Historical Records> Census> 1841 Census Index> This page
1841 Census HO 107/198/5, Parish of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 13
 
1841 Census
ED 13 ED 14 ED 15
ED 16 ED 17 ED 18
ED 19
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Z
1841 Census Notes
Occupations in 1841
Parish of Matlock. All houses from a place called Chapel Hill also Scarthen Nick to a house occupied by Charles Lymn in Cromford Market Place inclusive, also all houses over the Cromford Bridge on the Northern side, also Willersley Castle, Gardeners house and Farm.

---- shows the end of a building.
Addresses were usually only given at the top of a page but to assist your research an address is given for each building if one was on the page.
 

Other Census Years
1851 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
fo, p, Name, SURNAME, Age, Male/Female, Born DBY - Y/N, Occupation, Address

f3/p1   Charles      LYMN           60 m Y Shoe M              Cromford Mkt Pl
f3/p1   Ruth         LYMN           60 f Y
f3/p1   Isaac        LYMN           24 m Y Shoe M J
f3/p1   John         LYMN           20 m Y Shoe M A
f3/p1   Mary         LYMN           17 f Y
f3/p1   Eliza        LYMN           15 f Y
                     ----------
f3/p1   Samuel       HODGKINSON     32 m Y Cooper              Cromford Mkt Pl
f3/p1   Elizabeth    HODGKINSON     26 f N
f3/p1   Jonathen     HODGKINSON    4m  m Y
                     ----------
f3/p1   Thomas       BODEN          78 m Y Farmer              Scarthin Nick
f3/p1   Elizabeth    BODEN          76 f Y
f3/p1   Elizabeth    BODEN          45 f Y
                     ----------
f3/p1   Hannah       BODEN          70 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f3/p1   Ann          BODEN          36 f Y Ind
                     ----------
f3/p1   Thomas       BODEN          34 m Y Miner               Scarthin Nick
f3/p1   Mary Ann     BODEN          32 f Y
f3/p1   Abel         BODEN           1 m Y
                     ----------
f3/p1   William      BODEN          25 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f3/p1   Jane         BODEN          27 f Y
f3/p1   Sarah        BODEN           2 f Y
                     ----------
f3/p1   John         WINDLEY        55 m Y Joiner              Scarthin Nick
f3/p1   Lydia        WINDLEY        60 f Y
f3/p1   Job          DAWSON         15 m Y Joiner A
f3/p1   Harriett     DAWSON         10 f Y
                     ----------
f3/p1   Ann          SMITH          55 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Lodge
                     ----------
f4/p2   Haidae       TAYLOR         55 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f4/p2   Ann          BROOKES        28 f Y Ind
f4/p2   Hannah       BROOKES       14m f Y
                     ----------
f4/p2   John         WALKER         45 m Y Joiner + Publican   Bulls Head, Sc N
f4/p2   Hannah       WALKER         47 f Y
f4/p2   Sarah        WALKER         17 f Y
f4/p2   Lydia        WALKER         15 f Y
f4/p2   Elizabeth    WALKER         10 f Y
f4/p2   Joshua       WALKER          6 m Y
                     ----------
f4/p2   Thomas       BULLIVANT      30 m Y Blacksmith          Scarthin Nick
f4/p2   Sarah        BULLIVANT      34 f Y
f4/p2   Charles      BULLIVANT       8 m Y
f4/p2   Hannah       BULLIVANT       6 f Y
f4/p2   Samuel       BULLIVANT       4 m Y
f4/p2   George       BULLIVANT       2 m Y
f4/p2   Harriet      BULLIVANT     3m  f Y
                     ----------
f4/p2   Richard      BROCKLEHURST   35 m Y Shoe M              Scarthin Nick
f4/p2   Elizabeth    BROCKLEHURST   37 f Y
f4/p2   Hannah       BROCKLEHURST    8 f Y
f4/p2   Mary         BROCKLEHURST    6 f Y
f4/p2   Thomas       OUTRAM         25 m N Carrier J
                     ----------
f4/p2   James        EVANS          50 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f4/p2   Hannah       EVANS          45 f Y
f4/p2   Martha       EVANS          20 f Y
f4/p2   Elizabeth    EVANS          20 f Y

f4/p3   James        EVANS          15 m Y Blacksmith A
f4/p3   Daniel       EVANS          10 m Y
f4/p3   Milicent     EVANS           8 f Y
f4/p3   Henry        EVANS           6 m Y
f4/p3   Hannah       MILLWARD       25 f Y Dress maker
                     ----------
f4/p3   James        HARDY          40 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f4/p3   Ann          HARDY          35 f Y
f4/p3   Elizabeth    HARDY          18 f Y Cotton spinner
f4/p3   Ann          HARDY          16 f Y Cotton spinner
f4/p3   Jane         HARDY          14 f Y Cotton spinner
f4/p3   Hannah       HARDY           7 f Y
f4/p3   William      HARDY           3 m Y
f4/p3   Harriett     HARDY           1 f Y
                     ----------
f4/p3   William      PEARSON        15 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
                     ----------
f4/p3   Lydia        RENSHAW        55 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f4/p3   Thomas       WAIN           40 m Y Tailor
f4/p3   Sarah        WAIN           35 f Y
f4/p3   Anthony      WAIN           14 m Y
f4/p3   Elizabeth    WAIN           10 f Y
f4/p3   Joseph       WAIN            8 m Y
f4/p3   Mary Ann     WAIN            5 f Y
f4/p3   William      WAIN            2 m Y
                     ----------
f4/p3   Thomas       WESTON         72 m Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f4/p3   Martha       WESTON         74 f Y
f4/p3   Mary         DELICATE       67 f Y
f4/p3   Mary         DELICATE       67 f Y

f5/p4   Tacy         MESSY          21 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f5/p4   Anthony      BODEN          54 m Y Butcher             Hit or Miss
f5/p4   Ruth         BODEN          51 f Y
f5/p4   Thomas       BODEN          21 m Y
f5/p4   Samuel       BODEN          16 m Y Butcher
                     ----------
f5/p4   Richard      ROOSE          42 m Y Hatter              Hit or Miss
f5/p4   Dorothy      ROOSE          42 f Y
f5/p4   Joseph       WAGSTAFF       36 m Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f5/p4   John         TOPLIS         35 m Y Grocer              Hit or Miss
f5/p4   Maria        TOPLIS         23 f Y
f5/p4   Sarah        TOPLIS        6m  f Y
f5/p4   James        TOPLIS          2 m Y
f5/p4   Anthony      TOPLIS         40 m Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f5/p4   John         BODEN          37 m Y Lead miner          Hit or Miss
f5/p4   Catherine    BODEN          38 f Y
f5/p4   Henry        BODEN          14 m Y Lead miner
f5/p4   Anthony      BODEN          12 m Y Lead miner
f5/p4   Dorothy      BODEN          10 f Y
f5/p4   John         BODEN           8 m Y
f5/p4   Abel         BODEN           6 m Y
f5/p4   Mary         BODEN           3 f Y
f5/p4   Catherine    BODEN         18m f Y
                     ----------
f5/p4   Sarah        BLACKWELL      42 f Y Ind                 Hit or Miss
f5/p4   Hannah       BLACKWELL      35 f Y Cotton spinner
f5/p4   Mary         BLACKWELL      30 f Y Cotton spinner
f5/p4   Ann          BLACKWELL      25 f Y Ind
                     ----------
f5/p5   Mark         BRITLAND       45 m Y Shoe M              Scarthin Nick
f5/p5   Jane         BRITLAND       45 f Y
f5/p5   John         BRITLAND       11 m N
f5/p5   Thomas       BRITLAND        9 m Y
f5/p5   Lydia        BRITLAND        5 f Y
                     ----------
f5/p5   Robert       AUSTIN         20 m N Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f5/p5                ----------
f5/p5   William      TOPLIS         39 m Y Hatter J            Scarthin Nick
f5/p5   Ann          TOPLIS         36 f N
f5/p5   Mary         TOPLIS          1 f N
                     ----------
f5/p5   Mary         BODEN          25 f Y Dress Maker         Scarthin Nick
f5/p5   Lydia        BODEN          20 f Y Cotton Spinner
f5/p5   Jane         BODEN          15 f Y
f5/p5   George       BODEN          14 m Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f5/p5   John         GREGORY        26 m Y Sawyer              Scarthin Nick
f5/p5   Phebe        GREGORY        22 f Y
f5/p5   Louisa       GREGORY         1 f Y
                     ----------
f5/p5   Anthony      SWIFT          30 m Y Hatter              Scarthin Nick
f5/p5   Deborah      SWIFT          30 f Y
f5/p5   Charles      SWIFT           9 m Y
f5/p5   Anthony      SWIFT           6 m Y
f5/p5   Joshua       SWIFT           1 m Y
f5/p5   Jane         BERISFORD      20 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f5/p5   John         BODEN          58 m Y Lead Miner          Scarthin Nick
f5/p5   Hannah       BODEN          57 f Y
                     ----------
f6/p6   Anthony      POTTER         25 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Sarah        POTTER         30 f Y
f6/p6   Anthony      POTTER          3 m Y
                     ----------
f6/p6   James        COLLEDGE       23 m Y Cl                  Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Ann          COLLEDGE       26 f Y
f6/p6   Mary         COLLEDGE        3 f Y
f6/p6   Ann          COLLEDGE        1 f Y
                     ----------
f6/p6   Edward       SWIFT          55 m Y Lead miner          Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Martha       SWIFT          57 f Y
f6/p6   Phylis       SWIFT          30 f Y
f6/p6   Mary         SWIFT          22 f Y Cotton spinner
f6/p6   Hannah       SWIFT          20 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f6/p6   Charles      SWIFT          30 m Y Cotton spinner      Scarthin Nick
                     ----------
f6/p6   James        WHITE          30 m Y Boat's man          Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Ellen        WHITE          35 f Y
                     ----------
f6/p6   Daniel       HOLMES         25 m Y Sawyer              Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Sarah        HOLMES         29 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f6/p6   Ann          SWIFT          50 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Charles      SWIFT          25 m Y Blacksmith
f6/p6   Susanna      SWIFT          20 f Y
                     ----------
f6/p6   Joseph       ARGYLE         25 m Y Horse keeper        Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Maria        ARGYLE         20 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f6/p6   Jesse        EATON          22 m Y Boat's man          Scarthin Nick
f6/p6   Maria        EATON          24 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f6/p6   Sarah        WALTON         30 f Y Cotton spinner      Scarthin Nick

f6/p7                N.K.          20+ m -
f6/p7   Mary Ann     WALTON          8 f Y
f6/p7   Harriett     WALTON          6 f Y
                     ----------
f6/p7   James        ALLEN          40 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f6/p7   Elizabeth    ALLEN          37 f Y
f6/p7   William      ALLEN          18 m Y Labourer
f6/p7   Ann          ALLEN          14 f Y Cotton Spinner
f6/p7   James        ALLEN          10 m Y
f6/p7   Hannah       ALLEN           3 f Y
                     ----------
f6/p7   Samuel       WALTON         30 m Y Hatter J.           Scarthin Nick
f6/p7   Berthiah     WALTON         29 f Y
f6/p7   Humphrey     WALTON          6 m Y
f6/p7   Ann          WALTON          4 f Y
f6/p7   Mary         WALTON        6m  f Y
                     ----------
f6/p7   John         NEEDHAM        30 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f6/p7   Sarah        NEEDHAM        40 f Y
f6/p7   Eliza        NEEDHAM        15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f6/p7   William      NEEDHAM        15 m Y Lead Miner
f6/p7   Emma         NEEDHAM        13 f Y Cotton Spinner
f6/p7   Elizabeth    NEEDHAM         9 f Y
f6/p7   John         NEEDHAM         6 m Y
f6/p7   George       NEEDHAM       12m m Y
                     ----------
f6/p7   John         MITCHELL       74 m Y Paper Maker         Scarthin Nick
f6/p7   Elizabeth    MITCHELL       54 f Y
f6/p7   George       MITCHELL       22 m Y Labourer
f6/p7   Mary         MITCHELL       19 f Y Cotton Spinner
f6/p7   Grace        MITCHELL       15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f6/p7   George       MITCHELL        3 m Y
                     ----------
f7/p8   John         SMITH          25 m Y Blacksmith          Scarthin Nick
f7/p8   Sarah        SMITH          30 f Y
f7/p8   George       SMITH          10 m Y Cotton Spinner
f7/p8   John         SMITH           9 m Y
f7/p8   Ann          SMITH           6 f Y
f7/p8   William      SMITH           3 m Y
f7/p8   William      WARD           20 m Y Ind
f7/p8   Elizabeth    WARD           25 f Y
f7/p8   Mary         WARD          12m f Y
                     ----------
f7/p8   William      WARD           35 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f7/p8   Martha       WARD           40 f Y
f7/p8   Ruth         WARD           15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f7/p8   Maria        WARD           15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f7/p8   John         WARD           14 m Y Cotton Spinner
f7/p8   Israel       WARD           11 m Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f7/p8   William      BARKER         35 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f7/p8   Lydia        BARKER         35 f Y
f7/p8   Elizabeth    BARKER         10 f Y
f7/p8   Mary Ann     BARKER          7 f Y
f7/p8   Sarah        BARKER          5 f N
f7/p8   William      BARKER          3 m N
                     ----------
f7/p8   Cornelious   PEARSON        45 m Y Ag Lab              Scarthin Nick

f7/p9   Esther       PEARSON        44 f Y
f7/p9   William      PEARSON        15 m Y
f7/p9   Peter        PEARSON        13 m Y
f7/p9   Henry        PEARSON         5 m Y
f7/p9   Mary         PEARSON         9 f Y
f7/p9   Sarah        PEARSON         3 f Y
f7/p9   Joseph       HENSTOCK       55 m Y Ag Lab
                     ----------
f7/p9   David        KIDD           40 m Y Marble mason        Scarthin Nick
f7/p9   Martha       KIDD           40 f Y
f7/p9   John         KIDD           11 m Y
f7/p9   George       KIDD            7 m Y
                     ----------
f7/p9   Solomon      MERCHANT       35 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f7/p9   Eliza        MERCHANT       30 f N
f7/p9   Samuel       MERCHANT        2 m Y
f7/p9   Solomon      MERCHANT      8m  m Y
                     ----------
f7/p9   Sarah        HAIGHS         30 f Y Cotton spinner      Scarthin Nick
f7/p9   George       HAIGHS         15 m Y Cotton spinner
f7/p9   Josiah       HAIGHS          8 m Y
                     ----------
f7/p9   William      KIDD           25 m N Ag Lab              Scarthin Nick
f7/p9   Esther       KIDD           25 f N
f7/p9   Jemima       KIDD          22m f N
f7/p9   William      KIDD          2m  m Y
                     ----------
f7/p9   Joseph       NEWTON         24 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f7/p9   Elizabeth    NEWTON         28 f Y
f7/p9   Grace        NEWTON        9m  f Y
                     ----------
f8/p10  George       WEBSTER        20 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Maria        WEBSTER        20 f Y
                     ----------
f8/p10  James        WILDGOOSE      50 m Y Frame Work Knitter  Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Mary         WILDGOOSE      20 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f8/p10  Joseph       HALLOWS        38 m Y Cotton spinner      Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Hannah       HALLOWS        50 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f8/p10  John         SWIFT          49 m Y Petrifactioner      Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Sarah        SWIFT          52 f Y
f8/p10  Sarah        SWIFT          21 f Y Cotton Spinner
f8/p10  William      SWIFT          20 m Y Cotton Spinner
f8/p10  Elizabeth    SWIFT          19 f Y Cotton Spinner
f8/p10  Harriett     SWIFT          10 f Y
                     ----------
f8/p10  William      GOULD          37 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Lydia        GOULD          45 f Y
f8/p10  Mary         GOULD          15 f Y Cotton spinner
f8/p10  Joseph       GOULD          10 m Y
                     ----------
f8/p10  Anthony      BODEN          64 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Anthony      BODEN          20 m Y Lead miner
f8/p10  Sarah        GIBSON         59 f Y Ind
                     ----------
f8/p10  Mary         BATES          58 f Y School Teacher      Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Ann          BATES          29 f Y School Teacher
f8/p10  Mary         BATES          25 f Y Cotton Spinner
f8/p10  John         WHITTAKER      82 m Y Stocking Weaver
                     ----------
f8/p10  Thomas       SWIFT          28 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f8/p10  Ann          SWIFT          25 f Y

f8/p11  Joseph       SWIFT           5 m Y
f8/p11  Phebe        SWIFT           3 f Y
f8/p11  Mary Ann     SWIFT         3m  f Y
                     ----------
f8/p11  John         BODEN          35 m Y Joiner              Scarthin Nick
f8/p11  Ann          BODEN          36 f Y
f8/p11  Thomas       BODEN          11 m Y
f8/p11  Sarah        BODEN           9 f Y
f8/p11  Abel         BODEN           6 m Y
f8/p11  Elizabeth    BODEN           4 f Y
f8/p11  Josiah       BODEN         1m  m Y
                     ----------
f8/p11  Anthony      WESTON         39 m Y Marble mason        Scarthin Nick
f8/p11  Hannah       WESTON         38 f Y
f8/p11  Harriet      WESTON         15 f Y
f8/p11  Anthony      WESTON          7 m Y
f8/p11  Joseph       WESTON          3 m Y
f8/p11  Hannah       WESTON        18m f Y
                     ----------
f8/p11  Edward       SMITHURST      40 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f8/p11  Rebecca      SMITHURST      35 f Y
f8/p11  Edward       SMITHURST      10 m Y
f8/p11  William      SMITHURST       8 m Y
f8/p11  Hannah       SMITHURST       7 f Y
f8/p11  Grace        SMITHURST       5 f Y
f8/p11  German       SMITHURST       2 m Y
                     ----------
f8/p11  Sylance      BARKER         79 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f8/p11  Elizabeth    BARKER         45 f Y Cotton Spinner

f9/p12  Harriett     BARKER         15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p12  Mary         BARKER         10 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p12  Elizabeth    BROUGH         45 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f9/p12  Matthew      BEASTALL       50 m Y Labourer            Wheat Sheaf Sc N
f9/p12  Elizabeth    BEASTALL       50 f Y
f9/p12  Hannah       BEASTALL       15 f Y
                     ----------
f9/p12  James        FRYER          35 m Y Joiner              Scarthin Nick
f9/p12  Jane         FRYER          30 f Y
f9/p12  Charlotte    FRYER           9 f Y
f9/p12  Elizabeth    FRYER           6 f Y
f9/p12  Joseph       FRYER           5 m Y
f9/p12  Jane         FRYER           2 f Y
                     ----------
f9/p12  Anthony      WOODWARD       59 m Y Hatter              Scarthin Nick
f9/p12  Elizabeth    WOODWARD       59 f Y
f9/p12  Elizabeth    WOODWARD       25 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p12  Charles      WOODWARD       21 m Y Hatter
f9/p12  Charlotte    WOODWARD       20 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p12  Lydia        WOODWARD       19 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f9/p12  John         SMITH          45 m Y Grocer              Scarthin Nick
f9/p12  Ellen        SMITH          48 f Y
f9/p12  John         SMITH          25 m Y Baker
f9/p12  Sarah        SMITH          20 f Y
f9/p12  Thomas       SMITH          11 m Y
f9/p12  Ellen        SMITH           8 f Y
                     ----------
f9/p12  George       EVANS          62 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick

f9/p13  Mary         EVANS          61 f Y
                     ----------
f9/p13  Martha       MERCHANT       80 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f9/p13  George       MERCHANT       35 m Y Labourer
f9/p13  Thomas       MERCHANT        3 m Y
                     ----------
f9/p13  William      KIDD           55 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f9/p13  Grace        KIDD           50 f Y
f9/p13  Hannah       KIDD           21 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p13  William      KIDD           19 m Y Labourer
f9/p13  Mary         KIDD           17 f Y Paper Mill
f9/p13  Thomas       KIDD           15 m Y Labourer
f9/p13  Sarah        KIDD           13 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p13  Maria        KIDD           11 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p13  Ann          KIDD            5 f Y
                     ----------
f9/p13  Thomas       COLLEGE        35 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f9/p13  Ruth         COLLEGE        35 f Y
f9/p13  Mary         COLLEGE        12 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p13  Emma         COLLEGE         9 f Y
                     ----------
f9/p13  William      WAGSTAFF       30 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f9/p13  Ellen        WAGSTAFF       30 f Y
f9/p13  Mary         WAGSTAFF       13 f Y Cotton Spinner
f9/p13  Hannah       WAGSTAFF       10 f Y
f9/p13  William      WAGSTAFF        8 m Y
f9/p13  Esther       WAGSTAFF        6 f Y
f9/p13  Harriett     WAGSTAFF        4 f Y
f9/p13  Sarah        WAGSTAFF        2 f Y

f10/p14 Samuel       WAGSTAFF      3m  m Y
                     ----------
f10/p14 Humphrey     LUDLAM         37 m Y Wheelwright         Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Ann          LUDLAM         48 f Y
                     ----------
f10/p14 Sarah        YOUNG          30 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Edward       YOUNG          10 m Y
f10/p14 Hannah       YOUNG           6 f Y
f10/p14 Mary Ann     YOUNG           4 f Y
f10/p14 Margaret     YOUNG         9m  f Y
f10/p14 Benjamin     YOUNG          70 m Y Ind
                     ----------
f10/p14 Joseph       SWIFT          45 m Y Miner               Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Lydia        SWIFT          45 f Y
f10/p14 Lydia        SWIFT          15 f Y
f10/p14 Elizabeth    SWIFT          10 f Y Cotton Spinner
f10/p14 Joseph       SWIFT          10 m Y
f10/p14 Edward       SWIFT           6 m Y
f10/p14 Benjamin     SWIFT           4 m Y
                     ----------
f10/p14 John         HOLMES         25 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Hannah       HOLMES         33 f Y
                     ----------
f10/p14 John         BROOKES        25 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Hannah       BROOKES        25 f Y
                     ----------
f10/p14 Jacob        CARLINE        30 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Elizabeth    CARLINE        35 f Y
f10/p14 Lucy         YOUNG           1 f Y
                     ----------
f10/p14 Joseph       MOORE          30 m Y Horse keeper        Scarthin Nick
f10/p14 Ann          MOORE          30 f Y
f10/p14 Emma         MOORE           8 f Y
f10/p14 Mary Ann     MOORE           6 f Y
f10/p14 Maria        MOORE           4 f Y
f10/p14 Hannah       MOORE           2 f Y
                     ----------
f10/p15 Thomas       BODEN          25 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f10/p15 Mary         BODEN          25 f Y
f10/p15 Eliza        BODEN           5 f Y
f10/p15 Lydia        BODEN           2 f Y
                     ----------
f10/p15 John         BOOTH          30 m N Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f10/p15 Elizabeth    BOOTH          25 f Y
f10/p15 Mary Ann     BOOTH           5 f Y
f10/p15 Job          BOOTH           3 m Y
                     ----------
f10/p15 Elizabeth    HOLEHOUSE      30 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f10/p15 Samuel       HOLEHOUSE      12 m Y
f10/p15 Thomas       HOLEHOUSE      10 m Y
f10/p15 William      HOLEHOUSE       5 m Y
f10/p15 James        SMITH          25 m Y Labourer
f10/p15 Hannah       SMITH          30 f Y
f10/p15 William      SMITH           2 m Y
                     ----------
f10/p15 John?        SMITH          30 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
                     ----------
f10/p15 James        MERCHANT       45 m Y Boatman             Scarthin Nick
f10/p15 Sarah        MERCHANT       40 f Y
f10/p15 John         MERCHANT       15 m Y
f10/p15 Joseph       MERCHANT       12 m Y Cotton Spinner
f10/p15 Martha       MERCHANT       10 f Y

f11/p16 Mary Ann     MERCHANT        8 f Y
f11/p16 Sarah        MERCHANT        5 f Y
f11/p16 Thomas       MERCHANT        3 m Y
                     ----------
f11/p16 Ann          ROOSE          60 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f11/p16 Joseph       ROOSE          15 m Y
f11/p16 Millicent    ROOSE          14 f Y
f11/p16 Edward       ROOSE          12 m Y
f11/p16 John         ROOSE           8 m Y
f11/p16 Lydia        ROOSE           6 f Y
f11/p16 Mary         ROOSE           5 f Y
f11/p16 George       ROOSE           3 m Y
                     ----------
f11/p16 Daniel       SHIPLEY        25 m Y Currier             Scarthin Nick
f11/p16 John         WOOD           15 m N Currier A
f11/p16 Rachael      HOWITT         45 f Y F.S.
                     ----------
f11/p16 George       BIRKS          30 m Y Hatter              Scarthin Nick
f11/p16 Elizabeth    BIRKS          35 f Y
                     ----------
f11/p16 Ann          FARNWORTH      65 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f11/p16 Mary         FARNWORTH      30 f Y Cotton spinner
f11/p16 Robert       FARNWORTH       4 m Y
                     ----------
f11/p16 Margaret     STONE          50 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f11/p16 Elizabeth    STONE          25 f Y Cotton Spinner
f11/p16 John         STONE          20 m Y Joiner A
f11/p16 Susan        STONE          15 f Y
                     ----------
f11/p16 William      SPRINGTHORPE   50 m N Engine Tenter       Scarthin Nick
f11/p16 Mary         SPRINGTHORPE   50 f N

f11/p17 Enoch        SPRINGTHORPE   15 m N Engine Tenter
f11/p17 John         SPRINGTHORPE   12 m Y
                     ----------
f11/p17 William      STONE          65 m Y Joiner              Scarthin Nick
f11/p17 Catherine    STONE          55 f Y
f11/p17 William      STONE          25 m Y Joiner
f11/p17 John         STONE          25 m Y Joiner
f11/p17 Joseph       STONE          20 m Y Cl
f11/p17 Septimus     STONE          15 m Y
f11/p17 Mary Ann     STONE          10 f Y
f11/p17 Sarah        WEBSTER        20 f Y F.S.
                     ----------
f11/p17 Edward       BODEN          25 m Y Labourer            Scarthin Nick
f11/p17 Lydia        BODEN          25 f Y
                     ----------
f11/p17 Sarah        BODEN          67 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f11/p17 John         BODEN          30 m Y Lead Miner
f11/p17 Joseph       BODEN          25 m Y Labourer
f11/p17 Edward       BODEN          20 m Y Lead Miner
                     ----------
f11/p17 William      POTTER         55 m Y Labourer            Staffs.Row S N
f11/p17 William      POTTER         27 m Y Labourer
f11/p17 George       POTTER         22 m Y Labourer
f11/p17 Elizabeth    POTTER         20 f Y
                     ----------
f11/p17 William      SEEDHOUSE      69 m N Ind                 Staffs.Row S N
f11/p17 Ruth         SEEDHOUSE      54 f Y
f11/p17 William      SEEDHOUSE      36 m Y Labourer
f11/p17 Lydia        SEEDHOUSE      37 f Y
f11/p17 Henry        SEEDHOUSE      21 m Y Labourer

f12/p18 Elizabeth    SEEDHOUSE      16 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p18 Hannah       SEEDHOUSE      16 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p18 Ruth         SEEDHOUSE      11 f Y
f12/p18 William      SEEDHOUSE       5 m Y
                     ----------
f12/p18 Samuel       GOULD          35 m Y Cotton Spinner      Staffs.Row S N
f12/p18 Sarah        GOULD          58 f Y Ind
f12/p18 Edmund       GOULD          19 m Y Miller
f12/p18 Gabriel      GOULD          12 m N Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f12/p18 Robert       TAYLOR         42 m Y Labourer            Staffs.Row S N
f12/p18 Elizabeth    TAYLOR         19 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p18 Sarah        GOULD          15 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f12/p18 John         HOLEHOUSE      58 m N Hatter              Staffs.Row S N
f12/p18 Mary         HOLEHOUSE      56 f Y
f12/p18 John         KIRKHAM        76 m Y Joiner
f12/p18 Elizabeth    KIDD           62 f N Ind
                     ----------
f12/p18 John         YOUNG          53 m Y Lead Miner          Staffs.Row S N
f12/p18 Sarah        YOUNG          25 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p18 William      YOUNG          20 m Y Lead miner
                     ----------
f12/p18 Thomas       SWIFT          67 m Y Lead miner          Staffs.Row S N
f12/p18 Hannah       SWIFT          52 f Y
f12/p18 Elizabeth    SWIFT          21 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p18 James        SWIFT          19 m Y Hostler
f12/p18 Simon        SWIFT          14 m Y Cotton spinner
f12/p18 Hannah       SWIFT          12 f Y Cotton spinner
                     ----------
f12/p18 Gamaliel     HALL           66 m Y Ind                 Staffs.Row S N

f12/p19 Mary         HALL           66 f Y
f12/p19 Gamaliel     HALL           27 m Y Boat's man
f12/p19 Luke         HALL            6 m Y
f12/p19 Hannah       WILDGOOSE      33 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p19 George       WILDGOOSE      24 m Y Shoe M
                     ----------
f12/p19 George       REDFERN        45 m Y Labourer            Staffs.Row S N
f12/p19 Hannah       REDFERN        53 f Y
f12/p19 Ann          REDFERN        22 f Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p19 Anthony      REDFERN        18 m Y Labourer
f12/p19 John         REDFERN        14 m Y Cotton Spinner
f12/p19 Hannah       REDFERN        11 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f12/p19 Thomas       BRADBURY       35 m N Shoe m              Chapel Hill
f12/p19 Elizabeth    BRADBURY       30 f Y
f12/p19 George       BRADBURY       10 m N Cotton Spinner
f12/p19 Andrew       BRADBURY        7 m N
f12/p19 Margaret     BRADBURY        5 f Y
f12/p19 Lydia        BRADBURY        2 f Y
f12/p19 Christiani   STREET         14 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f12/p19 John         WRAGG          35 m Y Lead Miner + Sawyer Chapel Hill
f12/p19 Ruth         WRAGG          35 f Y
f12/p19 Elizabeth    WRAGG          15 f Y
f12/p19 Ann          WRAGG           8 f Y
f12/p19 Martha       WRAGG           6 f Y
f12/p19 Samuel       WRAGG           4 m Y
f12/p19 Charles      WRAGG           2 m Y
                     ----------
f13/p20 Nathaniel    WHEATCROFT     63 m Y Farmer              Chapel Hill
f13/p20 Dugless      WHEATCROFT     55 f Y
f13/p20 Jabez        WHEATCROFT     20 m Y Carrier
f13/p20 Mariah       WHEATCROFT     20 f Y
f13/p20 Joseph       WHEATCROFT     15 m Y Miller
f13/p20 Elizabeth    WHEATCROFT     12 f Y
f13/p20 Mary         WHARTON        25 f Y F.S.
f13/p20 Elizabeth    HILL           12 f Y F.S.
f13/p20 Nathaniel    SHIPLEY        15 m N
                     ----------
f13/p20 Abraham      WHEATCROFT     25 m Y Merchant            Chapel Hill
f13/p20 Anne         WHEATCROFT     25 f Y
f13/p20 John         WHEATCROFT      3 m Y
f13/p20 William      WHEATCROFT      2 m Y
f13/p20 Samuel       WHEATCROFT    1m  m Y
f13/p20 Sarah        BUXTON         20 f Y F.S.
f13/p20 Mary         FLEATCHER      15 f Y F.S.
                     ----------
f13/p20 Mark         DAWES          50 m Y Minister            Chapel Hill
f13/p20 Hannah       DAWES          45 f N
f13/p20 Lucy         DAWES          15 f N
f13/p20 Mary         DAWES          14 f Y
f13/p20 George       DAWES          11 m N
f13/p20 George       JAMES          20 m Y Ind
                     ----------
f13/p20 William      HEWITT         37 m Y Marble Mason        Chapel Hill
f13/p20 Lydia        HEWITT         35 f Y
f13/p20 James        HOLLAND        16 m Y Cl
                      ----------
f13/p21 Joseph       WRAGG          40 m Y Lead Miner          Chapel Hill
f13/p21 Sarah        WRAGG          33 f Y
f13/p21 Emily        WRAGG           4 f Y
f13/p21 Samuel       WRAGG           2 m Y
f13/p21 John         WRAGG           1 m Y
f13/p21 Millicent    ALLEN          20 f Y Ind
                     ----------
f13/p21 William      BUNTING        35 m Y Lead Miner          Chapel Hill
f13/p21 Mary         BUNTING        30 f Y
f13/p21 John         BUNTING        13 m Y Cotton Spinner
f13/p21 Mary Ann     BUNTING         2 f Y
                     ----------
f13/p21 Martha       BACON          55 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f13/p21 Elizabeth    BACON          28 f Y Dress Maker
f13/p21 Caroline     BACON          17 f Y Dress Maker
                     ----------
f13/p21 John         TURNER         29 m Y Tailor              Scarthin Nick
f13/p21 Elizabeth    TURNER         31 f Y
f13/p21 Ann          TURNER          1 f Y
f13/p21 James        NALL           50 m Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f13/p21 Elizabeth    ELIOT          60 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f13/p21 Mary         ELIOT          20 f Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f13/p21 Hannah       WARD           74 f Y Ind                 Scarthin Nick
f13/p21 Jane         UCKTON         37 f Y Cotton Spinner
f13/p21 Eliza        WOODROOFE      22 f Y Paper Mill
f13/p21 Bartholomew  MASKREY        64 m Y Mason
f13/p21 Frances      MASKREY        42 f N
f13/p21 James        MASKREY         2 m Y
                      ----------
f14/p22 Mary Ann     TOMSON         35 f N Dress Maker         Scarthin Nick
f14/p22 Sarah        TOMSON         25 f N Dress Maker
                     ----------
f14/p22 William      ROPER          30 m Y Publican            George + Dragon
f14/p22 Hannah       ROPER          35 f Y
f14/p22 Sarah        ROPER           6 f Y
f14/p22 Henry        ROPER           4 m Y
f14/p22 John         ROPER           2 m Y
f14/p22 Martha       PARKES         15 f Y F.S.
f14/p22 William      AUSTIN         20 m Y M.S.
                     ----------
f14/p22 John         SWIFT          50 m Y Lead Miner          Cromford Bridge
f14/p22 Ellen        SWIFT          50 f Y
f14/p22 Sarah        SWIFT          25 f Y Cotton Spinner
f14/p22 William      SWIFT          20 m Y Shoe m
f14/p22 John         SWIFT          15 m Y Cotton spinner
f14/p22 Ann          SWIFT          15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f14/p22 Anthony      SWIFT           6 m Y
f14/p22 Martha       SWIFT           2 f Y
                     ----------
f14/p22 Peter        BODEN          40 m Y Lead Miner          Cromford Bridge
f14/p22 Sarah        BODEN          40 f Y
f14/p22 Henry        BODEN          15 m Y
f14/p22 Jabez        BODEN          13 m Y Cotton Spinner
f14/p22 Peter        BODEN          10 m Y
f14/p22 James        BODEN         2m  m Y
                     ----------
f14/p22 Elizabeth    BARBER         64 f Y                     Cromford Bridge
f14/p22 Mary         BARBER         40 f Y
 
f14/p23 Dorothy      BARBER         28 f Y Cotton Spinner
f14/p23 John         WORTHY         15 m Y Cotton Spinner
                     ----------
f14/p23 John         WHITE          70 m Y Labourer            Cromford Bridge
f14/p23 Elizabeth    STONE          70 f Y
                     ----------
f14/p23 Christopher  MUSGROVE       77 m N Ind                 Cromford Bridge
f14/p23 Martha       MUSGROVE       55 f Y
f14/p23 Robert       MUSGROVE       20 m Y Labourer
f14/p23 William      MUSGROVE       20 m Y Labourer
f14/p23 Martha       MUSGROVE       20 f Y Cotton Spinner
f14/p23 Matthew      MUSGRAVE       15 m Y Labourer
f14/p23 Elizabeth    MUSGROVE       15 f Y Cotton Spinner
f14/p23 Maria        MUSGROVE       14 f Y
f14/p23 Joseph       MUSGROVE       12 m Y
                     ----------
f14/p23 Elizabeth    EVANS          75 f Y Ind                 Cromford Bridge
f14/p23 Mary         HALL           40 f N Ind
f14/p23 Hannah       BALLINGTON     35 f Y F.S.
f14/p23 Mary         FISHER         20 f N F.S.
f14/p23 Rebecca      EVANS          65 f N Ind
                     ----------
f14/p23 Isaac        BIRKS          15 m Y Collector           Bergin Lane Toll Gate
                     ----------
f14/p23 James        MILNES         45 m Y Solicitor           Wood End
f14/p23 Anne         MILNES         40 f N
f14/p23 Ernest       MILNES          7 m Y
f14/p23 Alfred       MILNES          5 m Y
f14/p23 Hannah       HOLE           25 f Y F.S.
f14/p23 Hannah       BUTLER         20 f Y F.S.
 
f15/p24 Mary         BUTLER         20 f Y F.S.
f15/p24 Dorothy      CLAYTON        15 f Y F.S.
f15/p24 Joseph       YOUNG          20 m Y M.S.
f15/p24 George       BUXTON         15 m Y M.S.
f15/p24 Harriett     SWIFT          13 f Y F.S.
                     ----------
f15/p24 Nathaniel    WHEATCROFT     20 m Y Merchant            Willersley Fm
f15/p24 Maria        WHEATCROFT     20 f N
f15/p24 Elizabeth    ROPER          20 f Y F.S.
                     ----------
f15/p24 George       STAFFORD       62 m Y Gardener            Willersley Gdns
f15/p24 Theophelea   STAFFORD       54 f N
f15/p24 Hannah       STAFFORD       22 f Y
f15/p24 George       SWIFT          10 m Y
f15/p24 Isaac        GREEN          22 m Y Gardener J
                     ----------
f15/p24 Richard      ARKWRIGHT      85 m N Ind                 Willersley Cas
f15/p24 Frances      ARKWRIGHT      40 f Y Ind
f15/p24 Judith       ROBSON         60 f N Ind
f15/p24 Joseph       HUNT           70 m Y Ind
f15/p24 Frances      HUNT           60 f Y
f15/p24 John         WHITEHEAD      37 m Y M.S.
f15/p24 Jeremiah     ASHMOLE        34 m Y M.S.
f15/p24 Thomas       MURFIN         28 m Y M.S.
f15/p24 Joseph       HOLMES         26 m Y M.S.
f15/p24 Rachael      BIRKS          35 f Y F.S.
f15/p24 Mary         TAGG           30 f Y F.S.
f15/p24 Sarah        HOLMES         25 f Y F.S.
f15/p24 Hannah       HOLMES         25 f Y F.S.
f15/p24 Anne         WALKER         19 f Y F.S.
                      ----------
f15/p25 Elizabeth    SMITH          70 f Y Ind                 Lodge
f15/p25 William      SMITH          40 m Y Gardener

End of Enumeration District 13