Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Marriages Index> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Marriages, 1637 - 1837
Marriages at the Parish Church

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
No Name or Illegible entry

Witnesses 1754 - 1779 | Witnesses 1780 - 1800 | Witnesses 1801 - 1816 | Witnesses 1817 - 1828 | Witnesses 1829 - 1837


Eight of Matlock church's bells were cast or recast in 1904 Witnesses to Marriages (1817 - 1828)

Return to Matlock Marriages Index

About Phillimore's Marriage Indexes (includes Old and New Calendar)
Abbreviations
In other parts of the web site:
About St Giles | County Codes
1817 | 1818 | 1819 |
1820 | 1821 | 1822 | 1823 | 1824 | 1825 | 1826 | 1827 | 1828

  1. No witnesses to marriages before 1754 and even then they were not introduced until the spring of that year.
  2. Initially witnesses were mostly males and often either members of the clergy or somehow involved with the church. Elizabeth Bown was, in 1756, the first female witness.



Marriage Date / (Groom's Name/Bride's Name) / Name of Witness [X = if marked name with a cross] / Curate, Rector or Vicar
1817

 19 Jan  1817 (Samuel WORTHY/Hannah SWINSCOTE)             WORTHY Joseph
 19 Jan  1817 (Samuel WORTHY/Hannah SWINSCOTE)             WORTHY Elizabeth
 23 Jan  1817 (Anthony BODEN/Mary BROOKS)                  BODEN Thomas
 23 Jan  1817 (Anthony BODEN/Mary BROOKS)                  KING John
 19 Feb  1817 (Joseph BALL/Amelia RAYSON)                  TAYLOR John
 19 Feb  1817 (Joseph BALL/Amelia RAYSON)                  KING John
 16 Mar  1817 (John YOUNG/Sarah SWIFT)                     SWIFT Joshua           Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
 16 Mar  1817 (John YOUNG/Sarah SWIFT)                     KING John
  9 Apr  1817 (William ALLIN/Amy BOWN)                     EATON John             Philip Gell Curate
  9 Apr  1817 (William ALLIN/Amy BOWN)                     BOWN Elizabeth
  4 Aug  1817 (Edward LOMAS/Sarah MATHER)                  MATHER George          Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
  4 Aug  1817 (Edward LOMAS/Sarah MATHER)                  KING John
  7 Sep  1817 (Joseph KIDD/Mary YOUNG)                     YOUNG John             Philip Gell Curate
  7 Sep  1817 (Joseph KIDD/Mary YOUNG)                     KING John
 15 Sep  1817 (John KNOWLES/Elizabeth ROPER)               SPENCER Samuel
 15 Sep  1817 (John KNOWLES/Elizabeth ROPER)               KING John
 22 Sep  1817 (Benjamin FROGGAT/Mary PEARSON)              STREET Hannah
 22 Sep  1817 (Benjamin FROGGAT/Mary PEARSON)              ALSOP John
 30 Sep  1817 (Thomas CARLINE/Sarah BELFIELD)              SMITH Stephen
 30 Sep  1817 (Thomas CARLINE/Sarah BELFIELD)              BELFIELD Martha
 12 Oct  1817 (William ROWSON/Fanny BUNTING)               PEARSON James
 12 Oct  1817 (William ROWSON/Fanny BUNTING)               KING? Mary
 15 Nov  1817 (Peter BOWN/Mary FIELDING)                   EVANS Elizabeth        Robert Gell Curate of Cheltenham
 15 Nov  1817 (Peter BOWN/Mary FIELDING)                   BOWN Joseph
 17 Nov  1817 (Anthony BODEN/Hannah BRADLEY)               BRADLEY John           Philip Gell Curate
 17 Nov  1817 (Anthony BODEN/Hannah BRADLEY)               FARRANS Aran
 19 Nov  1817 (George WALTON/Elizabeth ROLLEY)             FINT? John
 19 Nov  1817 (George WALTON/Elizabeth ROLLEY)             FLINT Mary
 26 Nov  1817 (Joshua Charles CROWTHER/Mary HIGGETT)       WESTERBY James
 26 Nov  1817 (Joshua Charles CROWTHER/Mary HIGGETT)       HIGGOTT Eliza
 22 Dec  1817 (Thomas WILSON/Ann BROMWELL)                 GREGORY Henery
 22 Dec  1817 (Thomas WILSON/Ann BROMWELL)                 WILSON Ann
 29 Dec  1817 (John BROCKLEHURST/Elizabeth SWINSCOW)       MARSDEN Mary
 29 Dec  1817 (John BROCKLEHURST/Elizabeth SWINSCOW)       WARD Samuel
 29 Dec  1817 (William VASEY/Sarah BROCKLEHURST)           GRAYSON John
 29 Dec  1817 (William VASEY/Sarah BROCKLEHURST)           KING John
 29 Dec  1817 (Henry HALL/Susanna WALKER)                  BULLOCK Thomas
 29 Dec  1817 (Henry HALL/Susanna WALKER)                  KING John

1818

  2 Feb  1818 (George SNEATH/Sarah WILLIMOT)               BRITLAND Richard
  2 Feb  1818 (George SNEATH/Sarah WILLIMOT)               KING John
 23 Mar  1818 (James PEARSON/Julia CLAY)                   TRICKET Joseph
 23 Mar  1818 (James PEARSON/Julia CLAY)                   CLAY Eliza
 14 Apr  1818 (Samuel HOLMES/Elizabeth TAYLOR)             FIELDING James
 14 Apr  1818 (Samuel HOLMES/Elizabeth TAYLOR)             FIELDING Elizabeth
 10 May  1818 (Anthony JOHNSON/Ann YOUNG)                  HOUGHTON Mary
 10 May  1818 (Anthony JOHNSON/Ann YOUNG)                  KING John
  1 Jun  1818 (George ALLEN/Ann HAYNES)                    MARSDEN Willm
  1 Jun  1818 (George ALLEN/Ann HAYNES)                    ---- Ellen
 21 Jun  1818 (John MITCHELL/Elizabeth HITCHCOCK)          GOULD Joseph
 21 Jun  1818 (John MITCHELL/Elizabeth HITCHCOCK)          GOULD William
 24 Jun  1818 (Joseph JANNEY/Betty RAWSON)                 ALLWOOD John
 24 Jun  1818 (Joseph JANNEY/Betty RAWSON)                 WALTON Mary
 27 Jul  1818 (Charles BARKER/Hannah BARTON)               FOX William
 27 Jul  1818 (Charles BARKER/Hannah BARTON)               STATHAM William
 13 Sep  1818 (Samuel FROGGATT/Charlotte COOK)             BROWN Joseph
 13 Sep  1818 (Samuel FROGGATT/Charlotte COOK)             KING John X
 15 Sep  1818 (Daniel HOLMES/Phoebe WRAGG)                 HOLMES Joseph
 15 Sep  1818 (Daniel HOLMES/Phoebe WRAGG)                 MARTIN Joseph
 18 Oct  1818 (Thomas REEVES/Martha BUCKLEY)               KNOWLES Mary
 18 Oct  1818 (Thomas REEVES/Martha BUCKLEY)               --LAND S--h
 18 Oct  1818 (Thomas REEVES/Martha BUCKLEY)               BLAKE William
 19 Oct  1818 (William HATFIELD/Lucy WHITE)                BALLINGTON Thos
 19 Oct  1818 (William HATFIELD/Lucy WHITE)                BALLINGTON Ann
 26 Oct  1818 (Israel WHITEHEAD/Ann WRIGHT)                WARD Wm
 26 Oct  1818 (Israel WHITEHEAD/Ann WRIGHT)                CHADWIN Betty
  7 Nov  1818 (John JOHNSON/Hannah BODEN)                  BRITLAND Mark
  7 Nov  1818 (John JOHNSON/Hannah BODEN)                  BODEN Peter
 18 Nov  1818 (John BRINSLEY/Betty CHADWIN)                GRATTON Thomas         Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
 18 Nov  1818 (John BRINSLEY/Betty CHADWIN)                STUBBINGS Sarah
 24 Nov  1818 (Benjamin ROWSON/Ann LITTLEWOOD)             LITTLEWOOD Elizabeth   Philip Gell Curate
 24 Nov  1818 (Benjamin ROWSON/Ann LITTLEWOOD)             LITTLEWOOD John
  7 Dec  1818 (Stephen GLOVER/Ann MILLNS)                  O’CONNELL Richd
  7 Dec  1818 (Stephen GLOVER/Ann MILLNS)                  PICKERELL Ann
  9 Dec  1818 (Thomas GRATTON/Sarah STUBBING)              BRINSLEY John
  9 Dec  1818 (Thomas GRATTON/Sarah STUBBING)              BRINSLEY Betty
 20 Dec  1818 (John PASHLEY/Charlotte BUNTING)             BUNTING Anthy
 20 Dec  1818 (John PASHLEY/Charlotte BUNTING)             KING John
 24 Dec  1818 (James WIGRAM/Ann ARKWRIGHT)                 ARKWRIGHT Richd        Joseph Arkwright
 24 Dec  1818 (James WIGRAM/Ann ARKWRIGHT)                 WIGRAM Henry Loftus
 24 Dec  1818 (James WIGRAM/Ann ARKWRIGHT)                 ARKWRIGHT Charles
 30 Dec  1818 (John COOPER/Mary WILSON)                    WILSON John            Philip Gell Curate
 30 Dec  1818 (John COOPER/Mary WILSON)                    WILSON Peter
 30 Dec  1818 (John COOPER/Mary WILSON)                    GREGORY Charlotte
 31 Dec  1818 (Thomas EDWARDS/Millicent BRAILSFORD)        BEESTON Willm
 31 Dec  1818 (Thomas EDWARDS/Millicent BRAILSFORD)        BARTON? Sarah?

1819

 23 Feb  1819 (John KIDD/Hannah COOPER)                    KIDD Thos
 23 Feb  1819 (John KIDD/Hannah COOPER)                    POTTER Dolly
 28 Mar  1819 (William OUTRAM/Mary KIRBY)                  WHARTON John
 28 Mar  1819 (William OUTRAM/Mary KIRBY)                  FROST  Ellen
  1 Apr  1819 (John SHELDON/Catherine HOGGARD)             PEARSON Joseph
  1 Apr  1819 (John SHELDON/Catherine HOGGARD)             GORE Elizabeth
  5 Apr  1819 (George WILDGOOSE/Sarah PEARSON)             WHITE James
  5 Apr  1819 (George WILDGOOSE/Sarah PEARSON)             MASON William
  5 Apr  1819 (George WALL/Mary COOPER)                    WALKER Job
  5 Apr  1819 (George WALL/Mary COOPER)                    KING John
 26 Apr  1819 (George BALLINGTON/Elizabeth BRADLEY)        COTTRILL Isaac
 26 Apr  1819 (George BALLINGTON/Elizabeth BRADLEY)        BOLLINGTON Lucy
  1 Jun  1819 (John FISHER/Ellen WALKER)                   WALKER Thomas          Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
  1 Jun  1819 (John FISHER/Ellen WALKER)                   FOX Ann
  1 Jun  1819 (John FISHER/Ellen WALKER)                   WESSON Ann
 12 Jul  1819 (Isaac COTTERILL/Lydia KING)                 LEAS John              Philip Gell Curate
 12 Jul  1819 (Isaac COTTERILL/Lydia KING)                 KING Mary
 26 Jul  1819 (Peter BODEN/Sarah BUNTING)                  BLACKWELL Samuel       Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
 26 Jul  1819 (Peter BODEN/Sarah BUNTING)                  KING John
 26 Jul  1819 (Peter BODEN/Sarah BUNTING)                  [no name] Douglas
 22 Aug  1819 (Anthony DAVIES/Seenis ROGINSON)             WESSON Ann             George Bryan Rector
 22 Aug  1819 (Anthony DAVIES/Seenis ROGINSON)             KING John              of South Normanton
 13 Sep  1819 (Samuel BLACKWELL/Dorothy POTTER)            WRAGG Joseph           Philip Gell Curate
 13 Sep  1819 (Samuel BLACKWELL/Dorothy POTTER)            JOHNSON John
 13 Sep  1819 (Samuel BLACKWELL/Dorothy POTTER)            KING John
 31 Oct  1819 (Anthony WILDGOOSE/Sarah REDFERN)            WILDGOOSE Job
 31 Oct  1819 (Anthony WILDGOOSE/Sarah REDFERN)            REDFERN Hannah
  4 Nov  1819 (John WALKER/Ann HODGKINSON)                 HODGKINSON John
  4 Nov  1819 (John WALKER/Ann HODGKINSON)                 WALKER Ann
 28 Nov  1819 (Joseph TRICKETT/Ann LAMAMAN)                BRINSLEY John
 28 Nov  1819 (Joseph TRICKETT/Ann LAMAMAN)                BRINSLEY Betty
 27 Dec  1819 (James WALKER/Hannah GREGORY)                COOPER Job
 27 Dec  1819 (James WALKER/Hannah GREGORY)                ROBERS Catherine
 30 Dec  1819 (William BARKER/Rachel MARRIOTT)             BRELSFORD George
 30 Dec  1819 (William BARKER/Rachel MARRIOTT)             SHELDON Millicent

1820

 12 Feb  1820 (Henry CARDIN/Ann LONGDEN)                   LONGDEN Joseph
 12 Feb  1820 (Henry CARDIN/Ann LONGDEN)                   KINDER Dorothy
 15 Feb  1820 (Joseph MARTIN/Mary ROBINSON)                KING John
 15 Feb  1820 (Joseph MARTIN/Mary ROBINSON)                WRIGHT Ann
  5 Mar  1820 (John TEASDALE/Hannah ROWSON)                KNOWLES Anthony
  5 Mar  1820 (John TEASDALE/Hannah ROWSON)                ROWSON Ann
 30 Mar  1820 (James WHITE/Mary GUNN)                      GUNN Kenny
 30 Mar  1820 (James WHITE/Mary GUNN)                      GUN  Robert
  9 Apr  1820 (William WALTON/Matilda ROOSE)               WALTON Mary
  9 Apr  1820 (William WALTON/Matilda ROOSE)               WALTON John
 17 Apr  1820 (George BRAILSFORD/Hannah MARRIOTT)          DAVIES Samuel
 17 Apr  1820 (George BRAILSFORD/Hannah MARRIOTT)          CHAMPION Joshua
 16 May  1820 (Roger KNOWLES/Hannah VERNON)                WHEATCROFT Rebecca
 16 May  1820 (Roger KNOWLES/Hannah VERNON)                KING John
 24 Jul  1820 (Matthew SHELDON/Hannah PARKER)              SHELDON Jacob
 24 Jul  1820 (Matthew SHELDON/Hannah PARKER)              WOODWISS Martha
 24 Jul  1820 (Matthew SHELDON/Hannah PARKER)              MILLWARD James
 11 Sep  1820 (John KNOWLES/Catherine ROBERTS)             HOLMES John
 11 Sep  1820 (John KNOWLES/Catherine ROBERTS)             SHAW Ellen
 11 Sep  1820 (Jonathan BARKER/Alice MATHER)               MATHER George
 11 Sep  1820 (Jonathan BARKER/Alice MATHER)               BASSETT Ann
 23 Oct  1820 (Peter HENSTOCK/Jane STONE)                  BARTON John
 23 Oct  1820 (Peter HENSTOCK/Jane STONE)                  BARTON William X
 23 Oct  1820 (Jeremiah DAMMS/Elizabeth GUNN)              BROWN? Joseph
 23 Oct  1820 (Jeremiah DAMMS/Elizabeth GUNN)              GUNN Henry
  6 Nov  1820 (Thomas YOUNG/Elizabeth PRINCE)              HORTON (OR WARTON) Joseph
  6 Nov  1820 (Thomas YOUNG/Elizabeth PRINCE)              KING John
 25 Dec  1820 (Frederick WILLIAMS/Hannah REDFERN)          JONES William
 25 Dec  1820 (Frederick WILLIAMS/Hannah REDFERN)          REDFERN Alice

1821

 10 Jun  1821 (James Abel WORTHY/Lydia HARPER)             YOUNG John             Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 10 Jun  1821 (James Abel WORTHY/Lydia HARPER)             KING John X            Curate of Darley
 14 Jun  1821 (John EDLEY/Martha BOWN)                     WALTON Anthony
 14 Jun  1821 (John EDLEY/Martha BOWN)                     WALTON Jane
 16 Jul  1821 (Samuel YOUNG/Sarah ORRIDGE)                 BODEN Thomas
 16 Jul  1821 (Samuel YOUNG/Sarah ORRIDGE)                 PEARSON Ann
 10 Sep  1821 (Robert BUNTING/Isabella HURSTHOUSE)         KING Ann               William Dewar? Off's Minister
 10 Sep  1821 (Robert BUNTING/Isabella HURSTHOUSE)         KING John
 25 Nov  1821 (Joseph HOLMES/Lydia KNOWLES)                BODEN Job              Philip Gell Curate
 25 Nov  1821 (Joseph HOLMES/Lydia KNOWLES)                KNOWES Hannah
 26 Nov  1821 (Samuel SHEPPARD/Sarah HURD)                 BRINSLEY John
 26 Nov  1821 (Samuel SHEPPARD/Sarah HURD)                 BRINSLEY Betty
 11 Dec  1821 (George MARTIN/Eleanor ROBINSON)             WOOD G B
 11 Dec  1821 (George MARTIN/Eleanor ROBINSON)             TOMISSON Mary Ann
 12 Dec  1821 (George GERMAN/Hannah WHEATCROFT)            WHEATCROFT German Jnr
 12 Dec  1821 (George GERMAN/Hannah WHEATCROFT)            WHEATCROFT Mary
 25 Dec  1821 (Peter KNOWLES/Mary FOX)                     FOX Samuel
 25 Dec  1821 (Peter KNOWLES/Mary FOX)                     FOX Luke

1822

 24 Mar  1822 (Joseph BULLOCK/Hannah LOMAS)                ALLEN Hugh
 24 Mar  1822 (Joseph BULLOCK/Hannah LOMAS)                LOMAS Rebecca
 20 Mar  1822 (Joseph ELSE/Hannah JOHNSON)                 ELSE Joseph            Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 20 Mar  1822 (Joseph ELSE/Hannah JOHNSON)                 KING John              Curate of Darley
 24 Mar  1822 (John WILDGOOSE/Fanny WRIGHT)                FROST  Thomas
 24 Mar  1822 (John WILDGOOSE/Fanny WRIGHT)                WILDGOOSE Mary
  8 Apr  1822 (William PIDGEON/Hannah PARSONS)             WRIGHT John            Philip Gell Curate
  8 Apr  1822 (William PIDGEON/Hannah PARSONS)             BUXTON Mary
 23 Apr  1822 (William FLETCHER/Mary KING)                 KING George
 23 Apr  1822 (William FLETCHER/Mary KING)                 KING Ann
 13 May  1822 (John PERRY/Mary Ann HICKLING)               HICKLING William
 13 May  1822 (John PERRY/Mary Ann HICKLING)               HICKLING Harriett
 13 May  1822 (John PERRY/Mary Ann HICKLING)               PERRY Joseph
 13 May  1822 (John PERRY/Mary Ann HICKLING)               PERRY Hannah
 21 May  1822 (John SMEDLEY/Hannah ELLIS)                  BLACKWELL Thomas [Thomas from Ashover]
 21 May  1822 (John SMEDLEY/Hannah ELLIS)                  KING John
 26 May  1822 (Samuel JONES/Grace CHADWICK)                SHELDON Jacob
 26 May  1822 (Samuel JONES/Grace CHADWICK)                KING John
 27 May  1822 (George WRIGHT/Jane HURD)                    HAWLEY William
 27 May  1822 (George WRIGHT/Jane HURD)                    YOUNG Pamela
 28 May  1822 (Luke ROBINSON/Elizabeth CARDIN)             CARDIN John
 28 May  1822 (Luke ROBINSON/Elizabeth CARDIN)             ROBINSON Ann
 28 May  1822 (William STATHAM/Hannah DAFFIN)              HARTLE Robert
 28 May  1822 (William STATHAM/Hannah DAFFIN)              WRIGHT Martha
 30 May  1822 (John HOULGATE/Mary Ann SMEDLEY)             SMEDLEY Peter
 30 May  1822 (John HOULGATE/Mary Ann SMEDLEY)             ROBERTSON Eliz
 30 May  1822 (John HOULGATE/Mary Ann SMEDLEY)             WALKER John
 30 May  1822 (John WILDGOOSE/Mary Ann HURD)               WILDGOOSE George
 30 May  1822 (John WILDGOOSE/Mary Ann HURD)               HURD Hannah
  3 Jun  1822 (Joseph SMITH/Sarah BLAND)                   CROWTHER J Chas
  3 Jun  1822 (Joseph SMITH/Sarah BLAND)                   CROWTHER Mary
  6 Aug  1822 (John Francis Thomas HURT/Mary WOLLEY)       SANDERS Anne           George Sanders Rector
  6 Aug  1822 (John Francis Thomas HURT/Mary WOLLEY)       WOLLEY  Adam           of Wollaton Notts
  6 Aug  1822 (John Francis Thomas HURT/Mary WOLLEY)       CLARKE Charles
  6 Aug  1822 (John Francis Thomas HURT/Mary WOLLEY)       HURT JNR Charles
  6 Aug  1822 (John Francis Thomas HURT/Mary WOLLEY)       CLARKE Anne
 27 Aug  1822 (William BURTON/Mary SLATER)                 SMITHURST Robert       Philip Gell Curate
 27 Aug  1822 (William BURTON/Mary SLATER)                 STONE May
 28 Aug  1822 (Frederick William FRANKLAND/                [couple were remarried]   
                       Katherine Margaret SCARTH           FITZGERALD ----ton     Richard Ward Minister
 28 Aug  1822 (Frederick William FRANKLAND/
                       Katherine Margaret SCARTH)          FITZGERALD Elizabeth
 28 Aug  1822 (Frederick William FRANKLAND/
                       Katherine Margaret SCARTH)          FITZGERALD W H
 28 Aug  1822 (Frederick William FRANKLAND/
                       Katherine Margaret SCARTH)          FITZGERALD Geraldine
  2 Sep  1822 (Silas BUNTING/Lydia TREVIS)                 SPENCER Anthony        Solomon Cadman Saxton,
  2 Sep  1822 (Silas BUNTING/Lydia TREVIS)                 KING John              Curate of Darley
  2 Sep  1822 (Henry WRAGGE/Sarah HOLEHOUSE)               KIRK William
  2 Sep  1822 (Henry WRAGGE/Sarah HOLEHOUSE)               KING John
  2 Sep  1822 (Newton BARTON/Anne KNOWLES)                 BARTON George
  2 Sep  1822 (Newton BARTON/Anne KNOWLES)                 KNOWLES Hannah
 21 Oct  1822 (Samuel SMITH/Mary ALSOP)                    MASON N                Philip Gell Curate
 21 Oct  1822 (Samuel SMITH/Mary ALSOP)                    SMITH William
  5 Dec  1822 (James PEARSON/Sarah WILD)                   CLARKSON James
  5 Dec  1822 (James PEARSON/Sarah WILD)                   PEARSON Mary Ann
 16 Dec  1822 (James HOLE/Mary HIBBERD)                    HOPKINSON Thomas
 16 Dec  1822 (James HOLE/Mary HIBBERD)                    YOUNG John
 23 Dec  1822 (Richard ROOSE/Dorothy BODEN)                SPICER John
 23 Dec  1822 (Richard ROOSE/Dorothy BODEN)                SCAFE? Sylance
 23 Dec  1822 (James SWIFT/Martha WRIGHT)                  BODEN George
 23 Dec  1822 (James SWIFT/Martha WRIGHT)                  HANDLEY W
 25 Dec  1822 (Job BODEN/Hannah KNOWLES)                   KNOWLES John
 25 Dec  1822 (Job BODEN/Hannah KNOWLES)                   HURSTHOUS Hannah
 25 Dec  1822 (Job SLATER/Ann OATS)                        KING John
 25 Dec  1822 (Job SLATER/Ann OATS)                        KING JNR John
 26 Dec  1822 (John PARKER/Sarah FIELDING)                 PARKER Ann
 26 Dec  1822 (John PARKER/Sarah FIELDING)                 PARKER William

1823

 13 Jan  1823 (Anthony WILDGOOSE/Sarah HALL)               HALL Wm
 13 Jan  1823 (Anthony WILDGOOSE/Sarah HALL)               HALLAM Ann
 16 Jan  1823 (Thomas BARTON/Grace ALLEN)                  BARTON Stephen X
 16 Jan  1823 (Thomas BARTON/Grace ALLEN)                  KING John
 20 Jan  1823 (Samuel HURSTHOUSE/Mary SLATER)              BARKER Winter
 20 Jan  1823 (Samuel HURSTHOUSE/Mary SLATER)              TURNER Anthony
 27 Jan  1823 (Joshua SWIFT/Mary YOUNG)                    FLINT Anthony
 27 Jan  1823 (Joshua SWIFT/Mary YOUNG)                    BOWMER Elizabeth
 27 Jan  1823 (George SCORER/Amey WIGLEY)                  WIGLEY Rosanna
 27 Jan  1823 (George SCORER/Amey WIGLEY)                  HARVEY James
  3 Feb  1823 (Joseph OGDEN/Fanny ROWSON)                  SHAW George
  3 Feb  1823 (Joseph OGDEN/Fanny ROWSON)                  DICKIN Thomas
 10 Feb  1823 (Barnett HOLMES/Sarah ROWSON)                WILDGOOSE Thomas
 10 Feb  1823 (Barnett HOLMES/Sarah ROWSON)                WILDGOOSE Margaret
 24 Feb  1823 (Patrick MURPHY/Mary OATS)                   TERRY William
 24 Feb  1823 (Patrick MURPHY/Mary OATS)                   KING John
  6 Mar  1823 (William PICKERING/Mary YOUNG)               COOPER Samuel
  6 Mar  1823 (William PICKERING/Mary YOUNG)               KING John
 10 Apr  1823 (Francis DICKIN/Dorothy HOLE)                DICKIN Thomas
 10 Apr  1823 (Francis DICKIN/Dorothy HOLE)                HIGGET Mary
 22 Apr  1823 (Thomas WILDGOOSE/Elizabeth REDDISH)         BRITLAND Richd
 22 Apr  1823 (Thomas WILDGOOSE/Elizabeth REDDISH)         BUXTON Mary
 26 Apr  1823 (John YEOMANS/Mary WRIGHT)                   WHELDON Moses
 26 Apr  1823 (John YEOMANS/Mary WRIGHT)                   WRIGHT Ann
 12 May  1823 (Benjamin FLETCHER/Elizabeth CROWDER)        FLETCHER Jane
 12 May  1823 (Benjamin FLETCHER/Elizabeth CROWDER)        CROWDER James
 18 May  1823 (James PRINCE/Ann BODEN)                     ROWSON William
 18 May  1823 (James PRINCE/Ann BODEN)                     HOLEHOUSE Ann
 26 May  1823 (James BRADLEY/Jane WYLD)                    WYLD James             Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 26 May  1823 (James BRADLEY/Jane WYLD)                    BEARD Sarah            Curate of Darley
  2 Jun  1823 (Thomas HOPKINSON/Ann HOLE)                  HOLE Thomas            Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
  2 Jun  1823 (Thomas HOPKINSON/Ann HOLE)                  KING John
  8 Jun  1823 (George ROPER/Hannah WHITAKER)               COTTERILL George       Walter Shirley Off Min
  8 Jun  1823 (George ROPER/Hannah WHITAKER)               KING John
 10 Jun  1823 (Thomas KING/Elizabeth KING)                 BALLINGTON Jn          Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 10 Jun  1823 (Thomas KING/Elizabeth KING)                 BALLINGTON Lucy        Curate of Darley
 10 Jun  1823 (Thomas KING/Elizabeth KING)                 WILDGOOSE Ralf
 13 Jul  1823 (William HAWLEY/Lydia WATSON)                HAWLEY Elizabeth       Robert Simpson Offic' Minister
 13 Jul  1823 (William HAWLEY/Lydia WATSON)                KING John
 27 Jul  1823 (Anthony DAVIS/Ruth GREGORY)                 WOODHOUSE James        Philip Gell Curate
 27 Jul  1823 (Anthony DAVIS/Ruth GREGORY)                 KING John
 18 Aug  1823 (Stephen WESSON/Elizabeth BARKER)            PRITCHARD Ann
 18 Aug  1823 (Stephen WESSON/Elizabeth BARKER)            CHAPMAN John
  1 Sep  1823 (William GRANT/Hannah PEARSON)               PEARSON Joseph
  1 Sep  1823 (William GRANT/Hannah PEARSON)               KING John
  9 Sep  1823 (Robert THORNEWILL/Barbara HUNT)             HUNT John
  9 Sep  1823 (Robert THORNEWILL/Barbara HUNT)             LISTER Eleanor
 14 Sep  1823 (Thomas WOOD/Hannah BUNTING)                 FOX Joseph
 14 Sep  1823 (Thomas WOOD/Hannah BUNTING)                 KING John
 15 Sep  1823 (Thomas BRAMLEY/Mary ASH)                    BRAMLEY Joseph
 15 Sep  1823 (Thomas BRAMLEY/Mary ASH)                    RHODES Hannah
 15 Apr  1823 (Joshua CHAMPION/Sarah EDWARDS)              TIPPING James
 15 Apr  1823 (Joshua CHAMPION/Sarah EDWARDS)              BATEMAN Mary
 15 Sep  1823 (George ELLIS/Ann BLACKWELL)                 BLACKWELL A
 15 Sep  1823 (George ELLIS/Ann BLACKWELL)                 WALTON Mary
 15 Sep  1823 (John HAYNES/Mary Ann BAGSHAW)               ROOSE Thomas           Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 15 Sep  1823 (John HAYNES/Mary Ann BAGSHAW)               HAYMES Dorothy         Curate of Darley
 15 Oct  1823 (Wigley Haywood HODGKINSON/Mary SMITH)       CANTRILL John          Philip Gell Curate
 15 Oct  1823 (Wigley Haywood HODGKINSON/Mary SMITH)       CANTRILL Mary
 16 Oct  1823 (Samuel STATHAM/Sarah TRICKETT)              TRICKETT John
 16 Oct  1823 (Samuel STATHAM/Sarah TRICKETT)              TRICKETT Mary
 27 Oct  1823 (Moses WHEELDON/Ann WRIGHT)                  LOWE George
 27 Oct  1823 (Moses WHEELDON/Ann WRIGHT)                  KING John
 27 Oct  1823 (Richard GIBSON/Sarah BODEN)                 GIBSON John?
 27 Oct  1823 (Richard GIBSON/Sarah BODEN)                 KING John
 24 Nov  1823 (George WATSON/Ann JOHNSON)                  YOUNG Phebe
 24 Nov  1823 (George WATSON/Ann JOHNSON)                  KING John
  1 Dec  1823 (Joseph NUTTALL/Mary Higgett WILDGOOSE)      TAYLOR John
  1 Dec  1823 (Joseph NUTTALL/Mary Higgett WILDGOOSE)      HOBSON Mary
 15 Dec  1823 (John WRAGG/Ruth GREGORY)                    WRAGG Joseph

1824

  1 Mar  1824 (George BARTON/Sarah WARD)                   WARD Phebe
  1 Mar  1824 (George BARTON/Sarah WARD)                   WHARTON George
 15 Apr  1824 (Joseph SMITH/Sarah LEE)                     SMITH John
 15 Apr  1824 (Joseph SMITH/Sarah LEE)                     SMITH Elizabeth
 19 Apr  1824 (William GILBERT/Mary WHEATCROFT)            BARKER George
 19 Apr  1824 (William GILBERT/Mary WHEATCROFT)            BARKER Frances
 19 May  1824 (Samuel POTTER/Rebecca WHEATCROFT)           HAWLEY George          Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 19 May  1824 (Samuel POTTER/Rebecca WHEATCROFT)           BOSWORTH Mary X        Curate of Darley
 19 May  1824 (Samuel POTTER/Rebecca WHEATCROFT)           BOSWORTH Mary X
 26 May  1824 (John Smith BUXTON/Mary Ann TOMISSON)        TOMISSON Harriet       Philip Gell Curate
 26 May  1824 (John Smith BUXTON/Mary Ann TOMISSON)        TOMISSON William
 26 May  1824 (David MARRIOTT/Hannah HURD)                 WILDGOOSE Mary Ann
 26 May  1824 (David MARRIOTT/Hannah HURD)                 WILDGOOSE John
  8 Jun  1824 (George BODEN/Ann WRIGHT)                    JEPSON Timothy
  8 Jun  1824 (George BODEN/Ann WRIGHT)                    WRIGHT Hannah
 21 Jun  1824 (John BODEN/Catherine KNOWLES)               GR?? James      {[No Month recorded, so could have 
 21 Jun  1824 (John BODEN/Catherine KNOWLES)               COTTERELL Mary  {been either June of July]
 25 Jul  1824 (Elias CHADWIN/Sarah GRATTON)                FORD Joshua
 25 Jul  1824 (Elias CHADWIN/Sarah GRATTON)                BRINSLEY Betty
 10 Aug  1824 (William COOK/Lydia BAGSHAW)                 HAYNES Mary Ann
 10 Aug  1824 (William COOK/Lydia BAGSHAW)                 BAGSHAW Thomas
 30 Aug  1824 (John VINCE/Mary Ann TURGIS)                 RADFORD Joseph         Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 30 Aug  1824 (John VINCE/Mary Ann TURGIS)                 WATSON Elizabeth       Curate of Darley
 30 Aug  1824 (John VINCE/Mary Ann TURGIS)                 GALE James?
 13 Sep  1824 (John MARTIN/Mary PETTS)                     PARSONS Wm             Philip Gell Curate
 13 Sep  1824 (John MARTIN/Mary PETTS)                     KING John
 13 Sep  1824 (John BODEN/Ann HOLEHOUSE)                   BODEN Ellen
 13 Sep  1824 (John BODEN/Ann HOLEHOUSE)                   BODEN John
 27 Sep  1824 (William WILDGOOSE/Hannah SMITH)             SMITH George
 27 Sep  1824 (William WILDGOOSE/Hannah SMITH)             SMITH Mary Ann
 27 Sep  1824 (William WILDGOOSE/Hannah SMITH)             SMITH James
 16 Oct  1824 (James STANNIFORTH/Elizabeth SMITH)          PEARSON Charlotte X
 16 Oct  1824 (James STANNIFORTH/Elizabeth SMITH)          KING John
  1 Nov  1824 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth SHAW)                TWIGG Milicent
  1 Nov  1824 (Thomas BODEN/Elizabeth SHAW)                WITE Joseph
 25 Nov  1824 (Joseph WILD/Millicent TWIGG)                ROBERTSON? James
 25 Nov  1824 (Joseph WILD/Millicent TWIGG)                CUMMMINGS Joseph
 27 Dec  1824 (John CROWDER/Sarah WILDGOOSE)               CROWDER John
 27 Dec  1824 (John CROWDER/Sarah WILDGOOSE)               WILDGOOSE ---
 27 Dec  1824 (Adam BUCKLEY/Pamela Ann YOUNG)              SPENCER William
 27 Dec  1824 (Adam BUCKLEY/Pamela Ann YOUNG)              BUCKLEY Elizabeth
 27 Dec  1824 (Adam BUCKLEY/Pamela Ann YOUNG)              KNOWLES Bethany
 30 Dec  1824 (Samuel FOX/Mary ROBINSON)                   SMITH Margaret
 30 Dec  1824 (Samuel FOX/Mary ROBINSON)                   ROBINSON Luke

1825

 23 Feb  1825 (Thomas BUXTON/Hannah BARKER)                BUXTON Mary
 23 Feb  1825 (Thomas BUXTON/Hannah BARKER)                BRITLAND R J
 27 Jun  1825 (John CUBLEY/Mary WALTON)                    RAYNES Jacob
 27 Jun  1825 (John CUBLEY/Mary WALTON)                    CUBLEY Mary
 30 Jul  1825 (John WALKER/Ann FOX)                        FORD Luke              Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
 30 Jul  1825 (John WALKER/Ann FOX)                        KING John
 19 Aug  1825 (Samuel BROWN/Hannah RHODES)                 KNOWLES Elizabeth X    Philip Gell Curate
 19 Aug  1825 (Samuel BROWN/Hannah RHODES)                 KING John
  1 Sep  1825 (Joseph REEVES/Lydia MARSDEN)                MARSDEN Horatio        Solomon Cadman Saxton,
  1 Sep  1825 (Joseph REEVES/Lydia MARSDEN)                THOMPSON Maria         Curate of Darley
 11 Sep  1825 (Francis WARD/Elizabeth BUCKLEY)             DENNIS John            Philip Gell Curate
 11 Sep  1825 (Francis WARD/Elizabeth BUCKLEY)             BOWLER Hannah
 11 Sep  1825 (Charles WOODHOUSE/Elizabeth BARKER)         HAWLEY George
 11 Sep  1825 (Charles WOODHOUSE/Elizabeth BARKER)         BIRDS Sarah
 12 Sep  1825 (John WORTHY/Sarah WRIGHT)                   OLIVER Job
 12 Sep  1825 (John WORTHY/Sarah WRIGHT)                   STATHAM Joshua
 15 Sep  1825 (William GOULD/Lydia BODEN)                  ST--AM? Solomon
 15 Sep  1825 (William GOULD/Lydia BODEN)                  FROGGATT Hannah
 15 Sep  1825 (William GOULD/Lydia BODEN)                  GOULD Joseph
  3 Oct  1825 (John SHELDON/Mary BARKER)                   SHELDON Alice
  3 Oct  1825 (John SHELDON/Mary BARKER)                   COLE John J
 10 Oct  1825 (Dennis WRAGG/Ann BUXTON)                    WRAGG Joseph
 10 Oct  1825 (Dennis WRAGG/Ann BUXTON)                    ROPER Elizabeth
 10 Oct  1825 (John WRAGG/Sarah SMITH)                     WALTON William
 10 Oct  1825 (John WRAGG/Sarah SMITH)                     NAIL Luke?
 16 Oct  1825 (Edward BRADLEY/Sarah FISHER)                LUDLAM Joseph
 16 Oct  1825 (Edward BRADLEY/Sarah FISHER)                LUDLAM M
 24 Oct  1825 (William SLACK/Ann BARKER)                   TARTERSHELL  John
 24 Oct  1825 (William SLACK/Ann BARKER)                   KING John
 15 Nov  1825 (Mark BRITLAND/Jane BODEN)                   BODEN John
 15 Nov  1825 (Mark BRITLAND/Jane BODEN)                   BODEN Hannah
 29 Dec  1825 (Charles GREAVES/Charlotte PEARSON)          BOWN James
 29 Dec  1825 (Charles GREAVES/Charlotte PEARSON)          HARRISON Ann

1826

  1 Feb  1826 (Samuel WARD/Susannah BOWLER)                CROWTHER J Charles      Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
  1 Feb  1826 (Samuel WARD/Susannah BOWLER)                CROWTHER Mary
  1 Feb  1826 (Robert WARD/Hannah BOWLER)                  BLACKWELL Joseph
  1 Feb  1826 (Robert WARD/Hannah BOWLER)                  CROWTHER Mary
  6 Feb  1826 (George HAWLEY/Mary RINCH)                   WOOD John               Philip Gell Curate
  6 Feb  1826 (George HAWLEY/Mary RINCH)                   WOOD Mary
  8 Feb  1826 (Luke POYSER/Sarah CARLINE)                  WILLIAMS Frederick
  8 Feb  1826 (Luke POYSER/Sarah CARLINE)                  CARLINE Mary
 26 Mar  1826 (Joseph WRAGG/Elizabeth ROPER)               WRAGG Dennis
 26 Mar  1826 (Joseph WRAGG/Elizabeth ROPER)               KING John
 30 Mar  1826 (Thomas Colbeck HOLDSWORTH/Mary Ann LEADER)  WARD Richard
 30 Mar  1826 (Thomas Colbeck HOLDSWORTH/Mary Ann LEADER)  WARD Catherine
 30 Mar  1826 (Thomas Colbeck HOLDSWORTH/Mary Ann LEADER)  WARD Jane
 23 Apr  1826 (William SEEDHOUSE/Lydia HALLOWS)            HOLEHOUSE Samuel
 23 Apr  1826 (William SEEDHOUSE/Lydia HALLOWS)            KING John
 14 May  1826 (Luke FOX/Rebecca ROLLEY)                    ROLLEY James
 14 May  1826 (Luke FOX/Rebecca ROLLEY)                    FOX Jane
 16 May  1826 (James OATS/Ellen BODEN)                     BODEN John
 16 May  1826 (James OATS/Ellen BODEN)                     BODEN William
 16 May  1826 (James OATS/Ellen BODEN)                     BODEN Hannah
 16 May  1826 (James OATS/Ellen BODEN)                     BODEN Sarah
 28 May  1826 (John WARD/Ellen MARTIN)                     PEARSON Joseph
 28 May  1826 (John WARD/Ellen MARTIN)                     KING John
 26 Jun  1826 (Bernard SIMPSON/Ann FORD)                   WARD George            R J Thompson Officiating Minister
 26 Jun  1826 (Bernard SIMPSON/Ann FORD)                   KING John
 26 Jun  1826 (Joshua STATHAM/Sarah WEBSTER)               REDFERN Richard
 26 Jun  1826 (Joshua STATHAM/Sarah WEBSTER)               WEBSTER Hannah
 10 Jul  1826 (William KNOWLES/Charlotte STEWARD)          KNOWLES Mary           Philip Gell Curate
 10 Jul  1826 (William KNOWLES/Charlotte STEWARD)          WILLMOT John
 10 Aug  1826 (Albert FARRAR/Mary FARRAR)                  DAWSON  Ann
 10 Aug  1826 (Albert FARRAR/Mary FARRAR)                  KING John
 12 Aug  1826 (James OGDEN/Mary RAWSON)                    RAWSON Lydia
 12 Aug  1826 (James OGDEN/Mary RAWSON)                    OGDEN George
 12 Aug  1826 (Thomas STRANGE/Sarah HOLE)                  KING John
 12 Aug  1826 (Thomas STRANGE/Sarah HOLE)                  STRANGE John X
 11 Sep  1826 (Joshua Killer WILDGOOSE/Esther WILDGOOSE)   WILDGOOSE Francis
 11 Sep  1826 (Joshua Killer WILDGOOSE/Esther WILDGOOSE)   BARTRAM Ann
 14 Sep  1826 (Solomon FOX/Ann ROBINSON)                   WALKER Thomas
 14 Sep  1826 (Solomon FOX/Ann ROBINSON)                   ROBINSON Elizth
 14 Sep  1826 (Henry POTTER/Tacey RADFORD)                 STERLAND Thos          Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 14 Sep  1826 (Henry POTTER/Tacey RADFORD)                 CLAY Mary              Curate of Darley
 14 Sep  1826 (Henry POTTER/Tacey RADFORD)                 STERLAND Elizabeth
 19 Nov  1826 (Joseph ALLWOOD/Mary Ann BALLINGTON)         ALLWOOD James          Philip Gell Curate
 19 Nov  1826 (Joseph ALLWOOD/Mary Ann BALLINGTON)         BOWLER Judith
 24 Dec  1826 (Cornelius PEARSON/Esther HENSTOCK)          JONES Saml
 24 Dec  1826 (Cornelius PEARSON/Esther HENSTOCK)          HARDY James
 25 Dec  1826 (William PARKS/Elizabeth SMITHURST)          MOULD? Ann
 25 Dec  1826 (William PARKS/Elizabeth SMITHURST)          KING John


1827

 10 Feb  1827 (Robert CHADWICK/Ellen FROST)                FROST  Melicent
 10 Feb  1827 (Robert CHADWICK/Ellen FROST)                WHEATCROFT Abm
 12 Feb  1827 (Samuel BROWN/Mary ROLLEY)                   ROLLEY James
 12 Feb  1827 (Samuel BROWN/Mary ROLLEY)                   BROWN Thomas
 12 Feb  1827 (Samuel BROWN/Mary ROLLEY)                   ROLLEY Bettar
 12 Feb  1827 (Samuel BROWN/Mary ROLLEY)                   SHELDON Ellin
 18 Feb  1827 (William BODEN/Hannah STORER)                PEARSON William
 18 Feb  1827 (William BODEN/Hannah STORER)                PRINCE James
 27 Feb  1827 (Joseph PAXTON/Sarah BOWN)                   BOWN Ruth
 27 Feb  1827 (Joseph PAXTON/Sarah BOWN)                   BOWN Thomas
 25 Feb  1827 (George HAYNES/Mary SOWTER)                  HAYNES Hannah
 25 Feb  1827 (George HAYNES/Mary SOWTER)                  MARSDEN William
  1 Mar  1827 (Thomas WAIN/Sarah RENSHAW)                  BODEN Sarah
  1 Mar  1827 (Thomas WAIN/Sarah RENSHAW)                  DEBANKE Mark Anthony
 19 Mar  1827 (John ALLEN/Lydia ALSOP)                     WASS Mary
 19 Mar  1827 (John ALLEN/Lydia ALSOP)                     ALSOP Jnr Jno
 19 Mar  1827 (John ALLEN/Lydia ALSOP)                     ALSOP Luke
 16 Apr  1827 (George CHEETHAM/Hannah PEARSON)             PEARSON William
 16 Apr  1827 (George CHEETHAM/Hannah PEARSON)             KING John
  3 Jun  1827 (Samuel BUNTING/Elizabeth BLACKSHAW)         BUNTING John
  3 Jun  1827 (Samuel BUNTING/Elizabeth BLACKSHAW)         BLACKSHAW Jane
 23 Jul  1827 (Samuel CARLINE/Jemima BRADSHAW)             WILSON Martha
 23 Jul  1827 (Samuel CARLINE/Jemima BRADSHAW)             KING John
 24 Jul  1827 (John WALTON/Sarah WRIGHT)                   WHELDON Moses          R Ward Officiating Minister
 24 Jul  1827 (John WALTON/Sarah WRIGHT)                   KING John
  2 Sep  1827 (George HAYS/Hannah CROWDER)                 CROWDER John           Abrm Horsfall Offs Minister
  2 Sep  1827 (George HAYS/Hannah CROWDER)                 KING John
 10 Sep  1827 (George KNOWLES/Ann BUCKLEY)                 LOR??? John            - Sawley Offs Minister
 10 Sep  1827 (George KNOWLES/Ann BUCKLEY)                 LONGDIN Hannah
 10 Sep  1827 (Anthony TURNER/Bethia STEVENSON)            CROWDER Joseph
 10 Sep  1827 (Anthony TURNER/Bethia STEVENSON)            PRINCE? Mary
 10 Sep  1827 (Anthony TURNER/Bethia STEVENSON)            STEVENSON Jane
 10 Sep  1827 (Anthony TURNER/Bethia STEVENSON)            FANTOM Mary
 12 Sep  1827 (George KNOWLES/Mary Mariah HALLAM)          KNOWLES John           Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 12 Sep  1827 (George KNOWLES/Mary Mariah HALLAM)          KNOWLES Sarah          Curate of Darley
 12 Sep  1827 (George KNOWLES/Mary Mariah HALLAM)          KNOWLES Stephen
 12 Sep  1827 (George KNOWLES/Mary Mariah HALLAM)          TOMLINSON Ann
 12 Sep  1827 (Samuel SMITH/Fanny RIGGOTT)                 BRADLEY Thomas
 12 Sep  1827 (Samuel SMITH/Fanny RIGGOTT)                 RIGGOTT Ann
 13 Oct  1827 (Joseph CARLINE/Mary STONE)                  YOUNG Charles          Philip Gell Curate
 13 Oct  1827 (Joseph CARLINE/Mary STONE)                  STONE Sarah
 21 Oct  1827 (Joseph H MARSDEN/Elinor BROOKS)             WILSON Martha
 21 Oct  1827 (Joseph H MARSDEN/Elinor BROOKS)             KING John
  6 Nov  1827 (Benjamin CHARLESWORTH/Grace NEAL)           NAIL Jeremiah
  6 Nov  1827 (Benjamin CHARLESWORTH/Grace NEAL)           GRATTON Sarah
 12 Nov  1827 (William FOX/Rebekah TIPPING)                LOWE Geo               Abrm Horsfall Offs Minister
 12 Nov  1827 (William FOX/Rebekah TIPPING)                ELLIS Ann
 12 Nov  1827 (William FOX/Rebekah TIPPING)                WALKER? Ann
 21 Nov  1827 (Josiah ALLSOP/Anna Maria WOOD)              YO---- Mary            Philip Gell Curate
 21 Nov  1827 (Josiah ALLSOP/Anna Maria WOOD)              GARTON John
 29 Dec  1827 (John ALLEN/Grace WHEELDON)                  WILSON Mary
 29 Dec  1827 (John ALLEN/Grace WHEELDON)                  WHEELDON Moses

1828

 22 Jan  1828 (Thomas HURSTHOUSE/Martha KNOWLES)           KNOWLES Henry
 22 Jan  1828 (Thomas HURSTHOUSE/Martha KNOWLES)           LUDLAM M
  4 Feb  1828 (Abraham BRITTLEBANK/Dorothy HAWLEY)         HAWLEY Wm
  4 Feb  1828 (Abraham BRITTLEBANK/Dorothy HAWLEY)         CARLISLE Mary
 11 Feb  1828 (Robert SHELDON/Mary WALKER)                 WALKER Job             Solomon Cadman Saxton,
 11 Feb  1828 (Robert SHELDON/Mary WALKER)                 KING John              Curate of Darley
 18 Feb  1828 (Ralph KINDER/Elizabeth STATHAM)             STATHAM George         Henry Sim Curate of Bonsall
 18 Feb  1828 (Ralph KINDER/Elizabeth STATHAM)             KING John
 26 Feb  1828 (Joseph LUDLAM/Elizabeth Sarah WALL)         WILMOT Robert
 26 Feb  1828 (Joseph LUDLAM/Elizabeth Sarah WALL)         LUDLAM M
 11 Mar  1828 (Joseph BENNETT/Hannah TWIGG)                TWIGG John             Philip Gell Curate
 11 Mar  1828 (Joseph BENNETT/Hannah TWIGG)                WILD Joseph
 11 Mar  1828 (Joseph BENNETT/Hannah TWIGG)                WILD Milicent
 11 Mar  1828 (Joseph BENNETT/Hannah TWIGG)                CUMMING W J
 11 Mar  1828 (Joseph BENNETT/Hannah TWIGG)                HARDGAVE? Rebbach
 18 Mar  1828 (Solomon CARDIN/Mary TAYLOR)                 BOWN James
 18 Mar  1828 (Solomon CARDIN/Mary TAYLOR)                 CARDING Priscilla
 18 Mar  1828 (Solomon CARDIN/Mary TAYLOR)                 HARRISON Betty
 18 Mar  1828 (Solomon CARDIN/Mary TAYLOR)                 WILDGOOSE Thomas
  7 Apr  1828 (Joseph CROWDER/Mary PRINCE)                 TURNER Bethia
  7 Apr  1828 (Joseph CROWDER/Mary PRINCE)                 TURNER Anthony
 28 Apr  1828 (Joseph SMITH/Ann WESTON)                    KNIFETON Jehemiah
 28 Apr  1828 (Joseph SMITH/Ann WESTON)                    WESTON Ann
 18 May  1828 (Thomas PEARSON/Sarah TAYLOR)                FLETCHER Ann
 18 May  1828 (Thomas PEARSON/Sarah TAYLOR)                KING John
 26 May  1828 (Mark DEBANKE/Sarah BODEN)                   BODEN Anthony
 26 May  1828 (Mark DEBANKE/Sarah BODEN)                   DEBANKE Harriot
  8 Jun  1828 (Joseph KING/Emma WESTON)                    REDFERN George         Abrm Horsfall
  8 Jun  1828 (Joseph KING/Emma WESTON)                    BALL Joseph
 15 Jun  1828 (Robert BARTON/Ann Yeomans JESSOP)           TOMISSON Harriet       Philip Gell Curate
 15 Jun  1828 (Robert BARTON/Ann Yeomans JESSOP)           TOMISSON Joshua
 19 Jun  1828 (Richard DIXON/Jane JOHNSON)                 CLARK Joseph
 19 Jun  1828 (Richard DIXON/Jane JOHNSON)                 BROWN John
 30 Jun  1828 (Samuel BENNETT/Mary TAYLOR)                 BENNETT M
 30 Jun  1828 (Samuel BENNETT/Mary TAYLOR)                 TAYLOR Timothy
 30 Jun  1828 (Samuel BENNETT/Mary TAYLOR)                 SMITH James
  1 Jul  1828 (William HUGHES/Elizabeth GUEST)             YOUNG Phebe            Solomon Cadman Saxton,
  1 Jul  1828 (William HUGHES/Elizabeth GUEST)             YOUNG Ann              Curate of Darley
  1 Jul  1828 (William HUGHES/Elizabeth GUEST)             YOUNG Benjamin
  1 Jul  1828 (William HUGHES/Elizabeth GUEST)             TWIGG Benjamin
 24 Jul  1828 (Jonathan Warren KEETLEY/Sarah TAYLOR)       HARVEY Mary            Philip Gell Curate
 24 Jul  1828 (Jonathan Warren KEETLEY/Sarah TAYLOR)       TAYLOR George
 19 Aug  1828 (Nathanael MUSGROVE/Ann TURNER)              CROWDER William        Edw'd M Hall Off' Min'
 19 Aug  1828 (Nathanael MUSGROVE/Ann TURNER)              KING John
 15 Sep  1828 (Samuel PORTER/Hannah ROWLEY)                BODEN Hannah
 15 Sep  1828 (Samuel PORTER/Hannah ROWLEY)                GREEN James
 15 Sep  1828 (Samuel HOLLINGWORTH/Sarah WILLIAMOTT)       FROGGATT Benjamin
 15 Sep  1828 (Samuel HOLLINGWORTH/Sarah WILLIAMOTT)       KING John
 15 Sep  1828 (William WRAGG/Elizabeth TWIFOOT)            BAGG? Mary
 15 Sep  1828 (William WRAGG/Elizabeth TWIFOOT)            KING John
 15 Sep  1828 (Samuel HOLEHOUSE/Hannah YOUNG)              SEEDHOUSE William
 15 Sep  1828 (Samuel HOLEHOUSE/Hannah YOUNG)              KING John
 15 Sep  1828 (John ADCOCK/Catherine FROST)                HOWARD Sarah
 15 Sep  1828 (John ADCOCK/Catherine FROST)                KING John
 16 Sep  1828 (John SPENCER/Frances KNOWLES)               SPENCER Timothy
 16 Sep  1828 (John SPENCER/Frances KNOWLES)               KNOWLES Lucy
 16 Sep  1828 (William OAKLEY/Lydia BRITLAND)              ---- Sarah?
 16 Sep  1828 (William OAKLEY/Lydia BRITLAND)              WILSON Martha
 16 Sep  1828 (Francis HURSTHOUSE/Hannah PARKIN)           WILDGOOSE Thos
 16 Sep  1828 (Francis HURSTHOUSE/Hannah PARKIN)           HURSTHOUSE Hannah
 12 Nov  1828 (Luke WILSON/Ann YOUNG)                      WALKER Sarah           Philip Gell Curate
 12 Nov  1828 (Luke WILSON/Ann YOUNG)                      BRITLAND Rd
 24 Nov  1828 (William CARLINE/Ann DAFFIN)                 CARLINE Ann
 24 Nov  1828 (William CARLINE/Ann DAFFIN)                 STATHAM William
 22 Dec  1828 (Charles YOUNG/Sarah STONE)                  DEBANKE Sarah
 22 Dec  1828 (Charles YOUNG/Sarah STONE)                  YOUNG William
 24 Dec  1828 (John BALL/Elizabeth BUNTING)                BRITLAND Richard
 24 Dec  1828 (John BALL/Elizabeth BUNTING)                KING John
 25 Dec  1828 (Joshua ASH/Fanny DAVIS)                     DAVIS Horatio
 25 Dec  1828 (Joshua ASH/Fanny DAVIS)                     DAVIS John
 25 Dec  1828 (William WRAGG/Sarah CROWDER)                CROWDER Obadiah
 25 Dec  1828 (William WRAGG/Sarah CROWDER)                COOKE Hannah

With grateful thanks to Susan Tomlinson for for her help with witnesses of Matlock Marriages 1800 - 1837.