Historical Records> 19th Century Directories> This Directory
Matlock and Matlock Bath : Kelly's, 1855
19th Century Directories - Commercial, Trades and Private Residents

The Post Office Directory of Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Rutlandshire. Pub. Kelly and Co., London (1855), pp.107-109



Matlock

GENTRY

Alderson Mrs. Matlock dale
Arkwright Peter, esq. Willersley castle
Brookhouse Joseph, esq
Goodwin Misses
Greaves John, esq. The Rocks
Hall Misses
Melville Rev. William Rylance, M.A. [rector]
Milnes Cherles esq., Woodend
Radford Edward, esq. Tansley wood
Rawlinson Miss, Belmont Cottage
Stevens Henry, esq. the Shaws
Trickett John
Wildgoose Mrs.

TRADERS

Adams Obediah & Robert, saddlers & harness makers
Bently Benjamin, relieving officer
Blackwell Joseph, miller
Boden Job, farmer, White House
Boden Thomas, baker
Boden Thomas, shopkeeper
Brelsford George, boot & shoe maker
Buckley Thomas, farrier
Bunting Reuben, carpenter & wheelwright
Bunting Thomas, boot maker
Campbell James, civil engineer
Cardin John, farrier, Greenhills
Cardin Michael, bar master & cavern keeper
Cartledge William, manufacturer of silk velvets, plush, satin & barathea vestings &c
Charlton John, saddler & harness maker
Clark William, boot & shoe maker
Clarke William, boarding school
Clay Francis, grocer & ironmonger
Crowden Joseph, plasterer
Ellis John, carpenter
Else Charles (jun), butcher, Lower Tree hl
Else Charles (sen), farmer, Lower Tree hl
Freckingham Henry, farmer
Froggatt Jno, 'Horse Shoe', & wheelwright
Gamble Ann (Mrs.), farmer, Cuckoo-stone dale
Garton John, bleacher, Lumsdale
Gaunt William, 'King's Head', & butcher
Greatory Joseph, farmer, Masson
Gregory Joseph, farmer
Gretton Benj., farmer, Cuckoo-stone dale
Harrison Francis, farmer, Meadow wd
Hatfield Joseph, farmer
Hatfield Joseph, farmer, Harston
Henstock Richard, farmer
Holmes John, carrier
King George, tailor & parish clerk
Kirkland Charles, farmer, Amber house
Knowles Edwin, farmer
Knowles Job, farmer & quarry owner
Langham Thomas, tailor
Lawton Wm., stonemason, Matlock dale
Ludlam Mary (Mrs.), farmer
Ludlam Mary (Mrs.), lodging house keeper & brewer
Marriott James farmer
Marsh Matthew, farmer
Martin Joseph, spar & marble worker
Mellor William, clock & watch maker
Milnes & Co. lead mine proprietors, (Charles Walker, agent, 7 Raikes mine)
Neale Luke, lodging house keeper
Oakley Charles, painter
Oates Walter, grocer Matlock dale
Palethorpe John, gardener
Platts John & Geo., farmers & cattle dlrs
Raines Isaac, farmer High Lees
Richards George, boot & shoe maker
Richardson William, farmer, Moor
Robinson George, carpenter
Rouse John, 'Duke William' & carrier
Smith John, carrier, Matlock dale
Smith Joseph, 'Blue Bell'
Smith Stephen, hat manufacturer
Spencer Thomas, farmer
Spencer Timothy, 'Wheatsheaf', & frmr
Spencer William, boot & shoe maker
Statham Isaac, boot & shoe maker
Statham Joshua, tailor & draper
Statham Nathan, grocer
Statham William, carpenter
Stevens Thomas & Frederick William, barytes manufacturers
Storey John, blacksmith
Taylor George, farmer & beer retailer, the Cliff
Taylor Peter, farmer, Hall dale
Taylor Rebecca (Mrs.), farmer, Wood end
Taylor Timothy, farmer, Hill top
Taylor William, farmer, Castle top
Waemaun Edward, farmer
Walker Charles, lead miner & mine agent
Wall George, stonemason
Walton George, jun., 'Red Lion', & hat manufacturer
Walton George, boot & shoe maker
Walton John, baker
Walton William, butcher
Wheeldon Moses, grocer
Wheeldon Moses, stonemason
White Henry, blacksmith
Wildgoose Laurence & Frederick, farmers, Hurst
Wildgoose Ralph, boot & shoe maker the Cliff
Wilson Luke, farmer
Wright Chas., china & earthenware dlr
Wright James, carpenter
Wright John, farmer
Wright Robert, boot & shoe maker, Matlock dale
Yeomans John, shopkeeper & farmer

Letters through Matlock Bath

CARRIERS TO:-
DERBY - John Holmes, every tuesday & thursday
WIRKSWORTH - John Rouse, every monday & friday
CHESTERFIELD - John Rouse, every tuesday, thursday & saturday


Matlock Bath

GENTRY

Allen Mr. John
Alexander Mrs. Ann, Dimple
Clarke Charles esq.
Darwin Edwin Levett, esq.
Gratton Miss
Inghall Mrs., Dimple
Leacroft Col. Richard Becher, Tor ho
Leacroft Miss, Cliff house
Newbold James Clifford, the Tower
Parkyns Miss Caroline, Cliff house
Pearson Mr. James
Pechell Alfred Henry esq, Upper Tower
Pechell John esq., Guideroy house
Robinson Mr. Thomas, Matlock Dale
Rule Mrs., Matlock Dale
Saxton Miss
Synge Rev. Edward M.A., the Parsonage
Tiler Rev. William
Walter Mrs., Dimple Briers
Wheatcroft Mr. Edward

TRADERS

Adam Joseph, surgeon
Allen Rebecca (Mrs.), 'Hodgkinson's hotl'
Arkwright & Co cotton spinners, & Cromford
Bailey Peter, 'King's Head'
Barker Mary (Miss), lodging house keeper
Bemrose & Son, booksellers & stationers, & at Derby
Bird Edward, artist
Boden Abel, baker
Boden Joseph, lodging house keeper
Boden Sarah, petrifying well proprietor
Boden Wm., saddler & harness maker
Bowler Isaac, boot & shoe maker
Broadfoot John, lodging house keeper & posting master
Bromhead Elizabeth (Miss), lodging house keeper
Brown, Edward, surgeon
Bryan Benjamin, cavern proprietor
Buxton Herbert, spar & marble museum
Cardin Martha (Mrs.), lodging house keeper
Chinery Wm., surgeon, Matlock dale
Coates Richard, butcher
Cook Emily (Miss), milliner & dressmaker, Matlock dale
Cotes John, painter & lodging house kpr
Cowley Annie (Mrs.), milliner & dressmaker
Crouch James, carpenter & lodging house keeper
Darwin Edwin Levett, solicitor, Matlock dale
Eaton George, fishing tackle manufacturer, Matlock dale
Ellis George, 'Devonshire Arms'
Evans Walter Mather Shore, Temple hotel
Fletcher Mary Ada (Mrs.), grocer
Flower Thomas Simpson, chemist & druggist Matlock dale
Froggatt Benjamin, cavern proprietor
Greaves William, Old Bath hotel
Greenhough Edward, draper
Gregory Edward, lodging house keeper, & spar & marble worker
Hardy Samuel, posting master
Hartle Robert, comb maker, & spar & marble museum
Hodgkinson & Brooker, wine & spirit merchant & brewers
Hodgkinson Joseph, grocer
Holmes Thomas Housley, bookseller
Horton Charlotte (Mrs.), fancy repositry
Hough Joseph, blacksmith
Kiddy Samuel, Rutland Arms inn
King James, lodging house keeper
King William, tailor
Milnes & Newbold solicitors, clerk to the Duffield & Wirksworth turnpike trust ; & solicitors to the Matlock & Bonsall associations for the prosecuting of felons
Milnes James, solicitor & steward to the manors of Matlock, Bonsall, Heage, Alderwasley & Ashleyhay; clerk to the trustees of the Cromford & Belper, Tupton & Ashover, & Birkin lane roads
Lomas William, surgeon
Lymn Chas. & Son, boot & shoe makers
Moore Caleb, coal merchant
Newbold James Clifford, solicitor, clerk to the magistrates for the Wirksworth division, steward to the Wirksworth Barmote courts & of manors of Wirksworth & Iretonwood ; & secretary to the Matlock gas & coke co.
Ogden Francis, spar & marble worker
Ogden John, lodging house keeper
Otter Mary & Maria (Misses), ladies' boarding school
Pearson Mrs. lodging house keeper
Pearson Thos., spar & marble worker
Pearson William, posting master
Pearson Wm., spar & marble worker
Potter Elizabeth (Mrs.), ladies' school, Dimple
Potter Henry, hosier, & at Dimple
Potter William, lodging house keeper
Radfirth George, lodging house keeper
Robuck Mason, painter
Rothwell Mary (Mrs.) lodging house keeper
Saxton Geo. Withers, New Bath hotel
Simons George, paper manufacturer
Skidmore Margaret (Miss), grocer
Skidmore Samuel, draper
Smedley Ellen (Mrs.), spar & marble worker, & lodging house keeper
Smedley Job, grocer & baker
Smedley Thomas, cavern proprietor & spar & marble worker
Smedley Wm., spar & marble worker, & lodging house keeper
Smith William, gardener
Smith William, posting master
Taylor James, butcher
Walker George mining agent & lodging house keeper
Walker Richard, Walker's hotel
Walker Thos., spar & marble museum
Wheatcroft William, Temperance hotel, & mining agent
Woodfield Wm., black marble worker
Young Charles, stonemason, Dimple

POST OFFICE, Matlock Bath.- Miss Maria Travis, postmistress. Letters arrive from London, per mail cart, at 25 min. to 7 a.m. & dispatched thereto at 8 p.m. Letters arrive from Derby & other parts at past 4 p.m. ; from Manchester, Stockport, Buxton & Bakewell, at past 4 p.m. ; dispatched at past 10 on the following morning ; from Wirksworth at past 7 p.m., dispatched at 25 min. to 7 on the following morning. A rural post leaves here for Matlock Town, Tansley & Lea, Darley & Rowsley, Cromford, Bonsall & Winster, at past 7 a.m. returns at 6 p.m. Box closes at 7 p.m., but letters may be posted until 8 by affixing an extra stamp. Money orders are granted & paid at this office from 9 till 6 daily.

INSURANCE AGENTS:-
Crown Life & Phoenix Fire, James Clifford Newbold, esq.
General Fire & Life, Lindsey Hodgkinson
Phoenix, J.C.Newbold
Royal Exchange Fire & Life & Law Reversionary Interest, Edwin Levett Darwin, esq.

PUBLIC OFFICERS
Clerk to the Wirksworth Magistrates, Steward of the Wirksworth Barmote Courts, & of the Manors of Wirksworth & Ireton Wood, & Secretary to thr Matlock Gas & Coke Co., James Clifford Newbold, esq.
Clerks to the Duffield & Wirksworth District of Derby & Sheffield Turnpike Trust, & Solicitors to the Matlock & the Bonsall Associations for Prosecuting Felons, Messrs. Milnes & Newbold
Commissioner for taking Acknowledgements of Married Women, James Milnes, esq.
Commissioner in all the Law Courts, James Clifford Newbold, esq.
Master Extraordinary in Chancery, James Milnes & James Clifford Newbold, esq.
Steward of the Manors of Matlock, Bonsall, Heage, Alderwasley & Ashleyhay, Clerk to the Trustees of the Cromford & Belper, Tupton & Ashover, & Birkin Lane Turnpike Roads, James Milnes, esq.

POSTING HOUSES:-
Old Bath Royal family hotel, William Greaves
Saxton's New Bath hotel, George Withers Saxton

COACH - The Royal Mail, to Manchester, calls at the Old Bath Royal hotel every morning at past 10; & to Derby at past 4 every afternoon

CARRIERS TO:-
DERBY - John Holmes, every tuesday & thursday, & John Smith, every monday & wednesday
CHESTERFIELD - John Rouse, every tuesday, thursday & saturday
SHEFFIELD - John Smith, every friday
WIRKSWORTH - John Rouse, every monday & friday


Matlock Bank

TRADERS

Addy John, farmer
Bagshaw John, millwright
Ballington George, boot & shoe maker
Ballington John, farmer
Boden George, farmer
Boden Samuel, 'Gate'
Brailsford Willliam, gardener
Davis Horatio, grocer & draper
Davis William, 'Miner's Arms'
Drabble George, carpenter
Farnsworth John, grocer & bleacher
Goodwin Ann (Mrs.) & John, farmers
Gregory Jacob, 'Horse & Jockey'
Hawley George, shopkeeper
Hawley James, shopkeeper
Hill Benjamon, blacksmith
Hurd John, shopkeeper & stonemason
Keeling George, plumber & glazier
King Anthony, grocer
Marriott James jun., farmer
Moore Peter, baker
Rawson Henry, quarry owner
Rawson Thomas, lime burner
Rouse Rebecca, shopkeeper
Smith George, gardener
Stevens Charles, butcher
Walton Anthony, shopkeeper & stonemason
Ward Francis, quarry owner
Ward George, wheelwright
Wheatcroft Leonard, farmer
Young Charles, 'Rose'


Matlock Bridge

Higgs Mrs. Ann
Inghall Samuel, esq.

TRADERS

Adams John, surgeon
Ballington George, boot & shoe maker
Barker John, 'Boat House'
Bratby Wm., chemist, druggist & grocer
Bromley John William Adin, draper
Broadhurst Benjamin, coal agent & station master, Matlock Bridge station
Cardin Solomon, colour master
Else John, assistant overseer & collector of income & assessed taxes
Fox Joseph, coal dealer
Gregory George, 'Crown'
Hawley George, blacksmith
Hodgkinson Lindsey, grocer & postmastr
Holmes Barnard, boot & shoe maker
Marriott John, farmer & butcher
Nuttall George, land agent
Reddish Jane & Emily (Misses), ladies' boarding school
Richards Alfred, professor of music
Roper Elizabeth (Mrs.), 'Queen's Head'
Statham Joshua & George, boot & shoe makers
Stevens Charles, butcher & farmer
Taylor Joseph, plumber & glazier
Walters Thomas, draper

POST OFFICE, Matlock Bridge:- Lindsey Hodgkinson, postmaster. Letters arrive from Matlock Bath at 20 min. past 8 a.m. ; dispatched thereto at 1/4 past 5p.m.
PUBLIC SCHOOLS:- Free (boys), Robert Bunting, master
Parochial (girls), Mrs. Martha Wright, mistress
National, Matlock Bath, Charles, Collet, master; Mrs. Sarah Colet, mistress


Riber

Allen George, farmer
Cotterill John, farmer
Fox William, farmer
Knowles Thomas, carpenter
Wall George, farmer
Wall Henry farmer


Scarthin Nick

Wheatcroft Mr. Nathaniel, sen.

TRADERS

Boden John, baker
Boden William, farmer
Higgott Elizabeth (Mrs.), beer retailer
Higgott May Ann (Miss), milliner
Kirk John, hat manufacturer
Lee Robert, carrier
Setchell Joseph, boot & shoe maker
Spencer John, fruiterer
Storer Joseph, grocer & ale & porter dealer


Starkholmes

Carline Joseph, farmer
Carline Thomas, boot & shoe maker
Fox John, farmer
Fox Joseph, farmer
Fox Luke, farmer
Fox Samuel, 'White Lion', & boot & shoe maker
Gregory Joseph, tailor
Holmes James, farmer
Knowles Adam, stonemason
Knowles Henry, carpenter
Statham Sarah (Mrs.), draper
Statham Solomon, beer retailer & shopkpr
Statham William, shopkeeper
Walker Thomas, boot & shoe maker
19thC Directories
Advertisements
Taverns & Pubs
Brewer's 1823
Glover 1827-8-9
Pigot's 1828-9
Pigot's 1831
Pigot's 1842
Bagshaw's 1846
Kelly's 1848
White's 1852
Kelly's 1855
White's 1857
White's 1862
Kelly's 1864
Kelly's 1876
Kellys 1891
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Local Boards Magistrates & Public Officers
Kellys 1895
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Kellys 1899
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes

An Ann Andrews transcript
With my grateful thanks to Martin Rowley for sending copies of the directory for transcription
Note: spelling, case and punctuation are as they appear in the Directory