Historical Records> Census> 1881 Census Index> This page
1881 Census - RG 11/3450 and RG 11/3451
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG11/3451 folios 4-15, Enumeration District 15

 
1881 Census
ED 10
ED11a ED11b ED 12
ED13a ED13b ED 14
ED 15 ED 16a ED 16b
ED 17
Surnames
A - B C - G
H - L M - R
S T - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock situated on the Southern Side of the Matlock and Chesterfield Road and on the Eastern side of the Matlock and Alfreton Road including part of Lumsdale, Cuckoostone Farm, Wold Farm, the Moor and all the Houses on the Eastern side of the Lane from The Duke of Wellington Inn. Holy Trinity Tansley and St Giles UC Ecclesiastical Parishes. Matlock Urban Sanitary District.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1891 1901
BSC Codes
fo p sch, Road/Street etc, SURNAME, Forename, Rel, Male/Female, Con, Age, Occupation [etc], Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f4 p1 s1    Chesterfield Rd 
      STEVENS Thomas h m 62 m Retired Manuf b. OXF Neithrop
      STEVENS Esther w m 39 f - b. Matlock Bath
      STEVENS Jane W ni u 23 f - b. Matlock Bank
      LANGTON Emma sv u 22 f Serv b. Alfreton

f4 p1 s-    ["Congregational Church"]

f4 p1 s2    Chesterfield Rd
      BATCHELOR George W h m 30 m Artist In Stained Glass b. SRY Lambeth
      BATCHELOR Mary E w m 27 f - b. LAN Liverpool

f4 p1 s3    Chesterfield Rd
      GARDNER Margaret S C B h u 46 f Annuitant b. HAM Southampton
      BURNS Mary A vs u 57 f Annuitant b. MDX Hampstead
      FLETCHER Sarah sv u 19 f Serv b. Chesterfield

f4 p1 s4    Chesterfield Rd
      MARRIOTT John W h m 31 m Farmer 35 Acres b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Esther w m 39 f - b. Lumsdale
      MARRIOTT Walter H s - 10m m - b. Lumsdale
      FARNSWORTH Henry bd u 38 m Colour Maker Dye Paint b. Lumsdale
      GADD Mary A sv u 22 f Serv b. STS Wednesbury

f4 p1 s5    Springfield House Chesterfield Rd
      OAKLEY Walter J h m 29 m Painter b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Elizabeth A w m 28 f - b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Charles W s - 6 m - b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Florence N d - 2 f - b. Matlock
      NIGHTINGALE John sv u 24 m Serv Dom b. Alton

f4 p1 s6    Chesterfield Rd
      MIDDLETON John h m 32 m Hall Porter Dom b. STS Gayton
      MIDDLETON Martha w m 32 f - b. HUN Ellington
      MIDDLETON Joseph s - 4 m - b. LAN Manchester
      MIDDLETON Lydia E d - 2 f - b. LAN Manchester
      MIDDLETON Myra d - 3m F - b. Matlock
-------------

f4 p2 s7    Chesterfield Rd (Vine House)
      TURNER John h m 47 m Builder b. Glossop
      TURNER Sarah w m 45 f - b. YKS Holmfirth
      TURNER Robert N s - 9 m Scholar b. YKS Holmfirth
      TURNER Ann N d - 7 f Scholar b. YKS Holmfirth
      TURNER William N s - 5 m - b. Matlock

f4 p2 s8    Chesterfield Rd
      STEADMAN Alfred T h m 32 m Butcher b. Bedford
      STEADMAN Elizabeth w m 30 f - b. Ashover
      STEADMAN Alfred T s - 3 m - b. NTT Kimberley
      STEADMAN Emily E d - 1 f - b. Matlock
      BROUGH Mary vs - 9 f - b. YKS Eckington

f4 p2 s9    Buxton Row No 2
      ROUSE Thomas h u 27 m Farm labourer b. Shirland
      ROUSE Herbert br u 22 m Farm labourer b. Matlock
      ROUSE Walter br u 18 m Farm labourer b. Matlock

f4 p2 s10   Chesterfield Rd
      STEVENSON John h m 34 m Stone Cutter b. Stanton Lees
      STEVENSON Elizabeth w m 23 f Stone Cutters Wife b. Stanton Lees
      STEVENSON Arthur s - 11 m Scholar b. Stanton Lees Deaf
      STEVENSON Joseph B s - 2m m - b. Matlock

f4 p2 s11   Chesterfield Rd
      RICHARDS Joseph h m 29 m Bathing Attendant b. Brimmington
      RICHARDS Sarah E w m 22 f Bathing Attendant b. Wetton

f4 p2 s12   Chesterfield Rd
      BRADBURY Arthur h m 22 m Gardiner b. Bakewell
      BRADBURY Mary A w m 26 f - b. NFK Colkirk
      BRADBURY Bertha d - 3 f - b. NFK Colkirk
      BRADBURY Frank s - 1 m - b. Matlock
      RANDLE Eva ni - 8 f Scholar b. Bakewell
-------------

f5 p3 s13   Chesterfield Rd
      SMITH Charles h m 27 m Gardiner b. SRY Streatham
      SMITH Martha w m 27 f - b. Belper
      SMITH Lydia d - 4 f - b. Little Eaton
      SMITH George s - 7m m - b. Matlock Bank
      BELFIELD Martha mt w 49 f - b. KEN Chatham

f5 p3 s14   Chesterfield Rd
      WHITE Michael h m 53 m Bricklayers Labourer b. Matlock Bank
      WHITE Mary w m 57 f Laundress b. STS Burton on Trent
      WHITE Louisa d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE Florence d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WHITE John H s - 5 m - b. Matlock
      DURANDEAN William H bd w 29 m Draper b. LAN Liverpool

f5 p3 s15   Chesterfield Rd
      BIRKS John h m 45 m Labourer b. Ashover Matlock
      BIRKS Ellen w m 46 f - b. Tansley
      BIRKS George s u 19 m Labourer b. Matlock
      BIRKS Samuel s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BIRKS Leonard s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      BUNTING Mary ml w 66 f Visitor b. Derby

f5 p3 s16   Chesterfield Rd
      REDDISH John h m 23 m Plasterer b. Matlock
      REDDISH Sophia w m 22 f - b. Matlock
      REDDISH Polly d - 3 f - b. Matlock
      REDDISH William s - 11m M - b. Matlock

f5 p3 s17   Chesterfield Rd
      GREEN Thomas h m 44 m Labourer b. Ashbourne Matlock
      GREEN Elizabeth w m 58 f - b. Matlock
      GREEN Harriett d u 17 f - b. Matlock
-------------

f5 p4 s18   Chesterfield Rd
      FAULL John Nicholas Grove h m 56 m United Methodist Free Church Minister b. CON St Kew
      FAULL Ellen w m 56 f - b. SOM Chilton Trinity
      BROADBENT Hannah S M he u 40 f School Governess Unemployed b. WRY Huddersfield

f5 p4 s19   Chesterfield Rd Beech Villa
      BUXTON William h m 61 m Retired Manufact b. Darley
      BUXTON Alice w m 44 f - b. Matlock
      WELLS Ellen sv u 15 f Serv & Cook b. Brimmington

f5 p4 s20   Chesterfield Rd
      READ James Daniel h m 27 m Waiter Inn? b. YKS Blunderstones
      READ Sarah L w m 26 f - b. Matlock
      READ Mary d - 7 f Scholar b. LAN Manchester
      READ James D s - 5 m Scholar b. LAN Liverpool
      READ Samuel s - 4 m - b. Matlock
      READ William s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      READ Florence d - 4m f - b. Matlock

f5 p4 s21   Chesterfield Rd
      DUNN Jane h w 45 f Retired Farmer b. Darley
      DUNN Charles s u 23 m Gardiner b. Ashover
      DUNN Mary Ann d u 19 f Nurse Dom b. Ashover
-------------

f6 p5 s22   Chesterfield Rd
      DOXEY Joseph h m 34 m Night Watchman b. Middleton By Wirksworth
      DOXEY Harriett w m 40 f - b. Matlock
      DOXEY Ann D d - 14 f - b. Matlock
      DOXEY Joseph s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY Jane d - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
      DOXEY William s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Samuel h m 38 m Labourer [relative] b. Matlock
      HARDY Mary Ann w m 37 f - b. Matlock
      HARDY James W s - 14 m - b. Matlock
      HARDY Samuel s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      HARDY Ann E d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock

f6 p5 s23   Chesterfield Rd Vine Cottage
      GREAVES James h m 36 m Ag Lab b. Parwich
      GREAVES Jane w m 25 f - b. IOM Laxey Green
      GREAVES William E s - 5 m - b. Matlock
      GREAVES John s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      GREAVES Edith d - 5m f - b. Matlock

f6 p5 s24   Chesterfield Rd
      TAYLOR James h m 37 m Storekeeper Fact Lab b. Cromford
      TAYLOR Mary A w m 36 f - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Ann d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Bertha d - 3 f - b. Matlock
      TAYLOR Samuel s - 9m m - b. Matlock
-------------

f6 p6 s25   Chesterfield Rd
      WILDGOOSE John h m 56 m Builder & Engraver b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Betsy w m 60 f - b. Lea

f6 p6 s26   Chesterfield House
      DAVIS Ralph h m 65 m Hydropathist Sub ? Serv? b. Matlock
      DAVIS Ann w m 73 f Hydropathist Sub ? Serv? b. STS Waterhouses
      HORTON John bl u 77 m Retired Farmer b. WAR Hince
      WALL John Anthony gs u 15 m Groom b. Matlock
      RICHARDS George sl m 34 m Hydropathist b. Brimington
      RICHARDS Harriett d m 35 f Housekeeper b. Matlock
      HOLMES Esther sd m 49 f Bathwoman b. Matlock
      HAWKINS Mary stl m 59 f Nurse b. WAR Birmingham
      RICHARDS Ann Eliza gd - 3 f - b. Matlock
      RICHARDS George F gs - 1 m - b. Matlock
      WHITHAM Frank bd u 24 m Law Student b. Ashbourne
      GIBBON Ann bd w 57 f - b. CHS Chester
      BERESFORD Therese bd u 40 f Housekeeper Dom b. Denby
      MOORBY Margaret bd m 61 f - b. Troway?
      LINGARD Betty bd m 40 f - b. YKS Queensbury
      HUGHES Samuel bd w 74 m Farm Lab b. YKS Harth
      EATON Mary sv u 17 f General Serv (Domestic) b. Warsop
-------------

f7 p7 s27   Hurst Farm
      WILDGOOSE Eliza h w 56 f Farmer (200) Acres Emp 5 men & 1 Boy b. Lea
      WILDGOOSE Eliza d u 19 f - b. Matlock
      MARRIOTT Deborah Ann ni - 9 f Scholar b. Alfreton
      LYNAM Ann sv u 42 f General Servant b. Crich Chase
      GRETON James sv u 26 m Farm Serv b. Wessington
      FOX Sowter sv u 18 m Farm Serv b. Ashover
      BYARD John sv - 13 m Farm Boy b. Tansley

f7 p7 s28   Hurst Hill
      WILSON Joseph h m 26 m Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      WILSON Emma w m 27 f - b. Ambergate
      WILSON Charles W s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WILSON Thomas s - 5 m Scholar b. Matlock

f7 p7 s28   Hurst Hill
      WILSON Mary Ann d - 1 f - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Dennis h m 54 m Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      WRAGG Sarah w m 49 f - b. Codnoor?
      WRAGG Rosa d - 12 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG William s - 10 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WRAGG Clara gd - 3 f - b. Matlock
-------------

f7 p8 s30   Hurst Hill
      BYARD John h m 36 m Labourer b. Ashover
      BYARD Martha w m 36 f - b. Tansley
      BYARD George s - 9 m Scholar b. Lumsdale
      BYARD Martha d - 7 f Scholar b. Lumsdale
      BYARD Elizabeth d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BYARD Richard s - 4 m - b. Matlock
      BYARD Jemima d - 2 f - b. Matlock
      BYARD Robert s - 8m m - b. Matlock
      TWIGG Elizabeth ml w 67 f - b. CHS Langley

f7 p8 s31   Asker Farm
      HOLE Henry h m 40 m Farmer 42 Acres b. Ashover
f7 p8 s31   Asker Farm      HOLE Frances H w m 27 f - b. Wirksworth

f7 p8 s32   Chesterfield Rd "Bagh-o-Bahar Ho"
      SUMMERS George Augustus h m 51 m India Civil Service Super Annuated b. IND Poonah (b. S.)
      SUMMERS Esther A w m 38 f - b. KEN Bexley
      SUMMERS George E s - 15 m Scholar b. IND Bombay
      SUMMERS Albert H s - 13 m Scholar b. IND Bombay
      SUMMERS Gilbert H s - 11 m Scholar b. IND Bombay
      SUMMERS Maxwell H s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      SUMMERS Esther C A d - 4m f - b. Matlock
      PEATT Elizabeth sv u 21 f General Serv Domestic b. Melbourne
-------------

f8 p9 s33   Chesterfield Rd
      ROUSE Peter h m 56 m Lab & Farmer 5 Acres b. Matlock
      ROUSE Mary w m 48 f - b. Matlock
      ROUSE Maud M d - 13 f Scholar b. Matlock
      ROUSE George P s - 5 m - b. Matlock
      SMITH Ann bd m 42 f Nurserymans Wife b. Matlock
      SMITH Annie B d - 9 f Scholar b. -
      SMITH Esther B d - 7 f Scholar b. -
      SMITH Charles H s - 6 m Scholar b. -
      SMITH Edith L d - 4 f - b. - Idiotic
      SMITH Louisa M d - 3 f - b. -
      SMITH Jesse E d - 1 f - b. -
      FARNSWORTH Thomas bd - 44 M [brother] b.  Imbecile

f8 p9 s34   Chesterfield Rd
      BOTTOMLEY Mary Ann h w 58 f - b. LAN Lancaster
      KNOWLES Jane sv u 40 f General Serv b. Matlock

f8 p9 s35   Chesterfield Rd Duke Of Wellington Inn      
      WARD George h m 51 m Wheelwright b. Matlock
      WARD Mary w m 51 f - b. Matlock
      WARD Elizabeth d u 23 f - b. Matlock
      WARD Samuel s u 20 m Wheelwright b. Matlock
      WARD William s u 18 m Wheelwright b. Matlock

f8 p9 s36   Matlock Bank
      LILLEY Henry h m 28 m Agricultural Labourer b. Wessington
      LILLEY Caroline w m 27 f - b. Matlock
      LILLEY John H s - 6 m Scholar b. Wessington
      LILLEY Florence G d - 4 f - b. Matlock
      LILLEY Caroline B d - 1 f - b. Matlock
-------------

f8 p10 s37  Matlock Bank
      BARGH Sarah h u 50 f Housekeeper b. Eckington
      CLARKSON George bd u 54 m Retired Draper b. MDX Mary-le-Bone

f8 p10 s38  Matlock Bank
      SHAW Joseph h m 26 m Cab Proprietor b. Matlock
      SHAW Rachel w m 25 f Dressmaker b. Matlock
      SHAW Lydia F d - 2 f - b. Matlock

f8 p10 s39  Matlock Bank Laurel Cottage
      FARNSWORTH George h m 36 m Nurseryman 12 Acres Employing 3 Men & 3 Boys b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Fanny w m 38 f - b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      FARNSWORTH Theresa W d - 15 f - b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Arthur - s - 14 m Scholar b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Leasome S s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH George W s - 1 m - b. Matlock

f8 p10 s40  The Wolds Farm
      GOODWIN John h m 59 m Farmer of 116 Acres 2 Men 1 Boy b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Eliza w m 47 f - b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Ann E d u 23 f - b. Derby Matlock
      GOODWIN George W s u 19 m Farmers Son b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Mary d - 14 f Scholar b. Matlock
      GOODWIN James H s - 12 m Scholar b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Harriett A d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
      GOODWIN Dora d - 4 f - b. Matlock
      TURTON Elizabeth sv - 16 f Gen Serv Domestic b. Ripley
      TOWEY Thomas sv - 20 m Farm Servant b. IRL Mayo

f8 p10 s41  Matlock Bank Cavendish St
      ROWLAND Charles h m 67 m Hydropathist b. STS Burton-on-Trent
      ROWLAND Sarah w m 67 f - b. Coton-in-the-Elms
      IDILL Annie Maria sv u 19 f General Serv b. STS Burton-on-Trent
-------------

f9 p11 s42  Matlock Bank Cavendish Street
      CLARKE Edwin h m 37 m Independent Minister b. YKS Hunslet
      CLARKE Sarah w m 37 f - b. YKS Hunslet
      SMITH Ann stl u 40 f Housekeeper b. YKS Hunslet
      DOWNS Gracie ni - 7 f Scholar b. YKS Holbeck
      SMITHURST Richard bd - 14 m Scholar b. NTT Hucknall
      WAGG Levi Albert bd - 13 m Scholar b. NTT Hucknall

f9 p11 s43  Matlock Bank "Balmoral Ho" Bent Lane
      MORRALL Michael Thomas h m 62 m Annuitant b. WAR Studley
      MORRALL Martha w m 67 f - b. LAN Salford
      CARTWRIGHT Henry vs m 74 m General Dealer b. NTT Southwell
      GING Ellen sv u 24 f Serv Domestic b. SWE (b. S.)

f9 p11 s44  Matlock Moor
      MYCOCK William h m 21 m Farm Labourer b. Monyash
      MYCOCK Ellen w m 22 f - b. Winster
      MYCOCK Thomas W s - 1 m - b. Monyash

f9 p11 s45  Matlock Moor
      LUDLAM Hannah h w 49 f Farmer 62 Acres Employs 1 Boy b. Ashover
      LUDLAM Mary d u 19 f - b. Darley
      LUDLAM Sarah A d u 17 f - b. Darley
      LONG Thomas Ludlam np u 15 m Farm Servant Indoor? b. Matlock

f9 p11 s46  Matlock Moor Cuckoostone Grange
      BOWMAN Cornelius Henry h u 18 m Farm of 95 Acres b. Monyash
      BOWMAN Lydia M st u 21 f Housekeeper b. Monyash

f9 p11 s47  Matlock Moor
      KIDDY Frederic h m 51 m Gamekeeper b. Hulland Ward
      KIDDY Sarah w m 61 f - b. Alderwasley
      KIDDY Emma d u 23 f - b. Alderwasley
      KIDDY Percy F gs - 3m m - b. Matlock
-------------

f9 p12 s48  Matlock Moor
      EDGE William h m 47 m Farmer of 24 Acres b. Ashover
      EDGE Sarah A w m 47 f - b. YKS Sheffield
      EDGE Elizabeth d u 22 f Farmers Dau b. Baslow
      EDGE Herbert s - 11 m Scholar b. Ashover
      EDGE Frederic s - 7 m Scholar b. Ashover
      EDGE Joseph s - 4 m - b. Ashover
      EDGE Walter gs - 8m m - b. Matlock

f9 p12 s49  Matlock Moor
      FREEMAN John h m 30 m Farm Labourer b. Whitwell
      FREEMAN Sarah w m 29 f - b. Ashover
      FREEMAN Elizabeth d - 7 f Scholar b. Ashover
      FREEMAN William H s - 4 m - b. Ashover

f9 p12 s50  Matlock Moor
      WHEELDON Richard h m 34 m Shepherd b. Ashover
      WHEELDON Maria w m 30 f Shepherd Wife b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Elizabeth d - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Hannah d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Ernest s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Richard O s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Lydia d - 8m f - b. Matlock

f9 p12 s51  Matlock Moor
      WILMOT Robert h m 62 m Labourer b. Matlock
      WILMOT Christina w m 60 f - b. Matlock
      WILMOT Louisa gd - 10 f Scholar b. Matlock
-------------

f10 p13 s52 Matlock Moor
      WHEELDON Joseph h m 66 m Farmer of 23 Acres b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Hannah w m 66 f - b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Joseph s u 25 m Stone Getter & Marrier? b. Ashover
      FOX James bd u 36 m Carpenter b. N.K.

f10 p13 s53 Matlock Moor
      YOUNG William h m 36 m Farmer & Stone Merchant 34 Acres Emp 4 Men b. Crich
      YOUNG Emma w m 39 f - b. Crich
      YOUNG Edith E d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      BROOKS Joseph sv u 25 m Serv Farm Indoors b. Cromford
      VAINS John Henry sv u 19 m Serv  Dom b. Ashover

f10 p13 s54 Matlock Moor
      HAZLEHURST Thomas h m 32 m Labourer b. Eckington
      HAZLEHURST Susannah w m 30 f - b. YKS Wakefield
      HAZLEHURST Luke s - 14 m Scholar b. YKS Wakefield
      HAZLEHURST Mary d - 11 f Scholar b. Dronfield
      HAZLEHURST Benjamin s - 9 m Scholar b. Dronfield
      HAZLEHURST Thomas s - 7 m - b. Mosbro'
      HAZLEHURST William s - 5 m - b. Mosbro'
      HAZLEHURST Charlotte d - 3 f - b. YKS Penistone
      HAZLEHURST Joseph s - 9m m - b. Mosbro'
-------------

f10 p14 s55 Matlock Moor
      SLATER William h m 41 m Gritstone Quarryman b. Matlock
      SLATER Fanny w m 41 f - b. Matlock
      SLATER Herbert s u 18 m Quarryman b. Matlock
      SLATER John T s u 16 m Labourer -  Quarryman Stone b. Matlock
      SLATER Charlotte d - 14 f Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER George W s - 13 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Harry s - 11 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Job W s - 10 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Albert E s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SLATER Margaret A d - 4 f - b. Matlock
      SLATER Samuel A s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      SLATER Davis L s - 3m m - b. Matlock

f10 p14 s56 Lumsdale White Lane "Ivy Cottage"
      DOXEY David h w 70 m Clerk b. Wirksworth
      GRETOREX Mary sv u 52 f Housekeeper b. Carsington

f10 p14 s57 Lumsdale
      DAVIS James h m 56 m General Labourer b. Cromford
      DAVIS Lydia w m 61 f - b. Middleton By Wirksworth
      DAVIS William s u 29 m Labourer b. Matlock
      WILMOT Ruth d m 21 f - b. Matlock
      WILMOT Joseph sl m 23 m Stone Mason b. Matlock
      WILMOT William J s - 1 m - b. Matlock
-------------
      End of St. Giles Ecclesiastical District part

f11 p15 s58 Lumsdale
      KNOWLES William h m 38 m Carter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Martha w m 32 f - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Annie E d - 11 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary E d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES John W s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Frederick s - 1 m - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Martha d - 5m f - b. Matlock

f11 p15 s59 Lumsdale
      STATHAM John h m 45 m Bleacher b. Matlock
      STATHAM Elizabeth w m 39 f - b. Matlock
      STATHAM Frederick s u 17 m Labourer b. Matlock
      DANN Clara bd - 10 f Scholar b. Wirksworth
      DANN Edwin vs w 40 m Miller Artisan b. KEN Brenchley

f11 p15 s60 Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Adam h m 53 m General Labourer b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Jane w m 57 f - b. Darley
      WOODHOUSE Harriett d u 29 f Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Adam s u 17 m Farm Labourer b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Selina d m 25 f - b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Herbert s - 1 m - b. Tansley
      GREATOREX Sarah J d - 3 f - b. Wirksworth

f11 p15 s61 Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Charles h m 27 m General Labourer b. Matlock
-------------

f11 p16 s62 Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Michael h w 57 m General Labourer b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Hannah d u 25 f Housekeeper b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary E d u 23 f Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Michael s u 20 m Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Eliza d u 18 f Factory Hand b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE William s - 15 m Factory Hand b. Matlock

f11 p16 s63 Lumsdale
      GILL Samuel h m 51 m Labourer b. Beeley
      GILL Martha w m 50 f - b. Matlock

f11 p16 s64 Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Charles h m 48 m Night Watchman b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Ann w m 49 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Enoch s u 19 m Bleacher b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Sarah Ann d u 16 f Factory Girl b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Ada d - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Anna d - 5 f Scholar b. Matlock

f11 p16 s65 Lumsdale
      DEUXBERRY Peter h m 61 m Gardiner b. YKS Otley
      DEUXBERRY Eleanor L w m 64 f - b. STS Yoxall

f11 p16 s66 Lumsdale
      GARTON Edward Hall h u 47 m Paint Grinder, Bleacher & Farmer 90 acres 6 men Shepherds 
          & agricultural labourer Bleachers 50 men & women Paint trade 8 men b. Matlock
      GARTON Emma st u 41 f - b. Matlock
      GARTON Lucy A st u 40 f - b. Matlock
      TWIGG Mary sv u 52 f Cook Dom b. Ashover
      WILDGOOSE Sarah sv u 19 f Housemaid Dom b. Matlock
      STATHAM Sarah Ann sv u 18 f Housemaid Dom b. Matlock
-------------

f12 p17 s67 Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Edward h m 28 m General Labourer b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Abigail w m 28 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE John H s - 7 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Joseph s - 5 m - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Ann E d - 3 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Michael s - 1 m - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Edward s - 6m m - b. Matlock

f12 p17 s68 Lumsdale
      HUGHES James h m 50 m Agricultural Labourer b. Matlock
      HUGHES Mary w m 47 f - b. Wirksworth
      HUGHES Mary d u 21 f Factory Hand b. Matlock
      HUGHES Joseph s u 20 m Wheelwright b. Matlock
      HUGHES Elizabeth d - 14 f Factory Hand b. Matlock
      HUGHES Hariett d - 12 f Scholar b. Matlock
      HUGHES Emma d - 9 f Scholar b. Matlock

f12 p17 s69 Lumsdale
      KNOWLES Charles h m 29 m Carter b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Harriett w m 24 f - b. Ashover
      KNOWLES John H s - 5 m - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Sarah Jane d - 1 f - b. Matlock

f12 p17 s70 Lumsdale
      HURSTHOUSE John h m 53 m Bleacher b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Sarah w m 64 f - b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Harriett dl m 25 f - b. Ashover
      HURSTHOUSE Edith gd - 4 f - b. Chesterfield
      HURSTHOUSE John E gs - 2 m - b. Chesterfield
      HURSTHOUSE Alice M gd - 8m f - b. Chesterfield
-------------

f12 p18 s71 Lumsdale
      WOODHOUSE Joseph h m 30 m General Labourer b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Mary J w m 26 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Elizabeth d - 3 f - b. Matlock
      WOODHOUSE James H s - 7m m - b. Matlock

f12 p18 s72 Lumsdale
      KNOWLES John h m 67 m General Labourer b. STS Newborough
      KNOWLES Sarah w m 66 f - b. Longford
      KNOWLES Edmund s u 25 m Waggoner Drayman b. Matlock

f12 p18 s73 Lumsdale
      WIBBERLEY Jasper h m 32 m Farm Serv b. Kniveton
      WIBBERLEY Sarah w m 28 f - b. Ashover
      WIBBERLEY Thomas s - 8 m Scholar b. Matlock
      WIBBERLEY John W s - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock

f12 p18 s74 Lumsdale
      KNOWLES Isaac h m 40 m Coachman b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Clara w m 32 f - b. Bonsall
      KNOWLES Arthur s - 12 m Factory Boy b. Matlock
      KNOWLES John s - 10 m Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Sarah d - 8 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Amy d - 6 f Scholar b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Edmund s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Silvia d - 1 f - b. Matlock
-------------
      End of Holy Trinity Ecclesiastical District

f13 p19 s75 Lime Tree Lane
      DRABBLE Thomas Cooper h m 37 m Commercial Traveller & Clerk To Timber Merchants b. Bolsover
      DRABBLE Sarah w m 33 f - b. Derby
      DRABBLE Agnes G d - 9 f Scholar b. Derby
      DRABBLE John W s - 7 m Scholar b. STS Hanley
      DRABBLE Florence S d - 5 f Scholar b. STS Hanley
      DRABBLE George C s - 3 m - b. Derby
      DRABBLE Edward P s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      DRABBLE Emily M d - 7m f - b. Matlock
      WINGFIELD Elizabeth Jane st u 19 f Visitor b. Derby

f13 p19 s76 Lime Tree Lane "College"
      ALLEN Caleb h m 36 m Teacher Principal b. A. Schoolmaster b. DEV Chudleigh
      ALLEN Mary w m 33 f - b. DEV Exeter
      ALLEN Mary C d - 6 f Scholar b. YKS Handsworth
      ALLEN Henry P s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Joshua h m 35 m Teacher Principal b. A.Schoolmaster [h or br to Head] b. DEV Chudleigh
      ALLEN Elizabeth w m 32 f - b. DEV Exeter
      ALLEN Ernest J s - 9 m Scholar b. YKS Handsworth
      ALLEN Lizzie W d - 7 f Scholar b. YKS Handsworth
      ALLEN Alexander R s - 5 m - b. YKS Handsworth
      ALLEN Edith M d - 3 f - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Harold J s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      WALTERS Margaret Miriam em u 23 f Governess School b. BDF Dunstable
      FOWLER James Holland em u 30 m Teacher Classics b. LIN Market Rasen
      PUPIKFER Oscar em u 23 m Teacher Modern Languages b. CH
      GRETTON Jane sv u 18 f Nursemaid b. STS Burton
-------------
f13 p20 s76 Lime Tree Lane College
      OWEN Henrietta sv - 21 f Housemaid b. STS Tutbury
      JOHNSON Eva sv - 14 f Nursemaid b. YKS Sheffield
      TOPP Catherine sv - 17 f Housemaid b. STS Burton
      TOMLINSON George Frank bd - 15 m Scholar b. Allestree
      COOK Ernest Eaden bd - 15 m Scholar b. CAM Cambridge
      PLATT Francis James bd - 12 m Scholar b. GLS Gloucester
      CHAMBERS Frederick Howitt bd - 14 m Scholar b. YKS Chapeltown
      WITTY John Webb bd - 16 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      STABLER James Wm bd - 15 m Scholar b. DUR Gainford
      STABLER Arthur Henry bd - 12 m Scholar b. DUR Gainford
      LOCKWOOD? John Henry bd - 13 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      TAYLOR George Wilfred bd - 14 m Scholar b. Bakewell
      STEVENSON Charles bd - 14 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      MOULT Francis Thos bd - 14 m Scholar b. Mellor
      CHAMBERS Sydney Herbert bd - 11 m Scholar b. YKS Chapeltown
      STEVENSON Montague Jessop bd - 13 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      FOSTER John Ernest bd - 11 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      BOWMAN William Henry bd - 14 m Scholar b. Bakewell
      PEACOCK John Ogdon bd - 11 m Scholar b. Barton Moor
      PEACOCK James Herbert bd - 11 m Scholar b. Barton Moor
      DEAKIN Frank Boyden bd - 12 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      HUNT Thomas Mark Chambers - - 9 m Scholar b. YKS Pilley
-------------

f14 p21 s77 Lime Tree Lane
      ELSE Ann h w 52 f Farmer 32 Acres Employing 1 Labourer b. Monyash
      ELSE Martha d u 21 f - b. Darley
      ELSE John s - 14 m Scholar b. Darley
      RUSSEL Hannah bd w 70 f Annuitant b. YKS Skipton

f14 p21 s78 Lime Tree Lane
      WALL Henry Carder h m 28 m Joiner b. Matlock
      WALL Anne Bella w m 24 f - b. Brampton
      WALL James C s - 2 m - b. Whittington
      WALL Ada d - 1m f - b. Matlock

f14 p21 s79 Lime Tree Lane
      HURSTHOUSE Samuel h m 40 m Stone Cutter b. Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Ann w m 43 f - b. Matlock

f14 p21 s80 Lime Tree Lane
      WALKER Fanny h u 20 f - b. YKS Heeley
      PICKWORTH Bertha sv - 15 f General Serv b. YKS Heeley

f14 p21 s81 Lime Tree Lane
      WALKER Sarah h w 45 f Lodging House Keeper b. YKS Sheffield
      WALKER Samuel - - 13 m Scholar b. YKS Sheffield
      THOMPSON John sv u 42 m Serv Inn b. NTT Caunton
      BODEN George h m 36 m Stone Mercht Employs 12 Men b. Matlock

f14 p21 s82 Lime Tree Lane
      BODEN Elizabeth w m 36 f - b. Matlock
      BODEN Thomas s - 9 m Scholar b. Matlock

f14 p21 s83 Lime Tree Lane
      BRIDGE Hariett h w 60 f - b. Matlock
      ROWLEY Alice vs u 79 f Late Ladies Maid b. Mickleover
-------------

f14 p22 s84 Lime Tree Lane
      DRABBLE George Stendall h m 36 m Stone & Timber Merchant b. Bolsover
      DRABBLE Matilda w m 41 f - b. Cromford
      DRABBLE Ethel d - 8 f - b. Matlock
      DRABBLE George H s - 6 m - b. Matlock
      DRABBLE Frank E s - 2 m - b. Matlock
      HURD? Robert Daniel br m 38 m Draper b. Matlock
      WILLSON Emma sv u 16 f Servant b. Ashover

f14 p22 s85 Lime Tree Lane
      BRIDGE Luke h m 34 m Mason b. Matlock
      BRIDGE Ada H w m 33 f - b. Tickhill
      BRIDGE George L s - 3 m - b. Matlock
      BRIDGE John bd - 20 m General Labourer b. Wardlow

f14 p22 s86 Lime Tree Lane
      SMITH William h m 41 m Waggoner b. Holloway
      SMITH Lydia w m 31 f - b. Ashover
      SMITH Hannah - - 10 f Scholar b. Ashover
      SMITH William - - 8 m Scholar b. Holloway
      SMITH Mary A - - 7 f Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Joseph - - 6 m Scholar b. Matlock
      SMITH Thomas - - 3 m - b. Matlock
      SMITH Agnes - - 2 f - b. Matlock
      SMITH Samuel - - 1 m - b. Matlock
-------------

f15 p23 s87 Lime Tree Lane
      WILLIAMS William Charles h m 42 m Weslyan Minister b. CGN Aberystwith
      WILLIAMS Eliza w m 37 f - b. LIN Great Grimsby
      WILLIAMS Harold H s - 9 m Scholar b. YKS Howden
      WILLIAMS Ida M d - 8 f Scholar b. YKS Howden
      WILLIAMS Ernest H s - 6 m Scholar b. YKS Dacre Bank
      WILLIAMS Sydney C s - 4 m - b. YKS Dacre Bank
      SALMON Hannah sv u 17 f Gen Servant (Domestic) b. LIN Waltham

f15 p23 s88 Lime Tree Lane
      RIDER Elizabeth h u 59 f Serv b. YKS Hunslet

f15 p23 s89 Lime Tree Lane
      NUTTALL John h m 27 m Architect & Auctioneer b. SRY Penge
      NUTTALL Elizabeth w m 27 f - b. YKS Bradford
      NUTTALL George A s - 5m m - b. Matlock
      BIRKIN Elizabeth sv u 20 f Serv (Domestic) b. NTT Kimberley

f15 p23 s90 Chesterfield Rd Buxton Cottage [uninhabited]

f15 p23 s91 Chesterfield Rd Dent House [uninhabited]

f15 p23 s92 Chesterfield Rd Cumbrian Villa [uninhabited]

      End of St. Giles Ecclesiastical District


End of Enumeration District 15