Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Marriages Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Marriages, 1637 - 1837
Marriages at the Parish Church

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
No Name or Illegible entry

Witnesses 1754 - 1779 | Witnesses 1780 - 1800 | Witnesses 1801 - 1816 | Witnesses 1817 - 1828 | Witnesses 1829 - 1837


Eight of Matlock church's bells were cast or recast in 1904 Witnesses to Marriages (1801 - 1816)

Return to Matlock Marriages Index

About Phillimore's Marriage Indexes (includes Old and New Calendar)
Abbreviations
In other parts of the web site:
About St Giles | County Codes
1801 | 1802 | 1803 | 1804 | 1805 | 1806 | 1807 | 1808 | 1809
1810 | 1811 | 1812 | 1813 | 1814 | 1815 | 1816

  1. No witnesses to marriages before 1754 and even then they were not introduced until the spring of that year.
  2. Initially witnesses were mostly males and often either members of the clergy or somehow involved with the church. Elizabeth Bown was, in 1756, the first female witness.



Marriage Date/(Groom's Name/Bride's Name)/Name of Witness [X = if marked name with a cross]/Curate, Rector or Vicar
1801

 11 Feb  1801 (Joseph JENNAY/Jemima CARSON)                FLINT Samuel         Geo. Holcombe Rector
 11 Feb  1801 (Joseph JENNAY/Jemima CARSON)                WALKER James
 12 Feb  1801 (Joseph BIBBY/Sarah HUNT)                    HENSHAW John
 12 Feb  1801 (Joseph BIBBY/Sarah HUNT)                    WALKER James
 14 Feb  1801 (George NUTTALL/Mary MELLAND)                MELLLAND Elisth
 14 Feb  1801 (George NUTTALL/Mary MELLAND)                WOLLEY Jnr Adam
  6 Apr  1801 (James MARRIOTT/Rachel GREGORY)              GREGORY Job
  6 Apr  1801 (James MARRIOTT/Rachel GREGORY)              WALKER James
 20 Apr  1801 (William CROWDER/Mary SMITH)                 WALKER ? oath
 20 Apr  1801 (William CROWDER/Mary SMITH)                 WALKER James
  7 May  1801 (Edmund DOVE/Sarah FOX)                      WALKER James         Rich Ward Minister
  7 May  1801 (Edmund DOVE/Sarah FOX)                      WALKER James         Clerk
 27 May  1801 (Peter BRITLAND/Hannah BODEN)                WRAGG Samuel
 27 May  1801 (Peter BRITLAND/Hannah BODEN)                WALKER James
  1 Sep  1801 (William SMITH/Susanna WALKER)               WALKER Charles       Richard Ward Offic Minister
  1 Sep  1801 (William SMITH/Susanna WALKER)               WALKER James
 14 Sep  1801 (George BODEN/Elizabeth FOX)                 WESTON Joseph        Geo. Holcombe Rector
 14 Sep  1801 (George BODEN/Elizabeth FOX)                 [one witness only]
 14 Sep  1801 (John KNOWLES/Dorothy BODEN)                 CARDIN John
 14 Sep  1801 (John KNOWLES/Dorothy BODEN)                 WALKER James
 14 Sep  1801 (Joseph RENSHAW/Lydia BODEN)                 STONE Willm
 14 Sep  1801 (Joseph RENSHAW/Lydia BODEN)                 WALKER James
 14 Sep  1801 (Thomas HITCHCOCK/Ann WAGSTAFF)              LOWE Anthony
 14 Sep  1801 (Thomas HITCHCOCK/Ann WAGSTAFF)              WALKER James
 12 Sep  1801 (John ROOSE/Hannah BUCKLEY)                  BUCKLEY James
 12 Sep  1801 (John ROOSE/Hannah BUCKLEY)                  WALKER James
 12 Oct  1801 (William CURD/Mary ROBARTS)                  JENKINSON John       Richard Ward Offic Minister
 12 Oct  1801 (William CURD/Mary ROBARTS)                  WALKER James
 26 Oct  1801 (James PEARSON/Hannah JOHNSON)               BUXTON John
 26 Oct  1801 (James PEARSON/Hannah JOHNSON)               SMEDLEY Ann
 23 Nov  1801 (George SANDERS/Catherine EATON)             EATON Mary
 23 Nov  1801 (George SANDERS/Catherine EATON)             EATON Ann            Richard Ward Minister
 23 Nov  1801 (George SANDERS/Catherine EATON)             WOLLEY  Adam
 23 Nov  1801 (George SANDERS/Catherine EATON)             SMITH John
  2 Dec  1801 (Charles HALL/Ann BUNTING)                   Ware Robert
  2 Dec  1801 (Charles HALL/Ann BUNTING)                   WALKER James
 28 Dec  1801 (John CARDIN/Hannah HURSTHOUSE)              HURSTHOUSE Francis   Geo. Holcombe Rector
 28 Dec  1801 (John CARDIN/Hannah HURSTHOUSE)              WALKER James
 28 Dec  1801 (Job WILDGOOSE/Mary MARRIOTT)                WILDGOOSE John
 28 Dec  1801 (Job WILDGOOSE/Mary MARRIOTT)                WALKER James
 29 Dec  1801 (Richard SIDDAL/Mary SIDDAL)                 WALKER Charles       Robt Grenville
 29 Dec  1801 (Richard SIDDAL/Mary SIDDAL)                 WALKER James

1802

  6 Jan  1802 (John PENDLETON/Mary ROOSE)                  HOPKINSON William    Geo. Holcombe Rector
  6 Jan  1802 (John PENDLETON/Mary ROOSE)                  WALKER James
 18 Jan  1802 (Joseph BLAND/Ursula MASON)                  BLAND Samuel
 18 Jan  1802 (Joseph BLAND/Ursula MASON)                  WALKER James
  2 Feb  1802 (Benjamin WOODHOUSE/Hannah WHITE)            WHITE William
  2 Feb  1802 (Benjamin WOODHOUSE/Hannah WHITE)            WALKER James
 26 Apr  1802 (Geo STORROW/Martha SMITH)                   WARTON Thos
 26 Apr  1802 (Geo STORROW/Martha SMITH)                   WHITE Harry
 14 Jun  1802 (John PEAKE/Ann HARRIS)                      DAKIN Robert
 14 Jun  1802 (John PEAKE/Ann HARRIS)                      BARTON Edward
  6 Sep  1802 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth MARTIN)              EATON John
  6 Sep  1802 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth MARTIN)              BARTON Edward
 13 Sep  1802 (Edward HAWKSWORTH/Mary BUNTING)             BOLLINGTON George
 13 Sep  1802 (Edward HAWKSWORTH/Mary BUNTING)             BARTON Edward
 13 Sep  1802 (Joshua STATHAM/Hannah FOX)                  STATHAM Isaac
 13 Sep  1802 (Joshua STATHAM/Hannah FOX)                  BARTON Edward
 13 Sep  1802 (Henry KNOWLES/Ann TAYLOR)                   TAYLOR William
 13 Sep  1802 (Henry KNOWLES/Ann TAYLOR)                   BARTON Edward
  5 Oct  1802 (James MARGINSON/Mary JACKSON)               DERBYSHIRE Jonth?
  5 Oct  1802 (James MARGINSON/Mary JACKSON)               BARTON Edward
 11 Oct  1802 (George PEARSON/Hannah RICHARDSON)           LARARD Wm
 11 Oct  1802 (George PEARSON/Hannah RICHARDSON)           BARTON Edward
 27 Oct  1802 (Francis HURT/Elizabeth ARKWRIGHT)           ARKWRIGHT Richard
 27 Oct  1802 (Francis HURT/Elizabeth ARKWRIGHT)           HURT Mary
 15 Nov  1802 (William SMITH/Mary KNOWLES)                 SMITH Obadiah
 15 Nov  1802 (William SMITH/Mary KNOWLES)                 BARTON Edward
 29 Nov  1802 (William HOLMES/Grace JACKSON)               GREGORY Philip
 29 Nov  1802 (William HOLMES/Grace JACKSON)               BARTON Edward
  1 Dec  1802 (Joseph CARLINE/Jane FOX)                    CARLINE Anthony
  1 Dec  1802 (Joseph CARLINE/Jane FOX)                    STATHAM Joshua
  5 Dec  1802 (Joseph GOULD/Sarah HITCHCOCK)               TAYLOR Benjamin
  5 Dec  1802 (Joseph GOULD/Sarah HITCHCOCK)               BARTON Edward
 13 Dec  1802 (William SANDYS/Sarah TURNER)                PEARSON John
 13 Dec  1802 (William SANDYS/Sarah TURNER)                BARTON Edward
 15 Dec  1802 (George ELLIS/Ellen SOWTER)                  ELLSE Joseph
 15 Dec  1802 (George ELLIS/Ellen SOWTER)                  BARTON Edward        J Challoner Vicar of Wirksworth

1803

 18 Jan  1803 (Adam KILLER/Rebecca BERRESFORD)             HODGKINSON Wigley    Thomas Cornthwaite Vicar of Crich
 18 Jan  1803 (Adam KILLER/Rebecca BERRESFORD)             BROWN Sarah
 24 Jan  1803 (William STEEPLE/Ann MATHER)                 BRAMLEY Edward       Geo. Holcombe Rector
 24 Jan  1803 (William STEEPLE/Ann MATHER)                 BARTON Edward
  8 Feb  1803 (Daniel FENTOM/Ann HOLME)                    FLINT Samuel
  8 Feb  1803 (Daniel FENTOM/Ann HOLME)                    BARTON Edward
 11 Apr  1803 (William MARCHENT/Diana NEEDHAM)             HOLMES John
 11 Apr  1803 (William MARCHENT/Diana NEEDHAM)             BARTON Edward
 22 May  1803 (Samuel GOODLAD/Elizabeth YOUNG)             BOWN Peter
 22 May  1803 (Samuel GOODLAD/Elizabeth YOUNG)             BARTON Edward
  4 Jul  1803 (William DAVIES/Hannah BOTHAM)               BATAMAN Joob
  4 Jul  1803 (William DAVIES/Hannah BOTHAM)               BARTON Edward
 19 Jul  1803 (John COWLEY/Elizabeth ROWSON)               MELLOR William
 19 Jul  1803 (John COWLEY/Elizabeth ROWSON)               BARTON William
 28 Jul  1803 (Edward CATTON/Mary SENIOR)                  HORE OR HONE?? Samuel
 28 Jul  1803 (Edward CATTON/Mary SENIOR)                  BARTON Edward
 25 Aug  1803 (Thomas BOOTH/Mary RAWLINSON)                RAWLINSON Abram
 25 Aug  1803 (Thomas BOOTH/Mary RAWLINSON)                RAWLINSON Eliza
 12 Sep  1803 (William PEARSON/Grace WOODWARD)             WOODWARD Anthony
 12 Sep  1803 (William PEARSON/Grace WOODWARD)             BARTON Edward
 13 Sep  1803 (Charles SOWTER/Sarah MASSEY)                WARD John
 13 Sep  1803 (Charles SOWTER/Sarah MASSEY)                BARTON Edward
  2 Oct  1803 (John BOAM/Ann MARRIOTT)                     GODLAD? Samuel
  2 Oct  1803 (John BOAM/Ann MARRIOTT)                     [One witness only]
  6 Oct  1803 (Barnard BARTON/Margaret WRAGG)              BATAMAN Jool
  6 Oct  1803 (Barnard BARTON/Margaret WRAGG)              BARTON Edward
 31 Oct  1803 (Alexander GODWIN/Hannah LONGDON)            STATHAM George
 31 Oct  1803 (Alexander GODWIN/Hannah LONGDON)            [One witness only]
  3 Nov  1803 (Christopher WHARTON/Christiana SLIGH)       WHITE Henry
  3 Nov  1803 (Christopher WHARTON/Christiana SLIGH)       [One witness only]
 24 Nov  1803 (John PEARSON/Mary POTTS)                    DAKIN Robert         Thomas Cornthwaite Vicar of Crich
 24 Nov  1803 (John PEARSON/Mary POTTS)                    FROGGATT Eleanor
 20 Dec  1803 (Joseph FLETCHER/Ann WATSON)                 HORNE Samuel         Geo. Holcombe Rector
 20 Dec  1803 (Joseph FLETCHER/Ann WATSON)                 KING John
 26 Dec  1803 (James WOLLEY/Mary BRADSHAW)                 STONE Joseph
 26 Dec  1803 (James WOLLEY/Mary BRADSHAW)                 KING John
 26 Dec  1803 (James ASHTON/Jane CARSON)                   SMITH George
 26 Dec  1803 (James ASHTON/Jane CARSON)                   KING John
 26 Dec  1803 (William BUNTING/Jane WOODWARD)              SMITH George
 26 Dec  1803 (William BUNTING/Jane WOODWARD)              KING John
 26 Dec  1803 (James YATES/Ruth TAYLOR)                    WARDMAN Charles
 26 Dec  1803 (James YATES/Ruth TAYLOR)                    KING John

1804

 16 Jan  1804 (James HOLEHOUSE/Elizabeth KING)             BUCKLEY William
 16 Jan  1804 (James HOLEHOUSE/Elizabeth KING)             KING John
 13 Feb  1804 (Francis HURSTHOUSE/Elizabeth BALL)          BLAND George
 13 Feb  1804 (Francis HURSTHOUSE/Elizabeth BALL)          KING John
 14 Feb  1804 (John WEBSTER/Sarah BARTON)                  ROBINSON George
 14 Feb  1804 (John WEBSTER/Sarah BARTON)                  KING John
 16 Feb  1804 (Geo KNOWLES/Mary BARTON)                    KNOWLES John
 16 Feb  1804 (Geo KNOWLES/Mary BARTON)                    [One witness only]
 16 Apr  1804 (Benjamin PIDCOCK/Jane HOLMES)               BUXTON John
 16 Apr  1804 (Benjamin PIDCOCK/Jane HOLMES)               KING John
 14 May  1804 (George BRADLEY/Mary BUXTON)                 TOMASIN Benjamin     Thomas Cornthwaite Vicar of Crich
 14 May  1804 (George BRADLEY/Mary BUXTON)                 RAWLINSON Elizabeth X
 25 May  1804 (William CHADOCK/Sarah PEARSON)              LAZARD William       Geo. Holcombe Rector
 25 May  1804 (William CHADOCK/Sarah PEARSON)              KING John
 13 Jun  1804 (Benjamin YOUNG/Elizabeth SMITHURST)         ALSOPP Charles
 13 Jun  1804 (Benjamin YOUNG/Elizabeth SMITHURST)         ALSOPP Anne
 20 Aug  1804 (Joseph FOX/Elizabeth STATHAM)               WESTONE Joseph       Thomas Cornthwaite Vicar of Crich
 20 Aug  1804 (Joseph FOX/Elizabeth STATHAM)               STATHAM Sarah
 10 Sep  1804 (William EDWARDS/Hannah CARDING)             EATON F              Geo. Holcombe Rector
 10 Sep  1804 (William EDWARDS/Hannah CARDING)             [One witness only]
 11 Sep  1804 (Joseph BARROWCLUF/Rose WARD)                YOUNG Wm
 11 Sep  1804 (Joseph BARROWCLUF/Rose WARD)                KING John
 29 Oct  1804 (Joseph NEAL/Ann PROCTOR)                    CHAMPION James       John Gaunt Curate
 29 Oct  1804 (Joseph NEAL/Ann PROCTOR)                    KING John
  3 Dec  1804 (William BARK/Hannah HALL)                   KING John
  3 Dec  1804 (William BARK/Hannah HALL)                   ELSE Ellen X
 24 Dec  1804 (Adam KNOWLES/Phebe MARTIN)                  BUNTING Joseph X
 24 Dec  1804 (Adam KNOWLES/Phebe MARTIN)                  KING John
 24 Dec  1804 (Job ALLWOOD/Hannah WILDGOOSE)               WILDGOOSE Ralph
 24 Dec  1804 (Job ALLWOOD/Hannah WILDGOOSE)               KING John

1805

 14 Jan  1805 (William FOX/Sarah BARTON)                   DAFFIN Abanathen
 14 Jan  1805 (William FOX/Sarah BARTON)                   KING John
 28 Jan  1805 (Thomas BUCKLEY/Elizabeth ROOSE)             SHAW Andrew
 28 Jan  1805 (Thomas BUCKLEY/Elizabeth ROOSE)             KING John
 28 Jan  1805 (George TOMLINSON/Maria BLACKWELL)           MARSHALL George
 28 Jan  1805 (George TOMLINSON/Maria BLACKWELL)           KING John
 18 Mar  1805 (John ALLSOP/Lydia LOWE)                     MELLAND ?Christiana
 18 Mar  1805 (John ALLSOP/Lydia LOWE)                     LOWE William
 18 Mar  1805 (John ALLSOP/Lydia LOWE)                     KING John
 25 Mar  1805 (John WHARTON/Elizabeth ROBINSON)            ROBINSON ---
 25 Mar  1805 (John WHARTON/Elizabeth ROBINSON)            KING John
 11 Apr  1805 (William KING/Lexcey ROSE)                   MARSHALL William
 11 Apr  1805 (William KING/Lexcey ROSE)                   KING Elizabeth
 11 Apr  1805 (William KING/Lexcey ROSE)                   KING John
 15 Apr  1805 (James GREGORY/Dorothy BROOKS)               KING John
 15 Apr  1805 (James GREGORY/Dorothy BROOKS)               MILNER John
 15 Apr  1805 (James GREGORY/Dorothy BROOKS)               FENTEM Sarah
 17 Apr  1805 (James LUDLAM/Hannah KNOWLES)                KNOWLES George
 17 Apr  1805 (James LUDLAM/Hannah KNOWLES)                JACKSON Sarah
 17 Apr  1805 (James LUDLAM/Hannah KNOWLES)                KING John
 13 May  1805 (Job WALKER/Grace MARSHALL)                  WALKER Charles
 13 May  1805 (Job WALKER/Grace MARSHALL)                  HEPWORTH Mary
 13 May  1805 (Job WALKER/Grace MARSHALL)                  KING John
 19 Aug  1805 (William FROST/Hannah CARDIN)                KING John
 19 Aug  1805 (William FROST/Hannah CARDIN)                FROST Thomas
 19 Aug  1805 (John BEAUMONT/Hannah WATSON)                YOUNG ---
 19 Aug  1805 (John BEAUMONT/Hannah WATSON)                KING John
 16 Sep  1805 (John REDFEARN/Anne KIDD)                    KIDD John
 16 Sep  1805 (John REDFEARN/Anne KIDD)                    KING John
 16 Sep  1805 (Benjamin FROGATT/Susannah BODEN)            HENSTOCK George
 16 Sep  1805 (Benjamin FROGATT/Susannah BODEN)            KING John
 14 Oct  1805 (John SKIDMORE/Elizabeth BODEN)              HONE Willm
 14 Oct  1805 (John SKIDMORE/Elizabeth BODEN)              BODEN Lynden
 14 Oct  1805 (John SKIDMORE/Elizabeth BODEN)              KING John
 23 Dec  1805 (James WOODHOUSE/Amey DAVIES)                DAVIES Ge
 23 Dec  1805 (James WOODHOUSE/Amey DAVIES)                KING John

1806

 30 Jan  1806 (Richard PARRY/Grace TURNER)                 ALSOP Joseph
 30 Jan  1806 (Richard PARRY/Grace TURNER)                 KING John
 10 Feb  1806 (Philip BOOKER/Sarah POTTS)                  PEARSON John
 10 Feb  1806 (Philip BOOKER/Sarah POTTS)                  PEARSON Mary
 10 Feb  1806 (Philip BOOKER/Sarah POTTS)                  KING John
 10 Feb  1806 (John BODEN/Hannah GOLLING)                  STONE Willm
 10 Feb  1806 (John BODEN/Hannah GOLLING)                  BODEN Lydia
 10 Feb  1806 (John BODEN/Hannah GOLLING)                  KING John
 24 Feb  1806 (Hugh ALLEN/Elizabeth LOMAS)                 EATON John
 24 Feb  1806 (Hugh ALLEN/Elizabeth LOMAS)                 BODEN Elizabeth
 24 Feb  1806 (Hugh ALLEN/Elizabeth LOMAS)                 KING John
  7 Apr  1806 (John HURSTHOUSE/Deborah WILDGOOSE)          BOWN Adam            Simon J Mountford
                                                                                          Assistant Minister
  7 Apr  1806 (John HURSTHOUSE/Deborah WILDGOOSE)          BAMFORD Elizabeth
  7 Apr  1806 (Thomas ALLWOOD/Millicent HOLMES)            HOLMES Anthonie
  7 Apr  1806 (Thomas ALLWOOD/Millicent HOLMES)            KING John
 14 Apr  1806 (Thomas BUXTON/Mary MOSELEY)                 SOWTER Thos?
 14 Apr  1806 (Thomas BUXTON/Mary MOSELEY)                 ALSOP Betty?
 29 Apr  1806 (William STREET/Hannah WHILD)                TWIGG John
 29 Apr  1806 (William STREET/Hannah WHILD)                STREET Sarah
 29 May  1806 (Anthony GRUNDY/Sarah SIMS)                  Grundy Rich          Edward Jones Officiating Minister
 29 May  1806 (Anthony GRUNDY/Sarah SIMS)                  KING John
 22 Jun  1806 (John SOMERSET/Ann BARKER)                   STAVELEY Adam        Philip Gell Curate
 22 Jun  1806 (John SOMERSET/Ann BARKER)                   KING John
 30 Jun  1806 (German BUXTON/Susanna MARTIN)               KNOWLES Adam
 30 Jun  1806 (German BUXTON/Susanna MARTIN)               KING John
 27 Jul  1806 (John GOODWIN/Sarah COTERELL)                WRIGHT James
 27 Jul  1806 (John GOODWIN/Sarah COTERELL)                KING John
  4 Aug  1806 (Edward FRITH/Rosanna GREGORY)               GREGORY John
  4 Aug  1806 (Edward FRITH/Rosanna GREGORY)               BARTON Mary
 25 Aug  1806 (Charles WALKER/Hannah WILDGOOSE)            KING Lydia
 25 Aug  1806 (Charles WALKER/Hannah WILDGOOSE)            KING John
 14 Sep  1806 (John SHAW/Bathia WARD)                      WARD John
 14 Sep  1806 (John SHAW/Bathia WARD)                      MARRIOTT Ann
 16 Sep  1806 (Thomas PEARSON/Mary TWIGG)                  WRIGHT James
 16 Sep  1806 (Thomas PEARSON/Mary TWIGG)                  BOWN Hannah
 10 Nov  1806 (Joseph BUTLER/Ruth BRITLAND)                BRITLAND William
 10 Nov  1806 (Joseph BUTLER/Ruth BRITLAND)                KING John
 26 Nov  1806 (Samuel JOHNSON/Eleanor BUNTING)             MARSDEN Saml         Edward Jones Officiating Minister
 26 Nov  1806 (Samuel JOHNSON/Eleanor BUNTING)             MARSDEN Mary
 15 Dec  1806 (James ASHTON/Ann HURD)                      STAVELEY Ann         Philip Gell Curate
 15 Dec  1806 (James ASHTON/Ann HURD)                      KING John

1807

  2 Feb  1807 (Joseph JONES/Martha HODKIN)                 JONES James
  2 Feb  1807 (Joseph JONES/Martha HODKIN)                 KING John
 16 Feb  1807 (James WRIGHT/Ellen FOX)                     WRIGHT Robt
 16 Feb  1807 (James WRIGHT/Ellen FOX)                     KING John
 24 Mar  1807 (George TAYLOR/Mary HODKIN)                  JONES Joseph
 24 Mar  1807 (George TAYLOR/Mary HODKIN)                  KING John
 25 Jun  1807 (George ROBINSON/Catherine SMITH)            MATHER Charles
 25 Jun  1807 (George ROBINSON/Catherine SMITH)            KING John
 28 Jun  1807 (Charles SWIFT/Hannah PEARSON)               HEWITT Anthoney
 28 Jun  1807 (Charles SWIFT/Hannah PEARSON)               KING John
  6 Jul  1807 (James BRANSON/Sarah BODEN)                  BODEN John
  6 Jul  1807 (James BRANSON/Sarah BODEN)                  KING John
 27 Jul  1807 (George SMITH/Sarah KING)                    BUCKLEY James
 27 Jul  1807 (George SMITH/Sarah KING)                    TAYLOR Dorothy
  2 Sep  1807 (Richard CLAY/Elizabeth WALL)                LONE Jane
  2 Sep  1807 (Richard CLAY/Elizabeth WALL)                KING John
  7 Sep  1807 (Joseph SHIPLEY/Elizabeth LEVICK)            BRIDGETE Wm
  7 Sep  1807 (Joseph SHIPLEY/Elizabeth LEVICK)            SMITH Catherine
 14 Sep  1807 (Amos FENTEM/Sarah SPENCER)                  TAYLOR John
 14 Sep  1807 (Amos FENTEM/Sarah SPENCER)                  GREGORY Ruth
 14 Sep  1807 (John WALTON/Martha BALLINGTON)              WALTON William
 14 Sep  1807 (John WALTON/Martha BALLINGTON)              WALTON Mary
 14 Sep  1807 (George GREGORY/Viana WALKER)                GREGORY James
 14 Sep  1807 (George GREGORY/Viana WALKER)                KING John
 14 Sep  1807 (Joseph CARDER/Elizabeth KNOWLES)            CARDER Wm
 14 Sep  1807 (Joseph CARDER/Elizabeth KNOWLES)            KING John
 19 Sep  1807 (George HAYNES/Mary WILSON)                  WRIGHT Wigley
 19 Sep  1807 (George HAYNES/Mary WILSON)                  HAYNES Elizabeth
 10 Oct  1807 (Anthony KNOWLES/Elizabeth KNOWLES)          WALTON Charles
 10 Oct  1807 (Anthony KNOWLES/Elizabeth KNOWLES)          KING John
 13 Oct  1807 (Joseph ELLIOT/Sarah BROOKS)                 KING John
 13 Oct  1807 (Joseph ELLIOT/Sarah BROOKS)                 LONE Jane
  2 Nov  1807 (James PEARSON/Ann SMEDLEY)                  SMEDLEY Peter
  2 Nov  1807 (James PEARSON/Ann SMEDLEY)                  PEARSON ?Ann
 23 Nov  1807 (Robert GREGORY/Mary WILDGOOSE)              ROBINSON Geo?
 23 Nov  1807 (Robert GREGORY/Mary WILDGOOSE)              KING John
 28 Dec  1807 (James KERLINE/Mary BARTON)                  FORD John
 28 Dec  1807 (James KERLINE/Mary BARTON)                  BARTON Sarah

1808

  1 Feb  1808 (William ELSE/Elizabeth LOMAS)               ALSOP John
  1 Feb  1808 (William ELSE/Elizabeth LOMAS)               LOMAS Hannah
 24 Feb  1808 (Anthony LEES/Esther LUDLAM)                 LUDLAM James
 24 Feb  1808 (Anthony LEES/Esther LUDLAM)                 LUDLAM Anthony
 15 Mar  1808 (Joseph BRITLAND/Sarah STAVELY)              WALKER Rich d
 15 Mar  1808 (Joseph BRITLAND/Sarah STAVELY)              WALKER Mary
 27 Mar  1808 (George WRIGHT/Hannah REDFEARN)              WRIGHT James
 27 Mar  1808 (George WRIGHT/Hannah REDFEARN)              WRIGHT Hannah
 28 Mar  1808 (John GREGORY/Sarah STATHAM)                 STATHAM Joshua
 28 Mar  1808 (John GREGORY/Sarah STATHAM)                 KING John
 12 Apr  1808 (Octavius Thomas OLDKNOW/Susanna WILSON)     WILSON John
 12 Apr  1808 (Octavius Thomas OLDKNOW/Susanna WILSON)     OLDKNOW Anne Sophia
 24 Apr  1808 (William DIXON/Mary WEBSTER)                 DIXON Bengaman
 24 Apr  1808 (William DIXON/Mary WEBSTER)                 PEARSON Mary
  7 Jun  1808 (John YOUNG/Dorothy WRAGG)                   BODEN Anthony
  7 Jun  1808 (John YOUNG/Dorothy WRAGG)                   KING John
 12 Sep  1808 (Thomas BATEMAN/Mary CHAMPION)               HAYNES George
 12 Sep  1808 (Thomas BATEMAN/Mary CHAMPION)               BERESFORD Elizabeth
 14 Sep  1808 (Joseph REEDS/Sarah SIMPSON)                 SCOULER George
 14 Sep  1808 (Joseph REEDS/Sarah SIMPSON)                 YATES Willm          Rich'd Ward Officiating Minister
 27 Sep  1808 (Samuel WILD/Lydia BARTON)                   WARD John
 27 Sep  1808 (Samuel WILD/Lydia BARTON)                   WARD Maria
  8 Oct  1808 (Adam BUNTING/Hannah ASHTON)                 TAYLOR Dorothy
  8 Oct  1808 (Adam BUNTING/Hannah ASHTON)                 JACKSON James        Philip Gell Curate
 27 Oct  1808 (Anthony HOLMES/Hannah COOK)                 WARD John
 27 Oct  1808 (Anthony HOLMES/Hannah COOK)                 KING John
 20 Nov  1808 (Job WESSON/Sarah WEBSTER)                   WALKER James
 20 Nov  1808 (Job WESSON/Sarah WEBSTER)                   WEBSTER Elizabeth
 26 Dec  1808 (John STATHAM/Sarah CARLINE)                 WRIGHT Roger
 26 Dec  1808 (John STATHAM/Sarah CARLINE)                 KING John

1809

 16 Jan  1809 (Charles WRIGHT/Mary WRIGHT)                 HALTON John
 16 Jan  1809 (Charles WRIGHT/Mary WRIGHT)                 NORTH Mary
 13 Feb  1809 (Charles LYMN/Ruth ALLSOP)                   KIRK Samuel
 13 Feb  1809 (Charles LYMN/Ruth ALLSOP)                   ALSOP Elizabeth
 20 Feb  1809 (Job BUCKLEY/Hannah KIDD)                    BUCKLEY James
 20 Feb  1809 (Job BUCKLEY/Hannah KIDD)                    KING John
 21 Feb  1809 (Adam WOODWARD/Esther SIMPSON)               BODEN Anthony
 21 Feb  1809 (Adam WOODWARD/Esther SIMPSON)               KING John
 27 Feb  1809 (John TURNER/Hannah POUNTAIN)                HURT John
 27 Feb  1809 (John TURNER/Hannah POUNTAIN)                KING John
  4 May  1809 (John WALTON/Mary NORTH)                     HOLMES John
  4 May  1809 (John WALTON/Mary NORTH)                     WILSON Thomas
 25 May  1809 (John COOK/Elizabeth HOUNSTONE)              BOWN Jn
 25 May  1809 (John COOK/Elizabeth HOUNSTONE)              ALLEN Jane
 30 May  1809 (Abraham CLAYTON/Hannah LUDLAM)              ROBINSON Ant
 30 May  1809 (Abraham CLAYTON/Hannah LUDLAM)              LUDLAM Ann
 15 Jun  1809 (Edward BROOKS/Susan BUXTON)                 SLACK Joseph X
 15 Jun  1809 (Edward BROOKS/Susan BUXTON)                 MOORE Millicent
 26 Jun  1809 (Samuel STERLAND/Mary WILDSMITH)             GREENSMITH Thos
 26 Jun  1809 (Samuel STERLAND/Mary WILDSMITH)             LONE Jane
  2 Jul  1809 (George DERBYSHIRE/Ruth GREGORY)             GOODWIN Thos
  2 Jul  1809 (George DERBYSHIRE/Ruth GREGORY)             WALTON Mary
 17 Jul  1809 (George HANDLEY/Elizabeth CARDER)            HANDLEY William
 17 Jul  1809 (George HANDLEY/Elizabeth CARDER)            EYRE William
 20 Jul  1809 (Anthony LUDLAM/Dorothy TAYLOR)              BOWN Jnr James
 20 Jul  1809 (Anthony LUDLAM/Dorothy TAYLOR)              TAYLOR Ann
 24 Jul  1809 (James NALL/Sarah ELLIOT)                    TIDESWELL John
 24 Jul  1809 (James NALL/Sarah ELLIOT)                    TIDESWELL Ann
 24 Jul  1809 (James NALL/Sarah ELLIOT)                    ELLIOTT Samuel
 17 Aug  1809 (Henry HASLAM/Sarah HAYNES)                  MARSDEN Willm
 17 Aug  1809 (Henry HASLAM/Sarah HAYNES)                  ALSOPS Elizabeth
 11 Sep  1809 (Edward CARLINE/Elizabeth ROWLEY)            YOUNG William X
 11 Sep  1809 (Edward CARLINE/Elizabeth ROWLEY)            ELLIOTT John
 11 Sep  1809 (John WALKER/Elizabeth SMEDLEY)              SMEDLEY Peter
 11 Sep  1809 (John WALKER/Elizabeth SMEDLEY)              LARARD? Mary
  9 Oct  1809 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth PENDLETON)           CARLINE Anthony
  9 Oct  1809 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth PENDLETON)           KING John
 15 Oct  1809 (John LONGDEN/Esther BARKER)                 YOUNG William
 15 Oct  1809 (John LONGDEN/Esther BARKER)                 GOODWIN Hannah
 16 Oct  1809 (John BOWN/Elizabeth GODWARD)                GODWARD Wm
 16 Oct  1809 (John BOWN/Elizabeth GODWARD)                WALTON Ann
 30 Oct  1809 (Samuel MARSHALL/Hannah LOMAS)               LOMAS Thomas
 30 Oct  1809 (Samuel MARSHALL/Hannah LOMAS)               LOMAS Dorothy
 13 Nov  1809 (Samuel WARD/Mary BUNTING)                   NATHAN? William
 13 Nov  1809 (Samuel WARD/Mary BUNTING)                   BUNTING Elizabeth
 25 Dec  1809 (Samuel CARDIN/Elizabeth HURSTHOUSE)         PARKER Joseph
 25 Dec  1809 (Samuel CARDIN/Elizabeth HURSTHOUSE)         CARDING Geo
 25 Dec  1809 (Samuel CARDIN/Elizabeth HURSTHOUSE)         LANT? William
 28 Dec  1809 (William SPENCER/Martha BUCKLEY)             BUCKLEY George
 28 Dec  1809 (William SPENCER/Martha BUCKLEY)             HENSTOK Peter

1810

 12 Mar  1810 (Leonard BUNTING/Ellen BRAILSFORD)           BUXTON Robert
 12 Mar  1810 (Leonard BUNTING/Ellen BRAILSFORD)           BUNTING Elizeth
 28 Apr  1810 (John SMEDLEY/Ellen WRAGG)                   SMEDLEY Peter
 28 Apr  1810 (John SMEDLEY/Ellen WRAGG)                   PEARSON Joseph
 30 Apr  1810 (Job WHITE/Ann WHITE)                        STUBLES Francis
 30 Apr  1810 (Job WHITE/Ann WHITE)                        LANE Ann
 13 May  1810 (Charles Hanson ROLLEY/Mary BECKS)           WOOD Thos
 13 May  1810 (Charles Hanson ROLLEY/Mary BECKS)           WILKINSON John
 13 May  1810 (Charles Hanson ROLLEY/Mary BECKS)           WOOD Sarah
 11 Jun  1810 (Isaac TAYLOR/Dorothy CARLINE)               KING John X
 11 Jun  1810 (Isaac TAYLOR/Dorothy CARLINE)               [One witness only]
  9 Jul  1810 (Robert ADAMS/Mary JOHNSON)                  TRIKET William
  9 Jul  1810 (Robert ADAMS/Mary JOHNSON)                  GREGORY Elizabeth
  9 Jul  1810 (Robert ADAMS/Mary JOHNSON)                  BRADLEY Job
 31 Jul  1810 (William SHIPMAN/Mary PEARSON)               WRIGHT William
 31 Jul  1810 (William SHIPMAN/Mary PEARSON)               WOODWARD James
 31 Jul  1810 (William SHIPMAN/Mary PEARSON)               SLACK Elizabeth
  9 Aug  1810 (James COWLEY/Hannah COWPER )                RADFORD Paul         Rich Ward Minister
  9 Aug  1810 (James COWLEY/Hannah COWPER)                 RADFORD Ann
 11 Sep  1810 (Thomas HILL/Lucy BOWN)                      HILL Kitty
 11 Sep  1810 (Thomas HILL/Lucy BOWN)                      PICK William
                           [Note down the side]
                           This Far Given In To Lichfield Court Viz 11 September Inclusively
  1 Oct  1810 (Daniel BRELSFORD/Grace WALKER)              KNOWLES Peter        Philip Gell Curate
  1 Oct  1810 (Daniel BRELSFORD/Grace WALKER)              KING John
  8 Oct  1810 (John WALL/Sarah CADMAN)                     HAZARD William
  8 Oct  1810 (John WALL/Sarah CADMAN)                     KNOWLES Mary
 18 Oct  1810 (Joseph BEMBRIDGE/Ann CLAY)                  YOUNG George
 18 Oct  1810 (Joseph BEMBRIDGE/Ann CLAY)                  BUNTING Elizabeth
 10 Nov  1810 (John GRATTON/Mary LARRARD)                  LARARD William
 10 Nov  1810 (John GRATTON/Mary LARRARD)                  KING John
 12 Nov  1810 (William GAUNT/Sarah CHEETAM)                BUXTON Robert
 12 Nov  1810 (William GAUNT/Sarah CHEETAM)                LONE Jane
 10 Dec  1810 (Samuel YOUNG/Ann ALLEN)                     YOUNG John
 10 Dec  1810 (Samuel YOUNG/Ann ALLEN)                     KING John
 21 Dec  1810 (Thomas SWIFT/Hannah WRIGHT)                 KING John
 21 Dec  1810 (Thomas SWIFT/Hannah WRIGHT)                 [One witness only]
 31 Dec  1810 (Jesse BRITLAND/Mary GROWCOT)                BRITLAND Robert
 31 Dec  1810 (Jesse BRITLAND/Mary GROWCOT)                BODEN ---
 31 Dec  1810 (George FIELDING/Sarah REDFERN)              HURD Daniel
 31 Dec  1810 (George FIELDING/Sarah REDFERN)              REDFERN Lydia
 31 Dec  1810 (William MARSDEN/Elizabeth HAYNES)           HAYNES James
 31 Dec  1810 (William MARSDEN/Elizabeth HAYNES)           HAYNES Ann

1811

 15 Jan  1811 (Job HALLOWS/Mary ALLEN)                     ALLEN John
 15 Jan  1811 (Job HALLOWS/Mary ALLEN)                     FIDLER? Elizabeth
 21 Jan  1811 (Charles WILD/Ann DEBANKE)                   DEBANKE Joshua
 21 Jan  1811 (Charles WILD/Ann DEBANKE)                   HIGGOTT Sarah
 21 Jan  1811 (Richard WHEELDON/Elizabeth FOX)             STAVELEY Joshua
 21 Jan  1811 (Richard WHEELDON/Elizabeth FOX)             KIRKLAND Elisabeth
 26 Feb  1811 (Richard HURSTHOUSE/Hannah BEAUMONT)         WILDGOOSE Ralf
 26 Feb  1811 (Richard HURSTHOUSE/Hannah BEAUMONT)         HURSTHOUSE Joseph
 21 Mar  1811 (John SHAW/Ann ELLIOT)                       FLINT George
 21 Mar  1811 (John SHAW/Ann ELLIOT)                       ELLIOTT Mary
  4 Jun  1811 (James SPICER/Ann LUDLAM)                    LUDLAM Phinehas
  4 Jun  1811 (James SPICER/Ann LUDLAM)                    SPICER John
 25 Jun  1811 (Griffin SPENCER/Mary KENDAL)                EVANS David
 25 Jun  1811 (Griffin SPENCER/Mary KENDAL)                KENDAL Matilda
 27 Jun  1811 (Joseph SPENCER/Grace ELLIOT)                WALL S--n
 27 Jun  1811 (Joseph SPENCER/Grace ELLIOT)                YOUNG William
  1 Jul  1811 (Job BRADLEY/Sarah JOHNSON)                  ADAMS Robert
  1 Jul  1811 (Job BRADLEY/Sarah JOHNSON)                  WALTON Mary
 20 Jul  1811 (Anthony NAYLOR/Elizabeth HOLMES)            HOLMES John
 20 Jul  1811 (Anthony NAYLOR/Elizabeth HOLMES)            MAHIN Ann
 26 Aug  1811 (Anthony HOLMES/Elizabeth MATHER)            SMITH Obadiah
 26 Aug  1811 (Anthony HOLMES/Elizabeth MATHER)            STONE Elin?
 12 Sep  1811 (Joseph GREGORY/Elizabeth BERESFORD)         BLAND Elizabeth
 12 Sep  1811 (Joseph GREGORY/Elizabeth BERESFORD)         PILKINGTON James
  7 Oct  1811 (Samuel TOMLINSON/Jane BRADLEY)              KING John            Rich Ward
  7 Oct  1811 (Samuel TOMLINSON/Jane BRADLEY)              BUNTING Joseph X
 19 Oct  1811 (John SELLERS/Hannah GOODWIN)                GOODWIN Anthony      Philip Gell Curate
 19 Oct  1811 (John SELLERS/Hannah GOODWIN)                EVANS Elizabeth
 28 Oct  1811 (William YOUNG/Susanna ROLLEY)               BRATT Wm
 28 Oct  1811 (William YOUNG/Susanna ROLLEY)               KING John X
 28 Oct  1811 (Samuel WALKER/Ann GREGORY)                  ROBINSON Geo
 28 Oct  1811 (Samuel WALKER/Ann GREGORY)                  LONE Jane
  2 Nov  1811 (Matthew PLATTS/Ann DICKEN)                  GREATOREX Joseph
  2 Nov  1811 (Matthew PLATTS/Ann DICKEN)                  FLINT Abrah?
 10 Nov  1811 (Richard OXLEY/Mary ROOSE)                   CROWDER William
 10 Nov  1811 (Richard OXLEY/Mary ROOSE)                   KING John
 24 Nov  1811 (William HOLMES/Sarah STATHAM)               STATHAM William
 24 Nov  1811 (William HOLMES/Sarah STATHAM)               HOLMES Anthony
 25 Dec  1811 (James COOPER/Elizabeth BECKS)               BLACKWELL Peter
 25 Dec  1811 (James COOPER/Elizabeth BECKS)               KING John
 30 Dec  1811 (John BODEN/Lydia BODEN)                     WILKINSON John
 30 Dec  1811 (John BODEN/Lydia BODEN)                     WRAGG Sarah

1812

 15 Feb  1812 (George TISSINGTON/Ann FLETCHER)             WILSON John
 15 Feb  1812 (George TISSINGTON/Ann FLETCHER)             WILSON Esther
 23 Mar  1812 (John FLINT/Mary WALTON)                     WALTON John
 23 Mar  1812 (John FLINT/Mary WALTON)                     KING John
 26 Apr  1812 (Peter SMEDLEY/Alice MARTIN)                 MILLWARD Robt
 26 Apr  1812 (Peter SMEDLEY/Alice MARTIN)                 KING John
  6 May  1812 (Jonathan DERBYSHIRE/Esther BUCKLEY)         DOE John
  6 May  1812 (Jonathan DERBYSHIRE/Esther BUCKLEY)         WATTS Sarah
 10 May  1812 (William POTTER/Lydia BODEN)                 SKIDMORE John
 10 May  1812 (William POTTER/Lydia BODEN)                 SKIDMORE Elizth
 25 May  1812 (William ASHE/Millicent HIGGS)               WALL Roger
 25 May  1812 (William ASHE/Millicent HIGGS)               HIGGS Ann
 20 Aug  1812 (Thomas NICHOLSON/Anne WOOD)                 PEARSON S
 20 Aug  1812 (Thomas NICHOLSON/Anne WOOD)                 KING John
 23 Aug  1812 (John DEBANKE/Sarah BOWN)                    HIGGOTT John
 23 Aug  1812 (John DEBANKE/Sarah BOWN)                    BOWN Ann             Philip Littory Officiating Curate
 29 Aug  1812 (William STONE/Catherine ALSOP)              ALSOP Ann            Rich'd Ward
 29 Aug  1812 (William STONE/Catherine ALSOP)              ALSOP Luke
 29 Aug  1812 (William STONE/Catherine ALSOP)              ALSOP Jms
 29 Aug  1812 (William STONE/Catherine ALSOP)              STONE Thos
 21 Sep  1812 (John FOX/Ann HURSTHOUSE)                    FOX William          Philip Gell Curate
 21 Sep  1812 (John FOX/Ann HURSTHOUSE)                    FOX Ann
 21 Sep  1812 (John FOX/Ann HURSTHOUSE)                    FOX Luke
 27 Sep  1812 (Thomas REDFERN/Elizabeth CARDOR)            WHITE Stephen        Saml Hey
 27 Sep  1812 (Thomas REDFERN/Elizabeth CARDOR)            KING John
 20 Sep  1812 (Frederick LAYTON/Jemima PLUMTREE)           O’BRYAN Edward       Rich Ward
 20 Sep  1812 (Frederick LAYTON/Jemima PLUMTREE)           PEEL isabella
 20 Sep  1812 (Frederick LAYTON/Jemima PLUMTREE)           PEEL Charlotte Anne  Philip Gell Curate
  9 Oct  1812 (John WILLIAMSON/Mary WALKER)                MARSHALL Benjm
  9 Oct  1812 (John WILLIAMSON/Mary WALKER)                KING John
 19 Oct  1812 (William BOOTH/Elizabeth TIPPING)            HARVEY Henry         Walter Poole
 19 Oct  1812 (William BOOTH/Elizabeth TIPPING)            BOWLAND Ian?
 29 Oct  1812 (Obadiah ALLEN/Hannah BODEN)                 KING John            Philip Gell Curate
 29 Oct  1812 (Obadiah ALLEN/Hannah BODEN)                 [One witness only]
  4 Nov  1812 (Thomas WILDGOOSE/Mary BROCLEHURST)          WALTON Anthony
  4 Nov  1812 (Thomas WILDGOOSE/Mary BROCLEHURST)          LONE Jane
 15 Nov  1812 (Thomas PEARSON/Alice BUNTING)               OCTON John
 15 Nov  1812 (Thomas PEARSON/Alice BUNTING)               KING John
 23 Nov  1812 (Francis SLATER/Sarah JEPSON)                TWIGG Thomas
 23 Nov  1812 (Francis SLATER/Sarah JEPSON)                FARNSWORTH John
 23 Nov  1812 (Francis SLATER/Sarah JEPSON)                [Elizabeth Slater also signed but name crossed through]  
 28 Dec  1812 (Stephen WHITE/Sarah KNOWLES)                KNOWLES Geo
 28 Dec  1812 (Stephen WHITE/Sarah KNOWLES)                KNOWES Leda?
 30 Dec  1812 (John OGDEN/Elizabeth MORRIS)                OCTON William
 30 Dec  1812 (John OGDEN/Elizabeth MORRIS)                CLAYTON Elizabeth
 31 Dec  1812 (Joseph COOK/Hannah SPOONER)                 COOK Arthur
 31 Dec  1812 (Joseph COOK/Hannah SPOONER)                 KING John
                          [Written doen the LH side of the page] Thus Far Given In To the Court.
                          [The end of the Register Book.]

1813
              [Start of New Book.]
 18 Jan  1813 (William WARD/Martha MASON)                  BUNTING Thos         Richard Ward Minister
 18 Jan  1813 (William WARD/Martha MASON)                  TARRANT Mary
 18 Jan  1813 (Joseph HURSTHOUSE/Ann PORTER)               PEARSON Job          Rich Ward
 18 Jan  1813 (Joseph HURSTHOUSE/Ann PORTER)               KING John
 15 Mar  1813 (Bernard BARTON/Hannah FORD)                 HIGGER John
 15 Mar  1813 (Bernard BARTON/Hannah FORD)                 GREATOREX John       Philip Gell Curate
 22 Mar  1813 (Adam HAWLEY /Mary GREATOREX)                BOWN Peter
 22 Mar  1813 (Adam HAWLEY /Mary GREATOREX)                TAYLOR Charlotte
 29 Mar  1813 (John WILKINSON/Sarah WRAGG)                 BODEN John
 29 Mar  1813 (John WILKINSON/Sarah WRAGG)                 BODEN Lydia
  6 Apr  1813 (Titus HOPKINSON/Mary WRAGG)                 FRITH Edward
  6 Apr  1813 (Titus HOPKINSON/Mary WRAGG)                 WRIGHT James
  6 Apr  1813 (Titus HOPKINSON/Mary WRAGG)                 WARD Jn
 12 May  1813 (William BOWLER/Judith FRITH)                WILDGOOSE Anthony
 12 May  1813 (William BOWLER/Judith FRITH)                BOWLER ---
 24 May  1813 (William FOX/Ann STATHAM)                    WALTON John
 24 May  1813 (William FOX/Ann STATHAM)                    WESTON Joseph
 10 Jun  1813 (John SWIFT/Sarah STORER)                    ELLIOTT Philip
 10 Jun  1813 (John SWIFT/Sarah STORER)                    KING John
 26 Sep  1813 (John SLATER/Elizabeth BOWN)                 KING John
 26 Sep  1813 (John SLATER/Elizabeth BOWN)                 BUXTON Mary
 18 Oct  1813 (James TISSINGTON/Elizabeth BLAND)           BLOUNT George
 18 Oct  1813 (James TISSINGTON/Elizabeth BLAND)           HIGGOTT Mary
 25 Oct  1813 (Thomas LUDLAM/Sarah KNOWLES)                TISSINGTON George
 25 Oct  1813 (Thomas LUDLAM/Sarah KNOWLES)                SMITH Lydia
 28 Oct  1813 (William CLARK/Elizabeth WETHERILL)          CLARKE Joseph
 28 Oct  1813 (William CLARK/Elizabeth WETHERILL)          WALL Ruth
 28 Oct  1813 (William CLARK/Elizabeth WETHERILL)          HORTON Enoch
  8 Nov  1813 (William TWIGG/Hannah SMITH)                 TURNER James
  8 Nov  1813 (William TWIGG/Hannah SMITH)                 TWIGG ---
  9 Dec  1813 (George HODGKINSON/Ann WOODCOCK)             EVANS Elizabeth
  9 Dec  1813 (George HODGKINSON/Ann WOODCOCK)             WHITWORTH John
 23 Dec  1813 (George HAWLEY/Lydia SMITH)                  WARD Jn
 23 Dec  1813 (George HAWLEY/Lydia SMITH)                  KNOWLES Mary
                          Returned to the Court to this Date.

1814

  3 Jan  1814 (Obadiah SMITH/Elizabeth WARD)               JANNEY Joseph
  3 Jan  1814 (Obadiah SMITH/Elizabeth WARD)               HOLMES Anthony
 28 Feb  1814 (George WILD/Elizabeth BUNTING)              WARD Jn
 28 Feb  1814 (George WILD/Elizabeth BUNTING)              SAUNDERS Mary
 14 Apr  1814 (Isaac TREVIS/Lydia BODEN)                   WALTON Anth
 14 Apr  1814 (Isaac TREVIS/Lydia BODEN)                   BODEN Mary
 12 May  1814 (Luke WILSON/Hannah BRITLAND)                WRAGG John
 12 May  1814 (Luke WILSON/Hannah BRITLAND)                LANE Jane
 27 Jul  1814 (George MARSDEN/Sarah HURSTHOUSE)            HURSTHOUSE Joseph
 27 Jul  1814 (George MARSDEN/Sarah HURSTHOUSE)            ALLEN Elizabeth
 14 Nov  1814 (William PEARSON/Martha BODEN)               PEARSON Henry
 14 Nov  1814 (William PEARSON/Martha BODEN)               KING John
 25 Nov  1814 (John SMYTH/Eliza STENTON)                   STENTON Mary Ann
 25 Nov  1814 (John SMYTH/Eliza STENTON)                   HUBBERSTY N
  6 Dec  1814 (John WILSON/Eleanor TATLOCK)                WILSON Mary
  6 Dec  1814 (John WILSON/Eleanor TATLOCK)                MADDOCK H. P.
 19 Dec  1814 (Thomas SMEDLEY/Jane HODGKINSON)             HODGKINSON Thomas
 19 Dec  1814 (Thomas SMEDLEY/Jane HODGKINSON)             HODGKINSON Hannah
 20 Dec  1814 (George SMEDLEY/Sarah MACKDONALD)            SMEDLEY Maria        N Hubbersty Off'g Min'r
 20 Dec  1814 (George SMEDLEY/Sarah MACKDONALD)            HOPKINSON Thomas
 30 Dec  1814 (Samuel WRAGG/Millicent HALL)                MARSHALL John        Philip Gell Curate
 30 Dec  1814 (Samuel WRAGG/Millicent HALL)                KING John

1815

 17 Jan  1815 (Philip GELL/Elizabeth DOD)                  GELL John Sherbroke  Lawrence Heapy Vicar
 17 Jan  1815 (Philip GELL/Elizabeth DOD)                  DOD Harriet           of Macclesfield
 17 Jan  1815 (Philip GELL/Elizabeth DOD)                  DEANE Ra.
 17 Jan  1815 (Philip GELL/Elizabeth DOD)                  Maddock H. P.
 17 Jan  1815 (Philip GELL/Elizabeth DOD)                  RADFORD Edward
  6 Feb  1815 (George GOODLAD/Mary BUXTON)                 WRAGG Samuel         H. P. Maddock Curate of Bonsall
  6 Feb  1815 (George GOODLAD/Mary BUXTON)                 KING John
  7 Feb  1815 (Job PEARSON/Sarah BECK)                     JERVIS James         H. P. Maddock Curate of Bonsall
  7 Feb  1815 (Job PEARSON/Sarah BECK)                     SIMS Thos
 13 Mar  1815 (Joseph WILSON/Mary COOK)                    WISOLN John [sic]    Philip Gell Curate
 13 Mar  1815 (Joseph WILSON/Mary COOK)                    COOK Susannah
 23 Apr  1815 (Job BUNTING/Mary BATTERLEY)                 CARLINE Thomas
 23 Apr  1815 (Job BUNTING/Mary BATTERLEY)                 KING John
 23 Apr  1815 (John ALSOP/Elizabeth FROGGOT)               FROGGATT Benjaman
 23 Apr  1815 (John ALSOP/Elizabeth FROGGOT)               BODEN Thos
 24 May  1815 (Anthony WALTON/Jane LOWE)                   BROWN Martha
 24 May  1815 (Anthony WALTON/Jane LOWE)                   ELLIS William
 29 May  1815 (Thomas ROGERS/Mary WALTON)                  BRITLAND Mark
 29 May  1815 (Thomas ROGERS/Mary WALTON)                  BRITLAND John
  6 Jun  1815 (William ELLIS/Sarah BLAND)                  WALTON Anthony
  6 Jun  1815 (William ELLIS/Sarah BLAND)                  STUBBINGS Sarah
  6 Jun  1815 (William ELLIS/Sarah BLAND)                  WALTON Jane
  3 Jul  1815 (Charles POTTER/Elizabeth TURNER)            HAWKSWORTH James
  3 Jul  1815 (Charles POTTER/Elizabeth TURNER)            KING John
 14 Aug  1815 (Thomas ROOSE/Elizabeth CALDWELL)            ROOSE John
 14 Aug  1815 (Thomas ROOSE/Elizabeth CALDWELL)            KING John
 11 Sep  1815 (Joseph WOODHOUSE/Ann CARDIN)                WOODHOUSE Edward
 11 Sep  1815 (Joseph WOODHOUSE/Ann CARDIN)                CARDIN Micheal
 11 Sep  1815 (Joseph FOX/Priscilla CARDIN)                CARDIN Micheal
 11 Sep  1815 (Joseph FOX/Priscilla CARDIN)                CARDIN Elizabeth
 30 Oct  1815 (William PLATTS/Martha FORD)                 CLAYTON Martha
 30 Oct  1815 (William PLATTS/Martha FORD)                 TAYLOR John
 20 Nov  1815 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth DEBANKE)             SMEDLEY Peter
 20 Nov  1815 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth DEBANKE)             BOLTON? Ruth
 24 Dec  1815 (John HURD/Ann GELL)                         HURD Daniel
 24 Dec  1815 (John HURD/Ann GELL)                         TURNER George
 31 Dec  1815 (Hugh MURRAY/Elizabeth BODEN)                MASON William
 31 Dec  1815 (Hugh MURRAY/Elizabeth BODEN)                KING John

1816

  4 Feb  1816 (Edward COLLINSON/Elizabeth COLLEY)          COLLEY Wm
  4 Feb  1816 (Edward COLLINSON/Elizabeth COLLEY)          COLLINSON Mary
  5 Feb  1816 (George BODEN/Ann BODEN)                     WALTON James
  5 Feb  1816 (George BODEN/Ann BODEN)                     WALTON Mary
 19 Feb  1816 (Luke WILSON/Hannah GREGORY)                 GREGORY Philip
 19 Feb  1816 (Luke WILSON/Hannah GREGORY)                 WRIGHT Margaret
 19 Feb  1816 (George RAWSON/Mary DIXON)                   CROWTHER Joshua Charles
 19 Feb  1816 (George RAWSON/Mary DIXON)                   BELFIELD Sarah
  9 May  1816 (Thomas GOODWIN/Ann BOWN)                    GOODWIN Rebecca
  9 May  1816 (Thomas GOODWIN/Ann BOWN)                    GOODWIN Thomas
 29 Jun  1816 (Samuel BROOKES/Sarah WRAGG)                 WARD John
 29 Jun  1816 (Samuel BROOKES/Sarah WRAGG)                 KING John
  8 Jul  1816 (William DIXON/Ann HASTING)                  RAWSON Mary          H P Maddock Officiating Minister
  8 Jul  1816 (William DIXON/Ann HASTING)                  KING John
  9 Sep  1816 (George TURNER/Dorothy ROBERTS)              DOXEY Samuel         Philip Gell Curate
  9 Sep  1816 (George TURNER/Dorothy ROBERTS)              ROBERTS Catherine
  9 Sep  1816 (John WARD/Jane WRAGG)                       SMITH Haiha?
  9 Sep  1816 (John WARD/Jane WRAGG)                       EDWARDS Hannah
 15 Sep  1816 (James GREEN/Mary BODEN)                     ROWLEY James
 15 Sep  1816 (James GREEN/Mary BODEN)                     KING John
  3 Nov  1816 (Thomas EATON/Jane CARRINGTON)               KING John
  3 Nov  1816 (Thomas EATON/Jane CARRINGTON)               WILLIAMS Sarah X
  3 Dec  1816 (Joshua JEPSON/Mary TURNER)                  BARTON John
  3 Dec  1816 (Joshua JEPSON/Mary TURNER)                  CLAYTON Elizabeth
 10 Dec  1816 (Thomas YOUNG/Lydia BODEN)                   YOUNG William
 10 Dec  1816 (Thomas YOUNG/Lydia BODEN)                   KING John
 16 Dec  1816 (Thomas SPENCER/Vinah BRADSHAW)              KING John
 16 Dec  1816 (Thomas SPENCER/Vinah BRADSHAW)              KING Ann

              

With grateful thanks to Susan Tomlinson for for her help with witnesses of Matlock Marriages 1800 - 1837.