Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3267, Enumeration District 14 ff.68-79
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED 14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that portion of the Parish of Matlock Bath to the West or South West of Holme Road, and footpath to Scarthin Nick to Boundary of Cromford & Matlock including Ember Farm, Chapel Hill, Scarthin Nick as far as, and including the House occupied by Mr. Boden, Willersley Lodge, Glenorchy, New Bath Hotel, Royal Hotel, Clifton Road, Masson House & Mills, Midland Hotel & Temple Hotel.


 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f68 p1 s1 Chapel Hill (4)
      ELLIS William Thomas h m 28 m Carter at Brewery W b. NTT Sutton Ashfield
      ELLIS Annie w m 30 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ELLIS Sarah Ann d s 6 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      ELLIS Elizabeth d s 4 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      ELLIS Edith Annie d s 1 f - - b. DBY Middleton

f68 p1 s2 Chapel Hill (4)
      MEE Arthur h m 22 m Shoeing Smith W b. DBY Cromford
      MEE Fanny w m 27 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f68 p1 s3 Chapel Hill (4)
      HAYWOOD William h m 32 m White Smith W b. Leicester
      HAYWOOD Mary w m 23 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HAYWOOD Joseph s s 1 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WRIGHT Isaac Newton vs s 19 m Machine Minder Steam Journey Wr W b. DBY Matlock Bank

f68 p1 s4 Chapel Hill (4)
      HOPE Mary Ellen h w 60 f - - b. DBY Great Longstone
      HOPE Jesse s - 21 m Porter - b. NTT Worksop
      HOPE Mary A gd - 10 f - - b. -
      WHITE Felix Walter bd m 26 m Working Brewer W b. SRY Epsom

f68 p1 s5 Chapel Hill
      NETTLESHIP James h m 38 m Traveller Boot & Shoe Trade W b. YKS Yarm
      NETTLESHIP Maria w m 28 f - - b. DBY -
      NETTLESHIP Grena Gladys d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      NETTLESHIP Edna Mildred d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      NETTLESHIP James Rendon s s 3w m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WAGSTAFF Annie ni s 18 f Nurse Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f68 p1 s6 Chapel Hill
      BROWN Joseph h m 41 m Bricklayer W b. DBY Cromford
      BROWN Annie Maria w m 48 f - - b. DBY Derby
      BRATBURY Florance Emma sv m 25 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      BRATBURY Reginald Charles sl m 27 m Gardener W b. DBY Matlock
      HALL Albert Charles ss s 23 m Joiner W b. DBY Cromford
      BROWN Emma d s 17 f Laundry Maid W b. DBY Cressbrook
      BROWN Ada d s 14 f - - b. DBY Cressbrook
      BROWN John Henry s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f68 p2 s7 Chapel Hill
      WILLN John h m 69 m Income from land & houses - b. WAR Atherstone
      WILLN Mary Elizabeth w m 43 f - - b. LEI Theddingworth
      BINFIELD Ruth sv s 15 f Cook - b. DBY Linton
      WATERFIELD Harriet sv s 14 f Housemade - b. DBY Normanton

f68 p2 s8 Chapel Hill (2)
      HOLMES Frederick h m 26 m Labourer, Railway - b. DBY Derby
      HOLMES Clara w m 23 f - - b. CUL Whiteham
      HOLMES Voiana d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAVIDSON Elizabeth vs s 39 f Domestic Servant - b. CUL Whiteham

f68 p2 s9 Chapel Hill
      PEARSON Joseph h m 56 m Assurance Agent - b. DBY Wirksworth
      PEARSON Ellen w m 53 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      PEARSON Agnes Ellen d s 21 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      PEARSON Florence d s 19 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      PEARSON William s s 17 m Framework Knitter - b. DBY Cromford
      PEARSON Lucy Hannah d s 16 f Home Duties - b. DBY Cromford

f68 p2 s [1u]

f68 p2 s10 Chapel Hill
      BODEN Henry h m 26 m Baker & Confectioner E/AH b. DBY Cromford
      BODEN Ann w m 22 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BODEN Dora d s 1m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALDRON Arthur sv s 22 m - W b. STS Wensbury
      SPENCER Hannah co s 18 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f68 p2 s11 Scarthin
      Family Away

f68 p2 s12 Scarthin, Staffordshire Row
      WRAGG Emily h s 63 f House Duties - b. DBY Cromford

f68 p2 s13 Scarthin, Staffordshire Row
      BUNTING Henry h m 58 m Coal Carter - b. DBY Bonsall
      BUNTING Fanny w m 56 f - - b. DBY Newhaven
      BUNTING Emma ni s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f68 p2 s14 Scarthin, Staffordshire Row (3)
      GILLOTT Herbert h m 45 m Cotton Winding Overlooker W b. DBY Derby
      GILLOTT Emma w m 45 f - - b. GLS Cheltenham
      GILLOTT Frederick s s 18 m Under Cotton Winding Overlooker W b. DBY Litton
      GILLOTT Ellen d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GILLOTT Herbert s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f69 p3 s15 Staffordshire Row (4)
      SMITH James h m 38 m Plane-man & Breaksman Rly W b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Agnes w m 37 f - - b. SFK Hunston
      SMITH Jessica d s 14 f Cotton Spinner - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TIVERLEY Arthur np s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f69 p3 s16 Staffordshire Row (3)
      BUNTING Herbert h m 51 m Carpenter W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Lavinah w m 41 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BUNTING Albert s s 17 m Wheelwright Apprentice W b. DBY Cromford
      BUNTING William s s 15 m Mill Hand Spinning W b. DBY Cromford
      BUNTING Nellie d s 11 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BUNTING Agnes Mary d s 7 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f69 p3 s17 Staffordshire Row
      PEARSON Alfred Joseph h m 26 m Clerk in Hosiery Works W b. LAN Manchester
      PEARSON Emma Verona w m 24 f - - b. LAN Ramsbottom
      PEARSON Percival William s s 2 m - - b. DBY Crich
      PEARSON Alfred Reginald s s 11m m - - b. DBY Cromford

f69 p3 s18 Staffordshire Row
       KAY Fanny h w 68 f Living on Own Means - b. DBY Darley Dale

f69 p3 s19 Staffordshire Row
      SEEDHOUSE Edward h m 40 m Foreman Joiner W b. DBY Bonsall
      SEEDHOUSE Martha w m 39 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE John s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Arthur s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Edward s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Dorothy Edin d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Albert s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Henry s s 6w m - - b. DBY Spondon
      POTTER Martha wr w 77 f - - b. DBY Spondon

f69 p3 s20 Scarthin
      CHAPMAN Frederick Mark h m 36 m Draper Clothier, Shopkeeper - b. BDF Woburn
      CHAPMAN Edith w m 39 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      CHAPMAN Ernest s s 14 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      CHAPMAN Mable d s 12 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      CHAPMAN Doris Edith d s 4 f - - b. DBY Cromford
-------------

f69 p4 s21 Scarthin
      FRYER Annie h w 45 f Draper Shopkeeper OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      FRYER Arnold s s 19 m Clerk to UDC Gas Dept - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FRYER Annie Daisy d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SPENCER Anne mt w 69 f Retired Dressmaker - b. DBY Wirksworth

f69 p4 s22 Scarthin (2)
      KENDELL Elizabeth h w 64 f - - b. DBY Ashbourne

f69 p4 s23 Scarthin (2)
      HOWARD Grace - w 72 f Living on Means with Prochial Help - b. DBY Cromford

f69 p4 s24 Scarthin (2)
      KIDD George h m 34 m Factory Hand Cotton Mill Labourer W b. DBY Cromford
      KIDD Sarah w m 31 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f69 p4 s25 Scarthin
      LEA John h m 63 m Retired Greengrocer - b. WAR Coleshill
      LEA Jane Elizabeth w m 55 f - - b. WAR Farnborough
      LEA Louisa Jane d s 33 f Laundry Manageress W b. WAR Coleshill
      LEA Frank s s 18 m Hair Dressers Assistant W b. WAR Warwick
      LEA Florence d s 17 f Laundry Packer W b. WAR Leamington
      LEA Hilda Margaret d s 14 f - - b. DBY Leamington
      PARFRAY Annie  d m 28 f - - b. DBY Leamington
      PARFRAY Francis Frederick Henry gs s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f69 p4 s26 Scarthin
      SMEDLEY Joseph h m 63 m Retired grocer - b. DBY Cromford
      SMEDLEY Lydia w m 67 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      SMEDLEY Sarah Ann d s 29 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Cromford

f69 p4 s27 Scarthin
      TOPLIS Hannah h s 54 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY
      TOPLIS Elizabeth st s 46 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY

f69 p4 s28 Scarthin (3)
      HOLMES Samuel h m 53 m Oiler in Cotton Factory - b. DBY
      HOLMES Elizabeth w m 51 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      MIDDLETON Jane ni s 15 f Winder in Cotton Factory - b. YKS Sheffield

f69 p4 s29 Scarthin
      MITCHELL John h m 56 m Tailor OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      MITCHELL Hannah w m 58 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f69 p4 s30 Scarthin(4)
      ELLIOTT William h m 49 m Farm Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      ELLIOTT Eliza w m 45 f - - b. DBY North Wingfield
      ELLIOTT William H s s 16 m Mill Hand Gasing Cotton W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ELLIOTT David s s 12 m Mill Hand Gasing Cotton W b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f70 p5 s31 Scarthin (4)
      MILLWARD Joseph h m 36 m Coal Carter W b. DBY Kniveton
      MILLWARD Martha w m 29 f - - b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      MILLWARD George s s 9 m - - b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      MILLWARD Alice d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MILLWARD Joseph s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MILLWARD Edith d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MILLWARD Sarah Ann d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MILLWARD Mary Ellen d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MILLWARD William s - 3w m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f70 p5 s32 Scarthin (3)
      MILLWARD Josiah h m 26 m Limestone Quarryman W b. DBY Bonsall
      MILLWARD Elizabeth w m 27 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      MILLWARD Tom s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f70 p5 s33 Scarthin (2)
      BLORE George h m 32 m Canal Boatman W b. DBY Woodheaves
      BLORE Sarah Jane w m 36 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BLORE Annie d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BLORE Liley d - 2m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BLORE Martha mt w 69 f - - b. DBY Tissington

f70 p5 s34 Scarthin (4)
      SPENCER Frank h m 45 m Waggoner Laundry - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Sarah Ann w m 46 f - - b. LAN Eccles
      SPENCER Isaac s s 21 m Ballast LabourerRly - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Herbert ld s 18 m Ballast LabourerRly - b. DBY Middleton
      SPENCER Job ld s 45 m Ballast LabourerRly - b. DBY Middleton

f70 p5 s35 Scarthin (4)
      KIDD Raymond George h m 27 m Fitters Labourer, Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock
      KIDD Sarah Elizabeth w m 28 f - - b. DBY Shirland
      KIDD John William s - 7 m - - b. DBY Heage
      READ Dolly vs w 76 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
-------------

f70 p6 s36 Scarthin (4)
      WRIGHT Charles h m 53 m Cooper at Paint Works W b. DBY Wensley
      WRIGHT Hannah w m 52 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WRIGHT Fanny d s 21 f Laundress Wash W b. DBY Wensley
      WRIGHT Kate d s 17 f Laundress Wash - b. DBY Wensley, Oaker
      WRIGHT Percy s s 12 m - - b. DBY Wensley, Oaker
      WRIGHT Evelyn d s 12 f - - b. DBY Wensley, Oaker

f70 p6 s37 Scarthin (4)
      BARLOW Frederick h m 62 m Tailor W/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      BARLOW Mary w m 56 f - - b. DBY Allestree

f70 p6 s38 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      MOSLEY Isaac h m 36 m Drapers Assistant - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOSLEY Agnes w m 28 f - - b. DBY Edensor
      MOSLEY Richard Henry s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOSLEY Mary Doris d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOSLEY Henry br m 42 m Masons Labourer W b. DBY Matlock

f70 p6 s39 Scarthin, Beswick Row (2)
      McGREGOR George h m 36 m Paste Board Maker W b. STS Walsall
      McGREGOR Fanny w m 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f70 p6 s40 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      ALLEN Thomas h m 34 m Engine Tester, Cotton Mill W b. DBY Clay Cross
      ALLEN Agnes w m 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ALLEN Annie d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN May d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f70 p6 s41 Scarthin, Beswick Row (2)
      TAYLOR George h m 50 m Ballast Labourer Rly W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Mary w m 58 f - - b. STS Austenfield
      TAYLOR Thomas np s 23 m Quarry Labourer Stone W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f70 p6 s42 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      HEROD Thomas h m 86 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      HEROD Thomas s m 40 m Paint Works Labourer Ink W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HEROD Emily d s 55 f Top Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f70 p6 s43 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      NASH William h m 30 m Horse Keeper Groom W b. DBY Snelston
      NASH Louisa w m 30 f - - b. LAN Preston
      NASH Norman s - 5 m - - b. LAN Ardwick Manchester
      NASH Harold s - 4 m - - b. LAN Fallowfield
      NASH Arthur - - 2 m - - b. LAN Chorlton cum Medlock
      NASH Gladys - - 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f71 p7 s44 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      MOTTERSHEAD Lydia h w 40 f Mill Hand Cotton doubler W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOTTERSHEAD William s s 20 m Labourer & [Track ---?] W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOTTERSHEAD Thomas s s 18 m Coal Carter W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f71 p7 s45 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      BOWN Frederick h m 34 m - - b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      BOWN Annie Agnes w m 33 f - - b. STS Tiscall
      BOWN Jillian d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BOWN Arthur s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BOWN Doris Annie d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f71 p7 s46 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      ROSE John h m 73 m Agricultural Labourer W b. DBY Wirksworth
      ROSE Hannah w m 58 f Monthly Nurse Sick W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WOODS Alfred bd m 22 m Cooper at Paint Works W b. DBY Chesterfield
      WOODS Sarah J bd m 22 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      EATON Rebecca bd s 49 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Cromford

f71 p7 s47 Scarthin, Beswick Row (4)
      FRITH John h w 58 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Wirksworth
      FRITH William Henry s s 26 m Commercial Traveller Stationery - b. DBY Wirksworth
      FRITH Mary H d s 22 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f71 p7 s48 Scarthin (2)
      SWIFT John h s 58 m Labourer Paint Works Ink W b. DBY Cromford

f71 p7 s49 Scarthin (4)
      HALLOWS Frederic h m 36 m Labourer General W b. DBY Cromford
      HALLOWS Mary Ann w m 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLOWS Herbert s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLOWS Ann d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLOWS Frances d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLOWS Martha d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLOWS Hannah d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HALLOWS Frederick s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f71 p7 s50 Scarthin
      BROOKS Mary h w 68 f Sorter Paper Mill W b. DBY Wirksworth
      BROOKS George s m 27 m Labourer General W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKS Harriet dl m 30 f - - b. LAN Bolton
      BROOKS Charles gs s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f71 p8 s50 Scarthin
      BROOKS Mary Elizabeth gd - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROOKS Edith gd - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KIRK George bd s 19 m Brickyard Labourer - b. lan Bolton

f71 p8 s51 Scarthin (3)
      BIDDULPH Elizabeth h w 51 f Small Ware Dealer OA/AH b. CHS Stockport

f71 p8 s52 Scarthin (2)
      HINDS Joseph h m 34 m Canal Boatman W b. DBY Bull Bridge
      HINDS Martha w m 32 f - - b. DBY Lea
      HINDS Jane d s 8 f - - b. DBY Lea
      HINDS Wlliam Henry s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f71 p8 s53 Scarthin
      WOODIWISS Isaac h w 59 m Frame Work Knitter W b. DBY Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Bertha d - 22 f Hosiery Worker W b. DBY Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Lily d - 18 f Hosiery Worker W b. DBY Bonsall
      WOODIWISS Charles s - 17 m Wool loom Card Winder W b. DBY Bonsall

f71 p8 s54 Scarthin
      FROST Jacob h m 58 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Middleton
      FROST Jane w m 62 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FROST George s s 23 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Middleton
      NEEDHAM Alfred bd s 21 m Joiner Carp W b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      WAINWRIGHT Alfred Ed bd s 18 m Bricklayer W b. LEI Woodhouse Eaves

f71 p8 s55 Scarthin
      DOXEY George h m 30 m Baker & Grocer Shopkeeper E/AH b. DBY Cromford
      DOXEY Elizabeth Jane w m 30 f - - b. Northampton
      COOK Joseph sv s 19 m Baker & Confectioner W b. BDF Everschott
      CHECKLEY Emma sv s 21 f Domestic Servant - b. WAR Small Heath
      SLATER Thomas ld m 31 m Joiner Carp W b. Derby

f71 p8 s56 Scarthin
      HIRST Thomas h m 66 m General Warehouse Man W b. LAN Holmfirth
      HIRST Hannah w m 65 f - - b. LAN Holmfirth
      HIRST Mary d s 40 f - - b. LAN Holmfirth [Spine affected]
      HIRST Emma d s 80 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill - b. LAN Armley
      HIRST Ellen Ann d s 26 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill - b. London

f71 p8 s57 Scarthin
      HUDDART Ernest h m 37 m Pleasure Boatman W b. CHS Stockport
      HUDDART Grace w m 34 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HUDDART Grace Ethel d s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------
f72 p9 s57 Scarthin
      HUDDART Mary Ann d - 11 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      HUDDART Thomas s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HUDDART Annie d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JEPSON Mable bd s 19 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill - b. STS Uttoxeter

f72 p9 s- [1u]

f72 p9 s58 Scarthin (2)
      SEEDHOUSE William h m 22 m Gasing Cotton W b. DBY Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Katherine w m 25 f Cotton Factory W b. DBY Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Alfred Ernest s - 2 m - W b. DBY Cromford
      SEEDHOUSE Katherine Elizabeth d - 1 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f72 p9 s59 Scarthin (2)
      HOLMES Peter h s 56 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f72 p9 s60 Scarthin (2)
      BRUNT James h m 50 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      BRUNT Ann w m 58 f - - b. DBY Bakewell

f72 p9 s- [1u]

f72 p9 s61 Scarthin, Kidds Quarry (2)      
      TAYLOR Susan h s 79 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Mary Ann st s 75 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f72 p9 s62 Scarthin (3)
      BIDDULPH Samson h m 41 m Corn Mill W b. DBY Ashbourne
      BIDDULPH Hannah w m 42 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BIDDULPH Beatrice d s 19 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock
      BIDDULPH John Wm s s 17 m Paint Maker W b. WAR Coleshill
      BIDDULPH Mary Ann Elizabeth d s 15 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Derby
      BIDDULPH George Anthony s - 13 m Examiner in Warehouse, Cotton W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIDDULPH Arche s - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIDDULPH Nellie d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIDDULPH Annie Teasdale d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIDDULPH Charles Frederick s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIDDULPH Susan Boden Powell d - under 3m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f72 p9 s63 Scarthin (4)
      SMITHURST William h w 69 m Boot Maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath

f72 p9 s64 Scarthin (4)
      WHEATCROFT Eliza Jane h w 75 f Shop Keeper OA/AH b. YKS Leeds

f72 p9 s65 Scarthin (4)
      POTTER Emily Meria h w 47 f Laundress W b. LEI Kebworth
-------------

f72 p10 s66 Scarthin (4)
      WHEATCROFT Harry h m 36 m Laborer Gas Works W b. DBY Bonsall
      WHEATCROFT Sarah Ann w m 37 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Arthur s s 14 m Gaasing Cotton Yarn W b. DBY Cromford
      WHEATCROFT Thomas s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Hugo s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHEATCROFT Florence d - 1 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f72 p10 s- [1u]

f72 p10 s67 Scarthin (4)
      PIDCOCK John Henry h m 30 m Stone Cutter at Quarry W b. DBY Chesterfield
      PIDCOCK Emma w m 27 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      PIDCOCK Ellen Elizabeth d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PIDCOCK Henry s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f72 p10 s68 Scarthin
      BALLARD Frederick Bolton h m 42 m Grocer Shopkeeper O b. NTT -
      BALLARD Jemima R w m 42 f - - b. DBY Belper
      HARRISON Nellie ni s 19 f Shop Assistant Grocer W b. Sheffield
      PREECE Edith sv s 17 f Domestic - b. STS Burton on Trent
      WRIGHT Mary vs m 61 f - - b. DBY Belper
      HOPKINSON Richard Gregory bd s 24 m Coach Man Not Domestic - b. DBY Ashover
      CLARKE Frederick Bolton bd w 44 m Painter W b. WAR Birmingham
      SYMONDS Robert Francis bd s 20 m Joiner W b. London
      WILSON John Leslie bd s 21 m Joiner W b. LEI Somerby
      BURTON Henry bd w 43 m Carver & Sculptor W b. YKS Kirkby Moorside

f72 p10 s69 Scarthin (3)
      TOPLIS James h m 62 m Laborer at Brewery W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TOPLIS Lydia Hannah w m 47 f - - b. DBY Darley
      TOPLIS Mable d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TOPLIS James Herbert s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f72 p10 s70 Scarthin (3)
      TAYLOR Thomas h m 77 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Sarah Ann w m 34 f Laundress Wash W b. WAR Napton
      TAYLOR Albert Victor s - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f73 p11 s71 Scarthin (4)
      PIDCOCK Joseph h m 59 m Laborour, General W b. DBY Cromford
      PIDCOCK Elizabeth w m 61 f - - b. DBY Crich
      PIDCOCK Ellen d s 21 f Cotton Winder - b. DBY Chesterfield
      PIDCOCK Azziah / Azariah? s s 17 m Laborer, General W b. DBY Cromford
      PIDCOCK Mary Elizabeth d - 10 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f73 p11 s- [1u]

f73 p11 s72 Scarthin
      BROWN John h m 27 m Doubler Cotton Mill W b. DBY Cromford
      BROWN Ellen w m 25 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      BROWN Beatrice d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROWN Florence d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROWN Herbert s - 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f73 p11 s73 Scarthin (4)
      TAYLOR Thomas h m 32 m Machine Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Ada w m 32 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      TAYLOR Linda d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Lionel s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Gladys d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f73 p11 s74 Scarthin
      HALL Thomas h w 77 m Coachman Not Domestic W b. DBY Parwich
      HALL Mary d s 54 f Fathers Housekeeper - b. DBY Bentley
      BUNTING Thomas sl w 45 m General laborer W b. DBY Bonsall
      BUNTING Pattie gd s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Lillie gd s 20 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Thomas gd s 18 m Packer, Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUNTING William gd s 15 m Packer, Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUNTING Ernest  - 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f73 p11 s75 Scarthin
      SMITH Walter Edwin h m 43 m Printer, Compositor & Bookbinder E/AH b. DBY Chestefield
      SMITH Sarah Ann w m 42 f - - b. DBY Cuttthorpe
      SMITH Edwin s s 18 m Printer, Compositor & Machinist W b. YKS Leeds
      SMITH Edith Annie d s 13 f - - b. YKS Leeds
-------------

f73 p12 s76 Scarthin (4)
      ALLEN John h m 36 m Cab Driver W b. DBY Holmsfield
      ALLEN Kate w m 28 f - - b. DBY Weston on Trent
      ALLEN William Hoades s - 12 m Packer, Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Esther Mary d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN John Joseph s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Benjamin George s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SPRINGTHORPE Hy Lineham bd s 26 m Railway Laborer W b. CHS Sale
                                                        [Manchester deleted by enumerator]

f73 p12 s77 Scarthin
      ROBERTS James h m 43 m Tailor W b. DBY Winster
      ROBERTS Fanny w m 42 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      ROBERTS Harry s s 22 m General Laborer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ROBERTS Lily d s 17 f Paper Maker W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ROBERTS Louse d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ROBERTS Richard s s 15 m Groom Servant W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ROBERTS Albert Ed s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f73 p12 s78 Scarthin (4)
      MILLWARD Josiah h m 53 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Bonsall
      MILLWARD Elizabeth w m 66 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      CARLINE Sarah Ann sd s 38 f Sorter at paper Mill W b. DBY Cromford
      CARLINE Ann rel?] - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      CARLINE George rel?] - 4m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f73 p12 s79 Scarthin
      TOMLINSON Joseph h m 39 m Carter Coal W b. DBY Hognaston
      TOMLINSON Sarah Ann w m 39 f - - b. DBY Brassington
      TOMLINSON Sarah Hannah d s 16 f Hosiery Factory W b. DBY Brassington
      TOMLINSON Thomas George s s 15 m Hosiery Factory W b. DBY Brassington
      TOMLINSON Louisa Elizabeth d - 12 f - - b. DBY Brassington
      TOMLINSON Joseph s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TOMLINSON Elizabeth d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TOMLINSON Ada Amelia d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f74 p13 s80 Scarthin (3)
      KEIGHTLEY Everard h m 23 m Brick Yard laborer - b. DBY Matlock
      KEIGHTLEY Grace w m 29 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      KEIGHTLEY Thomas s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KEIGHTLEY Walter s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KEIGHTLEY Clara d - 9m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OLDBURY John bd m 23 m Railway Wagon Examiner W b. CHS Stockport
      OLDBURY Martha bd m 28 f - - b. SAL Wellington

f74 p13 s81 Scarthin
      BRITLAND Joseph h m 68 m General laborer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRITLAND Mary w m 66 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      BRITLAND Silvester s s 30 m Grocer's Shop Assistant W/AH b. DBY Cromford
      BRITLAND Martha Ann d s 26 f Grocer's Shop Assistant W/AH b. DBY Cromford

f74 p13 s82 Scarthin
      SEWELL Emma h w 31 f Beer house Keeper - b. Sheffield
      LOMAS John vs - 11 m - - b. Sheffield
      GOODWIN Beatrice sv - 13 f --- Dom - b. DBY Wirksworth

f74 p13 s83 Scarthin
      HIGTON Frank h m 35 m Builder & Joiner E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Hannah Elizabeth w m 36 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HIGTON John s - 8 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      HIGTON Alice d - 6 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HIGTON Alfred s - 4 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      HIGTON Dora d - 2 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      HIGTON Edith d - 2m f - - b. DBY Cromford
      KIDD Francis Daniel bd s 38 m Brewery Traveller W b. DBY Cromford

f74 p13 s84 Scarthin (4)
      DICKENSON John h m 69 m Bricklayer W b. YKS Altotts
      DICKENSON Hannah w m 50 f - - b. DBY Middleton by Wirksworth

f74 p13 s85 Scarthin (4)
      GREATOREX Herbert h m 34 m S----- Bootm [?E/AH] b. DBY Bonsall
      GREATOREX Minnie w m 32 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      GREATOREX William Anthony s - 6 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      GREATOREX Herbert s - 1 m - - b. DBY Cromford
-------------

f74 p14 s86 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant
      TAYLOR George h m 32 m Farmers Son on Farm W b. DBY Cromford
      TAYLOR Bertha w m 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Wilfred James s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f74 p14 s87 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant (4)
      BOSHAM Richard h m 24 m Fish Dealer OA/AH b. DBY Cromford
      BOSHAM Eliza w m 24 f - - b. DBY Middleton
      BOSHAM Elizabeth d - 2 f - - b. DBY Lea

f74 p14 s88 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant (4)
      KIRK Walter h m 38 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Pilsley
      KIRK Elizabeth w m 41 f - - b. DBY Parsley Hay
      KIRK Annie d s 19 f Reeler Cotton Mill W b. DBY Cromford
      KIRK Lily d s 13 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      KIRK Joseph s - 12 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      KIRK George s - 10 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      KIRK Elizabeth d - 2 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f74 p14 s89 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant (4)
      DAGLEY Harry h m 33 m Railway Porter W b. RUT Oakham
      DAGLEY Harriet w m 32 f - - b. RUT South Sufferham
      DAGLEY Grace Millicent d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAGLEY Emma Ida d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAGLEY Frances Mable d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAGLEY John R E S D s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f74 p14 s90 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant (4)
      GREGORY John h m 43 m Quarry Laborer Stone W b. LAN Manchester
      GREGORY Elizabeth w m 43 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      GREGORY Arthur s s 19 m Stone Cutter W b. DBY Bonsall
      GREGORY Ernest [corrected by enumerator] s s 14 m Warehouse ----- Fact W b. DBY Bonsall

f74 p14 s91 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant (4)
      WALKER Mary Ann h w 60 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WALKER Frances d s 20 f Hosiery ----- W b. DBY Tansley
      WALKER Samuel s s 17 m Hosiery ----- W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f74 p14 s92 Scarthin, Mount Pleasant (4)
      SHELDON John h m 46 m Grocers Assistant - b. DBY Middleton
      SHELDON Hannah E w m 45 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      SHELDON Edith d - 15 f Hosiery ----- W b. LAN Manchester
      SHELDON Ethel d - 8 f - - b. LAN Manchester
-------------

f75 p15 s93 Scarthin
      DONEGANI Joseph Francis h m 51 m Butcher E b. SOM Bath
      DONEGANI Pamela w m 47 f - - b. SOM Mark
      DONEGANI Adria d s 21 f - - b. SOM Burtle
      DONEGANI Winfred d s 19 f Drapers Assistant W b. STS Ilam
      DONEGANI Dora Helene d s 17 f - - b. DBY Thorp
      DONEGANI Pamela d s 15 f - - b. DBY Thorp
      DONEGANI Victor Tom s s 13 m - - b. DBY Thorp
      DONEGANI Josephine Frances d - 11 f - - b. STS Ilam
      DONEGANI Eric Grantley s - 9 m - - b. STS Ilam
      DONEGANI Oswald Walderman s - 7 m - - b. DBY Bonsall
      HEAL Albert Ed sv s 17 m Butchers Assistant W b. STS Ilam

f75 p15 s94 Scarthin
      HAWLEY William h m 57 m - - b. DBY Middleton by Wirksworth
      HAWLEY Mary w m 55 f - - b. KEN Hythe

f75 p15 s95 Scarthin (4)
      POTTER Sarah Ann w m 34 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      ROWLAND Matilda st s 18 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill - b. DBY Bakewell
      BARLOW Elizabeth Ann vs s 23 f Dressmaker W b. Lan Manchester

f75 p15 s96 Scarthin (4)
      TURNERS Sarah Ann h w 70 f - - b. DBY Stanton in the Peak
      TURNERS Charles s s 30 m Clerk Rly W b. DBY Matlock

f75 p15 s97 Scarthin (3)
      POTTER Sarah h w 68 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      POTTER Mary Amelia d s 39 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f75 p15 s98 Scarthin (3)
      ROLLEY Mary h w 69 f - - b. DBY Alderwasley
      HIGTON Paul sl w 52 m Railway Guard W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Joseph gs s 23 m Usher Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HIGTON Kate gd s 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f75 p15 s99 Scarthin (2)
      WILDE George Edwin h m 25 m Doubler, Cotton Mill W b. DBY Cromford
      WILDE Emily w m 23 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      WILDE Gladys Annie d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f75 p15 s100 Scarthin (2)
      FROST Mary h s 60 f - - b. DBY Middleton
-------------

f75 p16 s101 Scarthin (4)
      ROPER William h m 56 m Labourer at brewery W b. DBY Cromford
      ROPER Hannah w m 56 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      ROPER Florence d s 17 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f75 p16 s102 Scarthin (2)
      KIDD Mary h w 55 f - - b. STS Mayfield
      KIDD William s s 36 m Bill Poster OA b. DBY Cromford
      KIDD Mary Hannah d s 19 f Shirt Maker W b. DBY Cromford
      KIDD Florence Emma d s 16 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Cromford

f75 p16 s103 Scarthin (4)
      SLACK Samuel h m 31 m Cotton Doubler W b. DBY Cromford
      SLACK Lydia w m 30 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      SLACK Kathleen d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SLACK Millicent d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SLACK Henry Ernest s - 11m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f75 p16 s104 Scarthin (4)
      WORTHY Peter h m 33 m Brown Paper Maker W b. DBY Cromford
      WORTHY Mary w m 46 f Paper Sorter Paper Mill - b. DBY Cromford
      WORTHY Thomas s s 14 m Cotton Factory Hand W b. DBY Cromford
      WORTHY Maria d - 12 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WORTHY Helen d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f75 p16 s105 Scarthin
      BODEN Thomas h m 57 m Boot Maker E b. CHS Stockport
      BODEN Mary w m 75 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      OLDKNOW Mary sv s 18 f Domestic - b. STS Tutbury
      BUCKLEY Emily sv s 19 f Shop Assistant - b. YKS Sheffield

f75 p16 s106 Matlock Bath, Derby Road (2)
      WOODWARD Henry h m 58 m Lamp Lighter - b. DBY Cromford
      WOODWARD Emma w m 54 f - - b. DBY Cromford

f75 p16 s107 Matlock Bath, Derby Road
      OGDEN Elizabeth h s 58 f Own Means - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f75 p16 s108 Glenorchy, Derby Road
      BELLAMY Frank Robert h m 62 m Congregational Minister - b. SOM Temple Cloud
      BELLAMY Martha w m 60 f - - b. NTH Northampton
      BELLAMY Frank John Bendett s s 33 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BELLAMY Mable Ethel d s 24 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BELLAMY Elizabeth Letitia st s 64 f - - b. SOM Temple Cloud
-------------

f76 p17 s109 Glenorchy Villas
      LAWTON John Edward h m 55 m Managing Director Sewing Cotton Co. W b. LAN Manchester
      LAWTON Ellen Norton w m 48 f - - b. LAN Dukinfield
      LAWTON Sara d s 25 f - - b. LAN Dukinfield
      LAWTON Arthur s s 23 m Reading for Barrister - b. LAN Dukinfield
      LAWTON Albert Ed s s 21 m Clerk Sewing Cotton Co. - b. LAN Dukinfield
      LAWTON Jessie d s 20 f - - b. LAN Dukinfield
      LAWTON Dora d s 18 f - - b. LAN Dukinfield
      BRADBURY Emily sv s 29 f Cook - b. YKS Wombwell

f76 p17 s110 Glenorchy Cottages
      ALLEN Frank h m 31 m Hoist Attendant Cotton Mill W b. DBY Cromford
      ALLEN Fanny w m 31 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLEN Edith d - 11 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLEN Arthur s - 9 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      ALLEN Harold s - 7 m - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLEN Mable d - 6 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      ALLEN Bertram s - 6m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f76 p17 s111 Glenorchy Cottages
      BODEN George h m 68 m Pension Ex Postman - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Elizabeth w m 65 f - - b. STS Yoxall
      BODEN Catherine Louisa d s 31 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Matthew s s 25 m Builder's Labourer W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f76 p17 s112 Glenorchy Cottages
      WILDGOOSE Hannah h w 43 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WILDGOOSE John Thomas s m 24 m Fishmonger OA b. DBY Cromford
      WILDGOOSE Mary Elizabeth sw m 26 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Thomas gs - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      TAYLOR Sarah mt w 78 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f76 p17 s113 Glenorchy Cottages (4)
      SHAW jun Thomas h m 27 m Cotton Mill Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW Sarah w m 21 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      SHAW Lucy Mary d - 4 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      SHAW Clara C d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f76 p18 s114 Upper Wood (2)
      SEEDHOUSE Mary Ann h s 64 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Bonsall

f76 p18 s115 Upper Wood (4)
      WOODIWISS Angelina h s 34 f Hosiery Machinist W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f76 p18 s116 Glenorchy Cottages
      SHAW sen Thomas h m 55 m Road Man W b. DBY Darley Wensley
      SHAW Mary w m 56 f - - b. DBY Ashbourne
      SHAW Elizabeth d s 24 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Clara d m 23 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW James s s 21 m Railway Labour W b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW John Alfred s s 18 m Mills - b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW Mary Alice gd - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f76 p18 s117 Fairview Terrace (2)
      SLATER Samuel h m 28 m Doubler Cotton Mill W b. DBY Wirksworth
      SLATER Elizabeth w m 23 f - - b. DBY Wessington

f76 p18 s118 1 Fairview Terrace (2)
      HOLDEN John h m 42 m Own Means - b. LAN Burley
      HOLDEN Amelia w m 39 f - - b. IRL -

f76 p18 s119 2 Fairview Terrace (3)
      FLETCHER Frederick h m 32 m Laundry Can---- - b. LND Pimlico
      FLETCHER Ada w m 24 f - - b. NTH Stoulton
      FLETCHER Freda Victoria d - 3 f - - b. LND Fulham
      SIMONS Elizabeth ml w 58 f - - b. NTH Lowick
      SIMONS John bl s 20 m Bombadier Royal Field Artillery - b. NTH Stoulton

f76 p18 s120 3 Fairview Terrace (4)
      MORRIS Albert John h m 29 m Stationary Eng Driver W b. LND Marylebone
      MORRIS Elizabeth w - 30 f - - b. CON Tuckingtonmill
      MORRIS Annie Lilian d - 1 f - - b. LND Fulham
      MORRIS Daisy Elizabeth d - 1 f - - b. LND Fulham
      WHITFIELD James bd - 20 m Gas Fitter W b. LND St. Pancras

f76 p18 s121 Boston House
      BODEN John William h m 57 m Grocer & Caterer OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Gesifer Emma w m 51 f - - b. KEN Deptford
      BODEN Wm Herbert s s 22 m Cotton Examiner Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock
      BYE Lucy Anne Emily vs s 18 f - - b. LND Holloway
      CROSSLAND Kate Zellah vs s 41 f Domestic Helper - b. DBY Matlock
      PARNELL William vs m 41 m Marino Surveyor Board of Trade O.M.S. - b. KEN Deptford
      PARNELL Lily vs m 39 f - - b. KEN Chatham
-------------
f77 p19 s121 Boston House
      PARNELL Bernard vs s 11 m - - b. SRY Wandsworth
      LORD John Ernest bd m 26 m Engine Fitter W b. LAN Whitworth
      INGLE Walter bd s 21 m Engine Fitter W b. YKS Fairburn
      FISHER Edwin Leonard bd s 22 m Plumber W b. LEI Loughborough
      ENDERLEY William Henry bd s 20 m Millwright's Labourer W b. LIN Boston
      SWANN Ernest bd s 28 m Plumber W b. LEI Loughborough
      MILNE James  bd m 48 m Engine Fitter W b. LAN Rochdale
      HEYWOOD Albert John bd m 24 m Engine Fitter W b. LAN Rochdale

f77 p19 s122 Derby Road
      HOLLAND Emma h s 50 f Lodging House Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WAINWRIGHT Charles N ld m 22 m Stationary Eng Driver W b. LEI Woodhouse Eaves
      WAINWRIGHT Jane ld m 22 f - - b. STS Uttoxeter
      WAINWRIGHT Charles Alfred ld - 4m m - - b. DBy Marston Montgomery

f77 p19 s123 Rutland Arms
      HIGGS Abraham h w 58 m Innkeeper - b. LEI Sileby
      HIGGS Ada Mary d s 27 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      HIGGS Lizzie Martin d s 26 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      SMITH Caroline vs w 27 f Living on Own Means - b. DBY Long Eaton
      NICHOLL Mary Ann Glendoline sv s 21 f General Servant Domestic - b. STS Lichfield

f77 p19 s124 Mill Yard
      WEBSTER Richard h m 51 m Cotton Mill Manager - b. LAN Bolton
      WEBSTER Ann w m 48 f - - b. CHS Stockport
      WEBSTER Mary Ellin d s 28 f - - b. CHS Stockport
      TAYLOR James fl m 80 m Retired Mill Wright - b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne
      TAYLOR Ann ml m 80 f - - b. CHS Stockport

f77 p19 s125 Masson House (2)
      EVANS John h m 37 m Gardener & Caretaker W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      EVANS Harriet Alma w m 35 f - - b. DBY Hartshorne

f77 p19 s126 Masson Cottages (3)
      BARNES William h m 39 m Hosiery Weaver W b. DBY Bonsall
      BARNES Harriet w m 42 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BARNES Agnes d - 12 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BARNES Beatrice d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WIGLEY Ada ni - 5 f - - b. DBY Eckington
-------------

f77 p20 s127 Wapping (4)
      DAVIS Samuel h m 25 f Machine Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAVIS Anne w m 24 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Gilbert s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Elsie d - 6m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f77 p20 s- [1u]

f77 p20 s128 Wapping (4)
      RICHARDSON Walter h m 28 m Labourer Road Man W b. DBY Bakewell
      RICHARDSON Elizabeth w m 27 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      RICHARDSON Mabel d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      RICHARDSON Ellen d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      RICHARDSON Annie st s 32 f - - b. DBY Bakewell

f77 p20 s129 Wapping (4)
      RICHARDSON Alfred h m 31 m Laborer Rly W b. DBY Bakewell
      RICHARDSON Annie w m 28 f - - b. STS Burton on Trent
      RICHARDSON Florance d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f77 p20 s130 Wapping (4)
      STAFFORD Clement h m 54 m Ralway Laborer W b. NTT Lenton
      STAFFORD Sarah w m 56 f Cook at Cotton Mill W b. CHS Stockport
      STAFFORD John Henry s s 18 m Warehouseman Cotton Mill W b. CHS Stockport

f77 p20 s131 Derby Road
      POWELL Alfred J h m 61 m Gardener Domestic W b. GLS Stoke Clifford
      POWELL Florence w m 42 f - - b. LAN Salford
      DISTIN Mary J mt w 73 f - - b. LND St. Pancras

f77 p20 s132 Derby Road
      SKIDMORE Mary h s 80 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PYNE Mary sv w 67 f - - b. SOM Wivelscombe

f77 p20 s133 4 Woodland Terrace
      COLEBOURNE Sarah h s 40 f Dress & Mantle Maker E b. HAM Rowland Castle
      HILL Annie - s 35 f Dress & Mantle Maker - b. - Worcester

f77 p20 s134 3 Woodland Terrace
      DOMMAN Thomas h m 29 m Joiner W b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      DOMMAN Ethel w m 20 f - - b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      DOMMAN Thomas vs m 63 m Builder E b. DBY Stonesley

f77 p20 s135 2 Woodland Terrace
      WARDLEY Anne Allen h w 63 f Lodging House Keeper/servant - b. DBY Spondon
      BOSWORTH Mary Ann sv s 40 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Ockbrook
-------------

f78 p21 s136 Masson Cottages
      JORDAN Emma h w 59 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Frances Emma d s 31 f Dressmaker OA b. LAN Manchester
      JORDAN Catherine d s 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Thomas Robert s s 26 m Butcher W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Martha Jane d s 25 f Cotton Spinner W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JORDAN Eliza d - 22 f Cotton Spinner W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WIDDOWFIELD George bd w 34 m Model Maker W b. YKS Bradford

f78 p21 s137 Masson Cottages
      WILDE Mary Eleanor  w m 32 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      WILDE William Henry s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDE Walter s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDE Catherine May d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WILDE Robert Edward s - 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HEALD Michael bd s 29 m Copper Smith W b. CH Foreign Subject

f78 p21 s138 Masson Cottages
      BRIDDON Annie h w 60 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON George Willoughby s m 34 m Coach Builder E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Eliza dl m 30 f - - b. NTT Wollaton
      BRIDDON John Ernest s s 22 m Coach Builder E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON George Ernest gs - 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      CLARKE Polly vs s 24 f Laundress - b. NTT Nottingham

f78 p21 s139 Masson Cottages
      MOSELY Clara h m 50 f - - b. LAN Salford
      DEWHURST Clara d s 25 f Winder Cotton Mill W b. LAN Manchester
      DEWHURST John gs - 12 m - - b. LAN Broughton
      WASNOR Benjamin bd s 23 m Plumber W b. LEI Leicester

f78 p21 s140 Mount View
      BANCROFT Sarah Jane h w 35 f Boarding House Keeper - b. STS Walsall
      BANCROFT John Louis s - 14 m Telegraph Messenger - b. DBY Derby
      BANCROFT William Everard s - 11 m - - b. DBY Derby
      BANCROFT Leonard s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f78 p22 s141 1 Woodland Terrace
      PLUMMER William Edwin h m 32 m Medical Practioner - b. SSX Hastings
      PLUMMER Ethel w m 28 f - - b. LND Greenwich
      PLUMMER Arthur Harold s - 5m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PLUMMER Elsie Grace st - 19 f - - b. SSX Hastings
      HOLMES Esther Annie sv s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f78 p22 s142 Woodland Cottages
      HOLLAND Walter h m 46 m Pleasine Boot Man - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Elizabeth w m 39 f - - b. NTH Northampton
      HOLLAND George s s 17 m Cotton Mill Warehouse W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Ernest s - 14 m Message Boy - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND Gertrude d - 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOLLAND William s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f78 p22 s143 Woodland Cottages
      BODEN Warren George h m 24 m Cotton Warehouse Man - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Harriet w m 26 f - - b. NTT New Basford
      WILFORD Ada sl m 30 f - - b. NTT Swinton
      WILFORD Frederick Arthur np - 5 m - - b. NTT Basford
      WILD Ellen sv s 15 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Wirksworth

f78 p22 s- [1u]

f78 p22 s144 New Bath Hotel
      CLULOW Bertram h m 34 m Hotel Manager E b. DBY Derby
      CLULOW Annie Alice Lowegrave w m 30 f - - b. LND Blackheath
      CLULOW Phyllis Madeley d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMITH Bertha sv s 28 f Nurse Domestic - b. STS Burton on Trent
      BREEN Samuel sv s 28 m Porter - b. IRL Tirone
      HILL Beatrice Boyce sv s 20 f Waitress - b. DBY Sutton Coldfield
      OMAN Winifred Marie sv s 55 f Scullery Maid - b. IRL County Clare
      BURTON Florance sv s 16 f General - b. DBY Ashbourne
      CASEY Edward sv s 18 m Billiard Marker - b. USA New York
      HALL Mabel Gertrude sv s 15 f General - b. DBY Cromford
      GINGALL Harriet sv s 20 f Chamber Maid - b. STS Burton on Trent
      GINGALL Minnie Wildma sv s 21 f Chamber Maid - b. STS Burton on Trent
-------------
f79 p23 s144 New Bath Hotel
      BROOKES Emma sv s 21 f Chamber Maid - b. STS Wednesbury
      COLLIS Mary sv s 20 f Kitchen Made - b. DBY Derby
      RICHMOND Walter sv s 25 m Barman - b. LAN Liverpool
      HESS Gladys Helen sv s 20 f Linen Maid - b. WAR Birmingham
      MOFFATT Robert vs m 27 m Commission Merchant OA b. West Indies British Subject
      MOFFATT Rosa vs m 24 f - - b. - Birkenhead Rock Ferry
      JOHNS Alice vs m 51 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      PEAK Arthur Copson vs m 46 m Solicitor OA b. STS Penkridge
      PEAK Emily Marian vs m 37 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      SHAW Thomas Barton sv s 42 m Civil Service Agricultural Dept - b. - Dublin
      FLETCHER George vs m 28 m Civil Service Inspector Education - b. DBY Derby
      WILLIAMSON Ethal sv s 22 f - - b. LAN Manchester

f79 p23 s145 Bath Terrace Hotel
      HOY Suzanna Heloise sv s 38 f Manageress - b. LND City
      JACMANY Elizabeth sv s 29 f Waitress - b. CAM Upnel
      SLADES James sv s 20 m Porter - b. DBY Derby
      RAMSDALL Annie Elizabeth sv s 20 f General Servant - b. DBY Derby
      WILKINSON Mary Agnes sv s 20 f Cook - b. DBY Marlpool

f79 p23 s146 Elm Cottage
      WALKER James h m 29 m Plumber E b. DBY Matlock
      WALKER Annie w m 35 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WALKER Arthur br s 20 m Surveyor's Clerk - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALKER Ernest sv - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALKER Thomas sv - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f79 p23 s147 Bath Terrace
      BROCKLEHURST Mary Ann h m 55 f Carriage Proprietor OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BROCKLEHURST Edith d s 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f79 p23 s148 Portland House
      SMEDLEY Elizabeth C h w 52 f Own Means - b. DBY Repton
      RAGG Jeannie ni s 21 f - - b. DBY Derby
      MARSH Eliza sv s 19 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Clowne Chesterfield

End of Enumeration District 14 ff.68-79