Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Burials Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Burials, 1825 - 1835
Matlock Parish Church was, for hundreds of years, the only burial place in the Matlocks
 

1825 | 1826 | 1827 | 1828 | 1829
1830 | 1831 | 1832 | 1833 | 1834 | 1835

Whilst every effort has been made to be as accurate as possible, it is recognised that individual entries may be open to different interpretation.
Please get in touch if your research does not agree with an entry published here as we would like to know.

Matlock Burials
1668-1680 1681-1698
1726-1735 1736-1751
1752-1776 1780-1791
1792-1801 1802-1812
1813-1824 1825-1835
1836-1846 1847-1856
Clerks Books, 1819, 1842
Additional Entries

Year | Burial Date | Christian Name | SURNAME | Age | Abode
1825
14 Jan 1825 John             NEAL            57   Matlock Bank
18 Jan 1825 Esther           SHELDON         38   Bath Wood
21 Jan 1825 Mary             HAYNES          40   Matlock Bridge
22 Jan 1825 George           WILLIMOT        76   Tansley
23 Jan 1825 Fanny            HODGKINSON      inf  Matlock Bridge
27 Jan 1825 Mary             FOX             61   Wards End
28 Jan 1825 Lydia            YOUNG           2    Scarthinnick
13 Feb 1825 Silena           BARKER          2    Wards End
20 Feb 1825 Lydia            BOWEN           10   Scarthinnick
27 Feb 1825 William          ROLLEY          67   Bow Wood
11 Mar 1825 James            FANTUM          4    Limetree Lane
16 Mar 1825 Edward           KING            18   Holt Lane
27 Mar 1825 Ann              COOK            75   Bank
27 Mar 1825 Martha           BOTTOM          35   Bank
30 Mar 1825 John             MARTIN          44   Matlock
 3 Apr 1825 George           SHUTES          19   Bank
26 Apr 1825 Joshua Killer    LEWIS           73   Lea
 4 May 1825 Elizabeth        PEARSON         49   Toad hole
24 May 1825 James            WALTON          32   Bank
23 Jun 1825 George           STATHAM         18   Matlock
26 Jun 1825 Dorothy          YOUNG           39   Scarthinnick
29 Jun 1825 Mary             WARD            37   Matlock Mill
30 Jun 1825 Matthias         SHARP           33   Matlock
10 Jul 1825 Mary             KNOWLES         56   Moles hill
14 Jul 1825 Jemima           MACDONALD       75   Bank
15 Aug 1825 Lydia            WRAGG           40   Limetree Lane
18 Aug 1825 Sarah            SIMPSON         55   Bathwood
31 Aug 1825 Edward Michael   RATFORD         3w   Matlock Bridge
 6 Sep 1825 William          BARTON          30   Holloway
18 Sep 1825 Sarah            RAWSON          82   Bank
21 Sep 1825 Hannah           RAWSON          6    Holloway
22 Sep 1825 John             STATHAM         10   Matlock
28 Sep 1825 Harriet          ROBINSON        21   Matlock Bridge
30 Sep 1825 Rose             WALKER          69   Wirksworth
 2 Oct 1825 Thomas           YOUNG           85   Wards end
 4 Oct 1825 Mary             OAKLEY          24   Moles hill
14 Oct 1825 Mary             WRAGG           44   Bank
 7 Nov 1825 Mary             BRADSHAW        5    Starkholmes
10 Nov 1825 John             CARDIN          45   Holt Lane
13 Nov 1825 Benjamin         DIXON           74   Ashover workhouse
15 Nov 1825 Dorothy          GREGORY         18   Matlock
15 Nov 1825 Mary             GREGORY         56   Matlock
25 Nov 1825 Mary             TAYLOR          33   Matlock Bath
25 Nov 1825 Elizabeth        TWIGG           35   Tansley
29 Nov 1825 Thomas           STONE           5    Scarthinnick
 6 Dec 1825 Elizabeth        WARD            1    Matlock
 9 Dec 1825 Hannah           KENNEY          21   Bath Wood
26 Dec 1825 John             SMITH           20   Bank
1826
20 Jan 1826 Elizabeth        DOBBS           44   Matlock
24 Jan 1826 William          BOBANK          64   Tansley
24 Jan 1826 Martha           WILD            80   Bathwood
26 Jan 1826 Richard          REDFEARN        68   Starkholmes
27 Jan 1826 Richard          KNOWLES         55   Holt Lane
29 Jan 1826 William          BARTON          8    Riber
 5 Feb 1826 John             SMITH           24   Matlock
14 Feb 1826 Job              WALL            9    Riber
15 Feb 1826 Elizabeth        ELLIOT          58   Riber
12 Mar 1826 Lucy             WARD            69   Upper Wood
16 Mar 1826 Elizabeth        CARDIN          40   Common Wood
22 Mar 1826 Lydia            KING            24   Bank
27 Mar 1826 Mary Ann         SMITH           18   Green
14 May 1826 Alice            BRADLEY         79   Scarthinnick
14 May 1826 John             ROLLEY          5    Matlock Bath
26 May 1826 Hannah           WILSON          47   Matlock
28 May 1826 William          HARDY           72   Dimple
28 May 1826 Samuel           HOLE            73   Riber
29 May 1826 Alice            STATHAM         74   Starkholms
 7 Jun 1826 Ann              LOMAS           21   Limetree Lane
25 Jun 1826 Ann              FOX             73   Starkholms
26 Jun 1826 John             WIGLEY          77   Tansley
 6 Aug 1826 Catherine        WRAGG           14   Bathwood
 7 Sep 1826 Richard          HIGGS           57   Matlock
 7 Sep 1826 John             CROWDER         34   Bank
17 Sep 1826 Grace            MOOR            35   Green
17 Sep 1826 Mary             STEVENSON       75   Bank
27 Sep 1826 Anthony          GREGORY         27   Bathwood
 5 Oct 1826 Charles          CRACROFT        40   Bathwood
 8 Oct 1826 Rebecca          LOMAS           28   Limetree Lane
10 Oct 1826 Bathia           TURNER          81   Bank
25 Oct 1826 William          SHEPHERD        57   Hall Dale
16 Nov 1826 Edward           HIGGOTT         69   Matlock
19 Nov 1826 Ann              BODEN           73   Bank
 8 Dec 1826 Susan            HURSTHOUSE      49   Bank
13 Dec 1826 Hannah           WRIGHT          52   Matlock
18 Dec 1826 Ann              LUDLAM          58   Matlock
22 Dec 1826 Ruth             PLATTS          45   Upper Wood
29 Dec 1826 Betty            BLACKWALL       62   Tansley
1827
 4 Jan 1827 Joseph           ELSE            54   Bank
10 Jan 1827 Sarah            KNOWLES         17   Holt Lane
11 Jan 1827 Susan            REDFERN         84   Bank
26 Jan 1827 Thomas           LANDER          70   Matlock Bath
 6 Feb 1827 Lydia            BUNTING         8    Bank
 7 Feb 1827 Amy              BLACKWALL       24   Tansley
25 Feb 1827 Mary             SMITH           61   Tansley
12 Mar 1827 Mary Ann         GRESLEY         22   Matlock Bath
18 Mar 1827 Luke             WILSON          82   Matlock
15 Apr 1827 Abraham          WRIGHT          54   Matlock
 6 May 1827 Ann              NEEDHAM         83   Bank
11 May 1827 Edwin            BOWN            42   Matlock Bath
12 May 1827 Lydia            BODEN           35   Scarthinnick
29 May 1827 Adam             KNOWLES         67   Bonsall
 4 Jun 1827 Sarah            GREGORY         39   Scarthinnick
 4 Jun 1827 James            PEARSON         4    Matlock Bath
17 Jun 1827 Joshua           HODGKINSON      24   Matlock Bath
25 Jun 1827 George           BLAND           36   Matlock
25 Jun 1827 Michael          CARDIN          73   Common Wood
28 Jun 1827 Martha           GREGORY         71   Tansley
 4 Jul 1827 Joseph           TAYLOR          44   Scarthinnick
13 Jul 1827 James            SNEATH          79   Matlock
15 Jul 1827 Hannah           SANDERS         66   Scarthinnick
17 Jul 1827 Hannah           NEALE           58   Matlock
28 Jul 1827 Adam             WOLLEY          69   Matlock Bath
30 Jul 1827 Mary             OGDEN           66   Matlock Bath
30 Jul 1827 Ann              YATES           27   Bank
30 Jul 1827 William          SMITH           34   Woolwich
 2 Aug 1827 Luke             HALL            4    Scarthinnick
 7 Aug 1827 Maria            PRINCE          12   Matlock Bath
15 Aug 1827 Isaac            TOMLINSON            Tansley
13 Sep 1827 Thomas           STIRLAND        45   Cromford
21 Oct 1827 Bethany          WALKER          82   Washington
25 Oct 1827 Samuel           SPYBER          43   Nottingham
25 Oct 1827 Joseph           NUTTALL         58   Starkholme
 1 Nov 1827 Bernard          SIMPSON         81   Bank
11 Nov 1827 Grace            BUNTING         19   Matlock Bath
23 Nov 1827 William          FOX             76   Woodseats
24 Nov 1827 George Mather    JACKSON         1    Woodseats
25 Nov 1827 George           ROWSON          37   Common Wood
25 Nov 1827 Grace            BECKS           27   Scarthinnick
 2 Dec 1827 Sarah            LOWE            46   Tansley
 9 Dec 1827 Samuel           BODEN           21   Scarthinnick
14 Dec 1827 Lydia            WHITE           16   Matlock
19 Dec 1827 Grace            FOX             76   Matlock Bath
1828
30 Jan 1828 John             BALLINGTON      50   Bank
10 Feb 1828 Hannah           BLACKWALL       62   Bank
18 Feb 1828 Samuel           GELL            inf  Rectory
21 Feb 1828 [dau of Thomas]  BUNTING         inf  Bath Wood
26 Feb 1828 [son of Thomas]  HILLMAN         inf  Tansley
 2 Mar 1828 [son of William] ROLLEY          inf  Bank
 6 Mar 1828 Samuel           FLINT           79   Bank
18 Mar 1828 Ann              BOAM            75   Bank
27 Mar 1828 Ellen            BLACKWELL       23   Bank
28 Mar 1828 John             SHAW            63   Starkholms
15 Apr 1828 Francis          JAQUES          55   Riber
21 Apr 1828 Adam             WRAGG           1    Scarthinnick
24 Apr 1828 Anthony          BODEN           81   Scarthinnick
27 Apr 1828 Lucy             SMITH           22   Matlock
 3 May 1828 Dennis           ALSOP           79   Holloway
 4 May 1828 Lydia            HARPER          69   Scarthinnick
 7 May 1828 Ann              ELLIS           29   Bank
15 May 1828 Helena           GELL            1    Rectory
22 May 1828 Lydia            KNOWLES         67   Common Wood
29 May 1828 Elizabeth        CLARK           53   Hurst
 1 Jun 1828 George           WARD            77   Bank
11 Jun 1828 [son of Dennis]  WRAGG           inf  Starkholmes
15 Jun 1828 Mary             BOWN            25   Bathwood
27 Jun 1828 [son of Solomon] FOX             inf  Matlock
 2 Jul 1828 Alice            BOWN            31   Matlock
15 Jul 1828 Robert           BUXTON          22   Matlock
17 Jul 1828 [dau of William] PEARSON        inf
25 Jul 1828 Mary             HODGKINSON      -    Matlock Bridge
30 Jul 1828 Thomas           BALLINGTON      47   Bank
30 Jul 1828 Mary             CROWDER         31   Matlock Mill
24 Aug 1828 Susanna          YOUNG           11   Scarthinnick
 3 Sep 1828 Hannah           CARDIN          88   Starkholms
22 Sep 1828 Lydia            GARTON          47   Lumsdale
 4 Oct 1828 Catherine        BUNTING         81   Matlock
 5 Oct 1828 William          BOWN            30   Tansley
12 Oct 1828 spurious d Ellen FISHER
15 Oct 1828 George           BODEN           3    Matlock Bath
25 Oct 1828 Martha           JACKSON         35   Scarthinnick
27 Oct 1828 Isabel           CARDEN          15   Lumsdale
 2 Nov 1828 Sarah            BROCKLEHURST    52   Matlock
15 Nov 1828 Lucy             HATFIELD        30   Hurst
30 Nov 1828 Thomas           REDFERN         39   Riber
15 Dec 1828 John             HARPER          79   Scarthinnick
21 Dec 1828 Hannah           RIGGOTT         22   Tansley
31 Dec 1828 Ann              ELSE            34   Little Moor
1829
 3 Jan 1829 Henry            NORTON          62   Limetree Lane
 9 Jan 1829 Elizabeth        HILL            78   Matlock
11 Jan 1829 Dinah            PORTER          75   Bank
22 Jan 1829 Charles          SWIFT           64   Scarthinnick
24 Jan 1829 Mary             THACKER         41   Matlock
25 Jan 1829 James            WILDGOOSE       87   Bank
25 Jan 1829 John             STORER          87   Cromford
 8 Feb 1829 Frederick        MARSDEN         23   Green
10 Feb 1829 John             SMEDLEY         77   Tansley
24 Feb 1829 Ann              WESSON          72   Starkholms
28 Feb 1829 Wigley Hayward   HODGKINSON      75   Bank
 1 Mar 1829 [son of Daniel]  GELL            inf  Scarthin Nick
 3 Mar 1829 Mary             NOEL            52   Bathwood
11 Mar 1829 Thomas           MARRIOTT        19   Megdale
11 Mar 1829 Mary             WALTON          1    Bank
 1 Apr 1829 Sarah            LOMAS           37   Limetree Lane
 5 Apr 1829 Robert           WOODWARD        15   Cromford
19 Apr 1829 [dau of Stephen] WILSON          inf
19 Apr 1829 [son of Luke]    WILSON          inf  Matlock
26 Apr 1829 Dorothy          BRYAN           64   Hasker Lane
12 May 1829 Mary             HUNT            21   Holloway
12 May 1829 John             COOK            46   Cliff
15 May 1829 [dau of Dennis]  ALSOP           inf  Doe Hole Lane
29 May 1829 John             HALL            29   Sheffield
 3 Jun 1829 Mary             WILDGOOSE       56   Tansley
12 Jun 1829 Hannah           STATHAM         45   Matlock
14 Jun 1829 [son of John]    BROWN           inf
15 Jun 1829 Ann              CARDEN          73   Limetree Lane
25 Jun 1829 Joseph           MARRIOTT        27   Hall Dale
 1 Jul 1829 Grace            WRAGG           70   Tansley
 5 Jul 1829 Elizabeth        CROWDER         73   Bank
 7 Jul 1829 William          BOAM            91   Bank
17 Jul 1829 James            FEARN           11   BathWood
23 Jul 1829 [son of Robert]  ADAMS           inf
14 Sep 1829 Job              BUCKLEY         57   Bank
17 Sep 1829 Sarah            STATHAM         44   Starkholmes
20 Sep 1829 Elizabeth        REDFERN         12   Riber Hill Top
23 Sep 1829 John             BOWN            12   Bath Wood
11 Oct 1829 [son of Benjamin] BRYAN          inf  Bath Wood
22 Oct 1829 Mary             SHEPHERD        84   Hall Dale
 6 Nov 1829 Sarah            WALKER          70   Nailer Bank
12 Nov 1829 Sarah            WRIGHT          85   Tagg Hill End
26 Nov 1829 Anne             BOWDEN          39   Scarthinnick
29 Nov 1829 John             BRINSLEY        35   Harvey Dale
 4 Dec 1829 James            BOWN            19   Bath Wood
 6 Dec 1829 William          SMEDLEY         52   Bath Wood
 8 Dec 1829 Walter           BOWN            7wks
12 Dec 1829 Charles          YOUNG           8    Wards End
27 Dec 1829 Joseph           TOOTHILL        67   Tansley
1830
21 Jan 1830 Mary             BARTON          77   Matlock
15 Feb 1830 Thomas           GOODWIN         44   Wold Farm
24 Feb 1830 Adam             WALKER          84   Matlock Bank
26 Feb 1830 Samuel           MARCHANT        72   Scarthinnick
28 Feb 1830 Rebekah          BROCKLEHURST    21   Matlock Bank
 4 Mar 1830 Hephzibah        HERVEY          71   Matlock
14 Mar 1830 Hannah           CARLIN          20   Starkholmes
27 Mar 1830 George           WRIGHT          2    Starkholmes
28 Mar 1830 William          SHIPLEY         19   Tansley
29 Mar 1830 Margaret         SMITH           26   Matlock
30 Mar 1830 Joseph           CLARK           29   Matlock Bank
31 Mar 1830 James            BUCKLEY         44   Matlock Bank
 6 Apr 1830 Ellen            MARTIN          5    Matlock Town
 8 Apr 1830 Benjamin         BALLINGTON      6    Matlock
 6 Apr 1830 Charlotte        LOWE            14   Matlock Bank
10 Apr 1830 William          ALLSOP          9    Crich
11 Apr 1830 Elizabath        AYRE            44   Starkholmes
14 Apr 1830 Mary             BALL            4    Cliff Side
17 Apr 1830 Martha           BOWN            6    Matlock Green
18 Apr 1830 Elizabeth        BOWLER          72   Harveydale
21 Apr 1830 William          PEARSON         21   Bath Wood
25 Apr 1830 Sarah            ROLLEY          69   Bough Wood
 2 May 1830 Hannah           ROLLEY          3    Cromford
 9 May 1830 Emma             LOWE            19   Matlock Bank
13 May 1830 Mary             MARSDEN         56   Matlock Green
15 May 1830 James            COOPER          40   Scarthinnick
16 May 1830 Matilda          SIMONS          5    Tansley
23 May 1830 Thomas           ROOSE           69   Matlock Bank
 3 Jun 1830 Mary             ALLWOOD         27   Matlock Bank
 6 Jun 1830 George           GREY            4    Bath Wood
12 Jun 1830 Jane             HOBSON          87   Bracken Field
12 Jun 1830 Martha           BUCKLEY         7    Matlock Bank
15 Jun 1830 Hannah           WHITE           64   Matlock Bank
18 Jun 1830 John             WARD            37   Darley
25 Jun 1830 William          BALLWOOD        24   Tansley
 6 Jul 1830 Elizabeth        TAYLOR          34   Bath Wood
21 Jul 1830 Thomas           CLARKE          78   Hurst Hill
30 Jul 1830 Martha           GODWARD         58   Matlock Green
 7 Aug 1830 Thomas           BARKER          44   Matlock
12 Aug 1830 Thomas           GILL            56   Matlock
13 Aug 1830 Elizabeth        ALLWOOD         55   Matlock Bank
13 Aug 1830 Mary             CARDIN               Common Wood
29 Aug 1830 Anthony          OGDEN           70   Matlock Bank
 2 Sep 1830 Elizabeth        BOWN            89   Matlock Bridge
10 Sep 1830 Anne             CARRINGTON      34   Scarthinnick
28 Sep 1830 Ruth             OGDEN           61   Matlock Town
24 Oct 1830 George           BARKER          7    Matlock Bank
21 Nov 1830 Elizabeth        HOLMES          14   Starkholmes
15 Dec 1830 Sarah            BUNTING         33   Matlock Green
17 Dec 1830 Mary             SWINSCOW        91   Scarthinnick
22 Dec 1830 Sarah            WILDGOOSE       67   Matlock Bank
25 Dec 1830 Henry            KNOWLES         62   Holt Lane
29 Dec 1830 Robert           ARNOTT          70   Bath Wood
1831
 7 Jan 1831 Thomas           BUNTING         70   Matlock Green
12 Jan 1831 Abel             BODEN           67   Scarthinnick
18 Jan 1831 Mary             NEWBOLD          4m  Matlock
28 Jan 1831 Hannah           REDFERN         80   Matlock Bank
 6 Feb 1831 Elizabeth        ADAMS           12   Matlock Town
 6 Feb 1831 Mary             WALKER          19   Matlock Bath
16 Feb 1831 Elizabeth        TURNER          11   Lumsdale
 2 Mar 1831 Sarah            BODEN           83   Cliffside
 6 Mar 1831 Anthony          WALTON          40   Matlock Bridge
10 Mar 1831 Dorothy          BOAM            56   Cliffside
13 Mar 1831 Mary             BODEN           78   Matlock Bank
24 Mar 1831 James            HILLMAN         16   Tansley
29 Mar 1831 Elizabeth        HAYES           14m  Matlock Bank
10 Apr 1831 Samuel           HIRSTHOUSE      24   Matlock
28 Apr 1831 Harriet          WRIGHT          17   Matlock
29 Apr 1831 William          STONE           22   Scarthinnick
 2 May 1831 William          FRITH           18   Matlock Town
 8 May 1831 Elizabeth        RAWSON          36w  Matlock
 8 May 1831 John             HOLLINGWORTH    54   Bath Wood
 9 May 1831 Samuel           HOLMES          28   Tansley
10 May 1831 Ellin            BARKER          44   Matlock Bank
15 May 1831 Susan            YOUNG           47   Starkholmes
22 May 1831 Martha           SWIFT           3    Cromford Bridge
23 May 1831 Elizabeth        MARSDEN         25   Lea Wood
26 May 1831 Hannah           GREGORY         23   Matlock Town
 4 Jun 1831 John             GOODWIN         74   Matlock Wold Farm
19 Jun 1831 Mary             WESTON          72   Matlock Town
24 Jun 1831 Anne             WALTON          63   Matlock Town
 6 Jul 1831 Mary             PEARSON         73   Scarthinnick
11 Jul 1831 Joseph           HERVEY          75   Matlock
15 Jul 1831 Edmund           SMITH           80   Ashover
21 Jul 1831 Henry            BRADLEY         40   Ashover
27 Jul 1831 Leonard          WHEATCROFT      63   Matlock
 3 Aug 1831 Amos             FANTUM          59   Matlock
14 Aug 1831 Mary             CLARK                Matlock
27 Aug 1831 Richard          GREEN           64   Scarthinnick
13 Sep 1831 Joshua           FROST           63   Tagg Hill End
16 Sep 1831 William          KNOWLES         65   Matlock Bank
21 Sep 1831 Elizabeth        ARNOTT          32   Matlock Wood
22 Sep 1831 Helen            HILLMAN         19   Tansley
27 Sep 1831 Lydia            COTTERILE       43   Manchester
 5 Oct 1831 Amos             FANTUM          18   Matlock Bank
16 Oct 1831 William          HILLMAN         inf  Tansley
28 Oct 1831 Sarah            SMITH           57   Matlock Bath
30 Oct 1831 Mary             HILLMAN         15   Tansley
13 Nov 1831 Adam             TEASDALE        20   Matlock Green
23 Nov 1831 Edward           RAWSON          63   Matlock Bank
29 Nov 1831 George           FRITH           75   Basford, Nott.
29 Nov 1831 Amey             HOLE            70   Riber
29 Nov 1831 Alice            MARTIN          3    Matlock Wood
 6 Dec 1831 Jane             LEACROFT        75   Cliff House
 6 Dec 1831 Thomas           GOULD           4    Scarthinnick
11 Dec 1831 John             WHARTON         32   Matlock Bank
12 Dec 1831 John             DAKIN           45   Bath Wood
18 Dec 1831 Anthony          TURNER          28   Limetree Lane
1833
16 Jan 1833 Henry            ADAMS           13m  Matlock Bath Museum
25 Jan 1833 Elizabeth        GREGORY         50   Riber
27 Jan 1833 Sarah            ALLWOOD         64   Matlock Bank
30 Jan 1833 Mary             RAWSON          63   Matlock Bank
31 Jan 1833 Anne             NUTTALL         80   Crich
 3 Feb 1833 James            BODEN           74   Masson House
 3 Feb 1833 John             HIRSTHOUSE      14   Matlock Mill
26 Feb 1833 Lydia            WEBSTER         15   Riber
 3 Mar 1833 Benjamin         KNOWLES         38   Matlock Green
 3 Mar 1833 Thomas           BLACKWELL       73   Ashover
10 Mar 1833 George           BUXTON          31   Matlock Bank
19 Mar 1833 William          PEARSON         71   Cromford
20 Mar 1833 John             WILD            88   Tansley
24 Mar 1833 Mary             KNOWLES         73   Cromford
26 Mar 1833 John             HOLLINGWORTH    84   Scarthinnick
27 Mar 1833 Anthony          SWIFT           74   Cromford
29 Mar 1833 James            SHORE           78   Matlock Bank
31 Mar 1833 Ann              FOX             42   Starkholmes
 1 Apr 1833 Anne             WILSON          44   Matlock Town
 2 Apr 1833 Sarah            LOWE            48   Matlock Bank
11 Apr 1833 Anne             ALSOP           83   High Lees
11 Apr 1833 Elizabeth        STATHAM         21   Starkholmes
13 Apr 1833 Maria            YEOMANS         26   Snitterton Road
14 Apr 1833 George           HANDLEY         76   Starkholmes
21 Apr 1833 William          WOODWARD        9    Cromford
 5 May 1833 Milicent         WHEATCROFT      45   Scarthinnick
 6 May 1833 Joseph           FOX             13   Starkholmes
11 May 1833 Anne             WILDGOOSE       20   Matlock
12 May 1833 James            ASHTON          51   Matlock Bank
19 May 1833 William          YOUNG           93   Matlock Bank
28 May 1833 Edward           RODGERS         52   Matlock Bank
29 May 1833 Elizabeth        OGDEN           72   Scarthinnick
31 May 1833 Elizabeth        WHITACRE        80   Scarthinnick
 5 Jun 1833 Mary             WEBSTER         68   Lumsdale
12 Jun 1833 Mary             CARDIN          26   Common Wood
 2 Jul 1833 William          GAUNT           83   Matlock Green
 9 Jul 1833 George           WHITE           57   Matlock Green
13 Aug 1833 James            BARKER          14   Starkholmes
17 Aug 1833 Elizabeth        CARDIN          21   Common Wood
18 Aug 1833 Thomas           WILDGOOSE       14   Matlock Bank
12 Sep 1833 Sarah            WRIGHT          54   Matlock Town
22 Sep 1833 John             FOX             68   Starkholmes
 6 Oct 1833 Mary             YOUNG           44   Sandiacre
 7 Oct 1833 John             BUXTON          33   Lea
17 Oct 1833 Ellen            CARDIN          16   Common Wood
18 Oct 1833 Lydia            GAUNT           74   Matlock Green
23 Oct 1833 Mary             HOLMES          15   Bath Wood
31 Oct 1833 John             DICKEN          76   Starkholmes
 2 Nov 1833 Elizabeth        KNOWLES         8    Matlock Town
 3 Nov 1833 Ellen            JAQUES          inf  Matlock Bank
12 Dec 1833 Elizabeth        SHORE           79   Matlock Bath
15 Dec 1822 Thomas           STONE           56   Scarthinnick
22 Dec 1833 Andrew           SHAW            66   Matlock Bank
28 Dec 1833 James            MCQUEEN         77   Ashford
31 Dec 1833 Sarah            ROLLEY          11   Cromford
1834
13 Jan 1834 John             DECKER          10   Riber
15 Jan 1834 William          ASHE            56   Ashover
10 Feb 1834 Anne             COTTERILE       6m   London
11 Feb 1834 Mary             SHELDON         56   Matlock Town
11 Feb 1834 David            MARSHALL        47   Matlock Bath
13 Feb 1834 Hannah           STONE           18   Scarthinnick
16 Feb 1834 John             LOMAS           74   Limetree Lane
20 Feb 1834 William          SPENCER         2    Scarthinnick
20 Feb 1834 Thomas           REEDS           2    Scarthinnick
21 Feb 1834 Mary             BUNTING         80   Scarthinnick
21 Feb 1834 Hannah           STATHAM         50   Starkholmes
23 Feb 1834 Samuel           WRAGG           6    Scarthinnick
 5 Mar 1834 Rosanna          FOSTER          25   Thorpe
 5 Mar 1834 Mary Anne        FOSTER          10d  Thorpe
12 Mar 1834 William          BALL            1    Cliff Matlock
16 Mar 1834 Samuel           LIDDALL         10w  Scarthinnick
23 Mar 1834 James            HAULEY          1    Matlock Town
26 Mar 1834 Elizabeth        BRAILSFORD      85   Matlock Town
26 Mar 1834 Anne             ADDAY           10m  Matlock Bank
 8 Apr 1834 Sarah Elizabeth  GORDON          7    Matlock Bath
11 Apr 1834 Richard          BODEN           3w   Matlock Town
13 Apr 1834 Mary Anne        SEEDHOUSE       7m   Scarthinnick
13 Apr 1834 Hannah           BRADLEY         52   Matlock
15 Apr 1834 Mary             BODEN           58   Scarthinnick
16 Apr 1834 William          BRADSHAW        6m   Matlock Bath
22 Apr 1834 Maria            GORDON          9    Matlock Bath
22 Apr 1834 Robert           GORDON          3    Matlock Bath
23 Apr 1834 Martha           BIRD            14m  Matlock Bath
25 Apr 1834 Anne             WIGLEY          78   Matlock
28 Apr 1834 John             GREEN           6w   Cromford
29 Apr 1834 Edward           FRITH           77   Matlock
29 Apr 1834 James            FOX             66   Tansley
 6 May 1834 Cyrus            GORDON          6    Matlock Bath
 6 May 1834 Joseph           WHARTON         69   Matlock Bank
 7 May 1834 Anne             KIDD            19   Scarthinnick
22 May 1834 Sarah            FOX             50   Starkholmes
25 May 1834 Joseph           YOUNG           5    Tansley
31 May 1834 Harriet          BUCKLEY         16   Scarthinnick
12 Jun 1834 James            WRIGHT          71   Matlock Bank
23 Jun 1834 Joseph           SLACK           17   Scarthinnick
29 Jun 1834 Miriam           DICKEN          2    Riber
 5 Jul 1834 Gamaliel         JONES           85   Matlock Bath
 4 Aug 1834 Charles          WRIGHT          6w   Matlock Bath
13 Aug 1834 William          BARKER          81   Matlock
23 Aug 1834 Ann              WHARTON         67   Little Moor
 1 Sep 1834 Hannah           HURSTHOUSE      26   Masson Side
 8 Sep 1834 Joseph           BALL            28   Tansley
14 Sep 1834 Sophia           WARD            18   Matlock
18 Sep 1834 James            HAYES           2m   Matlock Bank
 1 Oct 1834 Frances Emma     HODGKINSON      6    Matlock Bridge
10 Oct 1834 George           ROLLEY          33   Bough Wood
12 Oct 1834 Susannah         HACKETT         84   Cromford
14 Oct 1834 Sarah            STRATHAM        18   Starkholmes
16 Oct 1834 Sarah            FLINT           9w   Scarthinnick
23 Oct 1834 Robert           WRIGHT          25   Matlock Bank
 2 Nov 1834 William          WALTON          79   Brampton
 4 Nov 1834 Catherine        WINFIELD        45   Matlock Bath
 6 Nov 1834 Sarah            ALLSOP          37   Crich
 8 Nov 1834 Mary             BROCKLEHURST    2m   Matlock Bank
 8 Nov 1834 Thomas           BAGSHAW         55   Matlock Bank
 8 Nov 1834 Elizabeth        BAGSHAW         60   Matlock Bank
 2 Dec 1834 John             GOULD           2    Scarthinnick
 7 Dec 1834 Emily            HURSTHOUSE      27   Matlock Bank
18 Dec 1834 Jane             FRICK           1    Matlock Bank
22 Dec 1834 Mary             CARLINE         16   Starkholmes
1835
 3 Jan 1835 Elizabeth        WILSON          3w   Dimple
 6 Jan 1835 Anne             WHITAKER        19   Scarthinnick
 9 Jan 1835 Ellen            RAWSON          76   Matlock Wood
17 Jan 1835 Thomas           YOUNG           6m   Scarthinnick
23 Jan 1835 Mary             STORER          3m   Matlock Town
28 Jan 1835 Elizabeth        WARD            47   Matlock Bank
30 Jan 1834 Henry            POTTER          3m   Dimple
 8 Feb 1835 Elizabeth        SLATER          13m  Matlock Bank
 9 Feb 1835 Abernatham       DAFFIN          64   Starkholmes
11 Feb 1835 Elizabeth        WALL            80   Matlock Bank
22 Feb 1835 Joseph           BALL            82   Tansley
23 Feb 1835 Elizabeth        VASEY           12   Matlock Town
26 Feb 1835 Lydia            BLACKWALL       34   Scarthinnick
 5 Mar 1835 Mary             TURNER          3    Holt Lane
11 Mar 1835 Thomas           WARD            8    Matlock Bank
11 Mar 1835 William          MORLEY          5m   Matlock Bank
13 Mar 1835 Thomas           GOULD           19   Scarthinnick
14 Mar 1835 William          SMITH           10m  Common Wood
14 Mar 1835 Peter            ARNOLD          2    Matlock Bath
22 Mar 1835 Mary             SIMPSON         20   Matlock Bank
27 Mar 1835 Ellen            MARTIN          5w   Matlock Bath
 8 Apr 1835 Robert           BUNTING         3w   Taghill End
 9 Apr 1835 Esther           HODGKINSON      85   Dimple
14 Apr 1835 Mary             ARNOLD          73   Matlock Bath
21 Apr 1835 Ann              FOX             10m  Matlock
23 Apr 1835 Francis          OGDEN           76   Matlock Bath
24 Apr 1835 Henry Rowland    NEAL            1    Manchester
 8 May 1835 Mary             KING            2w   Matlock Bank
10 May 1835 Francis          HURSTHOUSE      11m  Masson Side
19 May 1835 John             CROWDER         18m  Hurst
22 May 1835 Thomas           WEBSTER         10   Riber
 3 Jun 1835 William          GREGORY         22   Starkholmes
 6 Jun 1835 Amelia           BALL            46   Matlock Cliff
 7 Jun 1835 Ann              BUNTING         40   Cromford
11 Jun 1835 Samuel           STONE           9    Scarthinnick
12 Jun 1835 Sarah            EDWARDS         74   Limetree Lane
16 Jun 1835 Elizabeth        WRIGHT          3d   Town
22 Jun 1835 Joseph           STONE           78   Starkholmes
 7 Jul 1835 Thomas           HURSTHOUSE      8m   Matlock Bank
 8 Jul 1835 Ann              WAIN            49   Matlock Bank
10 Jul 1835 John             WARE            14   Farley
12 Jul 1835 Benjamin         WOODHOUSE       12   Matlock Town
23 Jul 1835 Ann              HOLMES          75   Town
 5 Aug 1835 Elizabeth        LOWE            26   Tansley
 7 Aug 1835 Temperance       TWIGG           78   Matlock Bank
16 Aug 1835 Thomas           ROOSE           inf  Lumsdale
15 Aug 1835 Emily            SCOTTHORN       15   Town
24 Aug 1835 John             KNOWLES         inf  Town
27 Aug 1835 George           HODGKINSON      75   Matlock Bridge
30 Aug 1835 Ann              BALLINGTON      86   Matlock Bridge
 3 Sep 1835 John             STORER          inf  Scarthinnick
 4 Sep 1835 Hannah           TURNER          inf  Town
 5 Sep 1835 Joseph           BONNETT         34   Matlock Bath
 5 Sep 1835 Joseph           ARNOLD          inf  Matlock Bath
 9 Sep 1835 Anthony          STONE           18   Scarthinnick
17 Sep 1835 Elizabeth        ALLEN           5m   Lumsdale
 5 Oct 1835 Mary             BARKER          82   Taghill End
 6 Oct 1835 Ruth             WHEELDON        65   Taghill End
 9 Oct 1835 George           WILDGOOSE       42   Matlock Bath
10 Oct 1835 Joseph           SMITH           21   Matlock
14 Oct 1835 Peter            BOWN            27   Matlock Bath
26 Oct 1835 Joseph           HIGGOTT         18   Cromford
26 Oct 1835 Julia            WESTON          19   Willersley Lane
 5 Nov 1835 John             YOUNG           69   Matlock
15 Nov 1835 Solomon          LINEKER         5m   Scarthinnick
23 Nov 1835 Edwin            TURNER          inf  Lumsdale
29 Nov 1835 Ruth             DERBYSHIRE      51   Matlock Bank
 2 Dec 1835 Samuel           MARSDEN         70   Matlock Green
 4 Dec 1835 Elizabeth        WHITE           33   Matlock Green
 8 Dec 1835 Noah             DIXON           9    Matlock Bank
18 Dec 1835 John             STATHAM         30   Starkholmes
20 Dec 1835 John             LUDLAM          40   Scarthinnick
20 Dec 1835 John             EATON           72   Tansley
20 Dec 1835 Joshua           DEBANKE         38   Cromford