Historical Records> Census> 1891 Census Index> This page
1891 Census - RG 12/2775 and RG 12/2776
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 12/2775, Enumeration District 11
Part extract on this page - folios 125 -133
 
1891 Census
ED10 ED11a ED11b
ED12 ED13a ED13b
ED14a ED14b ED15a
ED15b ED16 ED17
Smedley's Hydro
Surnames
A - B C - F
G - H I - M
N - R S
T - V W - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Independent Chapel following the River Derwent to the Bridge leading to Matlock Bath Station, thence by a line up by and taking in the House of the Rev. Charles Barker. All houses in Matlock Bath and Upper Wood.
This is the Urban Sanitary District of Matlock Bath. Also in the Ecclesiastical Parish of Holy Trinity, Matlock Bath.
The whole is in the Parliamentary Division of West Derbyshire.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1901
BSC Codes



f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5), Surname, Forename,
Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation, Employer (Er)/Employed (Ed)/Neither Employer nor Employed (N), Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f125 p1 s1 Glenorchy Cottage
      BODEN Mary Ann h s 58 f Living on Own Means - b.Turnditch
      BODEN Mary co s 76 f Living on Own Means - b.Matlock Bath

f125 p1 s2 Glenorchy House
      BELLAMY Frank Robert h m 52 m Congregational Minister - b.SOM Temple Cloud
      BELLAMY Martha w m 50 f - - b.NTH Northampton
      BELLAMY Frank John s s 23 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      BELLAMY Mable Letitia d s 14 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BELLAMY Elizabeth Letitia st s 54 f - - b.SOM Temple Cloud
      BELLAMY Mary Jane st s 49 f - - b.SOM Temple Cloud

f125 p1 s3 Glenorchy Villa 
      LAWTON John Edward h m 42 m Cotton Manufacturer (Er) b.LAN Manchester
      LAWTON Ellen Norton w m 38 f - - b.CHS Duckinfield
      LAWTON Dora d s 8 f - - b.CHS Duckinfield
      LAWTON Grace d s 4 f - - b.CHS Duckinfield
      LAWTON Ruth d s 3 f - - b.CHS Duckinfield
      BOWDEN Margaret Hulse ck s 22 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.CHS Winsford
      PERRY Frances Mary hm s 18 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.CHS Winsford

f125 p1 s4 Derby Road
      KNOWLES Edward h m 40 m Gardener - b.Matlock
      KNOWLES Hannah w m 35 f - - b.Matlock
      KNOWLES Willm Henry s s 15 m Platelayer (Ed) b.Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth Ann d s 14 f Employed At Mill Cott (Ed) b.Matlock
      KNOWLES Jacob s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock
      KNOWLES Charlotte Rose d s 10 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES John s s 6 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES Joseph s s 4 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES Harriet Ida d s 2 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KNOWLES Daisy d s 8m f - - b.Matlock Bath

f125 p1 s5 Derby House
      BODEN George h m 58 m Retired Postman (?Ed) b.Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w m 55 f - - b.Croxall
      BODEN Kate d s 22 f Dress Maker (Ed) b.Matlock
      BODEN Fred s s 16 m Gardener (Ed) b.Matlock
      BODEN Mathew s s 15 m Millhand Cotton (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
------------- 

f125 p2 s6 Derby Road (4)
      GREGORY Reuben Thomas h m 34 m Overlooker At Mill (Ed) b.YKS Mossley
      GREGORY Alice w m 34 f - - b.LAN Heaton Norries
      GREGORY Robert s s 11 m Scholar - b.LAN Heaton Norries
      GREGORY Martha Ann d s 9 f Scholar - b.LAN Heaton Norries
      GREGORY Mary Ann d s 7 f Scholar - b.LAN Heaton Norries
      GREGORY Alice d s 4 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Annie d s 2 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f125 p2 s7 Derby Road
      SHAW Thomas h m 45 m Labourer (Ed) b.Darley Dale
      SHAW Mary w m 47 f - - b.Ashbourne
      SHAW William s s 23 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SHAW Thomas s s 17 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock
      SHAW Elizabeth d s 14 f Employed At Mill (Ed) b.Matlock
      SHAW Clara d s 13 f Employed At Mill Cott (Ed) b.Matlock
      SHAW James s s 11 m Scholar - b.Matlock
      SHAW John s s 8 m Scholar - b.Matlock

f125 p2 s8 Derby Road (3)
      WILDE Joseph h m 57 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b.Matlock
      WILDE Ann w m 50 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      HESSELTINE Harriett ld W 51 f Millhand (Ed) b.LAN Manchester

f125 p2 s9 Derby Road (3)
      GREGORY Robert h m 44 m Labourer (Ed) b.Bonsall
      GREGORY Ann Elizabeth w m 46 f - - b.Wirksworth
      GREGORY William s s 11 m Scholar - b.Bonsall
      GREGORY John James s s 7 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Ann Elizabeth d s 4 f - - b.Wirksworth
      STORER Rebecca dl s 27 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Wirksworth

f125 p2 s10 Derby Road
      GOODWIN Mary Ann h W 41 f Needleworker Shirt (Ed) b.Edwinstow
      GOODWIN Caroline Maud d s 11 f Help Dom - b.Coleshill
      GOODWIN Christopher John s s 9 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      GOODWIN Ernest Herbert s s 6 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      GOODWIN Mary Isabella d s 4 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BETHEL Alice ld s 29 f Millhand Cotton Baller (Ed) b.Manchester
      NETTLESHIP James ld W 29 m Traveller - b.YKS -
------------- 

f126 p3 s11 Derby Road (3)
      MARTIN Emma h W 53 f Seamstress Shirt (Ed) b.Darley
      MARTIN Mary Alice d s 23 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      MARTIN Annie Elizabeth d s 18 f Help At Home Dom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      MOUNTNEY Hannah mt W 78 f Living on Her Means - b.Darley

f126 p3 s12 Derby Road (2)
      HOLLAND Walter h m 37 m Bricklayer Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Elizabeth w m 29 f - - b.NTH Clifton
      HOLLAND George s s 7 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Gertrude d s 9 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Ernest s s 4 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f126 p3 s13 Derby Road
      BODEN John William h m 47 m Grocer (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      BODEN Genefer Emma w m 40 f - - b.LND Deptford
      BODEN Warren George s s 14 m Grocers Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock
      BODEN William Herbert s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock
      BODEN John ft W 72 m Tailor (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      ELLENN Alice ld s 27 f Cotton Baller (Ed) b.LAN Manchester
      BURTON Sarah vs s 24 f Waitress (Ed) b.Winster
      BURTON Clara sv s 15 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Winster

f126 p3 s14 Derby Road
      HOLLAND Sarah h W 72 f Refreshment & Lodging House (Er) b.Bakewell
      HOLLAND Emma d s 44 f Assistant Inn (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      PEAT Emma ni s 20 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f126 p3 s15 Rutland Arms Derby Road
      HOYLAND Francis h m 37 m Hotel Keeper Pub (Er) b.YKS Stannington
      HOYLAND Maria Frettwell w m 30 f - - b.Riddings
      HOYLAND Francis s s 4 m Scholar - b.Long Eaton
      CRAPPER Sydney Archibald vs s 20 m Farmers Son (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield
      RAGG Florence Mary sv s 16 f Dom Servant (Ed) b.Nottingham
      TOWNSEND Sarah sv s 20 f Dom Servant (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield

f126 p3 s16 Mill House Derby Road
      WEBSTER Richard h m 41 m Cotton Mill Manager (Ed) b.LAN Bolton
      WEBSTER Annie w m 37 f - - b.CHS Stockport
      WEBSTER Mary Ellen d s 13 f School Girl - b.CHS Stockport
      TAILOR James fl m 71 m Retired Millwright - b.CHS Stockport
      TAILOR Ann ml m 70 f - - b.CHS Stockport
------------- 

f126 p4 s17 Mason House Derby Road
      CLARK Thomas h m 45 m Malster (Er) b.Derby
      CLARK Fredrica Eliza C w m 33 f - - b.LND Brixton
      CLARK Thomas Hry Castlerow s s 12 m - - b.DBY -
      CLARK Frederica Murriel d s 8 f - - b.DBY -
      CLARK Winifred Houghton d s 6 f - - b.DBY -
      CLARK Enid Ethel Fuller d s 5 f - - b.DBY -
      CLARK Emily Gwendoline d s 3 f - - b.DBY -
      CLARK Frederic Fitzroy s s 1 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      CLARK John Henry br W 38 m Engineer (Er) b.DBY -
      BRAY Elizabeth Ann sv s 38 f Cook Servant (Ed) b.CON Bodmin
      TAILOR Annie sv s 22 f Housemaid Servant (Ed) b.Repton
      WOOD Mary sv s 20 f Nurse Servant (Ed) b.Ettwal
      WARD Elizabeth sv s 16 f Nurse Servant (Ed) b.Shottle
      PEGG Thomas Willm sv m 26 m Coachman Servant Groom (Ed) b.Allestree
      PEGG Ada w m 27 f Coachmans Wife - b.DBY -
      PEGG James s s 3 m Coachmans Son - b.DBY -

f126 p4 s18 1 Mason Cottage Derby Road
      JORDAN William h m 51 m Accountant Surveyor (Ed) b.LEI Ashby de la Zouch
      JORDAN Emma w m 49 f - - b.Matlock
      JORDAN Francis A d s 21 f Dressmaker (Er/N) b.Manchester
      JORDAN Jessie Maud d s 20 f Dressmaker (N) b.Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Kate d s 17 f Dressmaker (N) b.Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Thomas Robert s s 16 m Butchers Apprentice (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Martha Jane d s 15 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Eliza d s 12 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f126 p4 s19 2 Mason Cottage Derby Road
      BATES William h m 31 m Gardener (Ed) b.Duffield
      BATES Harriett w m 32 f - - b.Belper
      BATES Benjamin s s 1 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      PEAT Annie ld s 19 f Millhand Cotton (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BATES Joseph s s 5 m School Boy - b.Matlock Bath
      BATES Harriett d s 3 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
------------- 

f127 p5 s20 3 Mason Cottage Derby Road
      POWELL Alfred h m 46 m Gardener (Ed) b.GLS Stoke Gifford
      POWELL Jane w m 45 f - - b.GLS Cheltenham
      POWELL Fredric s s 18 m Gardener (Ed) b.SRY South Norwood
      POWELL Ellen d s 17 f - - b.Wirksworth
      POWELL Susan d s 15 f - - b.Wirksworth
      POWELL Alfred s s 13 m - - b.Wirksworth
      POWELL Edwin s s 5 m - - b.Wirksworth

f127 p5 s21 4 Mason Cottage Derby Road
      HIGTON George h m 29 m Joiner (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Louisa w m 25 f - - b.Tissington
      HIGTON George s s 6m m - - b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Dorothy d s 2 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON William br s 27 m Plumber (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f127 p5 s22 Derby Road (4)
      RICHARDSON James h m 64 m Groom (Ed) b.Derby
      RICHARDSON Ellen w m 55 f Laundress (Ed) b.Froggat
      RICHARDSON Annie d s 24 f General Servant (Ed) b.Froggat
      RICHARDSON Alfred s s 22 m Under Gardener (Ed) b.Bakewell

f127 p5 s23 Derby Road (3)
      TAYLOR Thomas h m 66 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Sarah w m 24 f - - b.WAR Neepton
      TAYLOR Albert Victor s s 2 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Thomas ss s 15 m Errand Boy Post (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f127 p5 s24 Derby Road (4)
      PAYNE Abraham h m 53 m Gardener (Ed) b.DEV -
      PAYNE Mary w m 55 f - - b.SOM -

f127 p5 s25 Derby Road
      SHEPPARD James h W 70 m Paper Maker (Ed) b.Nottingham
      SHEPPARD Elizabeth d s 45 f Housekeeper Dom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WALKER Elizabeth Eleanor gd s 15 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f127 p5 s26 Derby Road
      BURNS James h m 39 m Mill Overlooker Cott (Ed) b.CHS Stockport
      BURNS Sarah w m 37 f Millhand (Ed) b.LAN Staleybridge
      BURNS Clara d s 17 f Message Boy Post - b.LAN Staleybridge
      BURNS James s s 14 m Scholar - b.CHS Duckenfield
      BURNS Arthur s s 12 m Scholar - b.LAN Salford
      BURNS Annie d s 9 f Scholar - b.Ripley
------------- 
f127 p6 s26 Derby Road
      BURNS Harold s s 7 m Scholar - b.Ripley
      BURNS Henry s s 5 m Scholar - b.Ripley
      BURNS Lorence s s 3 m Scholar - b.Ripley
      BURNS Nellie d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      ROE Charles ld m 37 m Milloverlooker Cott (Ed) b.Leicester
      ROE Annie ld m 30 f - - b.Leicester

f127 p6 s27 Derby Road
      SKIDMORE Samuel h W 67 m Draper (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      SKIDMORE Samuel s s 25 m Draper (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Charlotte sv s 35 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Derby
      SKIDMORE Mary h s 68 f Grocers - b.Matlock Bath
      SKIDMORE Margaret st s 76 f Grocers - b.Matlock Bath

f127 p6 s29 Derby Road Woodland House
      TERRY Mary E h s 39 f Hospital Nurse Sick - b.London
      JACKSON Willm Bramley np s 9 m - - b.Manchester Trafford
      JACKSON Arthur Newton np s 5 m - - b.Manchester Trafford
      ROBINSON Emma hm s 17 f Housemaid Dom Servant - b.KEN Kent
      MILLER Roslind sv s 15 f Kitchenmaid Dom Servant - b.Worcester
      JACKSON Emily E com s 45 f Dom Companion - b.LND Belgrave

f127 p6 s30 New Bath Cottage (3)
      WILDGOOSE Thomas h m 34 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Hannah w m 34 f - - b.Cromford
      WILDGOOSE Thomas Holmes s s 15 m Dom Page (Ed) b.Cromford

f127 p6 s31 Derby Road
      OXLEY Joseph h m 56 m In Charge on High (Peak Railway) - b.Wirksworth
      OXLEY Jane w m 42 f - - b.Warwick
      GREEN William ld W 72 m Solicitor - b.Warwick
      BARNES Eliza gs s 25 f General Servant - b.Hagley

f127 p6 s32 New Bath Hotel
      TYACK Thomas h m 56 m Hotel Keeper - b.CON -
      TYACK Maria Louisa w m 49 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      TYACK Harold Lawson s s 9 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      TYACK Edgar James s s 8 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BLACKER Thomasina ni s 33 f - - b.CON Truro
      BLACKER Fanny ni s 29 f - - b.CON Truro
      LAWSON Amy ni s 25 f Assistant Book Keeper (Ed) b.London
------------- 
f128 p7 s32 New Bath Hotel
      LAKE? Frances Sarah sv s 33 f Book Keeper Cl (Ed) b.Banbury
      TOWLER Sarah sv W 50 f Nurse Dom (Ed) b.Greenwich
      OGDEN Annie sv m 35 f Waitress Inn (Ed) b.STS Burton-on-Trent
      GALLAGHER Bessie sv s 34 f Laundress Dom (Ed) b.IRL Sligo
      MILLEND Annie sv s 40 f Laundress Dom (Ed) b.IRL Cork
      MURPHY Kate sv s 31 f Cook (Ed) b.Nottingham
      MYCOCK Martha sv s 23 f Kitchen Maid (Ed) b.Buxton
      JONES John sv s 21 m Boots Inn (Ed) b.Liverpool
      MCGAMM Margaret sv s 23 f Waitress (Ed) b.IRL Roscommon
      MCGAMM Jane sv s 15 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.IRL Roscommon
      SHELLARD Fredric Thomas vs s 32 m Assist Schoolmaster (Ed) b.GLS Bristol
      HOLLOWAY Arthur Loraine vs s 23 m Professor of Music (N) b.HUN St Ives
      LOWER Henry vs s 28 m Assist Schoolmaster (Ed) b.CAN Newfoundland
      ALLEN Charles Peter vs m 29 m Barrister - b.LAN Manchester
      ALLEN Eveline Caroline vs m 24 f - - b.Turkey Sengrua? B.S.
      ALLEN Sophia Mabel vs s 31 f - - b.Manchester
      BARBER Cecil Charles vs s 13 m - - b.Constantinople B.S.
      FANEMORGAN John Gray vs m 42 m Solicitor (Er) b.GLS Butonferry
      FANEMORGAN Mary Eliza vs m 42 f - - b.Manchester
      GORDON Robert vs m 44 m Shipowners (Er) b.DUR Sunderland
      GORDON Frederick vs s 13 m - - b.LND Stoke Newington
      GORDON Caroline Jane vs s 15 f - - b.DUR Sunderland
      TROLLOPE Charles Willm vs s 35 m Living on Own Means - b.LIN Casewich Fall
      TARR Emma Annie vs s 27 f Housemaid (Ed) b.Colchester
      TIPPET Hannah vs s 31 f Housemaid (Ed) b.Bristol
      COOPER Fanny vs s 29 f Housemaid (Ed) b.STS Burslem

f128 p7 s33 Royal Hotel
      HESKETH Frances Elizabeth as W 46 f Hotel Manageress (Ed) b.LND Bishopsgate
      TRANIER Elizabeth as s 44 f House Keeper (Ed) b.CAN
      WATSON Sarah sv m 44 f Cook Domestic (Ed) b.Derby
      ADDI Rosella sv s 26 f Waitress Domestic (Ed) b.IRL Dublin
      PEARSON Alice Amelia sv s 26 f Chambermaid Dom (Ed) b.STS Burton-on-Trent
------------- 
f128 p8 s33 Royal Hotel
      PARR Annie sv s 22 f Housemaid Domestic (Ed) b.LAN St Helens
      GARMAN Myra sv s 26 f Laundry Maid Domestic (Ed) b.Birmingham
      SLATER Hannah sv s 21 f Stillroom Maid Domestic (Ed) b.Matlock
      SLATER Mary sv s 17 f Staff Maid Domestic (Ed) b.Matlock
      JACKSON Eliza sv s 18 f Pantrymaid Domestic (Ed) b.LEI Rempston
      BATES Sussie sv s 16 f Scullerymaid Domestic (Ed) b.NFK Westiswich
      RICHARDSON Walter sv s 18 m Boots Domestic (Ed) b.Bakewell
      WATSON Ernest Thomas sv s 18 m Assistant Boots Domestic (Ed) b.Derby
      WOODLY Benjamin Arthur bd s 25 m Living on Own Means - b.Derby
      HUGHES James Percival bd s 30 m Law (Studnt) on Own Means - b.OXF -
      BLOCK Frederick James bd m 35 m on Own Means - b.London
      BLOCK Rose Antonetta bd m 31 f on Own Means - b.- _
      BLOCK Eric Claude bd s 3 m on Own Means - b.SSX Brighton
      BLOCK Fabian Forbes bd s 3 m on Own Means - b.SSX Brighton
      BLOCK Ivy Saumerez bd s 1 f - - b.SSX Bognor
      BRADSHAW Sophia Maria Elizabeth bd W 62 f Nurse Sick - b.SSX Bognor
      HACKETT Jessie bd s 23 f Nursery Governess - b.KEN Greenwich

f128 p8 s34 Derby Road
      HARRISON George h m 42 m Gardener Servant (Ed) b.Idridghay
      HARRISON Martha w m 35 f - - b.YKS Loxley
      ASTON George H ld s 22 m Cotton Manufactioner (Ed) b.Manchester Morley
      MORLEY William ld s 70 m Coach Painter (Ed) b.LND The Tower

f128 p8 s35 Derby Road
      RATCLIFFE Hannah h W 61 f Boat Proprietress (Er) b.Spondon
      RATCLIFFE Ellen d s 26 f Assistant (Ed) b.Spondon
      LINFORD Charles Wm vs s 23 m Grocer (Er) b.LND Chelsea
      SMITH Pauline A P vs s 14 f - - b.Derby St Luke
      DICKENSON John sv s 14 m Servant Dom (Ed) b.STS Burton-on-Trent
      MARSTON Mary sv s 21 f Servant Dom (Ed) b.Dale Abbey
      GLENN Fanny sv s 16 f Servant Dom (Ed) b.Dale Abbey
------------- 

f129 p9 s36 Derby Road
      HACKWOOD Richard W h m 63 m Living on Own Means - b.LND Stepney
      JENKINS Mary sv s 34 f Dom General Servant (Ed) b.CON Cardingham

f129 p9 s37 Derby Road
      WARDLEY James h m 64 m Retired Accountant - b.Chapwell Apoplexy
      WARDLEY Annie w m 53 f - - b.Spondon
      BOSBOTH Mary A sv s 30 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Ockbrook

f129 p9 s38 Derby Road
      OGDEN Mary h W 67 f Jeweller Gold - b.Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Frederick s s 27 m Jeweller Gold (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      ASKEW Elizabeth sv s 16 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Brackenfield

f129 p9 s39 Derby Road
      WALKER Thomas h m 49 m Plumber & Glazier (Er) b.Matlock
      WALKER Isabella w m 49 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WALKER Mary J d s 17 f Help Dom - b.Derby
      WALKER Arthur s s 10 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f129 p9 s40 Derby Road
      SMEDLEY William h W 82 m Living on Own Means (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY John s s 53 m Cab Proprietor (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      BROCKLEHURST Mary d m 45 F House Keeper - b.Matlock Bath
      BROCKLEHURST Edith gd s 16 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f129 p9 s41 Derby Road "Bath Terrace Hotel"
      WATSON Robert h m 40 m Hotel Keeper (Er) b.NTT Scarrington
      WATSON Roselle Jane w m 32 f - - b.YKS Redcar
      JOHNSON Elizabeth M vs s 43 f - - b.NTT Maplebeck
      GROVES Thomas J vs s 37 m Gentleman - b.LEI Laxley
      BLAGG Rebecca vs s 24 f - - b.NTT Scarrington
      GRETTON John vs s 7 m - - b.Derby
      SHRUBSOLE Edgar vs m 32 m Author Journalist - b.KEN Maidstone
      WOOLEY Hannah bm s 24 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Radbourne
      LINSLEY Emma wts s 30 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.LIN -
      TROOP Florence wts s 20 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.NTT North Clifton
      LAVINE Emma E wts W 42 f Nurse (Ed) b.Derby
      LENTON Mary ck s 31 f Cook (Ed) b.YKS Huddersfield
------------- 

f129 p10 s42 Derby Road Wint House
      INNES John C h m 41 m Surgeon &C (N) b.SCT -
      INNES Ann A w m 31 f - - b.WAR -
      INNES William C C s s 8 m Scholar - b.DBY -
      INNES John P D s s 7 m Scholar - b.DBY -
      INNES Edgar L s s 6 m Scholar - b.DBY -
      PRATT Ann sv s 18 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.DBY -
      BROWN Edith sv s 17 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.DBY -

f129 p10 s43 Clifton Rd Barton Villas
      HEYWOOD John h m 50 m Manager of Cotton Mill (Ed) b.NTT Mansfield
      HEYWOOD Alice w m 40 f - - b.Pleasley
      HEYWOOD Mary d s 7 f Scholar - b.NTT Radford
      BINGHAM Annie sv s 25 f General Servant Dom - b.NTT Pinxton
      HEYWOOD Matilda d s 4 f Scholar - b.NTT Radford

f129 p10 s44 Clifton Rd Barton Villas
      CURSHAM Willm h m 67 m Solicitor - b.NTT Radford
      CURSHAM Harriette w m 67 f - - b.Norton
      CURSHAM Charles L s s 32 m Solicitor - b.NTT Wilford
      CURSHAM Catherine A d s 31 f - - b.NTT Wilford
      JOHNSON Emma sv s 19 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Hognaston

f129 p10 s45 Clifton Rd
      CLARE Clara E h W 67 f - - b.NTH West Haddon
      CLARE Ellen M d s 27 f - - b.LEI Twycross
      CLARE Florence d s 24 f - - b.LEI Twycross
      TAYLOR Hannah sv s 16 f Domestic Servant - b.Wensley
      KNOWLES Annie sv s 22 f Domestic Servant - b.Wensley

f129 p10 s46 Clifton Rd Dovedale House
      ROWLAND George G h m 51 m Schoolmaster Certificated - b.Thorpe
      ROWLAND Martha M w m 49 f Schoolmistress Certificated - b.Worcester
      ROWLAND Evelyn d s 21 f Living With Parents - b.Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Alice E d s 19 f Living With Parents - b.Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND George H C s s 17 m Chemists Apprentice (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Percy s s 15 m Living With Parents (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Ernest O s s 10 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BUTLER Willm bd s 9 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      DOWNS Frederick bd s 35 m Public Gardens Manager (Er) b.YKS Hull
------------- 
f130 p11 s46 Clifton Rd Dovedale House
      WRIGHT Emily bd s 46 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Hull
      WRIGHT Constance bd s 38 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Hull
      WRIGHT Jane bd s 36 f Living on Own Means - b.YKS Hull

f130 p11 s- [1u - Clifton Rd]
f130 p11 s- [1u - Clifton Rd]
f130 p11 s- [1u - Clifton Rd]

f130 p11 s47 Derby Road
      WOOD Thomas h m 90 m Paper Maker (Ed) b.Bonsall
      WOOD Hannah w m 69 f - - b.Wirksworth

f130 p11 s48 Temple Rd 
      WALKER Joshua h W 56 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock
      WALKER Annie d s 29 f Teacher School (Ed) b.Matlock
      WALKER Willm s s 15 m Butchers Boy Post (Ed) b.Matlock
      WALKER Eleanor d s 8 f Scholar - b.Matlock Lame from childhood
      WALKER Joshua E s s 7 m Scholar - b.Matlock
      GELL Sarah A st W 66 f - - b.Matlock
      OGDEN Thomas ld m 37 m Restaurant Keeper (N) b.Matlock

f130 p11 s49 Temple Rd (1)
      HOLLINGWORTH Sarah h W 69 f Charwoman (Ed) b.Bonsall

f130 p11 s50 Temple Rd (1)
      COTTERHELL Jane h W 69 f - - b.Bonsall

f130 p11 s51 Temple Rd (2)
      BURGESS Elizabeth h W 52 f Charwoman (Ed) b.YKS Sheffield

f130 p11 s52 Temple Rd (2)
      BRIGHTMORE Ann h s 49 f Seamstress - b.Bakewell

f130 p11 s53 Temple Rd (2)
      BOND Ann h W 69 f [?] - b.Bonsall
      BOND Mary d s 48 f [?] - b.Matlock Bath Imbecile

f130 p11 s54 Temple Rd (3)
      ROWLAND Mary A h W 51 f ----[unreadable] - b. West Indies
      ROWLAND Sarah A d s 22 f Cotton Doubler (Ed) b.Bakewell
      ROWLAND Abel s s 19 m Boatman Barge (Ed) b.Bakewell
      ROWLAND Isaac s s 16 m Cotton Doubler (Ed) b.Bakewell
      ROWLAND Harriet d s 14 f Cotton Doubler (Ed) b.Bakewell
      ROWLAND Matilda d s 8 f Scholar - b.Bakewell
      ROWLAND Mary E gd s 8 f Scholar - b.Bakewell
      ROWLAND Bertha gd s 3 f Scholar - b.Bakewell
------------- 

f130 p12 s55 Temple Rd
      PEARSON M A h s 61 f Living on Own Means - b.Matlock
      PEARSON Lydia st s 57 f Living on Own Means - b.Matlock
      KNOWLES Jane sv s 45 f Domestic Servant - b.Matlock

f130 p12 s56 Temple Rd
      FINNEY Willm h m 49 m Joiner (Ed) b.STS Alton
      FINNEY Lydia w m 41 f - - b.Cromford
      FINNEY Willm J s s 17 m Joiners Apprentice (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      FINNEY Arthur N s s 7 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      FINNEY Harry S s s 6 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f130 p12 s57 Temple Rd
      WOODIWISS Sarah E h s 47 f Dressmaker (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WOODIWISS Angelina d s 25 f Dressmaker (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WOODIWISS Willoughby s s 19 m Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BRAMHALL Miss bd s 25 f - - b.Brampton

f130 p12 s58 Temple Rd
      HIGTON Hellen h W 81 f Given Up Work Dom - b.Clay Cross
      HIGTON Mary d s 58 f Seamstress Shirt - b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Willm s s 49 m General Dealer Shop (N) b.Matlock Bath

f130 p12 s59 Temple Rd
      HIGTON Henry h m 53 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Elizabeth w m 54 f Seamstress (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Henry s s 20 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Ellen d s 18 f Cotton Spinner (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Willm s s 14 m Gardeners Boy (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Ernest s s 9 m - - b.Matlock Bath

f130 p12 s60 Temple Rd
      BOSTOCK Mary h W 74 f - - b.CHS Northwich
      BOSTOCK Mary E gd s 18 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f130 p12 s61 Temple Rd (4)
      HARRINGTON William h m 47 m Gardener (Ed) b.CUL Holme Nook
      HARRINGTON Ellen w m 45 f - - b.CHS Macclesfield
      HARRINGTON Amy d s 16 f Millhand Cotton (Ed) b.CHS Congleton

f130 p12 s62 Temple Rd (2)
      OGDEN John h s 46 m Postman (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f130 p12 s63 Temple Rd (3)
      WILDGOOSE Willm h m 29 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      WILDGOOSE Arabella w m 20 f - - b.Bakewell
------------- 

f131 p13 s64 Temple Rd
      BOWLER Ann h W 77 f - - b.DEV Ilfracombe

f131 p13 s65 Temple Rd (4)
      FOOTITT Henry h m 46 m Ostler Groom (Ed) b.NTT Nottingham
      FOOTITT Harriett w m 44 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT George s s 18 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT Minnie d s 16 f Millhand Cott (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT Amy d s 9 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      FOOTITT Arthur s s 7 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f131 p13 s66 Temple Rd
      BIRD Edward h m 53 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BIRD Elizabeth w m 49 f - - b.Hopton
      BIRD Fanny d s 15 f General Servant Dom - b.Matlock Bath
      BIRD Horace s s 13 m Errand Boy Post - b.Matlock Bath
      BIRD Louis s s 9 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BIRD Sarah E d s 6 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f131 p13 s67 Temple Rd
      BRIDDON Herbert h m 45 m Cab Proprietor (Er) b.Bonsall
      BRIDDON Elizabeth w m 44 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Frederick H s s 14 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Gertrude H d s 13 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Cecil s s 11 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      THORPE Tilly sv s 19 f Domestic Servant - b.Dronfield

f131 p13 s68 Wellington Rd
      WALLIS George h m 29 m Boiler Maker (Ed) b.Derby
      WALLIS Catherine w m 26 f - - b.Derby
      WOLVENSON Bessie st s 8 f - - b.Derby

f131 p13 s69 Wellington Rd (4)
      MOTTRAM James h m 44 m Labourer (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Martha w m 45 f Laundress - b.Elton
      MOTTRAM Louis M s s 16 m Labourer (Ed) b.Elton
      MOTTRAM William s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Elizabeth G d s 7 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f131 p13 s70 Wellington Rd (4)
      BARKER Joseph h m 38 m Tailor (Ed) b.Darley
      BARKER Emma w m 39 f - - b.Elton
      BARKER Mary E d s 15 f Tailoress (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BARKER Annie d s 11 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
------------- 
f131 p14 s70 Wellington Rd (4)
      BARKER Louise d s 8 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BARKER Joseph s s 6 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BARKER Eleanor d s 2 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f131 p14 s71 Wellington Rd "Prince of Wales"
      WALLIS Walter h m 28 m Inn Keeper Pub - b.Hartshorne
      WALLIS Elina w m 24 f - - b.Repton
      WALLIS Nellie d s 4m f - - b.Matlock Bath

f131 p14 s72 Wellington Rd
      HURD Elizabeth h m 69 f Board & Lodging House - b.Willersley
      KNOWLES George np s 32 m Marble Worker Mason - b.Matlock

f131 p14 s73 Wellington Rd
      LAND Frederick h s 30 m Grocer - b.Bolehill Wirksworth

f131 p14 s74 Temple Hotel
      HAND James h m 55 m Hotel Proprietor Pub - b.Spondon
      HAND Sarah w m 47 f - - b.Chellaston
      HAND Clara A d s 25 f - - b.Derby
      HAND Elizabeth d s 23 f - - b.Derby
      HAND Sarah J d s 22 f - - b.Derby
      HAND Mary E d s 20 f - - b.Derby
      HAND Elsie d s 18 f - - b.Derby
      HAND Lesia d s 12 f - - b.Derby
      HAND James s s 10 m - - b.Derby

f131 p14 s75 1 Waterloo Place
      ROUSE James h W 56 m Lead Miner - b.Wirksworth
      ROUSE Martha d s 21 f - - b.CUL  Barrow in Furness

f131 p14 s76 2 Waterloo Place
      GREGORY Robert h m 33 m Ostler Groom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Maria w m 34 f - - b.SRY Barnes
      GREGORY George s s 7 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Robert s s 6 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY John s s 2 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Lydia mt W 70 f - - b.Bonsall

f131 p14 s77 3 Waterloo Place
      MOTTRAM Emma h W 38 f - - b.Church Broughton
      MOTTRAM George s s 6 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Elizabeth d s 4 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      COURTENAY William ld s 28 m Gardener (domestic) (Ed) b.SCT -
------------- 

f132 p15 s78 Waterloo Rd (3)
      BUCKLEY Isaac h m 75 m Ostler Groom (Ed) b.Woolley Moor
      BUCKLEY Sarah w m 70 f - - b.Ashford in the Water
      BUCKLEY Lewis s s 30 m Bar Man Inn (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f132 p15 s79 Waterloo Rd
      HARDY Samuel h m 66 m Retired Cab Proprietor - b.Darley Dale
      HARDY Martha w m 75 f - - b.Cromford
      HARDY Annie d s 37 f Help Dom - b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Frederick s s 28 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HARDY Beatrice W gd s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f132 p15 s80 1 South Parade
      WADSWORTH Joseph M h m 75 m Inn Keeper Pub (Er) b.YKS Bolton
      WADSWORTH Margaret w m 76 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WADSWORTH Joseph s s 47 m Drapers Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Frank sv s 26 m General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Derby

f132 p15 s81 2 South Parade
      WITHAM Willm W h m 65 m Retired Mill Manager - b.NTT Mansfield
      WITHAM Ann w m 61 f - - b.NTT Mansfield
      WITHAM Albert W s s 22 m Draper Clothier &c (Er) b.CHS Staley Bridge
      WITHAM Amy W d s 20 f Shop Assistant (Ed) b.LAN Staley Bridge

f132 p15 s82 3 South Parade
      OGDEN Willm h m 29 m Watchmaker & Tabacconist   (N) b.Matlock
      OGDEN Olive Anne w m 20 f - - b.Duffield
      OGDEN Edith E d s 1 f - - b.Matlock
      SOTHERN Walter vs s 6 m - - b.Duffield
      MALIN Richard bl s 16 m Chemists Assistant (Ed) b.Duffield
      GASCOIGNE Ellen sv s 14 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.YKS Grassmoor

f132 p15 s83 4 South Parade
      BODEN John h m 59 m Baker & Confectioner (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BODEN Mary Ann w m 61 f - - b.Scarthin
      BODEN Kate Lydia d s 21 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BODEN John Willm  s s 20 m Confectioner (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      STONE Catherine A ni s 40 f - - b.Scarthin
      WATERFIELD Ellen sv s 19 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Derby
      HOLLYOAK Mary J sv s 19 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Chapel en le Frith

f132 p15 s84 5 South Parade (4)
      NICHOLLS Alfred h m 55 m Coach Trimmer & Harness Maker (Er) b.Cromford
      NICHOLLS Alfred s s 26 m Harness Maker Sad (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
------------- 

f132 p16 s85 6 South Parade
      BUXTON Herbert h m 58 m Spar & Marble Manufacturer (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Elizabeth w m 51 f - - b.NTT Nottingham
      BUXTON Harold s s 30 m Shop Keeper Spar & Marble (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Kathleen d s 27 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Ethel d s 23 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Hellen d s 21 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Bernard s s 18 m Articled Accountant - b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Annie d s 15 f Scholar - b.Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Edgar s s 12 m Scholar - b.Matlock Bath

f132 p16 s86 7 South Parade
      NIGHTINGALE John h m 34 m Painter & Decorater (Ed) b.Belper
      NIGHTINGALE Thirza w m 28 f - - b.Cromford
      NIGHTINGALE May d s 5 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      NIGHTINGALE Florence d s 3 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      NIGHTINGALE Evelyn d s 4m f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WRAGG Annie sv s 19 f General Servant Dom - b.NTT Nottingham

f132 p16 s87 South Parade Royal Museum
      SMITH Samuel h m 55 m Spar & Marble Worker Lab (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      SMITH Ellen w m 58 f - - b.Bonsall
      SMITH Samuel s s 32 m Spar & Marble Worker (Ed) b.CON -
      SMITH William s s 30 m Spar & Marble Worker Lab (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      FISHER Mary d m 28 f Assistant - b.Matlock Bank
      SMITH Lydia d s 25 f Shop Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock Bank
      SMITH Ellen d s 21 f Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock Bank
      FISHER Tommy gs s 3 m - - b.Matlock Bank

f132 p16 s88 South Parade
      HILDER J W h m 33 m Photo Artist (Er) b.KEN Lewisham
      HILDER Annie w m 34 f Photo Artist (Er) b.WIL Lyncham
      GUY E stl s 22 f - - b.WIL Lyncham
      GRAFFTON F C - s 29 m Photo Artist (Ed) b.SCT Aberdeen
      KNOWLES E sv s 17 f Domestic Servant - b.Starkholmes

f132 p16 s89 South Parade
      ETHERIDGE Clendon h m 35 m Fish & Game Salesman (N) b.GLS Maisemore
      ETHERIDGE Elizabeth K w m 30 f - - b.NTH Sywell
      BARKER Harriett stl s 15 f - - b.NTH Sywell
------------- 

f133 p17 s90 South Parade
      KING Lexcey h s 56 f Lodging House Keeper - b.Matlock Bath
      LUSBY Elizabeth st W 45 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      HILL Linden G bd s 12 f - - b.Hansworth

f133 p17 s- [1u]

f133 p17 s91 South Parade Hodgkinsons Hotel
      WHEATCROFT Sydney T h m 53 m Hotel Keeper Pub (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Maria w m 48 f - - b.Shirley
      WHEATCROFT Evalina S d s 27 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Edward K s s 18 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Leonora A d s 16 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      WEBSTER Ann F ml w 72 f - - b.Shirley
      MASKREY Martha sv s 30 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.North Wales
      STEVENS Margaret sv m 37 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.North Wales
      RICHARDSON Sarah sv s 23 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.Derby

f133 p17 s92 North Parade
      REEDS Joseph h m 36 m Grocer (Er) b.Matlock
      REEDS Elizabeth w m 44 f - - b.Nottingham
      WAGSTAFF Elizabeth sv s 27 f General Servant (Ed) b.LAN Manchester

f133 p17 s93 North Parade
      SHORT Henry h m 47 m Hairdresser & Tobacconist (Er) b.Derby
      SHORT Mary w m 41 f - - b.Mugginton
      SHORT Harry s s 19 m Hairdresser Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock Bath

f133 p17 s94 North Parade Devonshire Hotel
      ROBINSON Samuel h m 53 m Hotel Keeper Pub - b.LEI Markfield
      ROBINSON Anne w m 55 f - - b.Tansley
      ROBINSON William s s 16 m - - b.Matlock Bath
      SMITH Marianne ni s 30 f - - b.Tansley
      CRANDER Martha sv s 23 f Cook Domestic Servant - b.Matlock
      WRAGG Mary sv s 19 f Housemaid Domestic Servant - b.Ashover
      PATON David vs s 34 m Newspaper Reporter (Ed) b.SCT -
      WADSWORTH Frank vs m 27 m Newspaper Reporter (Ed) b.Liverpool

f133 p17 s95 North Parade Sheffield House
      EVANS Isabel h s 32 f Boarding House Keeper (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      EVANS Walter br s 23 m Assistant (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      STARSMORE Elizabeth sv s 20 f General Servant (Ed) b.NTH Weldon
      BRADLEY Ada sv s 21 f General Servant (Ed) b.Lea Cromford
------------- 
f133 p18 s95 North Parade Sheffield House
      NASHER James vs m 52 m Maltster (Ed) b.SOM Over Stowey
      NASHER Julia vs m 53 f - - b.NTT East Retford

f133 p18 s96 North Parade Old Vine Vaults
      SPEED Edward h m 57 m Pub Licensed Victualler (Er) b.CAM Great Abington
      SPEED Elizabeth w m 47 f - - b.ESS Saffron Walden
      SPEED John E s s 21 m - - b.ESS Saffron Walden
      SPEED Edward N H s s 16 m - - b.CAM Cambridge
      SPEED Frank P s s 13 m - - b.CAM Cambridge
      SPEED Arthur J s s 11 m - - b.CAM Cambridge
      SPEED Ada A d s 10 f - - b.ESS Saffron Walden
      SPEED Mary L d s 8 f - - b.WOR Barbon
      SPEED Lily E d s 4 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      RAMSHALL Edith sv s 18 f General Servant Dom (Ed) b.Shareshill

f133 p18 s97 North Parade
      EVANS John h m 27 m Green Grocer (Er) b.Matlock Bath
      EVANS Harriet A w m 26 f - - b.Hartshorne
      EVANS Belle d s 1m f - - b.Matlock Bath

f133 p18 s98 North Parade
      KING William h m 58 m Draper (N) b.Matlock Bath
      KING Elizabeth w m 62 f - - b.Chellaston
      KING Nellie d s 22 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      KING Edith C d s 20 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f133 p18 s99 North Parade
      HIGTON John h m 51 m Science Geologist & Spar Worker (N) b.Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Alice w m 49 f - - b.Ashborne
      HIGTON Frank s s 24 m Joiner & Builder (Ed) b.Matlock Bath
      FROST Thomas E co s 34 m Gentleman - b.Manchester

f133 p18 s100 North Parade
      BRUNT James h m 40 m Gard Labourer (Ed) b.Bonsall
      BRUNT Ann w m 49 f - - b.Bakewell

f133 p18 s101 North Parade (2)
      BODEN George h m 23 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b.Cromford
      BODEN Annie w m 21 f - - b.Matlock Bath
      BODEN Hilda May d s 1 f - - b.Matlock Bath

f133 p18 s102 North Parade (2)
      ALLEN John h m 27 m Cab Driver Groom (Ed) b.Cromford
      ALLEN Ann w m 25 f - - b.WAR Hankerberry
      ALLEN William H s s 2 m - - b.Matlock Bath


End of the first part of Enumeration District 11. Enumeration 11 continues