Historical Records> Census> 1901 Census Index> This page
1901 Census - RG 13/3266 and RG 13/3267
Registration Sub District of Matlock
Census transcripts for Matlock, Matlock Bath & District
 
RG 13/3267, Enumeration Book
 
1901 Census Index
Surnames Index
ED08a ED08b
ED 09a ED 09b
ED 10 ED11
ED12 ED13
ED14a ED14b
ED 15
Smedley's Hydro
Abbreviations
What's included

Enumeration Book For the Undermentioned Institution
Smedley's Hydropathic Company Limited
Hydropathic & Boarding Establishment
Matlock Bank



 
Other Years | Codes
1841 1851 1861
1871 1881 1891
BSC Codes




f p |
     Entry No., Surname, Forename, Rel, Con, Age, Male/Female, Occupation Employer/Worker /Own Ac/AtHome, Birthplace
-------------Denotes page break
f109 p1
1   FOX Sarah Louisa Officer s 49 f Matron of Smedley's Hydro W b. YKS Dewsbury
2   HARBISON George Casement Reid Officer s 29 m Resident Physician, Smedley's Hydro - b. IRL -
3   BENNETT William Fay Officer s 30 m Physician (temporarily at Smedleys) - b. LAN Liverpool
4   WEBSTER Gertrude de Soilleux Officer s 26 f Drawing Room Entertainer - b. LND -
5   STODDART Bethia Lawrence Officer s 33 f Hospital Nurse - b. NBL Berwick on Tweed
6   SMEDLEY Ellen sv s 20 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Matlock Bank
7   JORDAN Alberta Brooke  sv s 17 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. SSX Worthing
8   BARTRAM Florence Elizabeth sv s 20 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Clay Cross
9   KEMP Mary Louisa Jane sv s 28 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. IOW Shanklin
10  BAGSHAW Sarah Lydia sv s 33 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Matlock Bank
11  STAFFORD Ellen sv s 33 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Carsington
12  YEOMANS Elizabeth Annie sv s 26 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. NTT Toton
13  RICHMOND Mary Louisa sv s 18 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. LAN Warrington
14  BOAR Florence sv s 20 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Staveley
15  FAWCETT Eleanor sv s 22 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. IRL -
16  SMITH Ada Harriet sv s 25 f Hydropathic Nurse - b. LAN Liverpool
17  PEGG Martha sv s 30 f Bath Attendant - b. DBY Barrow-on-Trent
18  MELLOR Emily sv s 23 f Masseuse - b. LAN Stretford
19  BROOKES Annie sv s 26 f Masseuse - b. LAN Urmston
20  JONES Sarah Jane sv s 27 f Masseuse - b. SAL Preesgween
21  MARTINSSON Agda Blenda Emilie sv s 19 f Masseuse - b. Sweden Swedish Subject
22  HOLMES George Albert sv s 26 m Bath Attendant & Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Matlock
23  HENSTOCK Herbert sv s 25 m Bath Attendant & Hydropathic Nurse - b. DBY Holloway
24  LAND John sv s 23 m Night Watchman - b. DBY Normanton
25  BYRON Frederick William sv s 29 m Coachman - Domestic - b. NTT Mansfield
-------------

f109 p2
1   DOUBLEDAY Augustus Charles Gray sv s 21 m Groom - Domestic - b. LIN Sleaford
2   JONES John Whitmore sv s 16 m Groom - Domestic - b. LAN Salford
3   CHANCE Isiah Frederick sv s 25 m Waiter Domestic - b. WOR Lye
4   POUND Charles sv s 21 m Waiter Domestic - b. SAL Ludlow
5   DUST William Herbert sv s 21 m Waiter Domestic - b. GLS Iron Acton
6   WALL George Evelyn sv s 17 m Waiter Domestic - b. DBY Dunkirk
7   BUTLER Harold Henry sv s 17 m Waiter Domestic - b. WAR Thurlaston
8   WHITE Arthur sv s 26 m Kitchen Porter - b. NTT Hucknall Torkard
9   WORTHY Samuel sv s 21 m Kitchen Porter - b. DBY Clay Cross
10  ROUSE John Thomas sv s 19 m Kitchen Porter - b. DBY Matlock
11  FENTON William Ernest sv s 16 m Kitchen Porter - b. DBY Chesterfield
12  BARKER Thomas sv s 23 m Kitchen Porter - b. LEI Castle Donnington
13  TACEY Charles sv s 20 m Kitchen Porter - b. NTT Carlton
14  MacDONALD Alexander sv s 28 m Waiter - b. DBY Matlock Bath
15  JEFFREY Albert sv s 28 m Billiard Marker - b. NTT Nottingham
16  HINTON John Henry Essex sv s 17 m Billiard Marker & Waiter - b. YKS Tankersley
17  LEONARD Annie sv s 27 f Still-Room Superinterdent - b. GLS Almondsbury
18  BAGSHAW Kezia sv s 21 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Darley Dale
19  HORNE Florence sv s 16 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Derby
20  MASKREY Martha Elizabeth sv s 23 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Crich
21  WRAGG Alice sv s 21 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Matlock
22  GREGORY Minnie sv s 21 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Darley Dale
23  BAGSHAW Mary sv s 18 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Darley Dale
24  BRAMELD Christiana sv s 16 f Still-Room Maid - b. YKS Kilnhurst (Nr. Swinton)
25  DERBYSHIRE Florrie sv s 17 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Cromford
-------------

f110 p3
1   FLINT Elizabeth sv s 15 f Still-Room Maid - b. DBY Matlock
2   RICHARDS Mary sv s 26 f General Servant (domestic) - b. DBY Bonsall
3   RICHARDS Frances sv s 17 f General Servant (domestic) - b. DBY Matlock
4   KEELING Isabella Amelia Officer s 55 f Housekeeper - Domestic - b. DBY Derby
5   DUNKERLEY Louisa Atillia Officer w 38 f Under Housekeeper - Domestic - b. CHS Timperley
6   WILLIAMS Hannah Beatrice sv s 26 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. LAN Liverpool
7   WOODHOUSE Rhoda sv s 22 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock Bank
8   TAYLOR Annie Elizabeth sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. LEI Ashby
9   HOPKINSON Kate sv s 18 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Ashover
10  HOLMES Lydia sv s 16 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock
11  GEARY Emily sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. STS Tutbury
12  BALLINGTON Elizabeth sv s 19 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock
13  SHAW Annie Elizabeth sv s 18 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Cromford or Bonsall
14  HURST Amy Frances sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. YKS Halifax
15  BROWN Harriet Wigley sv s 22 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock Bank
16  PRENDERGAST Sarah sv s 27 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. LAN Hyde
17  BROWN Annie Muriel sv s 20 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock Bank
18  IBBOTSON Sylpha Annie Violet sv s 17 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. Birmingham
19  CHADWICK Clara sv s 19 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. STS Burton-on-Trent
20  CURTIS Alicetta sv s 18 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. LEI Melton Mowbray
21  BRADSHAW Annie sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. STS Hednesford
22  HALE Lily sv s 26 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. YKS Sheffield
23  HAGUE Mary sv s 18 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. YKS Sheffield
24  SEYMOUR Louisa Maria sv s 19 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. HUN Great Paxton
25  SEYMOUR Florence Elizabeth sv s 21 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. MDX High Barnet
-------------

f110 p4
1   WOODHOUSE Mary sv s 20 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock
2   RICE Harriet Ann sv s 27 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Belper
3   MALLARD Florence Louisa sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. LND Kings Cross
4   STRONG Martha Eliza sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DUR Meadowfield Parish
5   ASBURY Edith sv s 20 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. STS Stapenhill
6   BUTLER Hannah sv s 20 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Biggin
7   FITZMAURICE Fanny sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. IRL -
8   HENSTOCK Beatrice sv s 15 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Matlock
9   PARSONS Mary Officer w 55 f Housekeeper (domestic) - b. DBY St. Joynald's in the Heath
10  WALL Emma sv s 23 f Housemaid - Waitress - b. DBY Ripley
11  HURST Minnie Louisa sv s 22 f Waitress - b. YKS Huddersfield
12  HURST Evelyn Edith sv s 17 f Waitress - b. YKS Huddersfield
13  HOLLAND Ellen Maria sv s 23 f Vegetable Cook - Domestic - b. OXF Chesterton
14  LAWSON Mollie bd s 26 f Living on own means - b. IRL -
15  QUIRK Thomas Everett bd w 69 m Retired brewer - b. JSY -
16  HARWOOD Robb bd s 31 m Actor - b. LND -
17  RICHARDSON Thomas Everett bd m 59 m Fine Art Dealer E b. YKS Doncaster
18  RICHARDSON Mary bd m 61 f - - b. KEN Milton
19  RICHARDSON Daisy Maud bd s 25 f - - b. LND (Holloway)
20  RICHARDSON Florence Edith bd s 23 f - - b. LND (Holloway)
21  HEADLEY Dorinda Fanny bd s 34 f - - b. STS Harbourne Nr Birmingham
22  JOHNSON William bd s 60 m Late Secetary of a Trade Protection Society now living on
                                                                          own means - b. YKS Leeds
23  STOVIN Walter bd s 24 m Living on own means W b. LIN Binbrook
24  OTRIDGE Elizabeth Harriette bd s 24 f Commercial Traveller (Millinery) - b. Worcester
25  WILSON John Purcell bd s 30 m - - b. IRL -
-------------

f111 p5
1   BAND John Daves bd m 54 m Silk Manufacturer E b. CHS Macclesfield
2   MERCIER Edith Anna bd s 26 f - - b. IRL -
3   GIBSON Renée Caroline bd m 27 f - - b. IRL -
4   CABLE John bd m 66 m Leather Merchant OA b. SCT -
5   ABBOTT George Sutherland bd m 38 m Manager at Boot Manufacturer W b. NTH Northampton
6   BLACKWELL George Grove bd m 59 m Merchant in Alloys, Metals, Minerals, Glass &
                                                  Manufacture of Alloys & Metals E b. WAR Stratford
7   BLACKWELL Jane bd m 59 f - - b. IRL -
8   WOODWARD Gertrude Jane bd m 34 f - - b. CHS Liscard
9   GOULD Alexander bd w 53 m Storekeeper, General (at Johannesberg, S.A.) O
                                                                             b. POL Russian Subject
10  MOORE Fred bd m 40 m Architect - b. YKS Keighley
11  KAY Henry bd m 46 m Worsted Spinner E b. YKS Keighley
12  TAYLOR John bd m 55 m Civil Engineer - b. CUL Carlisle
13  TOPPIN Philip Rawlins bd m 52 m Managing Director (Drapery) W b. IRL -
14  TOPPIN Sarah Elizabeth bd m 47 f - - b. IRL -
15  BURNETT Frederick Joseph bd m 42 m Coal Merchant O b. CHS Birkenhead
16  BURNETT Ellen Maud bd m 31 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
17  BURNETT James Edward bd - 6 m - - b. YKS Rotherham
18  PIGGOTT Lucas Courtney bd m 60 m Manufacturer of Marquees, Flags, Tarpaulins &c.
                                                 in Flax, Hemp, Jute, Wool, Canvas & etc - b. LND -
19  PIGGOTT Eliza Emily bd m 50 f - - b. LND -
20  CALVERT James Michael bd m 61 m Financial Agent - b. LAN Rochdale
21  CALVERT Catherine bd m 62 f - - b. SCT -
22  HARLEY Robert bd m 52 m Fish Salesman E b. LAN Liverpool
23  HARLEY Matilda bd m 48 f - - b. LAN Liverpool
24  BRUNNER Louise bd w 55 f Living on own means - b. LAN Liverpool
25  BRUNNER Clara bd s 20 f Living on own means - b. LAN Bootle
-------------

f111 p6
1   JACKSON Samuel Robinson bd m 41 m Managing Director for Hat & Cap Manufacturers
                                                                     & Retailers W b. YKS Sheffield
2   HUNTINGDON Edwin bd m 36 m Manager & Buyer for Hatter's Warehouse & Retail Shops
                                                                                     W b. YKS Goole
3   DARLEY Arthur William bd w 53 m Living on own means - b. SUR Clapham
4   KEY William Henry bd w 57 m Grazier E b. Leicester
5   WRAGG William Henry bd m 35 m Fire Brick Manufacturer E b. YKS Bradfield
                                                                              parish near Sheffield
6   WRAGG Lois bd m 39 f - - b. YKS Bradfield
7   DUNCAN Margaret bd w 77 f Living on own means - b. LIN Walton
8   LATHAM Eleanor bd w 54 f Lady's Companion - b. LAN Liverpool
9   HART Dorcas bd m 48 f - - b. ESS Forest Gate
10  HART Mabel Dollie bd s 22 f - - b. Ohio USA British Subject
11  HOPEWELL Robert William bd m 47 m Wesleyan Minister - b. NTT Granby
12  HOPEWELL Ann Alice bd m 46 f - - b. NTH Kettering
13  MEADOWS Leonard bd s 25 m Works Manager (Tar Distilling) W b. LAN Rainhill
14  MEADOWS Sydney Carter bd s 29 m Head Salesman (Tar Distilling) W b. LAN Rainhill
15  MEADOWS Amy Constance bd s 34 f - - b. LAN Rainhill
16  TAYLOR Alice bd s 20 f - - b. CHS Stockport
17  BERRY Amy Lissie bd m 35 f - - b. CHS Stockport
18  GILLMORE Robert Murray McCheyne bd m 34 m Agent for American Cereal Co. -
                                                                                   b. BRK Farringon
19  GILLMORE Kathleen Ramsey bd m 30 f - - b. SOM Yatton
20  MARSHALL Frank bd m 48 m Journalist Author - b. Liverpool
21  MARSHALL Minnie Irene bd m 32 f - - b. LND -
22  MARSHALL Frank Granville Broadstairs bd - 9 m - - b. KEN Broadstairs
23  BESCOBY Sarah Anne bd m 59 f - - b. NTT Retford
24  HOWSON Julia bd s 64 f - - b. LIN Grantham
25  WILLIAMS Herbert Gray bd s 46 m Living on own means - b. LND -
-------------

f112 p7
1   WATSON William Henry bd m 47 m Brewer's Agent (Ales, stouts, Wines, Spirits, Barley)
                                                                                   E b. NTH Lamport
2   WATSON Emily bd m 46 f - - b. NTH Water Hewton
3   WATSON Sybil Margery Erskine bd - 11 f - - b. LIN Stamford
4   WOOD Catherine bd w 70 f Living on own means - b. LAN Bolton
5   SEATON Edith Jane bd s 23 f Lady's Companion - b. YKS Sheffield
6   BULLOCK John bd s 80 m Living on own means - b. SCT -
7   MOORE Edwin Samson bd m 51 m Vinegar Brewer E b. STS Newcastle
8   MOORE Mary bd m 51 f - - b. WAR Birmingham
9   MOORE Minnie Mary bd s 28 f - - b. WAR Birmingham
10  HUNT Thomas bd w 64 m Lay Clerk at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle - b. GLS Gloucester
11  PORRITT Joseph bd w 62 m Manufacturer of Flannel & Machinery Cloths
                                              principally from wool) E b. LAN Edenfield (near Bury)
12  RICE Sophia bd s 47 f Living on own means - b. LAN Chorley
13  COX Edith Ramsay bd s 28 f - - b. SOM Yatton
14  MELHADO Abraham Arthur bd m 34 m Merchant Trader (Coffee, Pimento, Sugar &c) at Jamaica
                                                                      - b. Old Harbour Jamaica W.I.
15  RIGBY Margaret bd s 60 f Living on own means - b. YKS Leeds
16  HILL Frederick Driver bd s 32 m Commercial Traveller (Lead, Glass Colours, Oils, Rain
                                                           Water Goods, Tin, Zinc &c) W b. YKS Hull
17  LEWIS Hester bd w 49 f Living on own means - b. MDX Hackney
18  COX William Field bd w 57 m Commercial traveller (Paper) - b. CUL Whitehaven
19  HUGHES George Douglas bd m 77 m Engineer (Steam Engines, Pumping Macy) Millwright &c. &c
                                                                                E b. NTT Nottingham
20  SMITH Ida Mary bd m 30 f - - b. KEN Tunbridge Wells
21  BROWN Amy Ellen bd s 61 f Living on own means - b. LAN Littleboro
22  KRAUSS John Samuel bd s 59 m Living on own means - b. LAN Chorlton on Medlock
23  HALSALL Sarah Helen bd m 56 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
24  FORSHAW Thomas Scarlett bd m 65 m Retired Agent (African Trade) - b. LAN Liverpool
25  FORSHAW Clara Park bd m 68 f - - b. IRL -
-------------

f112 p8
1   HOLLINS Olive Ruth bd s 20 f - - b. Cape Colony British Subject
2   HENDERSON Marion Hester bd s 36 f Living on own means - b. NBL Newcastle
3   CROWTHER Ida Louise bd s 25 f Living on own means - b. YKS Huddersfield
4   BROWETT Isabel bd m 55 f Living on own means - b. WAR Linden End
5   BROWETT Aelfreda bd s 22 f Living on own means - b. WAR Hall Green
6   COOK Henry John bd m 41 m Hosier Tailor OA b. LIN Wainfleet
7   COOK Alice Maria bd m 41 f - - b. LIN Boston
8   HOLLAND Alfred James bd s 34 m Retired Estate Agent - b. LND Chelsea
9   ROBSON John bd m 58 m Physician & Surgeon - b. SCT -
10  ROBSON Janet bd m 54 f - CHS b. Poulton-cum-Seacombe -
11  RICKMAN William bd m 52 m Fire, Life & Marine Insurance Manager - b. LND (Park Lane)
12  BERKELEY William Lowry bd m 41 m Presbyterian Minister - b. IRL -
13  BERKELEY Margaret bd m 37 f - - b. IRL -
14  PHELPS Arthur bd m 57 m Lace Manufacturer (Silk & Cotton) E b. NTT Sneiton
15  PHELPS Marie bd m 39 f - - b. LIN Louth
16  COMFORT Agnes bd m 36 f Living on own means - b. CAM Wimblington
17  BOWRIE William bd m 59 m Commercial Traveller (mantles &c. wholesale) - b. SCT -
18  BOWRIE John William bd s 28 m Commercial Traveller (mantles &c. wholesale) -
                                                                                   b. LND (Dalston)
19  BECKER Hermann Joseph bd m 59 m Merchant Tailor O b. Germany
                                                                      (Naturalised British Subject)
20  BECKER Augusta bd m 56 f - - b. Germany (Naturalised British Subject)
21  BRADWELL Henry John bd m 63 m Steelworks Manager W b. DBY Hope
22  BRADWELL Frances Amelia bd m 60 f Living on own means - b. DBY Bradwell
23  MORTON Ruth Kirk bd s 22 f Nurse (domestic) - b. DBY Bradwell
24  DAVIES Cissie bd s 27 f Stage Actor - b. LAN Manchester
25  WHITWAM Ellen bd m 56 f - - b. LND (Islington)
-------------

f113 p9
1   WHITWAM Jessie bd s 26 f - - b. LND Dulwich
2   SEAMAN Alfred bd m 57 m Photographer E/AH b. NFK Lexham
3   ALLEN Sarah Ann bd m 60 f - - b. LND -
4   BARTON Alice Faith bd m 35 f - - b. NTH Peterboro'
5   ADAM Ellen bd w 71 f Living on own means - b. SCT -
6   ADAM Catherine bd s 41 f Living on own means - b. SCT -
7   GALLOWAY Nancy bd m 53 f - - b. LAN Wilpshire
8   GIBSON Edith bd s 18 f - - b. LAN Salford
9   CHAMBERS John bd s 43 m Retired Timber Merchant - b. WOR Warley
10  WITHEY Caroline bd s 48 f Living on own means - b. GLS Stroud
11  CUDLIP Joseph Stevens bd w 64 m Paper Manufacturer E/AH b. DEV Stoke Damerell
12  JENKINS William John bd m 71 m Retired Linen Manufacturer - b. IRL -
13  JENKINS Helen Primrose bd m 58 f - - b. SCT -
14  JENKINS Isabella Allan bd s 27 f - - b. IRL -
15  JENKINS Margaret Abigail bd s 17 f - - b. IRL -
16  ROBERTS Emma bd s 41 f Lady's Maid - b. ESS Barking
17  WEBB Bertha Margaret bd s 28 f Medicine - b. LND -
18  NALBOROUGH Theophilis bd m 56 m General Import Merchant - b. ESS Harwich
19  NALBOROUGH Cornelie Gesina bd m 42 f - - b. Holland (British Subject)
20  SHAKEL Robert Frederick bd s 47 m Farmer - b. BRK Windsor
21  NEARY Emma bd w 67 f Living on own means - b. LIN Haceby
22  JAMES William bd w 69 m Cigar Merchant OA b. MDX Westminster
23  HENDERSON Margaret bd m 56 f - - b. IRL -
24  MONTGOMERY Margaret Blanche bd m 40 f - - b. YKS Sheffield
25  ROBSON Charles Thomas Young bd s 31 m Barrister-at-Law - b. YKS Kirby Fleetham
-------------

f113 p10
1  GRATTON George bd m 35 m Builder Contractor (Transvaal) O b. DEV American Subject
2  HILL James bd w 69 m Cotton Spinning E b. DBY Peak Forest
3  LANGé Henry bd s 32 m Agent in Buenos Ayres for Manchester House -
                                                                          b. GER (German Subject)
4  HART Albert bd s 38 m Hosiery Outfitting (retired temporarily) O b. MDX London
5  TRIGGS Herbert William Graham bd s 44 m Living on own means - b. CON Falmouth
6  SIEGENBERG Michael bd m 47 m House Furnisher E b. LND -
7  AMIES Edward William bd m 38 m Tailor & Gents Outfitter E b. KEN Maidstone
8  WAKE Charlotte bd w 73 f Living on own means - b. PEM Pembroke
9  OGDEN Edith Eliza bd s 28 f - - b. LND -
10 LUSH Leonard Stephen bd m 52 m Nobleman's Agent (Retired from Corn Flour Trade) -
                                                                            b. WIL Warminster
11 LUSH Ellen bd m 50 f - - b. GLS Stroud
12 PARSONS Anna Maria bd m 48 f - - b. SOM Moorlinch
13 STEPHENS Annie Jefferson bd m 61 f - - b. NBL Newcastle
14 HALL Henrietta bd s 48 f Living on own means - b. YKS Hebden Bridge
15 BURTON Bertha bd s 28 f Hospital Nurse Sick - b. LEI Laughton
16 GORDON Hannah bd w 58 f Living on own means - b. LEI Desford
17 SALES Joseph Henry bd s 51 m Timber Merchant E b. YKS Rotherham
18 SHAW Millicent Augusta bd w 64 f Living on own means - b. STS Wolverhampton
19 FITZJAMES Ethel Annie bd s 28 f Living on own means - b. SUR Richmond
20 ROBINSON Martha bd s 28 f - - b. YKS Bradford
21 SHURMUR William bd m 58 m Builder & Contractor E b. LND (Lambeth)
22 SHURMUR William George bd - 17 m - - b. ESS Walthamstow
23 OSBORN William Tom bd m 34 m Nurse (Male Nurses Temperance Co-operation 10 Thayer St.
                                                                     London W) - b. CON Launceston
24 GREENWOOD Frank bd m 30 m Woollen Manufacturer E b. YKS Honley
25 GREENWOOD Sarah Ellen Gledhill bd m 30 f - - b. YKS Golcar
-------------

f114 p11
1  GREENWOOD Joseph James Gledhill bd - 8 m - - b. YKS Harrogate
2  LYMAN Herbert bd s 36 m Retired from Manufacturing Cotton Yarn Thread -
                                                            b. USA Boston Foreign Subject American
3  WEBB Conrade Elliott bd m 66 m Wholesale & Retail Provision Merchant E
                                                             b. MDX St Marylebone
4  CLARE Alfred bd m 49 m Solicitor - b. BDF Bedford
5  CLARE Mary Catherine bd m 48 f - - b. NTH Wellingboro'
6  CLARE Phyllis Mary bd s 14 f - - b. BDF Bedford
7  CLARE Dorothy bd s 10 f - - b. BDF Bedford
8  CRAWFORD Andrew bd m 59 m Warehouseman's Buyer (Drapery) W b. IRL -
9  SALES Mary Ann bd w 78 f Living on own means - b. YKS Barnsley
10 MEIN Isabella bd m 44 f - - b. NBL Ponteland
11 MEIN Helen bd s 14 f - - b. NBL Newcastle
12 DAY Edwin bd m 75 m Priest of the Church of England - b. SUR Clapham
13 DAY Eliza Anne bd m 70 f - - b. GLS Bristol (Clifton)
14 CAVIT Thomas Emmerson bd m 39 m Solicitor - b. LND -
15 CAVIT Sarah Frances bd m 39 f - - b. LAN Manchester
16 CROSSFIELD Adelaide bd w 70 f Living on own means - b. DEV Paignton
17 CROSSFIELD Helena Margaret bd s 31 f Living on own means - b. LAN Liverpool
18 DURANT John Charles bd m 54 m Retired Printer & Newspaper Proprietor -
                                                             b. HAM Fordingbridge
19 BENNETT George bd m 62 m Manufacturer in Metal Brass &c E b. LND (Hoxton)
20 BENNETT Harriett bd m 57 f - - b. WAR Birmingham
23 JAGGARD William bd m 62 m Ironmonger E b. SFK Walsham le Willows
22 JAGGARD Laura Harriett bd m 61 f - - b. SFK Ixmouth
23 HOLMES Daniel Pound bd m 56 m Rettired Brewer's Manager - b. KEN Margate
24 JEFFERSON Thomas bd m 52 m Wharfinger E b. NBL Newcastle
25 JEFFERSON Fanny Mary bd m 41 f - - b. LND (Marylebone)
-------------

f114 p12
1  GODSHAUX Charles bd m 58 m Agent for Belgian Manufacturers (Iron, Glass, Cement &c &c) 
                                                             E b. Belgium (Belgian Subject)
2  GODSHAUX Bertha bd m 48 f - - b. RA (French Subject)
3  GODSHAUX Alice bd s 27 f - - b. Belgium (Belgian Subject)
4  DOIG Margaret Jean bd s 33 f Living on own means - b. ESS Chelmsford
5  MACLEOD Duncan MacKay bd ss 25 m Medicine - b. SCT -
6  TURNER Alice bd s 27 f Teacher School - b. LAN Padgate
7  KING Lydia Esther Mary bd s 31 f - - b. NTT Newark
8  GRAHAM Alice bd m 55 f - - b. SUR Albury
9  RAINHAM Matilda bd w 60 f Living on own means - b. WIL Trowbridge
10 JONES Bessie Hannah bd s 25 f Teacher School - b. LDN -
11 SHOTTER Hamilton Godfrey bd s 29 m Banker's Clerk - b. MDX London
12 WISSEN John William bd m 40 m Coachman (domestic) - b. NTH Barnack
13 LEA Norah bd s 28 f - - b. MDX London (St. Pancras)


End of the Enumeration Book