Historical Records> Census> 1871 Census Index> This page
1871 Census - RG 10/3630 and RG 10/3631
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 10/3630, Enumeration District 13
 
1871 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 RG10/3630
ED13 RG10/3631
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from Moot Hall Mine to Hurker Hall, as far as the Northern side of the Chesterfield and Matlock Road.

The entries for ED13 divide into two parts,
with the majority of the ED in piece number RG10/3630.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break     

f65 p1 s1     Bank
      ASH Eliza h u f 39 Waiter b. Matlock
      ASH Joseph s n m 15 Gardener b. Matlock
      ASH George s n m 13 Gardener b. Matlock
      ASH William s n m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f65 p1 s2     Bank
      ALLWOOD Geo h w m 38 lab b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Sarah st u f 29 Housekeeper b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Thomas s u m 15 Lab b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Joseph s - m 13 Lab b. Matlock

f65 p1 s3     Bank
      ASHTON Joseph h m m 53 Green Grocer b. Matlock
      ASHTON Mary w m f 52 - b. Matlock
      ASHTON George s u m 19 Green Grocer b. Matlock
      ASHTON Joseph s - m 14 - b. Matlock
      ASHTON Walter s - m 7 - b. Matlock

f65 p1 s4     Bridge
      BUCKLEY Job h w m 51 Labourer b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Joseph s u m 15 Labourer b. Matlock
      DAWSON Emma vs - f 28 - b. Derby

f65 p1 s5     Dimple
      BUCKLEY Thomas h m m 42 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Mary w m f 39 - b. Matlock
      RAWDING John ld u m 25 Signal man b. LIN Hougham
      WATSON Albert E ld u m 20 Railway Porter b. STS Burton
      HALLAM William ld u m 18 Railway Clerk b. YKS Sheffield

f65 p1 s6     Dimple
      BALLINGTON Isreal h m m 44 Shoe Manufacturer b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Selina w m f 34 School Mistress b. BRK Hanslope
f65 p1      [2B]
-------------      

f65 p2 s7     Bank
      BUCKLEY Samuel h m m 60 Tailor b. Northampton
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth w m f 48 - b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth d u f 29 Laundres b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Isaac s u m 21 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Anthony s u m 15 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Rosannah d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Edwin s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f65 p2 s8     Bank
      BALL Luke h m m 37 Agricultural Labr b. Tansley
      BALL Sarah w m f 35 - b. Normanton
      BALL Joseph s u m 17 Bleaching works b. Normanton
      BALL John s - m 12  Bleaching works Scholar Half Time b. Matlock
      BALL William s - m 10  Bleaching works Scholar Half Time b. Matlock
      BALL Elizabeth d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALL James s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      BALL Peter s - m 6m - b. Matlock

f65 p2 s9     Bank
      BARNSLEY John h m m 42 Mason b. Winster
      BARNSLEY Ann w m f 40 - b. Winster
      BARNSLEY John H s u m 19 Grocers Assistant b. Winster
      BARNSLEY Mary A d - f 14 General Servant b. Winster

f65 p2 s10    Bank
      BUNTING Isabela h w f 73 - b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah d u f 37 Nurse b. Matlock
      BUNTING Samuel s u m 29 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      BUNTING Hannah d u f 27 Nurse b. Matlock

f65 p2 s-     [2u]
-------------      

f66 p3 s11    Bank
      BEARD Selina J w m f 39 Hydropathist b. CON Penzance
      POYSER Mary sv u f 18 Domestic Servant b. Matlock

f66 p3 s12    Bank
      BROWN John h m m 44 Gardener b. Matlock
      BROWN Elizabeth w m f 42 Gardener b. Matlock
      BROWN Anne d u f 23 Gardener b. Matlock
      BROWN William s u m 21 Gardener b. Matlock
      BROWN James s u m 18 Gardener b. Matlock
      BROWN Mary d - f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN John s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN Henry s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN Elizabeth d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN Abagail d - f 8m - b. Matlock

f66 p3 s13    Bank
      ALLWOOD Thomas B h m m 43 Cow Keeper b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD Mary J w m f 35 - b. Youlgreave
      ALLWOOD Joseph s - m 8 Scholar b. Youlgreave
      ALLWOOD Mary A d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD John B s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      ALLWOOD William S s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f66 p3 s14    Bank
      BROWN Elisha h m f 42 Labourer b. NTT Basford
      BROWN Maria w m f 32 Labourer b. NTT Basford
      BUTTS Samuel B  s u m 8 Scholar b. NTT Basford
      BROWN Maria d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN John E s - m 2 Scholar b. Matlock

f66 p3 s-     [1u]
-------------      

f66 p4 s15    Bank
      BAGSHAW Noah h m m 54 Hair Dresser & Shoe Maker b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Mary A w m f 34 - b. Wensley
      BAGSHAW Sarah A dd - f 3 - b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW John S s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f66 p4 s16    Bank
      ADIE Thomas h m m 32 Jeweller b. WAR Foleshill
      ADIE Sarah w m f 33 Jeweller b. WAR Coventry
      ADIE Thomas W s - m 9 Scholar b. WAR Coventry
      ADIE Annie d - f 7 Scholar b. Bakewell
      ADIE Elizabeth E d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADIE Louisa d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      ADIE Kate d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      ADIE Rosamond d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f66 p4 s17    Bank
      BALLINGTON Henry h m m 47 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Mary w m f 43 Laundress b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Jessie d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Henry s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Geo s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Harold E s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      TURNER Harriett d u f 22 Nurse b. Matlock
      KEY Mrs vs m f 46 Farmers Wife b. Matlock
      KEY Mary vs - f 12 Farmers Daur b. Matlock

f66 p4 s18    Bank
      BUCKLEY Georgeina h u f 51 School Mistress b. Chesterfield
      BUCKLEY William G np u m 24 Gardeners Labourer b. YKS Sheffield

f66 p4 s-     [1u]
-------------      

f67 p5 s19    Bank
      BALLINGTON Thomas h m m 52 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Ann w m f 52 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Eliza d u f 29 Nurse b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Mary d u f 26 Nurse b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON George s u m 22 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Thomas s u m 18 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Henry s u m 14 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Joseph s u m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON John s u m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f67 p5 s20    Bank
      BALLINGTON Anthony h m m 42 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Ellen w m f 41 Cordwainer b. Crich
      BALLINGTON Thomas s - m 9 Scholar b. Ripley
      BALLINGTON George W s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Herbert s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f67 p5 s21    Bank
      BAGSHAW Robert h m m 32 Cab Proprietor b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Mary w m f 31 - b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Robert s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Sarah L d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Henry s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      KIRK William vs u m 20 General Servant b. LIN Lincoln

f67 p5 s22    Bank
      BRELSFORD William h m m 64 Gardener b. Cromford
      BRELSFORD Hannah w m f 59 Gardener b. Matlock
      BRELSFORD Joseph s u m 35 Gardeners Son b. Chesterfield
f67 p5 s-     [1B]
-------------      

f67 p6 s23    Bank
      BONSALL William h m m 42 Labourer b. Moneyash
      BONSALL Epshebe w m f 48 - b. Matlock
      BONSALL John s u m 17 Labourer b. Matlock
      BONSALL William s - m 13 - b. Matlock
      BONSALL Caroline s - f 6 - b. Matlock

f67 p6 s24    Bank
      BAGSHAW Thomas h m m 36 Joiner & Wheelwright b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Elizabeth  w m f 28 Joiner & Wheelwright b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Mary d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Samuel s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Thomas H s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Frank s - m 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Joseph R s - m 7m Scholar b. Matlock

f67 p6 s25    Pope Car
      BECK Thomas h m m 46 Stone Quarry Man Master Emplg 25 Men & Boys b. WAR Birmingham
      BECK Elizabeth  w m f 42 - b. SOM Bath Pool
      BECK Henry T s u m 19 Stone Mason b. WAR Birmingham
      BECK Sarah d u f 18 - b. WAR Birmingham
      BECK Frank s - m 16 Stone Mason b. NTT Nottingham
      BECK George s - m 14 Scholar b. Nottingham
      BECK David s - m 11 Scholar b. Nottingham
      BECK Arthur s - m 9 Scholar b. Nottingham
      BECK Walter s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      BECK Emma d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BECK Sarah B d - f 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      BECK Elizabeth  d - f 5m Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f68 p7 s26    Bank
      BROWN Jonas J h m m 51 House Steward b. NTT Mansfield
      BROWN Emily  w m f 48 - b. Lea
      BROWN Edward s u m 18 Clerk b. Lea
      BROWN Joshua s u m 116 Clerk b. Lea
      BROWN William s - m 13 Scholar b. Lea
      BROWN Elizabeth  d - f 11 Scholar b. Lea
      BROWN Emily E d u f 25 House Maid b. Matlock
      CLOWES Lucinda ni u f 15 No occupation b. NTT Nottingham
      WEBSTER Adelaide ni - f 1 No occupation b. Litchurch

f68 p7 s27    Bank
      BODEN Samuel h m m 52 Farmer & InnKeeper b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah w m f 47 Farmer & InnKeeper b. Matlock
      BODEN Lydia d u f 22 Farmer & InnKeeper b. Matlock
      BODEN Joseph s u m 20 Farmer Son b. Matlock
      BODEN Hannah d u f 18 - b. Matlock
      BODEN William s - m 15 Farmer Son b. Matlock
      BODEN Samuel s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Anthony s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock

f68 p7 s28    Bank
      BURTON William h m m 38 Stone Dresser b. Holloway
      BURTON Elizabeth  w m f 37 Stone Dresser b. Crich
      BURTON Hannah d - f 5m Stone Dresser b. Matlock

f68 p7 s-     [1B]

f68 p7 s-     [1u]
-------------      

f68 p8 s29    Bank
      BARRATT Sarah h u f 40 - b. Wingerworth
      BARRATT Ann d u f 18 - b. Tibshelf
      BARRATT Edward s - m 17 Joiners Apprentice b. Tibshelf
      BARRATT George s - m 15 Pupil Teacher b. Tibshelf
      BARRATT Fanney d - f 11 Scholar b. Tibshelf
      BARRATT Sarah A d - f 9 Scholar b. Tibshelf
      WASS Hephzibah sv - f 11 Domestice Servt b. Tibshelf

f68 p8 s30    Bank
      BRITLAND William h m m 41 Farm Labourer b. Matlock
      BRITLAND Jane F w m f 32 Farm Labourer b. Matlock
      BRITLAND Mary J d - f 12 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      BRITLAND Eliza d - f 10 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      BRITLAND Richard s - m 7 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      BRITLAND Adelaid A d - f 2w - b. Darley Dale

f68 p8 s31    Bank
      BAGSHAW John h m m 62 Millright b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Millicent w m f 61 Millright b. Matlock

f68 p8 s32    Bank
      BODEN Hannah w w f 71 No occupation b. Matlock
      BODEN Henry s u m 45 Labourer b. Matlock
      BODEN George gs - m 16 Painter b. Matlock
      GROCOT Job B gs - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      BOWLER William ld u m 19 Joiners Apprentice b. Matlock

f68 p8 s33    Bank
      BROWN John h m m 25 Butler b. Lea
      BROWN Martha w m f 25 - b. Belper
      BROWN Emily J d - f 1 - b. Belper

f68 p8 s-     [1u]
-------------      

f69 p9 s34    Bank
      BERISFORD Mary A w m f 36 House duties b. War Birmingham
      BERISFORD Howard s - m 7 Scholar b. Darley
      BERISFORD Elizabeth A d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      BERISFORD George s - m 1m - b. Matlock

f69 p9 s35    Bank
      BODEN George h w m 78 Retired farmer b. Matlock

f69 p9 s36    [1u]

f69 p9 s37    Bank
      BALLINGTON John h m m 39 Hydropathic Bath Man b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Amy w m f 38 Hydropathic Bath Nurse b. NTT Hawborough
      BALLINGTON Mary J d u f 17 Hydropathic Bath Nurse b. NTT Basford
      DAKIN Alice M ld u f 19 No occupation b. LEI Sileby
      CONDON Mary A ld u f 16 No occupation b. LEI Sileby
      WOODWARD Ada H ld u f 15 No occupation b. Huntingdon

f69 p9 s38    Bank
      BODEN Samuel h m m 48 Labourer b. Matlock
      BODEN William s u m 24 Mason b. Darley
      BODEN Elizabeth d u f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Samuel s u m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary d u f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      BURBECK Ann h w f 49 Shop keeper b. Sunderland
      BURBECK Elizabeth J d u f 18 No occupation b. Sunderland

f69 p9 s40    Bank
      BRAILSFORD Thomas h m m 25 Tea Dealer b. Wirksworth
      BRAILSFORD Ann w m f 29 Tea Dealer b. Youlgreave

f69 p9 s41    Bank
      BARTON George h m m 52 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      BARTON Martha w m f 47 - b. Matlock
      BARTON George B s m m 23 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      BARTON Deborah w m f 22 Hydropathist b. Cromford
-------------      
f69 p10 s41   Bank
      WRIGHT Mary J sv u f 16 Housemaid b. Matlock
      TOPHANY Susan E sv u f 16 Housemaid b. Alferton
      SMITH Sarah E sv u f 16 Kitchenmaid b. NTT Warsop
      BOOTH Louisa sv u f 20 Bathmaid b. Cromford
      WILSON Fredrick W vs u m 27 No occupation b. YKS Sheffield
      HUSTLER Henry vs m m 35 Builder b. YKS Bradford
      CHIPCHASE  Sarah vs m f 39 Grocer b. Durham
      CHIPCHASE Caroline L vs u f 10 Scholar b. YKS South Banks
      CHIPCHASE Joseph N vs u m 9m - b. YKS South Banks
      HOBSON Thomas vs m m 42 Grocer b. Chesterfield
      HOBSON Maria vs m f 38 - b. Chesterfield
      SHARP John T vs u m 22 Gunsmith b. LIN Horn Castle
      HOLLAND Albert vs m f 26 Cooper b. YKS Hull
      COLLETT John vs m m 58 Blacksmith b. GLS Sherbourne
      RIDGEWAY George vs m m 48 Magistrate Corn Dealer b. STS Hanley
      OLDO? Mary J vs u f 15 - b. STS Hanley
      STOKES Mary H vs u f 17 - b. STS Hanley
      WILSHAW William vs m m 46 Methodist New Connection Minister b. STS Hanley
      EARL William B vs m m 72 Retired Iron Founder b. DUR Wolsingham
      DAYKIN Peter vs m m 53 Ironmonger b. Swanwick
      BROWNLEE William vs m m 60 Retired Manager of Public Works b. SCT Glasgow
      WILSON Archibald vs w m 58 Brass Founder & Plumber b. SCT Glasgow
-------------      

f70 p11 s42   Bank
      CROWDER William h m m 38 Hydropathic Bathman b. Matlock
      CROWDER Esther w m f 38 Hydropathic Bathman b. Chesterfield

f70 p11 s43   Bank
      CORNEY Harriett w m f 22 Bathmans Wife b. STS Wednesbury
      CORNEY Emma J d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      CORNEY Georgeina d - f 11m - b. Matlock

f70 p11 s44   Bank
      CROWDER Joseph h m m 45 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      CROWDER Sarah w m f 46 - b. Matlock
      CROWDER James s u m 16 Bathman b. Darley Dale
      CROWDER John T s - m 13 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      CROWDER Joseph s - m 10 Scholar b. Darley Dale
      CROWDER Mary E d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      BRAMPTON Fredrick pt m m 39 Manufacturer Lace b. LEI Leicester
      BRAMPTON Caroline vs m f 43 Manufacturer Lace b. WAR Birmingham
      BRAMPTON Herbert vs - m 3 - b. WAR Birmingham
      CLARKE James pt m m 34 Boot Master b. LIN Haslingden
      GOODIER Thomas Ken vs u m 40 Yarn Agent b. CHS Macclesfield
      BRYAN Daniel pt u m 23 Commercial Clerk b. Matlock

f70 p11 s45   Bank
      CROWDER Joseph h m m 46 Plasterer b. Matlock
      CROWDER Sarah w m f 38 Plasterer b. Matlock
      CROWDER John s u m 20 Plasterer b. Matlock
      CROWDER William s - m 17 Plasterer b. Matlock
      CROWDER Betsey d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      CROWDER Joseph s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      CROWDER George s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f70 p12 s46   Bank
      COOK Joseph h m m 47 Stonecutter b. Matlock
      COOK Emma J w m f 38 Stonecutter b. Matlock
      COOK Susanna d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      COOK William s - m 6m - b. Matlock

f70 p12 s47   Bank
      COOPER John h m m 40 Stonecutter b. Matlock
      COOPER Millicent w m f 40 Stonecutter b. Matlock
      COOPER Levi s u m 16 Stonecutter b. Matlock
      COOPER Henry s - m 14 Stonecutter b. Matlock
      COOPER Selina E d - f 12 Nurse b. Matlock
      COOPER Mary A d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      COOPER Sidney s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      COOPER John s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      COOPER Sarah L d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      COOPER Hannah J d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f70 p12 s48   Bank
      COLLINSON Charles h m m 48 Landowner b. NTT Mansfield
      COLLINSON Annie w m f 46 Landowner b. NTT Mansfield
      COLLINSON Maud d u f 24 - b. NTT Mansfield
      BROOKS Elizabeth sv u f 40 General Servant b. LEI Coleorton

f70 p12 s49   Pope car
      COOK Thomas h m m 36 Labourer b. NTT Basthorpe
      COOK Anne w m f 29 - b. Darley
      COOK Thomas s - m 7 Scholar b. Darley
      FAWCETT William ld u m 27 Labourer b. YKS Leeds

f70 p12 s50   Bank
      CARLINE George h m m 53 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock
      CARLINE Mary w m f 53 Frame Work Knitter b. Moorwood
-------------      

f71 p13 s51   Bank
      CROWDER William h m m 43 Agent b. Matlock
      CROWDER Eliza w m f 45 - b. Darley Dale
      JOHNSON Francis ld - m 14 Apprentice Frame Work Knitter b. Derby
      JOHNSON Sarah vs m f 53 Nurse b. LEI Nether Seal

f71 p13 s52   Bank
      CAULFIELD John K B h m m 61 Dentist b. MDX Campden Town
      CAULFIELD Anne w m f 55 Dentist b. YKS Sheffield
      CAULFIELD Anne d - f 14 Scholar b. Marylebone

f71 p13 s53   Bank
      CROFTS James T h m m 38 Carpenter b. YKS Sheffield
      CROFTS Hephzibah w m f 40 Carpenter b. Lea
      CROFTS Charles A s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      CROFTS Anne E d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f71 p13 s54   Bank
      CANTRILL Israel h m m 66 Labourer b. Ashover
      CANTRILL Anne w m f 64 Labourer b. Matlock
      CANTRILL Benjamin s u m 30 Quarryman Stone b. Holmefield
      CANTRILL Arthur gs - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f71 p13 s55   Bank
      CARLINE Ann h u f 62 Framework Knitter b. Matlock

f71 p13 s56   Bank
      CURZON Thomas h m m 38 Bath Attendance Hydro b. Crich

f71 p13 s57   Bank
      CARLINE Titus h m m 58 Framework Knitter b. Matlock
      CARLINE Catherine w m f 52 - b. NTT n.k.
      CARLINE Anthony s u m 18 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      CARLINE George s - m 14 Scholar b. Matlock

f71 p13 s58   Bank
      CROWDER John h w m 68 Framework Knitter b. Chesterfield
      CROWDER Henrietta d u f 29 Housemaid b. Matlock
      CROWDER Joseph s u m 26 Messenger b. Matlock
-------------      

f71 p14 s59   Dimple
      CRANSTON Hannah h u f 26 Governess b. LAN Liverpool
      HURSTHOUSE Sarah sv u f 9 General Servant b. Matlock

f71 p14 s60   Bridge
      CASH Josiah h m m 44 LNCP Edin MNCS Eng Practising b. WAR Coventry
      CASH Caroline w m f 51 - b. Matlock
      CASH Caroline M A d u f 19 LNCP Edin MNCS Eng Practising b. WAR Birmingham
      HUDSON Martha pt w f 39 Annuitiant b. YKS Ackworth
      LOUDER Eliza pt u f 50 Annuitiant b. London
      WILSON William O  pt m m 42 Fixing Hosiers Manufacturer b. Manchester
      WILSON Ann w m f 42 Fixing Hosiers Manufacturer b. Manchester
      CARVELL Mary A sv u f 26 Cook b. NTT Newham
      CLARK Emma sv u f 18 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      BARRATT Catherine sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      WARREN Joseph sv u m 20 Groom Dom b. Burgate
      HUNDERHILL Henry sv u m 12 Page Dom b. Derby

f71 p14 s61   Bank
      DIXON John h m m 60 Labourer b. Matlock
      DIXON Ann w m f 60 Labourer b. Bonsall
      DOXEY Alfred h m m 29 Mason b. YKS Rotherham
      DOXEY Mary w m f 26 - b. Holloway

f71 p14 s63   Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin h m m 50 Slater b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Sarah w m f 41 Slater b. Tansley
      DERBYSHIRE Ruth d u f 22 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Sarah L d u f 16 Factory Hand b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE George s - m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f72 p15 s64   Dimple
      DOXEY William h m m 32 Joiner b. Middleton
      DOXEY Emma w m f 34 - b. Lea
      DOXEY Alfered s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY Walter ss - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f72 p15 s65   Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Lydia h w f 60 - b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Ann d u f 24 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Rachel d - f 14 Dress Maker b. Matlock

f72 p15 s66   Bank
      DAVIS Mark h m m 32 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      DAVIS Susanna w m f 30 Hydropathist b. HAM Basingstoke
      WILSON Isabella vs m f 32 - b. India Bombay
      THOMAS Harriett vs m f 30 - b. Hartington
      CAMPBELL Amelia C vs u f 20 - b. India Berrda?
      HODGE Helena J vs u f 16 - b. Manchester
      GOSLIN Selena vs - f 10 - b. West Indies Bermuda
      WILSON Bella A vs - f 2 - b. India Lusvnui Leinde ?
      NORTH Sarah A sv u f 20 Domestic Servant b. Wingfield

f72 p15 s67   Bank
      DRABBLE George h m m 52 Timber Merchant b. Bolsover
      DRABBLE Hannah w m f 56 Timber Merchant b. Lea
      DRABBLE Fredrick H s u m 19 Assistant in Timber Trade b. Matlock
      STAPLES Sarah sv u f 17 House Servant b. Carsington

f72 p15 s68   Bank
      DAKIN Fredrick h m m 48 Labourer b. Beadsall
      DAKIN Mary A w m f 34 - b. Darley Dale
      DAKIN Walter s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAKIN Harriett s - f 3 - b. Matlock
-------------      

f72 p16 s69   Bank
      DAVIS Charles h m m 49 Photographer b. GLS Stonehouse
      DAVIS Mary w m f 51 Photographer b. MDX Clerkenwell
      DAVIS Charles s u m 18 Photographer b. MDX Soho
      DAVIS Rosalia A sv u f 16 Domestic Servant b. MDX Hagerston
      BARBER Samuel ld u m 22 Bathman b. Lea

f72 p16 s70   Bank
      DOXEY Joseph h m m 24 Fireman b. Middleton
      DOXEY Harriett w m f 31 Fireman b. Matlock
      DOXEY Ann d u f 4 Fireman b. Matlock
      DOXEY Joseph s - m 2 Fireman b. Matlock
      DOXEY Jane E d - f 6m Fireman b. Matlock

f72 p16 s71   Bank
      DAVIS Horatio h m m 65 Beer Seller b. Matlock
      DAVIS Milicent w m f 68 Beer Seller b. Matlock
      DAVIS Milicent A gd u f 18 Beer Seller b. Matlock

f72 p16 s72   Bank
      DAVIS John h m m 67 Framework Knitter b. Matlock
      DAVIS Milicent w m f 67 Framework Knitter b. Matlock

f72 p16 s73   Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Joseph h m m 54 Retired Slater b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Hannah w m f 48 Retired Slater b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Lot ss - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock

f72 p16 s74   Bank
      DAVIS George h m m 41 Hydropathic Practitioner b. Matlock
      DAVIS Hannah w m f 39 - b. Bonsall
      DAVIS Horatio s - m 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAVIS John H s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAVIS George s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAVIS Fanney H d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      
f73 p17 s74   Bank
      DAVIS Charlotte E d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAVIS Mary J d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      DAVIS Thomas s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      DAVIS William s - m 6m - b. Matlock
      DAVIS Phineas br w m 53 Merino Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock

f73 p17 s74B  Bank
      SHEPHERD John vs u m 22 Railway Clerk b. Sutton
      CALLUM John M vs w m 50 Coal merchant b. SCT
      McKIE John vs u m 44 Retired farmer b. SCT
      WHITELY Charles W vs m m 24 Dentist b. London
      DOOLEY Mary Jane vs u f 17 Family Serv b. LAN Aston Under Line

f73 p17 s75a  Bank
      DAVIS Thomas h m m 59 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      DAVIS Hannah w m f 56 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      DAVIS Josiah s m m 30 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      DAVIS Ruth sw m f 30 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      DAVIS William s u m 21 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      DAVIS Robert s - m 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      DAVIS George gs - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE John np w m 30 Silversmith b. YKS Sheffield
      HEWITT James vs m m 36 Manager b. LAN Didsbury
      FISHER William vs m m 34 Builder b. Bromsgrove
      HODGSON William vs m m 42 Weavers Overlooker b. Todmorton
      HODGSON Sarah M vs m f 43 Weavers Overlooker b. Kendal
      TAYLOR William vs m m 29 Moulder Iron b. LAN Ardwick
      MISSELS Mary vs u f 30 Moulder Iron b. OES BJ
      HOWARTH Charles vs m m 33 Commercial Boot & Shoe b. LAN Walsden
-------------      
f73 p18 s75a  Bank
      BUCKLEY Abraham vs m m 59 Carder in Cotton Mill b. LAN Crompston
      HOWARTH Samuel vs m m 37 Tea Dealer b. LAN Rochdale
      HOWARTH Mary vs m f 34 Tea Dealer b. LAN Rochdale
      BINNEY Joseph vs w m 41 Fitter b. YKS Sheffield
      OGDEN Betty vs u f 50 Late School Mistress b. LAN Heywood
      KELLY Hannah vs m f 45  b. Dublin
      SMITH Ann vs u f 23 Weaver b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne
      ATKINSON Anne L vs u f 13 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      PAGE Louisa vs m f 40  b. LAN Buckup
      WILSON Alexander vs m m 48 Surgeon b. India
      BOLTON James H vs u m 38 Clerk b. Birmingham
      BUSTLINGYOUNG Robert vs u m 41 No occupation b. Calcutta
      LIMB Sarah sv uu f 19 Servant b. Shirland
      WALL Elizabeth sv u f 24 Servant b. Matlock

f73 p18 s75b  Bank
      ELSE John h m m 51 Auctioneer b. Dethick
      ELSE Eliza w m f 53 Auctioneer b. Darley
      ELSE Hephzibah S d u f 24 Auctioneer b. Matlock
      ELSE Alfered C s u m 22 Clerk b. Matlock
      ELSE George N s  m 12 ch b. Matlock
      HORSLEY Erasmus T vs u m 19 Miller & farmer b. Pye Bridge
      SHAW Elizabeth sv u f 18 House Servant b. Wensley
-------------      

f74 p19 s76   Bank
      ELLIOTT David h m m 66 Labourer b. FRA British Subject
      ELLIOTT Caroline w m f 50 Needlewoman b. STS Fettenhall
      ELLIOTT Robert s u m 72 Horsebreker b. Clown
      ELLIOTT Caroline d u f 14 Housework b. Matlock
      ELLIOTT Alfered s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f74 p19 s77   Dimple
      FRECKINGHAM Richard h m m 35 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      FRECKINGHAM Sarah A w m f 25 Hydropathist b. Ripley
      FRECKINGHAM Mary A d - f 3 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      FRECKINGHAM Elizabeth d - f 2 Hydropathist b. Matlock
      POYSER Anthony ld m m 36 Tobacco Agent b. Wirksworth
      WILLIAMS William ld m m 50 Mechanic b. SAL Shrewsbury
      WALKER John W ld u m 28 Clerk b. HRT Bushey
      HUISON John ld u m 25 Stationer b. DUR Sunderland
      FRECKINGHAM Elizabeth sv u f 13 House Servant b. Ashover

f74 p19 s78   Bank
      FARNSWORTH Hannah h w f 61 Farmer b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH John s u m 39 No occupation b. Lumsdale
      FARNSWORTH Thomas s u m 34 No occupation b. Lumsdale
      FARNSWORTH Esther d u f 30 No occupation b. Lumsdale
      FARNSWORTH Henry s u m 28 Nurseryman b. Lumsdale
      FARNSWORTH Anthony J s u m 22 Mechanic b. Matlock
      SMITH Joseph sl m m 44 Nurseryman b. Tansley
      SMITH Ann d m f 32 Nurseryman b. Tansley
      HORSLEY Margaret sv u f 16 Servant b. Crich
-------------      

f74 p20 s79   Bank
      FROGGATT Mary h w f 90 [Seamstress? Entry has "] b. Wirksworth
      FROGGATT Mary d u f 60 Seamstress b. Wirksworth

f74 p20 s80   Bank
      FLINT Sarah J h w f 33 Hyrdopathic Nurse b. Ashover
      FLINT Hannah d - f 12 Scholar b. Darley
      FLINT Ann J d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      FLINT Eliza d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock

f74 p20 s81   Bank
      FRECKINGHAM Henry h w m 74 Farmer 7 Acres b. Fritchley

f74 p20 s82   Dimple
      GOODWIN Mary h u f 53 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock

f74 p20 s83   Bank
      GAUNT John h m m 47 Bathman b. Holloway
      GAUNT Mary A w m f 37 Bathman b. Crich
      GAUNT Mary d u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Lea
      GAUNT William s u m 18 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      GAUNT Herbert s u m 16 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      GAUNT Ann E d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      GAUNT Alice J d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      GAUNT Florence d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f74 p20 s84   Bank
      GREAVES Eunice h w f 48 Dressmaker b. Darley
      GREAVES Eva C d u f 18 Dressmaker b. Parwich
      GREAVES James s u m 16 Daily Servant b. Parwich
      GREAVES Hannah d - f 13 Scholar b. Parwich
      OLDFIELD Francis ld u m 33 Labourer b. Not Known

f74 p20 s85   Bank
      GELL Reuben h m m 35 Railway Plate Layer b. Beeley
      GELL Mary w m f 37 Railway Plate Layer b. Cromford
      GELL Sarah A d - f 5 Railway Plate Layer b. Matlock
      GELL Edith d - f 1 Railway Plate Layer b. Matlock
-------------      

f75 p21 s86   Bank
      GOODLAD Emanuel h m m 41 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Frances w m f 49 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Emanuel s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      TWYFORD Emma sv u f 24 Servant b. Stanton
      BROWN Mabilla ld u f 25 No occupation b. LAN Manchester
      BROWN Hedith ld m f 60 No occupation b. Dublin
      BRAY Sarah ld m f 57 No occupation b. HAM Casham
      BRAY Blanche ld u f 22 No occupation b. AUS South

f75 p21 s87   Bank
      GREGORY Richard h m m 28 Nursery Foreman b. Darley
      GREGORY Mary J w m f 23 Nursery Foreman b. LAN West Derby
      GREGORY Mary S d - f 3 Nursery Foreman b. Matlock
      GREGORY Ann E d - f 1 Nursery Foreman b. Matlock

f75 p21 s88   Bank
      GREGORY Jacob h m m 63 Bath Man b. Derby
      GREGORY Mary w m f 61 Bath Man b. Wensley
      GREGORY Matilda d u f 32 Household Duties b. Wensley
      GREGORY Margaret d u f 21 Household Duties b. Darley

f75 p21 s89   Bank
      GODSMAN Margaret d u f 45 No occupation b. YKS Rotheram
      GODSMAN Alice J h u f 42 No occupation b. YKS Whitecroft
      HUSSWELL Louisa st u f 27 Nurse b. ESS Shalford
      HUSSWELL Sarah vs u f 25 Nurse b. ESS Shalford
      CHILDERS Henry vs - m 2 - b. London
-------------      
f75 p22 s89   Bank
      CHILDERS Robert vs - m 9m - b. London

f75 p22 s90   Bank
      HURSTHOUSE Elizabeth h w f 56 Laundress b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Thomas s u m 32 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Elizabeth d u f 18 Laundress b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Sarah R d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock

f75 p22 s91   Dimple
      HILL John h m m 67 Lace Manufacturer b. Notingham
      HILL Susannah w m f 68 Lace Manufacturer b. Notingham
      HILL John gs - m 3 Lace Manufacturer b. Notingham
      SUTTON Harriett sv m f 56 Servant b. Bonsall
      TOMLINSON Mary sv u f 22 Servant b. NTT Clereing

f75 p22 s92   Dimple
      HILL Edwin h m m 43 Tea Dealer b. NTT Sneiton
      HILL Elizabeth w m f 43 Tea Dealer b. NTT Sneiton
      HILL Charles F s - m 13 Scholar b. IOM Douglas
      HILL May E d - f 12 Scholar b. NTT Lenton
      HILL Annie S d - f 9 Scholar b. London
      HILL Edward C s - m 5 Scholar b. NTT Nottingham
      HILL Ada S d - f 3 Scholar b. NTT Nottingham

f75 p22 s93   Bank
      HALLAM George h m m 37 Stone Mason b. Belper
      HALLAM Hannah w m f 36 Stone Mason b. Belper
      HALLAM Ann E d u f 16 Day Waiter b. Belper
      HALLAM John s - m 14 Bleacher b. Belper
      HALLAM Leopold s - m 11 Bleacher b. Belper
      HALLAM Ernest s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM Ainsley s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM Florence d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM Elizabeth d - f 2 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f76 p23 s94   Bank
      HOLMES George h m m 32 Cab Driver b. Ashover
      HOLMES Lydia w m f 30 Cab Driver b. Youlgreave
      HOLMES James H s - m 25 Cab Driver b. Matlock
      HOLMES Walter s - m 31 Cab Driver b. Matlock

f76 p23 s95   Bank
      HURD Ann h w f 50 Beer House keeper b. Derby
      HURD Ann d u f 18 Assistant in the House b. Matlock
      HURD Eleanor d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f76 p23 s96   Bank
      HODGKINSON Robert h m m 27 Stone Cutter b. Winster
      HODGKINSON Mary w m f 35 Stone Cutter Wife b. Matlock

f76 p23 s97   Bank
      HAYNES John h m m 84 Labourer b. Matlock
      HAYNES Margaret w m f 59 Labourer b. STS Longnor
      HARRISON James S  ld u m 16 Clerk b. Duffield

f76 p23 s98   Bank
      HADFIELD Francis h m m 49 Grocer &c b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Ann w m f 43 Grocer &c b. Matlock
      HADFIELD John s u m 29 Labourer b. Matlock

f76 p23 s99   Bank
      HAYS John h m m 61 Frame Work Knitter b. LEI Long Whatton
      HAYS Mary w m f 61 Frame Work Knitter b. Matlock

f76 p23 s100  Bank
      HIGDEN John H h m m 50 Manufacturer of Hosiery b. NTT Sutton
      HIGDEN Mary w m f 59 Manufacturer of Hosiery b. NTT Sutton
      HIGDEN Thomas s u m 26 Assistant in Business b. NTT Sutton
      HIGDEN Ann d u f 19 Trimmer &c of Hosiery b. Crich
      BRINDLE Walter J ld - m 2 Trimmer &c of Hosiery b. LAN Leyland
      BRINDLE Charles C ld - m 5m Trimmer &c of Hosiery b. LAN Lytham
      CRABTREE Elizabeth ld u f 29 Servant Nurse b. LAN Blackburn
-------------      

f76 p24 s101  Bank
      HARRISON William h m m 48 Bathman Hydropathic Estabmt b. Belper
      HARRISON Mary A w m f 38 Bathman Hydropathic Estabmt b. Duffield
      HARRISON Mary d - f 12 Scholar b. Belper
      HARRISON Walter s - m 9 Scholar b. Belper
      DAWES Ann vs m f 59 Cattle Dealer's Wife b. NTT Ruddington
      DAWES Mary vs u f 25 Saleswoman b. NTT Beeston

f76 p24 s102  Bank
      HIGGS John h u m 55 Clergyman Church of England b. Matlock
      HOLE Eliza sv u f 39 House servant b. Ashover

f76 p24 s103  Bridge
      HUNNYBUN John M h m m 27 No occupation b. HUN Huntingdon
      HUNNYBUN Caroline w m f 23 No occupation b. HUN Godmanchester
      PAGE Rebecca sc u f 13 Servant b. Derby

f76 p24 s104  Bank
      HURSTHOUSE Mary h w f 74 - b. Matlock
      DUFFIELD Hannah J ld - f 19 - b. Matlock

f76 p24 s105  Bank
      HADFIELD Thomas h m m 29 Bath man b. Eyam
      HADFIELD Ann w m f 30 Bath man b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Hannah d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Joseph s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Thomas s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      HADFIELD Mary d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f76 p24 s106  Bank
      HARTLE Joseph h w m 48 Washerwoman b. Bonsall
      HARTLE Elizabeth d u f 24 Nurse b. Bonsall
      HARTLE Clara d u f 19 Nurse b. Bonsall
      HARTLE Julia d u f 15 Scholar b. Bonsall
      HARTLE Annie d - f 12 Scholar b. Bonsall
-------------      

f77 p25 s107  Bank
      HOLMES Hannah h w f 58 Laundress b. Tansley
      HOLMES Solomon s m m 29 Labourer b. Tansley
      HOLMES Ann dl m f 21 Laundress b. Tansley
      HOLMES Emily d u f 23 Laundress b. Tansley
      HOLMES Annie M gd - f 2 - b. Tansley
      HOLMES Harriet gd - f 2m - b. Tansley

f77 p25 s108  Bank
      HOLLINGTON Hannah h w f 54 Wraper & Milliner b. Hook Norton
      HOLLINGTON James  s - m 16 At Home b. Hook Norton
      HOLLINGTON Sarah H W d u f 23 At Home b. Hook Norton
      WHITE Carline E ld u f 23 Milliner b. NTH Brixworth
      ALSOP Sarah sv u f 17 House Servant b. Bonsall

f77 p25 s109  Bank
      HAWLEY George h m m 31 Joiner b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Emma w m f 35 Joiner b. Middleton
      HAWLEY Ernest G s - f 7 Joiner b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Fredrick J s - m 5 Joiner b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Emil G d - f 4 Joiner b. Matlock
      HOULDS Mary sv u f 17 House Servant b. Crich

f77 p25 s110  Bank
      HURSTHOUSE Laurance h m m 41 Coal Merchant Higler b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Jane w m f 42 Coal Merchant Higler b. Ashover
      HURSTHOUSE William s u m 18 Agricul Labourer b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Walter s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Hannah d - f 10 Scholar [deaf and dumb from birth] b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Samuel ld u m 25 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
-------------      

f77 p26 s111  Bank
      HOLMES Charlotte h w f 33 Charwoman b. Matlock
      HOLMES John F s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary E d - f 4 Scholar b. SUR Battersea

f77 p26 s112  Bank
      HAWLEY George h m m 62 Carpenter b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Maria w m f 56 Carpenter b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Margaretta d m f 28 - b. Matlock
      BARKER Joshua ld m m 71 Wool Merchant b. YKS Mirfield

f77 p26 s113  Bank
      HAYS George h m m 67 Frame Work Knitter b. LEI Langnatt
      HAYS Hannah w m f 66 Frame Work Knitter b. Chesterfield
      PETERS William sl m m 28 Stone Mason b. HEF Ross
      PETERS Clara gd - f 6 - b. Matlock
      PETERS George gs - m 1 - b. HEF Ross
      PETERS Hannah d m f 23 - b. Matlock

f77 p26 s114  Bank
      HALL William h m m 47 Farmer b. Matlock
      HALL Mary w m f 55 Farmer b. Matlock
      LLOYD Thomas B gs - m 9 Scholar b. LAN Liverpool

f77 p26 s115  Bank
      JONES Thomas h m m 53 School Master b. Dronfield
      JONES Ann w m f 38 - b. Matlock
      JONES Ann E d u f 14 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES Thomas A s - m 10 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield

f77 p26 s116  Bank
      KNOWLES George H h m m 32 Farmer b. Brampton
      KNOWLES Elizabeth w m f 31 Farmer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth H d - f 5 Farmer b. Darley
      KNOWLES George s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary L d - f 8m - b. Matlock
-------------      

f78 p27 s117  Bank
      KNOWLES George h m m 56 Labourer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann w m f 53 - b. Wirksworth
      KNOWLES Edwin s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock

f78 p27 s118  Bank
      KNOWLES George h m m 68 Joiner b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Diana w m f 64 - b. YKS Wadsworth
      TURNER John ld u m 30 Stone Mason b. NTT Nottingham

f78 p27 s119  Bank
      KING Christiana h w f 52 Grocer b. Oaker
      KING William s u m 31 Baker & Confectioner b. Matlock
      KING Joseph s - m 14 Assistant in Grocer Shop b. Matlock
      HIND Hannah sv u f 20 House Servant b. Swanwick
      WOODLEY Thomas ld m m 57 Farmer b. NTT Blythe
      WOODLEY Ann ld m f 50 Farmer b. LIN Welbourn

f78 p27 s120  Bank
      KING Sarah h w f 64 - b. Matlock
      HASKEY Margaretta gd w f 2 - b. Matlock

f78 p27 s121  Bank
      KNOWLES George h m m 35 Joiner b. LAN Ashton under Lyne
      KNOWLES Sarah w m f 29 - b. YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES Mary E d - f 9 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES George s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Joseph s - m 3 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES William H s - m 1 - b. Matlock
-------------      

f78 p28 s122  Bank
      KING Richard h m m 42 Tailor b. Darley
      KING Maria w m f 43 House work b. Monyash
      KING Harriet d u f 19 House work b. Monyash
      KING Thomas s - m 16 Tailor b. Matlock
      KING John H s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING William C s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Anna J d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Richard J s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Martha M d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      KING Mary E d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f78 p28 s123  Bank
      KNOWLES William h m m 41 Carpenter b. YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES Hannah w m f 37 Carpenter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Emma d - f 14 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      KNOWLES George s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary J d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Bradley s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f78 p28 s124  Bank
      KNOWLES Adam h m m 52 Coal Merchant b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann w m f 44 Coal Merchant b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Walter s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f79 p29 s125  Bank
      KNOWLES Henry h m m 26 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Fanny w m f 24 Stone Cutter b. Holloway
      KNOWLES Walter H s - m 3 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George H s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f79 p29 s126  Bank
      KNOWLES Job h w m 68 Farmer 68 acres b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary A d u f 27 Farmer 68 acres b. Matlock
      JONES Jane sv u f 23 Domestic Serv b. WLS

f79 p29 s127  Bank
      LIMB George h m m 40 Gas Man b. Ashover
      LIMB Emma w m f 35 Gas Man b. Matlock
      LIMB William s u m 17 Labourer b. Matlock
      LIMB Agnes d u f 14 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      LIMB Selina d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Levi s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Ruth d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Martha d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Mary d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      LIMB Mark s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f79 p29 s128  Bank
      LUDLAM George h m m 57 Farmers Labr b. Matlock
      LUDLAM Ann w m f 57 Farmers Labr b. Matlock
      LUDLAM Henry s u m 21 Stone Mason b. Matlock
      LUDLAM George s u m 16 Stone Cutters Labr b. Matlock
      LUDLAM Ann d - f 14 Keeper in House b. Matlock
-------------      

f79 p30 s129  Bank
      LEWIS Jane w m f 26 Carpenters Wife b. Cromford
      LEWIS Elizabeth d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      LEWIS Samuel s - s 7m - b. Matlock

f79 p30 s130  Bank
      LEIGH Emily A h w f 45 Schoolmistress b. HAM Portsea
      LEIGH Emily M d u f 19 - b. HAM Basingstoke
      RUSSIVUM Veronica ni - f 8 Scholar b. Honduras Corasal? b. S.
      RUSSIVUM Emily ni - f 5 Scholar b. HAM Portsmouth
      RICHARDSON Jane as u f 23 Assistant b. YKS Hewarth
      MARTIN Adrienne as u f 16 Assistant b. FRA Champagne b. S.
      CLEY Agnes sc - f 16 Scholar b. Summercoates
      POGMORE Elizabeth G sc - f 16 Scholar b. Alferton
      BURROWS Louisa J sc - f 14 Scholar b. BDF Clophill
      HEALEY Frances E sc - f 14 Scholar b. IRL Dublin
      GREAVES Catherine M sc - f 14 Scholar b. Ironville
      SMITH Mary E sc - f 13 Scholar b. Belper
      FLETCHER Mary E sc - f 13 Scholar b. CHS Prestbury
      HENESS Georgiana sc - f 13 Scholar b. Hope
      HARKER Margaret Hope sc - f 12 Scholar b. Tibshelf
      FLINT Catherine M sc - f 11 Scholar b. Lea
      CLARKE Elizabeth sv - f 18 Cook b. NTT Langley Mill
      VAINES Mary A sv - f 16 Housemaid b. Cromford
-------------      

f80 p31 s131  Dimple
      MARRIOTT John h m m 59 Butcher b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Ann w m f 62 Butcher b. Youlgreave
      MARRIOTT John W s u m 21 Butchers Son b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Mary L d u f 24 Butchers Dau b. Matlock
      HOLLIS Jemima sv u f 43 Domestic Serv b. Youlgreave
      BENNETT Samuel M bd u m 35 Mortgagee (No Trade) b. Chester


f80 p31 s132  Bank
      MARTIN Sarah h m f 50 Hydropathic Establishment b. NFK Gissing
      CHAMBERS Mary A vs u f 39 Milliner b. MDX Marylebone
      ASKEW Elizabeth nu w f 28 Nurse b. Matlock
      NEWTON Candance sv u f 22 General Servant b. Wingfield

f80 p31 s133  Bank
      MARRIOTT James h m m 67 House & Land Owner b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Ann w m f 59 House & Land Owner b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Matthew br m m 53 Farmer of 70 acres b. Matlock
      STATHAM Eliza sv u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Matlock

f80 p31 s134  Bank
      MARRIOTT George h m m 28 Cordwainer b. Handley
      MARRIOTT Ellen w m f 34 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Henry s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Sarah d - f 3 Scholar b. Handley

f80 p31 s135  Bank
      MOORE Peter h m m 66 Baker b. Shardlow
      MOORE Elisa w m f 58 Baker b. Derby
      MOORE Jane E d - f 15 Scholar b. Matlock
      FROST Joseph ap m m 17 App Baker b. Crich
      MOORE Henrietta sl w f 81 Annuitant b. Shardlow
-------------      

f80 p32 s136  Bank
      MOORE John h m m 25 Baker & Confectioner b. Derby
      MOORE Elizabeth A w m f 24 Baker & Confectioner b. Derby

f80 p32 s137  Pope Car
      MONK William h m m 53 Electrician Gymnast b. LAN Manchester
      MONK Mary A w m f 52 Electrician Gymnast b. YKS Scarborough
      MONK William M s - m 15 Grocers Apprentice b. LAN Chorlton
      MONK Thomas L s - m 13 Scholar b. LAN Chorlton
      MONK Alexandra M J d - f 8 Scholar b. Darley
      MONK Frederick B s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      MACKING Mary J ni u f 16 - b. DUR South Shileds
      SPRAY Mary  sv u f 21 House Servant b. Riddings
      CHEETHAM Thomas ld m m 52 Market Gardener b. LIN Barton on Humber
      TAITTE Charles ld u m 66 School Master b. YKS Leeds
      SPEIGHT Ann ld m f 56 - b. YKS Leeds
      SPEIGHT Arthur ld m m 64 - b. YKS Leeds
      KNOWLES John ld u m 45 Warehouseman b. YKS Yarm
      BENSON John A ld m m 42 Merchant b. YKS Ackland

f80 p32 s138  Bank
      MARTIN Frederick B h m m 28 Groom b. Cromford
      MARTIN Anna w m f 36 - b. Belper
      MARTIN Elizabeth d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      MARTIN Charles s - m 7m - b. Matlock

f80 p32 s139  Pope Car
      MYCOCK William h m m 37 Bathman b. STS Warsler
      MYCOCK Emma w m f 35 - b. YKS Hatfield
      MYCOCK Lucy d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      MYCOCK Emma d - f 3m - b. Matlock
-------------      

f81 p33 s-    [1u]

f81 p33 s140  Bank
      MATTHEWS Amos B h m m 28 Methodist Minister b. DEV Exeter
      MATTHEWS Dorcas P w m f 26 - b. CON St Stephens
      MATTHEWS Rose P d - f 3 - b. DEV Shaugh
      MATTHEWS Emily M d - f 2 - b. DEV Shaugh
      MATTHEWS Clarrie? M d - f 8m - b. CON St Stephens
      PHILLIPS Emily sl - f 15 Visitor b. CON St Stephens

f81 p33 s141  Bank
      MILLS Samuel h m m 26 Cordwainer b. LEI Belton
      MILLS Hannah w m f 33 Machinist b. Wirksworth
      MILLS Selina d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      MILLS Edith d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      MILLS Emelia d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      BARKER Esau ld m m 56 Cordwainer b. NTT Nottingham

f81 p33 s142  Dimple
      NEAL Mary h w f 75 - b. YKS Sheffield
      BRADSHAW Thomas sl m m 38 Labourer b. Darley Dale
      BRADSHAW Hannah w m f 33 Labourer Wife b. YKS Sheffield
      BRADSHAW Emily d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      BRADSHAW Thomas W L s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f81 p33 s143  Dimple
      NEALE William J h m m 43 Solicitor b. NTT
      NEALE Mary C w m f 35 Solicitor Wife b. NTT
      WYATT Mary sv u f 43 Domestic Servant b. NTT

f81 p33 s144  Bank
      NEEDHAM George h m m 41 Labourer b. Manchester
      NEEDHAM Ann w m f 37 - b. GLS Sheepscombe
      NEEDHAM Thomas s - m 11 - b. DBY Castleton
      HAMPSHIRE Samuel ld m m 40 Hawker b. YKS Saddleworth
      HAMPSHIRE Mary ld m f 29 Hawker b. SAL Werlington
-------------      
f81 p34 s-    [1u]

f81 p34 s144  Bank
      HAMPSHIRE Agnes ld - f 11 Hawker Daur b. STS Darlaston
      HAMPSHIRE Sarah A ld - f 1m Hawker Daur b. Matlock
      STANLEY Edward ld u m 60 Hawker Stationery b. IRL Castle Collard
      KELLY James ld u m 28 Glaser b. IRL Drogheda
      HODGKINSON Thomas ld u m 58 Hawker b. IRL French? Cork?
      TOWAY Andrew ld m m 48 Labourer b. IRL Balbahdareen

f81 p34 s145  Bank
      ORDISH Harriet h m f 37 Dress Maker b. YKS Sheffield
      ORDISH Eliza A d u f 16 Homework b. LAN Manchester
      ORDISH Fanny d - f 12 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      ORDISH George F s - m 9 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      THOMAS Clara ni u f 15 Apprentice to Dressmaker b. YKS Sheffield
      TURPIE David ld m m 24 Tailor b. SCT Aberdeen
      TURPIE Ruth ld m f 23 Housework b. OXF Hook Norton
      TURPIE Fred ld - m 3 Housework b. OXF Hook Norton
      TURPIE Florence E ld - f 4m Housework b. GLS Clifford Chambers

f81 p34 s146  Bank
      POTTER Samuel h u m 36 Formerly Letter Messenger b. Matlock
      POTTER Ann st u f 41 Factory Hand b. Matlock

f81 p34 s147  Bank
      POYSER Joseph h m m 42 Platelayer b. Matlock
      POYSER Mary w m f 41 Platelayer b. Wirksworth
      POYSER James s u m 21 Whitesmith b. Matlock
      POYSER Joseph W s - m 1 Whitesmith b. Matlock
      POYSER Sarah d u f 18 - b. Matlock
      POYSER Elizabeth A d u f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f82 p35 s-    [1u]

f82 p35 s148  Bank
      POTTER Henry h m m 71 Hosiery Manfr b. LEI Leicester
      POTTER Charlotte w m f 51 Hosiery Manfr b. Chesterfield
      POTTER James s u m 26 Attorney & Solicitor b. Matlock
      ELVIDGE Mary sv u f 16 Domestic Servant b. NTT Retford

f82 p35 s149  Pope car
      POTTER Joseph h m m 29 Gardeners Labourer b. Darley
      POTTER Mary w m f 28 - b. Matlock
      POTTER Charles s - m 6 - b. Darley
      POTTER Elizabeth d - f 2m - b. Matlock
      POTTER James br u m 19 - b. Darley

f82 p35 s150  Dimple
      RICHARDS George h m m 45 Shoemaker b. WAR Birmingham
      RICHARDS Sarah w m f 40 Shoemaker Wife b. Darley
      RICHARDS George W s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      RICHARDS Mary E d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      RICHARDS James H s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      RICHARDS Sarah J d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f82 p35 s151  Bank
      RAWSON David h m m 65 Labourer b. Matlock
      RAWSON Ann w m f 55 Labourer b. STS Longnor
      KIDD Thomas ws u m 22 Masons Labourer b. Bonsall
      RAWSON James s u m 16 Apprentice to Joiner b. Matlock
      RAWSON William s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      LANGHAM William ld m m 54 Framework Knitter b. LEI Wigston

f82 p35 s152  Bank
      ROPER Frances h m f 27 Draper b. Matlock
      ROPER Elizabeth w m f 30 Draper b. Dronfield

f82 p35 s153  Dimple
      REDISH Emily h u f 39 Retired Schoolmistress b. LAN Garston
-------------      
f82 p36 s-    [1u]

f82 p36 s154  Rockside Establishment & Boarding House
      ROWLAND Charles h m m 57 Professor of Hydropathy & Land Owner b. STS Burton on Trent
      HADDON William bd u m 30 Commercial Traveller b. LEI Leicester
      JOWITT Isaac bd m m 52 Plaisterer Commercial Traveller b. YKS Huddersfield
      JOWITT Caroline bd u f 17 Daughter b. YKS Huddersfield
      OATES Thomas bd m m 77 Retired Commercial Agent b. YKS Sheffield
      OATES Charlotte bd m f 74 - b. YKS Doncaster
      BURCHNALL Sarah bd u f 52 - b. LEI Ansty
      ORTON Elizabeth bd w f 45 - b. NTH Hoolowell
      LEWIS Jane L bd m f 46 - b. IRL
      CUMBERLAND Sarah bd u f 41 - b. NTT Nottingham
      HARRIS Monty E bd m m 54 - b. SCT
      ROBERTS Francis bd m m 38 Manufacturing Chemist b. IRL Dublin
      ROBERTS Elizabeth bd m f 33 - b. IRL Dublin
      ROBERTS Calvint bd - m 9 Scholar b. IRL Dublin
      ROBERTS Frank bd - m 6 Scholar b. IRL Dublin
      ROBERTS Margaret bd - f 5 Scholar b. IRL Dublin
      BUTTS Alfred M bd u m 19 Gold & Silversmith b. CHS Chesterfield
      CHAPMAN Frances bd m f 50 - b. NTT Blythe
      CHAPMAN William B bd u m 19 Grocers Assistant b. YKS Harthill
      WARD James L bd u m 19 Boot & Shoe Warehouse Assistant b. NTT Nottingham
      WARD Arthur bd u m 15 Asst. In Ironmongers b. NTT Nottingham
      BURCHNALL Jane L bd u f 49 - b. LEI Ansty
      NICHOLLS Eliza H bd u f 33 - b. GLS
      SEARLE Elizabeth M bd u f 25 - b. YKS Sheffield
-------------      
f83 p37 s154  Rockside Establishment
      HARRINGTON Frederick bd m m 56 Hosier & Bookeeper b. WIL Horningham
      HARRINGTON Mary bd m f 39 - b. STS Wolverhampton
      HARRINGTON Jessie bd - f 2 - b. STS Wolverhampton
      BETTS Frances bd u f plus 1 - b. STS Oxhill
      SHELDON Arthur E bd u m 21 Manufacturing Chemist b. STS Walsall
      HURLOCK Ann S bd w f 80 - b. LND Midlesex
      GRAYSON Susannah bd u f 18 Domestic Servant b. LIN Beechford
      BROWN Sarah A sv w f 44 Domestic Servant b. YKS Barnsley
      BAGNALL Ellen sv w f 65 Domestic Servant b. STS Fradley
      BODEN Lydia sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      FERN Elizabeth sv u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Bonsall
      BRITLAND Hannah sv u f 18 Domestic Servant b. Darley Dale
      SWIFT Hannah sv u f 19 Domestic Servant b. Darley Dale
      HAWLEY Albert sv u m 15 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      WARDLE Ruth sv u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Slaney

f83 p37 s155  Matlock House Establishment & Boarding House
      ROWLAND Sarah w m f 57 Professor of Hydropathy & Land Owner b. Cotton in the Elms
      ATKINS Emily E ni u f 26 Secretary & cashier b. Cotton in the Elms
      FEARON Catherine  bd m f 58 - b. LAN Coniston
      FEARON Elizabeth C B bd u f 21 - b. LAN Liverpool
      CHAPMAN Elizabeth bd u f 27 - b. LAN Liverpool
      BURROWS Mary A bd u f 61 - b. NTt Ruddington
      ANGAS Mary F bd m f 35 - b. LAN Manchester
      MALIN Mary bd u f 56 - b. LAN Manchester
      WHITTLE Henry bd m m 56 Shop Owner & Provision Merchant b. LAN Coniston
-------------      
f83 p38 s155  Matlock House Establishment
      FOOT Henry M bd u m 28 Baptist Minister b. CHS Middlewich
      HEATH Edward bd m m 45 Secretary Liverpool Charity Societies b. STS Stafford
      HEATH Sarah bd m f 46 - b. STS Truscott
      HARRIS Catherine bd m f 60 - b. MDX London
      WOODS Catherine bd u f 59 - b. LAN Horwich
      ESPLIN Betsy bd w f 53 - b. LAN Wigan
      ESPLIN Alfred A bd u m 17 Assistant in Warehouse b. Belper
      KIDDY John bd m m 61 Commercial Clerk b. Quorndon
      KNIGHT Frederick bd m m 30 Banker b. NTT West Leake
      KNIGHT Ada bd m f 29 - b. NTT Radcliff on Trent
      KNIGHT Emily bd - f 7 - b. NTT Radcliff on Trent
      KNIGHT Mary A bd - f 6 - b. NTT Nottingham
      KNIGHT Florence A bd - f 2 - b. IRL Dublin
      CAUSAR Ebenezer bd w m 65 Retired From Colonial Life b. British Guino
      CAUSAR Elisa J bd u f 21 - b. YKS Huddersfield
      FELL Robert bd m m 45 Lead Merchant b. YKS Huddersfield
      FELL Martha bd m f 35 - b. YKS Huddersfield
      HASLAM John A bd m m 42 Dealer in Cotton Waste b. LAN Little Bolton
      HASLAM Alicia H bd m f 41 - b. LAN Chorlton in Medlock
      HOUGH Arthur M bd u m 25 Assistant Magistrate b. Burma Chittagong Btit. Ind.
      TAYLOR Mary bd - f 63 - b. LAN Bolton
      TAYLOR Charles bd m fm 33 Cotton Spinner (Master) b. LAN Bolton
      TAYLOR Mary bd m f 37 - b. LAN Bolton
-------------      
f84 p39 s155  Matlock House Establishment & Boarding House
      GLASIER Elisa sv u f 38 Domestic Servant b. LIN Louth
      WALKER Ann sv u f 18 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      OATES Jane sv u f 19 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      OATES Ann sv u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      OATES Mary sv u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Hannah sv u f 18 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      BUNTING Bothia sv u f 19 Domestic Servant b. YKS Sheffield
      SMITH Elizabeth sv u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      ALLSOP Mary A sv u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Bonsall
      LONGDON Martha sv u f 20 Domestic Servant b. Darley
      DEAN Sarah sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Kirk Ireton
      HULME Ann bd u f 50 - b. STS Stafford
      WOODS Lucy M bd u f 65 - b. MDX London

f84 p39 s-    [1u]

f84 p39 s156  Bank
      RILEY Harriet w m f 25 Plumbers Wife b. Matlock
      RILEY Rosanna d - f 5 - b. Matlock
      RILEY Harriet d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f84 p39 s157  Bank
      STATHAM Geo h m m 46 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Annie w m f 52 Cordwainer wife b. Wirksworth
      STATHAM Annie d u f 18 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary d - f 13 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elizabeth d - f 11 Nurse Girl b. Darley Dale
      STATHAM Caroline d - f 3 Nurse Girl b. Matlock

f84 p39 s158  Bank
      SMITH George h m m 37 Farm Lab b. Ashover
      SMITH Lydia w m f 37 Hydropathic Nurse b. Matlock
-------------      
f84 p40 s-    [1u]

f84 p40 s159  Bridge
      SIMS Alexander h m m 41 Innkeeper & Cab Proprietor b. Holloway
      SIMS Eliza w m f 44 Innkeeper & Cab Proprietor b. Stretton
      SIMS Ann d u f 23 Innkeeper & Cab Proprietor b. Stretton
      SIMS Abraham s u m 20 Cab Driver b. Holloway
      SIMS Ellen d - f 15 Scholar b. Holloway
      SIMS Hannah d - f 12 Scholar b. Holloway
      SIMS Elisa d - f 10 Scholar b. Holloway
      SIMS Alexander s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SIMS German s - m 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      COLLINS Charles sv u m 18 Servantman Inn b. WAR Curkswell?

f84 p40 s160  Dimple
      SMITH George h m m 64 Painter b. Tansley

f84 p40 s161  Bank
      SMITH William h m m 38 Upholsterer b. SOM Bath
      SMITH Hannah w m f 28 Upholsterer b. Cromford
      SMITH Millicent d  f 2 Upholsterer b. Cromford

f84 p40 s162  Dimple
      STEVENS Charles h m m 47 Butcher & Farmer of 16 Acres (4 men, 4 boys) b. OXF Banbury
      STEVENS Fanny w m f 32 - b. LEI Whitworth
      STEVENS Jane W d - f 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Sarah M d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Louisa I d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Mabel C d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      STEVENS Charles s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      TITTERTON Elizabeth sv u f 20 House Servant b. Winster
      RICHARDSON Jane Ann sv u f 18 House Servant b. Staveley
      MARSDEN Joseph sv u m 17 Man Servant Butcher b. YKS Heeley
-------------      

f85 p41 s163  Bank
      STARMER Henry h m m 29 Independent Minister b. NTH Kislingbey
      STARMER Sarah A w m f 28 - b. LAN Liverpool
      STARMER Edith E d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      STARMER Ethel L d - f 6m - b. Matlock
      LAWMAN Annie J sv u f 20 Domestic Servant b. LND Marylebone

f85 p41 s164  Dimple
      SCOTTHORNE George h m m 56 Mason b. Matlock
      SCOTTHORNE Catherine w m f 46 Mason b. Matlock
      SCOTTHORNE Annie E d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      SCOTTHORNE Kendill s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f85 p41 s165  Bank
      SMITH Gervase h m m 43 Gardener b. Matlock
      SMITH Sarah w m f 38 Gardener b. Matlock
      SMITH Henry s - m 16 Gardener Son Helper b. Matlock
      SMITH Sarah A d - f 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Hannah d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Martha d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Jane d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Phebe d - f 3 Scholar b. Matlock

f85 p41 s166  Bank
      SEARLE Henry h m m 33 Hatter b. London
      SEARLE Emma w m f 32 Hatter b. NTT Nottingham
      SEARLE Henry s - m 13 Hatter b. Darley
      SEARLE Elizabeth d - f 7 Scholar b. Darley
      SEARLE Sarah d - f 5 Scholar b. Darley
      SEARLE Robert s - m 1 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f85 p42 s167  Bank
      STALLARD William h m m 55 Mechanic b. Bristol
      STALLARD Mary w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      STALLARD Alfred s u m 25 Mechanic b. WAR Birmingham
      WHITE Sarah ld w f 80 - b. Matlock

f85 p42 s168  Bank
      SWIFT John h m m 53 Labourer b. Wirksworth
      SWIFT Hannah w m f 45 Household Work b. Winster
      SWIFT James s u m 24 Stonemason b. Darley
      SWIFT Margaret d u f 17 Household Work b. Darley
      SWIFT Charles s - m 15 Stonemason b. Darley

f85 p42 s169  Bank
      SHEPPERD Samuel S h m m 33 Grocer b. YKS Bradford
      SHEPPERD Sarah A w m f 34 - b. LAN Rochdale
      SHEPPERD William A s - m 9 Scholar b. YKS Barnsley
      SHEPPERD Albert s - m 8 Scholar b. LAN Preston
      EVANS Fred  sv - m 13 Grocers Apprentice b. Clay Cross

f85 p42 s170  Bank
      SLATER William h m m 65 Marble Mason b. Matlock
      SLATER Hannah w m f 59 Marble Mason b. Tansley
      SLATER Elisabeth d u f 24 Dressmaker b. Matlock
      SLATER Job s u m 22 Stonemason b. Matlock
      SLATER Ann d m f 18 Servant b. Matlock

f85 p42 s171  Bank
      SEARL Henry h m m 70 Hat Manufacturer b. DEV Plympton
      SEARL Jane w - f 47 Hat Manufacturer b. YKS Sheffield
      SEARL Ann G d - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      SEARL Lucy H d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SEARL Clara J d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f86 p43 s172  Bank
      SHAW Mary h w f 74 - b. Hognaston
      BLACKWELL Sarah E d w f 26 - b. Matlock
      BLACKWELL Joseph gs - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f86 p43 s173  Bank
      SMITH Elisabeth h w f 67 - b. Brackenfield
      SMITH Elisabeth d u f 34 General Servant b. Matlock
      SMITH Martha d u f 27 General Servant b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Mary ni - f 12 Scholar b. Bakewell

f86 p43 s174  Bank
      SMITH Samuel S h m m 45 Gardener Labourer b. Darley
      SMITH Eliza w m f 44 [Blind 2 years] b. Ripley
      BANNISTER John ld m m 23 Plumber & Gas Fitter b. Derby
      BANNISTER Sarah ld m f 18 Plumber & Gas Fitter Wife b. Matlock
      BANNISTER Clara E ld - f 3m - b. Matlock

f86 p43 s175  Bank
      SLATER Job h m m 73 Labourer b. Matlock
      SLATER Ann w m f 70 - b. Matlock
      SLATER William s u m 30 Labourer b. Matlock

f86 p43 s176  Bank
      STATHAM George h m m 29 Tailor b. Matlock
      STATHAM Harriet H w m f 23 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM George W s - m 3 - b. Matlock
      COOPER Elizabeth nu u f 11 Nurse b. Matlock

f86 p43 s177  Bank
      SHEPPERD Thomas h m m 45 Bathman b. Matlock
      SHEPPERD Hannah w m f 38 Bathman Wife b. Matlock
      SHEPPERD Sarah B d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHEPPERD Harriett E d - f 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      SHEPPERD Horatio D s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f86 p44 s178  Bank
      SHEPPERD Sarah h w f 38 Day Nurse b. Crich
      SHEPPERD Samuel S s - m 13 Scholar b. Ripley

f86 p44 s179  Bank
      STEVENS Joseph h m m 41 Colour Manufacturer b. OXF Banbury
      STEVENS Charlotte w m f 38 Colour Manufacturer b. Norwich
      BOWLES Ann wr w f 68 Independent b. Norwich
      KNOWLES Jane sv u f 29 Servant b. Matlock

f86 p44 s180  Pope Car
      SLATER John h m m 56 Labourer b. Matlock
      SLATER Ann w m f 56 Labourer wife b. Matlock
      SLATER Ann d u f 21 - b. Matlock
      SLATER George s u m 16 Apprentice to Joiner b. Matlock

f86 p44 s181  Pope Car
      SMITH Ann G h u f 76 Annuitant b. LND Marylebone
      SMITH Christina ni w f 35 Annuitant b. OXF Ensham
      NIX Sarah sv u f 18 Servant b. LIN Azeley

f86 p44 s182  Bank
      SLATER William h m m 31 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      SLATER Fanny w m f 31 House Duty b. Matlock
      SLATER Hannah d u f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Selina d - f 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Herbert s - m 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER John s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Charlotte d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER George W s - m 3 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Harry s - f 1 Scholar b. Matlock

f86 p44 s183  Bank
      STEVENS Clara h u f 44 Teacher of Languages b. ESS West Ham
      YOUNG Mary sv u f 19 Servant b. Matlock
-------------      

f87 p45 s184  Bank
      STEVENSON Mathew h m m 38 Hydropathist b. Stanton Lees
      STEVENSON Mary w m f 39 Hydropathist b. Belper
      STEVENSON Albert s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      RUSSELL Thomas  pt u m 26 Railway Clerk b. DUR Hatfield
      YULE George pt u m 9 - b. Monkwearmouth Sunderland
      BROOKBANK Charles pt u m 28 Dentist b. Huddersfield
      BROOKBANK Edith pt w f 51 - b. Elolifase
      HANDLEY Harriet pt m f 47 Boot Maker b. SAL Ludlow
      HAWLEY John pt m m 40 Civil Engineer b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne
      HAWLEY Emma pt m f 38 - b. DEN Holt
      HAWLEY Samuel pt u m 15 Scholar b. London
      HAWLEY Frank pt - m 3 Scholar b. LAN Dewsbury
      HEIGHT Frank pt m m 54 Civil Engineer b. KEN Deal
      HEIGHT Emma pt m f 37 - b. GLS Cheltham
      BETHUNE John pt u m 40 Civil Engineer b. INV Inverness
      BEAKE Mary  pt u f 64 - b. KEN Throwley
      HARRISON Elisabeth pt w f 62 - b. NTT [changed from Durham] Mansfield
      BLACKSHAW Ann - u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Elvaston
      PICKFORD Elisabeth sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Elton
      WILDGOOSE Mary sv u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Matlock

f87 p45 s185  Bank
      SLATER James h m m 38 Joiner b. Matlock
      SLATER Grace w m f 49 Joiner b. Matlock
      SLATER Emma d - f 16 Joiner Daur b. Matlock
      SLATER Walter s - m 14 Joiner Son b. Matlock
-------------      

f87 p46 s186  Bank
      SMITH Samuel h m m 36 Marble Worker b. Matlock
      SMITH Ellen w m f 39 Marble Worker b. Derby
      SMITH Samuel s - m 12 Scholar [Spinal complaint] b. CON Penzance
      SMITH William s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Lydia d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Ellen d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      ASHTON Lydia sv u f 17 House Servt b. Matlock

f87 p46 s187  Bank
      SHAW Elizabeth h u f 60 Dress Maker b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Emma ld m f 61 House Work b. Wensley

f87 p46 s188  Bank
      SMITH Joseph h m m 39 Labourer b. Ashover
      SMITH Mary w m f 33 Scholar b. CHS Nantwich
      SMITH Sarah d - f 8 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Martha d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      SMITH William s - m 1 - b. Matlock

f87 p46 s189  Bank
      SLATER John h m m 41 Plasterer's Labourer b. Matlock
      SLATER Hannah w m f 28 Plasterer's Labourer b. Matlock
      SLATER Job S s - m 8 Scholar b. Clay Cross
      SLATER Ann d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER William s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Sarah d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      SLATER Hannah d - f 1 - b. Matlock
-------------      

f88 p47 s190  Bank
      SLATER John h m m 33 Journeyman Grocer b. Matlock
      SLATER Mary w m f 29 - b. Matlock
      SLATER William J s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER John S s - m 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER George C s - m 2 Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Fred H s - m 3m - b. Matlock

f88 p47 s191  Bank
      SLACK Abraham h m m 32 Tailor b. Ashover
      SLACK Hannah w m f 21 - b. Derby
      SLACK Thomas s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      SLACK Blanch d - f 5m - b. Matlock

f88 p47 s192  Bank
      SMITH Rachel h w f 60 Lodging House Keeper b. Matlock
      SMITH Sarah L d u f 33 Servant b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary d u f 31 Servant b. Matlock
      SMITH Job s u m 29 Grocer b. Matlock
      SMITH William s u m 24 Mason b. Matlock
      SMITH Herbert gs - m 3 Mason b. Matlock
      RUE Elizabeth ld u f 23 Nurse b. SCT KKD
      HOPE Archibald ld - m 4m - b. YKS Bradford

f88 p47 s193  Bank
      SPENCER James h m m 52 Labourer b. Matlock
      SPENCER Lucy w m f 51 - b. Matlock
      SPENCER Job s u m 23 Stone mason b. Matlock
      SPENCER Elisa d u f 17 Waitress b. Matlock
      SPENCER James s - m 12 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------      

f88 p48 s194  Smedleys Establishment
      QUAYLE Jane bd w f 45 None b. IOM
      TOURS Marion bd m f 52 None b. YKS Halifax
      BARRACLOUGH Mary Ann bd m f 29 None b. LAN Rochdale
      NUTTER Hannah bd m f 41 None b. Bristol
      CHAMBERS Annie bd u f 42 None b. SCT Edinburgh
      SEVEN Helen P bd u f 19 None b. SCT Edinburgh
      RAWSON Lydia H bd u f 42 Schoolmistress b. YKS Pontefract
      PAULE Susan M bd m f 49 None b. DEV Frenington
      PAULE Matilda S bd u f 27 None b. DEV Frenington
      WILSON Fanney bd u f 37 None b. YKS Leeds
      GARRATT Selina bd m f 34 None b. Nasserton? Driffield
      WILSON Sarah bd u f 30 None b. YKS Leeds
      SPEAKMAN Mary bd m f 36 None b. LAN Manchester
      BARRATT Mary J bd u f 25 None b. NTT Epperston
      RAULTON Elisa S bd m f 46 None b. LAN Preston
      TURNER Mary bd m f 30 None b. LAN Bolton
      TURNER Florence bd u f 8 None b. LAN Rochdale
      BLACKBURN Catherine bd m f 61 None b. LAN Hindley
      DRAKE Precilla bd m f 47 None b. YKS Thornton
      DRAKE Elizabeth bd u f 20 None b. YKS Thornton
      BEATSON Emily bd u f 24 None b. YKS Rotherham
      BEATSON Elizabeth E bd m f 20 None b. YKS Rotherham
      LEE Anne  bd m f 61 None b. Ratcliff Bury
      AGDALS Lydia H bd m f 59 None b. Ber?renshire Leeds
      YOUNG Isabella bd m f 44 None b. SCT Kelso
-------------      

f89 p49 s194  Smedleys Establishment
      BURBRIDGE Harriet bd u f 32 None b. LEI Leicester
      THORPE Letitia T bd u f 13 None b. LAN Preston
      GADSBY Mary S bd m f 61 None b. MDX Stoke Newington
      SIMMONS Maria bd u f 29 None b. KEN Maidstone
      SMITH Mary H C bd u f 18 None b. STS Burslem
      BAKER Ethel A W bd u f 9 None b. STS Burslem
      BROWNSWORD Rebecca bd w f 59 None b. LIN Crowle
      BROOKE Anne  bd u f 18 None b. YKS Rippon Hill
      BROWN Ellen bd m f 57 None b. NTT Nottingham
      PICKERING Mary bd m f 45 None b. YKS Pocklington
      HOPE Mary bd m f 37 None b. YKS Suddendon
      KNOWLES Elizabeth bd u f 21 None b. YKS Barnsley
      STANLEY Elizabeth bd m f 30 None b. Woolwich
      STOKES Susan A bd m f 41 None b. LAN Accrington
      TEMPLETON Agnes J bd u f 30 None b. Glasgow
      SCOTT Ruth bd m f 36 None b. YKS Leeds
      JACKSON Lydia bd u f 29 None b. IRL Belfast
      BRINDLE Amelia bd m f 30 None b. DUR Bishop Wearmouth
      STAFFORD Mary E bd u f 19 None b. Cromford
      BOOTH Sarah D bd m f 50 None b. STS Bilston
      WARNE Elisabeth A bd u f 47 None b. LND St Pancras
      CROOKE Frances M bd u f 18 None b. NTH Bilsley
      BRETT Clara bd u f 54 None b. JSY
      MIDGLEY Annie bd m f 42 None b. YKS Queensberry
      MIDGLEY Samuel S bd u m 8 None b. YKS Halifax
-------------      
f90 p52 s194  Smedleys Establishment
      BRANDETH Emma bd u f 40 None b. LAN Manchester
      FITT Catherine E bd u f 17 None b. Limmerick
      BENSON Fanny bd u f 46 None b. CUL Penrith
      DYSON Elisa bd m f 39 None b. YKS Stockton in Forest
      BURNS Sarah bd m f 46 None b. YKS Newton on Derwent

f90 p52 s194B Smedleys Establishment
      POWLEY Ann bd u f 42 None b. CUL Preswich
      HOLT Martha bd u f 52 None b. DUR Stockton on Tees
      LANDS Mary bd m f 52 None b. LIN Branston
      CRAVEN Mary J bd m f 40 None b. Sunderland
      LUDLOW Rebecca bd u f 32 None b. Langwith
      TURNER Marion bd u f 10 None b. Clown
      SHREEN Fanny bd m f 52 None b. LND Islington
      SHAW Sarah bd u f 21 None b. LAN Oldham
      MAGOLLON Sarah bd u f 29 None b. Liverpool
      BROWNSWORD Clara bd u f 28 None b. Nottingham
      MAY Agnes bd u f 62 None b. SCT Castle Douglas
      ROBINSON Mary A E J bd m f 32 None b. IRL Dublin
      BARBER Marion bd u f 23 None b. YKS Mirfield
      DAVIS Ann bd u f 48 None b. Enniscortlry?
      DAVIS Eliza J bd u f 51 None b. Enniscortlry?
      SHELTON Mary Ellen bd m f 45 None b. Woolwich Old Sharlton
      CROWDER Mary bd m f 44 None b. YKS Bridlington
      STAFFORD Margaret bd m f 54 Attendant on Invalid b. SCT Edinburgh
      BACON Fanny bd u f 30 Nurse b. Alfreton
      ROBERTS Mary bd w f 50 None b. DEN Denbeigh
-------------      
f91 p53 s194B Smedleys Establishment
      HEATH Ellen bd m f 48 None b. Darley Dale
      THORPE Trypline bd m f 39 None b. NTH Welmdon
      GIBBONS Sarah bd u f 47 Matron b. NTH Kelsley
      CLARKE Caroline S L bd u f 25 None b. LEI Leicester
      McCRAE Margaret bd u f 31 None b. AUS
      LAREN Priscilla M bd m f 54 None b. LAN Rochdale
      ROBINSON Sarah A bd m f 42 None b. Tewkesbury

f91 p53 s194C Smedleys Establishment
      CARR Robert bd m m 36 Secretary b. Newcastle on Tyne
      CARR Edwin J bd u m 10 Scholar b. Newcastle on Tyne
      CARR Charles J bd m m 54 Retired from Civil Service India b. London
      TURNER James bd m m 41 Farmer b. Burnley
      COCKRAY John bd m m 55 Annuitant b. Portsmouth
      WHIRTER James M bd u m 71 Minister b. Ayr
      YOUNG John bd m m 55 Land Agent b. Roxburgh
      DAVIS Henry bd m m 35 Outfitter b. Glocester
      OGDEN Israel bd m m 60 Grocer b. LAN Rochdale
      CLOW John bd m m 73 Annuitant b. Stirling
      ASHWORTH Edward bd u m 22 Bank Clerk b. LAN Manchester
      LEE John bd m m 68 Manufacturer Iron b. Passmans
      JARDIN Andrew bd m m 49 Dealer b. SCT Glasgow
      TILLOTSON William S bd u m 23 Wool Stapler b. YKS Bradford
      CUMBERLAND George bd m m 34 Bankers Clerk b. Wiggington
      SCOTT George bd m m 38 Wine Merchant b. LAN Liverpool
      GAMBLE Arthur bd m m 46 Annuitant b. ANT [County]
      DONALDSON William  bd u m 23 Maritimer? b. LAN Liverpool
-------------      
f91 p54 s194C Smedleys Establishment
      GADSBY John bd m m 62 Annuitant b. LAN Liverpool
      WILLMOTT Thomas bd m m 35 Machine Ruter Printer b. London
      ARTHUR John M bd m m 37 Builder b. Brel Pitcox
      BRINDLE Thomas bd m m 31 Cotton Manufacturer b. LAN Preston
      CAMM Jabez bd m m 46 Provision Merchant b. LAN Longhbord

f91 p54 s194D Smedleys Establishment
      BOLLARD John bd u m 37 Confectioner b. Chester
      FRENAN Thomas M bd u m 21 Clerk b. IRL Ct. Anpine?
      HODGKINSON William C bd m m 33 Currier b. STS Billston
      STONE James B bd m m 47 Grocer b. LAN Blackburn
      BOARD James bd u m 22 No occupation b. IRL Ballycraigy
      GOLDING Edgar bd u m 21 Alkall Manufacturer b. Liverpool
      GLASIER Charles bd u m 21 Medical Student b. Lincoln

f91 p54 s194E Smedleys Establishment
      FINLAY James bd u m 3 Clerk b. Spring Vale
      PICKERING John bd m m 44 Merchant b. YKS Acaster Mallister
      ORMSTON Robert bd u m 30 - b. Gateshead
      WALLWORK William bd m m 40 Innkeeper b. Rotenstall
      SCOTT Joshua bd m m 50 Householder b. New Brighton
      HARGREAVES Henry W bd w m 46 Solicitor b. LAN Blackburn
      HUMPHREYS Alexander bd u m 13 Scholar b. Dumbarton
      ROBINSON James bd u m 59 Merchant b. YKS Richmond
      LANE Walter bd u m 22 Ironmonger b. NTT Newark on Trent
      GREENWOOD William bd m m 25 Weaver Lace b. LAN Barronford
      INGRAM Richard bd m m 26 Jeweller b. Southwell
      DONALDSON Samuel bd m m 55 Store Dealer Marine b. SCT Glasgow
      WALTERS George bd m m 41 Lockmaker b. Wolverhampton
-------------      
f92 p55 s194E Smedleys Establishment
      HILTON James bd m m 26 Warper Cotton b. Kirkhams
      BARNSLEY William H bd m m 53 Commercial Traveller b. LAN Manchester
      SHELTON Henry R bd m m 51 Colonel in HM's Army b. Worcester
      ISITT George H bd m m 41 Provision merchant b. Bedford
      BLACKBURN Robert bd u m 23 Clerk b. Liverpool
      DRAKE Nathan bd m m 46 Clerk b. Thornton
      FIELDING William L bd u m 42 Agent b. Liverpool
      WALKER Henry bd m m 62 Manufacturer Iron b. Lindley
      ROBINSON Edgar bd u m 9 Scholar b. Gloucester

f92 p55 s194F Smedleys Establishment
      BOAM Harriett sv u f 19 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      BUXTON Martha sv u f 25 Domestic Servant b. Swanwick
      WARD Charlotte sv u f 24 Domestic Servant b. Lincoln
      RAWSON Elizabeth sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Ripley
      GOUGH Mary C sv u f 20 Domestic Servant b. Belper
      BUCKLEY Hannah sv w f 32 Domestic Servant b. Bonsall
      HAYWOOD Sarah M sv u f 14 Domestic Servant b. Belper
      MASSON? Caroline sv u f 25 Domestic Servant b. Belper
      PEAT Elizabeth sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Alderwasley
      BODEN Mary A sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      RANDALL Emma sv u f 23 Domestic Servant b. Beeley
      MARTIN Martha sv u f 24 Domestic Servant b. Cromford
      FRYER Mary sv u f 21 Domestic Servant b. Swanwick
      COTTERILL Ann sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      EVANS Ann sv u f 24 Domestic Servant b. Youlgrave
-------------      
f92 p56 s194F Smedleys Establishment
      WALKER Hannah sv u f 16 Domestic Servant b. Crich
      STEVENS Jane sv u f 30 Domestic Servant b. Pembroke
      BODEN Mary sv m f 45 Domestic Servant b. STS Burton on Trent
      WESTWICK Susan sv u f 28 Domestic Servant b. LAN Liverpool
      BOWLER Annie sv u f 14 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      WILDGOOSE Hannah sv u f 16 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      WHEELDON Annie sv u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      SMITH Mary A sv u f 14 Domestic Servant b. Derby
      WHEELDON Mary sv u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Cromford
      WEBSTER Elizabeth sv u f 32 Domestic Servant b. Ambergate
      RADFORD Elisabeth sv u f 13 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      HAYNES Mary sv u f 22 Domestic Servant b. Ashlehay
      CARLINE Levina sv u f 16 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary sv u f 15 Domestic Servant b. Tansley
      ROBINSON Elisabeth sv u f 14 Domestic Servant b. Belper
      HENSHAW Elisa S sv u f 26 Cook b. Clay Cross
      HAYWOOD Julia J sv u f 23 Domestic Servant b. Blacker Hill
      ADAM Mary sv u f 33 Domestic Servant b. Alderwasley
      HOLMES Sarah Ann sv u f 19 Domestic Servant b. Belper
      BARKER Elisabeth sv u f 17 Domestic Servant b. Codnor Park
      ELSE Elisabeth sv u f 32 Nurse b. Middleton


End of first part of Enumeration District 13