Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3266, Enumeration District 9 ff. 117-128
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock within the South Side of Bank Road and the junction of Wellington Street with Cavendish Street. All houses on top side of Cavendish Street to the Boundary of Darley starting from the same point at the bottom of Bank Road by the Crown Hotel, all houses to the North Side of Chesterfield Road to the boundary of Ashover. Also taking in all houses on the South Side above the Yew Tree House, and below the road leading from the Duke of Wellington Inn and the Hurst Farm.
including: The Moor, Cuckoostone, the Wold Farm, Oddfellow Terrace, Duke of Wellington Inn, Poplar Cottage, Matlock House, Elm Tree House, Smedley Memorial Hospital and Dalefield.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break 

f117 p1 s1  Crown Square
      HOLMES Peter h m 43 m Draper E b. DBY Cromford
      HOLMES Frances Ellen w m 40 f - - b. GLS Westbury on Trym
      HOLMES Oliver Newton s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bge
      MANN Dora Minnie bd s 36 f Drapers Assistant W b. - Wolverhampton
      CORRALL Gertrude Alice bd s 27 f Milliner W b. STS Hanley
      MUSGRAVE Elenor sv s 26 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Cromford

f117 p1 s2  Crown Square
      BODEN Thos A h m 38 m Butcher E b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Elizth w m 36 f - - b. DBY Lea
      BODEN Charlotte C d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PARKER Isaac sv s 26 m Butcher W b. WES Kendal
      BLAKEY Henry sv s 22 m Butcher W b. - Lincoln
      WALKER Frederick bd s 28 m Ironmongers Assistant W b. DBY Wirksworth

f117 p1 s3  Crown Square
      WALKER Kate Lydia h s 31 f Confectioner - Shop Keeper E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEELDON Irene sv s 17 f Servant (Domestic) W b. USA British Subject
      SLADEN Sarah Jane bd s 46 f School Mistress W b. - Derby

f117 p1 s4 Crown Buildings
      MARSDEN Joseph h m 55 m None - b. DBY Yeldersley
      MARSDEN Charlotte P w m 54 f - - b. DBY Scropton
      MARSDEN Philip A s s 15 m At School - b. WLS Wellington
      MARSDEN Mary A st s 63 f Living on own means - b. DBY Hammersmith Ripley

f117 p1 s5 Bank Road
      GRAY William h m 48 m Inspector of Police - b. DBY Willington
      GRAY Mary w m 52 f - - b. DBY Ilkeston
      GRAY Betsy Alice d s 17 f - - b. DBY Baslow
      GRAY Alfred E s s 14 m Florists Errand Boy Post - b. DBY Castleton

f117 p1 s6 Bank Road
      WALTON John h m 75 m Living on own means - b. DBY Chesterfield
      WALTON Alice w m 64 f - - b. DBY Belper
      DAVIES Annie C sv s 23 f Servant (Domestic) - b. MON Treadegar
------------- 

f117 p2 s7 Bank Road
      HALL H Marion d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bge
      HALL Irene M d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bge
      McFARLANE Jeanie vs s 20 f Governess Dom - b. WAR Mereveale
      STONE Bertha sv s 26 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. DBY Elton
      OWEN Hetty sv s 20 f Cook (domestic) - b. STS Tutbury

f117 p2 s8 Bank Road
      [1u] To let Empty

f117 p2 s9 Bank Road
      LOVEDAY Horace h m 31 m Bank Cashier - b. DBY Derby
      LOVEDAY Alice w m 27 f - - b. DBY Derby
      LOVEDAY Hilda M d - 7m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BIRCH Sarah sv s 17 f Servant (domestic) - b. DBY Ellaston

f117 p2 s10 Bank Road
      HILLYARD Mary A h w 38 f Apartment Keeper Lodg Ho - b. LIN Baston
      CHRISTOPHERSON Thos R bd s 29 m Ironmongers Manager W b. WES Windemere
      BROWNE Harriet vs s 58 f Living on own means - b. - Derby
      SLATER Sarah J sv s 19 f Servant (domestic) - b. DBY Matlock

f117 p2 s11 Bank Road
      JACKSON Anne h s 58 f Matron Lodg Ho W b. LAN Bamford
      McCONOCLIE Hannah sv w 60 f Cook (domestic) - b. CHS Acton Bridge
      COTTINGHAM Emma sv s 31 f Bath Maid - b. LND Casland Rd
      ALLWOOD Christiana sv s 26 f Nurse Maid - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      JOHNSON Annie sv s 18 f Bath Maid - b. DBY Whatstandwell
      HIGHAM Martha vs m 50 f - - b. - Manchester Hulme
      SAVILL Anne R vs s 36 f Nurse (Trained) Sick - b. ESS Clavering
      BOTTLE? Alice vs w 46 f - - b. LND Stoke Newington
      SMITH Emily C vs m 39 f - - b. WAR Leamington
      BREWIS Susannah vs m 35 f - - b. LEI Stoney Stanton
      ASTIN Ellen A vs m 44 f - - b. DBY Glossopp
      ALLEN Sarah vs s 50 f - - b. OXF Little Hasley
------------- 
f118 p3 s11 Bank Road
      CHESTERTON William E vs m 47 m Boot Maker W b. - Leicester
      FOSTER William B vs m 45 m House Painter W b. YKS Oldborough
      CROSSLEY John vs m 49 m Cashier W b. LAN Burnley
      SLATER John B vs m 37 m Gas Fitter W b. YKS Emley
      BARWICK Belinda vs s 42 f Waistcoat Maker Tailor W b. MDX London T
      DULY Elizabeth vs s 50 f No occupation - b. KEN Chipstead

f118 p3 s12 Bank Road
      TOWLER John h m 52 m Joiner Carp W b. YKS Masham
      TOWLER Thirza w m 50 f Milliner OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT John fl w 82 m Property Owner - b. DBY Wirksworth

f118 p3 s13 Bank Road
      STATHAM George h m 72 m Shoe Maker Boot M OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Annie w m 81 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      STATHAM Eliza d s 36 f Sick Nurse OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Caroline d s 30 f Embroideress OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      WATERFALL Elizabeth bd s 56 f Living on own means - b. DBY Darley Feeble Minded
      SMITH Edward nc s 33 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SINCLAIR Emily vs s 26 f Living on own means - b. YKS Sheffield

f118 p3 s14 Bank Road
      ADDY Willm h m 77 m Coach Builder E b. DBY Matlock
      ADDY Clara Ann w m 47 f Confectioner - Shopkeeper OA/AH b. DBY Derby
      ADDY Margaret E d s 18 f Mothers Help - b. DBY Derby
      ADDY Maud d s 16 f Dressmakers Apprentice W b. DBY Derby
      ADDY John A s s 14 m Newsboy Hawk W b. DBY Derby
      ADDY Clara F d s 10 f School Girl - b. DBY Derby
      ADDY Rose d s 6 f School Girl - b. DBY Matlock

f118 p3 s15 Bank Road
      SHAW Thomas h m 31 m Hairdresser OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW Ada w m 28 f - - b. MDX Twickenham
      SHAW James s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 

f118 p4 s16 Bank Road
      BUXTON Isaac h m 62 m Baker E b. DBY Wirksworth
      BUXTON Ellen E w m 61 f - - b. LIN Carlton
      STEVENS Nelly gd - 8 f - - b. YKS Sheffield Moor
      SUTTON Elizth H sv s 38 f Domestic Servant - b. DUR Gainford
      BODEN Abel sv s 20 m Bak Bread M W b. DBY Cromford

f118 p4 s17 Bank Road
      OAKLEY Walter J h m 49 m Decorator &c Paint OA b. DBY Matlock
      OAKLEY Elizth A w m 48 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      OAKLEY Chas W s s 26 m Painter W b. DBY Matlock

f118 p4 s18 Bank Road
      LOMAS John h s 37 m Butcher E b. DBY Winster
      LOMAS Blanche st s 36 f Domestic House Keeper W b. DBY Winster

f118 p4 s19 Bank Road
      SIMPSON Mark h m 70 m Umbrella Maker OA b. YKS Sheffield

f118 p4 s20 Bank Road
      BARRATT Sarah A h s 39 f Teacher of Music O/AH b. DBY Tibshelf
      HINCKLEY Emily A bd s 34 f Dressmaker W b. WES Ambleside

f118 p4 s21 Bank Road
      HILL William h m 57 m Tailor E b. LEI Hungarton
      HILL Ann w m 48 f - - b. DBY Tibshelf
      HILL Willm E s s 26 m Pork Butcher W b. DBY Matlock
      HILL Frank R s s 14 m Scholar - b. DBY Matlock

f118 p4 s22 Bank Road
      BRIDGE Luke h m 54 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Ada H w m 53 f - - b. YKS Tickhill
      BRIDGE Harriett A d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Thos S s s 14 m Blacksmiths Stocker W b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Andrew B s s 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Fred A s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Anna M stl w 60 f - - b. YKS Tickhill
------------- 

f119 p5 s23 Bank Road
      WILDGOOSE Laurence T h m 45 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Annie w m 44 f - - b. NTT Caunton
      WILDGOOSE Rachael E d s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Gertrude H d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f119 p5 s24 Bank Road
      WILSON Ann h m 50 f - - b. DBY Darley
      KNOWLES Hilda ni s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      BUCKS[?] Emma vs m 44 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      BUCKS[?] Frances vs - 6 f - - b. LAN Manchester

f119 p5 s25 Bank Road
      HOUSLEY Blanche h w 44 f Grocer OA/AH b. YKS Hull
      HOUSLEY Blanche E d s 17 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOUSLEY Edwin L s s 14 m Assistant at Grocers Stores Port W b. DBY Matlock
      HOUSLEY Edith d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARMER Arthur bd s 21 m Tailor W b. LEI Castle Donnington

f119 p5 s26 Bank Road
      DOXEY Walter H h m 33 m Plumber & electrician W b. DBY Matlock
      DOXEY Lucy w m 26 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      DOXEY John H s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f119 p5 s27 Smedley St
      STOCKER Henry F C h m 55 m Bathman W b. GER Wenningsen ? B.S.
      STOCKER Anne E w m 48 f Draper E b. DBY Matlock
      STOCKER Grace W d s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STOCKER Dora E d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STOCKER Martin G s s 14 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f119 p5 s28 "Gate Hotel"
      BODEN Ann h w 45 f Innkeeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Nellie d s 21 f Barmaid W b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN William s s 17 m Barman - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN May d s 15 f Barmaid - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Eliza sv s 33 f General Servant (dom) - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 

f119 p6 s29 Greenhill Terrace
      BROWNSON George h m 68 m General Labourer - b. DBY Cromford
      BROWNSON Sarah w m 56 f Charwoman - b. DBY Heage

f119 p6 s30 No2 Greenhill Terrace
      KEELING Arthur R h m 24 m Plumber W b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING Jane w m 24 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f119 p6 s31 No3 Greenhill Terrace
      BROWN Martha A h w 38 f - - b. DBY Crich
      BROWN Hilda G d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Harry s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN George F s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Florence M d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WETTON Jas br s 35 m Engine Driver at a Mortar Mill W b. DBY Crich
      RAWSON George bd m 29 m Telephone Electrician W b. - Nottingham

f119 p6 s32 No4 Greenhill Terrace
      SMITH Chas F h m 26 m Hydro Porter W b. DBY Beeley
      SMITH Mary J w m 22 f - - b. DBY Youlgreave

f119 p6 s33 No5 Greenhill Terrace
      READY Frederick h m 58 m Living on own means - b. KEN Faversham
      READY Martha A w m 45 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      READY Ann W d - 14 f Nurse Maid (Domestic) - b. BDF Bedford
      READY Ethel d - 12 f Nurse Maid (Domestic) - b. SSX Brighton
      READY Dora d - 11 f - - b. SSX Brighton
      READY Frank M s - 9 m - - b. SOM Wincanton

f119 p6 s34 No6 Greenhill Terrace
      Family away

f119 p6 s35 No7 Greenhill Terrace
      FURNISS Ann h w 60 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      HUTCHINSON Jane d m 26 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      HUTCHINSON Dorothy W d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HUTCHINSON Beatrice A d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 
f120 p7 s35 No7 Greenhill Terrace
      BLOOD Ernest gs s 12 m - - b. DEV Paignton
      BLOOD Samuel gs s 10 m - - b. LAN Birkdale
      BLOOD Samuel sl w 30 m Cab Driver Groom W b. DBY Mickleover
      OWEN Thos R bd s 25 m Mason W b. CGN Talicwm?

f120 p7 s36 No8 Greenhill Terrace
      HURST Sarah A h w 48 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      HURST Harold s - 13 m Scholar - b. LAN Manchester
      HURST Walter s - 10 m Scholar - b. LAN Manchester
      TOFFOLO Bernardo bd m 37 m Mosaic Worker W b. ITL Tania F.S.

f120 p7 s37 No9 Greenhill Terrace
      DRURY George h m 64 f Medical Electrical W b. ESS Gt Maplestead
      DRURY Mary A w m 62 f - - b. SOM Bath
      GREGORY Annie L d m 27 f - - b. SOM Bath
      DRURY Edgar C gs - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Walter sl m 25 m Tailor W b. DBY Matlock

f120 p7 s38 "Matlock House"
      BEARD Margaret E mgs s 42 f Manageress Hydro Est W b. HEF Ford Bridge
      BRUCE Willm I bd m 71 m Army Officer (Retired Major) W b. HAM Basingstoke
      BRUCE Selina M bd m 47 f - - b. LND Marylebone
      WOODS Frances M H as mgs s 23 f Assistant Manageress Hydro W b. GLS Bristol
      STEWART Jas L bd s 25 m Manufacturer Jute Merchants Clerk W b. SCT Dundee
      CATLOW Florence L bd m 30 f - - b. JSY St Hellier
      CRIPWELL Henrietta S bd m 50 f - - b. STS Tipton
      FISHER S bd s 41 m Civil Engineer W b. SOM Clutworth
      McLAREN John bd s 37 m Chartered Accountant OA b. SCT Glasgow
      CORNWALL Margaret M wts w 57 f - - b. - Calcutta
      KERNS Margaret hm s 22 f Waitress (Domestic) WW b. LAN Manchester
      McGRATH Mary A km s 28 f House Maid (Domestic) W b. IRL -
      FLANNAGHAN Martha A km s 34 f Kitchen Maid (Domestic) W b. - Liverpool Kirkdale
      TURNER Alfred bo s 23 m Boots W b. DBY Matlock
------------- 
f120 p8 s38 "Matlock House"
      CUNNINGHAM Margaret srm s 47 f Still Room Maid W b. LAN Manchester
      MARSDEN Mary H sv s 19 f General Servant W b. DBY Birchover
      STEVENS Sarah A hm s 21 f Housemaid (Dom) W b. IRL Athlone

f120 p8 s39 Elm Tree House
      WALL John A h m 35 m Hydropathist OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Sarah K w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Dorothy d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Helen d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BECK David bl s 40 m General merchant - b. DBY Matlock

f120 p8 s40 Rutland St
      BROWN John h m 40 m Gardener & Florist E/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Elizth w m 40 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN John W s s 17 m Errand Boy Post - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Constance E d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Stephen E s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      RYDER Mary sv s 27 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Clay Cross

f120 p8 s41 Industrial Rd
      HEAL John P h m 35 m Grocers Assistant W b. SOM Wellington
      HEAL Sarah w m 35 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f120 p8 s42 No 2 Industrial Rd
      WILDGOOSE Frank H h m 37 m Plumber W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Jemima w m 35 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      WILDGOOSE John K s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Bertha d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Eva d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Francis s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Charles s  3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Harriett d  1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 

f121 p9 s43 No 3 Industrial Rd
      TAYLOR Walter H h m 28 m Plumber W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Asenath w m 30 f - - b. DBY Darley
      TAYLOR Wm H s - 3 m - - b. DBY Darley

f121 p9 s44 No 4 Industrial Rd
      SMITH Henry h m 59 m Foreman Stone Cutter W b. DBY Darley
      SMITH Mabel w m 58 f - - b. DBY Darley
      SMITH Henry s s 22 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Darley
      SMITH Annie d s 19 f Hosiery Trimmer W b. DBY Darley
      SMITH Edith d s 15 f - - b. DBY Darley

f121 p9 s45 Rutland St
      BAGSHAW Thomas h m 66 m Joiner Carp OA/AH b. DBY Darley
      BAGSHAW Elizabeth w m 59 f - - b. DBY Darley

f121 p9 s46 Rutland Street
      [1u]

f121 p9 s47 No 1 Wellington St
      FOSTER Chas. h m 29 m Mechanical and Electrical Tramway Engineer W b. NTT Worksop
      FOSTER Emma w m 26 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f121 p9 s48 No 2 Wellington St
      SWINDELL Wm. R  h m 42 m Stone Merchant E b. DBY Whatstandwell
      SWINDELL Fanny w m 40 f - - b. NTH Spratlow
      SWINDELL Mercy d s 13 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      SWINDELL Harold N s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWINDELL May d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWINDELL William W s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWINDELL Fanny d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWINDELL Arthur s s 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f121 p9 s49 No 3 Wellington St
      BARBER Jos h m 36 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Crich
      BARBER Emma w m 38 f Housekeeper AH b. DBY Alderwasley
      BARBER Harold V s s 9 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 
f121 p10 s49 No 3 Wellington St
      BARBER Millicent O d s 5 f At School - b. DBY Starkholmes Matlock
      BARBER Ethel M d s 3 f At School - b. DBY Starkholmes Matlock
      CLAYTON Elizth bd s 65 f Living on own Means - b. - Cambridge

f121 p10 s50 No 4 Wellington St
      WYKES Browett h m 31 m Stonemason Builder W b. NTH Spratlow
      WYKES Annie w m 31 f - - b. DBY Lea
      WYKES Harry s s 6 m - - b. DBY Wadshelf
      WYKES Stanley s s 4 m - - b. DBY Holloway
      PORT Samuel bd s 26 m Painter W b. - Derby

f121 p10 s51 No 5 Wellington St
      WILDGOOSE John Wm h m 39 m Builder, Contractor. Quarry Owner E b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Sarah w m 35 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WILDGOOSE Rachel M d s 16 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WILDGOOSE Lawrence W s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Ernest H s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Olive M d s 4 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WILDGOOSE Horace E s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Laura A d s 7 mo f - - b. DBY Matlock

f121 p10 s52 No 6 Wellington St
      BARRATT Edward h m 46 m Forerman Carpenter Joiner W b. DBY Tibshelf
      BARRATT Susannah w m 47 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BARRATT Wm E s s 24 m Drapers Assistant W b. - Nottingham
      BARRATT Frederick L s s 23 m Carpenter Joiner W b. - Nottingham
      BARRATT Fanny M d s 17 f - - b. DBY Darley
      BARRATT Lucy A d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BARRATT George A s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f121 p10 s53 No 7 Wellington St
      KENWORTHY Henry h m 43 m Carpenter & Joiner W b. DBY Youlgreave
      KENWORTHY Lizzie w m 42 f - - b. DBY Allport
      KENWORTHY Mary E d s 21 f Elementary School Teacher W b. DBY Allport
------------- 
f122 p11 s53 No 7 Wellington St
      KENWORTHY Lucy E d s 16 f - - b. DBY Youlgreave
      KENWORTHY George E s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f122 p11 s54 No8 Wellington St
      WILDGOOSE Davis M h m 42 m Foreman Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Mary A w m 44 f - - b. DBY Winster
      WILDGOOSE John H s s 19 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Eleanor d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Ann E d m 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Geo L sl m 23 m Plumber W b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Adah E gd s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRIDGE Ethel M gd s 9m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f122 p11 s55 No9 Wellington St
      DAVIS Robert P h m 45 m Bathman - b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Mary J w m 46 f Housework - b. LAN Haywood
      BLACKSHAW James ld w 57 m Retired Publican - b. - N.K.

f122 p11 s56 Wellington St
      BALLINGTON George h m 35 m Joiner Carp E/OA b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Fanny E w m 39 f - - b. DBY Duffield

f122 p11 s57 "Stanley Grove" Matlock Bank
      GREGG George h m 61 m Leather Merch. Boot & Shoe Manufacturer E b. NTT ST. Marys Parish
      GREGG Sarah w m 62 f - - b. NTT Arnold
      GREGG Gertrude S d s 27 f - - b. NTT ST. Marys Parish
      GOODWIN Mary S sv s 30 f Servant - b. LIN Boston

f122 p11 s58 Wellington St
      Empty

f122 p11 s59 Wellington St
      WARD Samuel O h m 40 m Farmer OA b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Mary w m 29 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Geo N O s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f122 p11 s60 "The Nest" Matlock Bank
      Family Absent
------------- 

f122 p12 s61 Wellington St
      To let Empty

f122 p12 s62 Wellington St
      LISTER Elizth h m 48 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LISTER Mary A d s 26 f Hosiery Trimmer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      LISTER Emma d s 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LISTER James s s 23 m Quarry Labourer Stone W b. DBY Matlock

f122 p12 s63 Wellington St
      HILL Thurston h m 33 m Police Constable - b. DBY Woodeves Tissington
      HILL Jemima w m 33 f - - b. DBY Hulland Ward
      HILL Kezia d s 12 f - - b. DBY Bradley
      HILL Selina d s 11 f - - b. DBY Bradley
      HILL Lizzie d s 9 f - - b. DBY Alfreton
      HILL Thos F s s 7 m - - b. DBY Bradley
      HILL Jemima d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HILL Jessie d s 8m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f122 p12 s64 Wellington St
      COOPER John S h m 31 m Wheelwright W b. DBY Sheffield
      COOPER Jane w m 29 f - - b. - Norfolk
      COOPER Wilfred G s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      COOPER Susan A d s 7 f - - b. DBY Darley
      BROWN Harry bd m 35 m Artesian Well Borer W b. LND Tottenham
      MERCHANT Frederick bd s 25 m Glass Blower W b. - Stourbridge
      SCHOFIELD Jesse bd m 31 m Artesian Well Borer W b. LAN Rochdale

f122 p12 s65 Wellington St
      SLATER Job h m 52 m Coal Agent - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Sarah w m 50 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER George E s s 20 m Stone Cutter - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Charlotte W d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER John J s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Fred L s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 

f123 p13 s66 Wellington St
      SLATER John h m 63 m Prudential Assce Agnt W b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Mary w m 59 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Jos H s s 23 m Prudential Assce Agnt W b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Mary R d s 21 f Mothers Help - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Edwin A s s 19 m Drapers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock

f123 p13 s67 Wellington St
      FARNSWORTH George h m 57 m Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Fanny w m 58 f - - b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      FARNSWORTH Leasowe s m 33 m Soldier on Furlough S Africa - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH James br s 53 m Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock

f123 p13 s68 Wellington St
      FROGGART Albert h m 36 m Foreman House painter W b. STS Fazeley
      FROGGART Mary A w m 37 f - - b. MDX Edgeware
      FROGGART Susan M d s 7 f - - b. MDX Hendon
      FROGGART Kathleen d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROGGART Benjamin ft w 68 m Steam Laundry Man Wash W b. DBY Matlock

f123 p13 s69 Wellington St
      SMITH Joseph h w 75 m Nursery Man Gard E/OA b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Chas H s s 26 m Nursery Man Gard E/OA b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Louisa M d s 23 f Housemaid (domestic) W/OA b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Jessie E d s 21 f Housemaid (domestic) W/OA b. DBY Tansley

f123 p13 s70 Wellington St (Woldene)
      HURD Willm D h m 34 m Hosiery Manufacturer E b. - Derby
      HURD Florence L w m 29 f - - b. - Wolverhampton
      HURD Annie E d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HURD Richd D s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HURD John E s s 1 m - - b. - Wolverhampton
      HURD Robt W F s s 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUTLER Eliza sv s 13 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Crich
------------- 

f123 p14 s71 Wellington St
      SWIFT Benjin h m 59 m Water Bailiff W b. DBY Cromford
      SWIFT Hannah w m 53 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWIFT Arthur s s 22 m Plumber W b. DBY Matlock
      SWIFT Andrew s s 19 m Plumber W b. DBY Matlock
      SWIFT Wilfred s s 17 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Hannah rl s 10 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      COOPER Millicent M vs s 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f123 p14 s72 The Wold Farm Wellington St
      GOODWIN George W h m 39 m Farmer - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODWIN Eliza w m 39 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODWIN Jennie d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODWIN Eunice d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Eliza ml w 76 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      REGAN Thos sv w 60 m Cowman W b. IRL -

f123 p14 s73 No1 Albany Villas Wellington St
      MAXFIELD Henrietta A h s 42 f Living on own means - b. YKS Sheffield
      MAXFIELD Annie st s 39 f Living on own means - b. YKS Sheffield

f123 p14 s74 No2 Albany Villas Wellington St
      WILLS Catherine M h s 65 f Living on own means - b. LAN West Derby

f123 p14 s75 No3 Albany Villas Wellington St
      AULT Sarah h w 59 f Living on own means - b. - Derby
      ORDISH Eunice st s 67 f Living on own means - b. - Derby

f123 p14 s76 No4 Albany Villas Wellington St
      SCOTT Walt h w 41 m - - b. CAM Wisbech
      SCOTT Flora d s 16 f - - b. WOR Stourport

f123 p14 s77 No1 Osborne Villas Wellington St
      PARK John T h m 41 m Retired Miller - b. DUR Crook
      PARK Lucy C w m 32 f - - b. LND Bow
      PARK Ivy d s 4 f - - b. DUR Crook
      PARK John S s s 2 m - - b. DUR Darlington
------------- 
f124 p15 s77 No1 Osborne Villas Wellington St
      PASTRE Madeline nu s 29 f Childrens Nurse Dom - b. ITL Pomerel F.S.
      DAVIS Ester sv s 20 f General Servant - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f124 p15 s78 No2 Osborne Villas Wellington St
      TERRY Eliz M ca s 56 f Hospital Nurse Sick [Cart of House for Trustee] -
                                                    b. LND [Gloucester crossed through]
      TAYLOR Sarah st s 50 f Living on own means [sister of caretaker] -
                                                    b. HAM St Ives Temporary Feeble Mind
      TAYLOR Emily J st s 40 f Living on own means [sister of caretaker] - b. - Bedford

f124 p15 s79 "Clare Mont" Wellington St
      ROWLAND Charles h w 87 m Retired Hydropathist Lodg Ho - b. STS Burton on Trent
      BUXTON Eliza hk s 50 f Dom - b. - Derby
      TEASDALE Ada sv s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BALLINGTON Mary nu m 40 f Sick Nurse - b. NTT Worksop

f124 p15 s80 "Rose Mount" Wellington St
      BRAILSFORD Alfred h m 41 m Poultry Dealer Fish M OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      BRAILSFORD Blanche w m 40 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      BRAILSFORD Charles s s 6 m - - b. DBY Tansley
      BRAILSFORD John br s 42 m Poultry Dealer Fish M OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth

f124 p15 s81 "Castle View" Wellington St
      MIDDLETON Laetitia h w 59 f Living on own means - b. LND -
      STOCKLEY Hilda ni s 19 f - - b. LND -
      STOCKLEY Elsie ni s 17 f - - b. LND -
      BRAMALL John V ld m 56 m Publican (retired) - b. YKS Leeds Feeble Minded
      BRAMALL Ellen ld s 14 f - - b. DBY Borrowash

f124 p15 s82 No1 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      BODEN Samuel h m 43 m Stone (Mason) W b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Hannah w m 43 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      BODEN Herbert s s 18 m Stone (Mason) W b. DBY Darley Dale
      BODEN Arthur s s 16 m Masons Labourer W b. DBY Darley Dale
      BODEN Walter s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Martha d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 
f124 p16 s82 No1 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      BODEN Mabel d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Rose H d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Samuel s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Sarah L d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Oliver s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f124 p16 s83 No2 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      BRAMWELL James h m 39 m Stone (Mason) W b. DBY Bakewell
      BRAMWELL Jessie M w m 39 f - - b. LIN Alford
      BRAMWELL Frederic R s s 13 m - - b. DBY Bakewell
      BRAMWELL Arthur L s s 11 m - - b. DBY Over Haddon
      BRAMWELL Jos J s s 10 m - - b. DBY Over Haddon
      BRAMWELL Marion d s 8 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BRAMWELL Dorothy d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRAMWELL Jessie d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRAMWELL Dundonald s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f124 p16 s84 No3 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      WARD Thomas h m 28 m Butcher's Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Isabel w m 29 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      WARD Reggie s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Eva F d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Clarice d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Oliver d s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Herbert s s 2 m - - b. DBY Darley Dale

f124 p16 s85 No4 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      ROWBOTTOM Ester J h w 42 f Living on own means - b. NTT Tuxford
      WARD Wallas s s 16 m Drapers Assistant W b. NTT Tuxford
      WARD Mabel d s 17 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. NTT Worsop
      WARD Warrick s s 15 m Drapers Assistant W b. NTT Tuxford
      WARD Dorothy d s 2 f - - b. NTT Tuxford
------------- 

f125 p17 s86 No5 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      READ Jas D h m 46 m Labourer in Stone Quarry W b. SFK Blunnstone
      READ Martha w m 50 f - - b. DBY Matlock Deaf from childhood
      READ William s s 22 m Stone Cutters Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      READ Albert s s 18 m Stone Masons Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      STACEY Robert ss s 18 m Stone Mason Journeyman W b. LND Poplar Deaf from childhood
      READ Arthur E s s 10 m At School W b. DBY Matlock
      READ Dora L d s 12 f At School W b. DBY Matlock

f125 p17 s87 No6 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      NICHOLLS Jas M h m 32 m Gardener (Domestic) W b. CHS Northenden
      NICHOLLS Mary w m 26 f - - b. CHS Winsford
      NICHOLLS John M s s 3 m - - b. CHS Winsford
      NICHOLLS Laura ni s 4 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      NICHOLLS Charles W s s 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f125 p17 s88 No7 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      BATES Thos h m 43 m Indoor Porter W b. LEI Hungarton
      BATES Alice w m 40 f - - b. LEI Lowesby
      BATES Eleanor d s 12 f - - b. LEI Hungarton
      BATES Winifred d s 11 f - - b. LEI Hungarton
      BATES Charles s s 9 m - - b. LEI Hungarton
      BATES Edgar s s 5 m - - b. LEI Hungarton
      BATES Norman s s 3 m - - b. LEI Normanton
      BATES Constance d s 1m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f125 p17 s89 No8 Oddfellows Terrace Cavendish St
      DICKENS Francis h w 71 m Living on own means - b. SUR Croydon
      DICKENS Alice d s 23 f Lady Help Dom - b. DBY Alderwasley
      DICKENS Oscar np s 16 m Grocers Assistant W b. STS Burton on Trent
      DAVIS Edith d w 32 f Seamstress OA/AH b. WLS  FLN Mold
      DAVIS Jessie d s 6 f School - b. STS Burton

f125 p17 s90 "Cavendish Mount"
      SLACK Elizth S h m 43 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 

f125 p18 s91 "Rose Cottage" Wellington St
      COCHRANE Isaac h s 53 m Living on own means - b. - Edinburgh

f125 p18 s92 "Retroo? House" Wellington St
      SHELDON Thos h m 40 m Plateman at Hydro Dom --- W b. DBY Bonsall
      SHELDON Mary A w m 40 f - - b. DBY Ashover

f125 p18 s93 "Ashfield" Wellington St
      DAVIS George h m 36 m Hydropathist Lodg Ho - b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Lidia F w m 30 f - - b. DUR West Hartlepool
      DAVIS Thos G s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Dora M d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FARNSWORTH Doris E vs s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f125 p18 s94 "Dane Cottage" Wellington St
      FROST Wilfred h m 56 m Hydropathic Bathman W b. DBY Holloway
      FROST Lydia w m 55 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Sarah E d s 26 f - - b. DUR West Hartlepool

f125 p18 s95 "Duke of Wellington" Matlock Bank
      PARKIN John h m 41 m Publican E b. NTT Bartley
      PARKIN Elizabeth w m 34 f - - b. DBY Ashbourne
      PARKIN Fanny d s 13 f At School - b. YKS Sheffield
      PARKIN Ethel A d s 11 f At School - b. YKS Sheffield
      ROWBOTTOM Mary A sv s 21 f Servant domestic - b. DBY Darley

f125 p18 s96 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      MUIR James G h m 47 m Watch Maker OA b. SCT -
      MUIR Elizabeth w m 42 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      MUIR Sarah H d s 18 f Dress Maker W b. DBY Matlock
      MUIR Florence A d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MUIR Bessie M d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MUIR Isabella Y d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MUIR James G s s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      MUIR Elizabeth V d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 
f126 p19 s96 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      MUIR David G s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      MUIR Bertha E d s 4m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f126 p19 s97 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      FROST Michael h m 61 m Quarry Labourer Stone W b. DBY Youlgreave
      FROST Mary J w m 46 f - - b. DBY Darley
      FROST George A s s 15 m Millhand Fact W b. DBY Matlock
      BOAM Clara rl s 5 f At Home - b. DBY Bakewell

f126 p19 s98 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      SEEDHOUSE George h m 40 m Plasterer's Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Fanny w m 31 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE William s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Patty d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank

f126 p19 s99 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      WIBBERLEY John W h m 26 m Grit Stone Quarry Labourer - b. DBY Tansley
      WIBBERLEY Martha w m 22 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WIBBERLEY Frederick W s s 8m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      STACEY Annie vs s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f126 p19 s100 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      WILMOT Sarah A h w 66 f Dress Maker AH/OA b. DBY Darley
      TURNER Mary d m 22 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      TURNER John W sl m 21 m Goods Poster Rly - b. LND Clapham
      WILMOT Joseph W gs s 2 m - - b. DBY Ashover

f126 p19 s101 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      READER Sarah E h w 53 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      GAUNT Herbert bd s 23 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Ambergate

f126 p19 s102 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      DUNN Henry h m 36 m Coachman (domestic) W b. DBY Matlock
      DUNN Hetty w m 27 f - - b. DBY Swadlingcote

f126 p19 s103 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      WOOD James h m 34 m Carter Carm W b. DBY Darley
------------- 

f126 p20 s104 Chesterfield Rd (4)
      FLINT Herbert h m 44 m Carter Carm W b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT Agnes w m 26 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT Florence d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT Nelly d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT Willm s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT George H s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLINT Hetty d s 6m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f126 p20 s105 Chesterfield Rd
      BIRCH Archer h m 77 m Agricultural Labourer W b. DBY Snelston
      BIRCH Sarah w m 72 f - - b. LEI Markfield

f126 p20 s106 Chesterfield Rd
      REDDISH Charles h m 32 m Plasterer W b. DBY Darley
      REDDISH Sarah w m 28 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f126 p20 s107 Matlock Moor (4)
      HOLMES Anthony h m 32 m Gritstone Dresser W b. DBY Darley Dale
      HOLMES Martha w m 28 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f126 p20 s108 Matlock Moor (4)
      WILDGOOSE John W h m 30 m Gritstone Dresser W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Amy w m 26 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f126 p20 s109 Matlock Moor (4)
      WILDGOOSE James A h m 35 m Bath Attendant W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Cassandra w m 32 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      WILDGOOSE Arthur s s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Edmund s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Ernest s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Norman s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Evaline d s 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WAITE Arthur fl w 81 m Formerly Coachman Groom - b. DBY Darley Dale

f126 p20 s110 Matlock Moor
      TAYLOR William h m 30 m Farm Bailiff W b. LIN Bouby
      TAYLOR Rebecca w m 33 f - - b. LIN Billinghay

------------- 

f127 p21 s111 "Cuckoostone Grange Farm" Matlock Moor
      BOWMAN Cornelius H h m 40 m Farmer E b. DBY Monyash
      BOWMAN Jane A w m 45 f - - b. DBY Rowsley
      WALBIRD Elsie L gd s 1 f - - b. DBY Youlgreave
      PRESTON Willm sh w 52 m Domestic Servant W b. LAN Ratcliff
      MARSH Henry sh s 58 m Domestic Servant W b. YKS Dewsbury

f127 p21 s112 Cuckoostone Matlock Moor
      MOWER John T h m 50 m Farmer E b. DBY Millers Dale
      MOWER Mary w m 50 f - - b. DBY Ashford
      MOWER Wm L sh s 22 m Farmers Son W b. DBY Blackwell
      MOWER Frank sh s 20 m Farmers Son W b. DBY Blackwell
      LOWE Anne ml w 85 f Retired Farmers Widow - b. DBY Monyash
      GRINDY Joseph sv s 47 m Farm Labourer W b. STS Waterfall

f127 p21 s113 Cuckoostone Matlock Moor
      WHEELDON Samuel h m 56 m Gritstone Quarryman W b. DBY Matlock
      WHEELDON Anne w m 56 f - - b. DBY Glapwell
      WHEELDON George S s s 25 m Gritstone Quarryman W b. DBY Ashover

f127 p21 s114 Cuckoostone Matlock Moor
      To Let Empty

f127 p21 s115 Cuckoostone Matlock Moor
      GOODALL William h m 52 m Quarry Man Stone W b. DBY Holloway
      GOODALL Anne w m 49 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      GOODALL William s s 20 m Quarry Man W b. DBY Matlock
      GOODALL Thomas s s 18 m Quarry Man W b. DBY Matlock
      GOODALL Mary d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODALL Walter s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODALL Emma d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GOODALL Ernest s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f127 p21 s116 "Hillside" Chesterfield Rd
      HEALD Horace h m 57 m Assistant Sec of Midland Rly Rly Cl - b. - Derby (St Peters)
      HEALD Frances A w m 48 f - - b. - Derby (St Peters)
------------- 
f127 p22 s116 "Hillside" Chesterfield Rd
      HEALD Horace M sv s 22 m Clerk (Midland Rly) Rly Cl - b. - Derby (St Werburgh)
      HEALD George H sv s 21 m Clerk Bankers at Lloyds Burton-on-Trent - b. - Derby (St Werburgh)
      MARTSON Annie E vs s 36 f - - b. DBY Barrow on Trent
      WOTTON Rosa M ck s 25 f Cook (Domestic) - b. WOR Pepperwood
      WOTTON Georgina hm s 21 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. WOR Pepperwood

f127 p22 s117 Chesterfield Rd
      CAULFIELD Ann h w 85 f Living on own means - b. YKS Sheffield
      HOPE George A sl m 39 m Commercial Traveller - b. LAN Manchester
      HOPE Annie M d m 41 f - - b. LND Paddington
      HOPE Marjorie W gd s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOPE John B gs s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WEBSTER Ann ck s 21 f Domestic Cook - b. DBY Stanton Lees

f127 p22 s118 Chesterfield Rd
      SMITH Isaac h m 29 m Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Hannah w m 26 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      SMITH Edith d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Hilda d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Frederick s s 5m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f127 p22 s119 "Poplar Hydro" Chesterfield Rd
      LAMMERING Tom bd m 36 m Fish Merchant OA/AH b. - Cleethorpes
      RACE Sisie bd s 19 f - - b. LIN Grimsby
      DADLEY Ethel bd s 18 f - - b. - Nottingham
      DAWSON Thos F bd m 53 m Shop Fitter House Fit W b. DUR Sunderland
      WHITEHEAD Letty bd s 28 f - - b. LAN Oldham
      SMITH George bd m 52 m Ship Builder OA/AH b. LIN Grimsby
      HICKSON Harry M bd m 45 m Football Club Secretary Exhib OA/AH b. LIN Grimsby
      BELLAMY William K bd m 40 m Mineral Water Manftr OA/AH b. LIN Horncastle
      CRADDOCK George bd m 32 m Bootmaker OA/AH b. NTH Wellington
      FARNSWORTH Alice sv m 28 f Housemaid Dom - b. LEI Muston
      BALLINGTON Charles bo s 21 m Boots - b. DBY Matlock
------------- 
f128 p23 s119 "Poplar Hydro" Chesterfield Rd
      EVISON James T bd m 31 m Licensed Victualler OA b. LIN Grimsby
      BLACKSHAW Cissie sv s 27 f Waitress W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Elizth sv s 23 f Domestic Servant W b. DBY Ashover
      DAVIS Ruth sv w 60 f Bath Woman W b. DBY Matlock
      WATKINS Alfred E bd m 23 m Proffessional Footballer W b. MGY Llanwnog
      MARTIN Alfred bd s 35 m Journalist - Editor Newspaper OA b. LIN Grantham
      FLETCHER Henry H bd m 27 m Proffessional Footballer W b. - Birmingham
      HALL Ben bd s 21 m Proffessional Footballer W b. YKS Sheffield Ecclesfield
      MOUNTAIN George bd s 26 m Proffessional Footballer W b. LIN Grimsby
      GOOSEMAN Arthur bd s 34 m Architect E b. LIN Grimsby
      GRAY Patrick bd m 25 m Proffessional Footballer W b. - Partick Glasgow
      HEMMINGFIELD William E bd s 23 m Proffessional Footballer W b. YKS Sheffield Ecclesfield
      LEIGH Walter bd s 24 m Proffessional Footballer W b. WAR Birmingham
      MELLOR Harry bd s 23 m Proffessional Footballer WW b. STS Leek
      WHITWORTH George bd w 69 m Retired Licensed Victuallert - b. NTT Ormston
      HAIGH Percy bd s 25 m Fish Merchant W b. NFK Heacham
      McFARLANE Robbie bd s 26 m Proffessional Footballer W b. SCT Grennock
      NELMES Alfred bd m 30 m Proffessional Footballer WW b. SOM Bristol
      WHITSED Wm J G bd s 29 m Journalist - Editor Mang W b. WAR Wroxall Abbey
      BALLINGTON Rose sv s 18 f Housemaid W b. DBY Matlock
      DADBY Isaac J bd m 43 m Dentist OA b. - Derby
      RICHARDS Frank sv s 20 m Assistant Bathman W b. DBY Matlock
      STEAVENSON Isaac sv m 59 m General Labourer W b. DBY Stanton Lees
      FLAVELL Sarah sv w 32 f Cook W b. LEI Smisby
      CHAPMAN Emily sv s 39 f Assistant Mangeress WW b. CUL Egremont
      WILLIAMS Mary h s 42 f Manageress WW b. LEI Kibworth
      SUMMERS[HIN?] Walter J bd m 32 m Sea Fish Co. Ltd W b. STS Wolverhampton Hall Town
      BRUSEY James T bd m 48 m Fish Merchant OA b. YKS Hull
      DADBY Mary A bd m 44 f - - b. LIN Stamford
-------------                              

f128 p24 s120 Chesterfield Rd
      WOODHOUSE William h m 35 m Labourer Stone Yard W b. DBY Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Lucy w m 32 f - - b. DBY Tibshelf
      WOODHOUSE John W s s 7 m School - b. DBY Matlock
      WOODHOUSE Daisy E d s 5 f School - b. DBY Matlock
      WOODHOUSE James H s s 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f128 p24 s121 Chesterfield Rd
      WRIGHT John Hy h m 49 f Fix Bleachers Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      WRIGHT Emma w m 51 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WRIGHT Isaac s s 19 f Bleaches Worker - b. DBY Matlock
      WRIGHT John Hy s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f128 p24 s122 Chesterfield Rd
      SPENCER Thos h m 41 m Carter W b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Hannah w m 39 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Isaac B s s 14 m Mill Hand - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Hannah E d s 12 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Thomas W s s 10 m - - b. DBY Middleton

f128 p24 s123 Chesterfield Rd
      DRABBLE Ernest h m 23 m Wool & Waste Merchants Manager W b. DBY Holloway
      DRABBLE Louisa w m 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock Brdge
      DRABBLE Margery d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      DRABBLE Edgar Roy s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      DRABBLE Mary L d s 3m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bank
      HIBBERD Jessie sv s 13 f Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Morton

f128 p24 s124 "Fair View" Chesterfield Rd
      DRABBLE Fred H h m 49 m Wool & Waste Merchant also Bleacher & Dyer E b. DBY Matlock
      DRABBLE Mary A w m 48 f - - b. DBY Lea
      ADIE Hannah d m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DRABBLE Annie d s 19 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      DRABBLE Harold s s 14 m - - b. DBY Holloway
      DRABBLE Frederick s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      GODSMARK Martha E sv s 20 f General Servant (dom) - b. DBY Derby


End of first part of transcript of Enumeration District 9
ED 09 continues