Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Marriages Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Marriages, 1637 - 1837
Marriages at the Parish Church

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
No Name or Illegible entry

Witnesses 1754 - 1779 | Witnesses 1780 - 1800


Eight of Matlock church's bells were cast or recast in 1904 Witnesses to Marriages (1780 - 1800)

Return to Matlock Marriages Index

About Phillimore's Marriage Indexes (includes Old and New Calendar)
Abbreviations
In other parts of the web site:
About St Giles | County Codes
1780 | 1781 | 1782 | 1783 | 1784 | 1785 | 1786 | 1787 | 1788 | 1789
1790 | 1791 | 1792 | 1793 | 1794 | 1795 | 1796 | 1797 | 1798 | 1799 | 1800

  1. No witnesses to marriages before 1754 and even then they were not introduced until the spring of that year.
  2. Initially witnesses were mostly males and often either members of the clergy or somehow involved with the church. Elizabeth Bown was, in 1756, the first female witness.



Marriage Date / (Groom's Name/Bride's Name) / Name of Witness [X = if marked name with a cross] / Curate, Rector of Vicar
1780

23 Feb 1780 (Henry HENSTOCK / Mary WOODHOUSE)       MELLOR William
23 Feb 1780 (Henry HENSTOCK / Mary WOODHOUSE)       ROPER John
25 Feb 1780 (Joseph KING / Ann BARTON)              SMEDLEY ISAAC
25 Feb 1780 (Joseph KING / Ann BARTON)              ROPER John
28 Feb 1780 (Henry WHITE / Hellen BRADSHAW)         SHELDON?? Samuel
28 Feb 1780 (Henry WHITE / Hellen BRADSHAW)         ROPER John
13 Mar 1780 (Robert WARD / Ann LOWE)                ROWSON German       George Holcombe Rector
13 Mar 1780 (Robert WARD / Ann LOWE)                ROPER John
8  May 1780 (Luke CARTLIDGE / Sarah FERNE)          TALLERS?? Isaiah
8  May 1780 (Luke CARTLIDGE / Sarah FERNE)          ROPER John
15 May 1780 (Abraham WAIN / Ann SLATER)             HOLMES Anthony
15 May 1780 (Abraham WAIN / Ann SLATER)             ROPER John
18 Jun 1780 (John WHITE / Ruth HURD)                HURD Joseph
18 Jun 1780 (John WHITE / Ruth HURD)                ROPER John          Hurde Minister Pro Hac Vice
                                                                        [for this occasion or event]
11 Sep 1780 (Samuel BARKER / Hannah OGDEN)          SWINSCOW David
11 Sep 1780 (Samuel BARKER / Hannah OGDEN)          ROPER John
11 Sep 1780 (Stephen WALL / Martha COTTRIL)         SWINSCOW David
11 Sep 1780 (Stephen WALL / Martha COTTRIL)         ROPER John
2  Oct 1780 (William ROLLEY / Sarah BUNTING)        WESSON ?? Daniel
2  Oct 1780 (William ROLLEY / Sarah BUNTING)        ROPER John
5  Oct 1780 (Richard MARSHALL / Rachel PEARSON)     COATS William
5  Oct 1780 (Richard MARSHALL / Rachel PEARSON)     ROPER John
6  Nov 1780 (Richard BRADLEY / Ann NEAL)            STONE Jacob
6  Nov 1780 (Richard BRADLEY / Ann NEAL)            ROPER John
8  Nov 1780 (James CARLINE / Mary BISHOP)           CARLINE Jacob
8  Nov 1780 (James CARLINE / Mary BISHOP)           ROPER John
9  Nov 1780 (Joseph ROYSTONE / Mary PEARSON)        LOVATT Wm
9  Nov 1780 (Joseph ROYSTONE / Mary PEARSON)        BOWN Anthony
6  Dec 1780 (George WRAGG / Margaret CARLINE)       CARDEN John
6  Dec 1780 (George WRAGG / Margaret CARLINE)       ROPER John
18 Dec 1780 (George DAVIS / Frances RADFORD)        CROWDER Joseph
18 Dec 1780 (George DAVIS / Frances RADFORD)        BOWN Anth
26 Dec 1780 (John MART / Mary BARTON)               BARTON Thomas
26 Dec 1780 (John MART / Mary BARTON)               ROPER John

1781

11 Jan 1781 (Thomas BODEN / Catherine DUNKLEY)      WRIGHT John
11 Jan 1781 (Thomas BODEN / Catherine DUNKLEY)      BOWN Antho
25 Jan 1781 (Thomas FROGATT / Hannah STIRLING)      GRUNDY John
25 Jan 1781 (Thomas FROGATT / Hannah STIRLING)      BOWN Peter
28 Jan 1781 (William RADFORD / Hannah BESTALL)      WOOLLEY Joseph
28 Jan 1781 (William RADFORD / Hannah BESTALL)      BOWN Antho
23 Feb 1781 (George HOLCOMBE / Catherine HURT)      GELL Temperance     Willm/Wm Wray Rector of Darley
23 Feb 1781 (George HOLCOMBE / Catherine HURT)      HURT Charles
14 Apr 1781 (Micah FOX / Grace WALKER)              WALKER Adam x
14 Apr 1781 (Micah FOX / Grace WALKER)              ROPER John
23 May 1781 (John Edward CARTER / Ann EVANS)        CARTER ??           ? Carr Vicar of Alfreton
23 May 1781 (John Edward CARTER / Ann EVANS)        NIGHTINGALE Peter
5  Jun 1781 (John STRINGFELLOW / Elizabeth LUDLOW)  KIRKLAND John
5  Jun 1781 (John STRINGFELLOW / Elizabeth LUDLOW)  ROPER John
2  Jul 1781 (Joshua JOHNSON / Lidea FOX )           WILSON Daniel
2  Jul 1781 (Joshua JOHNSON / Lidea FOX )           ROPER John
10 Sep 1781 (George TAYLOR / Susanna WALKER)        SAMMAS James
10 Sep 1781 (George TAYLOR / Susanna WALKER)        ROPER John
11 Sep 1781 (Richard HURSTHOUSE / Isabel OGDEN)     OGDEN Joseph
11 Sep 1781 (Richard HURSTHOUSE / Isabel OGDEN)     ROPER John
11 Sep 1781 (George HIGHTON / Elizabeth PEARSON)    HODGKIN William
11 Sep 1781 (George HIGHTON / Elizabeth PEARSON)    ROPER John
12 Sep 1781 (Joseph STONE / Esther BETTS)           WOOD Anthony
12 Sep 1781 (Joseph STONE / Esther BETTS)           ROPER John
23 Sep 1781 (Adam HAWLEY / Grace BARKER)            ROWSON James
23 Sep 1781 (Adam HAWLEY / Grace BARKER)            ROPER John
24 Sep 1781 (William COOK / Frances GREGORY)        HOLMES Anthony
24 Sep 1781 (William COOK / Frances GREGORY)        ROPER John
8  Oct 1781 (Edward ALLEN / Jane TAYLOR)            BROWN John
8  Oct 1781 (Edward ALLEN / Jane TAYLOR)            ROPER John
26 Nov 1781 (John LOWE / Jane HIGGET)               TIPING Lawrence
26 Nov 1781 (John LOWE / Jane HIGGET)               ROPER John
26 Nov 1781 (William BODEN / Mary WRAGG)            TIPING Lawrence
26 Nov 1781 (William BODEN / Mary WRAGG)            ROPER John
10 Dec 1781 (William CLOWS / Lydia BUNTING)         BERISFORD George
10 Dec 1781 (William CLOWS / Lydia BUNTING)         ROPER John

1782
                                    [The new marriage book starts here, with a printed
                                    explanatory sample at the beginning of the volume]
14 Jan 1782 (Solomon BODEN / Mary CARLINE)          BODEN Samuel
14 Jan 1782 (Solomon BODEN / Mary CARLINE)          BOWN Peter
11 Feb 1782 (Isaiah NEEDHAM / Mary BUXTON)          WILSON Paul
11 Feb 1782 (Isaiah NEEDHAM / Mary BUXTON)          WALKER James
1  Apr 1782 (Joseph BODEN / Grace CLITHERO)         MOSSEY James
1  Apr 1782 (Joseph BODEN / Grace CLITHERO)         WALKER James
1  Apr 1782 (George ELSE / Elizabeth WRIGHT)        SMEDLEY Mary
1  Apr 1782 (George ELSE / Elizabeth WRIGHT)        WALKER James
20 May 1782 (Samuel FOX / Mary CARDING)             BRITLAND John
20 May 1782 (Samuel FOX / Mary CARDING)             WALKER James
4  Sep 1782 (Adam KNOWLES / Sarah KNOWLES)          PILKINGTON James
4  Sep 1782 (Adam KNOWLES / Sarah KNOWLES)          WALKER James
9  Sep 1782 (George BUCKLEY / Ann KNOWLES)          BUCKLEY F
9  Sep 1782 (George BUCKLEY / Ann KNOWLES)          WALKER James
9  Sep 1782 (John YOUNG / Catherine CLOWS)          ALIN William
9  Sep 1782 (John YOUNG / Catherine CLOWS)          WALKER James
10 Sep 1782 (John TURNER / Hannah WILLGOOSE)        HURSTHOUSE Saml
10 Sep 1782 (John TURNER / Hannah WILLGOOSE)        WALKER James
10 Sep 1782 (Denis WRAGG / Mary LIMB)               BOWN Joseph
10 Sep 1782 (Denis WRAGG / Mary LIMB)               WALKER James
16 Sep 1782 (Lawrance WILDGOOSE / Elizabeth SMITH)  BOWN Peter
16 Sep 1782 (Lawrance WILDGOOSE / Elizabeth SMITH)  WALKER James
7  Nov 1782 (William WESTON / Rosamund PEARSON)     BUXTON John
7  Nov 1782 (William WESTON / Rosamund PEARSON)     WALKER James
21 Nov 1782 (John WOOD / Betty WHITTAKER)           STONE William
21 Nov 1782 (John WOOD / Betty WHITTAKER)           WALKER James
28 Nov 1782 (Edward BRADSHAW / Sarah WRAGG)         BRADSHAW Thomas
28 Nov 1782 (Edward BRADSHAW / Sarah WRAGG)         WALKER James
5  Dec 1782 (John HADFIELD / Susannah WALL)         KNOWLES Samuel
5  Dec 1782 (John HADFIELD / Susannah WALL)         WALKER James
12 Dec 1782 (Job BUNTING / Elizabeth MATHER)        BLACKWELL John
12 Dec 1782 (Job BUNTING / Elizabeth MATHER)        WALKER James

1783

9  Jan 1783 (William BOME / Elizabeth PALMER)       WARD Robert
9  Jan 1783 (William BOME / Elizabeth PALMER)       WALKER James
20 Jan 1783 (Richard HENSTOCK / Jane BOME)          KNOWLES Samuel
20 Jan 1783 (Richard HENSTOCK / Jane BOME)          WALKER James
29 Jan 1783 (Cornelius SLINN / Ann TWIGG)           TWIGG Jonathan
29 Jan 1783 (Cornelius SLINN / Ann TWIGG)           WALKER James
2  Feb 1783 (Henry ROPER / Martha WOOD)             WOOD Wm
2  Feb 1783 (Henry ROPER / Martha WOOD)             WALKER James
31 Mar 1783 (James SLACK / Elizabeth WALKER)        WALKER James
31 Mar 1783 (James SLACK / Elizabeth WALKER)        WALKER James, Clerk
13 Apr 1783 (Stephen WALL / Elizabeth WILDGOOSE)    WILDGOOSE Richard
13 Apr 1783 (Stephen WALL / Elizabeth WILDGOOSE)    WALKER James
10 Jul 1783 (Adam KNOWLES / Martha BRADLEY)         MATHER James        George Holcombe Rector
10 Jul 1783 (Adam KNOWLES / Martha BRADLEY)         WALKER Jacob
14 Jul 1783 (James WALKER / Elizabeth WALL)         SOWTER Thos
14 Jul 1783 (James WALKER / Elizabeth WALL)         BOWN Peter
11 Aug 1783 (John MORRIS / Lucy WALL)               WEBSTER James
11 Aug 1783 (John MORRIS / Lucy WALL)               WALKER James
24 Aug 1783 (John BOTHAM / Mary CARLINE)            WILMOT George
24 Aug 1783 (John BOTHAM / Mary CARLINE)            WALKER James
28 Aug 1783 (Job BRADSHAW / Phobe CLOWS)            BRADSHAW Thomas
28 Aug 1783 (Job BRADSHAW / Phobe CLOWS)            WALKER James
16 Sep 1783 (Peter BUNTING / Susannah COOK)         BUNTING Job          Jno Evary
16 Sep 1783 (Peter BUNTING / Susannah COOK)         WALKER James
30 Sep 1783 (Samuel BOWN / Ann ELSE)                LITCHFIELD Curtis
30 Sep 1783 (Samuel BOWN / Ann ELSE)                WALKER James
13 Oct 1783 (John SLATER / Pamela SMITH)            HOLMES Anthony      James Hadley Cox
13 Oct 1783 (John SLATER / Pamela SMITH)            WALKER James
19 Oct 1783 (William FOX / Dorothy FOX)             FOX Joseph          George Holcombe Rector
19 Oct 1783 (William FOX / Dorothy FOX)             WALKER James
20 Oct 1783 (Charles POTTER / Elizabeth ROGERS)     WOODIWISS John      James Hadley Cox
20 Oct 1783 (Charles POTTER / Elizabeth ROGERS)     WALKER James
22 Oct 1783 (John SMEDLEY / Dorothy ROWSON)         HODGKINSON Wigley
22 Oct 1783 (John SMEDLEY / Dorothy ROWSON)         WALKER James
17 Nov 1783 (William CARDING / Hannah WILLMOT)      CARDING Samuel      Wm Robinson
17 Nov 1783 (William CARDING / Hannah WILLMOT)      CARDING Saml Jun
10 Dec 1783 (Francis OGDEN / Mary GRUNDY)           SASEON? William     George Holcombe Rector
10 Dec 1783 (Francis OGDEN / Mary GRUNDY)           WALKER James
10 Dec 1783 (Joshua JOHNSON / Ann SMITH)            LOMAS Ralf          Wm Robinson
10 Dec 1783 (Joshua JOHNSON / Ann SMITH)            WALKER James
11 Dec 1783 (James STONE / Ann PEARSON)             BATEMAN John
11 Dec 1783 (James STONE / Ann PEARSON)             WALKER James
21 Dec 1783 (William MEGDANIEL / Elizabeth HURD)    SLATER John         George Holcombe Rector
21 Dec 1783 (William MEGDANIEL / Elizabeth HURD)    WALKER James
31 Dec 1783 (Samuel REDFEARN / Lydia GETRICK)       HODGKINSON Wigley
31 Dec 1783 (Samuel REDFEARN / Lydia GETRICK)       WALKER James

1784

28 Jan 1784 (Ralph STURGUS / Sarah CARDIN)          CARDING Samuel
28 Jan 1784 (Ralph STURGUS / Sarah CARDIN)          WALKER James
9  Feb 1784 (William WESTON / Phobe FOX)            FOX William X
9  Feb 1784 (William WESTON / Phobe FOX)            WALKER James
23 Feb 1784 (Richard KINDER / Helen CARDER)         LATHAM Ben
23 Feb 1784 (Richard KINDER / Helen CARDER)         WALKER James
13 Mar 1784 (Thomas LEACROFT / Jane HOLCOMBE)       HURT Elizabeth
13 Mar 1784 (Thomas LEACROFT / Jane HOLCOMBE)       HURT Charles [Charles in underlined]
13 Mar 1784 (Thomas LEACROFT / Jane HOLCOMBE)       HURT Susanna
18 Mar 1784 (Samuel YOUNG / Susanna JOHNSON)        LOMAS Willm
18 Mar 1784 (Samuel YOUNG / Susanna JOHNSON)        SWIFT John
25 Mar 1784 (Samuel KNOWLES / Mary MILWARD)         WILD John
25 Mar 1784 (Samuel KNOWLES / Mary MILWARD)         WALKER James
12 Apr 1784 (Richard SHERLOCK / Ann BLAND)          WOODWARD Samuel
12 Apr 1784 (Richard SHERLOCK / Ann BLAND)          WALKER James
13 Apr 1784 (Thomas BROWN / Dorothy WIGLEY)         SHELDON Samero?
13 Apr 1784 (Thomas BROWN / Dorothy WIGLEY)         WALKER James
19 Apr 1784 (John STURGESS / Ann MARTIN)            MARTING  Joshua
19 Apr 1784 (John STURGESS / Ann MARTIN)            WALKER James
22 Apr 1784 (Job WILDGOOSE / Mary FROST)            HODGKINSON Joseph
22 Apr 1784 (Job WILDGOOSE / Mary FROST)            WALKER James
7  Jun 1784 (John STALEY / Alice OWINS)             KING Joseph
7  Jun 1784 (John STALEY / Alice OWINS)             WALKER James
4  Jul 1784 (Peter WATTS / Ann BULKLEY)             JEBSON Jonathan
4  Jul 1784 (Peter WATTS / Ann BULKLEY)             WALKER James
25 Jul 1784 (Peter BOWN / Mary HIGGET)              SOWTER Jos
25 Jul 1784 (Peter BOWN / Mary HIGGET)              WALKER James
13 Sep 1784 (James WEBSTER / Elizabeth BULKLEY)     BUCKLEY F
13 Sep 1784 (James WEBSTER / Elizabeth BULKLEY)     WALKER James
13 Sep 1784 (Joseph WILD / Ellen CARDEN)            CARDING Samuel
13 Sep 1784 (Joseph WILD / Ellen CARDEN)            WALKER James
15 Sep 1784 (William SHELDON / Susannah GREENHOUGH) BOWN John
15 Sep 1784 (William SHELDON / Susannah GREENHOUGH) WALKER James
6  Oct 1784 (Samuel CARDIN / Ann OGDEN)             WILSON Luke
6  Oct 1784 (Samuel CARDIN / Ann OGDEN)             WALL James
14 Oct 1784 (George ALLEN / Sarah KING)             KING John
14 Oct 1784 (George ALLEN / Sarah KING)             WALKER James
17 Oct 1784 (Edwin WOODISSE / Elizabeth ROBINSON)   JACKSON? Wm
17 Oct 1784 (Edwin WOODISSE / Elizabeth ROBINSON)   WALKER James
20 Oct 1784 (John CARDIN / Hannah SHAW)             CARDING Samuel
20 Oct 1784 (John CARDIN / Hannah SHAW)             WALKER James
31 Oct 1784 (John KING / Mary WRAGG)                WRAGG Joseph
31 Oct 1784 (John KING / Mary WRAGG)                WALKER James
8  Nov 1784 (Anthony BOWN / Elizabeth WOODIWISS)    MASON Rob
8  Nov 1784 (Anthony BOWN / Elizabeth WOODIWISS)    WALKER James
3  Dec 1784 (John HENSHAW / Sarah ANNABLE)          MASON Rob
3  Dec 1784 (John HENSHAW / Sarah ANNABLE)          WALKER James

1785

10 Jan 1785 (George WILMOT / Alice BOTHAM)          GREGORY Benjimin
10 Jan 1785 (George WILMOT / Alice BOTHAM)          WALKER James
16 Jan 1785 (James YOUNG / Mary CARLINE)            MANSON?  Chas [SHANON?]
16 Jan 1785 (James YOUNG / Mary CARLINE)            WALKER James
8  Feb 1785 (Henry BOAME / Hannah YOUNG)            BOAM Hugh X
8  Feb 1785 (Henry BOAME / Hannah YOUNG)            WALKER James
14 Feb 1785 (Thomas BRADSHAW / Jemima WAIN)         WHITE Henry
14 Feb 1785 (Thomas BRADSHAW / Jemima WAIN)         WALKER James
20 Feb 1785 (William BUCKLEY / Esther WILDGOOSE)    BUCKLEY F
20 Feb 1785 (William BUCKLEY / Esther WILDGOOSE)    WALKER James
6  Jun 1785 (Francis HURSTHOUSE / Hannah SMITH)     WIGLEY Benjn
6  Jun 1785 (Francis HURSTHOUSE / Hannah SMITH)     BOWN Peter
14 Jun 1785 (John WITTON / Ann BOME)                BODEN Ann X
14 Jun 1785 (John WITTON / Ann BOME)                WALKER James
9  Jul 1785 (Thomas BUCKLEY / Mary Ann HASLAM)      BUCKLEY William
9  Jul 1785 (Thomas BUCKLEY / Mary Ann HASLAM)      WALKER James
16 Aug 1785 (William WILD / Elizabeth TOMPKINSON)   BLACKWELL John
16 Aug 1785 (William WILD / Elizabeth TOMPKINSON)   WALKER James
21 Aug 1785 (John PARKER / Mary LYM)                WRAGG Joseph
21 Aug 1785 (John PARKER / Mary LYM)                WALKER James
29 Aug 1785 (Anthony BALLINGTON / Ann MOORE)        FLINT Samuel
29 Aug 1785 (Anthony BALLINGTON / Ann MOORE)        WALKER James
12 Sep 1785 (John YOUNG / Elizabeth MILWARD)        WILD John           ? Curd [no title]
12 Sep 1785 (John YOUNG / Elizabeth MILWARD)        WALKER James
12 Sep 1785 (John WALKER / Sarah SWIFT)             SWIFT Charles
12 Sep 1785 (John WALKER / Sarah SWIFT)             WALKER James
13 Sep 1785 (William ROLLING / Elizabeth MACDONALD) MATHER James        J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
13 Sep 1785 (William ROLLING / Elizabeth MACDONALD) WALKER James
16 Sep 1785 (Thomas BIRCH / Elizabeth DAVIS)        WILMOT Roger
16 Sep 1785 (Thomas BIRCH / Elizabeth DAVIS)        WALKER James
17 Oct 1785 (Thomas BOWLER / Sarah BRELSFORD)       SHAW Andrew         [Name of priest unreadable,
                                                                        but a new person]
17 Oct 1785 (Thomas BOWLER / Sarah BRELSFORD)       WALKER James
30 Oct 1785 (William MORRIS / Charlotte BARTON)     WARD H              George Holcombe Rector
30 Oct 1785 (William MORRIS / Charlotte BARTON)     WALKER James
14 Nov 1785 (Peter SLACK / Elizth NEAL OR NEALS     NEALS Joseph X      J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
14 Nov 1785 (Peter SLACK / Elizth NEAL) OR NEALS    WALKER James
21 Nov 1785 (John THOMPSON / Lucy WIGLEY)           YOUNG Robt          James Bower Officiating Minister
21 Nov 1785 (John THOMPSON / Lucy WIGLEY)           WALKER James
26 Dec 1785 (John DAKIN / Grace NEAL)               FROGGATT Thomas     George Holcombe Rector
26 Dec 1785 (John DAKIN / Grace NEAL)               WALKER James

1786

9  Feb 1786 (John BLACKWALL / Ellen WILDGOOSE)      WALTON Edward
9  Feb 1786 (John BLACKWALL / Ellen WILDGOOSE)      WALKER James
23 Feb 1786 (James BRADLEY / Dolly STRINGFELLOW)    SOWTER Jos
23 Feb 1786 (James BRADLEY / Dolly STRINGFELLOW)    WALKER James
16 Apr 1786 (Edward SLATER / Rachael HUCKTON)       FROGGATT Thos
16 Apr 1786 (Edward SLATER / Rachael HUCKTON)       WALKER James
17 Apr 1786 (Thomas BODEN / Elizabeth BRITLAND)     BOODEN William
17 Apr 1786 (Thomas BODEN / Elizabeth BRITLAND)     WALKER James
21 May 1786 (Charles ELLIOTT / Mary HODGKINSON)     WIGLEY Benjm
21 May 1786 (Charles ELLIOTT / Mary HODGKINSON)     WALKER James
21 Jun 1786 (John LOMAS / Mary WRIGHT)              FLINT Samuel
21 Jun 1786 (John LOMAS / Mary WRIGHT)              WALKER James
20 Jul 1786 (William KNOWLES / Lydia KNOWLES)       TOPLIS John
20 Jul 1786 (William KNOWLES / Lydia KNOWLES)       WALKER James
                                    [At the side of the page are the words] 
                                    Thus Far Copied Rectified Into Lichfield Court 20 October 1786
11 Sep 1786 (John BOTHAM / Hannah SPENCER)          KIRKLAND John
11 Sep 1786 (John BOTHAM / Hannah SPENCER)          WALKER James
11 Sep 1786 (Joseph KNIFTON / Elizabeth CARDIN)     KNIFETON Charles
11 Sep 1786 (Joseph KNIFTON / Elizabeth CARDIN)     WALKER James
12 Sep 1786 (John TURNER / Bethania BARTON)         GREATOREX John
12 Sep 1786 (John TURNER / Bethania BARTON)         WALKER James
9  Oct 1786 (Job WESTON / Ann ROGERSON)             WILSON Luke
9  Oct 1786 (Job WESTON / Ann ROGERSON)             WALKER James
24 Oct 1786 (Nehemiah ELLIOT / Esther STONE)        BUNTING Joseph X    J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
24 Oct 1786 (Nehemiah ELLIOT / Esther STONE)        WALKER James
2  Nov 1786 (John MELLOR / Mary BROUNT)             GELL Thomas         John Steeple Minister of Winster
2  Nov 1786 (John MELLOR / Mary BROUNT)             WALKER James
16 Nov 1786 (John KEELING / Rachael WRIGHT)         HOLLIS Samuel       George Holcombe Rector
16 Nov 1786 (John KEELING / Rachael WRIGHT)         WALKER James
20 Nov 1786 (Anthony FORD / Hannah ROOM)            WALKER James
20 Nov 1786 (Anthony FORD / Hannah ROOM)            FORD Elizabeth
6  Dec 1786 (Richard BROCKLEHURST / Sarah TAYLOR)   WINDLEY Jonathan    James Bower Curate
6  Dec 1786 (Richard BROCKLEHURST / Sarah TAYLOR)   WALKER James

1787

9  Feb 1787 (William ALSOP / Elizabeth FORD)        FORD Willm          James Hadley Cox Rector of Bonsall
9  Feb 1787 (William ALSOP / Elizabeth FORD)        WALKER James
22 Apr 1787 (James SHORE / Elizabeth HARDWICKE)     MASON Robt
22 Apr 1787 (James SHORE / Elizabeth HARDWICKE)     MASON Mary
30 Apr 1787 (William BUXTON / Mary PEACH)           RADFORD Paul
30 Apr 1787 (William BUXTON / Mary PEACH)           WALKER James
12 May 1787 (James ELLIOTT / Jane BODEN)            BRADLEY James
12 May 1787 (James ELLIOTT / Jane BODEN)            WALKER James
28 May 1787 (John WRAGG / Ann JONES)                SHAW Samuel
28 May 1787 (John WRAGG / Ann JONES)                WALKER James
2  Jul 1787 (Samuel WRAGG / Elizabeth THOMPSON)     POTTER Charles
2  Jul 1787 (Samuel WRAGG / Elizabeth THOMPSON)     WALKER James
27 Sep 1787 (John SWIFT / Sarah LARAD) OR LARARD    SWIFT Charles
27 Sep 1787 (John SWIFT / Sarah LARAD OR LARARD     LARARD Tace
27 Sep 1787 (John SWIFT / Sarah LARAD) OR LARARD    WALKER James
4  Nov 1787 (Joseph BUNTING / Ann BEETON)           TWIGG Jonathan      George Holcombe Rector
4  Nov 1787 (Joseph BUNTING / Ann BEETON)           WALKER James

1788

11 Feb 1788 (George CHEATOM / Dorothy COTTON)       TOMISON Ben         George Holcombe Rector
11 Feb 1788 (George CHEATOM / Dorothy COTTON)       WALKER James
19 Feb 1788 (Isaac BUNTING / Hannah WARD)           WALKER Adam         James Bower Offic Minister
19 Feb 1788 (Isaac BUNTING / Hannah WARD)           WALKER James
20 Feb 1788 (James CHAMPION / Hannah FARMERY)       BRADLEY Henrdy?     James Bower Offic Minister
20 Feb 1788 (James CHAMPION / Hannah FARMERY)       WALKER James
7  Apr 1788 (John TAYLOR / Hannah HIGGETT)          SOWTER Jos          George Holcombe Rector
7  Apr 1788 (John TAYLOR / Hannah HIGGETT)          WALKER James
5  May 1788 (Thomas ALLEN / Sarah GRATTON)          ALLEN Jonathan
5  May 1788 (Thomas ALLEN / Sarah GRATTON)          WALKER James
22 May 1788 (Joseph TAYLOR / Betty SMITH)           SMITH John
22 May 1788 (Joseph TAYLOR / Betty SMITH)           FLINT John
22 May 1788 (Joseph TAYLOR / Betty SMITH)           WALKER James
25 May 1788 (William BOWN / BIrtha WRIGHT)          MATHER James
25 May 1788 (William BOWN / BIrtha WRIGHT)          NUTALL George
25 May 1788 (William BOWN / BIrtha WRIGHT)          WALKER James
6  Jul 1788 (William OGDEN / Rebecca WALKER)        OGDEN John
6  Jul 1788 (William OGDEN / Rebecca WALKER)        WALKER James
7  Jul 1788 (William WHITE / Hannah BALLINGTON)     WHITE Henry
7  Jul 1788 (William WHITE / Hannah BALLINGTON)     WALKER James
9  Jul 1788 (James BODEN / Mary KNOWLES)            KNOWLES Henery
9  Jul 1788 (James BODEN / Mary KNOWLES)            WALKER James
24 Aug 1788 (William JACKSON / Grace SWINSCOT)      SOWTER Jos
24 Aug 1788 (William JACKSON / Grace SWINSCOT)      WALKER James
28 Aug 1788 (John BRADSHAW / Ruth JENNINGS)         CALOW Francis
28 Aug 1788 (John BRADSHAW / Ruth JENNINGS)         WALKER James
22 Dec 1788 (Adam CLAY / Sarah WILDGOOSE)           CLAY Abraham        J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
22 Dec 1788 (Adam CLAY / Sarah WILDGOOSE)           WALKER James
23 Dec 1788 (Lawrence TIPPING / Ann ROWSON)         LOWE John           J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
23 Dec 1788 (Lawrence TIPPING / Ann ROWSON)         WALKER James

1789

26 Jan 1789 (John PARNHAM / Sarah WALL)             HALL James
26 Jan 1789 (John PARNHAM / Sarah WALL)             WALKER James
22 Feb 1789 (Samuel BRUFF / Hannah HUFTON)          KNOWLES Adam
22 Feb 1789 (Samuel BRUFF / Hannah HUFTON)          WALKER James
23 Feb 1789 (Jonathan POTTER / Hannah BOTHAM)       BERISFORD George
23 Feb 1789 (Jonathan POTTER / Hannah BOTHAM)       WALKER James
16 Mar 1789 (Moses WEALDON / Ruth WALKER)           FLINT Samuel        J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
16 Mar 1789 (Moses WEALDON / Ruth WALKER)           WALKER James
22 Mar 1789 (John GREEN / Elizabeth WRAGG)          WALKER Adam         J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
22 Mar 1789 (John GREEN / Elizabeth WRAGG)          WALKER James
6  Apr 1789 (George TOMISON / Hannah STONE)         ALLEN Jonathan
6  Apr 1789 (George TOMISON / Hannah STONE)         WALKER James
13 Apr 1789 (Samuel SMITH / Ruth BUCKLEY)           RAWSON Adam
13 Apr 1789 (Samuel SMITH / Ruth BUCKLEY)           WALKER James
3  May 1789 (John MACREL / Jane GRIFFITHS)          BODEN Solomon       George Holcombe Rector
3  May 1789 (John MACREL / Jane GRIFFITHS)          WALKER James
1  Jun 1789 (James BUCKLEY / Betty REDFEARN)        BUCKLEY William
1  Jun 1789 (James BUCKLEY / Betty REDFEARN)        WALKER James
31 Aug 1789 (Benjamin ROWSON / Ann BARKER)          BROCKLEHURST Richard
31 Aug 1789 (Benjamin ROWSON / Ann BARKER)          WALKER James
14 Sep 1789 (Samuel HOLMES / Elizabeth WALL)        WHITE Frances
14 Sep 1789 (Samuel HOLMES / Elizabeth WALL)        WALKER James
14 Sep 1789 (William LUDLAM / Hannah ROWSON)        HARDWICK Edwd
14 Sep 1789 (William LUDLAM / Hannah ROWSON)        WALKER James
26 Oct 1789 (Henry BRADLEY / Mary KING)             KNOWLES Adam        James Bower
26 Oct 1789 (Henry BRADLEY / Mary KING)             WALKER James
31 Dec 1789 (Charles SWIFT / Grace COOPER)          BLACKWELL Joseph
31 Dec 1789 (Charles SWIFT / Grace COOPER)          WALKER James
31 Dec 1789 (George WOOLEY / Frances MARSDEN)       WOOLLEY Thomas
31 Dec 1789 (George WOOLEY / Frances MARSDEN)       WALKER James

1790

11 Jan 1790 (Samuel KNOWLES / Ann OGDEN)            BLANE George
11 Jan 1790 (Samuel KNOWLES / Ann OGDEN)            WALKER James
27 Jan 1790 (Michael CARDEN / Susannah TAYLOR)      BARTON William
27 Jan 1790 (Michael CARDEN / Susannah TAYLOR)      WALKER James
1  Feb 1790 (Paul MARSHALL / Hannah DAKEN)          STONE James
1  Feb 1790 (Paul MARSHALL / Hannah DAKEN)          WALKER James
21 Feb 1790 (John WALTON / Sarah GREEN)             MATHER Thomas
21 Feb 1790 (John WALTON / Sarah GREEN)             WALKER James
11 Mar 1790 (Joshua COTTERILL / Mary PEARSEY)       KINDER Ralf X
11 Mar 1790 (Joshua COTTERILL / Mary PEARSEY)       WALKER James
12 May 1790 (William BARTON / Ann WRIGHT)           BARTON Thos
12 May 1790 (William BARTON / Ann WRIGHT)           WALKER James
23 May 1790 (John DARBY / Betty HOBSON)             COTTERELL Thos
23 May 1790 (John DARBY / Betty HOBSON)             WALKER James
24 May 1790 (Geo WRAGG / Elizabeth SHELDON)         BULL James
24 May 1790 (Geo WRAGG / Elizabeth SHELDON)         WALKER James
23 Aug 1790 (James COTTRELL / Jane OGDEN)           ??? Benjimin        Nathaniel Stackhouse Curate
23 Aug 1790 (James COTTRELL / Jane OGDEN)           WALKER James
15 Sep 1790 (Joshua FROST / Hannah BLOOD)           WILDGOOSE Job
15 Sep 1790 (Joshua FROST / Hannah BLOOD)           WALKER James
16 Sep 1790 (Samuel HAWLEY / Elizabeth STORER)      STANDALL James
16 Sep 1790 (Samuel HAWLEY / Elizabeth STORER)      WALKER John
25 Oct 1790 (John SHAW / Elizabeth BARKER)          THOMAS Anthony
25 Oct 1790 (John SHAW / Elizabeth BARKER)          WALKER James
1  Nov 1790 (Samuel GREGORY / Sarah BRADLEY)        WILSON? Luke
1  Nov 1790 (Samuel GREGORY / Sarah BRADLEY)        WALKER James
1  Nov 1790 (Edward HIDE / Rachel BOWN)             WRIGHT James
1  Nov 1790 (Edward HIDE / Rachel BOWN)             WALKER James
22 Nov 1790 (Richard TEASDALE / Hannah ADAMS)       HAWLEY Adam
22 Nov 1790 (Richard TEASDALE / Hannah ADAMS)       WALKER James
25 Nov 1790 (James HARRISON / Betty BOWN)           BARTON John         George Holcombe Rector
25 Nov 1790 (James HARRISON / Betty BOWN)           WALKER James
27 Dec 1790 (Anthony WALTON / Ann GOODARD)          WRIGHT James
27 Dec 1790 (Anthony WALTON / Ann GOODARD)          WALKER James
30 Dec 1790 (Anthony OGDEN / Ann BOME)              BLAND George        J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
30 Dec 1790 (Anthony OGDEN / Ann BOME)              WALKER James

1791

3  Jan 1791 (John WALKER / Margery KNOWLES)         BUCKLEY Thomas
3  Jan 1791 (John WALKER / Margery KNOWLES)         WALKER James
9  Jan 1791 (George WALKER / Ann HAYNES)            MATHER James
9  Jan 1791 (George WALKER / Ann HAYNES)            WALKER James
20 Jan 1791 (Bartholomew FLINT / Mary WALKER)       SOWTER Jos
20 Jan 1791 (Bartholomew FLINT / Mary WALKER)       WALKER James
28 Feb 1791 (Noble Brittan MACOCK / Ann PEARSON)    MARSHALL Richard    George Holcombe Rector
28 Feb 1791 (Noble Brittan MACOCK / Ann PEARSON)    WALKER James
14 Mar 1791 (Joseph WRAGG / Lydia WHITE)            GODWARD William
14 Mar 1791 (Joseph WRAGG / Lydia WHITE)            WALKER James
14 Mar 1791 (William ROPER / Ann BRADLEY)           CALOW Francis
14 Mar 1791 (William ROPER / Ann BRADLEY)           WALKER James
22 Apr 1791 (Joseph WARD / Anne BING)               HIDE Edward         Joseph Milward
22 Apr 1791 (Joseph WARD / Anne BING)               WALKER James
20 Jun 1791 (Job SMITH / Rachael ROWSON)            SMITH Samuel        George Holcombe Rector
20 Jun 1791 (Job SMITH / Rachael ROWSON)            WALKER James
22 Jun 1791 (Edward BODEN / Ann MARTIN)             BRADLEY John
22 Jun 1791 (Edward BODEN / Ann MARTIN)             WALKER James
3  Jul 1791 (Samuel YOUNG / Ruth ROWLAND)           STORER John         Joseph Milward
3  Jul 1791 (Samuel YOUNG / Ruth ROWLAND)           WALKER James
7  Aug 1791 (Samuel WALL / Esther MACDONALD)        WALKER George       George Holcombe Rector
7  Aug 1791 (Samuel WALL / Esther MACDONALD)        WALKER James
25 Sep 1791 (Francis CALOW / Mary LUDLAM)           FLETCHER James
25 Sep 1791 (Francis CALOW / Mary LUDLAM)           WALKER James
4  Oct 1791 (James BOWN / Hannah LONGDON)           ??? Robert
4  Oct 1791 (James BOWN / Hannah LONGDON)           WALKER James
15 Oct 1791 (William PENDLETON / Elizabeth CLARK)   BUXTON Benjimin
15 Oct 1791 (William PENDLETON / Elizabeth CLARK)   WALKER James
19 Oct 1791 (Ralph BLACKWALL / Hannah BODEN)        BRITLAND Anthony X
19 Oct 1791 (Ralph BLACKWALL / Hannah BODEN)        WALKER James
20 Oct 1791 (George GAUNT / Alice HASLAM)           YOUNG William
20 Oct 1791 (George GAUNT / Alice HASLAM)           WALKER James
23 Oct 1791 (James FOX / Hannah WESTON)             WESTON Danl
23 Oct 1791 (James FOX / Hannah WESTON)             WALKER James
31 Oct 1791 (Joseph MEGDANIEL / Elizabeth RADFORD)  KING Joseph
31 Oct 1791 (Joseph MEGDANIEL / Elizabeth RADFORD)  WALKER James
31 Oct 1791 (John ASH / Elizabeth HURSTHOUSE)       WILDGOOSE Job
31 Oct 1791 (John ASH / Elizabeth HURSTHOUSE)       WALKER James
7  Nov 1791 (Abanethan DAFFIN / Ellen FOX)          WALKER Joseph
7  Nov 1791 (Abanethan DAFFIN / Ellen FOX)          WALKER James
21 Nov 1791 (Thomas FROGGOTT / Ann BEARDOW)         HENSHAW John        J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
21 Nov 1791 (Thomas FROGGOTT / Ann BEARDOW)         WALKER James
7  Dec 1791 (William PORTER / Jane HURD)            PARKER John X       D Willoughby Curate
7  Dec 1791 (William PORTER / Jane HURD)            WALKER James
19 Dec 1791 (Adam KNOWLES / Grace BARTON)           KNOWLES George      George Holcombe Rector
19 Dec 1791 (Adam KNOWLES / Grace BARTON)           WALKER James
27 Dec 1791 (Adam RAWSON / Ann LOW)                 SOWTER Jos          A Bennet Officiating Minister
27 Dec 1791 (Adam RAWSON / Ann LOW)                 BOWN James

1792

6  Jan 1792 (George BUNTING / Easther MATHER)       WALTON Jno
6  Jan 1792 (George BUNTING / Easther MATHER)       WALKER James        Willoughby Curate
30 Jan 1792 (William BOME / Ann TIMPERRY)           JACQUES Richard
30 Jan 1792 (William BOME / Ann TIMPERRY)           WALKER James
2  Apr 1792 (Job JACQUES / Elizabeth WILMOT)        HODGKINSON Wigley   George Holcombe Rector
2  Apr 1792 (Job JACQUES / Elizabeth WILMOT)        WALKER James
22 Apr 1792 (Joseph KING / Mary ROBINSON)           KING John
22 Apr 1792 (Joseph KING / Mary ROBINSON)           WALKER James
23 Apr 1792 (Peter BODEN / Sarah BODEN)             BUNTING Joseph
23 Apr 1792 (Peter BODEN / Sarah BODEN)             WALKER James
26 Apr 1792 (Matthew BRADLEY / Dolly WOODHOUSE)     WOODWARD Samuel
26 Apr 1792 (Matthew BRADLEY / Dolly WOODHOUSE)     WALKER James
14 May 1792 (John BOWLER / Mary CARLINE)            WRAGG Job
14 May 1792 (John BOWLER / Mary CARLINE)            WALKER James
11 Jun 1792 (Thomas BLACKWELL / Hannah LECY)        SMITH Samuel
11 Jun 1792 (Thomas BLACKWELL / Hannah LECY)        WALKER James
18 Jun 1792 (Samuel FLETCHER / Lydia MARTING)       WRAGG George
18 Jun 1792 (Samuel FLETCHER / Lydia MARTING)       WALKER James
1  Jul 1792 (George KNOWLES / Sarah BOWN)           KNOWLES Adam
1  Jul 1792 (George KNOWLES / Sarah BOWN)           WALKER James
4  Jul 1792 (John SHARP / Ann HURSTHOUSE)           WILDGOOSE Anthony
4  Jul 1792 (John SHARP / Ann HURSTHOUSE)           WALKER James
23 Jul 1792 (John BOWN / Sarah WRIGHT)              MARSDEN Adam
23 Jul 1792 (John BOWN / Sarah WRIGHT)              WALKER James
11 Sep 1792 (Geo OGDEN / Ruth CARTLEDGE             GODWARD William
11 Sep 1792 (Geo OGDEN / Ruth CARTLEDGE)            WALKER James
11 Sep 1792 (Joshua BLOOD / Hannah GREGORY)         WALKER Joseph
11 Sep 1792 (Joshua BLOOD / Hannah GREGORY)         WALKER James
23 Sep 1792 (Langley BANKES / Lydia WRIGHT)         POTTER C
23 Sep 1792 (Langley BANKES / Lydia WRIGHT)         WRIGHT Jno
24 Sep 1792 (Andrew SHAW / Elizabeth BALLINGTON)    LOMAS John
24 Sep 1792 (Andrew SHAW / Elizabeth BALLINGTON)    WALKER James
30 Sep 1792 (William HARDY / Sarah FROGGAT)         BOWN JUN James
30 Sep 1792 (William HARDY / Sarah FROGGAT)         WALKER James
1  Oct 1792 (Richard SMITH / Tace Coats LARARD)     SWIFT John
1  Oct 1792 (Richard SMITH / Tace Coats LARARD)     LARARD Thos
2  Oct 1792 (Francis RAINS / Susan BUNTING)         HULME Thomas
2  Oct 1792 (Francis RAINS / Susan BUNTING)         WALKER James
15 Oct 1792 (John BUNTING / Lydia BARTON)           BOWN Peter
15 Oct 1792 (John BUNTING / Lydia BARTON)           WALKER James
26 Nov 1792 (William SHORE / Mary EVANS)            NIGHTINGALE Peter   Carr Vicar of Alfreton
26 Nov 1792 (William SHORE / Mary EVANS)            CARTER Jno Edwd

1793

14 Jan 1793 (Thomas BRACE / Mary SHORE)             LOVATT W
14 Jan 1793 (Thomas BRACE / Mary SHORE)             MASON H
14 Jan 1793 (Thomas BRACE / Mary SHORE)             MASON Mary
11 Feb 1793 (James WRIGHT / Hannah LOW)             LOVE John
11 Feb 1793 (James WRIGHT / Hannah LOW)             WALKER James
11 Feb 1793 (James BUXTON / Mary BODEN)             LOMAS Ralf
11 Feb 1793 (James BUXTON / Mary BODEN)             WALKER James
26 Feb 1793 (Joseph BLACKWELL / Jane BEARDOW)       BEARDOW James
26 Feb 1793 (Joseph BLACKWELL / Jane BEARDOW)       WALKER James
22 Apr 1793 (William LOVATT / Betty SHORE)          WOLLEY JUN Adam
22 Apr 1793 (William LOVATT / Betty SHORE)          MASON Mary
29 Apr 1793 (John MASON / Martha WHARTON)           WALTON John
29 Apr 1793 (John MASON / Martha WHARTON)           WALKER James
12 Sep 1793 (George ROBINSON / Sarah WILSON)        TAYLOR Geo
12 Sep 1793 (George ROBINSON / Sarah WILSON)        WALKER James
23 Dec 1793 (George MARTING / Hannah SMITH)         WALKER Joseph
23 Dec 1793 (George MARTING / Hannah SMITH)         WALKER James
28 Dec 1793 (George BLAND / Lydia GRUNDY)           DERBYSHIRE Joseph
28 Dec 1793 (George BLAND / Lydia GRUNDY)           WALKER James

1794

21 Apr 1794 (Henry JONES / Rebecca SWINSCOT)        SWIFT Charles
21 Apr 1794 (Henry JONES / Rebecca SWINSCOT)        WALKER James
16 Sep 1794 (Isaac STATHAM / Mabel GREGORY)         STATHAM John
16 Sep 1794 (Isaac STATHAM / Mabel GREGORY)         WALKER James
18 Sep 1794 (Daniel PARKES / Martha KNOWLES)        PARKES Benjm
18 Sep 1794 (Daniel PARKES / Martha KNOWLES)        WALKER James
21 Sep 1794 (Francis WARD / Lucy WALL)              DAWSON William
21 Sep 1794 (Francis WARD / Lucy WALL)              WALKER James
24 Sep 1794 (Christopher SUTTLE / Ann WRIGHT)       POTTER Geo          J H Cox Rector of Bonsall
24 Sep 1794 (Christopher SUTTLE / Ann WRIGHT)       BANKES L
24 Nov 1794 (Samuel GRATTON / Elizabeth WARD)       KIRKLAND Charles    Will Webb Curate
24 Nov 1794 (Samuel GRATTON / Elizabeth WARD)       WALKER James
24 Dec 1794 (George KILLER / Edith PRINCE)          WRIGHT Abram
24 Dec 1794 (George KILLER / Edith PRINCE)          WALKER James
25 Dec 1794 (Ralph WOOD / Elizabeth FOX)            FOX William
25 Dec 1794 (Ralph WOOD / Elizabeth FOX)            WALKER James

1795

5  May 1795 (Joseph WALKER / Mary FOX)              PEARSON William     Charles Sanders? Official Minister
5  May 1795 (Joseph WALKER / Mary FOX)              WALKER James
11 May 1795 (Jonathan PEARSON / Mary WHILD)         PEARSON William     Charles Rushworth
11 May 1795 (Jonathan PEARSON / Mary WHILD)         WALKER James
8  Jun 1795 (George HOLMES / Hannah BUXTON)         PEARSON? William    George Holcombe Rector
8  Jun 1795 (George HOLMES / Hannah BUXTON)         WALKER James
21 Jun 1795 (William OBRINE / Dorothy ROOSE)        CONRIE? Charles
21 Jun 1795 (William OBRINE / Dorothy ROOSE)        WALKER James
13 Jul 1795 (Leonard WHEATCROFT / Ellen BLACKWELL)  BLACKWELL Andrew
                                    Thus Far Given Into Court To The 13th Day of July 1795
13 Jul 1795 (Leonard WHEATCROFT / Ellen BLACKWELL)  WALKER James
29 Sep 1795 (Benjamin GREGORY / Mary BOWN)          BOWN John
29 Sep 1795 (Benjamin GREGORY / Mary BOWN)          GREGORY John
29 Sep 1795 (Thomas BOWN / Sarah GREGORY)           BOWN John
29 Sep 1795 (Thomas BOWN / Sarah GREGORY)           GREGORY John
26 Nov 1795 (John THORNEWELL / Mary MASON)          WOODHOUSE D
26 Nov 1795 (John THORNEWELL / Mary MASON)          GOODWIN Margaret
25 Dec 1795 (James JONES / Martha WOODWARD)         WRAGG John
25 Dec 1795 (James JONES / Martha WOODWARD)         WALKER James

1796

1  Jan 1796 (John Fearn BALLINGTON / Martha LUDLAM) CALOW Francis       George Sanders Officiating Minister
1  Jan 1796 (John Fearn BALLINGTON / Martha LUDLAM) WALKER James
7  Mar 1796 (William JOHNSON / Rebecca SHAW)        ??? William         G? Rushworth Off. Minister
7  Mar 1796 (William JOHNSON / Rebecca SHAW)        WALKER James
2  Apr 1796 (Josiah MARSHALL / Sarah BUXTON)        SOWTER Jos
2  Apr 1796 (Josiah MARSHALL / Sarah BUXTON)        WALKER James
11 May 1796 (John HOLMES / Martha BOAM)             STATHAM Joseph      George Holcombe Rector
11 May 1796 (John HOLMES / Martha BOAM)             WALKER James
12 May 1796 (Joseph DERBYSHIRE / Ann JACKSON)       NUTALL Geo
12 May 1796 (Joseph DERBYSHIRE / Ann JACKSON)       WALKER James
7  Jul 1796 (Richard GREEN / Arabella WEBSTER)      ROWLEY James
7  Jul 1796 (Richard GREEN / Arabella WEBSTER)      WALKER James
14 Jul 1796 (George MARSHALL / Sarah RADFORD)       BLACKWELL Samuel
14 Jul 1796 (George MARSHALL / Sarah RADFORD)       WALKER James
18 Jul 1796 (James WALKER / Mary FOX)               FOX George
18 Jul 1796 (James WALKER / Mary FOX)               WALKER James
5  Sep 1796 (Philip CLOWS / Rebecca BLOOD)          STONE Joseph
5  Sep 1796 (Philip CLOWS / Rebecca BLOOD)          WALKER James
13 Sep 1796 (Jeremiah NEAL / Hannah WINLEY)         BROCKLEHURST Richard
13 Sep 1796 (Jeremiah NEAL / Hannah WINLEY)         WALKER James
24 Oct 1796 (David Bird ALLEN/
                   Mary Anne Harriet JULLIEN)       PEETYWOOD John
24 Oct 1796 (David Bird ALLEN/
                   Mary Anne Harriet JULLIEN)       ALLEN Harriet
7  Nov 1796 (Peter BOLLINGTON / Alice ALISON)       ALLISON Francis     David Bird Allen Curate
7  Nov 1796 (Peter BOLLINGTON / Alice ALISON)       WALKER James
13 Nov 1796 (Mark LONGDEN / Mary BOWLER)            NEALE Jeremiah x
13 Nov 1796 (Mark LONGDEN / Mary BOWLER)            WALKER James
28 Nov 1796 (Joseph ROWLEY / Sarah WHITEAKER)       ROWLEY James
28 Nov 1796 (Joseph ROWLEY / Sarah WHITEAKER)       WALKER James
26 Dec 1796 (Andrew SHAW / Hannah LEEYS)            BLACKWELL Thomas
26 Dec 1796 (Andrew SHAW / Hannah LEEYS)            WALKER James
26 Dec 1796 (Samuel COOK / Elizabeth MARTIN)        RIDE William
26 Dec 1796 (Samuel COOK / Elizabeth MARTIN)        WALKER James
31 Dec 1796 (Anthony CARLINE / Ann BALINGTON)       CARLINE Samuel
31 Dec 1796 (Anthony CARLINE / Ann BALINGTON)       WALKER James

1797

23 Jan 1797 (Samuel BOWN / Martha MATHER)           FLETCHER Jas
23 Jan 1797 (Samuel BOWN / Martha MATHER)           WALKER James
25 Mar 1797 (Robert BUXTON / Ann MOSLEY)            SOWTER Jos
25 Mar 1797 (Robert BUXTON / Ann MOSLEY)            WALKER James
24 Apr 1797 (Robert GUN / Mary KNOWLES)             THOMPSON Benjm      George Holcombe Rector
24 Apr 1797 (Robert GUN / Mary KNOWLES)             WALKER James
15 May 1797 (George GREGORY / Ann SOWTER)           SOWTER Jas
15 May 1797 (George GREGORY / Ann SOWTER)           WALKER James
5  Jun 1797 (Enoch SHARP / Hannah WALKER)           WALKER Charles
5  Jun 1797 (Enoch SHARP / Hannah WALKER)           WALKER James
13 Jun 1797 (Job SPENCER / Mary BUCKLEY)            BOWN Peter
13 Jun 1797 (Job SPENCER / Mary BUCKLEY)            WALKER James
3  Jul 1797 (Thomas YOUNG / Ann SMITH)              SMITH Job
3  Jul 1797 (Thomas YOUNG / Ann SMITH)              WALKER James
4  Jul 1797 (Edward BUCKLEY / Hannah BRADLEY)       SMITH Samuel
4  Jul 1797 (Edward BUCKLEY / Hannah BRADLEY)       WALKER James
25 Jul 1797 (James PILKINGTON / Mary BERESFORD)     WILMOT William
25 Jul 1797 (James PILKINGTON / Mary BERESFORD)     WALKER James
30 Jul 1797 (William ELLIS / Hannah STAFFORD)       GREGORY Philip      John Chaloner Vicar of Wirksworth
30 Jul 1797 (William ELLIS / Hannah STAFFORD)       WALKER James
15 Oct 1797 (Thomas HOLEHOUSE / Lydia WHEELDON)     BRADLEY George      George Holcombe Rector
15 Oct 1797 (Thomas HOLEHOUSE / Lydia WHEELDON)     WALKER James
25 Oct 1797 (John TAYLOR / Mary SPENCER)            BOWN Peter
25 Oct 1797 (John TAYLOR / Mary SPENCER)            WALKER James
27 Nov 1797 (James KEELING / Patience JACKSON)      DERBYSHIRE Joseph   Richd Ward Minister
27 Nov 1797 (James KEELING / Patience JACKSON)      ROBERTS Wm
19 Dec 1797 (Mark WOOD / Ann HURSTHOUSE)            FLINT Samuel
19 Dec 1797 (Mark WOOD / Ann HURSTHOUSE)            WILDGOOSE John

1798

8  Jan 1798 (Joseph CRITCH / Ann WALKER)            WALKER James        Rich Ward Minister
8  Jan 1798 (Joseph CRITCH / Ann WALKER)            WALKER Tacey X
5  Feb 1798 (Joseph BUNTING / Dorothy YOUNG)        BUCKLEY George
5  Feb 1798 (Joseph BUNTING / Dorothy YOUNG)        YOUNG Thomas
5  Feb 1798 (Samuel BLACKWELL / Sarah BLACKWELL)    MARSDEN Samuel
5  Feb 1798 (Samuel BLACKWELL / Sarah BLACKWELL)    MARTIN George
19 Feb 1798 (James KEER / Ann WESTON)               FROGGATT Thos
19 Feb 1798 (James KEER / Ann WESTON)               WALKER Richd
19 Mar 1798 (George MARTIN / Alice PEARSON)         PEARSON John        George Holcombe Rector
19 Mar 1798 (George MARTIN / Alice PEARSON)         WALKER James
8  May 1798 (John LONGDEN / Elizabeth TURNER)       WRAGG Thos
8  May 1798 (John LONGDEN / Elizabeth TURNER)       WALKER James
28 May 1798 (William PEARSON / Elizabeth CARLINE)   JENKINSON John
28 May 1798 (William PEARSON / Elizabeth CARLINE)   WALKER James
29 May 1798 (George WHARTON / Dorothy BRADLEY)      NUTTALL Geo
29 May 1798 (George WHARTON / Dorothy BRADLEY)      WALKER James
18 Jun 1798 (Robert TOMSON / Hannah HEWITT)         HEWITT Anthony
18 Jun 1798 (Robert TOMSON / Hannah HEWITT)         WALKER James
25 Jun 1798 (John GREGORY / Ann SPENCER)            BOWN Peter
25 Jun 1798 (John GREGORY / Ann SPENCER)            WALKER James
24 Jul 1798 (Geo JAQUES / Lydia WAIN)               JACQUES George
24 Jul 1798 (Geo JAQUES / Lydia WAIN)               WALKER James
26 Jul 1798 (James WRAGG / Hannah BODEN)            BUNTING Henry       Fletcher Dixon Vicar of Duffield
26 Jul 1798 (James WRAGG / Hannah BODEN)            WALKER James
19 Aug 1798 (James PEACH / Rebecca WRIGHT)          LOMAS John
19 Aug 1798 (James PEACH / Rebecca WRIGHT)          WALKER James
10 Sep 1798 (Thomas KNOWLES / Ann FOX)              KNOWLES Peter       George Holcombe Rector
10 Sep 1798 (Thomas KNOWLES / Ann FOX)              WALKER James
10 Sep 1798 (Francis SHAW / Sarah OATS)             STONE Joseph
10 Sep 1798 (Francis SHAW / Sarah OATS)             WALKER James
10 Sep 1798 (Joseph WHARTON / Eliz ALWOOD)          NUTTALL Geo
10 Sep 1798 (Joseph WHARTON / Eliza ALWOOD)         WALKER James
10 Sep 1798 (Edward WOODHOUSE / Sarah BALL)         WILDGOOSE James
10 Sep 1798 (Edward WOODHOUSE / Sarah BALL)         WALKER James
10 Sep 1798 (James TOMLINSON / Eliz YOUNG)          WILSON Samuel
10 Sep 1798 (James TOMLINSON / Eliz YOUNG)          WALKER James
24 Oct 1798 (Richard WALKER / Martha KNOWLES)       ??? Thos
24 Oct 1798 (Richard WALKER / Martha KNOWLES)       WALKER James
5  Nov 1798 (William FAWCETT / Ann ROGERS)          HUDSON James
5  Nov 1798 (William FAWCETT / Ann ROGERS)          WALKER James
10 Dec 1798 (John PEARSON / Mary WRAGG)             PEARSON? Thos
10 Dec 1798 (John PEARSON / Mary WRAGG)             WALKER James

1799

4  Feb 1799 (George BLAND / Dorothy BUCKLEY)        LOWE John
4  Feb 1799 (George BLAND / Dorothy BUCKLEY)        WALKER James
4  Feb 1799 (Joshua HOLMES / Martha TURNER)         GOODALL Thomas
4  Feb 1799 (Joshua HOLMES / Martha TURNER)         WALKER James
18 Feb 1799 (John COTTRELL / Ann JACQUES)           BERISFORD George
18 Feb 1799 (John COTTRELL / Ann JACQUES)           WALKER James
25 Feb 1799 (Stephen NEEDHAM / Eliz SWIFT)          PEARSON Peter
25 Feb 1799 (Stephen NEEDHAM / Eliz SWIFT)          WALKER James
11 Mar 1799 (Daniel HURD / Lydia REDFERN)           FLINT Samuel
11 Mar 1799 (Daniel HURD / Lydia REDFERN)           WALKER James
25 Mar 1799 (William LUDLAM / Sarah BERESFORD)      FLINT Samuel
25 Mar 1799 (William LUDLAM / Sarah BERESFORD)      WALKER James
15 Apr 1799 (Anthony DAVIS / Sarah IRELAND)         WRAGG Samuel
15 Apr 1799 (Anthony DAVIS / Sarah IRELAND)         WALKER James
14 May 1799 (Joseph HODGKINSON / Hannah MARSHALL)   TAYLOR John
14 May 1799 (Joseph HODGKINSON / Hannah MARSHALL)   WALKER James
3  Jun 1799 (Henry BUNTING / Elizabeth NEEDHAM)     PEARSON John
3  Jun 1799 (Henry BUNTING / Elizabeth NEEDHAM)     WALKER James
22 Aug 1799 (John BOWN / Hannah BUNTING)            KNOWLES George
22 Aug 1799 (John BOWN / Hannah BUNTING)            WALKER James
2  Sep 1799 (Henry WATSON / Hannah MASON)           BERISFORD George
2  Sep 1799 (Henry WATSON / Hannah MASON)           WALKER James
8  Sep 1799 (John DOLE / Elizabeth FOX)             FOX Samuel
8  Sep 1799 (John DOLE / Elizabeth FOX)             WALKER James
31 Dec 1799 (William THURLEY / Ann WINDLEY)         BROCKLEHURST Richard
31 Dec 1799 (William THURLEY / Ann WINDLEY)         WALKER James

1800

2  Jan 1800 (Robert BRAMLEY / Grace MATHER)         BOWN JUN James
2  Jan 1800 (Robert BRAMLEY / Grace MATHER)         ONLY ONE WITNESS
20 Jan 1800 (Samuel SKIDMORE / Elizabeth ANNABLE)   HENSHAW John
20 Jan 1800 (Samuel SKIDMORE / Elizabeth ANNABLE)   WALKER James
22 Jan 1800 (Peter KNOWLES / Hannah WALKER)         BUNTING Samuel
22 Jan 1800 (Peter KNOWLES / Hannah WALKER)         WALKER James
3  Feb 1800 (Francis HURSTHOUSE / Ellen BLACKWELL)  WALKER Charles
3  Feb 1800 (Francis HURSTHOUSE / Ellen BLACKWELL)  WALKER James
16 Mar 1800 (John WINDLEY / Lydia HOLMES)           HOLMES Thos
16 Mar 1800 (John WINDLEY / Lydia HOLMES)           WALKER James
10 Apr 1800 (James KING / Mary BODEN)               KING John
10 Apr 1800 (James KING / Mary BODEN)               WALKER James
21 Apr 1800 (Thomas SMITH / Sarah HODGKINSON)       PAGE Isaac Spencer
21 Apr 1800 (Thomas SMITH / Sarah HODGKINSON)       WALKER James
29 Jul 1800 (Wiliam FROST / Alice WETTON)           WALLBANK John
29 Jul 1800 (Wiliam FROST / Alice WETTON)           WALKER James
4  Aug 1800 (Roger WRIGHT / Hannah STATHAM)         COPPACK?? Wm
                                    [In very neat writing down the side of the page] 
                                    Thus Far Given Into Lichfield Court To The 4th Day of Aug 1800
4  Aug 1800 (Roger WRIGHT / Hannah STATHAM)         WALKER James
20 Aug 1800 (Job GREGORY / Sarah BAGSHAW)           FLETCHER Willm
20 Aug 1800 (Job GREGORY / Sarah BAGSHAW)           WALKER James
15 Sep 1800 (Henry KNOWLES / Alice SMITH)           WALKER Beth?
15 Sep 1800 (Henry KNOWLES / Alice SMITH)           WALKER James
15 Sep 1800 (Joshua ASHE / Elizabeth ALLWOOD)       WALKER Job
15 Sep 1800 (Joshua ASHE / Elizabeth ALLWOOD)       WALKER James
15 Sep 1800 (Samuel FOX / Sarah COOKE)              J? William
15 Sep 1800 (Samuel FOX / Sarah COOKE)              WALKER James
16 Sep 1800 (Joshua MARTIN / Tacey WALKER)          MARTIN George
16 Sep 1800 (Joshua MARTIN / Tacey WALKER)          WALKER James
2  Oct 1800 (Joseph WESTON / Ann FOX)               WALKER Joseph
2  Oct 1800 (Joseph WESTON / Ann FOX)               WALKER James
6  Oct 1800 (Francis HAYNES / Mary TAYLOR)          GOODALE William
6  Oct 1800 (Francis HAYNES / Mary TAYLOR)          WALKER James
29 Oct 1800 (James HUDSON / Ann SUMMERS)            HUDSON James
29 Oct 1800 (James HUDSON / Ann SUMMERS)            HUDSON Mary
29 Oct 1800 (James HUDSON / Ann SUMMERS)            HUDSON Martha
30 Oct 1800 (Joseph WASS / Mary ALSOP)              ALSOP John
30 Oct 1800 (Joseph WASS / Mary ALSOP)              REDFERN Ann
2  Nov 1800 (Geo FERN / Elizabeth FLINT)            FLINT Joseph
2  Nov 1800 (Geo FERN / Elizabeth FLINT)            WALKER James
30 Nov 1800 (John BRADLEY / Jane MACCONELL)         BRUCE John
30 Nov 1800 (John BRADLEY / Jane MACCONELL)         WALKER James
30 Nov 1800 (William HANDLEY / Ann LIMB)            BRUCE John
30 Nov 1800 (William HANDLEY / Ann LIMB)            WALKER James
21 Dec 1800 (John GODWARD / Hannah FROST)           WALTON John         John Moore Clerk
21 Dec 1800 (John GODWARD / Hannah FROST)           WALKER James
21 Dec 1800 (George NEEDHAM / Grace TWIGG)          POTTER Charles
21 Dec 1800 (George NEEDHAM / Grace TWIGG)          WALKER James

              

With grateful thanks to Susan Tomlinson for for her help with witnesses of Matlock Marriages 1754 - 1800.