Historical Records> Census> 1861 Census Index> This page
1861 Census - RG 9/2542
Parish of Matlock; Hamlet of Matlock Bath
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 10
 
1861 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 ff.49-59
ED13 ff.60-70
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included
All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the houses from a place called Chapel Hill also Scarthin Nick to a house occupied by R G White in Cromford Market Place inclusive. Also all Houses over Cromford Bridge on the Northern Side. Also Willersley Castle Gardens.  
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1871
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break     

f4 p1 s1      Chapel Hill
      HIGGET Elizabeth h f w 68 House Keeper b. Crich

f4 p1 s2      Chapel Hill
      SHELDON John h m m 46 Aglab b. Cromford
      SHELDON Sarah w f m 49 - b. Ashover
      SHELDON Joseph s m u 20 Aglab b. Cromford
      SHELDON John s m u 17 Aglab b. Cromford
      SHELDON William s m u 14 Invalid b. Matlock
      HALLOWAY Ralph gs m u 2 - b. Matlock

f4 p1 s3      Chapel Hill
      WRAGG Sarah h f w 50 House Keeper b. RUT Stoke Dry
      WRAGG Emily  d f u 23 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      WRAGG Samuel s m u 22 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      WRAGG Elizabeth d f - 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Joseph s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Thomas s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Dorothey d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f4 p1 s4      Chapel Hill
      FLETCHER Thomas h m m 32 Primitive Methodist Minister b. Hulland Ward
      FLETCHER Emily w f m 26 - b. LIN Horncastle
      FLETCHER Sarah Elixth d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f4 p1 s5      Chapel Hill
      WHEATCROFT Abraham h m m 46 Cheese Agent b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Anne w f m 45 - b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Sarah Ann d f u 18 Scholar b. Cromford


f4 p1 s6      Chapel Hill
      WHEATCROFT Nathaniel h m m 83 Retired Farmer b. Whatstandwell
      WHEATCROFT Mithilda w f m 57 - b. Birmingham
      BUXTON Mary Ann wd f u 20 At Home b. MDX City
      BUXTON Julia wd f u 18 Scholar b. MDX City
      STREET Anne sv f u 18 General Servant b. Crich
-------------     

f4 p2 s7      Chapel Hill
      BIDDULPH John h m m 39 Journeyman Miller b. Wirksworth
      BIDDULPH Mary Ann w f m 37 - b. Ashbourne
      BIDDULPH John s m - 8 Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      BIDDULPH Thomas s m - 6 Scholar b. London
      BIDDULPH William Antony s m - 4 Scholar b. Clifton
      BIDDULPH Sampson s m - 1 - b. Clifton

f4 p2 s-      [Wesleyan Methodist Chapel]

f4 p2 s8      Chapel Hill
      BROCKLEHURST Joseph h m m 35 Cordwainer b. Alderwasley
      BROCKLEHURST Mary w f m 31 - b. LAN Wolford
      BROCKLEHURST Priscilla d f - 6 Scholar b. LAN Hope Hill
      BROCKLEHURST Selina d f - 3 Scholar b. Alderwasley
      BROCKLEHURST Mary Jane d f - 1 - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Samuel ap m - 16 Cordwainer (Ap) b. Wirksworth

f4 p2 s-      [1u]

f4 p2 s9      Chapel Hill
      JONES William h m m 23 Toll Collector b. Cromford
      JONES Martha w f m 25 Toll Collector b. Cromford
      JONES James s m - 7m - b. Cromford
      HANDLE James ld m u 50 Sawyer b. Bolsover

f4 p2 s10     Chapel Hill
      YOUNG William h m m 40 Labourer b. Cromford
      YOUNG Anne w f m 41 - b. Cromford
      YOUNG Hannah d f - 14 Factory Hand b. Cromford
      YOUNG George s m - 10 Scholar b. Cromford
      YOUNG Mary d f - 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      YOUNG Emma d f u 5 Scholar b. Cromford
      YOUNG William s m - 1 - b. Cromford
-------------     
f5 p3 s10     Chapel Hill
      REDFERN Emma 15 f u 16 Factory Hand b. Cromford

f5 p3 s11     Chapel Hill
      BIDDULPH Thomas h m m 34 Journeyman Miller b. Bonsall
      BIDDULPH Grace w f m 36 - b. Wirksworth
      BIDDULPH Mary d f - 15 Cotton Spinner b. STS Mayfield

f5 p3 s12     Chapel Hill
      SWIFT Simon h m m 34 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      SWIFT Hannah 14 f m 31 At Home b. Matlock

f5 p3 s13     Chapel Hill
      BODEN William  h m w 68 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      BODEN Martha d f u 30 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      BODEN Lydia d f u 20 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      BODEN Mary d f - 14 At Home b. Matlock

f5 p3 s14     Chapel Hill
      HALLOWS John  h m w 78 Hatter b. STS Weston
      HALLOWS Mary d f u 48 House Keeper b. Cromford

f5 p3 s15     Chapel Hill
      HALLOWS Hannah h f w 69 Baker b. Ashover
      HALLOWS Elizabeth  d f u 39 Cotton Factory Worker b. Middleton

f5 p3 s16     Chapel Hill
      HESKETH George h m m 40 Cordwainer b. NTT Bulwell
      HESKETH Alice w f m 43 - b. Wirksworth

f5 p3 s17     Chapel Hill
      BRADBURY Elizabeth  h f w 53 House Keeper b. Wirksworth
      BRADBURY Margaret d f u 24 Cotton Spinner b. Wirksworth
      BRADBURY Thomas s m u 19 Lead Miner Engine [Man, crossed through] Feeder b. Cromford

f5 p3 s18     Chapel Hill
      POTTER Antony h m m 45 Carter b. Cromford
      POTTER Dorothy w f m 49 - b. Darley
      POTTER Antony s m u 23 Carter b. Cromford
      POTTER John s m u 16 Carter b. Cromford
      DOXEY Anne ld f u 53 - b. Darley
      DOXEY Herbert ld m u 18 Carter b. Darley
-------------     

f5 p4 s19     Scarthen Nick
      STONE John  h m m 37 Baker b. Elton
      STONE Mary  w f m 34 - b. Cromford
      STONE James s m - 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE Richard  s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE John  s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE Maria d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE Joseph s m - 9m - b. Matlock

f5 p4 s20     Scarthen Nick
      BULLIVANT Samuel h m m 24 Mechanic b. Matlock
      BULLIVANT Caroline w f m 27 - b. Osmaston

f5 p4 s21     [Unoccupied that night]

f5 p4 s22     Scarthen Nick
      BARBER Elizabeth  h f w 85 Pauper b. Middleton
      WORTHY Elizabeth  d f w 58 Pauper b. Cromford

f5 p4 s23     Scarthen Nick
      WRAGG John h m m 57 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Ruth w f m 58 - b. Birchover

f5 p4 s24     Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Edward  h m u 45 Labourer b. Cromford

f5 p4 s25     Scarthen Nick
      STONE William  h m m 47 Carpenter b. Matlock
      STONE John  s m u 16 Carpenter b. Matlock

f5 p4 s26     Scarthen Nick
      STONE Catherine h f w 77 Proprietor  of Houses b. Matlock
      STONE Mary Ann d f u 30 At Home b. Matlock
      STONE Catherine gd f - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      STONE Lydia gd f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      THORNINGLOW Anne sv f u 20 General Servant b. Ashover

f5 p4 s27     Scarthen Nick
      HALL Thomas h m m 37 Groom b. Parwich
      HALL Lydia w f m 40 - b. Tissington
      HALL Mary d f u 17 Factory Hand b. Bentley
-------------     
f6 p5 s27     Scarthen Nick
      HALL Thomas s m u 15 Factory Hand b. Biggin
      HALL Fanny d f - 12 Scholar b. Parwich
      HALL Elizabeth d f - 9 Scholar b. Biggin

f6 p5 s28     Scarthen Nick
      SMEDLEY James h m m 33 Cordwainer b. Wirksworth
      SMEDLEY Hannah w f m 32 Dress Maker b. Brampton
      SMEDLEY Bertha d f - 4 Scholar b. Cromford

f6 p5 s-      [1u]

f6 p5 s29     Scarthen Nick
      MARSDEN Mary h f w 35 House Keeper b. YKS Bridlington
      MARSDEN Henry s f - 11 House Keeper b. Cromford
      MARSDEN Robert  s m - 9 House Keeper b. Cromford
      MARSDEN Louisa d f - 8 House Keeper b. Cromford
      MARSDEN Frederic s m - 6 House Keeper b. Cromford

f6 p5 s30     Scarthen Nick
      BULLIVANT Charles h m m 28 Mechanic b. Ripley
      BULLIVANT Mary w f m 28 - b. Whaley
      BACON Minnie bd f - 3 Scholar b. Derby

f6 p5 s31     Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Edward  h m m 47 Butcher b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia w f m 45 Butcher Wife b. Cromford
      HAYNES Lydia ni f - 8 Scholar b. Derby

f6 p5 s32     Scarthen Nick
      GREGORY Antony h m m 51 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      GREGORY Elizabeth  w f m 52 Labourer Wife b. Bonsall
      BATES Ann ld f - 48 Pauper b. Matlock

f6 p5 s33     Scarthen Nick
      SEEDHOUSE William  h m w 54 Lead Miner b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Lydia d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Mary Ann d f - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Joseph s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
f6 p5 s-      [1u]
-------------     

f6 p6 s34     Scarthen Nick
      SHARP Robert h m m 29 Tailor b. Derby
      SHARP Mary Ann w f m 32 - b. Cromford
      SHARP Henry s m - 10 Scholar b. Cromford
      SHARP Alice d f - 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      SHARP Ada d f - 5 Scholar b. Cromford

f6 p6 s35     Scarthen Nick
      JOHNSON Hannah h f w 69 Laundress b. Cromford
      BUNTING William  h m m 53 Lead Miner b. Bonsall
      BUNTING Mary w f m 55 - b. Cromford
      BUNTING Mary Ann d f u 21 Mill Hand b. Matlock
      BUNTING Elizabeth  d f u 19 Mill Hand b. Matlock

f6 p6 s37     Scarthen Nick
      de BANK Mark h m m 56 Stone Cutter b. Bonsall
      de BANK Sarah w f m 51 - b. Bonsall
      de BANK Alfred s m u 21 Stone Cutter b. Holloway
      de BANK Samuel s m u 18 Stone Cutter b. Cromford
      de BANK Sarah d f - 13 Stone Cutter b. Cromford
      de BANK Martha d f - 10 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      de BANK Martha mt f w 94 Pauper b. Longstone

f6 p6 s38     Scarthen Nick
      STONE Joseph h m m 67 Miner b. Cromford
      STONE Lydia w f m 67 - b. Cromford
      STONE Antony s m m 41 Insane? b. Cromford
      STONE Benjamin s m u 25 Carter b. Cromford
      PIDCOCK Jane gd f u 17 Factory Hand b. Cromford

f6 p6 s39     [Unoccupied that night]

f6 p6 s40     Scarthen Nick
      KING John  h m m 45 Marble Worker b. Matlock
      KING Sarah w f m 41 - b. Cromford
-------------     
f7 p7 s40     Scarthen Nick
      KING Ann d f u 15 Scholar b. Cromford
      KING Lexcey d m -- 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING John s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f7 p7 s41     Scarthen Nick
      EVANS George  h m w 79 Pauper b. Middleton

f7 p7 s42     Scarthen Nick
      WRAGG William  h m m 59 Labourer b. LAN Pendleton
      WRAGG Millicent w f m 34 - b. Matlock
      WALKER Hannah d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f7 p7 s43     Scarthen Nick
      TAYLOR John h m w 48 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Ralph s m u 24 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Hannah d f w 21 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Jonadab s m u 18 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH John gs m - 1 - b. Matlock

f7 p7 s44     Scarthen Nick
      HARRISON William  h m m 28 Pensioner b. LAN Preston
      HARRISON Hannah w f m 30 - b. Wirksworth
      HARRISON Sarah d f u 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      HARRISON Mary d f - 1 - b. Matlock
      HARVEY Thomas ld m u 53 [Blind] b. MDX
      HARVEY Unknown ld m u 16 NK b. Not Known
      KENDALL John ld m u 16 NK b. Not Known

f7 p7 s45     Scarthen Nick
      STACY Susanah h f w 43 House Keeper b. Matlock
      SWIFT John s m - 13 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      STACY Thomas s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      STACY Joshua s m - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STACY Selina d f - 1 - b. Matlock

f7 p7 s-      [3u]
-------------     

f7 p8 s46     Scarthen Nick
      REEDS Benjamin h m m 56 Laborer b. Cromford
      REEDS Mary d f u 17 Factory Girl b. Matlock

f7 p8 s47     Scarthen Nick
      POTTER George  h m m 40 Laborer b. Matlock
      POTTER Sarah w f m 38 - b. Nottingham
      POTTER George  s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      POTTER Thomas s m - 9 - b. Wirksworth
      POTTER Lydia d f - 5 Scholar b. Wirksworth
      POTTER Elizabeth d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f7 p8 s48     Scarthen Nick
      HEROD Thomas h m m 44 Laborer b. Cromford
      HEROD Alice w f m 45 - b. Bonsall
      HEROD George  s m u 20 Labourer b. Bonsall
      HEROD Hannah d f u 19 Factory Spinner b. Bonsall
      HEROD Emilia d f - 15 Factory Spinner b. Matlock
      HEROD Martha d f - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      HEROD William  s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      HEROD Thomas s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HEROD Alice d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HEROD Mary d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f7 p8 s49     Scarthen Nick
      WHEATCROFT William  h m m 68 Miner b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Elizabeth w f m 68 - b. Wirksworth

f7 p8 s50     Scarthen Nick
      MITCHELL George  h m u 42 Laborer b. Matlock
      MITCHELL Elizabeth mt f w 74 - b. Matlock
-------------     

f8 p9 s51     Scarthen Nick
      WHEATCROFT John h m m 43 Miner b. Wirksworth
      WHEATCROFT Priscilla w f m 41 - b. HAM Rochester
      WHEATCROFT Priscilla d f u 20 Factory Hand b. HAM Hurst Castle
      WHEATCROFT Mary d f - 14 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Theresa d f -- 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Earnest np m u 1 - b. STS Burton

f8 p9 s52     Scarthen Nick
      SEEDHOUSE William  h m - 24 Sawyer b. Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah w f m 24 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford

f8 p9 s53     Scarthen Nick
      FARNSWORTH John h m m 25 Stone Mason b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Harriet w f m 25 - b. Wirksworth
      FARNSWORTH George  s m - 4 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      FARNSWORTH Anne d f - 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f8 p9 s54     Scarthen Nick
      ALLEN James h m w 58 Boatman b. Cromford

f8 p9 s55     Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Thomas h m m 42 Laborer b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann w f m 38 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Ruth d f - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Antony s f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Emma d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Fanny d f - 10m - b. Matlock

f8 p9 s-      [1u]

f8 p9 s56     Scarthen Nick
      HOLMES Thomas h m u 34 Laborer b. Cromford

f8 p9 s57     Scarthen Nick
      EATON Mary h f w 44 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      EATON Hannah d f u 15 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford

f8 p9 s-      [1u]

f8 p9 s58     Scarthen Nick
      SMITHURST Edward h m m 60 Bleacher b. Matlock
      SMITHURST Elizabeth w f m 52 - b. Matlock
      SMITHURST Grace d f u 22 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
-------------     

f8 p10 s59    Scarthen Nick
      SNOWBALL Mary Ann h f w 45 Washer Woman b. Cromford

f8 p10 s60    Scarthen Nick
      SWIFT Sarah h f w 70 House Keeper b. Crich
      SWIFT Harriet d f u 30 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f8 p10 s61    Scarthen Nick
      SWIFT Edward h m w 44 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      SWIFT John s m - 18 Scholar b. Cromford
      SWIFT Edward s m - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      SWIFT William  s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f8 p10 s62    Scarthen Nick
      BODEN John h m w 69 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      MITCHELL Mary ld f u 38 House Keeper b. Kirkbey

f8 p10 s63    Scarthen Nick
      WALTON Samuel h m m 52 Hatter b. Matlock
      WALTON Barthia w f m 48 - b. Cromford
      WALTON Humphrey s m m 27 Joiner b. Cromford
      WALTON Ann d f u 25 Dress Maker b. Cromford

f8 p10 s64    Scarthen Nick
      WINSOR George  h m m 60 Cordwainer b. Duffield
      WINSOR Ann w f m 58 - b. STS Alstonefield
      WINSOR George  ld m - 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f8 p10 s65    Scarthen Nick
      TAYLOR Thomas h m m 39 Laborer b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Lydia w f m 39 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR William  s m u 17 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      TAYLOR George  s m - 15 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Maria d f - 14 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Thomas s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah d f - 2 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------     

f9 p11 s66    Scarthen Nick
      PEASON James h m m 45 Marble Turner b. Matlock
      PEASON Elizabeth w f m 46 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      PEASON Martha d f - 14 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      PEASON Elizabeth d f - 13 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      PEASON William  s m - 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f9 p11 s67    Scarthen Nick
      BOOTH John h m m 50 Laborer b. WAR Birmingham
      BOOTH Mary w f m 40 - b. Cromford
      KIDD Luesa d f - 10 Scholar b. Bakewell
      BOOTH Joseph s m - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      KIDD Grace ml f w 70 - b. Cromford

f9 p11 s68    Scarthen Nick
      HEROD Samuel h m u 50 Labourer b. Cromford

f9 p11 s-     [u]

f9 p11 s69    Scarthen Nick
      KIRK John h m m 51 Hatter b. Cromford
      KIRK Mary w f m 52 Dress Maker b. Cromford
      KIRK William  s m u 20 Hatter b. Cromford
      KIRK Sarah d f u 17 Hat Trimmer b. Matlock

f9 p11 s-     [Primitive Methodist Chapel]

f9 p11 s70    Scarthen Nick
      MERCHANT James h m m 66 Cordwainer b. Cromford
      MERCHANT Hannah d f u 20 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      MERCHANT David s m - 17 Scholar b. Nottingham
      MORGAN Aaron ld m u 19 Cordwainer b. Nottingham
      BECKET Robert vs m m 30 Cordwainer b. STS Wininghall

f9 p11 s-

f9 p11 s-     [Wesleyan Reform Chapel]
-------------     

f9 p12 s71    Scarthen Nick
      HALL Luke h m m 25 Green Grocer b. Cromford
      HALL Susan w f m 30 - b. Holloway
      WILDGOOSE John Thomas Hall s m - 3 Scholar b. Cromford
      WILDGOOSE George  s m - 1 - b. Cromford

f9 p12 s72    Scarthen Nick
      FRYER James h m m 57 Carpenter b. Cromford
      FRYER Jane w f m 58 - b. STS Elaston
      FRYER Joseph s m u 24 Carpenter b. Matlock
      FRYER Jane d f u 22 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f9 p12 s73    Scarthen Nick
      SMITH John h m m 67 Grocer b. Cromford
      SMITH Eleanor w f m 71 - b. Birchover
      SMITH John s m u 45 Baker b. Cromford
      SMITH Hannah d f u 36 At Home b. Matlock

f9 p12 s-     [1u]

f9 p12 s74    Scarthen Nick
      WRAGG Samuel h m m 39 Inn Keeper b. Brackenfield
      WRAGG Sarah w f m 35 - b. Nottingham
      WRAGG George  s m - 12 Scholar b. Wessington
      WRAGG William  s m - 10 Scholar b. Wessington
      WRAGG Joseph s m - 7 Scholar b. Wessington
      WRAGG John s m - 5 Scholar b. Wessington
      WRAGG Samuel s m - 8 - b. Cromford
      WRAGG Peter vs m w 83 - b. Matlock

f9 p12 s75    Scarthen Nick
      GREGORY John h m m 48 Sawyer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Phebe w f m 44 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Louisa d f u 21 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      GREGORY Harriet d f u 17 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      GREGORY Emily d f u 15 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

-------------     
f10 p13 s75   Scarthen Nick
      GREGORY Selina d f - 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GREGORY John s m - 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      BARBER [BARKER?] Mary vs f u 32 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f10 p13 s76   Scarthen Nick
      SMITHURST William  h m m 29 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      SMITHURST Emma w f m 27 - b. Matlock

f10 p13 s77   Scarthen Nick
      WESTON Antony h m m 59 Marble Turner b. Cromford
      WESTON Hannah w f m 57 - b. Cromford
      WESTON Antony s m u 27 Marble Turner b. Matlock
      WESTON Joseph s m u 24 Inlayer in Marble b. Matlock
      WESTON Hannah d f u 21 General Servant b. Matlock

f10 p13 s78   Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Abel h m m 26 Baker b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia w f m 25 - b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth d f - 4m - b. Matlock

f10 p13 s79   Scarthen Nick
      NIGHTINGALE Michael h m m 31 Factory Operative b. Wirksworth
      NIGHTINGALE Hannah w f m 34 - b. Matlock
      NIGHTINGALE Ellen st f u 17 Factory Operative b. Wirksworth

f10 p13 s80   Scarthen Nick
      ROBINSON William  h m w 67 Smelter b. Durham

f10 p13 s81   Scarthen Nick
      FARNSWORTH James h m m 21 Stone Mason b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Caroline w f m 21 - b. Wirksworth

f10 p13 s82   Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Antony h m m 41 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Antony s m u 16 Apprentice Shoe Maker  b. Matlock
      MATHEWS Mary st f w 52 House Keeper b. Cromford
-------------     

f10 p14 s83   Scarthen Nick
      FENTON Jabez h m m 42 Head Smelter b. Cromford
      FENTON Mary w f m 40 - b. Bonsall
      PEARSON Henry s m u 19 Laborer b. Cromford
      FENTON Elizabeth d f - 12 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      FENTON Emily d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      FENTON Hannah d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      FENTON Herbert s m - 1 - b. Matlock

f10 p14 s84   Scarthen Nick
      BUNTING John h m m 45 Laborer b. Cromford
      BUNTING Sarah w f m 35 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Joseph s m u 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary Ann d f - 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Robert s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING John s m - 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING George H s m - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING James s m - 5m - b. Matlock

f10 p14 s85   Scarthen Nick
      SETCHELL Joseph h m m 35 Cordwainer b. BDF Dean
      SETCHELL Hannah w f m 40 - b. Matlock
      SETCHELL Samuel s m - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      SETCHELL Martha d f - 3 - b. Matlock

f10 p14 s86   Scarthen Nick
      FARNSWORTH George h m m 27 Stone Mason b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Martha w f m 30 - b. Middleton by Youlgrave
      FARNSWORTH Hannah d f - 4 Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Mary Ann d f - 2 - b. Matlock
      SMITH Joseph ld m u 42 Cutler b. YKS Sheffield
      HULKS Thomas ld m u 35 Tailor b. YKS Sheffield
-------------     

f11 p15 s87   Scarthen Nick
      BRITLAND John h m m 31 Cordwainer b. YKS Sheffield
      BRITLAND Elizabeth w f m 37 - b. Newton
      BRITLAND Ellen d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRITLAND Anne d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRITLAND Thomas s m - 2 - b. Matlock

f11 p15 s88   Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Mary h f u 46 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia st f u 40 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      BODEN George br m u 33 Cordwainer b. Matlock

f11 p15 s89   Scarthen Nick
      HOLLAND Catherine h f m 40 Draper b. IRL Dublin
      HOLLAND James s m - 5 Scholar b. Wirksworth

f11 p15 s90   Scarthen Nick
      BLACKWELL Samuel h mm m 63 Stone Getter b. Matlock
      BLACKWELL Sarah w f m 57 - b. Matlock

f11 p15 s91   Scarthen Nick
      BLACKWELL Sarah h f u 64 House Keeper b. Matlock
      SMITH Elizabeth vs f u 21 - b. Nottingham

f11 p15 s92   Scarthen Nick
      SMITH James h m m 30 Cordwainer b. Wingfield
      SMITH Alice w f m 29 - b. Wingfield
      SMITH Mary Ann d f - 10 Scholar b. Ripley
      SMITH Albert s m - 8 Scholar b. Fritchley
      SMITH Sarah Ellen d f - 6 Scholar b. Fritchley
      SMITH Emily d f - 1 - b. Fritchley

f11 p15 s93   Scarthen Nick
      HARDY James h m m 64 Drayman b. Ashover
      HARDY Ann w f m 58 - b. Matlock
      HARDY Hannah d f u 27 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      HARDY William  s m u 23 Fireman b. Matlock
      HARDY Harriet d f u 21 Factory Operative b. Matlock
-------------     
f11 p16 s93   Scarthen Nick
      HARDY Samuel s m u 19 Fireman b. Matlock

f11 p16 s94   Scarthen Nick
      TOPLIS John h m m 55 Grocer b. Cromford
      TOPLIS Maria w f m 43 - b. Cromford
      TOPLIS Sarah Ann d f u 20 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Mary d f - 15 - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah d f - 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS William  s m - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Joseph s m - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Elizabeth d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Elizabeth d f - 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Martha d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Fanny d f - 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Herbert s m - 2m - b. Matlock

f11 p16 s95   Scarthen Nick
      EVANS James  h m m 38 Engine Driver b. Holloway
      EVANS Ann w f m 36 - b. Matlock
      EVANS Jane d f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Sarah d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Ann d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Harriet d f - 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      EVANS Elizabeth d f - 2 - b. Matlock

f11 p16 s96   Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Ruth h f w 71 Inn Keeper b. Bonsall
      BODEN Samuel s m m 37 Butcher b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary w f m 34 - b. DEV Parracombe [?]
      BODEN Agness gd f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Joseph gs m - 15 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------     

f12 p17 s97   Scarthen Nick
      RENSHAW Lydia h f w 81 - b. Matlock
      WAIN Thomas s m w 63 Tailor b. Kirk Ireton
      WAIN Mary Ann d f u 25 Factory Operative b. Matlock
      WAIN John gs m u 19 Factory Operative b. Matlock
      SHARDLOW Elizabeth gd f m 31 - b. Matlock
      SHARDLOW Sarah Ellen ggd f - 1 - b. Wirksworth

f12 p17 s98   Scarthen Nick
      STORER Joseph h m m 37 Grocer b. Cromford
      STORER Catherine w f m 40 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Arthur s m u 14 Scholar b. Matlock

f12 p17 s99   Scarthen Nick
      DAVIS Phineas h m m 43 Mechanic b. Matlock
      DAVIS Lucy w f m 35 - b. Matlock

f12 p17 s100  Scarthen Nick
      SPENCER John h m m 32 Green Grocer b. Matlock
      SPENCER Elizabeth w f m 33 - b. Ashover
      SPENCER Emily d f - 10 Scholar b. Cromford

f12 p17 s101  Scarthen Nick
      WHITE Robert G h m m 40 Tailor & Draper b. Bonsall
      WHITE Elizabeth w f m 42 - b. Matlock
      WHITE Mary Ann d f - 13 Scholar b. Cromford
      WHITE Matilda d f - 12 Scholar b. Cromford
      WHITE Emily d f - 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      WHITE Elizabeth d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Clara d f - 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Robert James s m - 4h - b. Matlock

f12 p17 s102  Scarthen Nick
      WALKER John h m m 66 Joiner b. Bonsall
      WALKER Hannah w f m 67 - b. Cromford
      GELL Sarah d f m 57 Dress Maker b. Matlock
-------------     
f12 p18 s102  Scarthen Nick
      GELL Lydia gd f - 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      GELL Sarah Anne gd f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      WALKER Joshua s m m 26 Butcher b. Matlock
      WALKER Hannah d f m 19 House Servant b. NTT Prisley
      OLIVER Lucinder bd f u 19 Dress Maker b. Middleton

f12 p18 s103  Scarthen Nick
      KIDD William  h m m 50 Laborer b. Cromford
      KIDD Hannah w f m 45 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      KIDD William  s m u 15 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      KIDD Thomas s m - 12 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      KIDD Mary d f - 11 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford
      NEWTON Elizabeth vs f u 18 Cotton Spinner b. Cromford

f12 p18 s104  Scarthen Nick
      PEARSON Cornelias h m m 64 Laborer b. Matlock
      PEARSON Easther w f m 64 - b. Bonsall
      ROLLEY Mary d f w 30 Cotton Operative b. Matlock
      PEARSON Sarah d f u 24 Cotton Operative b. Matlock
      PEARSON Harriet d f - 10 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      ROLLEY Ann gd f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      PEARSON Herbert gs m - 1 - b. Matlock

f12 p18 s105  Scarthen Nick
      AUSTIN Richard h m m 41 Coal Salesman b. Matlock
      AUSTIN Sarah w f m 38 - b. Matlock
      AUSTIN George s f u 18 Labourer b. Matlock
      AUSTIN Sarahann d f - 16 Hat Trimmer b. Matlock
      AUSTIN Mary d f - 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      AUSTIN Harriet d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOULTH Harriet ni f u 23 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
-------------     

f13 p19 s106  Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Elizabeth h f u 68 Charwoman b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah st f - 62 Charwoman b. Matlock

f13 p19 s107  Scarthen Nick
      BACON Mary h f w 39 Char Woman b. Kirk Ireton
      BACON Mathew s m - 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BACON Martha d f - 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BACON Mathew ld m w 70 Stone Agent b. Alderwasley
      BACON Elizabeth Sarah ld f u 40 Bonnet Maker b. Belper

f13 p19 s108  Scarthen Nick
      WAIN Elizabeth h f w 52 Laundry Work b. Durham
      WAIN Jain d f u 19 Cotton Operative b. Durham
      WAIN Elizabeth d f - 17 Cotton Operative b. Durham
      WAIN Joseph s m - 7 Scholar b. London

f13 p19 s109  Scarthen Nick
      BODEN William  h m m 72 Farmer b. Matlock
      BODEN Peggy w f m 67 Laborer b. Crich
      BODEN Joseph s m u 49 Laborer b. Matlock
      BODEN James s m m 46 Spring Knife Cutler b. Matlock

f13 p19 s110  Scarthen Nick
      BODEN Thomas h m m 54 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary Ann w f m 52 - b. Winster
      BODEN John s m u 19 Lead Miner b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah d f - 17 Cotton Factory Operative b. Matlock
      BODEN Thomas s m - 12 Laborer b. Matlock

f13 p19 s111  Scarthen Nick
      BROCKLEHURST Richard h m m 56 Shoe Maker b. Alderwasley
      BROCKLEHURST Elizabeth w f m 60 - b. Taddington
      BROCKLEHURST Mary d f u 23 At Home b. Cromford
      BARRAT Samuel ap m u 18 Shoe Maker (Ap) b. Swanwick

f13 p19 s-    [Malt Rooms]
-------------     

f13 p20 s112  Mount Pleasant
      HOLLINGSWORTH John h m m 52 Laborer b. Matlock
      HOLLINGSWORTH Sarah w f m 53 - b. Belper
      HOLLINGSWORTH John s m u 17 Labourer b. Matlock
      ROUSE William  s m u 20 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      ROUSE Richard s m - 16 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock

f13 p20 s113  Mount Pleasant
      HOLMES William  h m m 32 Card Dresser b. Ashover
      HOLMES Mary w f m 29 - b. Crich
      HOLMES Sarah Ellen d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Elizabeth d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Harriet d f - 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      SPENCER Elizabeth vs f - 35 Hat Trimmer b. Matlock

f13 p20 s114  Mount Pleasant
      BRITLAND Mark h m w 67 Boot Maker b. Cromford

f13 p20 s115  Mount Pleasant
      SHERLOCK John h m m 33 Paper Maker b. Manchester
      SHERLOCK Elizabeth w f m 27 - b. Ashbourne
      SHERLOCK Martha Jain d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHERLOCK Mary d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHERLOCK Samuel s m - 2 - b. Matlock
      SHERLOCK Anne d f - 5m - b. Matlock

f13 p20 s116  Mount Pleasant
      WATTS Edwin h m m 25 Journeyman Currier b. WIL Marlborough
      WATTS Mary w f m 20 - b. Matlock
      WATTS Thomas Appleford s m u 7 - b. Matlock

f13 p20 s117  Mount Pleasant
      HALL Gamaliel h m m 46 Carter b. Nottingham
      HALL Hannah w f u 41 - b. Matlock
      HALL William  s m u 17 Carter b. Matlock
      HALL John s m - 15 Carter b. Matlock
-------------     
f14 p21 s117  Mount Pleasant
      HALL Gamaliel s m - 15 Cotton Spinner b. Matlock
      HALL Mary d f - 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Anne d f - 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Sarah Elizabeth d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALL Millicent d f - 3 - b. Matlock

f14 p21 s118  Mount Pleasant
      COOPE Mary h f w 55 House Keeper b. Ashover
      COOPE John Henry s m u 24 Police Constable b. N. Wingfield
      COOPE Mary Ann d f u 19 Dress Maker b. N. Wingfield
      COOPE Emma d f u 15 Boot Binder b. N. Wingfield
      COOPE Elizabeth d f - 12 Scholar b. N. Wingfield

f14 p21 s119  Mount Pleasant
      DICKINSON John h m m 29 Stone Mason b. YKS Altofts
      DICKINSON Ann w f m 30 - b. Ible
      DICKINSON Joshua s m - 3 - b. Tansley
      DICKINSON John Thomas s m - 1 - b. Cromford

f14 p21 s120  Lodge
      FROGGATT William  h m m 70 Carter b. Cromford
      FROGGATT Ann w f m 68 - b. Cromford

f14 p21 s121  Lodge
      MATHER Thomas h m m 58 Laborer b. Wirksworth
      MATHER Catherine w f m 58 - b. Bonsall
       
			  End of Ecclesiastical District of Matlock Bath

f14 p21 s122  Willersley Castle
      ARKWRIGHT Esq. Peter h m m 76 Cotton Spinner b. Bakewell
      ARKWRIGHT Mary Ann w f m 75 - b. Cromford
      ARKWRIGHT Fanny d f u 43 - b. Cromford
      WOOD Jain sv f w 48 House Keeper b. HAM Westmoor [?]
      AUBREY Ellen sv f u 30 Ladies Maid b. WIL Salisbury
      ELLIOTT Elizabeth sv f u 24 Ladies Maid b. Derby
      SPENCER Dorothy sv f u 39 House Maid b. Middleton [by Youlgreave?]
-------------     
f14 p22 s122  Willersley Castle
      POYSER Hannah sv f u 22 House Maid b. Wirksworth
      GETHER Ann sv f u 18 Kitchen Maid b. Cubley
      HOPKINS Sarah sv f - 16 Kitchen Maid b. NTT Bilbru?
      BEASTALL Thomas sv m u 64 Butler b. N Wingfield
      PARKER Thomas sv m u 25 Footman b. LIN Bourne
      TAYLOR John sv m u 24 Footman b. Kirk Langley
      ROBINSON William  sv m u 20 Coachman b. NTT Hempstone [?]
      HEATH Elizabeth sv f u 24 Cook b. HAM N Stoneham

f14 p22 s123  Willersley Farm
      WHEATCROFT Nathaniel h m w 42 Merchant & Farmer b. Cromford
      EDGE Mary Ann st f m 39 House Keeper b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT John Adam s m - 5 - b. Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Henry s m - 4 - b. Cromford
      HANDLEY Jane sv f u 30 Cook b. STS Saredon
      HANDLEY Ann sv f u 20 House Maid b. STS Calf Heath

f14 p22 s124  Willersley Gardener's House
      GADD John h m u 36 Head Gardener b. SRY East Clandon
      EYRE Ann sv f - 13 House Servant b. Matlock

f14 p22 s125  Willersley Gardener's House
      BODEN Joseph h m u 51 Laborer [Deaf] b. Cromford

f14 p22 s126  Willersley Gardener's House
      WORTHY John h m m 36 Servant b. Bonsall
      WORTHY Martha w f m 37 - b. Spondon
      WORTHY Sarah d f - 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f14 p22 s127  Willersley Gardener's House
      ROPER George h m m 36 Mechanic b. Wirksworth
      ROPER Mary w f m 34 - b. Wirksworth

f14 p22 s128  Willersley Gardener's House
      HODGKINSON Job h m m 37 Lead Miner b. Cromford
      HODGKINSON Elizabeth w f m 27 Rag Sorter b. Middleton
      BUNTING Eliza ld f m 40 Rag Sorter b. Wirksworth


End of Enumeration District 10