Historical Records> Census> 1851 Census Index> This page
1851 Census HO 107/2150, Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 7c
 
1851 Census
ED 7a ED 7b ED 7c
ED 7d ED 7e ED 7f
ED 7g
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
1851 Religious Census
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Residence of the Revd. W. G. Barker comprising all the Houses to Hall Dale, on the Western side of the River Derwent.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f181 p1 s1    Tor House
      ROBINSON Thomas h m m 73 Retired Inn Keeper b. - Durham
      ELLIOTT Mary Ann gd f u 20 Housekeeper b. Repton

f181 p1 s2    Tor House
      BROMLY Jamina h f m 55 Ministers Wife b. South Wingfield
      BROMLY Jas. s m u 23 Clark Railway Office b. Jamaica British Subject

f181 p1 s3    Tor House
      LEACROFT Ricd. B h m m 56 Lieut Coln Militia b. Wirksworth
      LEACROFT Mary Ann w f m 55 - b. LAN Liverpool
      LEACROFT Augusta Corolin d f u 33 At home b. Matlock
      LEACROFT Catherine Louise d f u 21 At home b. Derby St Peters
      MURPHIN Charles sv m u 22 Footman b. Ticknal
      OFFLOW Harriet sv f u 34 Cook b. Alstonfield
      UDALE Hannah sv f u 18 Housemaid b. Wirksworth

f181 p1 s4    Strawberry Cottage
      ALDERSON Elizebeth h f u 27 Clergymans Daughter b. YKS Home
      ALDERSON Ann ld f u 25 Clergymans Daughter b. YKS Home
      CLARKE Eliza or f u 12 Scholar at Home b. - Manchester
      CLARKE Elina or f u 8 Scholar at Home b. - Manchester
      CLARKE Robert D or m u 11 Scholar at Home b. - Manchester
      WARD Mary Ann sv f u 22 House Servent b. YKS Elverston

f181 p1 s5    Bath Road
      NEAL Luke h m m 30 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      NEAL Mary w f m 56 Lead Miner's Wife b. Heagh
-------------

f182 p2 s6    Tor Cottage
      COLLINGWOOD Frederic J h m u 41 Gentleman b. Matlock
      COLLINGWOOD Caroline Thorisa d f u 8 - b. Matlock
      COLLINGWOOD Alfred Bass s m - 7 - b. Matlock
      COLLINGWOOD Isabel Edith d f - 5 - b. Matlock
      COLLINGWOOD Florence C.A. d f - 3 - b. Matlock
      WARD Elizabeth gv f u 36 Governess b. NTT Sutton-in-Ashfield
      HENSTOCK Ann sv f u 27 Servent b. NTT Allerton
      WIDDOWSON Harriet sv f u 23 Servent b. DEV Ottery
      EVERLEIGH Mary Jane sv f u 21 Servent b. Snelston
      WIGLEY Jane sv f u 24 Servent b. Summercoates
      CORBETT Mary Ann sv f u 16 Servent b. Matlock
      WILD James sv m u 25 Servent b. Matlock

f182 p2 s7    Bath Road
      WILD Joseph h m m 45 Labourer b. Matlock

f182 p2 s8    Bath Road
      MARTIN George h m m 51 Spar & Marble Workers Wife b. Matlock
      MARTIN Ellen w f m 49 Spar & Marble Worker b. YKS Cliffeth
      MARTIN Charles s m u 23 Wheelwright b. Matlock
      MARTIN Henry s m u 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      MARTIN Thomas s m u 12 Schollar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Ellen d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Elizabeth d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f182 p3 s8    Bath Road
      ROBINSON Elizabeth gm f m 87 Independent b. YKS Cliffeth
      HATFIELD Hannah sv f u 15 House Servent b. Matlock

f182 p3 s9    Bath Road
      WARD George h m u 39 Gentleman b. Matlock

f182 p3 s10   Bath Road
      CARDING Hannah h f w 70 House Servent b. Matlock
      CARDING Ann d f u 46 Laundries Daur b. Matlock
      JENKINSON Arthur lg m u 25 Gentleman b. YKS Finsley

f182 p3 s11   Bath Road
      CAVE SNR Thomas  h m w 52 Paper Maker b. NTT Retford
      CAVE Elizabeth d f u 23 Dress Maker b. Darley
      CAVE John s m u 13 Scholar b. Darley

f182 p3 s12   Bath Road
      EATON George Jas h m u 34 Fishing Tackle Maker b. ESS Great Parndon
      EATON Emily Maria w f m 34 Fishing Tackle Maker Wife b. MDX Enfield
      EATON George James s m m 10 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      EATON Emily Maria d f u 9 - b. Wirksworth
      EATON Fredk s m - 8 - b. Edlaston
      EATON John s m - 5 - b. Edlaston
      EATON Antony s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f182 p3 s13   Bath Road
      BODEN Martha h f m 28 Dressmaker b. LEI Loughborough
      COOK Emily st f u 25 Dressmaker b. LEI Loughborough
      COOK Jane st f u 20 Dressmaker b. LEI Loughborough
-------------

f183 p4 s14   Bath Road
      INGALL Samuel h m m 22 Gentleman b. YKS Sheffield
      INGALL Mary w f m 22 - b. YKS Attercliffe
      CROFT Mary Harriet sv f u 17 House Servent b. YKS Sheffield

f183 p4 s15   Bath Road
      STEVENS Mary h f w 59 - b. OXF Adderbury
      STEVENS Mary s f u 24 - b. OXF Neithrop
      STEVENS Fredrick Wm d m u 29 Berytes Manafactor b. OXF Neithrop
      STEVENS Charles s m u 26 Butcher & Farmer b. OXF Neithrop
      BERRESFORD Mary sv f u 18 House Servent b. Woolley Moor

f183 p4      [2 Houses Building]

f183 p4 s16   Matlock Bridge Gate
      PHILLIPS William h m m 30 Toll Bar Keeper b. LIN Hadington
      PHILLIPS Jamina w f m 29 Toll Bar Keepers Wife b. LIN Tealby

f183 p4 s17   Matlock Bridge Gate
      DARWIN Edward S h m m 29 Solicitor b.STS Lichfield
      DARWIN Harriet w f m 25 Solicitor Wife b. Derby
      BRENTNALL Elizebeth sv f u 28 Woman Servent b. Derby

f183 p4 s18   Dale Cottage
      HARWARD Anne h f u 60 - b. HAM
      HARWARD Harriett st f u 54 - b. HAM
      TURNER Ann sv f u 40 Servent b. South Wingfield
      BODEN George sv m u 16 Servent b. Matlock

f183 p4 s19   Common Wood
      FOX Joseph h m m 57 Coal Merchant b. Matlock
      FOX Priscilla w f m 58 Dressmaker b. Matlock
-------------
f183 p5 s19   Common Wood
      SCORER Antony sl m m 41 Railway Time Keeper b. NBL Hillingworth
      SCORER Mary d f m 34 Dressmaker b. Matlock

f183 p5 s20   Common Wood
      BRUNT Thomas h m m 32 Lead Miner b. Kirkirton
      BRUNT Ann w f m 33 Lead Miner Wife b. Matlock
      BRUNT Stephen G s m u 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRUNT Ann d f - 10 Scholar b. Heage
      BRUNT Ellen d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRUNT James s m - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      NEAL James fl m w 66 Lead Miner b. Matlock

f183 p5 s21   Common Wood
      RAWSON George h m u 60 Miner b. Matlock
      RAWSON Ann st f u 66 - b. Matlock
      RAWSON Ester st f u 58 - b. Matlock

f183 p5      [3 houses building]

f183 p5 s22   Common Wood
      CARDIN Michael h m w 63 Bar Master for the Lead Mines b. Matlock
      CARDIN Thomas s m u 32 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDIN Elizabeth d f u 28 House Keeper b. Matlock
      CARDIN Mordecai s m u 26 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      CARDIN Henerey gs m u 9 Scholar b. Derby

f183 p5 s23   Common Wood
      SWEETING Simon h m m 45 Stone Getter b. Crich
      SWEETING Hannah w f m 44 Stone Getter Wife b. STS Cheadle
-------------
f184 p6 s23   Common Wood
      KNOWLES Selina d f u 16 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Bethney s f u 15 Miner b. Matlock
      SWEETING John s m u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Jane d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SWEETING Agnes d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f184 p6 s24   Common Wood
      CARDING John h m m 38 Gardener b. Matlock
      CARDING Elizabeth w f m 34 Gardener Wife b. WOR Kidderminster
      CARDING Ann d f u 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Alice d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING John d m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Bettsey s f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARDING Hannah au f u 73 - b. Matlock

f184 p6 s25   The Rocks
      GREAVES John h m m 56 Landed Proprietor b. YKS Ecclesfield
      GREAVES Louisa J w f m 60 - b. Wirksworth
      SHAW Archld. sv m u 35 House Servent b. Matlock
      WILCORKSON Eliza sv f w 49 House Keeper b. NTT Greasley
      ASHOVER Hannah sv f u 29 House Maid b. Cromford
      BAKEWELL Ann sv f u 22 Dairy Maid b. STS Hartington

f184 p6 s26   Primrose Cottage
     CHINERY William h m m 67 Surgeon in Pracis b. SFK Bradfield
     HEZIER George res m u 41 Assistant to the above b. MDX Chiswick
-------------

f184 p7 s27   Common Wood
      GREATOREX Job h m m 22 Labourer b. Carsington
      GREATOREX Alice w f m 27 Labourer wife b. Matlock

f184 p7 s28   Harvey Dale
      TISDALE Joseph h m m 29 Lime Burner b. Matlock
      TISDALE Sarah w f m 26 Lime Burner Wife b. Darley
      TISDALE Maria d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      TISDALE Hannah d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      TISDALE Harriet d f - 6m - b. Matlock
      RAWSON James sv m u 15 Lime Burner Servant b. Darley

f184 p7 s29   Harvey Dalehouse
      JONES Thomas Norton h m w 33 Cord Wainer b. Dronfield
      STATHEM Ann sd f u 17 House Keeper b. Matlock
      JONES Samuel Norton s m - 7 Scholar b. Dronfield
      WRIGHT John ld m u 33 Yeoman b. Pleasley

f184 p7 s30   Ferrey Cotage
      BRINSLEY Bettey h f w 55 Retired Carrier b. NTT Calverton
      SMITH John ld m u 24 Carrier b. Darley
      SMITH Joseph ld m u 26 Carrier b. Darley
      SMITH Jane ld f u 13 Scholar b. Darley

f184 p7 s31   Bath Road
      BEIGHTON John h m m 22 Labourer b. Heage
      BEIGHTON Sarah w f m 23 - b. Tideswell
      BEIGHTON Thomas s m - 1m - b. Matlock
      BEIGHTON Mary st f u 19 Dress Maker b. Heage
-------------

f185 p8 s32   Boathouse
      EATON Charles h m m 44 Licenced Victualler b. Snitterton
      EATON Susan w f m 47 Licenced Victualler Wife b. WIL Salsbury
      CHAMPION George sv m u 17 General Servant b. Matlock
      KNOWLS Charlotte sv f u 17 General Servant b. Darley

f185 p8 s33   Halt Lane
      HOLMES William h m m 38 Lead Miner b. Darley
      HOLMES Hannah w f m 39 Lead Miner Wife b. Crich
      HOLMES Anna Maria d f u 15 Factory Girl b. Matlock
      HOLMES Martha d f u 13 Factory Girl b. Matlock
      HOLMES Solomon s m - 9 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Ann d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Emily d f - 4 - b. Matlock

f185 p8 s34   Halt Lane
      KNOWLES Alice h f w 74 Milk Woman b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d f u 29 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Maria gd f u 10 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary gd f u 10 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Jane gd f - 7 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ellen gd f - 5 - b. Matlock

f185 p8 s35   Halt Lane
      RICHARDS Alfred h m u 26 Professor of Music b. SSX Brighton
      WHITE Sarah sv f w 55 Servent b. Matlock
-------------

f185 p9 s36   Halt Lane
      GREEN Thomas h m m 43 Coal merchant b. Allestree
      GREEN Lydia w f m 40 - b. Cromford
      GREEN Sarah E d f - 6 - b. Hopton
      GREEN Mary Jane d f - 4 - b. LAN Landfield
      GREEN John s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f185 p9 s37   Halt Lane
      CHAMPION Sarah h f w 50 Launderer b. Matlock
      CHAMPION Charles s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f185 p9 s38   Halt Lane
      HOLMES Barnet h m m 52 Shoe Maker b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah s f m 54 Shoe Maker Wife b. Matlock
      HOLMES Edward h m u 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f185 p9 s39   Halt Lane
      MARSDEN Sarah w f u 77 - b. Burchover
      MARSDEN William s m u 40 Farm Labourer b. Darley

f185 p9 s40   Halt Lane
      WHITE George h m m 30 Tailer b. Derby
      WHITE Elizabeth w f m 34 - b. Matlock
      WHITE Joseph s m - 6 - b. Matlock
      WHITE James s m - 3 - b. Matlock
      WHITE David s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      WHITE Elizabeth d f - 6m - b. Matlock

f185 p9 s41   Halt Lane
      KNOWLES Harriet h f w 47 - b. Darley
      KNOWLES Suzana d f - 7 - b. Darley
-------------

f186 p10 s42  Halt Lane
      SHAW William h m m 45 Labourer b. Wensley
      SHAW Mary w f m 47 - b. Stanton
      SHAW Sarah d f u 20 Teacher b. Wensley
      SHAW Mary Ann d f u 14 Servent b. Wensley
      SHAW James s m - 8 Scholar b. Wensley
      SHAW Thomas s m - 5 Scholar b. Wensley
      HAYES Joseph ld m w 51 Shoe Maker b. Ashover
      RICHARDS George ld m u 25 Shoe Maker b. - Birmingham

f186 p10 s43  Halt Lane
      SALT Jacob h m m 22 Labourer b. Bonsal
      SALT Ruth w f m 20 - b. Bonsal
      SALT Sarah d f - 2m - b. Matlock

f186 p10 s44  Halt Lane
      SHAW George h m m 34 Labourer b. Darley
      SHAW Grace w f m 40 Labourer Wife b. Matlock

f186 p10 s45  Halt Lane
      CHAMPION Lydia h f u 62 - b. Matlock

f186 p10 s46  Halt Lane
      HODGKINSON Sarah h f u 52 Grocer b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Marget st f u 30 Grocer b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Ann st f u 50 Imploid in Domesticks Duties b. Matlock
-------------

f186 p11 s47  Halt Lane
      HODGKINSON Linsey h m m 36 Post Master & Messenger b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Mary w f m 34 Wife b. Brassington
      HODGKINSON George s m - 1 - b. Matlock
      HODGKINSON Joseph s m - 1m - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Grace nu f u 11 Nurs Girl b. Bonsal
      DUNN George sv m u 18 Letter-Carrier b. Darley

f186 p11 s48  Halt Lane
      CARDING John h m m 32 Carpenter b. Matlock
      CARDING Ann w f m 30 Carpenters Wife b. Matlock
      WOODROWF Ann vs f w 82 - b. STS Drayton-in-Clay

f186 p11 s49  Halt Lane
      FOWLER Dorothy Ann ld f u 79 - b. Derby
      FOWLER Sarah ld f u 55 - b. - Nottingham

f186 p11 s50  Halt Lane
      COOKE Thomas h m u 26 Railway Carrier b. LEI Loughborough
      COOKE Bleamor w f m 29 Carriers wife b. Lea
      COOKE Thomas s m m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      COOKE David s m - 2 - b. Matlock

f186 p11 s51  Matlock Bridge
      ROPER Elizabeth h f - 44 Publican b. Cromford
      ROPER Jane d f w 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROPER Elizabeth d f u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROPER Lueser d f u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      ROPER Francis s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f187 p12 s51  Matlock Bridge
      ROPER Henery s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHAW William sv m u 18 Hostler b. Wensley

f187 p12 s52  Halt Lane
      SMITH Robert h m m 40 Labourer b. YKS Hulley
      SMITH Sarah w f m 43 Labourer Wife b. Hartington
      SMITH Mary d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Sarah d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Louisa d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Robert s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH John s m - 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f187 p12 s53  Derwent Cottage
      RAWSON William h m u 58 Hatter b. Matlock
      RAWSON Lydia st f u 50 Housekeeper b. Matlock

f187 p12 s54  Matlock Bridge
      SCUDAMORE Susannah h f u 62 School Mistress b. BKM Stoney Stratford
      SCUDAMORE Catherine st f u 58 Partner b. SOM Bath
      SCUDAMORE Tamar st f u 55 Partner b. SOM Bath
      BRACORN Harriett te f u 20 Assistant Teacher b. MDX Walworth
      HALL Elizabeth te f u 18 Assistant Teacher b. LAN Manchester
      CLAPPERTON Georgina pu f u 16 Scholar b. LAN Bolton
      HALT Emma pu f u 15 Scholar b. LAN Bolton
      HALT Elizabeth pu f u 14 Scholar b. LAN Bolton
      HUTCHINSON Caroline pu f u 14 Scholar b. LAN Eccles
-------------
f187 p13 s54  Matlock Bridge
      HUTCHINSON Emiley pu f u 12 Scholar b. LAN Eccles
      GARTON Emma pu f u 11 Scholar b. Lomsdale
      BRATH Margaret pu f u 10 Scholar b. Chesterfield
      BRIGGS Elizebeth pu f u 15 Scholar b. Alvestone
      EATAN Elizebeth pu f u 10 Scholar b. AUS Adelaide
      FOWLER Sarah pu f u 12 Scholar b. YKS Shiffield
      CHESTER Mary pu f u 11 Scholar b. BKM Missenden
      PAXTON Rosa pu f u 11 Scholar b. Chatsworth
      PAXTON Annie pu f u 9 Scholar b. Chatsworth
      HOLMES Amy sv f u 19 General Servant b. Ashover
      DEXEY Emma sv f u 17 General Servant b. Cromford

f187 p13 s55  Smithy Lane
      MARRIOTT John h m m 39 Butcher b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Ann w f m 41 Butchers Wife b. Youlgrave
      MARRIOTT Mary Louisa d f - 4 - b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT John W s m - 1 - b. Matlock
      TOMPSON Stephen sv m u 20 Servent b. Youlgrave
      SMITH Elizebeth sv f u 11 Servent b. Matlock

f187 p13 s56  Smithy Lane
      BLOOD James h m m 41 Labourer b. Marston upon Dove
      BLOOD Jemima w f m 50 - b. Matlock

f187 p13      [1 house uninhabited]
-------------
f188 p14 s57  Smithy Lane
      WRIGHT Robert h m w 73 Cordwainer b. Wensley
      WRIGHT George s m m 47 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Ann dl f m 43 Cordwainer Wife b. South Winfield
      WRIGHT Samuel gs m u 16 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Fanny gd f u 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Henery gs m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f188 p14 s58  Shaw House
      STEVENS Sarah h f m 47 - b.STS Wolverhampton
      STEVENS Mary S d f u 30 - b. WAR Southam
      FLINT Jamima sv f u 30 House Servent b. West Hallam
      HEATH Celia sv f u 16 House Servent b. Duffield

f188 p14 s59  Megdale House
      MARRIOTT James h m m 74 Farmer 125 acres & labourer b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Rachell w f m 68 Farmers Wife b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Mathew s m u 30 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      LITCHFIELD Marther sv f u 16 House Servent b. Darley
      WRAG Sarah sv f u 18 House Servent b. Darley
      CAFFARTEY James sv m u 17 Farm Labourer b. IRL Mayo

f188 p14 s60  White House
      BRONSON Charles h m m 23 Baker b. Cromford
      BRONSON Lydia w f m 24 Bakers Wife b. Matlock
      BRONSON James s m m 2 - b. Matlock
      BRONSON Anna d f - 1 - b. Matlock
-------------

f188 p15 s61  White House
      BODEN Job h m - 51 Messenger b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah w f m 51 House Hold Duties b. Matlock
      BODEN Henery s m u 25 Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Job s m u 24 Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah d f u 22 at home b. Matlock Dumb
      BODEN Eliza d f u 14 at home b. Matlock

f188 p15 s62  Hall Dale
      TIPPING Peter h m m 55 Farmer 20 acres land b. Matlock
      TIPPING Frances w f m 40 Farmers Wife b. Darley
      TIPPING Matilda d f u 12 Farmers Daughter b. Matlock
      TIPPING Robert br m w 66 Labourer b. Matlock
      POTTER George gs m - 8 Scholar b. - Nottingham

f188 p15 s63  Hall Dale
      TAYLER Peter h m m 36 Sawyer b. Normanton
      TAYLER Ann w f m 26 Sawyer Wife b. NTT Sereverton
      TAYLER Emily d f - 2 - b. Matlock
      TAYLER Sarah d f - 1m - b. Matlock
      WOOD Jervese bl m u 22 Sawyer b. NTT Sereverton
      TAYLER Benjamin np m u 12 Servent b. Crich
      MITCHEL Elizabeth sv f w 70 Servent b. Midleton
-------------

f189 p16 s64  Hall Dale
      KNOWLES Adam h m m 42 Agricultural Labourer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah w f m 40 Agricultural Labourer Wife b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Antony s m u 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George s m u 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GODBREAR George ld m u 40 Agricultural Labourer b. Bonsal
      KNOWLES Edwin h m m 28 Farmer b. Sneterton

f189 p16 s65  Hall Dale
      KNOWLES Elizebeth w f m 32 Farmers Wife b. Brassington
      KNOWLES Ann d f - 3 - b. Sniterton
      KNOWLES Edwin s m - 2 - b. Sniterton
      WILSON Sarah sv f u 15 House Servent b. Ashover

f189 p16 s66  Mason House
      GREATORIX Joseph h m w 53 Farmer 58 acres b. Carsington
      GREATORIX Mary A d f u 27 Farmers Daughter b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Job s m u 24 Farmer Labourer b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Joseph s m u 19 Farmer Labourer b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Francis s m u 12 Farmer Labourer b. Matlock

f189 p16 s67  Green Lane
      HADFIELD Isaac h m m 51 Lead Miner b. Elton
      HADFIELD Hannah w f m 51 - b. Brampton
      HADFIELD George s m u 21 Lead Miner b. Elton
      HADFIELD Luke s m u 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Sarah d f u 8 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f189 p17 s68  Green Hill Farm
      GREATORIX Joseph h m m 47 Farmer 74 acres b. Carsington
      GREATORIX Ann w f m 50 Farmers Wife b. Middleton
      GREATORIX Ann d f u 26 Farmers Daughter b. Carsington
      GREATORIX Sarah E d f u 24 Farmers Daughter b. Carsington
      GREATORIX Enoch s m u 17 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Joseph s m u 13 Farmers Son b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Mary d f u 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Shedrech s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREATORIX Thomas s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f189 p17 s69  Cliff Side
      WARD Sarah h f w 66 Annuitant b. Normanton
      WESLEY Ann - f w 82 Annuitant b. NTT Olerton
      SMITH Lydia sv f - 13 Servent b. Matlock

f189 p17 s70  Cliff House
      LEACROFT Catherine h f u 63 - b. Wirksworth
      PARKYNS Caroline vs f u 62 - b. Sponden
      ROWSON Hannah sv f u 51 Cook b. Chesterfield
      MARRIOTT Joseph sv m u 50 Bailiff b. Matlock

f189 p17 s71  Cliff Side
      HENSTOCK Richard h m m 58 Labourer b. Bonsal
      HENSTOCK Sharlet w f m 55 - b. Bonsal
      HENSTOCK Emily d f u 23 Dress Maker b. Bonsal


End of Enumeration District 7c