Historical Records> 19th Century Directories> This Directory
Matlock and Matlock Bath : Bagshaw's, 1846
19th Century Directories - Commercial, Trades and Private Residents

Bagshaw's Directory
Matlock Alphabetical and Trades Directory.




POST-OFFICES. - Matlock Bath, Mrs Frances Shaw ; Matlock Bridge, Mrs Catharine Hodgkinson. Letters arrive at 30 minutes past 8 in the morning, and are despatched at 4 in the afternoon.

Those marked 1 reside at Allin hill, 2 Allin street, 3 Bough wood, 4 Bridge (The), 5 Cuckoo stone dale, 6 Dale (The), 7 Dimple, 8 Green (The), 9 Green hill, 10 Harvey dale, 11 High Lees, 12 Holt lane, 13 Horston, 14 Hurst, 15 Lime-tree lane, 16 Low Lees, 17 Lumsdale, 18 Mallett hill, 19 Masson, 20 Matlock bank, 21 Matlock bath, 22 Megdale, 23 Moor (The), 24 Parade, 25 Riber, 26 Shaws (The), 27 Smithy lane, 28 Sourgreaves, 29 Starkholmes, 30 Tag hill end, 31 Upper wood, 32 White house, 33 Willersley, 34 Woodseats, 35 Woulds.

24 Adam Emma Rebecca, confectioner and British wine dealer
20 Alexander Mrs Mary
16 Alsop Mr Samuel
Arkwright Peter Esq. Willersley Castle
20 Bagshaw John, milwright
21 Barker Rev. Wm. Gibbs, M.A.
21 Boden Abraham, baker
4 Bown James, clockmaker
Bown Mr Thomas, Hunt bridge
Cartwright John, com. traveller, Dale cottage
21 Chinery Mr Wm, Primrose cottage
21 Clark Charles, Esq
Clayton Robert, stone engraver
Collingwood Henry Salkeld Jas. Esq., Tor cottage
25 Cotterill Mrs Ann
4 Edley Mrs Martha
Else John, col. of assessed & property tax
Evans Miss Eliz. Cromford bridge house
21 Fairbank Edward, hot and cold baths, Fountain Gardens
Foulke Joseph, gardener, Tor cottage
Greaves John, Esq., Rockville house
Harwood Misses Ann and Harriet
20 Higgs Mrs Ann
33 Kerr Wm. gardener, Castle
6 Leacroft Miss Catherine
Ludlam Henry, maltster
Milnes James, Esq. solicitor, Wood end
Melville Wm. & Co. cotton spinners, Masson and Cromford mills
Melville Wm. Rylance, M.A. Rectory
8 Mettam Edward, excise officer
21 Newbold Jas. Clifford, solicitor and clerk to the magistrates
21 Newnes Rev. Thos. Mould, (Independent)
8 Nuttall George, Esq.
Nuttall Mrs Mary, gentlewoman
30 Oakley Charles
Oates Mr Jonathan
Parkes Alice, straw hat maker
21 Poundall Mr Thomas
21 Richardson Richard, attorney's clerk
17 Rosewarne Richard, bookkeeper
30 Siddall George, commercial traveller
8 Smith Mrs Catherine
7 Smith Mrs Mary
Smith Rev. Henry, Tansley cliff
16 Spencer Miss Phoebe
26 Stevens Henry, gentleman
15 Trickett Miss Ann
21 Walker Charles, mineral agent
Wheatcroft Mr Edward
19 White James, manager
21 Wass Mrs Mary

HOTELS, INNS, AND TAVERNS
Boat House Inn, Charles Eaton
Blue Ball, Wm. Stevenson
4 Crown, George Gregory
21 Devonshire Arms, Wm. Ellis
Duke William, Job Shaw
20 Gate, George Boden
24 Hodgkinson's Hotel, Job Hodgkinson
20 Horse and Jockey, Thomas Wall
8 Horse Shoes, Mary Ann Bown
21 King's Head, George Harrison
King's Head, John Rouse
20 Miner's Arms, William Davis
21 New Baths Hotel, George Withers Saxton
21 Old Bath Royal Hotel and posting house, William Greaves
4 Queen's Head, Francis Roper
8 Red Lion, James Taylor
7 Rose Cottage, John Barker
21 Rutland Arms, Henry John Tijou
21 Walker's Hotel, Richard Walker
Wheat Sheaf, Timothy Spencer
29 White Lion, Samuel Fox

BEERHOUSES
15 Else Charles
8 Ellis William
29 Fox Joseph
31 Kennedy John, and plasterer

ACADEMIES
21 Allen John (bdng.)
8 Bunting Thomas
4 Scudamore Misses
21 Staley Jane (infant)
30 Wright Rebecea

ALE AND PORTER MERCHANTS
21 Gregory Michael
21 Hodgkinson Job

ARTISTS
31 Bird Edward, and dealer in black marble ornaments
Rawlinson Jas. Bellevue

ATTORNEYS
21 Evans Walter Mather Shore, Temple
21 Milnes & Newbold
4 Whall and Darwin, and agents to the Exchange Fire and Life Office

BLACKSMITHS
21 Briddon George
6 Briddon Horatio, & hay & straw machine maker
8 Ellis Wm
4 Hawley George
Hill Benjamin
29 Slack John
8 White Geo. & Hy

BLEACHERS
17 Farnsworth John
17 Garton John, and mfr. of sulphate of barytes

BOOKSELLER, &c.
Adam Johit William, printer, stationer, & cir. libry. Parade

BOOT & SHOEMAKERS
20 Bagshaw Adam
20 Ballington Geo
20 Boden Robert
21 Bowler Isaac
8 Brailsford George
21 Carr Wm
33 Cheetham Thos
Ellis Samuel
29 Fox Samuel
8 Fox William
20 King Thos
30 Knowles Peter
21 Lymn John
21 Marshall John
21 Sherlock Samuel
1 Smith John
4 Statham Geo. Stoney way
27 Wright Robert
20 Walker Thos
30 Walton George
20 Wildgoose Ralph
20 Wright George
6 Wright George
20 Wright Wm

BUTCHERS
8 Gaunt Geo
8 Gaunt Wm
4 Marriott John
20 Statham Solomon
1 Sibray Robert
8 Taylor James
21 Taylor John
21 Tomlinson Joseph
20 Wall Thomas

CARVER & GlLDER
21 Tijou Hy Jno. and picture frame mkr

CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS
4 Bratby Wm
21 Eccles John
8 Evans John

CORN MILLERS
Blackwell Joseph
8 Knowles Job

EARTHENWARE DEALERS
4 Hodgkinson Cath
Wright Charles

ETCHER AND ORNAMENTER
31 Bird Edward

FANCY REPOSITORIES AND MUSEUMS
24 Adam Wm
24 Buxton John
24 Saxton Rd. Edwd. jeweller and general dealer in spar
24 Vallance John

FARMERS
20 Addy John
25 Allen Geo. Hall
5 Aulton Joseph
11 Alsop John
20 Ballington John
20 Buckley James
20 Buckley Thomas
20 Bramley Thomas
32 Batten Job
Carline Joseph
13 Daffin Ellen
15 Else Charles
29 Fox John
34 Fox Luke
29 Fox William
35 Goodwin Ann
20 Farnsworth John
19 Greatorex Joseph
9 Greatorex Joshua
5 Gretton Benjamin
10 Hatfield Isaac
28 Haynes Samuel
13 Haynes Thomas
33 Holmes James
Kirkland Chas. Ember house
23 Ludlam Thomas
7 Marriott James
22 Marriott Jas.
16 Marsh Matthew
13 Platts Wm
Robinson Joseph
12 Roose Wm.
23 Rouse Sarah
1 Sybray John
1 Sybray Robert
25 Taylor George
2 Taylor Timothy, Hill top
3 Taylor Timothy
Taylor Wm. Castle top
Tipping Peter, Hall dale
25 Wall Geo. Hall
25 Wall Henry
29 Warner Thomas
20 Ward George
7 Wheatcroft Leonard
33 Wheatcroft Nathl.
14 Wildgoose Lawrence and Francis
23 Wildgoose Thos.
20 Wright John
Wright John, junr

GARDENERS
20 Smith Geo
20 Smith Geo. jun
20 Smith Thos
21 Smith Wm

GROCERS AND TEA DEALERS
4 Bratby Wm
8 Evans John
20 Farnsworth John
4 Hodjkinson Cath
21 Hodgkinson Jph. and draper
20 Janney Elizabeth
21 Skidmore Margaret
30 Wheeldon Moses

HAIRDRESSER
24 Tomlinson Robt. and perfumer

HAT MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS
25 Carline Thomas
8 Smith Steven
29 Statham Geo
29 Statham Samuel
29 Walker Job, beaver

HOSIER
7 Potter Henry

IRONMONGERS
8 Evans John
4 Hodgkinson Cath.

JOINERS & CABINET MAKERS
4 Cardin John
21 Crouch Jas. and upholsterer
18 Ellis John
Ellis William
21 Frost Wm. Henry
13 Knowles Thomas
Robinson Luke
21 Smith Francis
30 Wright James

LEAD MERCHANT
Milnes Chas, Esq. and smelter, Dale house

LIME BURNERS
6 Eaton Tisdale
12 Roose Wm.

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
8 Evans John
21 Greenhough Edw.
21 Skidmore Samuel
4 Walters Thomas
30 Wheeldon Moses

LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS
21 Allsop John
21Greaves Wm. Old Bath Royal Hotel
21 Saxton Geo. Withers New Bath Hotel
21 Tijou Henry John Rutland Arms
21 Smith Joshua
21 Wood Thomas

LODGING HOUSE KEEPERS
21 Boden Joseph
21 Bretland Joseph
21 Broadfoot Mrs Eliz. Villa
6 Burdin John
6 Carding Hannah
21 Cotes John
21 Cumming Alice Ann
21 Derbyshire Ann
21 Evans Mrs Hester, Temple
21 Gregory Edward, Rose cottage
6 Hall Susan
21 Hardstaff George
21 Hurd Samuel
21 King James
Neal Luke, Strawberry cottage
21 Pearson Joseph
21 Potter Wm. Woodland cottage
Robinson Thos. Tor House
24 Saxton Richd. Edw.
21 Shaw Frances
21 Smedley Ellen
21 Smith Joshua
21 Stoppard Ellen
Walker Geo. Alpine cottage
21 Wheatcroft Wm.

MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS.
21 Booth Mary Ann
6 Cook Elizabeth
4 Else Elizabeth
6 Hall Susan

PAINT AND COLOUR MANUFACTURERS
4 Cardin Soloman
21 Cotes John
8 Stevens Thomas

PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS.
Marked * Painters only
7 Barker John
*30 Oakley Chas.
20 Taylor T.
4 Taylor Joseph
*21 West Hy. & gilder
20 Keeling George

PAPER MANUFACTRER
21 Simons George

PETRIFACTION AND SPAR DEALERS & MANUFACTURERS
24 Adam William, Old Museum
24 Buxton Jno. Royal Museum
4 Boden James
21 Gregory Edward, Rose cottage
21 Hartle Robert, and comb maker
21 Hewitt Wm.
21 King John
21 Murphy John
21 Pearson Joseph
31 Potter Charles
21 Ogden Fras.
21 Smedley John
21 Smedley Peter
21 Smedley Thos.
21 Smedley Wm.
31 Wildgoose Chas.
24 Vallance Jn. wholesale and retail, and marble

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS
Adams Robert
8 Carlton John

SHOPKEEPERS
20 Boden Samuel
Boden Thomas
Carline Joseph
8 Charlton John
20 Davis Horatio
20 King Anthony
Robinson Robert
21 Smedley Job
29 Statham Samuel, & draper
29 Statham Wm.
Stoppard Ellen
21 Wheatcroft Wm.
Wilson Luke

SLATERS
20 Derbyshire George
Derbyshire Wm.

STONEMASONS
20 Hurd Daniel
21 Hardstaff George
20 Hurd John
20 Hurd James
20 Knowles Adam
20 Shaw George
7 Young George

SURGEONS
4 Adams Jno. Bridgehouse
21 Ward Samuel
20 Young John

TAILORS
21 Gould Wm. Mycock
30 Gregory Joseph
20 King James
King George, & parish clerk
21 King William
7 May Edward
20 Rawson George
29 Statham Joshua
30 Statham Joshua
12 White George

WHEELWRIGHTS
8 Bunting Reuben
4 Cardin John
29 Fox James
8 Froggatt John

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANT
24 Hodgkinson John

COACHES.
CALLING AT THE OLD BATH HOTEL.
ROYAL MAIL, to Manchester at 15 min. past 10, morning, and to Derby at 45 min. past 3 afternoon.
To Manchester daily, the CHAMPION, at 45 min. past 10 morning.
To Manchester and Buxton daily, the UNICORN, at 16 min. past 8 morning, Sunday excepted.
To Nottingham, the CHAMPION, at 45 min. past 3 afternoon, daily.
To the Railway Station, Ambergate, the PEAK GUIDE, from Buxton daily, at 30 min. past 11 morning, and returns at 15 min. past 5 afternoon, Sunday excepted.
Omnibus to Ambergate Station, four times a day in the summer season, and twice in winter.

CARRIERS.
Derby : JOHN HOLMES, Hill End, Friday.
Derby : BETTY BRINSLEY, Tuesday.
Chesterfield : JOSEPH SMITH, Wednesday and Saturday.
Chesterfield : ADAM KNOWLES, Saturday and Wednesday, and Wirksworth Tuesday.
Sheffield : BETTY BRINSLEY, Friday.

19thC Directories
Advertisements
Taverns & Pubs
Brewer's 1823
Glover 1827-8-9
Pigot's 1828-9
Pigot's 1831
Pigot's 1842
Bagshaw's 1846
Kelly's 1848
White's 1852
Kelly's 1855
White's 1857
White's 1862
Kelly's 1864
Kelly's 1876
Kellys 1891
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Local Boards Magistrates & Public Officers
Kellys 1895
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Kellys 1899
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes

My thanks to Brett Payne of New Zealand for transcribing the Matlock section of Bagshaw's Directory and for allowing the transcript to be published on this web site.
Transcript Brett Payne, August 1999
Note: spelling, case and punctuation are as they appear in the Directory. Occupations are in bold to make the information easier to read.