Historical Records> Census> 1891 Census Index> This page
1891 Census - RG 12/2775 and RG 12/2776
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 12/2776, Enumeration District 14
Part extract on this page - folios 32 - 43
 
1891 Census
ED10 ED11a ED11b
ED12 ED13a ED13b
ED14a ED14b ED15a
ED15b ED16 ED17
Smedley's Hydro
Surnames
A - B C - F
G - H I - M
N - R S
T - V W - Y
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock from the Southern Side of Dob Lane, leading from Matlock Bridge to Bent Lane, taking in all houses up to Cuckoostone including that and all houses on the Northern Side of the Chesterfield road from the boundary line of Ashover as far as the Duke of Wellington Inn, from thence along the road leading to the Hurst, from thence along the road leading from Lumsdale following that to a stone marked S.C.D. from thence taking a line to the Hurst taking in Asker Farm to the post marked S.C.D., take in the Hurst Farm House, Chesterfield House, and all houses on Lower Side of road from thence to Chesterfield road including all houses on the Southern side of it to Lime Tree Lane, as far down as the footpath leading from thence towards Matlock Bridge.

[The schedule numbers in this ED were changed by the enumerator - there were errors in the sequence. The numbers used here are those found on the LHS of each page, not those written in the column]

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1901
BSC Codes
f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5), Surname, Forename,
Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation, Employer (Er)/Employed (Ed)/Neither Employer nor Employed (N), Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f32 p1 s1 (2) Matlock Moor
      WHEELDON Hannah h w 76 f Farmer (Er) b. Matlock Bank
      WHEELDON Joseph W s  m 35 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock Moor
      WHEELDON Mary dl  m 26 f [Rel entry says Wife Dau] - b. Wardlow
      WHEELDON Elizabeth gd - 2 f [Rel entry says Dau] - b. Matlock Moor
      WALDWIN Thomas sv - 34 m Farm sv (Ed) b. Over Haddon

f32 p1 s2  Matlock Moor
      WARD Fred h  m 22 m Butcher (N) b. Matlock
      WARD Lydia w  m 25 f - - b. Derby
      MELLOR Harriett vs s 13 f - - b. Derby

f32 p1 s3  Matlock Moor
      YOUNG Emma h w 49 f Farmer (N) b. Crich
      YOUNG Edith E d s 18 f - - b. Matlock Moor
      YOUNG Richard fl w 77 m Living On His Means - b. Crich
      HOLMES David sv s 19 m Farm sv (Ed) b. Middleton by Youlgreave

f32 p1 s4  Asker Farm
      HOLE Henry h  m 52 m Farmer (N) b. Ashover
      HOLE Frances H w  m 35 f - - b. Wirksworth
      HOLE Jane C d - 9 f - - b. Matlock
      HOLE Edith d - 5 f - - b. Matlock
      HOLE George Henry s - 3 m - - b. Matlock

f32 p1 s5 (3) Hurst Cottages
      ALLEN Joseph h  m 39 m Bleachers Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      ALLEN Hannah w  m 39 f - - b. Matlock
      ALLEN George Henry s s 19 m Bleachers Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      ALLEN Sarah Lydia d - 13 f - - b. Matlock
      ALLEN William s - 11 m - - b. Matlock
      ALLEN Rose Annie d - 5 f - - b. Matlock
      ALLEN John Dennis s - 1 m - - b. Matlock
      FORD Thomas h  m 34 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Callow

f32 p1 s6 (3) Hurst Cottages
      FORD Sarah Hannah w  m 38 f - - b. Callow
      FORD Fredrick s s 9 m Scholar - b. Kirk Ireton
      FORD Charlotte d - 7 f Scholar - b. Kirk Ireton
      FORD Ann d - 4 f - - b. Kirk Ireton
      FORD Mary st - 45 f Laundress (Ed) b. Kirk Ireton
-------------

f32 p2 s7 (4) Hurst Cottages
      HOLMES John Frederick Walt h  m 32 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      HOLMES Sarah Elizabeth w  m 29 f - - b. Higham
      HOLMES Albert F W s s 6 m - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Francis H W s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES William E W s s 2 m - - b. Matlock

      End of Eccesiastical District of Holy Trinity Tansley
-------------

f33 p3 s8  Wellington St
      SLATER John h  m 53 m Insurance Agent (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Mary w  m 49 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Fred Hawley s s 20 m Apprentice Plumber (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Hannah E d - 18 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Albert H s - 15 m Post Errand Boy (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Joseph H s - 13 m Post Errand Boy (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Mary R d - 11 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Edwin A s - 9 m - - b. Matlock
      HAWLEY James fl w 76 m Living On Own Means - b. Matlock

f33 p3 s9 (4) Wellington St
      SLATER Job h  m 43 m Coal Agent (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Sarah w  m 40 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Hannah M d s 14 f Dom Servant (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Selania A d - 13 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Thomas W s - 11 m - - b. Matlock
      SLATER George E s - 10 m - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Sarah Jane d - 9 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Charlotte d - 6 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER John Job s - 1 m - - b. Matlock

f33 p3 s10 (4) Wellington St
      FARNSWORTH George h  m 46 m Nursery Man (N) b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Fanny w  m 48 f - - b.NTT Sutton-in-Ashfield
      FARNSWORTH Leasowe s s 20 m Dyer Bleacher (Ed) b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Wilfred s s 11 m - - b. Matlock
      BATES Else ld s 18 f - - b.STS Burton-on-Trent

f33 p3 s-  [1u]

f33 p3 s11 (4) Sonice/Same[?] House
      FARNSWORTH Arthur h  m 24 m Nurseryman (Ed) b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Sarah w  m 27 f - - b. Birchover
      FARNSWORTH Philip s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Lisowe s - 1 m - - b. Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Allen s - 4m m - - b. Matlock

f33 p3 s12  Sonice/Same[?] House
      ROWLETT Joseph h  m 25 m Porter Domestic Servant (Ed) b. Ashover
      ROWLETT Elizabeth w  m 32 f - - b.WOR Linthurst
      ALLERTON Mary J vs  m 30 f - - b.WOR Linthurst
-------------

f33 p4 s13 (4) Wellington Street
      LILLEY Henry h  m 38 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Wessington
      LILLEY Caroline w  m 35 f - - b. Matlock
      LILLEY John Henry s s 16 m Gardener (Ed) b. Wessington
      LILLEY Caroline B d - 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f33 p4 s14  Water Works House
      SWIFT Benjamin h  m 49 m Plumber (Er) b. Cromford
      SWIFT Hannah w  m 43 f - - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Arthur s s 12 m - - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Andrew s - 9 m - - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Wilfred s - 7 m - - b. Matlock

f33 p4 s15  Wellington Street
      HOLMES Anthony h  m 63 m Stone Dresser (Ed) b. Youlgreave
      HOLMES Esther w  m 60 f - - b. Matlock
      HOLMES Anthony s s 22 m Stone Dresser (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      HOLMES Esther B gd s 11 f - - b. Darley Dale
      CANTRILL Arthur ld s 25 m Stone Quarry Lab (Ed) b. Matlock

f33 p4 s16  Wellington Street
      FIRTH William h w 80 m Gentleman - b.LAN Oldham
      MELLOR Anney gd s 22 f Assist Housekeeper (Ed) b.LAN Oldham
      MELLOR Sam Firth gs - 19 m Assistant Grocer (Ed) b.LAN Oldham
      THORNHAM? William Firth gs - 2 m - - b.LAN Oldham
      FENTON Mary Ann sv - 29 f House Keeper (Ed) b. Ashover

f33 p4 s17  Wellington Street
      LIDMAN William h  m 53 m Retired Chemist - b.LND Stepney
      LIDMAN Harriett w  m 45 f - - b.WES Rendd
      LIDMAN Walter B s s 13 m - - b.MDX Finchley
      LIDMAN Fredrick W s - 8 m - - b.MDX Friern Barnet
      BINTLEY Mary E stl - 54 f - - b.WES Crook
      LIDMAN Florence d - 6 f - - b.MDX Hackney

f33 p4 s18  Wellington Street
      DAVIES George h  m 78 m Retired Accountant - b.LAN Manchester
      DAVIES Mary Ann w  m 77 f - - b.LAN Manchester
-------------

f34 p5 s19  Wellington St Wellingtun
      WARD George h  m 61 m Inn Keeper Pub (N) b. Matlock
      WARD Mary w  m 62 f - - b. Tansley
      WARD Elizabeth d s 33 f - - b. Matlock
      WARD Samuel s s 30 m Inn Assistant At Home (Ed) b. Matlock
      WARD William s s 27 m Inn Assistant At Home (Ed) b. Matlock

f34 p5 s20 (4) Chesterfield Road
      ASH William h  m 31 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock
      ASH Mary Ann w  m 30 f - - b. Ashover
      ASH Thomas s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      WILSON Sarah ld s 36 f Hosiery Trimmer (Ed) b. Ashover

f34 p5 s21 (4) Chesterfield Road
      SLATER Albert h  m 28 m Stone Cutter - b. Matlock
      SLATER Sarah C w  m 26 f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Frances M d s 10m f - - b. Matlock
      SLATER Albert E br s 16 m Apprentice Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock

f34 p5 s22 (4) Chesterfield Road
      WILDGOOSE Francis H h  m 27 m Plumber (Ed) b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Jemima w  m 25 f - - b. Ashover
      WILDGOOSE James H s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Bertha d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f34 p5 s23 (4) Chesterfield Road
      DAVIS George h  m 27 m Hydropathist lab (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Ethel May w  m 20 f - - b.STS Burton-on-Trent

f34 p5 s24 (4) Chesterfield Road
      SLATER William J h  m 27 m Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock
      SLATER Elizabeth w  m 26 f - - b. Matlock

f34 p5 s25 (4) Chesterfield Road
      SMITH George E h  m 25 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Dont Know
      SMITH Sarah E w  m 21 f - - b. Starkholmes

f34 p5 s26 (4) Chesterfield Road
      WALTERS Samuel h  m 25 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      WALTERS Sarah Ellen w  m 22 f - - b. Darley Dale
      WALTERS Charles R s s 1 m - - b. Darley Dale

f34 p5 s27 (4) Chesterfield Road
      WRAGG Herbert h  m 27 m Carter (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      WRAGG Elizabeth w  m 28 f - - b. Darley Dale
      WRAGG Samuel G s s 5 m - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG Estella d - 3 f - - b. Darley Dale
      WRAGG Alice d - 1 f - - b. Darley Dale
-------------

f34 p6 s28 (4) Chesterfield Road
      WAGSTAFF Daniel h  m 43 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Mary w  m 46 f - - b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Maud d s 19 f - - b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Daniel s s 16 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Mary d s 14 f - - b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Sarah d - 10 f - - b. Matlock
      WAGSTAFF Kate E d - 5 f - - b. Matlock

f34 p6 s29 (4) Chesterfield Road
      GREATOREX Francis W h  m 27 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Hannah M w  m 23 f - - b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Ethel d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      GREATOREX Francis W s - 2 m - - b. Matlock

f34 p6 s30 (4) Chesterfield Road
      WILKINSON William h  m 62 m Brick Maker (Ed) b.LEI Oakley
      WILKINSON Jane w  m 45 f - - b. Youlgreave
      ROUSE William E nc s 8 m - - b. Matlock Bath

f34 p6 s31 (4) Chesterfield Road
      FLINT Herbert h  m 34 m Farm Labourer - b. Matlock
      FLINT Sarah R w  m 29 f - - b. Matlock
      FLINT Hannah d s 10 f - - b. Matlock
      FLINT Elizabeth d - 5 f - - b. Matlock
      FLINT Florence d - 2 f - - b. Matlock
      FLINT Nellie d - 1m f - - b. Matlock
      RADISH Elizabeth gm w 76 f - - b. Matlock

f34 p6 s32  Chesterfield Road
      SMITH Joseph h  m 65 m Nurseryman (N) b. Tansley
      SMITH Ann w  m 52 f - - b. Matlock
      SMITH Annie B d s 19 f Dressmaker (N) b. Tansley
      SMITH Esther B d s 17 f Dress Apprentice Milliner (Ed) b. Tansley
      SMITH Charles H s s 16 m Port Errand Boy - b. Tansley
      SMITH Edith L d s 14 f - (Ed) b. Tansley Dumb
      SMITH Lousia M d s 13 f - - b. Tansley
      SMITH Jessie E d s 11 f - - b. Tansley
      FARNSWORTH Thomas br s 50 m Bleachers Labourer (Ed) b. Lumsdale
      FARNSWORTH Anthony J br s 42 m Engineer (Ed) b. Lumsdale
-------------

f35 p7 s33 (4) Chesterfield Road
       WILMOT Joseph h  m 33 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Darley dale
       WILMOT Ruth w  m 32 f - - b. Lumsdale
       WILMOT William J s s 12 m - - b. Lumsdale
       WILMOT Sarah C d s 7 f - - b. Ashover
       WILMOT Ethel d s 2 f - - b. Matlock

f35 p7 s34 (4) Matlock Moor
      LUDLUM Hannah h w 60 f Farmer (Er) b. Ashover
      THOMPSON John sl  m 30 m Blacksmith (Ed) b. Matlock Bridge
      THOMPSON Sarah Anne w  m 27 f - - b. Darley dale
      THOMPSON Minnie d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      BROOKS Joseph sv s 36 m Farm sv (Ed) b. Cromford

f35 p7 s35  Cuckoostone Farm
      BOWMAN Rose w  m 31 f - - b. Chelmorton
      EDGE Herbert sv s 20 m Farm sv (Ed) b. Ashover

f35 p7 s36  Cuckoostone Moor
      WIBBERLEY Jasper h  m 43 m Keeper Of Farmhouse Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Knifeton
      WIBBERLEY Sarah w  m 41 f - - b. Ashover
      WIBBERLEY Thomas s s 18 m Joiners Apprentice (Ed) b. Lumsdale
      WIBBERLEY John W s s 16 m Mill Hand (Ed) b. Lumsdale
      POYSER William ld w 40 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Crich
      POYSER John M s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock

f35 p7 s37  Cuckoostone Moor
      WHEELDON Samuel h  m 46 m Farm Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock
      WHEELDON Ann w  m 46 f - - b. Glapwell
      WHEELDON John Henry s s 18 m Apprentice Wheelwright (Ed) b. Handley
      WHEELDON George S s s 15 m Apprentice Blacksmith (Ed) b. Ashover

f35 p7 s38  Matlock Moor
      EDGE William h  m 57 m Farmer (Er) b. Ashover
      EDGE Sarah Ann w  m 57 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      EDGE Fredrick s s 17 m Assist On Farm (Ed) b. Ashover
      EDGE Joseph s s 14 m Assist On Farm (Ed) b. Ashover

f35 p7 s39  Matlock Moor
      ROBINSON Joseph h  m 50 m Farmer (Er) b. Crich
      ROBINSON Mary Ann w  m 47 f - - b.DUR Hartlepool
      ROBINSON Robert s s 27 m Farm Servant (Ed) b.YKS Middlesboro
      ROBINSON John s s 12 m - - b.YKS Stokesley
      ROBINSON Ernest s s 10 m - - b.YKS Middlesboro
-------------
f36 p8 s39  Matlock Moor
      ROBINSON Samuel s s 8 m - - b.YKS Middlesboro

f36 p8 s40  Wellington Street
      COOPER Hannah h w 46 f Charwoman (Ed) b. Matlock
      COOPER John S s  m 21 m Wheelwright (Ed) b. Matlock
      COOPER Jane w  m 19 f - - b. Matlock
      COOPER Wilfred G s - 6m m - - b. Matlock
      COOPER Kezia Hannah d s 17 f Servant (Ed) b. Matlock
      COOPER Eve d s 10 f - - b. Matlock
      COOPER George E s s 5 m - - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE John ld w 66 m Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock

f36 p8 s41  Wellington Street
      HOWSLEY John Henry h  m 42 m Pork Butcher (Ed) b. Ashover
      HOWSLEY Rose w  m 38 f - - b.YKS Heale
      HOWSLEY Fred R s s 16 m Photographers Appren (Ed) b. Chesterfield
      HOWSLEY Charles s s 14 m Care Taker Social Institute (Ed) b. Chesterfield
      HOWSLEY Herbert s s 13 m Scholar - b. Chesterfield
      HOWSLEY John H s s 11 m Scholar - b. Chesterfield
      HOWSLEY Bernard D s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      HOWSLEY William G s s 5 m - - b. Matlock
      HOWSLEY Emily R d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      HOWSLEY Harold s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      SIMS Sam bd s 30 m Joiner (Ed) b.SAL Ellesmere
      WARNER William bd s 23 m Joiner (Ed) b.LEI Loughborough

f36 p8 s42 (4) Wellington Street
      LISTER Elizabeth h  m 38 f Char Woman (Ed) b. Matlock
      LISTER Mary A d s 16 f Mill Hand (Ed) b. Matlock
      LISTER Emma d s 15 f - - b. Matlock
      LISTER James W s s 13 m - - b. Matlock

f36 p8 s43 (4) Wellington Street
      DAVIS Robert P h  m 35 m Hydropathist Sub (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAVIS Mary J w  m 37 f Hydropathist (Ed) b.LAN Heywood

f36 p8 s44 (4) Wellington Street
      HALLARD William h  m 76 m Retired Cab Owner - b.GLS Bristol
      HALLARD Mary w  m 64 f - - b. Matlock
      WILSON Charles D ld s 59 m Retired Solicitor - b.SCT -
-------------

f37 p9 s-  
      [1b] House not completed

f37 p9 s45  Wellington Street
      WILDGOOSE John h  m 29 m Foreman Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Sarah w  m 25 f - - b. Darley Dale
      WILDGOOSE Rachel M d s 6 f - - b. Darley Dale
      WILDGOOSE Lawrence W s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f37 p9 s46  Wellington Street, Wellfield House
      WRIGHT Mary Ann w  m 55 f - - b. Shirland
      GREENHOUGH Mary Ann sv s 30 f Attendant & Domestic Serv (Ed) b. Belper
      OAKLEY Elizabeth sv s 21 f Domestic Serv (Ed) b. Brampton

f37 p9 s47 (4) Wellington Street
      LOMAS John h  m 49 m Ashphalter (N) b. Matlock
      LOMAS Ruth w  m 39 f - - b. Bonsall
      LOMAS Jane d s 17 f - - b. Matlock
      LOMAS Fredrick s s 7 m Schollar - b. Matlock

f37 p9 s48 (3) Wellington Street
      GAUNT John h  m 67 m Bathman (Ed) b. Holloway
      GAUNT Mary Anne w  m 57 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      GAUNT Annie E d s 30 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b. Matlock
      GAUNT Florence M d s 21 f Lives At Home - b. Matlock
      GAUNT Edwin L s s 19 m Coachman Groom (Ed) b. Matlock
      GAUNT William A s s 16 m Grocers Help (Ed) b. Matlock
      GAUNT Lora M d s 14 f Apprentice Dressmaking (Ed) b. Matlock
      GAUNT Ethel M d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock

f37 p9 s49  -
      BALLINGTON Mary h w 63 f - - b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Jessie d s 29 f - - b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON George s s 25 m Joiner - b. Matlock

f37 p9 s-
      [3b] House not completed

f37 p9 s50  Rutland St
      BROWN John h w 65 m Market Gardener (Er) b. Matlock
      BROWN Ann d s 43 f House Duty  b. Matlock
      BROWN James s  m 39 m Gardener (Ed) b. Matlock
      BROWN Abigail d s 20 f Helps In Shop (Ed) b. Matlock
-------------

f37 p10 s51  Rutland St
      WILDGOOSE Davis M h  m 32 m Foreman Stone Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Mary A w  m 33 f - - b. Winster
      WILDGOOSE Ann E d s 11 f - - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE John H s s 9 m - - b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Eleanor d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      BARNSLEY Ann bd w 60 f - - b. Winster
      BARNSLEY Jane E bd s 16 f Hosier (Ed) b. Matlock

f37 p10 s52  Rutland St
      BRAMALD William h w 57 m Hydropathist Sub (Er) b.YKS Swinton
      STANNERS John sv s 17 m Bathmans Assistant (Ed) b.SCT Pinlethgan
      SHADE Davis vs  m 46 m Potato Merchant (Er) b.LTN Davidson's Mains
      SHADE Lousia vs  m 43 f - - b.SCT Ellenbrogh
      SINGLETON Emily vs s 19 f Dressmaker (Ed) b.LAN Colne
      MASSON John vs s 41 m - - b.SCT Lotham
      BUTLER Ann vs w 76 f Living On Own Means - b.STS Widnes Field

f37 p10 s53  -
      SUAREZ Eli h  m 32 m Bathman (Ed) b.NTT Weston
      SUAREZ Ann w  m 27 f Dressmaker (N) b.YKS Barnsley
      SUAREZ Horace N s s 7 m - - b.YKS Barnsley
      SUAREZ Ernest P s s 11m m - - b. Matlock

f37 p10 s54  Matlock House
      WISE Eleanor mg s 42 f Manageress Hydropathic Establishment (Ed) b.DUR Darlington
      WISE Rosa L as s 28 f Assistant Hydropathic Establishment (Ed) b.DUR W Hartlepool
      OATS William John sv s 21 m Boots Domestic (Ed) b. Matlock
      ANDREWS Eliza sv w 38 f Cook Domestic (Ed) b. Bristol
      WESINCKA Lousia sv s 23 f Housemaid Domestic (Ed) b.LND St Johns Wood
      SLACK Emma sv s 19 f Housemaid Domestic (Ed) b. Matlock
      HOULSTON Sarah Ann sv s 27 f Housemaid Domestic (Ed) b. Birmingham
      HODGKINSON Eliza F sv s 21 f Waitress Domestic (Ed) b. Converslane
      MARRIOTT Hannah sv s 15 f Waitress Domestic (Ed) b. Matlock
      BUNTING Eleanor sv s 17 f Kitchenmaid Domestic (Ed) b.NTT New Lenton
      DARWIN Thomas R vs  m 37 m Artist - b.DUR Stoke Trent
      DAVISON Emmeline vs  m 39 f - - b.DUR Darlington
      DAVISON Nora vs s 4 f - - b.MDX Enfield
-------------
f38 p11 s54  Matlock House
      PAGE George vs s 42 m Retired Manufacturer - b.GLS Cheltenham
      CAMERON Edward A vs  m 48 m Engineer - b.WAR Horington
      WYATT Fredrick R vs  m 40 m Professor Of Music - b.STS Lightwood
      WYATT Henrietta E vs  m 37 f - - b.STS Fenton
      CHURCHER Alice vs s 27 f - - b.HAM Gosport
      CHURCHER Rosina vs s 24 f - - b.HAM Gosport
      LIMK Fredrick J vs s 29 m Gentleman - b.HAM Gosport
      EDWARDS Thomas W vs s 4 m Gentleman - b.HAM Baddeley
      THACKER Mary E vs  m 46 f - - b.LEI Stoke Golding
      THACKER Helina M vs s 19 f - - b. Leicester
      LIMK David vs  m 59 m Outfitter (Ed) b. Manchester
      DAKIN Annie T vs s 24 f - - b. Sheffield
      DAVIES Anthony W vs  m 40 m Retired Schoolmaster - b.WLS Swansea
      DAVIES Mary R W vs  m 31 f - - b.LAN Aintree
      DAWSON Ann O vs w 65 f - - b.SCT -
      DAWSON Eva vs s 29 f - - b. Manchester
      BROWNSON Robert D vs s 50 m Clergyman - b. Gloucester

f38 p11 s55  Rutland St No 1 Greenhill Terr
      WOOLLEY Joseph h  m 50 m Labourer Limestone (Ed) b. Holloway
      WOOLLEY Lousia w  m 47 f - - b. Crich
      WOOLLEY Joseph J W s s 5 m - - b. Matlock

f38 p11 s56  Rutland St No 2 Greenhill Terr
      ADAMS William h  m 41 m Painter (Ed) b. Matlock
      ADAMS Caroline w  m 37 f - - b.SFK Sudbury
      ADAMS Sarah M d s 6 f - - b. Matlock
      ADAMS Eliza A d s 4 f - - b. Matlock
      ADAMS Harriett d s 1 f - - b. Matlock
      STANIFORD Nathan bl s 32 m Builders Labourer (Ed) b.CAM Ely
      SHEPHARD Charles N W np s 14 m Visitor - b. Aden Arabia

f38 p11 s57  Rutland St No 3 Greenhill Terr
      BROWN Henry h  m 30 m Market Gardener & Salesman (Ed) b. Matlock
      BROWN Martha A w  m 27 f - - b. Crich
      BROWN Elizabeth A d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      BROWN Hilda G d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
-------------

f38 p12 s58  Rutland St No 4 Greenhill Terr
      WRAGG George h  m 58 m Plasterer (Ed) b. Newbold
      WRAGG Sarah w  m 57 f - - b. Matlock
      WRAGG William s s 28 m Plasterer (Ed) b. Matlock

f38 p12 s59  Rutland St No 5 Greenhill Terr
      SWINDELL William h  m 32 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Crich
      SWINDELL Fanny w  m 30 f - - b.NTH Shratton
      SWINDELL Mercle d s 3 f - - b. Holloway
      SWINDELL Harold s s 3m m - - b. Matlock
      WYKES Browett bl s 21 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b.NTH Shratton

f38 p12 s60  Rutland St No 6 Greenhill Terr
      FURNISS William h  m 30 m Cab Proprietor (Er) b. Ashford-in-Water
      FURNISS Sarah M w  m 27 f Bathwoman (Ed) b.KEN Chatham
      FURNISS Charles V s s 7 m - - b. Bugsworth
      FURNISS Eva d s 6m f - - b. Matlock
      FURNISS William H s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      ELSE George sv s 17 m Groom Cab Driver (Ed) b. Ashover
      PAGE Lousia sv s 15 f Dom General sv (Ed) b. Stonebroom

f38 p12 s61  Rutland St No 7 Greenhill Terr
      ELLIS William h  m 38 m Tailor (Ed) b. Norwich
      ELLIS Sarah Ann w  m 26 f - - b. Matlock
      ELLIS Charles s s 5 m - - b. Matlock
      ELLIS Sarah Ann d s 3 f - - b. Derby
      ELLIS Eliza d s 10m f - - b. Matlock

f38 p12 s62  Rutland St No 8 Greenhill Terr
      CHILDS David h  m 24 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock
      CHILDS Alice w  m 26 f - - b. Bakewell
      CHILDS Vaughan br s 22 m Van Man (Ed) b. Matlock

f38 p12 s63  Rutland St No 9 Greenhill Terr
      DRURY George h  m 54 m Sub Medical Electrician - b.ESS Great Maplestead
      DRURY Mary A w  m 52 f - - b.SOM Bath
      DRURY Francis E s s 30 m - - b.SOM Bath
      DRURY James B s  m 23 m Assistant Cashier (Ed) b.SOM Swainswick
      DRURY Herbert j s s 20 m Apprentice Blacksmith (Ed) b.SOM Bath
      DRURY Annie L d s 17 f - - b.SOM Bath
      DRURY Annie J dl  m 20 f - - b. Darley Dale
      DRURY Edgar C gs s 1 m - - b. Matlock
-------------

f39 p13 s64  Smedley St Gate Inn
      BODEN William h  m 35 m Publican (N) b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Ann w  m 35 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Sarah L d s 14 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Mary E d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN George W s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Annie M d s 5 f Scholar - b. Matlock Bank
      MARRIOTT Elizabeth sv s 16 f Dom - b. Matlock Bank

f39 p13 s65  Smedley St
      BODEN Sarah h w 67 f Living On Own Means - b. Matlock Bank
      CARLINE Hannah d w 38 f Living On Own Means - b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Sarah E d s 30 f Living On Own Means - b. Matlock Bank

f39 p13 s66 (4) Smedley St
      GOODLAD Emanuel h  m 32 m General Labourer (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      GOODLAD Lousia w  m 35 f - - b.WAR -
      GOODLAD Frances d s 8 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Arthur s s 3 m - - b. Matlock

f39 p13 s67 (3) Smedley St
      BUNTING Samuel h w 45 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Matlock

f39 p13 s68  Smedley St
      KNOWLES Elizabeth h  m 70 f Hydropathist (N) b. Brassington
      KNOWLES Elizabeth d s 30 f Bathwoman (Ed) b. Matlock
      WHITE Helen A vs s 16 f - - b.LND Chelsea
      MITCHEL David vs  m 66 m Presbyterian Minister W Ireland - b.IRL Londonderry
      MITCHEL Annie vs  m 66 f - - b.IRE Londonderry
      MITCHEL Margret vs s 37 f - - b.IRE Bruchand?
      HEYWOOD Martha vs w 67 f - - b.LAN Heaton Mersey
      HELLIWELL Mary vs  m 56 f - - b.YKS Halifax
      SIDDALL Mary J bd s 29 f - - b. Stanton
      FANTOM Ada sv s 16 f Dom General sv (Ed) b. Bakewell

f39 p13 s69 (4) Smedley St
      LUDLAM Henry h  m 41 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Matlock
      LUDLAM Ann w  m 36 f - - b. Tansley
      LUDLAM William s s 11 m - - b. Crich
      LUDLAM Harry s s 9 m - - b. Crich
      LUDLAM Thomas s s 6 m - - b. Matlock
      LUDLAM Ernest s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
-------------

f39 p14 s70 (2) Smedley St
      BODEN Samuel h  m 67 m Stone Cutter (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      BODEN Mary w  m 64 f Sick Nurse (Ed) b. Darley Dale

f39 p14 s71 (4) Smedley St
      WILLIAM Lavinia w  m 36 f - - b. Matlock
      WILLIAM Ethel C d s 10 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      WILLIAM Alfred s s 9 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      WILLIAM George s s 7 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      WILLIAM Elizabeth A d s 4 f - - b. Matlock

f39 p14 s72 (4) Smedley St
      WILDGOOSE James A h  m 25 m Grocer (N) b. Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Cassandra w  m 23 f - (Er) b. Darley Dale

f39 p14 s72 (4) Smedley St
      BODEN Samuel bd  m 32 M Cab Proprietor - b. Matlock
      WILSON Mathew h  m 39 m Police Constable (Ed) b. Foolow
      WILSON Sarah A w  m 39 f - - b. Cambridge
      WILSON Fanny J d s 14 f - - b. Hathersage
      WILSON Sarah A d s 12 f - - b. Hathersage
      WILSON Lily d s 9 f - - b. Hathersage
      WILSON James W s s 7 m - - b. Hathersage
      WILSON Mathew s s 3 m - - b. Matlock
      WILSON John P s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f39 p14 s74 (4) Smedley St
      CLARKE Abraham h  m 45 m Clothiers Manager (Ed) b.LIN Wood Enderby
      CLARKE Susan w  m 40 f - - b. Brampton
      CLARKE Mabel d s 9 f Scholar - b.CHS Liscard

f39 p14 s75  Smedley St
      PUGH Mary h s 56 f Living On Own Means - b.SAL Ludlow
      PUGH Ellen st s 51 f Living On Own Means - b.SAL Ludlow
      WHATWIS Lucy sv s 22 f Domestic sv (Ed) b. Matlock

f39 p14 s76  Smedley St
      ELSE Catherine h s 59 f Stationers Shop (N) b. Matlock
      KIRBY Alice M M sv s 22 f Domestic sv - b.LND Islington

f39 p14 s77  Smedley St
      FELTHOUSE Charles h s 26 m Grocer & Chemist (Ed) b.STS Tamworth
      FELTHOUSE Fanny mt w 54 f - (N) b.STS Tamworth
      FELTHOUSE Edith st s 21 f - - b.STS Tamworth
      FELTHOUSE Henrietta st s 24 f - - b.STS Tamworth
-------------

f40 p15 s78  Smedley St
      SHENTON Richard h  m 24 m Watchmaker & Jewler (N) b. Bakewell
      SHENTON Annie E w  m 23 f - - b. Bakewell
      SHENTON William L s s 1 m - - b. Matlock

f40 p15 s79  Smedley St Post Office
      HAWLEY George h  m 51 m Postmaster (Er/Ed) b. Matlock
      HAWLEY Sarah A w  m 48 f Clerk (Ed) b.LIN Sleaford
      HAWLEY Ernest J s s 26 m Joiner (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      HAWLEY Sarah A B d s 18 f Clerk (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      OATES Gertrude D A sv s 15 f Domestic sv (Ed) b.YKS Scarbro

f40 p15 s80  Smedley St
      KIRBY Joseph h  m 46 m Greengrocer (Ed) b.CAM March
      KIRBY Francis w  m 55 f - - b.OXF Chacombe
      KIRBY Ernest s s 19 m Carpenter (Ed) b.LND -
      KIRBY Annie d s 14 f - - b. Glouster Ashchurch

f40 p15 s81  Smedley St
      DAKIN Samuel h  m 48 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Birchover
      DAKIN Susannah w  m 40 f Tobacconist & News Agent (N) b.WOR Ombursley
      DAKIN Ethel M W fd s 12 f - - b. Matlock
      DAKIN Sarah A d s 11 f - - b. Birchover
      DAKIN Susannah d s 9 f - - b. Birchover
      DAKIN Arthur s s 6 m - - b. Birchover
      DAKIN Fanny d s 4 f - - b. Birchover
      BULLOCK Samuel J - s 22 m Hairdresser (Ed) b.LAN Liverpool

f40 p15 s82  Smedley St Oxford House 
      STOCKER H F C h  m 45 m Draper & Bathman (N) b. Missin[?]gsen Hanover
      STOCKER Annie E w  m 38 f Draper (Ed) b. Matlock Bank
      STOCKER Gracie d s 11 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      STOCKER Dora d s 8 f - - b. Matlock Bank
      STOCKER Martin s s 4 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      HAWKINS Annie sv s 18 f Domestic sv (Ed) b. Higham

f40 p15 s83 (3) Smedley Street
      GOODLAD Emanuel h  m 61 m Retired Bathman - b. Matlock Bank
f40 p15 s83 (3) Smedley Street      GOODLAD Frances w  m 68 f - - b. Darley Dale

f40 p15 s84  Smedley Street
      PALING Thomas W h  m 30 m Railway Clerk (Ed) b. Derby
      PALING Mary A w  m 35 f - - b.RAD Cwmdanddwm
      PALING Stephen J s s 1 m - - b. Matlock
-------------

f40 p16 s85  Smedley St
      JONES Ann h w 56 f - - b. Starkholmes
      JONES Annie E d s 34 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      RIDEHALGH William vs  m 30 m Agent Share Broker (N) b.LAN Liverpool
      RIDEHALGH Jane vs  m 34 f - - b.LAN Liverpool
      RIDEHALGH Henry vs w 52 m Agent Share Broker (N) b.CHS Leasombe
      RIDEHALGH Mary E vs s 27 f - - b.LAN Liverpool
      RIDEHALGH Florence E vs s 19 f - - b.LAN Liverpool

f40 p16 s86  Smedley St
      FEARN Joseph h  m 45 m Cellarman (Ed) b. Bonsall
      FEARN Martha w  m 46 f Lodging House Keeper - b. Matlock
      BAKER Ada sv s 19 f Domestic sv (N) b. Brackenfield
      BRIGGS Elizabeth vs s 60 f Living On Own Means (Ed) b.LAN Whitefield
      BRIGGS Eliza vs s 53 f Living On Own Means - b.LAN Whitefield
      BRIGGS Hellen vs s 41 f Living On Own Means - b.LAN Whitefield
      LEES Hannah vs s 58 f Dom Companion - b.STS Longdon

f40 p16 s87  Bank Road
      PANTY Thomas h  m 43 m Grocer (N) b.YKS Dewsbury
      PANTY Jane w  m 41 f Assist Grocer (Ed) b.YKS Holmefirth
      PANTY Allen s s 16 m Apprentice Butcher (Ed) b.YKS Dewsbury
      PANTY Agnes d s 14 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b.YKS Heckmondwicke

f40 p16 s-
      [1u] (Primitive Methodist Chapel)

f40 p16 s-  [1b]

f40 p16 s88 (2) Bank Road
      TOLLADY Adeline h s 31 f Milener (N) b.SFK Bury St Edmunds

f40 p16 s89  Bank Road
      HASLAM Sarah Ann h w 44 f Nurse (Ed) b. Cromford
      HASLAM Henry s s 20 m Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock

f40 p16 s90  Bank Road
      BRIDGE Luke h  m 44 m Stonemason & Wine And Spirit Merch (Ed) b. Matlock
      BRIDGE Ada H w  m 43 f Wine & Spirit Merch (N) b.YKS Tickhill
      BRIDGE George L s s 13 m Scholar - b. Matlock
      BRIDGE Harriott A d s 8 f - - b. Matlock
      BRIDGE Thomas S s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      BRIDGE Andrew B s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      BRIDGE Fred A s s 3 m - - b. Matlock

f40 p16 s91  Bank Road
      HILL William h  m 46 m Tailor (Er) b.LEI Hungerton
      HILL Ann w  m 38 f Pork Butcher (N) b. Tibshelf
-------------
f41 p17 s91  Bank Road
      HILL William E s s 16 m Grocers Apprentice (Ed) b. Matlock
      HILL Francis R s s 14 m - - b. Matlock
      HILL Edward ft w 74 m Tailor - b.LEI Hungerton
      WHEELDON Hannah sv s 18 f Dom General sv (Ed) b. Matlock

f41 p17 s92  Bank Road
      DAKIN Fredrick h  m 68 m Boot Store Keeper (Ed) b. Breadsall
      DAKIN Mary A w  m 53 f - - b. Darley Dale
      DAKIN Walter F s s 27 m Accountants Clerk (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      DAKIN Harriett d s 23 f Assistant In Boot Shop (Ed) b. Matlock
      DAKIN Harry s s 19 m Apprentice Boot Maker (Ed) b. Matlock

f41 p17 s93  Bank Road
      LOMAS George h  m 28 m Butcher (N) b. Winster
      LOMAS Jane w  m 30 f House Duty - b.LAN Manchester
      LOMAS George s s 6m m - - b. Matlock

f41 p17 s94  Bank Road
      OAKLEY Walter J h  m 39 m Painter & Decorator (Er/N) b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Elizabeth A w  m 38 f - - b. Ashover
      OAKLEY Charles W s s 16 m Learning Painting (Ed) b. Matlock
      OAKLEY Florence N d s 12 f - - b. Matlock

f41 p17 s95  Bank Road
      BUXTON Isaac h  m 52 m Miller (Ed) b. Wirksworth
      BUXTON Ellen E w  m 51 f Baker & Confectioner (Er/N) b.LIN Caistor
      BUXTON Elizabeth d s 23 f Mothers Help (Ed) b. Matlock
      BUXTON Henry s s 20 m Apprentice Cabinetmaker (Ed) b. Matlock

f41 p17 s96  Bank Road
      JOHNSON E A h  m 50 f Milliner & Dressmaker (N) b.LAN Southport
      JOHNSON Maude M d s 23 f Milliner & Straw Hat Maker (N) b.LAN Southport
      JOHNSON Samuel M s s 15 m Scholar - b.LAN Southport
      JOHNSON Caroline d s 14 f Scholar - b.LAN Southport

f41 p17 s-  [1b] (Wesleyan Chapel)

f41 p17 s-  [1b] (Roman Catholic Chapel)

f41 p17 s97  Bank Road Smedleys Memorial Hospital
      JACKSON Annie mn s 48 f Matron Of Hospital (Ed) b.LAN Brittle
      McCONOCLINE Hannah hk w 55 f Cook (Ed) b.LAN Acton Bridge
      COTTINGHAM Emiley nc s 23 f Sick Nurse (Ed) b.LND South Hackney
      SAVAGE Alice nu s 25 f Nurse (Ed) b.STS Briley Hill
      WALKER Harriett pt s 45 f - - b.OXF Banbury Etwell
-------------
f41 p18 s97  Bank Road Smedleys Memorial Hospital
      FALCONER William pt  m 63 m Coach Builder (Ed) b.SCT Caithnesshire
      SIMPSON William pt  m 62 m Joiner - b.LIN Lincoln
      RICHARDS Henry pt  m 51 m Fisherman (Ed) b.CON Mousehole
      HENDERSON George pt w 62 m Draper (Ed) b.DUR Tanfield
      STRUTT Thomas pt  m 48 m Bricklayer (Ed) b.ESS Towson Darsey
      GILPIN William R pt s 40 m Farmers Son (Ed) b.IRE Omagh
      HUNTER William pt  m 35 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.SCT Ayreshire
      CARR Lizzie A pt s 28 f - - b.LAN Birkdale
      LEES Elizabeth pt s 60 f Bible Woman (Ed) b.LAN Oldham
      PRATT Mary C pt s 65 f Retired Schoolmistress - b.USA West Bridgewater Mass
      HOLT Fred pt s 30 m Clerk (Ed) b.LAN Birkdale
      HOPE Mary A pt  m 32 f Dressmaker (N) b.LAN Newhallhey Rawtenstall
      BRINDLEY Ellen pt  m 40 f - - b.LAN -
      JAMES Mary A pt s 36 f School Mistress (Ed) b.MON Llantcham
      GHENT John pt  m 49 m Coal Miner (Ed) b. Golden Valley
      LAW Elizabeth H pt s 51 f Dressmaker (N) b.YKS Holly Bank
      SULLEY John pt  m 50 m Green Grocer (N) b. Crich
      GHENT Emma pt  m 45 f - - b. Pinxstone
      DYSON Clara pt s 19 f Dress Maker - b.YKS Bradfield
      MASSEY Miriam A pt s 17 f Hose Weaver (Ed) b. Crich
      WOOD Charlotte pt s 29 f - - b.IRE Dublin

f41 p18 s98  Bank Road Volta? House
      WILKINSON Arthur J h  m 29 m Medical Electrician (N) b.YKS Huddersfield
      WILKINSON Elizabeth M w  m 35 f - (N) b. Derby
      RICHARDSON Thomas R fl  m 80 m Medical Electrician - b.BKM Leckhampstead
      RICHARDSON Mary ml  m 64 f - - b. Derby
      BARKER William W vs  m 63 m Retired Cashier - b. Buenos Ayres British Subject
      BARKER Elizabeth vs  m 62 f - - b. Derby
      JORDAN Catherine sv s 18 f Domestic sv (Ed) b.LEI Markfield

f41 p18 s99  Leicester Villa
      WIGSTON Rosanna h s 49 f Boardinghouse Keeper - b.LEI Stappleton
      COCHRANE Fanny S ld s 52 f Living On Own Means - b.IRL -
      COCHRANE Mary ld s 50 f Living On Own Means - b.IRL -
-------------

f42 p19 s100  Bank Road
      ROBINSON William h  m 47 m Wesleyan Minister (Ed) b.NTT Sneiton
      ROBINSON Annie G d s 17 f - - b.YKS Luddenden Halifax
      ROBINSON James br  m 61 m Chemist (N) b.NTT Sneiton
      ROBINSON Mary E ni s 32 f Day School Teacher - b.NTT Nottingham
      BRIDDON Agnes sv s 17 f Domestic sv (Ed) b. Tansley

f42 p19 s101  Bank Road
      WRIGHT William h  m 60 m Retired Grocer - b. Matlock
      WRIGHT Hannah w  m 60 f - - b. Alfreton
      WRIGHT Hannah ni s 27 f Living On Own Means - b.YKS Sheffield

f42 p19 s102  Crown Buildings
      KNOWLES Henry A h  m 35 m Shop General Dealer (N) b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Bessy w  m 36 f - - b. Stanton
      KNOWLES Henry J s s 8 m - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES John J s s 8 m - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Elizabeth H d s 5 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Charles W s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Rachel E d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
      MACDONALD J bd s 25 m Accountants Clerk (Ed) b.SCT -
      NEWTON Alice sv s 18 f Domestic sv - b. Winster

f42 p19 s - (Confection shop) - no one sleeping

f42 p19 s103  Crown Buildings
      BODEN Thomas A h  m 28 m Butcher (N) b. Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w  m 27 f - - b. Ashover
      CHALLONER Joseph W sv s 20 m Butcher (Ed) b. Swanwick
      DICKENS James H sv s 19 m Butcher (Ed) b. Matlock

f42 p19 s104  Bank Road
      TOBIAS Ellen h s 42 f Housekeeper - b. Not Known
      BRENNAN Kate ni s 19 f Singing Instructress (Ed) b. Buxton
      BRAMWELL Lousia E ld w 50 f Living On Own Means - b.LND -

f42 p19 s-  [1u] (Lock up shop - Drapers Shop and Offices)

f42 p19 s105  New Street
      DOBSON James h  m 39 m Primitive Methodist Minister (Ed) b.BRK Hinton Waldrist
      DOBSON Eliza w  m 39 f - - b.ESS Wivenhoe

f42 p19 s106  New Street
      HAND Henry h  m 46 m Cab Proprietor (N) b.NTT Eastwood
      HAND Emma w  m 50 f - - b. Golden Valley
      HAND George s s 19 m Sick Nurse (Ed) b. Birmingham
-------------
f42 p20 s106  New Street
      HAND Emma d s 17 f Drapers Assistant (Ed) b. Birmingham
      HAND William S s s 16 m Cab Driver (Ed) b. Derby
      HAND Edwin H s s 4 m - - b. Matlock
      CAPES Edwin vs  m 52 m Living On Own Means - b. Golden Valley
      HOLMES Fanny sv s 19 f Domestic sv (Ed) b. Burton

f42 p20 s107  New Street
      DOXEY William h  m 52 m Foreman Joiner (Ed) b. Middleton
      DOXEY Eva R w  m 39 f - - b.YKS Sheffield
      DOXEY Walter H s s 23 m Plumber (Ed) b. Matlock
      DOXEY Eliza H d s 11 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      DOXEY Lucey d s 9 f Scholar - b. Matlock
      DOXEY Annie d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f42 p20 s108  New Street
      BREALSFORD Thomas h  m 45 m Medecinal Mechanic (N) b. Wirksworth
      BREALSFORD Ann w  m 49 f House Wife (N) b. Youlgreave
      BREALSFORD Harry s s 18 m Medecinal Mechanic (N) b. Matlock

f42 p20 s109  New Street
      HOLMES John W h  m 25 m Sick Nurse (Ed) b. Lea Ashover
      HOLMES Ann w  m 24 f - - b. Cromford
      HOLMES Evelyn d s 3m f - - b. Matlock

f42 p20 s110 (4) New Street
      HOLMES James h  m 47 m Turkish Bath Attendant (Ed) b. Lea
      HOLMES Hannah w  m 47 f - - b. Cromford
      HOLMES George A s s 15 m Turkish Bath Attendant (Ed) b. Riber
      HOLMES Ernest s s 8 m - - b. Matlock
      SWIFT Hannah vs w 71 f - - b. Cromford

f42 p20 s111  New Street
      THACKER Elizabeth h w 58 f Lodging House Keeper (N) b. Matlock
      THACKER Lillian d s 18 f - - b. Matlock
      THACKER Wilfred s s 15 m - - b. Matlock
      BROUGH Frances ld w 48 f Teacher Of Music (N) b.CHS Cole Brook
      BROUGH John H ld s 17 m Clerk (Ed) b.IOM Douglas
      BELLAIRS Lucey E ld s 25 f - - b. Leicester

f42 p20 s112  New Street
      GOODLAD Fredrick h  m 73 m Gentleman - b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Ann w  m 78 f - - b. Matlock
      GOODLAD Fredrick s s 34 m Baker (Ed) b. Matlock
-------------

f43 p21 s113  New Street
      SLATER John h  m 28 m Miller (Ed) b. Clay Cross
      SLATER Caroline w  m 25 f - - b. Matlock Bath
      SLATER John s s 2 m - - b. Matlock Bank
      SLATER Joseph S s s 2m m - - b. Matlock Bank
      GREGORY Lydia ml w 54 f - - b. Matlock Bath
      FULLER Arthur W ld s 23 m Living On Own Means - b.BRK Maidenhead

f43 p21 s114  New Street
      ELSE William h  m 35 m Miller (Ed) b. Darley Dale
      ELSE Ellen w  m 33 f - - b. Matlock
      ELSE Margretta d s 9 f - - b. Darley Dale
      ELSE Elizabeth d s 6 f - - b. Darley Dale
      SKERROW Margrett ml w 60 f - - b.LAN Hilton

f43 p21 s115  New Street
      JONES Thomas A h  m 29 m Boot Maker (N) b.YKS Sheffield
      JONES Hannah J w  m 26 f - - b. Darley Dale
      JONES Annie L M d s 1 f - - b. Matlock

f43 p21 s116  New Street
      KNOWLES Charles h  m 30 m lab Masseur (Ed) b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Fanny w  m 24 f - - b. Liverpool
      KNOWLES Hilda d s 3 f - - b. Matlock
      KNOWLES Edwin s s 2 m - - b. Matlock
      BEDDOE Mary A vs w 46 f Fancy Business (N) b. Birmingham
      PARKINS Fredrick J vs s 26 m Cashier (Ed) b. Birmingham

f43 p21 s117  New Street
      HORSLEY William h  m 27 m Clerk (Ed) b.NTT Southwell
      HORSLEY Annie w  m 27 f - - b. Manchester

f43 p21 s118  New Street
      ALSOP John H h  m 24 m Laun Bathman (Ed) b. Lea Ashover
      ALSOP Hannah M w  m 22 f - - b. Brampton
      ALSOP Joseph H s s 3 m - - b. Longway Bank
      ALSOP Lille d s 2 f - - b. Longway Bank
      ALSOP John s s 1m m - - b. Matlock

f43 p21 s119 (4) New Street
      HOPKINSON Frank h  m 35 m Slater & Waller (N) b. Ashover
      HOPKINSON Lydia w  m 37 f - - b. Matlock
      HOPKINSON Joseph s s 9 m - - b. Matlock
-------------

f43 p22 s120  New Street
      WOODIWISS Mary h w 57 f Living On Her Means - b. Alfreton
      WOODIWISS Samuel s  m 38 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Alfreton
      WOODIWISS Julia E dl  m 38 f - - b. Alfreton
      WOODIWISS Henry gs s 18 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Riddings
      WOODIWISS Ada E gd s 16 f - - b. Riddings
      WOODIWISS Mary J ni s 30 f Living On Her Means - b. Crich

f43 p22 s121 (4) New Street
      TURNER Mary A h w 48 f Sick Nurse (Ed) b.KEN Greenwich
      TURNER Alfred s s 17 m Clerk (Ed) b. Matlock Bank

f43 p22 s122  New Street
      BALLINGTON Thomas h  m 29 m Railway Clerk (Ed) b. Ripley
      BALLINGTON Emily w  m 24 f - - b. Matlock
      BALLINGTON Frances R d s 2 f - - b. Matlock
      MOORE Thomas vs s 24 m Railway Clerk (Ed) b. Derby

f43 p22 s123  New Street
      DOXEY David h w 81 m Living On His Means - b. Wirksworth
      SPENCER Elizabeth hk w 56 f Domestic Servant (Ed) b. Middleton
      CARR Sarah E M gd s 17 f - - b.LAN Liverpool
      CARR Emily B gd s 15 f - - b.LAN Liverpool

f43 p22 s124 (4) New Street
      BAGSHAW Anthony h  m 44 m Joiner & Wheelwright (N) b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Eliza w  m 44 f - - b. Ashover
      BAGSHAW Vida d s 7 f - - b. Matlock
      BAGSHAW Willery A s s 5 m - - b. Matlock

f43 p22 s125 (4) New Street
      STACEY Martha h w 41 f Laun Washer Woman - b. Matlock
      STACEY Annie d s 17 f Dom Servant (Ed) b. Matlock
      STACEY Martha d s 12 f - - b. Matlock
      STACEY Elizabeth d s 10 f - - b. Matlock
      STACEY Robert s s 8 m - - b.LND -
      STACEY William s s 6 m - - b. Matlock

f43 p22 s126 (4) New Street
      WARDALL George W h  m 31 m Stone Mason (Ed) b.YKS Doncaster
      WARDALL Sarah J w  m 26 f - - b. Matlock
      WARDALL Arthur s s 11m m - - b. Matlock
      WARDALL John br s 29 m Stone Mason (Ed) b. Nortonekney?

End of the first part of Enumeration District 14. Enumeration 14 continues