Historical Records> 19th Century Directories> This Directory
Matlock and Matlock Bath : White's, 1857
19th Century Directories - Commercial, Trades and Private Residents


Francis White's Derbyshire Directory
- Price: 17s 6d to subscribers -

Matlock Directory - 345 names
Scarthing Row names are included in White's 1857 Directory, Cromford elsewhere on this web site


Matlock was part of the Wirksworth Hundred

Post Office, at Miss Travis's, Matlock Bath. Letters arrive from Derby, (London mail), at 6.30 a.m.; and despatched at 7.55 p.m. Letters arrive from Wirksworth, &c., at 7.55 p.m.; and despatched at 6.30 a.m. Money Orders issued and paid.

Post Office, at Lindsey Hodkinson's, Matlock Bridge. Letters arrive at 8.30 a.m.; and are despatched at 5.30 p.m. Money orders issued and paid.

Adam William, geologist and Mineralist, Matlock Town
Alderson Miss Elizabeth, Tor Vale
Alexander Mrs. Mary, Dimple
Allen George, Esq., Riber Hall
Allen John, Esq., Matlock Bath
Arkwright Peter, Esq., Willersley Castle
Bagshaw John, millwright, Bank
Bagshaw Noah, hairdresser, Taghill end
Bryan Bryan, cavern guide, Matlock Bath
Broadhurst Benj., stationmaster, The Bridge
Brookhouse Joseph, gent., Taghill end
Campbell Jas., civil engineer, Hunt's Bridge
Cartledge William, manufacturer of silk, velvets, plush, satin, & barathea vestings, and Manchester warehouseman, Green
Clarke Charles, Masson Lodge
Corder Mining Co., Dimple, C. Milnes, agent
Cox Joseph, mngr. at gas wrks, Matlock Bath
Crossley Ann, wood turner, Green
Davis Mr. George, Bank
Derbyshire George, slater, Bank
Dial Rev. Samuel, (Indpt) Lumsdale
Eaton George, fishing tackle maker, Dale
Edley Mrs. Martha, The Bridge
Else John, Lime Tree hill
Else John, collector of poor rates, property, income, and assessed taxes, Bridge cottage
Froggatt Benj., guide to Speedwell mine and mineral dealer, Upper Wood
Gratton Miss, Matlock Bath
Greaves John Esq., The Rocks
Hall, Miss Mary, Green
Hardstaff Geo., marble mason and inlayer, Masson side
Hartle Robt., tortoise shell comb manfr., Matlock Bath
Higgs Rev. John, Bank
Holmes Joseph, plasterer, Town
Ingall Mr. Samuel, Green
Horton Charlotte, fancy repository, Matlock Bath
Kerr William, gardener, Willersley
King George, parish clerk, Town
Leacroft Col. Richard Beecher, Tor House
Leacroft Miss, Cliff House
Marsden, Miss Catherine, Bridge
Milnes Chas, lead merchant, Wood end
Melville Rev. Wm., Rylance M.A., Rectory
Mellor William, watch maker, Cliff
Newbold Jas., solicitor and steward of the Barmote court, for the Wap. of Wirksworth; h. Lower Tower
Pearson Mr. Jas. Matlock Bath
Pearson Mr. William, Matlock Bath
Pearson William, post master, close and open carriages, pony pheatons, saddle horses, &c. on the shortest notice, and lessee of tolls, Matlock Bath
Pechell Alfred Henry, Esqr., barrister at law, Guilderoy House
Radford Edward, cotton spinner; h. Tansley Wood
Radford & Sons, cotton spinners, Lumsdale
Radford Thos., cotton spinner; h. Green
Rawson Thos., lime burner, Old Lane
Redish Mr. Joseph, Bridge
Richards Alfred, professor of music, Old Lane
Royal, Mr. John, Green
Seddon John, Clifff House
Skirrow Robert, station master, Matlock Bath
Spencer Mrs. Phoebe, Lime Tree hill
Stevens Henry Esq., The Shaws
Sutcliffe Mr. Thos. Fox, Dale House
Stevens Thos., barytes mfr.; h. Bridge
Synge Rev. Edw., M.A. incumbent, Parsonage, Matlock Bath
Tiler Rev. William, (independent) Matlock Bath
Trickett Mr. John, Lime Tree hill
Walker Charles, mine agent and proprietor, Town
Walker George, mine agent, Matlock Bath
Ward Geo., beerhouse, Bank
Wheatcroft Mr. Edward, Matlock Bath
Wheatcroft John, civil engineer, Dale
Wheatcroft John, cavern guide, Matlock Bath
Wildgoose Mrs. Ruth, Lime Tree house
Wright Chas, eathenware dlr. Town
Wright Misses H & R. Tagghill end

HOTELS, INNS AND TAVERNS

Boat House Inn, John Barker, Old Lane
Blue Ball, Joseph Smith, Town
Crown, Henry Rawson, Bridge
Devonshire Arms, & Family Hotel, George Ellis, Matlock Bath
Duke William, John Rouse, Town
Gate, Samuel Boden, Bank
Hodgkinson's Hotel, Rebecca Allen, Matlock Bath
Horse and Jockey, Jacob Gregory, bank
Horse Shoe Inn, Commercial and Posting House, John Froggatt, The Green
King's Head, Peter Bailey, Matlock Bath
Kings Head, Wm. Gaunt, Town
Miners' Arms, William Davis, Bank
New Bath and Family Hotel, Miss Ivatt & Mrs. Jordan, Matlock Bath
Old Bath Royal Hotel, and Posting-house, Wm. Greaves, Matlock Bath
Queens Head, Elizabeth Roper, Bridge
Red Lion, George Walton, Green
Rose Cottage, Charles Young, Dimple
Rutland's Arms Inn and Family Hotel, Abraham Hendry, Matlock Bath
Temple Hotel and Posting-house, Hester Evans & Co., Matlock Bath
Walker's Boarding House and Family Hotel, (established 1798), Richd. Walker, Matlock Bath
Wheat Sheaf, Timothy Spencer, Town
White Lion, Samuel Fox, Starkholmes

ACADEMIES

* denotes Boarding Academies
*Bromley Mrs. Harriet and Mary, Green
Free, Robert Bunting, Green
*Matlock Green Academy, Wm. C. Clarke, M.C.P., principal
National, Matlock Bath, John and Mrs. Cope
National, Town, Martha Wright
*Otter Ann & Caroline, Matlock Bath
*Redish Jane & Emily, Bridge

ALE AND PORTER MERCHANTS

Hodgkinson & Brooker (and hop merchants and dealer in cigars) Matlock Bath Storer Jph., Scarthing Row

ARTISTS

Bird Edw., Matlock Bath
Woodfield William, (in black marble) Matlock Bath

ATTORNIES

Milnes and Newbold, Matlock Bath

BAKERS AND CONFECTIONERS

*denotes Bakers only
Boden Abel, Matlock Bath
*Boden Thos., Town
Fletcher Mary, Matlock Bath
Mart Paul, Matlock Bath
*Moore, Thos., Bank
*Walton John, Town

BARYTES MANUFACTURERS

Garton John, Lumsdale
Stevens T & F.W., Tor Wks

BATHS

*denotes Hydropathic
*Davis Ralph, Bank
Fountain, Matlock Bath, Mary Spencer
New Bath Hotel
Old Bath Hotel

*Rodgers John, Green
*Smedley John, Bank

BLACKSMITHS

Hawley Geo., Bridge
Slack John, Starkholme
Storey John, shoeing, general smith and farrier, The Green
White Henry, Green

BLEACHERS

Farnsworth John, Lumsdale
Garton John, Lumsdale
Radford and Sons, Lumsdale

BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS

Bemrose William & Sons (and printers, lithographers &c., News room & circulating library) Matlock Bath, and Derby
Bromley Jas., Bridge

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS

Bagshaw Noah, Tagghill end
Ballington Geo., Bridge
Bowler Isaac, Matlock Bath
Brailsford George, Green
Bunting Thos., Town
Clarke Wm., Green
Fox Samuel, Starkholme
Holmes Barnett, Old lane
Knowles Adam, Bank
Lynn John, Matlock Bath
Spencer, Wm., Cliff
Statham Joshua, Bridge
Walker Thos., Starkholme
Walthall Wm., Matlock Bath
Wildgoose Ralph, Bank
Wright George, Bank
Wright George, Dale
Wright George, Bridge
Walton Geo., Taghill end

BREWERS

Hodgkinson and Brooker, Matlock Bath

BUTCHERS

Coates Richard, Matlock Bath
Gaunt Wm., Town
Marriott John, Bridge
Statham, Solomon, Starkholme
Stevens Chas, Allin Hill
Taylor Jas., Matlock Bath
Wall Thos., Bank
Walton Wm., Tagghill end

CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS
Bratby Wm., Bridge
Clay Francis, Green
Flower Thos. Simpson, Matlock Bath
Statham Nathan, Green

COAL MERCHANTS
Fox Joseph, Bridge station
Marsden W., Bridge station
Moore Caleb, Matlock Bath
Wheatcroft Abraham, Cromford Bridge
Woodhouse Alfred & James, Bridge station

CORN MILLER
Blackwell Jph. (and maltster) Matlock mills

ETCHER AND ORNAMENTER

Bird Edwd. Matlock Bath

FARMERS

Addy John, Bank
Ballington John, Bank
Beresford David, Riber
Blackwell Jph., Cliff House
Bramley Thos., Bank
Boden Job, Whitehouse
Carding John , Green
Cotterill John, Riber
Farnsworth John, Bank
Fox Luke, Woodseats
Fox Wm., Starkholme
Fox William, Riber
Freckingham Henry, Bank
Gambles Ann, Cucko stone
Goodwin Ann, Woulds
Greatorex Joseph, Masson
Hadfield Luke, Riber
Holmes James Starkholme
Kirkland Charles, Amber House
Knowles Job (and limestone merchant) Bank
Ludlam Mary, Moor
Marriott James, Dimple
Marriott John, Bridge
Marsh Matthew, Lower Lees
Platts John, Riber
Rawson George, Bank
Reines Issac[sic], High Lees
Rouse Wm., Moor
Spencer Thos., Cliff
Spencer Timothy, Town
Stevens Wm., Allin Hill
Taylor George, Cliff
Taylor Timothy, Allin st
Taylor Timothy, Brough Wood
Taylor Wm., Castle top
Tipping Peter, Hall Dale
Wall George, Riber
Wall Henry, Riber
Wheatcroft Lenrd., Dimple
Wheatcroft Nath., Willersley
White George, Town
Wildgoose L., Hurst
Wright John, Lime Tree hill

GARDENERS

Hendry Abraham, Matlock Bath
Smith John, Bank

GROCERS AND TEA DEALERS

See also Shopkeepers
Boden Abel, Matlock Bath
Boden Thomas, Town
Bratby Wm., Bridge
Clay Francis, Green
Fletcher Mary, Matlock Bath
Hodgkinson Joseph, Matlock Bath
Hodgkinson Lindsey, Bridge
Mart Paul, Matlock Bath
Skidmore Margaret, Matlock Bath
Statham Nathan, Matlock Green
Storer Jph., Scarthing row

HAT MANUFACTURERS

Smith Joseph, Green
Smith Stephen, Green
Walton George, Green

HOSIERY MANUFACTURER

Potter Henry, Matlock Bath and the Dimple

IRONMONGERS

Clay Fras., (furnishing), Green
Gregory Jacob, Bank

JOINERS AND CABINET MAKERS

Crouch James, Matlock Bath
Fox James, Starkholme
Froggatt John, (& builder & timber dealer) Green
Knowles Thomas, Riber
Rogers John, Green
Statham William, Town
Taylor Wm., (& builder), Town

LINEN AND WOOLLEN DRAPERS

Bromley James Wm. A., Bridge
Greenhough Edwd., Matlock Bath
Gregory Jacob, Bank
Skidmore Samuel, Matlock Bath
Statham Sarah, Starkholme
Walters Thomas, Bridge

LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS

Evans Hester & Co., Temple Hotel, Matlock Bath
Greaves Wm., Old Bath Hotel, Matlock Bath
Hardy Samuel, Matlock Bath
Ivatts & Jordan, New Bath Hotel, Matlock Bath
Pearson Wm., Matlock Bath

LODGING HOUSE KEEPERS

Barker Mary, Matlock Bath
Broadfoot Elizabeth, Matlock Bath
Broomhead Elizabeth, Matlock Bath
Cotes John, Matlock Bath
Davis Ralph (& Hydropathic establishment), Bank
Gregory Ed., Matlock Bath
Houlgate John, Matlock Bath
King James, Matlock Bath
Neal Luke, Tor Cottage
Noel Martha, Matlock Bath
Pearson Ellen, Matlock Bath
Radfirth Geo. Matlock Bath
Rogers John (& Hydropathic establishment), Green
Saxton George W., Matlock Bath
Skidmore Mary, Bridge
Smedley John, (& Hydropathic establishment) Bank
Travis Maria, Matlock Bath
Wright John, Lime Tree hill

MILLINERS AND DRESSMAKERS

Cooke Eliz., Dale
Cowley Ann, Matlock Bath
Else Eliza, Bridge
Errington Eliz., Green

NEWSPAPER

Matlock Bath Advertiser, published by W. Bemrose & Sons, Matlock Bath, every Friday

PAINT AND COLOUR MANUFACTURERS

Carding Solomon, Bridge
Garton John, Lumsdale

PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS

Barker John, Dimple
Cotes John, Matlock Bath
Keeling George, (& gas fitter) Town
Oakley Charley, Cliff
Taylor Joseph, Bridge

PAPER MANUFACTURER

Simons Geo., Matlock Bath

PETRIFICATION AND SPAR DEALER AND MANUFACTURERS

*denotes those who have Museums
*Bird Edwd., Matlock Bath
Boden Jas., Matlock Bath
Boden Sarah, Matlock Bath
*Buxton Hy., Matlock Bath
Gregory Edwd., Matlock Bath
*Hartle Robt., Matlock Bath
King Jas., Matlock Bath
*Pearson Thos., Matlock Bath
Pearson Wm., Matlock Bath
*Smedley Thomas, Matlock Bath
Smedley Wm., Matlock Bath
Smedley Wm., Matlock Bath
*Walker Thomas (late Vallance), Royal Museum, Matlock Bath

PETRIFYING WELLS

Boden Sarah, Matlock Bath
Pearson Thos., Matlock Bath
Smedley Thos., Matlock Bath

QUARRY OWNERS
(Gritstone)

Barton John, Moor
Rawson Henry, Lumshill
Walton Anthony, Moor
Ward Wm., Moor

SADDLERS AND HARNESS MAKERS

Adams Robt. & Obediah, Town
Charlton John, Green

SHOPKEEPERS

Boden Samuel, Bank
Carline Joseph, Starkholme
Davis Horatio, Bank
Farnsworth Jno., Bank
Hawley Geo., Bank
Hurd Jno., Bank
King Anthony, Bank
Oates Walter, Dale
Statham Wm., Starkholmes
Walton Anthony, Bank
Wright Geo., Town
Yeomans Jno., Town

STONE MASONS

Hurd Jno., Bank
Wall Geo., Bank
Walton Anthony, Bank
Wheeldon Moses, Tagghill end
Wildgoose Jno., Bank
Wildgoose Lawrence, Bank
Young Chas., Dimple

SURGEONS

Adam Jph., Matlock Bath
Adams & Cash, Bridge House
Brown Edw., Matlock Bath
Chinery Wm., The Dale
Lomas Wm. Roby, Matlock Bath

TAILORS

King Jas., Matlock Bath
King Wm., Matlock Bath
Langhorn Thos., Green
Rawson Geo., Bank
Statham Joshua (& draper), Green

WHEELWRIGHTS
Bunting Reuben, Green
Froggatt John, Green
Ward Geo., Bank

WINE AND SPIRITS MERCHANTS

Hodgkinson and Brooker (& hop merchants), Matlock Bath

RAILWAY CONVEYANCE

(Matlock & Rowsley Branch of the Midland Railway)
Stations - Matlock Bridge and Matlock Bath
5 Passenger's Trains and 2 Luggage Trains each way daily,and on Sundays, 1 Passenger Train each way.
Station Master Matlock Bridge: Mr. Benj. Broadhurst Station master, Matlock Bath: Mr. Robt. Skirrow
An Omnibus and Cabs attend the arrival and departure of every train from and to Matlock Bath Station.

CARRIERS

Derby, Jno. Holmes, Tues. & Thurs.; John Smith, Mon. and Wed.
Chesterfield, Jno. Rouse, Tues., Thurs. and Sat.
Sheffield, John Smith, Fri.
Wirksworth, Jno. Rouse, Fri.

19thC Directories
Advertisements
Taverns & Pubs
Brewer's 1823
Glover 1827-8-9
Pigot's 1828-9
Pigot's 1831
Pigot's 1842
Bagshaw's 1846
Kelly's 1848
White's 1852
Kelly's 1855
White's 1857
White's 1862
Kelly's 1864
Kelly's 1876
Kellys 1891
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Local Boards Magistrates & Public Officers
Kellys 1895
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes
Kellys 1899
Matlock Bath
Matlock Bank & Moor
Matlock Bridge
Matlock Town
& Matlock Green
Riber & Starkholmes

An Ann Andrews transcript
My thanks to Alison Merricks, who very kindly gave me permission to transcribe this section of her directory.
Note: spelling, case and punctuation are as they appear in the Directory. Occupations are in bold to make the information easier to read.
Also see Neil Wilson's : White's 1857 Directory of Derbyshire External link, so will open in a new tab or window