Oct 1829    Infant d George/Anne           ELLIS
 6 Nov 1829    Sarah                          WALKER       70   Bank
12 Nov 1829    Sarah                          WRIGHT       85   Tagg Hill End Widow
26 Nov 1829    Anne                           BOWDEN       39   Scarthin Nick
29 Nov 1829    John                           BRINSLEY     35   Harvey Dale
 4 Dec 1829    James s Anthy/Elizth           BOWN         19   Bath Wood
 6 Dec 1829    William                        SMEDLEY      52   Bath Wood
 8 Dec 1829    Walter                         BOWN         7wks
12 Dec 1829    Charles s John/Hannah          YOUNG        8   Wards End
27 Dec 1829    Joseph                         TOOTHILL    67   Tansley
1830
21 Jan 1830    Mary                           BARTON      77   Matlock Widow
21 Jan 1830    Infant d John/Ellen            SMITH       -    Scarthin Nick
15 Feb 1830    Thomas                         GOODWIN     44   Wold Farm
23 Feb 1830    Infant d James/Anne            HARDY       -    Scarthin Nick
24 Feb 1830    Adam                           WALKER      84   Matlock Bank
26 Feb 1830    Samuel                         MARCHANT    72   Scarthinnick
28 Feb 1830    Rebekah                        BROCKLEHURST 21  Matlock Bank
 4 Mar 1830    Hephzibah                      HARVEY      71   Matlock
14 Mar 1830    Hannah                         CARLINE     20   Starkholmes
27 Mar 1830    George s Geo/Jane              WRIGHT       2   Starkholmes
28 Mar 1830    William                        SHIPLEY     19   Tansley
29 Mar 1830    Margaret                       SMITH       26   Matlock
30 Mar 1830    Joseph                         CLARK       29   Matlock Bank
31 Mar 1830    James                          BUCKLEY     44   Matlock Bank
 6 Apr 1830    Ellen                          MARTIN       5   Matlock Town
 8 Apr 1830    Benjamin                       BALLINGTON   6   Matlock
 6 Apr 1830    Charlotte                      LOWE        14   Matlock Bank
 9 Apr 1830    Infant child Joseph/Anne       HIGGOTT     -    Cromford
10 Apr 1830    William s Dennis/Sarah         ALLSOP       9   Crich
11 Apr 1830    Elizabath                      AYRE        44   Starkholmes
12 Apr 1830    Infant child Thomas/Susan      SLACK       -    Bath Wood
13 Apr 1830    Infant child Wm                LOWE        -    Matlock Bank
14 Apr 1830    Mary d Joseph/Amelia           BALL         4   Cliff Side
17 Apr 1830    Martha d John/Alice            BOWN         6   Matlock Green
18 Apr 1830    Elizabeth                      BOWLER      72   Harveydale
21 Apr 1830    William                        PEARSON     21   Bath Wood
21 Apr 1830    Infant child                   WALKER      -    Starkholmes
25 Apr 1830    Sarah                          ROLLEY      69   Bough Wood
25 Apr 1830    Infant s John/Alice            BOWN        -    Matlock Green
 2 May 1830    Hannah d James/Ellen           ROLLEY       3   Cromford
 8 May 1830    Infant d Joseph/Amelia         BALL        -    Cliff Side
 9 May 1830    Emma                           LOWE        19   Matlock Bank
13 May 1830    Mary                           MARSDEN     56   Matlock Green
15 May 1830    James                          COOPER      40   Scarthinnick
16 May 1830    Matilda d Geo/Elizth           SIMONS       5   Tansley
22 May 1830    Infant d Geo/Elizth            WALKER       -   Bath Wood
23 May 1830    Thomas                         ROOSE       69   Matlock Bank
23 May 1830    Infant d Willm/Lydia           OAKLEY       -   Town
 3 Jun 1830    Mary Anne                      ALLWOOD     27   Matlock Bank
 6 Jun 1830    George s Robt/Sarah            GREY         4   Bath Wood
12 Jun 1830    Jane                           HOBSON      87   Brackenfield Widow
12 Jun 1830    Martha d Isaac/Mary            BUCKLEY      7   Matlock Bank
15 Jun 1830    Hannah                         WHITE       64   Matlock Bank
18 Jun 1830    John                           WARD        37   Farley
25 Jun 1830    Willm                          BALLWOOD    24   Tansley
 6 Jul 1830    Elizabeth                      TAYLOR      34   Bath Wood
21 Jul 1830    Thomas                         CLARKE      78   Hurst Hill
25 Jul 1830    Infant d Philip/Rosanna        COOK         7
30 Jul 1830    Martha                         GODWARD     58   Matlock Green
 7 Aug 1830    Thomas                         BARKER      44   Matlock
12 Aug 1830    Thomas                         GELL        56   Matlock
13 Aug 1830    Elizabeth                      ALLWOOD     55   Matlock Bank
13 Aug 1830    Mary                           CARDIN           Common Wood
29 Aug 1830    Anthony                        OGDEN       70   Matlock Bank
 2 Sep 1830    Elizth                         BOWN        89   Matlock Bridge
10 Sep 1830    Anne                           CARRINGTON  34   Scarthinnick
28 Sep 1830    Ruth                           OGDEN       61   Matlock Town
24 Oct 1830    George                         BARKER       7   Matlock Bank
21 Nov 1830    Elizabeth d Jno/Martha         HOLMES      14   Starkholmes
 7 Dec 1830    Infant s Edward/Mary           STORER       -   Town
15 Dec 1830    Sarah                          BUNTING     33   Matlock Green
17 Dec 1830    Mary                           SWINSCOW    91   Scarthin Nick
22 Dec 1830    Sarah                          WILDGOOSE   67   Matlock Bank
25 Dec 1830    Henry                          KNOWLES     62   Holt Lane
29 Dec 1830    Robert                         ARNOTT      70   Bath Wood
1831
 7 Jan 1831    Thomas                        BUNTING      70   Matlock Green
12 Jan 1831    Abel                          BODEN        67   Scarthinnick
18 Jan 1831    Mary Anne d Josh/Jane         NEWBOLD      4m   Matlock
28 Jan 1831    Hannah                        REDFERN      80   Matlock Bank
 1 Feb 1831    Infant d Willm/Hannah         BUNTING      -    Matlock Bank 
 6 Feb 1831    Elizabeth d Robt/Mary         ADAMS        12   Matlock Town
 6 Feb 1831    Mary d Richd/Sarah            WALKER       19   Matlock Bath
 6 Feb 1831    Infant s Willm/Hahhan         STATHAM      -    Starkholmes    
16 Feb 1831    Elizabeth d Jas/Mary          TURNER       11   Lumsdale
 2 Mar 1831    Sarah                         BODEN        83   Cliffside
 6 Mar 1831    Anthony                       WALTON       40   Matlock Bridge
10 Mar 1831    Dorothy                       BOAM         56   Cliffside
13 Mar 1831    Mary                          BODEN        78   Matlock Bank Widow
15 Mar 1831    infant s Willm/Charlotte      KNOWLES       -   Common Wood 
24 Mar 1831    James                         HILMAN       16   Tansley
29 Mar 1831    Elizth                        HAYES        14m  Matlock Bank
10 Apr 1831    Saml                          HURSTHOUSE   24   Matlock
28 Apr 1831    Harriet d Abrm/Sarah          WRIGHT       17   Matlock
29 Apr 1831    William                       STONE        22   Scarthin Nick
 2 May 1831    William s Edwd/Rose           FRITH        18   Matlock Town
 8 May 1831    Elizth                        ROWSON       36w  Matlock
 8 May 1831    John                          HOLLINGWORTH 54   Bath Wood
 9 May 1831    Saml                          HOLMES       28   Tansley
10 May 1831    Ellin                         BARKER       44   Matlock Bank
10 May 1831    Infant s John/Mary            MITCHEL      -    Bath Wood 
15 May 1831    Susan                         YOUNG        47   Starkholmes
22 May 1831    Martha d Jno/Ellen            SWIFT        3    Cromford Bridge
23 May 1831    Elizth                        MARSDEN      25   Lea Wood
26 May 1831    Hannah d Job/Sarah            GREGORY      23   Matlock Town
28 May 1831    infant s Joseph               BODEN        -    Matlock Bath
 4 Jun 1831    John                          GOODWIN      74   Matlock Wold Farm
19 Jun 1831    Mary                          WESTON       72   Matlock Town
24 Jun 1831    Anne                          WALTON       63   Matlock Town Widow
 6 Jul 1831    Mary                          PEARSON      73   Scarthin Nick Widow
11 Jul 1831    Joseph                        HERVEY       75   Matlock
15 Jul 1831    Edmund                        SMITH        80   Ashover
21 Jul 1831    Henry                         BRADLEY      40   Ashover
27 Jul 1831    Leonard                       WHEATCROFT   63   Matlock
 3 Aug 1831    Amos                          FANTEM       59   Matlock 
14 Aug 1831    Mary                          CLARK             Matlock
27 Aug 1831    Richard                       GREEN        64   Scarthin Nick
13 Sep 1831    Joshua                        FROST        63   Tagg Hill End
16 Sep 1831    William                       KNOWLES      65   Matlock Bank
21 Sep 1831    Elizabeth                     ARNOTT       32   Matlock Wood
22 Sep 1831    Helen                         HILMAN       19   Tansley
27 Sep 1831    Lydia                         COTTERILL    43   Manchester
 5 Oct 1831    Amos                          FANTEM       18   Matlock Bank
16 Oct 1831    William infant s Helen        HILMAN       -    Tansley
28 Oct 1831    Sarah                         SMITH        57   Matlock Bath
30 Oct 1831    Mary                          HILMAN       15   Tansley
13 Nov 1831    Adam s Richd/Hannah           TEASDALE     20   Matlock Green
23 Nov 1831    Edward                        RAWSON       63   Matlock Bank
29 Nov 1831    George                        FRITH        75   Basford, Nott.
29 Nov 1831    Amey                          HOLE         70   Riber
29 Nov 1831    Alice d Joseph/Mary           MARTIN       3    Matlock Wood
 6 Dec 1831    Jane                          LEACROFT     75   Cliff House
 6 Dec 1831    Thomas s Willm/Sarah          GOULD        4    Scarthin Nick
11 Dec 1831    John                          WHARTON      32   Matlock Bank
12 Dec 1831    John                          DAKIN        45   Bath Wood
18 Dec 1831    Anthony                       TURNER       28   Limetree Lane
1832
 1 Jan 1832    John s Job/Sarah              GREGORY      19   Sheffield
15 Jan 1832    Elizabeth wi Benjamin         FLETCHER     43   Matlock
17 Jan 1832    Anne                          KNOWLES      52   Matlock
21 Jan 1832    Alexa wi William              KING         52   Masson House
25 Jan 1832    Frances wi John               SPENCER      28   Matlock
31 Jan 1832    Sarah wi William              ELLIS        38   Matlock Green
31 Jan 1832    Hannah wid                    GOLLIN       82   Scarthin Nick
 3 Feb 1832    John                          PEARSON      76   Bath Wood
 4 Feb 1832    Hannah d Thomas/Sarah         BOWN         34   Hunt Bridge
 4 Feb 1832    Lydia wid                     REDFERN      72   Matlock Bank
10 Feb 1832    Horatio s Edwin/Anne          DERBYSHIRE    2   Matlock Bath
22 Feb 1832    Harriet d Beth/Hannah         KNOWLES       2   Holt Lane
 4 Mar 1832    Mary wi Joseph                MARTIN       35   Bath Wood
18 Mar 1832    George                        KNOWLES      66   Allen Hill
20 Mar 1832    John                          TURNER       77   Matlock Bank [age given as 27, but a hand 
                                                            written note in the same box says “N.B. The
                                                            age of John Turner was 77 & not 27 as here entered]
22 Mar 1832    Esther wi William             BUCKLEY      66   Matlock Bank
25 Mar 1832    James                         ROWSON       77   Common Wood
27 Mar 1832    Mary                          CARDER        2   Lime Tree Lane
30 Mar 1832    Dorothy wi John               SMEDLEY      70
 8 Apr 1832    Phoebe                        BUNTING      79   Matlock Bank
13 Apr 1832    Elizth                        LEEK         26   Ashover   Moor
18 Apr 1832    Sarah relict George           KNOWLES      68   Allen Hill
20 Apr 1832    Saml                          DOXEY        25   Scarthin Nick
29 Apr 1832    Mary d William/Sarah          WILDGOOSE    30   Matlock Bank
 1 May 1832    Infant Child - Joseph/Anne    HURSTHOUSE
 2 May 1832    James                         PEARSON      87   Matlock Bath Green
 6 May 1832    Sidney s Geo/Sarah            SMITH        19   Matlock Bank
 6 May 1832    Charles                       BARKER       43   Starkholmes
 6 May 1832    Mary d Matth/Elizth           BEASTALL     2    Scarthin Nick
10 May 1832    William s Thos/Maria          STIRLAND     20   Cromford
11 May 1832    Sarah                         BUNTING      30   Starkholmes
13 May 1832    Infant Son Joseph/Mary        MARTIN       -    Bath Wood
24 May 1832    George s Jno/Elizabeth        BALL          2   Tansley
30 May 1832    Anthony                       BROOKS       74   Bath Wood
31 May 1832    John                          BOWN         61   Matlock   Mill
13 Jun 1832    Moses                         WHEILDON     66   Tag Hill End
24 Jun 1832    Willm                         CROWDER      51   Matlock Bank
 4 Jul 1832    Mary wid  Daniel              MARSHALL     79   Bath Wood
 5 Jul 1832    Mary wi William               YOUNG        26   Cromford Bridge End
 6 Jul 1832    Martha d John/Elizth          WALL         51   Matlock Bank
27 Jul 1832    Samuel                        FOX          72   Wards End
28 Jul 1832    Susannah                      STIRLAND     40   Cromford
28 Jul 1832    Hannah                        CARDER       72   Lime Tree Lane
 7 Aug 1832    Job                           WALKER       59   Matlock Bank
19 Aug 1832    Anne                          KING         72   Holt Lane Matlock
27 Aug 1832    Mary                          BODEN        75   Scarthin Nick
 2 Sep 1832    Rose                          COOK         34   Tansley
 4 Sep 1832    Saml                          MARRIOTT     18   Megdale Farm Matlock
 4 Sep 1832    Hannah                        MARRIOTT     24   Megdale Farm Matlock
 5 Sep 1832    Elizth                        HOPKINSON    36   Matlock Bank
18 Sep 1832    Mary wi George                RAWSON       37   Molatt Hill Matlock
27 Sep 1832    Hannah d Edward/Mary          STORER        8   Matlock
14 Oct 1832    Richd                         ALLWOOD      57   Matlock Bank
14 Oct 1832    Elizth wid                    BOWN         65   Matlock Bath
13 Nov 1832    Anne                          STERNDALE    78   Matlock Cliff
24 Nov 1832    Maria                         BEASTALL     79   Ashover Poor House
 5 Nov 1832    Thomas                        KILLER       86   Matlock Green
20 Dec 1832    Hannah                        REEDS        18   Matlock Bath Wood
                                                                        
                                                                        All 1832 burials conducted by Henry
                                                                        Sim, curate, apart from those of 
                                                                        Rose Cook, the two Marriots and Elizth
                                                                        Hopkinson; Rev. Rev'd Higton, Curate 
                                                                        of Bonsall, then officiated.
1833
16 Jan 1833    Henry s William/Rebeckah      ADAMS        13m  Matlock Bath Museum
25 Jan 1833    Elizabeth wi John             GREGORY      50   Riber
27 Jan 1833    Sarah                         ALLWOOD      64   Matlock Bank
27 Jan 1833    infant son Willm/Elizth       WARD         -    Matlock Bank
27 Jan 1833    infant son Matthew/Elizth     BEASTALL          Scarthin Nick
30 Jan 1833    Mary wi Edward                RAWSON       63   Matlock Bank
31 Jan 1833    Anne wi Joseph                NUTTALL      80   Wessington, Crich
 3 Feb 1833    James                         BODEN        74   Masson House
 3 Feb 1833    John                          HIRSTHOUSE   14   Matlock Mill
17 Feb 1833    infant d George/Mary          HAYNES       -    Matlock
24 Beb 1833    infant d John/Sarah           BROWN        -    Matlock Bank
26 Feb 1833    Lydia                         WEBSTER      15   Riber
 3 Mar 1833    Benjamin                      KNOWLES      38   Matlock Green
 3 Mar 1833    Thomas                        BLACKWELL    73   Ashover
10 Mar 1833    George                        BUXTON       31   Matlock Bank
19 Mar 1833    Willm                         PEARSON      71   Cromford
20 Mar 1833    John                          WILD         88   Tansley
21 Mar 1833    Anthony infant s Willm        BRITLAND     -    Scarthin Nick 
24 Mar 1833    Mary                          KNOWLES      73   Cromford, widow
26 Mar 1833    John                          HOLLINGWORTH 84   Scarthin Nick
27 Mar 1833    Anthony                       SWIFT        74   Cromford
29 Mar 1833    James                         SHORE        78   Matlock Bank
31 Mar 1833    Ann wi John                   FOX          42   Starkholmes
 1 Apr 1833    Anne wi Luke                  WILSON       44   Matlock Town
 2 Apr 1833    Sarah wi William              LOWE         48   Matlock Bank
11 Apr 1833    Anne wid John                 ALSOP        83   High Lees
11 Apr 1833    Elizabeth d John/Sarah        STATHAM      21   Starkholmes
13 Apr 1833    Maria wi William              YEOMANS      26   Snitterton Road
14 Apr 1833    George                        HANDLEY      76   Starkholmes
21 Apr 1833    William s Adam/Esther         WOODWARD      9   Cromford
26 Apr 1833    infant daughter James         ROLLEY        -   Matlock
 5 May 1833    Milicent wi Samuel            WHEATCROFT   45   Scarthin Nick
 6 May 1833    Joseph s John/Anne            FOX          13   Starkholmes
11 May 1833    Anne d Willm (deceased)/Mary  WILDGOOSE    20   Holt Lane
12 May 1833    James                         ASHTON       51   Matlock Bank
19 May 1833    Willm                         YOUNG        93   Matlock Bank
28 May 1833    Edward                        RODGERS      52   Matlock Bank
29 May 1833    Elizabeth                     OGDEN        72   Scarthin Nick
31 May 1833    Elizth                        WHITACRE     80   Scarthin Nick
 5 Jun 1833    Mary                          WEBSTER      68   Lumsdale widow
12 Jun 1833    Mary wi Solomon               CARDIN       26   Common Wood
 2 Jul 1833    William                       GAUNT        83   Matlock Green
 2 Jul 1833    Mary wid                      HOLMES       85   Cromford Bridge
 9 Jul 1833    George                        WHITE        57   Matlock Green
13 Aug 1833    James s Charles/Hannah        BARKER       14   Starkholmes (Charles deceased)
17 Aug 1833    Elizabeth d John/Hannah       CARDIN       21   Common Wood
18 Aug 1833    Thomas s Thomas/Mary          WILDGOOSE    14   Matlock Bank
12 Sep 1833    Sarah wid                     WRIGHT       54   Matlock Town
22 Sep 1833    John                          FOX          68   Starkholmes
 3 Oct 1833    [unnamed] son Willm           MASON        -    Matlock
 6 Oct 1833    Mary wi Charles               YOUNG        44   Sandiacre
 7 Oct 1833    John                          BUXTON       33   Lea
17 Oct 1833    Ellen d John/Hannah           CARDIN       16   Common Wood
18 Oct 1833    Lydia wid                     GAUNT        74   Matlock Green
23 Oct 1833    Mary                          HOLMES       15   Bath Wood
31 Oct 1833    John                          DICKEN       76   Starkholmes
 2 Nov 1833    Elizabeth d John/Catherine    KNOWLES       8   Matlock Town
 3 Nov 1833    Ellen                         JAQUES       inf  Matlock Bank
12 Dec 1833    Elizabeth wid                 SHAW         79   Matlock Bath
15 Dec 1833    Thomas                        STONE        56   Scarthin Nick
19 Dec 1833    infant son Anne               FARNSWORTH   -    Scarthin Nick
22 Dec 1833    Andrew                        SHAW         66   Matlock Bank
28 Dec 1833    James                         MCQUEEN      77   Ashford
31 Dec 1833    Sarah d James/Ellen           ROLLEY       11   Cromford
1834
10 Jan 1834    infant d James                ALLEN        -    Matlock
13 Jan 1834    John s Francis/Dorothy        DICKIN       10   Riber
15 Jan 1834    Willm                         ASHE         56   Ashover
10 Feb 1834    Anne                          COTTERILL    6m   London
11 Feb 1834    Mary                          SHELDON      56   Matlock Town
11 Feb 1834    Danl                          MARSHALL     47   Matlock Bath
13 Feb 1834    Hannah                        STONE        18   Scarthin Nick
16 Feb 1834    John                          LOMAS        74   Limetree Lane
20 Feb 1834    Willam                        SPENCER       2   Scarthin Nick
20 Feb 1834    Thomas                        REEDS         2   Scarthin Nick
21 Feb 1834    Mary wi? Adam                 BUNTING      80   Scarthin Nick
21 Feb 1834    Hannah wi Joshua              STATHAM      50   Starkholmes
23 Feb 1834    Saml                          WRAGG         6   Scarthin Nick
 5 Mar 1834    Rosanna                       FOSTER       25   Thorpe
 5 Mar 1834    Mary Anne                     FOSTER       10d  Thorpe
12 Mar 1834    William                       BALL          1   Cliff Matlock
16 Mar 1834    Saml                          SIDDALL       0w  Scarthin Nick
23 Mar 1834    John                          HAWLEY        1   Matlock Town
26 Mar 1834    Elizth                        BRAILSFORD   85   Matlock Town
26 Mar 1834    Anne                          ADDAY        10m  Matlock Bank
 8 Apr 1834    Sarah Elizabeth
                     d Augustus/Henrietta    GORDON        7   Matlock Bath
11 Apr 1834    Richard s Thomas/Elizth       BODEN         3w  Matlock Town
13 Apr 1834    Mary Anne d Willm/Lydia       SEEDHOUSE     7m  Scarthin Nick
13 Apr 1834    Hannah                        BRADLEY      52   Matlock
15 Apr 1834    Mary                          BODEN        58   Scarthin Nick
16 Apr 1834    William                       BRADSHAW      6m  Matlock Bath
22 Apr 1834    Emma Maria 
                     d Augustus/Henrietta    GORDON        9   Matlock Bath
22 Apr 1834    Robert Spragging 
                     s Augustus/Henrietta    GORDON        3   Matlock Bath
23 Apr 1834    Martha d Edw/Elizth           BIRD         14m  Matlock Bath
25 Apr 1834    Anne                          WIGLEY       78   Matlock
28 Apr 1834    John s James/Mary             GREEN         6w  Cromford
29 Apr 1834    Edward                        FRITH        77   Matlock
29 Apr 1834    James                         FOX          66   Tansley
 6 May 1834    Cyrus Augustus 
                     s Augustus/Henrietta    GORDON        6   Matlock Bath
 6 May 1834    Joseph                        WHARTON      69   Matlock Bank
 7 May 1834    Anne                          KIDD         19   Scarthin Nick
22 May 1834    Sarah                         FOX          50   Starkholmes
25 May 1834    Joseph                        YOUNG         5   Tansley
31 May 1834    Harriet                       BUCKLEY      16   Scarthin Nick
12 Jun 1834    James                         WRIGHT       71   Matlock Bank
23 Jun 1834    Joseph                        SLACK        17   Scarthin Nick
29 Jun 1834    Miriam                        DICKEN        2   Riber
 5 Jul 1834    Gamaliel                      JONES        85   Matlock Bath
 4 Aug 1834    Charles                       WRIGHT        6w  Matlock Bath
13 Aug 1834    Willm                         BARKER       81   Matlock
23 Aug 1834    Ann wi William                BARTON       67   Little Moor
 1 Sep 1834    Hannah                        HURSTHOUSE   26   Masson Side
 8 Sep 1834    Joseph                        BALL         28   Tansley
14 Sep 1834    Sophia                        WARD         18   Matlock
18 Sep 1834    James                         HAYES         2m  Matlock Bank
 1 Oct 1834    Frances Emma                  HODGKINSON    6   Matlock Bridge
10 Oct 1834    George                        ROLLEY       33   Bough Wood
12 Oct 1834    Susannah wid John             HACKETT      84   Cromford
14 Oct 1834    Sarah                         STATHAM      18   Starkholmes
16 Oct 1834    Sarah                         FLINT         9w  Scarthin Nick
23 Oct 1834    Robert                        WRIGHT       25   Matlock Bank
 2 Nov 1834    William                       WALTON       79   Brampton
 4 Nov 1834    Catherine                     WINFIELD     45   Matlock Bath
 6 Nov 1834    Sarah                         ALLSOP       37   Crich
 8 Nov 1834    Mary                          BROCKLEHURST  2m  Matlock Bank
 8 Nov 1834    Thomas                        BAGSHAW      55   Matlock Bank
 8 Nov 1834    Elizabeth wi Thomas           BAGSHAW      60   Matlock Bank
 2 Dec 1834    John                          GOULD         2   Scarthin Nick
 7 Dec 1834    Emily                         HURSTHOUSE   27   Matlock Bank
18 Dec 1834    Jane                          FRECK         1   Matlock Bank
22 Dec 1834    Mary                          CARLINE      16   Starkholmes
1835
 3 Jan 1835    Elizabeth                     WILSON        3w  Dimple
 6 Jan 1835    Anne                          WHITAKER     19   Scarthin Nick
 9 Jan 1835    Ellen                         RAWSON       76   Matlock Wood
17 Jan 1835    Thomas                        YOUNG         6m  Scarthin Nick
23 Jan 1835    Mary                          STORER        3m  Matlock Town
28 Jan 1835    Elizabeth                     WARD         47   Matlock Bank
30 Jan 1834    Henry                         POTTER        3m  Dimple
 8 Feb 1835    Elizabeth                     SLATER       13m  Matlock Bank
 9 Feb 1835    Abernathan                    DAFFIN       64   Starkholmes
11 Feb 1835    Elizabeth wi? John            WALL         80   Matlock Bank
22 Feb 1835    Joseph                        BALL         82   Tansley
23 Feb 1835    Eliza                         VASEY        12   Matlock Town
26 Feb 1835    Lydia                         BLACKWALL    34   Scarthin Nick
 5 Mar 1835    Mary                          TURNER        3   Holt Lane
11 Mar 1835    Thos                          WARD          8   Matlock Bank
11 Mar 1835    Willm                         MORLEY        5m  Matlock Bank
13 Mar 1835    Thomas                        GOULD        19   Scarthin Nick
14 Mar 1835    Wm                            SMITH        10m  Common Wood
14 Mar 1835    Peter                         ARNOLD        2   Matlock Bath
22 Mar 1835    Mary                          SIMPSON      20   Matlock Bank
27 Mar 1835    Ellen                         MARTIN        5w  Matlock Bath
 2 Apr 1835    Joseph                        FITZPATRICK  52   Matlock, stranger
 8 Apr 1835    Robert                        BUNTING       3w  Taghill End
 9 Apr 1835    Esther                        HODGKINSON   85   Dimple
14 Apr 1835    Mary                          ARNOLD       73   Matlock Bath
21 Apr 1835    Ann                           FOX          10m  Matlock
23 Apr 1835    Francis                       OGDEN        76   Matlock Bath
24 Apr 1835    Henry Rowland                 NEAL          1   Manchester
 8 May 1835    Mary                          KING          2w  Matlock Bank
10 May 1835    Francis                       HURSTHOUSE   11m  Masson Side
19 May 1835    John                          CROWTHER     18m  Hurst
22 May 1835    Thomas                        WEBSTER      10   Riber
 3 Jun 1835    Willm s George/Lavinia        GREGORY      22   Starkholmes
 6 Jun 1835    Amelia                        BALL         46   Matlock Cliff
 7 Jun 1835    Ann                           BUNTING      40   Cromford
11 Jun 1835    Saml                          STONE         9   Scarthin Nnick
12 Jun 1835    Sarah                         EDWARDS      74   Limetree Lane
16 Jun 1835    Elizth                        WRIGHT        3d  Town
22 Jun 1835    Joseph                        STONE        78   Starkholmes
 7 Jul 1835    Thomas                        HURSTHOUSE    8m  Matlock Bank
 8 Jul 1835    Ann                           WAIN         49   Matlock Bank
10 Jul 1835    John                          WARD         14   Farley
12 Jul 1835    Benjamin                      WOODHOUSE    12   Matlock Town
14 Jul 1835    infant spurious child Catherine YOUNG      -    Matlock 
23 Jul 1835    Ann                           HOLMES       75   Town
 5 Aug 1835    Elizabeth                     LOWE         26   Tansley
 7 Aug 1835    Temperance                    TWIGG        78   Matlock Bank
16 Aug 1835    Thomas                        ROOSE        inf  Lumsdale
15 Aug 1835    Emily                         SCOTTHORN    15   Town
24 Aug 1835    John                          KNOWLES      inf  Town
27 Aug 1835    George                        HODGKINSON   75   Matlock Bridge
30 Aug 1835    Ann                           BALLINGTON   86   Matlock Bridge
 3 Sep 1835    John                          STORER       inf  Scarthin Nick
 4 Sep 1835    Hannah                        TURNER       inf  Town
 5 Sep 1835    Joseph                        BENNETT      34   Matlock Bath
 5 Sep 1835    Joseph                        ARNOLD       inf  Matlock Bath
 9 Sep 1835    Anthony                       STONE        18   Scarthinnick
17 Sep 1835    Elizth                        ALLEN         5m  Lumsdale
 5 Oct 1835    Mary wi? William              BARKER       82   Taghill End
 6 Oct 1835    Ruth                          WHEELDON     65   Taghill End
 9 Oct 1835    George                        WILDGOOSE    42   Matlock Bath
10 Oct 1835    Joseph                        SMITH        21   Matlock
14 Oct 1835    Peter                         BOWN         27   Matlock Bath
26 Oct 1835    Joseph                        HIGGOTT      18   Cromford
26 Oct 1835    Julia                         WESTON       19   Willersley Lane
 5 Nov 1835    John                          YOUNG        69   Matlock
15 Nov 1835    Solomon                       LINEKER       5m  Scarthin Nick
17 Nov 1835    Infant                        ASH          -    Matlock Bank   
23 Nov 1835    Edwin                         TURNER       inf  Lumsdale
29 Nov 1835    Ruth wi George                DERBYSHIRE   51   Matlock Bank
 2 Dec 1835    Samuel                        MARSDEN      70   Matlock Green
 4 Dec 1835    Elizabeth                     WHITE        33   Matlock Green
 8 Dec 1835    Noah                          DIXON         9   Matlock Bank
18 Dec 1835    John                          STATHAM      30   Starkholmes
20 Dec 1835    John                          LUDLAM       40   Scarthinnick
20 Dec 1835    John                          EATON        72   Tansley
20 Dec 1835    Joshua                        DEBANKE      38   Cromford