Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3267, Enumeration District 11
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

All that part of the Parish of Matlock situate on the South Side of the Footpath leading from the back of Smuce Lane to Matlock Cliff incuding all of Matlock Cliff from Sm Lane to Matlock Green to West of Matlock Town to the Water Trough above The Starkholmes Road.

Also including the Rectory Duke William Inn Horse Shoe Lime Tree House Cliff House Dean Hill Lodge Knowleston Place Stoney Way Matlock Green.

 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p sch, Address, (Rooms less than 5) |
     Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace, Handicap
-------------Denotes page break

f22 p1 s1 Matlock Green      
      HURSTHOUSE Emma h w 65 f Apartments OA/AH b. DBY Wirksworth
      HURSTHOUSE Albert Jas s s 37 m Gardener W b. DBY Balbrough
      TOPLIS Olive sd s 13 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth

f22 p1 s2 Matlock Green
      COOPER Jabez h m 64 m Basketmaker Homedealer  OA/AH b. DBY Belper
      COOPER Ann w m 64 f - - b. DBY Belper
      VALLANCE Elizabeth d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p1 s3 Matlock Green
      KEELING Jas. Harrison h m 54 m Painter W b. DBY Matlock
      KEELING Mary w m 41 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      DAWSON Betsey Ellen bd s 36 f Stationer OA b. LAN Heywood

f22 p1 s4 Matlock Green
      HURSTHOUSE Walter h m 24 m Carpenter & Joiner W b. DBY Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Amelia Sarah w m 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HURSTHOUSE Arnold Walter s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p1 s5 Matlock Green
      WHERRETT William h m 25 m Journeyman Baker W b. SRY Croydon
      WHERRETT Harriett w m 32 f - - b. DBY Lumsdale
      BRIDDON Harriett h w 75 f Own Means OA/AH b. DBY Alfreton

f22 p1 s7 Matlock Green
      DALE Samuel h m 29 m Butcher - b. DBY Matlock
      DALE Ellen w m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DALE Lilian d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DALE Effie d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p1 s8 Matlock Green
      WELCH John Wm h m 34 m Grocer &c E/AH b. DBY Derby
      WELCH Fanny Kate w m 36 f - - b. LIN Boston
      WELCH Jno Norman s s 8 m - - b. DBY Derby
      WELCH Robt Parkinson s s 4 m - - b. DBY Derby
      WELCH William Alfred s s 6m m - - b. DUR Coatham
      DAWSON Maria Jane vs w 51 f Monthly Nurse Sick - b. DBY Matlock
      UPSTONE Fanny Matilda sv s 17 f General Servant Dom - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p1 s9 Matlock Green
      CLAY Jos Francis h m 42 m Horse Keeper W b. DBY Matlock
      CLAY Mary Jane w m 40 f - - b. DBY North Wingfield
      CLAY Charles s s 16 m Printers App W b. DBY Matlock
      CLAY Arthur Francis s s 14 m Grocer W b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f22 p2 s9 Matlock Green
      CLAY Nellie s s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CLAY Thirza Winifred d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CLAY George Lindsey s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p2 s10 Matlock Green
      GREATOREX Thomas h m 42 m Joiner & Wheelwright E/AH b. DBY Morton
      GREATOREX Mary w m 36 f - - b. DBY Tibshelf
      GREATOREX Thos. Raymond s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX John s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p2 s11 Matlock Green (2)
      DAVIS William h m 45 m Farmer's Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Eliza w m 43 f - - b. n.k.
      DAVIS Esther d s 20 f General Servant - b. DBY Matlock
      DAVIS Henrietta d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p2 s12 Matlock Green
      YOUNG George h m 24 m General Labourer W b. NTT Hucknall
      YOUNG Mary w m 24 f - - b. DBY Hasland
      YOUNG Frederick s s 2 m - - b. DBY Riber
      YOUNG Edward s s 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WIDDOWSON Clara sl s 13 f Mill hand W b. DBY Shirland

f22 p2 s13 Matlock Green (4)
      VALLANCE Job h m 29 m Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      VALLANCE Hannah w m 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      VALLANCE Job s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      VALLANCE John s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      VALLANCE Daisy d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      VALLANCE Bessy d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p2 s14 Matlock Green
      CHAMBERLAIN Wm Jno h m 49 m Auctioneers Clerk W b. CAM March
      CHAMBERLAIN Alethea w m 49 f - - b. YKS Doncaster
      CHAMBERLAIN Montague s s 21 m Stonemason W b. DBY Shottle
      CHAMBERLAIN Ella d s 23 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Clifton
      CHAMBERLAIN Arthur Joseph s s 18 m Ironmonger's Apprentice W b. DBY Shottle
      CHAMBERLAIN Dorothy Dowing d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f22 p2 s15 Matlock Green (4)
      KNOWLES Isaac h m 62 m Hay & Straw Dealer W b. DBY Lumsdale
      KNOWLES Clara w m 54 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
-------------
f23 p3 s15 Matlock Green (4)
      KNOWLES John s s 30 m Coal Carter W b. DBY Lumsdale
      KNOWLES James s s 19 m Farm Servant W b. DBY Lumsdale
      KNOWLES Silvia d s 21 f - - b. DBY Lumsdale
      KNOWLES Henrietta d s 17 f - - b. DBY Lumsdale
      BINGHAM Samuel bd s 27 m Hay & Straw Dealer OA/AH b. DBY Dronfield

f23 p3 s16 Matlock Green
      SPENDLOVE Job h m 47 m Publican OA/AH b. DBY Heage
      SPENDLOVE Agnes w m 46 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      SPENDLOVE Mary Cutts d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SPENDLOVE John br s 41 m Farm Labourer - b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Stephen fl w 77 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Agnes ni s 15 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Tansley

f23 p3 s17 Matlock Green
      SLACK Mark h s 24 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Matlock
      SLACK John William br s 23 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Elizabeth hk w 79 f House Keeper - b. Leicester -

f23 p3 s18 Matlock Green
      FARNSWORTH George Wm      [not occupied at night]

f23 p3 s19 Matlock Green
      MARTIN John h m 46 m Fish Dealer OA b. DBY Matlock Green
      MARTIN Mary Cutts w m 45 f - - b. NTT Arnold
      MARTIN Isaac s s 19 m Fish Dealer OA b. DBY Crich
      MARTIN Florence Emma d s 14 f - - b. LEI Loughborogh
      MARTIN Amy d s 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARTIN Lydia d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARTIN James s s 9 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARTIN Alfred Henry s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p3 s20 Matlock Green (2)
      TRAVIS Adam h m 25 m General labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Ethel w m 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Norman s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Ethel May d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TRAVIS Arthur s - 3m m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f23 p4 s21 Matlock Green (2)
      WATH Mary h w 63 f At Home - b. DBY Cromford

f23 p4 s22 Matlock Green (3)
      CARDING Solomon h m 46 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      CARDING Annie w m 46 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CARDING Arthur d s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      CARDING Amy d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CARDING William s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p4 s23 Matlock Green (4)
      BUNTING Hannah h w 55 f At Home - b. DBY Bonsall
      BUNTING Annie d s 20? f General Servant - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Lawrence sl sl 22 m Bricklayer's labourer - b. DBY Cromford
      HODGKINSON Matilda d s 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Albert s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HODGKINSON Infant s s 1m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p4 s24 Matlock Green (4)
      WILLIAMS John h m 58 m Shoe Maker O b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Elizabeth w m 54 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS George s s 31 m Bricklayer's labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      WILLIAMS Percy gd s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p4 s25 Matlock Green (4)
      SLATER William h m 33 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Mary w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Fred s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Ella d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SLATER Alice d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p4 s26 Matlock Green (3?)
      WALTON Mary h w 78 f Living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      LLOYD Matilda sv s 25 f Domestic Servant - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p4 s27 Matlock Green
      HOLGATE John h m 25 m Shoe Maker Boot O b. DBY Matlock
      HOLGATE Emily Elizth w m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLGATE Edith Alice d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f23 p4 s28 Matlock Green
      POLKEY Fredk Arthur h m 26 m Plumber W b. DBY Derby
      POLKEY Alice w - 24 f - - b. DBY Derby
      POLKEY George Arthur s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      POLKEY Elizth May d s 10m f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f24 p5 s29 Matlock Green
      LYMAN Joseph h m 22 m Coal Carter Carm W/AH b. DBY Alfreton
      LYMAN Annie w m 26 f At Home - b. DBY Matlock
      HUNT Walter bd s 20 m Coal Carter Carm W/AH b. DBY Twodales

f24 p5 s30 Matlock Green
      SMITH Benjamin h m 45 m Coal Carter Carm W/AH b. DBY Ashover
      SMITH Harriet w m 44 f - - b. NTT Mansfield
      SMITH Henry Revill ss s 21 m Stone Merchant Carter Carm - b. NTT Mansfield
      SMITH Phoebe d s 16 f - AH b. YKS Kingston upon Hull

f24 p5 s31 Matlock Green
      NICHOLSON Arthur Walker h m 43 m Solicitors Managing Clerk Law - b. LIN Hogethorpe
      NICHOLSON Annie Maria w m 44 f - - b. CHS Birkenhead
      NICHOLSON Henry Sargisson s s 14 m Attending School - b. LIN Tenby
      NICHOLSON Walter Starmer s s 12 m - - b. STS Longton
      NICHOLSON Regd Selwyn s s 11 m - - b. GLA Penarth
      NICHOLSON Beatrice May Edith d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f24 p5 s32 Matlock Green
      HADFIELD Luke h m 61 m Gardener W b. GLS Bourton on Water
      HADFIELD Clara Emma w m 51 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HADFIELD Florence Winnie d s 12 f - - b. GLS Condicote

f24 p5 s33 Matlock Green
      CLIFFORD Talbot h m 39 m M. R. Signalman - b. GLS Deerhurst
      CLIFFORD Selina w m 36 f - - b. BDF Blunham

f24 p5 s34 Matlock Green
      SAMUELS Edward h m 51 m Blacksmith [him also written as Samuel Edwards] OA/AH
                                                                              b. LND Paddington
      SAMUELS Emily w m 54 f - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      SAMUELS Mary Ann d s 27 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Chesterfield
      SAMUELS Edward s s 23 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Matlock
      SAMUELS Frances Henrietta d s 18 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SAMUELS Edith d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f24 p5 s35 Matlock Green
      TAYLOR John W  h m 27 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Emily w m 26 f - - b. DBY Staleybridge
      TAYLOR Gertrude d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER John Jos bd s 25 m Plasterer W b. DBY South Normanton
-------------

f24 p6 s36 Matlock Green
      GREGORY William h m 67 m Retired Tailor - b. DBY Starkholmes
      GREGORY Mary Ann w m 52 f - AH b. DBY Darley
      GREGORY James Henry s s 33 m Journeyman Tailor W b. DBY Matlock

f24 p6 s37 Matlock Green
      TAYLOR Richard h m 56 m Carter carm W b. DBY Brassington
      TAYLOR Mary w m 56 f - AH b. DBY Aldwark
      TAYLOR George Drabble s s 23 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock Bridge
      TAYLOR James Henry s s 21 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock Bridge
      TAYLOR Sarah Lydia d s 18 f - AH b. DBY Matlock Bridge
      TAYLOR Joseph Wilfred s s 17 m Gardener W b. DBY Matlock Bridge
      TAYLOR Ernest Arthur s s 13 m - AH b. DBY Matlock Bridge

f24 p6 s38 Matlock Green
      BUNTING George h m 50 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Hannah w m 56 f - AH b. STS -
      BUNTING Emma d s 18 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING May d s 14 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      CRAGG Bolton bd m 53 m Engineer W b. YKS -

f24 p6 s39 Matlock Green
      EVANS Thomas h m 55 m Licensed Victualler pub AH b. DBY Darley
      EVANS Sarah w m 52 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      EVANS Thomas s s 22 m - AH b. DBY Matlock
      MOULT Cissie sv s 20 f General Servant AH b. DBY Bolsover

f24 p6 s40 Matlock Green
      TWIGG Arthur h m 51 m Commercial Traveller W b. YKS Hoyland
      TWIGG Emily w m 52 f - AH b. YKS Heeley
      KEIL Ellen sv - 18 f General Servant AH b. LIN Wainfleet

f24 p6 s41 Matlock Green
      HOLMES Samuel h m 69 m Retired Farmer - b. DBY Stanton Lees
      HOLMES Caroline Emily w m 53 f - - b. HUN Godmanchester
      HUNNYBUN Beatrice sd s 27 f - - b. DBY Ellington
      HUNNYBUN Mary sd s 24 f - - b. DBY Ellington
      FISHER Mary sv s 19 f General Servant - b. DBY Totley

f24 p6 s42 Matlock Green
      BODEN George h m 56 m Sandstone Grit Quarry owner E b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Harriett Mary w m 42 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN William s s 1m? m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f25 p7 s42 Matlock Green
      WRAGG Sarah sv - 19 f General Servant W b. DBY Matlock

f25 p7 s43 Matlock Green (4)
      LEES Walter h - 31 m Cotton Bleacher W b. DBY Tansley
      LEES Harriett Mary w - 26 f - AH b. LIN Holbeck
      LEES Stanley s - 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      LEES Harold Ernest s - 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f25 p7 s44 Matlock Green
      KNOWLES Edmund h - 24 m Groom W b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES Mary Elizth w - 24 f - AH b. DBY Ashover
      KNOWLES Clara d - 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ELLSE Elizabeth gm - 74 f - AH b. DBY Ashover

f25 p7 s45 Matlock Green
      KNOTT Sarah Ann h - 48 f Own Means - b. CHS Ashton under Lyne
      KNOTT Edith Mary dd - 26 f - - b. LAN Hington W Liverpool
      KNOTT Winifred d - 23 f - - b. LAN Mottram in Longendale
      WEBSTER Alice sv - 24 f Domestic Servant (Cook) - b. Leicester
      HOLMES Francis Annie sv - 21 m Domestic Servant (Housework) - b. DBY Tansley

f25 p7 s46 Matlock Green
      GEORGE William h - 62 m Corn Miller W b. LIN Holbeach
      GEORGE Caroline Emily w - 45 f - - b. DOR Cerne Abbas
      POLLARD George bd - 50 m Millers Carter carm W b. LIN Melton Mowbray

f25 p7 s47 Matlock Green
      BUNTING William h - 44 m Gardener OA b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Sarah w - 46 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING John s - 18 m - - b. DBY Matlock paralised from Birth
      BROWN Elizth Ann ni - 13 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN John fl - 74 m Retired Gardener - b. DBY Matlock

f25 p7 s48 Matlock Green
      BUNTING James h - 40 m Grocers Warehouseman W b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Henrietta w - 41 f - - b. STS Tutbury
      BUNTING Ernest James s - 17 m Bricklayers Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Owen s - 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Sylvia mt - 81 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f25 p7 s49 Matlock Green
      WOODING Thomas h - 60 m Coal Carter carm W b. DBY Matlock
      WOODING Hannah w - 55 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      WOODING John s - 15 m Errand Boy Port W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f25 p8 s50 Matlock Green
      GRATTON Charles h m 63 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Bonsall
      GRATTON Emma d s 21 f - H b. DBY Matlock
      GRATTON Lily gd s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f25 p8 s51 Matlock Green
      WILDGOOSE George h m 45 m Millwright in Wood & Iron W b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Sarah w m 42 f Wardrobe Dealer OA b. STS Barton under Needwood
      WILDGOOSE Horsman E s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Elizabeth d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WILDGOOSE Mary Ann d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      COX Annie Maud sv s 21 f General Serv Domestic - b. GLS Cheltenham

f25 p8 s52 Matlock Green
      TOPLIS Sarah h w 62 f - - b. DBY Beeley
      TOPLIS Henry s s 24 m Market Gardener W b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Bessie d s 18 f School Teacher W b. DBY Matlock
      TOPLIS Bertha Alice d s 12 f School Teacher W b. LAN Southport

f25 p8 s53 Matlock Green
      MARGERISON James h m 47 m Mill Worker Fact W b. DBY Tansley
      MARGERISON Elizabeth w m 50 f - - b. GLS Berkley
      MARGERISON Albert J s s 18 m Cabinet Maker (Apprentice) W b. DBY Matlock
      MARGERISON Herbert F s s 14 m Chemist (Apprentice) W b. DBY Matlock
      MARGERISON Percy s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARGERISON James s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARGERISON Ernest s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f25 p8 s54 Matlock Green
      SKIRROW William h m 44 m Coal Agent OA b. DBY Matlock
      SKIRROW Margaret w m 45 f - - b. DBY Darley
      SKIRROW Margaret s s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SKIRROW Annie H s s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SKIRROW Robert G s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SKIRROW William s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FIELD Helen bd w 55 f - - b. DBY Litton Hall
      KNOWLES Job bd s 24 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Gertrude sv s 14 f - - b. DBY Stanton

f25 p8 s55 Matlock Green
      WRIGLEY Walter h m 46 m Millwright W b. YKS Methley Leeds
      WRIGLEY Sarah Ann w m 44 f - - b. YKS Deighton Huddersfield
-------------
f26 p9 s55 Matlock Green
      WRIGLEY Alfred s s 21 m Accountants Clerk W b. New Wortley Leeds
      WRIGLEY Anne E d s 18 f Saleswoman W b. New Wortley Leeds
      WRIGLEY Walter s s 16 m Joiners Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      WRIGLEY Harry s s 14 m Timekeeper Fact W b. DBY Matlock

f26 p9 s56 Matlock Green
      STATHAM Joshua h s 52 m Tailor E b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Mabel sv s 37 f House Keeper Dom - b. DBY Matlock

f26 p9 s57 Matlock Green
      BROWN William E h w 44 m Butcher OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN William F s s 22 m Butcher W b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Mary L d s 20 f House Keeper W b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Annie d s 16 f Milliner W b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Daisy d s 13 f At School - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Katy d s 12 f At School - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Eunice d s 10 f At School - b. DBY Matlock
      BROWN Dorothy d s 4 f At School - b. DBY Matlock

f26 p9 s58 Matlock Green
      TAYLOR John h m 34 m Plumber & Painter OA b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah w m 33 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Walter s s 10 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Charley s s 7 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Catherine d s 5 f At School - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR John s s 3 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR George s s 2 m At School - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Joseph s s 3m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SWEETING Jessie wt s 22 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BOOTH William bd w 55 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      BEARDMORE Mrs bd w 80 f - - b. DBY Bakewell

f26 p9 s59 Matlock Green
      BRADBURY George h m 69 m Shoemaker Bootm E/AH b. LAN Manchester
      BRADBURY Jane w m 66 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      BRADBURY Emily d s 42 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock

f26 p9 s60 Matlock Green
      MARRIOTT Mary L h w 72 f Tobacconist OA/AH b. DBY Ashover
      TWIGG William sl m 52 m Linking Contractor Well W b. DBY Tansley
-------------
f26 p10 s60 Matlock Green
      TWIGG Elizabeth d m 49 f - AH b. DBY Ashover
      TWIGG John Thomas gs s 22 m Chemists Assistant Drug W b. DBY Matlock

f26 p10 s61 Matlock Green
      MARPLES Thomas h m 39 m Grocer W b. DBY Wirksworth
      MARPLES Margaret w m 38 f Dress Maker - b. DBY Matlock

f26 p10 s62 Matlock Green
      SMITH George Ed h m 35 m Stone Cutter W Barber at Home b. DBY Hasland
      SMITH Sarah Eliza w m 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Kathleen d s 7 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
      SPENCER Doris vs s 1 f - - b. YKS Sheffield

f26 p10 s63 Matlock Green
      ROBERTS Henry h m 38 m Compositor Print W b. GLS Stroud
      ROBERTS Mary Hannah w m 47 f Postmistress AH b. YKS Middlesbro
      ROBERTS Arthur Henry s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ROBERTS Grace Elizth d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f26 p10 s64 Matlock Green (4)
      DUNN Mary Ann h s 32 f Dress Maker OA/AH b. DBY Darley
      DUNN William br s 34 m Shoemaker Bootm W b. DBY Crich

f26 p10 s65 Matlock Green
      CLARKE John Joseph h m 53 m Solicitors Managing Clerk Law W b. Leicester
      CLARKE Ellen Maria w m 60 f - - b. DBY Ilkeston
      CLARKE Allan R G s s 31 m Railway Clerk W b. DBY Ilkeston

f26 p10 s66 Matlock Green
      BROOKS Walter Ellis h m 33 m - - b. YKS Doncaster
      BROOKS Elizabeth w m 29 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BROOKS Elsie d s 8m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f26 p10 s67 Matlock Green
      FLETCHER Thomas h m 41 m Railway Labourer - b. DBY Ashover
      FLETCHER Grace w m 45 f - - b. DBY Hognaston
      HANSON Anne d s 22 f - - b. DBY Derby
      FLETCHER Mary Ann d s 13 f - - b. DBY Long Eaton
      FLETCHER Alice d s 10 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FLETCHER Frederick s s 8 m - - b. DBY Wensley

f26 p10 s68 Matlock Green (4)
      WALL John h m 44 m Mason (Stone) W b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Selina w m 41 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL George s s 11 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Fredk Archie s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f27 p11 s68 Matlock Green (4)
      LIMB Charles Isaac ld s 26 m Labourer in Limestone - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p11 s69 Matlock Green (3)
      TEASDALE George Bunting h m 36 m Labourer Bleachworks Tex Bl W b. DBY Matlock
      TEASDALE Hannah Elizth w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TEASDALE John Wm s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TEASDALE Ernest s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TEASDALE Sarah Maud d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p11 s70 Matlock Green (4)
      WALL John Wm h m 33 m M R Labourer Rly Lab - b. DBY Oaker
      WALL Catherine w m 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Arthur s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALL Dorothy Maud d s 7 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WALL Mary Adelaide d s 6 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WALL Wilfred Henry s s 2 m - - b. DBY Bonsall

f27 p11 s71 Matlock Green (2)
      JOHNSON George h m 31 m Shoemaker Bootm OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      JOHNSON Winifred H w m 28 m - - b. DBY Derby
      JOHNSON Ellen Constance d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p11 s72 Matlock Green (2)
      FOX Henry h m 54 m Engine Driver Limestone Quarry - b. DBY Starkholmes
      FOX Hannah w m 52 f - - b. DBY Bolehill
      FOX Seabard d s 15 m Bleacher of Tape W b. DBY Ambergate

f27 p11 s73 Matlock Green (2)
      GREATOREX Henry h m 30 m Carter Carm W b. DBY Wirksworth
      GREATOREX Agnes w m 36 f - - b. WOR Hampton
      GREATOREX Ernest s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX Harry s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p11 s74 Matlock Green (4)
      MASKREY Herbert h m 23 m Engine Driver (Stationry) W b. DBY Matlock
      MASKREY Jane Ellen w m 21 f - - b. DBY Buxton
      MASKREY Herbert Walter s s 11m m - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f27 p11 s75 Matlock Green
      JAMES John h w 54 m Shoemaker Bootm W b. STS Stafford
      JAMES Annie d s 17 f Domestic Servant W b. YKS Sheffield
      JAMES John s s 15 m Labourer - b. YKS Sheffield
      JAMES Ethel d s 8 f At School - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f27 p12 s76 Matlock Green (3)
      YOUNG Henry Wm h m 22 m Stationary Engine Driver W b. ntt Hucknall Torkard
      YOUNG Ruth w m 23 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      YOUNG William Arthur s s 10m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p12 s77 Matlock Green
      TOMLINSON Mary Ann h s 46 f Dress Maker W/AH b. DBY Stanton
      WILLIAMS Tom bd s 28 m Grocers Traveller W b. DBY Lea
      ALLEN Arthur R B bd s 29 m Dental Assistant  W b. KEN Sheerings

f27 p12 s78 Matlock Green (2)
      HAININGS Elizabeth h w 60 f Domestic - b. DBY Bonsall
      EVANS Joseph ld s 62 m Outdoor Porter OA b. DBY Youlgreave

f27 p12 s79 Matlock Green
      HOLMES Thomas h m 56 m Carter Carm OA b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Emma w m 50 f - - b. NFK Rednall
      HOLMES Sarah Ellen d s 22 f Cook Dom - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES John Norman s s 20 m Sailor Sea W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Lucy Alice d s 19 f Ladies Maid Dom - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Caroline d s 17 f House Maid - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES William A s s 16 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Tom Edwin s s 14 m Errand Boy Port - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Samuel Ht s s 13 m School - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Deborah A d s 11 f School - b. DBY Matlock
      HOLMES Charles H s s 7 m School - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p12 s80 Matlock Green
      DICKEN John h m 50 m Engine winder W b. DBY Matlock
      DICKEN Ann w m 50 f - - b. DBY Moorwood Moor
      DICKEN Alice d s 24 f Boo Keeper W b. DBY Matlock
      DICKEN Thomas s s 22 m Baker OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      DICKEN Susannah d s 14 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      DICKEN Miriam d s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f27 p12 s81 Matlock Green
      NEALE Charles h m 32 f Railway Signalman W b. GLS Horsley
      NEALE Bertha w m 34 f - - b. DBY Chapel en le Frith
      NEALE Ethel Caroline d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      NEALE Mabel Bertha d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WOODLEY Thomas Stuart bd s 19 m Railway Porter W b. OXF Witney
-------------

f28 p13 s82 Matlock Green
      RODGERS Miriam h w 49 f Living on own means - b. yks Ripon
      RODGERS Frank s s 13 m - - b. DBY North Wingfield
      ANDREWS Sarah mt w 89 f - - b. LIN Manthorpe

f28 p13 s83 Matlock Green
      BLAND Samuel h m 68 m Shoemaker Bootm W b. DBY Derby
      BLAND Harriett w m 67 f - AH b. DBY Cromford

f28 p13 s84 Matlock Green
      BRADBURY Alfred h m 34 m Shoemaker Bootm W b. DBY Matlock
      BRADBURY Annie w m 29 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRADBURY Arthur s s 5 m At school - b. DBY Matlock
      BRADBURY George s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRADBURY William s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f28 p13 s85 Matlock Green
      PORTER Fredk Merrington h m 27 m Warehouseman W b. DBY Wirksworth
      PORTER Mary w m 30 f - - b. DBY Hognaston
      PORTER Dorothy Elizth d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PORTER George Merrington s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f28 p13 s86 Matlock Green
      MASKREY Ellen h w 57 f - - b. DBY Bakewell
      MASKREY Walter s s 21 m Stoker Ry Engine W b. DBY Matlock
      TURNER Claude Wallace bd s 10 m School Boy - b. YKS Sheffield
      FLEMING William Powell bd s 34 m Labourer - b. GLS Mickleton
      ESMENT Albert bd s 22 m Upholsterer - b. Nottingham

f28 p13 s87 Matlock Green
      BILLINGS Francis W h m 48 m Wheelwright OA b. CHS Macclesfield
      BILLINGS E w m 46 f Dressmaker OA b. DBY Whaley Bridge
      BILLINGS Frederick s s 15 m Blacksmith W b. DBY New Mills
      BILLINGS Miriam d s 17 f Dressmaker OA/AH b. DBY Buxton

f28 p13 s88 Matlock Green
      LESLIE Josephine h w 70 f Living on own means - b. SCT Edinbrugh
      LESLIE Marion Josepne d s 29 f Living on own means - b. DBY Ault Hucknall

f28 p13 s89 Matlock Green
      ADAMS Harriett h s 40 f Lodging House OA/AH b. DBY Matlock
      ADAMS Frederick np s 26 m Saddler & Harness Maker E b. DBY Matlock
      HAZLEWOOD Arthur T bd s 18 m Millers Clerk W b. DBY Matlock
      NICOLAS Margaret E G ld w 54 f Living on own means - b. SCT Perthshire
      NICOLAS Colin Campbell ld s 25 m Clerk in Holy Orders - b. DEV Sidmouth
-------------

f28 p14 s90 Matlock Town
      MARSDEN Joseph h m 47 m Butcher & inn Keeper Pub E b. yks Sheffield
      MARSDEN Rose Ann w m 46 f - E b. DBY Matlock
      MARSDEN Ellen d s 15 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MARSDEN Joseph Wm s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      STEEPLES William sv m 42 m Barman W b. DBY Idridgehay
      TAYLOR Richard vs m 25 m Solicitors Clerk Law W b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Sarah Elizabth vs m 25 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TAYLOR Victor Edward vs s 7m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f28 p14 s91 Matlock Town (4)
      CLAYTON Alberdine h m 56 m Nurseryman Gard W b. DBY Matlock
      CLAYTON Silva w m 60 f - AH b. DBY -
      LEES Elizabeth sd s 39 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      CLAYTON Alberdine s s 20 m Machine Minder W b. DBY Matlock

f28 p14 s92 Matlock Town
      CROWDER George h m 35 m Plasterer E b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Sarah w m 33 f - AH b. DBY Tansley
      CROWDER Harriett L d s 9 f at school - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER George William s s 7 m at school - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Emily d s 5 f at school - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER John Regd s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Sarah Dorris d - 8m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f28 p14 s93 Matlock Town (2)
      BROUGH Harriett h w 58 f no occupation - b. DBY South Wingfield
      BROUGH John s s 21 m - - b. LAN Staley Bridge

f28 p14 s94 Matlock Town
      ASKEW Sarah Ann h w 43 f - OA b. DBY Darley
      ASKEW Robert s s 18 m Gardener W b. DBY Matlock
      ASKEW Hicton s s 16 m Baker Breadmkr W b. DBY Matlock
      ASKEW Rose d s 13 f School - b. DBY Matlock
      ASKEW Willie s s 9 m School - b. DBY Matlock
      ASKEW Thomas s s 7 m School - b. DBY Matlock

f28 p14 s95 Matlock Town
      CHECKLEY William h m 57 m Cab Driver Groom W b. NTT Reignell
      CHECKLEY Pattie w m 42 f - AH b. Nottingham
      CHECKLEY Herbert Sl s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f29 p15 s95 Matlock Town
      BOWM Ada bd s 23 f School Teacher - b. DBY Elton

f29 p15 s96 Matlock Town
      KINCH George Henry h m 47 m Surgeon - b. OXF Deddington
      KINCH Kate Edith w m 42 f - - b. NBL Newcastle
      KINCH Edith May d s 7 f - - b. DUR Whickham
      HOLMES Sarah Elizth sv s 22 f Cook Domestic - b. DBY Matlock
      JOHNSON Mary Ann sv s 21 f Housemaid Domestic - b. YKS Guiseborough

f29 p15 s97 Matlock Town
      REASON William h m 59 m Retired Hotel Keeper - b. NTT Sutton in Ashfield
      REASON Emma w m 53 f - - b. DBY -
      REASON Marie d s 28 f - - b. DBY -
      REASON Florence d s 23 f - - b. WAR -
      REASON Ethel d s 18 f - - b. STS -

f29 p15 s98 Matlock Town
      KNOWLES Alice h w 67 f Living on own means - b. LAN Oldham
      LAWTON Charlotte ni s 36 f Living on own means - b. LAn Manchester
      HOPKINSON Ann h w 81 f Living on own means - b. DBY Alfreton
      HOPKINSON Elsie sv s 19 f Servant Dom - b. DBY Alfreton

f29 p15 s100 Matlock Town
      ALLEN Walter h m 43 m Horse Keeper M R Co Rly Port W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Sarah Elizth w m 45 f - AH b. STS Warslow
      ALLEN Ada d s 22 f Cotton spimmer W b. DBY Buxton
      ALLEN Annie Elizth d s 20 f Cotton spimmer W b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Ernest Arthur s s 11 m - - b. -
      ALLEN Ethel d s 8 f - - b. -
      KINDER George bd s 25 m Railway Carman W b. STS Burton
      TAYLOR Arthur Wm bd s 23 m Railway Porter W b. war Cherrington
      JEFFRIES James bd s 19 m Railway Parcels Porter W b. GLS Rudgeway

f29 p15 s101 Matlock Town (4)
      MONTGOMERY Alexander h m 40 m Labourer - b. IRL -
      MONTGOMERY Mary Ann w m 38 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MONTGOMERY Celia Jane d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MONTGOMERY Thomas C s s 1 m - AH b. DBY Matlock

f29 p15 s102 Matlock Town (2)
      KNOWLES Hannah h w 70 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      KNOWLES William s m 40 m Painters Labourer W b. AGY North Wales Holyhead
-------------

f29 p16 s103 Matlock Town
      PORTER George A h m 25 m Drayman M R Co Carm W b. DBY Eckington
      PORTER Ann Jane w m 28 f - - b. YKS Leeds

f29 p16 s104 Matlock Town
      HARGREAVES Thomas h m 47 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Darley
      HARGREAVES Elizabeth w m 46 f - AH b. DBY Chapel en le Frith
      HARGREAVES John s m 25 m Labourer Corn Miller W b. DBY Matlock
      HARGREAVES Thomas s s 23 m Labourer Corn Miller W b. DBY Matlock
      HARGREAVES Joseph s s 16 m Labourer Corn Miller W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      HARGREAVES Ethel d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      HARGREAVES Harold s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f29 p16 s105 Matlock Town (4)
      VALLANCE Mary h w 54 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      VALLANCE Albert s s 19 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      DALTON Patrick ld s 20 m Labourer W b. IRL County Mayo

f29 p16 s106 Matlock Town (4)
      MARSDEN Lewis h m 46 m Labourer W b. YKS  Sheffiled
      MARSDEN Annie w m 44 f Charwoman OA b. DBY Bow Wood
      MARSDEN Ada d s 17 f Dressmaker OA? b. DBY Starkholmes
      FEARN Florence st s 39 f Charwoman OA b. DBY Starkholmes

f29 p16 s107 Matlock Town
      BUCKLEY Job h m 50 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Elizabeth w m 49 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Annie d s 18 f work in factory W b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY George s s 14 m Newspaper seller hawk - b. DBY Matlock

f29 p16 s108 Matlock Town
      BUCKLEY John h m 40 m Quarryman Stone E b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Louisa w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Fred s s 19 m Quarryman Stone W b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Thomas s s 16 m Quarryman Stone W b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY George s s 13 m School - b. DBY Matlock

f29 p16 s109 Matlock Town
      DANIELS Edward Wm h m 45 m Coachman (Domestic) W b. SUR Godstone
      DANIELS Elizabeth w m 41 f - - b. DBY Ashover
      DANIELS Thomas E s s 16 m Wheelwright W b. DBY Ashover
      DANIELS Samuel s s 12 m - - b. DBY Derby
      DANIELS Sarah Ethel d s 10 f - - b. DBY Derby
-------------
f30 p17 s109 Matlock Town
      SMITH John Rd bd s 28 m Tape Packer W b. DBY Elton

f30 p17 s110 Matlock Town
      GREGORY John Henry h m 42 m Tailor - b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Elizabeth w m 40 f - W b. DBY Cromford
      BODEN William bl s 36 m Kitchen Porter (Hydro) W b. DBY Bonsall
      CARLINE Lilian ni s 9 f Attending School - b. DBY South Wingfield

f30 p17 s111 Matlock Town
      COTTERILL Arthur h m 29 m Machine Minder W b. DBY Bonsall
      COTTERILL Annie w m 25 f Cotton Mill W b. CHS Macclesfield
      COTTERILL Dorothy d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      COTTERILL Frederic s s 4 m - - b. DBY Bonsall

f30 p17 s112 Matlock Town (3)
      ROSE Sarah Ann h w 60 f Cook W b. DBY Matlock
      ROSE Rose Ettie d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALLWIN James bd s 33 m Labourer W b. DBY Youlgreave
      BAILEY Frank bd s 33 m Labourer W b. SSX Brighton
      GLYNN William bd m 41 m Coachman Groom W b. London
      GLYNN Emma bd m 35 f Cook W b. CAM Kopton

f30 p17 s113 Matlock Town
      VALLANCE Richard F h m 32 m Labourer (Stone) W b. DBY Wirksworth
      VALLANCE Clara E w m 33 f - AH b. DBY Bonsall
      VALLANCE Herbert P s s 5 m - - b. DBY Bonsall
      VALLANCE Lavinia H d s 1 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes

f30 p17 s114 Matlock Town
      VALLANCE John Jh h m 24 m Labourer W b. DBY Bakewell
      VALLANCE Hannah w m 21 f - AH b. DBY Wessington
      VALLANCE Mabel d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f30 p17 s115 Matlock Town
      HOUSLEY John Henry h m 51 m Horse Keeper (Groom) W b. DBY Ashover
      HOUSLEY Rose w m 48 f - - b. YKS Hull
      HOUSLEY Fred R s s 26 m Photographers Assistant W b. DBY Chesterfield
      HOUSLEY Charles s s 24 m Millers Clerk W b. DBY Brampton
      HOUSLEY Herbert P s s 22 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Chesterfield
      HOUSLEY John H s s 21 m Coal Merchants Clerk W b. DBY Chesterfield
      HOUSLEY William G s s 15 m Gas Works W b. DBY Matlock
      HOUSLEY Harold s s 12 m School - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f30 p18 s115 Matlock Town
      HOUSLEY Percy D s s 9 m School - b. DBY Matlock

f30 p18 s116 Matlock Town
      BODEN Thomas h m 29 m Limestone Quarry Manager W b. DBY Matlock
      BODEN Florence w m 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      NELSON Annie McKevrick vs s 15 f Cashier at L--- Cl - b. SCT -

f30 p18 s117 Matlock Town
      GILES Herbert E h m 26 m Manager : Tarpaving Road E b. LND Deptford
      GILES Mary E w m 23 f - - b. DBY Matlock Bath
      GILES Edward N s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock Bridge

f30 p18 s118 Matlock Town
      MOSS Emily h s 24 f Cook Dom - b. DBY Burbage
      MILNER Maria sv s 15 f Housemaid Dom - b. DBY Tansley

f30 p18 s119 Matlock Town
      BUNTING Walter h m 32 m Bricklayer Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Emma w m 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Arthur s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Amey d s 9 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Kate s s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Charles s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Walter s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Ann d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Edith d s 11m f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Baby dh s 3w f - - b. DBY Matlock

f30 p18 s120 Matlock Town
      EVERETT Henry h m 48 m Cabinet Maker W b. CON Liskeard
      EVERETT Henrietta w m 41 f - - b. STS Leek
      EVERETT Elizabeth d s 20 f - - b. STS Leek
      EVERETT Henry s s 18 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      EVERETT John s s 15 m Bleacher of Yarns W b. DBY Matlock
      EVERETT Henrietta d s 13 f Dressmaker W b. DBY Matlock
      EVERETT Mary E d s 12 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      CONNELLY Thomas bd s 22 m Bricklayer W b. IRL Galloway

f30 p18 s121 Matlock Town (3)
      HARRISON George h m 60 m Labourer W b. DBY Crich
      HARRISON Ann w m 45 f - - b. DBY Brampton
      HARRISON George s s 19 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f31 p19 s121 Matlock Town (3)
      HARRISON Ann d s 8 f School - b. DBY Matlock
      HARRISON Elizabeth d s 7 f School - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p19 s122 Matlock Town
      BUCKLEY Job h m 82 m Labourer W/AH b. DBY Matlock
      BUCKLEY Emma w m 62 f - W b. DBY Derby
      PRIME John ld s 23 m Labourer W b. DBY Chesterfield
      WAIN Frederick ld s 43 m Labourer W b. DBY Matlock Bath
      HURSTHOUSE William ld s 50 m Mason W/AH b. DBY Matlock

f31 p19 s123 Matlock Town (2)
      STATHAM Issac h w 81 m Shoemaker Bootm - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p19 s- [Five blank lines]

f31 p19 s125 Matlock Town
      ADAMS Charles h m 41 m Harness Maker E b. DBY Matlock
      ADAMS Ellen w m 38 f - - b. Wainfleet
      ADAMS Nellie d s 5 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ADAMS Bertha d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ADAMS Elsie d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GALLOWAY Amy vs m 28 f - - b. Oxford
      GULLIVER Nellie st s 9 f - - b. Manchester
      GALLOWAY James s s 2 m - - b. DBY Manchester

f31 p19 s126 Matlock Town
      ROBINSON Joseph h m 50 m Joiner Carp W b. DBY Matlock
      ROBINSON Elizabeth M w m 45 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p19 s127 Matlock Town
      WHERRETT George h m 50 m Baker E b. SRY Walton
      WHERRETT Sarah w m 50 f - - b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      WHERRETT Edith d s 19 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHERRETT George H s s 15 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHERRETT Ralph s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHERRETT Lilian G d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHERRETT John Ed st s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f31 p20 s127 Matlock Town
      WHERRETT Florence May d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHERRETT Thomas s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FINDLOW Harry sv m 21 m Assistant Baker Bread W b. CHS Comstall

f31 p20 s128 Matlock Town
      WALTON Thomas Ay h m 40 m Farmer E b. DBY Matlock
      WALTON Louisa w m 31 f - - b. London
      WALTON Anthony s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALTON Mary Jane d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WALTON Gladys Louise d s 7m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p20 s129 Matlock Town
      DICKENS Thomas h m [45?] m Railway Labourer [large blot covers age] W b. DBY Matlock
      DICKENS Rose Anna w m 39 f - - b. DBY South Wingfield
      DICKENS Millicent d s 13 f at School - b. DBY Matlock
      DICKENS Thomas B s s 9 m at School - b. DBY Matlock
      DICKENS Harold D s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p20 s130 Matlock Town (4)
      MARSDEN George Wm h m 22 m Butcher W b. DBY Matlock
      MARSDEN Gertrude M w m 21 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      MARSDEN Frances M d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p20 s131 Matlock Town
      PORTER George h m 53 m Carter Carm W b. NFK Witney
      PORTER Adelaide w m 49 f - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      PORTER Harry s s 12 m at School - b. DBY Matlock
      PORTER Ernest s s 8 m at School - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p20 s132 Matlock Town
      PICKFORD Herbert h m 39 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Matlock
      PICKFORD Elizabeth w m 39 f - - b. AUS -
      PICKFORD William s s 10 m - - b. AUS -
      PICKFORD Richard s s 6 m - - b. AUS -
      PICKFORD Connie d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PICKFORD Mary Jane d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      PICKFORD John s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f31 p20 s133 Matlock Town
      HENSON Richard h m 36 m Publican OA b. NTT Ruddington
      HENSON Emma w m 33 f - - b. NTT Ruddington
      HENSON Tom Harold s s 12 m - - b. NTT Ruddington
-------------
f32 p21 s133 Matlock Town
      HENSON Aleck Clive s s 6 m - - b. NTT Ruddington
      HENSON Violet Wd d s 1 f - - b. LAN Seaforth

f32 p21 s134 Matlock Town
      WILLIAMS Thomas H h m 42 m Schoolmaster - b. WAR Nuneaton
      WILLIAMS Agnes A w m 42 f - - b. CAM Ely
      WILLIAMS Thomas C F s s 17 m - - b. CAM Ely
      WILLIAMS Agnes M B d s 16 f - - b. CAM Ely
      WILLIAMS Alice Gwen d s 8 f - - b. CAM Ely

f32 p21 s135 Matlock Town
      PEARSON James h m 38 m Cab Proprietor Stable OA b. DBY Brampton
      PEARSON Mary Ellen w m 38 f - - b. DBY Staveley
      PEARSON Mea d s 15 f - - b. DBY Rochdale Lane
      PEARSON Carrie d s 13 f at School - b. DBY Butterworth Lane
      PEARSON Stephen s s 9 m - - b. DBY Brampton

f32 p21 s136 Matlock Town
      KEYTE Mary h w 46 f House Keeper OA/AH b. WOR Brockway
      KEYTE George s s 20 m Joiners Apprentice Carp W b. Nottingham
      KEYTE William s s 19 m Billiard Marker  WW b. Nottingham
      KEYTE Walter s s 17 m Bleacher W b. Nottingham
      KEYTE Edward s s 15 m Bleacher W b. Nottingham
      KEYTE Ellen Marie[?] d s 13 f School W b. Nottingham

f32 p21 s137 Matlock Town
      SMITH John h m 53 m Labourer W b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Mary w m 45 f - - b. DBY Beeley
      SMITH Samuel s s 17 m Labourer W b. DBY Beeley
      SMITH George s s 15 m Labourer W b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH John s s 10 m at School - b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Albert d s 10 m at School - b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Sarah s s 9 f - - b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH James s s 5 m - - b. DBY Tansley

f32 p21 s138 Matlock Town
      EMERY Agnes h w 25 f Hardware Dealer  E b. DBY Alfreton
      EMERY Harold s s 9 m - - b. STS Wolstanton
      EMERY Alice Gwen d s 4 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      EMERY Albert bd s 18 m - - b. LIN Ashby
-------------

f32 p22 s139 Matlock Town
      SIMPSON Harry h m 24 m Painter W b. YKS Saddleworth
      SIMPSON Elizabeth w m 23 f - - b. Derby
      SIMPSON John s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f32 p22 s140 Matlock Town
      ALLEN James h m 49 m General Labourer W b. DBY Ambergate
      ALLEN Anne w m 39 f Charwoman W b. YKS Sheffield
      ALLEN James s s 18 m Quarryman Lime W b. LDN Putney
      ALLEN Frank s s 11 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      ALLEN William s s 8 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      ALLEN Harry s s 6 m - - b. DBY Chesterfield
      ALLEN Percy s s 3 m - - b. DBY Cromford

f32 p22 s141 Matlock Town
      SMEDLEY Thomas h m 31 m General Labourer W b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Emily w m 32 f - - b. DBY Winster
      SMEDLEY Augustus G s s 12 m - - b. DBY Winster
      SMEDLEY Thomas s s 11 m - - b. DBY Winster
      SMEDLEY Eveline d s 9 f - - b. DBY Winster
      SMEDLEY Ernest s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMEDLEY Edith d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GREATOREX Edith st s 24 f - - b. DBY Winster

f32 p22 s142 Matlock Town
      WARD William Henry h m 25 m Carter Carm W b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Fanny w m 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WARD Agnes Ada d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f32 p22 s143 Matlock Town
      BOND Arthur h m 27 m Quarryman Stone W b. DBY Beeley
      BOND Jane w m 21 f - - b. DBY Beeley
      BOND William s s 3m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f32 p22 s144 Matlock Town
      STOWE Frederick h m 43 m Upholsterer W b. WAR Stratford on Avon
      STOWE Mary w m 40 f - - b. WOR Alderminster
      STOWE Frederick s s 18 m Saddler W b. WAR Stratford on Avon
      STOWE Beatrice d s 20 f - - b. WAR Stratford on Avon
      STOWE Gertrude d s 16 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      STOWE Daisy d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f33 p23 s145 Matlock Town (3)
      WHITE Michael h m 79 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHITE Mary w m 75 f - - b. DBY Biggin
      WHITE John s s 24 m Labourer Stone - b. DBY Matlock Deaf

f33 p23 s146 Matlock Town
      GRATTON John h m 26 m Labourer Stone - b. DBY Matlock
      GRATTON Florence w s 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GRATTON Sylvia d s 7 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      GRATTON Charles s s 6m m - - b. DBY Matlock
      PRIME Sampson br s 49 m Railway Carter Carm - b. DBY Biggin
      PETERS George br w 30 m Stone Mason - b. HEF -

f33 p23 s147 Matlock Town
      ROBINSON Mary Eliza h w 47 f living on own means - b. DBY Cromford

f33 p23 s148 Matlock Town
      HURST Eliza h s 38 f Charwoman - b. DBY Holloway
      HURST John Alfred s s 15 m Labourer - b. DBY Crich
      HURST William s s 13 m Labourer - b. DBY Crich
      HURST Geo Henry s s 11 m Labourer - b. DBY Matlock
      HURST Edward Alex s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      HURST Wilfred s m 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f33 p23 s149 Matlock Town
      STATHAM William h m 72 m Retired Builder - b. DBY Matlock
      STATHAM Hannah K w m 56 f - - b. Nottingham

f33 p23 s150 Matlock Town
      HARRISON Thomas Hy h m 64 m J.P. Chartered Accountant E b. DBY Derby
      HARRISON Louisa w m 66 f - - b. City of Nottingham
      HARRISON Ellen d s 34 f - - b. DBY Derby
      HARRISON Lydia mt w 89 f - - b. DBY Derby
      HARRISON Alice Mt ac s 11 f - - b. DBY Derby
      FEARN Elizabeth sv s 26 f Cook (Domestic) - b. DBY Cromford
      ROBERTS Eliza Dorty sv s 20 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. DBY Derby

f33 p23 s151 Matlock Town
      WHITE William h m 59 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Matlock
      WHITE Hannah w m 47 f - - b. DBY Darley
      WHITE Edith Alice d s 21 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      WHITE Herbert s s 17 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f33 p24 s152 Matlock Town
      JENKINS Joseph h m 36 m Miller W b. DBY Bonsall
      JENKINS Florence A w m 37 f - - b. DBY Bonsall
      BROCKLEHURST James ld s 19 m Miller W b. DBY Darley

f33 p24 s153 Matlock Town
      FROST John h m 38 m Labourer W b. DBY Youlgreave
      FROST Sabina w m 30 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST John Albert s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST William Hy s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Annie Sabina d s 33 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Walter s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      FROST Eli ft m 64 m Labourer W b. DBY Youlgreave
      FROST Maria mt m 64 f - - b. DBY Youlgreave

f33 p24 s154 Matlock Town (4)
      CARLINE Alfred h m 44 m Stone Mason W b. DBY Starkholmes
      CARLINE Mary Eth w m 43 f - - b. DBY Taxford
      FARNSWORTH Mary E ni s 3 f - - b. DBY Starkholmes
      WILSON Samuel vs s 45 m Servant (Domestic) - b. DBY Ashover

f33 p24 s155 Matlock Town
      GREGORY William Hy h m 48 m Publican & Tailor W b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Mary w m 47 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Mary Elizth d s 24 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY Ada d s 23 f - AH b. DBY Matlock
      GREGORY William s s 19 m Plasterers Apprentice W b. DBY Matlock
      HARDY Frank bd s 30 m Cab Driver own W b. DBY Matlock

f33 p24 s156 Matlock Town
      KEWLEY James Wm h s 55 m Clergyman Church of England - b. IOM -
      KEWLEY Elinor st s 64 f - - b. IOM -
      HOLMES Ann sv w 52 f Cook (Domestic) - b. DBY Wirksworth
      WIGHTMAN Alice Maud sv s 17 f Housemaid (Domestic) - b. DBY Crich

f33 p24 s157 Matlock Town
      SHAW Alfred h m 28 m Railway Carter Carm W b. DBY Ashover
      SHAW Hannah w m 27 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SHAW Florence d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      TURNER Arthur bd s 29 m Railway Carter Carm W b. DBY Lea
      TURNER George bd s 20 m Horseman on Farm W b. DBY Ashover
-------------
f34 p25 s157 Matlock Town
      TURNER James bd s 22 m Railway Carter Carm W b. DBY Matlock

f34 p25 s158 Matlock Town
      BRADWELL John E h m 36 m Labourer W b. DBY Longstone
      BRADWELL Annie w m 36 f - - b. YKS Dewsbury
      BRADWELL Verena d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRADWELL Joseph E s s 5 m - - b. DBY Ashford
      BRADWELL John W s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      BRADWELL Alice A d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f34 p25 s159 Matlock Town
      COLLIS William Hy h m 31 m Carrier Carm OA b. STS Ellastone
      COLLIS Beatrice w m 28 f - - b. LIN Stowe
      COLLIS Rose d s 9 f - - b. Stafford
      COLLIS Else May d s 7 f - - b. DBY Brassington
      COLLIS George s s 4 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      COLLIS Kate d s 2 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      COLLIS Nellie d s 5m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f34 p25 s160 Matlock Town
      RIPTON Alice A h m 25 f - AH b. STS Bramshall }
      RIPTON Alfred s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock      } [note says "also Ed 132"]
      RIPTON John d s 3d m - - b. DBY Matlock       }

f34 p25 s161 Matlock Town
      BUNTING John h m 54 m Stonemason W b. DBY Matlock
      BUNTING Mary w m 57 f - AH b. DBY Clay Cross

f34 p25 s162 Matlock Town
      BIRCH Charles h m 41 m Farm Labourer W b. NTT Snelston
      BIRCH Hannah w m 30 f - - b. DBY Culderlow
      BIRCH Charles s s 16 m Labourer - b. GLS Wotton
      BIRCH George s s 12 m - - b. GLS Wotton
      BIRCH Alice A d s 5 f - - b. - Hollanton Derby
      BIRCH Frederick s s 1 m - - b. - Stanton Derby
      BIRCH Hurman s s 9m m - - b. DBY Matlock

f34 p25 s163 Matlock Town (3)
      ALLEN George Hy h m 29 m Packer at Bleach Works - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Mary w m 28 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ALLEN Francis Jh s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------

f34 p26 s164 Matlock Cliff
      ANDREWS George Jh h m 33 m Carter of Coal Carm W b. ESS -
      ANDREWS Annie Maria w m 37 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS Arthur s s 13 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS William E s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS Grace d s 11 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS Harry s s 10 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS Walter s s 8 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS George E s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS Harold H s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      ANDREWS Annie E d s 10m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f34 p26 s165 Matlock Cliff
      WEBSTER George h m 59 m living on own means - b. DBY Matlock
      WEBSTER Janet w m 48 f - - b. DBY Eckington

f34 p26 s166 Matlock Cliff
      SMITH Robert h m 29 m Stonemason W b. DBY Tansley
      SMITH Isabella w m 32 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Walter s s 7 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Louisa d s 6 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Edith d s 55 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      SMITH Frederick s s 22 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f34 p26 s167 Matlock Cliff (4)
      LOMAS Susan h s 47 f Shirt Maker OA b. DBY Matlock
      LOMAS Sarah st s 50 f Servant (Domestic) - b. WLS -
      LOMAS William E np s 13 m at School - b. MDX London Hornsey

f34 p26 s168 Matlock Cliff (3)
      TOFT Hiram h m 28 m Mechanical Engineer W b. DBY Youlgreave
      TOFT Agnes w m 24 f - - b. DBY Youlgreave
      TOFT Harry s s 3 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      TOFT Luther s s 1 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f34 p26 s169 Matlock Cliff
      WHITE Obadiah h m 65 m Blacksmith W b. DBY Matlock
      WHITE Mary w m 61 f - - b. LEI Melton Mowbray
      KEY James ld m 28 m Nurseryman Gard W b. York
      KEY Annie ld m 35 f - - b. Borton Sheffield
-------------
f35 p27 s170 Matlock Cliff (4)
      FRANKLIN William h m 30 m Flour Mill Engine Driver W b. BRK -
      FRANKLIN Annie w m 28 f - - b. OXK Wardington
      FRANKLIN Albert s s 13 m - - b. OXK Banbury
      FRANKLIN Rose d s 11 f - - b. OXK Banbury
      FRANKLIN Samuel s s 9 m - - b. OXK Banbury
      FRANKLIN Gladys d s 5 f - - b. OXK Banbury
      FRANKLIN William s s 3 m - - b. DBY Banbury
      FRANKLIN Margery d s 1 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p27 s171 Matlock Cliff (4)
      KINDER George h m 31 m Millers Carter W b. DBY Callow
      KINDER Sarah w m 25 f - - b. DBY Kirk Ireton
      KINDER Martha d s 3 f - - b. DBY Callow
      KINDER Hilda d s 2 f - - b. DBY Callow
      KINDER Hannah My d s 1 f - - b. DBY Callow
      KINDER Sarah d s 3m f - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p27 s172 Matlock Cliff (4)
      RODGERS John h m 46 m Miller W b. LIN Thurlby
      RODGERS Mary Alice w m 44 f - - b. NTT Collingham
      RODGERS Harriett L d s 13 f - - b. NTT Radcliffe
      RODGERS Kathleen M d s 10 f - - b. NTT Collingham
      RODGERS Edwin s s 5 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p27 s173 Matlock Cliff (4)
      HOLMES Annie E  h w 41 f Laundress Wash OA/AH b. DBY Longstone
      HOLMES Arthur s s 16 m Wheelwright W b. DBY Longstone
      HOLMES George Wm s s 13 m - - b. DBY Longstone
      HOLMES Florence E d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p27 s174 Matlock Cliff (3)
      LAMBERT William Fk h m 26 m Flour Miller W b. Worcester
      LAMBERT Sarah w m 24 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      LAMBERT Lucy Doris d s 3 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p27 s175 Matlock Cliff (4)
      BAKER Emanuel h m 45 m Flour Miller W b. NTT Collingham
      BAKER Elizabeth w m 42 f - - b. NTT Barnley
      BAKER Frank s s 11 m - - b. NTT Collingham
      BAKER Louisa E d s 5 f - - b. NTT Collingham
-------------
f35 p28 s175 Matlock Cliff (4)
      BAKER Robert s s 2 m - - b. NTT Collingham

f35 p28 s176 Matlock Cliff
      KIRKLAND William h m 51 m Dyer W b. DBY Buxton
      KIRKLAND Emma w m 52 f - - b. WIL Malsbury
      KIRKLAND William s s 27 m Dyer W b. Derby
      KIRKLAND Henry s s 19 m Dyer W b. Derby

f35 p28 s177 Matlock Cliff (4)
      RHODES Joseph h m 50 m Foreman Rag Fuller W b. YKS Ossett
      RHODES Eliza w m 49 f - - b. YKS Horbury
      RHODES Harry s s 12 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      RHODES Alice d s 8 f - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p28 s178 Cliff House
      BAILEY Ernest Hy h s 31 m Flour Miller E b. DBY Matlock
      BAILEY Mary Ann mt w 61 f - - b. NTT Collingham
      MOUNT Emily dm s 42 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. YKS Worrall
      WRAGG Sarah A dm s 31 f Cook (domestic) - b. DBY Wessington
      HARRISON Elsie dm s 20 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. DBY Matlock
      WRAGG Dora dm s 17 f Housemaid (domestic) - b. DBY Lea
      FLANDERS Fredk dm s 19 m Groom Dom W b. Cambridge

f35 p28 s179 Lime Tree House
      ELSE Ann h w 71 f Living on own means AH b. DBY Monyash
      ELSE Martha d s 41 f - E/AH b. DBY Darley
      ELSE John s s 33 m man - b. DBY Darley
      WRIGHT Matilda bd s 50 f Living on own means - b. DBY Darley
      MARSDEN Lois sv s 16 f General Servant (domestic) - b. DBY Birchover

f35 p28 s180 Matlock Cliff
      THOMPSON Joseph h m 44 m Coachman Dom - b. DBY Brampton
      THOMPSON Elizabeth w m 46 f - - b. NTT Winkham
      THOMPSON Ethel d s 19 f Mill Hand W b. DBY North Wingfield
      THOMPSON Frank s s 16 m Grocers Assistant W b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Henry s s 6 m - - b. DBY Matlock
      THOMPSON Frederick s s 2 m - - b. DBY Matlock

f35 p28 s181 Matlock Cliff
      MORRIS James h m 31 m Carter Carm W b. DBY Brassington
      MORRIS Else w m 31 f - - b. DBY Matlock
      MORRIS Dora d s 5m f - - b. DBY Matlock
-------------
f36 p29 s181 Matlock Cliff
      HALL S H st s 24  - - b. DBY Brassington

f36 p29 s182 Matlock Cliff
      COXON William h m 36  Coachman - b. DBY Derby
      COXON Mary w m 39  - - b. DBY Wirksworth
      CHOLESTON George s s 18  Miller W b. DBY Derby
      COXON Margery H d s 8  - - b. DBY Derby
      COXON James N s s 3  - - b. DBY Matlock

f36 p29 s183 Matlock Cliff
      PAULSON William h m 50  Corn Miller W b. NTT Bainby
      PAULSON Esther E w m 51  - - b. NTT Bainby
      PAULSON John H s s 22  Cabinet Maker Carp W b. NTT Collingham
      PAULSON Walter E s s 20  Plumber W b. NTT Collingham
      PAULSON George V s s 15  Machinist in Hosiery Factory W b. NTT Collingham
      PAULSON Grace d s 10  - - b. DBY Matlock
      MERRYWEATHER George bd s 23  Flour Miller W b. YKS Hooks
-------------

f36 p30 s184 Matlock Green
      CROWDER Charles W h m 35  Gardener (Domestic) W b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Louisa w m 35  - - b. LND Westminster
      CROWDER Hilda d - 11  - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Harold C s - 9  - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Reginald W s - 7  - - b. DBY Matlock
      CROWDER Herbert J s - 4  - - b. DBY Matlock

f36 p30 s185
      PETERS George - s 32  General Labourer W b. DBY Snitterton
      [slept in outbuilding in orchard, at Matlock Green]

                             End of Eccesiastical Parish of St Giles Matlock M.C. (part of)

End of transcript of Enumeration District 11