Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Marriages Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Marriages, 1637 - 1837
Marriages at the Parish Church

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
No Name or Illegible entry

Witnesses 1754 - 1779 | Witnesses 1780 - 1800


Eight of Matlock church's bells were cast or recast in 1904 Witnesses to Marriages (1754 - 1779)

Return to Matlock Marriages Index

About Phillimore's Marriage Indexes (includes Old and New Calendar)
Abbreviations
In other parts of the web site:
About St Giles | County Codes
1754 | 1755 | 1756 | 1757 | 1758 | 1759
1760 | 1761 | 1762 | 1763 | 1764 | 1765 | 1766 | 1767 | 1768 | 1769
1770 | 1771 | 1772 | 1773 | 1774 | 1775 | 1776 | 1777 | 1778 | 1779
  1. No witnesses to marriages before 1754 and even then they were not introduced until the spring of that year.
  2. Initially witnesses were mostly males and often either members of the clergy or somehow involved with the church. Elizabeth Bown was, in 1756, the first female witness.



Marriage Date / (Groom's Name/Bride's Name) / Name of Witness [X = if marked name with a cross] / Curate, Rector of Vicar
1754

1  Jan 1754 (Francis OGDEN / Sarah BUNTING)         No Banns or Witnesses
1  Jan 1754 (Francis OGDEN / Sarah BUNTING)         No Banns or Witnesses
10 Mar 1754 (George POTTER / Mary FLETCHER)         No Banns or Witnesses
10 Mar 1754 (George POTTER / Mary FLETCHER)         No Banns or Witnesses

                                                    Hardwicke Marriage Act, 1753, came into force
                                                    25 March 1854 (Marriages Index)

1  May 1754 (Job DAVENPORT / Ann SPENCER)           BOWN, Anthony Junear [sic]
                                                                        John Mason Curate
1  May 1754 (Job DAVENPORT / Ann SPENCER)           BOWN, Anthony Sener [sic]
9  Jun 1754 (John BLACKWELL / Mary NIGHTINGALE)     BLACKWELL Andrew    John Mason Curate
9  Jun 1754 (John BLACKWELL / Mary NIGHTINGALE)     CARDER Thomas
10 Jun 1754 (John BRADLEY / Sarah WILDGOOSE)        BRADLEY Nathll      Benjamin Burrow Rector
10 Jun 1754 (John BRADLEY / Sarah WILDGOOSE)        SMITH John
26 Jun 1754 (John CARLINE / Mary YOUNGE)            CARLINE Thomas
26 Jun 1754 (John CARLINE / Mary YOUNGE)            STONE Willm x
29 Jun 1754 (Hugh BOOM / Mary SHAW)                 TAYLOR Geo
29 Jun 1754 (Hugh BOOM / Mary SHAW)                 BRADLEY Willm x
9  Sep 1754 (Thomas WARD / Rebekah PEARSON)         FROST John
9  Sep 1754 (Thomas WARD / Rebekah PEARSON)         PEARSON Jonathan
24 Oct 1754 (Adam ROSON / Micah HODGKINSON)         BLACKWELL Samuel
24 Oct 1754 (Adam ROSON / Micah HODGKINSON)         TAYLOR Geo

1755

28 Jan 1755 (David KING / Ann CARLINE)              TAYLOR George
28 Jan 1755 (David KING / Ann CARLINE)              BALLINGTON Thomas
19 Feb 1755 (William FROST / Hellen SWIFT)          HARVEY Richard
19 Feb 1755 (William FROST / Hellen SWIFT)          TAYLOR George
24 Apr 1755 (Job WESSON / Mary BARTON)              LOWE Thos
24 Apr 1755 (Job WESSON / Mary BARTON)              TAYLOR Geo
19 May 1755 (Joseph HIGGIT / Mary HIGTON)           HIGGETT John
19 May 1755 (Joseph HIGGIT / Mary HIGTON)           TAYLOR Geo
8  Jun 1755 (William BODEN / Mary SMEDLY)           TAYLOR Geo
8  Jun 1755 (William BODEN / Mary SMEDLY)           COTTRILL John
31 Jul 1755 (John SMITH / Ann WALKER)               SMITH Wm
31 Jul 1755 (John SMITH / Ann WALKER)               WALKER Francis
17 Dec 1755 (Benjamin LIM / Martha HAWLEY)          TAYLOR Geo
17 Dec 1755 (Benjamin LIMB / Martha HAWLEY)         SHAW James X
21 Dec 1755 (James SHAW / Martha EVINS)             TAYLOR Geo
21 Dec 1755 (James SHAW / Martha EVINS)             BRIDGE John

1756

8  Jan 1756 (Henry LUDLAM / Mary TISSINGTON)        GREGORY Richard
8  Jan 1756 (Henry LUDLAM / Mary TISSINGTON)        TAYLOR Geo
15 Jan 1756 (Jeremiah NEAL / Hannah BUNTING)        TAYLOR Geo
15 Jan 1756 (Jeremiah NEAL / Hannah BUNTING)        TAYLOR Isaac
23 Jan 1756 (Henry FRITH / Mary KINDER)             FRITH Septimus
23 Jan 1756 (Henry FRITH / Mary KINDER)             TAYLOR Geo
19 Apr 1756 (Aaron BARK / Sarah SLACK)              CARDEN John
19 Apr 1756 (Aaron BARK / Sarah SLACK)              TAYLOR Geo
28 Apr 1756 (Samuel BOWN / Phoebe MATHER)           MATHER James
28 Apr 1756 (Samuel BOWN / Phoebe MATHER)           TAYLOR Geo
5  May 1756 (John LOWE / Hannah ORME)               MATHER James
5  May 1756 (John LOWE / Hannah ORME)               TAYLOR Geo
26 May 1756 (Saml WHITAKER / Ann CARMAN)            BRITLAND Joseph X
26 May 1756 (Saml WHITAKER / Ann CARMAN)            TAYLOR Geo
5  Jul 1756 (Benjamin PEARSON / Elizabeth BUXTON)   TAYLOR Geo
5  Jul 1756 (Benjamin PEARSON / Elizabeth BUXTON)   WIGLEY Henry
21 Jul 1756 (John HAYNES / Elizabeth KNOWLES)       CARDEN John
21 Jul 1756 (John HAYNES / Elizabeth KNOWLES)       TAYLOR Geo
18 Oct 1756 (John BARKER / Ann WILLSON)             WILLSON EDWARD      [Name of priest unreadable]
18 Oct 1756 (John BARKER / Ann WILLSON)             BOWN  Elisbth
27 Oct 1756 (Samuel SMITH / Ann WRIGHT)             STREET Anthony
27 Oct 1756 (Samuel SMITH / Ann WRIGHT)             TAYLOR George
28 Oct 1756 (Joseph WALKER / Ann DUNN)              HAYENS Thomas
28 Oct 1756 (Joseph WALKER / Ann DUNN)              TAYLOR Geo
28 Oct 1756 (William HAWLEY / Dorothy WOODWARD)     TAYLOR Geo
28 Oct 1756 (William HAWLEY / Dorothy WOODWARD)     HAYENS Thomas
20 Nov 1756 (Peter TIPPING / Isabel BOAM)           MATHER John
20 Nov 1756 (Peter TIPPING / Isabel BOAM)           TAYLOR Geo
24 Nov 1756 (James MATHER / Grace BOWN)             TAYLOR Geo
24 Nov 1756 (James MATHER / Grace BOWN)             XXXXIDGE Joseph
20 Dec 1756 (Adam WRAGG / Lydia CARLILE)            TAYLOR Geo
20 Dec 1756 (Adam WRAGG / Lydia CARLILE)            SPENCER James

1757

12 Jan 1757 (William LUDLAM / Mary SHAW)            TAYLOR Geo
12 Jan 1757 (William LUDLAM / Mary SHAW)            MORLIDGE? Joseph
1  Feb 1757 (George SOWTER / Mary WALL)             TAYLOR Geo
1  Feb 1757 (George SOWTER / Mary WALL)             XXX Isaac
16 Feb 1757 (William WARD / Sarah MELLOR)           TAYLOR Geo
16 Feb 1757 (William WARD / Sarah MELLOR)           EVANS ISAAC
21 Feb 1757 (William WRAGG / Hellen ALLSOP)         TAYLOR Geo
21 Feb 1757 (William WRAGG / Hellen ALLSOP)         WRAGG Saml X
5  May 1757 (Thomas TURNER / Elizabeth FLINT)       TAYLOR Geo
5  May 1757 (Thomas TURNER / Elizabeth FLINT)       EVANS ISAAC
18 May 1757 (Adam BUNTING / Rebekah WILD)           TAYLOR Geo
18 May 1757 (Adam BUNTING / Rebekah WILD)           WILD Edwd x
30 May 1757 (William SMITH / Mary FLINT)            TAYLOR Geo
30 May 1757 (William SMITH / Mary FLINT)            FLINT John
30 May 1757 (James WRAGG / Phoebe WOODHOUSE)        TAYLOR Geo
30 May 1757 (James WRAGG / Phoebe WOODHOUSE)        WRAGG Thos
13 Oct 1757 (Benjamin GREGORY / Mary ROOS)          TAYLOR Geo
13 Oct 1757 (Benjamin GREGORY / Mary ROOS)          ROOSE Thomas
12 Dec 1757 (Willm BRASSINGTON / Sarah NALL)        CARDEN John
12 Dec 1757 (Willm BRASSINGTON / Sarah NALL)        TAYLOR Geo

1758

4  Jan 1758 (Saml MELLOR / Rebeckah PIDCOCK)        TAYLOR Geo
4  Jan 1758 (Samuel MELLOR / Rebeckah PIDCOCK)      BRADLEY John
6  Feb 1758 (Seth BAMFORD / Eliz PEARSON)           TAYLOR Geo
6  Feb 1758 (Seth BAMFORD / Eliz PEARSON)           PEARSON Saml X
27 Mar 1758 (Jos[s]hua WESTON / Ann BARTON)         TAYLOR Geo
27 Mar 1758 (Josshua WESTON / Ann BARTON)           LOWE Thos
7  Jun 1758 (Noah MARSHALL / Alice HOLE)            TAYLOR Geo
7  Jun 1758 (Noah MARSHALL / Alice HOLE)            KIRKLAND John
31 Jul 1758 (Job HIGTON / Hannah HALL)              TAYLOR Geo
31 Jul 1758 (Job HIGTON / Hannah HALL)              SWIFT John
28 Aug 1758 (Henry PEARSON / Mary SPENCER)          TAYLOR Geo
28 Aug 1758 (Henry PEARSON / Mary SPENCER)          PEARSON George
24 Oct 1758 (Thomas SWIFT / Sarah BLACKWELL)        BLACKWELL Andrew
24 Oct 1758 (Thomas SWIFT / Sarah BLACKWELL)        TAYLOR Geo
26 Dec 1758 (Thomas BOUM / Dorothy BUNTING)         TAYLOR Geo
26 Dec 1758 (Thomas BOUM / Dorothy BUNTING)         WASS Michael

1759

1  Jan 1759 (Thomas FROST / Mary HARDWICK)          WALKER Adam
1  Jan 1759 (Thomas FROST / Mary HARDWICK)          TAYLOR Geo
20 Jan 1759 (John ROPER / Ann BOWN)                 TAYLOR Geo
20 Jan 1759 (John ROPER / Ann BOWN)                 BOWN  John
21 Feb 1759 (Thomas BOTHAM / Hannah WALKER)         TAYLOR Geo
21 Feb 1759 (Thomas BOTHAM / Hannah WALKER)         WALKER Joseph
16 Apr 1759 (Willm WRIGHT / Ann KNOWLS)             BLACKWELL Andrew
16 Apr 1759 (Willm WRIGHT / Ann KNOWLS)             TAYLOR Geo X
17 Apr 1759 (Thomas HILL / Elizabeth WALLOCK)       TAYLOR Geo
17 Apr 1759 (Thomas HILL / Elizabeth WALLOCK)       BLACKWELL Antony
10 May 1759 (John BOWN / Reuth PEARSON)             TAYLOR Geo
10 May 1759 (John BOWN / Reuth PEARSON)             MARCHANT Solomon
2  Jul 1759 (John BUNTING / Ann WRAGG)              TAYLOR Geo
2  Jul 1759 (John BUNTING / Ann WRAGG)              WRAGG Joseph
11 Jul 1759 (Saml BLAND / Elisth SYMPSON)           TAYLOR Geo
11 Jul 1759 (Saml BLAND / Elisth SYMPSON)           BODEN John
10 Sep 1759 (John BRELSFORD / Elizabeth WALKER)     TAYLOR George
10 Sep 1759 (John BRELSFORD / Elizabeth WALKER)     WALKER Job
18 Oct 1759 (James ROUSE / Mary GREAVES)            TAYLOR George
18 Oct 1759 (James ROUSE / Mary GREAVES)            WATTS Job
19 Dec 1759 (James SMITH / Lydia HOLMES)            TAYLOR Geo
19 Dec 1759 (James SMITH / Lydia HOLMES)            SMITH John
20 Dec 1759 (Solomon MARCHANT / Hannah POYSER)      TAYLOR Geo
20 Dec 1759 (Solomon MARCHANT / Hannah POYSER)      GARRATT John

1760

1  Jan 1760 (Thomas PEARSON / Susannah PEARSON)     TAYLOR Geo
1  Jan 1760 (Thomas PEARSON / Susannah PEARSON)     PEARSON Jonathan
15 Jan 1760 (John MILLWARD / Hannah WILD)           TAYLOR Geo
15 Jan 1760 (John MILLWARD / Hannah WILD)           YOUNG Adm X
23 Jan 1760 (John FOX / FrancIs WOODHOUSE)          TAYLOR George
23 Jan 1760 (John FOX / FrancIs WOODHOUSE)          KIRKLAND John
24 Jan 1760 (George BUCKLEY / Grace SPENSER)        TAYLOR Geo
24 Jan 1760 (George BUCKLEY / Grace SPENSER)        BUXTON Anthony
10 May 1760 (John MEGDONALD / Sarah CARLILE)        TAYLOR Geo
10 May 1760 (John MEGDONALD / Sarah CARLILE)        BRADLEY J X
17 Jun 1760 (Edward BRADSHAW / Mary MELLOR)         TAYLOR Geo
17 Jun 1760 (Edward BRADSHAW / Mary MELLOR)         CRORAGG ?? W
26 Jun 1760 (Tho BUCKLEY / Hannah WALL)             BLACKWELL Andrew
26 Jun 1760 (Tho BUCKLEY / Hannah WALL)             TAYLOR Geo
7  Aug 1760 (William ALLSOP / Frances TAYLOR)       GREGORY William
7  Aug 1760 (William ALLSOP / Frances TAYLOR)       TAYLOR Geo
15 Sep 1760 (Solomon BODEN / Sarah WATTS)           BODEN Samuel
15 Sep 1760 (Solomon BODEN / Sarah WATTS)           TAYLOR Geo
23 Oct 1760 (John GRUNDE / Mary PEARSON)            TAYLOR Geo
23 Oct 1760 (John GRUNDE / Mary PEARSON)            WATTS Job
26 Oct 1760 (James RAITT / Ann TEASDALE)            BOOT Joseph
26 Oct 1760 (James RAITT / Ann TEASDALE)            TAYLOR Geo
27 Oct 1760 (Thomas BUXTON / Grace WALKER)          TAYLOR Geo
27 Oct 1760 (Thomas BUXTON / Grace WALKER)          BRELSFORD John
12 Nov 1760 (Richard MARSHALL / Phobe CARDIN)       TAYLOR Geo
12 Nov 1760 (Richard MARSHALL / Phobe CARDIN)       BODEN John
20 Nov 1760 (Daniel WALKER / Elizabeth WOODHOUSE)   TAYLOR Geo
20 Nov 1760 (Daniel WALKER / Elizabeth WOODHOUSE)   ??? Edward

1761

23 Mar 1761 (Thomas EATON / Mary GARRATT)           TAYLOR Geo
23 Mar 1761 (Thomas EATON / Mary GARRATT)           BOTHAM John
12 May 1761 (Jobe WALKER / Sarah ROLLEY)            TAYLOR Geo
12 May 1761 (Jobe WALKER / Sarah ROLLEY)            ROWSON Gorman
8  Jul 1761 (Thomas FLINT / Hannah CARLINE)         TAYLOR Geo
8  Jul 1761 (Thomas FLINT / Hannah CARLINE)         OGDEN Saml
5  Aug 1761 (Gorman ROWSON / Sarah WARD)            TAYLOR Geo
5  Aug 1761 (Gorman ROWSON / Sarah WARD)            SMEDLEY ISAAC
24 Sep 1761 (James ODDIE / Sarah THOMPSON)          TAYLOR Geo
24 Sep 1761 (James ODDIE / Sarah THOMPSON)          LEAN Thos
23 Oct 1761 (William GODWARD / Ann ROBINSON)        TAYLOR Geo
23 Oct 1761 (William GODWARD / Ann ROBINSON)        PACKER Samuel
12 Nov 1761 (Anthony ROWSON / Sarah WALKER)         TAYLOR Geo
12 Nov 1761 (Anthony ROWSON / Sarah WALKER)         CARLINE  ?? John
16 Dec 1761 (Job WALKER / EllIn HOWBROOK)           TAYLOR Geo
16 Dec 1761 (Job WALKER / EllIn HOWBROOK)           FRITH Septimus
23 Dec 1761 (John WATSON / Sarah BRELSFORD)         TAYLOR Geo
23 Dec 1761 (John WATSON / Sarah BRELSFORD)         WATTS James

1762

20 Jan 1762 (John HARTSON / Mary BARKER)            TAYLOR Geo
20 Jan 1762 (John HARTSON / Mary BARKER)            WALKER James
28 Jan 1762 (David KING / Ann CARLINE)              TAYLOR George
28 Jan 1762 (David KING / Ann CARLINE)              BALLINGTON Thomas
1  Feb 1762 (Septimus FRITH / Grace WALKER)         TAYLOR Geo
1  Feb 1762 (Septimus FRITH / Grace WALKER)         WALKER John
22 Feb 1762 (William BOAM / Lydia WEAN)             TAYLOR Geo
22 Feb 1762 (William BOAM / Lydia WEAN)             BOWN  John
26 May 1762 (Abel BODEN / Sarah SWIFT)              TAYLOR Geo
26 May 1762 (Abel BODEN / Sarah SWIFT)              RAGY Geos
10 Jun 1762 (Thomas HALL / Dorothy TEASDALE)        TAYLOR Geo
                                               Thus far given into Court
10 Jun 1762 (Thomas HALL / Dorothy TEASDALE)        BOOT J
13 Sep 1762 (Thomas BALLINGTON / Lucy FLINT)        TAYLOR Geo
13 Sep 1762 (Thomas BALLINGTON / Lucy FLINT)        WOODWARD James
4  Nov 1762 (Joshua STORER / Mary ALSOP)            TAYLOR Geo
4  Nov 1762 (Joshua STORER / Mary ALSOP)            MATHER Anthony
15 Nov 1762 (John BODEN / Mary WHITE)               TAYLOR Geo
15 Nov 1762 (John BODEN / Mary WHITE)               WHITE Joseph
15 Dec 1762 (Job WRAGG / Ellen WALL)                TAYLOR Geo
15 Dec 1762 (Job WRAGG / Ellen WALL)                BOWN  James

1763

4  Apr 1763 (Geo NUTTALL / Elis SPENCER)            TAYLOR John
4  Apr 1763 (Geo NUTTALL / Elis SPENCER)            SPENCER James
14 Apr 1763 (Joseph JAQUES / EliS WHEATCROFT)       JOHNSON Joshua
14 Apr 1763 (Joseph JAQUES / ElS WHEATCROFT)        TAYLOR John
19 Jun 1763 (Simon SIMSON / Eleanor FLINT)          KNOWLES George
19 Jun 1763 (Simon SIMSON / Eleanor FLINT)          TAYLOR John
11 Oct 1763 (Enoch WHITEHOUSE / Grace OATES)        TAYLOR John
11 Oct 1763 (Enoch WHITEHOUSE / Grace OATES)        CHEETHAM Cornelius
3  Nov 1763 (John ELLIOTT / Grace PEARSON)          BOOKER Thos
3  Nov 1763 (John ELLIOTT / Grace PEARSON)          TAYLOR John
16 Nov 1763 (Isaac SMEDLEY / Dorothy GREENHOUGH)    WOOLLEY Adam
16 Nov 1763 (Isaac SMEDLEY / Dorothy GREENHOUGH)    TAYLOR John
16 Nov 1763 (Isaac SMEDLEY / Dorothy GREENHOUGH)    SOWTER John

1764

16 Jan 1764 (William BRITLAND / Lydia LIMB)         TAYLOR John
16 Jan 1764 (William BRITLAND / Lydia LIMB)         KEELING ???? James
1  Mar 1764 (James BOWN / Elizabeth STEVENSON)      ???
1  Mar 1764 (James BOWN / Elizabeth STEVENSON)      ???
23 Apr 1764 (Dennis WRAGG / Jane SMITH)             WALKER Samuel
23 Apr 1764 (Dennis WRAGG / Jane SMITH)             TAYLOR John
26 Apr 1764 (David ELLIOT / Hannah DEBANK)          TAYLOR George
26 Apr 1764 (David ELLIOT / Hannah DEBANK)          DEBANK John
10 May 1764 (Henry JONES / Jane BROOKS)             HALL Jabez
10 May 1764 (Henry JONES / Jane BROOKS)             TAYLOR John
24 May 1764 (John WILLSON / Mary COOK)              BUXTON Joseph X
24 May 1764 (John WILLSON / Mary COOK)              TAYLOR John
10 Sep 1764 (Joshua MARTIN / Ann WIGLEY)            MARTING George      Ben Burrow Rector
10 Sep 1764 (Joshua MARTIN / Ann WIGLEY)            TAYLOR John
11 Sep 1764 (Joseph ALLWOOD / Dorothy WALKER)       BUXTON Thomas             "
11 Sep 1764 (Joseph ALLWOOD / Dorothy WALKER)       TAYLOR John
31 Oct 1764 (Anthony WOODHOUSE / Mary STONE)        SIMPSON Joseph
31 Oct 1764 (Anthony WOODHOUSE / Mary STONE)        TAYLOR John
1  Nov 1764 (James ELLIOTT / Elizabeth BAMFORD)     ELLIOTT John              "
1  Nov 1764 (James ELLIOTT / Elizabeth BAMFORD)     TAYLOR John
3  Dec 1764 (Cornelius PEARSON / Sarah WOODAS)      TAYLOR Jon                "
3  Dec 1764 (Cornelius PEARSON / Sarah WOODAS)      WRAGG Joseph

1765

11 Feb 1765 (Thomas MARTIN / Rosomond WALKER)       MARTING George            "
11 Feb 1765 (Thomas MARTIN / Rosomond WALKER)       TAYLOR John
8  Apr 1765 (John WHITE / Lidya HAWLEY)             MILNER Willm              "
8  Apr 1765 (John WHITE / Lidya HAWLEY)             TAYLOR John
8  Apr 1765 (Joseph CARLILE / Mary WRAGG)           MILNER Willm              "
8  Apr 1765 (Joseph CARLILE / Mary WRAGG)           TAYLOR John
9  Apr 1765 (John JAQUES / Hannah BOOMER)           JACQUES Joseph
9  Apr 1765 (John JAQUES / Hannah BOOMER)           TAYLOR John
2  May 1765 (Geo WRIGHT / Sarah BODEN)              KNOWLES John
2  May 1765 (Geo WRIGHT / Sarah BODEN)              TAYLOR John
26 Jun 1765 (Thomas MARTIN / Lydia WRAGG)           SPENCER James
26 Jun 1765 (Thomas MARTIN / Lydia WRAGG)           TAYLOR John
29 Jul 1765 (John HIGGS / Martha GREGORY)           MELLOR Sam                "
29 Jul 1765 (John HIGGS / Martha GREGORY)           TAYLOR Jno
9  Sep 1765 (John HOLMES / Elis BARTON)             LOWE Thos                 "
9  Sep 1765 (John HOLMES / Elis BARTON)             TAYLOR Jno
9  Sep 1765 (John BUCKLEY / Rachel HAWLEY)          MOSLEY Thos               "
9  Sep 1765 (John BUCKLEY / Rachel HAWLEY)          TAYLOR Jon
10 Sep 1765 (Joshua ASH / Mary LUDLAM)              HOPKINSON George          "
10 Sep 1765 (Joshua ASH / Mary LUDLAM)              TAYLOR Jno
29 Sep 1765 (Edward WOODHOUSE / Esther WILDGOOSE)   WRAGG John                "
29 Sep 1765 (Edward WOODHOUSE / Esther WILDGOOSE)   TAYLOR Jno
6  Nov 1765 (Thomas MARSHALL / Lydia SMEDLEY)       BAGSHAW Isaac       William Wilson Curate
6  Nov 1765 (Thomas MARSHALL / Lydia SMEDLEY)       TAYLOR Jno
18 Nov 1765 (Timothy SPENCER / Mary BUCKSTONE)      WALL John                  "
18 Nov 1765 (Timothy SPENCER / Mary BUCKSTONE)      TAYLOR Jno
21 Nov 1765 (Samuel HOLMES / Mary ARMFIELD)         CARDEN John                "
21 Nov 1765 (Samuel HOLMES / Mary ARMFIELD)         TAYLOR Jno

1766

1  Jan 1766 (James PEARSON / Johannah BOWN)         BLACKWELL Andrew    William Wilson Curate
1  Jan 1766 (James PEARSON / Johannah BOWN)         TAYLOR Jno
3  Jan 1766 (William GELL / Sarah WESTEN)           HOLMES Daniel x
3  Jan 1766 (William GELL / Sarah WESTEN)           TAYLOR Jno
16 Jan 1766 (James WILDGOOSE / Martha SPENCER)      HASLAM George
16 Jan 1766 (James WILDGOOSE / Martha SPENCER)      TAYLOR Jno
31 Mar 1766 (George MARTING / Lydia BUCKSTONE)      BUXTON Thomas
31 Mar 1766 (George MARTING / Lydia BUCKSTONE)      TAYLOR Jno
31 Mar 1766 (Samuel SMITH / Lydia FLINT)            ASHTON Willm
31 Mar 1766 (Samuel SMITH / Lydia FLINT)            TAYLOR Jno
8  Apr 1766 (Isaac SLACK / Susanna PEARSON)         ASHBY William
8  Apr 1766 (Isaac SLACK / Susanna PEARSON)         TAYLOR Jno
21 Apr 1766 (Joseph KING / Jane STALEY)             MOSLEY Tho
21 Apr 1766 (Joseph KING / Jane STALEY)             TAYLOR Jno
21 Apr 1766 (John ALLWOOD / Ann RADFORD)            ???? Richard
21 Apr 1766 (John ALLWOOD / Ann RADFORD)            TAYLOR Jno
30 Jun 1766 (Job WALKER / Lydia FLINT)              BRELSFORD John
30 Jun 1766 (Job WALKER / Lydia FLINT)              TAYLOR Jno
11 Aug 1766 (John STORER / Hannah ALSOP)            WESTON Daniel
11 Aug 1766 (John STORER / Hannah ALSOP)            TAYLOR Jno
15 Sep 1766 (Richard ALLWOOD / Rachel WOODWISE)     ALLWOOD William
15 Sep 1766 (Richard ALLWOOD / Rachel WOODWISE)     TAYLOR Jon
15 Sep 1766 (William MASON / Elizabeth TWIG)        ROWSON Gorman
15 Sep 1766 (William MASON / Elizabeth TWIG)        TAYLOR Jno
18 Sep 1766 (Edward WOODIWIS / Elis CARDER)         CARDER John
18 Sep 1766 (Edward WOODIWIS / Elis CARDER)         TAYLOR Jno

1767

26 Feb 1767 (George HOLMES / Mary WRAGG)            HAWLEY Abel
26 Feb 1767 (George HOLMES / Mary WRAGG)            TAYLOR Jno
1  Jun 1767 (Isaac BUNTING / Ann HOLLINGWORTH)      HAYNE Anthony
1  Jun 1767 (Isaac BUNTING / Ann HOLLINGWORTH)      TAYLOR Jno
6  Jul 1767 (Thomas LEAN / Mary WELCH)              PEARSON Joseph
6  Jul 1767 (Thomas LEAN / Mary WELCH)              TAYLOR Jno
10 Aug 1767 (John WILLAT / Ann SLATER)              BLACKWELL Andrew
10 Aug 1767 (John WILLAT / Ann SLATER)              TAYLOR Jno
24 Aug 1767 (James BOWN / Mary PEARSON)             RAYNES Joseph
24 Aug 1767 (James BOWN / Mary PEARSON)             TAYLOR Jno
2  Sep 1767 (Joseph BEELEY / Alice WALKER)          WALKER James
2  Sep 1767 (Joseph BEELEY / Alice WALKER)          TAYLOR Jno
13 Sep 1767 (Robert FLETCHER / Elizabeth CARDAGEN)  HARDEY Anthony
13 Sep 1767 (Robert FLETCHER / Elizabeth CARDAGEN)  TAYLOR Jno
23 Sep 1767 (Joseph ROBINSON / Elizabeth HOLMES)    LOWE Thomas
23 Sep 1767 (Joseph ROBINSON / Elizabeth HOLMES)    TAYLOR Jno
26 Oct 1767 (William ASHBY / Sarah COATS)           LOMAS William
26 Oct 1767 (William ASHBY / Sarah COATS)           TAYLOR Jno
11 Nov 1767 (Henry SHEPHERD / Mary BOTHAM)          WHITEHEAD Saml
11 Nov 1767 (Henry SHEPHERD / Mary BOTHAM)          TAYLOR Jno
30 Nov 1767 (Thomas MILLER / Sarah WAYN)            SOWTER John
30 Nov 1767 (Thomas MILLER / Sarah WAYN)            TAYLOR Jno

1768

11 Jan 1768 (Robert WOODWARD / Elizabeth BRADLEY)   FLETCHER Joseph
11 Jan 1768 (Robert WOODWARD / Elizabeth BRADLEY)   TAYLOR John
20 Jan 1768 (Charles WALKER / Mary FLINT)           KNOWLES George
20 Jan 1768 (Charles WALKER / Mary FLINT)           TAYLOR Jno
15 Feb 1768 (Richard BUXTON / Mary LEEYS)           ???? Anthony
15 Feb 1768 (Richard BUXTON / Mary LEEYS)           TAYLOR Jno
16 Feb 1768 (Edward COYNEY / Mary SMITH)            FLYNN Thom
16 Feb 1768 (Edward COYNEY / Mary SMITH)            TAYLOR Jno
21 Mar 1768 (Thomas LOWE / Hannah WATTS)            BARTON Thomas
21 Mar 1768 (Thomas LOWE / Hannah WATTS)            TAYLOR John
30 May 1768 (Anthony KNOWLES / Hannah SHAW)         SHAW William
30 May 1768 (Anthony KNOWLES / Hannah SHAW)         TAYLOR John
13 Jun 1768 (Thomas BUNTING / Catharine BUXTON)     BUXTON Thomas
13 Jun 1768 (Thomas BUNTING / Catharine BUXTON)     TAYLOR Geo
8  Aug 1768 (William BARTON / Bethani WARD)         LOWE Thomas
8  Aug 1768 (William BARTON / Bethani WARD)         TAYLOR Geo
18 Aug 1768 (William ELLIS / Ann WALKER)            TAYLOR Geo
18 Aug 1768 (William ELLIS / Ann WALKER)            CAWOOD Tho
11 Sep 1768 (William BOOME / Ann BOTHAM)            BALLINGTON John
11 Sep 1768 (William BOOME / Ann BOTHAM)            TAYLOR Jon
4  Nov 1768 (John MATHER / Hannah GREGORY)          MATHER Thomas
4  Nov 1768 (John MATHER / Hannah GREGORY)          MATHER George
21 Nov 1768 (John BALL / Sarah HODGKINSON)          FLINT Henry
21 Nov 1768 (John BALL / Sarah HODGKINSON)          TAYLOR Geo

1769

2  Jan 1769 (Peter REDFEARN / Hannah SPENCER)       ???dale Richard x
2  Jan 1769 (Peter REDFEARN / Hannah SPENCER)       TAYLOR Geo
30 Jan 1769 (John BODEN / Mary ABBOT)               LUDLAM Henry
30 Jan 1769 (John BODEN / Mary ABBOT)               LEWIS Thomas
10 Apr 1769 (Thomas SALMON / Rebecca BOAM)          KIRKLAND John
10 Apr 1769 (Thomas SALMON / Rebecca BOAM)          BOWN  Anthony
17 Apr 1769 (Thomas BARTON / Sarah HIGGIT)          KIRKLAND John
17 Apr 1769 (Thomas BARTON / Sarah HIGGIT)          LOWE Thos
18 May 1769 (William WILMOT / Hannah ROWSON)        ??AYNE Thos
18 May 1769 (William WILMOT / Hannah ROWSON)        ROPER John
18 Jun 1769 (Joseph PLATTS / Sarah WARD)            ROPER John
18 Jun 1769 (Joseph PLATTS / Sarah WARD)            HOLLINGWORTH William
18 Sep 1769 (Daniel BOAM / Sarah TURNER)            SALMON Thos
18 Sep 1769 (Daniel BOAM / Sarah TURNER)            ROPER John
27 Sep 1769 (Thomas HOLMES / Mary TURNER)           SMITH James
27 Sep 1769 (Thomas HOLMES / Mary TURNER)           ROPER John
12 Nov 1769 (Robert MASON / Sarah REVELL)           GOOWIN Geo
12 Nov 1769 (Robert MASON / Sarah REVELL)           MARCHANT  Solomon
23 Nov 1769 (Job WHITE / Mary HURD)                 TASSANT Antho
23 Nov 1769 (Job WHITE / Mary HURD)                 ROPER John          Willm Wray Rector of Darley
                                                                        [this marriage only]

1770

11 Jan 1770 (Jacob CARLINE / Sarah YOUNG)           YOUNG W ? X
11 Jan 1770 (Jacob CARLINE / Sarah YOUNG)           ROPER John
18 Jan 1770 (Adam WOODWARD / Jane TAYLOR)           BAGSHAW Thos
18 Jan 1770 (Adam WOODWARD / Jane TAYLOR)           ROPER John
21 Jan 1770 (Thomas BAGSHAW / Mary WOODWARD)        WOODWARD Robert
21 Jan 1770 (Thomas BAGSHAW / Mary WOODWARD)        ROPER John
29 Jan 1770 (Thomas YOUNG / Mary GREGORY)           WRIGHT George
29 Jan 1770 (Thomas YOUNG / Mary GREGORY)           ROPER John
29 Jan 1770 (Jacob FLINT / Mary BRADSHAW)           WRIGHT George
29 Jan 1770 (Jacob FLINT / Mary BRADSHAW)           ROPER John
4  Apr 1770 (Samuel SHAW / Ann BROOKS)              WHITE William
4  Apr 1770 (Samuel SHAW / Ann BROOKS)              ROPER John
16 Apr 1770 (William HOLMES / Ann CARDIN)           WOOD Samll
16 Apr 1770 (William HOLMES / Ann CARDIN)           ROPER John
16 Apr 1770 (Samuel HORSTUS / Ann WILDGOOSE)        GREGORY Philip
16 Apr 1770 (Samuel HORSTUS / Ann WILDGOOSE)        ROPER John
17 Apr 1770 (James SMITH / Jane WESSON)             MASON Job
17 Apr 1770 (James SMITH / Jane WESSON)             BOWN  Anthony
6  Jun 1770 (Jonathan BALLINGTON / Ann ALLEN)       BOAM Wm X
6  Jun 1770 (Jonathan BALLINGTON / Ann ALLEN)       ROPER John
11 Jun 1770 (Michael CARDIN/ Hannah FOX)            KIRKLAND John
11 Jun 1770 (Michael CARDIN / Hannah FOX)           ROPER John
1  Jul 1770 (Benjamin HAWLEY / Hannah WALKER)       SPENCER James
1  Jul 1770 (Benjamin HAWLEY / Hannah WALKER)       ROPER John
23 Jul 1770 (John STONE / Mary WALKER)              WALKER Job
23 Jul 1770 (John STONE / Mary WALKER)              BUXTON Thomas
24 Jul 1770 (Jonathan BARKER / Ann BARKER)          BARKER James
24 Jul 1770 (Jonathan BARKER / Ann BARKER)          ROPER John
28 Aug 1770 (John BUNTING / Mary TAYLOR)            ALLSOP ISAAC
28 Aug 1770 (John BUNTING / Mary TAYLOR)            ROPER John
30 Aug 1770 (Samuel STRONG / Hannah ALSOP)          NEEDHAM ISAAC
30 Aug 1770 (Samuel STRONG / Hannah ALSOP)          ROPER John
11 Sep 1770 (William WALLWIN / Troth LYMN)          HAYNE George
11 Sep 1770 (William WALLWIN / Troth LYMN)          ROPER John
17 Sep 1770 (James GERISON / Lydia TURNER)          LOVATT Wm
17 Sep 1770 (James GERISON / Lydia TURNER)          ROPER John
16 Oct 1770 (John JOHNSON / Sarah BARTON)           BARTON John
16 Oct 1770 (John JOHNSON / Sarah BARTON)           LOWE John
18 Oct 1770 (John EDGE / Ann PENISTON)              TEASDALE John
18 Oct 1770 (John EDGE / Ann PENISTON)              MATHER Matt
12 Nov 1770 (Samuel YOUNG / Mary BODEN)             WESTON Daniel
12 Nov 1770 (Samuel YOUNG / Mary BODEN)             ROPER John
26 Nov 1770 (Joseph ORM / Margaret BODEN)           BODEN Samuel
26 Nov 1770 (Joseph ORM / Margaret BODEN)           ROPER John

1771

28 Jan 1771 (Philip WALKER / Sarah PLATTS)          ALLSOP John
28 Jan 1771 (Philip WALKER / Sarah PLATTS)          SHELDON Samuel
30 Jan 1771 (Thomas BODEN / Sarah BALL)             ABELL Saml
30 Jan 1771 (Thomas BODEN / Sarah BALL)             ROPER John
1  Apr 1771 (Samuel GREGORY / Sarah BOTHAM)         MATHER Roger
1  Apr 1771 (Samuel GREGORY / Sarah BOTHAM)         ROPER John
18 Apr 1771 (Job DAWSON / Hannah YOUNG)             YOUNG Charles       Wm Robinson Curate of Ashover
                                                                        [this marriage only]
18 Apr 1771 (Job DAWSON / Hannah YOUNG)             ROPER John
29 Apr 1771 (Isaac WILD / Martha PEARSON)           MASON Robt
29 Apr 1771 (Isaac WILD / Martha PEARSON)           ROPER John
16 Jun 1771 (Thomas BUCKLEY / Martha MELLOR)        BUCKLEY William
16 Jun 1771 (Thomas BUCKLEY / Martha MELLOR)        ROPER John
4  Jul 1771 (Peter WALKER / Elizabeth FOX)          WILSON Luke
4  Jul 1771 (Peter WALKER / Elizabeth FOX)          ROPER John
9  Sep 1771 (Joseph WRAGG / Elizabeth SLATER)       ROPER John
9  Sep 1771 (Joseph WRAGG / Elizabeth SLATER)       SHELDON Samuel
28 Nov 1771 (John HANDLEY / Lucy CARLINE)           WODHOUSE Easter 
28 Nov 1771 (John HANDLEY / Lucy CARLINE)           BOWN Anthony

1772

1  Jan 1772 (Joseph BOWN / Elizabeth HAYNE)         HAYNE John
1  Jan 1772 (Joseph BOWN / Elizabeth HAYNE)         ROPER John
6  Feb 1772 (Luke WILSON / Ann FOX)                 KIRKLAND John
6  Feb 1772 (Luke WILSON / Ann FOX)                 ROPER John
13 Feb 1772 (Daniel EATON / Mary WOLLEY)            EATON Edmond
13 Feb 1772 (Daniel EATON / Mary WOLLEY)            WOOLLEY Joseph
3  Mar 1772 (Hugh MOREWOOD / Mary GALLIMORE)        WOODWARD Adam
3  Mar 1772 (Hugh MOREWOOD / Mary GALLIMORE)        ROPER John
23 Mar 1772 (Charles WALL / Ann GREATORIX)          BOWN  Anthony
23 Mar 1772 (Charles WALL / Ann GREATORIX)          WOODIWISS William
20 Apr 1772 (William MELLOR / Elizabeth GREGORY)    BUXTON Thomas
20 Apr 1772 (William MELLOR / Elizabeth GREGORY)    NUTALL Joseph
10 May 1772 (Joseph NUTTALL / Ann HIGGET)           NUTALL Henry
10 May 1772 (Joseph NUTTALL / Ann HIGGET)           ROPER John
16 May 1772 (James BRIDGET / Anne BARRATT)          DAWS Abraham
16 May 1772 (James BRIDGET / Anne BARRATT)          ROPER John
1  Jun 1772 (William FORRISTER / Elizabeth EDGE)    EDGE Thomas
1  Jun 1772 (William FORRISTER / Elizabeth EDGE)    ROPER John
8  Jun 1772 (Charles ADAMS / Tamer BUNTING)         MARSDEN John X
8  Jun 1772 (Charles ADAMS / Tamer BUNTING)         ROPER John
9  Jul 1772 (Jonathan WINDLEY / Mary TAYLOR)        BAGSHAW Thomas
9  Jul 1772 (Jonathan WINDLEY / Mary TAYLOR)        BARTON Jno
27 Jul 1772 (John WOOD / Elizabeth CARLINE)         WRIGHT George
27 Jul 1772 (John WOOD / Elizabeth CARLINE)         ROPER John
9  Sep 1772 (Samuel STUBBING / Mary MELLOR)         CARDOR John
9  Sep 1772 (Samuel STUBBING / Mary MELLOR)         ROPER John
5  Oct 1772 (Thomas TOMKINSON / Elizabeth MARTING)  LOWE Thos
5  Oct 1772 (Thomas TOMKINSON / Elizabeth MARTING)  ROPER John
8  Oct 1772 (Thomas BOWLER / Elizabeth MARCHANT)    WRIGHT George
8  Oct 1772 (Thomas BOWLER / Elizabeth MARCHANT)    ROPER John
29 Oct 1772 (John HARLOW / Ann PEARSON)             RAGG George
29 Oct 1772 (John HARLOW / Ann PEARSON)             ROPER John
2  Nov 1772 (George BRADLEY / Sarah STORER)         BLACKWELL Andrew
2  Nov 1772 (George BRADLEY / Sarah STORER)         ROPER John
9  Dec 1772 (Philip GREGORY / Elizabeth TURNER)     TAYLOR Timothy
9  Dec 1772 (Philip GREGORY / Elizabeth TURNER)     BOWN  Anthony

1773

28 Jan 1773 (Joseph FOX / Ann FOX)                  WALKER Peter
28 Jan 1773 (Joseph FOX / Ann FOX)                  ROPER John
7  Feb 1773 (Mordecai CARDING / Sarah HOLE)         TWIGG Joseph
7  Feb 1773 (Mordecai CARDING / Sarah HOLE)         ROPER John
22 Feb 1773 (Adam WALKER / Mary BURTON)             YOUNG John
22 Feb 1773 (Adam WALKER / Mary BURTON)             BOWN  Anthony
25 Feb 1773 (William FOX / Jane WESTON)             FOX John
25 Feb 1773 (William FOX / Jane WESTON)             WALKER James
13 Apr 1773 (Luke ABBOTT / Ruth MATHER)             MATHER Paul
13 Apr 1773 (Luke ABBOTT / Ruth MATHER)             MATHER Mattw
26 Apr 1773 (Richard KEELING / Rebecca BOWN) BONN   BONN Joseph
26 Apr 1773 (Richard KEELING / Rebecca BOWN) BONN   ROPER John
4  May 1773 (William SMEDLEY / Ann PEARSON)         BODEN William
4  May 1773 (William SMEDLEY / Ann PEARSON)         ROPER John
3  Jul 1773 (Joseph BALL / Mary RADFORD)            BALLINGTON John
3  Jul 1773 (Joseph BALL / Mary RADFORD)            ROPER John
26 Jul 1773 (Samuel BUXTON / Ann FOX)               KIRKLAND John
26 Jul 1773 (Samuel BUXTON / Ann FOX)               BOWN  Anthony
15 Sep 1773 (John FOX / Susanna CARDING)            CARDING Samuel
15 Sep 1773 (John FOX / Susanna CARDING)            ROPER John
19 Sep 1773 (William BARKER / Mary OGDEN)           WRIGHT George
19 Sep 1773 (William BARKER / Mary OGDEN)           ROPER John
4  Oct 1773 (William TURNER / Ann PEARSON)          BODEN William
4  Oct 1773 (William TURNER / Ann PEARSON)          ROPER John
27 Oct 1773 (Henry GREGORY / Hannah MATHER)         MATHER Thomas
27 Oct 1773 (Henry GREGORY / Hannah MATHER)         BOWN  Anthony
18 Nov 1773 (William RADFORD / Jemima LUDLAM)       BUXTON John
18 Nov 1773 (William RADFORD / Jemima LUDLAM)       ROPER John
23 Dec 1773 (Ralph ROOM / Hannah WALL)              WESTON Daniel
23 Dec 1773 (Ralph ROOM / Hannah WALL)              ROPER John
23 Dec 1773 (John CARDING / Prudence SPENCER)       SPENCER Robert
23 Dec 1773 (John CARDING / Prudence SPENCER)       ROPER John
25 Dec 1773 (Benjamin RICHARDSON / Mary WAKEFIELD)  GOO? Thomas
25 Dec 1773 (Benjamin RICHARDSON / Mary WAKEFIELD)  ROPER John

1774

25 Jan 1774 (Michael WILDGOOSE / Hannah JAMES)      HOLMES George
25 Jan 1774 (Michael WILDGOOSE / Hannah JAMES)      BALLINGTON John
14 Feb 1774 (Isaac BUNTING / Elizabeth GREGORY)     SHAW James
14 Feb 1774 (Isaac BUNTING / Elizabeth GREGORY)     ROPER John
3  Mar 1774 (Robert GREGORY / Dorothy GODFREY)      WILSON John
3  Mar 1774 (Robert GREGORY / Dorothy GODFREY)      CARDING Samuel
25 Mar 1774 (Thomas TUNNICLIFF / Elizabeth LUMMAS)  JOHNSON Joshua
25 Mar 1774 (Thomas TUNNICLIFF / Elizabeth LUMMAS)  BOWN  Anthony
4  Apr 1774 (Thomas DOXEY / Ann BARTON)             LOWE Thos
4  Apr 1774 (Thomas DOXEY / Ann BARTON)             ROPER John
4  Apr 1774 (James STEPHENSON / Mary REDFEARN)      BUNTING Adam X
4  Apr 1774 (James STEPHENSON / Mary REDFEARN)      ROPER John
23 May 1774 (Anthony CARLINE / Phebe WILDGOOSE)     WOODHOUSE Edward
23 May 1774 (Anthony CARLINE / Phebe WILDGOOSE)     ROPER John
9  Jul 1774 (George BUCKLEY / Mary TEASDALE)        BANKS James
9  Jul 1774 (George BUCKLEY / Mary TEASDALE)        WIGLEY Benjm
12 Sep 1774 (Joseph LIMB / Ann BUNTING)             WALLWIN William
12 Sep 1774 (Joseph LIMB / Ann BUNTING)             ROPER John
17 Oct 1774 (John BARTON / Beatrice BUNTING)        LOWE Thos
17 Oct 1774 (John BARTON / Beatrice BUNTING)        WOLLEY Joseph
1  Dec 1774 (Thomas PEARSON / Lydia PEARSON)        ROPER John
1  Dec 1774 (Thomas PEARSON / Lydia PEARSON)        ROPER Thomas

1775

5  Feb 1775 (John TAYLOR / Elizabeth OGDEN)         OGDEN Joseph
5  Feb 1775 (John TAYLOR / Elizabeth OGDEN)         ROPER John
9  Feb 1775 (William STONE / Mary BODEN)            A? J
9  Feb 1775 (William STONE / Mary BODEN)            ROPER John
2  Mar 1775 (George WARD / Hannah OATS)             FOULDS James
2  Mar 1775 (George WARD / Hannah OATS)             BEECH James
20 Apr 1775 (Peter HOLE / Hannah BODEN)             GEE Thomas
20 Apr 1775 (Peter HOLE / Hannah BODEN)             ROPER John
8  May 1775 (John BODEN / Ann BUNTING)              FARMORY John
8  May 1775 (John BODEN / Ann BUNTING)              ROPER John
8  May 1775 (John YOUNG / Hannah SCATTERGOOD)       FARMORY John
8  May 1775 (John YOUNG / Hannah SCATTERGOOD)       ROPER John
15 May 1775 (John COOK / Mary BARNES)               ROPER Luke
15 May 1775 (John COOK / Mary BARNES)               ROPER John
18 May 1775 (William NEEDHAM / Ann BARKER)          BUNTING John
18 May 1775 (William NEEDHAM / Ann BARKER)          ROPER John
12 Jun 1775 (Adam GREENHOUGH / Rachel GREEN)        BEECH James
12 Jun 1775 (Adam GREENHOUGH / Rachel GREEN)        ROPER John
9  Aug 1775 (William YATES / Mary KIRKLAND)         KIRKLAND John
9  Aug 1775 (William YATES / Mary KIRKLAND)         SOWTER John
11 Sep 1775 (Adam BUNTING / Mary KNOWLES)           KNOWLES George
11 Sep 1775 (Adam BUNTING / Mary KNOWLES)           ROPER John
11 Sep 1775 (William PEACH / Mary STRINGFELLOW)     JOHNSON John
11 Sep 1775 (William PEACH / Mary STRINGFELLOW)     ROPER John
11 Sep 1775 (William CLOWS / Mary BODEN)            WALTON William
11 Sep 1775 (William CLOWS / Mary BODEN)            ROPER John
11 Sep 1775 (John GREEN / Mary SLATER)              BUNTING John
11 Sep 1775 (John GREEN / Mary SLATER)              ROPER John
14 Sep 1775 (John BRITLAND / Elizabeth FOX)         HOLMES Samuel
14 Sep 1775 (John BRITLAND / Elizabeth FOX)         ROOSE John
1  Dec 1775 (Isaac ALLSOP / Elizabeth NICHOLLS)     SHELDON Samuel
1  Dec 1775 (Isaac ALLSOP / Elizabeth NICHOLLS)     ROPER John
28 Dec 1775 (John KIRKLAND / Hannah SOWTER)         MASON Robt
28 Dec 1775 (John KIRKLAND / Hannah SOWTER)         YATES Willm

1776

3  Jan 1776 (John SOWTER / Elizabeth BOWNE)         MASON Robt
3  Jan 1776 (John SOWTER / Elizabeth BOWNE)         KIRKLAND John
15 Feb 1776 (George ROBERTS / Hannah FLINT)         LOMAS George
15 Feb 1776 (George ROBERTS / Hannah FLINT)         ROBERTS Rich
26 Feb 1776 (Thomas TAYLOR / Mary CARDING)          CARDING Samuel
26 Feb 1776 (Thomas TAYLOR / Mary CARDING)          ROOSE John
5  Mar 1776 (Joseph CLARKE / Ruth TAYLOR)           TAYLOR Timothy
5  Mar 1776 (Joseph CLARKE / Ruth TAYLOR)           ROPER Thos
11 Mar 1776 (Joseph KIRKHAM / Lydia KING)           KING Joseph
11 Mar 1776 (Joseph KIRKHAM / Lydia KING)           ROPER John
10 Apr 1776 (George LOMAS / Ruth FLINT)             LOMAS Joshua
10 Apr 1776 (George LOMAS / Ruth FLINT)             ROPER John
27 May 1776 (John WRAGG / Sarah TURNER)             TAYLOR John
27 May 1776 (John WRAGG / Sarah TURNER)             WOODWARD James
30 May 1776 (Thomas PEARSON / Hannah BARK)          ROWSON James
30 May 1776 (Thomas PEARSON / Hannah BARK)          ROPER John
30 May 1776 (George STORER / Sarah WALKER)          BRADLEY George
30 May 1776 (George STORER / Sarah WALKER)          ROPER John
26 Jun 1776 (Samuel PEARSON / Mary ADAMS)           WALTON James
26 Jun 1776 (Samuel PEARSON / Mary ADAMS)           ROPER Thos
22 Jul 1776 (Francis CARSON / Martha TISSINGTON)    ALLSOP Dennis
22 Jul 1776 (Francis CARSON / Martha TISSINGTON)    ROPER John
13 Aug 1776 (John JOHNSON / Hannah DAWSON)          YOUNG George
13 Aug 1776 (John JOHNSON / Hannah DAWSON)          ROPER John
8  Sep 1776 (Daniel WILSON / Ann ROWSON)            WILSON Joseph
8  Sep 1776 (Daniel WILSON / Ann ROWSON)            ROWSON James
9  Sep 1776 (George FOX / Hellen HALL)              ROGERSON Thos
9  Sep 1776 (George FOX / Hellen HALL)              ROPER John
15 Sep 1776 (James ROWSON / Mary HAWLEY)            HAWLEY Benjimin
15 Sep 1776 (James ROWSON / Mary HAWLEY)            WILMOT William
25 Sep 1776 (Benjamin GREGORY / Hannah LEES)        DIXSON Willm
25 Sep 1776 (Benjamin GREGORY / Hannah LEES)        BUXTON Richard
4  Nov 1776 (Jonathan JEBSON / Sarah SOWTER)        WOODIWISS William
4  Nov 1776 (Jonathan JEBSON / Sarah SOWTER)        ROPER John
2  Dec 1776 (Ralph WILDGOOSE / Hellen HURSTHOUSE)   BOWN  Adam
2  Dec 1776 (Ralph WILDGOOSE / Hellen HURSTHOUSE)   ROPER John
12 Dec 1776 (Francis COTTRILL / Rebecca TAYLOR)     WINDLEY Jonathan
12 Dec 1776 (Francis COTTRILL / Rebecca TAYLOR)     HOLMES Joseph
23 Dec 1776 (Michael CARDING / Mary BRADLEY)        CARDING Samll
23 Dec 1776 (Michael CARDING / Mary BRADLEY)        ALSOP Anthony

1777

20 Jan 1777 (Isaac GADSDEN / Mary WAIN)             OLDFIELD Richard
20 Jan 1777 (Isaac GADSDEN / Mary WAIN)             BOWN Peter
20 Jan 1777 (George SCORER / Jemima WRAGG)          REDFERN Peter
20 Jan 1777 (George SCORER / Jemima WRAGG)          BOWN  Peter
5  Feb 1777 (Edward DEAN / Mary BOWN)               HODGKINSON Edmond
5  Feb 1777 (Edward DEAN / Mary BOWN)               WILLSON Willm
10 Feb 1777 (Thomas BARTON / Mary FOX)              KIRKLAND Thomas
10 Feb 1777 (Thomas BARTON / Mary FOX)              WESSON ?? Job
10 Mar 1777 (Marcellus BAMFORD / Elizabeth MATHER)  BOWN  James
10 Mar 1777 (Marcellus BAMFORD / Elizabeth MATHER)  ROPER John
31 Mar 1777 (William COOKE / Elizabeth NIGHTINGALE) WOODWARD Adam
31 Mar 1777 (William COOKE / Elizabeth NIGHTINGALE) BLACKWELL John
31 Mar 1777 (Joshua JOHNSON / Susanna YOUNG)        WALL Willm
31 Mar 1777 (Joshua JOHNSON / Susanna YOUNG)        ROPER John
10 Apr 1777 (Thomas BODEN / Mary ROPER)             BODEN William
10 Apr 1777 (Thomas BODEN / Mary ROPER)             ROPER John
22 Apr 1777 (George SMITH / Elizabeth HODGKINSON)   HODGKINSON Edmd
22 Apr 1777 (George SMITH / Elizabeth HODGKINSON)   HODGKINSON Joseph
23 Apr 1777 (Hugh BOAM / Ann HENSTACK)              TRAULLERY ?? Frances
23 Apr 1777 (Hugh BOAM / Ann HENSTACK)              ROPER John
5  May 1777 (Abraham GOODWIN / Hannah KNOWLES)      WALL George
5  May 1777 (Abraham GOODWIN / Hannah KNOWLES)      WOOD Saml
20 May 1777 (Job NIGHTINGALE / Mary WILMOT)         BLAND George
20 May 1777 (Job NIGHTINGALE / Mary WILMOT)         ROPER John
21 May 1777 (Francis HAWLEY / Susanna WILD)         SHELDON Samenall ??
21 May 1777 (Francis HAWLEY / Susanna WILD)         ROPER John
11 Jun 1777 (Edward TURNER / Rebeckah HIGGIT)       BOWLER Samuel
11 Jun 1777 (Edward TURNER / Rebeckah HIGGIT)       JAPSON ?? Roger
19 Jun 1777 (Daniel MARSHALL / Mary OGDEN)          SELLORS Rachel
19 Jun 1777 (Daniel MARSHALL / Mary OGDEN)          ROPER John
20 Aug 1777 (Thomas JOHNSON / Elizabeth NORTON)     HALLAM Thomas
20 Aug 1777 (Thomas JOHNSON / Elizabeth NORTON)     ANDREWS Nathanel
15 Sep 1777 (Henry KNOWLES / Lydia BRADLEY)         BARTON John
15 Sep 1777 (Henry KNOWLES / Lydia BRADLEY)         ALSOP Any
15 Sep 1777 (Isaac BUNTING / Esther WRAGG)          BODEN Samuel
15 Sep 1777 (Isaac BUNTING / Esther WRAGG)          TWIGG Joseph
15 Sep 1777 (Joseph BUNTING / Sarah OGDEN)          BOWLAR Saml
15 Sep 1777 (Joseph BUNTING / Sarah OGDEN)          CARDEN John
15 Sep 1777 (George JAMES / Deborah GOSLIN)         SHAW Andrew
15 Sep 1777 (George JAMES / Deborah GOSLIN)         ROPER John
15 Sep 1777 (Samuel BOWLER / Ellen WALKER)          TURNER Edward
15 Sep 1777 (Samuel BOWLER / Ellen WALKER)          ROPER John
15 Sep 1777 (Joseph BLACKWELL / Elizabeth HOLMES)   WOODWARD Adam
15 Sep 1777 (Joseph BLACKWELL / Elizabeth HOLMES)   ROPER John
20 Oct 1777 (Edward MORTIN / Sarah HIBBARD)         WILD Isaac
20 Oct 1777 (Edward MORTIN / Sarah HIBBARD)         FLETCHER Joseph
25 Oct 1777 (John WALL / Elizabeth WRIGHT)          POTTER Geo
25 Oct 1777 (John WALL / Elizabeth WRIGHT)          WRIGHT Sarah
29 Oct 1777 (Richard JAQUES / Elizabeth BOAM)       HODGKINSON Joseph
29 Oct 1777 (Richard JAQUES / Elizabeth BOAM)       ROPER John
1  Dec 1777 (Andrew BLACKWELL / Elizabeth JACKSON)  BLACKWELL Joseph
1  Dec 1777 (Andrew BLACKWELL / Elizabeth JACKSON)  ROPER John
15 Dec 1777 (Joshua COTTERILL / Phoebe FLINT)       FLINT Samuel
15 Dec 1777 (Joshua COTTERILL / Phoebe FLINT)       ROPER John

1778

29 Jan 1778 (Thomas ROGERSON / Ann FOX)             FOX Joseph
29 Jan 1778 (Thomas ROGERSON / Ann FOX)             WALKER James
1  Feb 1778 (Adam PEARSON / Mary CARLINE)           PEARSON Benjn
1  Feb 1778 (Adam PEARSON / Mary CARLINE)           ROPER John
23 Feb 1778 (Job MATHER / Elizabeth BLACKWELL)      WOOLLEY Joseph
23 Feb 1778 (Job MATHER / Elizabeth BLACKWELL)      TIPPING Lawrence
7  Apr 1778 (John WESTON / Mary PEARSON)            BOODEN Anthony
7  Apr 1778 (John WESTON / Mary PEARSON)            PEARSON George
20 Apr 1778 (Peter BUNTING / Elizabeth LIMB)        WASS   Nathan
20 Apr 1778 (Peter BUNTING / Elizabeth LIMB)        ROPER John
20 Apr 1778 (Edward HIDE / Susanna ARM)             ALLSOP John X
20 Apr 1778 (Edward HIDE / Susanna ARM)             ROPER John
25 May 1778 (Joseph NAIL / Hannah MATHER)           HENSTOCK John
25 May 1778 (Joseph NAIL / Hannah MATHER)           ROPER John
16 Sep 1778 (William ROOSE / Rebecca FROST)         TURNER John
16 Sep 1778 (William ROOSE / Rebecca FROST)         ROPER John
18 Oct 1778 (Joseph TURNER / Martha TAYLOR)         BARTON William
18 Oct 1778 (Joseph TURNER / Martha TAYLOR)         ROPER John
20 Oct 1778 (William SMITH / Ann WALKER)            REDFEARN Peter
20 Oct 1778 (William SMITH / Ann WALKER)            WALKER Adam
26 Oct 1778 (John GARLICK / Sarah SMITH)            SMITH John
26 Oct 1778 (John GARLICK / Sarah SMITH)            WIGLEY Benjm
11 Nov 1778 (William OGDEN / Ann BRADLEY)           LOMAS Ralf
11 Nov 1778 (William OGDEN / Ann BRADLEY)           ROPER John
24 Dec 1778 (Richard PORTER / Ann OGDEN)            OGDEN George
24 Dec 1778 (Richard PORTER / Ann OGDEN)            ROPER John

1779

1  Jan 1779 (Ralph STAVELEY / Sarah WALKER)         BRITLAND John
1  Jan 1779 (Ralph STAVELEY / Sarah WALKER)         WALKER Adam X
18 Jan 1779 (Joseph WHEATCROFT / Hannah THOMPSON)   WILSON Luke
18 Jan 1779 (Joseph WHEATCROFT / Hannah THOMPSON)   ROPER John
11 Feb 1779 (George BRETLAND / Elizabeth BOSLEY)    BODEN George
11 Feb 1779 (George BRETLAND / Elizabeth BOSLEY)    GREAVES William
15 Feb 1779 (John CARDER / Ann JACKSON)             BLACKWELL John
15 Feb 1779 (John CARDER / Ann JACKSON)             TIPPING Peter
23 Mar 1779 (John BOAM / Ann TURNER)                MELLOR William
23 Mar 1779 (John BOAM / Ann TURNER)                WALKER James
30 Mar 1779 (Peter TIPPING / Hannah PEARSON)        WOLLEY Joseph
30 Mar 1779 (Peter TIPPING / Hannah PEARSON)        TOMPKINSON Thos
12 Apr 1779 (Anthony BODEN / Mary WHITE)            PEARSON Thos
12 Apr 1779 (Thomas BUXTON / Ellen LEES)            GODWARD Wm
12 Apr 1779 (Anthony BODEN / Mary WHITE)            GODWARD Wm
12 Apr 1779 (Thomas BUXTON / Ellen LEES)            MELLOR William
10 May 1779 (William WALTON / Mary HOPKINSON)       WALTON Anthony
10 May 1779 (William WALTON / Mary HOPKINSON)       ROPER John
24 May 1779 (John MOUNT / Sarah KNOWLES)            KNOWLES Henery
24 May 1779 (John MOUNT / Sarah KNOWLES)            ROPER John
31 May 1779 (William TWIGG / Temperance ROUSE)      TURNER James
31 May 1779 (William TWIGG / Temperance ROUSE)      ROPER John
14 Jun 1779 (Francis SIDDON / Jane WATTS)           HIDE Thos
14 Jun 1779 (Francis SIDDON / Jane WATTS)           ROPER John
16 Aug 1779 (John WALTON / Sarah JOHNSON)           GREGORY Benjimin
16 Aug 1779 (John WALTON / Sarah JOHNSON)           ROPER John
4  Oct 1779 (Dennis ALSOP / Dorothy BERRISFORD)     WESTON Daniel
4  Oct 1779 (Dennis ALSOP / Dorothy BERRISFORD)     ROPER John
18 Oct 1779 (John SKIDMORE / Mary SADLER)           BOWN Rachell
18 Oct 1779 (John SKIDMORE / Mary SADLER)           ROPER John
31 Oct 1779 (William ELLIS / Elizabeth HOLE)        JOHNSON John
31 Oct 1779 (William ELLIS / Elizabeth HOLE)        WIGLEY Benjm
8  Nov 1779 (William CARLINE / Hannah WRAGG)        BRELSFORD   Richard
8  Nov 1779 (William CARLINE / Hannah WRAGG)        ROPER John
10 Dec 1779 (Jacob CARLINE / Elizabeth SHIMELL)     KIRKLAND John
10 Dec 1779 (Jacob CARLINE / Elizabeth SHIMELL)     ROPER John
14 Dec 1779 (George WOOD / Martha KNOWLES)          KNOWLES Joseph
14 Dec 1779 (George WOOD / Martha KNOWLES)          ROPER John
20 Dec 1779 (Nathan WASS / Elizabeth SMITH)         HODGKINSON Joseph
20 Dec 1779 (Nathan WASS / Elizabeth SMITH)         WIGLEY Benjm
23 Dec 1779 (Henry BUXTON / Sarah BAMFORD)          LOVETT William
23 Dec 1779 (Henry BUXTON / Sarah BAMFORD)          ROPER John
              


With grateful thanks to Susan Tomlinson for for her help with witnesses of Matlock Marriages 1754 - 1800.
The names given by Mike Spencer, as sample of witnesses of Matlock Marriages 1750 - 1759, have been incorporated into Susan's lists.