Historical Records> Census> 1851 Census Index> This page
1851 Census HO 107/2150, Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 7b
 
1851 Census
ED 7a ED 7b ED 7c
ED 7d ED 7e ED 7f
ED 7g
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
1851 Religious Census
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the Houses from the Independent Chapel to the Residence of the Revd. W. G. Barker, inclusive, which comprises the Ecclesiastical District of Matlock Bath.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f157 p1 s1    Matlock Bath
      KING William h m w 67 Tailor b. Matlock
      KING Ann d f u 30 Tailors Daur b. Matlock
      KING Lexcey vs f u 3 None b. NTT Nottingham

f157 p1 s2    Matlock Bath
      BROOKS Samuel h m m 54 Lawyers Messenger b. Cromford
      BROOKS Sarah w f m 58 Messengers Wife b. YKS Nottingly
      BROOKS William s m m 33 Railway Lab b. Cromford
      BROOKS Zachariah s m u 23 Paper Mill Lab b. Matlock
      BROOKS Thos s m u 21 Paper Mill Lab b. Matlock
      BROOKS Isaac s m u 14 Paper Mill Lab b. Matlock

f157 p1 s3    Matlock Bath
      GRAM Sarah h f w 56 - b. Matlock
      GRAM Sarah d f u 22 Day Servant b. Matlock
      GRAM John s m u 20 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      GRAM Willm s m u 18 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      GRAM Mary d f u 11 At Home b. Matlock
      GRAM James s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f157 p1 s4    Matlock Bath
      BODEN Mary h f m 36 Paist Board Maker b. Bonsall
      BODEN Eliza d f u 16 Mill Hand b. Manchester
      BODEN Lydia d f u 13 Paist Board Maker b. Manchester
      BODEN Hannah d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f158 p2 s4    Matlock Bath
      BODEN Mary d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Emma d f u 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN William s m - 1 Home b. Matlock

f158 p2      [1u]

f158 p2 s5    Matlock Bath
      BROOKS Anthony h m m 56 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      BROOKS Hannah w f m 55 Cotton Spinner Wife b. Middleton
      BROOKS Eli s m u 23 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford

f158 p2 s6    Matlock Bath
      WHITE Ann h f m 50 Shoe Binder b. Matlock
      ROSE Millicent d f u 24 Shoe Binder b. Matlock
      ROSE Mary d f u 17 Shoe Binder b. Matlock
      ROSE George s m u 15 Ap Blacksmith b. Matlock

f158 p2      [1u]

f158 p2 s7    Matlock Bath
      WOOD Thomas h m m 46 Paper Maker b. Bonsall
      WOOD Hannah w f m 46 Mill Hand b. Cromford
      WOOD Eliza d f u 20 Mill Hand b. Matlock
      BROOKS Peter lr m u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Thomas lr m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f158 p2 s8    Matlock Bath
      WEBSTER Alice h f w 63 Pauper b. STS Millwich
      WEBSTER Mary d f u 30 Pauper b. Biggin
-------------

f158 p3 s9    Matlock Bath
      WARDLE William h m m 35 Ag Lab b. Elton
      WARDLE Cathrine w f m 33 Ag Lab Wife b. LEI Kegworth
      WARDLE Mary Ann d f u 11 Scholar b. STS Calton
      WARDLE Hannah d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f158 p3 s10   Matlock Bath
      NEEDHAM Grace h f w 87 Pauper b. Matlock
      NEEDHAM Sarah d f u 42 Pauper b. Matlock
      NEEDHAM Richard gs m u 20 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f158 p3 s11   Matlock Bath
      POUNDALL Thomas h m w 66 House Proprietor b. Bonsall

f158 p3 s12   Matlock Bath
      CLARKE Charles h m m 62 Magistrate b. Duffield
      CLARKE Anne w f m 48 Magistrate Wife b. Matlock
      CLARKE Nathl. Richd vs m m 52 Sert at Law and Judge of the Local Courts b. Duffield
      CLARKE Anne Maria st f m 58 - b. CHS Nantwich
      CLARKE Mary Constance ni f u 35 - b. London
      WOLLEY Susan ni f u 22 - b. NTT Beeson
      WOLLEY Emma ni f u 17 - b. NTT Beeson
      CLARKE Fanny Jane ni f u 20 - b. STS Handsworth
      KNIGHT Phillippa Fra vs f u 21 - b. STS Handsworth
      RICKETTS Martin vs m u 23 Curate of Beeston, Notts b. WOR Droitwich
      WHITE Joseph sv m u 29 Butler b. HUN Graffham
      DICKENS Charles sv m u 26 Footman b. NTT Wilford
-------------
f159 p4 s12   Matlock Bath
      OSBORNE Joseph sv m u 25 Coachman b. Broughs
      FIDDLER An sv f u 29 House Keeper b. Ashover
      DALE Cathrine sv f w 47 Lady's Maid b. Wirksworth
      CLARKE Eliza sv f u 29 House Maid b. Wesson Underwood
      CALTHORPE Mary Ann sv f u 18 Kitchen Maid b. Shenton
      PYM Ann sv f u 22 Cook b. Markeaton
      KNAPP Elizabeth sv f u 26 Laundress b. London
      FOX Mary Ann sv f u 19 House Maid b. Cromford
      HURST Mary Elizabeth vs f u 20 N.K. b. LEI Overseal
      HURST Cathrine Ann vs f u 18 N.K. b. LEI Norris Hill

f159 p4 s13   Matlock Bath
      SHEPARD James h m m 30 Paper Maker b. Nottingham
      SHEPARD Mary w f m 30 Paper Maker Wife b. Wirksworth
      SHEPARD Isabela d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHEPARD Elizabeth d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHEPARD James s m u 7 - b. Matlock
      SHEPARD Thomas s m u 2 - b. Matlock
      SHEPARD Frances d f u 9m - b. Matlock
      HORNET Henry lr m u 55 Cotton Spinner b. Bonsall

f159 p4      [1u]
-------------

f159 p5 s14   Matlock Bath
      POTTER Isabelle h f w 29 Cook b. Bonsall
      POTTER Elizabeth d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER Maria d f u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER Saml s m u 4 Scholar b. Bakewell

f159 p5 s15   Matlock Bath
      FOGG William h m m 42 Coal Lab b. Cromford
      FOGG Dorothy w f m 39 Coal Lab Wife b. Cromford
      BUNTING Elizabeth lr f w 83 Pauper b. Cromford

f159 p5 s16   Matlock Bath
      FLETCHER Henry h m m 27 House Servant b. Derby
      FLETCHER Sarah w f m 21 Servants Wife b. Darly Dale
      FLETCHER William s m - 3m At Home b. Matlock

f159 p5 s17   Matlock Bath
      TIJOU Mary Ann h f w 30 In Keeper b. Belper
      TIJOU Thomas s m - 4 - b. Matlock
      TIJOU Charles s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      GRAYHAM Jane sv f u 29 House Servant b. Chesterfield
      CAVE Charlotte sv f u 14 House Servant b. Darley
      BROADBEAN Joseph vs vs u 34 Inland Revenue Officer b. SOM Wells

f159 p5 s18   Masson Mill
      WHITE James h m m 54 Cotton Spinner b. LAN Manchester
      WHITE Mary w f m 51 Cotton Spinners Wife b. Bonsall
      WHITE James s m u 15 Cotton Spinners Son b. Cromford
      WHITE Mary d f u 13 Cotton Spinners Daur b. Cromford
-------------
f160 p6 s19   Masson Mill
      PEARSON William h m m 61 Watchman b. Matlock

f160 p6 s20   Masson House
      LEE William h m m 39 Station Master Rway b. Beeley
      LEE Mary w f m 37 Station Master Wife b. Alderwasley

f160 p6 s21   Masson House
      WHEATCROFT William Smith h m m 23 Land Surveyor b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Ann w f m 24 Land Surveyors Wife b. Middleton
      WHEATCROFT James s m - 7m At Home b. Matlock

f160 p6 s22   Matlock Bath
      CAVE Thomas h m m 22 Paper Makers Wife b. Darley Dale
      CAVE Fanny w f m 21 Paper Maker b. Nottingham
      CAVE Thomas s m - 1m At Home b. Matlock
      COWLEY Ann vs f u 30 Milliner b. Darley Dale
      COWLEY Adelaid d f u 9 Scholar b. NTT Kimberley

f160 p6 s23   Matlock Bath
      BOOKER John h m m 32 Gardener b. YKS Bramton
      BOOKER Sarah w f m 35 Gardeners Wife b. LEI Burton
      BOOKER Hannah d f - 9 Scholar b. NTT Beeston
      BOOKER Mary d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BOOKER Elizabeth d f - 4 At Home b. Matlock
      BOOKER Martha d f - 7m At Home b. Matlock

f160 p6 s24   Masson Mill
      STEVENSON William h m m 45 Manager at Paper Works b. Nottingham
      STEVENSON Elizabeth w f m 45 Managers Wife b. Nottingham
      STEVENSON George s m u 16 Paper Maker b. Nottingham
-------------
f160 p7 s24   Masson Mill
      STEVENSON Isabelle d f u 13 Employed at Paper Mill b. Nottingham
      STEVENSON Ann d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENSON Frances d f u 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f160 p7 s25   Matlock Bath
      WRAGG John h m m 39 Toll Collecter b. Dronfield
      WRAGG Mary w f m 29 Toll Collecters Wife b. YKS Sheffield
      WRAGG Elizabeth Phebe d f - 5 Scholar b. Dore
      WRAGG Emma d f - 3 At Home b. Matlock
      WRAGG James s m - 3m At Home b. Matlock

f160 p7 s26   Matlock Bath
      GOODALL William h m m 30 Sawyer & Wood Cutter b. Lea
      GOODALL Fanny w f m 28 Rag Cutter Paper Mill b. Lea
      GOODALL Emma d f - 6 At Home b. Crich
      GOODALL William s m - 2 At Home b. Holloway

f160 p7 s27   Matlock Bath
      RAY Thomas h m m 29 Inn Keeper b. Alfreton
      WRAY Agnes w f m 24 Wife b. Alderwasley
      HUGHS Elizabeth sv f u 22 Servant b. Carsington
      WAIKFIELD John lr m w 39 Stone Mason b. WIL Salsbury Plain

f160 p7 s28   Matlock Bath
      HOLLINSWORTH Samuel h m w 43 Stone Breaker b. Cromford
      HOLLINSWORTH Ann d f u 22 Cotton Factory b. Darley

f160 p7 s29   Matlock Bath
      GRANT William h m m 41 Rway Lab b. Bakewell
      GRANT Mary Ann w f m 31 Rway Lab  Wife b. LIN Gainsbr
-------------
f161 p8 s29   Matlock Bath
      GRANT Charles s m u 6 At Home b. Bakewell
      GRANT Eliza d f - 4 At Home b. YKS Sheffield
      GRANT Sarah d f - 2 At Home b. Matlock

f161 p8      [2u]

f161 p8 s30   Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM William h m m 37 Ag Lab b. Stoney Middleton
      MOTTRAM Rebecca w f m 29 Ag LabWife b. Holloway
      MOTTRAM Susanna d f - 11 At Home b. Matlock
      MOTTRAM Elizabeth d f - 9 At Home b. Matlock
      MOTTRAM William s m - 7 At Home b. Matlock
      MOTTRAM James s m - 4 At Home b. Matlock
      MOTTRAM Joseph s m - 10m At Home b. Matlock

f161 p8 s31   Matlock Bath
      TWIGG John h m w 59 Labour N.K. b. Cromford
      TWIGG Grace d f u 19 Paper Maker b. Cromford
      TWIGG George s m - 11 At Home b. Cromford
      TWIGG John s m u 14 At Home b. Cromford
      FEARN John h m u 50 Ag Lab b. N.K.

f161 p8 s33   Matlock Bath
      GREENHOUGH Edward h m m 30 Mercer & Draper b. Critch
      GREENHOUGH Lucy w f m 32 Draper Wife b. YKS Morley
      GREENHOUGH Lucy d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREENHOUGH Emma d f - 3 At Home b. Matlock
-------------
f161 p9 s33   Matlock Bath
      GREENHOUGH Edd John s m - 1 - b. Matlock
      BIRD Mary Ann sv f u 19 House Servant b. Matlock

f161 p9 s34   Matlock Bath
      RADFIRTH George h m m 50 Oustler b. Stone Middleton
      RADFIRTH Sarah w f m 56 Oustler Wife b. Stone Middleton
      RADFIRTH George s m u 22 Post Boy b. Matlock
      RADFIRTH Hannah d f u 18 Oustler Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      RADFIRTH Joseph s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f161 p9 s35   Matlock Bath
      SKIDMORE John h m m 66 Retired Paper Maker b. Tideswell
      SKIDMORE Elizabeth w f m 69 Retired Paper Maker Wife b. Matlock
      SKIDMORE Margrett d f u 36 Grocer b. Matlock
      SKIDMORE Mary d f u 29 Paper Maker  Daur b. Matlock
      SKIDMORE Samuel s m u 27 Linin & Woollen Drap b. Matlock

f161 p9 s36   Matlock Bath
      SHORE Frances h f u 79 Post Mistress b. Darley
      SMITH Sarah ni f u 50 Milliner b. Darley
      TREVIS Maria as f u 27 Assistant at Post Office b. LAN Manchester
      WETTON Eliza sv f u 20 House Servant b. Crich
      TAYLOR Ellen sv f u 20 House Servant b. Holloway

f161 p9 s37   Woodland Terrace
      NEWELL Mary h f m 51 Lodging House Keeper b. YKS Halifax
      NEWELL Mary d f u 19 At Home b. YKS Halifax
      NEWELL Hannah d f u 16 At Home b. YKS Halifax
-------------

f162 p10 s38  Matlock Bath
      GREEN Charles h m m 37 Spirit Merchant b. SRY Blackfriar
      GREEN Lucy w f m 21 Wife to same b. St John Exeter
      GREEN Charles s m - 1 - b. YKS Frinnisty Parish
      SCOTT Sarah sv f u 15 House Servant b. YKS Bishop Hundd

f162 p10 s39  Matlock Bath
      PEARSON James h m m 36 Landed Proprietor b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah w f m 27 Landed Proprietor Wife b. Nottingham
      PEARSON Esther d f - 8 At Home b. Matlock
      PEARSON Anne d f - 7 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Matilda d f - 5 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON Eliza d f - 3 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      PEARSON James s m - 10m - b. Matlock
      RAWSON Ann sv f u 19 Servant b. Darley Dale

f162 p10 s40  Matlock Bath
      BODEN Joseph h m m 80 Household Proprietor b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah w f m 66 Household Proprietor Wife b. Cromford

f162 p10 s41  Matlock Bath
      BODEN Joseph h m m 49 Post Boy b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah w f m 51 Post Boy Wife b. Brampton
      BODEN Sarah d f u 19 At Home b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann d f u 14 At Home b. Matlock

f162 p10 s42  New Bath Hotel
      SAXTON George Withers h m u 52 Hotel Keeper b. Matlock
      SAXTON Eliza st f u 60 Resident b. Matlock
-------------
f162 p11 s42  New Bath Hotel
      SAXTON Henrietta st f u 57 Resident b. Matlock
      SAXTON Alice st f u 63 Visitor b. Chesterfield
      SAXTON Mary Ann st f u 62 Visitor b. Matlock Bath
      DALE Charlotte - f u 42 Resident b. Chelmorton
      WRIGHT Joseph sv m u 27 Porter & Boots b. Matlock
      SOWTER Sarah sv f u 24 House Servant b. Brackenfield
      SHELDON Hannah sv f u 30 House Servant b. Middleton
      LONGDEN Elizabeth sv f u 23 House Servant b. Winster
      DOXEY Harriett sv f u 27 House Servant b. Wirksworth
      BUNTING Lucy sv f u 26 House Servant b. Matlock
      FROST Grace sv f u 30 House Servant b. Hopton
      ROBINSON Elizabeth sv f u 23 House Servant b. Bonsall
      BRITTLAND Rebecca sv f u 17 House Servant b. Cromford
      JACOBY Moritz lr m m 34 General Merchant b. GER Seterow
      JACOBY Violetta lw f m 22 General Merchants Wife b. GER Seterow
      JACOBY John Henry s m - 2 - b. Nottingham
      HIRSCH Henrietta si f u 18 N.K. b. GER Seterow
      LILLS Mary sv f u 26 Servant b. NTT Sibthorne
      COLLINGWOOD Joseph vs m m 40 Annuitant b. North Am. Labrador
      COLLINGHAM Sarah vs f m 42 Annuitant's wife b. YKS Sheffield
-------------

f163 p12 s43  Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Ellen h f w 63 Household Proprietor b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Eliza d f u 22 At Home b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Jarvis s m u 20 Cab Driver b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Elizabeth gd f - 5 At Home b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Samuel s m u 19 Spar Manufacturer b. Matlock

f163 p12 s44  Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Charles h m m 46 Pensioner b. Derby
      PEARSON Esther w f m 41 Pensioners Wife b. Wirksworth

f163 p12 s45  Matlock Bath
      WALKER Thomas h m u 40 Inn Keeper & Spar Turn b. Wirksworth
      WALKER Eliza st f u 39 Assistant To Brother b. Matlock
      WALKER William br m u 29 Ironmonger b. Matlock
      WALKER Charles np m u 19 Assistant Inn Keeper b. Derby St. Alkmonds
      HAWKRIDGE Mary Ann vs f u 40 N.K. b. Derby All Saints
      GREEN William lr m m 31 Solicitor Managing Clerk b. Warwick St. Mary's Parish
      BRADSHAW Thomas sv m w 44 House Servant b. Matlock
      HARDY Elizabeth sv f u 28 House Servant b. Matlock
      HALLOWS Elizabeth sv f u 20 House Servant b. Rowsley
      MARMTANCY Ann sv f u 19 House Servant b. Idridge Hey

f163 p12 s46  Matlock Bath
      HARTLE Robt h m m 52 Comb Manufacturer b. Bonsall
      HARTLE Robt s m u 18 Comb Maker b. Matlock
      HARTLE Francis s m u 16 Comb Maker b. Matlock
-------------
f163 p13 s46  Matlock Bath
      HARTLE George s m u 19 Comb Maker b. Matlock
      HARTLE Susan d f u 16 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARTLE Jane d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARTLE Ann d f u 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARTLE Walter s m u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER Maria sv f u 18 House Servant b. Wensley
      VAINS Sarah sv f u 16 House Servant b. Darley

f163 p13 s47  Matlock Bath
      MARSHALL John h m m 66 Coal Lab b. Matlock
      MARSHALL Sarah w f m 58 Coal Lab Wife b. Bakewell
      MARSHALL George s m u 19 At Home b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Ann vs f u 13 Visitor b. Buxton

f163 p13 s48  Woodbine Cottage
      NOEL John h m m 77 Marble Turner b. Parish All Saints
      NOEL Martha w f m 62 Marble Turners Wife b. Ashover
      POTTER Willm lr m m 35 Gardener b. Matlock
      POTTER Ann lw f m 41 Gardeners Wife b. Ashover
      POTTER William ls m - 8 Gardeners Son b. Matlock
      POTTER Catherine lr f - 6 at home b. Matlock
      POTTER Ann lr f - 4 - b. Matlock
      POTTER John ls m - 11m - b. Matlock

f163 p13 s49  Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND James h m m 35 Stone Mason Lab Wife b. Darley Dale
-------------
f164 p14 s49  Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Sarah w f m 33 Stone Mason Lab b. Sutton
      HOLLAND Charles s m u 12 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      HOLLAND Ellen d f - 10 Scholar b. Bakewell
      HOLLAND Emma d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLLAND James s m - 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLLAND George s m - 1w At Home b. Matlock

f164 p14 s50  Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Francis h m w 51 Spar Turner b. Derby
      SMITH Francis ld m u 63 Carpenter b. Tissington

f164 p14 s51  Matlock Bath
      WADSWORTH Joseph h m m 36 Post Boy b. YKS Bolton
      WADSWORTH Margaret w f m 36 Post Boy Wife b. Matlock
      WADSWORTH Joseph s m u 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f164 p14 s52  Matlock Bath
      BUXTON John h m w 49 Household Proprietor b. N. K.
      BUXTON Herbert s m u 18 Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODFORD Susanna sv f u 18 Servant b. Matlock

f164 p14 s53  Museum Parade
      BROOMHEAD Elizabeth h f u 32 Lodging House Keeper b. WAR Birmingham
      WATER Sarah sv f u 15 House Servant b. Matlock

f164 p14 s54  Museum Parade
      ADAM Joseph h m u 41 General Practitioner, Royal College of Surgeons,
                                 & of Apothy Company in the University Edingburgh b. -    

f164 p14 s55  Matlock Bath
      CUMMING Alice Ann h f u 48 Lodging House Keeper b. MDX St.Georges
      WAGSTAFF Ann sv f u 21 House Servant b. Wensley
-------------

f164 p15 s56  Museum Road
      VALLANCE John h m w 68 Spar & Marble Manufacturer b. Aston
      SPENCER Mary sv f u 45 House Servant b. Ible

f164 p15 s57  Parade
      OTTER Ann h f w 62 Annuitant b. Bampton
      OTTER Anne d f u 30 Teacher Of School b. Stokeham
      OTTER Mary d f u 28 Teacher Of School b. Stokeham
      WHEATCROFT Maria d f m 27 Annuitant b. Stokeham
      OTTER Caroline d f u 24 Teacher Of School b. Stokeham
      JOHNSON Ellen sv f u 20 House Servant b. Bonsall
      EATON Lydia sv f u 17 House Servant b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT George gs m - 9m At Home b. Matlock

f164 p15 s58  Matlock Bath
      HODGKINSON Job h m m 52 Spirit Merchant b. Cromford
      HODGKINSON Sarah w f m 50 Spirit Merchants Wife b. Cromford
      BROOKES William np m u 21 Assistant To Above b. CHS Hurdsfield
      BOWN Ann ni f u 15 Assistant To Above b. Cromford
      MARRIOTT Eliza sv f u 36 House Servant b. Pentrich
      JOHNSON Elizabeth sv f u 19 House Servant b. Alfreton

f164 p15 s59  Matlock Bath
      WASS Mary h f w 71 Annuitant b. Tansley
      WASS Henrietta d f - 25 Visitor b. South Normanton
      WASS Douglas gs m - 4 Scholar b. Hayfield
      LUCAS Sarah Ann gd f u 9 Scholar b. Hayfield
-------------
f165 p16 s59  Matlock Bath
      MOSELEY Mary Ann d f m 48 Visitor b. Ashover
      ALLSOP Elizabeth sv f u 20 House Servant b. Darley
      KNOWLES Rebecca sv f u 16 House Servant b. Brackenfield

f165 p16 s60  Matlock Bath
      WOOD Joseph h m m 21 Plasterer b. Bonsall
      WOOD Ann w f m 27 Plasterers Wife b. Bakewell
      WOOD Mary d f u 8m - b. Matlock

f165 p16 s61  Museum Parade
      FLOWER Thomas Simpson h m u 24 Chemist & Druggist b. YKS Wadworth
      FLOWER Mary st f - 21 Resident b. YKS Wadworth
      MASKREY Elizabeth sv f u 14 House Servant b. Gorsey Bank

f165 p16 s62  Old Bath Tap
      YOUNG William h m m 55 Stone Masons Lab b. Bonsall
      YOUNG Sarah w f m 51 Stone Mason Lab Wife b. Longway Bank
      YOUNG William s m m 23 Stone Masons Lab b. Matlock
      YOUNG Elizabeth 6 f m 19 Stone Mason Lab Wife b. Darley Dale
      YOUNG Sarah d f u 9 Daughter to the above b. Matlock

f165 p16 s63  Stonnis Wood
      DEAKIN Ann h f w 60 Laundress b. WIL Bromham
      DEAKIN Joseph s m w 29 Marble Turner b. Matlock Bath
      DEAKIN John gs m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      DEAKIN Sarah Ann gd f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f165 p16 s64  Stonnis Wood
      SMEDLEY William h m m 36 Marble Turner b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Ann w f m 39 Marble Turners Wife b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f165 p17 s64  Stonnis Wood
      SMEDLEY Jane d f u 15 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY John s m - 12 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Ellen d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Mary Ann d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f165 p17 s65  Stonnis Wood
      WOODFIELD William h m m 23 Inlayer in Black Marble  b. SRY Southwark
      WOODFIELD Eliza w f m 23 Inlayers Wife b. Nottingham
      WOODFIELD Lucy d f u 1 - b. Matlock Bath

f165 p17 s66  Cumming Wood
      BODEN Abel h m m 42 Baker & Confectioner b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Lydia w f m 41 Baker & Confection Wife b. Bonsall
      BODEN John s m u 19 Baker & Confectioner b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Fanny d f u 14 Assistant In Shop b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Joshua s m u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Thomas s m u 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BODEN Emma Lydia d f u 2 - b. Matlock Bath

f165 p17 s67  Music Row
      PEARSON Ellen h f w 59 Lodging House b. Wensley
      PEARSON Thomas s m u 31 Petrifactioner b. Matlock
      PEARSON Ellen d f u 28 At Home b. Matlock
      PEARSON Mary Ann d f u 23 At Home b. Matlock
      PEARSON Lydia d f u 19 At Home b. Matlock
      DEAKIN Mary ld f u 46 - b. YKS Stanley
-------------

f166 p18 s68  Matlock Bath
      WOODEWISS Charles h m m 56 Plasterer b. Bonsall

f166 p18 s69  Temple Walk
      PEARSON Thomas h m m 66 Ag Lab b. Bonsall
      PEARSON Elizabeth w f m 46 Ag Lab Wife b. Derby
      PEARSON William s m u 19 Ag Labourers Son b. Matlock Bath

f166 p18 s70  Music Row
      SMITH Joseph h m m 56 Rag Gatherer b. Cromford
      SMITH Ann w f m 59 Rag Gatherers Wife b. Matlock
      SMITH John s m u 21 Innkeepers Servant b. Matlock

f166 p18 s71  Music Row
      FLINT James h m m 25 Rlway Lab b. Lea
      FLINT Jane w f m 27 Rlway Labs Wife b. Lea

f166 p18 s72  Music Row
      WRAGG Samuel h m w 58 Miner b. Bonsall
      WRAGG Isaac s m u 20 Paste Board Maker b. Matlock Bath
      WRAGG Elizabeth d f u 19 Paste Board Maker b. Matlock Bath
      WRAGG Lucy d f u 17 Paste Board Maker b. Matlock Bath

f166 p18 s73  Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL William h m m 49 Spar Turners Wife b. Derby
      WALTHALL Edith w f m 34 Spar Turner b. Bole Hill
      WALTHALL Charles s m - 5 Scholar b. Bole Hill

f166 p18 s74  Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Martha h f u 32 Laundress b. STS Tutbury
      BUNTING Elizabeth d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Ann d f - 10m At Home b. Matlock Bath

f166 p18 s75  Matlock Bath
      WOODIWISS Elizabeth h f m 58 Laundress b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f166 p19 s75  Matlock Bath
      WOODIWISS Henry s m u 19 Ag Lab b. Matlock Bath
      WOODIWISS Sarah Ellen d f u 16 Laundress Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      WOODIWISS Henrietta d f u 13 Laundress Daughter b. Matlock Bath

f166 p19 s76  Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Joseph h m m 52 Spar Turner b. Matlock
      MARTIN Hannah w f m 37 Spar Turners Wife b. Longway Bank
      MARTIN Sarah d f u 12 Spar Turners Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN John s m - 10 Spar Turners Son b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Hannah d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Elizabeth d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Harriett d f - 3 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      MARTIN James s m - 1m At Home b. Matlock Bath

f166 p19 s77  Matlock Bath
      OGDEN John h m m 70 Marble Mason b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Elizabeth w f m 73 Marble Masons Wife b. Matlock Bath

f166 p19 s78  Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Francis h m m 38 Marble Mason b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Mary w f m 30 Marble Masons Wife b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Elizabeth d f - 9 Marble Masons Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Francis s m - 8 Marble Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN John s m - 7 Marble Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Mary d f - 5 Marble Masons Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      OGDEN James s m - 2 Marble Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f167 p20 s78  Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Thomas s m - 5m Marble Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
      YOUNG Benjamin ap m u 18 App Marble Mason b. Matlock

f167 p20 s79  Matlock Bath
      HOUGH Joseph h m m 25 Blacksmith b. Osmaston
      HOUGH Eliza Ann w f m 24 Blacksmiths Wife b. Derby
      HOUGH Eliza d f - 8m Blacksmiths Daughter b. Derby

f167 p20 s80  Matlock Bath
      PICKERING William h m m 60 Framework Knitters wife b. Kirk Ireton
      PICKERING Mary w f m 55 Framework Knitter b. Bonsall
      PICKERING John s m u 27 Rway Labor b. Kirk Ireton
      PICKERING Alfred s m u 13 Ag Lab b. Matlock Bath
      PICKERING Elizabeth d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      PICKERING Mary d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f167 p20 s81  Jasmine Cott
      WILDGOOSE Sarah h f u 65 Schoolmistress b. Lea
      WILDGOOSE Ann st f u 50 Schoolmistress b. Lea

f167 p20 s82  Ember House
      KIRKLAND Charles h m m 66 Farmer of 70 acres employing 1 labourer b. Bonsall
      KIRKLAND Ann w f m 50 Farmers Wife b. Bonsall
      KIRKLAND Charles s m u 34 Carpenter Master b. Bonsall
      KIRKLAND Hannah d f u 28 Farmers Daughter b. Matlock
      KIRKLAND Frederic s m u 26 Farmers Son b. Matlock

f167 p20 s83  Top Tower
      HANSON Hannah h f m 50 Shoe Binder b. Stanton

f167 p20 s84  Matlock Bath
      SCOTHORN George h m m 37 Waller b. Matlock
-------------
f167 p21 s84  Matlock Bath
      SCOTHORN Jane w f m 37 Wallers Wife b. Matlock Bath
      SCOTHORN Emily d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SCOTHORN Henrietta d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SCOTHORN Mary Ann d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SCOTHORN George s m - 1 At Home b. Matlock Bath

f167 p21 s85  Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah h f w 73 Parish Relief b. Matlock
      WILD Joseph gs m u 15 Post Boy [ld] b. Matlock
      WILD Peter br m u 72 Parish Relief [ld] b. Matlock

f167 p21 s86  Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF George h m m 38 Marble Mason b. Hulland Ward
      HARDSTAFF Maria w f m 36 Marble Masons Wife b. Ible
      HARDSTAFF Mary d f u 15 Marble Masons Daughr b. Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF James s m - 11 Marble Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Charles s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Rose d f - 6 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Joseph s m - 4 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF William s m - 2 At Home b. Matlock Bath

f167 p21 s87  Matlock Bath
      HEWETT Lydia h f m 49 Wife b. Cromford

f167 p21 s88  Upper Wood
      ABELL William h m m 70 Retired Cordwainer b. Bonsall
      ABELL Martha w f m 70 Retired Cordwainers Wife b. Bonsall
      STATHAM Joseph vs m u 7 Scholar b. Bonsall
-------------

f168 p22 s89  Upper Wood
      GREGORY Charles h m m 32 Carpenter b. Bonsall
      GREGORY Lydia w f m 30 Carpenters Wife b. Bonsall
      GREGORY Mary d f - 4m At Home b. Matlock

f168 p22 s90  Upper Wood
      FROGGATT Benjamin h m m 70 Lead Miner b. Birchover
      FROGGATT Mary w f m 48 Lead Miners Wife b. NTT Walbeck Woodhouse
      FROGGATT Susanna d f - 4 At Home b. Matlock

f168 p22 s91  Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT John h m m 33 Guide b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Priscilla w f m 31 Guides Wife b. HAM Portsmouth
      WHEATCROFT Priscilla d f - 10 Scholar b. HAM Hurstcastle
      WHEATCROFT William s m - 8 Scholar b. HAM Southampton
      WHEATCROFT Mary d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Elizabeth d f - 3 At Home b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Thersa d f - 1m At Home b. Matlock

f168 p22 s92  Upper Wood
      CHADWICK James h m m 66 Joiner b. Bonsall
      CHADWICK Rode w f m 84 Joiners Wife b. Prescot North America
      WRAGG William ld m u 45 Ag Lab b. Bonsall

f168 p22 s93  Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE William h m m 54 Frame Work Knitter b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Fanny w f m 49 Frame Work Knitters Wife b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth d f u 24 Cotton Spinner b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE John s m u 21 Cotton Spinner b. Bonsall
-------------
f168 p23 s93  Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE George s m u 20 Rway Lab b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Meet d f u 15 Cotton Spinner b. Bonsall

f168 p23 s94  Upper Wood
      KENNEDY Dorothy h f u 50 Laundress b. Haley
      KENNEDY Catherine d f u 19 Dress Maker b. Sheffield

f168 p23 s95  Matlock Bath
      BIRD Edward h m m 47 Artist & Engraver on Marble b. STS Wolverhampton
      BIRD Elizabeth w f m 40 Artist & Engravers Wife b. YKS Mabro'
      BIRD Elizabeth d f u 20 Artist Daughter b. YKS Sheffield
      BIRD Edward s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRD George Henry s m - 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRD Emma d f - 19 Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRD John s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRD Sarah Ellen d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRD Jane Rose d f - 1m At Home b. Matlock
      BIRD William ds m - 4 At Home b. Matlock

f168 p23 s96  Upper Wood
      HALLAM Richard h m m 32 Ag Lab b. NTT Widmarpool
      HALLAM Mary w f m 26 Dress Maker b. Cromford
      ALLSOP Edwin ws m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f168 p23 s97  Upper Wood
      DAVIS Anthony h m m 43 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      DAVIS Isabella w f m 34 Cotton Spinners Wife b. Matlock
      DAVIS Sarah d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f169 p24 s97  Upper Wood
      DAVIS James s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f169 p24 s98  Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Sarah h f w 53 Former Laundress b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Jane d f u 23 Charwoman b. Cromford
      WILDGOOSE James s m u 19 Rlway Lab b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE John s m u 16 Errand Boy b. Matlock

f169 p24 s99  Matlock Bath
      HICTON John h m m 45 Ag Lab b. NTT Sturley
      HICTON Ellen w f m 47 Ag Labs Wife b. Clay Cross
      HICTON Mary d f u 16 Ag Labs Daughter b. Ashover
      HICTON George s m u 15 Ag Labs Son b. Ashover
      HICTON Henry s m - 13 Ag Labs Son b. Matlock
      HICTON John s m - 10 Ag Labs Son b. Matlock
      HICTON Paul s m - 6 Ag Labs Son b. Matlock
      HICTON Harriet d f - 5 Ag Labs Daughter b. Matlock
      HICTON Ann d f - 3 Ag Labs Daughter b. Matlock
      HICTON Fanny d f - 8m Ag Labs Daughter b. Matlock
      MILNER Ellen vs f u 19 Visitor b. Higham

f169 p24 s100 Mount Pleasant
      BOWLER Isaac h m m 42 Cordwainer b. Heage
      BOWLER Ann w f m 40 Cordwainers Wife b. DEV Ilfracombe
      BOWLER Emma d f - 15 Cordwainers Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      BOWLER Hannah d f - 13 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f169 p25 s100 Mount Pleasant
      BOWLER Thomas s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BOWLER John Samuel s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BOWLER Mary Eastway d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BOWLER Rowland Nead s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BOWLER Ann d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BOWLER Charlotte d f - 1 Scholar b. Matlock Bath

f169 p25 s101 Matlock Bath
      BESTWICK George h m m 71 Post Messenger b. Carsington
      BESTWICK Hannah w f m 64 Post Messengers Wife b. Hopton
      BESTWICK Richard s m u 24 Sawyer b. Matlock Bath

f169 p25 s102 Lane End
      BODEN John h m m 32 Tailor b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah w f m 29 Tailors Wife b. Kirk Ireton
      BODEN John William s m u 7 At Home b. Matlock
      BODEN Thomas s m - 4 At Home b. Matlock

f169 p25 s103 Matlock Bath
      MACHIN Robert h m m 33 Joiner b. LIN Woodthorp
      MACHIN Hannah w f m 28 Joiners Wife b. YKS Bentley
      MACHIN Sarah Ann d f - 4 Scholar b. Bakewell
      MACHIN Charles s m - 2 Joiners Son b. Bakewell

f169 p25 s104 Oxham Cottage
      MASON Ann h f w 56 Formerly Laundress b. Calver

f169 p25 s105 Temple Walk
      PEARSON Joseph h m u 25 Errand Man b. Matlock

f169 p25 s106 Museum Parade
      CROUCH James h m m 32 Joiner employing 3 Men b. SOM Frome
-------------
f170 p26 s106 Museum Parade
      CROUCH Elizabeth Cross w f m 33 Joiners Wife b. Whittington
      CROUCH Ellen Elizabeth d f u 2m Joiners Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      WILD Sarah sv f u 23 House Servant b. Matlock Bath
      WILCOCKSON John b m u 15 Joiners Boy b. Chesterfield

f170 p26 s107 Museum Parade
      WHEATCROFT William h m m 57 Retired Mineral Agent b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Elizabeth w f m 57 Retired Mineral Agents Wife b. Middleton by Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Elizabeth d f u 17 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Mary Ann gd f u 15 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Jane ni f u 20 Visitor b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Emma ni f u 19 Visitor b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Fanny ni f u 15 Visitor b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Sarah ni f - 12 Visitor b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Eliza ni f - 9 Visitor b. Ashford

f170 p26 s108 Matlock Bath
      ELLIS William h m m 66 Inn Keeper b. Matlock
      ELLIS Jane w f m 66 Inn Keepers Wife b. Cromford
      ELLIS George s m u 20 Inn Keepers Son b. Matlock
      MATHER Sarah sv f u 22 House Servant b. Edensor

f170 p26 s109 Bath Parade
      SMITH Mary h f w 45 Lodging House Keeper b. CHS Stockport
      SMITH Harriet sd f u 34 Lodging House Keeper b. WAR Birmingham
      SMITH Mary sd f u 27 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f170 p27 s109 Bath Parade
      SMITH William ss m u 30 Post Master b. MDX Bethnel Green

f170 p27 s110 Matlock Bath
      GELL Thomas h m m 29 Ale & Porter Agent & Lodging House Keeper b. Cromford
      GELL Sarah w f m 26 Milliner & Dress Maker b. Matlock
      GELL Lydia Elizt d f - 1 - b. Matlock
      PEARSON Sarah sv f - 17 House Servant b. Darley Dale

f170 p27 s111 Museum Parade
      LOMAS William Roby h m m 41 Licentiate apothacaryhate b. Belper
      LOMAS Mary w f m 40 Apothocary Wife b. LAN Manchester
      LOMAS Willm Henry s m - 11 Apothocary Son b. Alfreton
      LOMAS Mary Agnes d f - 9 Apothocary Daughter b. Alfreton
      LOMAS Thomas s m - 7 Apothocary Son b. Parwich
      HARPER Mary Ann sv f u 19 House Servant b. Alderwasley
      WALL Anthony sv m u 12 Servant b. Darley

f170 p27 s112 Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR James h m m 31 Butcher b. Wessington
      TAYLOR Ellen w f m 28 Butchers Wife b. Darley Dale
      TAYLOR Eleanor d f - 4 At Home b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah d f - 2 At Home b. Matlock

f170 p27 s113 Matlock Bath
      WATHALL William h m m 28 Cordwainer b. Mackworth
      WATHALL Sarah w f m 27 Cordwainers Wife b. LAN Manchester
      WATHALL John s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      WATHALL Ann d f - 10m - b. Matlock
-------------

f171 p28 s114 Matlock Bath
      HORTON Charlotte h f w 50 Berlin wool repository b. SAL Coal Brook Dale
      GREEN Mary Ada d f u 19 At Home b. WAR Edgbaston
      WHISTON John vs m m 34 N. K. b. CHS Macclesfield
      WHISTON Mary vs f m 24 N. K. b. STS Longnor
      TAYLOR Ellen sv f u 15 House Servant b. Wensley

f171 p28 s115 Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR William h m m 25 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Harriot w f m 26 Ag Lab Wife b. Matlock
      TAYLOR William s m - 5m - b. Matlock

f171 p28 s116 Matlock Bath
      WORRALL William h m m 34 Porter At Railway b. Buxton
      WORRALL Elizabeth w f m 35 Porters Wife b. Hasselford
      WORRALL Stephen s m - 9 Scholar b. Buxton
      WORRALL Mary Ann d f - 4 Scholar b. Buxton
      WORRALL Hannah d f - 2 - b. Cromford
      WORRALL William s m - 3m - b. Matlock

f171 p28 s117 Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Edward h m m 38 Household Proprietor Annuitant b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Jamina w f m 42 Proprietors Wife b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Adolphus s m u 15 Proprietors Son b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Sidney Fredc s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Rose aphine d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Caroline d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f171 p29 s117 Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Jemima d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f171 p29 s118 Heights of Abraham
      BODEN James h m m 42 Marble Mason b. N. K.
      BODEN Ann w f m 42 Marble Masons Wife b. Warwick
      BODEN John Edward s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN James s m - 3 At Home b. Matlock

f171 p29 s119 Lodge
      SMITH William h m m 43 Gardener b. Cleaymilnes?
      SMITH Sarah w f m 43 Gardeners Wife b. Bonsall
      SMITH John s m u 20 Cab Driver b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH William s m u 18 Gardener b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH George s m u 16 Gardener b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Samuel s m u 15 Marble Turner b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Mary Ann d f - 12 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Joseph s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Catherine d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Ann d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Henry s m - 4 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      SMITH Thomas s m - 1 At Home b. Matlock Bath

f171 p29 s120 Matlock Bath
      ALLEN John h m m 56 Retired School Master b. Lea
      ALLEN Lydia w f m 57 Retired School Masters Wife b. Lea
      STONE Mary Ann gn f - 9 Scholar At Home b. Cromford
-------------
f172 p30 s120 Matlock Bath
      FROST Sarah sv f u 19 House Servant b. Crich
      KING Charles sv m - 15 Servant b. Matlock

f172 p30 s121 Matlock Bath
      DERBYSHIRE Ann h f w 76 Lodging House Keeper b. Hopton
      SMITH Mary d f m 45 Painters Wife b. Matlock
      SMITH George sl m m 45 Painter b. Tansley
      SMITH Thomas s m - 8 Scholar b. London

f172 p30 s122 Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY William h m m 46 Spar Turner b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Mary w f m 46 Spar Turners Wife b. Breadsall
      SMEDLEY Ann d f u 16 Spar Turners daughter b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Alfred s m u 14 Spar Turner b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY William s m - 12 School Boy b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Lindsay s m - 2 School Boy b. Matlock

f172 p30 s123 Matlock Bath
      WELLS Elizabeth h f m 66 no occupation Annuitant b. LAN Ormskirk
      WELLS T. H. s m u 33 no occupation Annuitant b. YKS Hull
      ELLISON Ellen d f m 36 no occupation b. YKS Hull

f172 p30 s124 Rose Cottage
      GREGORY Edward h m m 39 Spar Turner b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Harriett w f m 35 Spar Turners Wife b. SOM Frome
      GREGORY Hannah d f - 14 Spar Turners daughter b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Elizabeth d f - 12 Spar Turners daughter b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Sarah Grace d f - 10 Spar Turners daughter b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f172 p31 s124 Rose Cottage
      GREGORY Mary Ann d f - 8 Spar Turners daughter b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Harriet d f - 5 Spar Turners daughter b. Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Edward s m - 2 Spar Turners son b. Matlock Bath

f172 p31 s125 Vicarage
      BARKER William Gibb h m m 37 Curate of Matlock Bath, Master of Arts b. London
      BARKER Sophia w f m 37 Clergymans Wife b. London
      BARKER Aurther Rowland s m - 9 Scholar At Home b. Wirksworth
      BARKER Theodore s m - 7 Scholar At Home b. STS Walsall
      BARKER William Cecil s m - 11 Scholar At Home b. STS Walsall
      NOWELL Jesse pu m u 18 Student b. YKS Dewsbury
      PRIESTLY William Henry pu m u 19 Student b. York
      WILKINSON William pu m u 25 Student b. Gorakhpore N. India British Subject
      ATHERSTONE William pu m u 21 Student b. LEI Loughborough
      BUCKSTONE Henry pu m u 16 Student b. Bradley
      BONSFIELD Henry Brougham pu m u 19 Student b. London
      GILL Jemima sv f u 35 Domestic Servant b. South Normanton
      LIGO Ann sv f u 21 Domestic Servant b. Hulland
      FROST Rebecca sv f u 16 Domestic Servant b. Crich

f172 p31 s126 Villa
      BROADFOOT John h m m 44 Draper Tea Dealer b. SCT
      BROADFOOT Elizabeth w f m 38 Drapers Wife b. Mappleton
      BROADFOOT Mary d f u 20 Drapers Daughter b. Ashbourne
-------------
f173 p32 s126 Villa
      SEDDON Mary sv f u 45 House Servant b. Matlock
      HARDY George sv m u 28 House Servant b. Darley
      MARSHALL Benjamin sv m u 33 Garden Lab b. Matlock
      JACKSON Rebecca vs f w 58 Annuitant b. Nottingham

f173 p32 s127 Chapel House
      NEWNES T. M. h m m 39 Independant Minister of Glenorchy Chapel Matlock Bath
                                                                            b. SAL Preston Gubbles
      NEWNES Sarah w f m 43 - b. Dundee
      NEWNES Esther d f - 9 At Home b. Matlock
      NEWNES William s m - 8 At Home b. Matlock
      NEWNES Anna d f - 6 At Home b. Matlock
      NEWNES Rebecca d f - 4 At Home b. Matlock
      NEWNES Edward s m - 2 At Home b. Matlock
      NEWNES George s m - 1m - b. Matlock
      BLUNT Mary Ann sv f u 22 Governess to above Children b. KEN Dover
      HOPE Sarah Ann sv f u 19 Servant b. STS Waston

f173 p32 s128 Montpeliar
      CUNNINGHAM Robert h m m 58 Landed Proprietor b. IRL Dublin
      CUNNINGHAM Mary d f u 21 Landed Proprietors Daughter b. IRL Dublin
      CUNNINGHAM Edmond s m u 17 Landed Proprietors Son b. IRL Dublin
      CUNNINGHAM Maria d f u 15 Landed Proprietors Daur b. HAM Southampton
      CUNNINGHAM Eve S d f - 12 Landed Proprietors Daur b. IRL
      FLIN Joanna sv f u 20 Servant b. IRL
-------------
f173 p33 s128 Montpeliar
      WATERFIELD Elizabeth hm f u 30 Servant b. Darley Dale

f173 p33 s129 Matlock Bath
      KING James h m m 45 Tailor b. Matlock
      KING Lydia w f m 43 Tailors Wife b. Matlock
      KING William s m u 18 Tailor b. Matlock
      KING Lexcey d f u 17 Tailors daughter b. Matlock
      KING Mary Ann d f - 12 Tailors daughter b. Matlock
      KING Thomas s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Elizabeth d f - 7 Daughter b. Matlock

f173 p33 s129 Matlock Bath
      KING James s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Annie d f - 2 Daughter b. Matlock
      KING Edward s m - 7m At Home b. Matlock
      THUALEY Constantia ld f w 88 Proprietor of Houses b. Derby
      ROCH Constantia Maria ld f w 44 Income From interest of Money b. Derby
      BOAR Sarah vs f m 41 N. K. b. Ashover

f173 p33 s130 Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Thomas h m m 41 Marble Worker b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Ann w f m 42 Marble Workers Wife b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Eleanor d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Emma d f - 9 At Home b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Eliza d f - 7 At Home b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Mary d f - 5 At Home b. Matlock
-------------
f174 p34 s130 Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Frances d f - 3 At Home b. Matlock
      SMEDLEY Catherine d f - 1 At Home b. Matlock

f174 p34 s131 Guilderoy House
      PETCHELL John h m m 58 Justice of the Peace for Hull Landed Proprietor & Mechant of Hull
                                                                                 b. LIN Wainfleet
      PETCHELL Nancy Wogemer w f m 47 Justice of the Peace Wife b. NTT Newark
      PETCHELL Alfred Henry s m u 22 b. A. of Trin College b. YKS Hull
      PETCHELL Emily d f u 18 Justice of the Peace Daur b. YKS Hull
      BULMER Thomas Kidd sv m u 16 Footman b. LIN Wainsfleet
      WOOD Maria sv f u 28 House Maid b. LIN Wainsfleet
      LASENBY Eliza sv f u 29 Cook b. YKS Barnsley

f174 p34      [Two Houses Building]

f174 p34 s132 Smedleys Cottage
      SMEDLEY Peter h m w 77 Marble Worker b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Jemima sv f u 22 House Keeper b. CHS Stockport

f174 p34 s133 Alpine Cottage
      WALKER George h m m 48 Lead Miner b. Bonsall
      WALKER Lydia w f m 44 Lead Miners Wife b. Wirksworth

f174 p34 s134 Masson Side
      RITCHIE David h m m 26 Railway Clerk b. SCT
      RITCHIE Jane w f m 29 Railway Clerks wife b. SCT
      RITCHIE Margaret d f - 9m At Home b. Matlock

f174 p34 s135 Bell Mont
      RAWLINSON Elizabeth h f u 56 Spinster b. Derby St Peter Parish
      WILD Elizabeth sv f u 21 House Servant b. N. K.

f173 p34 s136 Matlock Bath
      NEWBOLD Hannah h f m 50 Solicitors Wife b. Derby
-------------
f174 p35 s136 Matlock Bath
      NEWBOLD Ellen d f u 20 Solicitors Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      NEWBOLD Mary d f u 18 Solicitors Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      NEWBOLD Thomas s m - 12 Solicitors Daughter [sic] b. Matlock Bath
      NEWBOLD Charles s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      NEWBOLD Emily d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      FRITCHLY Hannah sv f u 30 House Servant b. Wirksworth
      WAIN Cathrine sv f u 20 House Servant b. Wirksworth

f174 p35 s137 Matlock Bath
      KING James h m m 39 Marble Manufacturers Wife b. Matlock
      KING Caroline w f m 36 Marble Manufacturer b. Chesterfield
      KING John s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Joseph s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Walter s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      KING Caroline d f - 7m - b. Matlock
      FOX Mary sv f u 14 House Servant b. Matlock
      HOLMES Emma ld f u 48 Landhold Proprietor b. KEN Deptford
      USSHER Sophia Ann ld f u 20 Landholder Proprietor b. IRL

f174 p35 s138 Belle Vue
      COTES John h m m 40 Painter b. Wirksworth
      COTES Mary w f m 40 Painters Wife b. STS Uttoxeter
      COTES Job s m - 9 Scholar b. Alfreton
      COTES Henry s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
-------------
f175 p36 s138 Belle Vue
      COTES Mary Jane d f - 2 At Home b. Matlock Bath
      COTES Arthur Edward s m - 6m At Home b. Matlock Bath
      LABOGE Sarah ni f u 22 House Servant b. Ashbourne
      BOWN Eliza sv f u 20 House Servant b. Duffield
      CLARK Catharine Jane ld f u 12 Scholar At Home b. Chesterfield
      CLARK Catharine ld f m 29 N. K. b. YKS Sheffield
      TURNER Maria ld f u 60 Funded Property b. BKM Wickham
      SHEPPARD Martha ld f u 19 Daughter of Wollen Draper b. Alfreton

f175 p36 s139 Temple
      EVANS Walter h m u 47 Attorney at Law b. Buxton
      WADDINGHAM Maria sp f u 45 Housekeeper b. YKS Ardwick le Street
      MILNER Sarah sp f u 22 House Servant b. Hyham
      FLETCHER Elizabeth sp f u 17 House Servant b. Cuthorpe

f175 p36 s140 Matlock Bath
      STAFFORD Theophilia h f w 65 Lodging House Keeper b. STS Morall Heath
      KNOWLES Hannah d f m 32 Ag Lab Wife b. Cromford
      KNOWLES James sl m m 29 Ag Lab b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George gs m - 1 At Home b. Matlock
      HURD Elizabeth d f m 29 Monthly Nurse b. Cromford
      HURD Samuel s m u 5 At Home b. Matlock Bath

f175 p36 s141 Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR George h m w 68 Hostler b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Elizabeth d f u 48 Washer Woman b. Matlock
-------------
f175 p37 s141 Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR William gs m u 5 Schoolboy b. Matlock

f175 p37 s142 Matlock Bath
      HODGKINSON Joseph h m m 39 Grocer b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Elizabeth w f m 38 Grocers Wife b. YKS Sheffield
      HODGKINSON John Saml. s m u 15 Attorneys Clerk b. Matlock
      STATHAM Lucy sv f u 18 House Maid b. Bonsall

f175 p37 s143 Stable Yard
      BRYAN Benjamin h m m 52 Guide & Reporter b. London
      BRYAN Henrietta w f m 32 Guide & Reporters Wife b. Alderwasley
      BRYAN Benjamin s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Ellen d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRYAN William s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Agnes d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Daniel s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Joseph s m - 6m At Home b. Matlock Bath

f175 p37 s144 Masson Side
      EYRE William h m m 33 Stone Mason b. Abney
      EYRE Mary Ann w f m 30 Stone Masons Wife b. Bakewell
      EYRE George s m - 8 Stone Masons Son b. Bakewell
      EYRE Ellen d f - 7 Stone Masons Daughter b. Bakewell
      EYRE Joseph s m - 6 Stone Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
      EYRE Ann d f - 4 Stone Masons Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      EYRE Francis s m - 1m Stone Masons Son b. Matlock Bath
-------------

f176 p38 s145 Waterloo Road
      HARDY Samuel h m m 28 Cab Proprietor b. Darley Dale
      HARDY Martha w f m 35 Cab Proprietors Wife b. Matlock
      HARDY John s m - 4 Cab Proprietors Son b. Matlock
      HARDY Samuel Henry s m - 2 Cab Proprietors Son b. Matlock
      HARDY Joseph s m - 4m Cab Proprietors Son b. Matlock

f176 p38 s146 Matlock Bath
      COTES Richard h m u 25 Butcher Master b. Youlgreave
      COATES Lois st f u 27 House Keeper b. Youlgreave
      FEARN Sarah sv f - 12 House Servant b. Bonsall

f176 p38 s147 Matlock Bath
      PEARSON William h m m 43 Spar Manufacturer b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Harriet w f m 46 Spar Manufacturers Wife b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Louisa d f - 14 Spar Manufacturers Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Sarah Ann d f - 12 Spar Manufacturers Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Agnes Jemima d f - 9 Spar Manufacturers Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Norman s m - 7 Spar Manufacturers Son b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Louis s m - 5 Spar Manufacturers Son b. Matlock Bath
      PEARSON William s m - 1 Spar Manufacturers Son b. Matlock Bath
      BURTON Agnes Emma ni f u 26 Visitor b. Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Emma sv f - 15 House Servant b. Matlock Bath

f176 p38 s148 Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY Isaac h m m 34 Ag Lab b. Smithy Moor
      BUCKLEY Sarah w f m 30 Ag Labs Wife b. Ashford
-------------
f176 p39 s148 Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY Ellen d f - 2 Ag Lab Daughter b. Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY George s m - 7m Ag Labs Son b. Matlock Bath

f176 p39 s149 Music Row
      BRITLAND Sarah h f w 67 Annuitant b. Tideswell
      BRITLAND Mary sv f u 30 House Servant b. Cromford

f176 p39 s150 Matlock Bath Old Bath
      GREAVES William h m m 44 Hotel Keeper & Farmer of 600 acres employing 28 labourers
                                                                postboys and grooms b. Bakewell
      GREAVES Mary w f m 44 Hotel Keepers Wife b. Matlock
      BATEMAN Elizabeth bm f u 34 Bar Maid b. CHS Brindley
      WALL Mary sv f u 22 House Servant b. Bakewell
      PEGG Charlotte sv f u 23 House Servant b. Derby
      HITCHCOCK Sarah sv f u 21 House Servant b. Hazzlewood
      PETTS Ellen sv f u 21 House Servant b. Crich
      HERRINGTON Sarah sv f u 20 House Servant b. Baslow
      BATEMAN Rebecca sv f u 19 House Servant b. Alport
      JACQUES Patience sv f u 20 House Servant b. Belper
      BROMLEY Mary sv f u 27 House Servant b. Kirk Ireton
      GIBBONS William sv m u 25 Boots b. Burton
      MARSH Charles sv m u 30 Ag Lab b. Derby
      BOWLER Samuel sv m - 13 Errand Boy b. Darley Dale
      MOZLEY John vs m m 45 Annuitant b. LIN Gainsborough

f176 p39 s151 Hot Bath
      POTTER Charles h m m 60 Lead Miner b. Matlock
-------------
f177 p40 s151 Hot Bath
      POTTER Dorothy w f m 52 Miners Wife b. Lea

      End of the Ecclesiastical district of Matlock Bath


End of Enumeration District 7b