Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3267, Enumeration District 14 ff.79-91
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED 14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that portion of the Parish of Matlock Bath to the West or South West of Holme Road, and footpath to Scarthin Nick to Boundary of Cromford & Matlock including Ember Farm, Chapel Hill, Scarthin Nick as far as, and including the House occupied by Mr. Boden, Willersley Lodge, Glenorchy, New Bath Hotel, Royal Hotel, Clifton Road, Masson House & Mills, Midland Hotel & Temple Hotel.



 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f79 p24 s149 Portland House Cottage (4)
      FOX John Parker h m 28 m Groom & Gardener Domestic W b. DBY Darley Dale
      FOX Ada w m 30 f - - b. CHS Cheadle
      FOX John Hovley sv - 5 m - - b. DBY Darley Dale
      FOX Dorothy Mary d - 2 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale

f79 p24 s150 1 Barton Villas
      INNES John Caithness h m 53 m Surgeon - b. SCT -
      INNES Anne Alethea w - 44 f - - b. WAR Birmingham
      INNES William C L s m 18 m Warehouseman W b. DBY Cromford
      INNES John P D s s 17 m Bank Clerk - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      INNES Leslie Edgar s s 16 m Railway Clerk - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      INNES Cosins Edwards s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WRIGHT Lillie sv s 14 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Sinfin Moor

f79 p24 s151 2 Barton Villas
      MOTTRAM Joseph h m 58 m Commercial Franchise Clothing - b. STS Winkhill
      MOTTRAM Caroline w m 57 f - - b. GLS Tiverton
      MOTTRAM Caroline Beatrice s s 23 f - - b. LAN Chorlton on Medlock
      TAYLOR Girty Ethel sv s 18 f General Domestic - b. LIN Gainsborough

f79 p24 s152 Belmont
      FENWICK Annie h w 62 f Living on own Means - b. SCT Ayreshire
      FENWICK Margaret d s 40 f - - b. LAN Manchester

f79 p24 s153 Sunny Bank
      TRESISE Joseph Nicholas h m 40 m Newspaper Proprietor E b. STS Burton on Trent
      TRESISE Fanny w m 40 f - - b. STS Burton on Trent
      TRESISE Jessie d - 9 f - - b. STS Burton on Trent
      BADGER Henry Buckley vs s 33 m - - b. STS Wolverhampton
      JACKSON Annie Howard hk w 46 f Housekeeper - b. LAN Kirkland Preston

f79 p24 s154 Glen Side
      ROPER Clara hk s 39 f Housekeeper - b. - Leicester

f79 p24 s155 Dovedale House
      ROWLAND George James h m 61 m Head Teacher Certified Elementary School - b. DBY Thorpe
      ROWLAND Martha Mary w m 58 f Assistant Teacher Certified Elementary School - b. WOR Pershore
      ROWLAND Evelyn d s 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ROWLAND Alice Edwina d s 28 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f80 p25 s156 Fish Pond Hotel
      WYVILL William h m 68 m Hotel Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Crich
      WYVILL Ellen w m 66 f - - b. DBY Alfreton
      WYVILL Francis Taylor d s 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f80 p25 s157 1 South Parade
      LUSBEY John Henry h m 28 m Sundry Man OA/AH b. YKS Sheffield
      LUSBEY Nellie w m 30 f - - b. LEI Market Harborough
      LUSBEY Edna d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ALLEN Nellie sv s 18 f General Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f80 p25 s158 2 South Parade
      HACKNEY William Hy h m 32 m Glass & China Dealer OA b. DBY Derby St. Peters
      HACKNEY Mary Ellen w m 30 f - - b. DBY Chaddesden
      HACKNEY Vernon William s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HACKNEY Edith Annie d - 4m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAVIDSON Elizabeth sv s 14 f General Servant - b. CUL Workington

f80 p25 s159 3 South Parade
      BODEN John William h m 30 m Baker E/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Amy Wright w m 30 f - - b. DBY Lea
      MASON Lizzie sv s 29 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Cromford
      STONE Catherine Allsop co s 52 f Cook Domestic - b. DBY -

f80 p25 s160 Green Lane (2)
      ASHBY Frederick h m 39 m Engineer (Machinist & Fitter) OA/AH b. LIN Kirkby
      ASHBY Frederick Wm s s 19 m Engineer (Machinist & Fitter) W/AH b. LIN Kirkby

f80 p25 s161 Museum South Parade
      BUXTON Herbert h m 68 m Marble Ornament Manufacturer E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Elizabeth w m 62 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      BUXTON Harold s s 36 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Kathleen d s 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Ethel d s 28 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Helen d s 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Annie d s 20 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUXTON Edgar s s 18 m Auctioner OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath

f80 p25 s162 4 South Parade
      NICHOLLS Alfred h w 65 m Harness Maker Coach Trimmer OA/AH b. DBY Brampton
      NICHOLLS Alfred s m 36 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      NICHOLLS Annie dl m 38 f - - b. DBY Holloway
      NICHOLLS Ada gd - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f80 p26 s163 5 South Parade
      FROST Francis h w 62 m Boarding House Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Middleton by Wirksworth
      FROST Annie Elizabeth d s 34 f Assistant as above - b. DBY Wirksworth

f80 p26 s164 6 South Parade
      SMITH Ellen h w 68 f Spar & Marble Ornament Manuf E/AH b. DBY Bonsall
      SMITH Samuel s s 41 m Shop Assistant W/AH b. CON Penzance
      FISHER Jessie gd s 15 f Shop Assistant W/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FISHER Tommy gs - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALLACE Annie sv - 33 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Markeaton

f80 p26 s165 7 South Parade
      HILDER John Wm h m 43 m Photographer, Stationer &c OA/AH b. KEN Lewisham
      HILDER Annie w m 44 f - - b. WIL Bradenstoke
      GUY Ada sl s 30 f - - b. WIL Bradenstoke
      TAYLOR Minnie sv s 18 f General Domestic - b. LIN Gainsborough

f80 p26 s166 8 South Parade
      ETHERIDGE Clendon h m 44 m Fish & Poultry & Greengrocer Sales Seedsman OA/AH b. GLS Maismoor
      ETHERIDGE Elizabeth w m 39 f - - b. NTH Sywell
      ETHERIDGE Marjery d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ETHERIDGE Kathleen d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ETHERIDGE Baden Jack s - 11m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f80 p26 s167 9 South Parade
      WALLIS George h m 41 m Eating House Keeper OA/AH b. - At Sea
      WALLIS Catherine w m 34 f - - b. DBY Derby
      WOLVERSON Bessie ni s 18 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Derby
      CROSSLEY John bd m 55 m Mill Wright - b. YKS Halifax
      CROSSLEY Sarah Ann bd m 53 f - - b. YKS Great Habton

f80 p26 s168 Hodgkinson's Hotel
      WHEATCROFT Sydney Fredk h m 63 m Hotel Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Marie w m 58 f - - b. DBY Shirley
      WHEATCROFT Ed. Reginald s s 28 m Assistant as above - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Leonaora Augusta d s 26 f Assistant as above - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WEBSTER Ann ml w 82 f - - b. DBY Shirley
      MASKERY Martha sv s 38 f Waitress Domestic - b. DBY Derby
      GREGORY Lilly sv s 16 f House Maid - b. DBY Ripley
      ELLIOTT Mary sv s 19 f Cook - b. DBY Ible
      TAYLOR Sarah sv s 16 f Scullery maid - b. DBY Ambergate
-------------

f81 p27 s169 1 North Parade
      REEDS Peter h m 43 m Grocer & Confectioner Shopkeeper OA/AH b. DBY Cromford
      REEDS Emma w m 44 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      REEDS Lena Kirkham d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      REEDS Joseph Arthur s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BURN S Mary Ellen sv s 15 f General Servant Domestic - b. LAN Manchester

f81 p27 s170 2 North Parade
      SMITH William John h m 37 m Hairdresser & Tobacconist OA/AH b. DBY Chesterfield
      SMITH Mary Ellen w m 34 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      SMITH George William s - 11 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Fred Oswald s - 9 m - - b. DBY Cromford
      SMITH Hilda Augusta d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMITH William Reginald s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEELDON Minnie sv s 16 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Chesterfield

f81 p27 s171 Devonshire Hotel
      LAKE Frances Sarah h s 44 f Hotel Proprietress OA/AH b. OXF Souldern
      JORDAN Jessie Maud hk s 30 f House Keeper - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ROBINSON Lily Amy sv s 25 f Waitress - b. DBY Repton
      HAYTO Annie sv s 16 f Kitchen Maid - b. DBY Ashover
      MARSHALL Arthur Morris vs m 32 m Traveller Paper Trade - b. GLS Brain's Green
      MARSHALL Florence vs m 24 f - - b. YKS Stocksbridge

f81 p27 s172 Hodgkinson's Hotel Over Coach House (3)
      SHIPLEY William h m 37 m Tailor Journeyman OA/AH b. NTT Mansfield
      SHIPLEY Sophia Agnes w - 36 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHIPLEY Frederick s m 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SHIPLEY Charles Wm s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SHIPLEY Walter s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f81 p27 s173 Old Vaults
      SPEED Elizabeth h w 54 f Publican OA/AH b. ESS Saffron Walden
      SPEED Ed. Num Hardwick s s 25 f Government Telegraphist - b. - Cambridge
      SPEED Arthur Joseph s - 22 m Watchmaker W/AH b. - Cambridge
      SPEED Ada Amelia d - 20 f Shop Assistant Drapery W/AH b. ESS Saffron Walden
      SPEED Mary Louise d - 18 f - - b. - Worcester
      SPEED Liley Elizabeth d - 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY Edith sv - 20 f House Maid Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f81 p28 s174 5 North Parade
      DUNN Charles Wm h m 44 m Greengrocer OA/AH b. STS Brierley Hill
      DUNN Louisa w m 44 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DUNN Gertrude d s 21 f - - b. STS Brierley Hill
      DUNN Florence ni s 24 f - - b. STS Brierley Hill

f81 p28 s175 North Parade (4)
      KING William h m 68 m Draper Shopkeeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KING Elizabeth w m 73 f - - b. DBY Chellaston
      KING Nellie d s 32 f Music Teacher OA b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KING Edith Camp d s 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f81 p28 s176 North Parade (3)
      SMEDLEY Samuel h m 69 m Plate Layer Railway - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Hannah w m 68 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMEDLEY Ellen d s 44 f - - b. LEI Melton Mowbray

f81 p28 s177 North Parade (2)
      HARDEY Jane st w 22 f General Servant - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f81 p28 s178 North Parade (3)
      BODEN Annie h s 47 f Cotton Mill - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Fanny d s 22 f Cotton Mill - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN William s s 16 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Joseph s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Edwin s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Tom s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Bertie s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f81 p28 s179 North Parade (4)
      HARDEY John h m 54 m Cab Driver Groom - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDEY Sara w m 58 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      HARDEY John s s 25 m Postman Letter Carrier - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDEY Fred s s 19 m Rly Navvy - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDEY Harry s s 16 m Errand Boy - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f81 p28 s180 North Parade
      ALLEN Elizabeth h w 80 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      ALLEN Mary d - 34 f Caterer Eating House OA/AH b. DBY Holloway
-------------

f82 p29 s181 Rose Cottage
      PEARSON Louis h m 55 m Retired Barytes Manuf - b. DBY Wirksworth
      PEARSON Sarah w m 50 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      PEARSON Agnes Muriel d - 15 f - - b. ? -- [Blot] Whitewood
      PEARSON Neville Aubrey s - 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Syliva Frodon d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Guy Percival s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Ida Gladys d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f82 p29 s182 North Parade
      BATES Arthur John h m 30 m Hotel Manager W b. NFK Upwell
      BATES Elizabeth w m 32 f Manageress - b. CAM Coates
      BATES Arthur Stanley s - 6 m - - b. LEI Sutton Bridge
      GUEST Elsie Gertrude sv s 15 f Fruit Shop Assistant - b. YKS Sheffield
      HARRISON John H J sv - 18 m Boots - b. LIN Grimsby

f82 p29 s183 North Parade
      REEDS Joseph h m 46 m Grocer & Confectioner Shopkeeper E b. DBY Cromford
      REEDS Elizabeth w m 34 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      O'CONNER Maggie sv s 24 f House Maid Domestic - b. IRL -

f82 p29 s184 North Parade
      BARNES Charles Arthur h m 33 m Hosier Shopkeeper Musician Voilin OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BARNES Ada w m 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BARNES William Ernest s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BARNES Frances Ada d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WARDMAN Clara sv s 24 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall

f82 p29 s185 North Parade Bath
      HOWE Mary Ann h w 59 f Bookseller OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOWE Helena d s 29 f Teacher of Music OA b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOWE Elliott s s 21 m Solicitors Clerk W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah sv s 44 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f82 p29 s186 North Parade Bath (3)
      WALTHALL John h m 52 m Bath Attendant W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Mary w m 46 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      WALTHALL Florence d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Sarah ml w 77 f - - b. DBY Wardlow
-------------

f82 p30 s187 1 & 2 Fountain Villas
      BRIDGETT James h m 57 m Overlooker Hosiery Manuf W b. DBY Greenlane
      BRIDGETT Elizabeth w m 53 f - - b. DBY Ripley
      BRIDGETT Harriet d s 21 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      RATCLIFFE Hannah sv s 17 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Chesterfield

f82 p30 s188 3 Fountain Villas
      LYMN John h w 80 m Boot Maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LYMN Ann Elizabeth d s 42 f House keeper - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LISTER Agnes Bertha vs s 29 f - - b. YKS Hull
      HOWETT Emma sv s 24 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Derby

f82 p30 s189 4 Fountain Villas
      ROBINSON Elizabeth h w 64 f Lodging house keeper OA/AH b. DBY Derby
      ROBINSON Annie d s 33 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      ROBINSON Kate d s 30 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      ROBINSON Henry sv s 29 m Ralway Clerk - b. DBY Cromford

f82 p30 s190 The Albion
      GRAVES Albert Ed h m 33 m Boarding House Keeper OA/AH b. LEI Leicester
      GRAVES Isabel w m 40 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      EVANS Belle ni - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MORLEY William Forrester bd s 25 m Railway Clerk - b. DBY Derby
      BRADSHAW Eva sv s 23 f Housemaid Domestic - b. LIN Gainsborough
      OUTRAM Asenath sv s 19 f Housemaid Domestic - b. DBY Riber

f82 p30 s191 North Parade
      WOODFIELD William h m 73 m Dealer in Spar Ornaments OA/AH b. LND Southwark
      WOODFIELD Martha w m 27 f - - b. YKS Woodhouse
      TAYLOR Clarbel sv s 16 f --- Domestic - b. DBY Brimington

f82 p30 s192 Post Office
      DAVENPORT John h m 44 m - - b. LAN Bury
      DAVENPORT Mary Ann w m 42 f - - b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne
      DAVENPORT George Victor sv - 13 m - - b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne
      DAVENPORT Herbert sv - 12 m - - b. LAN Ashton Under Lyne
      DAVENPORT Reginald sv - 7 m - - b. WAR Atherstone
      STONEMAN Emma ml w 74 f - - b. MDX Highgate
-------------

f83 p31 s193 North Parade
      ASBURY Thomas h m 34 m Chemist Shopkeeper E/AH b. STS Stoke on Trent
      ASBURY Alice w m 36 f - - b. STS Longton
      ASBURY Freda Mabel Allen[d?] d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ASBURY Dorothy d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HANLEY Etheldreda sl s 34 f - - b. STS Longton
      STONES Elizth Ann Russell sv s 18 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Denby

f83 p31 s194 North Parade
      WILDE Eliza Jane h s 50 f Hotel Keeper Temperance OA/AH b. YKS Rotherham
      LEAS Alice Maud co s 26 f Waitress Domestic - b. WAR Smethwick
      HARRIS Benjamin vs m 52 m M.R.C.S.E - b. London
      SPENCER Ann sv s 17 f House Maid Domestic - b. DBY Matlock
      BOAM Emma sv s 15 f Kitchen Maid Domestic - b. DBY Elton

f83 p31 s195 North Parade
      WHEATCROFT James Walter h m 65 m Ironmonger OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHEATCROFT Sarah Ann w m 66 f - - b. DBY Derby
      WHEATCROFT Mary Eleanor d s 26 f Confectioneery Shop Bakery OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SPENCER Elizabeth sv s 16 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Matlock

f83 p31 s196 North Parade
      HODGKINSON John James h m 55 m Fancy Goods Dealer Shop/kr OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOOD Maud Mary gd - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALLIS Hilda vs - 12 f - - b. DBY Hartshorn
      HOSKINS Mary sv s 19 f Servant Domestic & Assistant - b. NTT Beckingham
      FOVINGTON Betty Margaret sv s 19 f Servant Domestic & Assistant - b. YKS Hoyland Common
      DAWSON Annie ssv s 20 f Servant Domestic & Assistant - b. -

f83 p31 s197 George Vaults
      HOPE Sarah Eleanor h w 44 f Innkeeper Pub E/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Francis np - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Mary  ni - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      OGDEN Ada ni - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ASKEW Sarah sv - 27 f Fancy Goods Assistant Shop W b. DBY Brackenfield
      GREGORY John Joseph sv - 19 m Clerk W b. DBY Matlock
      WATSON Arthur sv - 16 m Fancy Goods Assistant Shop W b. LND Brompton
      PATILLA Eliza sv s 23 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Brackenfield
-------------

f83 p32 s198 North Parade (4)
      SLATER John Ed. h m 34 m Pleasure Boatman Exhib W b. DBY Belper
      SLATER Sarah Newstead w m 24 f - - b. STS Burton on Trent
      SLATER Nellie d - 4 f - - b. DBY Beeley

f83 p32 s199 Parade Restaurant
      ETCHES Marion w m 26 f Restaurant Keeper Coffee E/AH b. SOM Edington
      ETCHES Wilfred Charles s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ETCHES Alice sl - 11 f - - b. STS Ilam
      GILBERT Mary Florence sv s 25 f General Servant Domestic Eat E b. DBY Bakewell

f83 p32 s200 Central Restaurant
      DALTON Frederic h m 39 m Restaurant Proprietor Coffee - b. NTH Kettering
      DALTON Mary Ann w m 31 f - - b. LIN Sutton Bridge
      DALTON Lizzie Rose d - 11 f - - b. CUL Nellorn[?]
      DALTON Frederic James Searle s - 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DALTON Herbert Bates s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DALTON May d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DALTON Victor s - 33 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DALTON Jack s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOSROLD Hannah mt w 75 f Living on Own Means - b. CAM Upnell
      CROXELL Rebecca st m 43 f Hotel Proprietress Pub E b. CAM Upnell
      GALLIMORE Annie sv s 19 f House Maid Domestic Eat - b. YKS Sheffield
      DAVIES Annie sv s 17 f General Domestic - b. DBY Clay Cross

f83 p32 s201 Parade House
      COOPER Henry h m 54 m Draper Shop Keeper E/AH b. NTT Eastwood
      COOPER Agnes w m 57 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WOOLLS Ada Henrietta d s 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      UPTON Amy Beatrice d m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      UPTON Norah Margery gd - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WARDMAN Mable sv s 25 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f83 p32 s202 Parade House
      WYVILL William Herbert h s 38 m Grocer Shopkeeper E/AH b. DBY Alfreton
      WYVILL Gertrude st s 26 f Living on Own Means - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f83 p32 s203 Parade House
      BRYAN William h m 53 m - E/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRYAN Annie w m 51 f - - b. LEI Kegworth
      GIBSON Frances sv s 23 f Milliner W b. York
-------------

f84 p33 s204 Midland Hotel
      SMEDLEY Eleanor h s 61 f Hotel Proprietor Pub OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LOWE Robert bl m 48 m Apron Manufacturer Shirt W b. DBY Lea
      LOWE Francis st m 51 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ALLEN Lillian sv s 24 f House Maid Domestic - b. DBY Buxton

f84 p33 s205 The Laurels
      SHIMWELL Samuel h m 50 m Parish Clerk Church off - b. LAN Manchester
      SHIMWELL Sarah w m 44 f - - b. DBY Brampton
      SHIMWELL Ethel Jane d s 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SHIMWELL Edith Mable d s 19 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LE FEVRE Frederick Wm vs m 35 m Civil Servant - b. KEN Canterbury
      HOLMES Emily - s 24 f Domestic - b. STS Burton

f84 p33 s206 1 Rockvale Villa
      BOWLER Thomas h m 80 m Retired Coachman Domestic - b. DBY Bradley
      BOWLER Hannah w m 63 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      BEAVIS Louisa d m 24 f Hosiery Warehouse Hand W b. DBY Derby
      BEAVIS Charles Ernest gs - 3 m - - b. DBY Derby

f84 p33 s207 2 Rockvale Villa
      FOWKES Samuel h m 40 m Coal Merchant & Carter E b. DBY Little Eaton
      FOWKES Mary Jane w m 48 f - - b. NBL Morpeth
      FOWKES Frederick s s 15 m Grocers Errand boy Port W b. DBY Hazlewood
      FOWKES William s - 12 m - - b. DBY Hazlewood
      FOWKES Annie d - 11 f - - b. DBY Weston under Wood
      FOWKES Ethel  d - 8 f - - b. DBY Weston under Wood
      FOWKES Samuel s - 5 m - - b. DBY Weston under Wood

f84 p33 s208 3 Rockvale Villa
      WAGSTAFF Elizabeth h w 74 f Boarding House Keeper Lodg Ho OA/AH b. NTT East Bridgeford
      WAGSTAFF Frederick s s 44 m - - b. DBY Alfreton
      WAGSTAFF Eveline Cavendish ni ni 16 f - - b. LAN Longsight

f84 p33 s209 4 Rockvale Villa
      KELLEY Alexander Joseph h h 32 m Railway Bookstall Clerk W b. LAN Liverpool
      KELLEY Emily Annie w w 30 f - - b. DBY Buxton
      KELLEY William  Bernard s s 8m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f84 p33 s210 5 Rockvale Villa
      OSBOURNE John Knight h h 28 m Railway Clerk W b. NTT Ollerton
      OSBOURNE Gertrude w w 26 f - - b. DBY Darley Dale
-------------

f84 p34 s211 6 Rockvale Terrace
      FOLLOWS James Daniel h m 33 m Commercial Traveller Cornied[?] W b. STS Bilston
      FOLLOWS Esther w m 30 f - - b. STS Bilston
      FOLLOWS Wilfred s - 9 m - - b. STS Coxley
      FOLLOWS Clement H d - 7 m - - b. STS Coxley
      FOLLOWS Ralph M s - 3 m - - b. STS Coxley

f84 p34 s- 7 Rockvale Terrace
      [1 away]

f84 p34 s212 8 Rockvale Terrace
      POTTER William h m 58 m Assistant Overseer & Rate Collector - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      POTTER Louisa w m 52 f Photographic Painter OA/AH b. LND St Johns Wood
      POTTER Mary Louise d s 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f84 p34 s213 1 Rockvale Terrace
      BOND Annie h w 48 f - - b. NTT Stapleford
      BOND John Henry s s 22 m General Labourer - b. DBY Long Eaton
      BOND Arthur s s 19 m General Labourer - b. DBY Long Eaton
      BOND William s - 17 m Warehouse Hand Cotton Mill - b. LAN Openshaw
      BOND Sarah Ellen d - 14 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill - b. LAN Gorton

f84 p34 s214 2 Rockvale Terrace
      GRAHAM Joseph A h m 32 m Clerk Cotton Mill - b. CHS Duckinfield
      GRAHAM Sarah A w m 30 f - - b. LAN Salford
      GRAHAM May d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GRAHAM William S s - 11m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f84 p34 s215 3 Rockvale Terrace
      ROBINSON John R h m 33 m Assurance Superintendent W b. DBY Hathersage
      ROBINSON Hannah M w m 33 f - - b. DBY Litton
      ROBINSON Hilda d - 10 f - - b. DBY Litton
      ROBINSON Herbert s - 9 m - - b. DBY Litton
      ROBINSON Jessie d - 7 f - - b. DBY Foolow
      ROBINSON Frank s - 5 m - - b. DBY Castelton
      ROBINSON Doris d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f84 p34 s- 4 Rockvale Terrace
      [1 away]

f84 p34 s216 5 Rockvale Terrace
      SHAW James Daniel h m 41 m Stone Merchant Limestone E b. DBY Wirksworth
      SHAW Eva Selina w m 36 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f85 p35 s217 1 Clarence Ter
      DRABBLE George H h m 26 m Timber Merchant Manager W b. DBY Matlock
      DRABBLE Emma w m 30 f - - b. LEI Moulton

f85 p35 s218 2 Clarence Ter
      ASPEY Eliza h w 52 f Boarding house propr Lodging ho O b. WAR Southerne
      ASPEY Edward Theodore s s 23 m Superentendant Insurance Co - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f85 p35 s219 3 Clarence Ter
      EVANS Walter h m 33 m Boarding house keeper Lodging ho OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      EVANS Sarah w m 33 f - - b. DBY Brakenfield
      EVANS Walter s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      EVANS William M s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      EVANS Aurthur B s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PATILLA Sarah sv s 15 f Domestic - b. DBY Brakenfield
      TENNALL Henry bd s 24 m Sorting Clarke & Telegraphist Civil PO - b. DBY Wirksworth
      DILLEY Thomas bd s 26 m Sorting Clarke & Telegraphist Civil PO - b. LND Westminster St Anns
      EDMONDS Cyril bd s 17 m Sorting Clarke & Telegraphist Civil PO - b. DEV Stokenham
      KARMER Alfred Robert bd s 25 m Hair dresser W b. LND Limehouse
      DANIEL Geo bd s 19 m Sorting Clerke & Telegraphist Civil PO - b. GLA Yshadyfoywg

f85 p35 s220 4 Clarence Ter
      THICKETT Annie h s 53 f Living on own means - b. NTT Nottingham
      OLIVER Mary Ann vs w 64 f Living on own means - b. NTT Southwell
      BRADWELL Janet vs s 24 f - - b. NTT Nottingham
      HILL Rebecca sv s 26 f Domestic - b. NTT Kirkby in Ashfield

f85 p35 s221 5 Clarence Ter
      HENSTOCK James h m 63 m Postman & Carrier Civil - b. DBY Ashover
      HENSTOCK Hannah w m 60 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      HENSTOCK Minnie d s 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HENSTOCK Harold s s 21 m Chemist Apprentice Drug W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JOHNSON Caroline bd s 24 f Post Office Clerke Civil - b. LAN Southport
      DAWKINS Annie Ethel bd s 20 f Teacher Elementary Assistant School - b. Leicester
      WHITTAKER Elizabeth Ann bd s 60 f Living on own means - b. DBY Belper
-------------

f85 p36 s222 Green Bank
      LADD Thomas Hy h m 72 m Solicitor OA b. DEV Plymouth
      LADD Annie Maria w m 48 f - - b. BDF Leighton
      BURLEY Gertrude sv s 24 f General Servant Domestic - b. LIN Sleaford

f85 p36 s223 Green Bank
      BALGUY Francis Caulfield h m 41 m Bank Manager - b. DBY Quarndon
      BALGUY Annie Lizzie w m 46 f - - b. IOW Ventnor
      BALGUY Alice Adila d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BALGUY Maud Glendolin d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BURTON Caroline Maud sv s 21 f Cook Domestic - b. RUT Langham

f85 p36 s224 Waterloo Road (3)
      DOXEY Obadiah h m 63 m - - b. - -
      DOXEY Catherine w m 57 f Gardener Jobing W b. DBY Middleton by Wirksworth
      DOXEY Ellen d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f85 p36 s225 Waterloo Road
      MOORE Joseph h m 70 m Musician - b. WOR Kidderminster
      MOORE Mary w m 70 f - - b. WOR Bromyard
      MOORE Florence d s 40 f District Nurse Sick - b. Worcester
      MOORE Mary d s 25 f Milliner W/AH b. Worcester
      COATES William - m 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      [NO SURNAME] Baby - - 5d f - - b. DBY Slandeloperoholly

f85 p36 s226 Ivy Cottage
      BADSHAW Henry h m 62 m Cab Driver Groom - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BADSHAW Elizabeth w m 50 f - - b. DBY Buxton

f85 p36 s227 Belle Vue Cottage
      LENNON William h m 64 f Retired Draper - b. SCT -
      LENNON Mary Ann w m 59 f - - b. DBY Derby
      HATON? Mary Isabella d w 38 f - - b. DBY Derby
      PRICHARD Emily Jane sv s 25 f - - b. LND Walworth

f85 p36 s228 Alpine Villa
      BUTTERWORTH James h m 24 m Shoe Maker Boot - b. LAN Rochdale
      BUTTERWORTH Annie E w m 25 f - - b. DBY Wingfield
      BUTTERWORTH Herbert James sv - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUTTERWORTH Hamell sv - 7m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MURPHY Annie sv s 14 f - - b. DBY Ambergate
-------------

f86 p37 s229 Wellington House
      BAGULEY Robert h m 52 m Lodging house keeper OA/AH b. NTT Beeston
      BAGULEY Mary w m 62 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f86 p37 s230 Alpine House
      BARNES Emma h w 65 f - - b. - -
      BARNES John Herbert s s 40 m Musician OA b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BARNES Ernest William s s 36 m Journalist Author W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      CANILE Lizzie Sarah sv s 13 f Domestic W b. DBY Middleton

f86 p37 s231 Montpellier
      CUBLEY Henry Hadfield h m 42 m Artist Painter Scult AH b. NTT Newark
      CUBLEY Julia Gertrude w m 43 f - - b. STS Dresden
      CUBLEY Glyds Gertrude d - 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PALMER Kathleen Doris d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JERMANN Clara Matilda gv - 20 f Governess School - b. CH Frauenfeld
      KELLY Ellen sv - 18 f Housemaide Domestic - b. DBY Derby
      MOTTRAM Lizzie sv - 14 f Temporary Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f86 p37 s232 Ashfield
      STONES Francis Dawbarn h s 23 m Articled Clerk account - b. CAM Wisbech
      STONES Lilian Mary st s 24 f Living on own means - b. CAM Wisbech
      STONES Gerard Cunliffe bt s 21 m Art Student - b. CAM Wisbech
      STONES Robert Yelverton br s 19 m Medical Student - b. CAM Wisbech
      STONES Hilda Cunliffe st s 16 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
      BOOTH Maud Mary sv s 22 f Housemaid Domestic - b. YKS Leeds
      BOOTH Florence Ruth sv - 21 f Cook Domestic - b. YKS Leeds

f86 p37 s- [2u]

f86 p37 s234 - (4)
      WALTHALL William Henry h m 45 m Postman - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Hannah Elizabeth w m 41 f - - b. NTH Gayton
      WALTHALL Ethel d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALTHALL Harry s - 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMITH Martin ld s 36 m Shop Fitter (Wood) W b. YKS Leeds
      HOBSON Edgar ld s 19 m Shop Fitter (Wood) W b. YKS Sheffield
-------------

f86 p38 s235 Prospect Cottage
      BODEN John Edward h m 63 m Flour Spar Turner OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Milcher w m 70 f - - b. DBY Hulcote & Under Ward
      BODEN Annie Elizabeth d s 35 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f86 p38 s236 Waterloo Road (3)
      FISHER Mary w m 38 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FISHER Winifred Ellen d - 4 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      FISHER Charles Arthur s - 3 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield

f86 p38 s237 Waterloo Road (3)
      McDONALD Charles h m 50 m General Laborer - b. DBY Wirksworth
      McDONALD Hannah w m 54 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      McDONALD Sarah - s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BOND Sarah ml w 80 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f86 p38 s238 Waterloo Road
      PEARSON Louisa h s 63 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEARSON William br w 50 m Mechanical Engineer W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f86 p38 s239 Waterloo Road (4)
      HARRISON George h m 52 m Butler Domestic W b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      HARRISON Martha Ann w m 45 f - - b. YKS Sherow Sheffield
      BUCKLEY Isaac ld w 85 m Retired Ostler Groom - b. DBY Smithy Moor

f86 p38 s240 Waterloo Road
      PLUMMER Clement Ernest Bower h m 47 m Coachman Not Domestic Groom W b. NFK Norwich
      PLUMMER Emma w m 49 f - - b. DBY Church Broughton
      MOTTRAM William ss - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      JOHNSON Herbert ld s 21 m House Painter W b. DBY Derbys
      McGOVERN Philip bd s 28 m Police Constable W b. IRL -

f86 p38 s241 Waterloo Road
      WALKERDINE Henry h m 54 m Tea Agent Hawker W b. DBY Derby
      WALKERDINE Sydney A w m 38 m - - b. LND City
      WALKERDINE Eleanor A d s 15 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Alveston
      WALKERDINE Sidney Henry s s 14 m Errand Boy - b. LND Blackheath
      WALKERDINE Edith Esther d - 11 f - - b. NTT Radford
      WALKERDINE E Frank s - 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALKERDINE Stanley ss - 22 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f86 p38 s242 Waterloo Road (3)
      ALLEN Joseph h m 44 m Ostler Groom W b. DBY Wensley
      ALLEN Fanny w m 45 f - - b. GLS Gloucester
      ALLEN Harold s s 15 m   b. DBY South Darley
-------------

f87 p39 s243 Waterloo Rd
      HARDY Annie h s 47 f Caterer & Boarding House Lodging OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDY Beatrice Watson d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f87 p39 s244 Waterloo Rd
      LAND Frederick h m 40 m Grocer, ShopKp & Boot repair OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      LAND Ada w m 28 f - - b. DUR Stockton on Tees
      LAND Fred s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LAND Oswald Laurence s - 9m m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f87 p39 s245 West Bank
      HURD Elizabeth h w 79 f Lodging House keeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      WORTHY Adelaide sv s 31 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall

f87 p39 s246 West Bank
      SMITH William h m 40 m Marble & Spar Worker Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Emily w m 23 f - - b. LEI Waltham
      SMITH William s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMITH Charles S s - 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SMITH Florence E d - 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BUCKLEY Lewis bd w 40 m Ostler Groom W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f87 p39 s247 Temple Hotel
      WEAVING John h m 50 m Hotel proprietor pub OA/AH b. WIL Wroughton
      WEAVING Anne w m 52 f - - b. DBY Hallington
      WEAVING Sarah Elizabeth d s 20 f - - b. DBY Hallington
      WEAVING Beatrice Mary d s 18 f - - b. DBY Hallington
      WEAVING Tom s - 13 m - - b. STS Stepenhill
      HARRISON John un w 77 m Living on Own means - b. STS Roliston

f87 p39 s248 Temple Walk
      PEARSON Mary Ann h s 72 f Retired Boarding House Kp - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      PEARSON Lydia st s 68 f Retired Boarding House Kp - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f87 p39 s249 Temple Walk
      WALKER Joshua h w 66 m Miner Spar W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALKER Annie d s 39 f Elementary School Teacher - b. DBY Matlock
      WALKER Eleanor d s 18 f Dressmaker W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WALKER Joshua Edward s s 17 m Plumber Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GELL Sarah Ann st w 76 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HAMMOND Maud ni - 8 f - - b. LAN Manchester
      DOWNS Frederick ld s 45 m Pleasure Gardens Manager E b. YKS Hull
-------------

f87 p40 s250 Royal Hotel
      SHAW Eamy Frances mg w 31 f Hotel Manager Pub E/AH b. MON Chepstow
      LAWTON Albert Ed vs s 22 m Share Agent OA b. CHS Dukenfield
      SHAW Dorothy Mable d - 9 f - - b. CHS Crewe
      SHAW Marjorie Hilda d - 7 f - - b. CHS Crewe
      JONES Laura Ellen sv s 23 f Hotel Book keeper W b. MON Chepstow
      BELL Louise Douglas sv s 28 m Hotel House keeper W b. DBY Derby
      MEAKIN Agnes Louisa sv ss 24 f Hotel Waitress W b. DBY Derby
      ROBINSON Agnes Annie sv s 24 f Hotel Waitress W b. OXF Banbury
      WOODING Ellen sv s 20 f Hotel Chambermaid W b. DBY Derby
      BROOKES Mary sv ss 17 f Hotel Housemaid W b. DBY Wirksworth
      STONE Florence sv m 27 f Hotel Chambermaid W b. STS Tipton
      JONES Elizabeth Alice sv s 19 f Hotel Laundress W b. DBY Derby
      PARKINSON Margaret sv s 23 f Hotel Housemaid W b. LAN Manchester
      LEADBETTER Florence sv s 17 f Hotel Housemaid W b. DBY Derby
      STUBBS Alice sv s 27 f Hotel Cook W b. DBY Derby
      FAULKNER Ada sv s 18 f Hotel Kitchen Maid W b. DBY Derby

f87 p40 s251 Temple Walk
      WADSWORTH Joseph h s 56 m Retired Draper - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Edwin ld m 28 m General Labour W b. DBY Cromford
      BODEN Elizabeth Alice hk m 28 f Housekeeper Dom - b. DBY Chesterfield
      BODEN Edwin Bingley ld - 11m m - - b. DBY Cromford

f87 p40 s252 Temple Walk
      FINNEY William h m 58 m Joiner Carp W b. STS Alton
      FINNEY Lydia w m 51 f - - b. DBY Cromford
      FINNEY William John s s 27 m Joiner W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FINNEY Arthur Reginald s s 17 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FINNEY Harry Stone s - 16 m House painter W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f87 p40 s253 Pearsons Cottages (2)
      HIGTON Elizabeth h w 62 f Laundress Wash OA/AH b. DBY Bakewell
      HIGTON Ernest s s 19 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f88 p41 s254 Pearsons Cottages (3)
      GREGORY Samuel h m 25 m Railway Laborer W b. DBY Brampton
      GREGORY Ellen w m 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Fanny Elizabeth d - 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GREGORY Beatrice d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p41 s255 Pearsons Cottages
      FROST Thomas h m 51 m Gardener & Laborer W b. DBY Spondon
      FROST Ann w m 43 f - - b. DBY Brampton
      FROST William s s 22 m Laborer for U D Council Road Lab W b. DBY Chaddesden
      FROST Charley s s 14 m Boy in Garden W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FROST Rachel d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FROST Ellen Amelia d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FROST Hilda May d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      FROST Jessie d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p41 s256 Orchard Rd
      MOORE Albert h m 48 m Stone Mason W b. WOR Kidderminster
      MOORE Lydia w m 48 f - - b. NTT Budley
      MOORE Joe s m 22 m Stone Mason W b. Worcester
      MOORE Ellen dl m 21 f - - b. DBY Buxton
      MOORE Amelia d s 17 f - - b. WAR Birmingham
      MOORE Harry s - 11 m - - b. WAR Birmingham
      MOORE Ernest s - 7 m - - b. WAR Birmingham

f88 p41 s257 Orchard Rd 
      TRAVIS Thomas h m 26 m Brick layer W b. DBY Turnditch
      TRAVIS Mary Ann w m 24 f - - b. DBY Shottle
      RICHARDSON Mable ni - 4 f - - b. DBY Turnditch

f88 p41 s258 Orchard Rd (4)
      JACKSON Clement h m 43 m Railway Laborer W b. DBY Tideswell
      JACKSON Sarah Ellen w m 42 f - - b. DBY Tideswell
      JACKSON Mary Ellen d s 17 f Cotton Winder W b. DBY Tideswell
      JACKSON Gladys d - 13 f Cotton Winder W b. DBY Tideswell

f88 p41 s259 Orchard Rd (2)
      REPTON Agnes w m 30 f - - b. DBY Shottle Gate
      REPTON Amelia Jane d - 3 f - - b. DBY Shottle Gate
      REPTON Helena Ann d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      DAWSON Mable vs s 15 f Silk Weaver W b. DBY Shottle Gate
      DAWSON Florie James vs - 5 f - - b. DBY Castle Donnington
-------------

f88 p42 s260 Orchard Rd (3)
      OGDEN John h s 56 m Postman Carrier W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p42 s261 Orchard Rd (3)
      SLACK Isaac h m 28 m Coachman not Domestic W b. DBY Cromford
      SLACK Jane w m 24 f - - b. DBY Derby
      SLACK Lionel Stanley s - 1 m - - b. DBY Bakewell
      SLACK Samuel Edward s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p42 s262 Orchard Rd (3)
      BIRD Walter h m 29 m Railway Carter W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIRD Lizzie w m 29 f - - b. LIN Middle Raven
      BIRD Lizzie d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIRD Lucy d - 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIRD George s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIRD Florence d - 7m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p42 s263 Orchard Rd (2)
      ALESBROOK John Wm h m 23 m Raily Navvy W b. DBY Bonsall
      ALESBROOK Fanny w m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      ALESBROOK Alice May d - 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p42 s263a Orchard Rd (4)
      MOTTRAM James h m 54 m Slater & Laborer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Martha w m 54 f - - b. DBY Elton
      MOTTRAM William s s 22 m Labour at --- - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOTTRAM Elizabeth Grace - s 17 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath


f88 p42 s264 Orchard Rd
      BRIDDON Frederic H h s 24 m Cab Proprietor [Stable] E/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BRIDDON Cecil br s 21 m Cab Proprietor [Stable] E/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HINGLEY Ethel sv s 18 f General Servant Dom - b. STS Wolverhampton
      JONES May sv s 21 f Toy & Fancy Shop Assistant W b. SAL Bridgenorth

f88 p42 s265 Prince of Wales
      WHITTAKER Frank h m 29 m Inn Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHITTAKER Annie Smith w m 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      WHITTAKER Frank Lionel s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f88 p42 s266 Prince of Wales Cottages (4)
      BIRD Elizabeth h w 58 f Boarding House Keeper OA/AH b. DBY Hopton
      BIRD Horace s s 23 m Postman Carrier W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIRD Louis s s 19 m Laborer at Colour Works W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BIRD Nelly d - 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOSLEY James ld m 37 m Labourer for UD Council W b. DBY Ashover
      HODGKINSON Frank ld s 34 m Laborer at Colour Works W b. DBY Cromford
-------------

f89 p43 s267 Prince of Wales Cottages (4)
      BODEN George h m 33 m Coachman not Domestic W b. DBY Cromford
      BODEN Annie w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Hilda Mary d - 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Ethel d - 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Elizabeth d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Annie d - 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Gertrude d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Dorothy d - 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      BODEN Beatrice d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p43 s268 Prince of Wales Cottages (2)
   BOSTOCK Mary Emma h s 28 f Cop Winder Cotton Mill W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p43 s269 Beech House
      LYMN Frederic Charles h m 47 m Solicitor E b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LYMN Alice w m 38 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LYMN Charles Radfirth s - 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      LYMN Mary Lucy d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GRATTON Jane Morris sv s 24 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall

f89 p43 s270 Beech Cliffe
      SPEED John Edward h m 31 m Post Office Clerk, Civil Servant - b. ESS Saffron Walden
      SPEED Fanny w m 30 f - - b. DBY Ashbourne

f89 p43 s271 Beech Cliffe
      GROVES Frank h s 26 m Bankers Clerk - b. London
      DAWKINS Susan bd w 52 f - - b. DEV Torquay
      MOORE Jessie sv s 20 f Living on own means - b. Worcester

f89 p43 s272 Ember
      ROPER Samuel Kirkland h m 29 m Cook Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall
      ROPER Frances Lilly w m 28 f Farmer OA/AH b. DBY Horsleygate Hall
      HOLMES Ann mt w 53 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      THORPE Emily ml m 57 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KIRKLAND Hannah au - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HOLMES Edith vs - 14 f - - b. LAN Bury
-------------

f89 p44 s273 Upper Wood (3)
      KNIGHT Thomas h m 51 m Laborer Railway W b. NTT Clayworth
      KNIGHT Ann w m 46 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Florence d s 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Alice d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Elizabeth d - 11 f - - b. YKS Middleham
      KNIGHT Edith d - 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p44 s274 Upper Wood (3)
      BURDETT Albert h m 33 m Cabman W b. BDF Salford Pilars
      BURDETT Lizzie w m 34 f - - b. DBY Belper
      BURDETT Eva F d - 9 f - - b. Leicester
      BURDETT Frank s - 6 m - - b. Leicester
      BURDETT Infant s - 2w m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p44 s- [1u]

f89 p44 s276 Upper Wood (4)
      SEEDHOUSE Sarah h s 44 f - - b. DBY Bonsall

f89 p44 s277 Upper Wood
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth h w 66 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SEEDHOUSE Martha d s 36 f Servant Domestic - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Elizabeth d s 31 f Weaver Hosiery W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE Harry s s 25 m Laborer Plaster's Labr W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      SEEDHOUSE John gs - 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p44 s278 Cumberland Lodge
      FLUDE Joseph h m 61 m Retired Brewer's Traveller - b. LEI Broughton Astley
      FLUDE Ellen w m 59 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p44 s279 Upper Wood Farm
      MASSEY Daniel h m 39 m Farmer, Dairy OA/AH b. DBY Bonsall
      MASSEY Mary Ann w m 35 f - - b. DBY Brassington
      MASSEY Frank s - 12 m - - b. DBY Bonsall
      MASSEY Albert s - 10 m - - b. DBY Bonsall
      MASSEY Hannah d - 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f89 p44 s280 Upper Wood
      MOSLEY Richard h m 48 m Cab Driver W b. DBY Ashover
      MOSLEY Sarah Ann w m 40 f - - b. DBY Derby
      MOSLEY Ada d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOSLEY Edwin s s 16 m Serv? (U) W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOSLEY Clara Olive d - 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
-------------

f90 p45 s281 Upper Wood (3)
      MOTTRAM Thomas s s 38 m Bricklayers Laborer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      KNIGHT Frank bd s 26 m Bricklayers Laborer W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f90 p45 s282 Upper Wood (3)
      MOORE Tom h m 25 m Stone Mason W b. Worcester
      MOORE Nelly w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      MOORE Tom s - 1 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield

f90 p45 s283 Upper Wood (3)
      DAVIES Samuel h w 46 m Bricklayers Laborer W b. DBY Matlock Bath

f90 p45 s284 Upper Wood
      OXLEY Joseph h m 65 m Army Pensioner - b. DBY Wirksworth
      OXLEY Jane w m 52 f Lodging House Keeper OA/AH b. WOR? Bicknell
      OXLEY Emma d - 13 f - - b. DBY Derby
      DAVIS William Henry ld m 46 m Joinery Machinist W b. CHS Millington
      RODGERS Thomas ld m 56 m Builders Laborer W b. WAR Stratford-on-Avon
      QUANT James ld s 24 m Builders Laborer W b. KEN Shorne Cliffe

f90 p45 s285 Primrose Cottage
      RAYNES Jacob h w 71 m Living on own means - b. DBY Bonsall
      ROLLEY Mary Ellen ni s 36 f Housekeeper - b. DBY Cromford
      ROLLEY Arthur gn - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f90 p45 s286 Upper Wood Rd (3)
      WIDDOWSON William h m 69 m Gardener, Jobing W b. DBY Chesterfield
      WIDDOWSON Mary w m 73 f - - b. LND St. Pancras

f90 p45 s- [2b]

f90 p45 s288 Upper Wood Rd
      BADGER Thomas h m 24 m Gardener W b. CHS Congleton
      BADGER Rhoda Jane w m 30 f - - b. STS Ellastone
      BADGER Evelyn Rhoda d - 4m f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

f90 p45 s289 Upper Wood Rd
      LATHAM Sarah Jane h s 50 f Living on own means OA/AH b. CHS Congleton
      LATHAM Harriet st s 35 f - - b. CHS Congleton

f90 p45 s290 Devonshire House
      WARDLE Marten h m 53 m Boarding House Keeper - b. DBY Derby
      WARDLE Emily w m 42 f - - b. Worcester
      MOORE Jemima mt w 74 f - - b. DBY Shardlow
      COVENEY Helen vs m 59 f - - b. SCT Colvend
      COVENEY Lucy vs - 30 f - - b. CHS Birkenhead
      COVENEY James vs - 22 m Marine Engineer - b. CHS Birkenhead
      SIMS Josephine vs - 23 f Hospital Nurse Sick - b. IRL Dublin
-------------

f91 p46 s- [1u]

f91 p46 s291 Ouida
      JAQUES Fred s - 8 m - - b. LAN Denton
      JAQUES Lewis s - 6 m - - b. LAN Denton
      DOXEY Ada sv s 23 f General Servant - b. DBY Middleton

f91 p46 s292 Guilderoy
      WOODCOCK Frederick Arthur h m 50 m Solicitor - b. LAN Patricroft
      WOODCOCK Ellen w m 45 f - - b. - London
      WOODCOCK Mary d - 6 f - - b. SSX Brighton
      WOODCOCK Frederick s - 3 m - - b. DBY Derby
      CARNELL Annie sv s 26 f General Servant Domestic - b. DBY Darley Dale

f91 p46 s293 Guilderoy
      COOPER Sarah Anne h w 36 f Living on own means - b. Leicester
      COOPER Mable Frances d s 22 f - - b. Leicester
      WHITE Frederick Lewis s s 25 m Bank Cashier - b. Leicester

f91 p46 s294 Masson Cottage
      ROBINSON Samuel h m 64 m Retired Publican - b. LEI Markfield
      ROBINSON Anne d m 68 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Marina s s 40 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f91 p46 s295 Sheffield House
      HARDSTAFF Joseph h m 45 m Bricklayer Jobing OA/AH b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Elizabeth w - 33 f - - b. DBY Aldwark
      HARDSTAFF Lucy May d - 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Joseph R s - 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF Charles R s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HARDSTAFF James C s - 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bath

      End of Part of Ecclesiastical parish of Holy Trinity

End of transcript of Enumeration District 14