Historical Records> Census> 1841 Census Index>
1841 Census HO 107/198/5, Parish of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
Enumeration District 14
 
1841 Census
ED 13 ED 14 ED 15
ED 16 ED 17 ED 18
ED 19
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Z
1841 Census Notes
Occupations in 1841
Parish of Matlock. All houses from the Independent Chapel to the Fountain Baths inclusive.

---- shows the end of a building.
Addresses were usually only given at the top of a page but to assist your research an address is given for each building if one was on the page.
 

Other Census Years
1851 1861 1871
1881 1891 1901
fo, p, Name, SURNAME, Age, Male/Female, Born DBY - Y/N, Occupation, Address

f20/p1  John             PETCHELL      m  45 N  Merchant       Guild de R Villa
f20/p1  Nancy Weginer    PETCHELL      f  35 N
f20/p1  Adele            PETCHELL      f  11 N
f20/p1  Emily            PETCHELL      f  8  N
f20/p1  Sophia Elizabeth PETCHELL      f  7  N
f20/p1  Caroline         PETCHELL      f  5  N
f20/p1  Sophia           ASTEY         f  30 N  Governess
f20/p1  Margaret         LANCASTER     f  23 N  F.S.
f20/p1  Eliza            LAISENBY      f  20 N  F.S.
                         ----------
f20/p1  William          PLATTS        m  60 Y  Cotton Spinner
f20/p1  George           SLATER        m  20 Y  Post Boy
                         ----------
f20/p1  Samuel           REDFERN       m  40 Y  Lead miner
                         ----------
f20/p1  Sarah            WRAGG         f  65 N
                         ----------
f20/p1  Solomon          HOLMES        m  30 Y  Ag lab         Upper Wood
f20/p1  Ann              HOLMES        f  30 Y
f20/p1  Maria            HOLMES        f  10 Y
f20/p1  Elizabeth        HOLMES        f  7  Y
f20/p1  Harriett         HOLMES        f  5  Y
f20/p1  Jane             HOLMES        f  2  Y
f20/p1  Louisa           HOLMES        f  5m Y
                         ----------
f20/p1  Charles          POTTER        m  50 Y  Farmer         Upper Wood
f20/p1  Charles          POTTER        m  19 Y  Marble Mason
f20/p1  George           POTTER        m  20 Y  Mason
f20/p1  Joseph           POTTER        m  17 Y  Ag lab
                         ----------
f21/p2  William          PICKERING     m  50 Y  Ag Lab         Upper Wood
f21/p2  Mary             PICKERING     f  45 Y
f21/p2  Hannah           PICKERING     f  17 Y  Cotton Spinner
f21/p2  John             PICKERING     m  16 Y  Cotton Spinner
f21/p2  Charles          PICKERING     m  15 Y  Cotton Spinner
f21/p2  William          PICKERING     m  11 Y
f21/p2  Frederic         PICKERING     m  9  Y
f21/p2  Alfred           PICKERING     m  5  Y
f21/p2  Elizabeth        PICKERING     f  1  Y
                         ----------
f21/p2  Thomas           ROOSE         m  35 Y  Shoemaker      Upper Wood
f21/p2  Sarah            ROOSE         f  30 Y
f21/p2  William          ROOSE         m  17 Y
                         ----------
f21/p2  Abel             BODEN         m  30 Y  Lead miner     Upper Wood
                         ----------
f21/p2  James            CHADWICK      m  55 Y  Pensioner Army Upper Wood
f21/p2  Rhodee           CHADWICK      f  70 F
                         ----------
f21/p2  Benjamin         FROGGATT      m  64 Y  Lead Miner     Upper Wood
f21/p2  Mary             FROGGATT      f  65 Y
                         ----------
f21/p2  Joseph           FOULK         m  30 Y  Gardener
f21/p2  Susan            FOULK         f  30 N
f21/p2  Jesse            FOULK         m  7  N
f21/p2  Harriett         FOULK         f  4  Y
f21/p2  Samuel           FOULK         m  3  Y
                         ----------
f21/p2  Joseph           PRINCE        m  30 Y  Stockinger
f21/p2  Mary             PRINCE        f  30 Y

f21/p3  Ruth             PRINCE        f  10 Y
f21/p3  William          PRINCE        m  8  Y
f21/p3  James            PRINCE        m  7  Y
f21/p3  Mary Ann         PRINCE        f  5  Y
f21/p3  Thomas           PRINCE        m  3  Y
f21/p3  George           PRINCE        m  2  Y
f21/p3  Esther           PRINCE        f  4m Y
                         ----------
f21/p3  John             KENNEDY       m  55 I  Plasterer
f21/p3  Dorothy          KENNEDY       f  40 Y
f21/p3  Joseph           OLIVER        m  12 Y
f21/p3  Catherine        MASTERSON     f  9  N
                         ----------
f21/p3  Charles          KIRKLAND      m  55 Y  Farmer         Amber House
f21/p3  Ann              KIRKLAND      f  50 Y
f21/p3  Charles          KIRKLAND      m  20 Y  Mason
f21/p3  Samuel           KIRKLAND      m  19 Y  Ag lab
f21/p3  Frederic         KIRKLAND      m  16 Y  Ag lab
f21/p3  Hannah           KIRKLAND      f  18 Y
                         ----------
f21/p3  Sarah            WILDGOOSE     f  40 Y
f21/p3  Charles          WILDGOOSE     m  20 Y  Marble Mason
f21/p3  William          WILDGOOSE     m  15 Y  Marble Mason
f21/p3  Jane             WILDGOOSE     f  10 Y
f21/p3  James            WILDGOOSE     m  10 Y
f21/p3  John             WILDGOOSE     m  5  Y
                         ----------
f21/p3  William          PEARSON       m  50 Y  Watchman

f22/p4  Elisabeth        WALKER        f  45 Y
f22/p4  Elisabeth        WALKER        f  13 Y
f22/p4  Harriett         WALKER        f  10 Y
f22/p4  Benjamin         WALKER        m  8  Y
                         ----------
f22/p4  Joshua           JEPSON        m  50 Y  Ostler
f22/p4  Mary             JEPSON        f  55 Y
f22/p4  Elizabeth        JEPSON        f  20 Y
f22/p4  Joseph           JEPSON        m  20 Y  Servant
f22/p4  William          JEPSON        m  14 Y
                         ----------
f22/p4  William          ROBINSON      m  30 N  Basket Mak.
f22/p4  Rebecca          ROBINSON      f  30 N
f22/p4  James            ROBINSON      m  5  N
f22/p4  William          ROBINSON      m  2  N
f22/p4  Mary Ann         ROBINSON      f  3m Y
f22/p4  Esau             BARTON        m  24 N  Cordwainer
                         ----------
f22/p4  Samuel           SHERLOCK      m  39 Y  Cordwainer
f22/p4  Elizabeth        SHERLOCK      f  40 Y
f22/p4  Richard          SHERLOCK      m  15 N
f22/p4  John             SHERLOCK      m  13 N
f22/p4  Abraham          SHERLOCK      m  7  N
f22/p4  Mary             SHERLOCK      f  4  N
f22/p4  Ann              SHERLOCK      f  2  N
f22/p4  Joseph           SHERLOCK      m  3d Y
                         ----------
f22/p4  Peter            HOWET         m  30 Y  Paper Maker

f22/p5  Anne             HOWET         f  25 Y
f22/p5  Sarah            HOWET         f  2  Y
f22/p5  Sarah            HOWET         f  69 Y
f22/p5  Henry            HOWET         m  45 Y  Cotton Spinner
f22/p5  John             HOWET         m  25 Y  Paper Maker
f22/p5  Mary             HOWET         f  25 Y  Paper finisher
f22/p5  Hannah           CLERK         f  20 Y  Factory Girl
                         ----------
f22/p5  William          KING          m  55 Y  Tailor
f22/p5  John             KING          m  20 Y  Marble mason
f22/p5  Elizabeth        KING          f  25 Y
f22/p5  Ann              KING          f  18 Y
f22/p5  Mary Ann         KING          f  3  Y
f22/p5  William          MASKERY       m  34 Y  Stone Mason
                         ----------
f22/p5  Samuel           BROWN         m  45 Y  Block Maker
f22/p5  Catherine        BROWN         f  50 N
                         ----------
f22/p5  James            PEARSON       m  55 Y  Marble Mason
f22/p5  Sarah            PEARSON       f  9  Y
f22/p5  Charlotte        GREAVES       f  55 Y  Washerwoman
                         ----------
f22/p5  Samuel           STORER        m  45 Y  Carrier
f22/p5  Hannah           STORER        f  50 Y
f22/p5  Maria            STORER        f  20 Y  Cotton spinner
f22/p5  Hannah           STORER        f  15 Y  Cotton spinner
f22/p5  Mary             STORER        f  10 Y  Cotton spinner
f22/p5  Jane             STORER        f  8  Y

f23/p6  Henry            ALSOP         m  65 Y  Cotton spinner
                         ----------
f23/p6  Henry Elliott    WEST          m  24 Y  Painter
f23/p6  Mary             WEST          f  21 Y
f23/p6  Richard          WEST          m  1  Y
                         ----------
f23/p6  Samuel           BLACKWALL     m  42 Y  Stone Cutter
f23/p6  Sarah            BLACKWALL     f  35 Y
f23/p6  John             BLACKWALL     m  12 Y
                         ----------
f23/p6  Hannah           WALKER        f  45 Y  Cotton Spinner
f23/p6  Milicent         WALKER        f  20 Y  Cotton Spinner
f23/p6  Lydia            WALKER        f  14 Y  Cotton Spinner
                         ----------
f23/p6  George           SIMONS        m  35 N  Paper Maker
                         ----------
f23/p6  John             SKIDMORE      m  55 Y  Farmer
f23/p6  Elizabeth        SKIDMORE      f  55 Y
f23/p6  Elizabeth        SKIDMORE      f  27 Y
f23/p6  Margaret         SKIDMORE      f  25 Y
f23/p6  Mary             SKIDMORE      f  18 Y
f23/p6  Thomas           WILSON        m  3  N
                         ----------
f23/p6  Richard          RICHARDSON    m  30 N  Attorneys Clerk
f23/p6  Mary             RICHARDSON    f  30 Y
f23/p6  Ruth             RICHARDSON    f  9  Y
f23/p6  Elizabeth        RICHARDSON    f  8  Y
f23/p6  Emma             RICHARDSON    f  5  Y
f23/p6  Sarah            RICHARDSON    f  4  Y
f23/p6  Susan            RICHARDSON    f  2m Y

f23/p7  Thomas           RICHARDSON    m  50 Y  Joiner
                         ----------
f23/p7  Thomas           WOOD          m  30 Y  Paper Maker
f23/p7  Hannah           WOOD          f  30 Y
f23/p7  Sarah            WOOD          f  14 Y  Cotton Spinner
f23/p7  Eliza            WOOD          f  10 Y
                         ----------
f23/p7  Thomas           CAVE          m  40 N  Paper Maker
f23/p7  Sarah            CAVE          f  35 Y
f23/p7  Thomas           CAVE          m  13 Y
f23/p7  Sarah            CAVE          f  11 Y
f23/p7  Fanny            CAVE          f  9  Y
f23/p7  Christopher      CAVE          m  7  Y
f23/p7  Charlotte        CAVE          f  5  Y
f23/p7  John             CAVE          m  3  Y
f23/p7  Thomas           CAVE          m  75 N
f23/p7  Charlotte        CAVE          f  25 Y  Dress Maker
f23/p7  Sarah            ALLWOOD       f  15 Y  Dress Maker
                         ----------
f23/p7  William          PIGEON        m  25 N  Tailor
f23/p7  Harriett         PIGEON        f  30 Y
f23/p7  Henry            PIGEON        m  5  Y
                         ----------
f23/p7  Sarah            WHEELDON      f  45 Y  Cotton spinner
f23/p7  Hannah           WHEELDON      f  10 Y  Cotton spinner
                         ----------
f23/p7  Thomas           NEWNES        m  30 N  Ind/Minister
f23/p7  Sarah            NEWNES        f  30 S
f23/p7  Sarah            HOLMES        f  20 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f24/p8  William          BEESTON       m  55 Y  Post Boy
f24/p8  Sarah            BEESTON       f  50 Y
f24/p8  John             BEESTON       m  40 Y
f24/p8  William          HOLMES        m  25 Y  Paste Maker
f24/p8  Ann              HOLMES        f  25 Y
f24/p8  George           ROSS          m  60 I  Ind
f24/p8  Mary             ROSS          f  60 N
                         ----------
f24/p8  William          STANDALL      m  40 Y  Victualler
f24/p8  Sarah            STANDALL      f  40 Y
f24/p8  Agnes            STANDALL      f  5  Y
f24/p8  John             STANDALL      m  5  Y
f24/p8  Ann Elizabeth    STANDALL      f  7m Y
f24/p8  Mary             HARTLEY       f  20 Y  F.S.
f24/p8  Charles          NUTTALL       m  20 Y  Stone Mason
                         ----------
f24/p8  Thomas           NEWTON        m  60 Y  Toll taker
f24/p8  Mary             NEWTON        f  50 Y
                         ----------
f24/p8  Thomas           WILD          m  35 Y  M.S.
f24/p8  Penelope         WILD          f  30 Y
f24/p8  Joshua           WILD          m  5  Y
f24/p8  James            WILD          m  3  Y
f24/p8  Jane             WILD          f  2  Y
f24/p8  John             BOOKER        m  30 N  M.S.
f24/p8  Mary             BOOKER        f  30 N
f24/p8  Hannah Walker    BOOKER        f  1m N
                         ----------
f24/p9  Anthony          BROOKS        m  40 Y  Cotton Spinner
f24/p9  Hannah           BROOKS        f  40 Y
f24/p9  Thomas           BROOKS        m  20 Y  Ostler
f24/p9  Anthony          BROOKS        m  20 Y  Cotton Spinner
f24/p9  Eliza            BROOKS        f  15 Y  Cotton Spinner
f24/p9  Ely              BROOKS        m  14 Y  Cotton Spinner
f24/p9  James            SPENCER       m  15 Y  Cotton Spinner
                         ----------
f24/p9  Thomas           SMITH         m  25 Y  Gardener
f24/p9  Milicent         SMITH         f  25 Y
f24/p9  Mary Ann         SMITH         f  6  Y
f24/p9  Elizabeth        SMITH         f  3  Y
f24/p9  Catherine        SMITH         f  9m Y
f24/p9  Ann              HENDERSON     f  40 N
f24/p9  Jennete          HENDERSON     f  15 S
                         ----------
f24/p9  James            HYNES         m  30 I  Paper Maker
f24/p9  Catherine        HYNES         f  30 I
f24/p9  Mary             HYNES         f  2  I
f24/p9  Ann              HYNES         f  4m Y
                         ----------
f24/p9  William          STEVENSON     m  30 N  Paper Maker
f24/p9  Elizabeth        STEVENSON     f  30 N
f24/p9  George           STEVENSON     m  7  N
f24/p9  Isabella         STEVENSON     f  4  N
f24/p9  Ann              STEVENSON     f  1  Y
f24/p9  Fanny            SHEPHERD      f  12 N  Paper Finisher

f25/p10 Mary             SHEPHARD      f  30 N  Paper Finisher
                         ----------
f25/p10 George           POTTER        m  25 Y  Shoe Maker
f25/p10 Sarah            POTTER        f  20 Y
f25/p10 Eliza            POTTER        f  3  Y
f25/p10 Emma             POTTER        f  4m Y
                         ----------
f25/p10 George           WINSON        m  40 Y  Shoemaker
f25/p10 Ann              WINSON        f  40 Y
f25/p10 Samuel           BAKER         m  16 Y  Shoem Ap
f25/p10 Mary Ann         WILDGOOSE     f  10 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f25/p10 Thomas           STAFFORD      m  29 Y  Tailor
f25/p10 Margaret         STAFFORD      f  24 S
                         ----------
f25/p10 Joseph           BODEN         m  60 Y  Spar Turner
f25/p10 Sarah            BODEN         f  55 Y
f25/p10 Thomas           BODEN         m  16 Y  Gardener
f25/p10 Ann              OTTER         f  52 N
f25/p10 Mary             OTTER         f  20 N
                         ----------
f25/p10 John             SMEDLEY       m  50 Y  Spar Turner
f25/p10 Ellen            SMEDLEY       f  50 Y
f25/p10 Thomas           SMEDLEY       m  20 Y
f25/p10 Peter            SMEDLEY       m  18 Y
f25/p10 Ellen            SMEDLEY       f  16 Y
f25/p10 Samuel           SMEDLEY       m  13 Y
f25/p10 Jervis           SMEDLEY       m  11 Y
                         ----------
f25/p10 Samuel           BROOKE        m  40 Y  Labourer

f25/p11 Sarah            BROOKS        f  45 Y
f25/p11 William          BROOKS        m  20 Y
f25/p11 Zacarias         BROOKS        m  15 Y
f25/p11 Anthony          BROOKS        m  10 Y
f25/p11 Mary Ann         BROOKS        f  9  Y
f25/p11 Isaac            BROOKS        m  5  Y
f25/p11 Mary             BROOKS        f  80 N
                         ----------
f25/p11 Mary Ann         BACON         f  36 N  F.S.
f25/p11 Hannah           DONCASTER     f  40 Y  F.S.
f25/p11 Martha           STRUT         f  20 Y  F.S.
f25/p11 Henry            RILEY         m  25 Y  M.S.
                         ----------
f25/p11 John             BUNTING       m  20 Y  Labourer
f25/p11 Sarah            BUNTING       f  20 Y
f25/p11 Anthony          BUNTING       m  1m Y
                         ----------
f25/p11 William          SMEDLEY       m  25 Y  Marble Mason
f25/p11 Anne             SMEDLEY       f  25 Y
f25/p11 Jane             SMEDLEY       f  6  Y
f25/p11 John             SMEDLEY       m  3  Y
f25/p11 Ellen            SMEDLEY       f  1  Y
f25/p11 Isaac            BOWLER        m  30 Y
f25/p11 Ann              BOWLER        f  30 N
f25/p11 Elizabeth        BOWLER        f  7  Y
f25/p11 Emma             BOWLER        f  5  Y
f25/p11 Hannah           BOWLER        f  3  Y

f26/p12 Thomas           BOWLER        m  2  Y
f26/p12 John Samuel      BOWLER        m  6m Y
f26/p12 Charles          PRINCE        m  20 Y  Shoemaker
                         ----------
f26/p12 Joseph           BODEN         m  35 Y  Post Boy
f26/p12 Hannah           BODEN         f  45 Y
f26/p12 William          BODEN         m  10 Y
f26/p12 Sarah            BODEN         f  8  Y
f26/p12 Anne             BODEN         f  4  Y
f26/p12 Thomas           RYLAND        m  70 N  Ind
f26/p12 William          RYLAND        m  35 N  Plater
f26/p12 Ellen Mary       RYLAND        f  20 N
f26/p12 Wilford Henry    RYLAND        m  8m N
f26/p12 Hannah Maria     WHITFIELD     f  20 N  Ind
f26/p12 Mary Anne        BROWN         f  20 N  F.S.
                         ----------
f26/p12 Edward           BIRD          m  35 N  Artist
f26/p12 Edward           BIRD          m  4  Y
f26/p12 Elizabeth        BIRD          f  30 N
f26/p12 Elizabeth        BIRD          f  13 N
f26/p12 Thomas           BIRD          m  11 Y
f26/p12 Mary Ann         BIRD          f  9  Y
f26/p12 Clara            BIRD          f  6  Y
f26/p12 George Henry     BIRD          m  2  Y
f26/p12 Emma             BIRD          f  9m Y
f26/p12 Thomas           BIRD          m  40 N  Spectacle M
                         ----------
f26/p13 Nathaniel        HALL          m  45 Y  Schoolmaster
f26/p13 Susan            HALL          f  45 N  Miliner
f26/p13 Ellen            HALL          f  8  Y
f26/p13 Agnes            HALL          f  6  Y
f26/p13 Elizabeth        ELSE          f  18 Y
f26/p13 Harriett         BAYCLIFFE     f  48 N  Ind
f26/p13 Frances          BAYCLIFFE     f  40 N  Ind
f26/p13 Fanny            BAYCLIFFE     f  20 N  Ind
f26/p13 Elisabeth        WRAGG         f  15 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f26/p13 Richard          WALKER        m  70 Y  Victualler
f26/p13 Elizabeth        WALKER        f  60 Y
f26/p13 Thomas           WALKER        m  30 Y  Farmer
f26/p13 Richard          WALKER        m  20 Y  Traveller
f26/p13 Elisa            WALKER        f  25 Y
f26/p13 Hannah           WALKER        f  24 Y
f26/p13 Thomas           MARSH         m  30 Y  M.S.
f26/p13 Timothy          FRENCH        m  15 F  M.S.
f26/p13 Ann              FOULK         f  20 Y  F.S.
f26/p13 Sarah            HOLMES        f  15 Y  F.S.
f26/p13 Sarah            JOHNSON       f  15 Y  F.S.
f26/p13 Joseph           FIELDING      m  55 N  Ind
f26/p13 Martha           FIELDING      f  40 N
f26/p13 George           RATCLIFFE     m  45 N  Ind
f26/p13 Fanny            RATCLIFFE     f  45 N

f27/p14 Fanny            RATCLIFFE     f  20 N
f27/p14 Joseph           LOCKWOOD      m  20 N  Ind
f27/p14 John             NEEDHAM       m  30 N  Ind
f27/p14 Elisabeth        NEEDHAM       f  30 N
                         ----------
f27/p14 William          STAFFORD      m  25 Y  Surgeon
f27/p14 Emma             STAFFORD      f  25 Y
f27/p14 Selina           STAFFORD      f  2  Y
f27/p14 Ida Elizth       STAFFORD      f  9m Y
f27/p14 Ann              WRAGG         f  18 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f27/p14 Joshua           SMITH         m  67 N  Post Master
f27/p14 Mary             SMITH         f  35 N
f27/p14 Harriett         SMITH         f  25 N
f27/p14 William Henry    SMITH         m  20 N
f27/p14 Mary Ann         SMITH         f  17 Y
f27/p14 Elizabeth        WRAGG         f  17 Y  F.S.
f27/p14 Sarah            TREEN         f  30 N  Ind
f27/p14 William Henry    TREEN         m  6w N
f27/p14 Elizabeth        LAWRENCE      f  60 N  Ind
f27/p14 George Valentine STAFFORD      m  25 N  Atty Clerk
                         ----------
f27/p14 Benjamin         BRYAN         m  40 N  Labourer
f27/p14 Henrietta        BRYAN         f  20 Y
f27/p14 Emily            BRYAN         f  12 Y
f27/p14 Anne             BRYAN         f  9  Y
f27/p14 Benjamin         BRYAN         m  1  Y
                         ----------
f27/p15 Elizabeth        HAWKRIDGE     f  35 Y  Schol mistress
f27/p15 Elth             ALLSOP        f  15 Y
f27/p15 Hannah           ALLSOP        f  10 Y
f27/p15 Emma             ALLSOP        f  7  Y
f27/p15 Mary Ann         SOWTER        f  9  Y
f27/p15 Eliza Winter     BULL          f  4  N
                         ----------
f27/p15 Robert           HARTLE        m  40 Y  Comb Maker
f27/p15 Ann              HARTLE        f  35 Y
f27/p15 Frederic         HARTLE        m  14 Y
f27/p15 Robert           HARTLE        m  9  Y
f27/p15 Francis          HARTLE        m  7  Y
f27/p15 George           HARTLE        m  5  Y
f27/p15 Susannah         HARTLE        f  18mY
f27/p15 Lydia            COLLEY        f  40 Y
f27/p15 Mary             WATSON        f  45 Y
f27/p15 Mary             SPENCER       f  25 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f27/p15 Samuel           EDGAR         m  30 S  Surgeon
f27/p15 Mary             EDGAR         f  30 N
f27/p15 Ann              WILDGOOSE     f  15 Y  F.S.
f27/p15 Sarah            WRIGHT        f  35 N
                         ----------
f27/p15 James            RAWLINSON     m  60 Y  Artist
f27/p15 Elizabeth        RAWLINSON     f  60 N
f27/p15 Elizabeth        RAWLINSON     f  40 Y
f27/p15 Elizabeth        STAFFORD      f  20 Y
                         ----------
f28/p16 James            KING          m  35 Y  Tailor
f28/p16 Lydia            KING          f  30 Y
f28/p16 William          KING          m  8  Y
f28/p16 Lexcey           KING          f  7  Y
f28/p16 Charles          KING          m  5  Y
f28/p16 Thomas           KING          m  10mY
                         ----------
f28/p16 Susan            HALL          f  20 Y  School Mistress
f28/p16 Edisan           HALL          m  12 Y
f28/p16 Emma             HALL          f  18 Y
f28/p16 Margaret         HALL          f  17 Y
f28/p16 Helen            ALLSOP        f  9  Y
f28/p16 Jane             SMEDLEY       f  9  Y
f28/p16 Mary Ann         LEES          f  11 Y
f28/p16 Elizth           LEES          f  4  Y
f28/p16 Harriett         ADAMS         f  17 Y  F.S.
f28/p16 Louisa           BUCKLEY       f  15 N
f28/p16 Mary             BARKER        f  35 Y  Ind.
                         ----------
f28/p16 Thomas           WOOD          m  55 Y  Post Master
f28/p16 Mary             PEARSON       f  60 Y  Washerwoman
                         ----------
f28/p16 George           WALKER        m  35 Y  Lead Miner
f28/p16 Lydia            WALKER        f  30 Y
f28/p16 Thomas           HOWEL         m  40 N  Ind
f28/p16 Ibarrith         HOWEL         f  50 N  Ind
f28/p16 Jane             HOWEL         f  40 N  Ind
                         ----------
f28/p17 Thomas           SMEDLEY       m  30 Y  Marble Mason
f28/p17 Ann              SMEDLEY       f  30 N
f28/p17 Eleanor          SMEDLEY       f  1  Y
                         ----------
f28/p17 William          SMITH         m  30 Y  Gardener
f28/p17 Sarah            SMITH         f  30 Y
f28/p17 John             SMITH         m  10 Y
f28/p17 William          SMITH         m  8  Y
f28/p17 George           SMITH         m  6  Y
f28/p17 Samuel           SMITH         m  5  Y
f28/p17 Lydia            SMITH         f  3  Y
f28/p17 Mary Ann         SMITH         f  2  Y
f28/p17 Joseph           SMITH         m  3m Y
                         ----------
f28/p17 Edward           WHEATCROFT    m  25 Y  Post master
f28/p17 Jemmima          WHEATCROFT    f  30 Y
f28/p17 Walter           WHEATCROFT    m  6  Y
f28/p17 Adolphus         WHEATCROFT    m  5  Y
f28/p17 Sydney           WHEATCROFT    m  3  Y
f28/p17 Rosalina         WHEATCROFT    f  1  Y
f28/p17 Caroline         WHEATCROFT    f  3m Y
f28/p17 James            PEARSON       m  26 Y  Ind
f28/p17 Sarah            WIGLEY        f  20 Y  F.S.
f28/p17 Elizabeth        WILD          f  11 Y  F.S.
f28/p17 James            WILD          m  16 Y  M.S.
                         ----------
f28/p17 William          PEARSON       m  30 Y  Ind

f29/p18 Harriett         PEARSON       f  30 Y
f29/p18 Louisa           PEARSON       f  4  Y
f29/p18 Sarah Ann        PEARSON       f  2  Y
f29/p18 Hanh             BARTON        f  19 Y  F.S.
f29/p18 Mary             KNOWLES       f  15 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f29/p18 Peter            SMEDLEY       m  60 Y  Marble mason
f29/p18 Alice            SMEDLEY       f  60 Y
f29/p18 Hannah           LITCHFIELD    f  20 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f29/p18 Benjamin         RAWSON        m  60 N  Ind
f29/p18 Elizth           NEWMAN        f  70 N  Ind
f29/p18 Dorothy          SANDESON      f  50 N  F.S
                         ----------
f29/p18 Joseph           BRITLAND      m  55 Y  Brewer
f29/p18 Sarah            BRITLAND      f  55 Y
f29/p18 Sarah            BRITLAND      f  15 Y
                         ----------
f29/p18 Robert           JONES         m  30 N  Clerk
f29/p18 Charles          NIXON         m  18 N  Ind
                         ----------
f29/p18 John             BROADFOOT     m  30 S  Tea dealer
f29/p18 Elizabeth        BROADFOOT     f  25 Y
f29/p18 Mary             BRIDDON       f  30 Y  F.S.
f29/p18 James            ABEL          m  35 N  Bookseller
f29/p18 Mary Ann         ABEL          f  30 N
f29/p18 Alexander        ROSS          m  30 S  Ind
f29/p18 Ann Charlotte    ROSS          f  40 S  Ind
                         ----------
f29/p18 George           HARDY         m  15 Y  M.S.

f29/p19 Thomas           CARUTHERS     m  20 S  M.S.
                         ----------
f29/p19 George           HARTSTAFF     m  35 Y  Marble Mason
f29/p19 Maria            HARTSTAFF     f  25 Y
f29/p19 George           HARTSTAFF     m  8  Y
f29/p19 Mary             HARTSTAFF     f  6  Y
f29/p19 Emma             HARTSTAFF     f  4  Y
f29/p19 James            HARTSTAFF     m  2  Y
f29/p19 Charles          HARTSTAFF     m  2m Y
f29/p19 Samuel           HURD          m  25 Y  Mason
                         ----------
f29/p19 Henry            DUNN          m  35 Y  Labourer
f29/p19 Mary             DUNN          f  25 Y
f29/p19 George           DUNN          m  8  Y
f29/p19 Eliza            DUNN          f  3  Y
                         ----------
f29/p19 George           BESWICK       m  60 Y  Sawyer
f29/p19 Hannah           BESWICK       f  50 Y
f29/p19 Thomas           BESWICK       m  20 Y  Joiner
f29/p19 Mary Ann         BESWICK       f  15 Y
f29/p19 Richard          BESWICK       m  14 Y
                         ----------
f29/p19 Charles          WOODIWISS     m  35 Y  Plasterer
f29/p19 Mary Ann         WOODIWISS     f  13 Y
f29/p19 Charles          WOODIWISS     m  11 Y
f29/p19 Henry            WOODIWISS     m  8  Y
f29/p19 Sarah            WOODIWISS     f  5  Y
f29/p19 Henrietta        WOODIWISS     f  4  Y
                         ----------
f30/p20 Anne             DAKIN         f  45 N  Washerwoman
f30/p20 Joseph           DAKIN         m  15 Y  Ap Mason
f30/p20 Francis          SMITH         m  50 Y  Joiner
f30/p20 Sarah            STANDEY       f  7  N
                         ----------
f30/p20 John             MARSHALL      m  40 Y  Labourer
f30/p20 Sarah            MARSHALL      f  35 N
f30/p20 John             MARSHALL      m  15 Y  Labourer
f30/p20 Daniel           MARSHALL      m  12 Y
f30/p20 George           MARSHALL      m  9  Y
                         ----------
f30/p20 James            PEARSON       m  60 Y  Paper Maker
f30/p20 Sarah            PEARSON       f  60 Y
f30/p20 Sarah            WILD          f  13 Y
f30/p20 Joseph           WILD          m  7  Y
                         ----------
f30/p20 Thomas           BEADSHAW      m  35 Y  Ag Lab
f30/p20 Mary             BEADSHAW      f  30 Y
f30/p20 Thomas           BEADSHAW      m  6  Y
f30/p20 Ellen            BEADSHAW      f  4  Y
f30/p20 Henry            BEADSHAW      m  2  Y
                         ----------
f30/p20 George           MARSHALL      m  45 Y  Shoemaker
f30/p20 Jane             MARSHALL      f  45 Y  F.S.
f30/p20 Joseph           GOODWIN       m  30 N  M.S.
f30/p20 Jane             GOODWIN       f  20 Y
f30/p20 John             GOODWIN       m  4  N
f30/p20 Ann              GOODWIN       f  3  N
                          ----------
f30/p21 Anthony          BODEN         m  65 Y  Baker
f30/p21 Abel             BODEN         m  32 Y  Baker
f30/p21 Lydia            BODEN         f  30 Y
f30/p21 John             BODEN         m  9  Y
f30/p21 Anthony          BODEN         m  7  Y
f30/p21 Fanny            BODEN         f  5  Y
f30/p21 Joshua           BODEN         m  2  Y
f30/p21 Elizabeth        HALL          f  16 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f30/p21 William          MOTTRAM       m  25 Y  Labourer
f30/p21 Rebecca          MOTTRAM       f  20 Y
f30/p21 Susannah         MOTTRAM       f  1  Y
f30/p21 William          BIRD          m  30 N  Artist
f30/p21 Sarah            BIRD          f  30 N
                         ----------
f30/p21 Henry            TIJOU         m  25 N  Victualler
f30/p21 Sarah            TIJOU         f  25 Y
f30/p21 Samuel           TIJOU         m  3m Y
f30/p21 William          CAVE          m  15 Y  M.S.
f30/p21 William          COURT         m  20 Y  Gilder
f30/p21 Sarah            DEVONPORT     f  20 N  F.S
f30/p21 Catherine        EVANS         f  18 N  F.S.
                         ----------
f30/p21 John             OGDEN         m  45 Y  Labourer
f30/p21 Elizabeth        OGDEN         f  60 Y
                         ----------
f30/p21 Francis          OGDEN         m  25 Y  Marble Mason
f30/p21 Mary             OGDEN         f  19 Y
                          ----------
f31/p22 George           NEEDHAM       m  70 Y  Cotton spinner
f31/p22 Grace            NEEDHAM       f  70 Y
f31/p22 Sarah            NEEDHAM       f  30 Y  Cotton spinner
f31/p22 Richard          NEEDHAM       m  10 Y
                         ----------
f31/p22 Joshua           TOMISSON      m  70 Y  Ind
f31/p22 Eliza            TOMISSON      f  25 Y
f31/p22 Emma             HENSTOCK      f  16 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f31/p22 William          MARTIN        m  15 Y  Cotton Spinner
                         ----------
f31/p22 John             PEARSON       m  30 Y  Marble Mason
f31/p22 Charlotte        PEARSON       f  30 Y
f31/p22 Hannah           PEARSON       f  6  Y
f31/p22 Charlotte        PEARSON       f  2  Y
                         ----------
f31/p22 William          YOUNG         m  40 Y  Post Boy
f31/p22 Sarah            YOUNG         f  35 Y
f31/p22 Mary             YOUNG         f  20 Y  F.S.
f31/p22 John             YOUNG         m  10 Y
f31/p22 Elizabeth        YOUNG         f  8  Y
                         ----------
f31/p22 Thomas           BUNTING       m  60 Y  Miller
f31/p22 Martha           BUNTING       f  20 Y
f31/p22 Elizabeth        BUNTING       f  8m Y
f31/p22 Elizabeth        TURNER        f  30 Y
                         ----------
f31/p22 Thomas           PEARSON       m  60 Y  Labourer
f31/p22 Elizabeth        PEARSON       f  40 Y
f31/p22 William          PEARSON       m  9  Y
                          ----------
f31/p23 Mary             YOUNG         f  70 Y
f31/p23 John             BLUNSTONE     m  20 Y  M.S.
f31/p23 Mary             WOODHOUSE     f  10 Y
                         ----------
f31/p23 Joseph           SMITH         m  45 Y  Ag Lab
f31/p23 Ann              SMITH         f  45 Y
f31/p23 John             SMITH         m  11 Y
                         ----------
f31/p23 James            SHEPHARD      m  20 N  Paper Maker
f31/p23 Mary             SHEPHARD      f  20 Y
f31/p23 Isabella         SHEPHARD      f  1  Y
                         ----------
f31/p23 James            BODEN         m  30 N  Marble Mason
f31/p23 Ann              BODEN         f  30 N
f31/p23 John             BODEN         m  3  Y
                         ----------
f31/p23 George           SCOTHERN      m  25 Y  Gardener
f31/p23 Jane             SCOTHERN      f  20 Y
f31/p23 Elizabeth        SCOTHERN      f  2  Y
f31/p23 John             MURPHY        m  22 I  Marble mason
f31/p23 Elizabeth        MURPHY        f  20 Y
                         ----------
f31/p23 Joseph           MARTEN        m  42 Y  Post Boy
f31/p23 Hannah           MARTEN        f  25 Y
f31/p23 Joseph           MARTEN        m  17 Y  Factory Boy
f31/p23 Henry            MARTEN        m  7  Y
f31/p23 Mary Ann         MARTEN        f  5  Y
f31/p23 Sarah            MARTEN        f  3  Y
f31/p23 John             MARTEN        m  7  Y
                          ----------
f32/p24 George           SAXTON        m  84 Y  Victualler
f32/p24 George           SAXTON        m  42 Y  Victualler
f32/p24 Eliza            SAXTON        f  56 Y
f32/p24 Harriett         SAXTON        f  45 Y
f32/p24 Charlotte        DALE          f  30 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Wm.              POTTER        m  20 Y  M.S.
f32/p24 Maria            POTTER        f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Sarah            BRINSLY       f  17 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Hannah           SHELDON       f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Elizabeth        ADAMS         f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Hannah           BODEN         f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Dorothy          SWIFT         f  18 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Dolly            DOXEY         f  25 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Dorothy          WILDGOOSE     f  40 Y  F.S.
f32/p24 Edward           BEAUMONT      m  50 I  Ind
f32/p24 Thomas           COOKE         m  55 N  Ind
f32/p24 Elizabeth        COOKE         f  55 N
f32/p24 Sarah            SHORT         f  30 N  Ind
f32/p24 Hannah           SHORT         f  60 N  Ind
f32/p24 James            MARTIN        m  33 N  Merchant
f32/p24 Elizabeth        MARTIN        f  20 N
f32/p24 John             BEVERLEY      m  45 N  Ind
f32/p24 Sarah            BEVERLEY      f  40 N
f32/p24 William          BEVERLEY      m  5  N
 
f32/p25                  N.K.          f  30 N
f32/p25                  N.K.          f  25 N
f32/p25                  N.K.          m  18 N
                         ----------
f32/p25 Hester           EVANS         f  60 Y  Inn Keeper
f32/p25 Walter           EVANS         m  25 Y  Attorney
f32/p25 Frederic         JAMESON       m  40 N  Merchant
f32/p25 Jane             JAMESON       f  30 N
f32/p25 Sarah Ann        HARDWICK      f  35 N  Ind
f32/p25 Maria            BUTLER        f  50 N  Ind
f32/p25 Frances          ROWE          f  30 N  Ind
f32/p25 Henry            HENTON        m  30 N  Ind
f32/p25 Maria            HENTON        f  30 N
f32/p25 Maria            WADINGTON     f  35 N
f32/p25 Ann              HOBSON        f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p25 Martha           MELLOR        f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p25 Elizabeth        HARDY         f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p25 Rebeca           SUTTON        f  20 Y  F.S.
f32/p25 Elizabeth        HAYNES        f  15 Y  F.S.
f32/p25 Isaac            BUCKLEY       m  20 Y  M.S.
f32/p25 Abraham          GOODARD       m  20 N  M.S.
                         ----------
f32/p25 Ann              MASON         f  45 Y  Victualer
f32/p25 James            MASON         m  13 Y
f32/p25 Susannah         MASON         f  7  Y
f32/p25 Jane             MASON         f  5  Y
 
f33/p26 Hannah           BRIDDEN       f  30 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f33/p26 Joseph           PEARSON       m  40 Y  Farmer
f33/p26 Ellen            PEARSON       f  45 Y
f33/p26 Thomas           PEARSON       m  20 Y  Farmer
f33/p26 Ellen            PEARSON       f  15 Y
f33/p26 Joseph           PEARSON       m  15 Y
f33/p26 Mary Ann         PEARSON       f  13 Y
f33/p26 James            PEARSON       m  11 Y
f33/p26 Lydia            PEARSON       f  9  Y
f33/p26 Anne             WHITE         f  25 N  Ind
f33/p26 May              WHITE         f  20 N  Ind
                         ----------
f33/p26 Samuel           WRAGG         m  40 Y  Labourer
f33/p26 Amelia           WRAGG         f  40 Y
f33/p26 Isaac            WRAGG         m  10 Y
f33/p26 Elizabeth        WRAGG         f  6  Y
f33/p26 Lucy             WRAGG         f  5  Y
                         ----------
f33/p26 Elizabeth        YOUNG         f  25 Y
f33/p26 William          YOUNG         m  9  Y
f33/p26 Benjamin         YOUNG         m  8  Y
f33/p26 Hannah           YOUNG         f  5  Y
f33/p26 Sarah Ann        YOUNG         f  2  Y
                         ----------
f33/p26 Thos             SPENCER       m  60 Y
f33/p26 Peggy            SPENCER       f  65 Y
f33/p26 George           SPENCER       m  12 Y
                          ----------
f33/p27 Frances          SHORE         f  60 Y  Post Mistress
f33/p27 Martha           SHIRWIN       f  18 N  F.S.
f33/p27 Mary             TAYLOR        f  20 Y  F.S.
f33/p27 James            STEEDMAN      m  50 N  Chemist
f33/p27 Leah?            STEEDMAN      f  45 N
f33/p27 Elizabeth        STEEDMAN      f  25 N
f33/p27 Mary             STEEDMAN      f  21 N
f33/p27 Sarah            STEEDMAN      f  18 N
f33/p27 Emma             STEEDMAN      f  15 N
f33/p27 Emma             CRISP         f  21 N
f33/p27 Jane             YEOMANS       f  23 N  F.S.
f33/p27 Elizabeth        ALLEN         f  45 N
f33/p27 Arthur           ALLEN         m  20 N  Independent
f33/p27 Mary             ALLEN         f  11 N
                         ----------
f33/p27 Robert           GRAY          m  50 Y  Labourer
f33/p27 Sarah            GRAY          f  46 Y
f33/p27 Jane             GRAY          f  19 Y  F.S.
f33/p27 Sarah            GRAY          f  13 Y
f33/p27 John             GRAY          m  11 Y
f33/p27 William          GRAY          m  9  Y
f33/p27 Thomas           GRAY          m  4  Y
f33/p27 Mary             GRAY          f  1  Y
                         ----------
f33/p27 John             NOEL          m  65 Y  Mason
f33/p27 Martha           NOEL          f  50 Y
 
f34/p28 Hannah           CADMAN        f  40 N  Ind
f34/p28 Harriett         WINDLE        f  60 N  Ind
                         ----------
f34/p28 Job              HODGKINSON    m  40 Y  Innkeeper
f34/p28 Sarah            HODGKINSON    f  40 Y
f34/p28 Sarah            THOMPSON      f  21 Y  F.S.
f34/p28 Christiana       TAYLOR        f  20 Y  F.S.
f34/p28 William          WORLATE       m  20 N  M.S.
f34/p28 Richard          NELSON        m  20 N  Contractor
f34/p28 Edward           SAXTON        m  25 N  Tobacco Dealer
f34/p28 William          FERGERSON     m  40 N  Mill Owner
f34/p28 Mac              FARNELL       m  45 I  Silk Dealer
f34/p28 John             IREDALE       m  55 Y  Farmer
f34/p28 Martha           IREDALE       f  45 Y
f34/p28 John             LIVESEY       m  45 Y  Engraver
f34/p28 Henry            ROBINSON      m  30 Y  Clothier
                         ----------
f34/p28 James            ALDERSON      m  45 N  Joiner
f34/p28 Elizabeth        ALDERSON      f  50 Y
f34/p28 Paul             ALDERSON      m  15 Y
f34/p28 Martha           ALDERSON      f  11 Y
                         ----------
f34/p28 John             TAYLOR        m  25 Y  Butcher
f34/p28 James            TAYLOR        m  20 Y  Butcher
f34/p28 Sarah            TAYLOR        f  20 Y
f34/p28 Mary Ann         TAYLOR        f  12 Y
f34/p28 Thomas           COOK          m  16 Y  Butcher Ap
                          ----------
f34/p29 William          BOWRING       m  30 Y  Ostler
f34/p29 Elizabeth        BOWRING       f  25 Y
f34/p29 Harriett         BOWRING       f  7  Y
f34/p29 Maria            BOWRING       f  5  Y
f34/p29 Ann              BOWRING       f  1  Y
f34/p29 Sarah            BOWRING       f  73 Y
                         ----------
f34/p29 John             HICKTON       m  34 Y  Labourer
f34/p29 Ellen            HICKTON       f  30 Y
f34/p29 Mary             HICKTON       f  8  Y
f34/p29 George           HICKTON       m  7  Y
f34/p29 Henry            HICKTON       m  4  Y
f34/p29 John             HICKTON       m  1  Y
f34/p29 William          NUTTALL       m  18 Y  Mason
f34/p29 Charles          PEARSON       m  45 Y  Pen.Army
                         ----------
f34/p29 George           BRIDDON       m  70 Y  Blacksmith
f34/p29 George           BRIDDON       m  25 Y  Blacksmith
f34/p29 Horation         BRIDDON       m  20 Y  Blacksmith
f34/p29 Ann              BRIDDON       f  55 Y
f34/p29 Ann              BRIDDON       f  20 Y  F.S.
f34/p29 Harriett         BRIDDON       f  3  Y
                         ----------
f34/p29 Hannah           BOWN          f  45 Y  Grocer
f34/p29 Anne             BOWN          f  5  Y
f34/p29 Lydia            ROPER         f  30 Y  F.S.
f34/p29 Thomas           GREEN         m  25 Y  Gardener
                          ----------
f35/p30 George           REDFERN       m  40 Y  Ostler
f35/p30 Sarah            REDFERN       f  40 Y
f35/p30 George           REDFERN       m  12 Y
f35/p30 Hannah           REDFERN       f  8  Y
f35/p30 Ann              REDFERN       f  5  Y
f35/p30 Elizabeth        YOUNG         f  17 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f35/p30 Hannah           HOLLINGWORTH  f  60 Y
f35/p30 Samuel           HOLLINGWORTH  m  35 Y  Shoe Maker
f35/p30 Peter            WILD          m  60 Y  Shoe Maker
f35/p30 William          WATHDALE      m  15 Y  Shoe Maker
f35/p30 William          PEDLEY        m  35 Y  Mason
                         ----------
f35/p30 George           TAYLOR        m  60 Y  Ag Lab
f35/p30 Elizabeth        TAYLOR        f  30 Y  F.S.
f35/p30 Sarah            TAYLOR        f  19 Y  F.S.
f35/p30 William          TAYLOR        m  15 Y  M.S.
                         ----------
f35/p30 Hammah           KNOWLES       f  30 N  F.S.
f35/p30 Louisa           KNOWLES       f  12 Y
f35/p30 Hannah           KNOWLES       f  9  Y
f35/p30 Selina           KNOWLES       f  6  Y
f35/p30 Julia            KNOWLES       f  5  Y
f35/p30 Bethany          KNOWLES       f  3  Y
                         ----------
f35/p30 John             VALLANCE      m  50 Y  Spar Man
f35/p30 Mary             VALLANCE      f  50 Y
f35/p30 Mary             SPENCER       f  30 Y  F.S.

f35/p31 Katharine        KNOWLES       f  15 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f35/p31 Eleanor          SMITH         f  60 Y
f35/p31 Eliza            BUXTON        f  25 Y  F.S.
f35/p31 Thomas           BURNES        m  25 Y  Ind
f35/p31 Mary             BURNES        f  20 Y
f35/p31 Mary             MILNES        f  30 Y  Ind
f35/p31 Sarah            HOCKINGBOTTOM f  25 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f35/p31 William          ADAM          m  45 S  Mineralogist
f35/p31 Emma Rebecca     ADAM          f  40 N
f35/p31 William          ADAM          m  16 N
f35/p31 Jane Lucy        ADAM          f  5  N
f35/p31 Anne Maria       ADAM          f  3  N
f35/p31 Sarah            KNOWLES       f  15 Y
                         ----------
f35/p31 Joseph           DERBYSHIRE    m  70 Y  Slater
f35/p31 Ann              DERBYSHIRE    f  65 Y
f35/p31 Joseph           ROTHWELL      m  35 N  Tailor
f35/p31 Mary             ROTHWELL      f  30 Y
f35/p31 Gertrude         ROTHWELL      f  2  Y
f35/p31 James            ROBERTS       m  40 N  Merchant
f35/p31 Ann              ROBERTS       f  40 N
f35/p31 Thomas           ROBERTS       m  3m N
                         ----------
f35/p31 Francis          MARTIN        m  40 Y  Marble Mason
f35/p31 Frances          MARTIN        f  35 Y
                         ----------
f35/p31 Jane             SMEDLEY       f  55 Y  Victualler

f36/p32 Isabella         MARPLES       f  20 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f36/p32 Joseph           HODGKINSON    m  30 Y  Grocer
f36/p32 Elizabeth        HODGKINSON    f  25 N
                         ----------
f36/p32 Sarah            MERCHANT      f  55 Y  Grocer
f36/p32 Maria            PEARSON       f  12 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f36/p32 Edward           GREGORY       m  30 Y  Mason
f36/p32 Harriett         GREGORY       f  25 N
f36/p32 Hannah           GREGORY       f  5  Y
f36/p32 Elizabeth        GREGORY       f  3  Y
f36/p32 Sarah Grace      GREGORY       f  1  Y
f36/p32 Grace            GREGORY       f  70 Y
                         ----------
f36/p32 John             ALLSOP        m  45 Y  Carrier
f36/p32 Elizabeth        ALLSOP        f  45 Y
f36/p32 Hannah           ALLSOP        f  24 Y  F.S.
f36/p32 Jane             ALLSOP        f  20 Y  F.S.
f36/p32 Edward           ALLSOP        m  15 Y
f36/p32 William          ALLSOP        m  14 Y
f36/p32 Mary             ALLSOP        f  13 Y
f36/p32 Dorothy          ALLSOP        f  12 Y
f36/p32 Maria            ALLSOP        f  11 Y
f36/p32 Sarah            ALLSOP        f  10 Y
f36/p32 John             ALLSOP        m  8  Y
f36/p32 Elizabeth        ALLSOP        f  5  Y
                         ----------
f36/p32 Samuel           PALIN         m  30 Y  Post Boy

f36/p33 Jane             PALIN         f  25 N
f36/p33 Robert           KENT          m  40 N  Joiner
f36/p33 Barbara          WILSON        f  35 N
                         ----------
f36/p33 James            NEWBOLD       m  40 N  Attorney
f36/p33 Hannah           NEWBOLD       f  35 Y
f36/p33 Eliza            NEWBOLD       f  20 Y
f36/p33 Ellen            NEWBOLD       f  10 Y
f36/p33 Mary             NEWBOLD       f  12 Y
f36/p33 Thomas           NEWBOLD       m  3  Y
                         ----------
f36/p33 John             WITHERS       m  15 N  Shopkeeper
f36/p33 Anne             WITHERS       f  18 N
f36/p33 Jonathan         HODGKINSON    m  18 Y
f36/p33 Catherine        MARPLES       f  16 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f36/p33 William          DERBYSHIRE    m  40 Y  Slater
f36/p33 Mercy            DERBYSHIRE    f  35 N
f36/p33 Arthur           DERBYSHIRE    m  8  Y
f36/p33 Alfred           DERBYSHIRE    m  6  Y
f36/p33 Mary             KIRKBY        f  50 N  Ind
f36/p33 Mary             KIRKBY        f  22 N
                         ----------
f36/p33 John             BUXTON        m  40 Y  Spar Turner
f36/p33 Mary             BUXTON        f  35 Y
f36/p33 Agnes            BUXTON        f  16 Y
f36/p33 Sarah            BUXTON        f  13 Y
f36/p33 Herbert          BUXTON        m  8  Y

f37/p34 Caroline         BUXTON        f  1  Y
                         ----------
f37/p34 Mary             CUMMING       f  55 Y  Inn Keeper
f37/p34 William          CUMMING       m  25 Y  Surgeon
f37/p34 Alice Ann        [CUMMING]     f  35 N
f37/p34 Benjamin         BROADHURST    m  30 N  M.S.
f37/p34 Susan            CHATFIELD     f  40 N  F.S.
f37/p34 Ann              HARRISON      f  55 N  F.S.
f37/p34 Mary             GRETOREX      f  15 Y  F.S.
f37/p34 Thomas           HOWARD        m  65 Y  M.S.
f37/p34 Mary Ann         HOLLAND       f  20 Y  F.S.
f37/p34 Mary             KNOWLES       f  20 Y  F.S.
f37/p34 Ann              KNOWLES       f  20 Y  F.S.
f37/p34 Margaret         YOUNG         f  20 Y  F.S.
f37/p34 Ann              YATES         f  15 N  F.S.
f37/p34 Selina           WALKER        f  15 Y  F.S.
f37/p34 Hannah           MASSEY        f  30 N  F.S.
f37/p34 Joseph           WORDSWORTH    m  25 N  M.S.
f37/p34 James            HARDY         m  20 Y  M.S.
f37/p34 William          BENTLEY       m  20 Y  M.S.
f37/p34 William          WRAGG         m  35 Y  M.S.
f37/p34 William          DAYKEN        m  40 N  Manufacturer
f37/p34 Ann              DAYKEN        f  40 N
f37/p34 John             DAYKEN        m  15 N
f37/p34 James            DAYKEN        m  14 N
f37/p35 Samuel           EVELEIGH      m  25 N  Ind

f37/p35 Eliza            EVELEIGH      f  20 N
f37/p35 William          PRIEST        m  25 N  Merchant
f37/p35 Fanny            PRIEST        f  20 N
f37/p35 Owen             LEWIS         m  44 N  Merchant
f37/p35 Sarah            LEWIS         f  30 N
f37/p35 Margaret         MARSH [faded] f  19 Y  F.S.
                         ----------
f37/p35 William          SEEDHOUSE     m  40 Y  Labourer
f37/p35 Fanny            SEEDHOUSE     f  40 Y
f37/p35 Elizabeth        SEEDHOUSE     f  16 Y  Factory Girl
f37/p35 John             SEEDHOUSE     m  14 Y
f37/p35 George           SEEDHOUSE     m  12 Y
f37/p35 Mary Ann         SEEDHOUSE     f  6  Y

End of Enumeration District 14