Historical Records> 19th Century Directories> This Directory
Matlock Bridge : Kelly's, 1899
19th Century Directories - Commercial, Trades and Private Residents

Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland. Pub. London (1899)



PRIVATE RESIDENTS

Bayley Alex Edmund, Lyndhurst
Beatson Mrs. Masson mount
Bennett Frank Harper, Lynda-Vista
Bond Alfred, Midland view
Bromhead Mrs. The Woodlands
Clay Hy, White House, Snitterton rd
Clay John, White House, Snitterton rd
Davenport Rev. Mark (Wesleyan), Buxton terrace
Doar Arthur Edward, Crompton house
Eaton Geo. Jas. Kensington villa
Else Alfred Charles, The Firs
Else Mrs. The Firs
Evans Miss, Mossbank
Flint Joseph, Rockleigh
Goodall Mrs., Dale Bridge terrace
Hart Norman, Megdale
Hazelwood Thomas, Stoneleigh
Hodgkinson Joseph, Holt House
Hodgkinson Misses, Glenroy
Jewitt Edwin A. G. Bank House
Lee Mrs. Buxton terrace
Loveday Horace Hazeldene
Merchant Mrs. Pleasant view
Milward Benjamin Wm. Riversdale
Orme Albert L'Estrange, Dale road
Platts George, Buxton terrace
Platts Mrs. Buxton terrace
Platts Richard, Harley house
Potter Harry, Chesterfield road
Potter James, Dimple house
Potter Mrs. Midland View
Rogers John, The Shaws
Taylor Miss, Hopton House
Treadgold Walter, Brownlow villa
Tudor Thomas L. Holt cottage
Wagstaffe Thomas Richd. Gordon villa
Wragg Mrs. 2 Station villas
Wright Walter Herbert, Glenholme

COMMERCIAL

Abbott William, Queen's Head P.H.
Adams Frederick, saddler, Crown square
Allen Elizabeth (Mrs.), temperance hotel
Asbury Thomas A.P.S. chemist, & agent for W. & A. Gilby Limited, wine & spirit merchants
Aulton E. Stanley, solicitor, Regent chambers
Bailey S. A. (Miss), house agent
Balguy F. C. manager of Parr's Bank Limited
Barnwell Henry, watchmaker & jeweller
Basquil & Co. tailors & breeches makers, Buxton house, Dale road
Bateman John, Railway inn, Bakewell road
Bayley Alex Edmund M.R.C.V.S. Lond. vetinary surgeon, Lyndhurst
Beck Thomas, stone merchant & builder
Boden John & Son, bakers & confectioners, Crown buildings; & at Matlock Bath
Boden George, stone merchant, Railway wharf; & at Matlock Green & Poor Lots grindstone quarries, Tansley. See advertisemnt [Note: not on this web site]
Boden Hannah (Mrs.), milliner, Dale road
Boden Thomas, coal & coke merchant; res. Matlock Town
Boden Thomas Abel, butcher, Crown buildings
Bradshaw William, draper, Crown square
Brown Thomas, manager of the Matlock & District Gas Co. Limited, Darley road
Bunting George, boot & shoe maker
Castle & Hurd, drapers & outfitters, Crown square
Clarke Albert Morley C.E., F.R.M.S. surveyor, water engineer & inspector of nuisances to urban district council, & mamanger of tramways, Town hall
Clarke John Joseph, insurance agent
Conservative Club, (Alfred J. Hope, hon. sec)
Constable W. E. & Co. Limited (Norman Hart, manager), lime burners, tar paving contractors & quarry owners
Coton Alfred, boot & shoe maker, Halifax house
Croft James Thompson, joiner & builder
Croft Wilfred, watch maker
Crompton & Evans' Union Bank Lim. (branch)(Arthur Edward Doar manager); draw on Glyn, Mills, Currie & Co. London EC
Crown Hardware Co. (Robert Hall, sec.), ironmongers, Crown square
Crown Hotel (Joseph Tummon, proprietor)
Dawson Ellen, Miss, stationer
Day Margaret (Mrs.), apartments, Dale road
Doar Arthur Edward, mananger to Crompton & Evans' Union Bank Limited and treasurer of the Dethick, Lea and Holloway parish council
Dixon William, apartments, Dale road
Doughty Gilbert S. architect & surveyor; & at Nottingham
Eaton Lily & Elizabeth (Misses), drapers, Dale road
Else & Son, auctioneers, valuers, accountants & estate & land agents
Else George Nuttall, assistant overseer for Matlock
Emery Henry, hardware merchant, Market hall
Evans William & Son, watch makers & jewellers, The Projecting clock, Dale road, & branch, Crown buildings
Evans C. Walter D.B.O.A, F.S.M.C. certified optician
Farmer Charles, apartments, Midland view
Feron Fanny (Mrs.), fancy repository
Fisher William Sealy, solicitor & commissioner for oaths & registrar & high bailiff to the Wirksworth & Matlock county courts, Crown buildings
Fowler Martha (Mrs), apartments, 2 Kingsbridge ter
Furniss William, cab & coach proprietor, hair dresser & tobacconist ; posting in all its branches; parties met by appointment, Crown square
Furniss William (Mrs.), apartments, Crown square
Greatorex Job & Son, quarry owners, Dale road
Green Arthur T. dentist, Post office
Green Thomas, beer retailer
Gregory Peter, furniture broker, Dale road
Gregory, Sarah (Mrs.), apartments, Dale road
Gyte James, Boat House hotel
Hall & Co. ironmongers, Crown hardware stores
Hall & Co. plumbers, painters, paperhangers, electrical engineers, telephone & electric bell fitters, Victoria buildings
Hall Robert F.S.A.A. accountant &c. & sec. to the Matlock & District Company Lim.; the Matlock House Hydropathic Co. Limited, the New Bath Hotel Co. Lim. the Meerbrook Sough Co & collector of Queen's taxes for Cromford, Matlock, Matlock Bath & Darley
Hallam Ernest, apartments, Kingsbridge ter
Harker Robert Alfred, chemist & druggist, Dale road
Harris Walter Noel, solicitor, commissioner for oaths & perpetual commissioner
Hartley Hodgson Genn, saddler & cycle agent
Hill George & Co. boot makers, Dale road
Hilton Richard, tailor & outfitter
Hodgkinson George, printer, bookbinder & postmaster
Hodgkinson Joseph, F.A.I. auctioneer & valuer, Bank chbrs
Hodgson William, painter &c
Holmes Peter, draper, Crown square
Hutchings Ann (Mrs.), apartments, Kingsbridge ter
Keeling Arthur Reginald, plumber
Kershaw James, apartments, 3 Kingsbridge ter
Kirkland William, plumber
Knowles Edmund, grocer & refreshment rooms, Bakewell rd
Knowles Henry, farmer, Hall Dale
Lee Robert Edmund, grocer & refreshment rooms, Bakewell rd
Leitch & Oddy, coach builders, Pope carr
Liberal Club (Walter F. Dakin, hon. sec), Town Hall bldgs
Lomas John, farmer, Greenhills farm
Loverock & son, drapers, silk mercers & outfitters, The Manchester stores
Margerrison, William Arthur, commercial traveller
Marsden Henry, tailor & draper ; dress making & mourning orders, punctually executed, Derwent house
Marsden Joseph, butcher, & at Matlock town
Marsden Jsph. D. grocer & provision dealer
Mason Frank, antique china dealer, Dale road
Matlock Art & Technical Education Committee (treas. & hon. sec. Benjamin Wm. Milward), Class room, Dale rd
Matlock Bridge Assembly Rooms (Mrs. Wm. Abbott, lessee), Market hall
Matlock Bridge Market Hall (Mrs. William Abbott, collector)
Matlock & District Gas Co. Lim. (Robert Hall F.S.A.A. sec.; Thomas Brown, manager); works, Darley road
Matlock & High Tor Recreation Grounds Co. Lim. (Robert Hall, sec)
Matlock House Hydropathic Co. Lim. (Robert Hall, sec. & managing director), Crown buildgs
Matlock Industrial & Provident Society Lim. coal merchants, railway station
Meerbrook Sough Co. (Robert Hall, sec), Crown buildgs
Milward Benjamin William, manager of Sheffield & Rotherham Joint Stock Banking Co. Lim. & treasurer of the Matlock urban district council
Moore William Harrison, baker & confectioner
Mottershead William Henry, boot maker
Mountney George, butcher, Market hall
Muir James Gilchrist, jeweller & watch maker
New Bath Hotel Co. Limites (Robert Hall, sec.) ("New Bath" & "Bath Terrace" hotels, Matlock Bath); reg. office, crown buildings. TA "Hall, Matlock Bridge"
Orme Robert & Co. wholesale & grocers & dealers in wine, spirit & beer merchants; & at Bakewell
Orme Albert L'Estrange L.R.P.C., L.R.C.S.I., L.M.Rot. physician & surgeon, Dale road
Parr's Bank Limited (branch) (F. C. Balguy, manager); draw on head office, 4 Bartholemew lane E C
Pearson Herbert, hay & straw dealer, Bakewell road
Phillips William, hair dresser, news agent & tobacconist
Platts Florence (Miss), dress maker
Potter James, solicitor, commissioner for oaths & perpetual commissioner, clerk to the magistrates & steward of the manor of Matlock
Potter John William, hosier & outfitter, Dale road
Poyser William, farmer, Laurel bank
Pride William, fishmonger
Roberts John, chimney sweeper, Holt lane
Salt Mrs. confectioner, Dale road
Sharp Thomas, upholsterer & cabinet maker
Sheffield & Rotherham Joint Stock Banking Co. Lim. (branch) (B.W. Milward, manager); draw on London & Westminster Bank Lim. & Barclay & Co. London E C
Sherwood Foresters (Derbyshire Regt.) 2nd Vol. Batt. (F Company) (Major J. R. Dudley, commandant; B. W. Milward, lieutenant; Rev. Chas. H. Leacroft, acting chaplain)
Singer Manufacturing Co. (Charles Speed, agent)Slack Edward, butcher & farmer, Allen Hill & Dale road
Slack Edward, butcher & farmer, Allen hill & Crown sq. T N 33
Sleigh Lavinia (Miss), dress maker, Bank cottage
Sleigh Myles Atkinson, solicitor & commissioner for oaths, clerk to Matlock urban district council
Stancliffe Estates Co. Limited (The), stone merchants & quarry owners, Railway station; & at Stancliffe
Statham & Sladen, coal merchants
Statham William Nathan, photographer
Stevenson F & Co. dyers & cleaners, Dale road
Taylor Catherine (Mrs.), apartments, 7 Kingsbridge ter
Taylor Gervase, farmer, Hall dale & Masson Lees farm
Taylor John, Trevelyan temperance hotel
Taylor Joseph Coots, apartments, 1 Kingsbridge terrace
Telephone Call Office (Joseph Bell, in charge), Town hall
Thompson James, blacksmith
Thompson William, shoeing & general smith
Treadgold Bros. grocers & dealers in wines, spirits, ale & porter merchants, & mineral water manufacturers
Trevelyan commercial & temperance hotel, see Taylor John
Tummon Joseph, Crown hotel (over the bridge), first class accommodation for visitors & commercial gentlemen, billiards, stabling, lock up coach house &c. T N 15
Turner James, architect & surveyor, Crown Chambers, Crown square & at Hopewell terrace, Matlock bank
Twiggs John, shopkeeper, Holt Terrace
Wall Arthur, Old English hotel
Walters Greville E. grocer, Dale road
Watts George Henry, builder & contractor, Bakewell road
Watts Louisa (Mrs.), marine store dealer ; all classes of metals bought & sold; Bakewell road
Watts' Refreshment Rooms; parties catered for, Bakewell road
Whittaker John, mineral water manufr. Holt terrace
Wilson Charles A. tobacconist, Dale road
Wright Tom, coal, coke, brick, tile, lime & cement merchant & district agent for the Pinxton collieries; & at Darley Dale & Hassop
Wright Walter Herbert, L.D.S. Eng. D.E.D. Paris, surgeon-dentist, Glenholme
Wrigley Alice & Emily (Misses), refreshment rooms


Town Sub-Post, M.O. & T.O., T.M.O., Express Delivery, Parcel Post, S.B. & Insurance Annuity & Office, Matlock Bridge. - George Hodgkinson, sub-postmaster. Letters arrive from Matlock Bath and are delivered at 7 & 11.30 a.m. & 3.30 & 7 p.m. ; dispatched thereto at 10.5 & 10.45 a.m. & 12.35, 2.5, 4.30, 7.45 & 8.25 p.m. ; sundays 7.20 p.m. Telegraph office open on week days from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. & on sunday from 8 to 10 a.m.

[Additional information for Matlock Bridge:
Railway Station, John Ashton, station master]


An Ann Andrews transcript
Note: spelling, case and punctuation are as they appear in the Directory





19thC Directories
Advertisements
Taverns & Pubs
Brewer's 1823
Glover 1827-8-9
Pigot's 1828-9
Pigot's 1831
Pigot's 1842
Bagshaw's 1846
Kelly's 1848
White's 1852
Kelly's 1855
White's 1857
White's 1862
Kelly's 1864
Kelly's 1876
Kellys 1891
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Local Boards Magistrates & Public Officers
Kellys 1895
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Kellys 1899
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes