Historical Records> Census> 1871 Census Index> This page
1871 Census - RG 10/3630 and RG 10/3631
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 10/3631, Enumeration District 16
 
1871 Census
ED10 ED11 ED12
ED13 RG10/3630
ED13 RG10/3631
ED14 ED15 ED16
Surnames A - B
Surnames C - G
Surnames H - L
Surnames M - R
Surnames S
Surnames T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock comprising all the Houses situated in Starkholmes, Woodseats, Woodend, Bowwood, and all the Houses on the North Side of Lea Brook.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1881 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break

f48 p1 s1     Starkholmes
      STATHAM Hannah h w f 73 Annuitant b. Matlock

f48 p1 s2     Starkholmes
      UPTON Dorothy h w f 66 - b. Wirksworth

f48 p1 s3     Starkholmes
      BROOKS James h m m 38 Stone Mason b. Middleton
      BROOKS Ann w m f 34 - b. Ashover

f48 p1 s4     Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah h w f 84 Annuitant b. Belper
      WILSON Martha sv u f 20 General Servant b. Matlock

f48 p1 s5     Starkholmes
      WRIGHT Thomas h m m 40 Cooper and Grocer b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Sarah w m f 37 - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Henry s - m 10 Scholar b. Matlock

f48 p1        [1u]

f48 p1 s6     Wards End
      WOODING Samuel h m m 35 Cordwainer b. Matlock
      WOODING Martha w m f 28 - b. CHS Birkenhead
      WOODING Samuel s - m 10 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      WOODING Stephen s - m 4 - b. Starkholmes
      WOODING Sarah Eliza d - f 1 - b. Starkholmes

f48 p1 s7     Wards End
      GREGORY James h m m 24 Tailor b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Sarah Ann w m f 22 - b. LAN Stockport
      GREGORY James Thomas s - m 3 - b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Edwin s - m 1 - b. Starkholmes

f48 p1 s8     Wards End
      GREGORY John h w m 82 Hatter b. Starkholmes

f48 p1 s9     Wards End
      GREGORY Joseph h w m 54 Tailor b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Elizabeth d u f 28 - b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Joseph s - m 11 Scholar b. Starkholmes
-------------
f48 p2 s10    Starkholmes  Wards End
      STATHAM William h m m 34 Butcher b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elizabeth Dorothy w m f 32 - b. Bonsall
      STATHAM Anne Allen d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Henry Herbert s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elizabeth Eliza d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      MART John np u m 18 Butcher b. Matlock

f48 p2 s11    Starkholmes  Wards End
      STATHAM Herbert h m m 24 Joiner out of employment b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary w m f 20 - b. Matlock

f48 p2 s12    Starkholmes  Wards End
      FOX Luke h m m 53 Stone mason b. Matlock
      FOX Hannah w m f 52 - b. Matlock
      FOX Joseph s u m 19 Labourer b. Matlock
      FOX Joshua h m m 27 Labour at Colour Works b. Matlock
      FOX Hannah w m f 30 Dress maker b. Ashover
      FOX Luke William s - m 5 Scholar b. STS Burton-on-Trent

f48 p2 s13    Starkholmes  Wards End
      FOX Henry h m m 25 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      FOX Mary w m f 32 - b. Wirksworth
      MARRIOTT Joseph h m m 69 Ag Labourer b. Chesterfield
      MARRIOTT Esther w m f 59 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah au w f 79 - b. Ashover

f48 p2        [1u]

f48 p2 s15    Starkholmes  Wards End
      DAVENPORT John h m m 80 Joiner out of employment b. Darley Dale
      DAVENPORT Eliza w m f 60 - b. NTT Mansfield
      DAVENPORT Henry s u m 22 [{cripples from birth] b. Darley Dale
      DAVENPORT John s u m 20 [{cripples from birth] b. Darley Dale
-------------

f49 p3 s16    Starkholmes  Wards End
      ROBINSON James h m m 38 Labourer at Paint Works b. Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Mary w m f 28 - b. Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Lottie Mary d - f 3 - b. STS Burton-on-Trent
      ROBINSON Alice d - f 1 - b. Starkholmes
      GREGORY Anne sl u f 15 Visitor b. Starkholmes

f49 p3 s17    Starkholmes  Wards End
      HAWLEY Caroline h u f 44 Servant b. Stanton
      HAWLEY Matilda d u f 23 - b. Stanton
      HAWLEY Elizabeth d - f 8 - b. Winster
      HAWLEY Mary Jane d - f 6 - b. Winster
      HAWLEY Grace d - f 4 - b. Stanton
      HAWLEY Ellen d - f 4 - b. Stanton
      HAWLEY George s - m 1 - b. Stanton

f49 p3 s18    Starkholmes  Wards End
      KIDD John h m m 53 Ag labourer b. Starkholmes
      KIDD Elizabeth w m f 42 - b. YKS Sheffield
      BIRDS Harriett sd - f 12 Scholar b. Matlock Bath
      KIDD Joseph s - m 7 Scholar b. Starkholmes

f49 p3 s19    Starkholmes  Wards End
      RADFORD Paul? h m m 33 Labourer b. Holloway
      RADFORD Elizabeth w m f 26 - b. Matlock
      RADFORD Edwin s - m 3 - b. Starkholmes
      RADFORD Mary Ellen d - f 1 - b. Starkholmes

f49 p3 s20    Starkholmes  Wards End
      BARTON Thomas h m m 49 Labourer at Paint Works b. Riber
      BARTON Grace w m f 47 - b. Starkholmes
      BARTON Charles s u m 18 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      BARTON Sarah Hannah d u f 15 - b. Starkholmes
-------------

f49 p4 s21    Starkholmes Tor Field House
      CARDING Thomas h m m 56 Miner b. Matlock
      CARDING Elizabeth w m f 50 Labourer b. Chesterfield
      CARDING William s - m 23 Labourer b. Matlock
      CARDING Alice d - f 19 - b. Matlock
      CARDING Elizabeth d - f 17 - b. Chesterfield
      CARDING Solomon s - m 15 Labourer b. Matlock
      CARDING Ellen Priscilla d - f 13 - b. Matlock

f49 p4        [1u]

f49 p4 s22    Starkholmes
      SHAW George h w m 60 Hatter b. Matlock
      SHAW Elizabeth d u f 25 Housekeeper b. Matlock

f49 p4 s23    Starkholmes
      SCOTHORN Kendal h m m 25 Marble worker b. Derby
      SCOTHORN Elizabeth w m f 21 - b. Lea

f49 p4 s24    Starkholmes
      BODEN Ruth h w f 43 General servant b. Matlock
      BODEN George s m m 11 Scholar b. Matlock

f49 p4 s25    Starkholmes
      DUNN Henry h m m 65 Labourer b. Darley
      DUNN Elizabeth w u f 58 - b. Endser?
      DUNN Mary Anne d m f 22 Servant maid b. Matlock

f49 p4 s26    Starkholmes
      BURTON Thomas h m m 36 Carpenter out of employment b. Carlow
      BURTON Sarah Hannah w - f 35 - b. Matlock
      BURTON Thomas s - m 10 - b. Matlock
      BURTON Walter s - m 5 - b. Chapel-en-le-Frith
      BURTON Albert s - m 4 - b. Matlock
      BURTON Sarah d - f 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f50 p5 s27    Starkholmes
      WALKER Thomas h u m 73 Farmer b. Starkholmes
      WALKER Hannah w u f 66 [blind] b. Matlock

f50 p5 s28    Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah - w f 63 Cook at hotel b. Starkholmes

f50 p5 s29    Starkholmes
      ROBINSON Robert h w m 65 Labourer at Colour Works b. STS
      ROBINSON Robert s u m 31 Labourer at Colour Works b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Elizabeth d u f 24 Housekeeper b. Matlock

f50 p5 s30    Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Henry h m m 28 Mid wife b. Starkholmes
      TAYLOR Hannah w m f 29 - b. Wirksworth
      TAYLOR Frances s - f 3 - b. Starkholmes

f50 p5 s31    Starkholmes
      WHITE Micheal h m m 38 Labourer at Colour Works b. Matlock
      WHITE May w m f 37 - b. Hartington
      WHITE Sarah d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      WHITE Louisa d - f 10m - b. Matlock

f50 p5 s32    Starkholmes
      CARLINE Thomas h - m 50 Boot & Shoe maker b. Matlock
      CARLINE Ann w m f 63 Boot binder b. Matlock
      CARLINE William s - m 22 Ag. Labourer b. Matlock

f50 p5 s33    Starkholmes
      BALL Harriett h u f 24 Dress maker b. Starkholmes
      BALL Mary st u f 19 Housekeepr b. Starkholmes

f50 p5 s34    Starkholmes
      CARLINE Joseph h - m 65 Farmer b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Mary d - f 34 Dress maker b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Jane d - f 26 Dress maker b. Starkholmes
      CARLINE Agnes gd - f 10 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      SMITHURST Annie gd - f 8 Scholar b. LAN Manchester

f50 p5 s35    Starkholmes
      ALLEN Elizabeth h w f 58 Annuitant b. Birchinough?
      SELLERS Mary st u f 46 Formerly Dairymaid [Deaf?] b. Wirksworth
-------------

f50 p6 s36    Starkholmes
      THORNEWILL Frances h w f 58 Annuitant b. -
      THORNEWILL Florence d u f 17 Scholar b. STS Burton-on-Trent

f50 p6 s37    Starkholmes
      KENDALL George h m m 50 Cordwainer b. STS Barnet
      KENDALL Ellen w m f 51 - b. Cromford
      KENDALL Elizabeth d - f 8 Scholar b. Cromford

f50 p6 s38    Starkholmes
      EATON George J h m m 30 Fishing tackle maker b. Wirksworth
      EATON Elizabeth w - f 28 Formerly domestic servant b. Oaker
      EATON Henry br u m 15 Telegraph Messenger b. Matlock Bath
      EATON Kate st u f 13 Scholar b. Matlock Dale
      EATON Emma d - f 1 - b. Starkholmes

f50 p6 s39    Starkholmes
      WORTHY Mary h w f 73 Formerly domestic servant b. Holloway

f50 p6 s40    Starkholmes
      ROBINSON John h m m 29 Labourer b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Elizabeth w m f 28 - b. Matlock
      ROBINSON Ann E d - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f50 p6 s41    Starkholmes
      BOWLER Thomas h m m 60 - b. Derby
      BOWLER Mary Ann w m f 30 - b. Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE William ss - m 12 - b. Bonsall
      BOWLER Collin s - m 6 - b. Matlock
      BOWLER Sarah Ann d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      BOWLER George E s - m 2 - b. Riber

f50 p6 s42    Starkholmes
      HARRISON George h m m 23 Labourer b. Crich
      HARRISON Susan w m f 26 - b. Crich
      HARRISON Mary H d - f 2 - b. Matlock
-------------

f51 p7 s43    Starkholmes
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 59 Hatter out of employment b. Matlock
      STATHAM Hannah w m f 57 - b. Ashover

f51 p7 s44    Starkholmes
      WALKER Thomas h m m 29 Plumber and gas fitter b. Matlock
      WALKER Isabella w m f 30 - b. Matlock

f51 p7 s45    Starkholmes
      HOLMES Joseph h m m 39 Labourer b. Matlock
      HOLMES Jane Ann w m f 37 Laundress b. Hartington
      HOLMES George H s - m 12 Scholar b. Hartington

f51 p7 s45    [1u]

f51 p7 s46    Starkholmes
      BOWLER Thomas h m m 22 Labourer b. Starkholmes
      BOWLER Catherine w m f 23 - b. Matlock
      BOWLER Mary E d - f 1m - b. Starkholmes

f51 p7 s47    Starkholmes
      BURTON Sarah h w f 74 Annuitant b. Wessington

f51 p7 s48    Starkholmes
      MARRIOTT Bower h m m 42 Labourer b. Ashover
      MARRIOTT Ann w m f 33 - b. Brassington
      MARRIOTT Mary A d u f 14 - b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Charles s - m 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Thon? s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT James s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Elizabeth d - f 4 - b. Starkholmes

f51 p7 s49    Starkholmes
      KNOWLES Adam h m m 31 Stone mason b. S. Wingfield
      KNOWLES Fanny w m f 29 - b. Shirland
      KNOWLES Rebecca d - f 5 Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES John s - m 1 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William br u m 16 Masons labourer b. Matlock
-------------

f51 p8 s50    Starkholmes
      HART John h m m 33 Tailor b. MDX Westminster
      HART Elizabeth w m f 33 Tailoress b. MDX Westminster
      HART Charles s - m 2 - b. MDX Westminster
      HART Louise d - f 7m - b. Matlock
      WEBB Ann sv w f 65 General domestic servant b. IRL Limerick

f51 p8        [2u]

f51 p8 s51    Starkholmes
      FOX Joseph h m m 48 Farmer of 30 acres and employs 1 labourer b. Starkholmes
      FOX Jemima w m  49 Formerly domestic servant b. West Hallam
      FLINT Maryann ni u f 15 General domestic servant b. Heanor

f51 p8 s52    Starkholmes
      FOX Samuel h m m 64 Publican and farmer b. Matlock
      FOX Martha w m f 46 Formerly domestic servant b. West Hallam
      FOX Zillah d u f 21 General domestic servant b. Matlock

f51 p8 s53    Starkholmes
      STATHAM Samuel h m m 38 Labourer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Ann w m f 35 Formerly domestic servant b. Crich
      STATHAM Minnie d - f 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Emily d - f 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Joseph s - m 7 Scholar b. Matlock

f51 p8 s54    Starkholmes
      STATHAM Adam h m m 28 Labourer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Eliser w m f 30 Laundress b. Elverstern
      STATHAM George s - m 2 - b. Matlock

f51 p8 s55    Starkholmes
      HOLMES Samuel h m m 33 Labourer at colour works b. Starkholmes
      HOLMES Hannah w m f 28 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES John s - m 9 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      HOLMES Harriett d - f 6 Scholar b. Starkholmes
-------------

f52 p9 s56    Starkholmes
      STATHAM John h u m 48 Tailor b. Starkholmes
      WARD Ann st m f 51 Housekeeper b. Starkholmes
      WARD Francis np u m 19 Ag. labourer b. Starkholmes

f52 p9 s57    Starkholmes
      CASH William h w m 56 Labourer b. Matlock
      CASH Benjamin s u m 15 Labourer b. Matlock

f52 p9 s58    Starkholmes
      ADAM William h m m 77 Geologist b. SCT
      ADAM Emma w m f 74 - b. DOR Pool
      WHOMES Alfred gs - m 13 - b. SUR London

f52 p9 s59    Starkholmes
      VAINES Ann h w f 52 Laundress b. NTT Worksop
      VAINES Thomas s u m 32 Ag labourer b. Darley Dale
      VAINES Henry s u m 19 Stone mason b. Darley Dale
      VAINES Eliza d u f 13 Dom servant b. Matlock
      CARLINE Sarah - w f 75 Formerly straw bonnet maker b. NTH Crick

f52 p9 s61    Starkholmes
      CARLINE Ebenezer J h m m 48 Schoolmaster out of employment b. Matlock
      CARLINE Mary w m f 46 - b. Matlock
      CARLINE James s u f 17 Carpenters apprentice b. Matlock
      CARLINE Alfred s u m 14 Scholar b. Matlock
      CARLINE Sarah E d - f 1 - b. Matlock

f52 p9 s62    Starkholmes
      BODEN George h m m 34 Labourer on railway b. Starkholmes
      BODEN Agnes w m f 37 Formerly domestic servant b. LND St Pancras
      BODEN Clara d - f 8 Scholar b. Derby
      BODEN Alfred s - m 4 Scholar b. Starkholmes
      BODEN Annie d - f 2 - b. Starkholmes
      BODEN Edith d - f 3m - b. Starkholmes
-------------

f52 p10 s63   Starkholmes
      GREGORY Robert h m m 57 Labourer b. Matlock
      GREGORY Hannah w m f 49 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY Robert s - m 13 - b. Matlock
      GREGORY John s - m 11 - b. Matlock

f52 p10 s64   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Sarah h w f 65 Laundress b. Matlock

f52 p10 s65   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Joseph h m m 32 Labourer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Lydia w - f 33 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Alfred s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Hannah d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Henry s - m 2 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Joseph s - m 6m - b. Matlock

f52 p10 s66   Starkholmes
      KNOWLES James h m m 39 Stone mason b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah w m f 39 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Robert E s u m 14 - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES William - - m 8 - b. WLS Holyhead
      KNOWLES Harriet - - f 2 - b. Matlock

f52 p10       [1u]

f52 p10 s67   Starkholmes
      GREGORY Sarah h w f 62 Farmer b. Starkholmes

f52 p10 s68   Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT James np - m 33 Farm Servant b. Stanton
      BURTON Ann - w f 60 Laundress b. STS Langford

f52 p10       [1u] 

f52 p10 s69   Starkholmes
      WRIGHT Hannah h u f 67 Laundress b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Harriet d u f 33 Boot binder [Deaf and dumb from birth] b. Matlock
-------------

f53 p11 s70   Starkholmes
      EVANS Samuel h m m 26 Labourer on Railway b. Youlgreave
      EVANS Ann w m f 21 - b. Matlock
      EVANS Ann d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      EVANS Elizabeth d - f 1  b. YKS Sheffield

f53 p11 s71   Starkholmes
      CARLINE Joseph h u m 49 General labourer b. Matlock
      CARLINE Hannah st u f 41 [Deaf and dumb from birth] b. Matlock

f53 p11 s72   Starkholmes
      BROCKLEHURST Mary h u f 34 Laundress b. Longway Bank
      BROCKLEHURST Ann st u f 30 Laundress b. Longway Bank
      BROCKLEHURST Charles s - m 1 - b. Starkholmes

f53 p11 s73   Starkholmes
      GROWCOTT Charles h m m 31 Paint Works labourer b. SAL Housheath
      GROWCOTT Sarah w - f 30 - b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Sarah E d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      GROWCOTT Stephen s - m 9m - b. Matlock

f53 p11 s74   Starkholmes
      STATHAM Elizabeth h u f 34 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Mary st u f 32 Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      STATHAM John br u m 27 Labourer b. Matlock
      STATHAM William br - m 21 Pupil Teacher b. Matlock
      STATHAM Agnes st u f 12 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Walter br - m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Louisa st - f 7 Scholar b. Matlock
      STATHAM Frederick br - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock

f53 p11 s75   Starkholmes
      FOX Frances - u f 40 Seamstress b. Matlock

f53 p11 s76   Starkholmes
      WOOD John h m m 70 Labourer b. Bonsall
      WOOD Elizabeth w m f 64 - b. LND Whitechapel
-------------

f53 p12 s77   Starkholmes
      FOX Joseph h m m 57 Farmer of 28 acres b. Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth w m f 57 - b. Matlock
      FOX James s u m 26 Farm Servant b. Matlock
      FOX Fredric np u m 13 Visitor b. Matlock
      FOX John br u m 54 Farmer unemployed b. Matlock

f53 p12 s78   Starkholmes
      FEARN Hugo h m m 37 General Labourer b. Brassington
      FEARN Mary Ann w m f 38 General Labourer b. Cromford
      FEARN George J s - m 15 General Labourer b. Matlock
      FEARN Ann E d - f 13 - b. Matlock
      FEARN Mary A d - f 12 - b. Matlock
      FEARN Hugo s - m 9 - b. Matlock
      FEARN Florence d - f 7 - b. Matlock
      FEARN Ellinor d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      FEARN Sarah d - f 8m - b. Matlock

f53 p12 s79   Starkholmes
      HOLMES James h m m 60 Farmer of 42 acres b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Ann w m f 55 - b. Youlgreave
      HOLMES Martha d u f 24 Farm Servant b. Matlock
      HOLMES Fanny d u f 22 General Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      HOLMES Caroline d u f 20 General Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      HOLMES Samuel s u m 17 Farm Servant b. Matlock
      HOLMES Louisa d u f 14 - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Lewis s u m 9 Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f54 p13 s80   Starkholmes
      WALKER Job h m m 66 Farmer of 8 1/2 acres b. Matlock
      WALKER Sarah w m f 65 - b. Matlock
      EVANS William gs - m 4 - b. Castleton

f54 p13 s81   Starkholmes
      ROWLAND Isaac h m m 32 Hawker b. Youlgreave
      ROWLAND Mary w m f 28 Formerly Domestic Servant b. Wensley
      ROWLAND James s - m 8m - b. Matlock

f54 p13 s82   Starkholmes
      FOX Samuel h m m 47 Labourer at Paint Works b. Matlock
      FOX Eliza w m f 39 - b. Matlock
      FOX William s u m 17 Labourer b. Matlock
      FOX Mary d u f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      WOOD Walter ss u m 13 Labourer b. Matlock
      WOOD Francis ss  m 10 Scholar b. Matlock
      WOOD Hannah sd  f 7 Scholar b. Bakewell

f54 p13       [1u]

f54 p13 s83   Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH George J h m m 65 Stone mason b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Ann w m f 64 - b. Youlgreave
      FARNSWORTH Thomas s m m 26 Stone mason b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Ellen d u f 24 Servant at home b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Hannah dl - f 18 - b. Hartington
      FARNSWORTH Anne Millward gd - f 11m - b. Starkholmes

f54 p13 s84   Starkholme
      FARNSWORTH John h m m 35 Stone mason b. Ible
      FARNSWORTH Harriett w m f 34 - b. Bole Hill
      FARNSWORTH George W s - m 14 Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      FARNSWORTH Anne d - f 12 Scholar b. Cromford
-------------
f54 p14 s84   Starkholmes
      FARNSWORTH Mary E d - f 9 Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH John H s - m 7 Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Walter s - m 5 Scholar b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Harriet M d - f 2 - b. Cromford
      FARNSWORTH Alfred s - m 6m - b. Starkholmes

f54 p14 s85   Willersley Lane
      RIDGARD Aron h m m 37 Yeast dealer b. Kirk Langley
      RIDGARD Ellen w m f 35 - b. Middleton
      RIDGARD Walter J s - m 7 Scholar b. Derby
      RIDGARD John H s - m 5 Scholar b. Derby
      RIDGARD Alexander s - m 1 - b. STS Burton-on-Trent

f54 p14 s86   Willersley Lane
      JERVIS William h m m 60 Ag labourer b. SAL Stanton
      JERVIS Matilda w m f 48 - b. Matlock

f54 p14 s87   Willersley Lane
      SHAW Thomas h m m 25 Labourer at colour works b. Wensley
      SHAW Mary w m f 28 - b. Ashbourne
      SHAW George W s - m 3 - b. Matlock Bath
      SHAW Mary Ann d - f 2 - b. Matlock Bath

f54 p14 s88   Willersley Lane
      BROCKLEHURST Richard h m m 65 Labourer b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah w m f 66 - b. Bonsall
      BROCKLEHURST Hannah d - f 28 Mill hand b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Rebecca d - f 26 Mill hand b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Lucy d - f 23 Domestic servant b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Sarah gd - f 13 - b. Matlock
      BROCKLEHURST Rebecca gd - f 2 - b. Shirland
-------------

f55 p15 s89   Willersley Lane
      SLACK Isaac h m m 52 Stone mason b. Middleton
      SLACK Sarah w m f 52 - b. Middleton
      SLACK Hannah d u f 22 General Domestic Servant b. Middleton
      SLACK Isaac s u m 10 - b. Matlock

f55 p15 s90   Willersley Lane
      WARD Josiah h m m 41 Ag labourer b. Kirkireton
      WARD Lydia A w m f 34 - b. Wensley
      WARD Margaret A d - f 11 Scholar b. Bonsall
      WARD Joseph T s - m 9 Scholar b. Bonsall
      WARD George A s - m 6 Scholar b. Bonsall
      WARD John H s - m 4 Scholar b. Matlock
      WARD Alice B d - f 2 - b. Matlock

f55 p15 s91   Wood Seats Farm
      FOX William h m m 45 Farmer of 68 acres b. Matlock
      FOX Sarah w m f 51 - b. Church Broughton
      FOX Elizabeth d u f 13 - b. Matlock
      FOX Hannah d - f 10 - b. Wheatcroft
      RADFORD George sv u m 18 Farm servant b. Wessington

f55 p15 s92   Willersley Lane
      ALLEN John h m m 35 Lead miner b. Birchover
      ALLEN Eliza w m f 25 - b. Northwood
      ALLEN Mary A d - f 11 Scholar b. Birchover
      ALLEN Sarah J d - f 7 Scholar b. Birchover
      ALLEN Eliza d - f 2 - b. YKS Sheffield
      TAYLOR Joseph h m m 31 Labourer at colour works b. Crich
      TAYLOR Harriet w m f 30 Formerly domestic servant b. Holloway
      TAYLOR Joseph s - m 9 Scholar b. Bow Wood
-------------

f55 p16 s93   Willersley Lane
      TAYLOR William s - m 8 School b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Arthur s - m 4 School b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Hannah d - f 1 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Samuel s - m 1m - b. Matlock

f55 p16 s94   Cromford Bridge House
      ARTHUR Lewcius h w m 60 MA Clergyman without care of souls b. IRL
      ARTHUR Ellen L J d u f 28 - b. SFK Henly
      ARTHUR Maria A F d u f 27 - b. DEV Milton Abbot
      ARTHUR Charlotte C S d u f 25 - b. CON Perranaworthal
      ARTHUR Thomas L J s u m 23 Captain 11 Derbyshire Rifle Corps b. IRL
      ARTHUR Grace C L d u f 21 - b. WOR Oddingley
      ARTHUR Charles W A s u m 19 Lieutenant 11 Derbyshire Rifle Corps b. WOR Tibberton
      POUNDALL Mary sv u f 25 Cook domestic servant b. Oakerthorpe
      WATERS Catherine M sv u f 22 Laundry maid servant b. STS Tutbury
      WETTON Mary Ann sv u f 16 Parlour maid servant b. CON (N.K)
      BESTWICK Mary H sv u f 13 General domestic servant b. Cromford

f55 p16 s95   Cromford Station Master
      FURNISS Edwin h m m 55 Railway Station master b. Pilsley
      FURNISS Sarah w - f 39 - b. Stanton
      FURNISS Lawrence s - m 13 Scholar b. Matlock
      FURNISS Sarah d - f 11 Scholar b. Matlock
      FURNISS Alfred s - m 6 Scholar b. Matlock
      FURNISS Charles P s - m 6m - b. Matlock

f55 p16 s96   Meadow Wood Farm
      FOX George h m m 42 Farmer of 67 acres b. Matlock
      FOX Elizabeth w m f 43 - b. Darley dale
      HARRISON Elizabeth sv u f 20 General domestic servant b. CHS Maclesfield
-------------

f56 p17 s97   Wood End School
      LAYCOCK U J h u m 29 Principal of School b. YKS Hull
      LAYCOCK Mrs vs w f 60 - b. LAN Lpool
      LAYCOCK U A vs u f 27 - b. STS Bham
      KITTS Miss gv u f 23 French Governess b. SUR Woking
      REIS A A P pl u f 17 - b. Manchester
      HARTSHOME A pl - f 15 - b. STS Great Bridge
      KINDLE? L A S pl - f 14 - b. NTH Boths Brook
      MITTERIGTON? L H pl - f 13 - b. STS Princes End
      MASKERY J sv - f 19 General domestic servant b. Wirksworth

f56 p17 s98   Bow Wood
      SLACK William h m m 48 Labourer at colour works b. Middleton
      SLACK Eliza w m f 34 Laundress b. STS Leek
      SWIFT John h m m 21 Railway clerk b. Matlock

f56 p17 s99   Bow Wood
      SWIFT Eliza w - f 23 Trimmer of hosier goods b. NTT Ruddington
      SWIFT Anne d u f 1 - b. Lea Bridge
      SWIFT Arthur s - m 3m - b. Bough Wood

f56 p17 s100  Bow Wood
      JOHNSON Richard h m m 60 Wireworker b. WAR Birmingham
      JOHNSON Hannah w m f 52 - b. -
      JOHNSON Benjamin s u m 26 Cotton spinner b. LEI Castle Donnington
      JOHNSON Thomas L J s u m 24 Wire Worker b. LEI Castle Donnington
      JOHNSON William s u m 20 Cotton spinner b. WAR Birmingham
      JOHNSON Hannah d - f 14 - b. LEI Castle Donnington

f56 p17 s101  Bow Wood
      BARKER Amos h m m 54 Black Smith b. Ilkeston
      BARKER Mary Anne w m f 34 Laundress b. Cromford
      BARKER Elizabeth d - f 5 - b. Bow Wood
-------------
f56 p18 s101  Bow Wood
      BARKER Mary mt w f 72 Framework Knitter b. Ilkeston
      JEPSON Elizabeth vs w f 73 - b. Cromford

f56 p18 s102  Bow Wood
      TAYLOR Sarah h w f 44 Farmer of 50 acres b. Parwich
      TAYLOR Herbert s u m 16 Farm servant b. Parwich
      BROWNSON Elizabeth st w f 50 Retired Farmer b. Merch[?]aston
      RADFORD Emanuel sv u m 17 Farm servant b. Moorwood Moor
      TAYLOR Samuel sv u m 15 Farm servant b. Plaster Green

f56 p18 s103  Castle Top Farm
      TAYLOR Henry h w m 29 Farmer of 35 acres b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary d - f 4 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Annie M d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Elizabeth G - - f 3 - b. Matlock

f56 p18 s104  Castle Top Farm
      SWIFT Charles h m m 54 Blacksmith b. Cromford
      SWIFT Esther w m f 50 - b. Darley Dale

f56 p18 s105  Bow Wood
      ELLIOTT Millicent h w f 80 Farmer of  acres b. Darley Bridge
      ELLIOTT Anne d u f 31 Laundress b. Bow Wood
      ELLIOTT Samuel gs u m 24 Grinder of cards at hosiery factory b. Bow Wood
      ELLIOTT Elizabeth gd u f 20 Laundress b. Cromford

f56 p18 s106  Lea Bridge
      ELSE William h m m 49 Farmer of 8 1/2 acres and lead smelter b. Lea Bridge
      ELSE Mary w m f 44 - b. Holloway
      ELSE William s u m 17 Ag labourer b. Holloway
      ELSE John s u m 14 Ag labourer b. Holloway
      ELSE Agnes d - f 12 Scholar b. Holloway
      ELSE Emma d - f 7 Scholar b. Holloway
      ELSE Charles s - m 5 Scholar b. Holloway
      ELSE Alfred s - m 3 Scholar b. Holloway
-------------

f57 p19 s107  Lea Bridge
      SWIFT Andrew h m m 52 Railway Porter b. Matlock
      SWIFT Hannah w m f 50 - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Sarah d u f 23 Mill Hand b. Matlock

f57 p19 s108  Lea Bridge
      RADFORD Joseph hl m m 32 Machinist b. Ashover
      RADFORD Ellen w m f 29 - b. Matlock
      RADFORD Alfred s - m 1m - b. Matlock

f57 p19 s109  Lea Bridge
      SPENCER John h m m 56 Engine Driver at Hosiery Manufactory b. Wirksworth
      SPENCER Sarah w m f 57 - b. Wirksworth

f57 p19 s110  Lea Brook
      ELSE William h m m 71 Gardener b. Matlock
      ELSE Hannah w m f 75 - b. Ashover
      ELSE John gs u m 20 Joiners apprentice b. Matlock

f57 p19 s111  Low Lees
      WITHAM Richard h m m 37 Farmer of 76 acres b. Winster
      WITHAM Jane w m f 35 - b. Hopton
      WITHAM Hannah E d - f 3 - b. Matlock
      WITHAM Lydia A d - f 2 - b. Matlock
      WITHAM Jane d - f 10m - b. Matlock
      CAULDWELL William sv u m 18 Farm servant b. Carsington
      FEARN Maria sv u f 16 General domestic servant b. Carsington

f57 p19 s112  Little Moor
      BERRESFORD David h m m 63 Ag Labourer b. Ashover
      BERRESFORD Ann w m f 67 - b. Matlock Bank
      BERRESFORD Ann d u f 23 Domestic servant b. Little Moor

f57 p19 s113  Little Moor
      WALL Richard h m m 45 Farmer of 9 acres b. Matlock
      WALL Sarah w m f 47 - b. Matlock
      WALL George s u m 21 Wheelwright b. Matlock
-------------

f57 p20 s114  Little Moor
      FOX Ann h w f 78 Farmer b. Matlock

f57 p20 s115  Little Moor
      BUNTING John ld m m 33 Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      BUNTING Hannah w m f 30 Formerly Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah Ann d - f 3 - b. Matlock

f57 p20 s116  Matlock Bath Gas Works
      COX Joseph h m m 50 Gas Manager b. ESS
      COX Mary Ann w m f 50 - b. ESS

f57 p20 s117  Matlock Bath Gas Works
      STATHAM Isaac h m m 44 Farmer b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah w m f 47 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Henry s u m 17 Joiner b. Matlock
      STATHAM William s u m 7 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Clarissa d u f 15 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Caroline d - f 13 - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Louisa d - f 8 - b. Matlock


End of Enumeration District 16