Historical Records> Census> 1881 Census Index> This page
1881 Census - RG 11/3450 and RG 11/3451
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG11/3450, Enumeration District 13
Part extract on this page - folios 68-81
 
1881 Census
ED 10
ED11a ED11b ED 12
ED13a ED13b ED 14
ED 15 ED 16a ED 16b
ED 17
Surnames
A - B C - G
H - L M - R
S T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Moot Hall Mine to Hurker Hall, as far as the Northern side of Dob Lane leading from Matlock Bridge to Bent Lane. St Giles Matlock M C Ecclesiastical Parish. Matlock Urban Sanitary District.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f68 p1 s1    Matlock Bridge
      HAZLEWOOD Thomas h m 24 m Grocer b. Leicester
      HAZLEWOOD Sarah w m 28 f - b. LEI Fenny Drayton
      HAZLEWOOD Florence G d - 7m f - b. Matlock
      BRAMWELL Leonard bd u 23 m Grocers Assistant b. Bakewell

f68 p1 s2    Matlock Bridge
      CREASEY Edward h m 38 m Draper b. LEI Sleaford
      CREASEY Anne w m 32 f - b. LEI Wigston
      BUDD Elizabeth J J as u 23 f Drapers Assistant b. LAN Uleurston?
      CREASEY Clarence H s - 7 m - b. Manchester
      CREASEY Blance A d - 5 f - b. Matlock
      CREASEY Bernard H s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      GILES Mary gv u 23 f Governess to Family (Teacher) b. KEN Reculvers
      ROWLEY George as u 21 m Drapers Assistant b. SAL Strickley
      WORDSWORTH William Hy ap - 14 m Drapers Apprentice b. Nottingham
      CHESHER Elizabeth sv u 23 f Domestic Servant b. NTH Clipstone

f68 p1 s3    Matlock Bridge
      BALLINGTON Josiah h m 54 m Shoemaker Employs 41 Men b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Selina w m 42 f - b. BKM Hanslope

f68 p1 s4    Matlock Bridge
      THOMPSON James h m 48 m Blacksmith b. Cromford
      THOMPSON Ruth w m 47 f - b. LND Chelsea
      THOMPSON John s u 20 m Blacksmith b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Emma d - 13 f Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Annie d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Chadwin s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMPSON Ada d - 2 f - b. Matlock
-------------

f68 p2 s5    Bridge House
      NICHOLSON Richard h m 38 m Minister Independant b. LND Highgate
      NICHOLSON Elizabeth w m 38 f - b. LND Highgate
      NICHOLSON Elizabeth d u 16 f - b. Nottingham
      NICHOLSON Alice d - 13 f Scholar b. Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Jenny d - 12 f Scholar b. Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Theopholis s - 11 m Scholar b. Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON William s - 9 m Scholar b. Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Berty s - 8 m Scholar b. Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Arthur s - 4 m - b. Yarmouth
      NICHOLSON Earnest s - 3 m - b. Yarmouth
      CURCH Martha sv u 20 f Domestic Servant b. NFK Upton
      LITTLEWOOD Jenie sv u 15 f Domestic Servant b. NFK Upton
      CREAMIER Louisa bd u 13 f Scholar b. London
      WATERS Alice bd - 9 f Scholar b. London
      JAVORY Benjamin sv u 17 m Domestic Servant b. Yarmouth

f68 p2 s6    Bank Road
      KNOWLES Geo Hy h m 42 m Farmer 27 Acres Employs 1 Man b. Brampton
      KNOWLES Elizabeth w m 41 f - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES George s - 12 m - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary L d - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ellanor d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Job s - 4 m Scholar b. Matlock

f68 p2 s7    Bank Road 
      MARTIN Fredrick h m 38 m Waiter (Inn) b. Cromford
      MARTIN Anna w m 48 f - b. Belper
      MARTIN Elizabeth d - 14 f Scholar b. Matlock

-------------
f69 p3 s     [Blank Page]
-------------
f69 p4 s7    Bank Road
      MARTIN Charles s - 10 m Scholar b. Matlock
      MARTIN Martha d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KENDEL Elizabeth stl u 18 f Hosiery Trimmer b. Cromford

f69 p4 s8    Bank Road
      SMITH Joseph h m 54 m Farm Labourer b. Darley
      SMITH Harriott w m 41 f - b. KEN Dover

f69 p4 s9    Bank Road
      HANFORD William h m 27 m Ironmonger b. Belper
      HANFORD Ann w m 22 f - b. Whiberly

f69 p4 s10   Smedley Hydropathic Establishment, Matlock Bank (5 Papers)
      BURDEN James h m 45 m Manager to the Establishment b. OXF Stanton Harcourt
      BURDEN Sabra w m 44 f Manageress to the Establishment (Hospital servant)
                                                                  b. STS Lye -----?
      PARKER Hellen sv u 41 f Domestic Servant b. SCT -
      WOODHOUSE Agnes sv u 15 f Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      SEARLE Lucy sv u 20 f Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      ALLEN Sarah Jane sv u 17 f Domestic Servant b. Stanton
      CROWDER Annie sv u 14 f Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      WIBBERLEY Maria sv u 15 f Domestic Servant b. Nottingham
      HOPKINSON Jemima sv u 15 f Domestic Servant b. Ashover
      HOPKINSON Nelly sv u 15 f Domestic Servant b. Ashover
      R--DDOCK Sarah A sv u 20 f Nurse Hospital Serv b. Liverpool
      GODBER Jane nu w 33 f Nurse Hospital Serv b. Handley
      THORNE Eliza sv u 21 f Domestic Servant b. Codnor
      SMITH Phobe sv u 13 f Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      ROWLAND Rebecca nu w 28 f Nurse Hospital Serv b. Holloway
      SMITH Jinney sv u 20 f Nurse Hospital Serv b. Matlock
      METHAM Alice sv w 27 f Nurse Hospital Serv b. Brampton
-------------
f70 p5 s10   Smedley Hydropathic Establishment
      GOODLAD Albert sv u 14 m Page Boy b. YKS Sheffield
      SLACK John H sv u 20 m Waiter b. Cromford
      COPSON Charles J sv u 20 m Waiter b. NTT Mansfield Woodhouse
      WOODHOUSE Hannah sv u 13 f Domestic Servant b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Fredrick sv u 24 m Baker b. Matlock
      DAVIS Louisa sv u 14 f Domestic Servant b. Staveley
      PRICE Peter vs m 57 m Architect b. BRE Builth
      MURPHY Annie sv u 26 f Vegetable Cook Dom b. LAN Liverpool
      TAFT E sv u 15 f Servants Hall Maid b. Lea
      FISHER Thomas sv u 21 m Sculleryman Dom b. Nottingham
      PRINCE John sv u 17 m Page b. Crich
      GOODLAD William sv u 15 m Page b. YKS Sheffield
      SEARLE Annie sv u 22 f Housemaid Dom b. Matlock
      LAIN John sv u 19 m Bath Attendant b. NTT Beeston
      OWEN Fanny sv u 23 f Servants Hall Maid b. SAL Hacton
      HUNT Jane sv u 21 f Housemaid b. Normanton
      THOMPSON Mary Jane sv u 21 f Housemaid b. Matlock
      WELTON Cecilina Phipps sv m 45 f Matron b. NTH Towcester
      WESTLEY Jane sv m 23 f Housemaid b. Matlock
      MACHIN Hannah sv u 23 f Housemaid b. Ambergate
      SMITH Hannah sv u 22 f Housemaid b. Matlock
      MALINS Rebecca sv u 24 f Housemaid b. WAR Stratford on Avon
      LAVENDER Sophia sv u 16 f Housemaid b. Chesterfield
      SHIPLEY Sarah A sv u 18 f Housemaid b. Darley Nr Derby
-------------
f70 p6 s10   Smedleys Establishment
      THOMAS Lucy sv u 22 f Housemaid Dom b. Wolverhampton
      MATHER Mary sv u 20 f Housemaid Dom b. Old Whittington
      SMITH Mary sv u 17 f Housemaid Dom b. Matlock
      NEWTON Annie sv u 20 f Housemaid Dom b. Worcester
      BROADHURST Susan sv u 19 f Housemaid Dom b. Ashby de la Zouch
      WOLSTENHOLME Emma vs m 31 f Wife of Salesman b. YKS Wakefield
      CLARKE Mary E sv u 17 f Housemaid Dom b. Stanley
      WARD Sarah sv u 20 f Housemaid Dom b. Birmingham
      KNOWLES Annie sv u 31 f Bath Attendant b. Snitterton
      NANGLE William vs u 42 m Retd Major (Army) b. MAY Achill
      McCALLUM William vs u 57 m Commercial Traveller b. Glasgow
      NEWDIGATE Francis W vs m 59 m - b. WAR Astley Castle
      CLEGG James vs m 40 m Merchant b. LAN Newton
      CLEGG Edith M vs u 15 f - b. CHS Linkeard
      CLEGG Lilian A vs u 13 f - b. LAN Birkdale Southport
      WALTON Jacob vs u 30 m Mining Engineer b. CUL Alston
      MOORE Fredrick vs u 31 m Leather Manfr b. Woolwich
      GIBBINGS Henry W vs m 34 m Leather Merchant Wares b. SSX Chichester
      BULMAN Richard vs u 41 m Shipowner b. LAN Liverpool
      THRAVER Wm Hy vs m 33 m Upholsterer b. NTT Nottingham
      WICKETT Henry vs m 44 m Clerk Ecclesiastical Coms b. KEN Blackheath
      DAWSON Christopher W vs m 41 m Solicitor b. LIN North Somercotes
      DAWSON Jane Anne vs m 37 f - b. Manchester
      MAUDE Edith vs u 25 f - b. Derby
-------------
f71 p7 s10   Smedleys Establishment
      POGMORE Elizabeth G vs u 26 f - b. Alfreton
      WYLLIS Mary Ann vs m 36 f - b. St Helena
      WARDLE Elizabeth vs w 52 f - b. Burton on Trent
      REDFERN Mary Jane vs u 30 f - b. Burton on Trent
      WOOD Lebia vs u 25 f - b. YKS Holmfirth
      MILLER Alice vs u 23 f - b. Rinfrew
      MACWALL M Jane vs u 41 f - b. Ayr
      INGLIS Malcolm vs u 30 m Leather Factor b. Glasgow
      WOOD Elizabeth vs m 53 f - b. YKS Ecclesfield Sheffield
      GRINDY Henrietta I vs u 26 f - b. LAN Haslingden
      CLOUGH John vs u 22 m - b. YKS Beston
      HAGNE James D vs u 36 m Cotton Spinner b. Hulme Manchester
      TAYLOR William vs w 60 m Colliery Agent b. MON Newport
      HANDLEY Sarah vs m 42 f - b. CHS Motham
      CURSHAM Louisa vs u 51 f - b. Nottingham
      RATCLIFF Henry H vs m 37 m Lead Manufacturer b. NTH Basford
      WILLD [WHILES] Featherstone vs m 29 m Bank Clerk b. Saltmarsh Hull
      PITCHFORD John vs m 46 m Corn Merchant b. SAL Newport
      PITCHFORD Mary vs m 46 f Wife to Corn Merchant b. GLS Leigh
      DASHWOOD Fredrick A vs u 24 m Engineer I C Service b. IOW Ryde
      WILLIAMSON Thomas vs m 58 m Farmer (200 Acres) b. LAN Linacre Liverpool
      WILLIAMS Charles vs u 58 m - b. LAN Linacre Liverpool
      HETHERINGTON William vs m 27 m Silk Mercer b. WIL Chippingham
      HETHERINGTON Catherine E vs m 26 f Wife of Silk Mercer b. HAM Winchester
-------------
f71 p8 s10   Smedleys Establishment
      JONES Alfred L vs u 36 m Ship Owner & Steam Ship Agent b. WLS Carmarthan
      BALLING Herbert L vs u 11 m - b. LIN Louthe
      PRICE Selina vs u 56 f - b. Bristol
      CLEWSON Elizabeth vs m 35 f - b. MON Criggion
      KING William A vs m 29 m Tea Merchant b. Cheltenham
      KING B A vs m 27 f Wife of Tea Merchant b. Oswego New York
      RHODES Thomas H vs u 28 m German Correspondent Reporter b. Sheffield
      WILLIAMS Thomas vs m 55 m Painter b. Gloucester
      PEAT Emily S vs u 48 f - b. Nottingham
      PEAT Emily K vs u 22 f - b. Nottingham
      CUTTER Thomas vs - 4 m - b. Morpeth
      STRACHAN Robert vs u 36 m - b. Brechin
      STRACHAN Janet vs w 79 f - b. Brechin
      WHITE Horatioris vs u 28 m Accountant b. IRL -
      RIGBY Lucy vs m 41 f - b. STS Walsall
      LOMAX Mary vs m 48 f - b. CHS Stockport
      WYATT Arthur Wm vs u 30 m Engineer (Mariner) b. SSX Ohidham
      PEILE John vs m 41 m Farmer b. CUL Bolton
      BRITTAIN Charles J vs u 60 m - b. LND Holborn
      WILSON William vs m 35 m Grocer b. WES Kendal
      SOLEY John Fisher vs u 21 m Ship Broker b. St John New Brunswick
      MUSGRAVE Ann vs m 62 f - b. YKS Selby
      MIDGLEY John J vs m 42 m Cotton Spinner b. YKS Selby
      MIDGLEY Margaret vs m 40 f - b. YKS Hull
-------------
f72 p9 s10   Smedleys Establishment
      PEMBERTON Jno vs m 41 m Builder b. Dublin
      BARTON Annie vs m 24 f Brewer b. Streatham
      MARTIN Sarah A vs m 52 f - b. Cudham
      LAMBETH Wm C vs u 23 m Embroidery Designer b. MDX London
      LOWREY William vs m 50 m Silk Merchant b. IRL -
      LOWREY Letitia vs m 45 f Wife of Silk Merchant b. IRL -
      WITHAM Martha Jane vs u 39 f - b. LAN Burnley
      HINGHTON Anne P vs m 41 f Grocers Wife b. Linton Dale
      WITHAM William vs u 31 m Cotton Spinner & Manufacturer b. LAN Burnley
      MARSDEN Joseph vs m 37 m Cotton Spinner b. LAN Bolton
      MARSDEN James vs u 36 m Cotton Spinner b. LAN Bolton
      RALPH Elizabeth A vs m 55 f Wife of Farmer b. LIN Healing
      BOTTOMLY Samuel vs m 54 m Cotton Spinner b. Ripponden
      LINFAD George Hy vs m 25 m - b. Bristol
      WOOD Benjamin vs m 62 m Worsted Spinner b. Shipley
      WOOD Lucy vs m 48 f Wife of Worsted Spinner b. Bridlington
      COCKSHOTT Mary A vs u 24 f Daughter of Worsted Spinner b. Shipley
      BARBER Ann vs w 65 f - b. Derby
      MARTIN Marion vs u 19 f - b. SW [LND] Streatham
      BRIGAN Hannah vs w 48 f - b. Manchester
      WOOD Harriette vs u 40 f - b. IRL Belfast
      FISHER George Ed M vs U 28 M Nurseryman b. Handsworth
      FISHER Margaret S vs u 26 f Daughter of Nurseryman b. Handsworth
      BONE William Thomas vs m 63 m Bookseller b. London
-------------
f72 p10 s10  Smedleys Establishment
      BONE Harriett vs m 39 f - b. KEN Eastry
      MITCHELL Samuel vs u 24 m Draper b. ARL Kilkenzee
      MACCALL Thomas vs m 29 m Physician b. SCT Greenock
      MACCALL Emilie Anne vs m 25 f - b. DUR West Hartlepool
      PURSELL Robert R vs u 40 m - b. STS Wolverhampton
      RICHARDSON Joseph vs m 69 m - b. WAR Coventry
      MARSDEN Helen vs m 33 f - b. LAN Bolton
      COOK Mary vs u 31 f - b. Not known
      BEECHEY F vs u 42 m Captain (Army) b. Not known
      LINGARD Frances vs u 23 f - b. Not known
      THOMAS Harriett vs m 32 f - b. Not known
      THOMAS Alinnei vs - 3 f - b. Not known
      LEAYCROFT Fanny vs u 34 f - b. Not known
      ANDERSON Susan vs u 37 f - b. Not known
      BEAKBANCE Thomas Wm vs m 26 m - b. LAN Liverpool
      BEAKBANCE Margaret vs m 22 f - b. LAN Walton
      ASPLAND Florence vs u 15 f - b. CHS Hyde
      ELLIOTT Edward vs m 59 m Supt Carre Wagon Dept Rly official b. NBL Corbridge
      BUTLER William T N vs u 40 m Commission Agents Merchant b. NTT Sherwood Forest
      BAINBRIDGE L vs m 35 m Mining Engineer b. Newcastle Tyne
      BAINBRIDGE Jessie vs m 33 f - b. Manchester
      BAINBRIDGE Alice vs u 20 f - b. Newcastle Tyne
      BAINBRIDGE E M vs - 3 m - b. Sheffield
      HUTCHINSON Jane vs u 18 f Nurse Maid b. ENG -
-------------
f73 p11 s10  Smedleys Establishment
      MUDD Charles vs m 44 m Fishmonger b. SFK -
      MUDD Sarah vs m 42 f Fishmongers Wife b. Market Raisen
      BENISON Mary vs u 46 f Sick Nurse b. Liverpool
      GRIFFITHS Sarah vs u 36 f Servant b. CHS -
      PRICE Jane vs m 49 f - b. Brecon
      DUGLAS Alfred H vs u 23 m Cashier b. Bonsall
      YOUNG Charles W vs u 22 m Clerk b. Bonsall
      SMITH Annie E vs u 19 f Nurse b. Barnsley
      MOORE John vs w 36 m Pork Packer b. Belfast
      MOORE Arthur vs - 6 m - b. Indianapolis
      MOORE Fanny vs w 63 f - b. Antrim
      TOWNSEND H E vs m 46 m Wool Merchant b. York
      TAYLOR Bessie vs m 34 f - b. LAN -
      HEAD Millie vs u 23 f - b. SOM -
      HEAD Diana vs m 59 f - b. SOM -
      ELLIOTT Frances vs m 60 f - b. NBL -
      CUTTER Dorothy vs m 32 f Timber Merchants Wife b. NBL -
      BOSWELL Mary I P vs u 32 f - b. Edinburgh
      BOSWELL Margaret S vs u 27 f - b. Edinburgh
      BOSWELL Henry A vs u 31 m Book? Agent b. Macduff
      BOSWELL N M C vs u 45 f - b. Plymouth
      BOSWELL H M C vs u 19 f - b. Liverpool
      BOSWELL Alexander vs w 60 m - b. SCT -
      BINGHAM Isabell vs m 46 f - b. Glasgow
-------------
f73 p12 s10  Smedleys Establishment
      BINGHAM Anne C vs u 23 f - b. Liverpool
      BINGHAM Martin vs u 22 m Merchant b. Liverpool
      ROBINSON Emily vs m 25 f - b. Calcutta
      PATERSON David vs u 13 m Bank Clerk b. SCT -

f73 p12 s11  Matlock Bank
      BAGSHAW Noah h m 66 m Hairdresser & Cutter b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Mary Ann w m 44 f - b. Wensley
      BAGSHAW Sarah Ann d u 13 f Servant b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW John S s - 11 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Annie S d - 4 f - b. Matlock

f73 p12 s12  Matlock Bank
      HILL Edward h m 64 m Tailor Employs 4 Men & 2 Boys b. LEI Hungarton
      HILL Ann w m 63 f - b. LEI Barton Lazarus
      ELSE Joseph ap u 19 m Tailors Apprentice b. Holloway
      HAMBLET Edward ld u 22 m Journeyman Tailor b. LEI Wilnel

f73 p12 s13  Matlock Bank
      WRIGHT Michel h m 34 m Tinplate Worker b. LEI Croft
      WRIGHT Elizabeth E w m 33 f - b. Chesterfield
      WRIGHT Mary E d - 10 f - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT John James s - 7 m - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Sarah Ann d - 5 f - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT William Hy s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Rachel d - 1 f - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Joseph s - 1 m - b. Matlock
      JUFFKINS Thomas ap u 18 m Tinmans Apprentice b. LEI Pettiny
      BROUGHTON Charles ap u 16 m Drapers Porter b. LEI Gilmorton

f73 p12 s14  Matlock Bank
      WALL James h m 39 m Stone Mason Employs 2 Labourers b. Matlock
      WALL Anne w m 37 f - b. South Hylton
-------------
f74 p13 s14  Matlock Bank
      WALL Mary B d u 15 f At Home b. Matlock
      WALL Richard B s - 13 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Ann E d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL G W A s - 9 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL James T s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Florence A d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WALL Joseph D s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      WALL John Hy s - 7m m - b. Matlock

f74 p13 s15  Matlock Bank
      WALL George h w 68 m Stone Mason b. Darley
      WALL George s m 29 m Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WALL Lucy dl m 24 f - b. NTT Eastwood

f74 p13 s16  Matlock Bank
      HOLMES Charlotte h w 43 f Laundress b. Matlock
      HOLMES John F s u 22 m Stone Mason b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary E d u 14 f - b. SRY Battersea
      HOLMES James A s - 9 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Edward s - 4 m - b. KEN Beckenham
      MARSDEN Ernest nc - 3m m Nurse Child b. Matlock

f74 p13 s-   [1u - No one sleeping in the house on the night]

f74 p13 s18  Matlock Bank
      WOODHOUSE Alfred h m 63 m Cab Proprietor b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary w m 65 f - b. Matlock

f74 p13 s19  Matlock Bank
      WOODHOUSE Henry h m 36 m Cab Driver b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah w m 38 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE William s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Edith d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
-------------
f74 p14 s19  Matlock Bank
      WOODHOUSE Eliza Ann d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE John s - 4 m - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Rhoda d - 2 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary d - 3m f - b. Matlock

f74 p14 s20  Matlock Bank
      GREGORY Jacob h w 72 m Retired Draper b. Darley
      GREGORY Margaret d u 28 f - b. Darley

f74 p14 s21  Salvation Army Home
      STONEHOUSE Dan vs u 11 m School b. LND -
      FRY Charles vs m 42 m Evangelist Missionary b. WIL Alderbury
      FRY Maria vs m 48 f - b. WIL Alderbury
      KENT Tom vs u 24 m Evangelist b. LIN Horncastle
      DEEMING Mary Ann sv u 42 f Domestic Servant b. Manchester
      DENT Alexander '- u 22 m Evangelist b. DUR Felling Shore
      WEEKS Mary Ann vs m 28 f Evangelist b. SOM Wills
      HALTON Henry vs m 48 m Evangelist b. Stratford on Avon
      HARTLY Mary Ann vs u 27 f Evangelist b. LAN Preston
      SPARK Mary Ann vs u 19 f Evangelist b. DUR Gateshead
      JOHNSTON William vs u 24 m Evangelist b. SCT -
      SAVILL Alice vs u 17 f Evangelist b. LND -
      SIPNS Matilda vs w 71 f Secretary b. OXF Banbry

f74 p14 s-   ["Free Church Chapel"]

f74 p14 s22  Matlock Bank
      SMITH Sarah sv u 42 f Housekeeper b. Matlock
      SMITH Herbert np - 13 M Scholar b. Matlock
      THOMAS Isabella vs m 70 f Independent b. IND Madras

f74 p14 s23  Matlock Bank
      WALL Thomas h w 71 m Butcher b. Darley
      VAINS Charlotte d m 38 f House work b. Matlock
-------------
f75 p15 s23  Matlock Bank
      VAINS Henry gs - 5 m - b. Matlock
      VAINS Harriott gd - 4 f - b. Matlock

f75 p15 s24  Matlock Bank
      TURNER George h m 33 m Coachman b. STS Woodhead
      TURNER Amie w m 30 f - b. LIN Gainsborough
      TURNER Mary H d - 3 f - b. Matlock
      TURNER John F s - 8m m - b. Matlock
      PARSONS William ld u 42 m Coachman b. WIL Dowbeach

f75 p15 s25  Matlock Bank
      BODEN William h m 25 m Coachman b. Matlock
      BODEN Ann w m 25 f - b. Matlock
      BODEN Sarah L d - 4 f - b. Matlock
      BODEN Mary E d - 1 f - b. Matlock

f75 p15 s26  Matlock Bank
      SLATER James h m 48 m Joiner b. Matlock
      SLATER Grace w m 58 f - b. Matlock
      SLATER Emma d u 26 f Dressmaker b. Matlock

f75 p15 s27  Matlock Bank
      ASHTON Joseph h m 63 m Green Grocer b. Matlock
      ASHTON Mary w m 62 f - b. Litton
      ASHTON George s u 29 m Fish Monger b. Matlock
      ASHTON William s u 21 m Green Grocer b. Matlock

f75 p15 s28  Matlock Bank
      DAVIS Charles h m 59 m Photographer b. GLS Stonehouse
      DAVIS Lucretiae w m 60 f - b. MDX Pentonville

f75 p15 s29  Matlock Bank
      HENSTOCK Francis h w 54 f Housekeeper b. Chesterfield
      HENSTOCK Charles W s u 22 m Bathman b. Matlock
      HENSTOCK Martha A d u 20 f Machinist b. Holloway
      HENSTOCK Alfred E s u 15 m Joiner b. Holloway

-------------

f75 p16 s30  Matlock Bank
      BRAILSFORD Thomas h m 35 m Travels In Fancy Exhibitions b. Wirksworth
      BRAILSFORD Ann w m 40 f - b. Youlgrave
      BRAILSFORD Thomas I S s - 8 m - b. Matlock

f75 p16 s31  Matlock Bank
      RULE George h m 22 m Gardener b. SFK Bures St Mary
      RULE Bethick w m 29 f - b. YKS Sheffield

f75 p16 s32  Matlock Bank
      WILDGOOSE Fredrick R h m 28 m - b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Ruth w m 31 f - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Geo Hy s - 7 m - b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Sarah Jane d - 5 f - b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Annie d - 4 f - b. Darley
      WILDGOOSE Richd H s - 1m m - b. Matlock

f75 p16 s33  Matlock Bank
      BUCKLY William h u 34 m Labourer b. Sheffield
      BROOKS Elizabeth ld m 30 f Hawker b. LEI Wood Box
      MITCHELL Elizabeth A ld - 18m f Nurse Child b. Derby

f75 p16 s34  Matlock Bank
      SMITH William h m 35 m Stone Mason b. Matlock
      SMITH Mary w m 29 f - b. Matlock
      SMITH William E s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Rachel d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Hannah d - 2 f - b. Matlock

f75 p16 s35  Matlock Bank
      TOPLIS Marcus h m 56 m Sawyer b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah w m 51 f - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS William s u 26 m Wheelwright b. London
      TOPLIS John s u 19 m Shop Assistant b. Matlock
-------------

f76 p17 s36  Matlock Bank
      CARLINE George h m 63 m Frame work Knitter b. Matlock
      CARLINE Mary w m 63 f - b. Morewood Moor

f76 p17 s37  Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Ann h u 72 f - b. Matlock
      CARLINE Titus br w 68 m Frame work Knitter b. Matlock

f76 p17 s38  Matlock Bank
      CROWDER William h m 53 m Newsagent b. Matlock
      CROWDER Eliza w m 51 f - b. Darley
      JOHNSON Thomas np - 12 m Scholar b. Darley
      DAWES John ld u 35 m Bath Man b. Holloway

f76 p17 s39  Matlock Bank
      TOPLIS German h m 49 m Labourer b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Harriett w m 41 f - b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Eliza d u 20 f Dressmaker b. Matlock
      TOPLIS John s u 16 m Painter b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Joseph s - 15 m Cotton Bleacher b. Matlock
      TOPLIS Ann E d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock

f76 p17 s40  Matlock Bank
      BROWN Jones Jno h w 60 m Hydropathist ? b. NTT Mansfield
      BROWN Charles s w 30 m Carpenter b. Holloway
      BROWN Emily d u 33 f - b. Matlock
      BROWN Joshua s u 26 m Joiner b. Lea Wood
      MUIR Elizabeth d m 21 f - b. Lea Wood
      BROWN William s u 23 m Draper b. Lea Wood
      CRAWESHAW Ann vs u 21 f - b. YKS Rawesthorpe
      MALCOMSON Abraham B bd w 72 m General Broker b. IRL Lurgan
      TOD Madeline bd u 44 f - b. SCT Elgin
      MANT Richard bd m 60 m Clerk In Holy Orders b. SOM Bath
-------------
f76 p18 s40  Matlock Bank
      DAWSON Joseph bd m 22 m Cotton Spinner b. LAN Blackburne
      ROWCLIFFE Robert bd u 18 m Farmer b. LAN Morton
      FOOTITT James A bd u 41 m Engine Fitter b. YKS Sheffield
      MOAK Charles W bd m 44 m Temprance Hotel Proprietor b. PER [?Rea]ding

f76 p18 s41  Matlock Bank
      SHELDON William h m 44 m Grocer b. Bonsall
      SHELDON Ellen w m 40 f - b. Darly
      SHELDON Elizabeth d - 6 f - b. Darly
      TATLER James bd m 30 m Groom b. CHS Marys Rest

f76 p18 s42  Matlock Bank
      TRUEMAN Henry h m 44 m Labourer b. NTT Bullwell
      TRUEMAN Sarah w m 41 f - b. Matlock

f76 p18 s42  Matlock Bank
      TRAVIS Thomas H np - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      LOMAS John h m 27 m Labourer b. Calton Lees
      LOMAS Ruth w m 30 f - b. Bonsall
      LOMAS Jany d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock

f76 p18 s44  Matlock Bank
      THOMPSON William h m 73 m Lead Miner b. Wirksworth
      THOMPSON Eliza w m 72 f - b. Wirksworth
      THOMPSON Joseph s m 46 m Builder b. Wirksworth

f76 p18 s45  Matlock Bank "Rock Side"
      ATKINS William h m 52 m Hydropathist b. LEI Norboro
      ATKINS Elizabeth w m 46 f House Keeper b. STS Walsall
      ATKINS John H s - 13 m Scholar b. LEI Norboro
      ATKINS Arthur M s - 12 m Scholar b. LEI Norboro
      ATKINS William s - 8 m Scholar b. STS Walsall
      ATKINS Ann st u 40 f Lady Principal b. LEI Norboro
      HIRST John Wales vs m 37 m Woolen Manufacturer b. YKS Dewsbury
-------------
f77 p19 s45  Matlock Bank "Rockside"
      HIRST Ann vs m 26 f - b. YKS Leeds
      MARSHALL Mary vs w 54 f Decorator b. NTT Newall
      MARSHALL James Frank vs u 24 m Decorator b. Nottingham
      COLBECK Edwin C vs m 30 m Rag & Shoddy Merchant b. YKS Batley
      COLBECK Mary vs m 20 f Wife Rag & Shoddy Merchant b. YKS Dewsbury
      COLBECK Amelia vs - 9 f Scholar b. YKS Dewsbury
      COLBECK Charles vs - 6 m Scholar b. YKS Batley
      WALKER Annie vs u 21 f Ladies Companion b. YKS Batley
      FARRANT Susan vs w 53 f Independent Lady b. HAM Winchester
      PEKE Emma vs u 48 f Independent Lady b. Normont
      JENNINGS Susan vs w 73 f - b. GLS Bristol
      BESCOBY Anne vs u 30 f Milliner b. Lincoln City
      RAINSFORD Elizabeth vs m 48 f - b. STS Harbown
      WELLS Agnes vs u 26 f - b. Nottingham
      WELLS Edgar H vs u 19 m Lace Trader b. Nottingham
      PICKUP Richard vs u 22 m Analytical Chemist b. LAN Blatelliworth?
      VICKERS Arthur E vs u 17 m Articled Pupil to Architect b. Nottingham
      RIGGS James vs m 53 m - b. LAN Burscough
      RIGGS Mary vs m 58 f - b. SAL Shrewsbury
      LINDLEY Richard H vs m 29 m Commercial Traveller b. LAN Manchester
      LINDLEY Mary vs m 25 f Wife of Commercial Traveller b. KEN Woodchurch
      MacPHERSON Harriet vs u 23 f - b. IND -
      MAUDSLEY Mariah vs u 49 f - b. IND -
      FRANKLIN Tho R vs m 60 m Provision Dealer b. WAR Alcester
-------------
f77 p20 s45  Matlock Bank "Rockside"
      PALIN Sarah Lees vs u 25 f - b. LAN Hardwick
      CUBLAY Jane vs w 40 f - b. STS Dudley
      BREAKSPEARE Maria vs u 31 f - b. WAR Birmingham
      DUSBURY Hannah sv m 43 f Housekeeper b. LAN Ashton under Lyme
      HALLAM Mary sv u 22 f General Servant b. NTT Worksop
      BROOKS Maggie sv u 21 f General Servant b. Tibshelf
      BRITLAND Eliza sv u 20 f Cook b. Darley
      DAVIS Eliza sv u 27 f General Servant b. SAL More
      CRAVEN Elizabeth Ann sv u 20 f General Servant b. Manchester
      LLOYD Susan sv u 21 f General Servant b. LAN Longden
      BLUMER John vs m 48 m Ship Builder b. Durham
      BLUMER C A vs m 48 f Ship Builder Wife b. Monkswearmouth
      MATHER Samuel vs m 65 m Provision Merchant b. London
      MATHER Mary Ann vs m 62 f Wife of Above [Provision Merchant] b. LEI Wigston
      MUSSON Fredk vs m 57 m Boot Manufacturer b. LEI Leicester
      MUSSON Eliza vs m 57 f Boot Manufacter Wife b. LEI Wigston
      DUDENEY George vs m 30 m House Agent b. SSX Brighton
      WREN Alfred vs m 26 m Wine Merchant b. SRY Croydon

f77 p20 s46  Matlock Bank
      HORSLEY Charles h m 44 m Retired Music Dealer b. St Worburgh Derby
      HORSLEY Mary w m 37 f - b. GLS Woodford
      HORSLEY Helen d - 8 f Scholar b. Chaddesden
      HORSLEY Mary d - 7 f Scholar b. Chaddesden
      HORSLEY Emily d - 5 f Scholar b. St Werburgh Derby
      HORSLEY Lucy d - 3 f Scholar b. St Werburgh Derby
-------------
f78 p21 s46  Matlock Bank
      FLETCHER Jemisona sv u 19 f General Servant Domestic b. Temple Normanton
      ERLE Georgana Caroline sv u 27 f Governess b. YKS Sheffield
      WRIGHT Joseph sv u 14 m Errand Boy b. Matlock

f78 p21 s47  Matlock Bank
      SWIFT John h m 61 m Gardener (D) b. Worketh
      SWIFT Hannah w m 53 f - b. Winster

f78 p21 s48  Matlock Bank
      WILKINSON William h m 50 m Brick Maker b. LEI Oadby
      WILKINSON Jane w m 35 f - b. Youlgrave

f78 p21 s49  Matlock Bank
      SMITH George h m 47 m Labourer b. Kelstage
      SMITH Lydia w m 47 f Labourer Wife b. Matlock

f78 p21 s50  Matlock Bank
      WRIGHT Sarah h w 53 f Laundress b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Lydia d u 26 f Servant b. Matlock

f78 p21 s51  Matlock Bank
      WALTERS Charles h m 53 m Labourer b. Wensley
      WALTERS Ann w m 48 f Labourer Wife b. Matlock
      WALTERS John s u 21 m Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WALTERS Sarah Ann d u 18 f Dressmaker b. Matlock
      WALTERS Harriet d u 16 f Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WALTERS Samuel s u 15 m Blacksmith b. Matlock
      WALTERS Mary Jane d u 13 f Daughter of Labourer b. Matlock
      WALTERS Eliza d u 7 f Scholar b. Matlock

f78 p21 s52  Matlock Bank
      ALLEN John Richard h w 69 m Gardener (D) b. Coleston

f78 p21 s53  Matlock Bank
      BIRCH William h m 28 m Stone Cutter b. Ockbrook
      BIRCH Elizabeth w m 38 f - b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Mary Ann d u 8 f Scholar b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH William s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock Bank
-------------
f78 p22 s53  Matlock Bank
      BIRCH George s - 5 m Scholar b. Matlock Bank
      BIRCH Walter s - 4m m - b. Matlock Bank

f78 p22 s54  Matlock Bank
      BUCKLEY Samuel h m 68 m Tailor b. Northampton
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth w m 57 f Bath Attendant b. Matlock
      BUCKLEY Edwin s u 18 m Joiner b. Matlock

f78 p22 s55  Matlock Bank
      HALLAM George h m 47 m Stone Mason b. Belper
      HALLAM Hannah w m 47 f - b. Belper
      HALLAM Ernest s u 19 m Stone Mason b. Matlock
      HALLAM Ainsley s u 17 m Blacksmith b. Matlock
      HALLAM Florence d u 15 f Servant b. Matlock
      HALLAM Elizabeth d u 12 f Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM Laban s - 9 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM Miriam d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM James s - 4 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HALLAM George W s - 2 m - b. Matlock

f78 p22 s56  Matlock Bank
      HUTTING Edward h m 30 m Nurseryman b. Downham Market
      HUTTING Lucy w m 26 f Nurseryman Wife b. STS Walsall
      HUTTING Ethel Louisa d - 1 f - b. Matlock
      HUTTING Edward Wm s - 2m m - b. Matlock

f78 p22 s57  Matlock Bank
      SWIFT Charles h m 25 m Stone Mason (Journeyman) b. Darley
      SWIFT Clara w m 18 f - b. Darley

f78 p22 s58  Matlock Bank
      WOODHOUSE Herbert h m 19 m Blacksmith b. Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Kate Florence w m 20 f - b. Sheffield
      WOODHOUSE William s - 23m m [note: the 2 of 23m was in the Condition Column] b. Tansley
-------------

f79 p23 s59  Matlock Bank
      FIELDING Christopher h m 36 m Stone Cutter b. Darley
      FIELDING Emma w m 28 f - b. Darley
      FIELDING Christopher s - 11 m Scholar b. Darley
      FIELDING Ellen d - 7 f Scholar b. Darley
      FIELDING James s - 2 m Scholar b. Darley

f79 p23 s60  [1u]

f79 p23 s61  Matlock Bank
      TILLADEY Dollar h m 61 m Watch & Clock Cleaner b. SFK Bury St Edmunds
      TILLADEY Elizabeth w m 45 f - b. LND -

f79 p23 s62  Matlock Bank
      WALKER James h m 56 m Servant Dom Ser b. Bonsall
      WALKER Hannah w m 58 f - b. Darley Dale
      WALKER Elizabeth Hannah d - 18 F Dressmaker b. Matlock

f79 p23 s63  [1u]

f79 p23 s64  Matlock Bank
      MacKARSIE Ellen h w 62 f b. LND -
      BALLINGTON Henry sl m 23 m Framework Knitter b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Elizabeth d m 27 f Bath Woman b. Clay Cross
      BALLINGTON Thomas Hy s - 1 m - b. Matlock More or less ill from birth

f79 p23 s65  Matlock Bank
      WILDGOOSE Ralph h w 88 m Cordwinder b. Farley Darley
      HOLMES Mary sd w 64 f b. Matlock
      HOLMES Caroline gd u 36 f Charwoman b. Chesterfield
      HOLMES Harry ggs u 13 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HOLMES Mary Ester ggd u 2 f - b. Matlock

f79 p23 s66  Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES George h m 65 m Labourer b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Ann w m 62 f Labourers Wife b. Wirksworth
      KNOWLES Edwin s u 21 m Bleacher b. Matlock
-------------

f79 p24 s66  Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES Annie Elizabeth d u 18 f None b. Matlock
      FROGGATT Mary stl u 65 f Lodger b. Wirksworth

f79 p24 s67  [1u]

f79 p24 s68  Matlock Bank
      BANNISTER John h m 33 m Plumber b. Derby
      BANNISTER Sarah w m 27 f Plumbers Wife b. Matlock
      BANNISTER Clara Elizabeth d - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BANNISTER James Owen s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BANNISTER Annie d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BANNISTER Jane d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BANNISTER Edith d - 2 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BANNISTER Tom Arthur s - 13m m - b. Matlock

f79 p24 s69  Matlock Bank
      GREAVES Emma h w 54 f - b. Cross Green Darley
      GREAVES Eva Christina d u 28 f Waitress b. Parwich
      GREAVES Martha d u 24 f Waitress b. Parwich
      GREAVES Hannah d u 22 f Dressmaker b. Parwich

f79 p24 s70  Matlock Bank
      WILDGOOSE Lawrence h m 25 m Builder b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Anne w m 26 f Builder Wife b. NTT Caunton
      WILDGOOSE Antliff John s - 5 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Rachel Elizth d - 3 f Scholar b. Matlock
      ANTLIFF James bl u 21 m Plumber b. NTT Caunton
      WILDGOOSE Lawrence s - 6m m - b. Matlock

f79 p24 s71  Matlock Bank
      SYMONDS Joseph h m 32 m Coachman b. CAM Carlton
      SYMONDS Elizabeth w m 37 f Coachman Wife b. NTT Worksop
      WRAGG Anne Elizabeth sd u 14 f Domestic Servant b. Higham
-------------
f80 p25 s71  Matlock Ban
      SYMONDS Fredk Joseph s - 1 m Coachmans Son b. Hallfield Gate

f80 p25 s72  Matlock Bank
      WRAGG George h m 29 m Builders Labourer b. Matlock
      WRAGG Jane w m 31 f - b. Matlock
      WRAGG William John s - 11 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Hurbert s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Mary Ann d - 5 f Scholar b. Matlock

f80 p25 s73  Matlock Bank
      MARRIOTT George h m 39 m Shoemaker b. STS Handley
      MARRIOTT Ellen w m 44 f Shoemaker Wife b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Sarah d - 13 f Scholar b. STS Handley
      MARRIOTT Eliza d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Elizabeth Ellen d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Hannah Jane d - 5 f Scholar b. Matlock

f80 p25 s74  Matlock Bank
      HARRISON James F h m 27 m Hydropathist b. Duffield
      HARRISON Annie w m 23 f Hydropathist Wife b. Matlock
      HARRISON William Walter s - 12m m - b. Matlock
      HARRISON George Fred s - 3m m - b. Matlock
      PAGE Jane vs u 13 f Scholar b. LND -

f80 p25 s75  Matlock Bank
      BARTON William h m 57 m - b. Derby
      BARTON Martha w m 57 f - b. Derby

f80 p25 s76  Matlock Bank
      BROWN John h m 30 m Baker b. Matlock
      BROWN Sarah w m 27 f - b. WAR Rapton
      BROWN Thomas s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN Sarah Ellen d - 4 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BROWN Frances Louisa d - 9m f - b. Matlock
-------------
f80 p26 s76  Matlock Bank
      SHARP Eligh? George lb u 23 m Labourer b. SFK Great Lakham
      WRIGHT Frank ap u 18 m Apprentice b. Matlock
      SMITH Louisa sv u 14 f General Servant b. Darley

f80 p26 s77  Matlock Bank
      WOODHOUSE Sydney h m 40 m Stone Mason & Sweep b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Elizabeth w m 39 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Elias s - 13 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Emma Eliza d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sarah Lydia d - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Alva s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Rachel d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah Maria d - 4 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sydney s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE John William s - 1 m - b. Matlock

f80 p26 s78  Matlock Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin h m 60 m Slater b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Sarah w m 51 f - b. Tansley
      DERBYSHIRE George s u 24 m Slater b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Lubin s u 18 m Slater b. Matlock

f80 p26 s79  Matlock Bank
      DERBYSHIRE Lydia h w 70 f - b. Matlock
      DERBYSHIRE Ann d u 34 f Dressmaker b. Matlock

f80 p26 s80  Matlock Bank
      TWIGG George h m 37 m Bathman b. Youlgreave
      TWIGG Elizabeth w m 37 f Bathman Wife b. Stanton
      TWIGG Joseph Hy s - 8 m Bathman Son b. Matlock
      TWIGG Jane d - 6 f Bathman Daughter b. Matlock
      TWIGG Matilda d - 1 f Bathman Daughter b. Matlock
-------------
f81 p27 s81  Matlock Bank
      DAVIS Francis Samuel h m 59 m Annuitant b. IRL Wexford
      DAVIS Anne w m 54 f Wife b. IRL Co Antrim

f81 p27 s82  Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON George h m 32 m Weaver b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Sarah Elizabeth w m 27 f - b. Worsop
      BALLINGTON Ann d - 7 f - b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Thomas s - 2 m - b. Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Herbert s - 4m m - b. Matlock Bank
      SMITH Emma ni u 12 f - b. Darley Dale

f81 p27 s83  Matlock Bank
      HOLMES Anthony h m 31 m Sawyer b. Chesterfield
      HOLMES Annie w m 27 f - b. Matlock Bank
      HOLMES George s - 16 m General Labourer b. Stonegravels
      HOLMES Arthur s - 14 m Page b. Stonegravels
      HOLMES William s - 11 m Scholar b. Stonegravels
      HOLMES Alice d - 4 f - b. Bakewell
      HOLMES Ernest s - 9m m - b. Matlock Bank

f81 p27 s84  Matlock Bank
      ASH Joseph h m 25 m General Labourer b. Matlock Bank
      ASH Clare w m 22 f - b. Ashbourne
      ASH Maud Lydia d - 2 f - b. Ashbourne
      ASH Edith d - 10m f - b. Matlock Bank

f81 p27 s85  Matlock Bank
      WHITE William h u 26 m Mason Labourer b. Matlock Bank
      WHITE Elizabeth H st u 15 f - b. Matlock Bank
      POTTER Elizabeth ld w 79 f House Keeper b. Chesterfield

f81 p27 s86  Matlock Bank
      SMITH John h m 42 m Labourer b. Darley
      SMITH Emma w m 41 f - b. Matlock
-------------
f81 p28 s86  Matlock Bank
      SMITH Catherine Ann d u 18 f Servant b. Darley
      SMITH Ellen d u 8 f - b. Matlock
      SMITH Louisa d u 3 f - b. Matlock
      SMITH Lydia d u 4m f - b. Matlock
      SMITH Emma gd u 2m f - b. Matlock

f81 p28 s87  Matlock Bank
      BALLINGTON Thomas h m 62 m Weaver b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Ann w m 62 f - b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON John s u 22 m Frame Work Knitter Hosiery b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Joseph s u 22 m Stone Mason b. Matlock

f81 p28 s88  Matlock Bank
      BUNTING Aron h m 39 m Wheelwright b. Alderwasley
      BUNTING Mary w m 36 f - b. Matlock Bank

f81 p28 s89  Matlock Bank
      TWIGG William h m 31 m Stonecutter b. CHS Macclesfield
      TWIGG Hannah w m 28 f - b. Darley
      TWIGG Thomas E s - 3 M - b. Darley

f81 p28 s90  [1u - Not in the house]

f81 p28 s91  Matlock Bank
      FROGGATT Benjamin h m 45 m Labourer b. DBY -
      FROGGATT Susan w m 43 f - b. STS -
      FROGGATT Selena d u 25 f Dressmaker b. DBY -
      FROGGATT Lizzie d - 23 f Domestic Servant b. STS Stafford
      FROGGATT Albert s - 16 m Labourer b. STS Stafford
      FROGGATT Sarah Jane d - 14 f Launder Maid Dom b. STS Stafford
      FROGGATT Annie Maud d - 11 f Scholar b. STS Stafford
      FROGGATT Minnie d - 7 f Scholar b. DBY -

f81 p28 s92  Matlock Bank
      KNOWLES Matthew h m 31 m Joiner b. Matlock

Please see next page of transcripts for the remainder of the household
in the final schedule on this page

Enumeration District 13 continues